States
Kansas

Kansas Cross Country Rankings
Oct 31

Coaches Poll


6A Boys
1. Lawrence (68)
2. SM Northwest (60)
3. Emporia (46)
4. Aquinas (36)
5. Lawrence Free State (29)
6. SM East (20)
7. Maize (10)
8. Leavenworth (4)
Others: SM West (3), Hutchinson (2), Olathe East (1)

6A Girls:
1. SM Northwest (69)
2. Blue Valley North (55)
3. Blue Valley West (41)
4. Aquinas (31)
5. Lawrence Free State (30)
6. Lawrence (25)
7. Maize (12)
8. Olathe East (4)
Others: Wichita East (3), SM East (3), Topeka Washburn Rural (2), Blue
Valley Northwest (1)

5A Boys
1. Wichita Bishop Carroll (56)
2. Liberal (44)
3. Hays (39)
4. McPherson (27)
5. Great Bend (26)
6. Gardner-Edgerton (11)
7. Topeka Seaman (8)
8. Buhler (6)
Others: Winfield (2), Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege (2)

5A Girls
1. Liberal (47)
2. Great Bend (46)
3. Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege (39)
4. Wichita Kapuan Mt. Carmel (34)
5. Topeka Shawnee Heights (20)
6. Buhler (18)
7. Wichita Bishop Carroll (13)
8. Hays (4)
Others: Paola (2)

4A Boys
1. Baldwin (89)
2. Tonganoxie (73)
3. Clearwater (52)
4. Mill Valley (42)
5. Independence (37)
6. Garnett-Anderson County (25)
7. El Dorado (20)
8. Hugoton (15)
Others: Wamego (13), Jefferson County West (2), Topeka Hayden (2)

4A Girls
1. Baldwin (97)
2. El Dorado (84)
3. Wamego (51)
4. Clay Center (40)
5. Colby (24)
6. Clearwater (22)
7. DeSoto (16)
8. Topeka Hayden (15)
Others: Andover (10), Ottawa (6), Hugoton (6)

3A Boys
1. Kansas City Christian (76)
2. Holcomb (65)
3. Riley County (52)
4. Belleville (37)
5. Allen-Northern Heights (31)
5. Hesston (31)
7. Hillsboro (15)
8. Wellsville (9)
Others: Halstead (6), Alma Wabaunsee (4), Ellsworth (4)

3A Girls
1. Sabetha (55)
2. Halstead (50)
3. Allen-Northern Heights (45)
4. Ellsworth (24)
5. Atchison Mt. St. Scholastica (22)
6. Pomona (20)
7. Lakin (16)
8. Riley County (10)
Others: Beloit (6), Southwestern Heights (1)

2A-1A Boys
1. Hutchinson Trinity (47)
2. Stanton County (38)
3. Meade (28)
4. Pike Valley (23)
5. Deerfield (20)
6. Hill City (15)
7. Jackson Heights (13)
8. Hartford (6)
Others: Mission Valley (1), Lebo (1)

2A-1A Girls
1. Osborne (67)
2. Hutchinson Trinity (54)
3. Salina Sacred Heart (30)
3. Syracuse (30)
5. Olpe (29)
6. Wakefield (21)
7. Peabody-Burns (16)
8. Stanton County (14)
Others: Horton (8), Wakeeney-Trego County (5)

Coaches favorites: Listed alphabetically. Each individual listed
received at least three coaches votes.

6A Boys
Paul Hefferon-Blue Valley West
Dylan McClain-Lawrence
Grady Sullivan-Blue Valley North
Ryan Wilson-Wichita Heights

6A Girls
Connie Abbott-Shawnee Mission South
Liz Kramer-Maize
Ellie Pisnhey-Blue Valley West
Alysha Valencia-Lawrence Free State

5A Boys
Brent Groves-Liberal
Tanner Marshall-Great Bend
Lance Reichenberger-Wichita Bishop Carroll
Scott Rome-Hays
Ross Wildin-Buhler

5A Girls
Ryan Ayres-Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Sarah Glatt-Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege
Trisa Nickoley-Topeka Shawnee Heights
Melissa Ortiz-Wichita West

4A Boys
David Cox-Anderson County
Jay Matlock-Mill Valley
Peter Sercer-Fort Scott
Daniel Simon-Andale

4A Girls
Mallory Champa-Clearwater
Brittany Hill-Hugoton
Lisa Morrisey-Ottawa
Erica Ogle-Baldwin

3A Boys
Phillip Brandon-Kansas City Christian
Dakota Criqui-Pomona
Garett Frank-Northern Heights
Chris George-Holcomb
Cody Layman-Southwestern Heights
Clark McDonald-Belleville

3A Girls
Leah Cox-Halstead
Kimberley Evans-Fredonia
Casey Lemke-Atchison Mt. St. Scholastica
Venessa Peterson-Smith Center

2A-1A Boys
Kyle Berens-Salina Sacred Heart
Andre Santiago-Burrton
Joey Warner-Stanton County
Eric Wellman-Horton

2A-1A Girls
Erin Locke-Wakeeney Trego County
Jolene Mick-Osborne
Ashley Noel-Osborne
Michelle Stueve-Olpe

 

DyeStat Kansas

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003