States
Maryland 2003 indoor

MD State Meet

Feb 24-25, 2003 at PG County Sportsplex, Landover MD
(postponed from Feb 17-18 due to snowstorm)

| Heat Sheets | DyeStat Elite Performances | Scott Dance's 4A-3A report |


4A-3A
Ponteen leads Eleanor Roosevelt over Largo;
Suitland sprinters win boys trophy

by Scott Dance

4A-3A GIRLS

Led by senior star Tiandra Ponteen, the girls of Eleanor Roosevelt extended their dominance in Maryland track and field winning the 4A/3A title over Largo 62-58, their third straight and 12th in the past 14 years. Ponteen etched her name into the Maryland indoor track record book with a 39.19 300m, well off her 37.85 US#2 at Virginia Tech, but good enough to top a field with nine other DyeStat Elite marks by nearly two seconds. She also earned a win in the 500 -- an event in which she is also US#2 with 1:13.88 -- in 1:15.73.

With less than an hour spanning the 55 semifinals, 500, and 55 finals, Ponteen was noticeably spent running them all -- "I was so tired ... my legs were so heavy," she said. After leading in the preliminaries, she ended up fourth in the 55 but said, "I gave my team points -- that's all I was aiming for." She secured the 300 win and record earlier in the meet, but after the 55 trials, Ponteen adopted a sit-and-kick strategy for the 500 -- "I did it, and it worked," she said. Ponteen will be at the Nike Indoor Championship at Landover in March to defend her 400m title and to run legs on Roosevelt's 4x400 and sprint medley relays.

Natalie McKenzie, senior at cross-county rival Largo HS, however, was fresh for the 55 and took advantage despite feeling "the odds against [her]," she said; "I wanted to show that Largo can do something ... [Roosevelt] can't sweep everything," she said. She took the race in 7.18 while she only finished second and fourth at the Prince George's county championships and 4A/3A east regional, respectively. As for the postseason, this PG county track war will have to be renewed in the outdoor season, as Largo will be heading north to New York for the NSIC instead of staying home for the NIC. McKenzie hopes to place in the 60m, 4x400, and 4x200.

After winning the 1600 in an upset fashion over 2002 graduate Tenke Zoltani last year, Broadneck junior Lauren Centrowitz came in as the clear favorite this year and ran solo to a 5:02.54. Centrowitz will be a local favorite in the mile at Nike in March, where she hopes to break the five minute barrier: "5 flat -- so close," she said, referring to her 5:00.9 performance at the Anne Arundel County Championships a few weeks ago.

4A-3A BOYS

Not anticipated to be one of the most exciting races of the evening, the boys' 1600 was won by Magruder senior Awit Yohannes in state-record time. Yohannes' time of 4:19.62 broke an 18-year-old state record, and also erased Shane Stroup's 3A class record set in 2001. Runner-up C. Milton Wright senior Jesse Slowikowsi led most of the race with Yohannes and Gaithersburg senior Eric Pauley in pursuit. Going through the half in 2:08, the three gapped the field and stayed in a pack until just before the bell, when Yohannes snuck by Slowikowski and kept his lead to the finish.

After finishing as runners-up for the past two years, the Suitland boys decisively claimed their title by 40 points. Powered by a 1-2 finish by senior Robert Duru and freshman Jameel Lane in the 55, the team claimed 32 points in the individual sprints and also took silver in both the 4x200 and 4x400 to more than secure the title.

 

  • Class 4A-3A (4 pm Feb 25)
    • Boys - Suitland sr Robert Duru 6.41 55m. C.H. Flowers sr Daryl Young 35.63 300m. Mervo Tech sr Frankie Wright 1:06.43 500m. Oxon Hill sr Isaac Matthews 1:58.15 800m. Magruder sr Awit Yohannes doubles 4:19.62 1600m and 9:44.50 3200m. Mervo Tech HS 1:31.19 4x200. C.H. Flowers HS 3:26.98 4x400. Walter Johnson HS 8:12.68.
    • Girls - Sr Tiandra Ponteen leads Roosevelt with 300/500 double in 39.19 MR and 1:15.73. Largo sr Natalie McKenzie 7.18 55m. E. Roosevelt sr Crystal Anyanwu 2:18.88 800m. Broadneck jr Lauren Centrowicz 5:02.54 1600m. C.H. Flowers jr Tiffany Nesfield 8.15 55H US#11. C.H. Flowers HS 1:46.33 4x200. Largo HS 4:03.90 4x400. Walter Johnson HS 9:39.56 4x800.
  • Class 3A-2A (3 pm Feb 24)
    • Boys - Paint Branch 60. Friendly sr Harry Weeks 6.53 55m. Linganore sr C.R. Thomas doubles 1:57.28 800m and 4:25.0 1600m. Friendly HS 1:32.24 4x200.Urbana sr Nick Williams 55-1.75 SP.
    • Girls - Milford Mill 45. Milford Mill sr Novia Brown doubles 39.7h 300m and 1:17.1h 500m. Bethesda's Beth Catherwood 5:14.1h 1600m. Mt. Hebron sr Jeannette Curtis 8.18 55H. Douglass-PG HS 1:46.53 4x200. Paint Branch jr Toni Aluko 5-8.25 HJ US#5.
  • Class 2A-1A (3 pm Feb 24)
    • Boys - Middletown 41. Oakland Mills jr Tony Cole 6.51 55m. Loch Raven sr Stan Waithe 1:06.3h 500m. Boonsboro jr Dan Robinson 7.67 55H. Loch Raven 1:32.55 4x200. Potomac sr Fred Ballenger 56-1.75 SP.
    • Girls - Poolesville 88. Poolesville sr Christina Mann doubles 41.8h 300m and 1:20.0 500m. Atholton sr Lindsay Grigoriev doubles 8.71 55H and 42-07.75 SP.

DyeStat Elite Performances - 107 marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

Boys - Girls

Boys

Event Mark By Pos mName
B-55 6.41 Duru, Robert, 2003, Suitland MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-55 6.51 Cole, Tony, 2004, Oakland Mills MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
B-55 6.51 Lane, Jamell, , Suitland MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
B-55 6.52 Daniel, Brian, 2005, Forestville MD 2 2A-1A Statemeet
B-55 6.53 Weeks, Harry, 2003, Friendly MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
B-55 6.54 Korkoya, Agustus, 2004, Chesapeake MD 3 2A-1A Statemeet
B-300 35.3 Waithe, Stan, 2003, Loch Raven MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
B-300 35.44 h Marshall, Aaron, 2003, Bladensburg MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
B-300 35.63 Young, Darryl, 2003, C.H. Flowers MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-300 35.64 h Campbell, Edwin, 2003, Paint Branch MD 2 3A-2A Statemeet
B-300 35.65 Duru, Robert, 2003, Suitland MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
B-300 35.74 h Lee, Dean, 2004, McDonough MD 3 3A-2A Statemeet
B-300 35.85 Aromire, Afolabi, 2005, C.H. Flowers MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
B-300 35.9 Wright, Frankie, 2003, Mervo Tech MD 4 4A-3A Statemeet
B-300 35.97 Williams, Derrick, , E. Roosevelt MD 5 4A-3A Statemeet
B-500 1:06.3 h Graybeal, Drew, , Glenelg MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
B-500 1:06.43 Wright, Frankie, 2003, Mervo Tech MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-500 1:06.9 h Campbell, Edwin, 2003, Paint Branch MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
B-500 1:07.18 Wright, Nick, 2003, Thomas Johnson, 2 4A-3A Statemeet
B-500 1:07.2 h Marshall, Aaron, 2003, Bladensburg MD 2 3A-2A Statemeet
B-500 1:07.21 Quashie, Kendell, 2004, High Point MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
B-500 1:07.5 h Peresta, Andrew, 2003, Southern AA MD 2 2A-1A Statemeet
B-500 1:07.62 Cross, Yaphet, 2004, Suitland MD 4 4A-3A Statemeet
B-500 1:07.75 McGill, Serge, 2003, Suitland MD 5 4A-3A Statemeet
B-500 1:08.2 h Lee, Dean, 2004, McDonough MD 3 3A-2A Statemeet
B-500 1:08.4 h McKinney, Bryce, 2003, Middletown MD 3 2A-1A Statemeet
B-500 1:08.4 Richburg, Franklin, 2003, Loch Raven MD 4 2A-1A Statemeet
B-800 1:57.28 Thomas, C.R., 2003, Linganore MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
B-800 1:58.15 Matthews, Isaac, 2003, Oxon Hill MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-Mile 4:21.12 c Yohannes, Awit, 2003, Magruder MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-Mile 4:23.2 c Slowikowski, Jesse, 2003, C.M. Wright MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
B-55H 7.4 Beard, Ronnie, 2003, Frederick MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-55H 7.63 Moore, Darnell, 2003, Suitland MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
B-55H 7.64 p Williams, Deyon, 2003, Suitland MD 4A-3A Statemeet
B-55H 7.67 Robinson, Daniel, 2004, Boonsboro MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
B-55H 7.7 Peresta, Andrew, 2003, Southern AA MD 2 2A-1A Statemeet
B-SP 56' 1.75 Ballenger, Fred, 2003, Potomac MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
B-SP 55' 1.75 Williams, Nicholas, 2003, Urbana MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
B-4x200 1:31.19 Boys Relay, , Mervo Tech MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-4x200 1:31.2 Boys Relay, , Suitland MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
B-4x200 1:31.53 Boys Relay, , C.H. Flowers MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
B-4x200 1:32.24 Boys Relay, , Friendly MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
B-4x200 1:32.55 Boys Relay, , Loch Raven MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
B-4x400 3:26.98 Boys Relay, , C.H. Flowers MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-4x800 8:12.68 Boys Relay, , W. Johnson MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
B-4x800 8:13.67 Boys Relay, , Mervo Tech MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet

Girls

Event Mark By Pos mName
G-55 7.18 McKenzie, Natalie, 2003, Largo MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-55 7.25 Smith, Shade, 2003, Hammond MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
G-55 7.27 p Ponteen, Tiandra, 2003, E. Roosevelt MD 4 4A-3A Statemeet
G-55 7.28 Gollady, Michayla, 2006, Largo MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
G-55 7.29 Warren, Nina, 2004, Gaithersburg MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 39.19 Ponteen, Tiandra, 2003, E. Roosevelt MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 39.84 h Brown, Novia, 2003, Milford Mill MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
G-300 39.94 h Boone, Shani, 2003, F. Douglas MD 2 3A-2A Statemeet
G-300 40.54 h Ennis, Kelly, 2003, Leonardtown MD 3 3A-2A Statemeet
G-300 40.94 h Smith, Shade, 2003, Hammond MD 4 3A-2A Statemeet
G-300 40.99 Sessa, Vanessa, 2004, Largo MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.15 John, Nathandra, , E. Roosevelt MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.16 Gollady, Michayla, 2006, Largo MD 4 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.3 Brooks, Bobbi, , Oxon Hill MD 5 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.44 h Parrish, Demara, , Long Reach MD 5 3A-2A Statemeet
G-300 41.48 Shaw, Laura, 2003, W. Johnson MD 6 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.54 h Cary-Brown, Sierra, , City College MD 6 3A-2A Statemeet
G-300 41.61 Sommerville, Shalayah, 2006, Western Balto MD 7 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.73 Warren, Nina, 2004, Gaithersburg MD 8 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.77 Love, Sharifa, 2005, R. Montgomery MD 9 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.84 h Harris, Kristin, , Blake MD 7 3A-2A Statemeet
G-300 41.92 Alexander, Ambria, 2005, C.H. Flowers MD 10 4A-3A Statemeet
G-300 41.94 h Mann, Christina, 2003, Poolesville MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
G-500 1:15.73 Ponteen, Tiandra, 2003, E. Roosevelt MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-500 1:16.21 Wallace, Latosha, 2003, Western Bal MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
G-500 1:16.43 Davis, Sirdonna, 2004, Largo MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
G-500 1:17.1 h Brown, Novia, 2003, Milford Mill MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
G-500 1:17.11 Anyanwu, Crystal, 2003, E. Roosevelt MD 4 4A-3A Statemeet
G-500 1:17.4 h Dunston, Kellie, 2005, Blake MD 2 3A-2A Statemeet
G-500 1:17.97 Love, Sharifa, 2005, R. Montgomery MD 5 4A-3A Statemeet
G-500 1:18.4 h Flood, Starema, 2005, Douglass PG MD 3 3A-2A Statemeet
G-500 1:18.61 Williams, Alicia, 2003, Western Balto MD 6 4A-3A Statemeet
G-500 1:19.42 Sessa, Vanessa, 2004, Largo MD 7 4A-3A Statemeet
G-500 1:20 Mann, Christina, 2003, Poolesville MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
G-500 1:20 h Cary-Brown, Sierra, , City College MD 4 3A-2A Statemeet
G-800 2:18.88 Anyanwu, Crystal, 2003, E. Roosevelt MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-800 2:19.6 Centrowitz, Lauren, 2004, Broadneck MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
G-Mile 5:04.34 c Centrowitz, Lauren, 2004, Broadneck MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-Mile 5:15.9 c Catherwood, Beth, , Bethesda MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
G-55H 8.15 Nesfield, Tiffany, 2004, C.H. Flowers MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-55H 8.18 Curtis, Jeanette, 2003, Mt. Hebron MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
G-55H 8.23 Showell, Aajah, 2003, McDonough MD 2 3A-2A Statemeet
G-55H 8.45 Washington, Dominique, 2003, Milford Mill MD 3 3A-2A Statemeet
G-55H 8.48 West-Nesbitt, Ashley, 2003, Western Bal MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
G-55H 8.57 Henderson, Angelique, 2004, Largo MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
G-55H 8.57 p Lewis, Theresa, , Western Balto MD 6 4A-3A Statemeet
G-HJ 5' 8.25 Aluko, Toni, 2004, Paint Branch MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
G-HJ 5' 4 Tressler, Cassie, 2003, Damascus MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-SP 42' 7.75 Grigoriev, Lindsay, 2003, Atholton MD 1 2A-1A Statemeet
G-SP 38' 9.25 Davis, Timika, 2003, Lake Clifton MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x200 1:46.33 Girls Relay, , C.H. Flowers MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x200 1:46.53 Girls Relay, , Douglass-PG MD 1 3A-2A Statemeet
G-4x200 1:47.13 Girls Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x200 1:47.18 Girls Relay, , Oxon Hill MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x200 1:47.35 Girls Relay, , Western-Balto MD 4 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x400 4:03.9 Girls Relay, , Largo MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x400 4:05.8 Girls Relay, , R. Montgomery MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x400 4:06.57 Girls Relay, , W. Johnson MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:39.56 Girls Relay, , W. Johnson MD 1 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:41.87 Girls Relay, , C.M. Wright MD 2 4A-3A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:44.02 Girls Relay, , Largo MD 3 4A-3A Statemeet

 

DyeStat Maryland

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003