States
Kansas

Kansas Cross Country Rankings
Pre-Season

Jim Maska Pre-Season Coaches Poll


This pre-season ballot is dedicated to the memory of Coach Jim Maska, the very successful Hays High School cross country coach who passed away suddenly in August, 1994.  The athletes Maska coached won many team championships, including five state team championships over his 26 years. 

Boys Girls
1-2A
1.  KC Christian (63) 1.  Osborne (76)
2.  Hutch Trinity (43) 2.  Olpe (64)
3.  South Gray (26) 3.  Hutch Trinity (42)
4.  Berean Academy (19) 4.  Lincoln (24)
5.  Meade (14) 5.  Stanton County (20)
6.  Deerfield (12) 6.  McLouth (7)
7.  Stanton County (10) 7.  Wakefield (5)
8.  Sacred Heart (8)      Syracuse (5)
Others:  Wakefield 5, Goessel 3, Osborne 2, Others:  Sacred Heart 4, Greeley County 4, St. John 3,
Pike Valley 1, Hill City 1 Dighton 2, Lebo 2, Remington 1
3A
1.  Holcomb (46) 1.  Halstead (32)
2.  Hillsboro (27) 2.  Sabetha (28)
3.  Riley County (26) 3.  Northern Hts. (25)
4.  Hesston (19) 4.  Royal Valley (14)
5.  Belleville (16) 5.  Mt. St. Scholastica (8)
6.  Lakin (14) 6.  Osage City (6)
7.  Ellsworth (7) 7.  Beloit (4)
8.  Wellsville (4) 8.  Southwestern Hts. (4)
Others:  Sabetha 3, Oberlin 1, Halstead 1, Northern Hts. 1 Others:  Wakeeney 3, Riley County 2, Mission Valley 1
4A
1.  Baldwin (71) 1.  El Dorado (79)
2.  Tonganoxie (69) 2.  Baldwin (74)
3.  Clearwater (49) 3.  Andover (52)
4.  Hugoton (43) 4.  Clearwater (45)
5.  Wamego (23) 5.  Hugoton (23)
6.  Chapman (21) 6.  Clay Center (16)
7.  Clay Center (14) 7.  Ottawa (12)
8.  Iola (13) 8.  Hayden (9)
Others:  El Dorado 12, Ulysses 7, Anderson County 6, Others:  Pratt 5, Augusta 5, Wamego 3, Girard 3,
Jeff West 2, Andover 1, Colby 1, Bonner Springs 1 Chaparral 3, Concordia 2, Colby 1, DeSoto 1
5A
1.  Bishop Carroll (39) 1.  Great Bend (47)
2.  Great Bend (36) 2.  Blue Valley West (33)
3.  Hays (27) 3.  Bishop Miege (25)
4.  Blue Valley West (21) 4.  Shawnee Hts. (19)
5.  Buhler (15) 5.  Bishop Carroll (17)
6.  Liberal (9) 6.  Buhler (13)
7.  Topeka Seaman (7) 7.  Kapaun Mt. Carmel (6)
8.  Salina South (5) 8.  Salina South (3)
     Winfield (5) Others:  McPherson 2, Paola 1, Topeka Seaman 1
Others:  Gardner 1
6A
1.  Lawrence (45) 1.  Shawnee Mission Northwest (54)
2.  Shawnee Mission Northwest (41) 2.  Blue Valley Northwest (26)
3.  Shawnee Mission East (25) 3.  Olathe South (19)
4.  Olathe East (18) 4.  Shawnee Mission East (18)
5.  St. Thomas Aquinas (16) 5.  Lawrence Free State (17)
     Lawrence Free State (16) 6.  Lawrence (10)
7.  Emporia (15)      Manhattan (10)
8.  Wichita Hts. (4) 8.  Emporia (7)
Others:  Blue Valley North 3, Maize 1, Others:  St. Thomas Aquinas 6, Maize 4, Blue Valley North 4,
Washburn Rural 1, Derby 1 Derby 3, Olathe East 3, Wasburn Rural 2, Hutchinson 2

 

 

DyeStat Kansas

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003