HOME US News States
Kansas 2003 cross country
Kansas Week
through Sept 13

by Anthony Bozarth


| Wamego | Topeka West | Paola |
| Olathe North | Hutchinson | Late meets last week |

Saturday 9/13/03

Wamego Invitational @ Wamego Golf Course

Over 50 schools attended the Wamego Invitational, run on the site of
the 4A, 3A, and 2A-1A state meet.

4A Girls: Clay Center team mates Abby Pierson and Gus Newmeyer went
1-2, running 12:05 and 12:06, respectivally. Newmeyer, last years 4A
3200 state track champ, hammered to the front at the start and paced the
race till the last 200 yards when freshman team mate Pierson kicked.
Third went to Brittany Hill (Hugoton), the defending 4A cross country
champ, in 12:13. Erica Ogle (Baldwin 12:33) and Jill Stephens (Colby
12:41) were fourth and fifth.
Baldwin lived up to it's #1 4A state ranking with an easy 73 to 123
over Clearwater (#4 ranking). El Dorado (#3) and Colby (#5) followed
close behind with 129 and 131 points, with Clay Center (#7) fifth at 151
points.

Team Scores: Baldwin 73, Clearwater 120, El Dorado 129, Colby 131,
Hugoton 165, Wamego 172, Concordia 192, Eudora 219, Topeka Hayden 232,
DeSoto 257, DeSoto Mill Valley 301, Goodland 353, Abilene 376, Champman
397, Ulysses 408, Council Grove 413

4A Boys: Hugoton's Bryce Foward, sixth at state last year, won a solid
victory in 16:42 over the hilly course. Morton (no first name provided)
of El Dorado was second in 16;50, edging Mill Valley's Jon Matlack
(16;51). Brian Gerstner led Baldwin to the team title, finishing
fourth in 17:00 with Espirion Aguilar (Goodland) fifth at 17:06
Baldwin (seven time defending state champs, ranked #1)) swept titles
with a 50-83 win over Wamego (#4). El Dorado (#7) matched their girls
place with a third place finish (125) with Hugoton (#3) (207) and Topeka
Hayden (209) fourth and fifth.

Team Scores: Baldwin 50, Wamego 83, El Dorado 125, Hugoton 207, Topeka
Hayden 209, Clearwater 232, Abilene 235, Concordia 237, Clay Center 252,
DeSoto Mill Valley 254, DeSoto 254, Colby 322, Goodland 324, Eudora 332,
Rose Hill 367, Andale 397, Andover 417, Chapman 430, Ulysses 502,
Council Grove 524

3A-1A Girls: Defending 2A-1A champ Michelle Stueve (Olpe) romped to a
12:23 win, well up on last year's 2A fourth placer Erin Locke (Wakeeney
12:40). Winkler (no first name provided) led her Sabetha team to the
title with a third place finish in 13:02, while Gina Berger (Holton)
placed fourth in 13:20 and Kimberly Hughes (Wellsville) was fifth at
13:24.
Sabetha, who won 3A last year by almost sixty points, continued
their domination of the Wamego course. Ranked #1 in 3A, Sabetha rolled
to a 58 point total, with Olpe (#2 2A) second with 129 points. Northern
Heights (#7 3A) was third with 175, followed by Riley County (#6 3A)
with 182 and Horton with 198

Team Scores: Sabetha 58, Olpe 129, Northern Heights 175, Riley County
182, Horton 198, Highland 221, Pomona 228, Washington 235, Mission
Valley 241, Pike Valley 254, McLouth 272, Rock Creek 274, Wellsville
284, Silver Lake 329, Wakeeney 330, Hanover 356, Lawrence Bishop Seabury
370, Clifton-Clyde 377, Jeff Co North 412,

3A-1A Boys: Ryan Patrick (Mission Valley) improved almost one minute
from his state time here last year (17:52) to win the 3A-1A title in
16:55. Patrick held off Summers (no first name provided) from Sabetha,
who finished second at 17:01. Sophomore Tyler Ginther, from Thomas More
Prep-Marian in Hays, saw his long trip rewarded with a third place
finish in 17:11. Dakota Criqui (Pomona) was fourth at 17:17, and Matt
Scarlett (McClouth) fifth at 17:27.
Sabetha, unranked in pre-season polls, scored a stunning double by
winning the boys title with 111 points, edging Northern Heights (#5 3A)
122. Alma-Wabaunsee (#9 3A) finished third with 142 points, edging
McLouth ((146) and Pike Valley (159, ranked #6 2A-1A).

Team Scores: Sabetha 111, Northern Heights 122, Alma-Wabaunsee 142,
McLouth 146, Pike Valley 159, Valley Heights 189, Mission Valley 198,
Jeff Co North 213, Pomona 245, Mankato 246, Norton 302, TMP-Marian 307,
Highland 311, Clifton-Clyde 323, Wakeeney 337, Wellsville 341, Wichita
Trinity 357, Riley County 361, Washington 502

Topeka West Invitational @ Stateland, Topeka
Emporia's boys team continued it's early season pasting of the
state, scoring 30 points and placing four runners in the top eight at
the Topeka West Invitational. The Spartans easily defeated traditional
Missouri power Lee's Summit, second with 79 points. SM East (#3 6A) was
third with 89 points, edging Topeka Seaman (#7 5A) with 91. Lawrence
(120 #6 6A )completed the top five.
Emporia team-mates Michael Knickerbocker and Nick Garcia went 1-2,
cruising the hilly 5k course in 16:37 and 16:44. Lee's Summit's Sexton
and Erhard (no first names provided) were third and fourth at 16:52 and
16:53, with SM East's Justin Simonich also under 17;00 (fifth at 16:59).

Team Scores: Emporia 31, Lee's Summit MO 79, SM East 89, Topeka Seaman
91, Lawrence 120, Junction City 167, Manhattan 197, SM South 208, Topeka
High 227, Topeka West 239, Topeka Washburn Rural 263

Defending 6A state champ Connie Abbott (SM South) cruised the new
6A race distance of 4k in 14:55 to rout the girls field. Abbott
controlled the race throughout, with Lisa Denny of Lee's Summit second
in 15:26. Toni Picerno (Lee's Summit) was third in 15:34, with Layne
Moore (Emporia) fourth at 15:35 and Medlock (Lee's Summit) fifth at
15:53.
Lee's Summit placed four runners in the top seven and dominated the
race, scoring 29 points. Topeke Washburn Rural placed two runners in
the top ten and was second with 89 points. Emporia scored 119 and edged
SM South 121 for fourth

Team Scores: Lee's Summit MO 29, Topeka Washburn Rural 89, Emporia
119, SM South 121, Lawrence 145, SM East 159, Topeka High 166, Manhattan
199, Topeka West 247, Topeka Seaman 256

Paola Invitational

Duncan Cunningham (Pittsburg) ran 17:57 to win the boys division,
while a close team race saw Blue Valley (57) edge Bishop Miege (58),
Paoloa (63) and Pittsburg (66).
Melissa Iori gave Pittsburg their second individual winner (13:06
for 2 miles). Bishop Miege (#5 5A) scored 30 to win from Pittsburg's
49.


Wednesday 9/10/03

Olathe North Invitational @ Prarie Center Park, Olathe
84 and windy
Olathe East's girls swept to victory in the nine team meet,
placing five in the top ten and all seven runners in the top 14, while
the Olathe South boys edged Olathe East by one point to win the boys
title.
In the girls race, Ottawa's Lisa Morrisey (6th in last year's 4A
state championship) led early through hilly cut-backs, but was passed
with about 700 to go by Olathe East's Amanda Miller. Miller led as the
runners came out of a trail to finish the last three hundred around a
soccer field. Morrisey unleashed her kick to win in 13:14 over the 2.2
mile course. Miller finished second at 13:17, with North Kansas City's
(MO) third. Ashli Kelso (Olathe East) was fourth in 13:23, with 2001 6A
state champ Alysha Galbraith (Olathe South) fifth in (13:29) Brittany
Tracz (Olathe North sixth 13:53) and Mandy Puhak (Olathe East seventh
13:54) completed runners under 14:00.
Olathe East (ranked #7 6A) scored a solid win with 32 points.
Olathe North (89) edged Ottawa (101) for third.
Ottawa's Dustin Toland took the lead going a up a long climb after
the mile mark, and was never headed in the boy's race, running 17:06
over a course with many turns and switch-backs. Mike Partridge (Olathe
South) showed great promise in his first cross country race by placing
second at 17:36, with Olathe North's Matt Seifert third at 17:46, edging
Olathe East's Josh Laaser (fourth at 17:49).
Olathe South matched up on Olathe East on second mile of the
course, then packed four runners in top ten to edge Olathe East 59-60
for the title. Olathe North was third with 89.

Thursday 9/11/03

Hutchinson Invitational @ Carey Park, Hutchinson

Morgan Bonds (Hutchinson) won her third Hutch Invite in four years,
running 15:49 for 4k. Bonds edged her sister Lauren, the defending meet
champ, with Lauren 15:53 for second. Both sisters hung on early leader
Elizabeth Marsh (Wichita East, 3rd at 16:04) before moving with a
half-mile to go. Brittany Streit (Liberal) closed well for 4th at
16:05, with 2002 5A state runner-up Melissa Ortiz (Haysville Camus) 5th
at 16:12. Kendra Chambers led team champ Great Bend in 6th at 16:14,
with Kaitlyn Coen (Hays) at 16:18 in 7th.
In a match-up of a number of state powers, Great Bend (ranked #2
5A) edged top ranked Liberal 88-89 for the team title. Hays (#8 5A) was
third with 96 points, while Buhler (121, #6 5A), Wichita East (132, #8
6A)) were fourth and fifth in the 11 team field.
Buhler's Ross Wildin kicked late to edge Maize's Alex Umberger 16:54
to 16:56 for 5k. Wildin was the 2002 5A state runnerup. McPherson's
Nick Novak was a close third (16:58), with Brock Phillips (Wichita East
17:00 5th), Tyler Penn (Great Bend 17:11 6th), and Nick Abbott (Maize
17:16 7th) completing the lead pack.
Maize (#7 6A) won the boys title with a four runners in the top 17,
scoring 62 points. Great Bend (#5 5A) scored 99 for second with Wichita
East third at 112. Buhler, ranked third in 5A was fourth at 116, and
Derby fifth with 13.

Late summaries from last week

Concordia Inviational
Clay Center swept boys and girls team titles. Belleville's Clark
McDonald won the boys race in 17:20, and Clay Center's Gus Newmeyer the
girls in 12:18

Wichita Carroll Invitational
Alex Umberger (Maize) won by a large margin in 16:02, while Wichita
Carroll edged Maize 49-54 for the boys title. Courtney Johnson (12:21)
and Ryan Ayres (12:22) ran 1-2 for Wichita Kaupan, leading the Crusaders
to a 29-64 win over Carroll

Kornelson Classic @ Echo Hills, Wichita
Kelly Whitson (Neodesha) ran 12:37 to shade Elizabeth Marsh (Wichita
East 12:41), with Chelesa Fibranz (McPherson) third t 12:48. Wichita
East scored a 24-70 win over McPherson
Brock Phillips (Wichita East) ran 16:44 to edge Jay Matlack (Shawnee
Mill Valley 16:46). Wichita East won with 32 over Wichita North's 61.

DyeStat Kansas

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004