HOME US News States
.Massachusetts 2004 indoor

Bob McIntyre Memorial Relays
Jan 25, 2004 at Reggie Lewis Center, Boston


| Results |

Boys - Newton North 8:06.86 4x800. Oliver Ames 3:35.88 SMR. Lawrence 1:31.31 4x200. Merrimack NH 10:27.08 DMR.
Girls - Newton South 9:46.83 4x800. Westerly RI 4:08.44 SMR US#3. Brockton 1:46.88 4x200. Franklin MA 12:42.86 DMR.

Highlights by John Carroll

Westerly HS RI lead the way with the #2 US SM this season. Sophomore
Samantha Gawrych ran the first leg (800) in 2:13.8 and gave her team a BIG lead.
Then Alison Ruisi, Tifany Harris and Kaite Lima brought the baton home in 4:08.44
# 2 in the US this year.

The 4 x 400 had all the characteristics of a suspenseful anchor, but
Marshfield HS put an end to that as they gave State 300 Champ Ashley Hubbard a 10 yard
lead. Hubbard ran :57.8 split as the Big Green from Marshfield dipped to
4:01.47. Sam Gawrysch gave chase but her 58+ leg could only bring Westerly RI
home in 4:04.89. Kate Sherman, DY junior ran :58.0 to bring DY into third
(4:07.63).

Brockton kept their 4 x 200 winning streak in major meets (Girls Coaches,
State, NE in ’03) alive as Kendra Leighton powered into the lead with 50 meters
to go. Brockton beat Hopkinton 1:46.88 to 1:47.12.

Caitlin Murphy’s strong anchor gave Newton South the 4x800 title in 9:46.83,
They pulled away from Bishop Feehan- Attleboro (9:49.92) in the last lap.

Franklin won the DM in 12:42.86, while Hopkinton, lead by Natl. Hept. Champ
Tiana Riel set a record in the 4 x 50 yard Shuttle Hurdles clocking :28.56.
Riel also jumped 18’04” in the L.J. to lead her team to another victory with a
team total on 49’08.5”

On the boys side Dan Polger and Chris Barnicle ran strong 3rd and 4th legs at
Newton North beat St. John’s H.S. (Shrewsbury) 8:06.86 to 8:09.44 in the 4 x
800.

Oliver Ames’ Drew Harrington ran 1:56.4 lead off 800 leg and that was all the
No. Easton crew would need as they sprinted home to victory in 3:35.88. St.
John’s (Shrewsbury) was 2nd here also in 3:37.36.

Lawrence H.S. has emerged as the new sprint team to contend with as they won
the 4 x 200 in a meet record 1:31.31. The team of Enrique Cuesta, Eric Diaz,
Eric Gonzalez and Johan Rafael was never headed in the race. Diaz and
Gonzalez joined with Parna Sem to the the Long Jump Relay going 62’ 03”. Gonzalez
had the best jump of the group 21’ 07.5”. Myles (Merrimac, NH) had the best
jump of the day going out 22’08.5”.

Newton North won the 4 x 400 (3:28.45) while Merrimack, NH won 4x50 yard
Shuttle Hurdles (:26.23) and the 5 x 50y Dash (:22.37).

John Carroll

 

Results

results from MSTCA web site

Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 9:15.85  1/30/1999   CENTRAL,  MANCH. (NH)                     
                         L. Gate, J. Laurendeau, J. Stevens, T. Hewitt     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Newton South H.S.  'A'                              9:46.83   2 
     1) Gardner, Molly                  2) Bacon, Liz                     
     3) Garrity, Elise                  4) Murphy, Caitlin                
  2 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                   9:49.92   2 
  3 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                9:51.86   2 
  4 Mansfield H.S.  'X'                                 9:54.85   2 
  5 Haverhill H.S.  'X'                                10:11.70   2 
  6 Holliston H.S.  'A'                                10:13.51   1 
  7 Scituate H.S.  'A'                                 10:13.66   1 
  8 Westerly HS - RI  'X'                              10:14.61   2 
  9 Billerica Memorial H.S.  'A'                       10:18.64   1 
 10 Notre Dame Academy-Hingham  'A'                    10:18.91   1 
 11 North Quincy H.S.  'A'                             10:29.36   1 
 12 Beverly H.S.  'A'                                  10:34.23   2 
 13 Marlborough HS  'X'                                10:36.94   1 
 14 Concord HS - NH  'X'                               10:50.24   1 
 15 Framingham H.S.  'X'                               10:57.06   1 
 
Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 7:58.60  2/7/1998    ST. JOHN'S PREP. (D)                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Newton North H.S.  'A'                              8:06.86  
     1) Wofsy, Jon                      2) Davis, Tom                     
     3) Polgar, David                   4) Barnicle, Chris                
  2 St. John's H.S.-Shrewsbry  'A'                      8:09.44  
  3 Lexington H.S.  'A'                                 8:11.03  
  4 Masconomet Reg. H.S.-Topsfield  'A'                 8:11.17  
  5 St. John's Prep-Danvers  'A'                        8:13.90  
  6 Tewksbury H.S.  'X'                                 8:16.35  
  7 Brookline H.S.  'A'                                 8:17.08  
  8 Mansfield H.S.  'A'                                 8:25.91  
  9 Fitchburg H.S.  'A'                                 8:26.80  
 10 Reading H.S.  'A'                                   8:27.18  
 11 Revere H.S.  'A'                                    8:33.26  
 12 Central Catholic-Lawrence  'A'                      8:34.87  
 13 Shrewsbury H.S.  'A'                                8:34.99  
 14 Sutton H.S.  'A'                                    8:36.84  
 15 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                8:43.70  
 16 Boston College H.S.-Dorch  'X'                      8:45.11  
 17 East Bridgewater H.S.  'A'                          8:48.39  
 18 Haverhill H.S.  'X'                                 8:50.21  
 19 Westford Academy  'X'                               8:56.82  
 20 Swampscott H.S.  'X'                                9:01.43  
 21 Norwell H.S.  'X'                                   9:07.68  
 
Event 3  Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 4:10.8h  2/8/1997    FRANKLIN HS                               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Westerly HS - RI  'X'                               4:08.44%  2 
     1) Gawrych, Samantha               2) Ruisi, Alison                  
     3) Harris, Tifany                  4) Lima, Kaite                    
  2 Oliver Ames H.S.  'A'                               4:23.53   2 
  3 Marian H.S.-Framingham  'A'                         4:24.18   2 
  4 Hamilton-Wenham Reg H.S.  'X'                       4:28.03   2 
  5 Dedham H.S.  'A'                                    4:29.37   2 
  6 Brockton H.S.  'A'                                  4:29.70   1 
  7 Norwood H.S.  'A'                                   4:32.29   1 
  8 Bishop Fenwick H.S.-Peabody  'A'                    4:34.28   1 
  9 Hudson H.S.  'A'                                    4:34.55   2 
 10 Seekonk H.S.  'A'                                   4:37.97   1 
 11 Duxbury H.S.  'A'                                   4:40.33   1 
 12 Framingham H.S.  'A'                                4:41.20   1 
 13 Concord HS - NH  'X'                                4:41.68   1 
 14 Falmouth H.S.  'A'                                  4:45.87   1 
 15 Plymouth North H.S.  'X'                            5:02.32   1 
 16 Swampscott H.S.  'A'                                5:02.64   2 
 -- Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                     DQ   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 3:34.54  2/7/1998    LONDONDERRY HS (NH)                       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Oliver Ames H.S.  'A'                               3:35.88   3 
     1) Harrington, Drew                2) Jones, Garrett                 
     3) O'Leary, Frank                  4) Hopkins, Jake                  
  2 St. John's H.S.-Shrewsbry  'X'                      3:37.36   3 
  3 Wayland H.S.  'X'                                   3:38.51   3 
  4 Lowell H.S.  'A'                                    3:40.32   3 
  5 Westerly HS - RI  'X'                               3:41.52   3 
  6 Woburn HS  'A'                                      3:42.13   3 
  7 North Andover H.S.  'A'                             3:43.19   2 
  8 Boston College H.S.-Dorch  'A'                      3:43.55   2 
  9 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                   3:44.11   2 
 10 John D. O'Bryant H.S.-Boston  'A'                   3:47.18   2 
 11 Norwood H.S.  'A'                                   3:48.31   2 
 12 Norwell H.S.  'A'                                   3:48.68   2 
 13 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                3:49.07   2 
 14 Seekonk H.S.  'A'                                   3:49.31   2 
 15 Central Catholic-Lawrence  'A'                      3:50.89   1 
 16 Mansfield H.S.  'A'                                 3:51.45   1 
 17 Mashpee H.S.  'A'                                   3:51.73   1 
 18 St. John's Prep-Danvers  'X'                        3:52.07   1 
 19 Plymouth North H.S.  'X'                            3:53.07   1 
 20 Stoneham H.S.  'A'                                  3:56.74   1 
 21 Masconomet Reg. H.S.-Topsfield  'A'                 4:02.20   1 
 -- Revere H.S.  'A'                                         DQ   1 
 
Event 5  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 1:46.01  1/30/1998   FOXBORO HS                                
                         K. Garrigan, T. Chaplin, J. Newman, A. Culley     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Brockton H.S.  'A'                                  1:46.88   4 
     1) Miranda, Dionise                2) Cotterell, Ebony               
     3) Coriaty, Kristina               4) Leighton, Kendra               
  2 Hopkinton H.S.  'A'                                 1:47.12   4 
  3 Newton North H.S.  'A'                              1:47.44   4 
  4 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                       1:49.18   4 
  5 Westford Academy  'A'                               1:49.53   4 
  6 Haverhill H.S.  'X'                                 1:49.98   4 
  7 Somerville H.S.  'A'                                1:50.62   3 
  8 Concord HS - NH  'X'                                1:51.23   1 
  9 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                   1:51.39   3 
 10 Wellesley H.S.  'A'                                 1:51.61   3 
 11 Masconomet Reg. H.S.-Topsfield  'A'                 1:51.73   3 
 12 East Longmeadow H.S.  'A'                           1:51.84   3 
 13 Mansfield H.S.  'X'                                 1:53.40   2 
 14 Franklin H.S.  'A'                                  1:53.62   2 
 15 Coyle-Cassidy-Taunton  'A'                          1:53.78   3 
 16 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                1:54.26   2 
 17 Billerica Memorial H.S.  'X'                        1:54.88   2 
 18 Mashpee H.S.  'A'                                   1:55.46   2 
 19 Pentucket Reg. - W.Newbury  'X'                     1:55.87   2 
 20 Plymouth North H.S.  'A'                            1:57.09   1 
 21 Fontbonne Acad.-Milton  'X'                         1:59.66   1 
 22 Hamilton-Wenham Reg H.S.  'A'                       2:00.65   1 
 
Event 6  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 1:31.55  1/26/2003   CAMBRIDGE R&L HS                          
                         T. Harding, M. Green, C. D'Haiti, R. Speller      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Lawrence H.S.  'A'                                  1:31.31%  5 
     1) Cuesta, Enrique                 2) Diaz, Eric                     
     3) Gonzalez, Eric                  4) Rafael, Johan                  
  2 Brockton H.S.  'A'                                  1:33.02   5 
  3 Central Catholic-Lawrence  'A'                      1:33.21   5 
  4 Norwood H.S.  'A'                                   1:33.22   5 
  5 Wayland H.S.  'A'                                   1:34.22   3 
  6 Hope HS - Prov. - RI  'X'                           1:34.61   4 
  7 Xaverian Bros H.S-.Westwood  'A'                    1:34.94   4 
  8 Catholic Memorial-W.Roxb.  'A'                      1:35.19   3 
  9 Mansfield H.S.  'A'                                 1:35.24   3 
 10 King Philip H.S-Wrentham  'A'                       1:35.47   3 
 11 Reading H.S.  'X'                                   1:35.72   4 
 12 Londonderry H.S. - NH  'X'                          1:36.25   2 
 13 Oxford H.S.  'X'                                    1:36.28   5 
 14 Madison Park H.S.- Boston  'X'                      1:36.38   2 
 15 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                   1:36.41   4 
 16 Boston College H.S.-Dorch  'X'                      1:37.37   1 
 17 Mashpee H.S.  'A'                                   1:38.01   2 
 18 St. John's Prep-Danvers  'X'                        1:38.42   3 
 19 John D. O'Bryant H.S.-Boston  'X'                   1:39.37   1 
 20 Jeramiah E.Burke H.S.  'A'                          1:40.51   1 
 21 Algonquin Reg H.S.-Northboro  'X'                   1:41.14   2 
 22 Plymouth North H.S.  'X'                            1:42.50   1 
 23 Fitchburg H.S.  'X'                                 1:43.90   1 
 -- Hopkinton H.S.  'A'                                      DQ   1 
 -- St. John's H.S.-Shrewsbry  'A'                           DQ   3 
 
Event 7  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 4:00.84  1/30/1999   CENTRAL, MANCH. (NH)                      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Marshfield H.S.  'A'                                4:01.47   4 
     1) Catarius, Haley                 2) Gueverra, Joanne               
     3) Catarius, Erin                  4) Hubbard, Ashley                
  2 Westerly HS - RI  'X'                               4:04.89   4 
  3 Dennis-Yarmouth Reg H.S.  'A'                       4:07.63   4 
  4 Hopkinton H.S.  'A'                                 4:08.28   4 
  5 Marlborough HS  'A'                                 4:12.85   3 
  6 Concord HS - NH  'X'                                4:12.97   4 
  7 John D. O'Bryant H.S.-Boston  'A'                   4:14.36   2 
  8 Central Catholic-Lawrence  'A'                      4:14.89   3 
  9 Newton South H.S.  'A'                              4:15.39   3 
 10 Scituate H.S.  'A'                                  4:15.68   1 
 11 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                   4:16.28   3 
 12 Brockton H.S.  'A'                                  4:16.62   1 
 13 Somerville H.S.  'A'                                4:17.43   2 
 14 Medfield H.S.  'A'                                  4:17.73   1 
 15 Mansfield H.S.  'X'                                 4:18.11   2 
 16 Notre Dame Academy-Hingham  'X'                     4:19.97   2 
 17 Hamilton-Wenham Reg H.S.  'A'                       4:23.99   1 
 18 Haverhill H.S.  'A'                                 4:24.58   2 
 19 Plymouth North H.S.  'X'                            4:40.93   1 
 20 Fontbonne Acad.-Milton  'X'                         4:47.82   1 
 
Event 8  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 3:22.04  1/28/2001   BROCKTON HS                               
                         R.Shirley, A. Monteiro, J. Diaz, H. Thanis        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Newton North H.S.  'A'                              3:28.45   4 
     1) Polgar, David                   2) Wofsy, Jon                     
     3) Gill, Jamal                     4) Slifer, David                  
  2 Hope HS - Prov. - RI  'X'                           3:29.82   4 
  3 Boston College H.S.-Dorch  'A'                      3:30.67   4 
  4 Xaverian Bros H.S-.Westwood  'A'                    3:32.22   2 
  5 Seekonk H.S.  'A'                                   3:32.52   3 
  6 Central Catholic-Lawrence  'A'                      3:33.25   4 
  7 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                   3:33.38   4 
  8 Burlington H.S.  'A'                                3:33.64   3 
  9 Reading H.S.  'X'                                   3:34.66   3 
 10 Lowell H.S.  'A'                                    3:35.68   3 
 11 Stoneham H.S.  'A'                                  3:35.89   3 
 12 Madison Park H.S.- Boston  'A'                      3:37.35   1 
 13 John D. O'Bryant H.S.-Boston  'A'                   3:37.70   2 
 14 Londonderry H.S. - NH  'X'                          3:38.13   2 
 15 Lawrence H.S.  'A'                                  3:39.12   2 
 16 Mansfield H.S.  'A'                                 3:39.33   4 
 17 Westwood H.S.  'A'                                  3:42.84   1 
 18 Algonquin Reg H.S.-Northboro  'X'                   3:42.88   1 
 19 Northbridge H.S.  'A'                               3:43.45   1 
 20 Westerly HS - RI  'X'                               3:44.07   2 
 21 Norwell H.S.  'A'                                   3:46.66   2 
 22 Marian H.S.-Framingham  'A'                         3:47.12   1 
 23 St. John's Prep-Danvers  'X'                        3:48.96   3 
 24 Plymouth North H.S.  'X'                            3:49.05   1 
 
Event 9  Girls Distance Medley
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 12:16.16  1/27/2002   CENTRAL, MANC. (NH)                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin H.S.  'A'                                 12:42.86  
     1) Sergi, Jill                     2) Leontie, Kristen               
     3) Robbins, Samantha               4) Leenhouts, Meredith            
  2 Attleboro H.S.  'A'                                12:50.25  
  3 Beverly H.S.  'A'                                  12:53.13  
  4 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                               12:59.30  
  5 Marshfield H.S.  'A'                               13:18.96  
  6 Concord HS - NH  'X'                               13:19.07  
  7 Oliver Ames H.S.  'A'                              13:27.62  
  8 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                  13:38.03  
  9 Marian H.S.-Framingham  'A'                        13:39.38  
 10 Falmouth H.S.  'A'                                 13:54.70  
 
Event 10  Boys Distance Medley
=======================================================================
        Meet: % 10:15.16  1/30/1999   OLIVER AMES-N.EASTON                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wachusett Reg.-Holden  'A'                         10:27.08  
     1) Banks, Michael                  2) Lacey, Jeff                    
     3) Weinstein, Dave                 4) Brown, Tom                     
  2 Merrimack H.S. - NH  'X'                           10:35.00  
  3 Marshfield H.S.  'A'                               10:47.33  
  4 Haverhill H.S.  'X'                                10:49.54  
  5 Central Catholic-Lawrence  'A'                     11:10.04  
  6 St. John's Prep-Danvers  'A'                       11:11.89  
  7 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                  11:14.19  
  8 Dedham H.S.  'A'                                   11:14.68  
  9 Westwood H.S.  'A'                                 11:18.60  
 10 East Bridgewater H.S.  'A'                         11:22.10  
 11 Austin Prep - Reading  'A'                         11:26.16  
 
Event 11  Girls 4x50 Yard Shuttle Hurdle
===================================================================
        Meet: % 28.95  1/26/2003   HOPKINTON HS                                
                       K. Hoppe, J. Curran, K. Henderson, T.Riel         
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hopkinton H.S.  'A'                                   29.29q  3 
  2 Dennis-Yarmouth Reg H.S.  'A'                         30.24q  2 
  3 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                  31.25q  3 
  4 Newton North H.S.  'A'                                31.58q  3 
  5 Franklin H.S.  'A'                                    31.73q  4 
  6 Sharon H.S.  'A'                                      32.16q  2 
  7 Hingham H.S.  'A'                                     32.41q  4 
  8 Concord HS - NH  'A'                                  32.45q  1 
  9 Seekonk H.S.  'A'                                     32.77   1 
 10 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                     33.24   1 
 11 Dedham H.S.  'A'                                      33.49   2 
 12 Hamilton-Wenham Reg H.S.  'A'                         33.76   2 
 13 Bishop Fenwick H.S.-Peabody  'A'                      34.84   4 
 
Event 11  Girls 4x50 Yard Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 28.95  1/26/2003   HOPKINTON HS                                
                       K. Hoppe, J. Curran, K. Henderson, T.Riel         
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Hopkinton H.S.  'A'                                   28.56%  2 
     1) Hoppe, Katie                    2) Stockwell, Molly               
     3) Henderson, Katy                 4) Riel, Tiana                    
  2 Dennis-Yarmouth Reg H.S.  'A'                         29.62   2 
  3 Newton North H.S.  'A'                                30.62   2 
  4 Franklin H.S.  'A'                                    31.20   1 
  5 Sharon H.S.  'A'                                      31.51   1 
  6 Concord HS - NH  'A'                                  31.53   1 
  7 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                  32.13   2 
  8 Hingham H.S.  'A'                                     32.27   1 
 
Event 12  Boys 4x50 Yard Shuttle Hurdle
===================================================================
        Meet: % 25.72  1/27/2002   WOBURN HS                                   
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Xaverian Bros H.S-.Westwood  'A'                      26.51q  4 
  2 Merrimack H.S. - NH  'X'                              26.68q  1 
  3 Waltham H.S.  'X'                                     26.68q  1 
  4 Tewksbury H.S.  'A'                                   27.23q  1 
  5 Lawrence H.S.  'A'                                    27.44q  1 
  6 St. John's Prep-Danvers  'X'                          27.57q  4 
  7 Central Catholic-Lawrence  'A'                        27.65q  3 
  8 Boston College H.S.-Dorch  'A'                        28.02q  5 
  9 Oxford H.S.  'A'                                      28.03   3 
 10 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                  28.86   5 
 11 Revere H.S.  'A'                                      28.94   2 
 12 Westborough H.S.  'A'                                 29.05   2 
 13 Seekonk H.S.  'A'                                     29.10   4 
 14 Ipswich-Georgetown H.S.  'A'                          29.71   3 
 -- Mashpee H.S.  'A'                                        DQ   3 
 -- Algonquin Reg H.S.-Northboro  'A'                        DQ   2 
 
Event 12  Boys 4x50 Yard Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 25.72  1/27/2002   WOBURN HS                                   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Merrimack H.S. - NH  'X'                              26.23   2 
     1) Gladstone, Mitch                2) Ditman, Corey                  
     3) Casey, Ben                      4) Myles, James                   
  2 Waltham H.S.  'X'                                     26.66   2 
  3 Tewksbury H.S.  'A'                                   26.77   2 
  4 Central Catholic-Lawrence  'A'                        27.16   1 
  5 Lawrence H.S.  'A'                                    27.60   1 
  6 Boston College H.S.-Dorch  'A'                        27.75   1 
 -- St. John's Prep-Danvers  'X'                             DQ   1 
 -- Xaverian Bros H.S-.Westwood  'A'                         DQ   2 
 
Event 13  Girls 4x50 Yard Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: % 24.73  1/27/2002   NOTRE DAME - HINGHAM                        
                       S. Timmons, K. McGill, J. Bulman, E. Broderick    
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 John D. O'Bryant H.S.-Boston  'A'                     25.35q  3 
  2 Notre Dame Academy-Hingham  'A'                       25.58q  3 
  3 Brockton H.S.  'A'                                    25.62q  2 
  4 East Longmeadow H.S.  'A'                             25.66q  4 
  5 Lowell H.S.  'A'                                      25.67q  3 
  6 Newton South H.S.  'A'                                25.75q  2 
  7 Newton North H.S.  'A'                                25.93q  4 
  8 Masconomet Reg. H.S.-Topsfield  'A'                   25.96q  5 
  9 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                         26.04q  1 
 10 Marian H.S.-Framingham  'A'                           26.07q  2 
 11 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                     26.18q  5 
 12 Coyle-Cassidy-Taunton  'A'                            26.43q  1 
 13 Marblehead H.S.  'A'                                  26.68q  4 
 14 Concord HS - NH  'A'                                  28.16q  4 
 15 Dedham H.S.  'A'                                      28.45q  5 
 
Event 13  Girls 4x50 Yard Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 24.73  1/27/2002   NOTRE DAME - HINGHAM                        
                       S. Timmons, K. McGill, J. Bulman, E. Broderick    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 John D. O'Bryant H.S.-Boston  'A'                     25.07   2 
     1) Brown, Deanna                   2) Edward, Coreen                 
     3) Thibou, Olivia                  4) Duncan, Nicole                 
  2 Notre Dame Academy-Hingham  'A'                       25.18   2 
  3 Newton South H.S.  'A'                                25.60   1 
  4 Brockton H.S.  'A'                                    25.73   2 
  5 East Longmeadow H.S.  'A'                             25.74   2 
  6 Lowell H.S.  'A'                                      25.83   1 
  7 Masconomet Reg. H.S.-Topsfield  'A'                   26.04   1 
  8 Newton North H.S.  'A'                                26.59   1 
 
Event 14  Boys 4x50 Yard Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: % 22.06  1/30/1999   WEST ROXBURY HS                             
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Merrimack H.S. - NH  'X'                              22.67q  4 
  2 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                     22.77q  2 
  3 Lawrence H.S.  'A'                                    22.85q  3 
  4 Newton North H.S.  'A'                                23.04q  5 
  5 Bedford H.S.  'A'                                     23.05q  2 
  6 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'B'                     23.33q  3 
  7 Revere H.S.  'A'                                      23.33q  3 
  8 Mansfield H.S.  'A'                                   23.33q  1 
  9 North Andover H.S.  'A'                               23.42q  2 
 10 Dennis-Yarmouth Reg H.S.  'A'                         23.51q  5 
 11 Plymouth North H.S.  'A'                              23.52q  1 
 12 Oxford H.S.  'A'                                      23.81q  4 
 13 Algonquin Reg H.S.-Northboro  'X'                     24.10q  1 
 
Event 14  Boys 4x50 Yard Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: % 22.06  1/30/1999   WEST ROXBURY HS                             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Merrimack H.S. - NH  'X'                              22.37   2 
     1) Manning, Blake                  2) Gladstone, Mitch               
     3) Myles, James                    4) Giampietro, Dan                
  2 Lawrence H.S.  'A'                                    22.57   2 
  3 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'A'                     22.75   2 
  4 Newton North H.S.  'A'                                22.88   2 
  5 Bedford H.S.  'A'                                     22.92   1 
  6 Bishop Feehan H.S.-Attleboro  'B'                     23.16   1 
  7 Mansfield H.S.  'A'                                   23.18   1 
 -- Revere H.S.  'A'                                         DQ   1 
 
Event 15  Girls High Jump
=================================================================================
        Meet: % 4.62m  1/15/2000   DIGHTON-REHOBOTH HS                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Dennis-Yarmouth, Girls       Dennis-Yarm              4.61m   15-01.50 
  2 Marblehead, Girls            Marblehead               4.56m   14-11.50 
  3 Newton South, Girls          Newton So.               4.46m   14-07.50 
  4 Gardner, Girls               Gardner                  4.31m   14-01.75 
  5 Agawam, Girls                Agawam                  J4.31m   14-01.75 
  6 Wellesley, Girls             Wellesley                4.26m   13-11.75 
  7 Westborough, Girls           Westborough              4.21m   13-09.75 
 -- Dedham, Girls                Dedham                      NH            
 -- Somerville, Girls            Somerville                  NH            
 -- Concord NH, Girls            Concord - NH                NH            
 
Event 16  Boys High Jump
=================================================================================
        Meet: % 5.49m  2/7/1998    MALDEN CATHOLIC HS                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Xaverian Bros., Boys         Xaverian                 5.54m%  18-02.00 
 -- Stoneham, Boys               Stoneham                    NH            
 -- Marblehead, Boys             Marblehead                  NH            
 -- East Bridgewater, Boys       E. Bridgewater              NH            
 -- St. John's H.S.-Shre, Bo     St. John's (S)              NH            
 -- Brockton, Boys               Brockton                    NH            
 -- Bishop Fenwick, Boys         Bish Fenwick                NH            
 
Event 17  Girls Long Jump
=================================================================================
        Meet: % 15.28m  1/30/1999   HILLHOUSE-N.HVN (CT)                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hopkinton, Girls             Hopkinton               15.15m   49-08.50 
  2 E. Longmeadow, Girls         E. Longmeadow           14.53m   47-08.00 
  3 Marshfield, Girls            Marshfield              14.47m   47-05.75 
  4 Newton South, Girls          Newton So.              13.86m   45-05.75 
  5 Westborough, Girls           Westborough             13.78m   45-02.50 
  6 Newton North, Girls          Newton No.              13.70m   44-11.50 
  7 Brockton, Girls              Brockton                13.53m   44-04.75 
  8 Marian - Fram, Girls         Marian-Fram             13.22m   43-04.50 
  9 Concord NH, Girls            Concord - NH            12.99m   42-07.50 
 10 Norton, Girls                Norton                  12.84m   42-01.50 
 11 Northbridge, Girls           Northbridge             12.44m   40-09.75 
 
Event 18  Boys Long Jump
=================================================================================
        Meet: % 18.61m  1/26/2003   NEW BEDFORD HS                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Lawrence, Boys               Lawrence                18.97m%  62-03.00 
  2 Newton North, Boys           Newton No.              18.45m   60-06.50 
  3 Merrimack - NH, Boys         Merrimack- NH           18.21m   59-09.00 
  3 Cent. Catholic, Boys         Central Cath            18.21m   59-09.00 
  5 Brockton, Boys               Brockton                17.89m   58-08.50 
  6 Oxford, Boys                 Oxford                  17.73m   58-02.00 
  7 Wayland, Boys                Wayland                 17.72m   58-01.75 
  8 Mashpee, Boys                Mashpee                 17.67m   57-11.75 
  9 Londonderry - NH, Boys       Londonderry- NH         17.66m   57-11.25 
 10 Cath. Memorial, Boys         C-M                     17.51m   57-05.50 
 11 Coyle-Cassidy, Boys          Coyle-Cassidy           17.42m   57-02.00 
 12 King Philip, Boys            King Philip             17.24m   56-06.75 
 13 Newton South, Boys           Newton So.              16.98m   55-08.50 
 14 Bishop Feehan, Boys          Bish Feehan             16.96m   55-07.75 
 15 Lowell, Boys                 Lowell                  16.88m   55-04.75 
 
Event 19  Girls Shot Put
=================================================================================
        Meet: % 31.11m  1/26/2003   FOXBORO HS, FOXBORO HS                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hopkinton, Girls             Hopkinton               29.53m   96-10.75 
  2 Tewksbury, Girls             Tewksbury               29.42m   96-06.25 
  3 Newton North, Girls          Newton No.              29.33m   96-02.75 
  4 Dartmouth, Girls             Dartmouth               29.29m   96-01.25 
  5 Dedham, Girls                Dedham                  29.05m   95-03.75 
  6 North Quincy, Girls          North Quincy            27.99m   91-10.00 
  7 J.D. O'Bryant, Girls         O'Bryant                27.80m   91-02.50 
  8 Westford Acad, Girls         Westford Acad.          27.17m   89-01.75 
  9 Lowell, Girls                Lowell                  26.87m   88-02.00 
 10 Dennis-Yarmouth, Girls       Dennis-Yarm             25.95m   85-01.75 
 11 Billerica, Girls             Billerica               25.90m   84-11.75 
 12 Westwood, Girls              Westwood                25.41m   83-04.50 
 13 Mashpee, Girls               Mashpee                 25.34m   83-01.75 
 14 Brockton, Girls              Brockton                25.03m   82-01.50 
 15 Concord NH, Girls            Concord - NH            24.74m   81-02.00 
 16 Scituate, Girls              Scituate                24.73m   81-01.75 
 17 Bishop Fenwick, Girls        Bish Fenwick            24.52m   80-05.50 
 
Event 20  Boys Shot Put
=================================================================================
        Meet: % 45.59m  1/30/1999   Lombardi-Chakouian,, SEEKONK HS            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Newton North, Boys           Newton No.              45.46m  149-01.75 
  2 Cent. Catholic, Boys         Central Cath            41.65m  136-07.75 
  3 Revere, Boys                 Revere                  40.44m  132-08.25 
  4 St. John's H.S.-Shre, Bo     St. John's (S)          39.71m  130-03.50 
  5 Hingham, Boys                Hingham                 39.44m  129-04.75 
  6 Boston Coll HS, Boys         B.C. High               39.41m  129-03.75 
  7 Bishop Feehan, Boys          Bish Feehan             39.34m  129-01.00 
  8 St. John's Prep, Boys        St. John's Prep         39.22m  128-08.25 
  9 Marlborough, Boys            Marlborough             38.79m  127-03.25 
 10 Burlington, Boys             Burlington              38.62m  126-08.50 
 11 Reading, Boys                Reading                 38.48m  126-03.00 
 12 East Bridgewater, Boys       E. Bridgewater          37.15m  121-10.75 
 13 Coyle-Cassidy, Boys          Coyle-Cassidy           37.06m  121-07.25 
 14 Mashpee, Boys                Mashpee                 36.93m  121-02.00 
 15 J.D. O'Bryant, Boys          O'Bryant                35.40m  116-01.75 
 16 Westford Academy, Boys       Westford Acad.          35.32m  115-10.50 
 17 Londonderry - NH, Boys       Londonderry- NH         32.92m  108-00.25 
  

DyeStat Massachusetts

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004