HOME US News States
Kansas 2003 cross country
Kansas State Meet
Nov 1, 2003 - Boys 5k, 6A Girls 4k, Other girls 3200m

Shawnee Mission Northwest sweeps 6A titles at Rim Rock Farm. Boys 59 (2-5-9-17-26) win 10th straight year. Girls 48 (2-6-12-13-15) beat US#25 Blue Valley North, 48-71. Blue Valley North salvages individual titles with easy wins by sr Paul Hefferon 15:37 5k and jr Jana Gwinn 14:16 4k. In 5A, Shawnee Heights Topeka sr Trisa Nickoley 12:00 (3200m) is third Kansas girl to win four straight titles. Baldwin sweeps 4A.

Anthony Bozarth Summaries: 6A - 5A - 4A - 3A - 2A/1A

  TEAM INDIVIDUAL
Shawnee Mission Northwest 59 Paul Hefferon 12, Blue Valley North 15:37
Shawnee Mission Northwest 48 Jana Gwinn 11, Blue Valley North 14:16
Gardner Edgerton 65 Grant Cain 11, Topeka Seaman 16:24
Kapaun Mt. Carmel 34 Trisa Nickoley 121, Shawnee Hts 12:01
Baldwin 52 Ross Wildin, Buhler 15:54
Baldwin 82 Jessica Stephens, Colby11:39
Kansas City Christian 67 Ryan Patrick, Mission Valley 16:20
Sabetha 86 Stacy Kretzler, Maur Hill 12:22
Deerfield 70 Kyle Berens, Salina Sacred Heart 16:30
Salina Sacred Heart 94 Erin Locke, Wakeeney 12:12

 

6A - Shawnee Mission Northwest wins their 10th straight boys title, and also wins the girls title over nationally ranked Blue Valley North.

Shawnee Mission Northwest, under Coach Van Rose, took both 6A state titles, turning what were expected to be tight team races into sold wins.
In a highly anticipated girls race, Blue Valley North's Jana Gwinn burst away from a large pack at the 3/4 mile mark, and roared over the hills of Rimrock Farm to a 14:15 4K win. Gwinn simply devastated one of the strongest fields in Kansas state history. Hayler Harbert led SMNW in second at 14:58, with Taryn May (BVNW) third
at 15:03. Defending state champ Connie Abbott (SM South) chased after Gwinn, placing fourth at 15:04 after falling at the line, with Laura Kelley (BV North) fifth in 15:12. Alysha Valencia (Lawrence Free State) was sixth at 15:14 with Elizabeth Marsh (Wichita East) seventh at 15:14 and 2000 champ Alysha Galbraith eighth in 15:25.
SM Northwest, #2 ranked BV North, and #3 Aquinas had all taken turns looking like the state's best team this season, while Olathe East, Topeka Washburn Rural and Wichita East had also taken some notable invitational wins. The atmosphere was electric as the race began and the contenders grouped at the front of the pack over the Jim Ryun Skyline. But Northwest had turned the close competition into a rout by the 2 mile mark with two runners in the top ten and two more in the top twenty. At race's end, SM Northwest had put all seven runners in before any other team finished four and won with 48 points. Blue Valley North was second with 93 points, and Aquinas third with 93. Emporia Regional champ Olathe East was fourth with 119, edging Topeka Washburn Rural (121). Wichita Regional champ Wichita East was sixth with 139. Blue Valley Northwest (164), Emporia (170), Lawrence (225), Dodge City (293), Maize (304) and Derby (333) followed.

In the boys race, senior Paul Hefferon of Blue Valley West also turned the individual race into a rout. Hefferon flew to the lead from the start, and rolled over the Rimrock Farm course in 15:37, setting up one of the fastest races in recent memory. Tucker Weems (SMNW) ran with Hefferon through the early stages of the race befoer backing off to ensure strong start to SMNW's team win. Weems was second in 16:05, edging Alex Umbarger (Maize) who finished his first XC season with a third place state finish (16:07). Levi Cobb (Hutchinson) led the chase pack in fourth at 16:17, followed by Robbie Kampen (SMNW 5th 16:18), Michael Knickerbocker (Emporia 6th 16:21) , and Nick Garcia (Emporia 7th 16:24).
As in the girls race, a highly anticipated team duel between SMNW and #2 Emporia was in the offing, with SM East, Lawrence Free State, and Maize also considered prime contenders should the top two slip up.
Northwest turned that idea on it's head however, with three top ten finishers, and their fifth runner in before any other teams. Northwest won with 59 points, with Emporia a strong second with 86. Maize placed third with 116 points, with SM East fourth with 131 and Blue Valley West fifth with 144. Lawrence Free State (162), Aquinas (181), Hutchinson (195), Wichita East (198), Derby (251), Olathe East (252), and Junction City (257) followed.

6A Boys

Lawrence Free State High School                            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                 Kansas 5A & 6A State Championships - 11/1/2003                  
                                  Rim Rock Farm                                  
                              Last Completed Event                               
 
6A Boys

Event 4  Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================         

 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================         

 
  1 Hefferon, Paul            12 Blue Valley West      15:37.00    1             
  2 Weems, Tucker             10 SMNW                  16:05.00    2             
  3 Umberger, Alex            11 Maize                 16:07.00    3             
  4 Cobb, Levi                11 Hutchinson            16:17.00    4             
  5 Kampen, Robby             12 SMNW                  16:18.00    5             
  6 Knickerbocker, Michael    12 Emporia               16:21.00    6             
  7 Garcia, Nick              11 Emporia               16:24.00    7             
  8 Phillips, Brock           11 Wichita East          16:30.00    8             
  9 Imgrund, Bret             10 SMNW                  16:32.00    9             
 10 Weidner, Josh             11 Wichita East          16:33.00   10             
 11 Schneider, Danny          11 Free State            16:33.00   11             
 12 Tramp, Will               11 SMN                   16:35.00                  
 13 Moon, Matt                11 Derby                 16:37.00   12             
 14 Bauer, Ross               12 St. Thomas Aquinas    16:40.00   13             
 15 Simonich, Justin          12 SME                   16:41.00   14             
 16 McCormick, John           10 SME                   16:41.00   15             
 17 Vickers, Alex             12 Topeka High           16:42.00                  
 18 Abbott, Nick              11 Maize                 16:42.00   16             
 19 Morton, Matt              11 SMNW                  16:44.00   17             
 20 Zak, David                11 SMW                   16:49.00                  
 21 Jorgenson, Ande           11 Hutchinson            16:50.00   18             
 22 Specht, Timmy             10 Blue Valley West      16:52.00   19             
 23 Garcia, Cody              12 Hutchinson            16:53.00   20             
 24 Squier, Nick              12 Free State            16:53.00   21             
 25 Diaz, Elias               12 Garden City           16:54.00                  
 26 Ternes, Brock             12 Emporia               16:55.00   22             
 27 Bumsted, Adam             12 Maize                 16:57.00   23             
 28 Camien, Shea              11 Emporia               16:59.00   24             
 29 Rowe, Tim                 12 SME                   16:59.00   25             
 30 Marsh, Austin             12 SMNW                  17:00.00   26             
 31 Escobar, Jorge            11 Emporia               17:00.00   27             
 32 Sears, Brady              12 Derby                 17:01.00   28             
 33 Cabe, Allan               11 Blue Valley West      17:03.00   29             
 34 Glock, Jordan             12 Maize                 17:03.00   30             
 35 Sulley, Andrew            12 St. Thomas Aquinas    17:03.00   31             
 36 Cool, Kory                11 Manhattan             17:04.00                  
 37 Daniels, Jonathan         11 SMNW                  17:04.00   32             
 38 Trent, Aaron              11 Free State            17:04.00   33             
 39 Delmott, Skyler           10 Emporia               17:05.00   34             
 40 Everest, Brent            12 SME                   17:07.00   35             
 41 Partridge, Mike           10 Olathe South          17:08.00                  
 42 Brown, Jacob              12 SMNW                  17:09.00   36             
 43 Streit, Nick              11 Goddard               17:10.00                  
 44 Josh, Laaser              12 Olathe East           17:10.00   37             
 45 Lowe, Ramone              10 Junction City         17:11.00   38             
 46 Vinson, Matt              11 Leavenworth           17:11.00                  
 47 Geary, Aaron              10 Blue Valley North     17:12.00                  
 48 Swartz, James             12 Olathe East           17:12.00   39             
 49 Volkel, Darren            12 Manhattan             17:13.00                  
 50 Dent, Mark                11 St. Thomas Aquinas    17:16.00   40             
 51 Collett, Jason            11 St. Thomas Aquinas    17:19.00   41             
 52 Gates, Will               10 SME                   17:20.00   42             
 53 Jok, Dan                  11 Olathe North          17:21.00                  
 54 Benton, Bryce             12 Blue Valley West      17:21.00   43             
 55 Sullivan, Patrick         11 Maize                 17:23.00   44             
 56 Swartz, Harry             12 Lawrence              17:27.00                  
 57 Pinaire, Joe              12 Junction City         17:28.00   45             
 58 Wallace, Tyrell            9 Junction City         17:28.00   46             
 59 Martin, Spencer           10 Free State            17:29.00   47             
 60 Voth, Mitchell            11 Maize                 17:29.00   48             
 61 Houser, Alex              12 Wichita East          17:30.00   49             
 62 McDonald, Jared           11 Free State            17:30.00   50             
 63 Bartels, Aaron            12 Olathe East           17:31.00   51             
 64 Henrich, Ryan             12 Blue Valley West      17:33.00   52             
 65 Johnson, Scott            11 Maize                 17:34.00   53             
 66 Marroquin, Jeffrey        12 Emporia               17:34.00   54             
 67 Horrell, Mikey            11 SME                   17:36.00   55             
 68 Mize, Ryan                11 St. Thomas Aquinas    17:37.00   56             
 69 Stavely, Ryan             12 Goddard               17:39.00                  
 70 Channell, Ryan            12 Olathe East           17:40.00   57             
 71 Castaneda, Hector         12 Wichita North         17:40.00                  
 72 Brown, Emmanuel           12 Wichita South         17:41.00                  
 73 Brock, Blake              11 St. Thomas Aquinas    17:41.00   58             
 74 Buta, Casey               12 Blue Valley West      17:42.00   59             
 75 Judd, Jeff                12 SME                   17:42.00   60             
 76 Toomey, James             12 Wichita East          17:45.00   61             
 77 Rock, Alex                11 Free State            17:47.00   62             
 78 Lareau, Tayler            11 SMW                   17:48.00                  
 79 Litney, Brian             10 Junction City         17:57.00   63             
 80 Rzeszut, John             11 St. Thomas Aquinas    17:58.00   64             
 81 Testa, Tim                10 Junction City         17:59.00   65             
 82 Dugnolle, Charles         11 Derby                 18:06.00   66             
 83 Head, Austen              12 Free State            18:08.00   67             
 84 Wetzel, Luke              11 Olathe East           18:11.00   68             
 85 Meler, Josh               10 Olathe East           18:12.00   69             
 86 Holmes, Daniel            12 Wichita East          18:20.00   70             
 87 McGregar, Andrew          12 Blue Valley West      18:22.00   71             
 88 Mills, Bret                9 Derby                 18:47.00   72             
 89 Deaver, Ben               11 Derby                 18:50.00   73             
 90 Anderson, Jared           12 Olathe East           18:52.00   74             
 91 Isaac, David              12 Hutchinson            18:54.00   75             
 92 Mancuso, Mike             11 Junction City         19:00.00   76             
 93 Boling, Blake             10 Wichita East          19:07.00   77             
 94 King, Jordan              12 Hutchinson            19:14.00   78             
 95 Mizes, Mike                9 Junction City         19:18.00   79             
 96 Leroy, Matt               10 Hutchinson            19:34.00   80             
 97 Seibert, Clark            10 Hutchinson            19:35.00   81             
 98 Mullens, Chris            11 Derby                 19:46.00   82             
 99 Smith, Mark               11 Wichita East          20:06.00   83             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
==========================================================================

=======
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==========================================================================

=======
   1 Shawnee Mission Northwest    59    2    5    9   17   26   32   36          
      Total Time:  1:22:39.00                                                    
         Average:    16:31.80                                                    
   2 Emporia                      86    6    7   22   24   27   34   54          
      Total Time:  1:23:39.00                                                    
         Average:    16:43.80                                                    
   3 Maize                       116    3   16   23   30   44   48   53          
      Total Time:  1:24:12.00                                                    
         Average:    16:50.40                                                    
   4 Shawnee Mission East        131   14   15   25   35   42   55   60          
      Total Time:  1:24:48.00                                                    
         Average:    16:57.60                                                    
   5 Blue Valley West            144    1   19   29   43   52   59   71          
      Total Time:  1:24:26.00                                                    
         Average:    16:53.20                                                    
   6 Free State                  162   11   21   33   47   50   62   67          
      Total Time:  1:25:29.00                                                    
         Average:    17:05.80                                                    
   7 St. Thomas Aquinas          181   13   31   40   41   56   58   64          
      Total Time:  1:25:55.00                                                    
         Average:    17:11.00                                                    
   8 Hutchinson                  195    4   18   20   75   78   80   81          
      Total Time:  1:28:08.00                                                    
         Average:    17:37.60                                                    
   9 Wichita East                198    8   10   49   61   70   77   83          
      Total Time:  1:26:38.00                                                    
         Average:    17:19.60                                                    
  10 Derby                       251   12   28   66   72   73   82               
      Total Time:  1:29:21.00                                                    
         Average:    17:52.20                                                    
  11 Olathe East                 252   37   39   51   57   68   69   74          
      Total Time:  1:27:44.00                                                    
         Average:    17:32.80                                                    
  12 Junction City               257   38   45   46   63   65   76   79          
      Total Time:  1:28:03.00                                                    
         Average:    17:36.60     
 

6A Girls

Event 1  Girls 4k Run CC
=======================================================================         

 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================         

 
  1 Gwinn, Jana               11 Blue Valley North     14:15.67    1             
  2 Harbert, Hayley           12 SMNW                  14:58.95    2             
  3 May, Taryn                12 BVNW                  15:03.69    3             
  4 Abbott, Connie            12 SMS                   15:04.75                  
  5 Kelley, Laura             12 Blue Valley North     15:12.00    4             
  6 Valencia, Alysha          10 Free State            15:14.21                  
  7 Marsh, Elizabeth          10 Wichita East          15:19.76    5             
  8 Galbraith, Alysha         12 Olathe South          15:25.13                  
  9 Ingraham, Becca           11 SMNW                  15:25.65    6             
 10 Moore, Layne               9 Emporia               15:26.57    7             
 11 Wolkey, Kristen           11 SMN                   15:33.21                  
 12 Bonds, Morgan             12 Hutchinson            15:33.97                  
 13 Holt, Laura               10 Blue Valley North     15:44.92    8             
 14 Coomer, Katie              9 St. Thomas Aquinas    15:46.33    9             
 15 Daugherty, Laura          11 St. Thomas Aquinas    15:49.26   10             
 16 Conrow, Sarah              9 Washburn Rural        15:49.99   11             
 17 Bonds, Lauren             10 Hutchinson            15:51.24                  
 18 Bamberger, Tracey         12 SMNW                  15:51.65   12             
 19 Davis, Katie              12 SMNW                  15:53.96   13             
 20 Kelso, Ashli              10 Olathe East           15:55.11   14             
 21 Elam, Erin                12 SMNW                  15:57.56   15             
 22 Miller, Amanda             9 Olathe East           15:58.26   16             
 23 Bellinder, Alyssa         11 St. Thomas Aquinas    16:00.84   17             
 24 Smith, Tamera              9 Junction City         16:01.90                  
 25 Klotz, Heather            10 Leavenworth           16:02.25                  
 26 Schelling, Jordan         12 Emporia               16:02.62   18             
 27 Johnson, Megan            10 Lawrence              16:05.87   19             
 28 Del Nero, Grace           12 St. Thomas Aquinas    16:09.44   20             
 29 Vanderwalle, Claire       11 BVNW                  16:10.03   21             
 30 Tracz, Brittany            9 Olathe North          16:13.17                  
 31 Atwood, Allie             12 Washburn Rural        16:13.55   22             
 32 Showalter, Andrea         11 SMNW                  16:18.50   23             
 33 Dunning, Annie            10 Blue Valley North     16:19.70   24             
 34 Stark, Sarah              12 SMN                   16:22.03                  
 35 Moenius, Jill             11 Topeka High           16:22.36                  
 36 Zimmer, Cary              11 Washburn Rural        16:22.96   25             
 37 Puhak, Mandy              11 Olathe East           16:24.20   26             
 38 Henry, Lacey               9 Leavenworth           16:24.81                  
 39 Ohadi-Hamadani, Sara      11 Wichita East          16:31.40   27             
 40 Harms, Madeline           12 Washburn Rural        16:31.74   28             
 41 Morris, Maeredith         12 Dodge City            16:33.23   29             
 42 Jordan, Andie             11 SMNW                  16:35.53   30             
 43 Wells, Sara               10 Olathe East           16:36.44   31             
 44 Schippers, Kortney         9 Olathe East           16:36.86   32             
 45 Campbell, Maddy            9 Wichita East          16:37.16   33             
 46 Britton, Whitney          12 Blue Valley North     16:39.46   34             
 47 Winn, Emily               12 Wichita South         16:39.78                  
 48 Christopher, Jill         12 Washburn Rural        16:40.50   35             
 49 Mayle, Carolyn            11 Wichita East          16:41.67   36             
 50 Eldridge, Chelsea          9 St. Thomas Aquinas    16:42.96   37             
 51 Rainwater, Megan           9 Wichita East          16:44.55   38             
 52 Draut, Amy                11 Wichita East          16:44.98   39             
 53 Barnoskie, Kah-Heetah     11 Lawrence              16:45.56   40             
 54 Amy, Sornson              11 Maize                 16:46.06   41             
 55 Cecil, Jessica            11 BVNW                  16:47.77   42             
 56 Stanbrough, Bethany       12 Emporia               16:48.69   43             
 57 Antos, Chloe              10 Olathe East           16:49.78   44             
 58 Dinsmore, Jennifer        11 Derby                 16:54.87   45             
 59 Rowden, Kate              10 Lawrence              16:55.22   46             
 60 Brudnige, Tera            10 BVNW                  16:55.96   47             
 61 Farley, Meighan           11 St. Thomas Aquinas    16:58.47   48             
 62 Sosa, Sasha               12 Emporia               16:59.83   49             
 63 Sellers, Katie            10 Hutchinson            17:01.04                  
 64 Hattan, Andrea             9 Goddard               17:01.97                  
 65 Winn, Maureen             11 Blue Valley North     17:02.37   50             
 66 Mayer, Jenni              11 BVNW                  17:08.12   51             
 67 Horn, Michelle            11 Blue Valley North     17:10.42   52             
 68 Stanbrough, Leslie         9 Emporia               17:12.48   53             
 69 Greer, Alison             11 Lawrence              17:13.24   54             
 70 Buning, Erin               9 St. Thomas Aquinas    17:14.12   55             
 71 Love, Hannah              12 Dodge City            17:14.38   56             
 72 Anderson, Erin            12 Washburn Rural        17:14.72   57             
 73 Silsby, Courtney          10 Maize                 17:15.52   58             
 74 Scott, Janelle            12 Dodge City            17:18.73   59             
 75 Keena, Erin               11 BVNW                  17:22.95   60             
 76 Markway, Claire           11 Olathe East           17:27.45   61             
 77 Pool, Jamie               11 Emporia               17:29.63   62             
 78 Kontz, Katie              12 Derby                 17:32.49   63             
 79 Chamblin, Avery           12 BVNW                  17:37.83   64             
 80 Schmidt, Lauren            9 Manhattan             17:38.29                  
 81 Ukaoma, Victoria          11 Maize                 17:39.61   65             
 82 Struble, Adrienne          9 Lawrence              17:44.00   66             
 83 Andrea, Ewert             11 Maize                 17:44.38   67             
 84 Beasley, Jenni            11 Lawrence              17:55.07   68             
 85 Cristobal, Tatyana        12 Emporia               18:00.69   69             
 86 Eby, Lauren               11 Washburn Rural        18:13.79   70             
 87 Engelbert, Melissa        11 Wichita East          18:31.50   71             
 88 Frey, Rona                10 Dodge City            18:36.17   72             
 89 Prahm, Alana              12 Maize                 18:36.76   73             
 90 Martinez, Christina       11 Derby                 18:47.19   74             
 91 Silvertooth, Maggie       12 Derby                 18:49.53   75             
 92 Wellemeyer, Dani Lou      12 Derby                 18:54.98   76             
 93 Perez, Cassandra           9 Dodge City            19:07.73   77             
 94 Julian, Terie             10 Dodge City            19:29.66   78             
 95 Huynh, Jennifer            9 Dodge City            19:43.99   79             
 96 Rivera, Amber              9 Maize                 19:48.52   80             
 97 Smith, Kelli               9 Derby                 20:18.14   81             
 98 Carleton, Heather         10 Maize                 20:22.34   82             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
==========================================================================

=======
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==========================================================================

=======
   1 Shawnee Mission Northwest    48    2    6   12   13   15   23   30          
      Total Time:  1:18:07.77                                                    
         Average:    15:37.56                                                    
   2 Blue Valley North            71    1    4    8   24   34   50   52          
      Total Time:  1:18:11.75                                                    
         Average:    15:38.35                                                    
   3 St. Thomas Aquinas           93    9   10   17   20   37   48   55          
      Total Time:  1:20:28.83                                                    
         Average:    16:05.77                                                    
   4 Olathe East                 119   14   16   26   31   32   44   61          
      Total Time:  1:21:30.87                                                    
         Average:    16:18.18                                                    
   5 Washburn Rural              121   11   22   25   28   35   57   70          
      Total Time:  1:21:38.74                                                    
         Average:    16:19.75                                                    
   6 Wichita East                139    5   27   33   36   38   39   71          
      Total Time:  1:21:54.54                                                    
         Average:    16:22.91                                                    
   7 Blue Valley Northwest       164    3   21   42   47   51   60   64          
      Total Time:  1:22:05.57                                                    
         Average:    16:25.12                                                    
   8 Emporia                     170    7   18   43   49   53   62   69          
      Total Time:  1:22:30.19                                                    
         Average:    16:30.04                                                    
   9 Lawrence                    225   19   40   46   54   66   68               
      Total Time:  1:24:43.89                                                    
         Average:    16:56.78                                                    
  10 Dodge City                  293   29   56   59   72   77   78   79          
      Total Time:  1:28:50.24                                                    
         Average:    17:46.05                                                    
  11 Maize                       304   41   58   65   67   73   80   82          
      Total Time:  1:28:02.33                                                    
         Average:    17:36.47                                                    
  12 Derby                       333   45   63   74   75   76   81               
      Total Time:  1:30:59.06                                                    
         Average:    18:11.82              

5A - Trisa Nickoley 12:00 (3200m) is third Kansas girl to win four straight titles

5A @ Rimrock Farm: Trisa Nickoley (Topeka Shawnee Heights) won her fourth state cross country title, becoming only the third Kansas girl to accomplish the feat. Nickley ran 12:00 over 2 miles, while Courtney Johnson and Ryan Ayres ran 2-3 in 12:16, 12:17 to lead Wichita Kapuan-Mt. Carmel to a 34 point total for the win, Great Bend (70) and Hays (103) going 2-3.
Grant Cain (Topeka Seaman) runs 16:23 to win the 5A boys from Aaron Ballew (Garnder-Edgerton 16:33) and Nick Nowack (McPherson 16;36). Ballew leads Gardner-Edgerton to the team title with 65 points. Topeka Seaman second wtih 73 and Wichita Bishop Carroll third at 107.

5A Boys

Event 2  Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================         

 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================         

 
  1 Cain, Grant               11 Topeka Seaman         16:23.75    1             
  2 Ballew, Aaron             12 Gardner Edgerton      16:33.30    2             
  3 Nowak, Nick               11 McPherson             16:36.81                  
  4 Matlack, Jay              12 Mill Valley           16:39.79    3             
  5 Marshall, Tanner          12 Great Bend            16:41.40    4             
  6 Rice, Danny               11 BC                    16:46.58    5             
  7 Rome, Scott               12 Hays                  16:48.84                  
  8 Garcia, Dustin            11 Arkansas City         16:49.60                  
  9 Toland, Dustyn            11 Ottawa                16:57.02                  
 10 Koger, Blake              12 Topeka West           17:00.95                  
 11 Lavoie, Ronnie            11 Gardner Edgerton      17:02.64    6             
 12 Hauser, Adam              11 Bishop Miege          17:03.43    7             
 13 Lichty, Tolan             11 Gardner Edgerton      17:05.50    8             
 14 Ivanuska, Michael         10 Blue Valley           17:06.41    9             
 15 Histand, Ben              10 Newton                17:06.87   10             
 16 Schmidt, Evan             12 Newton                17:07.83   11             
 17 Thiesfeld, Nate           11 Gardner Edgerton      17:11.88   12             
 18 Farlow, Colby             12 Shawnee Heights       17:12.80   13             
 19 Crom, Colby               11 Valley Center         17:13.18                  
 20 Deeds, Adam               11 McPherson             17:13.60                  
 21 Schmidt, Nate             12 Paola                 17:13.95                  
 22 Riley, Robert             11 Topeka Seaman         17:14.45   14             
 23 Whorton, Josh             12 Topeka Seaman         17:19.09   15             
 24 Snyder, Blaine            11 Great Bend            17:21.97   16             
 25 Elbein, Phil              11 Bishop Miege          17:23.20   17             
 26 Cunningham, Duncan        12 Pittsburgh            17:23.64                  
 27 Pinnell, Mike             12 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     17:25.41   18             
 28 Yartz, Evan               12 Newton                17:27.04   19             
 29 Wichman, Asnthony         11 Liberal               17:27.66   20             
 30 Lister, Josh              12 Topeka Seaman         17:29.11   21             
 31 Gregory, Brandon          11 Topeka Seaman         17:31.21   22             
 32 Phillips, Jeff            12 Topeka Seaman         17:31.59   23             
 33 Moore, Jesse              12 Turner                17:32.41                  
 34 Slagle, David             10 BC                    17:34.05   24             
 35 Maddox, Michael           10 BC                    17:34.77   25             
 36 Dostert, Joe              10 BC                    17:35.26   26             
 37 Peck, Ryan                10 Paola                 17:36.63                  
 38 Albrecht, Chris           12 BC                    17:38.83   27             
 39 Borundo, Anselmo           9 Liberal               17:41.65   28             
 40 Paul, Kyle                12 Paola                 17:42.71                  
 41 Chinery, Brad             11 Blue Valley           17:43.68   29             
 42 Thompson, Scott           11 Salina South          17:45.45   30             
 43 Martinez, Efren           10 Newton                17:46.57   31             
 44 Hernandez, Charles        11 Salina South          17:49.12   32             
 45 Johnson, Justin           11 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     17:49.56   33             
 46 Scruggs, Kevin             9 Arkansas City         17:49.97                  
 47 Abualnadi, Amr            10 Blue Valley           17:50.30   34             
 48 Scott, Aaron               9 Great Bend            17:51.84   35             
 49 Masterson, Jake           12 Wichita West          17:54.02                  
 50 Becker, Aaron             10 BC                    17:56.77   36             
 51 Haer, Tim                 11 Gardner Edgerton      17:57.70   37             
 52 Jury, Eric                11 Bishop Miege          17:58.28   38             
 53 Hahn, Ryan                 9 Shawnee Heights       17:59.40   39             
 54 Phillips, Nick            11 Great Bend            17:59.87   40             
 55 Verschelden, Micheal      11 Bishop Miege          18:00.39   41             
 56 Lopes, Paulo              12 Liberal               18:05.16   42             
 57 Brant, Scott              11 Gardner Edgerton      18:06.22   43             
 58 Collier, Chris            10 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     18:06.86   44             
 59 Lewis, Jon                11 Liberal               18:07.24   45             
 60 Borger, Jared             12 McPherson             18:09.83                  
 61 Winkle, Mark              10 Salina South          18:10.57   46             
 62 Jones, Corey              11 Topeka Seaman         18:11.12   47             
 63 Penn, Tyler               12 Great Bend            18:14.36   48             
 64 Palcher, Matt             11 Mill Valley           18:16.24   49             
 65 Bilhimer, Matt            10 Shawnee Heights       18:19.99   50             
 66 Schepers, Josh            12 Liberal               18:20.43   51             
 67 Ball, Trever               9 Great Bend            18:20.79   52             
 68 Stubby, Dustin            12 Great Bend            18:22.01   53             
 69 Salisbury, Brandon        11 Salina South          18:22.59   54             
 70 Treaster, Alex            12 Mill Valley           18:22.91   55             
 71 Whim, Mike                10 Mill Valley           18:23.68   56             
 72 Gerloch, Rob               9 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     18:25.20   57             
 73 Isley, Stephen            11 BC                    18:26.43   58             
 74 Johnson, Chris            11 Bishop Miege          18:26.97   59             
 75 Nordgren, Lars            12 Shawnee Heights       18:27.88   60             
 76 Walker, Marcus            12 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     18:29.60   61             
 77 Harms, Chris              10 Bishop Miege          18:30.53   62             
 78 Marcurella, Brandon       11 Blue Valley           18:30.91   63             
 79 Washburn, Matt             9 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     18:31.29   64             
 80 Schafer, Chris            12 Newton                18:33.91   65             
 81 Moree, Kody                9 Liberal               18:34.37   66             
 82 Duncan, John              12 Newton                18:36.01   67             
 83 Danda, Guatama            11 Salina South          18:37.47   68             
 84 Metzler, Zach              9 Newton                18:40.11   69             
 85 Vance, Andrew             11 Blue Valley           18:41.53   70             
 86 Mills, Kevin              10 Bishop Miege          18:43.66   71             
 87 Stadler, John             11 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     18:48.70   72             
 88 Watson, Erik              12 Gardner Edgerton      18:49.38   73             
 89 Enoch, Chris              10 Liberal               18:54.30   74             
 90 Schuman, Joel             10 Mill Valley           18:54.85   75             
 91 Blanton, Dion             12 Wyandotte             18:56.18                  
 92 Begnoche, Clinton          9 Salina South          19:00.62   76             
 93 Cooley, Patrick            9 Blue Valley           19:08.15   77             
 94 Permenter, Nick            9 Shawnee Heights       19:13.52   78             
 95 Harper, Jason             10 Blue Valley           19:36.55   79             
 96 Bartlow, Matt             11 Mill Valley           19:54.54   80             
 97 Vandervoort, Gerrit       11 Mill Valley           19:57.09   81             
 98 Edwards, Jordan           10 Salina South          20:18.25   82             
 99 Greve, Juergen             9 Shawnee Heights       20:21.84   83             
100 Hundley, Colby             9 Shawnee Heights       20:46.10   84             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
==========================================================================

=======
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==========================================================================

=======
   1 Gardner Edgerton             65    2    6    8   12   37   43   73          
      Total Time:  1:25:51.02                                                    
         Average:    17:10.21                                                    
   2 Topeka Seaman                73    1   14   15   21   22   23   47          
      Total Time:  1:25:57.61                                                    
         Average:    17:11.53                                                    
   3 Wichita Bishop Carroll      107    5   24   25   26   27   36   58          
      Total Time:  1:27:09.49                                                    
         Average:    17:25.90                                                    
   4 Newton                      136   10   11   19   31   65   67   69          
      Total Time:  1:28:02.22                                                    
         Average:    17:36.45                                                    
   5 Great Bend                  143    4   16   35   40   48   52   53          
      Total Time:  1:28:09.44                                                    
         Average:    17:37.89                                                    
   6 Bishop Miege                162    7   17   38   41   59   62   71          
      Total Time:  1:28:52.27                                                    
         Average:    17:46.46                                                    
   7 Liberal                     186   20   28   42   45   51   66   74          
      Total Time:  1:29:42.14                                                    
         Average:    17:56.43                                                    
   8 Blue Valley                 205    9   29   34   63   70   77   79          
      Total Time:  1:29:52.83                                                    
         Average:    17:58.57                                                    
   9 Kapaun Mt. Carmel           213   18   33   44   57   61   64   72          
      Total Time:  1:30:16.63                                                    
         Average:    18:03.33                                                    
  10 Salina South                230   30   32   46   54   68   76   82          
      Total Time:  1:30:45.20                                                    
         Average:    18:09.04                                                    
  11 Mill Valley                 238    3   49   55   56   75   80   81          
      Total Time:  1:30:37.47                                                    
         Average:    18:07.50                                                    
  12 Shawnee Heights             240   13   39   50   60   78   83   84          
      Total Time:  1:31:13.59                                                    
         Average:    18:14.72       
 

5A Girls

Event 3  Girls 3200 Meter Run CC
=======================================================================         

 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================         

 
  1 Nickoley, Trisa           12 Shawnee Heights       12:00.38                  
  2 Johnson, Courtney          9 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     12:16.48    1             
  3 Ayres, Ryan               10 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     12:17.43    2             
  4 Morrisey, Lisa            12 Ottawa                12:25.66    3             
  5 Thompson, Ellen            9 Winfield              12:32.30                  
  6 Long, Kelsey               9 Bishop Miege          12:32.49    4             
  7 Streiff, Brittany         12 Liberal               12:45.24    5             
  8 Charles, Hayley           10 Hays                  12:50.49    6             
  9 Davin, Ashley             12 Shawnee Heights       12:52.26                  
 10 Schowengerdt, Katie       12 Bishop Miege          12:52.86    7             
 11 Ortiz, Mellisa            11 WHC                   12:55.69                  
 12 Rogers, Erin               9 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     13:00.80    8             
 13 Dittemore, Emily          11 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     13:01.67    9             
 14 Chambers, Kendra          12 Great Bend            13:02.73   10             
 15 Clanton, Chelsea           9 Great Bend            13:06.13   11             
 16 Culbertson, Teall          9 Arkansas City         13:06.96                  
 17 Coen, Kaitlyn             10 Hays                  13:07.19   12             
 18 Granou, Erica             10 Newton                13:07.46   13             
 19 Hurford, Elizabeth        12 Pittsburgh            13:12.31                  
 20 Hagan, Betty              11 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     13:18.15   14             
 21 Delzer, Kayla             10 WHC                   13:19.45                  
 22 Webster, Rebecca          12 Great Bend            13:21.60   15             
 23 Vopat, Lindsey             9 Great Bend            13:22.58   16             
 24 Martinez, Brenna          10 Newton                13:26.03   17             
 25 Kirmer, Kylene            10 Great Bend            13:26.67   18             
 26 Couch, Kristin             9 Wichita West          13:27.58   19             
 27 Barney, Brittany           9 Paola                 13:29.33   20             
 28 Jury, Lauren               9 Liberal               13:30.56   21             
 29 Rule, Hannah              11 Topeka Seaman         13:31.87   22             
 30 Tuk, Aubrey               12 Blue Valley           13:32.22   23             
 31 Buchman, Brooke           12 Liberal               13:32.99   24             
 32 Staab, Sammy              11 Hays                  13:33.20   25             
 33 Kandt, Kelsie             11 Hays                  13:34.90   26             
 34 Gayer, Megan              10 Wichita West          13:35.82   27             
 35 Allegre, Jenna            11 Ottawa                13:38.47   28             
 36 Heap, Jenny               11 Bishop Miege          13:40.98   29             
 37 Harris, Chelsea            9 Newton                13:41.60   30             
 38 Riemer, Haleigh           10 Bishop Miege          13:42.15   31             
 39 Kidwell, Autumn            9 Topeka Seaman         13:42.36   32             
 40 Manning, Kinzie           12 Great Bend            13:45.20   33             
 41 Schreiner, Sharley         9 Hays                  13:46.82   34             
 42 Tarman, Jennifer          12 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     13:47.27   35             
 43 Garren, Ashley             9 Topeka Seaman         13:51.65   36             
 44 Parker, Lindsey           10 Salina Central        13:52.70                  
 45 Carter, Cherie            10 Liberal               13:54.25   37             
 46 Muse, Erin                12 Liberal               13:54.68   38             
 47 Owens, Jessica            12 Wichita West          13:55.00   39             
 48 Johnson, Ali              12 Topeka Seaman         13:55.43   40             
 49 Jenning, Alex             11 Bishop Miege          13:55.90   41             
 50 Mikols, Robin             12 Kapaun Mt. Carmel     13:56.57   42             
 51 Penner, Ariel             11 Newton                13:57.05   43             
 52 Keith, Amber              11 Mill Valley           13:57.26                  
 53 Webster, Katie            11 Great Bend            13:57.93   44             
 54 Jones, Jessica             9 Newton                13:58.96   45             
 55 Allen, Jessica            11 Gardner Edgerton      13:59.25   46             
 56 Knoll, Mallory            11 Turner                13:59.53                  
 57 Blackmon, Bethany         12 Gardner Edgerton      13:59.79   47             
 58 Phelps-Roper, Rebekah     11 Topeka West           14:00.11                  
 59 Briceno, Jasmine          11 Wichita West          14:00.64   48             
 60 Weber, Lindsey            11 Hays                  14:02.24   49             
 61 Sutherland, Marissa       10 Newton                14:03.56   50             
 62 Bourell, Katie            12 Liberal               14:04.85   51             
 63 Toneva, Galina            12 Blue Valley           14:05.83   52             
 64 Sullivan, Erin            12 Paola                 14:06.14   53             
 65 Gabel, Danielle           11 Hays                  14:07.09   54             
 66 Highfill, Krystal         12 Gardner Edgerton      14:07.47   55             
 67 Sullivan, Katie           10 Gardner Edgerton      14:09.85   56             
 68 Waugh, Sadie               9 Topeka West           14:10.69                  
 69 Heist, Lauren             11 Blue Valley           14:16.05   57             
 70 Gardner, Emily            11 Topeka Seaman         14:18.96   58             
 71 Gunther, Ashley           10 Ottawa                14:20.09   59             
 72 Thomas, Amanda            10 Turner                14:21.24                  
 73 Cotter, Leah              11 Paola                 14:22.08   60             
 74 Carter, Lori              10 Wichita West          14:22.62   61             
 75 Jackson, Meggan           10 Paola                 14:23.48   62             
 76 Scanlon, Katie            11 Bishop Miege          14:24.02   63             
 77 Watkins, Lisa             11 Bishop Miege          14:25.42   64             
 78 Messick, Sydney            9 Topeka Seaman         14:26.48   65             
 79 Gunther, Amanda           12 Ottawa                14:27.61   66             
 80 Vasquez, Larrissa         10 Wichita West          14:27.81   67             
 81 Proctor, Lyndsey          11 Ottawa                14:31.27   68             
 82 Cain, Raleigh              9 Gardner Edgerton      14:31.55   69             
 83 Helliker, Sarah           12 Paola                 14:31.82   70             
 84 Jackson, Hayley           12 Ottawa                14:35.70   71             
 85 Funk, Emily               11 Blue Valley           14:39.13   72             
 86 Coen, Chelsy              10 Ottawa                14:44.87   73             
 87 Parnell, Amy              11 Liberal               14:52.60   74             
 88 Brading, Mallory          10 Topeka Seaman         15:02.50   75             
 89 Jensen, Aubrey            11 Paola                 15:03.21   76             
 90 Moore, Haley              11 Paola                 15:05.88   77             
 91 Hollenbeck, Natalie       10 Turner                15:07.48                  
 92 Kyle, Laraine             12 Mill Valley           15:08.68                  
 93 Chesley, Krista            9 Blue Valley           15:15.06   78             
 94 Dickerson, Christie       10 Blue Valley           15:31.76   79             
 95 Lewis, Stephanie          12 Wichita West          15:38.79   80             
 96 Hartz, Jenny              11 Blue Valley           15:52.80   81             
 97 McHenry, Erin             12 Gardner Edgerton      15:53.52   82             
 98 Thiesfeld, Karina         10 Gardner Edgerton      15:54.58   83             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
==========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==========================================================================
   1 Kapaun Mt. Carmel            34    1    2    8    9   14   35   42          
      Total Time:  1:03:54.53                                                    
         Average:    12:46.91                                                    
   2 Great Bend                   70   10   11   15   16   18   33   44          
      Total Time:  1:06:19.71                                                    
         Average:    13:15.95                                                    
   3 Hays                        103    6   12   25   26   34   49   54          
      Total Time:  1:06:52.60                                                    
         Average:    13:22.52                                                    
   4 Bishop Miege                112    4    7   29   31   41   63   64          
      Total Time:  1:06:44.38                                                    
         Average:    13:20.88                                                    
   5 Liberal                     125    5   21   24   37   38   51   74          
      Total Time:  1:07:37.72                                                    
         Average:    13:31.55                                                    
   6 Newton                      148   13   17   30   43   45   50               
      Total Time:  1:08:11.10                                                    
         Average:    13:38.22                                                    
   7 Topeka Seaman               188   22   32   36   40   58   65   75          
      Total Time:  1:09:20.27                                                    
         Average:    13:52.06                                                    
   8 Wichita West                194   19   27   39   48   61   67   80          
      Total Time:  1:09:21.66                                                    
         Average:    13:52.34                                                    
   9 Ottawa                      224    3   28   59   66   68   71   73          
      Total Time:  1:09:23.10                                                    
         Average:    13:52.62                                                    
  10 Paola                       265   20   53   60   62   70   76   77          
      Total Time:  1:10:52.85                                                    
         Average:    14:10.57                                                    
  11 Gardner Edgerton            273   46   47   55   56   69   82   83          
      Total Time:  1:10:47.91                                                    
         Average:    14:09.59                                                    
  12 Blue Valley                 282   23   52   57   72   78   79   81          
      Total Time:  1:11:48.29                                                    
         Average:    14:21.66     

4A - Baldwin sweeps

4A @ Wamego: Baldwin sweeps boys and girls titles. Baldwin has now won the boys crown since 1999. Ross Wildin (Buhler) uses a long kick to edge David Cox (Garnett-Anderson County) 15:54 to 15:58 with Bryce Forward (Hugoton) third in 16:15. Baldwin scored 52, with Wamego second at 87 and Buhler third (124.)
Jessica Stephens (Colby) runs 11:39 to edge Clay Center's Gus Newmeyer (11:42) for the girls title, with Brittany Hill (defending champ) third at 11:48, and 2001 champ Mica Land (Andover) fourth at 12:04. Baldwin scores 82 to win, with Colby (112) second and Hugoton (130) edging Clearwater (131) for third.

4A Boys

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/01/03 10:17 AM             State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                        Event 2 4A Boys 5,000 Meter Run                        
                               BOYS' TEAM SCORES                               
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Baldwin                    52    4    6    9   11   22   29   36          
      Total time: 1:24:19.26                                                   
         Average:   16:51.85                                                   
   2 Wamego                     87   13   15   18   20   21   76   77          
      Total time: 1:26:19.01                                                   
         Average:   17:15.80                                                   
   3 Buhler                    124    1   16   19   43   45   46   62          
      Total time: 1:26:51.92                                                   
         Average:   17:22.38                                                   
   4 Abilene                   161   14   23   35   42   47   60   74          
      Total time: 1:29:00.84                                                   
         Average:   17:48.17                                                   
   5 Hugoton                   164    3   27   30   50   54   55   81          
      Total time: 1:28:25.67                                                   
         Average:   17:41.13                                                   
   6 El Dorado                 168   10   26   33   48   51   61   67          
      Total time: 1:29:01.00                                                   
         Average:   17:48.20                                                   
   7 Garnett                   169    2   12   41   56   58   64   71          
      Total time: 1:27:54.47                                                   
         Average:   17:34.89                                                   
   8 Clearwater                177    7   24   31   40   75   83               
      Total time: 1:29:10.66                                                   
         Average:   17:50.13                                                   
   9 Independence              190    8   17   37   63   65   66   68          
      Total time: 1:29:12.96                                                   
         Average:   17:50.59                                                   
  10 De Soto                   207    5   32   39   52   79   80   82          
      Total time: 1:30:40.68                                                   
         Average:   18:08.14                                                   
  11 Iola                      216   28   34   44   53   57   72   73          
      Total time: 1:30:37.97                                                   
         Average:   18:07.59                                                   
  12 Tonganoxie                240   25   38   49   59   69   70   78          
      Total time: 1:31:10.93                                                   
         Average:   18:14.19   


Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                              State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                           RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH                          
                                                                               
                            4A Boys 5,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     SCORE 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===== 
       1 Wildin, Ross              12 Buhler                    15:54.76     1 
       2 Cox, David                12 Garnett                   15:58.21     2 
       3 Forward, Bryce            12 Hugoton                   16:15.99     3 
       4 VanAnne, Tighe            12 Eudora                    16:31.68       
       5 Gerstner, Brian           11 Baldwin                   16:32.11     4 
       6 Johnson, Casey            11 De Soto                   16:34.24     5 
       7 Cowart, Keith             10 Baldwin                   16:37.18     6 
       8 Aguilar, Speedy           12 Goodland High School      16:37.92       
       9 Hansen, Nick              12 Mulvane                   16:42.92       
      10 Calhoun, David            10 Clearwater                16:44.27     7 
      11 Shaffer, Grant            12 Independence              16:45.73     8 
      12 Towns, Zac                11 Baldwin                   16:51.89     9 
      13 Morton, Bobby              9 El Dorado                 16:52.48    10 
      14 Atwood, Tyler             12 LaCygne-Prairie View      16:52.93       
      15 Wagner, Phil              11 Baldwin                   16:53.51    11 
      16 Castaneda, Josh           11 Larned                    16:54.05       
      17 Cox, Danny                11 Garnett                   16:54.66    12 
      18 Hunt, Cody                11 Wamego                    17:00.72    13 
      19 Logsdon, Drew             12 Douglass                  17:04.30       
      20 Medina, Heraclio          11 Ulyssess                  17:04.77       
      21 Garrett, Jon              12 Lansing                   17:07.02       
      22 McClain, Sam              10 Abilene                   17:08.68    14 
      23 Navarrette, Blake         10 Pratt                     17:09.64       
      24 Peddicord, Rory           11 Wamego                    17:11.30    15 
      25 Russel, Jeff              11 Buhler                    17:11.99    16 
      26 Sack, Isaiah              12 Independence              17:15.82    17 
      27 Worcester, Jordan         12 Lindsborg                 17:16.50       
      28 Fredrickson, Alex         11 Fort Scott                17:17.01       
      29 Hendrickson, Tyler        11 Topeka-Hayden             17:17.64       
      30 Leonard, Dallas           11 Marysville                17:19.56       
      31 Kerr, Leif                11 Wamego                    17:20.49    18 
      32 Riggs, Justin             10 Buhler                    17:21.65    19 
      33 Spreer, Tyler             10 Wamego                    17:22.99    20 
      34 Scheideman, Chris          9 Wamego                    17:23.51    21 
      35 Hinton, Sam               11 Baldwin                   17:24.57    22 
      36 McCartney, Justin         10 Anthony-Harper--Chaparral 17:28.41       
      37 Fennema, Tyler            10 Abilene                   17:28.88    23 
      38 Wesbrooks, Jordan         10 Clearwater                17:29.28    24 
      39 Lehner, Sam               12 Chapman                   17:29.72       
      40 Kolman, Andy              11 Tonganoxie                17:32.44    25 
      41 Ingalls, Dustin           10 El Dorado                 17:35.88    26 
      42 Johnson, Nathan           12 Hugoton                   17:36.32    27 
      43 Myers, JP                 11 Topeka-Hayden             17:37.79       
      44 Stauffer, Aaron           10 Iola                      17:39.21    28 
      45 Catloth, Grant            10 Baldwin                   17:40.50    29 
      46 Cummings, Kyle            10 Andover Central           17:43.46       
      47 Perez, Eric               10 Hugoton                   17:47.37    30
      48 Longberg, Stephen         11 Clearwater                17:48.24    31 
      49 Gardner, Donnie           11 De Soto                   17:49.25    32 
      50 Tucker, Logan             11 Towanda Circle            17:51.57       
      51 Bryan, Luke               12 El Dorado                 17:52.08    33 
      52 Scott, Devin              11 Iola                      17:56.42    34 
      53 Parker, Chris             10 Abilene                   18:00.59    35 
      54 Wilson, Spencer           10 Baldwin                   18:01.73    36 
      55 Hayse, Allen              10 Independence              18:02.20    37 
      56 Brest, Corey              10 Tonganoxie                18:02.67    38 
      57 Peterson, Chris           12 De Soto                   18:03.14    39 
      58 Patton, Brandon           11 Clearwater                18:03.58    40 
      59 Reilly, Adam              12 Topeka-Hayden             18:04.09       
      60 Young, Tyler              10 Garnett                   18:06.54    41 
      61 Flynn, Jeb                 9 Abilene                   18:07.08    42 
      62 Gilmore, Jared            12 Buhler                    18:10.30    43 
      63 Maier, John               12 Iola                      18:10.94    44 
      64 Lewis, Brandon            11 Buhler                    18:13.22    45 
      65 Forbes, Jeriah            11 Buhler                    18:15.19    46 
      66 Harris, Mitch             12 Abilene                   18:15.61    47 
      67 Lampson, Dalton           12 El Dorado                 18:18.19    48 
      68 Chenoweth, Matt           11 Tonganoxie                18:18.92    49 
      69 Maestas, Josh             12 Hugoton                   18:21.45    50 
      70 Hicks, Justin             10 El Dorado                 18:22.37    51 
      71 McNamara, Tanner           9 De Soto                   18:22.88    52 
      72 Baker, Justin             10 Iola                      18:24.08    53 
      73 Manriquez, Jesus          10 Hugoton                   18:24.54    54 
      74 Reofearn, Brady           10 Hugoton                   18:25.30    55 
      75 Adams, Tyson              12 Garnett                   18:26.92    56 
      76 Kengle, Jared             12 Iola                      18:27.32    57 
      77 Bures, Kyle               12 Garnett                   18:28.14    58 
      78 Davis, John                9 Tonganoxie                18:28.85    59 
      79 Reynolds, Sean            12 Abilene                   18:30.76    60 
      80 Deaton, Derek             11 El Dorado                 18:32.70    61 
      81 Walker, Matt              11 Buhler                    18:33.23    62 
      82 Sack, Levi                 9 Independence              18:33.72    63 
      83 Rockers, Kaleb             9 Garnett                   18:34.75    64 
      84 Hurford, Evan              9 Independence              18:35.49    65 
      85 Hayse, Andrew              9 Independence              18:36.08    66 
      86 Howell, A.J               11 El Dorado                 18:37.26    67 
      87 Whitley, Matt             11 Independence              18:42.04    68 
      88 Rea, Jarod                12 Parsons                   18:47.59       
      89 Coffin, Colt              10 Tonganoxie                18:48.05    69 
      90 Brest, Ben                12 Tonganoxie                18:50.76    70 
      91 Gatlin, Eddie             12 Garnett                   18:51.24    71 
      92 Stranghoner, Nik          12 Iola                      18:51.71    72 
      93 Porter, Dylan             12 Iola                      19:01.01    73 
      94 Wilson, Jess              10 Abilene                   19:03.67    74
      95 Strickland, Andrew         9 Clearwater                19:05.29    75 
      96 Gnadt, Scott              11 Wamego                    19:07.67    76 
      97 Trudo, Brett               9 Wamego                    19:12.03    77 
      98 Garrett, Brett            11 Tonganoxie                19:34.72    78 
      99 Wilcox, Adam              11 De Soto                   19:51.17    79 
     100 Woywod, Matt               9 De Soto                   20:13.64    80 
     101 Campbell, Scott           10 Hugoton                   20:31.89    81 
     102 Wayne, Alex               10 De Soto                   20:36.17    82 
     103 Mize, Brett               10 Clearwater                20:39.34    83
 

4A Girls

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/01/03 11:38 AM             State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                        Event 5 4A Girls 3,200 Meter Run                       
                               GIRLS' TEAM SCORES                              
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Baldwin                    82    5   11   20   21   25   26   30          
      Total time: 1:03:06.01                                                   
         Average:   12:37.20                                                   
   2 Colby                     112    1    7   14   44   46   58   60          
      Total time: 1:03:35.47                                                   
         Average:   12:43.09                                                   
   3 Hugoton                   130    3   12   23   38   54   59   75          
      Total time: 1:03:59.28                                                   
         Average:   12:47.86                                                   
   4 Clearwater                131    8   10   36   37   40   42   56          
      Total time: 1:04:22.46                                                   
         Average:   12:52.49                                                   
   5 Clay Center Community     151    2    6   29   52   62   69   77          
      Total time: 1:04:24.45                                                   
         Average:   12:52.89                                                   
   6 El Dorado                 165   19   28   34   39   45   50   51          
      Total time: 1:05:31.02                                                   
         Average:   13:06.20                                                   
   7 Concordia                 171    9   15   18   53   76   79   81          
      Total time: 1:06:26.35                                                   
         Average:   13:17.27                                                   
   8 Eudora                    183   17   22   24   49   71   80               
      Total time: 1:06:24.63                                                   
         Average:   13:16.93                                                   
   9 Wamego                    187   16   31   35   48   57   64   70          
      Total time: 1:06:04.59                                                   
         Average:   13:12.92                                                   
  10 Andover High              207    4   27   43   66   67   72               
      Total time: 1:06:28.20                                                   
         Average:   13:17.64                                                   
  11 Lansing                   232   32   33   47   55   65   73   82          
      Total time: 1:07:24.68                                                   
         Average:   13:28.94                                                   
  12 Iola                      246   13   41   61   63   68   74   78          
      Total time: 1:07:48.57                                                   
         Average:   13:33.71   

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                              State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                           RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH                          
                                                                               
                            4A Girls 3,200 Meter Run                           
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     SCORE 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===== 
       1 Stephens, Jessica         10 Colby                     11:39.04     1 
       2 Newmeyer, Gus             11 Clay Center Community     11:42.07     2 
       3 Hill, Brittany            12 Hugoton                   11:48.01     3 
       4 Land, Mica                12 Andover High              12:04.98     4 
       5 Ogle, Erica               12 Baldwin                   12:08.38     5 
       6 Pierson, Amy               9 Clay Center Community     12:09.12     6 
       7 Ramsey, Ivy               12 Colby                     12:20.97     7 
       8 Yost, Anna                10 Girard                    12:23.23       
       9 Champa, Mallory           11 Clearwater                12:24.00     8 
      10 Horkman, Carly            12 Concordia                 12:24.77     9 
      11 Mobley, Hali               9 Andale                    12:30.07       
      12 Mellen, Jenna              9 Clearwater                12:30.79    10 
      13 Verhaeghe, Kelsey          9 Baldwin                   12:31.32    11 
      14 Padilla, Leticia          11 Hugoton                   12:32.13    12 
      15 Cheung, Christy            9 Iola                      12:32.53    13 
      16 Erickson, Erika           12 Colby                     12:34.64    14 
      17 Horkman, Chelsey          12 Concordia                 12:35.35    15 
      18 Jones, Julie              12 Girard                    12:36.31       
      19 Morton, Allison           11 Wamego                    12:37.46    16 
      20 Graff, Brittany            9 Eudora                    12:37.96    17 
      21 Fogle, Sarah              11 Concordia                 12:41.78    18 
      22 Carlson, Jennifer          9 El Dorado                 12:44.00    19 
      23 Westgate, Missy           11 Baldwin                   12:45.52    20 
      24 Craig, Amy                10 Baldwin                   12:47.72    21 
      25 Ballock, Megan            10 Eudora                    12:49.23    22 
      26 Lowry, Hannah             11 Topeka-Hayden             12:49.98       
      27 Hill, Brooke               9 Hugoton                   12:51.09    23 
      28 Seats, Cara               10 Eudora                    12:52.15    24 
      29 Orloff, Denise            10 Baldwin                   12:53.07    25 
      30 Nichols, Melissa          11 Fort Scott                12:57.19       
      31 Pressgrove, Michelle      12 Baldwin                   12:58.02    26 
      32 Cheatham, Sam             11 Andover High              12:59.37    27 
      33 Banion, Misty             11 El Dorado                 13:00.72    28 
      34 Knorp, Sarah              10 Clay Center Community     13:01.21    29 
      35 Brady, Brittany            9 Lindsborg-Smoky Valley    13:01.60       
      36 Hensley, Jessica          11 Andover Central           13:02.09       
      37 Haeffner, Lesley          11 Baldwin                   13:02.63    30 
      38 Heideman, Christa         10 Wamego                    13:03.05    31 
      39 Manago, Bianca             9 Lansing                   13:04.98    32 
      40 Eustice, Erin             10 Lansing                   13:05.41    33 
      41 Howell, Kati              10 El Dorado                 13:05.91    34 
      42 DeWeese, Adrianne         12 Wamego                    13:06.94    35 
      43 Van Allen, Annie          11 Clearwater                13:07.79    36 
      44 Logan, Mattie             12 Clearwater                13:09.29    37 
      45 Goode, Kayla               9 Hugoton                   13:09.74    38 
      46 Jensen, Samantha          10 El Dorado                 13:10.14    39 
      47 Gorges, Cara              11 Clearwater                13:10.59    40
      48 Williams, Heather         10 Fort Scott                13:16.07       
      49 Edwards, Heather          11 Scott City                13:16.92       
      50 Miller, Alisa              9 Iola                      13:18.11    41 
      51 Richardson, Sarah         10 Clearwater                13:20.02    42 
      52 Schirmer, Deandra          9 Holton                    13:20.83       
      53 Mathias, Julia             9 Andover High              13:21.34    43 
      54 Brown, Holli              11 Scott City                13:23.43       
      55 Tombaugh, Tiffany          9 Augusta                   13:25.44       
      56 Roush, Melissa            10 Louisburg High School     13:26.76       
      57 Baird, Zanae              10 Colby                     13:29.59    44 
      58 Jensen, Nichole           10 El Dorado                 13:30.25    45 
      59 Sloan, Emily              11 Colby                     13:31.23    46 
      60 Valencia, Alecia          10 Lansing                   13:31.95    47 
      61 Dietrich, Megan           12 Wamego                    13:32.55    48 
      62 Sisson, Regan             10 Eudora                    13:33.46    49 
      63 Ward, Katherine           11 El Dorado                 13:34.61    50 
      64 Bookout, Kylie             9 El Dorado                 13:36.23    51 
      65 Hess, Kim                 10 Clay Center Community     13:37.02    52 
      66 McNichols, Hilary         12 Concordia                 13:37.76    53 
      67 Pomeroy, Kara             12 Hugoton                   13:38.31    54 
      68 Lacore, Jeanine           12 Topeka-Hayden             13:39.55       
      69 Baird, Christa            12 Carbondale-Santa Fe       13:40.24       
      70 Hudson, Cassie            12 Abilene                   13:41.24       
      71 Mayes, Ashley             10 Lansing                   13:43.21    55 
      72 Bennett, Leslie           12 Clearwater                13:43.69    56 
      73 Wagoner, Jenna            10 Wamego                    13:44.59    57 
      74 Wilbert, Carrie           10 De Soto                   13:45.07       
      75 Kaiser, Lauren            11 Colby                     13:45.49    58 
      76 Lewis, Whitney            11 Hugoton                   13:46.09    59 
      77 Kaus, Marcia              11 Colby                     13:46.54    60 
      78 Mentzer, Amanda           10 Iola                      13:53.22    61 
      79 Elliott, Danielle         12 Clay Center Community     13:55.03    62 
      80 Stranghoner, Kristin      10 Iola                      13:55.65    63 
      81 Mahoney, Callisa           9 Wamego                    13:57.84    64 
      82 Morey, Daphne             11 Lansing                   13:59.13    65 
      83 Hanson, Shani             11 Andover High              14:00.40    66 
      84 Rahal, Sarah              12 Andover High              14:02.11    67 
      85 Tush, Megan                9 Basehor-Linwood HS        14:08.27       
      86 Gampper, Krista           11 Iola                      14:09.06    68 
      87 Hartenbower, Emily        12 Clay Center Community     14:10.29    69 
      88 Hotard, Theresa           12 Wamego                    14:23.03    70 
      89 Tunget, Tori              10 Eudora                    14:31.83    71 
      90 Davies, Traci             10 Andover High              14:34.59    72 
      91 Thompson, Jenny           10 Lansing                   14:37.44    73 
      92 McGie, Kelsey             10 Iola                      14:46.72    74 
      93 Gooch, Rebecca            10 Hugoton                   14:56.88    75 
      94 Akers, Gena               11 Concordia                 15:06.69    76
      95 Chestnut, Caley            9 Clay Center Community     15:17.77    77 
      96 Campbell, Kelli           12 Iola                      15:53.28    78 
      97 DeRochefort-Rey, Claire    9 Concordia                 15:56.29    79 
      98 Pyle, Christina            9 Eudora                    16:26.01    80 
      99 Saltzman, Mikki           11 Concordia                 16:37.62    81 
     100 Miller, Jenny             10 Lansing                   16:42.87    82
 

3A - Patrick - KC Christian - Kretzler - Sabetha

3A @ Wamego: Ryan Patrick (Mission Valley) ran 16:20 with Phillip Brandon (Kansas City Christian) second at 16:27 and Brock Glenn (Riley County) third at 16:31. Kansas City Christian won with 67 points, Hillsboro second with 88 edging Ellsworth 89 for second.
Atchison Mt. St. Scholastica-Maur Hill's Stacy Kretzler ran 12:22 to win, with Hope Winkler leading team champ Sabetha, placing second in 1235, and Kelly Whitson (Neodesha) third in 12:39.
Sabeth scored 86, with Beloit second with 116 and Shawnee Maranatha Academy third with 140.

3A Boys

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/01/03 9:46 AM              State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                        Event 1 3A Boys 5,000 Meter Run                        
                               BOYS' TEAM SCORES                               
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Prairie Vlg-KC Christia    67    2    6   15   21   23   25   65          
      Total time: 1:26:22.77                                                   
         Average:   17:16.55                                                   
   2 Hillsboro High School      88    3    4   17   22   42   51   54          
      Total time: 1:27:12.57                                                   
         Average:   17:26.51                                                   
   3 Ellsworth                  89    5    8   12   26   38   47   49          
      Total time: 1:27:57.26                                                   
         Average:   17:35.45                                                   
   4 Hesston                   137   13   18   19   31   56   70   73          
      Total time: 1:29:28.97                                                   
         Average:   17:53.79                                                   
   5 Hutchinson Trinity Cath   142   11   27   33   34   37   41   53          
      Total time: 1:30:09.91                                                   
         Average:   18:01.98                                                   
   6 Allen-Northern Heights    159   14   16   28   35   66   72   81          
      Total time: 1:30:17.46                                                   
         Average:   18:03.49                                                   
   7 Eskridge-Mission Valley   165    1    9   44   52   59   75   83          
      Total time: 1:30:01.21                                                   
         Average:   18:00.24                                                   
   8 Sabetha High School       169    7   29   40   43   50   61   63          
      Total time: 1:30:42.77                                                   
         Average:   18:08.55                                                   
   9 Holcomb                   219   24   32   46   57   60   69               
      Total time: 1:32:42.76                                                   
         Average:   18:32.55                                                   
  10 Shawnee-Maranatha Acade   224   20   39   48   55   62   64   67          
      Total time: 1:32:45.79                                                   
         Average:   18:33.16                                                   
  11 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSalin   266   10   45   58   76   77   80   82          
      Total time: 1:34:33.89                                                   
         Average:   18:54.78                                                   
  12 Richmond-Central Height   279   30   36   68   71   74   78   79          
      Total time: 1:35:16.96                                                   
         Average:   19:03.39           


Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                              State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                           RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH                          
                                                                               
                            3A Boys 5,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     SCORE 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===== 
       1 Patrick, Ryan             12 Eskridge-Mission Valley   16:20.07     1 
       2 Brandon, Phillip          12 Prairie Vlg-KC Christian  16:27.07     2 
       3 Glenn, Brock              12 Riley County              16:31.35       
       4 Boyer, Lane                9 Fredonia High School      16:33.44       
       5 Ginther, Cole             10 Hays--Thomas More Prep    16:37.95       
       6 Yoder, Aaron              12 Hillsboro High School     16:39.89     3 
       7 McDonald, Clark           12 Belleville                16:48.28       
       8 Yoder, Daniel             12 Hillsboro High School     16:55.06     4 
       9 Ptacek, Brendan           12 Ellsworth                 17:00.11     5 
      10 Ford, Jeff                12 Prairie Vlg-KC Christian  17:02.46     6 
      11 Summer, Marc              12 Sabetha High School       17:10.11     7 
      12 Cox, Evan                 12 Minneapolis High School   17:12.28       
      13 Boeckman, Brian           12 Alma-Wabaunsee            17:16.56       
      14 Orozco, Simon             11 Ellsworth                 17:17.24     8 
      15 Schilk, Jakob             12 Eskridge-Mission Valley   17:18.68     9 
      16 MacDonald, Clinton         9 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSaline  17:20.04    10 
      17 Weninger, Tyler           12 Hutchinson Trinity Cathol 17:20.68    11 
      18 Bailey, Tyler             11 Ellsworth                 17:21.32    12 
      19 Fishburn, Ross            12 Hesston                   17:22.47    13 
      20 Meahl, Tim                10 Allen-Northern Heights    17:23.59    14 
      21 Nichols, Andy             11 Prairie Vlg-KC Christian  17:25.41    15 
      22 Bitler, Trey              10 Allen-Northern Heights    17:26.12    16 
      23 Borg, Kody                11 Hillsboro High School     17:27.78    17 
      24 Cardenas, Isaac           11 Lakin                     17:29.54       
      25 Norris, Michael           12 Hesston                   17:30.12    18 
      26 Phipps, Josh              12 Hesston                   17:31.41    19 
      27 Jennings, Jim             11 Lakin                     17:34.08       
      28 Criqui, Dakota            12 Pomona                    17:35.22       
      29 Miller, Travis            12 Beloit                    17:37.05       
      30 Simon, Jon                11 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 17:38.15    20 
      31 Sojka, Danny               9 Prairie Vlg-KC Christian  17:40.91    21 
      32 Eitzmann, Todd            11 Belleville                17:42.99       
      33 Magnuson, Karl            11 Hillsboro High School     17:44.05    22 
      34 Germann, Scotty           10 Wichita Independent       17:45.15       
      35 VanMilligan, Joseph       11 Prairie Vlg-KC Christian  17:46.92    23 
      36 Banda, Eddie               9 Holcomb                   17:48.49    24 
      37 Lawrence, Will            11 Burlington                17:54.89       
      38 Basel, Paul               11 Prairie Vlg-KC Christian  17:55.66    25 
      39 Jensen, Tyler             10 Ellsworth                 17:57.08    26 
      40 Ketchum, Dustin           11 Hutchinson Trinity Cathol 17:57.71    27 
      41 Jones, Brian              12 Allen-Northern Heights    17:58.32    28 
      42 Livengood, Kody           11 Sabetha High School       17:59.62    29 
      43 Sluder, Jeremy            12 Richmond-Central Heights  18:02.76    30 
      44 Schroeder, Zach           10 Hesston                   18:03.68    31 
      45 Mangimelli, Leo           11 Atchison-MaurHill Mt Acad 18:04.13       
      46 Krehbiel, Tyler           12 Halstead High School      18:09.72       
      47 Wassmer, Skyler           12 Oskaloosa High School     18:13.53       
      48 Fenton, Trevor            11 Holcomb                   18:14.33    32
      49 Volgamore, Derek          11 Norton Community          18:15.09       
      50 Mailloux, Phillip         12 Hutchinson Trinity Cathol 18:15.96    33 
      51 Valencia, Adam            12 Hutchinson Trinity Cathol 18:16.45    34 
      52 Grove, Nick               12 Pomona                    18:16.97       
      53 Kastler, Eric             12 Allen-Northern Heights    18:17.80    35 
      54 Horstick, J.T.            11 Richmond-Central Heights  18:18.34    36 
      55 Suter, Damien             11 Hutchinson Trinity Cathol 18:19.11    37 
      56 Starkel, Ryan             11 Leon-Bluestem             18:20.41       
      57 Christiansen, Daniel      11 Ellsworth                 18:21.51    38 
      58 Houchin, Brian            12 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 18:22.25    39 
      59 Ginther, Tyler            10 Hays--Thomas More Prep    18:23.11       
      60 Halstead, Andrew           9 Sabetha High School       18:23.61    40 
      61 Dowsey, Tim               11 Hutchinson Trinity Cathol 18:25.26    41 
      62 Leihy, Sean                9 Hillsboro High School     18:25.79    42 
      63 Janzen, Isaiah            12 Sabetha High School       18:26.77    43 
      64 Tenbrink, Jared           11 Eskridge-Mission Valley   18:27.40    44 
      65 Hughes, Ian               11 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSaline  18:28.93    45 
      66 Fenton, Tyler             10 Holcomb                   18:33.80    46 
      67 Paull, Andrew             12 Ellsworth                 18:35.09    47 
      68 Zarda, Andrew             11 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 18:40.70    48 
      69 Ray, Adam                 10 Ellsworth                 18:41.51    49 
      70 Morey, Derek               9 Sabetha High School       18:42.66    50 
      71 Holmes, Nate               9 Hillsboro High School     18:50.62    51 
      72 Keim, Kevin               10 Eskridge-Mission Valley   18:51.46    52 
      73 Mailloux, Mitch           10 Hutchinson Trinity Cathol 18:53.57    53 
      74 Johnson, Rick             10 Hillsboro High School     18:55.99    54 
      75 Jenkins, Jon              12 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 18:59.32    55 
      76 Jones, Logan              10 Hesston                   19:01.29    56 
      77 Schuetz, Tommy             9 Holcomb                   19:01.88    57 
      78 McClure, Mark             10 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSaline  19:02.72    58 
      79 George, Ryan              12 Eskridge-Mission Valley   19:03.60    59 
      80 Boyles, Alan              11 Holcomb                   19:04.26    60 
      81 Keim, Daniel              10 Sabetha High School       19:04.73    61 
      82 Foster, Nathaniel          9 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 19:05.37    62 
      83 Thompson, Adam             9 Sabetha High School       19:06.00    63 
      84 Craig, David               9 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 19:06.61    64 
      85 Stockebrand, Craig        12 Yates Center High School  19:10.33       
      86 Campbell, Ryan            12 Prairie Vlg-KC Christian  19:11.07    65 
      87 Dekat, Jamie               9 Allen-Northern Heights    19:11.63    66 
      88 Smith, Ian                 9 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 19:20.17    67 
      89 Maier, Zach               12 Richmond-Central Heights  19:30.81    68 
      90 Nonhof, Nathan             9 Holcomb                   19:37.08    69 
      91 Voth, Aaron               12 Hesston                   19:41.00    70 
      92 White, Stephen             9 Richmond-Central Heights  19:41.74    71 
      93 Douglas, Joe              11 Allen-Northern Heights    19:42.20    72 
      94 Janzen, Nick              12 Hesston                   19:42.85    73 
      95 Sluder, James             10 Richmond-Central Heights  19:43.31    74 
      96 Wyrick, Blair             12 Eskridge-Mission Valley   19:49.21    75
      97 Srna, Brady               10 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSaline  19:49.69    76 
      98 Spiller, Klint             9 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSaline  19:52.51    77 
      99 Poe, Aaron                12 Richmond-Central Heights  20:03.66    78 
     100 Wuertz, Vinnie            12 Richmond-Central Heights  20:12.20    79 
     101 Spare, Lucas              11 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSaline  20:19.51    80 
     102 Lanzrath, Michael         10 Allen-Northern Heights    20:54.32    81 
     103 Breer, Andy               12 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSaline  21:08.90    82 
     104 Wyrick, Brett              9 Eskridge-Mission Valley   21:24.29    83
 

3A Girls

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/01/03 10:40 AM             State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                        Event 3 3A Girls 3,200 Meter Run                       
                               GIRLS' TEAM SCORES                              
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Sabetha High School        86    2   15   18   20   31   43   57          
      Total time: 1:06:11.84                                                   
         Average:   13:14.37                                                   
   2 Beloit                    111    7    8   29   32   35   39   45          
      Total time: 1:07:10.81                                                   
         Average:   13:26.16                                                   
   3 Shawnee-Maranatha Acade   140    9   11   27   46   47   59   72          
      Total time: 1:08:02.24                                                   
         Average:   13:36.45                                                   
   4 Ellsworth                 142    3   19   23   48   49   50   54          
      Total time: 1:07:52.96                                                   
         Average:   13:34.59                                                   
   5 Halstead High School      150   14   24   25   34   53   56   73          
      Total time: 1:08:20.26                                                   
         Average:   13:40.05                                                   
   6 Holcomb                   163    6   16   22   55   64   65   66          
      Total time: 1:08:47.01                                                   
         Average:   13:45.40                                                   
   7 Atchison-MaurHill Mt Ac   164    1    5   44   52   62   69               
      Total time: 1:08:23.77                                                   
         Average:   13:40.75                                                   
   8 Garden Plain              164    4   13   26   42   79                    
      Total time: 1:11:19.37                                                   
         Average:   14:15.87                                                   
   9 Riley County              172   10   17   33   51   61   63   67          
      Total time: 1:09:11.99                                                   
         Average:   13:50.40                                                   
  10 Wellsville                209   12   28   40   58   71   75   78          
      Total time: 1:10:39.04                                                   
         Average:   14:07.81                                                   
  11 Oakley                    215   30   36   37   38   74   77               
      Total time: 1:11:08.91                                                   
         Average:   14:13.78                                                   
  12 Burlington                260   21   41   60   68   70   76               
      Total time: 1:12:36.49                                                   
         Average:   14:31.30           

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                              State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                           RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH                          
                                                                               
                            3A Girls 3,200 Meter Run                           
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     SCORE 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===== 
       1 Kentzler, Stacy           12 Atchison-MaurHill Mt Acad 12:22.22     1 
       2 Winkler, Hope              9 Sabetha High School       12:35.71     2 
       3 Whitson, Kelly             9 Neodesha High School      12:39.08       
       4 Leal, Patricia            10 Ellsworth                 12:40.74     3 
       5 Twietmeyer, Chelsea        9 Cheney                    12:41.99       
       6 Thompson, Leah             9 Lyons High School         12:43.58       
       7 Bryant, Stephanie         10 Silver Lake High School   12:51.06       
       8 Evans, Kimberly           11 Fredonia High School      12:51.53       
       9 Johnson, Ashley           12 Allen-Northern Heights    12:52.00       
      10 Zoglman, Amanda           11 Garden Plain              12:52.36     4 
      11 Lemke, Casey              12 Atchison-MaurHill Mt Acad 12:52.84     5 
      12 Keim, Terra                9 Holcomb                   12:53.32     6 
      13 Eck, Lauren                9 Beloit                    12:57.00     7 
      14 Pingel, Hillary           11 Beloit                    13:01.65     8 
      15 Moyer, Sarah               9 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 13:03.79     9 
      16 Heimer, Joni              10 Gypsum-SoutheastOfSaline  13:05.06       
      17 Mosier, Whitney           10 Riley County              13:06.05    10 
      18 Mathias, Esther           12 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 13:07.40    11 
      19 Brin, Ashley              12 Hutchinson Trinity Cathol 13:08.97       
      20 Hughes, Kimberly          11 Wellsville                13:09.54    12 
      21 Porter, Kaycee            12 Belleville                13:10.33       
      22 Goetz, Emily              12 Hoisington                13:12.39       
      23 McClain, Megan            12 Lakin                     13:15.18       
      24 Kerschen, Amber            9 Garden Plain              13:15.82    13 
      25 Page, Dale                10 Halstead High School      13:16.48    14 
      26 Norton, Diana             11 Wichita Independent       13:16.88       
      27 Nauven, Ruthie            12 Sabetha High School       13:17.27    15 
      28 Novack, Katie              9 Holcomb                   13:17.82    16 
      29 Jack, Samantha            10 Riley County              13:18.91    17 
      30 Krehbiel, Madison         12 Sabetha High School       13:19.51    18 
      31 Foster, Heather            9 Belle Plaine              13:20.03       
      32 Farney, Tricia            10 Ellsworth                 13:20.55    19 
      33 Ford, Kourtney            10 Prairie Vlg-KC Christian  13:20.95       
      34 Young, Robin              10 Sabetha High School       13:21.51    20 
      35 Bird, Kaylene             12 Burlington                13:22.17    21 
      36 Kilwein, Jennica          12 Holcomb                   13:22.58    22 
      37 Deforest, Jessica         12 Marion High School        13:22.96       
      38 Myers, Amy                12 Norton Community          13:23.61       
      39 Holloway, Amanda          11 Osage City High School    13:24.19       
      40 Matuszewicz, Taynee       10 Ellsworth                 13:25.47    23 
      41 Branch, Glenda            12 Halstead High School      13:26.13    24 
      42 Hawkins, Emma              9 Halstead High School      13:26.55    25 
      43 Cole, Sydnee               9 Phillipsburg              13:27.82       
      44 Robben, Katie             10 Garden Plain              13:31.42    26 
      45 Gray, Amy                 12 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 13:32.01    27 
      46 Poor, Aubrey               9 Wellsville                13:32.75    28 
      47 Walker, Kara              10 Beloit                    13:35.88    29 
      48 Kersenbrock, Katie        12 Oakley                    13:36.51    30
      49 Leiker, Hillary           11 Sabetha High School       13:37.84    31 
      50 Torkelson, Jenesia         9 Beloit                    13:42.65    32 
      51 Burton, Eleanor           12 Riley County              13:47.99    33 
      52 Cox, Leah                 12 Halstead High School      13:48.46    34 
      53 Meyer, Megan              11 Beloit                    13:53.63    35 
      54 Hoff, Amy                 10 Oakley                    13:54.31    36 
      55 Holloway, Brianna         11 Osage City High School    13:54.74       
      56 Poe, Holly                 9 Oakley                    13:57.24    37 
      57 Joseph, Mallory           10 Oakley                    13:58.17    38 
      58 Hoover, Mila              11 Mound City - Jayhawk-Linn 13:58.66       
      59 Bean, Brittany            11 Beloit                    13:59.30    39 
      60 Fouts, Libbi              12 Wellsville                14:01.72    40 
      61 Hayes, Heather            12 Burlington                14:02.65    41 
      62 Renyer, Mandy             10 Garden Plain              14:03.05    42 
      63 Tennal, Leisha            12 Sabetha High School       14:03.37    43 
      64 Stec, Sarah               10 Atchison-MaurHill Mt Acad 14:04.68    44 
      65 Worthington, Stephanie    11 Pomona                    14:06.14       
      66 Reames, Brandee           12 Beloit                    14:07.51    45 
      67 Langtry, Elise             9 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 14:09.34    46 
      68 Crawford, Allyssa         12 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 14:09.70    47 
      69 Matuszewicz, Krystin      10 Ellsworth                 14:11.62    48 
      70 Peppiatt, Leah            11 Ellsworth                 14:14.58    49 
      71 Pflughoeft, Taylor        10 Ellsworth                 14:17.29    50 
      72 Krinhop, Tara              9 Riley County              14:18.98    51 
      73 Grosdidier, Elise         11 Atchison-MaurHill Mt Acad 14:19.47    52 
      74 Garnett, Kacy             10 Halstead High School      14:22.64    53 
      75 Peters, Becky             10 Ellsworth                 14:23.34    54 
      76 Proehl, Chelsy            11 Holcomb                   14:25.78    55 
      77 Ashley, Brittany          12 Halstead High School      14:26.83    56 
      78 Grimm, Jodi                9 Sabetha High School       14:29.46    57 
      79 Robbs, Nakayla            11 Wellsville                14:31.31    58 
      80 Heller, Jessica            9 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 14:32.55    59 
      81 Werner, Tava              12 Burlington                14:39.11    60 
      82 Henton, Maggie            12 Riley County              14:40.06    61 
      83 Kunecke, Ashley           11 Atchison-MaurHill Mt Acad 14:44.56    62 
      84 Taussig, Emily            11 Riley County              14:45.35    63 
      85 Oberheim, Tami            11 Holcomb                   14:47.51    64 
      86 Matthews, Samantha        11 Holcomb                   14:48.47    65 
      87 Martin, Kelsey             9 Holcomb                   14:49.04    66 
      88 King, Kyna                10 Riley County              15:04.41    67 
      89 Handley, Megan             9 Burlington                15:10.25    68 
      90 Paolucci, Jaclyn           9 Atchison-MaurHill Mt Acad 15:10.84    69 
      91 Menefee, Ashley           10 Burlington                15:22.31    70 
      92 Hughes, Amy                9 Wellsville                15:23.72    71 
      93 Dowling, Rachel            9 Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 15:29.17    72 
      94 Baxter, Lelah             10 Halstead High School      15:40.68    73 
      95 Moeder, Rita              10 Oakley                    15:42.68    74 
      96 Jewell, Hali              12 Wellsville                15:54.87    75
      97 Somerhalder, Synthia      11 Burlington                15:57.46    76 
      98 Jackson, Cherie            9 Oakley                    16:20.12    77 
      99 Brecheisen, Dani          12 Wellsville                16:44.69    78 
     100 Pauly, Megan              11 Garden Plain              17:36.72    79 
 

2A-1A - Berens - Deerfield - Locke - Salina Sacred Heart

2A-1A @ Wamego: Kyle Berens of Salina Sacred Heart ran 16:30 for a solid win, with Robert Page (Jefferson County North) second at 16:44 and Andrea Santiago (Burrton) third 16:48. Deerfield scored 70 to win, with Stanton County second (86) and Salina Sacred Heart third (102).
Erin Locke (Wakeeney) ran 12:12 to shade defending champ Michelle Stueve (Olpe 12:22). Misty Reed (Meade) was a close third, also 12:22. Salina Sacred Heart won the girls title, edging Stanton County 94-95, with Olpe a close third (104).

2A/1A Boys

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/01/03 11:13 AM             State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                       Event 4 2-1A Boys 5,000 Meter Run                       
                               BOYS' TEAM SCORES                               
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Deerfield                  70    3    4   19   21   23   50               
      Total time: 1:28:05.89                                                   
         Average:   17:37.18                                                   
   2 Johnson-Stanton County     86    9   11   13   24   29   36   37          
      Total time: 1:28:40.77                                                   
         Average:   17:44.15                                                   
   3 Salina-Sacred Heart       102    1   15   22   26   38   60   61          
      Total time: 1:29:09.39                                                   
         Average:   17:49.88                                                   
   4 Meade                     105    6    7   28   30   34   47   64          
      Total time: 1:29:54.99                                                   
         Average:   17:59.00                                                   
   5 McLouth                   163    8   27   32   42   54   72   73          
      Total time: 1:32:22.60                                                   
         Average:   18:28.52                                                   
   6 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    170   14   18   41   45   52   55               
      Total time: 1:32:48.00                                                   
         Average:   18:33.60                                                   
   7 Lebo                      181   16   31   35   40   59   67               
      Total time: 1:33:19.38                                                   
         Average:   18:39.88                                                   
   8 Whitewater-Remington Hi   189    5   20   46   48   70   75   80          
      Total time: 1:33:59.14                                                   
         Average:   18:47.83                                                   
   9 Hill City                 195   17   33   43   44   58   66   78          
      Total time: 1:33:52.39                                                   
         Average:   18:46.48                                                   
  10 Burden-Central            207   10   25   39   65   68   69   79          
      Total time: 1:35:11.96                                                   
         Average:   19:02.39                                                   
  11 Winchester-Jeff Co. Nor   236    2   53   56   62   63   71   76          
      Total time: 1:35:19.31                                                   
         Average:   19:03.86                                                   
  12 Blue Rapids/Valley Heig   243   12   49   51   57   74   77               
      Total time: 1:36:15.38                                                   
         Average:   19:15.08                           

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                              State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                           RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH                          
                                                                               
                           2-1A Boys 5,000 Meter Run                           
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     SCORE 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===== 
       1 Berens, Kyle              12 Salina-Sacred Heart       16:30.78     1 
       2 Page, Robert              12 Winchester-Jeff Co. North 16:44.31     2 
       3 Santiago, Andre           12 Burrton High School       16:48.80       
       4 Herrera, Chad             10 Deerfield                 17:05.91     3 
       5 Cantu, Luis               11 Deerfield                 17:08.89     4 
       6 Tyson, Ben                11 Whitewater-Remington High 17:10.07     5 
       7 Hemphill, Michael         12 Pratt-Skyline High School 17:15.09       
       8 Thompson, Nathan          12 Meade                     17:15.70     6 
       9 Stoltzfus, Brock          11 Meade                     17:16.23     7 
      10 Scarlett, Matt            12 McLouth                   17:16.94     8 
      11 Topham, Andrew            09 Peabody Burns High School 17:17.61       
      12 Urzowsky, Eric            12 Goessel                   17:18.14       
      13 Hataway, James            11 Johnson-Stanton County    17:18.67     9 
      14 Veleta, Leo               12 Tribune-Greeley County    17:20.45       
      15 Silovsky, Ian             10 Junction City-St. Xavier  17:20.99       
      16 Sims, Trent               12 Hutchingson Central Chris 17:27.18       
      17 Nickel, Devin             11 Burden-Central            17:28.54    10 
      18 Fisher, Paul              10 Johnson-Stanton County    17:29.11    11 
      19 Kracht II, Sam            11 Blue Rapids/Valley Height 17:30.41    12 
      20 Lucas, Calen              11 Johnson-Stanton County    17:31.37    13 
      21 Ernst, Brett              12 Mankato High School       17:32.48       
      22 Redger, Kirk              12 Montezuma/South Gray      17:34.20       
      23 Loring, Michael           10 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    17:35.52    14 
      24 Falcon, Andrew            09 Salina-Sacred Heart       17:36.67    15 
      25 Pruter, JR                11 Natoma High School        17:38.05       
      26 Colstrom, Quincy          11 Lebo                      17:42.47    16 
      27 Houston, Levi             09 Tribune-Greeley County    17:44.07       
      28 Scott, Carey              12 Hoxie High School         17:44.81       
      29 Long, Tanner              12 Hill City                 17:47.10    17 
      30 Reynolds, Dustin          11 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    17:50.11    18 
      31 Wanklyn, Mike             11 Jewell High School        17:52.08       
      32 Davis, Adam               10 Lawrence Bishop Seabury A 17:53.08       
      33 Vasquez, Michael          11 Deerfield                 17:53.99    19 
      34 Spare, Nathan             12 St. John - Hudson         17:56.30       
      35 Thiessen, Aaron           11 Whitewater-Remington High 17:56.87    20 
      36 Herrera, Jeremy           11 Deerfield                 17:57.42    21 
      37 Klenda, Matt              12 Salina-Sacred Heart       17:59.03    22 
      38 Robles, Daniel            11 Deerfield                 17:59.68    23 
      39 Delaney, Devon            12 Osborne                   18:00.27       
      40 Polzin, Ky                10 Johnson-Stanton County    18:02.68    24 
      41 Busenitz, Drew            09 Elbing-Berean Academy     18:03.52       
      42 Jensen, Doug              11 Horton High School        18:07.33       
      43 Jones, Derik              11 Burden-Central            18:09.79    25 
      44 Meier, Isaac              10 Salina-Sacred Heart       18:10.48    26 
      45 Smelser, Scott            11 McLouth                   18:11.25    27 
      46 Bartlett, Anthony         12 Minneola High School      18:17.35       
      47 Coles, Jamie              12 Meade                     18:17.97    28
      48 Hataway, Jeff             11 Johnson-Stanton County    18:18.94    29 
      49 Gladach, Thomas           10 Clifton-Clyde             18:24.75       
      50 Young, Andrew             12 Burrton High School       18:25.81       
      51 Wiens, Brady              09 Meade                     18:29.87    30 
      52 Patton, Joseph            11 Lebo                      18:32.18    31 
      53 Anderson, Sam             09 McLouth                   18:32.97    32 
      54 Miller, Tim               12 Hill City                 18:34.01    33 
      55 Wiens, Eric               09 Meade                     18:35.22    34 
      56 Snyder, Ronnie            10 Lebo                      18:37.17    35 
      57 Post, David               11 Johnson-Stanton County    18:37.83    36 
      58 Tarin, Bubba              09 Johnson-Stanton County    18:39.85    37 
      59 Elder, Colby              10 Wathena High School       18:41.48       
      60 Davis, Kyle               12 Salina-Sacred Heart       18:52.43    38 
      61 McWilliams, Alex          11 Burden-Central            18:53.29    39 
      62 Egan, Josh                11 Lebo                      18:55.18    40 
      63 Mahin, Luke               11 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    18:57.08    41 
      64 Drinnon, Justin           11 McLouth                   18:58.62    42 
      65 Lemon, Joel               09 Hill City                 18:59.18    43 
      66 Eckols, Wesley            09 Hill City                 19:02.08    44 
      67 Larson, Corbin            09 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    19:05.29    45 
      68 Whittington, Dan          12 Whitewater-Remington High 19:06.28    46 
      69 Hughes, Jesse             11 Meade                     19:10.63    47 
      70 Garrad, Justin            11 Lost Springs/Centre       19:14.46       
      71 Ensz, Dathan              10 Whitewater-Remington High 19:15.66    48 
      72 Boeschling, Nick          09 Blue Rapids/Valley Height 19:16.32    49 
      73 Skipton, Josh             10 Deerfield                 19:17.01    50 
      74 Hofmann, Matt             10 Blue Rapids/Valley Height 19:17.58    51 
      75 Mahin, Drew               11 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    19:20.00    52 
      76 Erhart, Matt              11 Winchester-Jeff Co. North 19:21.92    53 
      77 Edgell, Nick              10 McLouth                   19:22.82    54 
      78 Clark, Tyler              10 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    19:24.34    55 
      79 Daigh, Aaron              10 Winchester-Jeff Co. North 19:25.27    56 
      80 Klein, Oree               10 Blue Rapids/Valley Height 19:26.93    57 
      81 Robinson, Kyle            12 Hill City                 19:30.02    58 
      82 Stephens, Timmy           12 Lebo                      19:32.38    59 
      83 Wearing, Jonathan         11 Salina-Sacred Heart       19:36.51    60 
      84 Stephens, Austin          10 Salina-Sacred Heart       19:40.89    61 
      85 Naumann, Ben              11 Winchester-Jeff Co. North 19:53.62    62 
      86 Wallace, Andrew           11 Winchester-Jeff Co. North 19:54.19    63 
      87 Coles, Jason              11 Meade                     19:54.89    64 
      88 Ross, Ted                 09 Burden-Central            20:12.48    65 
      89 Worcester, Matt           12 Hill City                 20:16.11    66 
      90 Rogers, Marc              11 Lebo                      20:21.74    67 
      91 Estes, Russell            11 Burden-Central            20:27.86    68 
      92 Williams, Tyler           11 Burden-Central            20:29.80    69 
      93 Vogel, Zack               11 Whitewater-Remington High 20:30.26    70 
      94 Stewart, Chris            12 Winchester-Jeff Co. North 20:35.67    71
      95 Lamborn, Lance            09 McLouth                   20:37.58    72 
      96 Saxton, Ryan              09 McLouth                   20:42.22    73 
      97 Benteman, Jacob           10 Blue Rapids/Valley Height 20:44.14    74 
      98 Regier, Thomas            12 Whitewater-Remington High 20:47.51    75 
      99 Piha, Jordan              11 Winchester-Jeff Co. North 20:50.47    76 
     100 Hargadine, Austin         10 Blue Rapids/Valley Height 21:09.19    77 
     101 Wygal, Mat                11 Hill City                 21:11.90    78 
     102 Brankel, Paul             09 Burden-Central            21:13.71    79 
     103 Ragehr, Caleb             09 Whitewater-Remington High 21:15.84    80
 

2A/1A Girls

Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/01/03 12:11 PM             State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                       Event 6 2-1A Girls 3,200 Meter Run                      
                               GIRLS' TEAM SCORES                              
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Salina-Sacred Heart        94    5    8   12   26   43                    
      Total time: 1:06:23.67                                                   
         Average:   13:16.73                                                   
   2 Johnson-Stanton County     95    4   15   16   20   40   41   56          
      Total time: 1:06:41.28                                                   
         Average:   13:20.26                                                   
   3 Olpe                      104    1   11   14   27   51   52   55          
      Total time: 1:06:40.91                                                   
         Average:   13:20.18                                                   
   4 Holton-Jackson Heights    110   10   13   21   32   34   62   75          
      Total time: 1:07:18.98                                                   
         Average:   13:27.80                                                   
   5 Meade                     118    2   19   23   36   38   65   68          
      Total time: 1:07:23.77                                                   
         Average:   13:28.75                                                   
   6 Peabody Burns High Scho   148    6    7   29   33   73   76               
      Total time: 1:09:35.60                                                   
         Average:   13:55.12                                                   
   7 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    193   17   25   45   49   57   60   67          
      Total time: 1:10:25.39                                                   
         Average:   14:05.08                                                   
   8 Horton High School        196    9   42   44   48   53   54   63          
      Total time: 1:10:01.24                                                   
         Average:   14:00.25                                                   
   9 Highland                  201   22   31   37   47   64                    
      Total time: 1:10:43.22                                                   
         Average:   14:08.64                                                   
  10 Smith Center High Schoo   205   18   24   35   58   70                    
      Total time: 1:11:44.87                                                   
         Average:   14:20.97                                                   
  11 Tribune-Greeley County    220    3   28   59   61   69   72               
      Total time: 1:11:54.95                                                   
         Average:   14:22.99                                                   
  12 Whitewater-Remington Hi   231   30   39   46   50   66   71   74          
      Total time: 1:11:41.88                                                   
         Average:   14:20.38
  
Wamego High School                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                              State Cross Country                        Page 1
                               Kansas 1A-2A-3A-4A                              
                       Wamego, Kansas - Saturday 11/01/03                      
                                                                               
                           RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH                          
                                                                               
                           2-1A Girls 3,200 Meter Run                          
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     SCORE 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===== 
       1 Locke, Erin               12 WaKeeney-Trego Community  12:12.39       
       2 Stueve, Michelle          12 Olpe                      12:22.04     1 
       3 Reed, Misty               12 Meade                     12:22.98     2 
       4 Kuhlman, Molly            12 Ness City                 12:24.91       
       5 Dittmer, Kaylarn          11 Tribune-Greeley County    12:25.61     3 
       6 Stevens, Whitney          11 Sublette High School      12:32.57       
       7 Iori, Melissa             11 Pittsburg-St.Marys Colgan 12:37.64       
       8 Siruta, Loree             11 Johnson-Stanton County    12:40.87     4 
       9 Meier, Leah               12 Salina-Sacred Heart       12:43.75     5 
      10 McGee, Tiana              11 Peabody Burns High School 12:44.99     6 
      11 Windsor, Jana             12 Peabody Burns High School 12:46.51     7 
      12 Wood, Jenna               11 Macksville High School    12:47.15       
      13 Cherry, Lauren            10 Bennington High School    12:47.81       
      14 Slack, Aniesa             12 Oxford                    12:50.12       
      15 Wikoff, Brittani          11 Leoti-Wichita County      12:51.19       
      16 Stegman, Crystal           9 Salina-Sacred Heart       12:52.39     8 
      17 Osburn, Jesika            12 Lyndon High School        12:52.93       
      18 Beisner, Aimee            11 Natoma High School        12:53.70       
      19 Berger, Gina              12 Horton High School        12:54.65     9 
      20 Klug, Kayla               10 Clafin High School        12:55.41       
      21 Anderson, Melissa         09 Holton-Jackson Heights    12:58.94    10 
      22 Thomsen, Heather          10 Olpe                      12:59.48    11 
      23 Ubelaker, Krisa           12 Osborne                   13:00.58       
      24 Riordan, Susan            10 Salina-Sacred Heart       13:02.89    12 
      25 Wilhelm, Jody             09 Holton-Jackson Heights    13:08.22    13 
      26 Stevenson, Erica          10 Olpe                      13:10.25    14 
      27 Dragastin, Brooke         12 Washington                13:11.98       
      28 Baker, Cortney            09 Johnson-Stanton County    13:12.82    15 
      29 Watson, Erin              11 McLouth                   13:13.36       
      30 Yost, Breanna             11 Montezuma/South Gray      13:16.75       
      31 Wilkerson, Kristen        10 Johnson-Stanton County    13:19.79    16 
      32 Lickteig, Ingrid          12 Hanover                   13:22.11       
      33 Pottorff, Katie           10 Lawrence-Bishop Seabury   13:24.66       
      34 Piersee, Natasha          12 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    13:25.41    17 
      35 Lewis, Hanna              10 Wakefield                 13:25.90       
      36 Yim, Allie                12 Centralia High            13:26.51       
      37 Peterson, Vanessa         11 Smith Center High School  13:27.06    18 
      38 Stoltzfus, Tatiana         9 Meade                     13:27.65    19 
      39 Garrison, Kelli           12 Johnson-Stanton County    13:28.28    20 
      40 Wilhelm, Lindsey          12 Holton-Jackson Heights    13:28.68    21 
      41 Teselle, Jera             10 Downs-Lakeside High Schoo 13:30.18       
      42 Zeit, Amanda              10 Highland                  13:31.16    22 
      43 Burke, Ellen              11 Leavenworth-Immacalata    13:36.57       
      44 Woodruff, Sandra           9 Meade                     13:37.40    23 
      45 Lambert, Aftan            12 Smith Center High School  13:38.12    24 
      46 Stensaas, Crysta           9 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    13:38.99    25 
      47 Whelchel, Kate             9 Salina-Sacred Heart       13:39.65    26
      48 Belknap, Kylee            12 Hutchingson Central Chris 13:40.54       
      49 Redeker, Julie             9 Olpe                      13:42.07    27 
      50 Robertson, Shanon          9 Tribune-Greeley County    13:43.28    28 
      51 Carter, Alyssa            10 Peabody Burns High School 13:46.05    29 
      52 Toews, Ashley             11 Whitewater-Remington High 13:46.87    30 
      53 Beck, Patience            09 Highland                  13:48.77    31 
      54 Schafer, Joanna           12 Holton-Jackson Heights    13:50.73    32 
      55 Elliott, Ashley           10 Peabody Burns High School 13:51.75    33 
      56 Miller, Alisa             12 Holton-Jackson Heights    13:52.41    34 
      57 Holman, Liz               11 Sterling                  13:53.56       
      58 Ratliff, Lindsay          12 Smith Center High School  13:54.48    35 
      59 Woodruff, Nan             11 Meade                     13:57.34    36 
      60 Zeit, Kassi               09 Highland                  13:57.99    37 
      61 Sims, Shauncey             9 Meade                     13:58.40    38 
      62 Wiebe, Ashley             10 Whitewater-Remington High 13:58.96    39 
      63 Garrison, Amy             09 Johnson-Stanton County    13:59.52    40 
      64 Godfrey, Leslie           10 Johnson-Stanton County    14:01.43    41 
      65 Rice, Krista              10 Horton High School        14:02.30    42 
      66 Stegman, Jenni            11 Salina-Sacred Heart       14:04.99    43 
      67 Ryan, Whitney             12 Horton High School        14:08.29    44 
      68 Larson, Shanna             9 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    14:09.66    45 
      69 Rhodes, Sheersty          10 Whitewater-Remington High 14:10.41    46 
      70 Dunn, Amanda              09 Highland                  14:13.09    47 
      71 Lott, Jessica             12 Horton High School        14:18.96    48 
      72 Larson, Brooke             9 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    14:20.89    49 
      73 Slater, Karen             11 Whitewater-Remington High 14:25.11    50 
      74 Zeller, Sheila            12 Olpe                      14:27.07    51 
      75 Slater, Cathy             12 Olpe                      14:35.98    52 
      76 Haverkamp, Jennifer       11 Horton High School        14:37.04    53 
      77 Berger, Allison           09 Horton High School        14:39.17    54 
      78 Redeker, Jenna            11 Olpe                      14:40.21    55 
      79 Teeter, Whitney           10 Johnson-Stanton County    14:46.72    56 
      80 Piersee, Megan             9 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    14:50.44    57 
      81 McCaughan, Adrienne        9 Smith Center High School  14:52.43    58 
      82 Ibarra, Marlene           12 Tribune-Greeley County    14:54.84    59 
      83 Buer, Megan               11 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    14:57.70    60 
      84 Yorton, Kayla             11 Tribune-Greeley County    15:02.46    61 
      85 DeArmas, Cristina         11 Holton-Jackson Heights    15:05.56    62 
      86 Bunck, Emily              12 Horton High School        15:08.07    63 
      87 Kinkead, Molly            12 Highland                  15:12.21    64 
      88 Waters, Kaylee            10 Meade                     15:18.08    65 
      89 Smith, Sammy              11 Whitewater-Remington High 15:20.53    66 
      90 Swanson, Aubrey           11 Scandia-Pike Valley HS    15:33.91    67 
      91 Benear, Amber             10 Meade                     15:38.77    68 
      92 Moser, Lauren              9 Tribune-Greeley County    15:48.76    69 
      93 Jacobs, Carrie             9 Smith Center High School  15:52.78    70 
      94 Klaassen, Megan           12 Whitewater-Remington High 15:58.13    71
      95 Preston, Autumn            9 Tribune-Greeley County    16:06.60    72 
      96 Topham, Kate              11 Peabody Burns High School 16:26.30    73 
      97 Coats, Jacky               9 Whitewater-Remington High 16:58.93    74 
      98 Kieffaber, Gabrielle      11 Holton-Jackson Heights    17:26.56    75 
      99 Zappone, Anna             10 Peabody Burns High School 20:19.59    76
 

 

 

DyeStat Kansas

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004