HOME US News States
Illinois 2003 cross country

Illinois State Meet
Nov 8, 2003 at Detweiller Park, Peoria - 3 miles (new course this year)


| Results | Preview | IHSA web site: Boys - Girls |

US#2 York boys 86 (1 15 16 24 30) win by 88 points even though last week's #2 man, Matt Fruin, fell and finished 140th. Streamwood soph Paulina Garcia 16:48 (Lisa Bonistalli 16:49) both break old course record. Matt Withrow 14:14 wins big. Barrington girls 91 (5 12 14 17 43) win expected 3-way battle over Palatine 95 (3 10 11 24 47) and Naperville North 99 (1 6 9 22 61). In 1A, Carthage freshman Katelyn Bastert 17:10 stays unbeaten and Eureka boys 134 win.

Matt Withrow
Paulina Garcia and Lisa Bonistalli

above photos by Chris Fox

 

 

 

 

Katelyn Bastert

 

 

photo by Loraine Klein

Results

  TEAM INDIVIDUAL
York 86 Matt Withrow Sr Tinley Park (Andrew) 14:14
Barrington 91 Paulina Garcia So Streamwood 16:48
Eureka 134 Jeremy Stevens So Winnebago 14:58
Breese (Mater Dei) 121 Katelyn Bastert Fr Carthage 17:10

results from IHSA web site

2A Boys

  1. Elmhurst (York)                       
            1   15   16   24   30  (37)(107) =    86
  2. LaGrange (Lyons)                      
            3    6   27   45   93  (97)(101) =   174
  3. Palatine (H.S.)                       
            9   25   31   48   61 (111)(163) =   174
  4. Naperville (Neuqua Valley)            
            8   19   44   51   73 (100)(105) =   195
  5. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)           
           10   17   56   69   77  (99)(152) =   229
  6. Naperville (North)                    
            5   12   53   78   84 (110)(132) =   232
  7. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)        
            4   13   52   68  103 (143)(161) =   240
  8. Villa Park (Willowbrook)              
            7   20   75   79   86 (135)(209) =   267
  9. Winnetka (New Trier)                  
           22   36   50   64  120 (136)(151) =   292
 10. Lincolnshire (Stevenson)              
           33   57   60   62  106 (130)(154) =   318
 11. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)        
           23   55   71   88  113 (126)(144) =   350
 12. Downers Grove (North)                 
           42   54   80   98  102 (114)(185) =   376
 13. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)             
           21   70   83   90  127 (128)(159) =   391
 14. Highland Park                         
           38   39   87  119  121 (123)(153) =   404
 15. Lockport (Twp.)                       
            2   11   95  141  162 (167)(181) =   411
 16. Orland Park (Sandburg)                
           18   65   72  116  142 (168)(180) =   413
 17. Wheaton (North)                       
           35   67   94  109  112 (133)(146) =   417
 18. Lisle (Benet Academy)                 
           14   81   85  122  129 (169)(176) =   431
 19. Quincy (Sr.)                          
           49   74   91   96  124 (184)(197) =   434
 20. Schaumburg (H.S.)                     
           34   47   82  140  160 (194)(203) =   463
 21. Crystal Lake (Central)                
           40   43  108  138  139 (150)      =   468
 22. Edwardsville (H.S.)                   
           28   29   41  193  199 (205)(206) =   490
 23. Marion (H.S.)                         
           46   59   89  179  189 (198)(207) =   562
 24. Normal (Community)                    
           63   76  117  157  177 (190)(202) =   590
 25. Moline (H.S.)                         
           92  104  125  134  149 (156)(170) =   604
 26. Metamora                              
           66  118  137  165  166 (186)(204) =   652
 27. Belvidere                             
           58  131  145  155  173 (187)(192) =   662
 28. O'Fallon                              
           32  158  172  175  182 (188)(195) =   719
 29. Bloomington (H.S.)                    
           26  148  174  183  191 (196)(200) =   722
 30. Champaign (Central)                   
          115  147  164  171  178 (201)(208) =   775


  Individual Results  


Place TmPl Name                   Cl School                        Time    
===== ==== ====================== == ============================= ======= 
    1      Matt Withrow           Sr Tinley Park (Andrew)            14:14 
    2      William McCann         Sr Decatur (MacArthur)             14:27 
    3    1 Sean McNamara          Jr Elmhurst (York)                 14:29 
    4      Andy Napier            Sr Antioch                         14:35 
    5    2 Kyle Saginus           Sr Lockport (Twp.)                 14:38 
    6    3 Brad Topol             Sr LaGrange (Lyons)                14:40 
    7    4 Jon Popejoy            So Wheaton (W. Warrenville South   14:40 
    8    5 Dan Curran             Sr Naperville (North)              14:40 
    9    6 Ryan Kuphal            Jr LaGrange (Lyons)                14:41 
   10    7 Jesse Luciano          So Villa Park (Willowbrook)        14:44 
   11    8 Nick Dunn              Sr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      14:46 
   12    9 Glenn Morris           So Palatine (H.S.)                 14:46 
   13   10 Eric MacTaggart        Sr Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)     14:49 
   14      Brandon Karcher        Sr Mt. Vernon (H.S.)               14:51 
   15   11 Michael Skinner        Sr Lockport (Twp.)                 14:51 
   16   12 Joe Curran             Sr Naperville (North)              14:52 
   17   13 Michael Popejoy        Sr Wheaton (W. Warrenville South   14:52 
   18      Andy Bloom             Sr Pekin                           14:53 
   19   14 Kyle Mikowski          Sr Lisle (Benet Academy)           14:54 
   20   15 Matt Dettman           So Elmhurst (York)                 14:54 
   21   16 Eric Dettman           So Elmhurst (York)                 14:55 
   22   17 Bruce MacTaggart       So Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)     14:56 
   23   18 Brian Glaza            Sr Orland Park (Sandburg)          14:57 
   24      Eric McClelland        Sr Decatur (MacArthur)             14:57 
   25      Mike Prince            Sr Springfield (Lanphier)          14:58 
   26      Sinan Khamo            Sr Des Plaines (Maine West)        14:59 
   27   19 Geoff Houtman          Sr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      14:59 
   28   20 Dan Klatt              Jr Villa Park (Willowbrook)        15:01 
   29   21 Durrell Williams       Jr Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       15:05 
   30   22 Jason Brown            Sr Winnetka (New Trier)            15:05 
   31   23 Mike White             Sr New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Centra   15:05 
   32   24 Josh Sharko            Sr Elmhurst (York)                 15:07 
   33   25 Tim Larson             Sr Palatine (H.S.)                 15:08 
   34      Jeremy Wheeler         Jr Springfield (Lanphier)          15:09 
   35   26 Andy Kubiak            Jr Bloomington (H.S.)              15:09 
   36   27 Jacob Nachel           So LaGrange (Lyons)                15:10 
   37      Matt Fulton            Jr Arlington Heights (Hersey)      15:10 
   38      Jim Beatty             Sr Antioch                         15:12 
   39      Jack Susin             Sr Naperville (Central)            15:12 
   40      Matt DeSilva           So St. Charles (North)             15:13 
   41   28 Josh Hurford           Jr Edwardsville (H.S.)             15:14 
   42      Joe Karas              Jr Plainfield (Central)            15:14 
   43   29 Brad Middleton         Sr Edwardsville (H.S.)             15:16 
   44   30 John Fry               Sr Elmhurst (York)                 15:16 
   45   31 John Lancaster         Jr Palatine (H.S.)                 15:17 
   46      Nick Palumbo           Sr McHenry                         15:17 
   47   32 Mike Boring            Jr O'Fallon                        15:18 
   48   33 Kevin Quinlan          Jr Lincolnshire (Stevenson)        15:18 
   49   34 Matt Czarny            Sr Schaumburg (H.S.)               15:18 
   50      Ryan Craven            So Mt. Prospect (Prospect)         15:19 
   51      Joe Mahalick           Sr Joliet (Catholic Academy)       15:20 
   52   35 Ian Clausen            Sr Wheaton (North)                 15:20 
   53      John Krumsee           Sr Chicago (Northside College Pr   15:20 
   54   36 Alex Mahoney           Sr Winnetka (New Trier)            15:21 
   55   37 Brian Marchese         So Elmhurst (York)                 15:22 
   56   38 Byron Scott            Sr Highland Park                   15:22 
   57   39 Pat Clark              Jr Highland Park                   15:22 
   58   40 Ryan Fuhs              Jr Crystal Lake (Central)          15:23 
   59   41 Dustin Davis           So Edwardsville (H.S.)             15:24 
   60   42 Ed Barron              Jr Downers Grove (North)           15:24 
   61   43 Justin Fuhs            So Crystal Lake (Central)          15:25 
   62   44 Dan Box                Sr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      15:25 
   63   45 Joe Becszak            Sr LaGrange (Lyons)                15:25 
   64   46 Brad Reach             Sr Marion (H.S.)                   15:25 
   65   47 Brian Lesiewicz        Sr Schaumburg (H.S.)               15:26 
   66      Alex Sutphen           Jr Hoffman Estates (H.S.)          15:26 
   67   48 James Macatangay       Jr Palatine (H.S.)                 15:27 
   68      Jeff Ritzema           Jr Des Plaines (Maine West)        15:27 
   69   49 Lane Coonrod           Sr Quincy (Sr.)                    15:27 
   70   50 Chas Gillespie         So Winnetka (New Trier)            15:27 
   71   51 Joe Bergelin           Jr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      15:28 
   72   52 J.J. Babb              Jr Wheaton (W. Warrenville South   15:28 
   73   53 Kyle Sleik             Fr Naperville (North)              15:28 
   74      Dave Sexton            Jr Oak Lawn (Community)            15:29 
   75   54 Andrew Kupisch         Jr Downers Grove (North)           15:29 
   76      Jared Richardson       So Machesney Park (Harlem)         15:29 
   77   55 Tyler Moore            So New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Centra   15:30 
   78      Jon Heerdt             Jr Bolingbrook                     15:30 
   79   56 Chris Honig            Sr Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)     15:30 
   80   57 David Traphagen        Sr Lincolnshire (Stevenson)        15:30 
   81   58 Dan Myers              Jr Belvidere                       15:31 
   82   59 Stephen Jones          So Marion (H.S.)                   15:31 
   83   60 Tim Entwistle          So Lincolnshire (Stevenson)        15:31 
   84   61 Brian Brodeur          Sr Palatine (H.S.)                 15:32 
   85   62 Eric Traphagen         So Lincolnshire (Stevenson)        15:32 
   86   63 Steven Hurth           Jr Normal (Community)              15:32 
   87   64 Eamon Monaghan         Sr Winnetka (New Trier)            15:32 
   88      Chris Matthews         So East Moline (United)            15:33 
   89      Sam Chwalek            Sr Chicago (Kennedy)               15:33 
   90   65 Kevin Adamowski        Fr Orland Park (Sandburg)          15:34 
   91      Drew Hatzold           Sr Roselle (Lake Park)             15:34 
   92   66 Matt O'Shea            Sr Metamora                        15:34 
   93      Josh Wakeman           So Mt. Zion                        15:35 
   94   67 Clark Benson           Sr Wheaton (North)                 15:35 
   95   68 Randy Weigand          Jr Wheaton (W. Warrenville South   15:35 
   96   69 Dan Rose               Jr Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)     15:35 
   97   70 Kevin Burns            So Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       15:37 
   98   71 Dan Baldacci           Sr New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Centra   15:37 
   99      Alexander Robin        So Evanston (Twp.)                 15:37 
  100   72 Brad LaRocque          Fr Orland Park (Sandburg)          15:37 
  101   73 Rick Burke             Sr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      15:37 
  102   74 Erik Saka              Jr Quincy (Sr.)                    15:37 
  103   75 Brett Ellsworth        Jr Villa Park (Willowbrook)        15:38 
  104      Matt Leonardo          Sr Burbank (St. Laurence)          15:38 
  105   76 Chris Zook             So Normal (Community)              15:38 
  106   77 John Mulrow            Sr Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)     15:39 
  107   78 Tom DeBerge            Jr Naperville (North)              15:39 
  108      Mark Martinez          So Rockford (Guilford)             15:39 
  109   79 Steve Jackson          Sr Villa Park (Willowbrook)        15:40 
  110   80 Luke Ryan              Fr Downers Grove (North)           15:41 
  111   81 Kevin Veselik          Jr Lisle (Benet Academy)           15:41 
  112   82 Jim Nebl               Jr Schaumburg (H.S.)               15:41 
  113   83 Pablo Martinez         Jr Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       15:42 
  114   84 Dan Walters            Sr Naperville (North)              15:42 
  115   85 Nick Geyer             Fr Lisle (Benet Academy)           15:42 
  116   86 Art Klatt              Sr Villa Park (Willowbrook)        15:42 
  117      James Isbell           Jr Bolingbrook                     15:42 
  118   87 Mario Castrejon        Jr Highland Park                   15:43 
  119   88 Steve Erbeck           So New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Centra   15:44 
  120   89 Nathan Mattox          Sr Marion (H.S.)                   15:44 
  121   90 Brent Carius           So Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       15:44 
  122   91 Carson Smith           Sr Quincy (Sr.)                    15:44 
  123   92 Alex Hutchins          Jr Moline (H.S.)                   15:45 
  124   93 Andy Novak             Sr LaGrange (Lyons)                15:45 
  125   94 Curt Mademann          Jr Wheaton (North)                 15:45 
  126   95 Alex Mauritz           Sr Lockport (Twp.)                 15:46 
  127   96 Isaiah Robbins         So Quincy (Sr.)                    15:46 
  128   97 Mike Jeter             Sr LaGrange (Lyons)                15:46 
  129   98 Pat Duke               Sr Downers Grove (North)           15:46 
  130      Peter Crotty           Sr Wilmette (Loyola Academy)       15:46 
  131   99 Mark Bowman            Jr Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)     15:47 
  132  100 Ryan Miller            Jr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      15:47 
  133      Brendan Christian      Jr Chicago (St. Ignatius)          15:47 
  134  101 Doug Rackow            Sr LaGrange (Lyons)                15:47 
  135  102 Mark Zycinski          Jr Downers Grove (North)           15:47 
  136  103 Will Dickinson         Sr Wheaton (W. Warrenville South   15:49 
  137  104 Mike Verre             Sr Moline (H.S.)                   15:49 
  138  105 David Krist            Sr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      15:50 
  139  106 Ryan Ptashkin          Sr Lincolnshire (Stevenson)        15:50 
  140  107 Matt Fruin             Sr Elmhurst (York)                 15:50 
  141  108 Tim Stanton            Sr Crystal Lake (Central)          15:51 
  142      Justin Baer            Sr Decatur (Eisenhower)            15:52 
  143      Sean Angst             So Lombard (Glenbard East)         15:53 
  144  109 Josh Oreweiler         Jr Wheaton (North)                 15:53 
  145  110 Kirk Baleskie          Sr Naperville (North)              15:54 
  146  111 Matt Moss              Jr Palatine (H.S.)                 15:54 
  147      Mike Demaj             Jr Burbank (Reavis)                15:55 
  148  112 Bill Dunn              Jr Wheaton (North)                 15:55 
  149  113 Luke Alvarez           Sr New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Centra   15:55 
  150  114 Miles Corcoran         Jr Downers Grove (North)           15:55 
  151  115 Graham Tennant         Jr Champaign (Central)             15:56 
  152  116 Rob Murphy             Sr Orland Park (Sandburg)          15:57 
  153  117 Ben Love               Sr Normal (Community)              15:57 
  154  118 Scott Sabin            Jr Metamora                        15:58 
  155  119 Humberto Palmerin      Sr Highland Park                   15:58 
  156  120 Cliff Strauss          Sr Winnetka (New Trier)            15:58 
  157  121 Robby Rutkoff          Sr Highland Park                   15:58 
  158  122 Matt McCabe            So Lisle (Benet Academy)           15:59 
  159  123 Robbie Green           Jr Highland Park                   15:59 
  160  124 Brian Winkeljohn       Jr Quincy (Sr.)                    16:00 
  161  125 Craig Frederiksen      Sr Moline (H.S.)                   16:00 
  162  126 Mike Berkery           So New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Centra   16:00 
 

2A Girls

  1. Barrington                            
            5   12   14   17   43 (132)(157) =    91
  2. Palatine (H.S.)                       
            3   10   11   24   47  (75) (92) =    95
  3. Naperville (North)                    
            1    6    9   22   61 (117)(141) =    99
  4. Wheeling                              
            4    8   20   34   64 (177)(202) =   130
  5. Metamora                              
            2   15   31   71  102 (104)(114) =   221
  6. Naperville (Neuqua Valley)            
           13   26   56   72   89  (91)(182) =   256
  7. Roselle (Lake Park)                   
           29   46   52   77   85  (87)(139) =   289
  8. Lisle (Benet Academy)                 
           23   38   44   95  100 (116)(153) =   300
  9. Elmhurst (York)                       
           32   33   40   98  110 (125)(170) =   313
 10. Lake Forest (H.S.)                    
           45   49   57   74   97 (130)(167) =   322
 11. Orland Park (Sandburg)                
           16   36   68  107  108 (137)(156) =   335
 12. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)          
           39   54   59   69  121 (126)(142) =   342
 13. Naperville (Central)                  
           19   42   48  111  123 (145)(168) =   343
 14. Hinsdale (Central)                    
           27   58   63   83  113 (115)(135) =   344
 15. Arlington Heights (Hersey)            
           21   35   37  124  146 (149)(154) =   363
 16. LaGrange (Lyons)                      
            7   51   96  128  129 (143)(150) =   411
 17. Carol Stream (Glenbard North)         
           30   55   80   90  159 (174)(176) =   414
 18. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)          
           60   66   82  105  131 (162)(172) =   444
 19. Batavia                               
           70   73   78   88  140 (151)(165) =   449
 20. Normal (Community)                    
           65   67   76  103  179 (189)(205) =   490
 21. Wheaton (North)                       
           41   62   84  120  195 (196)(200) =   502
 22. Chatham (Glenwood)                    
           25   53  134  173  181 (188)(192) =   566
 23. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)        
           94  106  109  122  155 (161)(187) =   586
 24. Mt. Vernon (H.S.)                     
           28   79  163  166  169 (183)(185) =   605
 25. East Peoria                           
           18   99  138  175  191 (198)(210) =   621
 26. Normal (Community West)               
           93  101  119  158  180 (190)(203) =   651
 27. East St. Louis (Sr.)                  
           50  112  148  164  178 (206)(207) =   652
 28. O'Fallon                              
           81  118  144  184  194 (204)(208) =   721
 29. Mahomet (M.-Seymour)                  
           86  136  147  160  193 (199)(201) =   722
 30. Sterling (H.S.)                       
          127  133  152  171  186 (197)(209) =   769


  Individual Results  


Place TmPl Name                   Cl School                        Time    
===== ==== ====================== == 

============================= ======= 
    1      Paulina Garcia         So Streamwood                      16:48 
    2    1 Lisa Bonistalli        Sr Naperville (North)              16:49 
    3    2 Bethany McCoy          Sr Metamora                        16:58 
    4    3 Amy Laskowske          So Palatine (H.S.)                 17:02 
    5    4 Alison Coren           Sr Wheeling                        17:10 
    6    5 Christina Fiduccia     Sr Barrington                      17:15 
    7    6 Shannon Phelan         So Naperville (North)              17:24 
    8    7 Lisa Bokios            Jr LaGrange (Lyons)                17:32 
    9    8 Jessie Morgenthal      Jr Wheeling                        17:34 
   10    9 Maggie DeBerge         Fr Naperville (North)              17:35 
   11      Jacqui Aubert          Sr Crystal Lake (South)            17:38 
   12      Shelby Brice           Sr Troy (Triad)                    17:39 
   13   10 Suzy Turner            Sr Palatine (H.S.)                 17:44 
   14   11 Katie O'Brien          Jr Palatine (H.S.)                 17:46 
   15   12 Erin Robertson         Jr Barrington                      17:46 
   16      Jennifer Roberts       Jr Romeoville                      17:46 
   17   13 Amanda Mirochna        So Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      17:46 
   18      Erica Mientus          Fr Libertyville                    17:46 
   19   14 Erin Frommeyer         Sr Barrington                      17:46 
   20   15 Amanda Knussman        Sr Metamora                        17:47 
   21   16 Melanie Glander        So Orland Park (Sandburg)          17:49 
   22      Stephanie Baliga       So Rockford (Auburn)               17:50 
   23   17 Taylor Penrod          Sr Barrington                      17:50 
   24      Rachel Wyffels         So Geneseo (Darnall)               17:50 
   25   18 Mary Kate Beyer        Fr East Peoria                     17:52 
   26   19 Christina Beaird       Jr Naperville (Central)            17:54 
   27   20 Gada Qafisheh          Jr Wheeling                        17:55 
   28   21 Denisse Valladeres     Sr Arlington Heights (Hersey)      17:56 
   29      Kim Ebbesen            So Bartlett                        17:57 
   30   22 Cindy Wu               Fr Naperville (North)              17:59 
   31   23 Abby Higgins           Fr Lisle (Benet Academy)           18:00 
   32   24 Carly Bates            So Palatine (H.S.)                 18:01 
   33      Stephanie Sorn         Sr Summit (Argo)                   18:03 
   34      Mia Supanich-Winte     Sr Libertyville                    18:07 
   35   25 Jenna Kruse            So Chatham (Glenwood)              18:08 
   36   26 Emily Hartley          So Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      18:09 
   37   27 Maggie Barr            Sr Hinsdale (Central)              18:09 
   38   28 Summer Owens           Sr Mt. Vernon (H.S.)               18:09 
   39   29 Amy Gunnels            Fr Roselle (Lake Park)             18:09 
   40   30 Stacey Rosch           Sr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   18:10 
   41   31 Jessica Husted         Fr Metamora                        18:10 
   42   32 Heidi Tucker           So Elmhurst (York)                 18:11 
   43   33 Molly Sullivan         So Elmhurst (York)                 18:11 
   44   34 Val Winkler            Fr Wheeling                        18:11 
   45      Christy Adduci         Sr West Chicago (H.S.)             18:11 
   46   35 Mara Goodman           So Arlington Heights (Hersey)      18:12 
   47      Sequoia McKinney       So South Holland (Thornwood)       18:12 
   48      Katie Krueger          Fr Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown   18:12 
   49   36 Sarah Klaczynski       So Orland Park (Sandburg)          18:14 
   50      Rachel Hernandez       Sr Bensenville (Fenton)            18:14 
   51   37 Lauren Zielke          So Arlington Heights (Hersey)      18:14 
   52      Emily Anderson         So Glenview (Glenbrook South)      18:15 
   53   38 Lisa Schroeck          Sr Lisle (Benet Academy)           18:15 
   54   39 Lindsay Kotovsky       Fr Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)    18:15 
   55   40 Vannesa Pfafflin       Sr Elmhurst (York)                 18:15 
   56      Kelly Vrshek           Jr Rolling Meadows                 18:16 
   57   41 Cassidy Wagner         Fr Wheaton (North)                 18:16 
   58      Kelly Flounders        Sr Lockport (Twp.)                 18:17 
   59   42 Lydia Simanek          So Naperville (Central)            18:18 
   60   43 Whitney Laurence       Sr Barrington                      18:20 
   61   44 Ruth Swedler           Sr Lisle (Benet Academy)           18:21 
   62   45 Tiana O'Neill          Jr Lake Forest (H.S.)              18:21 
   63   46 Kathryn Kohles         Jr Roselle (Lake Park)             18:21 
   64      Whitney Mays           Sr Bloomington (H.S.)              18:23 
   65   47 Stephanie Abram        Sr Palatine (H.S.)                 18:26 
   66   48 Emily Fischer          Fr Naperville (Central)            18:27 
   67   49 Rachel Asher           Jr Lake Forest (H.S.)              18:27 
   68      Nancy Nieto            Fr Streamwood                      18:28 
   69   50 Brittany Carpenter     Jr East St. Louis (Sr.)            18:28 
   70      Ashley Rittenbacher    Jr New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Centra   18:29 
   71      Bekah Aavang           Sr Huntley                         18:29 
   72   51 Lauren Clark           So LaGrange (Lyons)                18:30 
   73      Stephanie Hughes       Fr Chicago (Lane)                  18:31 
   74   52 Liz Pike               Jr Roselle (Lake Park)             18:31 
   75   53 Staci Nelson           So Chatham (Glenwood)              18:32 
   76      Ashley Fratto          So Arlington Heights (St. Viator   18:32 
   77   54 Nayomi Hourigan        Jr Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)    18:32 
   78      Marcy Farrell          Jr Chicago (Mother McAuley)        18:33 
   79   55 Rachel Barry           Fr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   18:33 
   80   56 Glynn Fitzer           Fr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      18:34 
   81   57 Regan Grumley          So Lake Forest (H.S.)              18:35 
   82   58 Danyelle Somerfield    Jr Hinsdale (Central)              18:35 
   83   59 Amanda Beggs           So Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)    18:35 
   84   60 Alison Rack            Fr Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)    18:35 
   85   61 Alli Grissom           Jr Naperville (North)              18:35 
   86   62 Alissa Bugh            Sr Wheaton (North)                 18:37 
   87   63 Jenny Laser            Fr Hinsdale (Central)              18:37 
   88   64 Jesse Swakow           Sr Wheeling                        18:38 
   89      Jenna Helton           Jr Waterloo (H.S.)                 18:38 
   90   65 Megan Johnson          Jr Normal (Community)              18:40 
   91   66 Jenny Donley           So Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)    18:40 
   92   67 Katie Nelson           So Normal (Community)              18:40 
   93      Courtney Leeper        Jr Decatur (MacArthur)             18:41 
   94      Liz Labuz              Jr Wilmette (Regina Dominican)     18:42 
   95      Christina Schaefer     So Buffalo Grove                   18:42 
   96      Brooke Ashcraft        Fr East Moline (United)            18:42 
   97   68 Michelle Janosz        So Orland Park (Sandburg)          18:43 
   98   69 Lauren Brynda          Jr Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)    18:43 
   99   70 Morgan Spencer         So Batavia                         18:43 
  100   71 Laura Cross            Sr Metamora                        18:43 
  101   72 Sarah Rodostits        Sr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      18:44 
  102   73 Katie Staab            So Batavia                         18:44 
  103   74 Kristine Gallagher     Sr Lake Forest (H.S.)              18:44 
  104   75 Magy Hoyer             Jr Palatine (H.S.)                 18:45 
  105      Jackie Stillman        So Chicago Heights (Marian Catho   18:45 
  106   76 Olivia Myers           Fr Normal (Community)              18:46 
  107      Jessica Chalmers       Jr Palatine (Fremd)                18:46 
  108   77 Ewalina Wojnowska      So Roselle (Lake Park)             18:47 
  109   78 Cassie Giese           So Batavia                         18:48 
  110   79 Andrea Hoy             Sr Mt. Vernon (H.S.)               18:49 
  111   80 Natalie Pawlowicz      Sr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   18:50 
  112   81 Kaity Riley            So O'Fallon                        18:50 
  113   82 Lizzie Riff            Jr Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)    18:50 
  114   83 Mandy Letizia          Sr Hinsdale (Central)              18:52 
  115   84 Ashley Bucher          Sr Wheaton (North)                 18:52 
  116   85 Maddie Macekik         Sr Roselle (Lake Park)             18:52 
  117      A'Seret Dokubo         So Hoffman Estates (Conant)        18:52 
  118   86 Mary Scott             Sr Mahomet (M.-Seymour)            18:53 
  119      Sarah Raske            So Chicago (Mother McAuley)        18:53 
  120   87 Sangeeta Hardy         Fr Roselle (Lake Park)             18:54 
  121   88 Liz Parisi             So Batavia                         18:54 
  122   89 Marisa Mele            Sr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      18:54 
  123   90 Joy Falson             Sr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   18:54 
  124   91 Caley Egan             Fr Naperville (Neuqua Valley)      18:55 
  125   92 Kit Hamlen             Jr Palatine (H.S.)                 18:55 
  126      Courtney Schultz       So Quincy (Sr.)                    18:55 
  127   93 Jenny Nichols          Sr Normal (Community West)         18:56 
  128   94 Kirsten Bosnak         Sr Wheaton (W. Warrenville South   18:56 
  129   95 Rachel Kowalczyk       So Lisle (Benet Academy)           18:56 
  130   96 Ilma Calite            Fr LaGrange (Lyons)                18:57 
  131   97 Sara Scarim            Jr Lake Forest (H.S.)              18:57 
  132   98 Kristin Corbett        Sr Elmhurst (York)                 18:57 
  133   99 Jaclyn Williamson      So East Peoria                     18:58 
  134  100 Abbey Hartmann         Sr Lisle (Benet Academy)           18:58 
  135  101 Megan Sanders          Sr Normal (Community West)         18:59 
  136  102 Hannah Griffin         So Metamora                        18:59 
  137      Caitlin Chrisman       Sr Carbondale                      19:00 
 

1A Boys

  1. Eureka                                
            8    9   13   44   60  (72) (95) =   134
  2. Danville (Schlarman)                  
           12   16   18   23   76 (103)(151) =   145
  3. Normal (University)                   
            3   20   27   28   85  (86)(145) =   163
  4. Wheaton (St. Francis)                 
            7   29   33   35   90  (94)(114) =   194
  5. Lansing (Illiana Christian)           
           10   31   50   54   66 (123)(140) =   211
  6. Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)            
           14   17   34   74   96 (142)(167) =   235
  7. Sparta                                
           25   37   53   63   68 (141)(150) =   246
  8. Rock Island (Alleman)                 
            6   38   58   67   84 (116)(131) =   253
  9. Elmwood                               
            2   24   46   88  117 (124)(135) =   277
 10. Kankakee (McNamara)                   
           36   40   61   62   97 (130)(136) =   296
 11. Sherrard                              
           26   30   70   89   93 (152)(170) =   308
 12. Rockford (R. Christian)               
            5   48   65   83  122 (125)(139) =   323
 13. Woodstock (Marian)                    
           22   51   57   77  121 (153)(157) =   328
 14. Toledo (Cumberland)                   
            4   55   87   91   98 (134)(159) =   335
 15. Sandwich                              
           21   32   64  110  113 (128)(168) =   340
 16. Rochester                             
           43   47   56  105  111 (118)(144) =   362
 17. Olney (East Richland)                 
           42   45   52   99  126 (164)(171) =   364
 18. Delavan                               
           11   49  100  104  129 (143)(163) =   393
 19. Teutopolis                            
           15   19  101  119  146 (154)(169) =   400
 20. Petersburg (PORTA)                    
           41   79   82  109  133 (137)(165) =   444
 21. McLeansboro (Hamilton County)         
           39  102  106  107  108 (147)(166) =   462
 22. Benton                                
           59   71   81  115  148 (160)(162) =   474
 23. Lisle (Sr.)                           
           78   80   92  127  132 (161)(172) =   509
 24. Chicago (Luther North)                
           69   73   75  138  156 (158)      =   511
 25. Liberty                               
            1  112  120  149  155 (173)      =   537


  Individual Results  


Place TmPl Name                  Cl School                        Time    
===== ==== ===================== == 

============================= ======= 
    1      Jeremy Stevens        So Winnebago                       14:58 
    2    1 Eric Obert            So Liberty                         15:03 
    3    2 Andrew Northrup       Sr Elmwood                         15:05 
    4    3 Chris George          Sr Normal (University)             15:07 
    5    4 Kyle Cash             Jr Toledo (Cumberland)             15:11 
    6    5 Brandon Mull          Sr Rockford (R. Christian)         15:12 
    7    6 Nathaniel Hird        Jr Rock Island (Alleman)           15:12 
    8    7 Austin Power          Sr Wheaton (St. Francis)           15:13 
    9    8 Alex Gerber           Jr Eureka                          15:14 
   10    9 Sean Houseworth       Jr Eureka                          15:16 
   11      Josh Ralston          Sr Farmington                      15:19 
   12   10 Andrew Jellema        Jr Lansing (Illiana Christian)     15:20 
   13   11 Brian McConnell       Jr Delavan                         15:24 
   14      Charlie Hatch         So Nashville                       15:24 
   15   12 Scott Krapf           So Danville (Schlarman)            15:25 
   16   13 Johnny Reel           Jr Eureka                          15:28 
   17   14 Seth Pearson          Sr Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)      15:30 
   18      Brandon Hii           Sr Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)   15:30 
   19      Ryan Riggins          Sr Macomb                          15:33 
   20      Chad Zeman            Sr Marengo                         15:34 
   21   15 Matt Repking          Sr Teutopolis                      15:35 
   22      Kent Wories           Sr Edwardsville (Metro-East Luth   15:36 
   23   16 Jeff Miller           Jr Danville (Schlarman)            15:37 
   24      Brad Butler           Sr Monticello                      15:38 
   25      Eric Deters           Jr Neoga                           15:39 
   26      Tyler Carlson         Sr Oregon                          15:39 
   27      Dorin Ulrey           So Port Byron (Riverdale)          15:44 
   28      Jason Mueller         Sr Freeburg                        15:47 
   29      Keith Kunz            Sr Trenton (Wesclin)               15:48 
   30   17 Nathan Warstler       Fr Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)      15:49 
   31      David Guarino         Sr Burlington (Central)            15:49 
   32   18 Anthony Atchison      Sr Danville (Schlarman)            15:50 
   33   19 Josh Schumacher       Jr Teutopolis                      15:50 
   34   20 Nick Shaver           Sr Normal (University)             15:50 
   35   21 Travis Shepherd       Sr Sandwich                        15:51 
   36   22 Jared Petras          Jr Woodstock (Marian)              15:53 
   37   23 Aaron Golden          So Danville (Schlarman)            15:55 
   38   24 Drew Cisel            Sr Elmwood                         15:55 
   39   25 Eric North            Sr Sparta                          15:55 
   40   26 Chad Bell             Sr Sherrard                        15:56 
   41      Aaron Kepler          So Farmington                      15:57 
   42      Tyler Bradford        So Wayne City                      15:58 
   43   27 Jarell Chavers        Sr Normal (University)             15:59 
   44   28 Ben Reeser            Jr Normal (University)             15:59 
   45   29 Colin Diamond         Jr Wheaton (St. Francis)           15:59 
   46      Kirk Atwater          Jr Havana                          16:00 
   47   30 Scott Heiar           Sr Sherrard                        16:00 
 

1A Girls

  1. Breese (Mater Dei)                    
            2    8   12   36   63  (87)(116) =   121
  2. Winnebago                             
            6    7   28   53   55 (109)(112) =   149
  3. Stanford (Olympia)                    
           13   27   32   48   61 (119)(165) =   181
  4. Petersburg (PORTA)                    
           16   17   18   30  125 (153)      =   206
  5. Oregon                                
           22   23   47   59   65  (94)(144) =   216
  6. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)        
           21   31   40   56   83 (113)(130) =   231
  7. Rochester                             
           10   25   60   90   93 (129)(149) =   278
  8. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)          
           26   42   54   57  102 (111)(136) =   281
  9. Braidwood (Reed-Custer)               
            3   14   46   88  142 (163)      =   293
 10. Elmwood                               
            1   33   82   91  100 (137)(166) =   307
 11. Wheaton (St. Francis)                 
           15   50   74   86   96 (105)(108) =   321
 12. Athens                                
           19   38   69   84  115 (122)(161) =   325
 13. Decatur (St. Teresa)                  
            9   66   70   98  104 (114)(128) =   347
 14. Kankakee (McNamara)                   
            4   41   80  106  118 (121)(162) =   349
 15. Eureka                                
           35   72   76   79   97 (110)(117) =   359
 16. Kewanee (H.S.)                        
           20   67   68   77  127 (151)(164) =   359
 17. Robinson                              
           39   49   58   95  131 (140)(157) =   372
 18. Freeburg                              
           11   51   78  123  126 (135)(138) =   389
 19. Teutopolis                            
           29   37   62  134  145 (154)(167) =   407
 20. Toledo (Cumberland)                   
            5   34   99  133  139 (146)(168) =   410
 21. Manlius (Bureau Valley)               
           71   73   75   85  107 (155)(160) =   411
 22. Tremont                               
           24   52   89   92  169            =   426
 23. Urbana (University)                   
           44   45   81  141  143 (147)(152) =   454
 24. Sherrard                              
           43   64  101  124  132 (170)      =   464
 25. McLeansboro (Hamilton County)         
          103  120  148  150  156 (158)(159) =   677


  Individual Results  


Place TmPl Name                   Cl School                        Time   
===== ==== ====================== == 

============================= =======
    1      Katelyn Bastert        Fr Carthage                        17:10
    2    1 Maggie Carroll         Sr Elmwood                         17:37
    3    2 Jamie Kuhl             Jr Breese (Mater Dei)              17:55
    4    3 Dina Nacey             Sr Braidwood (Reed-Custer)         17:59
    5      Marlana Haefelin       So Sandwich                        18:03
    6      Rachel Brubaker        So Durand                          18:04
    7    4 Taylor Bennett         So Kankakee (McNamara)             18:07
    8    5 Chandel Ray            Sr Toledo (Cumberland)             18:11
    9    6 Tracy Lotter           So Winnebago                       18:19
   10      Tiffanie York          Sr Delavan                         18:20
   11    7 Audra Carlson          So Winnebago                       18:23
   12      Stephanie Briggs       Jr Argenta (A.-Oreana)             18:29
   13    8 Emily Toennies         Fr Breese (Mater Dei)              18:32
   14      Brittni Peck           Jr Sparta                          18:34
   15    9 Lindsay Moore          So Decatur (St. Teresa)            18:34
   16   10 Abby Shunk             So Rochester                       18:34
   17      Britta Helwig          So Chicago (Luther North)          18:35
   18      Megan Holscher         Fr Effingham (St. Anthony)         18:35
   19   11 Brenda Whitworth       So Freeburg                        18:39
   20   12 Abbey Quitmeyer        Sr Breese (Mater Dei)              18:40
   21   13 Jill Floyd             Sr Stanford (Olympia)              18:40
   22      Brianna Mueller        So Harvard                         18:40
   23      Justine Petras         Sr Woodstock (Marian)              18:41
   24   14 Ryan Eichelberger      Fr Braidwood (Reed-Custer)         18:42
   25   15 Natalie Lyzinski       Jr Wheaton (St. Francis)           18:44
   26   16 Sara Brauer            So Petersburg (PORTA)              18:45
   27   17 Ashley Thomasma        Fr Petersburg (PORTA)              18:46
   28   18 Kayla Brown            So Petersburg (PORTA)              18:51
   29   19 Chelsey Patterson      Jr Athens                          18:53
   30   20 Shea Boehle            So Kewanee (H.S.)                  18:55
   31      Rebekah Clay           Jr Normal (University)             18:57
 

Preview

by Scott Bush, IllinoisRunner.com, the site for Illinois news

2A Boys - US#2 York is team to beat; 7-deep led by Sean McNamara; always prepared by coach Joe Newton. Undefeated Andrew sr Matt Withrow gets slight nod over strong individual field including McNamara, Eric MacTaggart, Will McCann, and Dan Curran.

2A Girls - "One of the best of all time . . . no clear favorite." Top three teams are Palatine, Barrington, and Naperville. Carbondale sr Caitlin Chrisman is undefeated, but four others make a strong case: Barrington sr Christina Fiduccia, Palatine soph Amy Laskowske, Naperville North sr Lisa Bonistalli, and Streamwood soph Paulina Garcia.

1A Boys - Eureka is heavy favorite. Rockford Christian sr Brandon Mull is trying to hold off a flood of young talent.

1A Girls - Carthage freshman Katelyn Bastert is the clearest choice of the day, with three sub-17 three milers that are among the fastest in the nation this year, let alone Illinois. Team race is wide open.

DyeStat Illinois

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004