States
Kansas 2003 outdoor
Kansas Regionals

by Anthony Bozarth

| 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A |


6A Regionals

Shawnee Mission North Regional @ SM North HS, Overland Park

Drew Morano (Aquinas) continued to dominate the sprints, but Lawrence
High's team depth enabled the Chesty Lions to win the boys team title 118-104 over
Aquinas, with defending 6A State champ SM Northwest third (95).
Morano swept the sprints in 10.6/ 21.3/ 48.6, then anchored a second
place 4 x 400 (3:21.8). In a match-up of two of Kansas' best, Morano defeate
Chris Fulton (Lawrence 10.7/ 22.0) and then closed hard on Fulton in the 4 x 400,
Fulton just holding off Morano at the line (3:20.3) to clinch Lawrence's team
title.
Distances, as usual, were hot in this regional. Lawrence Free State held
off rival Lawrence High in the boys 4 x 800 to start the meet, both teams
clocking 8:03.5, with Aquinas (8:10.8) and SMNW (8:12.3) qualifying, while Olathe
North ran a fine 8:15.1, but will stay home from state. With many runners
doubling back from the 4 x 8 into the 1600, the early pace stayed slow, but
Aquinas's Jason Collett used a sub 57 last 400 to win in 4:25.6, edging Free
State's Adrian Ludwig (4:26.5), Dylan McClain (Lawrence 4:26.5) and Jeremy Holthaus
(Olathe South 4:26.7). Dallas Henry (Leavenworth 4:28.0) and freshman Tucker
Weems (SMNW 4:30.8) were non-qualifying 5th and 6th with times that would have
qualified out of any other regional.
McClain later came back to win the 3200 in 9:48.9 over Hiral Bhakta (Free
State 9:53.3), Brady Pyle (Aquinas 9:54.2) and Andy Struble (Lawrence 9:59.2). Jason Collett also won the 800 in a very fast 1:53.5 over Free State's Arial
Ludwig (1:55.2). Jeremy Holthaus (Olathe South 1:59.0) and Dallas Henry
(Leavenworth 1:59.9) edged Free State's Alex Rock (2:00.0) for the state qualifying
positions.
Luther Wilson led SMNW with a 14.5/ 39.5 hurdle double, and also anchored
SMNW to a 43.2 4 x 100 win.
Jay Cullinane (Aquinas) won the HJ in 6-6, with Chris Washington (Olathe
North) and Sylverster Birdson (Lawrence) clearing 6-4.
A tight three way girls race among state contenders Lawrence Free State
(104), Olathe East (94), and Leavenworth (81) kept the crowd's attention.
Leavenworth was led by April Heath's sprint wins (12.4/ 25.5/ 58.8), while Rachel
Falke won the throws for Olathe East (40-2 SP/ 123-1 DT). Alysha Valencia won
the 1600 (5:11.1) and 3200 (11:25.2) for Free State, and anchored the
runner-up 4 x 800 (9:56.8 to SMNW's 9:56.1).
Heath edged 'Olathe East's Sarah Clay (12.6) and Alyssa Smith (12.6) in
the 100, with Clay and SMith also going 2-3 (25.8-25.9) in the 200. Smith was
also runner-up in the TJ 35-1.5 to Erica Mings (SMNW 35-7.5). Hot sprint
relays went to Olathe East (49.0 400 Relay over Leavenworth 49.2) and Leavenworth
(4;02.1 1600 Relay over Olathe East 405.4).
As with the boys, distances were very strong. In the 800 Alysha Galbraith
(Olathe South) won in 2:20.5. The 1600 was fast from the beginning with
Valencia (5:11.1) over Becca Ingraham (SMNW 5:12.5) and Galbraith (5:17.3). The
3200 saw Valencia (11:25.2) pull away from Hayley Harbert (SMNW 11:25.2) and
Grace Del Nero (Aquinas 11:52.4) with Kathleen Davis (Aquinas 11:53:00) also
under 12:00.
Field event action saw good jump marks from Sam Frisbie (Free State 5-4)
and Stephanie Dyke (Olathe North 17-4). Dyke also won a hurdle double in
15.6/45.9.

Blue Valley West Regional @ BV HS, Overland Park

Hot distance running was the key to the girls team title for Blue Valley
North (124). The Mustangs edged rival Blue Valley West (120), with Blue Valley
Northwest third (88).
Laura Kelley led BVN with wins in the 4 x 800 (10:02.6), 1600 (5:06.3) and
800 (2:18.6). Kelley also qualified in the 3200.
The 1600 highlighted the meet with some of Kansas' top distance runners
vying for the four qualifying spots. Kelley led team mate Jana Gwinn (5:06.7),
Elle Pishny (BV West 5:07.7) and Connie Abbott (SM South 5;08.6) under 5:10.
Pishny later returned to win the 3200 in 11:03.8 over Gwinn's 11:16.1, with
Abbott third (11:24.4), and Kelley fourth (12:20.6). Kelley's 800 winedged
Kristin Wolkey (SM North 2:19.5) with Taryn May (BVNW 2:23.3) also a very fast
third.
KC Wyandotte's Trichell Heard dominated the long sprints (26.3/ 58.9),
Kendra Fischer (SM North) cruised a fast 48.0 over the 300H. Good verticle jump
marks were turned in by Jaklyn Blake (BVW 5-4) and Libby Harmon (SM South 11-0
over Whitney Fuller (BVN on misses).
SM West used team depth to edge BV North (98-89) with SM South a close
third (88) on the boys side. West was led by Jeff Daniel (800 win in 1:58.0 over
Grady Sullivan's 1:58.7 for BV North). and Nick Busby (14.7/ 39.5 hurdle
wins). J.L. Brackson (6-4 HJ) and Zach Siegel (142-5 DT) also won for SM West.
SM East's Roy Loren (10.5/ 22.0) swept the sprints, while Grady Sullivan
(BVN) and Paul Hefferon (BV West) traded distance wins. Sullivan took the 1600
(4:19.2 to Hefferons' 4:19.6), and Hefferon the 3200 (9:33.7 to Sullivan's
9:50.5). Ben Stafford (BVN) took the JT with a big 181-9 toss, winning by over
15 feet.

Maize Regional @ Maize HS
The Bonds-Kramer duels continued on the track , with Maize (150) winning
over Hutchinson (119) with Garden City third (97). Defending state 1600 champ
Liz Kramer (Maize) ran 5:26.83 to just hold off Lauren Bonds (Hutchinson)
5:26.96, while in the 800 Kramer (2:16.55) held off Lauren's sister Morgan
(2:16.61). Morgan Bonds had earlier won the 400 (60.66) and the sisters ran on
Hutchinson's 4 x 400 (4;04.15) and 4 x 800 (10:01.53 winners. Maize was greatly
helped by Ulrike Hinson's SP (40-9.5), DT (145-7), JT (129-4) triple.
Lexie Beudet swept the sprints for Hutchinson (12.53/ 26.09), while Wichita
North Tasha Parker won the 100H (15.78), 300H (47.91) and also qualified in
the 100 (12.67 2nd).
Hutchinson won the boy's team title with 147 points over Garden City (117)
and Derby (87). The Salt Hawks were led by Kyle Roberts wins in the 110H
(14.81), 300H (38.71) and TJ (43-4.5).

Emporia Regional @ ESU Stadium
Wichita Heights scored 156 points to romp to the boys title over Manhattan
(95) and Junction City (80). Ryan Wilson led Heights with wins in the 800
(1:59.2), 1600 (4:31.1) and placed second in the 3200 (10:00.5) to Emporia's
Mike Knickerbocker (9:59.9). Heights Tevann Everett also scored a big 49.6 400
win, and ran on a 42.6 4 x 1 winner. Manhattan's Matt Schwandt had the biggest
individual mark with a huge 211-2 JT win.
Manhattan (152) defeated Emporia (106) and Wichita East (78) for the
girls title. Emporia's Kara Euler won the long sprints (24.9/ 58.5), while
Junction City's Alisah Mintz was fast over the hurdles (14.6/ 47.4). Wichita
Southeast blazed a 48.1 in the 4 x 100 Stephanie Miller (Emporia) won the TJ
(39-10.5) and placed second in the LJ (17-9.25) to Jesse Funk (Manhattan 18-4.25).

Detailed results 6A regionals

MAIZE REGIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Hutchinson 147, Garden City 117, Derby 87, Maize 86, Wichita Northwest 57, Wichita North 28, Wichita South 27, Dodge City 8.

State Qualifiers (Top 4 qualify)

Shot put - 1. Sam Tossie, Hutchinson, 50-43/4; 2. Brett Corcoran, Hutchinson, 50-1/2; 3. Tyler Graham, Hutchinson, 49-7; 4. Eric Thomas, Garden City, 48-93/4

Discus - 1. Josh Carr, Garden City, 160-3; 2. Sam Tossie, Hutchinson, 141-3; 3. Brett Corcoran, Hutchinson, 137-10; 4. Doug Buchanan, Derby, 134-7

Javelin - 1. Kyle Becker, Derby, 165-3; 2. Dane Stember, Derby, 163-5; 3. Justin Gonzalez, Derby, 162-4; 4. Robert Boyer, North, 157-7

Long jump - 1. Zach Carbiener, Northwest, 21-8.5; 2. Eric Babb, Garden City, 21-61/2; 3. Derrick Craig, Northwest, 21-2; 4. Jacob Fuller, Hutchinson, 40-71/2

Triple jump - 1. Kyle Roberts, Hutchinson, 43-41/2; 2. Jacob Fuller, Hutchinson, 43-1; 3. Ernest Colbert, Northwest, 43-1/4; 4. Elbert Mack, North, 42-0

High jump - 1. Bryce Miller, Maize, 6-4; 2. Matt Kolarik, Hutchinson, 6-2; 3. Zach Carbiener, Northwest, 6-2; 4. Justin Taylor, Derby, 6-0

Pole vault - 1. Derrick O'Keefe, Maize, 13-0; T2. John Duesing, Garden City, 12-0; T2. Matt Geier, Garden City, 12-0; 4. T.J. Lutz, Derby, 12-0

100 meters - 1. Bryce Perry, Maize, 10.9; 2. Mark Doering, Garden City, 10.91; 3. Jivi Foster, South, 11.28; 4. Wade Massey, Derby, 11.3

200 - 1. Mark Doering, Garden City, 22.21; 2. Bryce Perry, Maize, 22.49; 3. Wade Massey, Derby, 23.19; 4. Donnie Crawford, Hutchinson, 23.33

400 - 1. Sam Davis, Northwest, 50-17; 2. Donnie Crawford, Hutchinson, 50.97; 3. Evan Fief, Garden City, 51.28; 4. Rodney Hunt, North, 51.79

800 - 1. Levi Cobb, Hutchinson, 1:59.69; 2. Zach Schultz, Garden City, 2:00.4; 3. Evan Hitchcock, Maize, 2:01.37; 4. Ibiye Karibo, South, 2:01.81

1,600 - 1. Jared Silsby, Maize, 4:34.59; 2. Alex Umberger, Maize, 4:37.0; 3. Evan Hitchcock, 4:37.19; 4. Ande Jorgenson, Hutchinson, 4:37.19

3,200 - 1. Elias Diaz, Garden City 10:02.23; 2. Ande Jorgenson, Hutchinson, 10:02.84; 3. Alex Umberger, Maize, 10:05.02; 4. Adam Bumstead, Maize, 10:09.38

110 hurdles - 1. Kyle Roberts, Hutchinson, 14.81; 2. Anthony Brown, Garden City, 15.24; 3. Elbert Mack, North, 15.24; 4. Ernest Colbert, Northwest, 15.34

300 hurdles - 1. Kyle Roberts, Hutchinson, 38.76; 2. Mike Patterson, Derby, 40.08; 3. Aubrey Collie, Maize, 41.11; 4. Chris Allen, Northwest, 41.3

400 relay - 1. Garden City 42.98, 2. Derby 43.57, 3. Hutchinson 43.95, 4. Northwest 44.01

1,600 relay - 1. Hutchinson 3:23.45, 2. Garden City 3:23.69, 3. Dodge City 3:30.91; 4. Northwest 3:31.9

3,200 relay - 1. South 8:16.68; 2. Derby 8:16.7; 3. Garden City 8:18.54; 4. Hutchinson 8:32.07

Girls

Team scores: Maize 150, Hutchinson119, Garden City 97, Derby 78, Wichita North 43, Dodge City 32, Wichita South 25, Wichita Northwest 14

State Qualifiers (Top 4 qualify)

Shot put - 1. Ulrika Hinson, Maize, 40-91/2; 2. Katy Graves, Hutchinson, 35-43/4; 3. Megan Moser, Garden City, 34-11/4; 4. Tiffany Spencer, Maize, 33-111/2

Discus - 1. Ulrika Hinson, Maize, 145-7; 2. Megan Moser, Garden City, 127-7; 3. Katy Graves, Hutchinson, 115-6; 4. Elaya Foster, Northwest, 114-2

Javelin - 1. Ulrika Hinson, Maize, 129-4; 2. Jamie Gipson, North, 120-3; 3. Holly Luehring, Derby, 109-10; 4. Katy Graves, Hutchinson, 108-0

Long jump - 1. Lataish Brown, Garden City, 17-6; 2. Lexi Beaudet, Hutchinson, 17-11/4; 3. Shauna Martinez, Derby, 16-71/4; 4. Jenna Nelson, Garden City, 16-6

Triple jump - 1. Natalie Kolarik, Hutchinson, 35-1; 2. Leah Kopper, Garden City, 34-51/2; 3. Jenna Nelson, Garden City, 33-91/2; 4. Ashley Davison, Maize, 33-61/4

High jump - 1. Hannah Love, Dodge City, 5-2; 2. Tara Opplinger, Garden City, 5-0; 3. Brianna Whilhite, Maize, 5-0; 4. Megan Frazier, Garden City, 5-0

Pole vault - 1. Erica Culver, Garden City, 9-0; 2. Kelsey Nolette, Maize, 8-6; 3. Shauna Martinez, Derby, 8-6; 4. Emily Melin, Garden City, 8-0

100 meters - 1. Lexi Beaudet, Hutchinson, 12.53; 2. Tasha Parker, North, 12.67; 3. Alexis Wright, Derby, 12.82; 4. Xiang Alberty, Dodge City, 12.89

200 - 1. Lexi Beaudet, Hutchinson, 26.09; 2. Krystal Williams, Maize, 27.01; 3. Alexis Wright, Derby, 27.07; 4. Renae Berry, Garden City, 27.48

400 - 1. Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson, 1:00.66; 2. Victoria Ukaoma, Maize, 1:02.81; 3. Kristen Shelite, Hutchinson, 1:03.08; 4. Angela Morris, North, 1:03.42

800 - 1. Liz Kramer, Maize, 2:16.55; 2. Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson, 2;16.61; 3. Lauren Bonds, Hutchinson, 2:22.17; 4. Taylor Schultz, Maize, 2:22.64

1,600 - 1. Liz Kramer, Maize, 5:26.83; 2. Lauren Bonds, Hutchinson, 5:26.96; 3. Emily Winn, South, 5:45.86; 4. Emily Santos-Silva, Northwest, 5:45.87

3,200 - 1. Mallory Rosales, Derby, 12:08.58; 2. Emily Winn, South, 12:28.09; 3. Christine Huynh, Dodge City, 12:43.43; 4. Amy Sornson, Maize, 12:48.94

100 hurdles - 1. Tasha Parker, North, 15.78; 2. Shauna Martinez, Derby, 16.1; 3. Rachel Spencer, Maize, 16.29; 4. Kallie Little, Derby, 16.58

300 hurdles - 1. Tasha Parker, North, 47.91; 2. Ashley Davison, Maize, 48.32; 3. Lianna Bodlak, Maize, 49.39; 4. Shelly Callahan, Derby, 49.44

400 relay - 1. Garden City 50.53, 2. South 51.18, 3. Maize 51.36, 4. Derby 51.14

1,600 relay - 1. Hutchinson 4:04.15; 2. Maize 4:08.21; 3. Garden City 4:08.99; 4. Dodge City 4:14.78

3,200 relay - 1. Hutchinson 10:01.53, 2. Maize 10:12.51, 3. Derby 10:12.62; 4. Garden City 10:14.0

EMPORIA REGIONAL

Boys

Team scores - Wichita Heights 156, Manhattan 95, Junction City 80, Emporia 76, Wichita Southeast 57, Wichita East 35, Washburn Rural 35, Topeka 19

State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify)

Shot put - 1. Martin, Junction City, 50-7; 2. Proctor, Manhattan, 42-103/4; 3. Buffaloe, Heights, 48-101/4; 4. Martin, Wichita SE, 42-71/2

Discus - 1. Slocum, Emporia, 147-5; 2. Ostmeyer, Washburn Rural, 139-2; 3. Stacey, Manhattan, 137-6; 4. Detwiler, Washburn Rural, 137-2

Javelin - 1. Schwandt, Manhattan, 211-2; 2. Gerth, Manhattan, 189-1; 3. Rork, Washburn, Rural, 172-0; 4. Swisher, Wichita SE, 167-7

Long jump - 1. Atwater, Heights, 21-9; 2. Jackson, Junction City, 21-31/2; 3. Rivera, Heights, 21-2; 4. Hoover, Wichita East, 20-101/2

Triple jump - 1. Smith, Wichita SE, 43-81/4; 2. Gerth, Manhattan, 42-103/4; 3. Jackson, Junction City, 42-91/4; 4. Atwater, Heights, 42-71/2

High jump - 1. Ferguson, Topeka, 6-2; 2. Sanchez, Emporia, 6-0; 3. Black, Emporia, 6-0; 4. Buckner, Heights, 6-0

Pole vault - 1. Park, Manhattan, 12-9; 2. Powers, Wichita East, 12-6; 3. Davis, Washburn Rural, 12-0; 4. Wagoner, Wichita East, 12-0

100 - 1. Hunter, Wichita SE, 10.8; 2. Moore, Heights, 10.8; 3. Kinard, Heights, 10.8; 4. Ingram, Junction City, 10.9

200 - 1. Kinard, Heights, 22.0; 2. Hunter, Wichita SE, 22.0; 3. Bailey, Junction City, 22.5

400 - 1. Everett, Heights, 49.6; 2. Bailey, Junction City, 50.5; 3. Pablo, Manhattan, 52.0; 4. Bethel, Junction City, 52.0

800 - 1. Wilson, Heights, 1:59.2; 2. Garcia, Emporia, 2:01.5; 3. Rost, Wichita East, 2:04.5; 4. Lowe, Junction City, 2:04.6

1600 - 1. Wilson, Heights, 4:31.1; 2. Knickerbocker, Emporia, 4:31.6; 3. Garcia, Emporia, 4:31.7; 4. Phillips, Wichita East, 4:32.1

3200 - 1. Knickerbocker, Emporia, 9:59.9; 2. Wilson, Heights, 10:00.5; 3. Cool, Manhattan, 10:02.8; 4. Phillips, Wichita East, 10:05.4

110 hurdles - 1. Gerth, Manhattan, 14.9; 2. Williams, Heights, 15.1; 3. Wilson, Heights, Bowman, Manhattan, 15.3

300 hurdles - 1. Smith, Wichita SE, 39.4; 2. Everett, Wichita Heights, 40.2; 3. Bowman, Manhattan, 40.8; 4. Smotherman, Heights, 41.6

400 relay - 1. Heights, 42.6; 2. Junction City, 43.0; 3. Manhattan, 43.6; 4. Washburn Rural, 44.8

1600 relay - 1. Heights, 3:22.1; 2. Junction City, 3:27.4; 3. Wichita SE, 3:33.0; 4. Wichita East, 3:34.3

3200 relay - 1. Emporia, 8:34.2; 2. Topeka, 8:44.9; 3. Heights, 8:48.9; 4. Southeast, 9:46.9

Girls

Team scores - Manhattan 152, Emporia 106, Wichita East 78, Wichita SE 72, Junction City, 50, Topeka, 44, Washburn Rural 37, Wichita Heights 11

State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify)

Shot put - 1. Agwu, Wichita East, 36-1; 2. Hanks, Manhattan, 36-1; 3. Franklin, Wichita East, 35-0; 4. Cason, Wichita SE, 33-1

Discus - 1. Hanks, Manhattan, 118-0; 2. Winder, Junction City, 105-2; 3. Cason, Wichita SE, 10-9; 4. Robertson, Topeka, 97-10

Javelin - 1. Reimer, Wichita East, 124-10; 2. Hanks, Manhattan, 114-3; 3. Krumm, Manhattan, 107-8; 4. Robertson, Topeka, 107-2

Long jump - 1. Funk, Manhattan, 18-41/4; 2. Miller, Emporia, 17-91/4; 3. Phillips, Wichita SE, 17-43/4; 4. Tolliver, Junction City, 17-23/4

Triple jump - 1. Miller, Emporia, 39-101/2; 2. Weir, Manhattan, 36-6; 3. Phillips, Wichita SE, 34-1/2; 4. Schmidt, Manhattan, 33-31/4

High jump - 1. Clark, Manhattan, 5-2; 2. Reimer, Wichita East, 5-0; 3. Draut, Wichita East, 4-10; 4. Hornbaker, Washburn Rural, 4-8

Pole vault - 1. Baugh, Manhattan, 8-0; 2. Norris, Manhattan, 8-0; 3. Weiser, Manhattan, 8-0; 4. Rice, Wichita SE, 7-6

100 - 1. Singleton, Wichita SE, 12.0; 2. Funk, Manhattan, 12.3; 3. Tolliver, Junction City, 12.3; 4. Phillips, Wichita SE, 12.5

200 - 1. Euler, Emporia, 58.5; 2. Nesbitt, Manhattan, 59.0; 3. Gilmore, Topeka, 25.8; 4. Funk, Manhattan, 26.1

400 - 1. Euler, Emporia, 58.5; 2. Nesbitt, Manhattan, 59.0; 3. Wier, Manhattan, 1:01.1; 4. Anazia, Topeka, 1:01.8

800 - 1. Faulkner, Topeka, 2:24.9; 2. Miller, Manhattan, 2:25.9; 3. Crisman, Manhattan, 2:28.0; 4. Zimmer, Washburn Rural, 2:28.1

1600 - 1. Marsh, Wichita East, 5:23.6; 2. Schelling, Emporia, 5:36.0; 3. Ewing, Washburn Rural, 5:41.6; 4. Shanklin, Junction City, 5:42.9

3200 - 1. Marsh, Wichita East, 12:04.9; 2. Schelling, Emporia, 12:24.9; 3. Manion, Wichita Heights, 12:30.3; 4. Atwood, Washburn Rural, 12:33.8

100 hurdles - 1. Mintz, Junction City, 14.6; 2. Cunningham, Emporia, 15.8; 3. Miller, Emporia, 16.4; 4. Borja, Manhattan, 17.6

300 hurdles - 1. Mintz, Junction City, 47.4; 2. Fitz, Wichita East, 48.1; 3. Cunningham, Emporia, 48.8; 4. Davis, Wichita SE, 49.4

400 relay - 1. Wichita SE, 48.1; 2. Manhattan, 49.2; 3. Emporia, 50.0; 4. Junction City, 50.2

1600 relay - 1. Manhattan, 4:04.2; 2. Emporia, 4:07.8; 3. Wichita SE, 4:12.7; 4. Topeka, 4:14.5

3200 relay - 1. Washburn Rural, 10:13.8; 2. Topeka, 10:46.7; 3. Emporia, 10:52.2; 4. No entry

SM NORTH REGIONAL

Boys

Team scores - 1. Lawrence 118, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 109, 3. Shawnee Mission Northwest 95, 4. Lawrence Free State 86, 5. Olathe North 62, 6. Leavenworth 40, 7. Olathe South 36, 8. Olathe East 17

State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify)

Shot put - 1. Derrick Newman, La, 49.1; 2. Rivera, SMNW, 48.8; 3. Penny, La, 47.11; 4. Haselhorst, OE, 47.2

Discus - 1. Tyree Payne, LFS, 140-3; 2. Haselhorst, OE, 140-0; 3. Tyler, LFS, 138-1; 4. Beck, ON, 137-4

Javelin - 1. Brandon Womack, La, 170-11; 2. Christie, ON, 168-9; 3. Garrison, SMNW, 164-9; 4. Lottes, LFS, 163-8

Long jump - 1. Dan Rundle, STA, 21-33/4; 2. Kirk, OS, 20-9; 3. Bryant, OS, 20-9; 4. Jones, ON, 20-61/4

Triple jump - 1. Branden Frazier, Le, 44-4; 2. Redwine, LFS, 44-11/2; 3. Dyer, ON, 43-10; 4. Jones, ON, 42-21/2

High jump - 1. Jay Cullinan, STA, 6-6; 2. Washington, ON, 6-4; 3. Birdsong, La, 6-4; 4. Bellinger, La, 6-4

Pole vault - 1. Larry Duncan, SMNW, 13-0; 2. Owens, SMNW, 13-0; 3. Zangeneh, La, 12-6; 4. Thomas, La. 12-0

100 - 1. Drew Morano, STA, 10.6; 2. Fulton, La, 10-7; 3. Morgan, Le, 11.2; 4. Jacobsen, SMNW, 11.3

200 - 1. Drew Morano, STA, 21.3; 2. Fulton, La, 22.0; 3. Morgan, Le, 23.1; 4. Perkins, SMNW, 23.2

400 - 1. Drew Morano, STA, 48.6; 2. Neighbors, STA, 51.10; 3. Gerling, SMNW, 51.2; 3. Cummings, La, 51.3

800 - 1. Adrian Ludwig, LFS, 1:53.5; 2. Collett, STA, 1:55.2; 3. Holthaus, OS, 1:59.0; 4. Henry, Le, 1:59.9

1600 - 1. Jason Collett, STA, 4:25.6; 2. Ludwig, LFS, 4:26.5; 3. McClain, La, 4:26.5; 4. Holthaus, OS, 4:26.7

3200 - 1. Dylan McClain, La, 9:48.9; 2. Bhakta, LFS, 9:53.3; 3. Pyle, STA, 9:54.2; 4. Struble, La, 9:59.2

110 hurdles - 1. Luther Wilson, SMNW, 14.5; 2. Frazier, Le, 14.8; 3. Mims, ON, 15.2; 4. Seymour, La, 15.4

300 hurdles - 1. Luther Wilson, SMNW, 39.5; 2. Rastok, LFS, 40.1; 3. Kirk, OS, 40.3; 4. Torain, SMNW, 41.1.

400 relay - 1. Shawnee Mission NW 43.2; 2. Olathe North 43.2; 3. Lawrence 43.4; 4. Lawrence Free State 43.8

1600 relay - 1. Lawrence 3:20.9; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:21.8; 3. Shawnee Mission NW 3:25.0; 4. Lawrence Free State 3:26.7

3200 relay - 1. Lawrence Free State 8:03.5; 2. Lawrence 8:03.5; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 8:10.8; 4. Shawnee Mission NW 8:12.3

Girls

Team scores - 1. Lawrence Free State 104, 2. Olathe East 94, 3. Leavenworth 81, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 68, 5. Lawrence 67, 6. Shawnee Mission Northwest 66, 7. Olathe North 53, 8. Olathe South 25

State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify)

Shot put - 1. Rachel Falke, OE, 40-2; 2. Baker, LFS, 34-81/2; 3. Burdick, OE, 33-11; 4. Hernandez, OE, 33-6

Discus - 1. Rachel Falke, OE, 123-1; 2. Obiefule, La, 119-1; 3. Baker, LFS, 115-11; 4. Houston, LFS, 107-4

Javelin - 1. Lauren Abney, LFS, 129-9; 2. Lisher, LFS, 123-0; 3. Janesko, SMNW, 119-9; 4. Moroney, STA, 117-7

Long jump - 1. Stephanie Dyke, ON, 17-4; 2. Magnuson, La, 16-41/2; 3. Lassiter, La, 16-3; 4. Early, OS, 16-03/4

Triple jump - 1. Erica Mings, SMNW, 35-71/2; 2. Smith, OE, 35-11/2; 3. Campbell, ON, 34-61/2; 4. Johnston, Le, 33-3

High jump - 1. Sam Frisbie, LFS, 5-4; 2. Burke, Le, 5-2; 3. Klingler, La, 5-0; 4. Jansen, STA, 4-10

Pole vault - 1. Lacey Baxter, LFS, 9-0; 2. Rogers, STA, 9-0; 3. Lange, STA, 8-6; 4. Privett, SMNW, 8-6

100 - 1. April Heath, Le, 12.4; 2. Clay, OE, 12.6; 3. Smith, OE, 12.6; 4. Lassiter, La, 12.7

200 - 1. April Heath, Le, 25.5; 2. Clay, OE, 25.8; 3. Smith, OE, 25.9; 4. Burns, Le, 26

400 - 1. April Heath, Le, 58.8; 2. Withrow, STA, 59.9; 3. Ross, Le, 1:00.2; 4. Nwokeuku, ON, 1:02.3

800 - 1. Alysha Galbraith, OS, 2:20.5; 2. Ingraham, SMNW, 2:25.0; 3. Gruenbacher, STA, 2:29.0; 4. Starkey, STA, 2:30.7

1600 - 1. Alysha Valencia, LFS, 5:11.1; 2. Ingraham, SMNW, 5:12.5; 3. Galbraith, OS, 5:17.3; 4. Daugherty, STA, 5:26.6

3200 - 1. Alysha Valencia, LFS, 11:25.2; 2. Harbert, SMNW, 1:31.6; 3. Delnero, STA, 11:52.4; 4. Davis, SMNW, 11:53.0

100 hurdles - 1. Stephanie Dyke, ON, 15.6; 2. Perme, LFS, 15.8; 3. Magnuson, La, 15.9; 4. Holland, Le, 16.7

300 hurdles - 1. Stephanie Dyke, ON, 45.9; 2. Pope, La, 46.9; 3. Perme, LFS, 48.4; 4. Erlich, SMNW, 48.4

400 relay - 1. Olathe East 49.0; 2. Leavenworth 49.2; 3. Lawrence 49.7; 4. Olathe North 50.0

1600 relay - 1. Leavenworth 4:02.1; 2. Olathe East 4:05.4; 3. Lawrence 4:06.5; 4. Olathe South 4:09.8

3200 relay - 1. Aquinas 9:56.1; 2. Lawrence Free State 9:56.8; 3. Shawnee Mission NW 10:8.0; 4. Olathe East, 10:18.3

BLUE VALLEY REGIONAL

Boys

Team scores - 1. Shawnee Mission West 98, 2. Blue Valley North 89, 3. Shawnee Mission South 88; 4. Shawnee Mission East 85, 5. Blue Valley West 74, 6. Shawnee Mission North 67, 7. Kansas City Wyandotte 42, 8, Blue Valley Northwest 15

State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify)

Shot put - 1. Jon Dirks, SMN, 47-21/2; 2. Righter, BVW, 45-43/4; 3. Jones, SMW, 45-03/4; 4. Siegle, SMW, 44-71/2

Discus - 1. Zach Siegle, SMW, 142-5; 2. Dirks, SMN, 129-5; 3. Kennard, SMS, 126-1; 4. Cooper, SMW, 124-9

Javelin - 1. Ben Stafford, BVN, 181-9; 2. Weber, SMW, 165-10; 3. Thompson, BVNW, 163-8; 4. Brown, BVNW, 162-9

Long jump - 1. Michael Orlowski, SME, 21-31/4; 2. Hunter, SMS, 20-0; 3. Townsel, KCW, 19-91/4; 4. Briggs, SMN, 19-6

Triple jump - 1. James Johnson, SMS, 44-10; 2. Orlowski, SME, 43-93/4; 3. Craig, SMN, 42-101/4; 4. Briggs, SMN, 42-10

High jump - 1. LJ Brackson, SMW, 6-4; 2. Gangel BVW, 6-4; 3. O'Flynn, BVW, 6-2; 4. Bruss, SMS, 6-0

Pole vault - 1. Aaron Welch, BVN, 13-0; 2. McNeil, SMS, 13-0; 2. Wilson, SMS, 13-0; 4. Snow, BVNW, 12-6

100 - 1. Roy Loren, SME, 10.5; 2. Holliday, KCW, 10.9; 3. Hinderks, SME, 10.9; 4. Rainey, SMN, 11.0

200 - 1. Roy Loren, SME, 22.0; 2. Holliday, KCW, 22.7; 3. Rainey, SMN; 23.0; 4. Baysinger, BVW, 23.1

400 - 1. Brandon Paddock, BVN, 50.3; 2. Baysinger, BVW, 50.9; 3. Brackson, SMW, 51.3; 4. Smith, SMS, 51.6

800 - 1. Jeff Daniel, SMW, 1:58.0; 2. Sullivan, BVN, 1:58.7; 3. Trigg, BVW, 2:00.9; 4. Simonich, SME, 2:03.0

1600 - 1. Grady Sullivan, BVN, 4:19.2; 2. Hefferon, BVW, 4:19.6; 3. Tankard, SMS, 4:32.0; 4. Batliner, SMS, 4:32.3

3200 - 1. Paul Hefferon, BVW, 9:33.7; 2. Sullivan, BVN, 9:50.5; 3. Johnston, BVN, 9:52.6; 4. Miller, SME, 10:07.1

110 hurdles - 1. Nick Busby, SMW, 14.7; 2. Wenske, SMS, 15.7; 3. Duvall, SME, 15.8; 4. White, BVW, 16.1

300 hurdles - 1. Nick Busby, SMW, 39.5; 2. Bergman, BVN, 41.7; 3. Luther, SMN, 42.0; 4. Baronowski, SMS, 42.5

400 relay - 1. SM East, 42.8; 2. KC Wyandotte, 43.1; 3. SM North, 43.3; 4. SM South, 43.7

1600 relay - 1. SM West, 3:25.4; 2. SM South, 3:27.2; 3. BV North, 3:29.4; 4. BV West, 3:32.1

3200 relay - 1. BV North, 9:05.5; 2. SM East, 8:07.9; 3. SM South, 8:26.6; 4. BV West, 8:27.8

Girls

Team scores - 1. Blue Valley North 124, 2. Blue Valley West 120, 3. Blue Valley Northwest 84

State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify)

Shot put - 1. Danielle McCray, SMS, 35-9; 2. Solari, BVW, 35-61/4; 3. Haskin, BVN, 35-13/4; 4. Dillon, BVN, 34-91/22. 3. 4.

Discus - 1. Maggie Long, SMS, 108-2; 2. Ahern, BVN, 106-1; 3. Jensen, BVW, 99-7; 4. Lindstrom, BVN, 92-3

Javelin - 1. Lauren Myers, SMS, 111-3; 2. Damas, BVN, 102-1; 3. Vennart, BVW, 101-2; 4. Pishny, BVW, 95-6

Long jump - 1. Jodi Blake, BVW, 16-71/4; 2. Herrera, BVW, 15-9, 3. Turek, BVN, 15-41/2; 4. Conley, BVNW, 15-4

Triple jump - 1. Marissa Dorau, SMW, 33-93/4; 2. Conley, BVNW, 33-9; 3. McCray, SMS, 33-7; 4. Herrera, BVW, 33-61/2

High jump - 1. Jaclyn Blake, BVW, 5-4; 2. Franklin, SME, 4-10; 3. McCray, SMS, 4-8; 4. Ohora, SMN, 4-8

Pole vault - 1. Libby Harmon, SMS, 11-0; 2. Fuller, BVN, 11-0; 3. Al-Meer, BVNW, 9-6; 4. Silvers, SMW, 9-0

100 - 1. Felicia Fairley, BVNW, 12.4; 2. Al-Meer, BVNW, 12.7; 3. Bruce, BVW, 12.8; 4. Mantia, BVNW, 12.9

200 - 1. Trichell Heard, KCW, 26.3; 2. Fairley, BVNW, 26.5; 3. Bonnes, BVN, 26.6; 4. Bruce, BVW, 27.0

400 - 1. Trichell Heard, KCW, 58.9; 2. Fockelman, SMN, 1:01.8; 3. King, BVW, 1:02.1; 4. Willis, SMW, 1:02.6

800 - 1. Laura Kelley, BVN, 2:18.6; 2. Wolkey, SMN, 2:19.5; May, BVNW, 2:23.3; 4. Hemenway, SMW, 2:28.1

1600 - 1. Laura Kelley, BVN, 5:06.3; 2. Gwinn, BVN, 5:06.7; 3. Pishny, BVW, 5:07.7; 4. Abbott, SMS, 5:08.6

3200 - 1. Elle Pishny, BVW, 11:03.8; 2. Gwinn, BVN, 11:16.1; 3. Abbott, SMS, 11:24.4; 4. Kelley, BVN, 12:20.6

100 hurdles - 1. Cecile Ohora, SMN, 16.6; 2. Van Horn, BVW, 17.2; 3. Hanson, BVNW, 17.3; 4. Geiger, BVNW, 17.3

300 hurdles - 1. Kendra Fisher, SMN, 48.0; 2. Heausler, BVN, 49.6; 3. Mack, KCW, 50.5; 4. Couch, BVNW, 50.6

400 relay - 1. SM North, 50.4; 2. BV Northwest, 50.6; 3. KC Wyandotte, 50.9; 4. SM East, 51.1

1600 relay - 1. BV West, 4:08.3; 2. BV North, 4:08.4; 3. KC Wyandotte, 4:10.3; 4. SM North, 4:10.7

3200 relay - 1. BV North, 10:02.6; 2. BV West, 10:07.0; 3. SM East, 10:12.9; 4. Sm West, 10:24.3


5A Regionals

Goddard Regional
Three state contenders competed into the final event in the boys competition at Goddard, while the McPherson girls cruised to victory team-wise.
Great Bend (135), Hays (126), and Salina South (110) all had national class performances from their athletes, but in the final event of the day Great Bend ran 3:21.5 in the 4 x 400 to clinch the title from Hays (3:21.7) and Salina South (3:22.7).
Great Ben was led by sprinter Jermaine Barnett with victories in the 100 (10.4) and 200 (21.8), and a huge shot win from Gretz (no first name
provided) with a 57-11.75 toss. Tyler Penn added to Great Bend's score with a hard fought 1600 win (4:26.9 over defending state champ Trey Davis of Goddard 4:27.2, with Wildin of Buhler third at 4:28.0). Penn later placed second in the 800 (1:58.3) to defending 5A champ Scott Rome (Hays 1:57.4).
Brady Maska led Hays with a 171-1 DT to win by over 10 feet, and placed second in the SP (50-11.75). Jude Fox won the 110H in 14.6 and Squier (no first name reported) won the 400 in 49.8
Salina South was led by 7 footer Marc Roberts, who won the HJ at 6-10.

Kayla Stout led the McPherson girls to victory by winning the 800 (2:26.1), 1600 (5:37.1) and 3200 (12:13.9). Two of the state's top hurdlers traded wins with Jenna Balsick taking the 100H (15.0) over Abri Houser (Newton 15.2), and Houser returning the favor in the 300H (46.2
over Balsick's 47.4). Hot relay wins went to Salina South (49.8), Hays
(4:07.8) and McPherson (10:06.2 with four teams within 1.2 seconds).

Winfield Regional
Every year the question asked in 5A is "will this be the year someone beats Liberal?" The Redskin boys, having won the state over the last decade-plus, appear to be answering no with a huge 202 point total at the Winfield, with Wichita Carroll second at 79. Liberal won eleven events, highlighted by Kenny Wilson's sprint double (10.8/ 21.7), Ken Sherman's 45-11.5 TJ win and Brandon Smith (1:59.0) leading a Liberal 1-2-3 in the 800. Liberal also swept the sprints in 42.9/ 3:22.9/ and 8:26.8.
Liberal's girls narrowly lost their state title to Salina Central last year, but appear primed for battle next week in Wichita after scoring 192 points over runner-up Wichita Kaupan Mt.Carmel's 85. Tasha Gallegos led Liberal with a blazing 44.7 300H win, and Stephanie Grote added a 135-0 DT win. Liberal also won the 4 x 400 in 4:06.3.
Wichita West had a triple win from Chrisdell Harris (12.5./ 25.8/ 16-9.75 LJ), and got a distance double triumph from Melissa Ortiz (5:22.4/ 11:53.2). a fast 800 saw Erin Floyd (Wichita Kaupan) run 2:25.2. Floyd also anchored Kaupan's 10:05.2 4 x 800 champ over rival and defending state champ Wichita Carroll (10:06.2)

Salina Central Regional
Topeka Seaman won the boys title here with 157 points over Salina Central (135), but took a hit in their state title hopes when star Ryan Irvin was forced to pull from the 200 with a muscle strain. Irvin had led a 1-2-3 Seaman finish in the 400 with a 50.1 win. Seaman also won the 4 x 400 (3:28.4) and 4 x 800 (8:12.1).
Jake Lebahn led Salina Central with a 6-6 HJ win.
Jerome Cooks (Topeka Highland Park) turned a couple of fast sprint wins (10.8/ 22.3) and Jared Huske (Highland Park) won the hurdles in fast times of 14.5 and 39.6.

Defending 5A champion Salina Central was upended by Topeka Seaman in the girls competition 110-107 with Topeka Highland Park a close third (103). In a meet that featured some of Kansas' top girl athletes, outstanding performances abounded.
Salina Central's Ashleigh Keats returned from season long injury trouble to win the JT (122-3), and 100H (16.5). Keats also placed second in the LJ (17-4) and third in the TJ (35-8).
Highland Park's Sasha Spann continued her fine jumping with triumphs in the LJ (17-8) and TJ (39-10). Spann also placed second in the 100
(12.4) to Salina Central's Bonnie Snyder (12.4). Snyder also placed third in the LJ (17-0), second in the TJ (37-5) and placed second in the 400 (59.9) in addition to her 100 win.
Topeka Shawnee Height's Trisa Nickoley, who earlier this year set a KU Relays 800 meet record, ran to qualify, winning the 400 (59.8), 1600 (5:38.7), and blasted a 2:15.5 800 to win by over 10 seconds from the field. Jaklyn Brown (Topeka West) jumped 5-6 to win the HJ

Gardner-Edgerton Regional
Gardner-Edgerton (135) used total team depth to off-set Kansas City Harmon (98) domination of the sprints and won the boys team title.
Byron Walker (Harmon) dashed to 10.7/ 22.1 sprint wins, and team mate Brett Starr won the 4300 (49.7). Harmon also won the 4 x 100
(43.2) and 4 x 400 (3:22.7).
Gardner-Edgerton countered earning state qualifyiers in all but three events, and was led by Cochrane (no first name reported) who placed second in the JT (180-5) to Blue Valley's Jonathan Edwards (192-9).
A tremendously exciting girls competition came down to the 4 x 400, won by Bishop Miege in 4:10.9. Miege's victory allowed the Stags to pull into a tie with Gardner-Edgerton, both scoring 105 points, for the regional title. Blue Valley was a close third with 96 points.
Kansas City Turner's Keyon Harrison was the outstanding performer of the meet with four individual regional titles. Harrison won the LJ
(17-8) by over a foot, the won the 100 and 200 (12.1 and 25.0), despite strong competition from Blue Valley's Victoria Howard (12.1 and 25.5).
Harrison also won the 400 (59.1) by over 3 seconds.

Class 5A regionals
GODDARD REGIONAL
Boys
Team scores-1. Great Bend, 135; 2. Hays, 126; 3. Salina South, 110; 4. Valley Center, 69; 5. Buhler, 40; 6. McPherson, 34; 7. Goddard, 25; 8. Newton, 19. State qualifiers (top 4 qualify) Shot put-1. Gretz, GB, 57-113/4; 2. Maska, Hays, 50-111/4; 3. Hiss, GB, 48-21/2; 4. Burt, GB, 47-111/4. Discus-1. Maska, Hays, 171-1; 2. Younger, Hays, 160-2; 3. Gretz, GB, 151-9; 4. Wichert, BUH, 148-5. Javelin-1. Mann, VC, 179-7; 2. Hewitt, VC, 176-8; 3. Klepper, GB, 164-1; 4. Buchholz, VC, 163-10. Long jump-1. Jackson, SS, 21-101/2; 2. Barnett, GB, 21-81/4; 3. Adimekwe, VC, 21-0; 4. Lindstrom, VC, 20-113/4. Triple jump-1. Lindstrom, VC, 43-111/4; 2. Terente, SS, 42-71/2; 3. Gibson, SS, 41-101/4; 4. Heckroth, SS, 41-31/4. High jump-1. Roberts, SS, 6-10; 2. Mitchell, SS, 6-2; 3. Albright, BUH, 6-2; 4. Stramel, Hays, 6-0. Pole vault-1. Butler, GB, 14-3; 2. Duren, MAC, 13-6; 3. Serrault, GB, 13-0; 4. Kitchen, Hays, 13-0. 100 meters-1. Barnett, GB, 10.4; 2. Adimekwe, VC, 11.1; 3. Perkins, NEW, 11.1; 4. Brungardt, VC, 11.2. 200-1. Barnett, GB, 21.8; 2. Perkins, NEW, 22.6; 3. Schutter, GB, 22.8; 4. Wentling, MAC, 22.9. 400-1. Squier, Hays, 49.8; 2. Jackson, SS, 50.1; 3. Schutter, GB, 50.2; 4. Gibson, SS, 50.5. 800-1. Rome, Hays, 1:57.4; 2. Penn, GB, 1:58.3; 3. Michaelis, Hays, 2:01.0; 4. Williams, MAC, 2:00.1. 1,600-1. Penn, GB, 4:26.9; 2. Davis, GOD, 4:27.2; 3. Wildin, BUH, 4:28.0; 4. Davidson, SS, 4:34.6. 3,200-1. Marshall, GB, 10:09.9; 2. Hunter, MAC, 10:13.1; 3. Davidson, SS, 10:15.6; 4. Nowak, MAC, 10:19.4. 110 hurdles-1. Fox, Hays, 14.6; 2. Alstatt, Hays, 14.8; 3. Foutch, SS, 15.0; 4. Starmel, Hays, 15.1. 300 hurdles-1. Foutch, SS, 39.0; 2. Fox, Hays, 40.2; 3. Gillmore, BUH, 40.3; 4. Stramel, Hays, 40.7. 400 relay-1. Valley Center, 42.9; 2. Salina South, 43.0; 3. Hays, 44.0; 4. Buhler, 44.3. 1,600 relay-1. Great Bend, 3:21.5; 2. Hys, 3:21.7; 3. Salina South, 3:22.7; 4. Buhler, 3:29.2. 3,200 relay-1. Hays, 8:17.6; 2. Goddard, 8:18.7; 3. Salina South, 8:20.3; 4. Great Bend, 8:21.4 Girls Team scores-1. McPherson, 152; 2. Hays, 94; 3. Buhler, 80; 4. Newton, 68; 5. Great Bend, 66; 6. Salina South, 54; 7. Valley Center, 41; 8. Goddard, 2. State qualifiers (top 4 qualify) Shot put-1. Amrein, Hays, 39-1; 2. Voelker, NEW, 38-113/4; 3. Griffin, NEW, 37-111/4; 4. Fast, BUH, 36-91/4. Discus-1. Griffin, NEW, 130-6; 2. Peterson, Mac, 122-7; 3. Voelker, NEW, 121-7; 4. Neufeldt, BUH, 117-9. Javelin-1. Fast, BUH, 124-8; 2. Peters, GB, 113-2; 3. Robertson, VC, 105-6; 4. Payne, BUH, 105-3. Long jump-1. Viola, MAC, 16-23/4; 2. Balerio, BUH, 16-01/2; 3. Dreher, Hays, 15-93/4; 4. Quigley, Hays, 15-9. Triple jump-1. Beardslee, BUH, 33-11.5; 2. Balerio, BUH, 33-23/4; 3. Peters, GB, 33-01/2; 4. Koerner, Hays, 32-10. High jump-1. Stevens, MAC, 5-4; 2. Peters, GB, 5-2; 3. Lund, BUH, 5-2; 4. Carter, MAC, 5-0. Pole vault-1. Stockhill, MAC, 9-6; 2. Gergardt, MAC, 9-0; 3. Roy, Hays, 8-6; 4. Meagher, Hays, 8-6. 100 meters-1. McDaniel, SS, 12.6; 2. Quigley, Hays, 12.7; 3. McVay, VC, 12.9; 4. Viola, MAC, 13.0. 200-1. McDaniel, SS, 25.8; 2. Stevens, MAC, 26.5; 3. Raburn, Hays, 26.7; 4. McVay, VC, 26.9. 400-1. Amador, SS, 1:00.0; 2. Noel, VC, 1:00.6; 3. Balerio, BUH, 1:01.0; 4. B. Keeley, GB, 1:01.0 800-1. Stout, MAC, 2:26.1; 2. Pridey, SS, 2:28.7; 3. Charles, Hays, 2:28.9; 4. Suier, Hays, 2:31.1. 1,600-1. Stout, MAC, 5:37.4; 2. Chambers, GB, 5:40.0; 3. Esau, BUH, 5:40.5; 4. Kandt, Hays, 5:46.4. 3,200-1. Stout, MAC, 12:13.9; 2. Esau, BUH, 12:19; 3. Fibranz MAC, 12:24.7; 4. Tabares, NEW, 12:25.2. 110 hurdles-1. Balsick, MAC, 15.2; 2. Houser, NEW, 15.0; 3. C. Keeley, GB, 15.9; 4. Morrow, VC, 16.8. 300 hurdles-1. Houser, NEW, 46.2; 2. Balsick, MAC, 47.4; 3. Kern, VC, 48.2; 4. Keeley, GB, 48.4. 400 relay-1. Salina South, 49.8; 2. McPherson, 50.2; 3. Newton, 50.6; 4. Valley Center, 50.6. 1,600 relay-1. Hays, 4:07.8; 2. McPherson, 4:09.2; 3. Newton, 4:09.4; 4. Great Bend, 4:10.0. 3,200 relay-1. McPherson, 10:06.2; 2. Hays, 10:07.1; 3. Great Bend, 10:07; 4. Salina South, 10:07.4. WINFIELD REGIONAL Boys Team scores - 1. Liberal 202, 2. Bishop Carroll 79, 3. Arkansas City 75, 4. Winfield 71, 5. Kapaun Mount Carmel 49, 6. Wichita West 40, 7. Campus 22, 8. Augusta 17 State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Zach Patterson, L, 52-71/2; 2. Stockemer, BC, 47-9; 3. Juden, AC, 47-21/2; 4. Cabellero, L, 44-71/2 Discus - 1. Brian Tapia, W, 147-2; 2. Bailey, L, 136-11; 3. Juden, AC, 136-5; 4. Stockemer, BC, 135-4 Javelin - 1. Mitch Pontious, AC, 166-3; 2. Boyer, A, 158-5; 3. Pressnall, W, 154-8; 4. Wilson, W, 151-10 Long jump - 1. Cody Witte, W, 21-11/2; 2. Rohleder, BC, 21-1; 3. Sherman, L, 20-53/4; 4. Hill, L, 20-0 Triple jump - 1. Ken Sherman, L, 45-11/2; 2. Hephner, C, 42-81/2; 3. Baker, L, 42-73/4; 4. Love, L, 42-1 High jump - 1. Robbie Hephner, C, 6-2; 2. Hastings, KMC, 6-2; 3. Witte, W, 6-2; 4. Rohleder, BC, 6-2 Pole vault - 1. Beau Morris, L, 13-6; 2. Carson, AC, 11-6; 3. Bach, L, 11-0; 4. Stinson, W, 11-0 100 - 1. Kenny Wilson, L, 10.8; 2. Harris, WW, 11.2; 3. Woods, WW, 11.3; 4. Daniels, W, 11.5 200 - 1. Kenny Wilson, L, 21.7; 2. Kreutzer, KMC, 22.6; 3. Harris, WW, 22.8; 4. Woods, WW, 23.0 400 - 1. Nick Kreutzer, KMC, 50.5; 2. Vogele, AC, 50.6; 3. Kelly, AC, 51.3; 4. Wilkins, WW, 53.1 800 - 1. Brandon Smith, L, 1:59.0; 2. Enoch, L, 1:59.8; 3. Fuller, L, 2:00.5; 4. Cless, BC, 2:00.7 1600 - 1. Ryan Thomas, WW, 4:35.3; 2. Rice, BC, 4:36.4; 3. Hill, W, 4:36.6; 4. Fuller, L, 4:37.0 3200 - 1. Dustin Garcia, AC, 10:16.0; 2. Rice, BC, 10:22.8; 3. Groves, L, 10:29.4; 4. Kline, L, 10:41.6 110 hurdles - 1. Fred Baker, L, 15.4; 2. McNabb, L, 15.5; 3. Pierce, BC, 15.7; 4. Hephner, C, 15.8 300 hurdles - 1. Ryan McNabb, L, 40.2; 2. Pierce, BC, 40.9; 3. Baker, L, 41.5; 4. Hastings, KMC, 42.2 400 relay - 1. Liberal, 42.9; 2. Arkansas City, 43.7; 3. Winfield, 44.3; 4. Bishop Carroll, 44.7 1600 relay - 1. Liberal, 3:22.9; 2. Arkansas City, 3:23.5; 3. Bishop Carroll, 3:29.1; 4. Winfield. 3:29.7 3200 relay - 1. Liberal, 8:26.8; 2. Bishop Carroll, 8:32.8; 3. Kapaun, 8:43.0; 4. Augusta, 8:51.5 Girls Team scores - 1. Liberal 192, 2. Kapaun Mount Carmel 85, 3. Bishop Carroll 81, 4. Wichita West 76, 5. Winfield 71, 6. Augusta 31, 7. Arkansas City 12, 8. Campus 0 State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Joann Hamlin, W, 37-11.1/4; 2. Bloom, Liberal, 37-0; 3. Roberts, L, 34-81/2; 4. Grote, L, 33-81/4 Discus - 1. Stephanie Grote, L, 135-0; 2. Bloom, L, 123-3; 3. Hamlin, W, 119-5; 4. Van Vleete, L, 111-0 Javelin - 1. Victoria Carlile, L, 132-1; 2. Hewitt, AC, 127-3; 3. Gaitan, L, 124-4; 4. Tope, AC, 116-5 Long jump - 1. Crisdell Harris, WW, 16-93/4; 2. Tatum, L, 16-31/4; 3. Neal, WW, 16-2; 4. Pfannenstiel, BC, 15-8 Triple jump - 1. Tadonne Neal, WW, 35-21/2; 2. Tallman, BC, 33-11; 3. Tatum, L, 33-4; 4. Carlile, L, 33-1 High jump - 1. Aubrie Schwemmer, A, 5-1; 2. Vestering, BC, 5-0; 3. Harvey, L, 4-10; 4. Roth, W, 4-8 Pole vault - 1. Lauren Kirsch, KMC, 9-6; 2. Croy, L, 9-0; 3. Castro, L, 8-6; Rutherford, BC, 8-6 100 - 1. Crisdell Harris, WW, 12.5; 2. Findle, W, 12.6; 3. Mason, L, 13.1; 4. Stroufe, BC, 13.1 200 - 1. Crisdell Harris, WW, 25.8; 2. Gallegos, L, 26.10; 3. Findley, W, 26.2; 4. Stroufe, BC, 26.7 400 - 1. Meshia Mason, L, 60.2; 2. Dittemore, KMC, 60.4; 3. Day, L, 62.9; 4. Schuette, KMC, 63.5 800 - 1. Erin Floyd, KMC, 2:25.2; 2. Knauff, BC, 2:26.7; 3. Muse, L, 2:26.8; 4. Smith, W, 2:27.7 1600 - 1. Melissa Ortiz, WW, 5:22.4; 2. Ayres, KMC, 5:26.7; 3. Streif, L, 5:39.9; 4. Bair, WW, 5:41.7 3200 - 1. Melissa Ortiz, WW, 11:53.2; 2. Andrews, W, 12:31.1; 3. Owens, WW, 12:36.5; 4. Streif, L, 12:38.0 100 hurdles - 1. Kiley Harvey, L, 16.5; 2. Sabala, BC, 16.8; 3. Caggiano, A, 17.6; 4. Erker, BC, 17.7 300 hurdles - 1. Tasha Gallegos, L, 44.7; 2. Harvey, L, 49.2; 3. Roth, W, 49.6; 4. Trujillo, KMC, 51.1 400 relay - 1. Bishop Carroll, 50.3; 2. Winfield, 50.4; 3. Augusta, 53.2; 4. Kapaun, 54.2 1600 relay - 1. Liberal, 4:06.3; 2. Kapaun, 4:08.3; 3. Winfield, 4;09.2; 4. Bishop Carroll, 4:25.6 3200 relay - 1. Kapaun, 10:05; 2. Bishop Carroll, 10.06.2; 3. Liberal, 10:14.3; 4. Augusta, 11:35.7 SALINA CENTRAL, REGIONAL Boys Team scores - 1. Topeka Seaman, 157; 2. Salina Central, 135; 3. Highland Park, 94; 4. Topeka West, 55; 5. Shawnee Heights, 401/2; 6. Bonner Springs, 30; 7. KC, Schlagle, 281/2; 8. KC Washington, 16. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1.Corber, TW, 52-8; 2. Lockwood, TS, 52-3; 3. Hainline, TS 51-11; 4. Johnson, SC, 149-0. Discus - 1. Johnson, SC, 149-0; 2. Boyers, SC, 148-11; 3. McComb, BS, 137-8; 4. Lockhart, HP, 136-9. Javelin - 1. Womack, KCS, 177-0; 2. Burnette, TW, 161-7; 3. Hardesty, SC, 155-11; 4. McDonald, BS, 154-2. Long jump - 1. Jackson, KCW, 21-5; 2. Huffles, TS, 21-1; 3. Sharp, SC, 20-10; 4. Dean, KCS, 20-7. Triple jump - 1. Braxton, SC, 43-7; 2. Cooks, HP, 42-8; 3. Braden, HP, 41-10; 4. Jackson, KCW, 41-2. High jump - 1. Lebahn, SC, 6-6; 2. Fuston, TS, 6-4; 3. Ceballos, HP, 5-10; 4. Stewart, HP, 5-7. Pole vault - 1. Kutter, TW, 13-0; 2. Perine, SH, 11-0; 3. Uhlig, TW, 10-6; 4. Grause, TS, 10-0. 100 - 1. Cooks, HP, 10,8; 2. Braxton, SC, 15.2; 3. Yahia, SC, 11.1; 4. Dean, KCS, 11.4. 200 - 1. Cooks, HP, 22.3; 2. Yahia, SC, 22.7; 3. Banks, SC, 23.4; 4. Weathers, BS, 23.6. 400 - 1. Irvin, TS, 50.1; 2. Miller, TS, 51.2; 3. Lotts, TS, 52.1; 4. Martinez, SC, 52.4. 800 - 1. Cooper, SC, 2:03.2; 2. Mergen, TS, 2:03.6; 3. Whorton, TS, 2:03.8; 4. Boleski, TS, 2:07.3. 1600 - 1. Lister, TS, 4:47.2; 2. Gregory, TS, 4:48.1; 3. DeForrest, SH, 4:55.4; 4. Bilhimer, SH, 5:00.5. 3200 - 1. Farlow, Sh, 10:24.5; 2. Lister, TS, 10:36.0; 3. Riley, TS, 10:42.1; 4. Phillips, TS, 10:42.2. 110 hurdles - 1. Huske, HP, 14.5; 2. Lebahn, SC, 15.2; 3. Krahn, TS, 15.9; 4. Hartman, SH, 15.9. 300 hurdles - 1. Huske, Huske, HP, 39.6; 2. Cebballos, HP, 41.4; 3. Kutter, TW, 41.7; 4. Schmidt, TS, 42.6. 400 relay - 1. Highland Park, 43.0; 2. Salina Central, 43.3; 3. Bonner, Springs, 44.1; 4. Topeka Seaman, 44.1. 1600 relay - 1. Topeka Seamn, 3:28.4; 2. Salina Central, 3:31.2.; 3. Bonner, Springs, 3:34.5; 4. Topeka West, 3:36.2. 3200 relay - 1. Topeka Seaman, 8:12.1; 2. Salina Central, 8:24.4; 3. Shawnee Heights, 8:33.4; 4. Topeka West, 8:39.3. Girls Team scores - 1. Topeka Seaman, 110; 2. Salina Central, 107; 3. Highland Park, 103; 4. Topeka West, 89; 5. Shawnee Heights, 84; 6. KC Washington, 37; 7. KC Schlagle, 10; 8. Bonner Springs, 8. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Jones, HP, 35-9; 2. Ravenkamp, SC, 35-8; 3. Bolz, TW, 33-10; 4. Blackman, TS, 32-7. Discus - 1. Ravenkamp, SC, 122-10; 2. Robbs, SH, 11-9; 3. Jones, HP, 111-0; 4. Baumgartner, TS, 102-2. Javelin - 1. Keats, SC, 122-3; 2. Sampson, KCS, 104-11; 3. Ravenkamp, SC, 99-0; 4. Pridey, TS, 93-1. Long jump - 1. Spann, HP, 17-8; 2. Keats, SC, 17-4; 3. Snyder, SC, 17-0; 4. Horan, TS, 15-11; 5. Fiest, SC, 15-6. Triple jump - 1. Spann, HP, 39-10; 2. Snyder, SC, 37-5; 3. Keats, SC, 35-8; 4. Cochrane, TW, 35-1. High jump - 1. Brown, TW, 5-6; 2. Swopes, HP, 5-4; 3. Rule, TS, 5-0; 4. Jones, SC, 5-0. Pole vault - 1. Kirton, TW, 8-0; 2. Balluch, TS, 7-6; 3. Horan, TS, 7-0; 4. Cunningham, TW, 6-6. 100 - 1. Snyer, SC, 12.4; 2. Spann, Hp, 12.4; 3. Stuckey, KCW< 12.8; 4. Downing, HP, 12.8. 200 - 1. Swopes, HP, 26.3; 2. Riley, TW, 26.9; 3. Downing, HP, 26.9; 4. Green, HP, 27.1. 400 - 1. Nickoley, SH, 59.8; 2. Snyder, SC, 59.9; 3. Stinson, SH, 1:00.2; 4. McDowell, TW, 1:02.5. 800 - 1. Nickoley, SH, 2:15.5; 2. Gardner, TS, 2:27.6; 3. Davin, SH, 2:31.4; 4. Yockey, SC, 2:36.4. 1600 - 1. Nickoley, SH, 5:38.7; 2. Rea, TS, 5:39.0; 3. Davin, SH, 5:45.0; 4. McConnico, BS, 5:53.9. 3200 - 1. Rea, TS, 13:03.0; 2. M. Phelps-Rogers, TW, 13:58.2; 3. R. Phelps-Roper, TW, 14:04.1; 4. Press, TW, 16:10.6. 100 hurdles - 1. Keats, SC, 16.5; 2. Fernandez, KCW, 16.8; 3. Rule, TS, 17.2; 4. Lane, HP, 17.6. 300 hurdles - 1. Rule, TS, 48.8; 2. Lanke, HP, 48.8; 3. Bayman, KCW, 49.4; 4. Lamberson, TS, 49.9. 400 relay - 1. Highland Park, 49.5; 2. KC Washington, 50.5; 3. Topeka West, 50.6; 4. Topeka Seaman, 52.3. 1600 relay - 1. Shawnee Heights, 4:05.8; 2. Topeka Seaman, 4:13.0; 3. Topeka West, 4:14.9; 4. Highland Park, 4:18.2. 3200 relay - 1. Topeka Seaman, 10:33.5; 2. Shawnee Heights, 11:15.0; 3. Topeka West, 11:24.5; 4. Salina Central, 11:29.4. GARDNER-EDGERTON, REGIONAL Boys Team results-Gardner-Edgerton 135; KC Harmon 98; Paola 71; Bishop Miege 54; Pittsburg 53; Blue Valley 50; KC Sumner 50; KC Turner 44. State Qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put-1. Parris, KCT, 46-111/4; 2. Cochran, GE, 46-1/4; 3. Giebler, GE, 45-71/4; 4. Karr, Paola, 45-5. Discus-1. Lui, BV, 146-0; 2. Howard, Pitt, 134-2; 3. Mangrum, GE, 128-10; 4. Chase, BC, 126-3. Javelin-1. Edwards, BV, 192-9; 2. Cochran, GE, 180-5; 3. McConnaughey, Pitt, 157-9; 4. Cullor, Paola, 154.8. Long jump-1. Ledbetter, GE, 21-93/4; 2. Dumpert, Paola, 21-51/2; 3. McMurtrey, KCS, 20-11/2; 4. Robinson, KCT, 20-1. Triple jump-1. Dumpert, Paola, 43-5; 2. Bush, BM, 42-9; 3. Henry, KCS, 42-81/4; 4. McMurtrey, KCS, 42-3. High jump-1. Ballew, GE, 6-2; 2. Johnson, KCH, 6-1; 3. Robinson, 5-10; 4. McMurtrey, KCS, 5-8. Pole vault-1. White, Pitt, 13-0; 2. Wakefield, GE, 12-9; 3. Browning, Paola, 12-0; 4. Grace, BM, 11-6. 100 meters-1. Walker, KCH, 10.7; 2. Germer, GE, 11.0; 3. McMurtney, KCS, 11.3; 4. Benson, BV, 11.4. 200-1. Walker, KCH, 22.1; 2. Germer, GE, 22.4; 3. Starr, KCH, 22.7; 4. Ledbetter, GE, 23.0. 400-1. Starr, KCH, 49.7; 2. Bropleh, KCH, 50.6; 3. Harrison, KCS, 51.8; 4. Ledbetter, GE, 52.2. 800-1. Perez, Paola, 2:03.3; 2. Knoll, KCT, 2:04.1; 3. Moore, KCT, 2:04.7; 4. O'Neil, BM, 2:05.8. 1,600-1. Ballew, GE, 4:46.1; 2. Elbein, BM, 4:54.5; 3. Knapp, BM, 4:55.0; 4. Marcurella, BV, 4:57.4. 3,200-1. Ballew, GE, 10:21.5; 2. Hauser, BM, 10:32.4; 3. Cunningham, Pitt, 10:36.3; 4. Knapp, BM, 10:37.4. 110 hurdles-1. Lindsay, KCH, 15.6; 2. Dellerman, Pitt, 15.6; 3. Dumpert, Paola, 15.7; 4. Billingsly, GE, 15.9. 300 hurdles-1. Lindsay, KCH, 40.7; 2. Dellerman, Pitt, 41.7; 3. Billingsly, GE, 41.7; 4. Pulliam, KCH, 42.4. 400 relay-1. KC Harmon, 43.2; 2. Blue Valley, 44.4; 3. Gardner-Edgerton, 45.0; 4. KC Sumner, 45.1. 1,600 relay-1. KC Harmon, 3:22.7; 2. Paola, 3:29.7; 3. Gardner-Edgerton, 3:31.0; 4. KC Turner, 3:31.8. 3,200 relay-1. Paola, 8:17.3; 2. Bishop Miege, 8:25.5; 3. KC Turner, 8:31.8; 4. Gardner-Edgerton, 8:38.0. Girls Team results-Gardner-Edgerton 105; Bishop Miege 105; Blue Valley 96; Paola 59; KC Harmon 47; KC Turner 46; KC Sumner 38. State Qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put-1. Noel, BM, 33-3; 2. Arthur, Pitt, 32-11; 3. Mitchell, KCH, 30-33/4; 4. Koehler, KCT, 30-23/4. Discus-1. Arthur, Pitt, 114-10; 2. Johnson, GE, 99-6; 3. Mitchell, KCH, 93-5; 4. Cass, Paola, 90-5. Javelin-1. Johnson, GE, 113-8; 2. Carmona, KCS, 111-4; 3. Reynolds, BM, 108-3; 4. McRoberts, BV, 107-5. Long jump-1. Harrison, KCT, 17-8; 2. Stewart, GE, 16-41/4; 3. Howard, BV, 16-3/4; 4. Taylor, GE, 15-103/4. Triple jump-1. Mitchell, KCS, 33-91/2; 2. Taylor, GE, 33-8; 3. Hisle, BV, 33-61/4; 4. Berg, GE, 33-5. High jump-1. Howard, BV, 5-2; 2. Sims, GE, 5-0; 3. Berg, GE, 5-0; 4. Iluono, KCH, 4-10. Pole vault-1. Temple, BV, 9-3; 2. Erdman, Pitt, 8-9; 3. Campbell, GE, 8-0; 4. Lewis, BM, 7-6. 100 meters-1. Harrison, KCT, 12.1; 2. Howard, BV, 12.1; 3. Reynolds, BM, 12.6; 4. Debrick, Paola, 12.8. 200-1. Harrison, KCT, 25.0; 2. Howard, BV, 25.5; 3. Reynolds, BV, 26.2; 4. Debrick, Paola, 26.6. 400-1. Harrison, KCT, 59.1; 2. Iluono, KCH, 1:02.3; 3. Ford, KCS, 1:03.0; 4. Martincich, BM, 1:03.3. 800-1. Stutzman, Paola, 2:28.6; 2. Engler, BM, 2:29.6; 3. Southern, Pitt, 2:31.1; 4. McIntosh, BM, 2:36.4. 1,600-1. Hurford, Pitt, 5:43.5; 2. Highfill, GE, 5:57.2; 3. Lewis, BM, 6:00.8; 4. Tuk, BV, 6:04.8. 3,200-1. Glatt, BM, 12:11.9; 2. Zoller, Paola, 12:19.6; 3. Hurford, Pitt, 12:44.6; 4. Bloom, Pitt, 12:52.8. 100 hurdles-1. Rampy, BV, 15.7; 2. White, KCH, 16.2; 3. Miller, GE, 16.3; 4. Lane, GE, 17.1. 300 hurdles-1. White, KCH, 48.8; 2. Rampy, BV, 49.8; 3. Lane, GE, 51.2; 4. Berg, GE, 51.2. 400 relay-1. Bishop Miege, 51.0; 2. Blue Valley, 51.2; 3. Gardner-Edgerton, 51.7; 4. KC Turner, 51.8. 1,600 relay-1. Bishop Miege, 4:10.9; 2. Paola, 4:11.6; 3. KC Sumner, 4:11.9; 4. Gardner-Edgerton, 4:16.3. 3,200 relay-1. Bishop Miege, 10:04.0; 2. Poala, 10:11.0; 3. Pittsburg, 10:28.8; 4. Blue Valley, 10:31.9.

4A Regionals

Scott City Regional
Scott City used it's traditional throws strength to outdistance Mulvane (96-67) for the boys team title, with Andale a close third (63). Defending 4A state champ Brady Wheeler threw 55-8 to win the SP with team mate Kale Katt second (55-3) and Andale's Kendall Spexarth third (51-10). Wheeler also won the DT (163-1) and Katt the JT (188-0).
Wellington's Tim Lira scored three wins with an 11.1 100, 22.6 200, and ran on Wellington; 43.4 4 x 100 winner. Hugoton's Bryce Foward looked like a state contender with a 4:28.6 win over state XC champ Daniel Simon (Andale 4:28.8). Foward then won the 3200 in 10:27.4.
Colby won the girls title with 89 points over Hugoton (69) and Goodland (50). Summer Stephens led Colby with a 5;15.7/ 11:39.5 distance double, with Hugoton's state XC champ Brittany Hill runing 5:25.5/ 11:49.6 runner-up times. Ivy Ramsey, coming back after knee surgery knocked her out of cross country season, added to Colby's point total with a 2:25.2 800 win. Colby also ran 10:01.1 to easily win the 4 x 800.
A fast 300H race saw Scott City's Bridget Kunstschz score a narrow 47.4 win over Hugoton's Stephanie Snyder (47.5) and Jaci Stone (Goodland
10-6) scored a win over defending state champ Jessi Irving (Andale 10-0) in the vault.

Coffeyville Regional (note: No field event marks reported to paper.
I will update as soon as possible).
Fort Scott won the boys title with 110 points over Chanute (71) and host Coffeyville (57). Peter Sercer led Ft. Scott with a 4:32.1/ 10:05.0 distance double.
El Dorado used the throwing of Caliegh Cost and relay power to win the girls title with 95 points. Towanda-Circle (85) and Andover (64) followed. Cost won the SP, DT, and JT, while Circle was led jumper Kyrie Kinder's LJ and TJ victories. El Dorado swept the relays in 50.7/ 4:09.8/ and 9:55.4.
Hot distance races saw Mica Land (Andover) win the 800 (2;22.3) and 3200 (11:43.6) while Megan Haight (Chanute) ran 5:24.0 to take the 1600

Wamego Regional
Champman's team depth enabled the Irish to score 67 points, and hold off top performances from Clay Center (58) for the boys team title. Wamego (52) was third.
Jake Richter (Clay Center) ran 11.0/ 22.0/ 39.0 to score a 100-200-300H triple win, while Jones (Hiawatha, no first name reported) threw 184-1 to win the DT by a huge margin, and doubled back to win the SP at 52-1.
Girls competition was heated with Concordia rolling to a 120.33 win over Abilene (86) and JeffCo West (55). Clay Center's Gus Newmeyer rolled to a 2:23.0/ 5:21.0/ 11:45.0 distance triple with Concordia's Carly Horkman runner-up in all three races to lead the Panther's to their team title (2:25.0/ 5:32.0/ 12:03.7).
Two of the state's top throwers hooked up with JeffCo West's Laci Heller winning the SP (42-11) and DT (135-0) from Royal Valley's Nicole Burdiek (37-1, 129-10). Burdiek then won the JT at 128-7. Abilene's Langdon (no first name reported) scored a 16.0/ 47.0 hurdle double.

Louisburg Regional
Lansing used middle distance power to score 95 points to win the Louisburg regional, with Ottawa (80) and Tonganoxie (62) second and third in the boys race. Kyle Daveron won the HJ at 6-5, while Wilson (50.1 400) and Kroll (1:59.8 no first names reported) led the Lions. David Cox of Anderson County won a 4:36.6/ 10:04.4 distance double while Ottawa's Caleb Blakesley threw the SP 54-9.5.
Baldwin rolled to the girls team title with 103 points, Osawatomie
(66) and Mill Valley (59) second and third.
Baldwin was led by Erica Ogle, who won the 3200 (12:26.5) and placed second in the 1600 (5:36.4). Baldwin also swept the 4 x 1 (50.7) and 4 x 400 (4:15.1).
Defending state hurdle's champ Jenny Snyder (Osawatomie) looked strong with a 14.4 (100H), 45.7 (300H) and 26.5 200 sweep, winning the hurdle's by wide margins. Mill Valley's Tara Stuart took the LJ
(17-4.75) and TJ (35-7.5) titles. Laura Gjerde (Louisburg), last's years PV runner-up, sailed over 11-0, and Ottawa's Lisa Morrisey scored a 2:26.5/ 5:29.7 800/1600 double. Best relay mark was Tonganoxie's 10:02.4 3200 relay.

Class 4A regionals
SCOTT CITY REGIONAL
Boys
Team scores - Scott City 96, Mulvane 67, Andale 63, Wellington 46, Clearwater 44, Smoky Valley 42, Ulysses 40, Goodland 36, Hugoton 34, Colby 27, Patt 26, Chaparral 11, Haven 11, Larned 10, Kingman 2, Nickerson 2 State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Wheeler, Scott City, 44-8; 2. Katt, Scott City, 55.3; 3. Spexarth, Andale, 51-10; 4. Reed, Larned, 49-7 1/4; Discus - 1. Wheeler, Scott City, 163-11; 2. Katt, SC, 152-5; 3. Reed, Larned, 151-3; 4. Griffin, SV, 149-4 Javelin - 1. Katt, Scott City, 188-0; 2. Nickelson, Pratt, 177-7; 3. Mathias, haven, 171-8; 4. Jarmin, Goodland, 164-4 Triple jump - 1. McFadden, Andale, 42-9 1/2; 2. Krinhop, SV, 42-6; 3. Anderson, Ulysses, 42-2; 4. Snider, Mulvane, 41-10 1/2 High jump - 1. Heath, Wellington, 6-0; 2. McFadden, Andale, 6-0; 3. Peinter, Scott City, 6-0; 4. Hilton, Ulysses, 6-0 Pole vault - 1. Wilkening, Ulysses, 13-6; 2. Ungles, Andale, 13-0; 3. McKee, Andale, 13-0; 4. Thompson, SC, 14-0 100 - 1. Lira, Wellington, 11.1; 2. McCoy, Colby, 11.2; 3. Katt, SC, 11.2; 4. Greenstein, Andale, 11.4 200 - 1. Lira, Wellington, 22.6; 2. McCoy, Colby, 22.8; 3. Snider, Mulvane, 23.2 400 - 1. Snider, Mulvane, 50.4; 2. Krinhop, SV, 50.5; 3. Snider, Mulvane, 51.3; 4. Smith, Scott City, 51.4 800 - 1. Batten, Clearwater, 2:01.4; 2. Burget, Mulvane, 2:01.6; 3. Kimble, Mulvane, 2:02; 4. Gittingr, Goodland, 2:02 1600 - 1. Forward, Hugoton, 4:28.6; 2. Simon, Andale, 4:28.8; 3. Lindal, Clearwater, 4:38.1; 4. Reel, Chaparral, 4:38.8 3200 - 1. Forward, Hugoton, 10:27.4; 2. Hansen, Mulvane, 10:30.2; 3. Calhoun, Clearwater, 10:31.7; 4. McCartney, Chaparral, 10:40.8; 110 hurdles - 1. Eckoff, Pratt, 15.3; 2. Leiker, SC, 15.6; 3. Melia, Goodland, 15.9 300 hurdles - 1. Leiker, SC, 40.4; Eckoff, Pratt, 40.7; 2. Eckoff, Pratt, 40.7; 3. Melia, goodland, 41.5; 4. DeLano, Wellington, 42.0 400 relay - 1. Wellington 43.4; 2. Ulysses, 43.7; 3. Colby, 43.7; 4. Hugoton, 44.5; 1600 relay - 1. Smoky Valley 3:27.9; 2. Mulvane, 3:28.4; 3. Scott City 3:30.1; 4. Clearwater 3:30.7 3200 relay - 1. Mulvane 8:14.5; 2. Clearwater 8:20.3; 3. Goodland, 8:24.6; 4. Scott City 8:35.2. Girls Team Scores - Colby 89; Hugoton, 69; Goodland, 50; Scott City 46; Andale, 40; Clearwater 39, Larned 38, Kingman 35, Ulysses 30; Wellington 26, Mulvane 24, Smoky Valley 22, Chaparral 22, Pratt 12, Haven 8; State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Connor, Kingman, 37-10; 2. Kelley, Ulysses, 37-2 1/2; 3. McKee, Goodland, 36-0; 4. Apley, Larned, 103-1 Discus - 1. Richardson, Clearwater, 132-8; 2. Conner, Kingman, 126-0; 3. Gruenbacher, Andale, 113-2; 4. Apley,Larned, 103-1 Javelin - 1. Blackwill, Kingman, 132-2; 2. Tjaden, Clearwater, 128-7; 3. Kelley, Ulysses, 128-0; 4. Osborn, Goodland, 122-3 Triple jump - 1. 2. 3. 4. High jump - 1. 2. 3. 4. Pole vault - 1.Stone, goodland, 10-5; 2. Irving, Andale, 10-0; 3. Eck, Andale, 9-0; 4. Ramsey, Andale, 8-0 100 - 1. Williams, wellington, 12.5; 2. Snyder, Hugoton, 12.6; 3. Barker, Colby, 12.9; 4. Gattshall, Goodland, 13.1 200 - 1. Williams, Wellington, 26.0; 2. Barker, Colby, 26.1; 3. Snyder, Hugoton, 27,1 400 - 1. Casteneda, larned, 1:00.1; 2. Turner, Mulvane, 1:00.4; 3. Erickson, Colby, 1:01.6; 4. Briggeman, Pratt, 1:02.5 800 - 1. Ramsey, Colby, 2:25.2; 2. VanAllen, Clearwater, 2:26.3; 3. Ratzlaff, haven, 2:27.0; 4. Kuhn, Pratt, 2:27.0 1600 - 1. Stephens, Colby, 5:15.7; 2. Hill, Hugoton, 5:25.5; 3. Ramsey, Colby, 5:32.1; 4. Champa, Clearwater, 5:40.4 3200 - 1. Stephens, Colby, 11:39.5; 2. Hill, Hugoton, 11:49.6; 3. Billinger, Goodland, 12:16; Brown, Scott City, 12:43.7 100 hurdles - 1. Giesen, Chaparral, 16.3; 2. Kuntzsch, Scott City, 16.6; 3. Rogers, Scott City, 16.9; 4. Weninger, Andale, 16.9 300 hurdles - 1. Kuntzsch, Scott City, 47.4; 2. Snyder, Hugoton, 47.5; 3. Geisen, Chapparal, 48.7; 4. Myers, Ulysses, 49.8 400 relay - 1. Hugoton, 51.1; 2. Colby, 51.6; 3. Wellington, 52.3; 4. Goodland, 52.3 1600 relay - 1. Larned, 4:10.6; 2. Colby, 4:12.2; 3. Kingman, 4:16.9; 4. Scott City, 4:17.3 3200 relay - 1. Colby, 10:01.1; 2. Scott City, 10:29.9; 3. Hugoton, 10:53.3 COFFEYVILLE REGIONAL Boys Team results-Fort Scott 110; Chanute 71; Coffeyville 57; Girard 43; El Dorado 43; Andover Central 40; Iola 38; Rose Gill 35; Circle 28; Parsons 24; Caney Valley 15; Independence 15; Labette County 15; Douglass 10; Andover 9; Columbus 2. State Qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Field events were listed in meters Shot put-1. Stewart, Circle; 2. Briggans, Coff; 3. Ocobock, CV; 4. Paoni, Girard. Discus-1. Peterie, ED; 2. Wartick, Circle; 3. Harding, Chanute; 4. Olson, FS. Javelin-1. Korkki, ED; 2. King, CV; 3. Beckham, FS; 4. Halsey, FS. Long jump-1. Cummings, Chanute; 2. Kendrick, Parsons; 3. Overstake, FS; 4. Mays, ED. Triple jump-1. Holding, Iola; 2. Davis, Coff; 3. Coomes, Girard; 4. Rainbolt, AC. High jump-1. Washburn, Chanute; 2. Rainbolt, AC; 3. Wickham, Andover; 4. Kendrick, Parsons. Pole vault-1. Williams, Chanute; 2. Horn, Coff; 3. Tracy, Coff; 4. Shilder, Girard. 100 meters-1. Beckett, RH, 11.2; 2. Overstake, FS, 11.2; 3. Guffin, FS, 11.3; 4. Cunnings, Chanute, 11.4. 200-1. Overstake, FS, 22.7;2. Mays, ED, 22.8; 3. Hoglund, RH, 22.9; 4. Cunnings, Chanute, 23.0. 400-1. Lysen, AC, 51.1; 2. Adams, Parsons, 51.5; 3. Lampson, ED, 51.7; 4. Oldenettel, Indy, 52.0. 800-1. Staufer, Iola, 2:00.7; 2. Chiartano, Girard, 2:00.9; 3. High, Girard, 2:02.4; 4. Knowles, Douglass, 2:03.4. 1,600-1. Sercer, FS, 4:32.1; 2. Stauffer, Iola, 4:39.1; 3. Kelly, Indy, 4:42.0; 4. Taylor, FS, 4:43.9. 3,200-1. Sercer, FS, 10:05.0; 2. Fredericksen, FS, 10:23.7; 3. Logsdon, Douglass, 10:30.3; 4. Maier, Iola, 10:39.8. 110 hurdles-1. Moody, Coff, 15.0; 2. Vandewynkel, FS, 15.5; 3. Dauben, FS, 15.8; 4. Washburn, Chanute, 16.7. 300 hurdles-1. Moody, Coff, 40.4; 2. Dauben, FS, 42.3; 3. Hartman, LC, 42.4; 4. Washburn, Chanute, 42.5. 400 relay-1. Rose Hill, 43.9; 2. Chanute, 44.2; 3. Fort Scott 44.2; 4. Andover Central, 44.4. 1,600 relay-1. Andover Central, 3:28.0; 2. Rose Hill, 3:28.7; 3. Circle, 3:31.6; 4. Iola, 3:31.7. 3,200 relay-1. Girard, 8:21.6; 2. Labette County, 8:27.9; 3. Chanute, 8:30.0; 4. Parsons, 8:49.0. Girls Team results-El Dorado 95; Circle 85; Andover 64; Fort Scott 56; Chanute 43; Girard 38; Independence 34; Andover Central 32; Labette County 31; Coffeyville 27; Iola 27; Rose Hill 21; Caney Valley 3; Douglass 2. State Qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Field events were listed in meters Shot put-1. Cost, ED; 2. Riebel, Iola; 3. Brundege, Circle; 4. Smeed, Chanute. Discus-1. Cost, ED; 2. Larson, Iola; 3. Highley, FS; 4. Evans, Iola. Javelin-1. Cost, ED; 2. Allen, FS; 3. Moody, LC; 4. Vinze, Girard. Long jump-1. Kinder, Circle; 2. Robinson, LC; 3. Shaffer, Girard; 4. Snell, Coff. Triple jump-1. Kinder, Circle; 2. Shaffer, Girard; 3. Finley, Chanute; 4. Barnes, RH. High jump-1. McKenney, FS; 2. Robinson, LC; 3. Stuchlik, Circle; 4. Middleton, Iola. Pole vault-1. Demo, ED; 2. Finley, Chanute; 3. White, Coff; 4. Jordan, FS. 100 meters-1. Nelson, FS, 12.7; 2. White, Coff, 12.8; 3. Sill, Andover, 12.9; 4. Johnson, Andover, 13.0. 200-1. Connell, ED, 26.1; 2. Kinder, Circle, 26.1; 3. White, Coff, 26.6; 4. Nelson, FS, 26.6. 400-1. Kinder, Circle, 1:00.8; 2. Reeves, Indy, 1:01.4; 3. Rothweiler, RH, 1:02.1; 4. Browning, Indy, 1:02.2. 800-1. Land, Andover, 2:22.3; 2. Hensley, AC, 2:26.0; 3. Reeves, Indy, 2:27.1; 4. Siemens, Circle, 2:29.4. 1,600-1. Haight, Chanute, 5:24.0; 2. Yost, Girard, 5:31.2; 3. Siemens, Circle, 5:34.4; 4. Cheatum, Andover, 5:40.3. 3,200-1. Land, Andover, 11:43.6; 2. Jones, Girard, 11:57.3; 3. Haight, Chanute, 12:06.2; 4. Siemens, Circle, 12:14.1. 100 hurdles-1. Connell, ED, 16.0; 2. Gossard, LC, 16.3; 3. Moore, Circle, 16.5; 4. Seidl, Circle, 16.7. 300 hurdles-1. Rainbolt, AC, 49.0; 2. Seidl, Circle, 49.1; 3. Hansen, Andover, 49.2; 4. Davis, Andover, 49.5. 400 relay-1. El Dorado, 50.7; 2. Fort Scott, 50.8; 3. Rose Hill, 51.2; 4. Andover, 51.3. 1,600 relay-1. El Dorado, 4:09.8; 2. Andover, 4:11.6; 3. Independence, 4:12.7; 4. Andover Central, 4:17.4. 3,200 relay-1. El Dorado, 9:55.4; 2. Andover Central, 10:13.5; 3. Independence, 10:16.0; 4. Andover, 10:16.2. WAMEGO REGIONAL BOYS Team scores-Chapman 67, Clay Center 58, Wamego 52, Holton 49, Topeka Hayden 47, Marysville 44, Royal Valley 40, Perry-Lecompton 37, Santa Fe Trail 34, Concordia 32, Abilene 32, Hiawatha 31, Jefferson West 15, Maur Hill Prep 10. Individual results
(NOTE: Most times rounded off)
Shot put-Jones, Hi, 52-1. 2, Sicard, Co, 49-3. 3, Calhoon, Ho, 47-4. 4, Schirmer, Ho, 47-2. Discus-1, Jones, Hi, 184-1. 2, Vogelsberg, Mar, 149-0. 3, Schirmer, Ho, 140-1. 4, Brackenbery, Ho, 137-3. Javelin-1, Boss, SFT, 165-0. 2, Putnam, PL, 160-8. 3, Reel, A, 157-8. 4, Kurtz, SFT, 154-5. Long jump-1, Corral, CC, 20-4. 2, Byers, Mar, 20-3. 3, Boileau, RV, 20-2. 4, McKee, A, 19-2. Triple jump-1, Corral, CC, 42-0. 2, Putnam, PL, 40-9. 3, Koelling, W, 40-9. 4, Laub, W, 40-7. High jump-1, Kennedy, PL, 6-6. 2, Babb, SFT, 6-6. 3, Wodke, A, 6-2. 4, Barnhart, Atch, 6-2. Pole vault-1, Lunn, Ch, 14-0. 2, Bathurst, Ch, 13-6. 3, Bowser, Ho, 13-0. 4, Conley, RV, 13-0. 100-1, Richter, CC, 11.0. 2, Bueltel, TH, 11.0. 3, Downing, Atch, 11.0. 4, Johnson, W, 11.0. 200-1, Richter, CC, 22.0. 2, Conley, RV, 22.0. 3, Byers, Mar, 23.0. 4, Brenner, Ho, 23.0. 400-1, Marquart, SFT, 51.0. 2, Haller, Ch, 52.0. 3, Hahn, A, 52.0. 4, Resser, W, 53.0. 800-1, Reilly, TH, 2:04.5. 2, Morris, Ho, 2:05.6. 3, Linder, W, 2:07.2. 4, Burgett, Ch, 2:09.8. 1,600-1, Reilly, TH, 4:35.0.. 2, Haug, MHP, 4:36.0. 3, Barten, Ch, 4:38.0. 4, Cherry, JW, 4:39.0. 3,200-1, Barten, Ch, 10:06.7. 2, Cherry, JW, 10:17.0. 3, McClain, A, 10:30.0. 4, Lehner, Ch, 10:37.0. 110 hurdles-1, Carter, Co, 14.0. 2, Conley, RV, 14.0. 3, Wassom, W, 15.0. 4, Kurtz, Ch, 15.0. 300 hurdles-1, Richter, CC, 39.0. 2, Carter, Co, 39.0. 3, Conley, RV, 40.0. 4, Wassom, W, 40.0. 400 relay-1, Marysville 43.8. 2, Clay Center 43.9. 3, Topeka Hayden 44.8. 4, Holton 44.9. 1,600 relay-1, Wamego 3:30.3. 2, Marysville 3:31.0. 3, Holton 3:32.5. 4, Topeka Hayden 3:34.2. 3,200 relay-1, Hiawatha 8:23.7. 2, Chapman 8:29.3. 3, Wamego 8:35.0. 4, Perry-Lecompton 8:35.0. GIRLS Team scores-Concordia 120.33, Abilene 86, Jefferson West 55, Clay Center 53, Royal Valley 46, Marysville 41, Perry-Lecompton 40, Wamego 36.33, Chapman 35, Council Grove 11, Hiawatha 10, Atchison 6.33, Topeka Hayden 6, Santa Fe Trail 6, Holton 5. Individual results
(NOTE: Most times rounded off)
Shot put-1, Heller, JW, 42-11. 2, Burdiek, RV, 37-1. 3, Bratton, Atch, 37-0. 4, Bergman, Co, 35-7. Discus-1, Heller, JW, 135-0. 2, Burdiek, RV, 129-10. 3, Powers, SFT, 120-7. 4, Mark, Co, 105-11. Javelin-1, Burdiek, RV, 128-7. 2, Bowen, CG, 118-3. 3, Williams, Co, 113-6. 4, Koster, CC, 108-10. Long jump-1, McKee, A, 16-3. 2, Jones, Hi, 16-3. 3, Davids, Ch, 15-3. 4, Griswold, Mar, 14-10. Triple jump-1, McKee, A, 35-11. 2, Parry, CC, 33-0. 3, Gibson, A, 32-5. 4, Griswold, Mar, 32-4. High jump-1, Davis, Ch, 5-4. 2, Elliott, CC, 5-0. 3, Gibbs, A, 5-0. 4, Canon, Ho, 5-0. Pole vault-1, Bond, RV, 10-6. 2, Slupianke, Mar, 9-6. 3, Breault, Co, 9-6. 4, Smith, Co, 9-0. 100-1, Andersen, JW, 12.0. 2, Deghand, RV, 12.0. 3, Carpenter, W, 13.0. 4, Williams, PL, 13.0. 200-1, Andersen, JW, 26.0. 2, Vignery, Co, 26.0. 3, Langdon, A, 27.0. 4, Carpenter, W, 27.0. 400-1, Vignery, Co, 61.3. 2, Wassenberg, Mar, 61.7. 3, Black, PL, 62.1. 4, Strunk, A, 62.8. 800-1, Newmeyer, CC, 2:23.0. 2, Horkman, Co, 2:25.0. 3, Stephan, W, 2:26.0. 4, Ross, JW, 2:31.0. 1,600-1, Newmeyer, CC, 5:21.0. 2, Horkman, Co, 5:32.0. 3, LaCore, TH, 5:32.0. 4, Hudson, A, 5:34.0. 3,200-1, Newmeyer, CC, 11:45.0. 2, Horkman, Co, 12:03.7. 3, Morton, W, 12:09.7. 4, Vogle, Co, 12:15.0. 100 hurdles-1, Langdon, A, 16.0. 2, Forshee, Co, 16.0. 3, Jones, PL, 16.0. 4, Gibson, A, 16.0 300 hurdles-1, Langdon, A, 47.0. 2, Jones, PL, 48.0. 3, Forshee, Co, 49.0. 4, Bigham, JW, 50.0. 400 relay-1, Perry-Lecompton 51.2. 2, Concordia 51.5. 3, Abilene 51.5. 4, Marysville 51.5.. 1,600 relay-1, Concordia 4:09.7. 2, Marysville 4:11.8. 3, Perry Lecompton 4:13.5. 4, Wamego 4:13.7. 3,200 relay-1, Chapman 10:00.7. 2, Concordia 10:09.4. 3, Wamego 10:18.2. 4, Abilene 10:20.2. LOUISBURG REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Lansing 95, Ottawa 80, Tonganoxie 62, Anderson County 58, Osawatomie 55, DeSoto 37, Louisburg 35, Mill Valley 33, Eudora 24, KC Piper 22, Baldwin 19, Basehor-Linwood 16, Prairie View 16, Burlington 5, Spring Hill 0, KC Ward 0. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Blakesley, OT, 54-91/2; 2. Goodin, MV, 47-1; 3. Stein, T, 46-7; 4. Henderson, LA, 45-5. Discus - 1. Blakesley, OT, 147-4; 2. Riester, LA, 137-10; 3. Cannon, LO, 133-9; 4. Garcia, OT, 133-7. Javelin - 1. Miller, T, 179-9; 2. Cline, LO, 162-3; 3. Clark, T, 160-4; 4. Reed, MV, 157-10. Long jump - 1. Wilson, LA, 20-101/2; 2. Antwine, OS, 20-33/4; 3. Berry, OS, 20-31/2; 4. Walker, T, 20-0. Triple jump - 1. Walker, T, 42-113/4; 2. Carr, KCP, 42-51/4; 3. Berry, OS, 41-81/2; 4. Daveron, LA, 41-3. High jump - 1. Daveron, LA, 6-5; 2. Pritchard, LO, 6-4; 3. Crall, DS, 6-2; 4. Neuerburg, OS, 6-2. Pole vault - 1. Madden, OS, 13-6; 2. Vickrey, LO, 13-0; 3. O'Brien, T, 12-6; 4. Fish, BL, 12-6. 100 - 1. Grant, KCP, 11.2; 2. Ontiveras, LA, 11.4; 3. Adams, AC, 11.6; 4. Lerdahl, MV, 11.7. 200 - 1. Shields, OT, 23.3; 2. Wissman, LA, 23.4; 3. Perryman, OT, 23.5; 4. Adams, AC, 23.5. 400 - 1. Wilson, LA, 50.1; 2. Shields, OT, 50.5; 3. Chase, OS, 51.6; 4. Lerdahl, MV, 52.8. 800 - 1. Kroll, LA, 1:59.8; 2. Barr, E, 2:00.0; 3. Johnson, DS, 2:00.1; 4. Towns, BW, 2:00.3. 1,600 - 1. Cox, AC, 4:36.6; 2. Matlack, MV, 4:40.4; 3. Norris, T, 4:41.8; 4. Van Anne, E, 4:42.0. 3,200 - 1. Cox, AC, 10:04.4; 2. Toland, OT, 10:05.8; 3. Cowart, BW, 10:13.2; 4. Atwood, PV, 10:19.2. 110 hurdles - 1. Crall, DS, 15.2; 2. Fursman, AC, 15.4; 3. Antwine, OS, 15.5; 4. Robinson, BL, 15.6. 300 hurdles - 1. Fursman, AC, 40.1; 2. Wade, PV, 40.4; 3. Antwine, OS, 41.4; 4. Crall, DS, 41.5. 400 relay - 1. Lansing, 43.8; 2. Ottawa, 44.2; 3. Eudora, 44.5; 4. Piper, 45.3. 1,600 relay - 1. Ottawa, 3:31.1; 2. Lansing, 3:31.3; 3. Anderson County, 3:35.4; 4. DeSoto, 3:36.2. 3,200 relay - 1. Tonganoxie, 8:27.5; 2. Baldwin, 8:30.1; 3. DeSoto, 8:32.1; 4. Lansing, 8:33.4. Girls Team scores - Baldwin 103, Osawatomie 66, Mill Valley 59, Lansing 54, DeSoto 37, Anderson County 37, Eudora 36, Tonganoxie 34, Louisburg 30, Burlington 26, Ottawa 26, KC Ward 15, Prairie View 14, Spring Hill 14, Basehor-Linwood 6, KC Piper 1. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Reed, OS, 36-4; 2. Jones, OS, 35-0; 3. Dukes, BL, 34-51/2; 4. Burke, PV, 34-31/2. Discus - 1. Frame, DS, 115-4; 2. Warner, LA, 113-8; 3. Reed, OS, 113-0; 4. Newton, SH, 111-5. Javelin - 1. Lambert, DS, 128-11; 2. Reider, LA, 124-7; 3. Sullivan, SH, 113-0; 4. White, OS, 110-8. Long jump - 1. Stuart, MV, 17-43/4; 2. Mika, MV, 16-11; 3. Hayes, BU, 16-81/2; 4. Beck, DS, 16-23/4. Triple jump - 1. Stuart, MV, 35-71/2; 2. Hayes, BU, 33-41/2; 3. White, E, 33-2; 4. Simmons, SH, 32-61/2. High jump - 1. Durkin, E, 5-0; 2. Boyer, PV, 4-10; 3. Mika, MV, 4-10; 4. Mages, T, 4-8. Pole vault - 1. Gjerde, LO, 11-0; 2. Eustice, LA, 9-6; 3. Fernandez, E, 9-6; 4. Lawrenz, BA, 9-0. 100 - 1. Miles, BW, 12.8; 2. Uhler, AC, 12.9; 3. Roberts, LO, 12.9; 4. Dumovich, KCW, 13.2. 200 - 1. Snyder, OS, 26.5; 2. Miles, BW, 27.0; 3. Uhler, AC, 27.1; 4. Roberts, LO, 27.2. 400 - 1. Miles, BW, 1:00.0; 2. Ballock, E, 1:00.8; 3. Roberts, LO, 1:01.5; 4. Karcher, MV, 1:02.6. 800 - 1. Morrisey, OT, 2:26.5; 2. Jeannin, T, 2:28.1; 3. Thompson, LA, 2:30.3; 4. Craig, BW, 2:30.3. 1,600 - 1. Morrisey, OT, 5:29.7; 2. Ogle, BW, 5:36.4; 3. Wilbert, DS, 5:39.2; 4. Orloff, BW, 5:39.6. 3,200 - 1. Ogle, BW, 12:26.5; 2. Blankenship, LA, 12:36.9; 3. Keith, MV, 12:46.7; 4. Orloff, BW, 12:50.4. 100 hurdles - 1. Snyder, OS, 14.4; 2. Hayes, BU, 16.1; 3. Fursman, AC, 16.3; 4. Reischman, T, 16.4. 300 hurdles - 1. Snyder, OS, 45.7; 2. Fursman, AC, 47.6; 3. Lawrenz, BW, 49.1; 4. Jackson, OT, 50.3. 400 relay - 1. Baldwin, 50.7; 2. Mill Valley, 51.2; 3. Lansing, 51.4; 4. Anderson, County, 51.6. 1,600 relay - 1. Baldwin, 4:15.1; 2. Osawatomie, 4:16.1; 3. KC Ward, 4:17.2; 4. Anderson County, 4:18.5. 3,200 relay - 1. Tonganoxie, 10:02.4; 2. Baldwin, 10:13.2; 3. Lansing, 10:13.9; 4. Mill Valley, 10:15.8.

3A Regionals

Holcomb Regional
An exciting boys team race saw Hays-TMP-Marian (71) edge Norton (70) and Oakley (67). TMP was led by PV John McDonald, who vaulted 14-3 for the win. Norton was led by hurdler Jered Slona, who cruised to 14.3/ 38.2 wins, the 110H's over Joey Cotton's (Hoisington) 14.5. Oakley's Brett Robben qualified in four evernts, winning the HJ (6-4) and TJ (43-11.5). Robbie Burns (Lakin) swept the short sprints in 10.5 and 21.8, while Smith Center's Caleb Wick cruised a 49.6 in the 400. Cody Layman (SW Heights) won the 1600 by a large margin in 4:27.7.
Lakin, led by Megan McClain, won the girls team title with 86 points to runner-up Smith Center's 72. McClain won the 100 (12.0), 200( 25.5) and 300H (44.2) and ran on Lakins' 50.4 400 relay winnner, all triumph's by a wide margin. Darcy Jennings provided points by winning the TJ
(35-2.5) and 100H (15.2).
Chelle Donovan (Norton) vaulted 10-0, and Aftan Lambert (Smith
Center) won the 400 in 59.9

Marion Regional
Hillsboro rolled to the boys title with 108 points, while Cheney
(59) edged Southeast of Saline (53) for second. Aaron Yoder led Hillsboro with double distance wins (4:34.4/ 1:58.7). The 800 also saw Mitch Barnes (SE of Saline 1:59.0) and Daniel Yoder (Hillsboro 1:59.3) under 2:00
Zach Woods (Belle Plaine) had the meet's top field event mark, winning the HJ at 6-8, with Jordan Regher (Halstead 50.3) and Northern Heights (8:13.9) posting impressive marks
Conway Springs (81) battled Wichita Independent (72) for the girls title with Minneapolis third (69). Conway Springs was paced by Katy Gardenhire, won the LJ (17-3 over Wichita Collegiate's Ashley Bell 17-0), TJ (36-8) and PV (10-10). Independent had a strong HJ win from Allie Cornett (5-8) and ran 50.9 to win the 400R. Minneapolis ran 10:02.9 to win a hot 4 x 8 from Hoisington (10:03.8), Conway Springs
(10:04.3) and Northern Heights (10:04.7). Top throws marks were turned in by Kate Schaake of Collegiate (38-4.5 and 140-7 in the DT, Anne Stadel of Osage City second at 137-5.).


Jayhawk-Linn Regional @ Mound City
Fredonia (86) edged away for the boys title, while Yates Center (75), Jayhawk-Linn (75) and Central Heights (70) battled for second.
Great vertical jump wins were turned by Ben O'Hare (Yates Center
6-9) and Vinnie Wuertz (Central Heights 15-0). Devon Kueser (Central
Heights) ran 4:26.9 for a big 1600 win.
Wellsville (127) and Fredonia (95) gapped the girls field for team trophies. Wellsville scored a 10:08.9 to 10:09.3 4 x 800 win over Fredonia while Jayhawk-Linn's Jayla Long doubled in the middle distances (2:27.2/ 5:32.8).

Silver Lake Regional
Beloit scored 130 to romp to the boys title over Kansas City Christian (69) and Riley County (68). As is traditional, throws were a big part of Beloit's points . Lance Eck won the SP (55-4) and JT
(173-10) and was second in the DT (165-6). Team mate Jeff Pruitt won the DT (169-7), and was second in the SP (50-0).
Riley County's Jordy Nelson put on a big show in the sprints, winning in 10.6/ 22.6/ and 50.6, then threw in a 22-8.75 LJ win.
Beloit also took the girls crown with 104 points, edging past Belleville (89).
Michala Hoff led Beloit, winning the SP at 38-3. Stacy Kentzler of Atchison Mt. St. Scholastica won the 1600 (5:21.9) and 3200 (11:45.5) by wide margins. Belleville had a 10:05.2 4 x 800 win, and also got a 138-7 JT win from Kayla Wilkinson (Riley County's Valerie Peterson second at 133-10.)


Class 3A regionals
HOLCOMB REGIONAL
Boys
Team scores - 1. Thomas More Prep-Marian, 71; 2. Norten Community, 70; 3. Oakley, 67; 4. Lakin, 60; 5. Smith Center, 46; 6. Hoisington, 45; 7. Holcomb, 42; 42; 8. Phillipsburg, 41; 9. Southwestern Heights, 35; 10. Cimarron, 34; 11. Ellinwood, 23; 12. Medicine Lodge, 12; 13. Russell, 6; 14. Lyons, 3; 15. Elkhart, 0. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Davis, LAK, 51-13/4; 2. Thomas, TMP, 49-51/2; 3. Campbell, CIM, 48-01/2; 4. Fuller, SC, 48-01/2. Discus - 1. Thomas, TMP, 161-6; 2. Bates, HOI, 153-6; 3. Thiele, NC, 146-4; 4. Small, CIM, 140-3. Javelin - 1. Fuller, SC, 176-3; 2. Cotton, HOI, 172-10; 3. Thiele, NC, 162-11; 4. Patterson, PHIL, 160-10. Long jump - 1. Bernbeck, LAK, 21-71/2; 2. Cotton, HOI, 21-71/4; 3. Brau, HOL, 21-1; 4. Forsyth, ML, 20-7. Triple jump - 1. Robben, OAK, 43-11/2; 2. Coles, CIM, 42-21/2; 3. Shank, SC, 41-9; 4. Forsyth, ML, 41-31/2. High jump - 1. Robben, OAK, 6-4; 2. Slaon, NC, 6-2; 3. Flax, TMP, 6-2; 4. Forsyth, ML, 6-2. Pole vault - 1. McDonald, TMP, 14-3; 2. Johnson, NC, 13-0; 3. Barton, RUS, 12-6; 4. Rudzik, CIM, 12-6. 100 - 1. Burns, LAK, 10.5; 2. Petrie, NC, 10.7; 3. Canwell, ELL, 10.9; 4. Kingsbury, SC, 11.1. 200 - 1. Burns, LAK, 21.8; 2. Conwell, ELL, 22.4; 3. Petire, NC< 22.5; 4. Weber, SWH, 22.8. 400 - 1. Wick, SC, 49.6; 2. Kahle, OAK, 51.0; 3. Weber, SWH, 51.2; 4. Tweedy, PHIL, 52.2. 800 - 1. Yates, PHIL, 2:01.9; 2. Laymon, SWH, 2:03.8; 3. Ottaway, HOL, 2:04.8; 4. Bargman, SC, 2:05.7. 1600 - 1. Laymon, SWH, 4:27.7; 2. Ottawaym HOL, 4:37.9; 3. C. Ginther, TMP, 4:41.0; 4. Martin, SC, 4:44.0. 3200 - 1. George, HOL, 10:17.8; 2. C. Ginther, TMP, 10:21.7; 3. Cardenas, LAK, 10:23.6; 4. T. Ginther, TMP, 10:34.7. 110 hurdles - 1. Sloan, NC, 14.3; 2. Cotton, HOI, 14.5; 3. Robben, OAK, 14.8; 4. Coles, CIM, 14.8. 300 hurdles - 1. Slaon, NC, 38.2; 2. Coles, CIM, 40.2; 3. Robben, OAK, 40.5; 4. Cotton, HOI, 41.2. 400 relay - 1. Lakin, 43.0; 2. Holcomb, 43.9; 3. Ellinwood, 44.2; 4. Oakley, 3:28.7. 1600 relay - 1. Oakley, 3:28.7; 2. Phillipsburg, 3:29.3; 3. Southwestern Heights, 3:29.4; 4. Holcomb, 3:31.2. 3200 relay - 1. Thomas More Prep, 8:42.6; 2. Phillipsburg, 8:45.4; 3. Oakley, 9:18.9; 4. Hoisington, 9:26.7. Girls Team scores - 1. Lakin, 86; 2. Smith Center, 72; 3. Holcomb, 65; 4. Phillilpsburg, 62; 5. Lyons, 47; 6. Ellinwood, 421/2; 7. Cimmarron, 42; 8. Norton Community, 41; 9. Oakley, 36; 10. Southwestern Heights, 24; 11. Hoisington, 81/2; 12. Thomas More Prep, 8; Elkhart, 1; Russell, 0. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Radke, LY, 36-101/4; 2. Hess, SC, 33-61/2; 3. Long, ELL, 32-111/2; 4. Fuller, SC, 32-101/4. Discus - 1. Lohfink, HOL, 116-8; 2. Norez, Lyons, 111-5; 3. Radke, LY, 106-9; 4. Shields, PHIL, 103-9. Javelin - 1. Hess, SC, 130-8; 2. Cornett, CIM, 111-4; 3. Malone, ELL, 107-10; 4. Krafft, PHIL, 101-10. Long jump - 1. Jones, SWH, 16-01/4; 2. Schinstock, HOI, 15-111/4; 3. Fuller, SC, 15-41/2; 4. Wilkison, LAK, 15-41/4. Triple jump - 1. Jennings, LAK, 35-21/2; 2. Senecal, HOL, 33-7; 3. Kuhn, TMP, 33-13/4; 4. Keenan, OAK, 31-51/2. High jump - 1. Taylor, OAK, 5-2; 2. Loesch, LY, 5-0; 3. Kasper, ELL, 5-0; 4. Moyer, LAK, 4-10. Pole vault - 1. Hillebrand, NC, 10-0; 2. Donovan, NC, 8-6; 3. Rice, ML, 8-6; 4. Kilwein, HOL, 8-6. 100 - 1. McClain, LAK, 12.0; 2. Vanderplas, PHIL, 12.6; 3. Boyd, PHIL, 12.7; 4. Boyles, HOL, 12.7. 200 - 1. McClain, LAK, 25.2; 2. Boyd, PHIL, 26.2; 3. Boyles, HOL, 26.5; 4. Malone, ELL, 26.6. 400 - 1. Lambert, SC, 59.9; 2. Malone, ELL, 1:00.6; 3. Kopper, CIM, 1:01.1; 4. Kersenbrock, OAK, 1:02.5. 800 - 1. Danae, SWH, 2:34.3; 2. Kersenbrock, OAK, 2:37.8; 3. Lambert, SC, 2:41.1; 4. Hoff, OAK, 44.3. 1600 - 1. Keim, HOL, 5:34.8; 2. Kopper, CIM, 5:37.9; 3. Bohn, ELL, 5:57.9; 4. Danae, SWH, 5:58.1. 3200 - 1. Kopper, CIM, 12:32.0; 2. Hommertzheim, CIM, 13:04.7; 3. Kilwein, HOL, 13.09.7; 4. Rachow, PHIL, 13:22.5. 100 hurdles - 1. Jennings, LAK, 15.2; 2. Henderson, NC, 15.6; 3. Loesch, LY, 15.7; 4. Fuller, SC, 15.9. 300 hurdles - 1. McClain, LAK, 44.2; 2. Linn, SC, 47.8; 3. Jennings, LAK, 47.9; 4. Proehl, HOL, 48.6. 400 relay - 1. Lakin, 50.4; 2. Phillipsburg, 51.5; 3. Holcomb, 52.2; 4. Norton Community, 52.3. 1600 relay - 1. Phillipsburg, 4:12.13; 2. Smith Center, 4:15.9; 3. Norton Community, 4:19.8; 4. Ellinwood, 4:20.7. 3200 relay - 1. Phillipsburg, 10:38.8; 2. Lakin, 10:38.9; 3. Hoisington, 10:52.8; 4. Norton Community, 10:53.2. MARION REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Hillsboro 108, Cheney 59, Southeast of Saline 53, Halstead 40, Marion 40, Minneapolis 39, Northern Heights 35, Ellsworth 31, Bluestem 26, Hesston 25, Belle Plaine 22, Wichita Independent 21, Conway Springs 21, Osage City 18. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Barbo, CS, 50-33/4; 2. Goldsmith, Che, 49-6; 3. Boone, Mar, 46-93/4; 4. Vogel, Mar, 46-51/4. Discus - 1. Goldsmith, Chen, 158-3; 2. Koehn, Hest, 156-8; Barbo, CS, 156-3; 4. Smith, Mar, 142-0. Javelin - 1. Goldsmith, Che, 177-0; 2. Seiler, Ell, 169-7; 3. Traxson, Che, 169-5; Tanner, SES, 167-4. Long jump - 1. Yoder, Hill, 21-21/2; 2. Marsh, Hill, 21-21/2; 3. Spence, Blu, 21-1; 4. Johnson, WC, 20-51/2. Triple jump - 1. Spence, Blue, 42-61/2; 2. Mayfield, Hill, 41-81/2; 3. Stoppel, OC, 41-41/2; 4. Espada, Hill, 41-41/4. High jump - 1. Woods, BP, 6-8; 2. Stoppel, OC, 6-6; 3. Coggins, Chen, 6-2; 4. Dunavan, BP, 6-2. Pole vault - 1. Marsh, Hill, 13-3; 2. Yoder, Hill, 13-0; 3. Nelson, Mar, 12-3; 4. Traxson, 12-0. 100 - 1. Yoder, Hills, 11.1; 2. Hershberger, Hest, 11.2; Vann, WI, 11.2; 4. Stephenson, SES, 11.3. 200 - 1. Spence, Blue, 22.8; 2. Vann, WI, 22.9; 3. Regehr, Hal, 3.0; Cathey, SES, 23.1. 400 - 1. Regehr, Hal, 50.3; 2. Yoder, Hill, 50.6, 3. Hamilton, BP, 51.3; 4. Schepf, SES, 51.4. 800 - 1. Yoder, Hill, 1:58.7; 2. Barnes, SES, 1:59.0; 3. Yoder, Hill, 1:59.3; 4. VanGundy, NH, 2:00.9. 1600 - 1. Yoder, Hill, 4:34.4; 2. Ptacek, Ell, 4:35.9; 3. Frank, NH, 4:37.8; 4. Meahl, NH, 4:38.2. 3200 - 1. Frank, NH, 10:23.3; 2. Cox, Minn, 10:26.6; 3. Ewert, Mar, 10:32.3; 4. Norris, Hest, 10:34.3. 110 hurdles - 1. Phillips, WC, 14.7; 2. Voth, Hal, 15.4; 3. Versch, Mar, 15.7; 4. Hillman, Che, 15.9. 300 hurdles - 1. Voth, Hal, 41.5; 2. Hillman, Che, 42.3; 3. Versch, Mar, 42.8; 4. McDowell, SES, 42.8. 400 relay - 1. Southeast of Saline, 43.9; 2. Minneapolis, 44.0; 3. Hillsboro, 44.1; 4. Wichita Independent, 44.2. 1600 relay - 1. Minneapolis, 3:27.6; 2. Southeast of Saline, 3:27.9; 3. Hillsboro, 3:28.3; 4. Ellsworth, 3:28.7. 3200 relay - 1. Northern Heights, 8:13.9; 2. Minneapolis, 8:21.0; 3. Ellsworth, 8:35.0; 4. Halstead, 8:40.9. Girls Team scores - Conway Springs 81; Wichita Independent 72; Minneapolis 69; Northern Heights 62; Wichita Collegiate 46; Hesston 33; Cheney 29; Osage City 26; Ellsworth 25; Halstead 24; Belle Plaine 22; Hillsboro 21; Southeast of Saline, 19; Bluestem 12, Eureka 11, Marion 6. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Schaake, WC, 38-41/2; 2. Sowers, Hes, 35-7; Helm, CS, 35-3; 4. Wright, Ell, 34-111/2. Discus - 1. Schaake, WC, 140-7; 2. Stadel, OC; 3. Hackler, Che, 122-2; 4. Sowers, 111-5. Javelin - 1. Voth, Che, 130-6; 2. Ast, CS, 125-10; 3. Phillips, NH, 122-5; 4. Valentine, Eur, 119-3. Long jump - 1. Gardenhire, CS, 17-3; 2. Bell, WC, 17-0; 3. Knox, Min, 16-111/2; 4. Davis, Hil, 16-71/4. Triple jump - 1. Gardenhire, CS, 36-8; 2. Bell, WC, 25-91/4; 3. Phelan, Eur, 35-6; 4. Kent, SES, 34-111/4. High jump - 1. Cornett, WI, 5-8; 2. Fields, NH, 5-6; 3. Holmberg, NH, 5-4; 4. Jensen, WI, 5-0. Pole vault - 1. Gardenhire, CS, 10-10; 2. Wray, Hest, 10-0; 3. Blaufuss, NH, 8-6; 4. Young, Che, 8-6. 100 - 1. Stadel, OC, 12.7; 2. Davis, Hill, 12.9; 3. Nichols, WI, 12.9; 4. Harvey, BP, 13.0. 200 - 1. Nichols, WI, 26.9; 2. Fields, NH, 26.9; 3. Pounds, SES, 27.0; 4. Dixon, WI, 27.7. 400 - 1. Bell, WC, 1:01.7; 2. Dixon, WI, 1:02.0; 3. Pracht, NH, 1:02.2; 4. Jost, Hill, 1:02.5. 800 - 1. Miles, Hal, 2:27.4; 2. Perry, Min, 2:30.9; 3. Seiler, Che, 2:31.3; 4. Matzen, CS, 2:31.7. 1600 - 1. Matzen, CS, 5:42.0; 2. Perry, Min, 5:44.0; 3. Holloway, OC, 5:47.2; 4. Page, Hal, 5:49.0. 3200 - 1. Leal, Ell, 12:30.6; 2. Norton, WI, 12:41.2; 3. Morgan, WI, 12:42.1; 4. Hasenbank, 12:48.4. 100 hurdles - 1. Atwell, Min, 16.4; 2. Fleming, Blue, 16.8; 3. Weaver, Hest, 17.0; 4. Shofner, WI, 17.0. 300 hurdles - 1. George, Min, 48.3; 2. Newont, BP, 48.9; 3. Ast, Cs, 49.0; 4. Fleming, Blue, 49.2. 400 relay - 1. Wichita Independent, 50.9; 2. Northern Heights, 51.6; 3. Minneapolis, 52.4; 4. Southeast of Saline, 52.6. 1600 relay - 1. Northern Heights, 4:09.2; 2. Conway Springs, 4:09.8; 3. Minneapolis, 4:12.8; 4. Belle Plaine, 4:14.1. 3200 relay - 1. Minneapolis, 10:04.7; 2. Halstead, 10:03. 8; 3. Conway Springs, 10:04.3; 4. Northern Heights, 10:04.7. JAYHAWK LINN REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Fredonia 86, Yates Center 75, Jayhawk Linn 75, Central Heights 70, Neodesha 67, Wellsville 47, Pomona 29, Frontenac 29, Southeast Cherokee 24, Northeast Arma 24, Galena 16, Baxter Springs 12, Riverton 1, Humboldt 0. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Bryant, NEA, 50-21/4; 2. Kotzman, Fro, 49-91/4; 3. Hutson, Fre, 47-10; 4. Harlow, JL, 46-03/4. Discus - 1. Smith, JL, 144-3; 2. Sherwood, YC, 139-7; 3. Bryant, NEA, 139-5; 4. Hutson, Fre, 134-6. Javelin - 1. Rice, Fre, 168-11; 2. Tarter, SEC, 168-10; 3. Tanner, BS, 167-7; 4. Gorton, CH, 154-9. High jump - 1. O'Hare, YC, 6-9; 2. Miller, Fre, 6-2; 3. Galemore, YC, 5-10; 4. Fraser, Ch, 5-8. Long jump - 1. Schuessler, Neo, 22-31/2; 2. O'Hare, YC, 21-63/4; 3. Criqui, P, 20-93/4; 4. Pearson, CH, 20-23/4. Triple jump - 1. O'Hare, YC, 42-41/4; 2. Galemore, YC, 38-73/4; 3. Pearson, Ch, 38-23/4; 4. Woolery, CH, 38-0. Pole vault - 1. Wuertz, CH, 15-0; 2. Blubaugh, Fre, 13-0; 3. Hurt, JL, 12-6; 4. Edwards, Fro, 12-6. 100 - 1. Schuessler, Neo, 11.1; 2. Hopkins, G, 11.2; 3. Cooper, Neo, 11.2; 4. Samsel, W, 11.4. 200 - 1. Schuessler, Neo, 22.9; 2. Cooper, Neo, 22.9; 3. Shelton, G, 23.6; 4. Hurt, JL, 23.7. 400 - 1. Samsel, W, 51.5; 2. Bugni, Fro, 52.1; 3. Dillinger, Fre, 52.7; 4. Criqui, P, 53.4. 800 - 1. Taylor, JL, 2:02.5; 2. Kueser, CH, 2:04.4; 3. Orr, Neo, 2:04.9; 4. Dutton, YC, 2:06.4. 1,600 - Kueser, Ch, 4:26.9; 2. Caruthers, W, 4:41.1; 3. Criqui, P, 4:43.9; 4. Shaffer, NEA, 4:47.0. 3,200 - 1. Stockebrand, YC, 10:28.0; 2. Lawson, SEC, 10:32.8; 3. Humphrey, Fre, 10:44.1; 4. Briggs, P, 10:47.0. 110 hurdles - 1. Snyder, JL, 15.8; 2. Woolery, CH, 16.3; 3. Wheeler, P, 17.6; 4. Shockley, BS, 17.8. 300 hurdles - 1. Porter, Fre, 41.2; 2. Snyder, JL, 41.8; 3. Woolery, CH, 43.2; 4. Bloss, W, 44.5. 400 relay - 1. Neodesha, 44.2; 2. Jayhawk Linn, 44.8; 3. Fredonia, 45.7; 4. Frontenac, 46.4. 1,600 relay - 1. Fredonia, 3:30.6; 2. Jayhawk Linn 3:33.1; 3. Wellsville, 3:33.6; 4. Southeast, 3:39.0. 3,200 relay - 1. Wellsville, 8:40.4; 2. Fredonia, 8:51.1; 3. Yates Center, 8:59.8; 4. Southeast, 9:01.9. Girls Team scores - Wellsville 127, Fredonia 95, Jayhawk Linn 64, Yates Center 47, Central Heights 43, Pomona 40, Neodesha 30, Northeast Arma 30, Frontenac 21, Riverton 20, Baxter Springs 14, Southeast Cherokee 12, Humboldt 12, Galena 0, Erie 0. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Green, R, 34-7; 2. Cox, CH, 33-01/4; 3. Jackson, JL, 32-61/2; 4. Simecka, W, 32-53/4. Discus - 1. Green, R, 103-0; 2. Montoya, Fre, 101-11; 3. Jackson, JL, 99-8; 4. Peters, CH, 99-7. Javelin - 1. Simecka, W, 101-10; 2. Leis, YC, 96-1; 3. Crites, Fre, 92-0; 4. Johnson, JL, 90-4. Long jump - 1. Carpenter, W, 15-7; 2. Whetzell, NEA, 15-0; 3. Hefley, BS, 14-10; 4. Cole, YC, 14-91/2. Triple jump - 1. Cox, CH, 32-71/2; 2. Whetzell, NEA, 32-43/4; 3. Cole, YC, 31-91/4; 4. Rogers, Fre, 31-3. High jump - 1. Cox, CH, 5-2; 2. Cole, YC, 5-0; 3. Arnold, Neo, 4-10; 4. Barry, W, 4-8. Pole vault - 1. Hughes, W, 8-0; 2. Reed, W, 7-6; 3. Modica, JL, 7-0; 4. Lair, Neo, 7-0. 100m - 1. Boice, YC, 13.2; 2. Lamb, Fre, 13.4; 3. Porter, Fre, 13.4; 4. Jabben, Neo, 13.5. 200m - 1. Moore, W, 27.2; 2. Lamb, Fre, 27.5; 3. Sa.Wilson, P, 27.9; 4. St.Wilson, P, 28.7. 400m - 1. Moore, W, 1:01.2; 2. Caruthers, W, 1:02.8; 3. Mendicki, Fro, 1:03.3; 4. Wilson, P, 1:03.7. 800m - 1. Long, JL, 2:27.2; 2. Fouts, W, 2:29.6; 3. Pickell, Fre, 2:32.4; 4. Wigger, P, 2:34.5. 1,600m - 1. Long, JL, 5:32.8; 2. Pickell, Fre, 5:42.3; 3. Wicker, NEA, 5:48.3; 4. Croisant, H, 5:50.8. 3,200m - 1. Evans, Fre, 12:30.5; 2. Wicker, NEA, 12:40.6; 3. Worthington, P, 12:44.5; 4. Croisant, H, 12:49.3. 100m hurdles - 1. Samsel, W, 17.2; 2. Cox, CH, 7.5; 3. Perreault, YC, 17.7; 4. Bauman, NEO, 18.0. 300m hurdles - 1. Cummins, SEC, 50.6; 2. Hale, Fro, 51.6; 3. Samsel, W, 52.5; 4. George, JL, 53.2. 400 relay - 1. Fredonia, 53.4; 2. Neodesha, 54.1; 3. Wellsville, 54.2; 4. Baxter Springs, 54.3. 1,600 relay - 1. Fredonia, 4:11.9; 2. Wellsville, 4:12.4; 3. Jayhawk Linn, 4:14.6; 4. Pomona, 4:33.1. 3,200 relay - 1. Wellsville, 10:08.9; 2. Fredonia, 10:09.3; 3. Pomona, 11:12.1; 4. Jayhawk Linn, 11:22.9. SILVER LAKE REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Beloit 130, KC Christian 69, Riley County 68, Sabetha 61, Belleville 50, Silver Lake 43, Oskaloosa 36, Pleasant Ridge 26, Rock Creek 22, Rossville 21, St. Marys 13, Wabaunsee 8, Nemaha Valley 8, Effingham 1. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Eck, BT, 55-4; 2. Pruitt, BT, 50-0; 3. Meyer, RoC, 47-7; 4. Bletscher, SB, 46-9. Discus - 1. Pruitt, BT, 169-1; 2. Eck, BT, 165-6; 3. Renyer, SB, 150-5; 4. Rackley, KCC, 144-1. Javelin - 1. Eck, BT, 173-10; 2. Wendland, RiC, 155-5; 3. Goodman, SB, 155-4; 4. Baker, O, 155-1. Long jump - 1. Nelson, RiC, 22-83/4; 2. Hendee, PR, 20-41/2; 3. Gilbert, SB, 19-111/4; 4. Bender, O, 19-101/4. Triple jump - 1. Bender, O, 42-21/4; 2. Kelsay, O, 42-01/2; 3. Schrick, PR, 41-41/2; 4. Pierson, BV, 39-111/2. High jump - 1. Bolan, SL, 6-0; 2. Fox, RiC, 6-0; 3. Chugg, KCC, 6-0; 4. Carr, NV, 5-10. Pole vault - 1. Chugg, KCC, 13-6; 2. Lamb, BT, 13-6; 3. Jordan, BT, 13-0; 4. Snyder, SB, 13-0. 100 - 1. Nelson, RC, 10.6; 2. Workman, SL, 10.8; 3. Campbell, RoC, 10.9; 4. Litton, BT, 11.2. 200 - 1. Nelson, RiC, 22.6; 2. Litton, BT, 22.8; 3. Shepard, ROS, 22.8; 4. Gilbert, SB, 23.3. 400 - 1. Nelson, RiC, 50.6; 2. Shepard, ROS, 50.8; 3. McConaghy, BT, 51.3; 4. Schrick, PR, 51.7. 800 - 1. McDonald, BV, 2:01.4; 2. Eitzmann, BV, 2:01.8; 3. Nichols, KCC, 2:01.8; 4. Rausch, SB, 2:03.7. 1,600 - 1. McDonald, BV, 4:35.6; 2. Miller, BT, 4:36.5; 3. Eslit, RiC, 4:41.0; 4. Brandon, KCC, 4:43.3. 3,200 - 1. Brandon, KCC, 10:08.0; 2. Ford, KCC, 10:14.3; 3. Miller, BT, 10:17.8; 4. Glenn, RiC, 10:17.8. 110 hurdles - 1. Zimmerman, RoC, 15.7; 2. Popelka, BV, 16.3; 3. Blass, BT, 16.3; 4. Swan, SM, 16.3. 300 hurdles -1. Lopez, KCC, 41.4; 2. Swann, SM, 41.6; 3. Phelps, SL, 41.6; 4. Blass, BT, 42.5. 400 relay - 1. Beloit, 44.2; 2. Sabetha, 44.6; 3. Pleasant Ridge, 44.8; 4. Rossville, 45.1. 1,600 relay -1. Beloit, 3:29.8; 2. Belleville, 3:31.0; 3. Sabetha, 3:31.6; 4. Silver Lake, 3:32.2. 3,200 relay -1. Oskaloosa, 8:25.6; 2. Silver Lake, 8:27.4; 3. Wabaunsee, 8:31.8; 4. Sabetha, 8:36.6. Girls Team scores - Beloit 104, Belleville 89, Sabetha 74, Riley County 63, Nemaha Valley 61, Silver Lake 49, Mt. St. Scholastica 32, Rock Creek, 23, Rossville 22, Effingham 12, St. Marys 8, KC Christian 8, Immaculata 6, Wabaunsee 5, Oskaloosa 2. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Hoff, BT, 38-3; 2. Pegram, SL, 37-11; 3. Kesler, SB, 37-10; 4. Hendricks, W, 36-10. Discus - 1. Pegram, SL, 126-6; 2. Nutsch, BV, 118-11; 3. Roe, BV, 118-10; 4. Gronewoller, BT, 117-5. High jump - 1. Rumbaugh, SB, 5-0; 2. Eakes, SM, 4-8; 3. Kane, EF, 4-8; 4. Noland, BV, 4-8. Long jump - 1. H.Leiker, SB, 16-21/4; 2. G.Leiker, SB, 15-111/2; 3. Wilkinson, BV, 15-91/4; 4. Gronewoller, BT, 15-63/4. Javelin - 1. Wilkinson, BV, 138-7; 2. Peterson, RiC, 133-10; 3. Hammes, NV, 125-5; 4. Pyle, SB, 125-0. Triple jump - 1. Starnes, RiC, 35-2; 2. McGraw, RiC, 32-63/4; 3. Runnebaum, NV, 32-6; 4. Gronewoller, BT, 32-53/4. Pole vault - 1. Allen, NV, 9-6; 2. Mitchell, KCC, 8-6; 3. Crawford, BV, 8-0; 4. Fredrickson, SL, 7-9. 100 - 1. Donovan, ROS, 12.7; 2. Helm, NV, 12.7; 3. File, BT, 12.7; 4. Reames, BT, 12.9. 200 - 1. Leiker, SB, 26.4; 2. Donovan, ROS, 26.5; 3. Helm, NV, 26.8; 4. File, BT, 27.2. 400 - 1. Hurley, BV, 1:00.0; 2. Leiker, SB, 1:00.8; 3. Kruse, BT, 1:01.4; 4. Ebert, RoC, 1:01.7. 800 - 1. V.Pingel, BT, 2:28.5; 2. Baker, RoC, 2:31.0; 3. Blome, SL, 2:32.6; 4. Catlin, BT, 2:32.7. 1,600 - 1. Kentzler, MSS, 5:21.9; 2. Lemke, MSS, 5:28.6; 3. Vosseler, IM, 5:32.6; 4. Mosier, RiC, 5:33.6. 3,200 - 1. Kentzler, MSS, 11:45.5; 2. Mosier, RiC, 12:21.3; 3. Porter, BV, 12:28.6; 4. Bryant, SL, 12:29.5. 100 hurdles - 1. Helm, NV, 15.6; 2. Reames, BT, 16.2; 3. Runnebaum, NV, 16.2; 4. McGraw, RiC, 16.3. 300 hurdles -1. Hurley, BV, 47.4; 2. Reames, BT, 47.5; 3. Davis, SL, 47.7; 4. Gonzales, MSS, 48.0. 400 relay - 1. Beloit, 51.0, 2. Riley County, 51.3; 3. Nemaha Valley, 51.8; 4. Silver Lake, 52.0. 1,600 relay - 1. Beloit, 4:13.0; 2. Belleville, 4:15.7; 3. Rock Creek, 4:15.7; 4. Silver Lake, 4:17.1. 3,200 relay - 1. Belleville, 10:05.2; 2. Beloit, 10:15.5; 3. Sabetha, 10:22.6; 4. Silver Lake, 10:30.7.

2A Regionals

Moundridge Regional
Inman (82) edged Berean Academy (72) and St. John (68) for the boy's title. Brandon Fuqua led Inman, winning the HJ at 6-4. Brandon Raybern (St. John) had a 181-11 JT win, and a fast 400 was won by Adam Valencia (Hutchinson Trinity) at 50.4.
Moundridge gave the home crowd a thrill, winning the girls title with 74 points over Inman's 68. A very strong girls field saw lots of good marks. Olpe's Michelle Stueve swept the distanded in 2:23.10/ 5:21.4/ and 12:10. The 800 also saw Kristin Schrag (Moundridge 2:23.4) and Emily Harder (Berean Academy 2:25.3) run fast times. Jerrica Hoffman (Hutch Trinity) won the 100 (12.5) and 200 (26.6) from Claflin's Roxanne Stiles (12.8/ 26.6).
Stiles scored her victory with a 60.1 400 win.
Big jumps were turne in by Mandi Rathbone (Lincoln 17-11.5) and Joanie Nelson (Soloman 5-6) while Amy Becker (Canton-Galva) vaulted 10-0. Kristin Russell (St. John) launched the JT 135-7, while Olpe ran a huge 9:47.7 to win the 4 x 800 from Hutch Trinity 10:01.3

Garden Plain Regional
Garden Plain romped to 109 points to win the boys title, with Meade 67 edging Oxford 63 for second. Cherryvale's Matt Boss threw 153-7 DT, and 51-8 SP, while Kelly Mies (Garden Plain) won the JT at 176-7. Top track marks were turned in by Chris Taliaferro (West Elk 2:01.3) in the 800 and Daniel Kelley (West Elk 14.9) in the 110H.
Garden Plain also stomped to the girls title with 184 points, Meade second with 101. Katie Robben lead Garden Plain with 12.7/ 25.8/ 60.4 wins and a second in the LJ. Garden Plain also got a hurdle double from Janeesa Gerber (16.4/ 47.7). Spearville's Lisa Werner edged Aniesa Slack (Oxford) in a good 800 2:26.5 to 2:27.0.

Wakeeney Regional
Oberlin won the boys title with 74 points, over Leoti's 62.
Jeff Horineck (Atwood) continued to rank as perhaps Kansas' top thrower, with 57-0 SP/ 182-1 DT wins.
Osborne won the girls title with 91 points, over Hoxie's 62. Top
distance races in this regional saw MCL rivals Erin Locke (Wakeeney) and Jolene Mick (Osborne) lock up. Locke won the 800 (2:24.3, Mick 2:29.4) and 1600 (5:13.9, Mick 5:21.2) before Mick won the 3200 (11:45.5 ahead of team mate Ashley Noel at 12:27.4). Osborne also ran a 9:59.8 to win the 4 x 800.
Courtney Reidel (Wakeeney) swept the sprints in 12.6/ 26.5/ and 59.6. Sublett's Shalee Lenning won the hurdles in 15.6/ 45.9, and big sprint relays were turned in by Hoxie (50.1 over Plainville's 50.4) and Syracuse (4:07.0).
Top throws came from Osborne's Brooke Ubelaker (132-1 DT) and Lenning in the JT (132-0).

McLouth Regiona.
Troy scored 87 to defeat Jackson Heights (68) and Lyndon (63).
Tyson Allen (Valley Falls) showed a lot of athletic ability with a 183-10 JT triumph, and also won the LJ (21-0), TJ (44-11) and HJ (6-4).
Lyndon's Garrett Schultz won the 200 (22.2) and 400 (51.3) while Jackson Heights' Andy Fenton took the 1600 (4:24.8) and 800 (1:58.0, edging Lyndon's Ryan Baker at 1:58.1).
Clifton-Clyde scored 94 for the girls title, with Chase County 76
and Onaga (67) trailing. Carly Bloomified led Clifton-Clyde with a big
SP win (42-5). Other top marks were turned in by Jamie Schmitz (Lyndon 138-10 JT), Rachel Higdon (Wathena 59.7 400) and Courtney Edmunds (McLouth 2:23.9 800_


Class 2A regionals
MOUNDRIDGE REGIONAL
Boys
Team scores: Inman 82, Berean Academy 72, St. John 68, Olpe 60, Peabody 50, Claflin 46, Sterling 35, Bennington 31, Solomon 26, Hutchinson Trinity 22, Canton-Galva 14, Sacred Heart 13, Moundridge 11, Ell-Saline 10, LaCrosse 10, Lincoln 5. State Qualifiers (top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Redeker, Olpe, 46-101/2; 2. Laudermilk, Sterling, 45-4; 3. Hoffman, Claflin, 44-81/4; 4. Krehbiel, Moundridge, 42-61/4. Discus - 1. Redeker, Olpe, 136-1; 2. Wiebe, Berean Academy, 131-0; 3. Pettitjean, Ell-Saline, 130-11; 4. Hunley, St. John, 130-3. Javelin - 1. Raybern, St. John, 181-11; 2. Redeker, Olpe, 170-5; 3. Kierscht, Bennington, 169-8; 4. Hoffman, Claflin, 163-2. Long jump - 1. Conquest, Peabody, 19-43/4; 2. Moyer, Olpe, 19-4; 3. Beck, Claflin, 19-23/4; 4. Rathbun, Lincoln, 18-10. Triple jump - 1. Fuqua, Inman, 41-63/4; 2. Brown, Solomon, 40-21/4; 3. Burnheide, Olpe, 39-21/4; 4. Busenitz, Berean Academy, 38-101/4. High jump - 1. Fuqua, Inman, 6-4; 2. Conquest, Peabody, 5-8; 3. Regehr, Canton-Galva, 5-6; 4. Mayfield, Peabody, 5-4. Pole vault - 1. Schmidt, Bennington, 12-6; 2. Keesling, St. John, 12-6; 3. Suppes, St. John, 11-6; 4. Mawhirter, St. John, 11-6. 100 - 1. Beck, Claflin, 10.50; 2. Unruh, Canton-Galva , 10.50; 3. Nava, Peabody, 10.50; 4. Musgrave, LaCrosse, 10.50. 200 - 1. Beck, Claflin, 23.10; 2. Davis, Inman, 23.10; 3. Schroter, LaCrosse, 23.40; 4. Phillips, Peabody, 23.50. 400 - 1. Valencia, Trinity, 50.40; 2. Davis, Inman, 52.10; 3. Schneider, Sterling, 52.80; 4. Farr, Olpe, 53.40. 800 - 1. Stiles, Claflin, 2:04.00; 2. Schmidt, Inman, 2:04.10; 3. Suderman, Berean Academy, 2:06.90; 4. Stucky, Berean Academy, 2:07.20. 1,600 - 1. Berens, Sacred Heart, 4:42.40; 2. Hemmy, Solomon, 4:43.80; 3. Koster, Bennington, 4:48.40; 4. Whitney, Peabody, 4:52.70. 3,200 - 1. Hemmy, Solomon, 10:43.0; 2. Zeller, Olpe, 10:47.20; Wiebe, Berean Academy, 10:52.30; 4. Spare, St. John, 10:54.10. 110 hurdles - 1. Raybern, St. John, 15.60; 2. Schroeder, Inman, 15.70; 3. Silknitter, Berean Academy, 15.90; 4. Beverlin, Berean Academy, 16.10. 300 hurdles - 1. Luty, Inman, 41.20; 2. Raybern, St. John, 42.30; 3. Silknitter, Berean Academy, 42.70; 4. Buggeln, Sterling, 42.80. 400 relay - 1. Peabody, 45.60; 2. Berean Academy, 46.00; 3. Bennington, 46.40; 4. Inman, 46.50. 1,600 relay - 1. Inman, 3:33:00; 2. Berean Academy, 3:36.40; 3. Hutchinson Trinity, 3:38.30; 4. St. John. 3:38.40. 3,200 relay - 1. Sterling, 8:32.50; 2. Berean Academy, 8:35.00; 3. Moundridge, 8:37.60; 4. St. John, 8:40.50. Girls Team scores: Moundridge 74, Inman 68, St. John 62, Olpe 57, Claflin 52, Hutchinson Trinity 52, Berean Academy 40.5, Lincoln 38, Sterling 31.5, Peabody 27, Bennington 22, Canton-Galva 11, Solomon 10, Sacred Heart 9, Ell-Saline 4, LaCrosse 0. State Qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Discus - 1. Adcock, Moundridge, 116-6; 2. Goad, Sterling, 112-7; 3. Elder, Bennington, 102-5; 4. Russell, St. John, 98-6. Javelin - 1. Russell, St. John, 135-7; 2. Durham, Sterling, 117-4; 3. Unruh, Peabody, 112-6; 4. Butler, Bennington, 112-5. Long jump - 1. Rathbun, Lincoln, 17-11/2; 2. J.Swisher, Inman, 16-111/2; 3. R.Swisher, Inman, 15-10; 4. Ediger, Inman, 15-10. Triple jump - 1. J.Swisher, Inman, 34-10; 2. R.Swisher, Inman, 34-01/4. 3. M.Kaufman, Moundridge, 30-103/4; 4. Landis, Ell-Saline, 30-73/4. High jump - 1. Nelson, Solomon, 5-6; 2. Mawhirter, St. John, 5-0; 3. J.Swisher, Inman, 5-0; 4. R.Swisher, Inman, 4-10. Pole vault - 1. Becker, Canton-Galva, 10-0; 2. Rausch, St. John, 8-6; 3. Rosebrook, Lincoln, 7-6; 4. Berens, St. John, 7-6. Shot put - 1. Goble, Inman, 36-3; 2. Adcock, Moundridge, 35-91/2; 3. Goad, Sterling, 34-13/4; 4. Errebo, Sterling, 33-8. 100 - 1. Hoffman, Trinity, 12.50; 2. Stiles, Claflin, 12.80; 3. Kraisinger, Claflin, 13.00; 4. Rathbun, Lincoln, 13.10. 200 - 1. Hoffman, Trinity, 26.60; 2. Stiles, Claflin, 26.60; 3. Wiebe, Berean Academy, 27.30; 4. Kraisinger, Claflin, 27.30. 400 - 1. Stiles, Claflin, 1:00.10; 2. Wiebe, Berean Academy, 1:00.20; 3. Garman, Lincoln, 1:00.40; 4. Suiter, St. John, 1:01.00. 800 - 1. Stueve, Olpe, 2:23.10; 2. Schrag, Moundridge, 2:23.40; 3. Harder, Berean Academy, 2:25.30; 4. Cole, Olpe, 2:25.70. 1,600 - 1. Stueve, Olpe, 5:21.40; 2. Schrag, Moundridge, 5:32.70; 3. Windsor, Peabody, 5:36.40; 4. Schartz, Claflin, 5:40.90. 3,200 - 1. Stueve, Olpe, 12:10.00; 2. Klug, Claflin, 12:21.70; 3. Doran, St. John, 12:26.00; 4. Elliott, 12:32.50. 100 hurdles - 1. Hoffman, Trinity, 15.20; 2. K.Kaufman, Moundridge, 15.70; 3. B.Kaufman, Moundridge, 15.70; 4. Russell, St. John, 16.70. 300 hurdles - 1. B.Kaufman, Moundridge, 47.00; 2. K.Kaufman, 48.80; 3. Busenitz, Berean Academy, 49.50; 4. Russell, St. John, 51.50. 400 relay - 1. Inman, 51.50; 2. Hutchinson Trinity, 52.00; 3. Bennington, 52.20; 4. Olpe, 52.30. 1,600 relay - 1. Lincoln, 4:11.60; 2. St. John, 4:13.20; 3. Berean Academy, 4:13.90; 4. Olpe, 4:17.10. 3,200 relay - 1. Olpe, 9:47.70; 2. Hutchinson Trinity, 10:01.30; 3. Peabody, 10:06.30; 4. Sacred Heart, 10:12.10. GARDEN PLAIN REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Garden Plain 109; Meade 67, Oxford 63, West Elk 51, Saint Mary-Colgan 49, Cherryvale 44, Sedgwick 37, Spearville 28; Remington 25, South Barber 22, Fairfield 17, Oswego 16, Altoona-Midway 12, Uniontown 11 State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Matt Boss, Cherryvale, 51-8; 2. Ben Peutz, Garden Plain, 51-8; 3. Nate Walker, Oswego, 50-8 1/2; 3. Sean Teter, Garden Plain, 48-1/2 Discus - 1. Matt Boss, Cherryvale, 11.00; 2. Cody Brown, Sedgwick, 152-0; 3. Sean Teter, Garden Plain, 144-8; 4. Clay Kuhns, Meade, 141-3 Javelin - 1. Kelley Mies, Garden Plain, 176-7; 2. Derek Cargile, Sedgwick, 169-3; 3. Mein Preston, Meade, 164-1; 4. Clay Phillips, South Barber, 163-0 Long jump - 1. Fisher, GP, 21-1; 2. Troutman, AM, 20-10.5; 3. Hansen, SED, 20-4; 4. Fisher, GP, 20-4. Triple jump - 1.Fisher, GP, 42-4.5; 2. Wasson, MHS, 42-1.5; 3. Schaper, CHS, 41-6; 4. Canaday, CHS, 41-3.5. High jump - 1. Greg Clawson, Saint Marys Colgan, 6-2; 2. Casey Bishop. Marmathon Valley, 5-10; 3. Kendall Fisher, Garden Plain, 5-10; 4. Jeff Schaper, Cherryvale, 5-10 Pole vault - 1. Trent Humphrey, South Barber, 13-6; 2. Jared Lane, Remington, 13-6; 3. Luke Houser, Oxford, 12-6; 4. Tom Bagby, Remington 100 - 1. Cory Lampe, Spearville, 11.30; 2. Trent Humphrey, South Barber, 11.40; 3. Forest Sutherland, Cherryvale, 11.50; 4. Jeremy Frye, Altoona-Midway, 11.60 200 - 1. Cory Lampe, Spearville, 23.20; 2. Bryan Peters, Saint Marys Colgan, 23.60; 3. Brendan Powers, Oxford, 23.80; 4. Sean Phares, Oxford, 24.00 400 - 1. Oxford, 45.20; 2. West Elk, 45.60; 3. Meade, 45.60; 4. Garden Plaine, 45.90 800 - 1. Chris Taliaferro, West Elk, 2:01.30; 2. A.J. Cedeno, Saint Marys, 2:04.60; 3. Nathan Thompson, Meade, 2:06.10; 4. Jon Kilts, Oxford, 2:07.40 1600 - 1. West Elk, 3:32.10; 2. Saint Mary Colgan, 3:33.8; 3. Oxford, 3:36.10; 4. Garden Plaine, 3:36.70 3200 - 1. Meade, 8:34.90; 2. Saint Mary Colgan, 8:41.40; 3. Uniontown, 8:42.20; 4. Sedgwick, 8:47.80 110 hurdles - 1. Daniel Kelly, West Elk, 14.90; 2. Eric Scheer, Garden Plain, 15.40; 3. Kevin Horinek, Oxford, 15.60; 4. Josh McMillen, Sedgwick, 15.60 300 hurdles - 1. Daniel Kelly, West Elk, 40.00; 2. Horinek, Oxford; 3. Jarod Fisher, Garden Plain; 4. Nick Rau, Garden Plain, 41.00 Girls Team scores - Garden Plain 184, Meade 101, Remington 53, Spearville 44, South Barber 29, Marmaton Valley, 28.5; Sedgwick 25, Pittsburg Colgan 24, Uniontown 21, West Elk 14, Fairfield 12, Cherryvale 12, Oxford 9.5 State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Discus - 1. Busenitz, Sedgwick, 114-4; 2. Lord, Marmaton Valley, 111-6; 3. Mathews, South Barber, 108-5; 4. McCoy, Cherryvale, 106-10 Javelin - 1. Hahn, Garden Plain, 110-10; 2. Leis, Garden Plain, 106.10; 3. Chalker, Meade, 103-10; 4. Johnson, Marmaton Valley, 102-9 Long jump - 1. Morton, Spearville, 16-51/2; 2. Robben, Garden Plain, 16-11/2; 3. Eldridge, Uniontown, 16-1; 4. Helmley, South Barber, 15-10 Triple jump - 1. Morton, Spearville, 35-71/2; 2. Mitchell, Garden Plain, 34-81/2; 3. Angleton, Remington, 34-5; 4. Drake, Marmaton Valley, 32-9 High jump - 1. Phillips, South Barber, 5-2; 2. Funke, Garden Plain, 5-0; 3. Mitchell, Garden Plain, 4-10; 4. Schmidt, Spearville, 4-8 Pole vault - 1. Mitchell, Garden Plain, 9-6; 2. Funke, Garden Plain, 9-0; 3. Clark, Remington, 8-0; 4. Johnson, Marmaton Valley, 8-0 100 - 1. Robben, Garden Plain, 12.70; 2. Klaassen, Remington, 12.90; 3. Pauly, Garden Plain, 12.90; 4. Cordes, Meade, 12.90 200 - 1. Robben, Garden Plain, 25.80; 2. Klaassen, Remington, 26.10; 3. Cordes, Meade, 26.40; 4. Pauly, Garden Plain, 26.90 400 - 1. Robben, Garden Plain, 1:00.40; 2. Renyer, Garden Plain, 1:03.50; 3. Waters, Meade, 1:03.60; 4. Cole, Marmaton Valley, 1:04.00 800 - 1. Werner, Spearville, 2:26.50; 2. Slack, Oxford, 2:27.00; 3. Reed, Meade, 2:28.90; 4. Zoglman, Garden Plain, 2:32.20 1600 - 1. Reed, Meade, 5:39.20; 2. Skomal, Fairfield, 5:40.10; 3. Zoglman, Garden Plain, 5:42.30; 4. Iori, Pittsburg Colgan, 5:42.90 3200 - 1. Iori, Pittsburg Colgan, 12:23.40; 2. Gorges, Garden Plain, 1:36.10; 3. Toews, Remington, 13:05.70; 4. Skomal, Fairfield, 13:25.70 100 hurdles - 1. Gerber, Garden Plain, 16.40; 2. Waters, Meade, 16.90; 3. Sober, South Barber, 17.20; 4. Kelly, West Elk, 17.20 300 hurdles - 1. Gerber, Garden Plain, 47.70; 2. Woodruff, Meade, 49.70; 3. Spencer, Meade, 50.00; 4. Marietta, Pittsburg Colgan, 51.40 400 relay - 1. Meade, 51.70; 2. Garden Plain, 52.30; 3. Uniontown, 52.80; 4. Remington, 53.20 1600 relay - 1. Meade, 4:14.30; 2. Spearville, 4:19.10; 3. Garden Plain, 4:20.20; 4. Remington, 4:22.10 3200 relay - 1. Garden Plain, 10:21.80; 2. Meade, 10:23.30; 3. Remington, 10:34.20; 4. Pittsburg Colgan, 10:46.80 WAKEENY REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Oberlin 74, Leoti 62, St. Francis 57, WaKeeney 46, Quinter 43, Sublette 42, Stanton County 37, Ellis 31, Syracuse 29, Hoxie 26, Plainville 26, Osborne 22, Atwood 20, Satanta 17, Stockton 14, Hill City 12. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1, Horinek, Atw, 57-0; 2, Armbruster, WaK, 47-51/2; 3, Buffington, SF, 47-0; 4, Dunn, Sat, 46-93/4. Discus - 1, Horinek, Atw, 182-1; 2, Armbruster, WaK, 143-6; 3, Buffington,SF, 141-0; 4, Beesley, Qui, 137-11. Javelin - 1, Westeman, Syr, 165-5; 2, Raile, SF, 164-2; 3, Fortin, Obe, 162-11; 4, Meyer, Hox, 157-0. Long jump - 1, Williams, Pln, 20-10; 2, Jones, Leo, 20-9; 3, Evans, Sub, 19-8; 4, Alexander, Sat, 19-6. Triple jump - 1, Evans, Sub, 42-4; 2, Englert, Syr, 40-81/4; 3, Weeks, Stk, 40-63/4; 4, Williams, Pla, 40-31/4. High jump - 1, Krensel, Leo, 6-4; 2, Hook, Ell, 6-2; 3, Ummel, WaK, 6-0; 4, Weeks, Stk, 5-10. Pole vault - 1, Schultze, Osb, 12-6; 2, Ross, SF, 12-6; 3, Spears, Osb, 12-0; 4, Wolf, Qui, 12-0. 100 - 1, Armbruster, WaK, 10.9; 2, Luetjen, Leo. 11.1; 3, Kohl, Ell, 11.2; 4, Williams, Pla, 11.2. 200 - 1, Jones, Leo, 23.2; 2, Williams, Pla, 23.3; 3, Mullem, Leo, 23.3; 4, Merz, Sat, 24.3. 400 - 1, Beinke, Obe, 51.8; 2, Hataway, SC, 52.2; 3, Biel, Leo, 52.7; 4, Akers, Syr, 53.2. 800 - 1, Powers, Qui, 2:04.5; 2, Eldridge. Pbe. 2:04.8; 3, Spresser, Hox, 2:07.5; 4, Farmer, Sub, 2:07.5. 1600 - 1, Eldridge, Obe, 4:50.4; 2, Powers, Qui, 4:56.9; 3, Wolters, SF, 4:59.0; 4, Warner, SC, 5:04.2. 3200 - 1, Fisher, SC, 10:59.6; 2, Eldridge, Obe, 11:00.1; 3, Scott, Hox, 11:05.2; 4, Simon, Qui, 11:10.3. 110 hurdles - 1, Wynn, WaK, 15.6; 2, Grafel, Obe, 15.8; 3, Farmer, Sub, 16.3; 4, Kinen, SF, 16.5. 300 hurdles - 1, Kohl, Ell, 42.0; 2, Kinen, SF, 42.0; 3, Grafel, Obe, 43.5; 4, Robinson, HC, 43.8. 400 relay - 1, Leoti 44.1; 2, Sublette 45.2; 3, Hill City 45.4; 4, Syracuse 45.6. 1600 relay - 1, St. Francis 3:34.0; 2, Quinter 3:35.5; 3, Oberlin 3:35.6; 4, Sublette 3:36.0. 3200 relay - 1, Oberlin 8:32.7; 2, Stanton County 8:34.7; 3, Hoxie 8:46.9; 4, Quinter 8:55.0. Girls Team scores - Osborne 91, Hoxie 62, Syracuse 581/2, WaKeeney 571/2, Sublette 44, Stanton County 35, Leoti 32, Atwood 32, Oberlin 281/2, St. Francis 231/2, Satanta 23, Plainville 17, Ellis 161/2, Hill City 15, Stockton 141/2, Quinter 7. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1, Godfrey, SC, 35-6; 2, Molina, Sat, 34-8; 3, Ubelake, Osb, 34-71/2; 4, Andrist, SF, 34-01/2. Discus - 1, Ubelaker, Osb, 132-1; 2, Sealock, Hox, 119-0; 3, Cahoj, Atw, 114-4; 4, Godfrey, SC, 102-0. Javelin - 1, Lehning, Sub, 132-0; 2, Benoit, HC, 122-0; 3, Rogers, Stk, 118-11; 4, Ream, Obe, 118-11. Long jump - 1, Heim, Hox, 16-81/2; 2, Siruta, SC, 16-7; 3, Maune, Syr, 16-41/4; 4, Gaschler, Ell, 16-11/2. Triple jump - 1, Siruta, SC, 35-01/4; 2, Hartzler, Osb, 34-11/4; 3, White, Leo, 32-111/2; 4, Ewy, Syr, 32-41/4. High jump - 1, Lwry, Atw, 5-2; 2, Coates, SF, 5-2; 3, Maune, Syr, 5-0; 4, Beilman, Ell, 5-0. Pole vault - 1, Ream, Obe, 9-6; 2, Sechtem, Osb, 9-0; 3, Spiker, Syr, 8-6; 4, Holste, Atw, 8-6. 100 - 1, Riedel, WaK, 12.6; 2, Hoyt, Hox, 12.8; 3, Marietta, Obe, 13.0; 4, Folk, Sat, 13.0. 200 - 1, Riedel, WaK, 26.5; 2, Follis, Hox, 26.6; 3, Gaschler, Ell, 27.1; 4, Malin, Pla, 27.6. 400 - 1, Riedel, WaK, 59.6; 2, Mathias, Syr, 1:00.3; 3, Follis, Hox, 1:00.8; 4, Heim, Hox, 1:01.6. 800 - 1, Locke, WaK, 2:24.3; 2, Mick, Osb, 2:29.4; 3, Stevens, Sub, 2:29.9; 4, Noel, Osb, 2:30.8. 1,600 - 1, Locke, WaK, 5:13.9; 2, Mick, Osb, 5:21.2; 3, 3, Stevens, Sub, 5:29.9; 3, Noel, Osb, 5:31.3. 3,200 - 1, Mick, Osb, 11:45.2; 2, Noel, Osb, 12:27.4; 3, Wikoff, Leo, 12:39.5; 4, Wade, Sat, 12:46.3. 100 hurdles - 1, Lehning, Sub, 15.6; 2, Thurston, Leo, 16.0; 3, Wolters, Atw, 16.2; 4, GarWaKll, Stk, 16.3. 300 hurdles - 1, Lehning, Sub, 45.9; 2, Thurston, Leo, 47.0; 3, Folk, Sat, 47.4; 4, Wolters, Atw, 47.5. 400 relay - 1, Hoxie 50.1; 2, Plainville 50.4; 3, Syracuse 51.2; 4, Hill City 52.5. 1,600 relay - 1, Syracuse 4:07.0; 2, Hoxie 4:11.3; 3, WaKeeney 4:17.9; 4, St. Francis 4:19.9. 3,200 relay - 1, Osborne 9:59.8; 2, Syracuse 10:15.4; 3, Quinter 10:23.6; 4, Oberlin 10:44.6. MCLOUTH REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Troy 87, Jackson Heights 68, Lyndon 63, Clifton-Clyde 50, Valley Falls 48, Wathena 44, Jefferson North 35, Onaga 31, Horton 31, Valley Heights 26, Mission Valley 20, Herington 12, Chase County 12, McLouth 9. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put -1. Fansher, Wathena, 50-6; 2. Charbonneau, Clifton-Clyde, 46-11; 3. Garrison, Horton, 46-10; 4. Robinson, Troy, 46-5 Discus - 1. Bahret, Jackson Heights, 145-3; 2. McNemee, Troy, 140-1; 3. Vahsholtz, Herington, 134-4; 4. Whitcomb, Chase County, 134-2 Javelin - 1. Allen, Valley Falls, 183-10; 2. Melvin, Onaga, 166-5; 3. Trexler, Jefferson North, 165-11; 4. McNemee, Troy, 154-8 Long jump - 1. Allen, Valley Falls, 21-0; 2. Jepson, Onaga, 21-0; 3. Sutherland, Troy, 20-10; 4. Engemann, Troy, 20-7 Triple jump - 1. Allen, Valley Falls, 44-11; 2. Engemann, Troy, 43-0; 3. Self, Valley Falls, 41-11; 4. Stryker, Valley Heights, 41-11 High jump - 1. Allen, Valley Falls, 6-4, O'Brien, Chase County, 6-4; 3. Grace, Jackson Heights, 6-2; 4. Sutherland, Troy, 6-2 Pole vault - 1. Herrig, Jefferson North, 11-0; 2. Lewis, Wathena, 9-6; 3. Turner, Wathena, 8-0 100 - 1. Fannin, Lyndon, 11.1; 2. Engemann, Troy, 11.4; 3. Ferris, Troy, 11.4; 4. Jensen, Troy, 11.4 200 - 1. Schultz, Lyndon, 22.2; 2. Fannin, Lyndon, 22.8; 3. Jensen, Troy, 23.3; 4. Leduc, Clifton-Clyde, 23.4 400 - 1. Schultz, Lyndon, 51.3; 2. Houchin, Marantha Academy, 52.5; 3. Svitek, Herington, 52.7; 4. Naumann, Jefferson North, 53.0 800 - 1. Fenton, Jackson Heights, 1:58.0; 2. Baker, Lyndon, 1:58.1; 3. Wellman, Horton, 2:02.4; 4. Noll, Jefferson North, 2:04.2 1600 - 1. Fenton, Jackson Heights, 4:24.8; 2. Wellman, Horton, 4:31.8; 3. Gosser, Mission Valley, 4:39.0; 4. Patrick, McLouth, 4:40.6 3200 - 1. Wellman, Horton, 10:28.0; 2. Scarlette, McLouth, 10:33.7; 3. Kracht, Valley Heights, 10:36.9; 4. Gladbach, Clifton-Clyde, 10:37.0 110 hurdles - 1. Schmitz, Jackson Heights, 15.5; 2. Lewis, Wathena, 16.1; 3. Askren, Clifton-Clyde, 16.3; 4. Sayles, Lyndon, 16.6 300 hurdles - 1. Askren, Clifton-Clyde, 40.8; Schmitz, Jackson Heights, 41.0; 3. Lewis, Wathena, 42.3; 4. Franken, Troy, 43.0 400 relay - 1. Lyndon, 43.7; 2. Troy, 44.4; 3. Clifton-Clyde, 45.0; 4. Wathena, 45.8 1600 relay - 1. Troy, 3:33.4; 2. Jackson Heights, 3:34.5; 3. Clifton-Clyde, 3:38.1; 4. Valley Heights, 3:38.6 3200 relay - 1. Valley Heights, 8:43.3; 2. Mission Valley, 9:01.0; 3. Onaga, 9:02.0; 4. Burlingame, 9:11.5 Girls Team scores - Clifton-Clyde 94, Chase County 76, Onaga 67, Wathena 64, Horton 57, Lyndon 46, McLouth 30, Marantha Academy 23, Valley Falls 22, Mission Valley 19, Burlingame 15, Valley Heights 12, Jefferson North, 12, Jackson Heights 9, Troy 6, Herington 4. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put -1. Bloomfield, Clifton Clyde, 42-5; 2. Taylor, Clifton-Clyde, 39-0; 3. Long, Mission Valley, 37-2; 4. Nelson, Chase County, 36-11 Discus - 1. Taylor, Clifton-Clyde, 122.5; 2. Nelson, Chase County, 116-9; 3. Long, Mission Valley, 112-1; 4. Miller, Valley Heights, 111-7 Javelin - 1. Schmitz, Lyndon, 138-10; 2. C. Bloomfield, Clifton-Clyde, 125-2; 3. B. Bloomfield, Clifton-Clyde, 113-1; 4. Taylor, Clifton-Clyde, 106-1 Long jump - 1. Nurnberg, Chase County, 16-1; 2. Higdon, Wathena, 16-0; 3. Bruning, Horton, 15-9; 4. Mathias, Marantha Academy, 15-5 Triple jump - 1. McMillan, Wathena, 34-2; 2. Zabel, Onaga, 33-8; 3. Nurnberg, Chase County, 31-11; 4. Brevitz, Valley Falls, 31-6 High jump - 1. Higdon, Wathena, 5-2; 2. Bruning, Horton, 5-2; 3. Schmitz, Lyndon, 5-2; 4. Abel, Jefferson North, 4-8 Pole vault - 1. Connor, Marantha Academy, 7-6; 2. Kendall, Burlingame, 7-6; 3. Trimble, Clifton-Clyde, 6-6; 4. Bailey, 6-0 100 - 1. McMillian, Wathena, 12.7; 2. Todd, Onaga, 12.8; 3. Bruning, Horton, 12.9; 4. Cahoone, Chase County, 13.0 200 - 1. Cahoone, Chase County, 26.7; 2. Todd, Onaga, 26.7; 3. Banzhaf, Burlingame, 26.9; 4. McMillan, Wathena, 27.4 400 - 1. Higdon, Wathena, 59.7; 2. Hufford, Jackson Heights, 1:00.5; 3. Millett, Valley Heights, 1:01.0; 4. Shahan, Chase County, 1:02.0 800 - 1. Edmonds, McClouth, 2:23.9; 2. Berger, Horton, 2:32.7; 3. Watson, McLouth, 2:35.8; 4. Clifton, Marantha Academy, 2:36.0 1600 - 1. Kantack, Clifton-Clyde, 5:39.8; 2. Forgy, Onaga, 5:31.8; 3. Osburn, Lyndon, 5:42.5; 4. Dorneker, Chase County, 5:43.6 3200 - 1. Forgy, Onaga, 12:34.3; 2. Dorneker, Chase County, 12:57.9; 3. Rice, Horton, 13:19.5; 4. Taylor, Clifton-Clyde, 13:42.7 100 hurdles - 1. Brevitz, Valley Falls, 16.2; 2. Wurtz, Clifton-Clyde, 16.7; 3. Seichepine, Jefferson North, 16.7; 4. VanDonge, Onaga, 17.2 300 hurdles - 1. Schooler, Lyndon, 49.2; 2. Wurtz, Clifton-Clyde, 49.9; 3. Brevitz, Valley Falls, 50.4; 4. Begnoche, Clifton-Clyde, 50.9 400 relay - 1. Onaga, 51.3; 2. Chase County, 52.2; 3. Wathena, 52.3; 4. Clifton-Clyde, 52.4 1600 relay - 1. Chase County, 4:15.0; 2. Onaga, 4:16.3; 3. McClouth, 4:17.1; 4. Clifton-Clyde, 4:19.3 3200 relay - 1. Horton, 10:28.5; 2. Lyndon, 10:33.4; 3. McClouth, 10:44.4; 4. Marantha Academy, 10:51.3

1A Regionals

1A Regionals
Greensburg Regional
Minneola (62) edged Pawnee Heights (59) for the boy's title with South
Gray third (50). Minneola's team depth ruled the day, with John Buchanan leading
Minneola with a 6-4 HJ win. Doug Colglazier led Pawnee Heights with a 54-1
SP title, and also HJ'd 6-4 for 2nd. Attica's Nathan Anderson also cleared 6-4
for third.
A good DT competition found Russell Durler (Jetmore) throwing 153-9 to edge
South Gray's Caleb Monroe by two inches.
A.J. Beudry from Deerfield won four events, sweeping the 100 (10.7), 200
(22.2),110H (14.7) and 300H (39.1)
Macksville romped to the girls title with 89, with South Central (53),
Norwich (49), and Moscow (48) fighting it out for the runner-up trophy. Katie
Dighton led Macksville with 15.0/ 46.5 hurdle wins, while team mate Jenna Wood
won a fast 2:25.2 800 from Breanna Yost (South Gray at 2:25.3). Yost had
earlier run 5:38.1 to win the 1600.
Moscow's Brandi Brouddus won the SP (41-4.75), JT (121-11) and took second
in the DT, while other top marks came from Bucklin's Kelsey Herb (5-4
HJ) and
Lynette Egging (Pratt Skyline 36-1 TJ).

Ransom Regional
Tri-Plains scored 62 to win the boys title with Otis-Bison (54) and Ness
City (51) close behind. Field event marks were strong in the boy's section of
the meet. The HJ went to Sharon Spring's Grady Fischer at 6-6. Tyson

Tripplett (Logan) threw 50-5.75 to win the SP, and Jared Miller (Eastern Heights)
threw 180-1 to win the JT.
Ness City scored 117 to roll to the girls title, with Golden Plains
(51)
and Tribune (47) second and third. Ness City rolled to 49.8/ 4:09.5 relay
wins, and Chrissy Koerner ran to victories in the 100 (12.6) TJ (37-2) , and 200 (26.1). Teammates Stephanie Schuler (59.3 400) and Molly Kuhlman (2:27.0) scored long sprint wins. Amanda Poore (Cheylin) jumped 5-4, and the Danielle Hickert (Golden Plains) won the SP (41-1.75) and DT (122-4). Kalin Lewallen (Tri-Plains) was a credible second in the SP at 38-0.5.

Madison Regional
Burrron continued it's fine tradition with an 89 to 50 win over runner-up Lebo (50). Josh Urban led Burrton by sweeping to victory in the throws (50-5.75/ 147-4/ 177-3).
Kevin Morgan (Hope) had the meet's top mark with a 6-7 HJ victory, while outstanding track marks went to Devin Nickel (North Central) with a 50.8 400 win and Madison's Austin Klumpe with a 4:37.8/ 10:07.1 distance double.
St. Paul scored 73 points to out-distance Madison (50) in the girls meet. Top marks went to Melinda Stucky (Goessell) with a 5-4 HJ win and Natalie Noe (St. Paul) with a 59.2 to win the 400 by over four seconds.

Frankfort Regional
Pike Valley scored 72 points to shade Hillcrest (61) and Baileyville B&B (57) for the boy's title.
Pike Valley dominated the relays, with an 8:19.7 4 x 800 thriller over Mankato (8:20.7) the highlight. Keith Blanding led Pike Valley with a big 49.9 400 victory.
Hillcrest' s Casey Haumann ran to 11.1/ 22.2 sprint victories, and Cory Strathman (Bern) threw to a 179-9 JT win.
Baileyville B&B continued their strong girls season with 115 -100 win over-runnerup Washington (100).
B & B scored 4:12.4/ 10:07.1 long relay wins, while Marcy Sudbeck won the DT and SP, the latter by throwing 37-3.
Mankato's JennaLee Harris vaulted 10-0, while the sprints were dominated by Danielle Sedivy (Linn) at 12.7/ 26/4/ 59.2.

Class 1A regionals
GREENSBURG REGIONAL
Boys
Team scores-Minneola 62; Pawnee Heights 59; South Gray 50; Deerfield 50; Cunningham 47; Jetmore 42; Ashland 36; Pratt Skyline 35; Lewis 27; Little River 24; Hanston 23; Bucklin 20; Norwich 13; Stafford 11; South Central 10; Ingalls 8; Macksville 8; Attica 7; Fowler 6; Rolla 6; Central Christian 5; Greensburg 2; Pretty Prairie 2; Chase 1. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put-1. Colglazier, PH, 54-1; 2. Whorton, LR, 50-4; 3. A. Ford, Cun, 49-43/4; 4. Bamberger, Jet, 49-1. Discus-1. Durler, Jet, 153-9; 2. Monroe, SC, 153-7; 3. Lewallen, Buck, 149-3; 4. Colglazier, PH, 146-4. Javelin-1. Kerschen, Cun, 166-7; 2. Hann, Han, 159-1; 3. Holder, Nor, 158-2; 4. McAllister, Mack, 154-6. Long jump-1. Gray, PH, 20-111/4; 2. K. Ford, Cun, 20-103/4; 3. Preisner, Ash, 20-71/4; 4. Cordell, LR, 20-1/4. Triple jump-1. K. Ford, Cun, 44-61/2; 2. Preisner, Ash, 42-2; 3. Cordell, LR, 41-93/4; 4. Scripsick, Cun, 41-5. High jump-1. Buchanan, Min, 6-4; 2. Colglazier, PH, 6-4; 3. Anderson, Att, 6-4; 4. Preisner, Ash, 6-2. Pole vault-1. Rosch, Staf, 12-6; 2. Olive, Buck, 12-0; 3. Harris, Min, 11-6; 4. Gean, Ash, 11-0. 100 meters-1. Beaudry, Deer, 10.7; 2. Gross, Min, 11.0; 3. Elloitt, Lew, 11.1; 4. Hogan, PS, 11.5. 200-1. Beaudry, Deer, 22.2; 2. Elliott, Lew, 22.6; 3. Sanchez, Rolla, 23.2; 4. K. Ford, Cun, 23.4. 400-1. Gray, PH, 51.5; 2. Redger, SG, 52.2; 3. Fruscher, Han, 53.3; 4. Lake, Nor, 53.3. 800-1. Haug, Jet, 2:02.8; 2. Richert, PS, 2:03.5; 3. Fitzsimmons, Min, 2:06.3; 4. Herrera, Deer, 2:06.7. 1,600-1. Bartlett, Min, 4:45.1; 2. Wendel, Ing, 4:53.1; 3. Dalhke, SG, 4:55.8; 4. Herrera, Deer, 4:57.9. 3,200-1. Bartlett, Min, 10:23.5; 2. Hemphill, PS, 10:33.0; 3. Dalhke, SG, 10:43.3; 4. Springer, Lew, 10:52.1. 110 hurdles-1. Beaudry, Deer, 14.7; 2. Applegate, SG, 15.2; 3. Rogers, Han, 15.4; 4. Burks, Jet, 15.5. 300 hurdles-1. Beaudry, Deer, 39.1; 2. Hasty, Ash, 40.6; 3. Derley, Lew, 41.3; 4. Applegate, SG, 41.4. 400 relay-1. Minneola, 44.4; 2. Jetmore, 45.3; 3. Fowler, 45.6; 4. Bucklin, 45.9. 1,600 relay-1. South Gray, 3:31.5; 2. Pawnee Heights, 3:32.4; 3. Ashland, 3:34.2; 4. Jetmore, 3:35.3. 3,200 relay-1. Pratt Skyline, 8:35.1; 2. Pawnee Heights, 8:36.3; 3. South Gray, 8:41.1; 4. Hanston, 8:42.6. Girls Team scores-Macksville 89; South Central 53; Norwich 49; Moscow 48; Pratt Skyline 42; Bucklin 34; Cunningham 27; South Gray 26; Little River 19; Stafford 19; Jetmore 18; Ashland 18; Minneola 15; Argonia 14; Ingalls 14; Pawnee Heights 13; Greensburg 12; Kinsley 10; Pretty Prairie 7; Rolla 6; Central Christian 5; Fowler 4; Lewis 4; Chase 4; Attica 4; Haviland 2. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put-1. Broaddus, Mos, 41-43/4; 2. Rakes, Min, 37-1/2; 3. Ke. Poljansek, Nor, 36-81/4; 4. Parsell, Chase, 36-21/4. Discus-1. Wagnon, SC, 120-5; 2. Broaddus, Mos, 119-0; 3. Rakes, Min, 116-5; 4. Fieser, Nor, 113-8. Javelin-1. Broaddus, Mos, 121-11; 2. Renner, Cun, 113-0; 3. Kr. Poljansek, Nor, 107-10; 4. Vehjohn, Ing, 101-8. Long jump-1. Rains, LR, 16-3; 2. Egging, PS, 16-3; 3. Ellis, Buck, 15-61/4; 4. Freeman, Gre, 15-41/2. Triple jump-1. Egging, PS, 36-1; 2. Rains, LR, 35-81/2; 3. Erb, Buck, 35-23/4; 4. Scearce, Att, 34-5. High jump-1. Erb, Buck, 5-4; 2. Shuck, SC, 5-4; 3. Briggeman, PS, 5-0; 4. Lee, Ash, 5-0. Pole vault-1. Krehbiel, Mack, 8-0; 2. Jantzen, Buck, 8-0; 3. Cossman, Jet, 8-0; 4. Dechant, Staf, 7-9. 100 meters-1. Harvey, Mos, 12.9; 2. Thornbro, Nor, 12.9; 3. Mittelstaedt, SC, 12.9; 4. McCaslin, PS, 13.1. 200-1. Harvey, Mos, 26.5; 2. Deighton, Mack, 26.8; 3. Hemberger, Arg, 26.9; 4. Huslig, Kin, 27.0. 400-1. Harden, Ash, 1:02.1; 2. Hemberger, Arg, 1:02.4; 3. Darling, PH, 1:03.3; 4. Freeman, Gre, 1:03.5. 800-1. J. Wood, Mack, 2:25.2; 2. Yost, SG, 2:25.3; 3. Shriwise, Jet, 2:31.1; 4. Crockett, Kin, 2:31.9. 1,600-1. Yost, SG, 5:38.1; 2. J. Wood, Mack, 5:38.2; 3. Shriwise, Jet, 5:44.2; 4. Smith, PH, 5:58.0. 3,200-1. Schmidt, Mack, 12:57.6; 2. Gilliespie, SG, 13:03.4; 3. Newton, Rolla, 13:21.2; 4. Hall, Nor, 13:22.2. 100 hurdles-1. Deighton, Mack, 15.0; 2. Krehbiel, Mack, 16.1; 3. Holder, Nor, 16.2; 4. Kerschen, Cun, 16.3. 300 hurdles-1. Deighton, Mack, 46.5; 2. Wehkamp, Ing, 48.2; 3. Kerschen, Cun, 48.8; 4. Schroth, Lew, 49.2. 400 relay-1. South Central, 51.8; 2. Stafford, 51.8; 3. Pratt Skyline, 52.6; 4. Cunningham, 52.9. 1,600 relay-1. Macksville, 4:13.9; 2. South Central, 4:16.5; 3. Pratt Skyline, 4:20.4; 4. Ashland, 4:22.2. 3,200 relay-1. South Central, 11:04.6; 2. Norwich, 11:10.9; 3. Pretty Prairie, 11:16.6; 4. Fowler, 11:16.9. RANSOM REGIONAL Boys Team scores - 1. Triplains 62; 2. Otis-Bison 54; 3. Ness City 51; 4. Logan 42; 5. Eastern Heights 40; 6. 7. Ransom 34; 8. Sharon Springs 42; 9. Tribune 27; 10. Weskan 24; 11. Victoria 22; Grinnell 22; 13. Quivira Heights 20; 14. Golden Plains 19; 15. Wilson 18; 16. Bazine 16; 17, Northern Valley 15; Palco 15, 17, Dighton 14; 18. Prairie Heights 10; Natoma 10, 20. Brewster 4, 21. West Smith County 2; 22. Wheatland 1, Healy 1. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Triplett, Log, 50-53/4; 2. Wolf, Grin, 49-101/4; 3. Stos, O-B, 40-41/2; 4. Pflughoeft, QH, 47-71/2. Discus - 1. Rueber, Tribune, 152-10; 2. Stos, O-B, 152-2; 3. Triplett, Log, 146-3'; 4. Vavricka, NC, 142-9. Javelin - 1. Miller, EH, 180-1; 2. Rogerz, Baz, 166-8; 3. Triplett, Log, 159-11; 4. Funk, Baz, 158-8. Long jump - 1. Miller, EH, 20-71/2; 2. Besperet, O-B, 20-63/4; 3. Kepka, Wil, 20-4; 4. Becker, Grin, 20-3/4. Triple jump - 1. Kuhlman, NC, 43-71/4; 2. Hoffman, Vic, 42-61/2; 3. Kepka, Wil, 41-111/2; 4. Besperet, O-B, 41-9. High jump - 1. Fischer, SS, 6-6; 2. Kepka, Wil, 6-2; 3. Kuhlman, NC, 6-0; 4. Keith, O-B, 6-0. Pole vault - 1. Beyl, SS, 12-6; 2. Shaw, GP, 12-0; 3. Schwartz, Digh, 12-0; 4. Nelson, NV, 10-6. 100 - 1. Flax, Ransom, 11.2; 2. Mackley, Tri, 11.4; 3. Kidel, Pal, 11.7; 4. McDonald, Ransom, 11.7. 200 - 1. Mackley, Tri, 22.7; 2. Flax, Ransom, 23.4; 3. Besperet, O-B, 23.6; 4. Ellis, Bazine, 24.1. 400 - 1. Pruter, Nat, 52.9; 2. Barrett, Tri, 52.0; 3. Larson, SS, 53.3; 4. Gottwald, Vic, 54.8. 800 - 1. Bailey, PH, 2:03.5; 2. Stoner, Digh, 2:05.3; 3. Beneki, QH, 2:06.1; 4. Frank, NC, 2:06.6. 1600 - 1. Bogart, EH, 4:46.9; 2. Russo, Log, 4:47.2; 3. Bahr, O-B, 4:51.6; 4.Rodriguez, Tri, 4:54.6. 3200 - 1. Rodriguez, Tri, 10:39.8; 2. Russo, Log, 10:40.2; 3. Bahr, O-B, 10:41.2; 4. Bogart, EH, 10:41.6. 110 hurdles - 1. Traxler, NC, 15.3; 2. Randolph, Trib, 15.9; 3. Cox, Weskan, 16.1; 4. States, Log, 16.6. 300 hurdles - 1. Miller, GP, 41.1; 2. Hilburn, NV, 41.5; 3. Cox, Weskan, 42.2; 4. Cavenee, Trib, 42.3. 400 relay - 1. Ransom, 44.8; 2. Otis-Bison, 44.8; 3. Palco, 45.9; 4. Sharon Springs, 46.6. 1600 relay - 1. Triplains, 3:33.1; 2. Victoria, 3:37.9; 3. Ness City, 3:39.0; 4. Weskan, 3:41.8. 3200 relay - 1. Triplains, 8:32.5; 2. Ness City, 8:34.1; 3. Quivira Heights, 8:42.3; 4. Weskan, 8:43.0. Girls Team scores - 1. Ness City, 117; 2, Golden Plains, 51; 3. Tribune, 47; 4. Triplains 42; 5. Victoria, 41; Ransom, 41; 7. Quivira Heights, 27; Grinnell 27; 9. Cheylin, 26; 10. Logan, 21; 11. Weskan, 17; 12. West Smith County 16; 13. Wheatland, 13; 14. Northern Valley 12; Bazine 12; 16. Lucas-Luray, 10; 17. Eastern Heights, 9; 18. Natoma 7; 19. Sylvan Grove, 6; Dighton 6; 21. Palco, 4; 22. Brewster 2; 23. Otis-Bison 1. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Hickert, GP, 41-3/4; 2. Lewallen, Tri, 38-1/2; 3. Foster, NC, 36-4; 4. Boor, Sylv, 35-51/2. Discus - 1. Hickert, GP, 122-4; 2. Lewallen, Tri, 115-8; 3. Jones, EH, 113-11; 4. Moore, Chey, 108-3. Javelin - 1. Mollenkamp, Ran, 126-7; 2. Ridgley, L-L, 124-9; 3. Kuhlman, WSC, 120-1; 4. Crosswhite, NC, 114-6. Long jump - 1. Barrett, Tri, 17-53/4; 2. Bixenman, Gri, 16-10; 3. Ostmeyer, Grin, 16-81/4; 4. Kraft, Ran, 15-53/4. Triple jump - 1. Koerner, NC, 37-2; 2. Ostmeyer, Brin, 35-2; 3. Barrett, Tri, 34-9; 4. Kraft, Tan, 34-21/4. High jump - 1. Moore, Chey, 5-4; 2. Zumpahlen, Chen, 5-2; 3. Siemer, QH, 5-0; Barrett, Tri, 5-0. Pole vault - 1. Joenemann, GP, 8-6; 2. Berg, Log, 8-0; 3. Graham, Nv, 8-0; 4. Hackerott, Wes, 7-6. 100 - 1. Koerner, NC, 12.6; 2. Schuler, NC, 12.9; 3. Tillitson, Ran, 13,0; 4. Morchem, NC, 13.1. 200 - 1. Koerner, NC, 26.1; 2. Dohrman, QH, 27.1; 3. Spresser, GP, 27.5; 4. Lundgren, Wheat, 27.5. 400 - 1. Schuler, NC, 59.3; 2. Spresser, GP, 1:00.0; 3. Lundgren, Wheat, 1:03.0; 4. Ostmeyer, Grin, 1:01.3. 800 - 1. Kuhlman, NC, 2:27.0; 2. Wess, Log, 2:24.5; 3. Nichols, Tri, 2:2.0; Flax, Ran, 2;31.0. 1600 - 1. Dittmer, Trib, 5:37.9; 2. Grose, Baz, 5:40.2; 3. Kohlman, NC, 5;42.3; 4. Welsh, Wesk, 5:45.5. 3200 - 1. Dittmer, Trib, 12:21.8; 2. Welsh, Wesk, 12:24.3; 3. Beisner, Nat, 12:59.1; 4. Lambrecht, Bax, 13:06.9. 100 hurdles - 1. Kuhn, Vic, 16.3; 2. Bienhoff, WSC, 12:34.3; 3. Garrison, NC, 17.2; 4. Tubbs, NV, 17.6 300 hurdles - 1. Kuhn, Vic, 48.8; 2. Siemer, QH, 49.5; 3. Shafer, Trib, 49.9; 4. Dofita, Pal, 50.1. 400 relay - 1. Ness City, 49.8; 2. Ransom, 51.0; 3. Dighton, 52.1; 4. Tribune, 52.5. 1600 relay - 1. Ness City, 4:09.5; 2. Victoria, 4:16.8; 3. Tribune, 4:19.20; 4. Golden Plains, 4:21.6. 3200 relay - 1. Tribune, 10:16.2; 2. Victoria, 10:19.1; 3. Ness City, 10:23.1; 4. Logan, 10:24.4. MADISON REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Burrton 89, Lebo 50, South Haven 451/2, Hope 45, Madison 38, Central 36, Hamilton 26, Centre 24, Williamsburg 23, Marais des Cygnes Valley 22, Pleasanton 201/2, Goessel 20, St. Paul 20, Kansas School for the Deaf 16, Gridley 13, LeRoy 12, Cedar Vale 11, White City 11, Hartford 8, Colony-Crest 7, Caldwell 7, Flinthills 6, Waverly 6, Chetopa 1, Elk Valley 1. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Urban, Burr, 50-53/4; 2. Birk, Grid, 48-31/2; 3. Pope, SP, 45-91/2; 4. Kimberlin, Mad, 45-23/4. Discus - 1. Urban, Burr, 147-4; 2. Purvis, Mad, 146-0; 3. Schaffer, Cald, 141-6; 4. Newton, Plea, 135-3. Javelin - 1. Urban, Burr, 177-3; 2. Stufflebean, Burr, 172-0; 3. Treiber, SP, 168-5; 4. Giefer, SP, 161-0. Long jump - 1. Holt, CV, 20-101/4; 2. Goracke, Hope, 20-31/4; 3. Harmon, LeR, 19-21/2; 4. Gifford, Wav, 19-21/2. Triple jump - 1. Yunker, SH, 41-31/2; 2. Fensky, Goes, 40-73/4; 3. Laflin, Lebo, 40-71/2; 4. Roberts, Plea, 39-11. High jump - 1. Morgan, Hope, 6-7; 2. Laflin, Lebo, 6-2; 3. Reed, Hope, 6-2; 4. Bathory, Will, 6-0. Pole vault - 1. Goering, Goes, 11-6; 2. Pagenkopf, Ctre, 11-6; 3. Hansen, Ctral, 11-0; 4. Turner, Mad, 10-0. 100 - 1. Johnson, Lebo, 11.2; 2. Watts, Ham, 11.3; 3. Lucas, KSD, 11.4; 4. Nickel, Ctral, 11.5. 200 - 1. Nickel, Ctral, 23.1; 2. Johnson, Lebo, 23.2; 3. Watts, Ham, 23.6; 4. Weldin, CC, 23.9. 400 - 1. Nickel, Ctral, 50.8; 2. Rich, Will, 52.8; 3. Stahlecker, Ctre, 52.9; 4. Marcotte, Grid, 53.6. 800 - 1. Young, Burr, 2:02.0; 2. Morgan, Hope, 2:03.5; 3. Fullerton, FH, 2:04.7; 4. Stahlecker, Ctre, 2:09.7. 1,600 - 1. Klumpe, Mad, 4:37.8; 2. Young, Burr, 4:45.4; 3. Watts, Ham, 4:47.6; 4. Santiago, Burr, 4:50.5. 3,200 - 1. Klumpe, Mad, 10:07.10; 2. Santiago, Burr, 10:19.7; 3. Young, Burr, 10:31.9; 4. Garrard, Ctre, 10:35.5. 110 hurdles - 1. Yunker, SH, 15.5; 2. Menke, Hart, 16.7; 3. Harmon, LeR, 16.8; 4. Goracke, Hope, 16.9. 300 hurdles - 1. Yunker, SH, 41.8; 2. Engel, WC, 43.0; 3. Goracke, Hope, 43.7; 4. Burkdoll, MdCV, 43.7. 400 relay - 1. Lebo 44.9; 2. School for the Deaf 45.6; 3. South Haven 45.9; 4. Central 46.30. 1,600 relay - 1. Marais des Cygnes 3:36.4; 2. Williamsburg 3:39.0; 3. Hamilton 3:45.7; 4. Burrton 3:48.3. 3,200 relay - 1. Burrton 8:45.5; 2, Marais des Cygne 8:51.7; 3. South Haven 8:55.8; 4. Pleasanton 9:04.6. Girls Team scores - St. Paul 73, Madison 50, Central 45, White City 42, Burrton 38, Caldwell 36, South Haven 36, Centre 34, Gridley 30, Williamsburg 27, Marais des Cygnes Valley 24, Waverly 22, Hope 21, Lebo 18, Pleasanton 17, Goessel 15, Colony-Crest 14, Udall 8, Hartford 3, Flinthills 2. State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Casey, Plea, 35-03/4; 2. Lee, Will, 35-01/2; 3. Thompson, Wav, 34-111/2; 4. Meeker, SH, 33-103/4. Discus - 1. Jirak, Ctre, 108-10; 2. Lee, Will, 103-1; 3. Meeker, SH, 102-0; 4. Johnson, Burr, 99-1. Javelin - 1. Meeker, SH, 122-9; 2. Morgan, WC, 122-6; 3. Klenda, Ctre, 116-9; 4. Carter, SP, 112-4. Long jump - 1. Harmison, WC, 16-43/4; 2. Haas, Grid, 16-2; 3. Greenwood, CC, 15-91/2; 4. Cannon, Mad, 15-13/4. Triple jump - 1. Haas, Grid, 35-11/2; 2. Greenwood, CC, 33-113/4; 3. Beyer, Grid, 33-13/4; 4. Harmison, WC, 32-113/4. High jump - 1. Stucky, Goes, 5-4; 2. Lungren, Cald, 5-2; 3. Vitt, SP, 5-0; 4. Chanay, Will, 4-10. Pole vault - 1. Turner, Mad, 7-6; 2. Ibarra, Mad, 7-6; 3. Potter, Mad, 7-6; 4. Flickinger, Burr, 7-0. 100 - 1. Harmison, WC, 12.6; 2. Noe, SP, 12.9; 3. Coomes, SP, 13.1; 4. Fenske, Ctre, 13.3. 200 - 1. Harmison, WC, 26.3; 2. Noe, SP, 26.7; 3. Young, Burr, 27.4; 4. Coomes, SP, 27.6. 400 - 1. Noe, SP, 59.2; 2. Gruber, Hope, 1:03.6; 3. Bruey, Cald, 1:04.2; 4. Jones, Ctral, 1:07.0. 800 - 1. Vitt, SP, 2:30.4; 2. Gourley, Lebo, 2:30.6; 3. Phelon, MdCV, 2:34.3; 4. Mitchell, Plea, 2:34.4.
1,600- 1. Gourley, Lebo, 5:41.8; 2. Lawrence, C_tral, 5:46.6; 3. Davis, Will, 6:18.3; 4. Strickland, SH, 6:41.7. 3,200 - 1. Lawrence, Ctral, 13:10.7; 2. Hevel, Wav, 13:46.0; 3. Griffith, Grid, 13:54.1; 4. Crenshaw, SH, 14:11.0. 100 hurdles - 1. Rezai, Burr, 16.2; 2. Lungren, Cald, 16.6; 3. Traver, MdCV, 17.4; 4. Hall, Uda, 18.3. 300 hurdles - 1. Cannon, Mad, 50.1; 2. Ward, Cald, 52.8; 3. Rezai, Burr, 53.9; 4. Hall, Uda, 54.7. 400 relay - 1. St. Paul 52.3; 2. Central 54.0; 3. Marais des Cygnes Valley 54.7; 4. Centre 54.7. 1,600 relay - 1. Madison 4:20.9; 2. Central 4:23.2; 3. St. Paul 4:23.2; 4. Caldwell 4:27.3. 3,200 relay - 1. Hope 10:32.8; 2. South Haven 10:38.6; 3. Marais des Cygnes Valley 10:45.5; 4. Waverly 11:04.7. FRANKFORT REGIONAL Boys Team scores - Pike Valley 72, Hillcrest 61, Baileyville B&B 57, Frankfort 47, Mankato 41, Centrailia 38, Downs 36, Washington 34, Jewell 31, Bern 20, St. Xavier 20, North Central 16, Blue Valley 16, Miltonvale 10, Midway 10, Tescott 9, Axtell 8, Tipton 8, Wetmore 6, White Rock 6, Waconda East 5, Wakefield 3, Hanover 2, Highland 1, Linn 1 State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Schwartz, Washington, 49-9; 2. Brummet, Millville, 49-4; 3. Stowell, Frankfort, 49-3; 4. Broxterman, Axtell, 47-3 Javelin - 1. Strathman, Bern, 179-9; 2. Clark, Pike Valley, 170-2; 3. Winchester, Midway, 169-4; 4. Leck, Washington, 164-7 Long jump - 1. Kopsa, Hillcrst, 20-9; 2. Jeffrey, Mankato, 20-2; 3. Gleason, Centrailia, 19-11; 4. Harris, Down, 19-11 Triple jump - 1. Heiman, Baileyville, 42-7; 2. Kopsa, Hillcrest, 41-9; 3. Lackey, Wetmore, 41-7; 4. Williams, Blue Valley, 41-6 High jump - 1. Hasekamp, Centrailia, 6-2; 2. Heiman, Baileyville, 6-0; 3. Manning, White Rock, 5-10; 4. Hulsing, Axtell, 5-10 Pole vault - 1. Bergman, Baileyville, 14-0; 2, Lecuyer, Washington, 13-6; 3. Slifer, Frankfort, 12-0; 4. Tennal, Centrailia, 12-0 100 - 1. Hausman, Hillscrest, 11.10; 2. Koss, North Central, 22.60; 3. Harris, Downs, 4. Heiman, Baileyville B&B 200 - 1. Hausman, Hillcrest, 22.20; 2. Koss, North Central, 22.60; 3. Bergman, Baileyville; 4. Stewart, Pike Valley 400 - 1. Blanding, Pike Valley, 49.90; 2. Bergman, Baileyville, 58.80; 3. Richecky, Hillcrest, 51.30; 4. Winchester, Midway, 51.30 800 - 1. Jeffery, Mankato, 2:02.6; 2. Zadina, Mankato, 2:03.20; 3. Parthemer, Frankfort, 2:05.60; 4. Smith, Tescott, 2:11.80; 1600 - 1. Wanklyn, Jewell, 4:45.0; 2, Mahin, Pike Valley, 4:49.0; 3. Crites, St. Xavier, 4:51.20; 4. Gibson, Pike Valley 3200 - 1. Silvosky, St. Xavier, 10:38.70; 2. Reynolds, Pike Valley, 10:44.70; 3. Gibson, Baileyville, 10:47.70; 4. Eberle, Waconda East, 10:50.60 110 hurdles - 1. Hasenkamp, Centrailia, 15.70; 2. Weis, Downs, 16.10; 3. Faulkner, Jewell, 16.30; 4. Huninghake, Bern, 16.40; 300 hurdles - 1. Harris, Down, 39.80; 2. Greif, Tipton, 41.60; 3. Thompson, Centrailia, 41.80; 4. Huninghake, Bern, 42.40 400 relay - 1. Pike Valley, 44.60; 2. Hillcrest, 44.70; 3. Baileyville, 44.70; 4. Down, 44.90 1600 relay - 1. Pike Valley, 3:29.10; 2. Frankfort, 3:34.80; 3. Mankato, 3:42.80; 4. Hillcrest, 3:43.70 3200 relay - 1. Pike Valley, 8:19.70; 2. Mankato, 8:20.70; 3. Frankfort, 8:50; 4. Downs, 8:52.80 Girls Team scores - Baileyville B&B 115, Washington 100, Downs 52, Linn 37, Tescott 32, Tipton 27, Mankato 21, Blue Valley 20, Hillcrest 19, Frankfort 19, Wetmore 19, Wakefield 13, Beloit-St. John's 12, Pike Valley 12, Jewell 12, Waconda East 11, Highland 8, North Central 7, Centralia 7, Miltonvale 6, Elwood 4, Hanover 4, White Rock 1 State qualifiers (Top 4 qualify) Shot put - 1. Sudbeck, Baileyville, 37-3; 2. Pannbacker, Washington, 36-5; 3. Hanke, Washington, 36-2; 4. Waterman, Jewell, 36-2 Discus - 1. Sudbeck, Baileyville, 118-3; 2. Hughes, Washington, 111-10; 3. Hunninghake, Baileyville, 110-5; Hake, Downs, 108-9 Javelin - 1. Burklund, Blue Valley, 121-6; 2. Fischer, Beloit-St. John's, 119-0; 3. Henningsen, Waconda East, 113-5; 4. Fortin, Pike Valley, 111-4 Long jump - 1. Schmidtz, Baileyville, 16-8; 2. Hake, Downs, 15-10; 3. Baker, Washington, 15-8; 4. Henderson, Pike Valley, 15-5 Triple jump - 1. Schmitz, Baileyville, 34-8; 2. Lienberger, Jewell, 34-1; 3. Baker, Washington, 33-4; 4. Reinecke, Waconda East, 32-10 High jump - 1. Sudbeck, Baileyville, 5-2; 2. Holthaus, Baileyville, 5-0; 3. Schmidt, Miltonvale, 4-10; 4. Koops, Downs, 4-10 Pole vault - 1. Harris, Mankato, 10-0; 2. Brax, Washington, 8-6; 3. Woody, Tescott, 8-6; 4. Hall, Elwood, 8-0 100 - 1. Sedivy, Linn, 12.70; 2. Schmitz, Baileyville, 12.80; 3. Ouellette, Washington, 12.90; 4. Pottberg, Downs, 13.10 200 - 1. Sedivy, Linn, 26.40; 2. Schmitz, Baileyville, 26.50; 3. Ouellette, Washington, 26.80; 4. Graves, Tescott, 27.20 400 - 1. Sedivy, Linn, 59.20; 2. Graves, Tescott, 1:00.50; 3. Hawkinson, Frankfort, 1:02.90; 4. Frager, North Central, 1:03.10 800 - 1. Reinecke, Baileyville, 2:29.30; 2. Dague, Washington, 2:30.60; 3. Feldkamp, Centralia, 2:31.40; Mahaffey, Blue Valley, 2:36.50 1600 - 1. Warne, Mankato, 5:53.10; 2. Zeit, Highland, 5:54.10; 3. Dreagastin, Washington, 5:54.20; 4. Niehues, Wetmore, 5:57.50 3200 - 1. Krchma, Wakefield, 12:45.20; 2. Teselle, Downs, 12:59.90; 3. Gasper, Tipton, 13:10.80; 4. Licketeig, Hanover, 13:19.30 100 hurdles - 1. Noe, Wetmore, 16.30; 2. Gilliam, Washington, 16.50; 3. Baker, Washington, 16.80; 4. Niewald, Beloit-St. John's, 16.80 300 hurdles - 1. Groendyk, Downs, 49.0; 2. Kopsa, Hillcrest, 49.20; 3. Woody, Tesscot, 49.20; 4. Baker, Washington, 49.40 400 relay - 1. Downs 51.90; 2. Washington, 52,0; 3. Linn, 52.10; 4. Frankfort, 52.90 1600 relay - 1. Baileyville, 4:12.40; 2. Tesscot, 4;15.50; 3. Tipton, 4:16.90; 4. Hillcrest, 4:18.40 3200 relay - 1. Baileyville, 10:07.10; 2. Tipton, 10:25.10; 3. Blue Valley, 10:28.30; 4. Frankfort, 10:33.70

DyeStat Kansas

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003