HOME US News States
Illinois 2003 cross country

Peoria Invitational
Oct 4, 2003 at Detweiler Park, Peoria IL


York sweeps - US#3 Boys 29 (2-3-4-8-12-14-18), Girls 77. Macarthur Decatur sr William McCann 14:35. Metamora sr Bethany McCoy 17:49 wins by 23 seconds.

results from Illinois Valley Striders web site

| Boys | Girls |

Boys

BOYS Varsity  Team Results
  1. YORK                     
            2    3    4    8   12  (14) (18) =    29
  2. BENET ACADEMY            
           13   22   29   53   55  (61)(102) =   172
  3. HOFFMAN ESTATES          
            6   15   35   50   98 (165)(211) =   204
  4. QUINCY SR                
           33   38   40   42   79 (112)(116) =   232
  5. STEVENSON                
           36   57   62   63   64  (66) (87) =   282
  6. GLENBROOK SOUTH          
           32   65   67   68   73  (78)(119) =   305
  7. PROSPECT                 
           27   51   52   75  107 (138)(142) =   312
  8. BLOOMINGTON              
            9   46   56   69  136 (155)(175) =   316
  9. EDWARDSVILLE             
           19   21   25  127  146 (151)(193) =   338
 10. NORMAL COMMUNITY         
           30   60   76   82   95 (123)(129) =   343
		   
		   
		   PEORIA HIGH SCHOOL
              Cross Country Invitational - October 4, 2003
                    BOYS Varsity  Individual Results
PLACE TmPl FIRST         LAST            SCHOOL                    TIME  PACE  
===== ==== ============= =============== ========================= ===== ===== 
    1    1 William       McCann          MAC ARTHUR                14:35  4:52 
    2    2 Sean          McNamara        YORK                      14:42  4:54 
    3    3 Matt          Dettman         YORK                      14:50  4:57 
    4    4 Eric          Dettman         YORK                      15:05  5:02 
    5    5 Jeremy        Wheeler         LANPHIER                  15:05  5:02 
    6    6 Alex          Sutphen         HOFFMAN ESTATES           15:07  5:03 
    7    7 Eric          McClelland      MAC ARTHUR                15:10  5:04 
    8    8 Josh          Sharko          YORK                      15:12  5:04 
    9    9 Andy          Kubiak          BLOOMINGTON               15:14  5:05 
   10   10 Andy          Bloom           PEKIN COMMUNITY           15:15  5:05 
   11   11 Brandon       Karcher         MT VERNON TWP             15:17  5:06 
   12   12 Roger         Billhardt       YORK                      15:17  5:06 
   13   13 Matt          McCabe          BENET ACADEMY             15:19  5:07 
   14   14 Matt          Montgomery      YORK                      15:20  5:07 
   15   15 Ricky         Barrios         HOFFMAN ESTATES           15:21  5:07 
   16   16 Nick          Palumbo         MC HENRY                  15:22  5:08 
   17   17 Justin        Baer            EISENHOWER                15:23  5:08 
   18   18 Mark          Fruin           YORK                      15:25  5:09 
   19   19 Dustin        Davis           EDWARDSVILLE              15:25  5:09 
   20   20 Nic           Aubert          CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH        15:30  5:10 
   21   21 Brad          Middleton       EDWARDSVILLE              15:31  5:11 
   22   22 Kevin         Veselik         BENET ACADEMY             15:31  5:11 
   23   23 Christian     Escareno        ROLLING MEADOWS           15:33  5:11 
   24   24 Mike          Prince          LANPHIER                  15:34  5:12 
   25   25 Josh          Hueford         EDWARDSVILLE              15:34  5:12 
   26   26 Eric          Pelfresne       CARMEL                    15:36  5:12 
   27   27 Ryan          Craven          PROSPECT                  15:40  5:14 
   28   28 Tom           Tate            GALESBURG                 15:40  5:14 
   29   29 Kyle          Mikowski        BENET ACADEMY             15:41  5:14 
   30   30 Steven        Hurth           NORMAL COMMUNITY          15:44  5:15 
   31   31 Allen         Haywood         BELLEVILLE WEST           15:47  5:16 
   32   32 Max           Palmer          GLENBROOK SOUTH           15:48  5:16 
   33   33 Carson        Smith           QUINCY SR                 15:49  5:17 
   34   34 Chris         Colgan          PEORIA NOTRE DAME         15:50  5:17 
   35   35 Tim           Hoskinsen       HOFFMAN ESTATES           15:50  5:17 
   36   36 David         Traphagen       STEVENSON                 15:52  5:18 
   37   37 Mike          Verre           MOLINE                    15:52  5:18 
   38   38 Erik          Saka            QUINCY SR                 15:53  5:18 
   39   39 Tyler         Goodyear        PEORIA HIGH               15:53  5:18 
   40   40 Isaiah        Robbins         QUINCY SR                 15:56  5:19 
   41   41 Alex          Long            URBANA                    15:56  5:19 
   42   42 Lane          Coonrod         QUINCY SR                 15:57  5:19 
   43   43 Mark          Martinez        ROCKFORD GUILFORD         15:57  5:19 
   44   44 Wes           Sheldon         VERNON HILLS              15:58  5:20 
   45   45 Jim           Levasseur       CARMEL                    15:59  5:20 
   46   46 Dane          Murray          BLOOMINGTON               15:59  5:20 
   47   47 Justin        Stewart         SPRINGFIELD HIGH          16:00  5:20 
   48   48 Matt          O'Shea          METAMORA TWP              16:01  5:21 
   49   49 Garrett       Weaver          ST CHARLES EAST           16:03  5:21 
   50   50 David         Zick            HOFFMAN ESTATES           16:03  5:21  

Girls

1. YORK                     
            7   12   16   18   24  (47) (74) =    77
  2. NORMAL COMMUNITY         
            5   20   23   38   66  (87)(120) =   152
  3. PROSPECT                 
           14   26   39   46   57  (62) (71) =   182
  4. GLENBROOK SOUTH          
           11   29   30   55   58  (91)(107) =   183
  5. EAST PEORIA              
            3   33   34   37   86 (100)      =   193
  6. METAMORA TWP             
            1    6   31   77  101 (104)(122) =   216
  7. MT VERNON                
            8   27   54   64  103 (136)(158) =   256
  8. E ST LOUIS               
           10   22   25   65  137 (163)      =   259
  9. NORMAL WEST              
           21   52   53   79   88  (98) (99) =   293
 10. QUINCY SR                
           36   42   60   61  109 (151)(152) =   308
		   
		   PEORIA HIGH SCHOOL
              Cross Country Invitational - October 4, 2003
                    GIRLS Varsity Individual Results
PLACE TmPl FIRST         LAST            SCHOOL                    TIME  PACE  
===== ==== ============= =============== ========================= ===== ===== 
    1    1 Bethany       McCoy           METAMORA TWP              17:49  5:57 
    2    2 Whitney       Mays            BLOOMINGTON               18:12  6:04 
    3    3 Mary Kate     Beyer           EAST PEORIA               18:18  6:06 
    4    4 Allison       Kim             VERNON HILLS              18:22  6:08 
    5    5 Katie         Nelson          NORMAL COMMUNITY          18:23  6:08 
    6    6 Amanda        Knussman        METAMORA TWP              18:24  6:08 
    7    7 Molly         Sullivan        YORK                      18:29  6:10 
    8    8 Summer        Owens           MT VERNON                 18:32  6:11 
    9    9 Megan         Blackmon        HOFFMAN ESTATES           18:34  6:12 
   10   10 Brittany      Carpenter       E ST LOUIS                18:37  6:13 
   11   11 Emily         Anderson        GLENBROOK SOUTH           18:38  6:13 
   12   12 Kristin       Corbett         YORK                      18:39  6:13 
   13   13 Brittany      Minor           MOLINE                    18:40  6:14 
   14   14 Taryn         Smith           PROSPECT                  18:41  6:14 
   15   15 Kelly         Vrshek          ROLLING MEADOWS           18:42  6:14 
   16   16 Vanessa       Pfafflin        YORK                      18:44  6:15 
   17   17 Jacqui        Aubert          CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH        18:50  6:17 
   18      Stephanie     Ramirez         DANVILLE                  18:53  6:18 
   19   18 Heidi         Tucker          YORK                      18:53  6:18 
   20   19 Nicole        Anderson        HOFFMAN ESTATES           18:54  6:18 
   21   20 Caroline      Leighton        NORMAL COMMUNITY          18:59  6:20 
   22   21 Megan         Sanders         NORMAL WEST               19:00  6:20 
   23   22 Michelle      Moore           E ST LOUIS                19:00  6:20 
   24   23 Olivia        Myers           NORMAL COMMUNITY          19:02  6:21 
   25      Courtney      Leeper          MAC ARTHUR                19:02  6:21 
   26   24 Kaellagh      Cassidy         YORK                      19:03  6:21 
   27   25 Lakendra      Rodgers         E ST LOUIS                19:07  6:23 
   28   26 Caitlin       Regan           PROSPECT                  19:08  6:23 
   29   27 Andrea        Hoy             MT VERNON                 19:09  6:23 
   30   28 Ashley        Nuarez          GALESBURG                 19:09  6:23 
   31   29 Amy           Stapleton       GLENBROOK SOUTH           19:10  6:24 
   32   30 Jessica       Garvey          GLENBROOK SOUTH           19:12  6:24 
   33   31 Jessica       Husted          METAMORA TWP              19:13  6:25 
   34   32 Carrie        Bragg           JOLIET TOWNSHIP           19:15  6:25 
   35   33 Jennifer      Jeffers         EAST PEORIA               19:16  6:26 
   36   34 Brooke        Potendyk        EAST PEORIA               19:17  6:26 
   37   35 Jamie         Kantner         EDWARDSVILLE              19:17  6:26 
   38   36 Lara          Meyer           QUINCY SR                 19:18  6:26 
   39   37 Jaclyn        Williamson      EAST PEORIA               19:18  6:26 
   40   38 Megan         Johnson         NORMAL COMMUNITY          19:19  6:27 
   41   39 Meghan        Kennedy         PROSPECT                  19:19  6:27 
   42   40 Jaclyn        Sciarero        STERLING                  19:20  6:27 
   43   41 Jessi         Oyler           EISENHOWER                19:22  6:28 
   44   42 Courtney      Schulz          QUINCY SR                 19:23  6:28 
   45   43 Catie         Woodruff        SPRINGFIELD HIGH          19:25  6:29 
   46   44 Laura         McGuinn         STEVENSON                 19:26  6:29 
   47   45 Nicole        Amstadt         MC HENRY                  19:26  6:29 
   48   46 Ellen         Burnton         PROSPECT                  19:27  6:29 
   49   47 Shannon       Tucker          YORK                      19:29  6:30 
   50   48 Meghan        McCarrick       ST JOHN VILLA             19:29  6:30 
   51   49 Nicole        Improta         ST JOHN VILLA             19:30  6:30 
   52   50 Devon         Dickson         STEVENSON                 19:30  6:30 
   53   51 Brittany      Lys             JOLIET TOWNSHIP           19:31  6:31 
   54   52 Megan         Zitting         NORMAL WEST               19:32  6:31 
   55   53 Jenny         Nichols         NORMAL WEST               19:32  6:31 
   56   54 Elizabeth     Williams        MT VERNON                 19:32  6:31 
   57   55 Pam           Findlay         GLENBROOK SOUTH           19:33  6:31 
   58   56 Megan         Fliss           STERLING                  19:34  6:32 
   59   57 Jenna         Hennig          PROSPECT                  19:35  6:32 
   60   58 Sarah         Beasley         GLENBROOK SOUTH           19:36  6:32 
   61   59 Saarah        Malik           EDWARDSVILLE              19:39  6:33 
   62   60 Jessica       Riggs           QUINCY SR                 19:43  6:35 
   63   61 Dana          Griffin         QUINCY SR                 19:43  6:35 
   64   62 Katie         Jenewein        PROSPECT                  19:44  6:35 
   65   63 Lauron        Ryan            ROLLING MEADOWS           19:44  6:35 
   66   64 Jodi          Arnold          MT VERNON                 19:45  6:35 
   67   65 Meosha        Watts           E ST LOUIS                19:46  6:36 
   68   66 Whitney       Meyer           NORMAL COMMUNITY          19:47  6:36 
   69   67 Bonnie        Carlson         MC HENRY                  19:48  6:36 
   70   68 Laura         Harnish         PONTIAC TOWNSHIP          19:49  6:37 
   71   69 Shannon       Smith           CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH        19:49  6:37 
   72      Julie         Betscher        MAC ARTHUR                19:50  6:37 
   73   70 Ashley        Malleh          ST JOHN VILLA             19:51  6:37 
   74   71 Diane         Raub            PROSPECT                  19:51  6:37 
   75   72 Angie         Caputo          EISENHOWER                19:51  6:37 
   76   73 Katie         Bauler          EISENHOWER                19:52  6:38 
   77   74 Alex          Doerge          YORK                      19:52  6:38 
   78   75 Evie          Yaghmour        HOFFMAN ESTATES           19:53  6:38 
   79   76 Chrissy       Scherman        CARMEL                    19:55  6:39 
   80   77 Laura         Cross           METAMORA TWP              19:58  6:40 
   81   78 Megan         Snodgrass       PEORIA NOTRE DAME         19:58  6:40 
   82   79 Mary          Kenney          NORMAL WEST               19:59  6:40 
   83   80 Nicole        Williams        STERLING                  19:59  6:40 
   84   81 Darcy         King            MORTON                    19:59  6:40 
   85   82 Devon         Carbaugh        STERLING                  20:00  6:40  

 

 

DyeStat Illinois

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004