HOME US News States
Kansas 2003 cross country
Kansas Week
through Oct 25 - regionals

by Anthony Bozarth


| 6A regionals | 5A |

#1 Shawnee Mission Northwest boys and #2 Emporia continue on path to state meet collision. Shawnee Mission Northwest girls win battle of state's top three teams. Jana Gwinn (Blue Valley North) wins individual honors in 14:29 4k.

6A Regionals

 Top four team qualify, plus the top fifteen individuals.  Also, top five individuals not on a qualifying team.

AT EMPORIA

  
Emporia's boys, ranked #2 in the state, continued to dominate competition on their way to a showdown with #1 ranked SM Northwest at Rimrock Farm, while Olathe East (#5) upended Topeka Washburn Rural (#4) in the girls race.
  Emporia was led by Nick Garcia who cruised the Jones Park 5k in 16:19 to win by a large margin from Danny Schneider (Lawrence Free State 16:33) and Alex Vickers (Topeka High 16:36).  Perhaps the story of the meet was fourth place finisher Skyler Delmott of Emporia (16:42).  Running in place of Emporia's co-number #1 runner (Michael Knickerbocker, out with illness), Delmott, a sophomore, moved from alternate status to All-Regional honors.  Cory Kool (Manhattan was the fifth place finisher in 16:44.
   In the boys team race, Junction City (I-70 League champ) moved quickly to the front with three runners in the top five at the 800 mark, while Emporia appeared to hang back.  But by the pond marking the mile mark, Emporia had moved five runners into the top twenty and appeared to be taking command of the race, with (#4) Lawrence Free State and (#8) Olathe East moving up.
  At the finish, Emporia won a series of home-stretch duels to win with 49 points to Free State 61.  Olathe East used a 36 second split to place third with 119, and Junction City barely held off arch-rival Manhattan 135-137 for the final qualifying spot.
  In the girls race, 2000 state champ Alysha Galbraith of Olathe South and Alysha Valencia of Lawrence Free State hammered to the front in the first 800, with a large chase pack following.  The two Alysha's built a large lead over the course, with Galbraith pulling away on a short hill about an 800 from the finish, and building her lead to a 14:34 (4k) victory, Valencia second in 14:56.  Layne Moore (Emporia) was third in 15:21, with Megan Johnson (Lawrence 15:27) and Amanda Miller (Olathe East 15:28) completing the top five.
 In the team race, Olathe East had four runners in the top fifteen by the mile pond. .Washburn Rural lurking  with a tight pack in the top twenty and the top runner (Sarah Conrow) running with East's Miller.  Over the remainder of the course, Washburn cut into East's lead, but East's fifth runner, Sara Wells, remained right behind the Washburn pack.  At the finish, East placed 5-7-10-13-20 to win with 55 points, Washburn Rural 6-15-16-17-18 for 72.  Lawrence (91) and Emporia (100) also qualified for state in third and fourth

Boys, 5K
Teams: 1. Emporia, 49; 2. Lawrence Free State, 61; 3. Olathe East, 113; 4. Junction City, 135; 5. Manhattan, 137; 6. Lawrence, 148; 7. Olathe North, 171; 8. Olathe South, 173; 9. Topeka, 180; 10. Topeka Washburn Rural, 268; 11. Wichita Heights, 299.
State qualifiers: 1. Nick Garcia, Emporia, 16:19; 2. Danny Schneider, Lawrence Free State, 16:33; 3. Alex Vickers, Topeka, 16:36; 4. Skyler Delmott, Emporia, 16:42; 5. Kory Cool, Manhattan, 16:44; 6. Nick Squier, Lawrence Free State, 16:46; 7. Mike Partridge, Olathe South, 16:49; 8. Dan Jok, Olathe North, 16:50; 9. James Swartz, Olathe East, 16:53; 10, Darren Volkel, Manhattan, 16:56. 11. Aaron Trent, Lawrence Free State, 16:58; 12. Tyrell Wallace, Junction City, 16:59; 13. Brock Ternes, Emporia, 16:59; 14. Harry Swartz, Lawrence, 16:59; 15. Jeffery Marroquin, Emporia, 17:03.
Girls, 4K
Teams: 1. Olathe East, 55; 2. Topeka Washburn Rural, 72; 3. Lawrence, 91; 4. Emporia, 100; 5. Lawrence Free State, 134; 6. Topeka, 145; 7. Manhattan, 189; 8. Olathe North, 201; 9. Olathe South, 203; 10. Wichita Heights, 263.
State qualifiers: 1. Alysha Galbraith, Olathe South, 14:34; 2. Alysha Valencia, Lawrence Free State, 14:56; 3. Layne Moore, Emporia, 15:21; 4. Megan Johnson, Lawrence, 15:27; 5. Amanda Miller, Olathe East, 15:28; 6. Sarah Conrow, Topeka Washburn Rural, 15:32; 7. Tamera Smith, Junction City, 15:35; 8. Ashli Kelso, Olathe East 15:36; 9. Brittany Tracz, Olathe North; 10. Meg Gentry, Lawrence, 15:44. 11. Meg Gentry, Lawrence, 15:44; 12. Jill Moenius, Topeka, 15:50; 13. Jordan Schelling, Emporia, 15:53; 14. Kortney Schippers, Olathe East, 15:53. 15. Lauren Schmidt, Manhattan, 15:53.

AT SHAWNEE MISSION PARK

 
  A titanic clash of the states top three ranked girls team saw SM Northwest (#1 in state polls) edge Blue Valley North (#2, #25 Harrier National Rankings) on the pusher, with #3 Aquinas only seven behind.  In the boys race, Paul Hefferon (Blue Valley West) roped to a 35 second win, and SM Northwest (#1) scored a twenty point win over #3 SM East.
  In a highly anticipated girls race, Jana Gwinn (Blue Valley North) ran to a huge 14:29 4k win over the hills of SM Park with defending 6A champ Connie Abbott (SM South) second at 15:11.  Abbott, the Sunflower League champ, held off rival Haley Harbert (SMNW), third at 15:14, with Taryn May (Blue Valley Northwest) fourth at 15:25 and Laura Kelley (BV North) fifth at 15:25.  SMNW and BV North continued to trade places, with a well-packed Aquinas sqaud also in the mix.  SMNW and BV North both scored 55, with Aquinas third at 62.  Blue Valley Northwest took the final qualifying spot with 129 points in fourth.
 In the boy's race, Paul Hefferon (Blue Valley West) opened up a large margin on Tucker Weems (SMNW) to win in 15:34, a very fast time on the challenging SM Park layout.  Weems led team champ SMNW in second with a 16:09, and was followed by team mates Robbie Kampen (16:20) and Matt Morton (16:20) in third and fourth.  John McCormick led SM East in fifth (16:25).
  SM Northwest's up-front power led it to a 33-53 victory over SM East, almost matching last week's scored from the Sunflower League meet at Rimrock Farm.  Blue Valley West packed well to place third with 91 points, and Aquinas was fourth with  125 points.
  Boys, 5K
Teams: 1. SM Northwest, 33; 2. SM East, 53; 3. Blue Valley West, 91: 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 124; 5. SM West, 150, 6. SM South, 164, 7. Leavenworth, 187, 8. SM North, 190; 9. Blue Valley North, 194; 10. Blue Valley Northwest, 255.
State qualifiers: 1. Paul Hefferon, Blue Valley West, 15:34.58, 2. Tucker Weems, SM Northwest, 16:09.23; 3. Robbie Kampen, SM Northwest, 16:20.50; 4. Matt Morton, SM Northwest, 16:20.97; 5. John McCormick, SM East, 16:25.69; 6. Aaron Geary, Blue Valley North, 16:27.84; 7. Bret Imgrund, SM Northwest, 16:28.25; 8. Justin Simonich, SM East, 16:29.36; 9. David Zak, SM West, 16:36.12; 10. Tim Rowe, SM East, 16:39.35. 11. Taylor Lareau, SM West, 16:44.61; 12. Will Gates, SM East, 16:45.79; 13. Will Tramp, SM North, 16:50.24; 14. Timmy Specht, Blue Valley West, 16:51.84; 15. Alan Cabe, Blue Valley West, 16:55.91.
Other qualifiers, not on top four teams: 16. Matt Vinson, Leavenworth, 16:56.40.
Girls, 4K
Teams: 1. SM Northwest, 55 (won tiebreaker on sixth-man pusher); 2. Blue Valley North, 55; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 62; 4. Blue Valley Northwest, 129; 5. SM West, 169; 6. Leavenworth, 179; 7. SM East, 180; 8. Blue Valley West, 190; 9. SM North, 192; 10. SM South, 221.
State qualifiers: 1. Jana Gwinn, Blue Valley North, 14:29.24; 2. Connie Abbott, SM South, 15:11.25; 3. Hayley Harbert, SM Northwest, 15:14.70; 4. Taryn May, Blue Valley Northwest, 15:21.40; 5. Laura Kelley, Blue Valley North, 15:25.27; 6. Becca Ingraham, SM Northwest, 15:37.00; 7. Lauren Holt, Blue Valley North, 15:44.37; 8. Laura Daugherty, St. Thomas Aquinas, 15:49.20; 9. Kristin Wolkey, SM North, 15:54.31; 10. Tracey Bamberger, SM Northwest, 15:56.85.
Other qualifiers, not on top four teams: Heather Klotz, Leavenworth, 16:12.01; Lacey Henry, Leavenworth, 16:15.54; Cailan O'Grady, SM East, 16:19.02.

Wichita East Regional @ RAFT Ranch, Augusta
   
Elizabeth Marsh led Wichita East to the girls title, and Alex Umbarger leads Maize to the boys win.
   Wichita East (#8) won the girls title by a wide margin with 44 points, as Marsh ran to an early large lead over the Bonds sister (Morgan, defending state 800 champ, and Lauren) of Hutchinson.  Marsh was outkicked by the Hutch pair at the Hutchinson Invitational last month, but never allowed anyone near enough to kick today, winning in 15:15, with Morgan Bonds second in 15:35 and Lauren Bonds third in 15:38.  Dodge City placed second with 82 points, and Maize (112) and Derby (116) edged Goddard (117) for the final two qualifying spots at state.
 Umbarger, a junior who until this year played soccer, continued to rule over the southern Kansas 6A roost.  Umbarger ran 16:15 to win from Derby's Matt Moon (16:20).  Umbarger led Maize to a 54 point total to with the regional title from Wichita East (67).  In a close team race for the final qualifying spots, Hutchinson (110) and Derby (112) shaded Goddard (119).
   

Boys
Team scores -- 1. Maize 54; 2. Wichita East 67; 3. Hutchinson 110; 4. Derby 112; 5. Goddard 119; 6. Wichita South 138; 7. Wichita North 150; 8. Garden City 170; 9. Dodge City 217; 10. Wichita Northwest 287; 11. Wichita Southeast 332.
Top individuals -- 1. Umberger, Maize, 16:15.5; 2. Moon, Derby, 16:20.9; 3. Cobb, Hutchinson, 16:25.9; 4. Diaz, Garden City, 16:26.3; 5. Phillips, Wichita East, 16:31.7; 6. Weidner, Wichita East, 16:38.9; 7. Jorgensen, Hutchinson, 16:42.5; 8. Abbott, Maize, 16:50.9; 9. Sears, Derby, 17:01.4; 10. Voth, Maize, 17:03.8; 11. Garcia, Hutchinson, 17:05.5; 12. Streit, Goddard, 17:06.2; 13. Toomey, Wichita East, 17:10.0; 14. Brown, Wichita South, 17:12.1; 15. Houser, Wichita East, 17:13.1; 16. Stavely, Goddard, 17:16.4; 19. Castaneda, Wichita North, 17:25.6.
Girls
Team scores -- 1. Wichita East 44; 2. Dodge City 82; 3. Maize 112; 4. Derby 116; 5. Goddard 117; 6. Hutchinson 126; 7. Garden City 149; 8. Wichita South 216; 9. Wichita Southeast 230; 10. Wichita Northwest 231; 11. Wichita North 263.
Top individuals -- 1. Marsh, Wichita East, 15:15.7; 2. M. Bonds, Hutchinson, 15:35.0; 3. L. Bonds, Hutchinson, 15:38.9; 4. Ohadi-Hamadani, Wichita East, 16:00.2; 5. Love, Dodge City, 16:01.8; 6. Sornson, Maize, 16:05.4; 7. Scott, Dodge City, 16:17.5; 8. Morris, Dodge City, 16:19.5; 9. Dinsmore, Derby, 16:21.7; 10. Sellers, Hutchinson, 16:22.7; 11. Campbell, Wichita East, 16:27.3; 12. Mayle, Wichita East, 16:29.5; 13. Winn, Wichita South, 16:31.9; 14. Silsby, Maize, 16:32.6; 15. Hattan, Goddard, 16:40.4

5A Regionals

Shawnee Mission Park Regional
    Jay Matlack (DeSoto Mill Valley) ran 16;22 over the hills of Shawnee Mission Park to edge Aaron Ballew of Gardner-Edgerton (16:26).  The Frontier League rivals opened an early gap over the field, with Rovvie Lavoie (G-E) third in 16:49.  Fourth went to Tolan Lichty (E-E) was fourth in 16:53, with Miege's Adam Hauser fifth at 16:59.
  Team wise Gardner-Edgerton dominated the boys race with three in the top five, winning with 36 points.  Blue Valley (63), Bishop Miege (78) and Mill Valley (96) completed the team qualifiers
    Kelsy Long led Bishop Miege to dominating win the girls division, winning in 12:16 over two miles.  She was joined in the top five by team mates Katie Schowengerdt (2nd 12:39), Haleigh Riemer (4th 13:02) and Jenny Heap (5th 13:06) with Alex Jennings in 6t (13:10) completing the Stag scorers.  Blue Valley's Aubrey Tuk placed 3rd in 12:59.
   Bishop Miege won with 18 points, with Gardner-Edgerton (63), Paola (73) and Blue Valley (84) also qualifying. 
 

Boys, 5K

Teams: 1. Gardner-Edgerton, 36; 2. Blue Valley, 63: 3. Bishop Miege, 78; 4. Mill Valley, 96; 5. Paola, 113, 6. Wyandotte, 167, 7. Turner, 167, 8. Olathe Northwest, 204.

State qualifiers: 1. Jay Matlack, Mill Valley, 16:22.13; 2. Aaron Ballew, Gardner-Edgerton, 16:26.20; 3. Ronnie Lavoie, Gardner-Edgerton, 16:49.05; 4. Tolan Lichty, Gardner-Edgerton, 16:53.51; 5. Adam Hauser, Bishop Miege, 16:59.53; 6. Kyle Paul, Paola, 17:05.66; 7. Jesse Moore, Turner, 17:12.11; 8. Michael Ivanuska, Blue Valley, 17:17.80; 9. Brad Chinery, Blue Valley, 17:21.89; 10. Nate Schmidt, Paola, 17:22.20.

Other qualifiers, not on top four teams: Ryan Peck, Paola, 17:31.85; Dion Blanton, Wyandotte, 18:13.96.

Girls, 2 mile

Teams: 1. Bishop Miege, 18: 2. Gardner-Edgerton, 63: 3. Paola, 73: 4. Blue Valley, 84: 5. Mill Valley, 109.

State qualifiers: 1. Kelsy Long, Bishop Miege, 12:16.14; 2. Katie Schowengerdt, Bishop Miege, 12:39.29; 3. Aubrey Tuk, Blue Valley, 12:59.41; 4. Haleigh Riemer, Bishop Miege, 13:02.11; 5. Jenny Heap, Bishop Miege, 13:06.11; 6. Alex Jennings, Bishop Miege, 13:10.08; 7. Amber Keith, Mill Valley, 13:11.93; 8. Jessica Allen, Gardner-Edgerton, 13:13.45; 9. Mallory Knoll, Turner, 13:13.88; 10. Brittany Barney, Paola, 13:14.10.

Other qualifiers, not on top four teams: Natalie Hollenbeck, Turner, 13:42.36; Laraine Kyle, Mill Valley, 14:00.05; Emily Gilbreath, Mill Valley, 14:16.69.

Topeka West Regional @ Stateland XC Course
    
    Shawnee Height's Trisa Nickoley remained on course in her quest for a fourth straight 5A title, winning her fourth straight regional.  Nickoley pulled away from Ottawa's Lisa Morrisey for an 11:44 to 12:05 win.  Kendra Chambers of Great Bend was third in 12:22, while Katilyn Coon and Hayley Charles led team champion Hays with fourth and fifth place finishes.
   Hays scored 47 to upend #2 Great Bend (54) with Topeka Seaman 72, while Ottawa scored 123 to edge Topeka West (127) for the fourth qualifying spot.
   Topeka Seaman's Grant Cain ran to an easy 16:11 victory for his first regional title, and led the Vikings to a 43-48 win over top-ranked Great Bend.  Nick Nowak (McPherson) was a solitary second in 16:27, while Scott Rome (Hays, 4th, 16;42), Tyler Penn (Great Bend, 16:44), and Tanner Marshall (16:46) rounded out the top five.
   

Boys, 5KTeams: 1. Topeka Seaman, 43; 2. Great Bend, 48; 3. Shawnee Heights, 102; 4. Salina South, 110; 5. Hays, 126; 6. Ottawa, 153; 7. Bonner Springs, 193; 8. Topeka West, 198; 9. Topeka Highland Park, 260; 10. Salina Central, 272; McPherson fielded an incomplete team.State qualifiers: 1. Grant Cain, Topeka Seaman, 16.11; 2. Nick Nowak, McPherson, 16:27; 3. Scott Rome, Hays, 16:42; 4. Tyler Penn, Great Bend, 16:44; 5. Tanner Marshall, Great Bend, 16:46; 6. Dustyn Toland, Ottawa, 16:56; 7. Blake Koger, Topeka West, 16:58; 8. Blaine Snyder, Great Bend, 17:15; Adam Deeds, McPherson, 17:15; 10. Robert Riley, Topeka Seaman, 17:16; 11. Jeff Phillips, 17:20; 12. Jared Borger, Topeka Seaman, 17:24; 13. Colby Farlow, Shawnee Heights, 17:27; 14. Brandon Gregory, Topeka Seaman, 17:28; 15. Scott Thompson, Salina South, 17:32.Girls, 2 milesTeams: 1. Hays, 47; 2. Great Bend, 54; 3. Topeka Seaman, 72; 4. Ottawa, 123; 5. Topeka West, 127; 6. Shawnee Heights, 128; 7. Salina South, 204; 8. Salina Central, 208.

State qualifiers: 1. Trisa Nickoley, Shawnee Heights, 11:44; 2. Lisa Morrisey, Ottawa, 12:05; 3. Kendra Chambers, Great Bend, 12:22; 4. Kaitlyn Coen, Hays, 12:25; 5. Hayley Charles, Hays, 12:33; 6. Chelsea Clanton, Great Bend, 12:39; 7. Ali Johnson, Topeka Seaman, 12:31; 8. Hannah Rule, Topeka Seaman, 12:42; 9. Ashley Davin, Shawnee Heights, 12:47; 10. Rebekah Phelps-Roper, Topeka West, 12:48; 11. Samantha Staab, Hays, 12:50; 12. Rebecca Webster, Great Bend, 12:52; 13. Kelsie Kandt, Hays, 12:54; 14. Sharley Schreiner, Hays, 12:58; 15. Autumn Kidwell, Topeka Seaman, 13:00.

    Wichita Regional @ Lake Affton
  Top-ranked Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel dominated the girl's division, placing 1-2-5-7-8 with their top five to win with 30 points.  Courtney Johnson and Ryan Ayres continued their run as one of the state's top 1-2 punches, running 11:46 and 11:53, respective.  Emily Thompson of Winfield was third in 12;12, with Brittany Streiff of Liberal right behind at 12:13.  Melissa Ortiz of Haysville Campus (2nd in 5A last year at Wichita West) was fifth at 12:16.
    Behind Kapaun, Wichita West (108), Liberal (109) and Newton (109) took the other three qualifying spots.
   Danny Rice of Wichita Carroll added a regional title to the Wichita City League championship he won last week.  Rice's 16:30 gave him a solid margin over Dustin Garcia (Arkansas City 16:40), most of it earned over the courses' final mile.  Evan Schmidt (Newton 16;57), freshman Anselmo Borundo (Liberal 17:04) and Mike Pinnell (Kapuan Mt. Carmel 17:07) completed the top five.
   Carroll edged Newton 62-63 for the team tilet, with Kaupan (77) and Liberal (101) taking the other qualifying spots.

 

DyeStat Kansas

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004