States
Illinois 2003 outdoor

State Meet - Girls

May 23-24, 2003 at Eastern Illinois U., Charleston IL

| Results | DyeStat Elite Performances | Records set |


  • Class 2A
    • Evanston 87 (Morgan Park 68). Morgan Park soph Alexandria Anderson doubles: 11.62p 100m (Traciann Henry 11.65) and 23.70p (Traciann Henry 23.91). Wheaton North sr Samantha Polock 2:10.41 800m (Bethany McCoy 2:10.99). Moline sr Lindsey McCalla 55.40 400m. Glenbard North sr Kristin Whitezell 4:59.15 1600m. Southeast Springfield sr Leah Kincaid doubles: 14.19 100H and 19-4 LJ (Alexandria Anderson 19-1.75). Evanston freshman Shalina Clarke 41.98 300H (Leah Kincaid 42.35). Geneva jr Sarah Landau 11-6 PV (Meghan Voiland 11-6). Sterling soph Nicole Williams 5-10.75 HJ (Marcia Faustin 5-9). Elmwood Park sr Margaret Gorski 43-8 SP. Marian soph Casey Taylor 39-0.5 TJ. New Trier soph Katherine Dykstra 139-6 DT. Lyons Lagrange HS 9:20.21 4x800. Evanston HS triples 46.46, 1:37.97 MR, and 3:50.44 (Thornwood 3:50.97). .
  • Class 1A
    • Freeburg 86.5. Dwight sr Stephanie Simms 10:57.54 3200m. Plano sr Jenin Robinson 14.49 100H. Monmouth sr Pam Wolf 42.96 300H. Eureka sr Megan Reese 5-9 HJ. Argenta sr Terri Abraham 19-2.25 LJ.

Records set

Overall meet records (A & AA)

4x200 meter relay -- 1:37.97, Evanston (Twp.) (Coretta Evans, Mya Edwards, Demeca Hill, Traciann Henry). Old record: 1:38.8 (MT), Chicago (South Shore), 1984.

300m low hurdles -- :41.98, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.). Old record: :42.33, Tameeka McFarlane, Evanston (Twp.), 1997.

Class A records

long jump -- 19-2 1/4, Terri Abraham, Argenta (A.-Oreana). Old record: 18-7 3/4, Chaille Torey, Peoria (Bergan), 1986.

300m low hurdles -- :42.96, Pam Wolf, Roseville. Old record: :43.40, set Friday by Wolf.

pole vault -- 11-0, Jackie Marquardt, Braidwood (Reed-Custer). Old record: 10-3, Meghan Voiland, Yorkville, 2002.

triple jump -- 37-9 1/4, Terri Abraham, Argenta (A-Oreana). Old record: 37-1 3/4, set Friday by Abraham.

4x400 relay -- 3:59.16, Freeburg (Brittney Kamper, Allison Alberts, Katie Weber, Brenda Whitworth). Old record: 4:00.6, Tuscola, 1994.

Most team points -- 86.5, Freeburg. Old record: 63, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2001.

Class AA records

high jump -- 5-10 3/4, Nicole Williams, Sterling (H.S.). Old record: 5-10 1/2, Reflaye Williams, Belleville (East), 1987.

DyeStat Elite Performances - 64 marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings.

Event Mark By Pos mName
G-100 11.62 p Anderson, Alexandria, 2005, Morgan Park IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-100 11.65 Henry, Traci Ann, 2004, Evanston IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-100 11.97 Lynn, Briana, 2004, Thornwood IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-200 23.7 p Anderson, Alexandria, 2005, Morgan Park IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-200 23.91 Henry, Traci Ann, 2004, Evanston IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-200 24.29 Lynn, Briana, 2004, Thornwood IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-400 55.4 McCalla, Lindsey, 2003, Moline IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-800 2:10.41 Polock, Samantha, 2003, Wheaton N. IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-800 2:10.99 McCoy, Bethany, 2004, Metamora IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-800 2:12.08 Laney, Jordan, 2003, Hinsdale Central IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-800 2:13.79 Rinker, Sarah, 2003, Pontiac IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-Mile 5:00.85 c Whitezell, Kristin, 2003, Glenbard North IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-Mile 5:01.79 c Elmore, Hailee, 2006, Springfield IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-2Mile 11:01.34 c Simms, Stephanie, 2003, Dwight IL 1 1A Girls State Meet
G-100H 14.19 Kincaid, Leah, 2003, Southeast Spring IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-100H 14.43 Thompson, Megan, 2003, Joliet IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-100H 14.49 Robinson, Jenin, 2003, Plano IL 1 1A Girls State Meet
G-300H 42.35 Kincaid, Leah, 2003, Southeast Spring IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-300H 42.96 Wolf, Pam, 2003, Monmouth IL 1 1A Girls State Meet
G-300H 43.44 Gutierrez, Christina, 2003, Southeast Spr IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-300H 43.52 Hines, Lamisha, 2004, Zion Benton IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-300H 43.94 Chaplin, Etienne, 2004, Morgan Park Chi IL 5 2A Girls State Meet
G-300H 44.34 Walton, Jackie, 2004, Hinsdale S. IL 6 2A Girls State Meet
G-400H 41.98 Clarke, Shalina, 2006, Evanston IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-HJ 5' 10.75 Williams, Nicole, 2005, Sterling IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-HJ 5' 9 Reese, Megan, 2003, Eureka IL 1 1A Girls State Meet
G-HJ 5' 9 Faustin, Marcia, 2003, Sandburg Orl.Pk IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-HJ 5' 7 Gutierrez, Christina, 2003, Southeast Spr IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-HJ 5' 7 Snow, Kim, 2003, Dekalb IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-LJ 19' 4 Kincaid, Leah, 2003, Southeast Spring IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-LJ 19' 2.25 Abraham, Terri, 2003, Argenta IL 1 1A Girls State Meet
G-LJ 19' 1.75 Anderson, Alexandria, 2005, Morgan Park IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-TJ 39' 0.5 Taylor, Casey, 2005, Marian Chi Hts IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-TJ 38' 10 Whitman, Jennie, 2003, Neuqua Val Nape IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-TJ 38' 8.5 Johnson, Tiffany, 2003, Danville IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-TJ 38' 8.25 Yancy, Ashley, 2004, Streator IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-PV 11' 6 Galas, Niclone, 2003, Lincolnway E. Frank IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-PV 11' 6 Landau, Sarah, 2004, Geneva IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-PV 11' 3 Rossi, Megan, 2003, Downers Grove S. IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-PV 11' 3 Voiland, Meghan, 2003, Yorkville IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-SP 43' 8 Gorski, Margaret, 2003, Elmwood Park IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-SP 43' 5.75 Stein, Erin, 2003, Palatine IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-SP 42' 11 Peters, Courtney, 2003, Naperville Central IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-SP 42' 10.75 Riley, Brittany, 2004, Flossmoor Home IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-DT 139' 6 Dykstra, Katherine, 2005, New Trier IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x100 46.46 Girls Relay, , Evanston IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x100 47.37 Girls Relay, , Rich Cen IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x100 47.9 Girls Relay, , Morgan Park Chi IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x100 47.98 Girls Relay, , Thornwood S Hol IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x200 1:37.97 MR Girls Relay, , Evanston IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x200 1:39.2 Girls Relay, , Morgan Park Chi IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x200 1:42.57 Girls Relay, , Young Chi IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x200 1:42.8 Girls Relay, , Thornwood S Hol IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x400 3:50.44 Girls Relay, , Evanston IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x400 3:50.97 Girls Relay, , Thornwood S Hol IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x400 3:54.33 Girls Relay, , Morgan Park Chi IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x800 9:20.21 Girls Relay, , Lyons Lagrange IL 1 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x800 9:24.84 Girls Relay, , Palatine IL 2 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x800 9:27.52 Girls Relay, , Lake Forest IL 3 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x800 9:27.6 Girls Relay, , Mt. Vernon IL 4 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x800 9:28.2 Girls Relay, , Orland Park IL 5 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x800 9:29.85 Girls Relay, , Barrington IL 6 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x800 9:31.28 Girls Relay, , Glenbard N. IL 7 2A Girls State Meet
G-4x800 9:31.89 Girls Relay, , York Elmhurst IL 8 2A Girls State Meet

Results

Class 2A

results from IHSA site

Pl. School Points
1 Evanston (Twp.) 87
2 Chicago (Morgan Park) 68
3 Springfield (Southeast) 50
4 Palatine (H.S.) 44
5 South Holland (Thornwood) 36
6 Oswego 30
7 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 28
8 Moline (H.S.) 20
9 Barrington 19
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 19
11 Sterling (H.S.) 18
12 East St. Louis (Sr.) 17
12 Orland Park (Sandburg) 17
14 Chicago (Young) 16
14 Chicago Heights (Marian) 16
14 Rock Island (H.S.) 16
17 Danville (H.S.) 15
18 Mt. Vernon 14
19 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 13
19 Darien (Hinsdale South) 13
21 Joliet (Twp.) 12
21 LaGrange (Lyons) 12
23 Naperville (Central) 11
23 Zion (Z.-Benton) 11
25 Bloomington (H.S.) 10
25 Elmwood Park 10
25 Geneva 10
25 Hinsdale (Central) 10
25 Wheaton (North) 10
25 Winnetka (New Trier) 10
31 Metamora 9
32 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 8
32 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 8
32 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8
32 Springfield (H.S.) 8
36 Batavia 7
36 Cary (C.-Grove) 7
36 Lake Forest (H.S.) 7
36 Maywood (Proviso East) 7
36 St. Charles (North) 7
36 Yorkville 7
42 Champaign (Centennial) 6
42 DeKalb 6
42 Downers Grove (South) 6
42 Pontiac 6
42 Streamwood 6
42 Streator (Twp.) 6
48 Aurora (Rosary) 5
48 Bartlett 5
48 Carbondale 5
48 Libertyville 5
48 Murphysboro 5
48 Naperville (North) 5
54 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 4
54 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4
54 Harvey (Thornton) 4
54 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 4
54 Quincy (Sr.) 4
54 Rolling Meadows 4
54 Sycamore 4
54 Vernon Hills 4
62 Belleville (Althoff) 3
62 Chatham (Glenwood) 3
62 Lombard (Glenbard East) 3
62 Skokie (Niles West) 3
66 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 2
66 Des Plaines (Maine West) 2
66 Elmhurst (York) 2
66 Highland 2
66 Lockport (Twp.) 2
66 Normal (Community) 2
66 Park Ridge (Maine East) 2
66 Waterloo (H.S.) 2
74 Palatine (Fremd) 1
74 Schaumburg 1

Long Jump

Final Flight


1 Leah Kincaid (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) 19' 4"
2 Alexandria Anderson (So.), Chicago (Morgan Park) 19' 1 3/4"
3 Christine Butler (Sr.), Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 18' 5 3/4"
4 Casey Taylor (So.), Chicago Heights (Marian) 18' 1 1/4"
5 Keyoina Burkes (So.), Murphysboro 18' 1"
6 Kia White (Sr.), Joliet (Twp.) 17' 11 3/4"
7 Sherlenia Green (Sr.), Vernon Hills 17' 9 3/4"
8 Heather Wetzel (Jr.), Waterloo (H.S.) 17' 6 1/4"
9 Jenna Uhe (So.), Highland 17' 3 3/4"
10 Dominique Dawson (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) 17' 1"
11 Sherri Parker (Jr.), Chicago (Prosser) 16' 7 1/4"
12 Erin Yuen (Jr.), Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 16' 5"

Pole Vault

Final Flight


1 Sarah Landau (Jr.), Geneva 11' 6"
2 Niclone Galas (Sr.), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 11' 6"
3 Meghan Voiland (Sr.), Yorkville 11' 3"
4 Megan Rossi (Sr.), Downers Grove (South) 11' 3"
5 Elizabeth Proctor (Sr.), Libertyville 11' 0"
6 Kristin Stoniecki (Sr.), Oswego 10' 9"
7 Alison McGinnis (Jr.), Rolling Meadows 10' 6"
8 Katie Pickford (Sr.), Sterling (H.S.) 10' 6"
9 Sarah Burgett (Sr.), Moline (H.S.) 10' 6"
10 Mary Choules (So.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 10' 0"
11 Stephanie Koback (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park) 10' 0"
12 Katie Williams (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 9' 6"

High Jump

Final Flight


1 Nicole Williams (So.), Sterling (H.S.) 5' 10 3/4"
2 Marcia Faustin (Sr.), Orland Park (Sandburg) 5' 9"
3 Christina Gutierrez (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) 5' 7"
4 Kim Snow (Sr.), DeKalb 5' 7"
5 Katie Wagner (So.), Mt. Vernon 5' 6"
6 Shanon Beelendorf (Jr.), Sterling (H.S.) 5' 5"
7 Hillary Werth (So.), Chatham (Glenwood) 5' 4"
8 Katrina Roper (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 5' 4"
9 Steph Sommer (Jr.), St. Charles (North) 5' 2"
10 Stacy Prodehl (Jr.), Lockport (Twp.) 5' 2"

Shot Put

Final Flight


1 Margaret Gorski (Sr.), Elmwood Park 43' 8"
2 Erin Stein (Sr.), Palatine (H.S.) 43' 5 3/4"
3 Courtney Peters (Sr.), Naperville (Central) 42' 11"
4 Brittany Riley (Jr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 42' 10 3/4"
5 Callie Glover (Sr.), Bartlett 42' 1 3/4"
6 Carrie Carpenter (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 41' 9 1/2"
7 Keri Gavin (Jr.), Palatine (H.S.) 41' 6"
8 Robyn Harris (Sr.), Zion (Z.-Benton) 41' 4 1/2"
9 Dena Dittrich (Sr.), Palatine (Fremd) 40' 9 3/4"
10 Cassie Howard (Sr.), Fox Lake (Grant) 40' 6"
11 Patrice Russell (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 39' 10 1/4"
12 Dana Klemm (Sr.), Gurnee (Warren) 39' 3 1/4"

Triple Jump

Final Flight


1 Casey Taylor (So.), Chicago Heights (Marian) 39' 0 1/2"
2 Jennie Whitman (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 38' 10"
3 Tiffany Johnson (Sr.), Danville (H.S.) 38' 8 1/2"
4 Ashley Yancy (Jr.), Streator (Twp.) 38' 8 1/4"
5 Kristina Jones (Sr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 38' 2 1/2"
6 Christine Feldman (So.), Sycamore 37' 6 1/2"
7 Lacey Simpson (So.), Zion (Z.-Benton) 36' 11 1/2"
8 Christina Gutierrez (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) 36' 8 1/4"
9 Jenna Uhe (So.), Highland 36' 8"
10 Elizabeth Jean-Pierre (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) 36' 6 1/2"
11 Jamila Smith (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) 36' 4 3/4"
12 Kia White (Sr.), Joliet (Twp.) 35' 10 1/2"

Discus Throw

Final Flight


1 Katherine Dykstra (So.), Winnetka (New Trier) 139' 6"
2 Brittany Riley (Jr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 135' 0"
3 Emma Schmelzer (So.), Bloomington (H.S.) 133' 11"
4 Carrie Carpenter (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 131' 3"
5 Riana Lynn (Jr.), Evanston (Twp.) 130' 1"
6 Jessica Roller (Sr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 129' 5"
7 Stephanie Smith (Fr.), Belleville (Althoff) 128' 3"
8 Jennene Anthony (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) 128' 3"
9 Ledora Phillips (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) 127' 0"
10 Margaret Gorski (Sr.), Elmwood Park 126' 5"
11 Cassie Howard (Sr.), Fox Lake (Grant) 123' 5"
12 Kristina Weekly (So.), Cahokia 121' 5"

3200-Meter Run

Final Section No. 1


10 Shelby Brice (Jr.), Troy (Triad) 11:13.67
13 Carrie Moffett (Sr.), Lake Zurich 11:17.46
18 Alison Coren (Jr.), Wheeling 11:30.38
19 Melanie Glander (Fr.), Orland Park (Sandburg) 11:31.21
20 Katie O'Brien (So.), Palatine (H.S.) 11:32.43
22 Rachel Wyffels (Fr.), Geneseo (Darnall) 11:34.05
24 Anne Gloeckner (Sr.), Moline (H.S.) 11:36.38
25 Susana Martinez (Sr.), Chicago (Maria) 11:39.36
26 Jenna Helton (So.), Waterloo (H.S.) 11:45.80
27 Jane Weber (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 11:48.89
29 Courtney Leeper (So.), Decatur (MacArthur) 11:50.05
30 Mary Kate Gergel (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian) 12:02.03
32 Hedi Tucker (Fr.), Elmhurst (York) 12:10.03
33 Alison Gremar (Jr.), Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 12:14.97
34 Kristin Looney (So.), Evergreen Park 12:27.49
35 Amy Hall (Jr.), Tinley Park (Andrew) 12:41.67
36 Gina Nuccio (So.), Elmwood Park 12:48.16
37 Katie Murphy (Fr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius) 13:20.06
Maureeca Lambert (Sr.), Bloomington (H.S.) SCR
Diane Heidmann (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SCR

Final Section No. 2


1 Amy Laskowske (Fr.), Palatine (H.S.) 10:37.95
2 Christina Fiduccia (Jr.), Barrington 10:48.38
3 Lisa Phillips (Sr.), Batavia 10:49.28
4 Paulina Garcia (Fr.), Streamwood 10:51.01
5 Lisa Bonistalli (Jr.), Naperville (North) 10:53.09
6 Amanda Domich (Sr.), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 10:55.01
7 Caitlin Chrisman (Jr.), Carbondale 10:57.86
8 Megan Byrne (Sr.), Des Plaines (Maine West) 10:59.42
9 Elizabeth Ambrus (Sr.), Rolling Meadows 11:06.19
11 Sara Covert (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) 11:15.16
12 Staci Nelson (Fr.), Chatham (Glenwood) 11:17.35
14 Christy Adduci (Jr.), West Chicago (H.S.) 11:25.80
15 Farah Jadran (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 11:27.94
16 Lisa Schroeck (Jr.), Lisle (Benet Academy) 11:29.87
17 Katy Kostal (Sr.), West Chicago (H.S.) 11:30.24
21 Jacqui Aubert (Jr.), Crystal Lake (South) 11:33.67
23 Eliza Davis (Sr.), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 11:35.05
28 Stephanie Baliga (Fr.), Rockford (Auburn) 11:49.46
31 Kim Ebbesen (Fr.), Bartlett 12:07.73
Meghan Braffet (Sr.), Normal (Community West) DQ

100-Meter High Hurdles

Final Heat


1 Leah Kincaid (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :14.19
2 Megan Thompson (So.), Joliet (Twp.) :14.43
3 Jackie Walton (Jr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) :14.57
4 Christina Gutierrez (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :14.58
5 Tiffany Johnson (Sr.), Danville (H.S.) :14.64
6 Etienne Chaplin (Jr.), Chicago (Morgan Park) :14.79
7 Alisa Kusolvisitkul (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West) :14.89
8 Jamila Smith (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) :14.89
Becca Bubinas (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DQ

100-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Alexandria Anderson (So.), Chicago (Morgan Park) :11.64
2 Traciann Henry (Jr.), Evanston (Twp.) :11.65
3 Briana Lynn (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :11.97
4 Candice Neal (Sr.), Chicago (Morgan Park) :12.05
5 Shalina Clarke (Fr.), Evanston (Twp.) :12.11
6 Kyndra Curtin (Jr.), St. Charles (North) :12.31
7 Shamelah Jones (Sr.), Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :12.35
8 Liz Wechter (Jr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :12.43
9 Sherlenia Green (Sr.), Vernon Hills :12.47


800-Meter Run

Final Heat


1 Samantha Polock (Sr.), Wheaton (North) 2:10.41
2 Bethany McCoy (Jr.), Metamora 2:10.99
3 Jordan Laney (Sr.), Hinsdale (Central) 2:12.08
4 Sarah Rinker (Sr.), Pontiac 2:13.79
5 Jessica Griffin (Sr.), Moline (H.S.) 2:14.13
6 Carmin Green (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 2:15.01
7 Summer Owens (Jr.), Mt. Vernon 2:15.51
8 Nicole Johnson (Jr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) 2:15.59
9 Nicole Flounders (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) 2:16.26
10 Jessica Fetherston (Fr.), McHenry 2:16.38
11 Ashley Bucher (Jr.), Wheaton (North) 2:16.58
12 Jennifer Roberts (So.), Romeoville (H.S.) 2:18.88

400-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Lindsey McCalla (Sr.), Moline (H.S.) :55.40
2 Tominque Boatright (Jr.), Oswego :56.27
3 Lauren Scott (So.), Cary (C.-Grove) :56.78
4 Brittney Bullocks (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East) :56.81
5 Porsche Buckner (Sr.), Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :57.14
6 Dana Griffin (Jr.), Quincy (Sr.) :57.63
7 Seun Adigun (So.), Evanston (Twp.) :57.91
8 JavanNa Orr (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :58.35
9 Shanon Beelendorf (Jr.), Sterling (H.S.) :58.71

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Final Heat


1 Shalina Clarke (Fr.), Evanston (Twp.) :41.98
2 Leah Kincaid (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :42.35
3 Christina Gutierrez (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :43.44
4 Lamisha Hines (Jr.), Zion (Z.-Benton) :43.52
5 Etienne Chaplin (Jr.), Chicago (Morgan Park) :43.94
6 Jackie Walton (Jr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) :44.34
7 Tiffany Johnson (Sr.), Danville (H.S.) :44.84
8 Katie Ringelestein (Sr.), Normal (Community) :44.97
9 Colleen Eckstein (Sr.), Metamora :45.01

1600-Meter Run

Final Heat


1 Kristin Whitezell (Sr.), Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 4:59.15
2 Hailee Elmore (Fr.), Springfield (H.S.) 5:00.09
3 Christina Fiduccia (Jr.), Barrington 5:04.37
4 Brandy Buss (Jr.), Champaign (Centennial) 5:04.79
5 Amy Laskowske (Fr.), Palatine (H.S.) 5:06.55
6 Farah Jadran (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5:07.89
7 Maureeca Lambert (Sr.), Bloomington (H.S.) 5:08.50
8 Caitlin Chrisman (Jr.), Carbondale 5:11.47
9 Laura Pearson (Jr.), Schaumburg 5:12.13
10 Lisa Bonistalli (Jr.), Naperville (North) 5:12.76
11 Staci Nelson (Fr.), Chatham (Glenwood) 5:17.64
12 Carmin Green (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 5:20.28

200-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Alexandria Anderson (So.), Chicago (Morgan Park) :23.75
2 Traciann Henry (Jr.), Evanston (Twp.) :23.91
3 Briana Lynn (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :24.29
4 Shalina Clarke (Fr.), Evanston (Twp.) :24.55
5 Porsche Buckner (Sr.), Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :25.12
6 Tominque Boatright (Jr.), Oswego :25.26
7 Lindsey McCalla (Sr.), Moline (H.S.) :25.38
8 Kyndra Curtin (Jr.), St. Charles (North) :25.50
9 Brittney Bullocks (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East) :25.51

800-Meter Medley Relay

Final Heat


1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:44.87
Demeca Hill (Fr.), Mya Edwards (Sr.),
Seun Adigun (So.), Coretta Evans (Sr.)
2 Oswego 1:45.99
Devon Williams (Jr.), MaryAnn Clark (So.),
Tominque Boatright (Jr.), Chanel Haynes (So.)
3 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:46.21
Marquetta Quilling (Sr.), Ashley Harris (Fr.),
Samilya Nixon (Fr.), Kristin Chism (Fr.)
4 Chicago (Young) 1:46.73
Quiana Jones (Sr.), Kyra Coffey (So.),
Kyra Lobbins (Jr.), Alitra Cartman (Jr.)
5 Aurora (Rosary) 1:47.14
Nichole Wood (Fr.), Laura Arnold (Jr.),
Cara Neill (Sr.), Erica Scott (Jr.)
6 Palatine (H.S.) 1:48.00
Cheryl Demmerle (Sr.), Brittany Rhett (Fr.),
Brianna Officer (So.), Katlin Millin (Fr.)
7 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:48.31
Jasmine Williams (Sr.), Aja Evans (Fr.),
Morgan Alexander (So.), Tonika Calahan (So.)
8 Park Ridge (Maine East) 1:48.50
Kapricia Poulos (So.), Aishalee Roche (So.),
Stephanie Otuwa (Fr.), Jessica Levy (Jr.)
9 Moline (H.S.) 1:51.07
Emily Mott (Sr.), Suzanne Udehn (So.),
Lindsey McCalla (Sr.), Stephanie Reagan (So.)

4x800-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 LaGrange (Lyons) 9:20.21
Maggie Mathieson (Sr.), Lisa Bokios (So.),
Ilsa Danielson (Sr.), Tristan Rackow (Sr.)
2 Palatine (H.S.) 9:24.84
Stephanie Abram (Jr.), Carly Bates (Fr.),
Suzy Turner (Jr.), Shane Evans (Sr.)
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 9:27.52
Tiana O'neill (So.), Rachel Asher (So.),
Kristine Gallagher (Jr.), Natalie Darraugh (Jr.)
4 Mt. Vernon 9:27.60
Lindsay Wagner (Sr.), Andrea Hoy (Jr.),
Vanessa Welch (Jr.), Summer Owens (Jr.)
5 Orland Park (Sandburg) 9:28.20
Maureen Nelligan (Sr.), Sarah Klaczynski (Fr.),
Kerry Brennan (Jr.), Kim Archer (Jr.)
6 Barrington 9:29.85
Whitney Laurence (Jr.), Sarah Arnberger (Fr.),
Erin Robertson (So.), Erin Frommeyer (Jr.)
7 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9:31.28
Joy Falson (Jr.), Ashley Mulvihill (So.),
Natalie Pawlowicz (Jr.), Kristin Whitezell (Sr.)
8 Elmhurst (York) 9:31.89
Christine Kotarba (Sr.), Hillary Palumbo (Sr.),
Kaellagh Cassidy (So.), Molly Sullivan (Fr.)
9 Sterling (H.S.) 9:35.40
Amber Druien (Sr.), Angie Arellano (Sr.),
Megan Fliss (Fr.), Christina Yemm (So.)
10 Schaumburg 9:37.63
Hayley Strege (Jr.), Kelly Gallagher (Jr.),
Kathleen Gummerson (So.), Laura Pearson (Jr.)
11 Hinsdale (Central) 9:41.68
Christine Scardina (Jr.), Danyelle Somerfield (So.),
Meghan Bates (Jr.), Jordan Laney (Sr.)
12 Rockton (Hononegah) 9:48.30
Paige Sopcic (Fr.), Laura Meyer (Sr.),
Linda Johnson (So.), Kacia Gillette (So.)

4x100-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Evanston (Twp.) :46.46
Demeca Hill (Fr.), Traciann Henry (Jr.),
Mya Edwards (Sr.), Coretta Evans (Sr.)
2 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) :47.37
Marquita Vines (Sr.), Christine Butler (Sr.),
Porsche Buckner (Sr.), Shamelah Jones (Sr.)
3 Chicago (Morgan Park) :47.90
Jasmine Williams (Sr.), Aja Evans (Fr.),
Sara Logan (Jr.), Candice Neal (Sr.)
4 South Holland (Thornwood) :47.98
Porchea Washington (So.), JavanNa Orr (Sr.),
Nicole Burgess (Jr.), Briana Lynn (Jr.)
5 Oswego :48.11
Devon Williams (Jr.), MaryAnn Clark (So.),
Chanel Haynes (So.), Tominque Boatright (Jr.)
6 Orland Park (Sandburg) :48.61
Sarah Harris (So.), April Hurt (Sr.),
Bree Wichmann (Fr.), Marcia Faustin (Sr.)
7 East St. Louis (Sr.) :48.62
Marquetta Quilling (Sr.), Ashley Harris (Fr.),
Samilya Nixon (Fr.), Kristin Chism (Fr.)
8 Chicago (Young) :49.11
Quiana Jones (Sr.), Kyra Coffey (So.),
Kyra Lobbins (Jr.), Alitra Cartman (Jr.)
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :49.88
Chelsea Gunder (Jr.), Niki Stapleton (Fr.),
Latasha Chatman (Sr.), Liz Wechter (Jr.)
4x200-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:37.97
Traciann Henry (Jr.), Mya Edwards (Sr.),
Coretta Evans (Sr.), Demeca Hill (Fr.)
2 Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:39.20
Alexandria Anderson (So.), Candice Neal (Sr.),
Jordan Heath (So.), Morgan Alexander (So.)
3 Chicago (Young) 1:42.57
Kyra Coffey (So.), Alitra Cartman (Jr.),
Quiana Jones (Sr.), Kyra Lobbins (Jr.)
4 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:42.80
Porchea Washington (So.), Nicole Burgess (Jr.),
Jasmine Sutton (Jr.), Briana Lynn (Jr.)
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:43.05
Chelsea Gunder (Jr.), Latasha Chatman (Sr.),
Niki Stapleton (Fr.), Liz Wechter (Jr.)
6 Harvey (Thornton) 1:43.08
Kwanda Neal (So.), Christine Luke (Jr.),
Danae' Brown (Sr.), Ramona Agee (Sr.)
7 Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:43.47
LaShonda Johnson (Jr.), Lauren Fogarty (Fr.),
Amy Veldman (Sr.), Katie Koleski (Sr.)
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:44.17
Nieasha Wilson (So.), Michelle McNeil (Sr.),
Laura Jefferson (Sr.), Tiffany Tucker (Sr.)
9 Oswego 1:44.54
Sharise McClenton (Fr.), Devon Williams (Jr.),
Chanel Haynes (So.), Teah Gant (Fr.)

4x400-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Evanston (Twp.) 3:50.44
Mya Edwards (Sr.), Seun Adigun (So.),
Morgan Pointer (Fr.), Coretta Evans (Sr.)
2 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:50.97
Shone'e Muse (Fr.), Nicole Burgess (Jr.),
Paris Streeter (Fr.), JavanNa Orr (Sr.)
3 Chicago (Morgan Park) 3:54.33
Tonika Calahan (So.), Morgan Alexander (So.),
Jordan Heath (So.), Etienne Chaplin (Jr.)
4 Palatine (H.S.) 3:56.06
Shane Evans (Sr.), Katlin Millin (Fr.),
Brianna Officer (So.), Emily Pankow (Sr.)
5 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:56.36
Kristin Chism (Fr.), Meosha Watts (So.),
Brittany Carpenter (So.), Brandy Roddy (So.)
6 Naperville (Central) 3:57.87
Alicia Carter (Jr.), Mallory Dolan (Jr.),
Rachel Crissy (Jr.), Kristina Malin (Sr.)
7 Hinsdale (Central) 4:00.12
Christine Scardina (Jr.), Karla Giddens (Sr.),
Leslie Wright (Jr.), Jordan Laney (Sr.)
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 4:00.63
Colleen Caplice (So.), Patrice Agnant (Sr.),
Tristan Rackow (Sr.), Amanda Radochonski (Sr.)
9 Chicago (Young) 4:02.90
Mawusi Arnett (Jr.), Myla Bradford (Jr.),
Kyra Coffey (So.), Alitra Cartman (Jr.)

Class 1A

results from IHSA site

Pl. School Points
1 Freeburg 86.5
2 Eureka 52
3 Normal (University) 50
4 Roseville 37
5 Princeton 32
6 Carlinville 29
7 Argenta (A.-Oreana) 26
8 Dwight 20
8 Plano 20
10 Coal City 19
11 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 17
12 Rochester 16.5
13 Byron 15.5
14 Lisle (Sr.) 15
14 Litchfield 15
14 Moweaqua (Central A & M) 15
14 Stronghurst (Southern) 15
18 Bloomington (Central Catholic) 14
18 Columbia 14
18 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 14
18 Gillespie 14
18 Lombard (Montini) 14
18 Rushville 14
24 Beardstown 13
25 Milledgeville 12
25 Robinson 12
27 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 10
27 Fulton (H.S.) 10
27 Monticello 10
27 Ottawa (Marquette) 10
31 Stanford (Olympia) 9
32 Bridgeport (Red Hill) 8
32 Decatur (St. Teresa) 8
32 Kankakee (McNamara) 8
32 Kewanee (H.S.) 8
32 Metropolis (Massac County) 8
32 Stillman Valley 8
38 Elmwood 7
38 Orion 7
38 Wheaton (St. Francis) 7
41 Colfax (Ridgeview) 6
41 Dunlap 6
41 Elgin (E. Academy) 6
41 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 6
41 Port Byron (Riverdale) 6
41 Richmond (R.-Burton) 6
41 Sullivan 6
41 Tuscola 6
49 Annawan 5
49 Burlington (Central) 5
49 Pecatonica 5
49 Polo 5
49 Rock Falls 5
49 Roxana 5
49 Sandwich 5
49 Sherrard 5
57 Oregon 4.5
58 Altamont 4
58 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 4
58 Petersburg (PORTA) 4
58 Shabbona (Indian Creek) 4
62 Rock Island (Alleman) 3.5
63 Carterville 3
63 Chicago (North Lawndale College Prep) 3
63 Monmouth (H.S.) 3
63 Mt. Olive 3
63 Rockford (Lutheran) 3
63 Seneca 3
63 Shelbyville 3
63 Tolono (Unity) 3
71 Breese (Mater Dei) 2
71 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 2
71 Winnebago 2
74 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1.5
75 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 1
75 Forreston 1


Long Jump

Final Flight


1 Terri Abraham (Sr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) 19' 2 1/4"
2 Tarra Grant (So.), Beardstown 17' 6 3/4"
3 Lindsay Hearne (Jr.), Freeburg 17' 6 1/4"
4 Megan Naborowski (Jr.), Bloomington (Central Catholic) 17' 5 1/4"
5 JaKenna Gilbert (Jr.), Rock Falls 17' 3"
6 Ryann Hendricks (So.), Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)16' 10 1/4"
7 Nicki Marczewski (Sr.), Coal City 16' 9 3/4"
8 Rachel Stalzer (Fr.), Kewanee (H.S.) 16' 6 1/4"
9 Becky Rivard (Sr.), Kankakee (McNamara) 16' 5 1/2"
10 Stephanie Meyers (Fr.), Litchfield 16' 5 1/4"
11 Ann Pellizzaro (Jr.), Carlinville 16' 3"
12 Kellie Taylor (Jr.), Trenton (Wesclin) 16' 1"
13 Jessica Sedam (So.), Rock Island (Alleman) 16' 0 1/4"

Pole Vault

Final Flight


1 Jackie Marquardt (Sr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 11' 0"
2 Lauren Douglass (Sr.), Freeburg 10' 3"
3 Abby Heinold (Sr.), Eureka 9' 6"
4 Ashley Hanshaw (Jr.), Dunlap 9' 6"
5 Ashley Harvey (So.), Oregon 9' 0"
5 Leah Dial (Sr.), Rochester 9' 0"
7 Krissy Arnold (Fr.), Byron 9' 0"
8 Ashley Graham (Jr.), St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 9' 0"
8 Amanda Arnold (Sr.), Byron 9' 0"
10 Kendra Gray (Sr.), Herscher 9' 0"
11 Gwen Stokes (Sr.), Altamont 9' 0"
12 Liz Anderson (So.), Pecatonica 9' 0"
13 Molly Schwab (Jr.), Carlinville 8' 6"
14 Jenna Foutch (Jr.), Seneca 8' 6"
15 Sadie Barnes (So.), Cowden (C.-Herrick) 8' 6"
15 Sarah Woods (So.), Dunlap 8' 6"
17 Brooke Etnyre (Fr.), Oregon 8' 0"
17 Faith Chew (So.), Rockford (Christian Life) 8' 0"
19 Nichole Matya (Sr.), Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 8' 0"
19 Erin Degelman (So.), Sherrard 8' 0"
19 Jaris Carey (Fr.), Rushville 8' 0"

High Jump

Final Flight


1 Megan Reese (Sr.), Eureka 5' 9"
2 Josha Rogers (Fr.), Metropolis (Massac County) 5' 6"
3 Mary Risius (Sr.), Normal (University) 5' 5"
4 Lauren Osterhoff (Fr.), Sullivan 5' 4"
5 Cassie LaMar (Fr.), Carlinville 5' 4"
6 Allison Alberts (So.), Freeburg 5' 4"
6 Kara Seibert (Sr.), Rock Island (Alleman) 5' 4"
8 Christin Hunt (So.), Freeburg 5' 3"
9 Brittany Card (Jr.), Carlinville 5' 3"
10 Lindsay Ippel (Jr.), Decatur (St. Teresa) 5' 1"
11 Melissa Dobry (Sr.), Lombard (Montini) 5' 1"
11 Linzi Rector (Sr.), Altamont 5' 1"
13 Erin Taylor (Jr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 4' 11"
Liz Phelps (Jr.), Lisle (Sr.) MOH

Shot Put

Final Flight


1 Megan Alberts (Sr.), Freeburg 41' 9 1/2"
2 Ashley Meyers (Sr.), Litchfield 40' 4"
3 Ciera Ayangbile (Sr.), Fulton (H.S.) 39' 10 3/4"
4 Christina Niehaus (Jr.), Gillespie 39' 7 3/4"
5 Lade Akande (So.), Robinson 39' 2"
6 Kala Hinrichs (Sr.), Rushville 39' 0 1/2"
7 Tonya Winter (Sr.), Seneca 38' 5"
8 Ashleigh Short (So.), Fairbury (Prairie Central) 38' 0 1/4"
9 Erin Earlywine (Sr.), Byron 37' 11 1/2"
10 Carrie Todd (Sr.), Lena (L.-Winslow) 37' 3 3/4"
11 Johanna Wienke (Fr.), Tuscola 37' 1 1/2"
12 Jessica Thorp (Jr.), Sherrard 36' 11 3/4"

Triple Jump

Final Flight


1 Terri Abraham (Sr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) 37' 9 1/4"
2 Nicki Marczewski (Sr.), Coal City 35' 11 1/4"
3 Megan Naborowski (Jr.), Bloomington (Central Catholic) 35' 8 1/2"
4 Rebecca Franklin (Sr.), Port Byron (Riverdale) 35' 8 1/2"
5 Lindsay Hearne (Jr.), Freeburg 35' 4"
6 Kim Burke (Jr.), Columbia 34' 10 3/4"
7 Larae Woudstra (Sr.), Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 34' 10 3/4"
8 Brittney Jones (Jr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) 34' 7"
9 Margaret Hall (Jr.), Stillman Valley 34' 1 1/2"
10 Ashley Graham (Sr.), Pittsfield 34' 0 1/4"
11 Ryann Hendricks (So.), Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)33' 10 1/2"
12 Brooke Michael (Jr.), Stockton 33' 9 1/4"

Discus Throw

Final Flight


1 Kala Hinrichs (Sr.), Rushville 134' 3"
2 Christina Niehaus (Jr.), Gillespie 128' 10"
3 Lade Akande (So.), Robinson 127' 2"
4 Johanna Wienke (Fr.), Tuscola 126' 8"
5 Erin Carter (Jr.), Roxana 126' 8"
6 Kara Boston (Jr.), Shabbona (Indian Creek) 125' 0"
7 Ciera Ayangbile (Sr.), Fulton (H.S.) 125' 0"
8 Ashley Meyers (Sr.), Litchfield 124' 11"
9 Briana Kennett (Sr.), Bismarck (B.-Henning) 124' 0"
10 Madison Lebahn (Fr.), Manlius (Bureau Valley) 123' 7"
11 Sasha Leeth (So.), Paris 123' 6"
12 Megan Alberts (Sr.), Freeburg 123' 1"

3200-Meter Run

Final Section No. 1


13 Deborah Amrein (Sr.), Manlius (Bureau Valley) 11:55.47
15 Bekah Aavang (Jr.), Huntley 11:58.10
18 Abby Shunk (Fr.), Rochester 12:09.24
19 Wendy Colona (Sr.), Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 12:11.70
20 Michelle Meador (So.), Camp Point (Central) 12:22.63
21 Brittni Peck (So.), Sparta 12:27.32
22 Amy Baker (Sr.), Polo 12:27.34
23 Maggie Novotny (So.), Lombard (Montini) 12:30.64
24 Molly Cosgrove (Jr.), Wheaton (St. Francis) 12:34.27
25 Autumn Shriver (Jr.), McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 12:38.26
27 Marissa Clapp (So.), Bismarck (B.-Henning) 12:43.38
28 Rosie Specialle (Sr.), Chicago (Luther North) 12:44.20
29 Isabella Rossi (Fr.), Tremont 12:49.80
30 Kayla Brown (Fr.), Petersburg (PORTA) 12:56.80
31 Stephenie Austin (So.), Sullivan 12:57.66
32 Deanne Hamilton (Fr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort) 12:59.33
33 Alexea Stone (Fr.), St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 13:16.13

Final Section No. 2


1 Stephanie Simms (Sr.), Dwight 10:57.54
2 Theresa Brokaw (Fr.), Stronghurst (Southern) 11:20.51
3 Taylor Bennett (Fr.), Kankakee (McNamara) 11:27.81
4 Andrea Edgar (Sr.), Quincy (Notre Dame) 11:28.24
5 Marlana Haefelin (So.), Sandwich 11:30.04
6 Stephanie Briggs (So.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) 11:35.31
7 Kate Zimmerman (Jr.), Normal (University) 11:43.24
8 Jamie Kuhl (So.), Breese (Mater Dei) 11:48.60
9 Megan Binney (Sr.), Mt. Olive 11:51.39
10 Cazi Nelson (So.), Toledo (Cumberland) 11:52.02
11 Terah Cheatham (Fr.), Polo 11:52.81
12 Heather Elders (Sr.), Herrin (H.S.) 11:54.73
14 Dessa Guyer (Sr.), Palestine 11:56.22
16 Brittany Leonard (Fr.), Flanagan 12:02.46
17 Tiffany Pinkston (So.), Robinson 12:06.09
26 Shea Boehle (Fr.), Kewanee (H.S.) 12:39.52
Rebekah Faber (Sr.), Princeton SCR

100-Meter High Hurdles

Final Heat


1 Jenin Robinson (Sr.), Plano :14.49
2 Chandra Golden (So.), Normal (University) :15.22
3 Pam Wolf (Sr.), Roseville :15.26
4 Lindsay Hearne (Jr.), Freeburg :15.55
5 Diana Harl (Jr.), Annawan :15.60
6 Lindsey Homfeldt (So.), Ottawa (Marquette) :15.71
7 Maggie Hauser (Jr.), Tolono (Unity) :16.02
8 Theresa Brauer (Sr.), Winnebago :16.06
9 Lauren Kubasiak (Jr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) :16.23

100-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Alberta Douglas (So.), Moweaqua (Central A & M) :12.43
2 Ashly Lowdermilk (So.), Princeton :12.56
3 Andrea Norris (Jr.), Lisle (Sr.) :12.56
4 Caryce Porter (Jr.), Elgin (E. Academy) :12.79
5 Stasia Prater (Jr.), Stanford (Olympia) :12.82
6 Kalah Thorngren (Sr.), Milledgeville :12.87
7 Shawanna Smith (So.), Chicago (North Lawndale College Prep):12.88
8 Tarra Grant (So.), Beardstown :12.89
Terri Abraham (Sr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) DQ

800-Meter Run

Final Heat


1 Pam Wolf (Sr.), Roseville 2:14.98
2 Bridget McLeese (Sr.), Monticello 2:16.21
3 Allison Alberts (So.), Freeburg 2:19.12
4 Jessica Brosamer-Senger (Sr.), Decatur (St. Teresa) 2:20.97
5 Amanda Holman (Fr.), Eureka 2:21.72
6 Cara Cooper (Sr.), Plano 2:22.18
7 Sara Ingersoll (Sr.), Monmouth (H.S.) 2:22.95
8 Natalie Lyzinski (So.), Wheaton (St. Francis) 2:23.01
9 Nicole Egan (Jr.), Forreston 2:23.74
10 Clarabelle Devries (Jr.), Urbana (University) 2:24.93
11 Tiffanie York (Jr.), Delavan 2:25.76
12 Brittany Dahms (Jr.), Byron 2:35.44

400-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Brenda Whitworth (Fr.), Freeburg :57.48
2 Abby Heinold (Sr.), Eureka :57.99
3 Katie Weber (So.), Freeburg :58.76
4 Ashley Whitecotton (Fr.), Colfax (Ridgeview) :59.20
5 Stephanie Meyers (Fr.), Litchfield :59.57
6 Linzi Rector (Sr.), Altamont 1:00.28
7 Larae Woudstra (Sr.), Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:00.39
8 Lindsay Favre (Sr.), Mt. Olive 1:00.45
9 Liz Vales (Jr.), Bloomington (Central Catholic) 1:00.64

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Final Heat


1 Pam Wolf (Sr.), Roseville :42.96
2 Julia Scherer (Sr.), Bridgeport (Red Hill) :45.13
3 Stephanie Kilburn (Sr.), Rochester :45.37
4 Jenin Robinson (Sr.), Plano :46.17
5 Kim Burke (Jr.), Columbia :46.22
6 Rhiannon Coffey (Jr.), Polo :46.62
7 Candice Nyarko (So.), Rockford (Lutheran) :46.82
8 Maleah White (Sr.), Dwight :48.03
9 Lauren Kubasiak (Jr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) :55.41

1600-Meter Run

Final Heat


1 Rebekah Faber (Sr.), Princeton 5:07.22
2 Stephanie Simms (Sr.), Dwight 5:10.02
3 Theresa Brokaw (Fr.), Stronghurst (Southern) 5:19.68
4 Maggie Carroll (Jr.), Elmwood 5:19.96
5 Rachel Brubaker (Fr.), Pecatonica 5:20.64
6 Sara Brauer (Fr.), Petersburg (PORTA) 5:24.08
7 Sarah Selby (Sr.), Shelbyville 5:24.28
8 Bridget McLeese (Sr.), Monticello 5:24.46
9 Andrea Edgar (Sr.), Quincy (Notre Dame) 5:26.49
10 Stephanie Briggs (So.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) 5:26.67
11 Marlana Haefelin (So.), Sandwich 5:29.97
12 Bekah Aavang (Jr.), Huntley 5:37.92

200-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Chandra Golden (So.), Normal (University) :25.53
2 Andrea Norris (Jr.), Lisle (Sr.) :25.64
3 Ashly Lowdermilk (So.), Princeton :25.92
4 Nikita Robinson (So.), Carlinville :25.93
5 Alberta Douglas (So.), Moweaqua (Central A & M) :25.97
6 Nicole Neal (Fr.), Normal (University) :25.98
7 Tarra Grant (So.), Beardstown :26.26
8 Kalah Thorngren (Sr.), Milledgeville :26.40
Rachel Anderson (Jr.), Clinton DQ

800-Meter Medley Relay

Final Heat


1 Roseville 1:48.87
Emily Colclasure (So.), Abbey Nelson (Sr.),
Brooke Singleton (So.), Pam Wolf (Sr.)
2 Freeburg 1:48.89
Katie Weber (So.), Kristen Mense (Fr.),
Brittney Kramper (Jr.), Brenda Whitworth (Fr.)
3 Carlinville 1:51.06
Laura Boehm (Jr.), Cassie LaMar (Fr.),
Nikita Robinson (So.), Karen Rosentreter (Jr.)
4 Eureka 1:51.13
Tiffany Eastman (Sr.), Stephanie Kennell (Jr.),
Abby Heinold (Sr.), Jenny Westley (Jr.)
5 Ottawa (Marquette) 1:51.59
Katie Crowley (Sr.), Kaylee Schultz (Jr.),
Brooke Halcott (Jr.), Lindsey Homfeldt (So.)
6 Stanford (Olympia) 1:51.71
Jaclyn Bennett (Jr.), Kassey Hish (So.),
Stasia Prater (Jr.), Brianne Crawford (Sr.)
7 Lombard (Montini) 1:51.92
Christine Nemec (Jr.), Machaela Casey (Jr.),
Ashley Martin (Jr.), Whitney Kelly (Jr.)
8 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:52.28
Brittney Dobbins (Jr.), Jodi Verlare (So.),
Brandi McNeil (So.), Larae Woudstra (Sr.)
9 Carterville 1:52.89
Dani Davis (So.), Emily Stocks (So.),
Patrice King (So.), Rachel Simmons (So.)

4x800-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Byron 9:37.88
Shannon Baumer (Sr.), Megan Cravatta (Fr.),
Christine Wilson (Sr.), Brittany Dahms (Jr.)
2 Eureka 9:40.97
Kelli Leman (Sr.), Sheryl Selvey (Sr.),
Samantha Christie (Jr.), Amanda Holman (Fr.)
3 Princeton 9:41.04
Justine Kinsman (So.), Laura Luloff (Jr.),
Megan Birkey (Sr.), Rebekah Faber (Sr.)
4 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 9:44.14
Jenny Zylstra (Jr.), Tami Wieringa (So.),
Wendy Zigterman (Jr.), Ashley Afman (Sr.)
5 Wheaton (St. Francis) 9:47.70
Mackenzie Murnane (Jr.), Mark Kate Polzin (So.),
Brietney Lewis (Sr.), Natalie Lyzinski (So.)
6 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 9:52.34
Amanda Slagel (Sr.), Carra Tinges (Sr.),
Talen Gerber (Fr.), Maggie Odum (So.)
7 Freeburg 9:53.59
Allison Alberts (So.), Sara Randle (Jr.),
Bethany Jennings (So.), Heather Sternau (Jr.)
8 Decatur (St. Teresa) 9:53.82
Laura Jackson (So.), Emily Sotiroff (So.),
Lindsay Moore (Fr.), Jessica Brosamer-Senger (Sr.)
9 Elmwood 9:54.10
Jennifer Kennelly (Sr.), Melissa Shoop (Sr.),
Jill Kennelly (So.), Maggie Carroll (Jr.)
10 Monmouth (H.S.) 9:55.80
Brenna Kesinger (Fr.), Erica Lovitt (Jr.),
Jessica Hart (Jr.), Sara Ingersoll (Sr.)
11 Rock Island (Alleman) 9:57.91
Devon Garcia (Jr.), Meghan Trimble (Jr.),
Sara Michaletti (Fr.), Betsy Mack (Fr.)
12 Stockton 9:58.03
Codi Herring (Fr.), Morgan Pearson (Fr.),
Emily Pearson (Sr.), Lindsay Severson (Jr.)

4x100-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Normal (University) :49.38
Chelsea Zeschke (So.), Chandra Golden (So.),
Daniesha Julious (So.), Stephanie Dilbeck (So.)
2 Coal City :50.58
Nicki Marczewski (Sr.), Dana Trotter (Jr.),
Beth Zelinko (Sr.), Kim VanDerwall (So.)
3 Orion :50.68
Jessica Maher (Jr.), Jenna Johnson (Jr.),
Erin Nelson (Jr.), Sarah Juenger (Sr.)
4 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) :50.77
Ashley Widdop (So.), Kim Reichert (Sr.),
Ashley Darland (Sr.), Leanne Long (Jr.)
5 Sherrard :50.87
Jessica Dollins (Jr.), Liz Bales (Jr.),
Jessica Brown (Fr.), Lindsey Brown (Sr.)
6 Columbia :50.90
Kim Burke (Jr.), Ashley Catlett (Sr.),
Sally Furkin (Sr.), Ashley Bernal (Sr.)
7 Lombard (Montini) :50.96
Christine Nemec (Jr.), Joan Daluga (So.),
Jessica Sippel (Sr.), Machaela Casey (Jr.)
8 Kewanee (H.S.) :51.13
Kari Hayes (So.), Jenny Lucas (Sr.),
Katie Ouart (Sr.), Jacquie Ouart (Sr.)
9 Ottawa (Marquette) :51.98
Katie Crowley (Sr.), Nadia Saleh (Fr.),
Kaylee Schultz (Jr.), Brooke Halcott (Jr.)

4x200-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Carlinville 1:44.94
Brittany Card (Jr.), Cassie LaMar (Fr.),
Laura Boehm (Jr.), Nikita Robinson (So.)
2 Normal (University) 1:45.09
Tonya Brown (Fr.), Chelsea Zeschke (So.),
Daniesha Julious (So.), Nicole Neal (Fr.)
3 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 1:45.84
Ashley Widdop (So.), Kim Reichert (Sr.),
Ashley Darland (Sr.), Leanne Long (Jr.)
4 Milledgeville 1:46.39
Amelia Simpson (Sr.), Chelsey Bunyer (Jr.),
Rudy Knutti (Sr.), Kalah Thorngren (Sr.)
5 Lombard (Montini) 1:46.81
Claire Thomas (So.), Machaela Casey (Jr.),
Jessica Sippel (Sr.), Ashley Martin (Jr.)
6 Kewanee (H.S.) 1:47.05
Rachel Stalzer (Fr.), Jenny Lucas (Sr.),
Katie Ouart (Sr.), Jacquie Ouart (Sr.)
7 Rochester 1:47.34
Stephanie Kilburn (Sr.), Carli Murphy (Jr.),
Katie Huffman (Jr.), Leah Dial (Sr.)
8 Carterville 1:47.56
Dani Davis (So.), Rachel Simmons (So.),
Emily Stocks (So.), Patrice King (So.)
9 Columbia 1:47.77
Kim Burke (Jr.), Sally Furkin (Sr.),
Ashley Catlett (Sr.), Ashley Bernal (Sr.)

4x400-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Freeburg 3:59.16
Brittney Kramper (Jr.), Allison Alberts (So.),
Katie Weber (So.), Brenda Whitworth (Fr.)
2 Eureka 4:01.37
Megan Reese (Sr.), Amanda Holman (Fr.),
Jenny Westley (Jr.), Abby Heinold (Sr.)
3 Stillman Valley 4:04.47
Eileen Dixon (Jr.), Danielle Claussen (Sr.),
Erin Reeverts (Jr.), Margaret Hall (Jr.)
4 Richmond (R.-Burton) 4:07.43
Ashley Von Busch (Fr.), Katie Anderson (Jr.),
Tiffany Muehe (Sr.), Jacquelyn Olsen (Sr.)
5 Burlington (Central) 4:07.79
Randi Higel (Jr.), Erin Damisch (Fr.),
Mekenna Guarino (Fr.), Jes Beach (Fr.)
6 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 4:08.71
Ashley Widdop (So.), Kim Reichert (Sr.),
Ashley Darland (Sr.), Leanne Long (Jr.)
7 Lombard (Montini) 4:08.72
Christine Nemec (Jr.), Ashley Martin (Jr.),
Machaela Casey (Jr.), Whitney Kelly (Jr.)
8 Rochester 4:09.19
Carli Murphy (Jr.), Laura Dieden (Jr.),
Stephanie Kilburn (Sr.), Lindsey Mulvey (So.)
9 Polo 4:12.12
Margret Ebert (So.), Rhiannon Coffey (Jr.),
Amy Baker (Sr.), Olivia Geary (So.)

 

 

Day 1

2A highlights

Sophomore, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago Morgan Park:

11.62/23.70/18-8 1/4 (State record 20-7 1/2, JJK as a senior, 1979)


Freshman Shalina Clarke, Evanston:
42.90 - 300H


400: 4 at 56s (nine to final from five heats: 56s to 57.85)


800: 12 to finals from three heats: 2:14 to 2:18, includes two-time defending state champ, Samantha Polock (Sr.), Wheaton (North), signed with U. of Ill.


1600: two freshman, 5:01, 5:03 (12 total in the final on times from three heats: 5:01 to 5:11.

DyeStat Illinois

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003