States
Kansas 2003 outdoor
Kansas State Meet - Boys

stories by Anthony Bozarth

| 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A | results on Ticker Timing | GIRLS |
| DyeStat Elite Performances |


Highlights

Wonderful couple of days for
track, weather very clear, with the exception of some blustery winds Saturday
morning. Meet management was very smooth, and some great performances. Full
results can be found on www.tickertiming.com who did a great job of getting
results done and posted, most announced within 5 minutes from the end of the
race! Over 20,000 sun-baked competitors, coaches and spectators enjoyed two
great days of Sunflower State track and field. Great way to end the school year.

5A boys: Liberal wins their 13th consectutive title: Marc Roberts (Salina
South) goes 7-0. Brady Maska (Hays) 173-10 DT. Ryan Irvin (Topeka Seaman)
48.45 400

4A Boys: Clay Center wins first title to go with their four girls titles in
the last decade. Cameron Babb (Santa Fe Trail) 6-8 HJ. Kale Katt (Scott
City) 57-5.5, 197-1 JT

3A Boys: Beloit edges Riley County. Jordy Nelson (Riley County) 22-8.5/
10.63/ 48.79/ 21.64 wins. Jared Eck (Beloit) 174-4 DT/ 57-6.5 SP.

2A Boys: Lyndon edges Garden Plain by 1 point for the title. Jeff Horinek
(Atwood) 181-10 DT/ 56-.25. SP Andy Fenton (Jackson Heights) 1;56.49 800

1A Boys: Hillcrest edges Deerfield.

 

DyeStat Elite Performances - marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings.

Event Mark By Pos mName
B-100 10.56 +2.0 Morano, Drew, 2003, Aquinas OverPk KS 1 6A State Meet
B-100 10.59 +2.0 Fulton, Chris, 2003, Lawrence KS 2 6A State Meet
B-100 10.63 +1.5 Nelson, Jordy, 2003, Riley Co KS 1 3A State Meet
B-200 21.39 +1.9 Morano, Drew, 2003, Aquinas OverPk KS 1 6A State Meet
B-200 21.44 +1.7 p Wilson, Ken, 2004, Liberal KS 1 5A State Meet
B-200 21.56 +0.9 p Fulton, Chris, 2003, Lawrence KS 2 6A State Meet
B-400 47.83 Morano, Drew, 2003, Aquinas OverPk KS 1 6A State Meet
B-800 1:53.58 Ludwig, Adrian, 2003, Lawrence Free KS 1 6A State Meet
B-300H 38.25 Richter, Jake, 2003, Clay Center KS 1 4A State Meet
B-HJ 7' 0 Roberts, Marc, 2003, Salina South KS 1 5A State Meet
B-HJ 6' 8 O'Brien, Marshall, 2003, Cottonwood KS 1 2A State Meet
B-HJ 6' 8 Babb, Cameron, 2003, Carbondale KS 1 4A State Meet
B-PV 15' 0 Morris, Beau, 2004, Liberal KS 1 5A State Meet
B-PV 15' 0 Bergman, Bryce, 2003, Baileyville KS 1 1A State Meet
B-DT 181' 10 Horinek, Jeff, 2004, Atwood KS 1 2A State Meet
B-DT 174' 4 Eck, Lance, 2003, Beloit KS 1 3A State Meet
B-DT 173' 10 Maska, Brady, 2004, Hays KS 1 5A State Meet
B-DT 171' 6 Jones, Andrew, 2005, Hiawatha KS 1 4A State Meet
B-JT 197' 1 Katt, Kale, 2004, Scott Community KS 1 4A State Meet
B-JT 191' 0 Womack, Lionel, 2003, Schlagle KS 1 5A State Meet

6A Boys

St. Thomas Aquinas (out of Overland Park in the suburban Kansas City area)
rode the legs of Drew Morano, with strong field event and middle distance
backup, and scored 69 points to win the 6A boys title, Aquinas and Hutchinson
(second with 61) came into the climactic 4 x 400 with a chance to win, but
Morano's anchor leg (timed in roughly 46.5) blasted past Wichita Heights to win the
race in 3:19.73 and clinched the title for the Saints. Wichita Heights
finished third with 46 points.

Friday finals
Triple Jump: Jacob Fuller got Hutchinson's state title hopes off to a
good start with a 45-4 victory over Leavenworth's Branden Frazier (45-0). James
Johnson (Shawnee Mission South) was third at 44-5.

High Jump: Aquinas came right back in the team title race as Jay
Cullinane jumped 6-6 to score the Saints first title. Mike Kolarick (Hutchinson)
placed second at 6-4 to help the Salt Hawks chances, while third through sixth
also cleared 6-4, Zach Carbiener (Wichita Northwest) taking the bronze on misses.

Shop Put: Jonathan Martin (Junction City 50-11.5) defeated arch and
league rival Wes Proctor (Manhattan 50-4) as both broke 50 feet. Brett Corcoran
and Tyler Graham scored for Hutchinson, throwing 49-8.25 and 49-2.5 for third
and fourth.

Saturday finals

Javelin: Matt Schwandt (Manhattan) has dominated the JT this year in
Kansas, and blustery Saturday winds did nothing to stop him. Schwandt threw 213-11
to easily win, with team mate Andrew Gerth second at 192-8. Kyle Becker
(Derby) had a fine throw of 188-- to take third.

Long Jump: Garden City's Eric Babb jumped 22-10.5 as winds began to calm
to out leap Zach Carbiener (Wichita Northwest 22-.75). Michael Orlowski (SM
East) was third at 21-2.

Pole Vault: Maize's Derick O' Keefe vaulted 14-0 to outleap KC area
athlete's Dave MacNeil (SM South 2nd), Larry Duncan (SM NW 3rd) and Mike Wilson (SM
South 4th) who all cleared 13-6.

Discus: Blustery winds were no help to the discus, but Garden City's Josh
Carr had plenty of experience with the winds of SW Kansas and adjusted best.
Carr threw 162-6 to win by over 15 feet. Olathe East's Todd Haselhorst
launched a 145-7 toss on his last throw to move to second, with Sam Tossie
(Hutchinson) third at 143-11.

3200: Windy conditions didn't seem to affect the 3200 as a four man pack
broke from the field, led by Blue Valley West's Paul Hefferon. Hefferon's
consistent low 70 quarter's whittled the field, but when kick time came BV North's
Grady Sullivan ran 9:21.2 to narrowly edge Lawrence's Dylan McClain
(9:21.95). Hefferon was third at 9:22.35, with Ryan Wilson (Wichita Heights) a close
fourth at 9:26.35. In all ten runners went under 10:00.

110H: Luther Wilson (SMNW) has been the dominant 6A hurdler all year, and
his 14.49 flight proved nothing different. Wilson broke fast from the gun,
and roared to a half second margin over Kyle Roberts (Hutchinson 15.04) and
Brice Wilson (Wichita Heights 15.08).

3200 Relay: Lawrence Free State broke away from the field, and used a sub
1:57 anchor from Adrian Ludwig to dominate the race. The Firebirds ran
8:00.22 to defeat Blue Valley North (8:09.67) and SM East (8:10.41). The top seven
schools all came from the Sunflower or EKL leagues.

100: Drew Morano (Aquinas) began his Saturday show with a hard fough
10.56-10.59 victory over Lawrence's Chris Fulton. Roy Loren (SM East) ran a fine
10.88 in solitary third.

1600: With many runners doubling back from the 3200, or even tripling
from the 4 x 800, the 1600 took on a tactical look. Ryan Wilson (Wichita
Heights) closed best with a 4:22.72 win over 3200 champ Grady Sullivan (BV North
4:23.4). Jason Collett (Aquinas 4:26.95) scored valuable points in third, while
the next four medalists were all within a second at 4:29.

400 Relay: Junction City roared to a fast, and narrow win, running 43.29
to edge SM East (43.31), with Manhattan running 43.53 to photo-finish ahead of
Wichita Heights (same time).

400: Drew Morano ran an almost laid back race it appeared, until one
looked at the watch and saw 47.83! Morano dominated the field, with Tevan Everett
(Wichita Heights 50.19) and Robbie Gerling (SMNW 50.36) running very fine
times in an almost un-noticed 2nd and 3rd.

300H: Kyle Roberts (Hutchinson) scored a clutch and fast 39.93 hurdle win
to keep the Salt Hawks in team contention. Steve Smith (Wichita Southeast
39.84), Josh Kirk (Olathe South 39.91), Luther Wilson (SMNW 39.95) and Nick
Busby (SM West 39.99) staged a great race for second.

800: Adrian Ludiwg (Free State) and Jeff Daniel (SM West) set off on an
early hot pace, passing the 400 around 55 seconds, with Ludwig pulling away to
a 1:53.58 victory. Jason Collett (Aquinas) collared Daniel in the
straightaway, running 1:56.02 to Daniels' 1:56.18.

200: Drew Morano (Aquinas) roared around the turn, and then turned on the
jets in the homestretch for a 21.39 win over Lawrence's Chris Fulton (21.8).
Roy Loren (SM East) repeated his 100 third place finish at 22.41.

4 x 400: With the team title in the balance, Hutchinson, Lawrence, and
Wichita Heights dueled through two legs, and Aquinas moved to second with the
third leg. But despite running close to 50.0, Height's Teveran Everett was run
down by Drew Morano's 46.5 40 to give Aquinas a 3:19.73 victory and the 6A team
title. Heights finished in 3:20.33, with Lawrence (3:21.49) and Hutchinson
(3:21.82) also under 3:22

Detailed Results

Licensed to Ticker Timing                                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
            2003 Kansas State High School - 5/30/2003 to 5/31/2003             
                          Track & Field Championships                          
                        Cessna Stadium, Wichita Kansas                         
                                    Results                                    
 
                  Men - 6A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) OP-St Thomas Aquinas 69 2) Hutchinson 61
3) Wichita-Heights 46.33 4) Manhattan 40
5) OP-BV North 38.50 6) Garden City 37
7) Lawrence 36 8) SM East 32
9) SM Northwest 31 10) Lawrence Free State 25
10) SM South 25 12) Junction City 23
12) Wichita-Northwest 23 14) SM West 16
15) Leavenworth 15 16) Maize 14.33
17) Olathe-North 14 17) Wichita-Southeast 14
19) Olathe-South 11 20) Derby 9
21) Olathe-East 8 21) OP-BV West 8
23) Emporia 4 24) Topeka-Washburn Rural 3
24) KC-Wyandotte 3 24) SM North 3
27) OP-BV Northwest 2.50 28) Topeka 0.33

Boys 100 Meter Dash 6A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.36  1996        Mario Ponds, Wichita-Southeast              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Morano, Drew              12 Op-St Thomas             10.51Q  3.1  1 
  2 Fulton, Chris             12 Lawrence                 10.82Q  0.5  2 
  3 Loren, Roy                12 SM East                  10.88Q  0.5  2 
  4 Doering, Mark             12 Garden City              10.90Q  3.1  1 
  5 Kinard, Cameron           12 Wichita-Heig             10.94Q  3.1  1 
  6 Perry, Bryce              10 Maize                    11.15Q  0.5  2 
  7 Hunter, Dwayne            11 Wichita-Sout             11.05Q  3.1  1 
  8 Hinderks, Carson          11 SM East                  11.29Q  0.5  2 
  9 Ingram, Brandon           10 Junction Cit             11.12   3.1  1 
 10 Morgan, Charles           12 Leavenworth              11.16   3.1  1 
 11 Holliday, Donald          12 Kc-Wyandotte             11.17   3.1  1 
 12 Moore, Mikey              11 Wichita-Heig             11.34   0.5  2 
 13 Jacobsen, Matt            12 SM Northwest             11.52   3.1  1 
 14 Rainey, Keith             11 SM North                 11.58   0.5  2 
 15 Massey, Wade              10 Derby                    11.61   0.5  2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 6A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.36  1996        Mario Ponds, Wichita-Southeast              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Morano, Drew              12 Op-St Thomas             10.56   2.0   10  
  2 Fulton, Chris             12 Lawrence                 10.59   2.0    8  
  3 Loren, Roy                12 SM East                  10.88   2.0    6  
  4 Perry, Bryce              10 Maize                    11.03   2.0    4  
  5 Doering, Mark             12 Garden City              11.08   2.0    3  
  6 Hunter, Dwayne            11 Wichita-Sout             11.11   2.0    2  
  7 Kinard, Cameron           12 Wichita-Heig             11.15   2.0    1  
  8 Hinderks, Carson          11 SM East                  11.23   2.0 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 6A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 21.29  1991        Wendell Gaskin, KC-Washington               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fulton, Chris             12 Lawrence                 21.56Q  0.9  1 
  2 Morano, Drew              12 Op-St Thomas             21.68Q  2.2  2 
  3 Kinard, Cameron           12 Wichita-Heig             22.12Q  0.9  1 
  4 Doering, Mark             12 Garden City              22.18Q  2.2  2 
  5 Loren, Roy                12 SM East                  22.47Q  0.9  1 
  6 Holliday, Donald          12 Kc-Wyandotte             22.61Q  2.2  2 
  7 Bailey, Randy             11 Junction Cit             22.47Q  0.9  1 
  8 Morgan, Charles           12 Leavenworth              22.61Q  2.2  2 
  9 Rainey, Keith             11 SM North                 22.60   0.9  1 
 10 Hunter, Dwayne            11 Wichita-Sout             22.71   2.2  2 
 11 Perry, Bryce              10 Maize                    22.76   0.9  1 
 12 Massey, Wade              10 Derby                    23.17   2.2  2 
 13 Crawford, Donnie          10 Hutchinson               23.20   2.2  2 
 14 Carter, Calvin            11 Junction Cit             23.30   0.9  1 
 15 Baysinger, Matt           11 Op-Bv West               23.60   0.9  1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 6A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 21.29  1991        Wendell Gaskin, KC-Washington               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Morano, Drew              12 Op-St Thomas             21.39   1.9   10  
  2 Fulton, Chris             12 Lawrence                 21.80   1.9    8  
  3 Loren, Roy                12 SM East                  22.41   1.9    6  
  4 Doering, Mark             12 Garden City              22.42   1.9    4  
  5 Kinard, Cameron           12 Wichita-Heig             22.65   1.9    3  
  6 Holliday, Donald          12 Kc-Wyandotte             22.88   1.9    2  
  7 Morgan, Charles           12 Leavenworth              22.89   1.9    1  
  8 Bailey, Randy             11 Junction Cit             25.83   1.9 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 6A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 46.76  1991        Wendell Gaskin, KC-Washington               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Morano, Drew              12 Op-St Thomas             50.11Q  2 
  2 Everett, Tevan            10 Wichita-Heig             50.36Q  1 
  3 Paddock, Brandon          11 Op-Bv North              50.73Q  2 
  4 Davis, Sam                11 Wichita-Nort             51.09Q  1 
  5 Gerling, Robbie           12 SM Northwest             50.77Q  2 
  6 Baysinger, Matt           11 Op-Bv West               51.30Q  1 
  7 Bailey, Randy             11 Junction Cit             51.69Q  2 
  8 Hunt, Rodney              10 Wichita-Nort             52.04Q  1 
  9 Crawford, Donnie          10 Hutchinson               51.72   2 
 10 Fief, Evan                09 Garden City              52.36   1 
 11 Neighbors, Taner          12 Op-St Thomas             52.61   1 
 12 Pablo, Aaron              12 Manhattan                52.96   1 
 13 Brackson, LJ              12 SM West                1:01.81   2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 46.76  1991        Wendell Gaskin, KC-Washington               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Morano, Drew              12 Op-St Thomas             47.83    10  
  2 Everett, Tevan            10 Wichita-Heig             50.19     8  
  3 Gerling, Robbie           12 SM Northwest             50.36     6  
  4 Davis, Sam                11 Wichita-Nort             51.16     4  
  5 Paddock, Brandon          11 Op-Bv North              51.53     3  
  6 Bailey, Randy             11 Junction Cit             51.66     2  
  7 Baysinger, Matt           11 Op-Bv West               52.01     1  
  8 Hunt, Rodney              10 Wichita-Nort             53.66  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 1:52.34  1993        Winston Tidwell, Topeka-West              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ludwig, Adrian            12 Lawrence Fre           1:53.58    10  
  2 Collett, Jason            10 Op-St Thomas           1:56.02     8  
  3 Daniel, Jeff              12 SM West                1:56.18     6  
  4 Henry, Dallas             12 Leavenworth            1:57.39     4  
  5 Cobb, Levi                10 Hutchinson             1:58.16     3  
  6 Schultz, Zach             09 Garden City            1:59.73     2  
  7 Garcia, Nick              11 Emporia                2:00.64     1  
  8 Karibo, Ibiye             12 Wichita-Sout           2:00.69  
  9 Trigg, Aaron              09 Op-Bv West             2:01.24  
 10 Hitchcock, Evan           11 Maize                  2:01.52  
 11 Wilson, Ryan              12 Wichita-Heig           2:01.73  
 12 Sullivan, Grady           12 Op-Bv North            2:02.30  
 13 Lowe, Ramone              09 Junction Cit           2:02.71  
 14 Simonich, Justin          11 SM East                2:02.72  
 15 Rost, Mike                12 Wichita-East           2:03.25  
 16 Holthaus, Jeremy          12 Olathe-South           2:11.86  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 4:13.60  1980        Steven Smith, Shawnee Mission-South       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson, Ryan              12 Wichita-Heig           4:22.72    10  
  2 Sullivan, Grady           12 Op-Bv North            4:23.40     8  
  3 Collett, Jason            10 Op-St Thomas           4:26.95     6  
  4 Batliner, Brian           12 SM South               4:29.07     4  
  5 Knickerbocker, Michael    11 Emporia                4:29.27     3  
  6 Holthaus, Jeremy          12 Olathe-South           4:29.41     2  
  7 Hefferon, Paul            11 Op-Bv West             4:29.56     1  
  8 McClain, Dylan            12 Lawrence               4:32.78  
  9 Garcia, Nick              11 Emporia                4:34.07  
 10 Tankard, Frank            12 SM South               4:34.61  
 11 Umberger, Alex            10 Maize                  4:39.73  
 12 Silsby, Jared             12 Maize                  4:39.86  
 13 Phillips, Brock           10 Wichita-East           4:42.91  
 14 Jorgenson, Ande           10 Hutchinson             4:45.30  
 15 Hitchcock, Evan           11 Maize                  4:49.63  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 9:08.18  1979        Brent Steiner, Shawnee Mission-South      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sullivan, Grady           12 Op-Bv North            9:21.20    10  
  2 McClain, Dylan            12 Lawrence               9:21.95     8  
  3 Hefferon, Paul            11 Op-Bv West             9:22.35     6  
  4 Wilson, Ryan              12 Wichita-Heig           9:26.35     4  
  5 Johnston, Marty           12 Op-Bv North            9:45.82     3  
  6 Bhakta, Hiral             12 Lawrence Fre           9:47.14     2  
  7 Pyle, Brady               12 Op-St Thomas           9:49.83     1  
  8 Struble, Andy             12 Lawrence               9:51.98  
  9 Knickerbocker, Michael    11 Emporia                9:52.02  
 10 Umberger, Alex            10 Maize                  9:52.94  
 11 Bumstead, Adam            11 Maize                 10:04.87  
 12 Phillips, Brock           10 Wichita-East          10:05.59  
 13 Jorgenson, Ande           10 Hutchinson            10:08.33  
 14 Cool, Kory                10 Manhattan             10:09.10  
 15 Diaz, Elias               11 Garden City           10:10.86  
 16 Miller, Jeff              12 SM East               10:22.09  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 6A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 13.90  1985        Willie Vaughn, KC-Wyandotte                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wilson, Luther            12 SM Northwest             14.73Q  1.4  2 
  2 Roberts, Kyle             11 Hutchinson               15.02Q  2.8  1 
  3 Williams, Michael         11 Wichita-Heig             15.16Q  2.8  1 
  4 Wilson, Brice             10 Wichita-Heig             15.28Q  1.4  2 
  5 Busby, Nick               12 SM West                  15.21Q  2.8  1 
  6 Gerth, Andrew             11 Manhattan                15.33Q  1.4  2 
  7 Frazier, Branden          12 Leavenworth              15.25Q  2.8  1 
  8 Brown, Anthony            09 Garden City              15.47Q  1.4  2 
  9 Colbert, Ernest           11 Wichita-Nort             15.32   2.8  1 
 10 Mack, Elbert              11 Wichita-Nort             15.40   2.8  1 
 11 Seymour, Brian            12 Lawrence                 15.51   1.4  2 
 12 Bowman, Chad              12 Manhattan                15.61   1.4  2 
 13 Mims, Derrick             10 Olathe-North             15.84   1.4  2 
 14 White, Josh               11 Op-Bv West               16.27   2.8  1 
 15 Duvall, Michael           11 SM East                  16.51   2.8  1 
 16 Wenske, Chris             12 SM South                 16.56   1.4  2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 6A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 13.90  1985        Willie Vaughn, KC-Wyandotte                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilson, Luther            12 SM Northwest             14.49   1.7   10  
  2 Roberts, Kyle             11 Hutchinson               15.04   1.7    8  
  3 Wilson, Brice             10 Wichita-Heig             15.08   1.7    6  
  4 Gerth, Andrew             11 Manhattan                15.24   1.7    4  
  5 Busby, Nick               12 SM West                  15.35   1.7    3  
  6 Frazier, Branden          12 Leavenworth              15.46   1.7    2  
  7 Brown, Anthony            09 Garden City              15.87   1.7    1  
  8 Williams, Michael         11 Wichita-Heig             18.72   1.7 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 6A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 37.30  1988        Sylvester Cowans, Wichita-Southeast         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Roberts, Kyle             11 Hutchinson               39.70Q  2 
  2 Smith, Steve              11 Wichita-Sout             39.74Q  1 
  3 Patterson, Mike           12 Derby                    39.80Q  1 
  4 Busby, Nick               12 SM West                  40.12Q  2 
  5 Rastok, Ryan              10 Lawrence Fre             40.14Q  2 
  6 Wilson, Luther            12 SM Northwest             40.19Q  1 
  7 Everett, Tevas            10 Wichita-Heig             40.21Q  2 
  8 Kirk, Josh                12 Olathe-South             40.30Q  1 
  9 Allen, Chris              09 Wichita-Nort             40.24   2 
 10 Collie, Aubrey            11 Maize                    41.43   2 
 11 Bowman, Chad              12 Manhattan                41.69   1 
 12 Bergman, Wes              12 Op-Bv North              41.71   1 
 13 Torain, Ryan              11 SM Northwest             41.82   1 
 14 Luther, Stephen           10 SM North                 42.55   2 
 15 Baronowski, Jordon        12 SM South                 43.16   2 
 16 Smothermon, Wes           11 Wichita-Heig             43.61   1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 37.30  1988        Sylvester Cowans, Wichita-Southeast         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Roberts, Kyle             11 Hutchinson               38.93    10  
  2 Smith, Steve              11 Wichita-Sout             39.84     8  
  3 Kirk, Josh                12 Olathe-South             39.91     6  
  4 Wilson, Luther            12 SM Northwest             39.95     4  
  5 Busby, Nick               12 SM West                  39.99     3  
  6 Patterson, Mike           12 Derby                    40.08     2  
  7 Rastok, Ryan              10 Lawrence Fre             40.60     1  
  8 Everett, Tevas            10 Wichita-Heig             41.39  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 41.60  1986        Topeka High                                 
                       Johnson, Henry, Fillyaw, Hasan                    
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wichita-Heights                                       43.06q  2 
  2 Junction City                                         43.29q  1 
  3 Manhattan                                             43.50q  2 
  4 SM Northwest                                          43.54q  2 
  5 SM East                                               43.71q  1 
  6 Olathe-North                                          43.76q  1 
  7 Derby                                                 44.05q  2 
  8 SM North                                              44.23q  1 
  9 Lawrence Free State                                   44.29   1 
 10 SM South                                              44.33   2 
 11 Hutchinson                                            44.48   1 
 12 Lawrence                                              44.99   2 
 13 Topeka-Washburn Rural                                 45.53   1 
 -- Garden City                                             DNF   1 
 -- Wichita-Northwest                                       DNF   2 
 -- Kc-Wyandotte                                            DNF   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 41.60  1986        Topeka High                                 
                       Johnson, Henry, Fillyaw, Hasan                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Junction City                                         43.29    10  
  2 SM East                                               43.31     8  
  3 Manhattan                                             43.53     6  
  4 Wichita-Heights                                       43.53     4  
  5 Olathe-North                                          43.87     3  
  6 SM North                                              43.96     2  
  7 Derby                                                 43.98     1  
 -- SM Northwest                                             DQ  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 6A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:17.97  1990        Lawrence                                  
                         B. Meade, Pickett, Adair, K. Meade                
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wichita-Heights                                     3:21.50q  1 
  2 Lawrence                                            3:21.93q  2 
  3 Garden City                                         3:22.11q  2 
  4 Op-St Thomas Aquinas                                3:24.04q  1 
  5 Hutchinson                                          3:24.84q  1 
  6 Junction City                                       3:26.21q  2 
  7 SM South                                            3:26.60q  1 
  8 SM Northwest                                        3:27.20q  2 
  9 Lawrence Free State                                 3:28.09   1 
 10 Op-Bv North                                         3:30.08   2 
 11 SM West                                             3:30.12   2 
 12 Dodge City                                          3:30.34   1 
 13 Op-Bv West                                          3:33.12   1 
 14 Wichita-Northwest                                   3:33.90   2 
 15 Wichita-East                                        3:33.96   2 
 -- Wichita-Southeast                                        FS   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:17.97  1990        Lawrence                                  
                         B. Meade, Pickett, Adair, K. Meade                
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Op-St Thomas Aquinas                                3:19.73    10  
  2 Wichita-Heights                                     3:20.33     8  
  3 Lawrence                                            3:21.49     6  
  4 Hutchinson                                          3:21.82     4  
  5 Garden City                                         3:25.18     3  
  6 SM Northwest                                        3:27.64     2  
  7 Junction City                                       3:28.41     1  
  8 SM South                                            3:29.39  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 7:50.33  1992        Topeka-Seaman                             
                         Heimer, Meinholdt, Kaberline, Bolze               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lawrence Free State                                 8:00.22    10  
  2 Op-Bv North                                         8:09.67     8  
  3 SM East                                             8:10.41     6  
  4 Op-St Thomas Aquinas                                8:11.15     4  
  5 SM South                                            8:11.38     3  
  6 SM Northwest                                        8:15.70     2  
  7 Lawrence                                            8:15.91     1  
  8 Derby                                               8:23.66  
  9 Emporia                                             8:25.93  
 10 Hutchinson                                          8:28.63  
 11 Wichita-South                                       8:31.51  
 12 Op-Bv West                                          8:33.47  
 13 Garden City                                         8:40.59  
 14 Wichita-Heights                                     8:46.68  
 15 Topeka                                              8:58.65  
 
Boys High Jump 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 7-03.25  1995        Jason Archibald, Garden City              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cullinan, Jay             12 Op-St Thomas           6-06.00    10  
  2 Kolarik, Matt             12 Hutchinson             6-04.00     7  
  2 Carbiener, Zach           11 Wichita-Nort           6-04.00     7  
  4 Washington, Chris         12 Olathe-North          J6-04.00     4  
  5 Bellinger, Scott          12 Lawrence              J6-04.00     3  
  6 Brackson, LJ              12 SM West               J6-04.00     2  
  7 Buckner, Billy            11 Wichita-Heig           6-02.00 .333333
  7 Miller, Bryce             12 Maize                  6-02.00 .333333
  7 Ferguson, Joe             12 Topeka                 6-02.00 .333333
 10 Black, Chuck              11 Emporia               J6-02.00  
 11 Taylor, Justin            10 Derby                 J6-02.00  
 12 Gangel, Bobby             12 Op-Bv West            J6-02.00  
 13 Bruss, Paul               11 SM South               6-00.00  
 13 O'Flynn, Patrick          10 Op-Bv West             6-00.00  
 15 Sanchez, Carlos           12 Emporia                5-10.00  
 -- Birdsong, Sylvester       11 Lawrence                    NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 17-00  1980        Steve Stubblefield, KC-Wyandotte            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 O'Keefe, Derick           11 Maize                 14-00.00    10  
  2 McNeil, Dave              12 SM South              13-06.00     8  
  3 Duncan, Larry             12 SM Northwest         J13-06.00     6  
  4 Wilson, Mike              12 SM South             J13-06.00     4  
  5 Welch, Aaron              12 Op-Bv North           13-00.00     2.5
  5 Snow, Matt                11 Op-Bv Northw          13-00.00     2.5
  7 Duesing, John             11 Garden City           12-06.00     1  
  8 Powers, Justin            12 Wichita-East         J12-06.00  
  9 Park, Tom                 11 Manhattan             11-06.00  
  9 Lutz, TJ                  11 Derby                 11-06.00  
 11 Davis, Nathan             10 Topeka-Washb         J11-06.00  
 11 Zangeneh, Ramin           10 Lawrence             J11-06.00  
 -- Geier, Matt               10 Garden City                 NH  
 -- Wagoner, Nathan           11 Wichita-East                NH  
 -- Thomas, Micah             12 Lawrence                    NH  
 
Boys Long Jump 6A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 24-11.75  1974        Veryl Crawford, Wichita-South            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Babb, Eric                12 Garden City           22-10.25   2.3   10  
     21-06(3.1) 21-03.75(1.6) 21-10.50(1.4) 21-03.50(1.8) 21-09(1.2) 22-10.25(2.3)
  2 Carbiener, Zach           11 Wichita-Nort          22-00.75   1.7    8  
     21-00.25(2.3) 21-08.50(2.7) 22-00.75(1.7) FOUL(NWI) 16-02(1.4) 20-06.50(0.9)
  3 Orlowski, Michael         12 SM East               21-02.00   2.1    6  
     21-01.50(2.1) 21-02(2.1) 20-09(2.4) 21-02(2.6) 20-06.75(2.1) 20-05(1.9)
  4 Craig, Derrick            10 Wichita-Nort          21-01.50   NWI    4  
     20-11.50(2.0) 19-11.25(2.4) 21-01.50(-0.0) 19-07.75(1.3) 20-00.50(2.3) 20-06.50(2.2)
  5 Kirk, Josh                12 Olathe-South          20-10.00   0.9    3  
     20-07.50(2.2) 20-08(2.1) 20-10(0.9) 20-09.50(1.9) 20-00(2.5) 17-10(1.7)
  6 Rivera, Marcus            12 Wichita-Heig          20-09.75   2.8    2  
     FOUL(NWI) 20-07.75(2.2) 20-09.50(3.8) 20-05.50(1.8) 20-09.75(2.8) 20-07.75(2.2)
  7 Townsel, Stevy            12 Kc-Wyandotte          20-09.50   4.0    1  
     19-11.75(1.3) 20-09.50(4.0) 20-09.50(2.3) 20-03.50(2.2) 20-09(2.1) 19-11.50(1.5)
  8 Hoover, Tony              11 Wichita-East          20-08.75   1.4 
     19-05(1.2) 19-04(2.1) 20-08.75(1.4) 20-08.25(1.9) 19-02(2.0) 12-06.50(0.8)
  9 Rundle, Dan               12 Op-St Thomas          20-07.50   2.3 
     FOUL(NWI) 20-07.50(2.3) 20-04(1.9)            
 10 Hunter, Chris             10 SM South              20-03.50   2.2 
     20-03.50(2.2) FOUL(NWI) 20-02.75(1.6)            
 11 Jones, Alex               10 Olathe-North          20-01.50   2.8 
     18-11.50(1.9) 20-01.50(2.8) 19-04(0.5)            
 12 Fuller, Jacob             10 Hutchinson            19-11.25   1.6 
     17-11(1.5) 19-11.25(1.6) 18-07.75(1.5)            
 13 Atwater, TJ               10 Wichita-Heig          19-09.75   2.1 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 19-09.75(2.1)            
 14 Jackson, Eric             12 Junction Cit          19-05.50   2.4 
     19-05.50(2.4) 16-02.50(2.1) PASS(NWI)            
 15 Bryant, Tony              09 Olathe-South          19-05.25   2.5 
     FOUL(NWI) 19-05.25(2.5) 19-05(0.4)            
 16 Briggs, Albert            12 SM North              18-04.00  -0.4 
     17-01.75(1.5) 18-04(-0.4) FOUL(NWI)            
 
Boys Triple Jump 6A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 51-06  1989        Reggie Jones, KC-Wyandotte                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Fuller, Jacob             10 Hutchinson            45-04.00  -1.0   10  
     43-11.25(-0.9) 45-01.25(-0.0) 45-04(-1.0) 44-08.75(-0.0) 43-10.50(-0.6) FOUL(-0.4)
  2 Frazier, Branden          12 Leavenworth           45-00.00  -1.1    8  
     45-00(-1.1) 42-08.50(-1.1) PASS(NWI) 44-03.75(-0.0) 44-06.75(-0.6) FOUL(NWI)
  3 Johnson, James            12 SM South              44-05.00  -0.8    6  
     44-00(-1.1) 44-02.75(-1.1) 43-06(-0.2) 39-02(-0.7) 44-05(-0.8) 43-06(-0.0)
  4 Dyer, Stephen             12 Olathe-North          44-00.50  -1.1    4  
     43-07(-1.1) 44-00.50(-1.1) FOUL(-0.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  5 Roberts, Kyle             11 Hutchinson            44-00.25  -0.3    3  
     40-02(-0.2) 42-10(-0.5) 43-06.75(-0.8) 44-00.25(-0.3) 43-11.50(-0.0) FOUL(NWI)
  6 Smith, Steve              11 Wichita-Sout          43-08.50  -1.1    2  
     43-08.50(-1.1) FOUL(NWI) 41-00.50(-1.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 41-08(-0.7)
  7 Redwine, Stan             12 Lawrence Fre          43-07.50  -0.6    1  
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 43-07.50(-0.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 42-09.50(-0.0)
  8 Craig, Chris              12 SM North              42-09.00  -1.5 
     42-06.50(-1.5) 42-09(-1.5) FOUL(-1.4) FOUL(NWI) 42-04.25(-0.0) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Briggs, Albert            12 SM North              42-05.50  -1.0 
     42-05.50(-1.0) 42-01(-1.7) 41-07.50(-0.8)            
 10 Colbert, Ernest           11 Wichita-Nort          42-03.50  -0.8 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 42-03.50(-0.8)           
 11 Mack, Elbert              11 Wichita-Nort          42-02.75  -1.8 
     42-02.75(-1.8) 41-07.75(-1.1) 41-08(-1.7)           
 12 Jackson, Eric             12 Junction Cit          41-09.25  -1.3 
     41-07.50(-0.9) 41-09.25(-1.3) 39-05(-0.5)           
 13 Atwater, TJ               10 Wichita-Heig          41-06.25  -0.8 
     41-06.25(-0.8) 39-11.75(-0.9) FOUL(NWI)            
 14 Gerth, Andrew             11 Manhattan             41-03.00  -2.0 
     41-03(-2.0) 39-10(-1.8) 40-11.75(-1.2)           
 15 Orlowski, Michael         12 SM East               40-09.75  -1.3 
     40-09.75(-1.3) 40-05.50(-0.3) 39-04.75(-0.7)           
 16 Jones, Alex               10 Olathe-North          40-02.00  -0.8 
     39-09.25(-1.4) 38-02.50(-1.7) 40-02(-0.8)           
 
Boys Shot Put 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 69-01.25  1980        Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission-South     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Jonathan          12 Junction Cit          50-11.50    10  
      FOUL  45-04.75  48-01.75  49-01.25  48-05.50  50-11.50
  2 Proctor, Wes              12 Manhattan             50-04.00     8  
      50-04  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  47-10.50  FOUL
  3 Corcoran, Brett           11 Hutchinson            49-08.25     6  
      48-06  48-01  49-08.25  47-10.75  47-05.50  45-11
  4 Graham, Tyler             10 Hutchinson            49-02.75     4  
      48-03  49-02.75  48-08  48-04.25  48-00.25  47-07.75
  5 Thomas, Eric              11 Garden City           49-01.00     3  
      48-09.50  FOUL  46-06.75  49-01  47-07.75  48-09.25
  6 Newman, Derrick           12 Lawrence              48-03.50     2  
      46-07.75  48-03.50  47-11.50  43-02.75  45-09.50  46-10.50
  7 Dirks, Jon                12 SM North              48-01.75     1  
      48-01.75  47-10.25  45-01.50  46-10.75  45-09  47-06.50
  8 Haselhorst, Todd          09 Olathe-East           48-01.25  
      FOUL  48-01.25  46-01.50  46-03.50  43-06.50  46-00.75
  9 Buffaloe, Bryce           10 Wichita-Heig          47-07.50  
      FOUL  42-04.75  47-07.50            
 10 Martin, TP                12 Wichita-Sout          47-05.75  
      46-03  45-06.50  47-05.75            

 11 Tossie, Sam               12 Hutchinson            46-05.25  
      45-04  FOUL  46-05.25            
 12 Rivera, Mike              11 SM Northwest          46-03.25  
      46-03.25  45-11.75  45-11            
 13 Penny, Scott              09 Lawrence              46-01.75  
      46-01.75  FOUL  FOUL            
 14 Righter, Jake             12 Op-Bv West            44-04.00  
      44-04  44-03.25  FOUL            
 15 Jones, Dan                11 SM West               44-02.25  
      44-02.25  42-08  44-01.25            
 16 Siegle, Zach              12 SM West               42-11.75  
      42-11.50  42-10  42-11.75            
 
Boys Discus Throw 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 200-03  1980        Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission-South       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carr, Josh                11 Garden City             162-06    10  
      153-07  152-05  154-00  FOUL  FOUL  162-06
  2 Haselhorst, Todd          09 Olathe-East             145-07     8  
      128-08  145-07  136-01  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Tossie, Sam               12 Hutchinson              143-11     6  
      143-11  129-01  131-06  FOUL  136-08  140-09
  4 Stacey, Garen             11 Manhattan               143-06     4  
      127-06  139-04  143-06  133-02  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Beck, Josh                11 Olathe-North            143-01     3  
      143-01  FOUL  FOUL  138-09  FOUL  141-09
  6 Siegle, Zach              12 SM West                 141-04     2  
      137-08  140-01  141-04  139-04  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Morgan, Tyler             11 Lawrence Fre            138-03     1  
      136-07  133-03  137-10  FOUL  138-03  FOUL
  8 Ostmeyer, Ryan            12 Topeka-Washb            137-10  
      FOUL  137-10  128-02  FOUL  133-11  FOUL
  9 Payne, Tyree              11 Lawrence Fre            137-00  
      134-07  133-09  137-00            
 10 Slocum, Kurt              12 Emporia                 133-00  
      133-00  123-04  122-01            
 11 Detwiler, Alex            12 Topeka-Washb            132-06  
      127-07  132-06  FOUL            
 12 Cooper, Pat               10 SM West                 123-09  
      FOUL  FOUL  123-09            
 13 Corcoran, Brett           11 Hutchinson              119-02  
      119-02  FOUL  115-02            
 14 Dirks, Jon                12 SM North                102-03  
      FOUL  102-03  FOUL            
 -- Kennard, Joe              10 SM South                  FOUL  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Boys Javelin Throw 6A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 240-00  1983        Ron Bahm (old javelin), Topeka-Seaman      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Schwandt, Matt            12 Manhattan               213-11    10  
      213-11  193-10  201-04  197-08  200-01  199-06
  2 Gerth, Andrew             11 Manhattan               192-08     8  
      163-11  185-11  191-07  183-08  175-01  192-08
  3 Becker, Kyle              12 Derby                   188-00     6  
      184-09  185-03  188-00  FOUL  183-02  FOUL
  4 Stafford, Ben             12 Op-Bv North             178-00     4  
      178-00  175-05  168-02  167-06  177-03  177-10
  5 Rork, Colin               12 Topeka-Washb            174-05     3  
      159-11  169-01  174-05  159-09  162-06  161-08
  6 Swisher, Andy             12 Wichita-Sout            172-06     2  
      167-11  169-02  169-08  172-06  150-01  159-02
  7 Garrison, Mike            10 SM Northwest            172-03     1  
      158-07  164-07  167-07  167-06  172-03  172-03
  8 Weber, Casey              12 SM West                 169-03  
      164-08  164-08  FOUL  152-06  167-06  169-03
  9 Lottes, Jimmy             11 Lawrence Fre            163-05  
      163-05  148-10  154-11            
 10 Thompson, Mike            11 Op-Bv Northw            162-07  
      142-09  162-07  157-08            
 11 Stember, Dane             12 Derby                   161-11  
      FOUL  153-01  161-11            
 12 Brown, Joe                11 Op-Bv Northw            160-07  
      153-05  160-07  FOUL            
 13 Boyer, Robert             09 Wichita-Nort            159-07  
      149-02  144-10  159-07            
 14 Womack, Brandon           12 Lawrence                152-04  
      FOUL  150-10  152-04            
 15 Gonzalez, Justin          10 Derby                   150-03  
      149-08  150-03  138-07            

 

5A Boys

The names of the athletes change, the team challengers change, but the red,
black and white uniforms continue to throw, jump and circle the track at Cessna
Stadium. For the thirteenth year in a row, the Liberal boy's won the 5A
state title. This year the Redskins scored 101 points to turn back spirited
challenges from Great Bend (85), and Hays (81).

Friday Finals
Triple Jump: Ken Sherman began the Liberal march by jumping 46-6.5 to win
the 5A triple jump. Maceo Braxton (Salina Central 45-1.75) and Ian Lindstrom
(Valley Center 44-8.5) placed second and third.

Pole Vault: A great competition saw five athletes over 14 feet, with
Liberal's Beau Morris clearing 15-0 for the win. Jason Duren (McPherson) pressed
Morris, clearing 14-6. Marcus White (Pittsburg) cleared 14-0 to take third on
misses from Skyler Butler (Great Bend 4th) and Blake Kitchen (Hays 5th).

Shot Put: Liberal's Friday night rampaged continued with Zach Peterson
throwing 54-6.5 to edge Great Bend's Garrett Gretz (54-3.25). Brady Maska (Hays)
previewed his discus win by placing third at 51-7.5. All seven medalists threw
over 50 feet.

Javelin: Lionel Womack of Kansas City Schlagle threw 191-0 to win by almost
10 feet from Jonathan Edwards (Valley Center 181-7). Tyler Hewitt (Valley
Center) was third at 179-3.

Saturday's Finals

Long Jump: Coaches around the area had previewed this as one of the toughest
events, and with all medalists over 21 feet that proved the case.
Gardner-Edgerton's Anthony Ledbetter jumped 22-7 to win over Bryan McMurtrey (Kansas
City Sumner Academy 22-.5) with third place Jermaine Barnett (Great Bend) at
22-.25. Alex Jackson (Salina South) was close in fourth at 21-11.25.

High Jump: With near capacity crowd on it's feet, Salina South's Marc
Roberts took three attempts at a class record 7-2.25, barely rolling the bar off
with a calf on his third attempt. Roberts had already cleared 7-0 to win the
event. Cross town rival Jake Lebhahn (Salina Central) cleared 6-4 for second.
Robbie Hephner (Haysville Campus and John Fuston (Topeka Seaman) shared third,
also clearing 6-4.

Discus: Brady Maska dominated the competition, launching the disc 173-10 to
win by almost twenty feet. Jason Boyer (Salina Central) placed second at
155-5, with Kyle Younger (Hays) third at 152-10.

3200: Aaron Ballew (Gardner-Edgerton) went to the lead mid-way through the
race, then fought off the challenge of Tanner Marshall (Great Bend) for a
9:54.42 to 9:58.38 win. Salina South's Aaron Davidson ran 10:13:12 for third.

110H: Jude Fox (Hays) moved strongly at mid-race to win in 14.63 from Jake
Lebhan's (Salina Central) 14.88. Jared Huske (Topeka Highland Park) ran 15.04
to edge Brett Alstott (Hays) at 15;06.

3200 Relay: Scott Rome ran a roughly timed anchor split of 1:56 to move Hays
(8:02.21) away from a tight pack. Great Bend (8:06.21), Topeka Seaman
(8:07.71) and Great Bend (8:10.21) followed in close order.

100: Jermaine Barnett (Great Bend) and Kenny Wilson (Liberal) have
maintained a season long rivalry in Western Kansas sprints all year long. In the
straightaway race Barnett edged his Liberal rival 10.73-10.79, with Kansas City
Harmon's Bryan Walker third at 10.94.

1600: Tyler Penn (Great Bend) appeared to contral the race comfortably,
moving away to a 4:29.79 win, with Trey Davis (Goddard 4:35.62) and Ross Wildin
(Buhler 4:36.97) second and third.

400 Relay: Liberal scored it's first track win with a convincing 43.07
circuit. Topeka Highland Park (43.42) and Salina South (43.66) were second and
third.

400: Ryan Irvin (Topeka Seaman) has been a dominant force in Kansas
sprinting the last four years, and concluded his open career in fine fashion, running
48.45 to dominate a strong field. Nick Kruetzer (Wichita Kaupan Mt.Carmel)
ran 49.78 for second, while Devin Miller (Topeka Seaman) edged Alex Miller
(Salina South) for third 50.87 to 50.9.

300H: Jude Fox (Hays) completed his hurdle double, running 39.23 to win from
Matt Foutch (Salina South 39.79). Fox's team mate Craig Stramel ran 39.97
for third..

800: Scott Rome (Hays) went out hard and made a big move with 300 to go,
then held on in the homestretch to win in 1:56.68 from fast closing Tyler Penn
(Great Bend 1:57.08). Charles Enoch (Liberal) placed third by a second and a
half in 1:58.6.

200: Kenny Wilson (Liberal) ran 21.72 to win the 200 from arch-rival
Jermaine Barnett (Great Bend 22.02). Bryon Walker (Kansas City Harmon) was third at
22.27.

1600 Relay: With the team title in the balance, Kenny Wilson ran a sub-50
leg to lead Liberal to a narrow (3:21.19) win over a Ryan Irvin anchored Topeka
Seaman team (3:21.38). Great Bend (3:21.74) placed third just ahead of Hays
(3:22.26) and Arkansas City (3:22.62).

                 Men - 5A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Liberal                    101        2) Great Bend                 85   
    3) Hays                        81        4) Salina South               44   
    5) Topeka-Seaman               41        6) Salina Central             37   
    7) Gardner-Edgerton            31        8) Topeka-Highland Park       22   
    9) Valley Center               18       10) KC-Sumner Academy          15   
   10) McPherson                   15       10) KC-Harmon                  15   
   13) Wichita-Kapaun Mt Carmel    12       14) Buhler                     10   
   14) KC-Schlagle                 10       16) Pittsburg                   9   
   17) Stilwell-Blue Valley         8       17) Goddard                     8   
   17) Arkansas City                8       20) Newton                      7   
   21) Paola                        6       21) KC-Turner                   6   
   21) Topeka-West                  6       24) Wichita-Haysville Campus    5   
   25) Wichita West                 4       26) Wichita-Carroll             3   
   27) Winfield                     2       27) KC-Washington               2   
   29) Bonner Springs               1                     


Licensed to Ticker Timing                                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
            2003 Kansas State High School - 5/30/2003 to 5/31/2003             
                          Track & Field Championships                          
                        Cessna Stadium, Wichita Kansas                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.50  1981        Danny Williams, Independence                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wilson, Kenny             11 Liberal                  10.65Q  2.3  1 
  2 Barnett, Jermaine         12 Great Bend               10.71Q  2.5  2 
  3 Walker, Bryon             12 Kc-Harmon                10.78Q  2.3  1 
  4 Cooks, Jerome             12 Topeka-Highl             10.91Q  2.5  2 
  5 Perkins, Blake            12 Newton                   10.93Q  2.5  2 
  6 Braxton, Maceo            12 Salina Centr             11.04Q  2.3  1 
  7 Germer, Austin            12 Gardner-Edge             10.93Q  2.5  2 
  8 Adimekwe, Sly             10 Valley Cente             11.08Q  2.3  1 
  9 Harris, Odell             10 Wichita West             11.02   2.5  2 
 10 Woods, Marquell           11 Wichita West             11.16   2.3  1 
 11 McMurtrey, Bryan          11 Kc-Sumner Ac             11.35   2.3  1 
 12 Yahia, Raished            12 Salina Centr             11.39   2.5  2 
 12 Daniels, Michael          12 Winfield                 11.39   2.3  1 
 14 Brungardt, Jason          11 Valley Cente             11.48   2.5  2 
 15 Dean, Stephan             12 Kc-Schlagle              11.55   2.5  2 
 16 Benson, Greg              11 Stilwell-Blu             11.57   2.3  1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.50  1981        Danny Williams, Independence                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Barnett, Jermaine         12 Great Bend               10.73   2.0   10  
  2 Wilson, Kenny             11 Liberal                  10.79   2.0    8  
  3 Walker, Bryon             12 Kc-Harmon                10.94   2.0    6  
  4 Germer, Austin            12 Gardner-Edge             11.03   2.0    4  
  5 Perkins, Blake            12 Newton                   11.06   2.0    3  
  6 Cooks, Jerome             12 Topeka-Highl             11.17   2.0    2  
  7 Braxton, Maceo            12 Salina Centr             11.38   2.0    1  
  8 Adimekwe, Sly             10 Valley Cente             11.49   2.0 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 21.50  1981        Aaron Lang, Coffeyville-Field Kindle        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wilson, Kenny             11 Liberal                M 21.44Q  1.7  2 
  2 Walker, Bryon             12 Kc-Harmon                21.80Q  2.3  1 
  3 Perkins, Blake            12 Newton                   22.09Q  1.7  2 
  4 Barnett, Jermaine         12 Great Bend               22.17Q  2.3  1 
  5 Cooks, Jerome             12 Topeka-Highl             22.30Q  1.7  2 
  6 Kreutzer, Nick            11 Wichita-Kapa             22.42Q  2.3  1 
  7 Germer, Austin            12 Gardner-Edge             22.43Q  1.7  2 
  8 Wentling, Josh            12 McPherson                22.94Q  2.3  1 
  9 Woods, Marquell           11 Wichita West             22.68   1.7  2 
 10 Harris, Odell             10 Wichita West             22.87   1.7  2 
 11 Ledbetter, Anthony        11 Gardner-Edge             23.03   2.3  1 
 12 Weathers, Aaron           12 Bonner Sprin             23.16   1.7  2 
 13 Yahia, Raished            12 Salina Centr             23.52   2.3  1 
 -- Banks, Angelo             10 Salina Centr                FS   1.7  2 
 -- Starr, Brett              11 Kc-Harmon                   FS   2.3  1 
 -- Schutter, Ben             12 Great Bend                  DQ   2.3  1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 21.50  1981        Aaron Lang, Coffeyville-Field Kindle        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilson, Kenny             11 Liberal                  21.72  -0.8   10  
  2 Barnett, Jermaine         12 Great Bend               22.02  -0.8    8  
  3 Walker, Bryon             12 Kc-Harmon                22.27  -0.8    6  
  4 Perkins, Blake            12 Newton                   22.61  -0.8    4  
  5 Cooks, Jerome             12 Topeka-Highl             22.72  -0.8    3  
  6 Kreutzer, Nick            11 Wichita-Kapa             22.79  -0.8    2  
  7 Germer, Austin            12 Gardner-Edge             22.92  -0.8    1  
  8 Wentling, Josh            12 McPherson                23.59  -0.8 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.05  1999        Will Rogers, Paola                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kreutzer, Nick            11 Wichita-Kapa             49.45Q  2 
  2 Irvin, Ryan               12 Topeka-Seama             49.63Q  1 
  3 Starr, Brett              11 Kc-Harmon                49.97Q  2 
  4 Schutter, Ben             12 Great Bend               50.50Q  1 
  5 Jackson, Alex             12 Salina South             50.20Q  2 
  6 Squier, Nick              11 Hays                     50.59Q  1 
  7 Miller, Devin             11 Topeka-Seama             50.91Q  2 
  8 Gibson, Kynan             11 Salina South             51.18Q  1 
  9 Kelly, Dane               11 Arkansas Cit             51.11   2 
 10 Vogele, Sam               11 Arkansas Cit             51.54   1 
 11 Bropleh, Danick           12 Kc-Harmon                51.61   1 
 12 Lott, Greg                09 Topeka-Seama             52.22   1 
 13 Martinez, Daniel          10 Salina Centr             52.75   1 
 14 Wilkins, Jimmy            11 Wichita West             52.85   2 
 15 Harrison, John            12 Kc-Sumner Ac             53.02   2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.05  1999        Will Rogers, Paola                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Irvin, Ryan               12 Topeka-Seama             48.45    10  
  2 Kreutzer, Nick            11 Wichita-Kapa             49.78     8  
  3 Miller, Devin             11 Topeka-Seama             50.87     6  
  4 Jackson, Alex             12 Salina South             50.90     4  
  5 Schutter, Ben             12 Great Bend               50.97     3  
  6 Squier, Nick              11 Hays                     51.33     2  
  7 Gibson, Kynan             11 Salina South             51.75     1  
 -- Starr, Brett              11 Kc-Harmon                  DNF  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 1:53.50  1985        Kevin Waters, Shawnee Mission-Miege       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rome, Scott               11 Hays                   1:56.68    10  
  2 Penn, Tyler               11 Great Bend             1:57.08     8  
  3 Enoch, Charles            12 Liberal                1:58.60     6  
  4 Williams, Sande           12 McPherson              2:00.05     4  
  5 Perez, Adam               11 Paola                  2:00.28     3  
  6 Mergen, Matt              12 Topeka-Seama           2:00.34     2  
  7 Fuller, Jeff              12 Liberal                2:00.34     1  
  8 Cooper, Bryan             11 Salina Centr           2:00.38  
  9 Whorton, Josh             11 Topeka-Seama           2:00.86  
 10 Smith, Brandon            12 Winfield               2:01.11  
 11 Michaelis, Zach           12 Hays                   2:02.40  
 12 Cless, Nate               12 Wichita-Carr           2:02.49  
 13 Knoll, Jon                12 Kc-Turner              2:03.33  
 14 O'Neil, Darby             12 Sm-Bishop Mi           2:04.94  
 15 Moore, Jesse              11 Kc-Turner              2:06.23  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 4:16.60  1986        Jason Goertzen, Salina-South              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Penn, Tyler               11 Great Bend             4:29.79    10  
  2 Davis, Trey               12 Goddard                4:35.62     8  
  3 Wildin, Ross              11 Buhler                 4:36.97     6  
  4 Thomas, Ryan              12 Wichita West           4:38.02     4  
  5 Ballew, Aaron             11 Gardner-Edge           4:38.37     3  
  6 Fuller, Jeff              12 Liberal                4:38.85     2  
  7 Davidson, Aaron           12 Salina South           4:40.36     1  
  8 Rice, Danny               10 Wichita-Carr           4:42.26  
  9 Hill, Kyle                11 Winfield               4:49.39  
 10 Gregory, Brandon          10 Topeka-Seama           4:51.82  
 11 Knapp, Mike               11 Sm-Bishop Mi           4:53.14  
 12 Marcurella, Brandon       10 Stilwell-Blu           4:54.90  
 13 Elbein, Phil              10 Sm-Bishop Mi           4:55.52  
 14 Lister, Josh              11 Topeka-Seama           4:56.78  
 15 Bilhimer, Matt            09 Shawnee Heig           5:06.38  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 9:14.78  1996        Dwight Davis, OP-St. Thomas Aquinas       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ballew, Aaron             11 Gardner-Edge           9:54.42    10  
  2 Marshall, Tanner          11 Great Bend             9:58.38     8  
  3 Davidson, Aaron           12 Salina South          10:13.12     6  
  4 Groves, Brent             11 Liberal               10:16.20     4  
  5 Nowak, Nick               10 McPherson             10:17.78     3  
  6 Garcia, Dustin            10 Arkansas Cit          10:18.39     2  
  7 Kline, Mike               09 Liberal               10:23.14     1  
  8 Farlow, Colby             11 Shawnee Heig          10:28.90  
  9 Knapp, Mike               11 Sm-Bishop Mi          10:29.55  
 10 Rice, Danny               10 Wichita-Carr          10:31.09  
 11 Hauser, Adam              10 Sm-Bishop Mi          10:34.06  
 12 Hunter, TJ                12 McPherson             10:35.56  
 13 Lister, Josh              11 Topeka-Seama          10:43.82  
 14 Cunningham, Duncan        11 Pittsburg             10:52.78  
 15 Riley, Robert             10 Topeka-Seama          11:02.94  
 16 Phillips, Jeff            11 Topeka-Seama          11:12.83  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.05  2000        Gilford Livingston, Liberal                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Foutch, Matt              12 Salina South             14.63Q  2.8  1 
  2 Huske, Jared              10 Topeka-Highl             14.74Q  1.9  2 
  3 Fox, Jude                 12 Hays                     14.73Q  2.8  1 
  4 Alstatt, Brett            11 Hays                     15.09Q  1.9  2 
  5 Lebahn, Jake              12 Salina Centr             14.85Q  2.8  1 
  6 McNaab, Ryan              12 Liberal                  15.40Q  1.9  2 
  7 Baker, Fred               11 Liberal                  15.02Q  2.8  1 
  8 Dumpert, Noah             11 Paola                    15.70Q  1.9  2 
  9 Pierce, Jake              10 Wichita-Carr             15.47   2.8  1 
 10 Hephner, Robbie           10 Wichita-Hays             15.63   2.8  1 
 11 Lindsay, Derrick          12 Kc-Harmon                15.72   1.9  2 
 12 Stramel, Matt             09 Hays                     15.76   2.8  1 
 13 Billingsly, Andrew        11 Gardner-Edge             15.91   1.9  2 
 14 Dellerman, Dustin         09 Pittsburg                16.12   2.8  1 
 15 Krahn, Josh               10 Topeka-Seama             16.29   1.9  2 
 16 Hartman, Nick             10 Shawnee Heig             16.32   1.9  2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.05  2000        Gilford Livingston, Liberal                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Fox, Jude                 12 Hays                     14.63   1.4   10  
  2 Lebahn, Jake              12 Salina Centr             14.88   1.4    8  
  3 Huske, Jared              10 Topeka-Highl             15.04   1.4    6  
  4 Alstatt, Brett            11 Hays                     15.06   1.4    4  
  5 Baker, Fred               11 Liberal                  15.10   1.4    3  
  6 Foutch, Matt              12 Salina South             15.36   1.4    2  
  7 McNaab, Ryan              12 Liberal                  15.59   1.4    1  
  8 Dumpert, Noah             11 Paola                    15.74   1.4 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 36.80  1987        Troy Brown, El Dorado                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fox, Jude                 12 Hays                     40.07Q  1 
  2 Foutch, Matt              12 Salina South             40.07Q  2 
  3 Stramel, Craig            12 Hays                     40.18Q  2 
  4 Huske, Jared              10 Topeka-Highl             40.85Q  1 
  5 McNaab, Ryan              12 Liberal                  40.86Q  1 
  6 Lindsay, Derrick          12 Kc-Harmon                41.16Q  2 
  7 Baker, Fred               11 Liberal                  41.37Q  1 
  8 Billingsly, Andrew        11 Gardner-Edge             41.62Q  2 
  9 Pierce, Jake              10 Wichita-Carr             41.65   2 
 10 Hastings, Jordan          11 Wichita-Kapa             42.33   1 
 11 Kutter, Josh              11 Topeka-West              42.94   1 
 12 Dellerman, Dustin         09 Pittsburg                43.06   1 
 13 Schmidt, Tanner           11 Topeka-Seama             43.16   1 
 14 Pulliam, Lovie            11 Kc-Harmon                44.12   2 
 -- Ceballos, Taylor          12 Topeka-Highl                FS   2 
 -- Gillmore, Jared           11 Buhler                      DQ   2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 36.80  1987        Troy Brown, El Dorado                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Fox, Jude                 12 Hays                     39.23    10  
  2 Foutch, Matt              12 Salina South             39.79     8  
  3 Stramel, Craig            12 Hays                     39.97     6  
  4 McNaab, Ryan              12 Liberal                  40.04     4  
  5 Huske, Jared              10 Topeka-Highl             40.07     3  
  6 Lindsay, Derrick          12 Kc-Harmon                40.92     2  
  7 Baker, Fred               11 Liberal                  41.10     1  
  8 Billingsly, Andrew        11 Gardner-Edge             41.73  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 42.03  1997        Liberal                                     
                       Allen, Baker, Rosel, Haskell                      
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Liberal                                               42.73q  2 
  2 Salina South                                          43.40q  2 
  3 Topeka-Highland Park                                  43.53q  1 
  4 Valley Center                                         43.56q  1 
  5 Arkansas City                                         43.80q  1 
  6 Gardner-Edgerton                                      43.88q  2 
  7 Salina Central                                        44.05q  2 
  8 Buhler                                                44.29q  2 
  9 Winfield                                              44.45   2 
 10 Hays                                                  44.67   1 
 11 Stilwell-Blue Valley                                  44.75   1 
 12 Topeka-Seaman                                         44.79   2 
 13 Bonner Springs                                        44.87   1 
 14 Wichita-Carroll                                       45.11   1 
 15 Kc-Sumner Academy                                     45.43   1 
 -- Kc-Harmon                                               DNF   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 42.03  1997        Liberal                                     
                       Allen, Baker, Rosel, Haskell                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Liberal                                               43.07    10  
  2 Topeka-Highland Park                                  43.42     8  
  3 Salina South                                          43.66     6  
  4 Valley Center                                         43.69     4  
  5 Arkansas City                                         44.34     3  
  6 Salina Central                                        44.63     2  
  7 Buhler                                                44.68     1  
 -- Gardner-Edgerton                                        DNF  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:19.40  1981        Liberal                                   
                         Lash, James, Witherspoon, Farmer                  
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Liberal                                             3:21.44q  1 
  2 Hays                                                3:21.91q  1 
  3 Topeka-Seaman                                       3:22.46q  2 
  4 Salina South                                        3:22.94q  2 
  5 Great Bend                                          3:23.72q  2 
  6 Arkansas City                                       3:24.10q  2 
  7 Salina Central                                      3:27.57q  1 
  8 Buhler                                              3:27.80q  1 
  9 Kc-Harmon                                           3:28.33   1 
 10 Gardner-Edgerton                                    3:28.45   1 
 11 Wichita-Carroll                                     3:31.05   1 
 12 Kc-Turner                                           3:32.16   2 
 13 Paola                                               3:32.69   2 
 14 Winfield                                            3:33.45   2 
 15 Bonner Springs                                      3:36.47   2 
 16 Topeka-West                                         3:40.07   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:19.40  1981        Liberal                                   
                         Lash, James, Witherspoon, Farmer                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Liberal                                             3:21.19    10  
  2 Topeka-Seaman                                       3:21.38     8  
  3 Great Bend                                          3:21.74     6  
  4 Hays                                                3:22.26     4  
  5 Arkansas City                                       3:22.62     3  
  6 Salina South                                        3:25.62     2  
  7 Buhler                                              3:27.37     1  
  8 Salina Central                                      3:28.71  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 7:52.60  1983        Wichita-Kap.-Mt. Carmel                   
                         Pyles, Boleski, Regan, Ridder                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hays                                                8:02.12    10  
  2 Liberal                                             8:06.21     8  
  3 Topeka-Seaman                                       8:07.77     6  
  4 Great Bend                                          8:10.21     4  
  5 Wichita-Carroll                                     8:12.85     3  
  6 Salina Central                                      8:16.28     2  
  7 Paola                                               8:19.88     1  
  8 Salina South                                        8:24.47  
  9 Goddard                                             8:26.21  
 10 Wichita-Kapaun Mt Carmel                            8:27.46  
 11 Gardner-Edgerton                                    8:28.35  
 12 Kc-Turner                                           8:40.44  
 13 Sm-Bishop Miege                                     8:43.23  
 14 Shawnee Heights                                     8:43.29  
 15 Topeka-West                                         8:49.20  
 16 Augusta                                             9:13.03  
 
Boys High Jump 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M  7-02  1999        Melvin Sanders, Liberal                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roberts, Marc             12 Salina South           7-00.00    10  
  2 Lebahn, Jake              12 Salina Centr           6-04.00     8  
  3 Fuston, John              12 Topeka-Seama          J6-04.00     5  
  3 Hephner, Robbie           10 Wichita-Hays          J6-04.00     5  
  5 Robinson, Raphael         11 Kc-Turner             J6-04.00     3  
  6 Hastings, Jordan          11 Wichita-Kapa          J6-04.00     2  
  7 Johnson, Virgil           11 Kc-Harmon              6-02.00     1  
  8 Witte, Cody               12 Winfield              J6-02.00  
  9 Albright, Matt            11 Buhler                J6-02.00  
 10 Stewart, Tony             12 Topeka-Highl           6-00.00  
 10 Ballew, Aaron             11 Gardner-Edge           6-00.00  
 12 Ceballos, Taylor          12 Topeka-Highl          J6-00.00  
 13 Stramel, Craig            12 Hays                   5-10.00  
 13 Mitchell, Brett           11 Salina South           5-10.00  
 15 McMurtrey, Bryan          11 Kc-Sumner Ac          J5-10.00  
 15 Rohleder, Danny           10 Wichita-Carr          J5-10.00  
 
Boys Pole Vault 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 15-09  1994        Jeramy Mull, Winfield                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morris, Beau              11 Liberal               15-00.00    10  
  2 Duren, Jason              12 McPherson             14-06.00     8  
  3 White, Marcus             11 Pittsburg             14-00.00     6  
  4 Butler, Skyler            12 Great Bend           J14-00.00     4  
  5 Kitchen, Blake            11 Hays                 J14-00.00     3  
  6 Stinson, Tyler            11 Winfield              13-06.00     2  
  7 Kutter, Josh              11 Topeka-West           12-06.00     1  
  8 Wakefield, Nick           10 Gardner-Edge         J12-06.00  
  9 Serrault, Luke            12 Great Bend            12-00.00  
 10 Carson, Kassidy           10 Arkansas Cit         J12-00.00  
 11 Grace, Adam               12 Sm-Bishop Mi         J12-00.00  
 12 Perine, AJ                10 Shawnee Heig          11-06.00  
 12 Browning, Sam             10 Paola                 11-06.00  
 -- Uhlrig, Brandon           12 Topeka-West                 NH  
 -- Bach, Ben                 09 Liberal                     NH  
 
Boys Long Jump 5A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 24-01.25  1999        Melvin Sanders, Liberal                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ledbetter, Anthony        11 Gardner-Edge          22-07.00   3.1   10  
     22-07(3.1) 21-00.75(0.9) 22-00(3.3) 21-01.50(3.0) 20-10.50(1.4) 22-00.50(1.4)
  2 McMurtrey, Bryan          11 Kc-Sumner Ac          22-00.50   6.4    8  
     20-05.25(1.6) 20-10.50(2.7) 22-00.50(6.4) 20-06.75(2.6) 20-04(2.0) 20-07.50(3.7)
  3 Barnett, Jermaine         12 Great Bend            22-00.25   1.9    6  
     22-00.25(1.9) 21-08.25(1.0) PASS(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 20-07.25(1.7) 20-06.50(2.2)
  4 Jackson, Alex             12 Salina South          21-11.25   2.6    4  
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 20-07.50(1.9) FOUL(NWI) 21-04.50(1.9) 21-11.25(2.6)
  5 Robinson, Raphael         11 Kc-Turner             21-06.00   2.4    3  
     FOUL(NWI) 20-05(3.3) 20-04.50(4.6) 19-07(6.5) 20-06.25(2.1) 21-06(2.4)
  6 Jackson, Joseph           10 Kc-Washingto          21-04.75   2.7    2  
     21-04.75(2.7) 20-09.25(1.8) 20-06(3.3) 20-05.75(3.3) 20-10.50(2.1) 20-00.25(2.4)
  7 Sherman, Ken              11 Liberal               21-02.25   4.3    1  
     20-08.25(1.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 21-02.25(4.3) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  8 Witte, Cody               12 Winfield              20-11.00   0.8 
     20-05(4.3) 19-00(2.6) FOUL(NWI) 18-10.50(4.3) FOUL(NWI) 20-11(0.8)
  9 Adimekwe, Sly             10 Valley Cente          20-04.00   5.0 
     FOUL(NWI) 20-02.25(4.8) 20-04(5.0)            
 10 Hutfles, Lewis            11 Topeka-Seama          20-03.75   1.4 
     20-03(2.6) 19-09.25(1.1) 20-03.75(1.4)            
 11 Lindstrom, Ian            11 Valley Cente          20-03.00   2.0 
     FOUL(NWI) 20-03(2.0) 20-02.25(4.7)            
 12 Dumpert, Noah             11 Paola                 20-02.50   1.8 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 20-02.50(1.8)            
 13 Sharp, Jake               09 Salina Centr          20-01.75   2.1 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 20-01.75(2.1)            
 14 Dean, Stephan             12 Kc-Schlagle           20-00.75   4.4 
     19-06.75(1.9) 19-07.25(2.3) 20-00.75(4.4)            
 15 Rohleder, Danny           10 Wichita-Carr          20-00.25  -1.9 
     19-06.50(4.7) 20-00.25(-1.9) 19-10.50(-1.3)            
 16 Hill, Chris               10 Liberal               18-10.75   2.7 
     18-10.50(1.6) FOUL(NWI) 18-10.75(2.7)           
 
Boys Triple Jump 5A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 50-02.75  1998        Melvin Sanders, Liberal                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Sherman, Ken              11 Liberal               46-06.50  -1.4   10  
     FOUL(NWI) 46-06.50(-1.4) FOUL(NWI) 45-03(-0.7) 45-02.25(-0.0) FOUL(NWI)
  2 Braxton, Maceo            12 Salina Centr          45-01.25  -1.4    8  
     41-11.75(-0.8) 41-09.75(-1.3) 44-03.25(-1.5) 40-00(-1.7) FOUL(NWI) 45-01.25(-1.4)
  3 Lindstrom, Ian            11 Valley Cente          44-08.50  -1.5    6  
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 43-11(-1.7) FOUL(NWI) 44-04.75(-0.7) 44-08.50(-1.5)
  4 Henry, Milton             10 Kc-Sumner Ac          44-07.50  -2.1    4  
     44-07.50(-2.1) 43-02.75(-1.3) 42-11.25(-1.1) 44-00.50(-1.3) 42-02(-1.8) 

43-10.25(-1.2)
  5 McMurtrey, Bryan          11 Kc-Sumner Ac          44-00.50  -1.5    3  
     42-00.75(-1.0) 41-04(-3.2) 41-10.75(-1.1) 42-01.25(-1.2) 44-00.50(-1.5) 

42-08.50(-0.9)
  6 Dumpert, Noah             11 Paola                 43-08.50  -2.4    2  
     FOUL(NWI) 43-08.50(-2.4) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 43-08(-0.0)
  7 Baker, Fred               11 Liberal               43-04.00  -1.2    1  
     42-01.75(-1.4) 42-07.50(-2.0) 43-04(-1.2) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  8 Hephner, Robbie           10 Wichita-Hays          42-04.00  -1.5 
     34-08.25(-2.4) 41-11.50(-2.0) 42-04(-1.5) 40-06.50(-1.9) 42-00(-1.9) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Braden, Prince            11 Topeka-Highl          41-11.00  -1.5 
     41-04.25(-1.1) 41-11(-1.5) 41-04(-0.5)           
 10 Heckroth, Dustin          10 Salina South          41-09.75  -1.3 
     40-11.25(-1.8) 41-00.50(-2.1) 41-09.75(-1.3)           
 11 Bush, Adam                10 Sm-Bishop Mi          41-04.25  -2.1 
     40-01(-2.6) 40-10.50(-1.0) 41-04.25(-2.1)           
 12 Love, Willie              11 Liberal               41-02.75  -0.6 
     39-08.25(-3.2) 41-02.75(-0.6) 39-10(-2.1)           
 13 Jackson, Joseph           10 Kc-Washingto          41-02.50  -1.8 
     41-02.50(-1.8) FOUL(NWI) 41-01.25(-1.1)           
 14 Gibson, Geremey           12 Salina South          40-04.50  -1.2 
     38-10.25(-1.2) 4-00.50(-1.6) 40-04.50(-1.2)           
 15 Cooks, Jerome             12 Topeka-Highl          39-10.75  -2.1 
     38-02(-1.7) 39-06.50(-1.4) 39-10.75(-2.1)         
 -- Terente, Andrew           11 Salina South              FOUL   NWI 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)            
 
Boys Shot Put 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 62-03  1976        Greg Kolenda, KC-Ward                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Patterson, Zach           12 Liberal               54-06.50    10  
      49-07.75  50-08.25  54-04.75  FOUL  54-01.50  54-06.50
  2 Gretz, Garrett            11 Great Bend            54-03.25     8  
      54-03.25  54-03  FOUL  51-04.25  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Maska, Brady              11 Hays                  51-07.50     6  
      51-07.50  FOUL  50-00  FOUL  FOUL  50-06.50
  4 Corber, Zach              12 Topeka-West           51-00.25     4  
      50-03  51-00.25  50-11  50-00.75  50-07.25  49-09.25
  5 Hainline, Kyle            11 Topeka-Seama          50-11.00     3  
      FOUL  50-03.75  48-00.25  48-00.75  47-01.75  50-11
  6 Hiss, Matt                11 Great Bend            50-05.75     2  
      46-02.50  FOUL  49-09.50  50-05.75  FOUL  46-04.75
  7 Lockwood, Aaron           11 Topeka-Seama          50-05.00     1  
      FOUL  48-08.25  50-00  50-05  49-07.50  49-06.50
  8 Johnson, Kellen           11 Salina Centr          49-11.00  
      43-09.25  46-05.50  49-07.50  49-11  46-00.50  47-06
  9 Karr, Jordan              09 Paola                 48-04.75  
      FOUL  FOUL  48-04.75            
 10 Stockemer, John           11 Wichita-Carr          47-08.00  
      47-08  FOUL  46-05            
 11 Juden, Tyler              11 Arkansas Cit          47-05.75  
      46-08.75  47-05.75  44-02            
 12 Giebler, Jeremy           12 Gardner-Edge          47-02.75  
      47-02.75  45-06.25  45-02.25            
 13 Parris, Luke              12 Kc-Turner             46-05.50  
      46-05.50  46-02.50  46-05.25            
 14 Cabellero, Alfonso        12 Liberal               44-11.50  
      44-11.50  FOUL  44-05.50            
 15 Burt, Tyler               12 Great Bend            43-11.25  
      FOUL  43-11.25  FOUL            
 16 Cochran, Willie           11 Gardner-Edge          42-06.25  
      42-02.50  42-06.25  39-05.25            
 
Boys Discus Throw 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 184-01  1983        Gene Abernathy, Wichita-KapaunMt. Carmel   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maska, Brady              11 Hays                    173-10    10  
      172-10  170-03  173-10  166-08  FOUL  166-00
  2 Boyer, Jason              12 Salina Centr            155-05     8  
      142-10  142-01  143-04  139-03  155-05  152-10
  3 Younger, Kyle             10 Hays                    152-10     6  
      152-10  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  140-08  FOUL
  4 Gretz, Garrett            11 Great Bend              149-09     4  
      FOUL  143-01  149-09  140-03  141-10  FOUL
  5 Howard, Zach              12 Pittsburg               148-05     3  
      145-06  140-04  141-08  138-02  148-05  129-10
  6 Wichert, Brent            12 Buhler                  145-06     2  
      139-07  138-02  144-10  FOUL  138-00  145-06
  7 McComb, Emanuel           09 Bonner Sprin            142-03     1  
      122-00  128-08  142-03  118-11  120-05  135-10
  8 Johnson, Kellen           11 Salina Centr            141-01  
      138-02  141-01  136-11  138-07  135-05  135-06
  9 Stockemer, John           11 Wichita-Carr            135-11  
      FOUL  127-00  135-11            
 10 Mangrum, Kyle             12 Gardner-Edge            134-07  
      133-08  131-03  134-07            
 11 Tapia, Bryan              10 Winfield                133-10  
      122-02  133-10  FOUL            
 12 Bailey, Zac               11 Liberal                 132-00  
      132-00  FOUL  130-07            
 13 Lockhart, Aaron           12 Topeka-Highl            131-04  
      131-04  FOUL  FOUL            
 14 Juden, Tyler              11 Arkansas Cit            125-10  
      125-10  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Chase, Colin              11 Stilwell-Blu              FOUL  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Lui, Mike                 11 Stilwell-Blu              FOUL  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Boys Javelin Throw 5A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 243-01  1987        Matt Gee (old javelin), Arkansas City      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Womack, Lionel            12 Kc-Schlagle             191-00    10  
      166-01  166-04  180-02  183-09  191-00  182-09
  2 Edwards, Jonathan         11 Stilwell-Blu            181-07     8  
      FOUL  168-09  181-07  179-06  180-03  FOUL
  3 Hewitt, Tyler             12 Valley Cente            179-03     6  
      179-03  172-06  168-01  178-10  164-06  177-10
  4 Klepper, Brett            12 Great Bend              173-03     4  
      162-04  164-00  FOUL  165-11  158-09  173-03
  5 Cochran, Willie           11 Gardner-Edge            172-04     3  
      172-04  154-10  166-05  162-00  148-09  148-00
  6 Mann, Joe                 12 Valley Cente            171-11     2  
      171-11  FOUL  161-05  171-09  165-05  153-08
  7 Burnette, Isaiah          11 Topeka-West             170-04     1  
      FOUL  159-10  157-04  170-04  161-04  159-08
  8 Buchholz, Brent           12 Valley Cente            166-07  
      160-03  155-10  146-04  152-09  166-07  162-00
  9 Pontious, Mitch           11 Arkansas Cit            157-06  
      157-06  154-04  140-01            
 10 McDonald, Christian       10 Bonner Sprin            152-07  
      148-11  151-10  152-07            
 11 Pressnall, Derek          12 Winfield                152-00  
      142-02  152-00  149-02            
 12 Cullor, Steve             12 Paola                   151-10  
      151-10  131-09  147-06            
 13 Boyer, Matt               11 Augusta                 149-02  
      149-02  FOUL  147-03            
 14 McConnaughey, Jared       12 Pittsburg               148-10  
      142-10  143-10  148-10            
 15 Wilson, Austin            12 Winfield                148-08  
      FOUL  130-02  148-08            
 16 Hardesty, Nathan          12 Salina Centr            139-01  
      139-01  FOUL  123-02            


 

4A Boys

 

              Men - 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Clay Center Community       45        2) Scott Community            40   
    3) Lansing                     37        4) Wellington                 30   
    5) Andover-Central             27        6) Clearwater                 26   
    6) Chanute                     26        8) Tonganoxie                 24   
    9) Lindsborg-Smoky Vlly        22       10) Marysville                 20   
   10) Chapman                     20       12) Hoyt-Royal Valley          19   
   12) Fort Scott                  19       14) Concordia                  18   
   15) Garnett-Anderson Cty        17       15) Mulvane                    17   
   17) Iola                        15       17) Andale                     15   
   17) Rose Hill                   15       20) Coffeyville-Field Kindley  14   
   21) Ottawa                      13       22) Hiawatha                   12   
   23) Colby                       11       23) Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail  11   
   25) Girard                      10       26) Osawatomie                  9   
   26) Topeka-Hayden                9       28) DeSoto                      8   
   28) Anthony-Harper-Chaparral     8       28) Haven                       8   
   31) Wamego                       5       32) Louisburg                   4.50
   33) Perry-Lecompton              4       33) Larned                      4   
   33) Towanda-Circle               4       33) Ulysses                     4   
   37) Goodland                     3       37) Atchison-Maur Hill Prep     3   
   37) Hugoton                      3       37) El Dorado                   3   
   41) LaCygne-Prairie View         2       41) Caney Valley                2   
   41) Baldwin                      2       41) Meriden-Jeff West           2   
   45) Atchison                     1       46) Parsons                     0.50 


Licensed to Ticker Timing                                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
            2003 Kansas State High School - 5/30/2003 to 5/31/2003             
                          Track & Field Championships                          
                        Cessna Stadium, Wichita Kansas                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.73  2002        Tim Lira, Wellington                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lira, Tim                 12 Wellington               11.07Q  0.9  1 
  2 McCoy, Brent              12 Colby                    11.19Q  1.7  2 
  3 Richter, Jake             12 Clay Center              11.20Q  1.7  2 
  4 Beckett, Ryan             11 Rose Hill                11.22Q  0.9  1 
  5 Overstake, Garrison       10 Fort Scott               11.29Q  1.7  2 
  6 Cummings, Robby           12 Chanute                  11.31Q  0.9  1 
  7 Bueltel, Blake            11 Topeka-Hayde             11.34Q  0.9  1 
  8 Downing, Wes              10 Atchison                 11.46Q  1.7  2 
  9 Katt, Kale                11 Scott Commun             11.43   0.9  1 
 10 Guffin, Augaio            11 Fort Scott               11.51   0.9  1 
 11 Greenstein, Matt          11 Andale                   11.58   0.9  1 
 12 Grant, Darryl             12 Kc-Piper                 11.58   1.7  2 
 13 Adams, Tyson              11 Garnett-Ande             11.60   1.7  2 
 14 Ontiveras, Nick           12 Lansing                  11.62   0.9  1 
 15 Lerdahl, Jason            12 Shawnee-Mill             11.68   1.7  2 
 16 Johnson, Trevor           09 Wamego                   11.79   1.7  2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.73  2002        Tim Lira, Wellington                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Lira, Tim                 12 Wellington               10.83   3.2   10  
  2 Richter, Jake             12 Clay Center              10.84   3.2    8  
  3 Overstake, Garrison       10 Fort Scott               11.06   3.2    6  
  4 McCoy, Brent              12 Colby                    11.07   3.2    4  
  5 Beckett, Ryan             11 Rose Hill                11.08   3.2    3  
  6 Bueltel, Blake            11 Topeka-Hayde             11.30   3.2    2  
  7 Downing, Wes              10 Atchison                 11.33   3.2    1  
  8 Cummings, Robby           12 Chanute                  11.35   3.2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 21.90  1999        Jahmil Foster, KC-Sumner Academy            
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lira, Tim                 12 Wellington               22.29Q  1.2  1 
  2 Richter, Jake             12 Clay Center              22.46Q  1.3  2 
  3 Byers, Paul               11 Marysville               22.63Q  1.3  2 
  4 Hoglund, Brad             12 Rose Hill                22.76Q  1.2  1 
  5 Mays, Antwan              11 El Dorado                22.64Q  1.3  2 
  6 Overstake, Garrison       10 Fort Scott               22.77Q  1.2  1 
  7 Conley, Jason             12 Hoyt-Royal V             23.05Q  1.2  1 
  8 McCoy, Brent              12 Colby                    23.11Q  1.3  2 
  9 Cummings, Robby           12 Chanute                  23.07   1.2  1 
 10 Snider, Gavin             11 Mulvane                  23.11   1.2  1 
 11 Brenner, Fielding         10 Holton                   23.20   1.3  2 
 12 Adams, Tyson              11 Garnett-Ande             23.30   1.3  2 
 13 Wilkening, Wes            12 Ulysses                  23.47   1.2  1 
 14 Perryman, Vashon          10 Ottawa                   23.58   1.3  2 
 15 Shields, Tim              11 Ottawa                   23.69   1.3  2 
 16 Wissman, Justin           11 Lansing                  23.83   1.2  1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 21.90  1999        Jahmil Foster, KC-Sumner Academy            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Lira, Tim                 12 Wellington               21.89M  0.5   10  
  2 Richter, Jake             12 Clay Center              22.48   0.5    8  
  3 Hoglund, Brad             12 Rose Hill                22.66   0.5    6  
  4 Conley, Jason             12 Hoyt-Royal V             23.01   0.5    4  
  5 Mays, Antwan              11 El Dorado                23.02   0.5    3  
  6 Overstake, Garrison       10 Fort Scott               23.04   0.5    2  
  7 McCoy, Brent              12 Colby                    23.80   0.5    1  
 -- Byers, Paul               11 Marysville                  FS   0.5 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.34  2002        Justin Chandler, Towanda-Circle             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wilson, Eric              12 Lansing                  49.56Q  2 
  2 Lysen, Braden             11 Andover-Cent             50.20Q  1 
  3 Shields, Tim              11 Ottawa                   50.69Q  1 
  4 Krinhop, Brandon          12 Lindsborg-Sm             50.80Q  2 
  5 Snider, Gavin             11 Mulvane                  51.19Q  1 
  6 Chase, Ben                11 Osawatomie               51.38Q  2 
  7 Snider, Grant             11 Mulvane                  51.29Q  1 
  8 Resser, Brian             10 Wamego                   52.03Q  2 
  9 Smith, Rylan              09 Scott Commun             51.37   1 
 10 Heller, Danny             11 Chapman                  52.03   1 
 11 Adams, Evan               12 Parsons                  52.07   2 
 12 Lampson, Dalton           11 El Dorado                52.31   1 
 13 Hahn, John                09 Abilene                  53.21   2 
 14 Marquart, Jake            11 Carbondale-S             53.26   2 
 15 Lerdahl, Jason            12 Shawnee-Mill             54.25   2 
 16 Oldenettel, Daniel        11 Independence             55.58   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.34  2002        Justin Chandler, Towanda-Circle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Lysen, Braden             11 Andover-Cent             50.09    10  
  2 Wilson, Eric              12 Lansing                  50.33     8  
  3 Krinhop, Brandon          12 Lindsborg-Sm             50.86     6  
  4 Snider, Gavin             11 Mulvane                  51.04     4  
  5 Snider, Grant             11 Mulvane                  51.58     3  
  6 Resser, Brian             10 Wamego                   53.14     2  
  7 Chase, Ben                11 Osawatomie               53.34     1  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 1:53.56  1989        Jared Storm, Scott City-Scott Comm        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kroll, Alan               11 Lansing                1:59.37    10  
  2 Batten, Mark              12 Clearwater             1:59.38     8  
  3 Reilly, Adam              11 Topeka-Hayde           1:59.73     6  
  4 Johnson, Casey            10 DeSoto                 1:59.92     4  
  5 Stauffer, Tim             12 Iola                   1:59.93     3  
  6 Chiartano, Tyler          10 Girard                 2:00.34     2  
  7 Burget, Josh              12 Mulvane                2:00.68     1  
  8 Barr, James               12 Eudora                 2:00.70  
  9 Gittinger, Aaron          12 Goodland               2:03.10  
 10 High, Taylor              11 Girard                 2:03.21  
 11 Towns, Zac                10 Baldwin                2:03.82  
 12 Kimble, Zach              11 Mulvane                2:04.64  
 13 Burgett, Brandon          09 Chapman                2:07.28  
 14 Knowles, David            11 Douglass               2:09.02  
 15 Linder, David             12 Wamego                 2:09.11  
 16 Morris, Jared             11 Holton                 2:09.56  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 4:17.86  1988        Jared Storm, Scott City-Scott Comm        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stauffer, Tim             12 Iola                   4:26.44    10  
  2 Reel, Vincent             10 Anthony-Harp           4:27.62     8  
  3 Lindal, Jay               10 Clearwater             4:28.03     6  
  4 Norris, Kyle              12 Tonganoxie             4:30.85     4  
  5 Haug, Jesse               12 Atchison-Mau           4:31.98     3  
  6 Cox, David                11 Garnett-Ande           4:32.84     2  
  7 Reilly, Adam              11 Topeka-Hayde           4:33.04     1  
  8 Sercer, Peter             12 Fort Scott             4:34.66  
  9 Forward, Bryce            11 Hugoton                4:39.12  
 10 Matlack, Jay              11 Shawnee-Mill           4:40.09  
 11 Barten, Eric              12 Chapman                4:40.30  
 12 Taylor, Chase             12 Fort Scott             4:42.53  
 13 VanAnne, Tighe            11 Eudora                 4:44.55  
 14 Cherry, Andrew            12 Meriden-Jeff           4:45.43  
 15 Kelly, Marty              12 Independence           4:48.37  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 9:27.90  1981        Mike Rogers, Lyons                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cox, David                11 Garnett-Ande           9:46.68    10  
  2 Barten, Eric              12 Chapman                9:49.91     8  
  3 Sercer, Peter             12 Fort Scott             9:53.06     6  
  4 Toland, Dustyn            10 Ottawa                 9:57.63     4  
  5 Forward, Bryce            11 Hugoton               10:07.52     3  
  6 Cherry, Andrew            12 Meriden-Jeff          10:08.01     2  
  7 Atwood, Tyler             11 LaCygne-Prai          10:22.73     1  
  8 Cowart, Keith             09 Baldwin               10:27.08  
  9 McCartney, Justin         09 Anthony-Harp          10:27.11  
 10 Calhoun, David            09 Clearwater            10:28.66  
 11 McClain, Sam              09 Abilene               10:32.77  
 12 Lehner, Sam               11 Chapman               10:34.02  
 13 Hansen, Nick              11 Mulvane               10:36.85  
 14 Fredericksen, Alex        10 Fort Scott            10:37.82  
 15 Logsdon, Drew             11 Douglass              10:44.77  
 16 Maier, John               11 Iola                  10:50.81  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.10  1984        David Poague, Salina-Sacred Heart           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Antwine, Tyler            10 Osawatomie               14.96q -0.2  1 
  2 Carter, James             11 Concordia                15.06q  1.7  2 
  3 Moody, Logan              12 Coffeyville-             15.21q -0.2  1 
  4 Conley, Jason             12 Hoyt-Royal V             15.32q -0.2  1 
  5 Fursman, John             11 Garnett-Ande             15.50q  1.7  2 
  6 Kurtz, Brad               11 Chapman                  15.59q  1.7  2 
  7 Crall, Pete               11 DeSoto                   15.70q -0.2  1 
  8 Vandewynkel, Ryan         12 Fort Scott               15.71q  1.7  2 
  9 Parsons, Kyle             10 Clearwater               15.80   1.7  2 
 10 Leiker, Nick              12 Scott Commun             15.84  -0.2  1 
 11 Melia, Dan                11 Goodland                 15.96   1.7  2 
 12 Wassom, Derek             11 Wamego                   16.04   1.7  2 
 13 Dauben, Jarett            11 Fort Scott               16.51  -0.2  1 
 14 Robinson, Ryan            11 Basehor-Linw             16.57  -0.2  1 
 15 Horn, Phil                10 Coffeyville-             17.00  -0.2  1 
 16 Eckhoff, Adam             12 Pratt                    17.73   1.7  2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.10  1984        David Poague, Salina-Sacred Heart           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Carter, James             11 Concordia                14.68   1.3   10  
  2 Conley, Jason             12 Hoyt-Royal V             14.92   1.3    8  
  3 Moody, Logan              12 Coffeyville-             15.19   1.3    6  
  4 Crall, Pete               11 DeSoto                   15.24   1.3    4  
  5 Vandewynkel, Ryan         12 Fort Scott               15.29   1.3    3  
  6 Fursman, John             11 Garnett-Ande             15.76   1.3    2  
  7 Kurtz, Brad               11 Chapman                  16.02   1.3    1  
 -- Antwine, Tyler            10 Osawatomie                 DNF   1.3 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 38.00  1979        Darryl Thornton, Lyons                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Richter, Jake             12 Clay Center              39.30Q  2 
  2 Carter, James             11 Concordia                39.71Q  1 
  3 Conley, Jason             12 Hoyt-Royal V             40.16Q  2 
  4 Fursman, John             11 Garnett-Ande             40.74Q  1 
  5 Leiker, Nick              12 Scott Commun             41.24Q  2 
  6 Moody, Logan              12 Coffeyville-             41.73Q  1 
  7 Wade, Jacob               11 LaCygne-Prai             41.49Q  2 
  8 Antwine, Tyler            10 Osawatomie               42.40Q  1 
  9 Wassom, Derek             11 Wamego                   41.75   2 
 10 Crall, Pete               11 DeSoto                   42.50   1 
 11 Hartman, Caleb            12 Altamont-Lab             42.90   1 
 12 Eckhoff, Adam             12 Pratt                    42.92   1 
 13 Delano, Brandon           12 Wellington               43.17   2 
 14 Melia, Dan                11 Goodland                 43.26   2 
 15 Dauben, Jarett            11 Fort Scott               43.55   2 
 16 Washburn, Daniel          10 Chanute                  47.23   1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 38.00  1979        Darryl Thornton, Lyons                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Richter, Jake             12 Clay Center              38.25    10  
  2 Carter, James             11 Concordia                39.66     8  
  3 Conley, Jason             12 Hoyt-Royal V             39.69     6  
  4 Moody, Logan              12 Coffeyville-             39.77     4  
  5 Fursman, John             11 Garnett-Ande             40.15     3  
  6 Leiker, Nick              12 Scott Commun             40.22     2  
  7 Wade, Jacob               11 LaCygne-Prai             41.16     1  
  8 Antwine, Tyler            10 Osawatomie               41.65  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 42.30  1998        Mulvane                                     
                       Crawford, Janci, Hanson, Butts                    
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ulysses                                               43.82q  1 
  2 Marysville                                            43.93q  1 
  3 Wellington                                            43.98q  2 
  4 Chanute                                               44.05q  1 
  5 Andover-Central                                       44.07q  1 
  6 Colby                                                 44.08q  2 
  7 Ottawa                                                44.16q  2 
  8 Clay Center Community                                 44.17q  2 
  9 Lansing                                               44.24   1 
 10 Fort Scott                                            44.40   2 
 11 Topeka-Hayden                                         44.74   1 
 12 Hugoton                                               44.74   1 
 13 Holton                                                44.75   2 
 14 Kc-Piper                                              44.80   2 
 15 Eudora                                                44.90   1 
 -- Rose Hill                                               DNF   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 42.30  1998        Mulvane                                     
                       Crawford, Janci, Hanson, Butts                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Marysville                                            43.80    10  
  2 Wellington                                            44.07     8  
  3 Colby                                                 44.10     6  
  4 Andover-Central                                       44.23     4  
  5 Ulysses                                               44.27     3  
  6 Chanute                                               44.29     2  
  7 Clay Center Community                                 44.35     1  
  8 Ottawa                                                44.61  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:21.50  2000        Ottawa                                    
                         Stringer, Moloto, Nation, Negenloh                
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lansing                                             3:27.75q  1 
  2 Andover-Central                                     3:27.98q  1 
  3 Rose Hill                                           3:29.03q  2 
  4 Clearwater                                          3:29.23q  1 
  5 Wamego                                              3:30.08q  1 
  6 Lindsborg-Smoky Vlly                                3:30.10q  2 
  7 Ottawa                                              3:30.18q  2 
  8 Marysville                                          3:30.70q  2 
  9 Mulvane                                             3:31.03   1 
 10 Scott Community                                     3:31.19   2 
 11 Towanda-Circle                                      3:32.05   1 
 12 Topeka-Hayden                                       3:32.06   2 
 13 Holton                                              3:33.00   1 
 14 Iola                                                3:35.28   2 
 15 Garnett-Anderson Cty                                3:36.15   2 
 16 DeSoto                                              3:36.24   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:21.50  2000        Ottawa                                    
                         Stringer, Moloto, Nation, Negenloh                
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Andover-Central                                     3:26.84    10  
  2 Lindsborg-Smoky Vlly                                3:27.00     8  
  3 Rose Hill                                           3:27.79     6  
  4 Lansing                                             3:28.13     4  
  5 Wamego                                              3:29.89     3  
  6 Clearwater                                          3:30.04     2  
  7 Ottawa                                              3:30.06     1  
  8 Marysville                                          3:34.54  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 8:01.20  1985        Hoisington                                
                         Hollis, Nicholson, Brewer, Sanchez                
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clearwater                                          8:13.42    10  
  2 Girard                                              8:15.41     8  
  3 Mulvane                                             8:15.42     6  
  4 Tonganoxie                                          8:16.28     4  
  5 Chapman                                             8:21.42     3  
  6 Baldwin                                             8:24.33     2  
  7 Lansing                                             8:25.67     1  
  8 Scott Community                                     8:27.31  
  9 Goodland                                            8:28.99  
 10 Altamont-Labette Cty                                8:30.95  
 11 Hiawatha                                            8:31.00  
 12 Perry-Lecompton                                     8:38.78  
 13 DeSoto                                              8:39.48  
 14 Wamego                                              8:43.96  
 15 Chanute                                             8:47.36  
 16 Parsons                                             8:58.55  
 
Boys High Jump 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 7-01.75  1974        Dean Herzog, Lansing                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Babb, Cameron             12 Carbondale-S           6-08.00    10  
  2 Daveron, Kyle             12 Lansing                6-06.00     8  
  3 Washburn, Daniel          10 Chanute               J6-06.00     6  
  4 Kennedy, Spencer          11 Perry-Lecomp           6-04.00     4  
  5 Rainbolt, Chris           09 Andover-Cent           6-02.00     3  
  6 Heath, John               10 Wellington            J6-02.00     2  
  7 Kendrick, Jamario         11 Parsons               J6-02.00     0.5
  7 Pritchard, Clayton        12 Louisburg             J6-02.00     0.5
  9 Wickham, Joel             12 Andover                6-00.00  
 10 Barnhart, Anthony         10 Atchison              J6-00.00  
 10 Neuerburg, Nate           10 Osawatomie            J6-00.00  
 12 Wodke, Dustin             11 Abilene               J6-00.00  
 12 Crall, Pete               11 DeSoto                J6-00.00  
 14 Hilton, Matt              11 Ulysses                5-10.00  
 -- McFadden, Michael         12 Andale                      NH  
 -- Peintner, Tim             09 Scott Commun                NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 17-05  1978        Jeff Buckingham, Gardner-Gardner Edgerton   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, Jacob           12 Chanute               14-09.00    10  
  2 Madden, Zach              10 Osawatomie            14-06.00     8  
  3 Lunn, Steve               12 Chapman               14-00.00     6  
  4 Ungles, Jordan            10 Andale               J14-00.00     4  
  5 Tracy, Bobby              12 Coffeyville-          13-06.00     3  
  6 Bathurst, Dylan           10 Chapman              J13-06.00     2  
  7 Wilkening, Wes            12 Ulysses               13-00.00     1  
  8 McKee, Nate               10 Andale               J13-00.00  
  9 Vinze, Luke               10 Girard                12-06.00  
 10 Thompson, Clayton         11 Scott Commun         J12-06.00  
 11 Conley, Jason             12 Hoyt-Royal V         J12-06.00  
 12 Vickrey, Jacob            11 Louisburg             12-00.00  
 13 Fish, Brian               12 Basehor-Linw         J12-00.00  
 13 Bowser, Fred              11 Holton               J12-00.00  
 15 O'Brien, Mark             11 Tonganoxie            11-06.00  
 -- Horn, Phil                10 Coffeyville-                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump 4A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 24-06.75  1975        Kevin Sloan, Topeka-Hayden               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Corral, Derek             12 Clay Center           22-00.00  -1.0   10  
     21-06(-0.9) 21-09.25(-0.7) 21-03(-1.4) 21-00.25(-1.4) 22-00(-1.0) 21-00.25(-1.4)
  2 Cummings, Robby           12 Chanute               21-10.75  -1.0    8  
     21-03.25(-1.5) 21-10.75(-1.0) 21-02.25(-1.2) 21-06.50(-1.1) 21-09(-1.0) FOUL(NWI)
  3 Wilson, Eric              12 Lansing               21-09.50  -1.8    6  
     20-08.25(-0.9) 20-11.50(-1.2) 21-09.50(-1.8) 21-00(-1.1) 21-06.75(-0.6) 18-02(-1.1)
  4 Byers, Paul               11 Marysville            21-09.25  -1.2    4  
     FOUL(NWI) 20-04.25(-1.4) 20-11.75(-1.5) 20-06.75(-1.0) 21-08(-0.8) 21-09.25(-1.2)
  5 McFadden, Michael         12 Andale                21-00.00  -1.1    3  
     FOUL(NWI) 20-02.75(-1.5) 20-08(-1.1) 20-10.50(-1.7) FOUL(NWI) 21-00(-1.1)
  6 Overstake, Garrison       10 Fort Scott            20-10.00  -1.6    2  
     FOUL(NWI) 20-04.25(-1.0) 20-02.50(-2.0) 20-10(-1.6) 20-08.25(-1.1) 20-03.50(-1.3)
  7 Boileau, Justin           12 Hoyt-Royal V          20-08.00  -1.5    1  
     20-08(-1.5) 15-11.50(-0.7) 20-02.50(-1.5) 19-09.50(-1.1) FOUL(NWI) 20-01.25(-1.0)
  8 Krinhop, Brandon          12 Lindsborg-Sm          20-03.75  -1.2 
     20-03.75(-1.2) FOUL(NWI) 20-01(-1.9) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 20-03.75(-0.9)
  9 Medina, Jurrell           11 Hugoton               20-00.50  -0.3 
     20-00.50(-0.3) FOUL(NWI) 20-00.50(-1.5)           
 10 Berry, Derek              12 Osawatomie            20-00.25  -0.8 
     19-10.25(-0.8) 20-00.25(-0.8) 19-05(-1.1)           
 11 Tedford, Lance            11 Goodland              19-11.75  -0.9 
     19-00.25(-1.4) 19-11.75(-0.9) 19-10.50(-1.2)            
 12 Kendrick, Jamario         11 Parsons               19-10.50  -1.0 
     19-09.50(-1.4) 19-05.75(-1.2) 19-10.50(-1.0)           
 13 Walker, Jacob             12 Tonganoxie            19-09.75  -1.7 
     19-08.50(-1.4) 19-09.25(-1.8) 19-09.75(-1.7)            
 14 Antwine, Tyler            10 Osawatomie            19-01.75  -0.4 
     19-01.75(-0.4) 17-04(-1.1) FOUL(NWI)            
 15 McKee, Trevor             10 Abilene               18-11.25  -1.1 
     18-11.25(-1.1) 18-08.75(-1.0) 17-08(-1.6)           
 16 Mays, Antwan              11 El Dorado             18-10.50  -1.8 
     FOUL(NWI) 18-10.50(-1.8) FOUL(NWI)            
 
Boys Triple Jump 4A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 50-08  1992        Demitrius Phillips, KC-Ward                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Walker, Jacob             12 Tonganoxie            43-06.00   0.9   10  
     42-09.25(-2.3) 43-06(0.9) 42-04.75(-1.1) 40-11.75(-3.8) 42-10.25(-1.1) FOUL(NWI)
  2 Corral, Derek             12 Clay Center           43-05.00  -1.2    8  
     FOUL(NWI) 41-11.50(-1.5) FOUL(NWI) 41-10.75(-1.2) 43-05(-1.2) FOUL(NWI)
  3 Krinhop, Brandon          12 Lindsborg-Sm          43-02.50  -0.3    6  
     FOUL(NWI) 43-02.50(-0.3) 43-00.75(-0.9) 40-04.50(-1.5) 40-03.50(-2.3) 42-02(-1.9)
  4 McFadden, Michael         12 Andale                43-01.50   0.2    4  
     41-06.75(-2.5) 43-01.50(0.2) 42-03.50(-1.0) 42-04.25(-1.6) 43-01.50(-2.3) 

42-07.50(-2.0)
  5 Snider, Grant             11 Mulvane               42-06.50  -0.3    3  
     42-06.50(-0.3) 42-01.50(0.9) 40-05.25(-1.2) 40-02.75(-3.0) 39-03.25(-1.7) FOUL(NWI)
  6 Holding, Anthony          11 Iola                  42-03.75  -1.6    2  
     41-04.50(-1.4) 41-05(-0.6) 42-03.75(-1.6) 39-07.75(-2.1) 39-11.75(-1.7) 42-00(-2.0)
  7 Davis, Ronald             10 Coffeyville-          41-11.75  -0.6    1  
     40-04.75(-1.3) 41-04(-2.4) 40-03.75(-1.8) 41-11.75(-0.6) 41-01(-1.6) 40-04(-1.9)
  8 Carr, Marcus              12 Kc-Piper              41-05.00  -1.0 
     41-04(+0.0) 41-04.25(-0.4) 41-05(-1.0) 41-03(-1.9) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Coomes, Brian             11 Girard                41-01.00  -0.2 
     39-03.50(-1.2) 37-03.50(-1.2) 41-01(-0.2)           
 10 Koelling, Matt            10 Wamego                40-08.25  -1.6 
     FOUL(NWI) 38-06.75(-1.5) 40-08.25(-1.6)           
 11 Anderson, Zach            11 Ulysses               40-07.75  -1.8 
     FOUL(NWI) 40-07.25(-0.5) 40-07.75(-1.8)           
 12 Berry, Derek              12 Osawatomie            40-04.00  -1.9 
     FOUL(NWI) 38-08(+0.0) 40-04(-1.9)           
 13 Daveron, Kyle             12 Lansing               40-01.00  -1.3 
     40-01(-1.3) 39-10(-1.4) FOUL(NWI)            
 14 Putnam, Nolan             11 Perry-Lecomp          39-02.25  +0.0 
     39-02.25(+0.0) 38-01.25(-0.9) 39-00.50(-2.0)           
 15 Laub, Joel                10 Wamego                38-06.00  -0.4 
     38-06(-0.4) 37-04.75(1.0) 35-11(-1.1)           
 16 Rainbolt, Chris           09 Andover-Cent          38-01.00   0.3 
     37-07.25(-0.3) 38-01(0.3) 37-08(-1.5)           
 
Boys Shot Put 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 61-01  1997        Casey Seyfert, Beloit                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Katt, Kale                11 Scott Commun          57-05.25    10  
      53-08  54-08.25  55-09  57-05.25  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Blakesley, Caleb          10 Ottawa                53-10.75     8  
      50-00.50  FOUL  53-10.75  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Wheeler, Brady            12 Scott Commun          53-05.50     6  
      50-02  51-04  53-01.75  50-11  FOUL  53-05.50
  4 Spexarth, Gerard          11 Andale                51-02.00     4  
      FOUL  48-06.75  50-06.75  50-07.25  48-06  51-02
  5 Reed, Kyle                11 Larned                49-09.00     3  
      49-09  45-11.25  46-08.50  49-01  48-03.50  48-07
  6 Jones, Andrew             10 Hiawatha              49-05.00     2  
      49-05  FOUL  46-11  48-05.25  49-02  48-06
  7 Stewart, Trevor           10 Towanda-Circ          49-02.25     1  
      48-11  FOUL  46-11.75  48-04.25  49-02.25  FOUL
  8 Briggans, Troy            10 Coffeyville-          47-00.75  
      46-05.25  44-11.50  47-00.75  45-10.50  43-04.50  42-07
  9 Calhoon, Kreg             12 Holton                46-06.25  
      44-07  46-06.25  FOUL            
 10 Stein, Nick               11 Tonganoxie            46-05.00  
      FOUL  46-05  45-00.75            
 11 Ocobock, Jesse            11 Caney Valley          46-03.50  
      46-03.50  44-02.50  44-11            
 12 Goodin, John              12 Shawnee-Mill          46-03.00  
      46-03  44-03.50  44-07.50            
 13 Sicard, Andrew            11 Concordia             46-02.50  
      46-02.50  43-08.75  43-07            
 14 Henderson, Lawrence       12 Lansing               46-01.75  
      43-02.25  46-01.75  44-10            
 15 Schirmer, Jacob           11 Holton                45-07.25  
      FOUL  45-07.25  43-05.25            
 16 Paoni, Josh               11 Girard                43-06.25  
      41-08  FOUL  43-06.25            
 
Boys Discus Throw 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 189-07  1984        Dan O'Mara, Topeka-Hayden                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jones, Andrew             10 Hiawatha                171-06    10  
      171-06  FOUL  164-10  FOUL  FOUL  171-06
  2 Wheeler, Brady            12 Scott Commun            168-00     8  
      154-04  161-01  150-09  FOUL  159-03  168-00
  3 Vogelsberg, Andy          12 Marysville              160-00     6  
      152-06  160-00  FOUL  FOUL  158-00  FOUL
  4 Katt, Kale                11 Scott Commun            159-10     4  
      157-05  154-10  FOUL  156-00  157-08  159-10
  5 Wartick, Matt             12 Towanda-Circ            154-06     3  
      144-00  134-10  154-06  142-02  145-08  141-03
  6 Griffin, Lance            11 Lindsborg-Sm            154-02     2  
      145-09  144-00  144-05  149-08  154-02  FOUL
  7 Reed, Kyle                11 Larned                  149-01     1  
      141-00  FOUL  144-00  143-02  149-01  130-05
  8 Blakesley, Caleb          10 Ottawa                  143-07  
      143-07  FOUL  142-11  139-02  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Harding, Kris             12 Chanute                 143-05  
      143-05  139-00  135-08            
 10 Riester, Alex             11 Lansing                 142-02  
      132-06  FOUL  142-02            
 11 Schirmer, Jacob           11 Holton                  139-03  
      FOUL  121-06  139-03            
 12 Olson, William            11 Fort Scott              135-08  
      134-05  135-08  129-00            
 13 Brackenbury, Damian       11 Holton                  126-09  
      FOUL  126-07  126-09            
 14 Peterie, Matt             12 El Dorado               120-06  
      120-06  FOUL  FOUL            
 15 Garcia, Andrew            11 Ottawa                  114-07  
      114-07  FOUL  100-11            
 
Boys Javelin Throw 4A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 243-08  1985        Chris Gilfert (old javelin), Lansing       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Katt, Kale                11 Scott Commun            197-01    10  
      197-01  FOUL  181-02  181-10  179-09  181-10
  2 Mathias, Steven           12 Haven                   185-00     8  
      172-10  184-08  FOUL  FOUL  185-00  FOUL
  3 Miller, Andrew            12 Tonganoxie              176-02     6  
      154-06  167-07  159-06  167-04  176-02  174-08
  4 Cline, Aaron              11 Louisburg               175-00     4  
      175-00  168-11  173-02  162-11  162-00  164-07
  5 Jarmin, Bret              10 Goodland                163-05     3  
      161-09  159-09  163-05  150-06  FOUL  163-00
  6 King, Brandon             12 Caney Valley            163-00     2  
      155-10  160-05  154-04  144-02  151-06  163-00
  7 Boss, Lance               11 Carbondale-S            161-01     1  
      161-01  FOUL  FOUL  135-05  133-08  FOUL
  8 Korkki, Nick              11 El Dorado               160-10  
      153-07  154-10  160-10  FOUL  146-06  FOUL
  9 Halsey, Gabe              11 Fort Scott              159-07  
      151-00  159-07  157-05            
 10 Beckham, Kiel             12 Fort Scott             J159-07  
      159-07  FOUL  153-10            
 11 Nickelson, Tyson          12 Pratt                   155-10  
      155-10  148-01  148-04            
 12 Kurtz, Travis             11 Carbondale-S            153-02  
      153-02  139-10  FOUL            
 13 Reed, Mitch               11 Shawnee-Mill            151-10  
      151-00  151-10  150-01            
 14 Putnam, Nolan             11 Perry-Lecomp            148-11  
      142-04  148-11  147-03            
 15 Reel, Ian                 10 Abilene                 144-03  
      144-03  143-02  136-11            
 16 Clark, Chris              09 Tonganoxie              143-05  
      143-05  139-09  142-03            

3A Boys

 

                Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Beloit                      55        2) Riley County               48   
    3) Hillsboro                   39        4) Hays-TMP-Marian            34.50
    5) Norton Community            33        6) Gypsum-SE of Saline        31   
    7) Oakley                      28        8) Lakin                      25   
    9) Neodesha                    22       10) Richmond-Central Hts       20   
   10) Leon-Bluestem               20       12) Allen-Northern Hts         18   
   12) Prairie Village-KC Christ   18       12) Smith Center               18   
   15) Minneapolis                 15       16) Halstead                   14   
   17) Kismet-SW Heights           13       17) Yates Center               13   
   19) Cheney                      11.50    20) Belleville                 11   
   20) Hoisington                  11       22) Belle Plaine               10   
   22) Osage City                  10       24) Cimarron                    9   
   24) Phillipsburg                 9       24) Ellsworth                   9   
   24) Oskaloosa                    9       28) Holcomb                     8   
   29) Wichita-Collegiate           6       29) Conway Springs              6   
   29) Fredonia                     6       32) Silver Lake                 5   
   32) Wichita-Independent          5       34) Rossville                   4   
   34) Hesston                      4       36) St George-Rock Creek        3   
   36) Pomona                       3       38) Sabetha                     2   
   38) Wellsville                   2       38) Saint Marys                 2   
   41) Arma-Northeast               1   


Licensed to Ticker Timing                                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
            2003 Kansas State High School - 5/30/2003 to 5/31/2003             
                          Track & Field Championships                          
                        Cessna Stadium, Wichita Kansas                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.80  1997        Robert Spies, WaKeeney-Trego Comm.          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Burns, Robbie             12 Lakin                    10.88Q  3.4  2 
  2 Nelson, Jordy             12 Riley County             10.91Q  2.4  1 
  3 Petrie, Terry             12 Norton Commu             10.98Q  2.4  1 
  4 Workman, Josh             09 Silver Lake              10.98Q  3.4  2 
  5 Hershberger, Chad         12 Hesston                  11.13Q  3.4  2 
  6 Yoder, Alan               12 Hillsboro                11.13Q  2.4  1 
  7 Schuessler, Bryan         12 Neodesha                 11.20Q  3.4  2 
  8 Campbell, Kyle            12 St George-Ro             11.29Q  2.4  1 
  9 Cooper, Josh              11 Neodesha                 11.29   3.4  2 
 10 Hopkins, Josh             10 Galena                   11.33   2.4  1 
 11 Vann, Montrell            12 Wichita-Inde             11.42   2.4  1 
 12 Stephenson, Adam          12 Gypsum-SE of             11.44   2.4  1 
 13 Litton, Taner             11 Beloit                   11.49   2.4  1 
 14 Kingsbury, Jared          10 Smith Center             11.50   3.4  2 
 15 Conwell, Drew             12 Ellinwood                15.54   3.4  2 
 -- Samsel, Mark              12 Wellsville                  FS   3.4  2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.80  1997        Robert Spies, WaKeeney-Trego Comm.          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Nelson, Jordy             12 Riley County             10.63M  1.5   10  
  2 Burns, Robbie             12 Lakin                    10.88   1.5    8  
  3 Petrie, Terry             12 Norton Commu             11.03   1.5    6  
  4 Hershberger, Chad         12 Hesston                  11.15   1.5    4  
  5 Campbell, Kyle            12 St George-Ro             11.21   1.5    3  
  6 Yoder, Alan               12 Hillsboro                11.22   1.5    2  
  7 Schuessler, Bryan         12 Neodesha                 11.40   1.5    1  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 22.06  1997        Robert Spies, WaKeeney-Trego Comm.          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Nelson, Jordy             12 Riley County             21.93Q  2.2  1 
  2 Burns, Robbie             12 Lakin                    22.47Q  1.2  2 
  3 Petrie, Terry             12 Norton Commu             22.76Q  1.2  2 
  4 Spence, Joe               11 Leon-Blueste             22.81Q  2.2  1 
  5 Schuessler, Bryan         12 Neodesha                 22.88Q  1.2  2 
  6 Cooper, Josh              11 Neodesha                 23.07Q  2.2  1 
  7 Vann, Montrell            12 Wichita-Inde             23.03Q  1.2  2 
  8 Cathey, Vernon            12 Gypsum-SE of             23.15Q  2.2  1 
  9 Shepard, Justin           12 Rossville                23.30   2.2  1 
 10 Weber, Kyle               11 Kismet-SW He             23.49   1.2  2 
 11 Litton, Taner             11 Beloit                   23.57   1.2  2 
 12 Regehr, Jordon            11 Halstead                 23.64   2.2  1 
 13 Gilbert, Matt             11 Sabetha                  23.75   2.2  1 
 14 Shelton, Kenny            12 Galena                   23.85   1.2  2 
 15 Hurt, Brennan             10 Mound City-J             24.13   1.2  2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 22.06  1997        Robert Spies, WaKeeney-Trego Comm.          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Nelson, Jordy             12 Riley County             21.64M  0.6   10  
  2 Burns, Robbie             12 Lakin                    22.33   0.6    8  
  3 Spence, Joe               11 Leon-Blueste             22.65   0.6    6  
  4 Cooper, Josh              11 Neodesha                 22.85   0.6    4  
  5 Cathey, Vernon            12 Gypsum-SE of             22.98   0.6    3  
  6 Vann, Montrell            12 Wichita-Inde             22.98   0.6    2  
  7 Schuessler, Bryan         12 Neodesha                 23.25   0.6    1  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.40  1993        Levi Gillen, Leoti-Wichita County           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Yoder, Daniel             11 Hillsboro                50.76Q  2 
  2 Nelson, Jordy             12 Riley County             50.99Q  1 
  3 Wick, Caleb               11 Smith Center             50.79Q  2 
  4 Regehr, Jordon            11 Halstead                 51.17Q  1 
  5 Weber, Kyle               11 Kismet-SW He             51.57Q  2 
  6 Hamilton, Austin          11 Belle Plaine             52.15Q  1 
  7 Shepard, Justin           12 Rossville                52.02Q  2 
  8 Schoepf, Jacob            11 Gypsum-SE of             52.18Q  1 
  9 Samsel, Mark              12 Wellsville               52.14   2 
 10 McConaghy, Alex           12 Beloit                   52.20   1 
 11 Kahle, Evan               11 Oakley                   52.52   1 
 12 Schrick, Richie           12 Easton-Pleas             52.54   1 
 13 Criqui, Dakota            11 Pomona                   52.72   2 
 14 Bugni, Shawn              11 Frontenac                52.80   1 
 15 Goetz, Matt               10 Hoisington               53.32   2 
 16 Dillinger, Sheldon        12 Fredonia                 54.07   2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.40  1993        Levi Gillen, Leoti-Wichita County           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Nelson, Jordy             12 Riley County             48.79    10  
  2 Wick, Caleb               11 Smith Center             50.81     8  
  3 Regehr, Jordon            11 Halstead                 51.04     6  
  4 Shepard, Justin           12 Rossville                51.10     4  
  5 Yoder, Daniel             11 Hillsboro                51.58     3  
  6 Weber, Kyle               11 Kismet-SW He             51.90     2  
  7 Schoepf, Jacob            11 Gypsum-SE of             52.13     1  
  8 Hamilton, Austin          11 Belle Plaine             52.45  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 1:54.20  2000        Justin Rempel, Hesston                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barnes, Mitch             12 Gypsum-SE of           1:57.40    10  
  2 Nichols, Andy             10 Prairie Vill           1:58.08     8  
  3 Yoder, Daniel             11 Hillsboro              1:58.64     6  
  4 Yates, Scotty             12 Phillipsburg           1:59.33     4  

  5 Laymon, Cody              12 Kismet-SW He           1:59.62     3  
  6 Kueser, Devon             12 Richmond-Cen           1:59.73     2  
  7 Eitzmann, Todd            10 Belleville             2:01.62     1  
  8 Yoder, Aaron              11 Hillsboro              2:01.64  
  9 VanGundy, John            09 Allen-Northe           2:02.70  
 10 Ottaway, Jordan           10 Holcomb                2:03.84  
 11 Rausch, Jacob             12 Sabetha                2:04.32  
 12 Dutton, Shiloh            12 Yates Center           2:06.65  
 13 Bargman, JR               12 Smith Center           2:07.19  
 14 Taylor, Tommy             12 Mound City-J           2:07.43  
 15 Orr, Mark                 11 Neodesha               2:08.20  
 16 McDonald, Clark           11 Belleville             2:13.38  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 4:16.10  2000        Justin Rempel, Hesston                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kueser, Devon             12 Richmond-Cen           4:27.44    10  
  2 Laymon, Cody              12 Kismet-SW He           4:28.71     8  
  3 McDonald, Clark           11 Belleville             4:30.58     6  
  4 Ottaway, Jordan           10 Holcomb                4:31.29     4  
  5 Criqui, Dakota            11 Pomona                 4:31.29     3  
  6 Caruthers, Chris          12 Wellsville             4:37.00     2  
  7 Yoder, Aaron              11 Hillsboro              4:39.23     1  
  8 Brandon, Phillip          11 Prairie Vill           4:39.25  
  9 Meahl, Tim                09 Allen-Northe           4:39.43  
 10 Miller, Travis            11 Beloit                 4:40.32  
 11 Eslit, Shane              12 Riley County           4:41.17  
 12 Ginther, Cole             09 Hays-TMP-Mar           4:42.86  
 13 Frank, Garett             12 Allen-Northe           4:43.89  
 14 Martin, Spencer           09 Smith Center           4:46.45  
 15 Ptacek, Brendan           11 Ellsworth              4:47.78  
 16 Shaffer, Paden            09 Arma-Northea           4:52.62  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 9:12.00  1986        Dave Warders, Hesston                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ginther, Cole             09 Hays-TMP-Mar          10:02.13    10  
  2 Frank, Garett             12 Allen-Northe          10:03.67     8  
  3 Brandon, Phillip          11 Prairie Vill          10:09.67     6  
  4 Glenn, Brock              11 Riley County          10:12.72     4  
  5 Ford, Jeff                11 Prairie Vill          10:13.00     3  
  6 George, Chris             12 Holcomb               10:16.98     2  
  7 Ginther, Tyler            09 Hays-TMP-Mar          10:19.45     1  
  8 Cox, Evan                 11 Minneapolis           10:25.82  
  9 Cardenas, Isaac           10 Lakin                 10:44.31  
 10 Miller, Travis            11 Beloit                10:45.06  
 11 Ewert, Zac                12 Marion                10:51.31  
 12 Briggs, Lance             11 Pomona                10:56.95  
 13 Stockebrand, Craig        11 Yates Center          10:57.06  
 14 Norris, Michael           11 Hesston               11:03.15  
 15 Humphrey, Jimmy           10 Fredonia              11:10.63  
 16 Lawson, Mike              12 Cherokee-Sou          11:36.84  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.40  1983        Larry Schwalm, Alma-Wabaunsee               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sloan, Jered              11 Norton Commu             14.90Q  5.0  2 
  2 Phillips, Cooper          11 Wichita-Coll             15.12Q  2.0  1 
  3 Cotten, Joey              12 Hoisington               15.16Q  2.0  1 
  4 Robben, Brett             12 Oakley                   15.31Q  5.0  2 
  5 Voth, Trenton             12 Halstead                 15.67Q  5.0  2 
  6 Swann, Thaddeus           11 Saint Marys              15.76Q  2.0  1 
  7 Coles, Jay                11 Cimarron                 15.72Q  5.0  2 
  8 Hillman, Nic              11 Cheney                   15.78Q  2.0  1 
  9 Snyder, Brett             11 Mound City-J             15.76   5.0  2 
 10 Versch, Joel              12 Marion                   15.99   2.0  1 
 11 Zimmerman, Drew           10 St George-Ro             16.29   2.0  1 
 12 Popelka, Paul             11 Belleville               16.67   5.0  2 
 13 Woolery, Chris            12 Richmond-Cen             16.87   2.0  1 
 14 Wheeler, Justin           10 Pomona                   19.66   5.0  2 
 15 Blass, Nick               12 Beloit                   21.75   2.0  1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.40  1983        Larry Schwalm, Alma-Wabaunsee               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Sloan, Jered              11 Norton Commu             14.72   1.6   10  
  2 Robben, Brett             12 Oakley                   14.79   1.6    8  
  3 Phillips, Cooper          11 Wichita-Coll             14.82   1.6    6  
  4 Voth, Trenton             12 Halstead                 15.50   1.6    4  
  5 Coles, Jay                11 Cimarron                 15.66   1.6    3  
  6 Swann, Thaddeus           11 Saint Marys              16.30   1.6    2  
 -- Cotten, Joey              12 Hoisington                 DNF   1.6 
 -- Hillman, Nic              11 Cheney                      DQ   1.6 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 37.99  1996        Drew Thalmann, Cheney                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sloan, Jered              11 Norton Commu             39.81Q  2 
  2 Coles, Jay                11 Cimarron                 40.20Q  1 
  3 Robben, Brett             12 Oakley                   41.15Q  2 
  4 Phelps, Zach              12 Silver Lake              41.37Q  1 
  5 Porter, Nathaniel         10 Fredonia                 41.41Q  1 
  6 Voth, Trenton             12 Halstead                 42.08Q  2 
  7 Cotten, Joey              12 Hoisington               42.14Q  2 
  8 Lopez, Josh               11 Prairie Vill             42.38Q  1 
  9 Swann, Thaddeus           11 Saint Marys              43.18   2 
 10 Woolery, Chris            12 Richmond-Cen             43.49   1 
 11 Snyder, Brett             11 Mound City-J             43.82   2 
 12 Hillman, Nic              11 Cheney                   44.95   1 
 13 Versch, Joel              12 Marion                   45.00   2 
 14 Blass, Nick               12 Beloit                   45.50   1 
 15 Bloss, Austin             09 Wellsville               46.02   1 
 16 McDowell, Jimmy           09 Gypsum-SE of             51.24   2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 37.99  1996        Drew Thalmann, Cheney                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Sloan, Jered              11 Norton Commu             38.51    10  
  2 Robben, Brett             12 Oakley                   40.04     8  
  3 Coles, Jay                11 Cimarron                 40.14     6  
  4 Porter, Nathaniel         10 Fredonia                 41.21     4  
  5 Voth, Trenton             12 Halstead                 41.33     3  
  6 Phelps, Zach              12 Silver Lake              41.40     2  
  7 Cotten, Joey              12 Hoisington               41.43     1  
  8 Lopez, Josh               11 Prairie Vill             41.59  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 43.13  1998        Lyndon                                      
                       McDonald, Edison, Hawkins, Hoke                   
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Minneapolis                                           44.37q  2 
  2 Gypsum-SE of Saline                                   44.45q  1 
  3 Beloit                                                44.58q  1 
  4 Hillsboro                                             44.63q  1 
  5 Neodesha                                              44.66q  2 
  6 Wichita-Independent                                   45.09q  2 
  7 Holcomb                                               45.15q  1 
  8 Oakley                                                45.30q  1 
  9 Sabetha                                               45.43   2 
 10 Easton-Pleasant Ridge                                 45.54   1 
 11 Fredonia                                              45.76   2 
 12 Rossville                                             45.85   2 
 13 Frontenac                                             47.09   1 
 14 Ellinwood                                             47.20   2 
 -- Mound City-Jayhawk Linn                                  DQ   1 
 -- Lakin                                                    DQ   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 43.13  1998        Lyndon                                      
                       McDonald, Edison, Hawkins, Hoke                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Neodesha                                              43.92    10  
  2 Gypsum-SE of Saline                                   44.06     8  
  3 Beloit                                                44.21     6  
  4 Hillsboro                                             44.30     4  
  5 Wichita-Independent                                   44.31     3  
  6 Holcomb                                               44.48     2  
  7 Minneapolis                                           44.88     1  
  8 Oakley                                                45.78  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:23.31  1996        Cheney                                    
                         Tillemans, Hamonds, Gregory, Thalmann             
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Minneapolis                                         3:28.04q  2 
  2 Hillsboro                                           3:29.19q  2 
  3 Belleville                                          3:29.67q  2 
  4 Fredonia                                            3:30.54q  2 
  5 Gypsum-SE of Saline                                 3:30.55q  1 
  6 Ellsworth                                           3:31.07q  1 
  7 Beloit                                              3:31.99q  1 
  8 Oakley                                              3:32.16q  1 
  9 Sabetha                                             3:33.16   1 
 10 Phillipsburg                                        3:33.30   2 
 11 Wellsville                                          3:34.43   2 
 12 Silver Lake                                         3:35.03   2 
 13 Kismet-SW Heights                                   3:36.84   1 
 14 Mound City-Jayhawk Linn                             3:37.16   1 
 15 Holcomb                                             3:40.07   2 
 16 Cherokee-Southeast                                  3:43.41   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:23.31  1996        Cheney                                    
                         Tillemans, Hamonds, Gregory, Thalmann             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Beloit                                              3:26.94    10  
  2 Minneapolis                                         3:27.89     8  
  3 Hillsboro                                           3:28.24     6  
  4 Belleville                                          3:28.42     4  
  5 Gypsum-SE of Saline                                 3:29.82     3  
  6 Fredonia                                            3:30.71     2  
  7 Ellsworth                                           3:30.74     1  
  8 Oakley                                              3:31.15  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 8:02.86  2002        Richmond-Central Heights                  
                         Hernandez, Weber, Teeter, Kueser                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Allen-Northern Hts                                  8:11.24    10  
  2 Ellsworth                                           8:17.19     8  
  3 Minneapolis                                         8:17.21     6  
  4 Phillipsburg                                        8:25.16     4  
  5 Silver Lake                                         8:25.59     3  
  6 Oskaloosa                                           8:27.52     2  
  7 Halstead                                            8:31.04     1  
  8 Oakley                                              8:31.50  
  9 Alma-Wabaunsee                                      8:32.47  
 10 Wellsville                                          8:33.05  
 11 Hays-TMP-Marian                                     8:35.09  
 12 Sabetha                                             8:35.50  
 13 Yates Center                                        8:47.01  
 14 Fredonia                                            8:55.47  
 15 Hoisington                                          9:03.64  
 16 Cherokee-Southeast                                  9:23.48  
 
Boys High Jump 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 6-10.25  1987        Alec Jacobs, Cherryvale                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Woods, Zach               12 Belle Plaine           6-06.00    10  
  2 Stoppel, Kaleb            11 Osage City            J6-06.00     8  
  3 Robben, Brett             12 Oakley                 6-04.00     6  
  4 O'Hare, Ben               10 Yates Center          J6-04.00     4  
  5 Sloan, Jered              11 Norton Commu           6-02.00     3  
  6 Coggins, Kyle             11 Cheney                 6-00.00     1.5
  6 Flax, Nick                11 Hays-TMP-Mar           6-00.00     1.5
  8 Bolan, Rusty              12 Silver Lake           J6-00.00  
  9 Fox, Ian                  09 Riley County          J6-00.00  
 10 Forsyth, Sean             12 Medicine Lod           5-10.00  
 10 Chugg, Jeremy             11 Prairie Vill           5-10.00  
 12 Galemore, Luke            11 Yates Center          J5-10.00  
 12 Dunavan, Taylor           09 Belle Plaine          J5-10.00  
 -- Carr, Austin              12 Seneca-Nemah                NH  
 -- Fraser, John              09 Richmond-Cen                NH  
 -- Miller, Nick              11 Fredonia                    NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 14-08  1999        Jason Bell, Wellsville                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McDonald, John            10 Hays-TMP-Mar          14-09.00M   10  
  2 Wuertz, Vinnie            12 Richmond-Cen          14-00.00     8  
  3 Jordan, Mark              11 Beloit                13-06.00     6  
  4 Johnson, Eric             12 Norton Commu         J13-06.00     4  
  5 Marsh, Caleb              11 Hillsboro             13-00.00     3  
  6 Snyder, Jarod             12 Sabetha              J13-00.00     2  
  7 Chugg, Jeremy             11 Prairie Vill         J13-00.00     1  
  8 Nelson, Casey             09 Marion               J13-00.00  
  9 Blubaugh, Barr            12 Fredonia              12-06.00  
  9 Traxson, Cameron          11 Cheney                12-06.00  
 11 Lamb, Shelby              10 Beloit               J12-06.00  
 12 Yoder, Daniel             11 Hillsboro             12-00.00  
 13 Rudzik, Quentin           11 Cimarron             J12-00.00  
 14 Barton, Tyler             11 Russell              J12-00.00  
 15 Edwards, Corey            11 Frontenac            J12-00.00  
 -- Hurt, Brennan             10 Mound City-J                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump 3A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 23-11.50  1978        Clay VanHoose, Langdon-Fairfield         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Nelson, Jordy             12 Riley County          22-09.50  -0.6   10  
     FOUL(NWI) 21-00(-3.0) 22-01.50(-3.0) FOUL(NWI) 22-01.50(-1.5) 22-09.50(-0.6)
  2 O'Hare, Ben               10 Yates Center          22-01.50  -1.1    8  
     21-06(-2.1) 21-01.50(-3.8) 21-04(-1.8) 21-06.50(-2.5) 21-11(-2.6) 22-01.50(-1.1)
  3 Schuessler, Bryan         12 Neodesha              21-10.25  -1.4    6  
     FOUL(NWI) 21-09.25(-1.7) 21-08.75(-2.2) 21-07.25(-2.1) 21-10.25(-1.4) FOUL(NWI)
  4 Spence, Joe               11 Leon-Blueste          21-05.50  -3.1    4  
     20-05.75(-3.2) 20-04.75(-2.2) 20-05.50(-3.4) 20-10(-2.9) 21-00.50(-1.7) 

21-05.50(-3.1)
  5 Yoder, Alan               12 Hillsboro             21-03.25  -2.1    3  
     21-03.25(-2.1) 20-06(-3.2) 20-04.25(-3.0) 20-02(-3.4) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  6 Marsh, Caleb              11 Hillsboro             21-02.00  -3.4    2  
     20-11.75(-2.1) 20-09(-1.8) 21-01.50(-1.3) 21-02(-3.4) 20-11.25(-2.0) 21-00(-2.7)
  7 Bernbeck, Brice           10 Lakin                 20-01.00  -2.6    1  
     20-01(-2.6) 19-03.50(-2.7) 19-07.25(-2.6) FOUL(NWI) 19-00(-1.6) 18-01(-1.9)
  8 Cotten, Joey              12 Hoisington            20-00.75  -1.6 
     19-04.25(-2.9) FOUL(NWI) 20-00.75(-1.6) 19-08.50(-2.1) 19-11(-2.2) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Brau, Colter              11 Holcomb               19-06.25  -1.4 
     18-06.75(-3.9) 19-06.25(-1.4) FOUL(NWI)            
 10 Pearson, Craig            10 Richmond-Cen          19-06.00  -1.7 
     18-06.75(-2.4) 19-03.75(-3.1) 19-06(-1.7)            
 11 Gilbert, Matt             11 Sabetha               19-04.50  -2.9 
     FOUL(NWI) 19-04.50(-2.9) FOUL(NWI)            
 12 Bender, Drew              12 Oskaloosa             19-00.00  -2.2 
     19-00(-2.2) 18-11.75(-3.3) 18-04.75(-2.1)           
 13 Forsyth, Sean             12 Medicine Lod          18-11.00  -3.0 
     FOUL(NWI) 18-06.50(-3.1) 18-11(-3.0)           
 14 Criqui, Dakota            11 Pomona                18-08.00  -2.0 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 18-08(-2.0)           
 15 Johnson, Victor           09 Wichita-Coll          17-03.50  -3.5 
     FOUL(NWI) 17-03.50(-3.5) FOUL(NWI)            
 15 Hendee, Sam               11 Easton-Pleas          17-03.50  -1.8 
     FOUL(NWI) 17-00.25(-2.3) 17-03.50(-1.8)            
 
Boys Triple Jump 3A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 47-06.75  1996        Jon McGraw, Riley County                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Spence, Joe               11 Leon-Blueste          43-07.00   1.8   10  
     42-06.50(0.7) 43-05.75(2.4) 43-07(1.8) 42-01.50(2.0) 41-06.50(4.1) 41-06(1.6)
  2 Espada, Sammy             10 Hillsboro             43-04.75   1.4    8  
     40-11.50(3.5) 42-07.25(2.6) 43-04.75(1.4) 42-03.25(0.4) FOUL(NWI) 42-01.50(1.5)
  3 Robben, Brett             12 Oakley                43-00.50   1.0    6  
     38-10.75(-0.9) 42-02(2.2) 42-08(3.5) 42-02.25(3.9) 43-00.50(1.0) 42-11.50(4.7)
  4 Bender, Drew              12 Oskaloosa             42-06.25   2.7    4  
     39-09.75(5.9) 41-11.50(-0.8) 39-10.75(5.7) 40-08.25(4.5) 42-06.25(2.7) 42-00(2.7)
  5 Kelsay, Kyle              12 Oskaloosa             42-03.00   1.4    3  
     42-03(1.4) 41-11.50(-2.3) 41-03.50(3.0) 41-00(1.2) 41-10(0.8) 41-07.25(1.5)
  6 Stoppel, Kaleb            11 Osage City            42-02.75   1.7    2  
     FOUL(NWI) 40-11(0.4) FOUL(NWI) 40-10.75(3.0) 40-10.75(0.9) 42-02.75(1.7)
  7 Mayfield, Derek           11 Hillsboro             42-00.50   1.5    1  
     FOUL(NWI) 40-07.25(-1.4) 40-11(0.7) 41-03(1.5) 40-06(0.5) 42-00.50(1.5)
  8 O'Hare, Ben               10 Yates Center          41-07.25   5.5 
     41-03.75(4.3) 41-02.25(1.7) 41-07.25(5.5) 41-03.50(2.9) 40-02.75(1.7) 41-06.75(0.7)
  9 Shank, Kale               10 Smith Center          40-09.50   0.7 
     40-06.75(5.7) 40-09.50(0.7) 40-06.50(3.9)          
 10 Forsyth, Sean             12 Medicine Lod          40-08.50   1.6 
     40-08.50(1.6) 40-01.75(2.2) 39-11.25(2.2)            
 11 Schrick, Richie           12 Easton-Pleas          40-07.50   1.2 
     39-03.75(0.5) FOUL(NWI) 40-07.50(1.2)            
 12 Coles, Jay                11 Cimarron              40-03.00   2.2 
     40-03(2.2) FOUL(NWI) 38-11.50(1.8)            
 13 Galemore, Luke            11 Yates Center          39-00.00   4.2 
     38-00.25(1.6) 39-00(4.2) 38-06(0.9)            
 14 Woolery, Chris            12 Richmond-Cen          38-07.75   4.0 
     38-07.75(4.0) 37-04.50(0.5) 38-02.75(-0.2)            
 15 Pearson, Craig            10 Richmond-Cen          38-01.75   1.4 
     FOUL(NWI) 37-11.50(3.5) 38-01.75(1.4)            
 16 Pierson, Brandon          11 Belleville            37-05.50   0.5 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 37-05.50(0.5)            
 
Boys Shot Put 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 60-04.75  1997        Monty Beisel, Douglass                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eck, Lance                12 Beloit                57-06.50    10  
      57-06.50  FOUL  56-00  FOUL  54-09.50  55-10.25
  2 Davis, Josh               12 Lakin                 53-04.75     8  
      52-04  53-04.75  52-06.50  52-09  51-05.50  49-04.50
  3 Thomas, Eric              09 Hays-TMP-Mar          52-00.25     6  
      50-10  50-03  49-04.25  48-01  52-00.25  50-03.25
  4 Goldsmith, John           11 Cheney                51-07.25     4  
      45-01.50  46-06.50  48-00.75  47-00.25  45-00  51-07.25
  5 Barbo, Josh               12 Conway Sprin          51-00.50     3  
      45-08.75  49-03.25  47-07.25  47-06.25  47-07.25  51-00.50
  6 Pruitt, Jeff              12 Beloit                50-10.00     2  
      50-10  50-05  FOUL  48-07.25  49-07.25  49-02.25
  7 Bryant, Brandon           12 Arma-Northea          49-02.75     1  
      48-04.75  49-02.75  FOUL  48-10.50  FOUL  47-09.25
  8 Vogel, Alan               12 Marion                48-00.50  
      46-00.50  47-09.75  FOUL  46-02.75  48-00.50  47-08
  9 Bletscher, Cody           11 Sabetha               46-03.75  
      FOUL  46-02.25  46-03.75            
 10 Kotzman, Kyle             11 Frontenac             46-03.00  
      FOUL  46-03  44-03.25            
 11 Hutson, Andy              11 Fredonia              44-11.00  
      44-11  43-07.25  44-06.25            
 12 Fuller, Matt              12 Smith Center          44-09.25  
      FOUL  FOUL  44-09.25            
 13 Meyer, Alex               12 St George-Ro          44-02.25  
      FOUL  FOUL  44-02.25            
 14 Boone, Steven             11 Marion                43-06.00  
      42-09  43-06  42-09            
 15 Harlow, Keith             11 Mound City-J          42-10.75  
      42-10.75  42-02.50  40-05.50            
 16 Campbell, Ian             11 Cimarron              42-04.00  
      41-11.50  42-01.75  42-04            
 
Boys Discus Throw 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 181-02  1994        Ryan Manning, Norton-Norton Comm.          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eck, Lance                12 Beloit                  174-04    10  
      159-04  174-04  165-02  161-05  FOUL  163-06
  2 Pruitt, Jeff              12 Beloit                  163-00     8  
      154-10  FOUL  151-03  163-00  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Thomas, Eric              09 Hays-TMP-Mar            162-02     6  
      152-03  151-06  151-01  162-02  145-10  155-06
  4 Goldsmith, John           11 Cheney                  157-03     4  
      FOUL  FOUL  157-03  150-00  149-06  154-09
  5 Barbo, Josh               12 Conway Sprin            152-09     3  
      136-06  152-09  148-03  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Bates, Neal               12 Hoisington              150-09     2  
      140-05  FOUL  140-11  134-09  136-09  150-09
  7 Sherwood, Jase            12 Yates Center            147-04     1  
      129-05  137-09  138-09  145-02  139-09  147-04
  8 Koehn, Matt               12 Hesston                 145-02  
      145-02  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Bryant, Brandon           12 Arma-Northea            136-03  
      136-03  135-07  FOUL            
 10 Thiele, Marc              12 Norton Commu            135-09  
      FOUL  FOUL  135-09            
 10 Renyer, Adam              12 Sabetha                 135-09  
      FOUL  FOUL  135-09            
 12 Small, Ryan               11 Cimarron                135-04  
      135-04  131-01  FOUL            
 13 Smith, Jason              10 Mound City-J            135-00  
      132-00  FOUL  135-00            
 14 Hutson, Andy              11 Fredonia                132-05  
      132-05  FOUL  131-06            
 15 Smith, Tyler              11 Marion                  119-08  
      FOUL  119-08  FOUL            
 16 Rackley, Dan              11 Prairie Vill            114-07  
      FOUL  FOUL  114-07            
 
Boys Javelin Throw 3A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 222-07  1972        Bill Newton (old javelin), Haven           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fuller, Matt              12 Smith Center            185-04    10  
  2 Cotten, Joey              12 Hoisington              183-10     8  
  3 Tanner, Broc              12 Gypsum-SE of            182-01     6  
  4 Wendland, Josh            12 Riley County            178-07     4  
  5 Eck, Lance                12 Beloit                  177-07     3  
  6 Goldsmith, John           11 Cheney                  177-06     2  
  7 Patterson, Lane           11 Phillipsburg            168-06     1  
  8 Seiler, Kyle              11 Ellsworth               165-07  
  9 Tanner, Devin             12 Baxter Sprin            164-06  
 10 Thiele, Marc              12 Norton Commu            160-07  
 11 Rice, Ron                 12 Fredonia                154-02  
 12 Tarter, Keith             12 Cherokee-Sou            153-03  
 13 Baker, Nick               12 Oskaloosa               152-03  
 14 Traxson, Cameron          11 Cheney                  151-03  
 15 Gorton, Kyle              11 Richmond-Cen            150-10  
 16 Goodman, Matt             12 Sabetha                 148-09  
            

2A Boys

 

            Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Lyndon                      46        2) Garden Plain               45   
    3) Inman                       40        4) Holton-Jackson Hts         33   
    5) Valley Falls                28        6) Leoti-Wichita Cty          24   
    6) Oxford                      24        8) Cherryvale                 23   
    9) Atwood                      20       10) Meade                      19   
   10) Howard-West Elk             19       12) Pittsburg-St Marys Colgan  17   
   13) Winchester-Jeff Cty N       15       14) Oberlin-Decatur Comm       14   
   14) Whitewater-Remington        14       16) WaKeeney-Trego Comm        13   
   16) Plainville                  13       16) Troy                       13   
   19) Saint Francis               12       20) Cottonwood Falls-Chase Ct  10   
   20) Quinter                     10       20) Horton                     10   
   20) Hutchinson-Trinity          10       20) Sublette                   10   
   25) Elbing-Berean Academy        9       26) Kiowa-South Barber          8   
   26) Ellis                        8       26) Onaga                       8   
   26) Bennington                   8       26) Olpe                        8   
   26) Salina-Sacred Heart          8       32) Oswego                      6   
   32) Blue Rapids-Valley Hts       6       32) St John-Hudson              6   
   32) McLouth                      6       32) Spearville                  6   
   37) Syracuse                     5       37) Eskridge-Mission Vlly       5   
   37) Wathena                      5       40) Hoxie                       4   
   40) Shawnee-Marantha Academy     4       40) Clifton-Clyde               4   
   43) Langdon-Fairfield            3       43) Sedgwick                    3   
   43) Osborne                      3       46) Hill City                   2   
   46) Johnson-Stanton Cty          2       48) Buffalo-Altoona-Midway      1   
   48) Claflin                      1             

Licensed to Ticker Timing                                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
            2003 Kansas State High School - 5/30/2003 to 5/31/2003             
                          Track & Field Championships                          
                        Cessna Stadium, Wichita Kansas                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.80  1991        Levi Gillen, Leoti-Wichita County           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fannin, Kirk              12 Lyndon                   11.16Q  3.5  1 
  2 Armbruster, Travis        12 WaKeeney-Tre             11.26Q  5.1  2 
  3 Luetjen, Jarod            12 Leoti-Wichit             11.28Q  3.5  1 
  4 Williams, Ryan            12 Plainville               11.29Q  5.1  2 
  5 Lampe, Cory               11 Spearville               11.34Q  3.5  1 
  6 Engemann, Josh            12 Troy                     11.42Q  5.1  2 
  7 Jensen, AJ                11 Troy                     11.40Q  3.5  1 
  8 Beck, Erin                12 Claflin                  11.49Q  5.1  2 
  9 Humphrey, Trent           12 Kiowa-South              11.49   5.1  2 
 10 Sutherland, Forest        11 Cherryvale               11.52   3.5  1 
 11 Kohl, Randy               12 Ellis                    11.52   5.1  2 
 12 Frye, Jeremy              11 Buffalo-Alto             11.57   3.5  1 
 13 Unruh, Justin             12 Canton-Galva             11.64   3.5  1 
 14 Ferris, Tyler             11 Troy                     11.66   3.5  1 
 15 Nava, Mario               10 Peabody-Burn             11.70   5.1  2 
 16 Musgrave, Ricky           12 LaCrosse                 11.87   5.1  2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.80  1991        Levi Gillen, Leoti-Wichita County           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Fannin, Kirk              12 Lyndon                   11.17   2.4   10  
  2 Armbruster, Travis        12 WaKeeney-Tre             11.20   2.4    8  
  3 Luetjen, Jarod            12 Leoti-Wichit             11.36   2.4    6  
  4 Lampe, Cory               11 Spearville               11.42   2.4    4  
  5 Williams, Ryan            12 Plainville               11.44   2.4    3  
  6 Engemann, Josh            12 Troy                     11.46   2.4    2  
  7 Jensen, AJ                11 Troy                     11.52   2.4    1  
  8 Beck, Erin                12 Claflin                  11.72   2.4 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 21.46  1999        Mike Applehans, Hill City                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Schultz, Garrett          12 Lyndon                   22.59Q  2.5  2 
  2 Fannin, Kirk              12 Lyndon                   22.95Q  1.9  1 
  3 Williams, Ryan            12 Plainville               22.88Q  2.5  2 
  4 Jones, Matt               12 Leoti-Wichit             23.11Q  1.9  1 
  5 Merz, Drew                10 Satanta                  23.16Q  1.9  1 
  6 Davis, Nick               12 Inman                    23.16Q  2.5  2 
  7 Lampe, Cory               11 Spearville               23.20Q  2.5  2 
  8 Beck, Erin                12 Claflin                  23.48Q  1.9  1 
  9 Jensen, AJ                11 Troy                     23.33   2.5  2 
 10 Mullen, Tyson             12 Leoti-Wichit             23.62   1.9  1 
 11 Schroter, Andrew          10 LaCrosse                 23.66   1.9  1 
 12 Powers, Brendon           12 Spearville               23.77   2.5  2 
 13 Phares, Sean              10 Oxford                   23.79   2.5  2 
 14 Peters, Bryan             12 Pittsburg-St             23.82   1.9  1 
 15 Phillips, Kurt            10 Peabody-Burn             23.90   1.9  1 
 16 LeDuc, Alan               09 Clifton-Clyd             24.18   2.5  2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 21.46  1999        Mike Applehans, Hill City                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Fannin, Kirk              12 Lyndon                   22.85  -1.2   10  
  2 Schultz, Garrett          12 Lyndon                   22.96  -1.2    8  
  3 Williams, Ryan            12 Plainville               23.29  -1.2    6  
  4 Jones, Matt               12 Leoti-Wichit             23.41  -1.2    4  
  5 Davis, Nick               12 Inman                    23.46  -1.2    3  
  6 Lampe, Cory               11 Spearville               23.63  -1.2    2  
  7 Beck, Erin                12 Claflin                  23.65  -1.2    1  
  8 Merz, Drew                10 Satanta                  23.66  -1.2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.53  1992        Chad Wolfe, St. Francis                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Valencia, Adam            11 Hutchinson-T             51.49Q  2 
  2 Davis, Nick               12 Inman                    52.30Q  1 
  3 Phares, Sean              10 Oxford                   52.71Q  2 
  4 Akers, Scott              12 Syracuse                 53.69Q  1 
  5 Houchin, Brian            11 Shawnee-Mara             53.23Q  2 
  6 Biel, Jordan              10 Leoti-Wichit             53.73Q  1 
  7 Schneider, Brent          10 Sterling                 53.47Q  2 
  8 Naumann, Ben              10 Winchester-J             53.93Q  1 
  9 Fesler, Brian             11 Langdon-Fair             53.51   2 
 10 Beinke, Brett             11 Oberlin-Deca             54.11   1 
 11 Svitak, Brandon           12 Herington                54.34   1 
 12 Hataway, James            10 Johnson-Stan             54.50   2 
 13 Little, Tanner            11 Meade                    55.02   2 
 14 Johnson, Bryce            10 Oswego                   56.31   1 
 15 Farr, Wes                 12 Olpe                     56.48   2 
 -- Schultz, Garrett          12 Lyndon                      DQ   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.53  1992        Chad Wolfe, St. Francis                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Valencia, Adam            11 Hutchinson-T             50.85    10  
  2 Davis, Nick               12 Inman                    51.65     8  
  3 Phares, Sean              10 Oxford                   52.67     6  
  4 Houchin, Brian            11 Shawnee-Mara             52.78     4  
  5 Akers, Scott              12 Syracuse                 53.17     3  
  6 Naumann, Ben              10 Winchester-J             53.54     2  
  7 Biel, Jordan              10 Leoti-Wichit             53.98     1  
  8 Schneider, Brent          10 Sterling                 55.54  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 1:55.07  1989        Jon Handy, Kismet-Southwestern Hts        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fenton, Andy              12 Holton-Jacks           1:56.49    10  

  2 Baker, Ryan               12 Lyndon                 1:57.56     8  
  3 Taliaferro, Chris         12 Howard-West            1:57.90     6  
  4 Spresser, Nathan          12 Hoxie                  2:01.95     4  
  5 Noll, Josh                11 Winchester-J           2:02.10     3  
  6 Cedeno, AJ                12 Pittsburg-St           2:02.82     2  
  7 Stucky, Joel              10 Elbing-Berea           2:03.43     1  
  8 Schmidt, Gavin            10 Inman                  2:04.62  
  9 Suderman, Brad            10 Elbing-Berea           2:04.76  
 10 Farmer, Dustin            12 Sublette               2:05.78  
 11 Thompson, Nathan          11 Meade                  2:06.87  
 12 Stiles, Corey             11 Claflin                2:06.91  
 13 Powers, Austin            09 Quinter                2:09.08  
 14 Eldridge, David           12 Oberlin-Deca           2:09.29  
 15 Kilts, Jon                11 Oxford                 2:20.87  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 4:23.30  1986        Dale Larson, Riley County                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fenton, Andy              12 Holton-Jacks           4:30.01    10  
  2 Berens, Kyle              11 Salina-Sacre           4:39.78     8  
  3 Stoltzfus, Theron         12 Meade                  4:42.03     6  
  4 Kilts, Jon                11 Oxford                 4:47.47     4  
  5 Britton, Matt             12 Langdon-Fair           4:48.73     3  
  6 Patrick, Ryan             11 Eskridge-Mis           4:52.29     2  
  7 Koster, Kyle              11 Bennington             4:54.35     1  
  8 Gosser, Stafford          12 Eskridge-Mis           4:55.13  
  9 Tyson, Ben                10 Whitewater-R           4:56.03  
 10 Eldridge, David           12 Oberlin-Deca           4:58.68  
 11 Wolters, Tyler            12 Saint Franci           5:05.37  
 12 Hemmy, Seth               10 Solomon                5:09.87  
 13 Whitney, Nicholas         10 Peabody-Burn           5:13.25  
 14 Powers, Austin            09 Quinter                5:13.71  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 9:31.90  1982        Jon McClure, Stafford                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wellman, Eric             12 Horton                10:13.36    10  
  2 Stoltzfus, Theron         12 Meade                 10:22.16     8  
  3 Scarlett, Matt            11 McLouth               10:35.86     6  
  4 Tyson, Ben                10 Whitewater-R          10:39.39     4  
  5 Zeller, David             09 Olpe                  10:48.49     3  
  6 Simon, Levi               09 Quinter               10:49.19     2  
  7 Scheer, Eric              12 Garden Plain          10:54.34     1  
  8 Kracht, Sam               10 Blue Rapids-          10:58.26  
  9 Scott, Carey              11 Hoxie                 10:58.28  
 10 Hemmy, Seth               10 Solomon               11:03.52  
 11 Fisher, Paul              09 Johnson-Stan          11:05.33  
 12 Eldridge, David           12 Oberlin-Deca          11:05.36  
 13 Spare, Nathan             11 St John-Huds          11:05.37  
 14 Wiebe, Ben                12 Elbing-Berea          11:07.25  
 15 Gladbach, Thomas          09 Clifton-Clyd          11:11.89  
 16 Burnett, Zeb              10 Oxford                11:16.58  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.80  1986        Brian Goodheart, Greensburg                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Horinek, Kevin            12 Oxford                   15.39Q  1.9  2 
  2 Fisher, Jarod             12 Garden Plain             15.51Q  2.0  1 
  3 Kelly, Daniel             12 Howard-West              15.49Q  1.9  2 
  4 Grafel, Teryn             09 Oberlin-Deca             15.69Q  2.0  1 
  5 Schmitz, Danny            12 Holton-Jacks             15.72Q  2.0  1 
  6 McMillen, Josh            11 Sedgwick                 15.77Q  1.9  2 
  7 Wynn, William             12 WaKeeney-Tre             15.94Q  1.9  2 
  8 Raybern, Brandon          12 St John-Huds             16.07Q  2.0  1 
  9 Silknitter, Nathan        12 Elbing-Berea             16.25   2.0  1 
 10 Beverlin, Matt            10 Elbing-Berea             16.60   2.0  1 
 11 Lewis, Mike               11 Wathena                  16.99   1.9  2 
 12 Askren, Kyle              11 Clifton-Clyd             17.21   2.0  1 
 13 Kinen, Tanner             10 Saint Franci             17.25   1.9  2 
 14 Farmer, Dustin            12 Sublette                 18.33   1.9  2 
 15 Schroeder, Jarell         10 Inman                    18.33   1.9  2 
 16 Sayles, Harley            11 Lyndon                   24.11   2.0  1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.80  1986        Brian Goodheart, Greensburg                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Fisher, Jarod             12 Garden Plain             15.34   2.7   10  
  2 Horinek, Kevin            12 Oxford                   15.44   2.7    8  
  3 Schmitz, Danny            12 Holton-Jacks             15.45   2.7    6  
  4 Kelly, Daniel             12 Howard-West              15.55   2.7    4  
  5 Grafel, Teryn             09 Oberlin-Deca             15.82   2.7    3  
  6 Wynn, William             12 WaKeeney-Tre             15.86   2.7    2  
  7 Raybern, Brandon          12 St John-Huds             16.63   2.7    1  
  8 McMillen, Josh            11 Sedgwick                 18.58   2.7 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 38.59  1994        Joel McReynolds, Stockton                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Luty, Drew                11 Inman                    40.63Q  1 
  2 Kelly, Daniel             12 Howard-West              40.74Q  2 
  3 Kohl, Randy               12 Ellis                    41.00Q  2 
  4 Horinek, Kevin            12 Oxford                   41.10Q  1 
  5 Askren, Kyle              11 Clifton-Clyd             41.12Q  1 
  6 Schmitz, Danny            12 Holton-Jacks             41.55Q  2 
  7 Fisher, Jarod             12 Garden Plain             41.65Q  2 
  8 Kinen, Tanner             10 Saint Franci             42.49Q  1 
  9 Rau, Nick                 11 Garden Plain             42.54   2 
 10 Franken, Nolan            10 Troy                     43.42   1 
 11 Buggeln, JD               10 Sterling                 43.67   1 
 12 Silknitter, Nathan        12 Elbing-Berea             43.92   1 
 13 Grafel, Teryn             09 Oberlin-Deca             44.66   2 
 14 Lewis, Mike               11 Wathena                  45.12   1 
 15 Raybern, Matt             10 St John-Huds             45.94   2 
 16 Robinson, Kyle            12 Hill City                48.99   2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 38.59  1994        Joel McReynolds, Stockton                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Luty, Drew                11 Inman                    40.36    10  
  2 Kohl, Randy               12 Ellis                    40.84     8  
  3 Horinek, Kevin            12 Oxford                   40.99     6  
  4 Askren, Kyle              11 Clifton-Clyd             41.07     4  
  5 Kelly, Daniel             12 Howard-West              41.15     3  
  6 Schmitz, Danny            12 Holton-Jacks             41.29     2  
  7 Fisher, Jarod             12 Garden Plain             41.31     1  
  8 Kinen, Tanner             10 Saint Franci             42.33  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 43.10  1998        St. John-Hudson                             
                       Bowden, Jensen, Weiszbrod, Gunter                 
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lyndon                                                44.39q  2 
  2 Troy                                                  44.52q  1 
  3 Leoti-Wichita Cty                                     44.64q  1 
  4 Wathena                                               45.51q  1 
  4 Syracuse                                              45.51q  2 
  6 Oxford                                                45.55q  1 
  7 Hill City                                             45.67q  1 
  8 Sublette                                              45.78q  2 
  9 Clifton-Clyde                                         45.92   2 
 10 Peabody-Burns                                         46.13   2 
 11 Inman                                                 46.18   1 
 12 Garden Plain                                          46.36   2 
 13 Meade                                                 46.39   1 
 14 Elbing-Berean Academy                                 46.40   1 
 15 Bennington                                            47.17   2 
 16 Howard-West Elk                                       53.90   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 43.10  1998        St. John-Hudson                             
                       Bowden, Jensen, Weiszbrod, Gunter                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Lyndon                                                43.74    10  
  2 Troy                                                  44.40     8  
  3 Leoti-Wichita Cty                                     44.61     6  
  4 Sublette                                              45.81     4  
  5 Wathena                                               45.83     3  
  6 Hill City                                             45.92     2  
 -- Oxford                                                  DNF  
 -- Syracuse                                                 DQ  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:22.30  1986        Johnson-Stanton County                    
                         Dorrell, Hurd, Whaley, Yingling                   
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Inman                                               3:32.28q  1 
  2 Howard-West Elk                                     3:34.01q  2 
  3 Pittsburg-St Marys Colgan                           3:34.63q  1 
  4 Quinter                                             3:35.21q  1 
  5 Oberlin-Decatur Comm                                3:35.35q  2 
  6 Holton-Jackson Hts                                  3:35.44q  2 
  7 Sublette                                            3:35.59q  1 
  8 Elbing-Berean Academy                               3:36.87q  2 
  9 Oxford                                              3:37.57   2 
 10 Saint Francis                                       3:37.76   2 
 11 Troy                                                3:38.34   1 
 12 Hutchinson-Trinity                                  3:41.73   1 
 13 Blue Rapids-Valley Hts                              3:42.10   2 
 14 Clifton-Clyde                                       3:42.26   1 
 15 St John-Hudson                                      3:43.11   2 
 16 Garden Plain                                        3:43.54   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:22.30  1986        Johnson-Stanton County                    
                         Dorrell, Hurd, Whaley, Yingling                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Inman                                               3:30.60    10  
  2 Pittsburg-St Marys Colgan                           3:32.07     8  
  3 Howard-West Elk                                     3:32.63     6  
  4 Quinter                                             3:32.79     4  
  5 Sublette                                            3:33.33     3  
  6 Holton-Jackson Hts                                  3:33.34     2  
  7 Oberlin-Decatur Comm                                3:35.27     1  
  8 Elbing-Berean Academy                               3:37.70  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 8:11.43  2002        Lyndon                                    
                         Baker, Roundback, Hansford, Cox                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oberlin-Decatur Comm                                8:27.79    10  
  2 Elbing-Berean Academy                               8:33.72     8  
  3 Blue Rapids-Valley Hts                              8:36.59     6  
  4 Pittsburg-St Marys Colgan                           8:36.60     4  
  5 Eskridge-Mission Vlly                               8:37.27     3  
  6 Johnson-Stanton Cty                                 8:38.38     2  
  7 Meade                                               8:39.62     1  
  8 Uniontown                                           8:47.66  
  9 Sterling                                            8:48.53  
 10 Quinter                                             8:49.04  
 11 St John-Hudson                                      8:50.52  
 12 Moundridge                                          8:55.36  
 13 Sedgwick                                            8:56.37  
 14 Hoxie                                               9:09.20  
 15 Onaga                                               9:09.57  
 16 Burlingame                                          9:12.45  
 
Boys High Jump 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 7-00.25  1999        Travis Baker, Hoxie                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 O'Brien, Marshall         12 Cottonwood F           6-08.00    10  
  2 Fuqua, Brandon            12 Inman                  6-06.00     8  
  3 Allen, Tyson              12 Valley Falls          J6-06.00     6  
  4 Krenzel, Devon            10 Leoti-Wichit          J6-06.00     4  
  5 Clawson, Greg             10 Pittsburg-St           6-04.00     3  
  6 Grace, Brantley           12 Holton-Jacks           6-02.00     2  
  7 Schaper, Jeff             10 Cherryvale            J6-02.00     1  
  8 Hook, Daniel              12 Ellis                  6-00.00  
  9 Sutherland, Jared         11 Troy                   5-10.00  
 10 Weeks, Dan                12 Stockton              J5-10.00  
 -- Regehr, Travis            11 Canton-Galva                NH  
 -- Conquest, Nick            12 Peabody-Burn                NH  
 -- Mayfield, Kenny           10 Peabody-Burn                NH  
 -- Bishop, Casey             09 Moran-Marmat                NH  
 -- Ummel, Tyler              09 WaKeeney-Tre                NH  
 -- Fisher, Kendall           10 Garden Plain                NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 15-00  1981        Tom Hays, McLouth                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lane, Jared               12 Whitewater-R          13-06.00    10  
  2 Humphrey, Trent           12 Kiowa-South           13-00.00     8  
  3 Ross, Derek               10 Saint Franci          12-06.00     5  
  3 Keesling, Klay            12 St John-Huds          12-06.00     5  
  5 Schmidt, Aaron            12 Bennington           J12-06.00     3  
  6 Schultze, Clayton         11 Osborne              J12-06.00     2  
  7 Spears, Derek             12 Osborne               12-00.00     1  
  8 Wolf, Bryan               09 Quinter               11-06.00  
  9 Mawhirter, Cole           09 St John-Huds          11-00.00  
 10 Suppes, Adam              11 St John-Huds         J11-00.00  
 -- Lewis, Brad               09 Wathena                     NH  
 -- Turner, David             10 Wathena                     NH  
 -- Houser, Luke              10 Oxford                      NH  
 -- Bagby, Tom                12 Whitewater-R                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump 2A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 23-07.50  1998        Shane Weiszbrod, St John-Hudson          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Fisher, Jarod             12 Garden Plain          20-11.00  -2.0   10  
     19-00(-2.3) 20-00.50(-2.8) 20-11(-2.0) 19-11.75(-2.3) 20-09.25(-1.5) 20-02(-3.1)
  2 Jepson, Zachary           12 Onaga                 20-08.00  -1.9    8  
     20-02.25(-3.2) 20-03.25(-2.1) FOUL(-2.2) 19-09.50(-3.4) FOUL(-1.9) 20-08(-1.9)
  3 Allen, Tyson              12 Valley Falls          20-03.75  -2.7    6  
     19-06(-3.2) 20-03.75(-2.7) 19-09.75(-1.7) 19-08.75(-3.5) FOUL(-2.0) FOUL(-1.9)
  4 Williams, Ryan            12 Plainville            20-02.25  -2.2    4  
        19-05.50(-1.9)       19-08.25(-2.6) 20-02.25(-2.2)
  5 Jones, Matt               12 Leoti-Wichit          20-01.50  -2.4    3  
     19-02.75(-2.1) 19-01.50(-1.8) 20-01.50(-2.4) 17-08.50(-3.0) FOUL(-3.2) FOUL(-2.0)
  6 Hansen, Eric              12 Sedgwick              20-00.00  -2.3    2  
     19-06.25(-2.2) 19-08(-1.7) 19-04.25(-3.2) FOUL(-2.8) 19-03.50(-3.3) 20-00(-2.3)
  7 Troutman, Spencer         12 Buffalo-Alto          19-09.25  -1.7    1  
     19-06.75(-1.9) 18-11.75(-2.6) 18-05.50(-2.5) 19-09.25(-1.7) 19-09(-2.1) 

19-08.75(-2.3)
  8 Alexander, Heath          11 Satanta               19-06.00  -2.6 
     18-05.75(-1.6) 18-06.50(3.0) 19-03.25(-2.9) 18-09.25(-1.3) 19-06(-2.6) FOUL(-2.7)
  9 Fisher, Kendall           10 Garden Plain          19-03.00  -1.5 
     19-03(-1.5) 19-01(-2.5) FOUL(-2.5)          
 10 Sutherland, Jared         11 Troy                  18-11.75  -2.3 
     FOUL(-3.3) 18-11.75(-2.3) 18-10.75(-2.7)           
 11 Evans, Anthony            12 Sublette              18-10.50  -2.3 
     17-06.50(-1.4) 18-04(-2.0) 18-10.50(-2.3)         
 12 Rathbun, Cody             09 Lincoln               18-08.75  -2.2 
     17-06.50(-1.7) 18-08.75(-2.2) 18-02(-1.1)         
 13 Beck, Erin                12 Claflin               18-08.00  -2.6 
     18-03.75(-2.1) 18-03.25(-1.5) 18-08(-2.6)          
 14 Engemann, Josh            12 Troy                  18-03.50  -2.4 
     FOUL(-1.6) 18-03.50(-2.4) FOUL(-2.5)           
 15 Conquest, Nick            12 Peabody-Burn          18-01.00  -2.7 
     17-08.50(-1.4) 18-01(-2.7) 17-10.75(-3.2)            
 16 Moyer, John               11 Olpe                  18-00.00  -1.3 
     FOUL(-2.6) 18-00(-1.3) 17-05.75(-2.4)           
 
Boys Triple Jump 2A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 48-11.50  1988        Ryan Dyck, Moundridge                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Allen, Tyson              12 Valley Falls          44-01.75  -0.7   10  
     44-01.75(-0.7) 42-06.50(-2.8) 42-07(-2.3) 43-01.25(-1.8) 43-01.75(-0.9) 43-05(-0.6)
  2 Fisher, Jarod             12 Garden Plain          43-00.50  -0.6    8  
     41-04.50(-0.8) 41-11.50(-2.6) 42-07(-1.7) 42-03.50(-1.3) FOUL(NWI) 43-00.50(-0.6)
  3 Schaper, Jeff             10 Cherryvale            42-09.00  -0.7    6  
     39-10.50(-1.5) 41-01.50(-1.2) 40-07.50(2.3) 40-05.50(-0.0) 41-09(-1.5) 42-09(-0.7)
  4 Wasson, Daniel            11 Meade                 42-03.25  -1.6    4  
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 40-04(-1.7) 41-09.75(-1.2) 41-05.50(-0.9) 42-03.25(-1.6)
  5 Evans, Anthony            12 Sublette              41-11.75  -1.0    3  
     40-06.75(-1.1) 41-09.50(-2.0) 41-09(-2.2) 39-11.25(-2.2) 41-00.50(-0.5) 

41-11.75(-1.0)
  6 Engemann, Josh            12 Troy                  41-00.75  -0.8    2  
     41-00.75(-0.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 39-10.75(-1.3) FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI)
  7 Fuqua, Brandon            12 Inman                 40-10.50  -1.5    1  
     FOUL(NWI) 40-10.50(-1.5) 40-03.25(-1.8) 38-07.75(-1.8) 39-09.25(-1.8) 39-04.75(-1.4)
  8 Canaday, Daniel           10 Cherryvale            40-03.25  -3.4 
     39-00.50(-0.8) 38-04.50(-1.3) 40-03.25(-3.4) 38-08(-1.2) 38-00.25(-1.7) 

39-04.75(-1.9)
  9 Englert, Jon              11 Syracuse              39-09.75  -0.2 
     39-09.75(-0.2) 37-00(-2.3) 37-11.75(-1.8)            
 10 Self, Doug                10 Valley Falls          39-08.00  -1.6 
     FOUL(NWI) 39-08(-1.6) 39-06(-1.3)            
 11 Stryker, Adrian           10 Blue Rapids-          39-07.25  -1.1 
     FOUL(NWI) 39-07.25(-1.1) FOUL(NWI)           
 12 Weeks, Dan                12 Stockton              39-04.25  -1.2 
     39-04.25(-1.2) 39-03(-1.7) 39-00.75(-1.4)            
 13 Williams, Ryan            12 Plainville            38-05.50  -2.3 
     37-01(-0.6) 38-05.50(-2.3) 38-02(-2.4)            
 14 Busenitz, Duane           12 Elbing-Berea          37-11.75  -0.8 
     37-05(-0.5) 37-11.75(-0.8) 37-01(-2.1)         
 15 Burnheide, Austin         10 Olpe                  37-07.00  -1.9 
     37-02.50(-1.1) 37-01.75(-1.5) 37-07(-1.9)            
 16 Brown, Steven             11 Solomon               37-02.25  -1.2 
     37-02.25(-1.2) 37-01.25(-1.1) 36-06.50(-2.1)            
 
Boys Shot Put 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 58-06.50  2002        Trenton Staab, Plainville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Horinek, Jeff             11 Atwood                56-02.25    10  
      52-07.75  55-04.25  55-03.50  FOUL  56-02.25  55-03.25
  2 Boss, Matt                11 Cherryvale            50-10.00     8  
      48-10.75  FOUL  48-09.25  50-10  50-01.75  50-07.25
  3 Walker, Nate              12 Oswego                50-05.75     6  
      49-11  48-07.75  48-06.75  48-00  50-05.75  49-11
  4 Puetz, Ben                12 Garden Plain          50-04.50     4  
      49-03  49-03  50-04.50  49-03.50  50-00  47-04.75
  5 Armbruster, Travis        12 WaKeeney-Tre          50-00.00     3  
      46-09.75  48-03.25  45-08  45-10.75  50-00  FOUL
  6 Fansher, Troy             12 Wathena               48-08.50     2  
      47-11.50  44-11.50  47-02  48-08.50  FOUL  48-03.25
  7 Buffington, Kyle          11 Saint Franci          48-02.75     1  
      48-02.75  47-10  46-02.25  44-09  FOUL  46-09.75
  8 Teter, Sean               10 Garden Plain          46-10.50  
      46-01.25  46-03.25  46-10.50  46-03.25  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Redeker, Darin            12 Olpe                  46-03.50  
      43-11.25  44-06  46-03.50            
 10 Laudermilk, Kevin         11 Sterling              45-09.25  
      45-04.50  45-01.75  45-09.25            
 11 Robinson, Wade            12 Troy                  45-05.75  
      45-05.75  44-10.75  42-05            
 12 Dunn, Jayme               11 Satanta               45-01.75  
      44-07.50  45-01.75  44-09            
 13 Hoffman, Adam             11 Claflin               44-09.50  
      41-09  42-00.75  44-09.50            
 14 Charbonneau, Justin       10 Clifton-Clyd          44-01.25  
      43-05.75  42-01.25  44-01.25            
 15 Garrison, Kevin           11 Horton                42-11.75  
      42-11.75  42-05  42-08            
 16 Krehbiel, Joe             11 Moundridge            39-05.50  
      39-05.50  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Boys Discus Throw 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 179-04  1994        Clint Panek, Garden Plain                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Horinek, Jeff             11 Atwood                  181-10M   10  
      164-06  178-11  181-06  170-09  181-10  FOUL
  2 Boss, Matt                11 Cherryvale              164-03     8  
      158-10  164-03  FOUL  161-01  164-02  FOUL
  3 Buffington, Kyle          11 Saint Franci            150-07     6  
      136-07  143-00  FOUL  150-07  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Beesley, Chris            12 Quinter                 147-06     4  
      141-09  147-06  143-02  FOUL  140-05  141-01
  5 Teter, Sean               10 Garden Plain            144-00     3  
      144-00  FOUL  FOUL  132-04  FOUL  138-11
  6 Redeker, Darin            12 Olpe                    139-04     2  
      134-04  139-04  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Bahret, JD                12 Holton-Jacks            138-04     1  
      FOUL  129-04  135-01  FOUL  FOUL  138-04
  8 Whitcomb, Nathan          12 Cottonwood F            133-02  
      FOUL  131-00  133-02  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  9 McNemee, Jeff             11 Troy                    130-03  
      130-03  FOUL  FOUL            
 10 Kuhns, Clay               09 Meade                   127-06  
      126-05  127-06  FOUL            
 11 Vahsholtz, Ned            12 Herington               124-05  
      121-02  124-05  111-01            
 12 Wiebe, Kendal             11 Elbing-Berea            122-06  
      121-03  122-06  121-07            
 13 Hunley, Gates             12 St John-Huds            118-06  
      FOUL  113-03  118-06            
 -- Petitjean, Chris          12 Brookville-E              FOUL  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Armbruster, Travis        12 WaKeeney-Tre              FOUL  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Boys Javelin Throw 2A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 241-00  1993        Darby Roberts (old javelin), Hill City     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Trexler, Justin           11 Winchester-J            189-09    10  
      176-05  176-04  180-03  176-06  184-02  189-09
  2 Mies, Kelly               12 Garden Plain            181-03     8  
      FOUL  181-03  FOUL  164-07  171-06  177-00
  3 Allen, Tyson              12 Valley Falls            179-06     6  
      169-01  179-06  177-00  168-11  177-05  178-09
  4 Kierscht, Brandon         11 Bennington              177-04     4  
      156-00  164-03  173-00  167-02  177-04  171-02
  5 Redeker, Darin            12 Olpe                    174-09     3  
      166-11  174-09  169-08  171-10  FOUL  170-00
  6 Westeman, Heath           11 Syracuse                174-07     2  
      174-07  173-08  168-08  163-10  167-09  163-07
  7 Cargile, Derek            11 Sedgwick                171-10     1  
      171-10  170-01  164-10  163-00  156-00  163-04
  8 Raybern, Brandon          12 St John-Huds            170-08  
      160-09  169-04  168-03  170-00  170-08  168-05
  9 Hoffman, Adam             11 Claflin                 167-01  
      167-01  FOUL  FOUL            
 10 Phillips, Clay            12 Kiowa-South             164-02  
      161-00  FOUL  164-02            
 11 Mein, Preston             11 Meade                   156-11  
      156-11  156-08  145-00            
 12 Fortin, Lance             10 Oberlin-Deca            156-04  
      156-04  FOUL  149-06            
 13 Melvin, Steve             11 Onaga                   149-05  
      149-05  135-09  130-08            
 14 McNemee, Jeff             11 Troy                    142-09  
      130-06  142-09  141-01            
 15 Meyer, Danny              11 Hoxie                   140-09  
      137-04  140-09  132-02            
 16 Raile, Mike               11 Saint Franci            140-02  
      133-00  140-02  FOUL            
                              

1A

 

               Men - 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Hillcrest                   43        2) Deerfield                  42   
    3) Rozel-Pawnee Hts            41        4) Burrton                    40   
    4) Scandia-Pike Vlly           40        6) Baileyville B & B          29   
    7) Madison                     28        8) Cunningham                 24   
    9) Jetmore                     23       10) Hope                       22   
   11) Downs                       17       12) South Haven                16   
   13) Washington                  14       13) Winona-Triplains           14   
   15) Ashland                     11       15) Montezuma-S Gray           11   
   15) Mankato                     11       18) Agra-Eastern Hts           10   
   18) Tribune-Greeley Cty         10       18) Ness City                  10   
   21) Wallace County               9.50    22) Bern                        9   
   22) Pratt Skyline                9       22) Morrowville-N Central       9   
   22) Bucklin                      9       26) Otis-Bison                  7   
   27) Burden-Central               6       27) Bushton-Quivira Hts         6   
   27) Williamsburg                 6       27) Lewis                       6   
   27) Caldwell                     6       27) Jewell                      6   
   27) Lost Springs-Centre          6       34) Centralia                   5   
   35) Wilson                       4       35) Randolph-Blue Vlly          4   
   35) Little River                 4       35) Minneola                    4   
   35) Ransom                       4       35) Tipton                      4   
   35) Jennings-Prairie Hts         4       42) Goessel                     3.50
   43) Lebo                         3       43) Grinnell                    3   
   43) Hanston                      3       46) Frankfort                   2   
   46) Logan                        2       46) Norwich                     2   
   46) Weskan                       2       46) Dighton                     2   
   51) Marais des Cygnes Valley     1       51) Miltonvale                  1   
   51) Rexford-Golden Plains        1       51) Victoria                    1   
   51) Hamilton                     1       51) White City                  1   



Licensed to Ticker Timing                                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
            2003 Kansas State High School - 5/30/2003 to 5/31/2003             
                          Track & Field Championships                          
                        Cessna Stadium, Wichita Kansas                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.80  1995        Joseph Herron, Waverly                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Beaudry, AJ               10 Deerfield                10.99Q  2.6  2 
  2 Hausman, Casey            12 Hillcrest                11.18Q  2.5  1 
  3 Koss, Mike                11 Morrowville-             11.07Q  2.6  2 
  4 Mackley, Preston          12 Winona-Tripl             11.23Q  2.5  1 
  5 Flax, Heath               12 Ransom                   11.12Q  2.6  2 
  6 Gross, Dustin             12 Minneola                 11.25Q  2.5  1 
  7 Johnson, Andy             12 Lebo                     11.37Q  2.5  1 
  8 Hogan, Bryce              11 Pratt Skylin             11.45Q  2.6  2 
  9 Kibel, Dusty              12 Palco                    11.46   2.6  2 
 10 Heiman, Matt              12 Baileyville              11.47   2.5  1 
 11 Elliott, Brandon          12 Lewis                    11.53   2.6  2 
 12 McDonald, Chad            12 Ransom                   11.54   2.6  2 
 13 Watts, Shane              10 Hamilton                 11.58   2.6  2 
 14 Nickel, Devin             10 Burden-Centr             11.59   2.5  1 
 15 Lucas, Tyrone             12 Kansas Schoo             11.69   2.5  1 
 16 Harris, Hosea             12 Downs                    11.70   2.5  1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 10.80  1995        Joseph Herron, Waverly                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Beaudry, AJ               10 Deerfield                10.92   1.3   10  
  2 Hausman, Casey            12 Hillcrest                11.22   1.3    8  
  3 Koss, Mike                11 Morrowville-             11.22   1.3    6  
  4 Gross, Dustin             12 Minneola                 11.29   1.3    4  
  5 Mackley, Preston          12 Winona-Tripl             11.30   1.3    3  
  6 Johnson, Andy             12 Lebo                     11.36   1.3    2  
  7 Flax, Heath               12 Ransom                   11.44   1.3    1  
  8 Hogan, Bryce              11 Pratt Skylin             11.68   1.3 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 22.09  1995        Joseph Herron, Waverly                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Beaudry, AJ               10 Deerfield                22.41Q  2.9  1 
  2 Hausman, Casey            12 Hillcrest                22.64Q  2.9  2 
  3 Mackley, Preston          12 Winona-Tripl             22.59Q  2.9  1 
  4 Flax, Heath               12 Ransom                   22.98Q  2.9  2 
  5 Koss, Mike                11 Morrowville-             22.62Q  2.9  1 
  6 Elliott, Brandon          12 Lewis                    23.16Q  2.9  2 
  7 Bergman, Bryce            12 Baileyville              23.22Q  2.9  2 
  8 Johnson, Andy             12 Lebo                     23.27Q  2.9  1 
  9 Nickel, Devin             10 Burden-Centr             23.51   2.9  2 
 10 Sanchez, Fernando         12 Rolla                    23.51   2.9  1 
 11 Besperat, Evan            12 Otis-Bison               23.51   2.9  1 
 12 Ford, Kevin               12 Cunningham               23.67   2.9  1 
 13 Stewart, Derek            11 Scandia-Pike             23.73   2.9  2 
 14 Watts, Shane              10 Hamilton                 23.78   2.9  2 
 15 Weldin, Jered             11 Colony-Crest             24.09   2.9  2 
 16 Ellis, Brian              11 Bazine                   24.75   2.9  1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 22.09  1995        Joseph Herron, Waverly                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Beaudry, AJ               10 Deerfield                22.41  -0.7   10  
  2 Hausman, Casey            12 Hillcrest                22.67  -0.7    8  
  3 Mackley, Preston          12 Winona-Tripl             22.90  -0.7    6  
  4 Elliott, Brandon          12 Lewis                    23.08  -0.7    4  
  5 Koss, Mike                11 Morrowville-             23.12  -0.7    3  
  6 Flax, Heath               12 Ransom                   23.26  -0.7    2  
  7 Johnson, Andy             12 Lebo                     23.29  -0.7    1  
  8 Bergman, Bryce            12 Baileyville              23.51  -0.7 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.70  1979        Mike Bradley, Wetmore                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Blanding, Keith           11 Scandia-Pike             50.20Q  2 
  2 Bergman, Bryce            12 Baileyville              51.12Q  1 
  3 Richecky, Jeff            10 Hillcrest                51.26Q  2 
  4 Nickel, Devin             10 Burden-Centr             51.31Q  1 
  5 Gray, Brandon             10 Rozel-Pawnee             51.73Q  1 
  6 Redger, Kirk              11 Montezuma-S              52.03Q  2 
  7 Stahlecker, Todd          11 Lost Springs             52.48Q  1 
  8 Pruter, James             10 Natoma                   53.15Q  2 
  9 Winchester, Brandon       12 Midway                   53.44   2 
 10 Marcotte, Austin          11 Gridley                  53.65   1 
 11 Rich, Ty                  11 Williamsburg             53.72   2 
 12 Frusher, Joey             11 Hanston                  53.77   1 
 13 Gottwald, Justin          12 Victoria                 54.10   2 
 14 Barrett, Jordan           10 Winona-Tripl             54.36   1 
 15 Lake, Chris               12 Norwich                  54.68   1 
 16 Larson, Brady             12 Wallace Coun             54.92   2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 48.70  1979        Mike Bradley, Wetmore                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Blanding, Keith           11 Scandia-Pike             49.66    10  
  2 Bergman, Bryce            12 Baileyville              51.10     8  
  3 Nickel, Devin             10 Burden-Centr             51.51     6  
  4 Gray, Brandon             10 Rozel-Pawnee             51.51     4  
  5 Redger, Kirk              11 Montezuma-S              51.71     3  
  6 Richecky, Jeff            10 Hillcrest                52.44     2  
  7 Stahlecker, Todd          11 Lost Springs             53.00     1  
  8 Pruter, James             10 Natoma                   54.03  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 1:53.29  2002        Christian Smith, Rozel-Pawnee Hieghts     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Young, Andrew             11 Burrton                1:59.70    10  

  2 Haug, Ryan                11 Jetmore                2:01.30     8  
  3 Beneke, Nick              11 Bushton-Quiv           2:01.91     6  
  4 Bailey, Grant             11 Jennings-Pra           2:02.19     4  
  5 Morgan, Kevin             12 Hope                   2:02.72     3  
  6 Stahlecker, Todd          11 Lost Springs           2:02.76     2  
  7 Zadina, Greg              11 Mankato                2:04.01     1  
  8 Parthemer, Garret         11 Frankfort              2:04.23  
  9 Stoner, Chris             12 Dighton                2:05.97  
 10 Herrera, Jeremy           10 Deerfield              2:06.62  
 11 Fitzimmons, Todd          10 Minneola               2:07.27  
 12 Fullerton, Mike           10 Rosalia-Flin           2:07.83  
 13 Richert, Josh             10 Pratt Skylin           2:08.11  
 14 Jeffery, Ross             12 Mankato                2:08.37  
 15 Frank, Steven             10 Ness City              2:08.97  
 16 Smith, Dusty              12 Tescott                2:10.39  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 4:15.70  1979        Tim Gundy, Burrton                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Klumpe, Austin            12 Madison                4:32.47    10  
  2 Young, Andrew             11 Burrton                4:37.93     8  
  3 Wanklyn, Mike             10 Jewell                 4:42.12     6  
  4 Bogart, Brenton           12 Agra-Eastern           4:45.12     4  
  5 Mahin, Caleb              12 Scandia-Pike           4:47.04     3  
  6 Herrera, Chad             09 Deerfield              4:47.43     2  
  7 Watts, Jeff               10 Hamilton               4:50.12     1  
  8 Dalhke, Nathan            12 Montezuma-S            4:51.87  
  9 Santiago, Andre           11 Burrton                4:53.39  
 10 Bartlett, Anthony         11 Minneola               4:54.81  
 11 Russo, Anthony            12 Logan                  4:55.31  
 12 Wendel, Eric              11 Ingalls                4:55.38  
 13 Rodriguez, Rene           11 Winona-Tripl           4:58.66  
 14 Bahr, Kyle                11 Otis-Bison             4:59.33  
 15 Gibson, David             09 Randolph-Blu           5:01.45  
 16 Crites, Cliff             11 Jct City-St            5:09.26  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 9:30.54  1989        Mike Becker, Downs                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Klumpe, Austin            12 Madison                9:48.06    10  
  2 Hemphill, Michael         11 Pratt Skylin          10:07.22     8  
  3 Young, Andrew             11 Burrton               10:09.86     6  
  4 Dalhke, Nathan            12 Montezuma-S           10:18.50     4  
  5 Garrard, Justin           10 Lost Springs          10:18.55     3  
  6 Russo, Anthony            12 Logan                 10:18.57     2  
  7 Santiago, Andre           11 Burrton               10:25.45     1  
  8 Bartlett, Anthony         11 Minneola              10:28.70  
  9 Gibson, David             09 Randolph-Blu          10:29.57  
 10 Rodriguez, Rene           11 Winona-Tripl          10:31.62  
 11 Silovsky, Ian             09 Jct City-St           10:31.92  
 12 Bahr, Kyle                11 Otis-Bison            10:36.42  
 13 Reynolds, Dustin          10 Scandia-Pike          10:43.78  
 14 Eberle, Jess              10 Cawker City-          10:44.13  
 15 Bogart, Brenton           12 Agra-Eastern          10:49.01  
 16 Springer, Kendal          09 Lewis                 11:08.87  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
========================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.40  1985        Dale Dolezal, Downs                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Beaudry, AJ               10 Deerfield                15.29Q  2.8  2 
  2 Applegate, Gabe           11 Montezuma-S              15.61Q  3.0  1 
  3 Yunker, Derik             12 South Haven              15.67Q  3.0  1 
  4 Hasenkamp, Tony           11 Centralia                16.31Q  2.8  2 
  5 Cox, Clayton              12 Weskan                   16.03Q  3.0  1 
  6 Huninghake, Derek         12 Bern                     16.45Q  2.8  2 
  7 Weis, Chace               10 Downs                    16.10Q  3.0  1 
  8 Burks, Adam               11 Jetmore                  16.46Q  2.8  2 
  9 Faulkner, Patrick         12 Jewell                   16.64   2.8  2 
 10 Rogers, Austin            10 Hanston                  16.73   2.8  2 
 11 Randolph, Jim             11 Tribune-Gree             16.97   2.8  2 
 12 Goracke, Kyle             12 Hope                     17.28   3.0  1 
 13 Menke, Craig              11 Hartford                 17.54   2.8  2 
 14 Harmon, Sean              11 LeRoy                    17.59   3.0  1 
 15 States, Adam              12 Logan                    18.01   3.0  1 
 16 Traxler, Drew             12 Ness City                20.69   3.0  1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 14.40  1985        Dale Dolezal, Downs                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Beaudry, AJ               10 Deerfield                14.85   1.4   10  
  2 Yunker, Derik             12 South Haven              15.74   1.4    8  
  3 Weis, Chace               10 Downs                    15.77   1.4    6  
  4 Hasenkamp, Tony           11 Centralia                15.97   1.4    4  
  5 Burks, Adam               11 Jetmore                  16.09   1.4    3  
  6 Cox, Clayton              12 Weskan                   16.11   1.4    2  
  7 Huninghake, Derek         12 Bern                     16.34   1.4    1  
  8 Applegate, Gabe           11 Montezuma-S              16.54   1.4 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 38.30  1987        Travis Vallin, Almena-Northern Valley       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Harris, Hosea             12 Downs                    40.80Q  1 
  2 Beaudry, AJ               10 Deerfield                41.06Q  2 
  3 Hasty, Jordan             12 Ashland                  41.28Q  1 
  4 Yunker, Derik             12 South Haven              41.50Q  2 
  5 Derley, Bryant            12 Lewis                    41.92Q  2 
  6 Miller, Jesse             10 Rexford-Gold             42.04Q  1 
  7 Engel, Randy              10 White City               42.23Q  1 
  8 Greif, Tanner             12 Tipton                   42.30Q  2 
  9 Cox, Clayton              12 Weskan                   42.54   1 
 10 Applegate, Gabe           11 Montezuma-S              42.75   2 
 11 Huninghake, Derek         12 Bern                     42.97   1 
 12 Goracke, Kyle             12 Hope                     43.15   2 
 13 Thompson, Doug            12 Centralia                43.63   1 
 14 Cavenee, Stacy            12 Tribune-Gree             44.19   1 
 15 Burkdoll, Daniel          11 Marais des C             45.38   2 
 16 Hilburn, Jesse            10 Almena-North             45.58   2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 38.30  1987        Travis Vallin, Almena-Northern Valley       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Beaudry, AJ               10 Deerfield                40.21    10  
  2 Harris, Hosea             12 Downs                    40.33     8  
  3 Yunker, Derik             12 South Haven              41.15     6  
  4 Greif, Tanner             12 Tipton                   41.18     4  
  5 Hasty, Jordan             12 Ashland                  41.26     3  
  6 Derley, Bryant            12 Lewis                    41.52     2  
  7 Engel, Randy              10 White City               41.68     1  
  8 Miller, Jesse             10 Rexford-Gold             41.99  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 43.79  1993        Norwich                                     
                       Vieselmeyer, Durr, McCormick, Farrar              
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Baileyville B & B                                     44.91q  1 
  2 Scandia-Pike Vlly                                     44.93q  1 
  3 Ransom                                                45.36q  1 
  4 Hillcrest                                             45.47q  2 
  5 Jetmore                                               45.48q  1 
  6 Downs                                                 45.94q  2 
  7 Otis-Bison                                            45.95q  2 
  8 Palco                                                 46.22q  1 
  9 Fowler                                                46.30   2 
 10 Lebo                                                  46.41   2 
 11 Kansas School for the Dea                             47.17   1 
 12 South Haven                                           47.60   2 
 13 Burden-Central                                        47.67   1 
 14 Wallace County                                        47.74   2 
 15 Minneola                                              51.93   2 
 -- Bucklin                                                  DQ   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 43.79  1993        Norwich                                     
                       Vieselmeyer, Durr, McCormick, Farrar              
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Scandia-Pike Vlly                                     44.97    10  
  2 Baileyville B & B                                     45.04     8  
  3 Hillcrest                                             45.24     6  
  4 Otis-Bison                                            45.52     4  
  5 Downs                                                 45.60     3  
  6 Jetmore                                               45.72     2  
  7 Ransom                                                45.91     1  
  8 Palco                                                 46.31  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:25.60  1986        Almena-Northern Valley                    
                         Covington, Lowry, Stutterheim, Vallin             
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Scandia-Pike Vlly                                   3:29.60q  2 
  2 Rozel-Pawnee Hts                                    3:30.93q  2 
  3 Jetmore                                             3:32.30q  2 
  4 Winona-Triplains                                    3:34.69q  1 
  5 Frankfort                                           3:35.83q  1 
  6 Hillcrest                                           3:36.54q  1 
  7 Marais des Cygnes Valley                            3:37.12q  2 
  8 Mankato                                             3:37.72q  2 
  9 Montezuma-S Gray                                    3:39.19   1 
 10 Victoria                                            3:40.85   2 
 11 Weskan                                              3:42.40   2 
 12 Ness City                                           3:42.56   1 
 13 Williamsburg                                        3:45.29   1 
 14 Hamilton                                            3:50.09   2 
 -- Ashland                                                  FS   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 3:25.60  1986        Almena-Northern Valley                    
                         Covington, Lowry, Stutterheim, Vallin             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Hillcrest                                           3:30.68    10  
  2 Scandia-Pike Vlly                                   3:30.82     8  
  3 Rozel-Pawnee Hts                                    3:32.20     6  
  4 Jetmore                                             3:33.14     4  
  5 Winona-Triplains                                    3:34.61     3  
  6 Frankfort                                           3:35.84     2  
  7 Marais des Cygnes Valley                            3:36.38     1  
  8 Mankato                                             3:39.30  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 8:04.80  1986        Grainfield-Wheatland                      
                         Dinkel, Evans, Heinz, Kaiser                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mankato                                             8:19.73    10  
  2 Scandia-Pike Vlly                                   8:24.85     8  
  3 Rozel-Pawnee Hts                                    8:25.42     6  
  4 Montezuma-S Gray                                    8:30.50     4  
  5 Hanston                                             8:33.08     3  
  6 Winona-Triplains                                    8:34.00     2  
  7 Pratt Skyline                                       8:34.22     1  
  8 Ness City                                           8:42.82  
  9 Bushton-Quivira Hts                                 8:44.51  
 10 Weskan                                              8:48.17  
 11 Marais des Cygnes Valley                            8:50.31  
 12 South Haven                                         8:53.77  
 13 Burrton                                             9:00.25  
 14 Downs                                               9:00.58  
 15 Pleasanton                                          9:06.70  
 16 Frankfort                                           9:23.63  
 
Boys High Jump 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M  7-00  1994        Shane Lavy, Glasco                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Colglazier, Doug          12 Rozel-Pawnee           6-02.00    10  
  2 Morgan, Kevin             12 Hope                   6-00.00     6  
  2 Bathory, Steven           11 Williamsburg           6-00.00     6  
  2 Fischer, Grady            10 Wallace Coun           6-00.00     6  
  5 Reed, Clint               12 Hope                  J6-00.00     3  
  6 Kepka, Cole               12 Wilson                J6-00.00     2  
  7 Hasenkamp, Tony           11 Centralia             J6-00.00     1  
  8 Buchanan, John            10 Minneola               5-10.00  
  8 Anderson, Nathan          12 Attica                 5-10.00  
  8 Hulsing, Chris            10 Axtell                 5-10.00  
 11 Heiman, Matt              12 Baileyville           J5-10.00  
 12 Laflin, Aaron             09 Lebo                  J5-10.00  
 -- Preisner, AJ              11 Ashland                     NH  
 -- Manning, Monte            12 Burr Oak-Whi                NH  
 -- Kuhlman, Alex             09 Ness City                   NH  
 -- Keith, Jeff               12 Otis-Bison                  NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 16-07  1986        Darrin Bryant, Burrton                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bergman, Bryce            12 Baileyville           15-00.00    10  
  2 L'Ecuyer, Jordan          12 Washington            13-06.00     8  
  3 Olive, Brett              12 Bucklin               13-00.00     6  
  4 Goering, Ben              11 Goessel               12-06.00     3.5
  4 Heyl, Kevin               10 Wallace Coun          12-06.00     3.5
  6 Schwartz, Devin           11 Dighton              J12-06.00     2  
  7 Shaw, Casey               12 Rexford-Gold         J12-06.00     1  
  8 Roush, Chad               12 Stafford              12-00.00  
  9 Tennal, Kenton            09 Centralia             11-06.00  
 10 Pagenkopf, Mark           12 Lost Springs         J11-06.00  
 11 Hansen, Cordairo          11 Burden-Centr         J11-06.00  
 11 Slifer, Cole              12 Frankfort            J11-06.00  
 13 Harris, Jason             09 Minneola             J11-06.00  
 -- Nelson, Clarke            09 Almena-North                NH  
 -- Turner, Jake              11 Madison                     NH  
 -- Gean, Blaze               10 Ashland                     NH  
 
Boys Long Jump 1A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 23-00  1992        Ed Broxterman, Baileyville-B&B              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Goracke, Dallas           12 Hope                  21-02.00  -1.4   10  
     19-04.50(-1.9) 20-02.25(-1.5) 21-02(-1.4) FOUL(-1.2) 20-04.25(-1.9) FOUL(-1.8)
  2 Preisner, AJ              11 Ashland               20-11.00  -3.4    8  
     FOUL(NWI) 20-11(-3.4) FOUL(NWI) 19-10(-1.7) 19-07.75(-1.4) FOUL(NWI)
  3 Ford, Kevin               12 Cunningham            20-08.50   2.3    6  
     20-02.50(-1.9) 20-07.25(-2.2) 20-08.50(2.3) 20-02.75(-1.3) 19-11(-1.9) 20-01.25(-1.7)
  4 Gray, Brandon             10 Rozel-Pawnee          20-07.75  -1.6    4  
     19-08(-1.8) 20-01.50(-3.5) 20-07.75(-1.6) 20-04.25(-2.2) 19-11(-1.5) 19-00(-1.3)
  5 Kopsa, Zach               12 Hillcrest             20-07.50  -1.5    3  
     20-07.50(-1.5) 20-00(-1.4) 20-04.25(-1.8) 18-11.25(-1.7) 20-05(-2.1) 20-02.25(-2.0)
  6 Kepka, Cole               12 Wilson                20-06.00  -2.4    2  
     FOUL(-2.7) 20-00(-1.5) 20-06(-2.4) 19-11(-0.9) 20-01(-1.6) FOUL(-2.2)
  7 Besperat, Evan            12 Otis-Bison            20-05.00  -1.9    1  
     18-10.50(-2.5) 19-10.50(-2.3) 20-05(-1.9) FOUL(-1.9) 20-00(-2.1) 20-04.25(-1.1)
  8 Harmon, Sean              11 LeRoy                 20-04.00  -2.4 
     19-03.75(-1.8) 19-09(-1.7) 20-04(-2.4) 19-08.25(-1.3) 19-05(-2.1) 19-05.25(-1.9)
  9 Jeffery, Ross             12 Mankato               20-02.50  -2.3 
     19-08.75(-1.7) 19-08(-2.2) 20-02.50(-2.3)           
 10 Gleason, Trevor           10 Centralia             19-11.00  -1.1 
     18-06.75(-1.7) 19-11(-1.1) 18-10.25(-1.6)           
 11 Miller, Jared             12 Agra-Eastern          19-06.50  -1.8 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 19-06.50(-1.8)           
 12 Cordell, Cale             12 Little River          19-05.00  -2.5 
     18-10.25(-1.3) 19-02.50(-1.8) 19-05(-2.5)           
 13 Holt, Denton              11 Cedar Vale            19-04.00  -2.5 
     19-04(-2.5) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)            
 14 Harris, Hosea             12 Downs                 19-01.25   2.8 
     18-06.75(-1.9) 19-01.25(2.8) FOUL(-2.6)           
 15 Becker, Derek             12 Grinnell              19-01.00  -1.0 
     19-01(-1.0) FOUL(-1.8) FOUL(-1.7)           
 16 Gifford, Jason            11 Waverly               18-09.00  -1.7 
     17-10(-2.5) 18-00.75(-1.8) 18-09(-1.7)           
 
Boys Triple Jump 1A
============================================================================
Meet Records: M 47-05.75  1992        Fred Gee, Axtell                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Kuhlman, Alex             09 Ness City             43-08.00  -2.0   10  
     42-01(-2.0) 41-01(-3.4) 40-04.25(-2.0) 41-05.50(-3.3) 39-01.50(-1.4) 43-08(-2.0)
  2 Ford, Kevin               12 Cunningham            43-03.50  -2.6    8  
     41-08(-1.9) 42-02.25(-3.1) 42-06(-1.4) 42-03.50(-2.4) 43-03.50(-2.6) 43-01.50(-2.5)
  3 Kopsa, Zach               12 Hillcrest             42-02.75   NWI    6  
     39-06.75(-1.4) 40-06.75(-0.9) 40-10.25(-1.5) 39-10(-0.0) 40-08.50(-0.0) 

42-02.75(-0.0)
  4 Williams, Joey            12 Randolph-Blu          42-01.25   NWI    4  
     FOUL(NWI) 41-05.25(-1.0) 40-08.50(-1.2) 40-06.75(-0.0) 40-11(-0.0) 42-01.25(-0.0)
  5 Heiman, Matt              12 Baileyville           42-00.25  -1.0    3  
     42-00.25(-1.0) 40-03.25(-1.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 37-09.25(-1.5)
  6 Yunker, Derik             12 South Haven           40-11.25  -3.0    2  
     40-05.75(-1.3) 40-03(-1.3) 40-11.25(-3.0) FOUL(NWI) 39-08(-0.0) 40-08.75(-0.0)
  7 Hoffman, Clayton          09 Victoria              40-10.25  -2.9    1  
     40-04.50(-1.5) 38-10.25(-2.8) 39-06(-2.9) 40-10.25(-2.9) 39-06.50(-3.9) 40-04(-2.6)
  8 Miller, Jared             12 Agra-Eastern          40-06.00  -2.2 
     40-05(-2.2) FOUL(NWI) 39-11(-1.0) 39-06.50(-2.2) 40-06(-2.2) 39-01.50(-2.2)
  9 Preisner, AJ              11 Ashland               40-03.75  -1.6 
     40-00.50(-1.8) 40-03.75(-1.6) 39-07(-2.6)           
 10 Roberts, Morgan           12 Pleasanton            39-07.25  -1.2 
     39-07.25(-1.2) 39-03.50(-0.8) 38-04.75(-2.0)            
 11 Scripsick, Eric           11 Cunningham            39-05.00  -1.4 
     39-05(-1.4) 38-09.25(-1.2) 37-01.75(-2.3)            
 12 Laflin, Aaron             09 Lebo                  39-04.75  -2.0 
     FOUL(NWI) 39-04.75(-2.0) 39-03(-1.5)            
 13 Cordell, Cale             12 Little River          38-11.25  -1.7 
     38-01.50(-2.6) 36-09.75(-3.0) 38-11.25(-1.7)           
 14 Kepka, Cole               12 Wilson                38-10.50  -2.6 
     38-07.75(-2.4) 38-10.50(-2.6) 36-08(-2.8)            
 15 Fensky, Justin            09 Goessel               37-04.00  -1.2 
     37-04(-1.2) FOUL(NWI) 35-10(-3.2)            
 -- Lackey, Scott             11 Wetmore                   FOUL   NWI 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)            
 
Boys Shot Put 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 58-04.25  1998        Kyle Johnson, Burrton                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Colglazier, Doug          12 Rozel-Pawnee          51-04.50    10  
      49-11.50  49-11  51-04.50  FOUL  47-05.50  FOUL
  2 Urban, Josh               12 Burrton               51-00.50     8  
      51-00.50  50-00  FOUL  46-02.25  48-08.50  51-00.50
  3 Schwartz, Jake            12 Washington            50-10.00     6  
      50-10  50-00  50-01  49-11.50  49-09.50  48-10.75
  4 Whorton, Garrett          12 Little River          50-06.75     4  
      FOUL  49-03.25  49-08.75  45-05  49-09.25  50-06.75
  5 Wolf, Cody                12 Grinnell              48-06.00     3  
      48-06  46-08.75  43-07.50  45-05  46-04.75  45-11
  6 Bamberger, Chris          11 Jetmore               47-11.00     2  
      47-06.25  45-02  47-11  45-00.25  47-08.50  FOUL
  7 Brummet, Nathan           11 Miltonvale            47-10.50     1  
      47-10.50  FOUL  45-02.50  44-10.25  43-09.75  46-01.50
  8 Ford, Aaron               11 Cunningham            47-10.25  
      47-05.50  47-10.25  46-01.75  45-06.75  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Stowell, Jake             11 Frankfort             47-06.25  
      45-01.25  47-06.25  47-06.25            
 10 Triplett, Tyson           11 Logan                 47-00.50  
      47-00.50  46-09.25  43-11.50            
 11 Stos, Drew                10 Otis-Bison            46-10.25  
      42-03.25  45-05.25  46-10.25            
 12 Broxterman, David         12 Axtell                45-03.50  
      45-03.50  44-02.75  44-07            
 13 Pope, Michael             12 Saint Paul            45-03.25  
      42-00.25  43-09.75  45-03.25            
 14 Pflughoeft, Scott         09 Bushton-Quiv          45-01.25  
      40-05.75  45-01.25  43-00            
 15 Birk, Damon               11 Gridley               44-03.50  
      44-03.50  43-09.50  FOUL            
 16 Kimberlin, Dan            11 Madison               43-07.50  
      42-07.25  43-04.25  43-07.50            
 
Boys Discus Throw 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 177-03  1994        Spencer Levin, Kensington-West Smith Co    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Reuber, Andrew            10 Tribune-Gree            151-10    10  
      151-10  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  146-07  151-07
  2 Purvis, Adam              11 Madison                 150-03     8  
      144-06  150-03  143-06  FOUL  145-02  138-08
  3 Schaffer, Nick            12 Caldwell                148-00     6  
      144-03  143-01  FOUL  138-08  FOUL  148-00
  4 Durler, Russell           12 Jetmore                 143-04     4  
      143-04  FOUL  139-05  135-09  FOUL  FOUL
  5 LeWallen, Jade            12 Bucklin                 142-11     3  
      142-11  FOUL  141-04  139-00  132-10  139-10
  6 Stos, Drew                10 Otis-Bison              142-03     2  
      FOUL  142-03  136-06  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Colglazier, Doug          12 Rozel-Pawnee            142-01     1  
      142-01  FOUL  FOUL  124-04  FOUL  142-01
  8 Urban, Josh               12 Burrton                 138-05  
      FOUL  125-10  138-05  FOUL  132-04  FOUL
  9 Monroe, Caleb             10 Coldwater-S             136-08  
      136-08  FOUL  129-04            
 10 Vavricka, Ryan            12 Ness City               134-11  
      134-11  130-04  131-05            
 11 Stowell, Jake             11 Frankfort               134-09  
      125-11  134-09  132-02            
 12 Triplett, Tyson           11 Logan                   134-03  
      134-03  127-02  FOUL            
 13 Ramsey, Caleb             10 Jewell                  129-10  
      129-10  126-05  126-05            
 14 Schwartz, Jake            12 Washington              129-01  
      124-03  FOUL  129-01            
 15 Schiefelbein, Bob         12 Frankfort               124-09  
      111-04  124-09  119-06            
 16 Newton, Kyle              11 Pleasanton              116-07  
      FOUL  112-00  116-07            
 
Boys Javelin Throw 1A
=======================================================================
Meet Records: M 219-01  1994        TJ Turner (old javelin), Jewell            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kerschen, Eric            12 Cunningham              184-11    10  
      FOUL  162-06  184-11  FOUL  161-09  160-08
  2 Strathman, Cory           12 Bern                    181-01     8  
      169-07  178-04  181-01  FOUL  177-04  177-10
  3 Miller, Jared             12 Agra-Eastern            179-08     6  
      171-11  176-07  175-11  167-01  170-07  179-08
  4 Urban, Josh               12 Burrton                 178-03     4  
      168-03  163-05  178-03  169-01  161-01  FOUL
  5 Stufflebean, Shawn        11 Burrton                 173-09     3  
      159-05  160-09  173-09  171-00  166-01  161-06
  6 Holder, Tyler             11 Norwich                 173-07     2  
      FOUL  171-08  173-07  169-04  FOUL  170-02
  7 Clark, Wes                12 Scandia-Pike            172-10     1  
      172-10  165-00  172-03  159-00  FOUL  160-00
  8 Treiber, Darin            12 Saint Paul              171-08  
      158-10  159-00  171-08  FOUL  FOUL  167-05
  9 Winchester, Brandon       12 Midway                  168-02  
      145-07  158-01  168-02            
 10 Funk, Matt                12 Bazine                  165-10  
      132-07  158-03  165-10            
 11 Giefer, Brandon           11 Saint Paul              162-07  
      162-07  158-08  155-09            
 12 Rogers, Chase             11 Bazine                  160-07  
      147-05  159-09  160-07            
 13 Leck, Johnny              11 Washington              160-06  
      160-06  154-11  155-05            
 14 Triplett, Tyson           11 Logan                   159-07  
      FOUL  159-07  FOUL            
 15 McAllister, Logan         12 Macksville              156-06  
      146-10  156-06  148-09            
 16 Hann, Adam                12 Hanston                 151-08  
      151-08  133-06  FOUL            

DyeStat Kansas

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003