States
Illinois 2003 outdoor

State Meet - Boys

May 30-31, 2003 at Charleston IL

| Results | DyeStat Elite Performances |


DyeStat Elite Performances - 41 marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings.

Event Mark By Pos mName
B-100 10.49 Howell, Charles, 2003, Plainfield IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-100 10.66 Ryan, Waylond, 2004, Rock Island IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-100 10.69 Benson, Kent, 2003, Geneva IL 3 AA Boys Statemeet
B-Mile 4:15.79 c Pifer, Stephen, 2003, Edwardsville IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-2Mile 9:10.13 c Pifer, Stephen, 2003, Edwardsville IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-110H 14.3 Hopkins, Keith, 2004, Thornwood IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 10 Petrone, Mike, 2003, Carbondale IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 10 Reagan, Jon, 2004, Freeburg IL 1 A Boys Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 8 Niebrugge, Jon, 2003, Teutopolis IL 2 A Boys Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 8 Eruteya, Obe, 2003, Notre Dame Niles IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-LJ 24' 1.75 Majors, Leslie, 2004, Thornwood S. Holl IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-LJ 23' 7 Williams, Durrell, 2004, Aurora West IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-LJ 23' 4.25 Henderson, William Jr, 2003, Belleville East IL 3 AA Boys Statemeet
B-TJ 49' 4 Daniel, Steve, 2003, Macarthur Dec IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-TJ 48' 6.25 Taylor, Britt, 2003, Hinsdale S. IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-TJ 47' 10 Harden, Stephen, 2003, E. St. Louis IL 3 AA Boys Statemeet
B-TJ 47' 6.5 Jordan, Paladin, 2003, Crete Monee IL 4 AA Boys Statemeet
B-PV 15' 9 Adamczyk, John, 2004, Fremd Pala IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-PV 15' 6 Viken, Dave, 2003, Rolling Meadows IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-PV 15' 0 Kozak, Justin, 2003, Morton IL 3 AA Boys Statemeet
B-PV 15' 0 Calvert, Kyle, 2003, Pekin IL 4 AA Boys Statemeet
B-PV 15' 0 Cullers, Josh, 2004, Harrisburg IL 1 A Boys Statemeet
B-SP 62' 0.5 Turner, Floyd, 2003, Walther Lutheran IL 1 A Boys Statemeet
B-SP 60' 10.25 Block, Scott, 2003, Lake Park Roselle IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-SP 60' 9 Delahunt, Sean, 2003, Pekin IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-SP 60' 6 Lindsey, Paul, 2003, Richards Oak Lawn IL 3 AA Boys Statemeet
B-SP 58' 10.5 Whalen, Patrick, 2004, Algonquin Jacobs IL 4 AA Boys Statemeet
B-DT 182' 6 Schroeder, Adam, 2003, Boylan Rock IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-DT 182' 4 Turner, Floyd, 2003, Walther Lutheran IL 1 A Boys Statemeet
B-DT 178' 4 Lindsey, Paul, 2003, Richards Oak Lawn IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-DT 171' 11 Holt, Marc, 2003, Homewood Floss IL 3 AA Boys Statemeet
B-DT 171' 2 Grbic, Jovica, 2003, Hinsdale S. IL 4 AA Boys Statemeet
B-DT 170' 1 Roberts, Cody, 2003, Normal IL 5 AA Boys Statemeet
B-4x200 1:28.11 Boys Relay, , Andrew Tinley Pk IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-4x200 1:28.61 Boys Relay, , Wheaton North IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-4x200 1:28.64 Boys Relay, , Hinsdale Central IL 3 AA Boys Statemeet
B-4x200 1:28.82 Boys Relay, , W. Warrenville S. IL 4 AA Boys Statemeet
B-4x800 7:51.21 Boys Relay, , Charleston IL 1 AA Boys Statemeet
B-4x800 7:51.6 Boys Relay, , York IL 2 AA Boys Statemeet
B-4x800 7:53.55 Boys Relay, , Mt. Prospect IL 3 AA Boys Statemeet
B-4x800 7:53.86 Boys Relay, , Neuqua Valley IL 4 AA Boys Statemeet

Results

Class 2A

results from IHSA site

Pl. School Points
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 78
2 Rock Island (H.S.) 33
3 East St. Louis (Sr.) 29
3 Edwardsville (H.S.) 29
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 29
6 Charleston 22
7 Tinley Park (Andrew) 21
8 Plainfield (H.S.) 20
9 Darien (Hinsdale South) 19
10 Hinsdale (Central) 18
11 Decatur (MacArthur) 17
11 Park Ridge (Maine South) 17
11 Pekin 17
14 Vernon Hills 16
15 Oak Lawn (Richards) 15
15 Wheaton (North) 15
17 Crete (C.-Monee) 14
17 Elmhurst (York) 14
17 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14
17 O'Fallon 14
21 Aurora (West) 12
21 Evanston (Twp.) 12
21 Geneva 12
21 Skokie (Niles West) 12
25 Cary (C.-Grove) 11
25 Chicago Heights (Marian) 11
25 LaGrange (Lyons) 11
28 Carbondale 10
28 Champaign (Central) 10
28 Palatine (Fremd) 10
28 Rockford (Boylan) 10
28 Roselle (Lake Park) 10
33 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9
33 Kankakee (Sr.) 9
33 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 9
36 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 8
36 Niles (Notre Dame) 8
36 Rolling Meadows 8
39 Belleville (East) 7
39 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 7
39 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 7
39 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 7
39 Effingham (H.S.) 7
39 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 7
39 Morton 7
39 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 7
39 Normal (Community) 7
48 Algonquin (Jacobs) 6
48 Dixon (H.S.) 6
48 Lockport (Twp.) 6
48 Midlothian (Bremen) 6
48 Richton Park (Rich South) 6
53 Barrington 5
53 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5
53 Centralia 5
53 Lombard (Glenbard East) 5
53 Murphysboro 5
53 North Chicago 5
53 Ottawa (Twp.) 5
53 Park Ridge (Maine East) 5
53 Peoria (Richwoods) 5
62 Decatur (Eisenhower) 4
62 Mattoon 4
62 St. Charles (North) 4
62 Winnetka (New Trier) 4
66 Maywood (Proviso East) 3
66 Moline (H.S.) 3
66 Mundelein (H.S.) 3
66 Rockton (Hononegah) 3
66 Round Lake 3
66 Springfield (Southeast) 3
66 St. Charles (East) 3
73 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 2
73 Harvey (Thornton) 2
73 Metamora 2
73 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2
73 Orland Park (Sandburg) 2
78 Bloomington (H.S.) 1
78 Chicago (Brother Rice) 1
78 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 1
78 Danville (H.S.) 1
78 Freeport (H.S.) 1
78 Machesney Park (Harlem) 1
78 Quincy (Sr.) 1
78 Schaumburg 1
78 Zion (Z.-Benton) 1

Long Jump

Final Flight


1 Leslie Majors (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) 24' 1 3/4"
2 Durrell Williams (Jr.), Aurora (West) 23' 7"
3 Will Henderson (Sr.), Belleville (East) 23' 4 1/4"
4 Lawrence Williams (Sr.), Midlothian (Bremen) 22' 9 3/4"
5 Britt Taylor (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) 22' 8 3/4"
6 Reggie Anthony (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 22' 1 1/2"
7 Jeremy Goodwin (Sr.), St. Charles (East) 22' 4"
8 Anton Steinhart (Sr.), Barrington 22' 2 3/4"
9 Aaron Reed (Jr.), Barrington 22' 1 1/2"
10 Julius Williams (Jr.), Belleville (East) 21' 11"
11 Nick Brown (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East) 21' 10 3/4"
12 Blair Hadnott (Sr.), Aurora (West) 21' 10 1/2"

Pole Vault

Final Flight


1 John Adamczyk (Jr.), Palatine (Fremd) 15' 9"
2 Dave Viken (Sr.), Rolling Meadows 15' 6"
3 Justin Kozak (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 15' 0"
4 Kyle Calvert (Sr.), Pekin 15' 0"
5 Aaron Mangold (Sr.), Ottawa (Twp.) 14' 9"
6 Tony Marcinek (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) 14' 6"
7 Jon Blome (Sr.), Pekin 14' 6"
8 Ron Knaub (Jr.), Metamora 14' 3"
9 Mark Hollis (Sr.), Freeport (H.S.) 14' 0"
10 Sean Hogan (Sr.), Naperville (North) 14' 0"
11 Aron Sullivan (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West) 14' 0"
12 Zach Pawlowski (Sr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 13' 6"

High Jump

Final Flight


1 Mike Petrone (Sr.), Carbondale 6' 10"
2 Obe Eruteya (Sr.), Niles (Notre Dame) 6' 8"
3 Derrick Smith (Jr.), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 6' 6"
4 Jordan Grupe (Sr.), Effingham (H.S.) 6' 6"
5 Cheavar Blair (Jr.), North Chicago 6' 6"
6 Kyle Hudson (So.), Mattoon 6' 4"
7 Jeremiah Edwards (Sr.), Round Lake 6' 4"
8 Barry Drews (Sr.), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 6' 4"
9 Jared Nuxoll (Fr.), Effingham (H.S.) 6' 4"
10 Kevin Dwyer (Jr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 6' 2"
10 Demetris Wilson (So.), Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 6' 2"
12 Darian Williams (Jr.), East Moline (United) 6' 2"
13 Peter Rog (Jr.), Rolling Meadows 6' 2"
13 Jon Debates (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.) 6' 2"
15 Scott Wozencraft (Jr.), Buffalo Grove 6' 0"
16 Anthony Hyman (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian) 6' 0"

Shot Put

Final Flight


1 Scott Block (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park) 60' 10 1/4"
2 Sean Delahunt (Sr.), Pekin 60' 9"
3 Paul Lindsey (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Richards) 60' 6"
4 Pat Whalen (Jr.), Algonquin (Jacobs) 58' 10 1/2"
5 Jovan Jovanovic (Jr.), Park Ridge (Maine East) 57' 1 1/2"
6 Demetrius Terrell (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower) 56' 10 1/4"
7 Landon Humbles (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods) 56' 8"
8 Marcus King (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 56' 5 1/2"
9 Robbie Krutilla (Sr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 55' 6 1/2"
10 Matt Cook (Jr.), Canton 55' 4"
11 Akim Millington (Sr.), Wheaton (North) 55' 2"
12 Drew Nystrom (Sr.), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 55' 2"
Triple Jump

Final Flight


1 Steve Daniel (Sr.), Decatur (MacArthur) 49' 4"
2 Britt Taylor (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) 48' 6 1/4"
3 Stephen Harden (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) 47' 10"
4 Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) 47' 6 1/2"
5 Jeremy Gathing (Jr.), Kankakee (Sr.) 46' 8"
6 Blair Hadnott (Sr.), Aurora (West) 46' 7 1/4"
7 Nick Brown (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East) 46' 5 1/2"
8 Adam Michalski (Jr.), Lockport (Twp.) 46' 4 1/2"
9 Yemi Alliu (Jr.), Bloomington (H.S.) 46' 0"
10 Reggie Anthony (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 45' 10 1/4"
11 Will Henderson (Sr.), Belleville (East) 45' 9 1/4"
Antwon Stapleton (Sr.), Harvey (Thornton) DQ

Discus Throw

Final Flight


1 Adam Schroeder (Sr.), Rockford (Boylan) 182' 6"
2 Paul Lindsey (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Richards) 178' 4"
3 Marc Holt (Sr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 171' 11"
4 Jovica Grbic (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) 171' 2"
5 Cody Roberts (Sr.), Normal (Community) 170' 1"
6 Marcus King (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 169' 8"
7 Akim Millington (Sr.), Wheaton (North) 169' 6"
8 Landon Humbles (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods) 168' 4"
9 Richard Behling (So.), Machesney Park (Harlem) 167' 3"
10 Demetrius Terrell (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower) 166' 11"
11 Justin Lowry (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 166' 10"
12 Pat Whalen (Jr.), Algonquin (Jacobs) 163' 4"

3200-Meter Run

Final Section No. 1


11 Alan Jackson (Sr.), Hinsdale (Central) 9:37.81
12 Anthony Becknek (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9:42.13
14 Andrew Brenner (Sr.), Rockford (Guilford) 9:44.04
18 Alex Mahoney (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier) 9:46.98
19 Andy Bloom (Jr.), Pekin 9:48.95
20 Sinan Khamo (Jr.), Des Plaines (Maine West) 9:49.01
22 Jeremy Wheeler (So.), Springfield (Lanphier) 9:51.65
23 Ryan Weinstock (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.) 9:51.74
24 Christian Reid (Sr.), Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)9:51.77
26 Bill Potempa (Sr.), Downers Grove (South) 9:54.85
30 Rolando Garcia (Jr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius) 10:00.02
31 Arthur Bareikis (So.), Tinley Park (H.S.) 10:00.74
32 Steve Albanese (Sr.), McHenry 10:03.78
33 Nate McPherson (Sr.), Palatine (H.S.) 10:06.94
34 Chris Cebula (So.), DeKalb 10:09.32
35 Chris Macinnes (Jr.), Cary (C.-Grove) 10:10.41
36 Brad Reach (Jr.), Marion (H.S.) 10:12.14
37 Jon Popejoy (Fr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 10:14.28
38 David Stouffer (Jr.), Maple Park (Kaneland) 10:23.11
39 Gregory Jones (So.), Chicago (Lincoln Park) 10:26.52
40 Chris Jones (Jr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 10:27.49

Final Section No. 2


1 Stephen Pifer (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 9:06.93
2 Micky Cobrin (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9:21.40
3 Trent Hoerr (Sr.), Morton 9:22.00
4 Eric MacTaggart (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9:23.47
5 Matt Withrow (Jr.), Tinley Park (Andrew) 9:24.96
6 David Wishart (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) 9:25.93
7 Sean McNamara (So.), Elmhurst (York) 9:26.10
8 Sam Watson (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 9:27.84
9 Rey Alvarez (Sr.), Danville (H.S.) 9:30.73
10 Mike Popejoy (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9:34.78
13 Devin Anderson (Sr.), Schaumburg 9:43.25
15 Ryan Kuphall (So.), LaGrange (Lyons) 9:45.28
16 Dan Raleigh (Sr.), Rolling Meadows 9:46.37
17 Eric Koslowski (Sr.), Summit (Argo) 9:46.76
21 Eric Tietz (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower) 9:49.77
25 Brian Lesiewicz (Jr.), Schaumburg 9:54.59
27 Glenn Morris (Fr.), Palatine (H.S.) 9:57.31
28 Jon Ruud (Sr.), LaGrange (Lyons) 9:58.07
29 Mike Burke (Sr.), Wheeling 9:59.74
Bob Benck (Sr.), New Lenox (Providence Catholic) SCR
Kevin Doran (Sr.), Murphysboro SCR

110-Meter High Hurdles

Final Heat


1 Keith Hopkins (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :14.30
2 Matt Harden (Jr.), O'Fallon :14.34
3 Terrence Terrell (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) :14.45
4 Andy Parer (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :14.54
5 Jorge Perez (Jr.), Skokie (Niles West) :14.65
6 Jason Tolliver (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian) :14.65
7 Matt Heber (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.) :14.78
8 Ryan Westfield (Sr.), Richton Park (Rich South) :14.89
9 Brad Thornton (Sr.), Cary (C.-Grove) :15.86

100-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Charles Howell (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.) :10.49
2 Waylond Ryan (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :10.66
3 Kent Benson (Sr.), Geneva :10.69
4 Nate Davidson (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.) :10.76
5 Brenton Emanuel (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.) :10.81
6 Jeff Yarbrough (Jr.), Richton Park (Rich South) :10.83
7 Rashard Mendenhall (So.), Skokie (Niles West) :10.85
8 Martece Winston (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) :10.90
9 Willie Logan (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :10.91

800-Meter Run

Final Heat


1 Jeremy Kruidenier (Sr.), Champaign (Central) 1:54.62
2 Erik Werden (Sr.), Charleston 1:56.99
3 Brad Topol (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons) 1:57.44
4 Ryan Giuliano (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:57.77
5 Joe Gajewski (Jr.), Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:57.81
6 Gary Pfennig (Sr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:57.95
7 Mike Corry (Sr.), Elmhurst (York) 1:58.07
8 Brett Verplank (Sr.), Normal (Community) 1:58.08
9 Brent Cunningham (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:58.28
10 Scott LoBianco (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:58.54
11 Tom Gentry (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 1:59.26
12 Joe Marcin (Sr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 2:02.96

400-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Jeremy Johnson (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :48.87
2 Matt Leffler (Sr.), Vernon Hills :49.05
3 Stephen Taylor (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :49.16
4 Justin Harrison (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :49.35
5 Chris Purifoye (Sr.), Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :49.38
6 Kyle Rose (Jr.), Kankakee (Sr.) :49.43
7 Tony Marcinek (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) :49.71
8 Lee McGinnis (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) :50.59
9 Dillon Smith (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :51.49

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Final Heat


1 Brad Thornton (Sr.), Cary (C.-Grove) :38.47
2 Keith Hopkins (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :39.24
3 Jason Tolliver (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian) :39.34
4 Matt Harden (Jr.), O'Fallon :39.49
5 Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) :39.74
6 Craig Kaneshiro (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West) :39.75
7 Brandon Tolson (Sr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) :39.87
8 Derek Fasnacht (Sr.), Charleston :40.04
9 Matt Bartels (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) :40.30

1600-Meter Run

Final Heat


1 Stephen Pifer (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 4:14.29
2 Hunter Sheldon (Sr.), Vernon Hills 4:17.56
3 William McCann (Jr.), Decatur (MacArthur) 4:18.35
4 Micky Cobrin (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:18.57
5 Kevin Doran (Sr.), Murphysboro 4:19.65
6 John Brackmann (Sr.), St. Charles (North) 4:20.67
7 Jeremy Williams (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) 4:21.19
8 Tim Kelly (Sr.), Orland Park (Sandburg) 4:23.36
9 Devin Anderson (Sr.), Schaumburg 4:23.83
10 Sean McNamara (So.), Elmhurst (York) 4:24.37
11 Chris Honig (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 4:25.46
12 Steve Rogers (Jr.), Champaign (Centennial) 4:25.86

200-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Jeremy Johnson (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :21.68
2 Stephen Taylor (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :21.88
3 Tyreese Andrews (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :21.90
4 Waylond Ryan (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :21.90
5 Kent Benson (Sr.), Geneva :21.94
6 Devon Brooks (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) :22.12
7 Brenton Emanuel (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.) :22.28
8 Tremaine Taylor (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :22.58
9 Martece Winston (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) :25.35

4x800-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Charleston 7:51.21
Clint Coffey (Jr.), Nathan Homann (Jr.),
Erik Werden (Sr.), Derek Fasnacht (Sr.)
2 Elmhurst (York) 7:51.60
Roger Billhardt (So.), Adam Manta (Sr.),
Tom Rosinski (Sr.), Mike Corry (Sr.)
3 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 7:53.55
Ed Murray (Sr.), John Jenkins (So.),
Dan Stock (Sr.), Peter Garde (Jr.)
4 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7:53.86
Nick Dunn (Jr.), Rich Stanek (Jr.),
Ben Barron (Sr.), Rob Long (Sr.)
5 Centralia 7:58.34
Blake Marcum (Sr.), Brad Demattei (Sr.),
Jay Marcum (So.), Phillip Pierjok (Sr.)
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 8:00.11
Eugene Marino (Sr.), Tim Maier (So.),
Evan Wind (Jr.), Brad Topol (Jr.)
7 Moline (H.S.) 8:00.65
Mike Verre (Jr.), Erik Steffens (Jr.),
Drew Patterson (Sr.), Kyle Medinger (Sr.)
8 Barrington 8:01.11
Mike Dorazil (Sr.), Kyle Ferry (Jr.),
Eric Kerchberger (Jr.), Brian Robertson (Jr.)
9 Quincy (Sr.) 8:01.27
Jacob Zimmerman (Jr.), William Marquart (So.),
Isaiah Robbins (Fr.), Carson Smith (Jr.)
10 Lockport (Twp.) 8:03.91
Mike Skinner (Jr.), Kyle Saginus (Jr.),
Jeff Zalewski (So.), Jeremy Williams (Sr.)
11 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 8:04.11
Jon Thompson (Sr.), Vic Boles (Sr.),
Judge Gardner (Sr.), Aaron Wilson (So.)
12 Evanston (Twp.) 8:13.20
Stewart Sutherland (Jr.), Larry Smith (Jr.),
Benjamin Saper (Sr.), Jordan Graham (Jr.)

4x100-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 South Holland (Thornwood) :42.24
Leslie Majors (Jr.), Stephen Taylor (Sr.),
Floyd Davis (Jr.), Jeremy Johnson (Jr.)
2 East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.56
Jamison Perry (Jr.), Andre Brewster (Jr.),
Nolan Gardner (Sr.), Timothy Allen (So.)
3 Hinsdale (Central) :42.65
Mark Perkowski (Jr.), Justin Geiger (Jr.),
Matt Sperry (Sr.), Alex Perkowski (Jr.)
4 Tinley Park (Andrew) :42.66
Dave Dobersztyn (Jr.), Ryan Schnase (Jr.),
Matt Vasquez (Sr.), Geoff Rozovics (Sr.)
5 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :42.84
Justin Harrison (Jr.), Matt Farber (Sr.),
Eric Hoogveld (Sr.), Tywon Green (Jr.)
6 Wheaton (North) :42.93
Adam Harris (So.), Bob McLearen (Sr.),
Brian Cairns (Jr.), Nate Hardwick (Sr.)
7 Rockton (Hononegah) :43.07
Gary Gentry (Jr.), Pedro Santana (So.),
Jarad Plummer (So.), Bryce Davis (Sr.)
8 Plainfield (H.S.) :43.20
Chris Brown (So.), Brenton Emanuel (Sr.),
Tim Shults (Sr.), Charles Howell (Sr.)
9 Zion (Z.-Benton) :46.09
Julian Lott (Jr.), Roscoe Evans (Sr.),
Brandon Macier (Sr.), Jimel Denham (Jr.)

4x200-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Tinley Park (Andrew) 1:28.11
Dave Dobersztyn (Jr.), Ryan Schnase (Jr.),
Matt Vasquez (Sr.), Geoff Rozovics (Sr.)
2 Wheaton (North) 1:28.61
Adam Harris (So.), Bob McLearen (Sr.),
Brian Cairns (Jr.), Nate Hardwick (Sr.)
3 Hinsdale (Central) 1:28.64
Alex Perkowski (Jr.), Justin Geiger (Jr.),
Matt Sperry (Sr.), Mark Perkowski (Jr.)
4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:28.82
Eric Hoogveld (Sr.), Tywon Green (Jr.),
Matt Farber (Sr.), Greg Webb (Sr.)
5 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:29.02
Floyd Davis (Jr.), Andre' Butler (Jr.),
DeAndre Tillman (Jr.), Leslie Majors (Jr.)
6 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:29.55
Carlton Ward (So.), Andre Brewster (Jr.),
Sherman Ellington (Jr.), Jamison Perry (Jr.)
7 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:30.02
John Navarre (So.), Tyler Rice (So.),
Joe Tortorici (Sr.), Tim Mcenery (Sr.)
8 Harvey (Thornton) 1:30.64
Angelo Lloyd (Sr.), Antwon Stapleton (Sr.),
Brandon Tobias (Sr.), James Radford (Sr.)
Crete (C.-Monee) DQ
Kendall Scott (Fr.), Cory Terrell (Sr.),
Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Martece Winston (Sr.)

4x400-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Park Ridge (Maine South) 3:20.57
Chuck DiFranco (Sr.), Kenny Johnson (Sr.),
Neil Sherlock (Sr.), Tony Marcinek (Sr.)
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 3:21.07
Tom Cassady (So.), Gary Pfennig (Sr.),
Tom Walters (Sr.), Justin Harrison (Jr.)
3 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:21.13
Joshua Ware (Jr.), Trevon Elam (Jr.),
Andre Brewster (Jr.), Timothy Allen (So.)
4 Rock Island (H.S.) 3:21.31
Lawrence Davis (Jr.), Mike Adamson (Sr.),
Brandin Smith (Sr.), Dillon Smith (Sr.)
5 Evanston (Twp.) 3:22.02
Reginald Allen (Sr.), Stewart Sutherland (Jr.),
Sean Muldoon (So.), Cornell Foreman (Sr.)
6 Hinsdale (Central) 3:22.72
Alex Perkowski (Jr.), Matt Sperry (Sr.),
Mark Perkowski (Jr.), Matt Stone (Sr.)
7 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3:23.07
Alex Riley (So.), Pat Warren (Jr.),
Matt Dakin (Jr.), Rob Long (Sr.)
8 Charleston 3:23.21
Nathan Homann (Jr.), Derek Fasnacht (Sr.),
Quinton Combs (Sr.), Dustin Culp (Jr.)
9 Lockport (Twp.) 3:23.55
Anthony Hawthorne (Sr.), Spencer Jensen (Sr.),
Mike Skinner (Jr.), Randy Griffin (Jr.)


DAY 1

Boys Track & Field Class AA State Final Friday Results 2002-03

Long Jump

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Q-Julius Williams (Jr.), Belleville (East) 21' 11"
2 Nick Wycklendt (Sr.), Rockton (Hononegah) 21' 1 1/2"
3 Ian Shelton (Fr.), Bartlett 20' 2 1/2"
4 Carlos Whitaker (Jr.), North Chicago 20' 2 1/4"
5 Lewis Powell (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) 20' 1 1/2"
6 Tim Weiss (Jr.), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 20' 0 1/4"
7 Scooter McIntosh (Jr.), McHenry 19' 10"
8 Tommie Simpson (Sr.), Hillside (Proviso West) 19' 1 3/4"
9 Prince Ntim (Sr.), Chicago (Gordon Tech) 18' 0 1/2"
Steve Daniel (Sr.), Decatur (MacArthur) SCR

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Nick Brown (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East) 21' 10 3/4"
2 Oheni Morris (So.), Bloomington (H.S.) 21' 5 3/4"
3 Kevin Dwyer (Jr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 21' 4 1/2"
4 Antwon Stapleton (Sr.), Harvey (Thornton) 21' 3"
5 Cory Terrell (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) 21' 2"
6 Zach Pawlowski (Sr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 20' 9 1/2"
7 Chris Mitchell (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) 20' 8 3/4"
8 Howard Grant (Jr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) 20' 8 1/2"
9 Tristan Burge (Sr.), Romeoville (H.S.) 20' 5 1/2"
10 Jeff Lantz (Sr.), Naperville (North) 19' 10 1/2"

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Lawrence Williams (Sr.), Midlothian (Bremen) 22' 9 3/4"
2 Q-Jeremy Goodwin (Sr.), St. Charles (East) 22' 4"
3 Al Pierre (Jr.), Chatham (Glenwood) 21' 7 1/2"
4 Pete Edmon (Jr.), Joliet (Twp.) 21' 5 1/4"
5 Lee McGinnis (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 21' 3"
6 Curt Russell (Jr.), Geneseo (Darnall) 21' 3"
7 Jeff Sizemore (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons) 21' 1 3/4"
8 Calvin Hayes (Jr.), Chicago (Hubbard) 20' 3 1/4"
9 Brandon Reynolds (Sr.), Aurora (East) 20' 3 1/4"
10 Derek Rademaker (Sr.), Pekin 20' 3 1/4"
Derek Fasnacht (Sr.), Charleston SCR

Preliminary Flight No. 4


1 Q-Leslie Majors (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) 24' 1 3/4"
2 Q-Durrell Williams (Jr.), Aurora (West) 23' 7"
3 Q-Will Henderson (Sr.), Belleville (East) 23' 4 1/4"
4 Q-Britt Taylor (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) 22' 8 3/4"
5 Q-Reggie Anthony (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 22' 1 1/2"
6 Q-Aaron Reed (Jr.), Barrington 22' 1 1/2"
7 Q-Blair Hadnott (Sr.), Aurora (West) 21' 10 1/2"
8 Q-Anton Steinhart (Sr.), Barrington 21' 8 1/2"
9 Rodney Burkes (Jr.), Lockport (Twp.) 20' 8 1/4"
10 Aaron Cook (Jr.), Moline (H.S.) 19' 9 3/4"
11 Dave Lindeloff (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Community) 14' 0"

Pole Vault

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Q-Jon Blome (Sr.), Pekin 14' 3"
1 Q-John Adamczyk (Jr.), Palatine (Fremd) 14' 3"
1 Q-Dave Viken (Sr.), Rolling Meadows 14' 3"
4 Q-Tony Marcinek (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) 14' 3"
5 Q-Justin Kozak (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 14' 3"
6 Q-Aaron Mangold (Sr.), Ottawa (Twp.) 14' 3"
7 Q-Kyle Calvert (Sr.), Pekin 14' 3"
8 Q-Mark Hollis (Sr.), Freeport (H.S.) 14' 3"
9 Q-Aron Sullivan (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West) 14' 3"
10 Q-Sean Hogan (Sr.), Naperville (North) 14' 3"
11 Jake Winder (Fr.), Plainfield (South) 14' 0"
12 Spencer Jensen (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) 13' 6"
12 Jeff Raymond (Jr.), West Chicago (H.S.) 13' 6"
12 Corey Mathis (Sr.), Urbana (H.S.) 13' 6"
15 Nick Warrens (So.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 13' 6"
David Zieman (Sr.), Machesney Park (Harlem) MOH

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Zach Pawlowski (Sr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)14' 3"
2 Q-Ron Knaub (Jr.), Metamora 14' 3"
3 Jared Anders (So.), Quincy (Sr.) 13' 6"
3 Ben Hinds (So.), Maple Park (Kaneland) 13' 6"
3 Mitchell Jenkins (Sr.), Mt. Vernon 13' 6"
6 Dan Deking (Sr.), Maple Park (Kaneland) 13' 6"
7 Brett Palmer (Jr.), Rockton (Hononegah) 13' 6"
7 Brad Jenkins (Sr.), Hinsdale (Central) 13' 6"
9 Brett Jackson (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 13' 6"
10 Peter Loduha (Jr.), Rockford (Guilford) 13' 0"
10 Chris Beasley (Jr.), Urbana (H.S.) 13' 0"
12 Rhett Taylor (Sr.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 13' 0"
13 Nick Kollias (Sr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 13' 0"
Jason Yordy (Sr.), Morton MOH
Peter Meersman (So.), Rolling Meadows MOH
Mike Bina (Jr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) MOH
Corey Goddeyne (Sr.), Crystal Lake (South) MOH

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Ed Miller (Sr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 14' 0"
1 Brad Kniep (Sr.), Morton 14' 0"
3 Jeff Turpin (Fr.), Marion (H.S.) 13' 6"
4 Aric Braun (Sr.), Libertyville 13' 0"
4 Adam Duffek (Sr.), Summit (Argo) 13' 0"
6 Thomas Hull (Sr.), Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 13' 0"
7 Adam Suchy (Jr.), Roselle (Lake Park) 13' 0"
Dan Ouper (Sr.), Batavia MOH
Dennis Sulit (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Community) MOH
Nick Puczkowskyj (Jr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) MOH
Frank Prill (Fr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) MOH
Pat Kimener (Jr.), Mundelein (Carmel) MOH
Zack Hayes (Jr.), Effingham (H.S.) MOH
Nick Pattenaude (So.), Tinley Park (H.S.) MOH
Justin Bartlett (Jr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) MOH

High Jump

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Q-Darian Williams (Jr.), East Moline (United) 6' 5"
1 Q-Mike Petrone (Sr.), Carbondale 6' 5"
3 Q-Jeremiah Edwards (Sr.), Round Lake 6' 5"
4 Q-Jon Debates (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.) 6' 5"
4 Q-Derrick Smith (Jr.), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 6' 5"
4 Q-Kevin Dwyer (Jr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 6' 5"
7 Q-Kyle Hudson (So.), Mattoon 6' 5"
8 Q-Barry Drews (Sr.), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 6' 5"
9 David Pell (Sr.), Highland Park 6' 4"
10 Travis Meeks (Sr.), Batavia 6' 4"
11 Curt Russell (Jr.), Geneseo (Darnall) 6' 4"
12 Mark Fryer (Sr.), Bloomington (H.S.) 6' 2"
12 Mike Randall (Jr.), Roselle (Lake Park) 6' 2"
12 Luke Craven (So.), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 6' 2"
15 Matt Bartels (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 6' 0"

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Anthony Hyman (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian) 6' 5"
1 Q-Jordan Grupe (Sr.), Effingham (H.S.) 6' 5"
3 Q-Obe Eruteya (Sr.), Niles (Notre Dame) 6' 5"
4 Q-Jared Nuxoll (Fr.), Effingham (H.S.) 6' 5"
5 Peter Dykstra (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) 6' 4"
5 Keith Hopkins (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) 6' 4"
7 Steve MacGregor (Sr.), Barrington 6' 4"
7 Blair Majcina (So.), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 6' 4"
9 Brad Reid (So.), Charleston 6' 4"
10 Brandon Dennis (Sr.), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 6' 4"
11 Phil Vogrinc (Fr.), Woodstock (H.S.) 6' 2"
12 Jeff Zoellick (Jr.), Schaumburg 6' 2"
13 Chase Martin (Sr.), East Peoria 6' 0"
14 Kyle Koning (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) 6' 0"

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Cheavar Blair (Jr.), North Chicago 6' 5"
2 Q-Demetris Wilson (So.), Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 6' 5"
3 Q-Peter Rog (Jr.), Rolling Meadows 6' 5"
4 Q-Scott Wozencraft (Jr.), Buffalo Grove 6' 5"
5 Dennis Harris (Jr.), Cahokia 6' 2"
6 Nick Guide (Jr.), Chicago (DeLaSalle) 6' 2"
6 Mike Wartgow (Sr.), Belvidere 6' 2"
8 John Oakley (Jr.), Lombard (Glenbard East) 6' 0"
8 Gabe Villanueva (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) 6' 0"
8 Justin Miskawitz (Jr.), Norridge (Ridgewood) 6' 0"
Patrick Simmons (So.), Chicago (Prosser) MOH
Randall Robbins (So.), Quincy (Sr.) MOH
Steve Mercado (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) MOH
Corbin Blankenstein (So.), Chicago (St. Ignatius) MOH
Corey Williams (Jr.), Chicago (Prosser) SCR

Shot Put

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Scott Palmer (Sr.), Barrington 52' 7"
2 Brian Johnson (Sr.), Pontiac 51' 9 1/4"
3 Mike Fairbairn (So.), LaGrange (Lyons) 48' 6 1/2"
4 Mike Zagorski (Jr.), Elmwood Park 47' 9 1/4"
5 Bob Jamie (Sr.), McHenry 47' 5 1/4"
6 Jim Norris (Sr.), Elmwood Park 47' 0 1/4"
7 Rob Enck (Jr.), Oswego 46' 8 1/2"
8 DeWayne Williams (Sr.), North Chicago 46' 2"
9 Jonathon Booker (Sr.), Marion (H.S.) 44' 11 1/2"
10 Andy Friederich (Sr.), Mascoutah 44' 3 3/4"

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Jared Dowdakin (Jr.), Rockford (Boylan) 52' 6 1/4"
2 Mike Noe (Jr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 51' 11 1/4"
3 Ryan Bennett (Jr.), Richton Park (Rich South) 51' 10 1/4"
4 Michael West (Sr.), LaSalle (L.-Peru) 51' 10"
5 Jordan Brewer (Jr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 51' 9 1/2"
6 Martin O'Donnell (Sr.), Downers Grove (South) 51' 1"
7 Jarred Rueter (Sr.), Springfield (Lanphier) 50' 7"
8 Dan Rivera (Jr.), Oswego 50' 2"
9 Nick Tomman (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.) 50' 0"
10 Steve Wigfall (Sr.), Elmhurst (York) 49' 11 1/2"

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Marcus King (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 56' 5 1/2"
2 Q-Robbie Krutilla (Sr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 55' 6 1/2"
3 Q-Drew Nystrom (Sr.), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 55' 2"
4 Vince Natali (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) 54' 11"
5 Trey Koziol (Sr.), Hinsdale (Central) 54' 9 1/4"
6 Joe Hughes (Sr.), Park Forest (Rich East) 52' 3"
7 Mike Schubert (Jr.), Lisle (Benet Academy) 51' 6 3/4"
8 Tony Hobbs (Sr.), Rockton (Hononegah) 51' 1 1/2"
9 Brett Farmer (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 50' 7 1/4"
10 Adam Schroeder (Sr.), Rockford (Boylan) 49' 7"

Preliminary Flight No. 4


1 Q-Scott Block (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park) 60' 10"
2 Q-Sean Delahunt (Sr.), Pekin 60' 6"
3 Q-Paul Lindsey (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Richards) 60' 6"
4 Q-Pat Whalen (Jr.), Algonquin (Jacobs) 58' 10 1/2"
5 Q-Jovan Jovanovic (Jr.), Park Ridge (Maine East) 57' 1 1/2"
6 Q-Demetrius Terrell (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower) 56' 10 1/4"
7 Q-Landon Humbles (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods) 55' 11 3/4"
8 Q-Matt Cook (Jr.), Canton 55' 4"
9 Q-Akim Millington (Sr.), Wheaton (North) 55' 2"
10 Marc Holt (Sr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 53' 0"

Triple Jump

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Rich Kirtley (So.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 42' 10 1/4"
2 Obe Eruteya (Sr.), Niles (Notre Dame) 42' 9 1/2"
3 Jeff Sizemore (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons) 42' 6 3/4"
4 Josh Branch (Jr.), Rockton (Hononegah) 42' 5"
4 Alex Perryman (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) 42' 5"
6 Steve Fox (Sr.), Crystal Lake (South) 42' 2 1/4"
7 Omar Brown (Sr.), Streamwood 42' 1 1/2"
8 Greg McBride (So.), Waukegan 42' 0 1/4"
9 Dave Lindeloff (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Community) 42' 0"

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Jeremy Gathing (Jr.), Kankakee (Sr.) 46' 8"
2 Carlos Whitaker (Jr.), North Chicago 45' 4 1/2"
3 Leslie Majors (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) 45' 4"
4 Zaryk Davis (Sr.), Park Forest (Rich East) 45' 0"
5 Anthony Winters (Sr.), Cahokia 44' 10 1/4"
6 Brandon Tobias (Sr.), Harvey (Thornton) 44' 2"
7 Howard Grant (Jr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) 43' 8 1/2"
8 Rodney Burkes (Jr.), Lockport (Twp.) 42' 11 1/2"
Lee McGinnis (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) NM
Aaron Cook (Jr.), Moline (H.S.) SCR
Anthony Lloyd (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) NM

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Yemi Alliu (Jr.), Bloomington (H.S.) 46' 0"
2 Prince Ntim (Sr.), Chicago (Gordon Tech) 45' 1 1/2"
3 Alex Douglas (Jr.), Quincy (Sr.) 44' 11 3/4"
4 Israel Brown (Jr.), Normal (Community) 44' 6 1/4"
5 Marcus Turner (Sr.), Romeoville (H.S.) 44' 5 1/2"
6 Jordan Breaux (Jr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 44' 4 1/4"
7 Brock Turner (Jr.), Effingham (H.S.) 44' 1 1/2"
8 Warith Fennoy (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) 43' 11 1/4"
9 Charlie Larson (So.), Rolling Meadows 43' 11"
10 Aaron Williams (Sr.), Peoria (Manual) 43' 6 3/4"
11 Julius Williams (Jr.), Belleville (East) 42' 10 1/2"
Nate Hardwick (Sr.), Wheaton (North) SCR

Preliminary Flight No. 4


1 Q-Steve Daniel (Sr.), Decatur (MacArthur) 49' 4"
2 Q-Britt Taylor (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) 48' 6 1/4"
3 Q-Stephen Harden (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) 47' 10"
4 Q-Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) 47' 6 1/2"
5 Q-Antwon Stapleton (Sr.), Harvey (Thornton) 46' 8"
6 Q-Blair Hadnott (Sr.), Aurora (West) 46' 7 1/4"
7 Q-Nick Brown (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East) 46' 5 1/2"
8 Q-Adam Michalski (Jr.), Lockport (Twp.) 46' 4 1/2"
9 Q-Reggie Anthony (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 45' 9 1/2"
10 Q-Will Henderson (Sr.), Belleville (East) 45' 9 1/4"
Anton Steinhart (Sr.), Barrington NM

Discus Throw

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 James Thabuteau (Sr.), Palatine (H.S.) 157' 1"
2 Ryan Jordan (Sr.), Antioch 154' 3"
3 Steve Trompeter (Sr.), LaGrange (Lyons) 140' 6"
4 Demetric Fowler (So.), North Chicago 140' 3"
5 Dustin Morris (Jr.), Salem 138' 9"
6 Mike Noe (Jr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 133' 11"
7 Julian Brown (Sr.), Chicago (Westinghouse) 130' 0"
8 Matt Gonzalez (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) 123' 7"
9 Mike Zagorski (Jr.), Elmwood Park 118' 8"
Dave Cronk (Sr.), Joliet (Twp.) SCR

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Jovica Grbic (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) 171' 2"
2 Q-Demetrius Terrell (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower) 166' 11"
3 Nick Baum (Jr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 152' 8"
4 Travis Leonard (Jr.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 148' 3"
5 Pat (PJ) Geegan (Jr.), Palatine (Fremd) 147' 5"
6 Jamel Anderson (Sr.), Decatur (Eisenhower) 144' 10"
7 Rich Rothenbach (Sr.), O'Fallon 142' 7"
8 Robbie Krutilla (Sr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 117' 5"
Orlando Middleton (Sr.), Lake Zurich NM

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Marc Holt (Sr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 171' 11"
2 Q-Justin Lowry (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 166' 10"
3 Q-Pat Whalen (Jr.), Algonquin (Jacobs) 163' 4"
4 Ryan Koop (Sr.), Wheaton (North) 163' 3"
5 Anthony Goranson (So.), Belvidere 158' 8"
6 Ben Amundsen (Sr.), Moline (H.S.) 156' 3"
7 Lawrence Dampeer (Sr.), Decatur (MacArthur) 155' 9"
8 Jon Morlen (Jr.), Granite City 153' 1"
9 Kory Klemmer (Sr.), Geneseo (Darnall) 151' 10"
10 Martin O'Donnell (Sr.), Downers Grove (South) 148' 8"
11 Lionel Hennings (Sr.), Dolton (Thornridge) 145' 6"
12 Jordan Brewer (Jr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 140' 4"

Preliminary Flight No. 4


1 Q-Adam Schroeder (Sr.), Rockford (Boylan) 182' 6"
2 Q-Paul Lindsey (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Richards) 171' 8"
3 Q-Cody Roberts (Sr.), Normal (Community) 170' 1"
4 Q-Marcus King (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 169' 8"
5 Q-Akim Millington (Sr.), Wheaton (North) 169' 6"
6 Q-Landon Humbles (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods) 169' 4"
7 Q-Richard Behling (So.), Machesney Park (Harlem) 167' 3"
8 Derek Walker (Jr.), Lombard (Glenbard East) 162' 6"
9 Brett Farmer (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 159' 2"
10 Eddie Williams (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) 154' 1"
11 Ed Murray (Sr.), Bartonville (Limestone) 154' 0"
12 Peter Dykstra (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) 151' 5"

110-Meter High Hurdles

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Keith Hopkins (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :14.84
2 Q-Terrence Terrell (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) :14.94
3 Q-Matt Heber (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.) :15.05
4 Pierre Walters (Jr.), Westchester (St. Joseph) :15.74
5 Prince Ntim (Sr.), Chicago (Gordon Tech) :16.16
6 Matt Goodyear (Jr.), Metamora :16.52
Benjy Kennedy (Sr.), Morris DQ

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Matt Harden (Jr.), O'Fallon :14.84
2 Tyler Waters (Sr.), Buffalo Grove :15.12
3 Ed Mastny (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) :15.31
4 Aaron Cook (Jr.), Moline (H.S.) :15.33
5 Dave Zielinski (Sr.), Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :15.98
6 Wade Rippy (Jr.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour) :21.45
Jon Moon (Jr.), Lake Zurich DQ

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Jorge Perez (Jr.), Skokie (Niles West) :14.81
2 Q-Andy Parer (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :14.96
3 James Looby (Jr.), Mundelein (Carmel) :15.24
4 Troy Bement (Sr.), Algonquin (Jacobs) :15.37
5 Jason Atkins (Sr.), Maple Park (Kaneland) :15.49
6 Jordan Queen (Sr.), Centralia :15.60
7 Andrew Volk (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons) :15.83

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Brad Thornton (Sr.), Cary (C.-Grove) :15.05
2 Q-Jason Tolliver (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian) :15.11
3 Dwayne Miller (Sr.), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :15.20
4 Rixon Herda (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :16.23
5 Matt Duffield (Sr.), Granite City :16.27
6 Adam Law (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) :16.65
7 Frank Prill (Fr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) :16.77
Mitch Williams (Jr.), Rantoul SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Ryan Westfield (Sr.), Richton Park (Rich South) :15.20
2 Dan Jackson (Jr.), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :15.39
3 Zach Pawlowski (Sr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) :15.92
4 Reginald Thomas (Jr.), Chicago (C. Vocational) :16.58
5 Matt Remus (Sr.), Oswego :16.80
6 Ian Hamilton (Sr.), Normal (Community) :17.06
7 Nate Larkin (So.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :20.74
Nick Anello (Sr.), Orland Park (Sandburg) DQ

100-Meter Dash

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Kent Benson (Sr.), Geneva :11.32
2 Bryce Davis (Sr.), Rockton (Hononegah) :11.39
3 Fabian Martin (Jr.), Chicago (Prosser) :11.42
4 Bob McLearen (Sr.), Wheaton (North) :11.57
5 Roscoe Evans (Sr.), Zion (Z.-Benton) :11.57
6 Frank Taylor (Sr.), Chicago (DeLaSalle) :11.66
7 Dwight Carter (Jr.), Naperville (North) :11.73

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Willie Logan (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :11.21
2 Jeremy Johnson (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :11.25
3 Tom Zbikowski (Sr.), Buffalo Grove :11.31
4 Jimel Denham (Jr.), Zion (Z.-Benton) :11.32
5 Matt Leffler (Sr.), Vernon Hills :11.39
6 Jeremy Goodwin (Sr.), St. Charles (East) :11.41
7 Lee Sombright (Jr.), Chicago (Prosser) :11.62
8 Rich Chanchico (Jr.), Barrington :11.72

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Waylond Ryan (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :11.12
2 Q-Brenton Emanuel (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.) :11.14
3 Q-Nate Davidson (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.) :11.17
4 Emanual Lewis (Fr.), Decatur (Eisenhower) :11.25
5 Matt Oskielunas (Jr.), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) :11.29
6 Adrien Yancy (Sr.), Rockford (East) :11.63
7 Benjamin Rush (Jr.), Chicago (Harper) :11.77
Timothy Allen (So.), East St. Louis (Sr.) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Charles Howell (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.) :11.17
2 Q-Rashard Mendenhall (So.), Skokie (Niles West) :11.18
3 Tyreese Andrews (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :11.30
4 Nathan Lyles (Jr.), Chicago (Hubbard) :11.39
5 Akeem Topps (Jr.), Decatur (MacArthur) :11.45
6 Maurice Bulliner (Sr.), Belleville (West) :11.65
7 Danny Nelson (Jr.), Chicago (DeLaSalle) :11.70
8 Rashun Black (Sr.), Waukegan :11.88

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Jeff Yarbrough (Jr.), Richton Park (Rich South) :11.12
2 Q-Martece Winston (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) :11.17
3 Devon Brooks (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) :11.21
4 Donte Phillips (Sr.), Dolton (Thornridge) :11.27
5 Brian Hayes (So.), Villa Park (Willowbrook) :11.54
6 Chris Ellwood (Sr.), Peoria (Richwoods) :11.54
7 Dan Shaw (Sr.), Skokie (Niles North) :11.56
8 Willie Little (So.), Peoria (Manual) :11.72

800-Meter Run

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Mike Corry (Sr.), Elmhurst (York) 1:55.50
2 Q-Erik Werden (Sr.), Charleston 1:56.05
3 Q-Joe Gajewski (Jr.), Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:56.60
4 Kel Bond (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.) 1:58.45
5 Mark Schneider (Jr.), Gurnee (Warren) 1:59.03
6 Dan Alvarado (Sr.), Aurora (West) 1:59.21
7 Tom Cascino (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:00.74
8 Joe Jambrone (Jr.), Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 2:02.41
9 Pat Eckhardt (Sr.), Peoria (H.S.) 2:03.99
10 Orlando Garcia (Jr.), Chicago (Young) 2:11.72
Phillip Pierjok (Sr.), Centralia SCR
Blake Marcum (Sr.), Centralia SCR
Tom Rosinski (Sr.), Elmhurst (York) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Jeremy Kruidenier (Sr.), Champaign (Central) 1:54.51
2 Q-Scott LoBianco (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:56.47
3 Q-Brad Topol (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons) 1:56.90
4 Durrell Williams (So.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:57.91
5 Jon Thompson (Sr.), Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 1:59.35
6 Ted Lauzen (Sr.), Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:59.69
7 Brian Brodeur (Jr.), Palatine (H.S.) 1:59.82
8 Chris Mitchell (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) 2:00.53
9 Jason Felix (Jr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) 2:00.74
10 Dave Evans (Jr.), Woodstock (Marian) 2:01.50
11 J.D. Blum (So.), Troy (Triad) 2:08.32
12 Joshua Ware (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) 2:17.51
Mike Skinner (Jr.), Lockport (Twp.) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Brett Verplank (Sr.), Normal (Community) 1:56.08
2 Q-Ryan Giuliano (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:56.09
3 Q-Gary Pfennig (Sr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:56.96
4 Q-Brent Cunningham (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:57.12
5 Q-Tom Gentry (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 1:57.57
6 Q-Joe Marcin (Sr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1:57.66
7 Kyle Medinger (Sr.), Moline (H.S.) 1:58.61
8 Jared Richardson (Fr.), Machesney Park (Harlem) 1:58.73
9 Carson Smith (Jr.), Quincy (Sr.) 1:59.35
10 Jack Ryan (Sr.), Downers Grove (North) 1:59.40
11 Cole Sheldon (Sr.), Vernon Hills 2:00.07
12 Justin Trujillo (Jr.), Geneseo (Darnall) 2:00.53
13 Mario Espinosa (So.), Blue Island (Eisenhower) 2:05.34

400-Meter Dash

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Tony Marcinek (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) :48.70
2 Timothy Allen (So.), East St. Louis (Sr.) :49.09
3 Brad Parotto (Sr.), Streamwood :49.78
4 Adam Sacasa (Sr.), Skokie (Niles North) :49.94
5 Josh Roden (Sr.), Zion (Z.-Benton) :51.33
6 John Offerman (Jr.), Plainfield (South) :51.42
7 Pat Leonard (Jr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) :51.75
Rich Fugiel (Jr.), Mundelein (Carmel) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Matt Leffler (Sr.), Vernon Hills :48.48
2 Q-Lee McGinnis (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) :48.62
3 Brian Pedersen (Sr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) :49.59
4 Jeff Yarbrough (Jr.), Richton Park (Rich South) :49.86
5 Andy Ledvina (Sr.), Palatine (Fremd) :50.91
6 Dwight Carter (Jr.), Naperville (North) :50.95
7 Justin Manuel (Jr.), Pekin :52.51
Kevin Lawrence (Sr.), Elmhurst (York) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Justin Harrison (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South):47.99
2 Kevin Lynch (Sr.), Wheeling :49.50
3 David Baine (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :49.87
4 Brandon Hughes (Jr.), Bloomington (H.S.) :49.90
5 Franklin Alrich (Jr.), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) :50.55
6 Darin Holmes (So.), Rock Island (H.S.) :51.68
Dustin Culp (Jr.), Charleston SCR
Edmund Blankson (Jr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Dillon Smith (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :49.33
2 Joshua Franklin (Sr.), North Chicago :49.35
3 Kelvin Ozier (Sr.), Rantoul :50.00
4 Nate Porcher (Sr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :50.19
5 Andre Brewster (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) :50.65
6 David O'Rourke (Jr.), Downers Grove (North) :50.92
7 Lance Still (Jr.), Highland :50.92
Dellonne Johnson (Jr.), Maywood (Proviso East) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Jeremy Johnson (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :48.84
2 Q-Chris Purifoye (Sr.), Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :49.01
3 Kenny Johnson (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) :50.25
4 Logan Ponce (So.), St. Charles (North) :51.03
5 Matt Villicana (Sr.), LaGrange (Lyons) :51.42
6 Sean Goray (Sr.), Lombard (Glenbard East) :51.65
7 Jason Ford (Sr.), Naperville (Central) :51.77
8 Wyatt Angelo (Jr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius) :52.06

Preliminary Heat No. 6


1 Q-Kyle Rose (Jr.), Kankakee (Sr.) :48.91
2 Q-Stephen Taylor (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :48.97
3 Lance Rhodes (Sr.), Richton Park (Rich South) :49.85
4 Trent Thompson (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :50.83
5 Jarad Plummer (So.), Rockton (Hononegah) :51.07
6 Nick Trapani (Jr.), Rolling Meadows :51.27
7 Joey Basch (Sr.), Centralia :52.61
8 Matt Timmons (Jr.), Oak Park (Fenwick) :54.03
9 Michael Mitchell (So.), Chicago (Marshall) :56.83

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Matt Harden (Jr.), O'Fallon :38.61
2 Q-Keith Hopkins (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :39.57
3 Andre Roberts (Jr.), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :39.85
4 Kyle Kraft (Jr.), Crystal Lake (Central) :39.93
5 Alvin Smith (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :40.19
6 Matt Poulos (Sr.), Normal (Community) :41.07
7 Pat Brennan (So.), Algonquin (Jacobs) :42.04
Wade Rippy (Jr.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Derek Fasnacht (Sr.), Charleston :39.23
2 Andy Parer (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :39.74
3 Earvin Liddell (Sr.), Mt. Vernon :40.89
4 Michael Perry (Sr.), Antioch :40.99
5 Terrell Williams (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :41.49
6 Adam Eifler (Sr.), Aurora (West) :41.66
7 Matt Goodyear (Jr.), Metamora :41.86
8 Andrew Volk (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons) :42.04

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) :39.25
2 Ed Mastny (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) :39.66
3 Tom Cassady (So.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :40.13
4 James Looby (Jr.), Mundelein (Carmel) :40.39
5 Jorge Perez (Jr.), Skokie (Niles West) :40.64
6 Dennis Manning (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :42.66
7 Eric Horvath (So.), Fox Lake (Grant) :48.68
Mike Bak (Jr.), Elmwood Park SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Jason Tolliver (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Marian) :39.23
2 Q-Matt Bartels (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) :39.48
3 Ed McNeil (Jr.), Murphysboro :40.90
4 Mike Doll (Sr.), West Chicago (H.S.) :41.29
4 Zach Janush (Jr.), Oak Park (Fenwick) :41.29
6 Brian Kastle (Jr.), Villa Park (Willowbrook) :41.33
7 Matt Heber (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.) :41.45
Nate Larkin (So.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Craig Kaneshiro (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West) :39.16
2 Q-Brandon Tolson (Sr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) :39.17
3 Q-Brad Thornton (Sr.), Cary (C.-Grove) :39.17
4 Matt Duffield (Sr.), Granite City :40.35
5 Chakoby Anderson (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :40.74
6 Adam Van Iten (So.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :41.24
7 Eric Brosio (Sr.), Palatine (H.S.) :41.41
8 Trevor Mulrenin (Jr.), Oak Lawn (Community) :42.91
9 Luis Garcia (Sr.), Elmwood Park :46.94

1600-Meter Run

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Jeremy Williams (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) 4:17.02
2 Q-Tim Kelly (Sr.), Orland Park (Sandburg) 4:17.32
3 Q-John Brackmann (Sr.), St. Charles (North) 4:17.66
4 Q-Steve Rogers (Jr.), Champaign (Centennial) 4:19.05
5 Q-Chris Honig (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 4:20.13
6 Matt Kieffer (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) 4:24.22
7 Matt Flaherty (Sr.), Chatham (Glenwood) 4:25.66
8 Dan Rodriguez (Sr.), Aurora (East) 4:27.46
9 Nathan Mattox (Jr.), Marion (H.S.) 4:27.67
10 Andy Napier (Jr.), Antioch 4:30.17
11 Andrew Stahl-David (Jr.), Chicago (Young) 4:40.17
12 Ben Radke (Jr.), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 4:51.00
Brent Cunningham (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Micky Cobrin (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:17.51
2 Q-Devin Anderson (Sr.), Schaumburg 4:18.48
3 Q-Hunter Sheldon (Sr.), Vernon Hills 4:18.60
4 Q-Kevin Doran (Sr.), Murphysboro 4:19.50
5 Q-Sean McNamara (So.), Elmhurst (York) 4:19.66
6 Michael Lynch (Jr.), Mt. Vernon 4:24.53
7 Eric Comiskey (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) 4:25.08
8 Ben Barron (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4:28.94
9 Erik Steffens (Jr.), Moline (H.S.) 4:30.15
10 Edgar Ramirez (Sr.), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 4:36.04
11 Nick O'Connor (Sr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 4:38.13
12 Aaron Etienne (Sr.), Maple Park (Kaneland) 4:41.93
Scott LoBianco (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Stephen Pifer (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 4:09.08
2 Q-William McCann (Jr.), Decatur (MacArthur) 4:19.91
3 Trent Hoerr (Sr.), Morton 4:20.36
4 Ed Murray (Sr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 4:22.40
5 Spencer Kirk (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:25.12
6 Dan Stock (Sr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 4:29.93
7 Christian Reid (Sr.), Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)4:31.42
8 Larry Anzalone (Sr.), Bensenville (Fenton) 4:32.72
9 Matt Czarny (Jr.), Schaumburg 4:34.40
10 Brian Hague (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) 4:40.48
11 Rolando Garcia (Jr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius) 4:40.86
12 Nick Dunn (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4:41.46
13 Tyler Goodyear (Jr.), Peoria (H.S.) 4:53.94

200-Meter Dash

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Devon Brooks (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) :22.02
2 Q-Tyreese Andrews (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :22.07
3 Q-Tremaine Taylor (Sr.), Springfield (Southeast) :22.53
4 Brian Pedersen (Sr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) :22.71
5 Brad Parotto (Sr.), Streamwood :22.78
6 Dan Shaw (Sr.), Skokie (Niles North) :22.94
7 Britt Davis (Jr.), Riverside (R.-Brookfield) :22.98
8 Timothy Allen (So.), East St. Louis (Sr.) :23.50

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Martece Winston (Sr.), Crete (C.-Monee) :22.06
2 Q-Waylond Ryan (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.) :22.17
3 Q-Brenton Emanuel (Sr.), Plainfield (H.S.) :22.33
4 Edmund Blankson (Jr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) :22.57
5 Jimel Denham (Jr.), Zion (Z.-Benton) :22.67
6 Jeff Yarbrough (Jr.), Richton Park (Rich South) :23.21
7 Brent Pegues (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods) :23.21
8 Rob Noceda (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) :23.94

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Jeremy Johnson (Jr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :22.32
2 Greg Webb (Sr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :22.75
3 Kyle Rose (Jr.), Kankakee (Sr.) :22.78
4 Nehemiah Bates (So.), Decatur (MacArthur) :22.88
5 Joe Zitek (Sr.), Chatham (Glenwood) :23.05
6 Mike Spillone (Jr.), Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) :23.39
7 Brian Hayes (So.), Villa Park (Willowbrook) :23.65
8 Jeremy Bond (Fr.), Peoria (Woodruff) :23.70

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Stephen Taylor (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :22.22
2 Donte Phillips (Sr.), Dolton (Thornridge) :22.60
3 Tom Zbikowski (Sr.), Buffalo Grove :22.61
4 Geoff Rozovics (Sr.), Tinley Park (Andrew) :22.81
5 Roscoe Evans (Sr.), Zion (Z.-Benton) :22.87
6 Adam Sacasa (Sr.), Skokie (Niles North) :22.95
7 Brandon Cates (Jr.), Machesney Park (Harlem) :23.08
8 Derrek Diggines (Jr.), Schaumburg :23.17
9 Fabian Martin (Jr.), Chicago (Prosser) :23.37

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Kent Benson (Sr.), Geneva :22.54
2 Bryce Davis (Sr.), Rockton (Hononegah) :22.90
3 Nathan Lyles (Jr.), Chicago (Hubbard) :23.00
4 Tyrell Andrews (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :23.18
5 Nate Davidson (Sr.), Dixon (H.S.) :23.31
6 Lawrence Williams (Sr.), Midlothian (Bremen) :23.49
7 Jamail Bradley (Jr.), Schaumburg :24.24
8 Jerry Hudson (Sr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :24.55
Andre Brewster (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) SCR

4x800-Meter Relay

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 7:54.15
Ed Murray (Sr.), John Jenkins (So.),
Dan Stock (Sr.), Peter Garde (Jr.)
2 Q-Quincy (Sr.) 7:54.76
Jacob Zimmerman (Jr.), William Marquart (So.),
Isaiah Robbins (Fr.), Carson Smith (Jr.)
3 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 7:57.56
Dan Goldman (Sr.), David Preston (Sr.),
Keith Schmerer (Sr.), Ben Prendergast (Sr.)
4 O'Fallon 7:58.24
Keith Patten (Jr.), Mike Boring (So.),
Jay Harwell (Sr.), Kirk Nesbit (Sr.)
5 Crystal Lake (Central) 8:03.86
Joe Schaumann (Sr.), Jason Schroeder (Sr.),
Drake Ballew (Jr.), Josh Simmons (Jr.)
6 Chatham (Glenwood) 8:04.14
Brent Vance (Sr.), Adam Biggs (Jr.),
Matt Flaherty (Sr.), Brian Wilmarth (Jr.)
7 Mundelein (Carmel) 8:04.18
Jim Levasseur (Jr.), Bryan Wynn (Jr.),
Steve Danna (So.), Rich Fugiel (Jr.)
8 St. Charles (North) 8:06.64
Paul Perez (Sr.), Michael Wittleder (Sr.),
David McCurdy (Jr.), Tim Kane (Sr.)
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8:06.86
Roderic Flemming (Sr.), Carter Kirk (Jr.),
Yegor Adarichev (Sr.), Michael Ptack (Jr.)
10 Des Plaines (Maine West) 8:11.51
Dibya Phuyal (Sr.), Chuck Bransford (Sr.),
Jeff Ritzema (So.), Dan Zwerling (Sr.)
11 Bloomington (H.S.) 8:26.04
Daniel Nathan (Jr.), Dane Murray (Jr.),
Matt Christensen (So.), Scott Litwiller (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Charleston 7:44.23
Clint Coffey (Jr.), Nathan Homann (Jr.),
Erik Werden (Sr.), Derek Fasnacht (Sr.)
2 Q-Centralia 7:50.80
Blake Marcum (Sr.), Brad Demattei (Sr.),
Jay Marcum (So.), Phillip Pierjok (Sr.)
3 Q-Barrington 7:51.55
Mike Dorazil (Sr.), Kyle Ferry (Jr.),
Eric Kerchberger (Jr.), Brian Robertson (Jr.)
4 Q-LaGrange (Lyons) 7:53.70
Eugene Marino (Sr.), Tim Maier (So.),
Ryan Kuphall (So.), Evan Wind (Jr.)
5 Q-Lockport (Twp.) 7:54.20
Mike Skinner (Jr.), Kyle Saginus (Jr.),
Anthony Hawthorne (Sr.), Jeremy Williams (Sr.)
6 Q-Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 7:54.54
Jon Thompson (Sr.), Vic Boles (Sr.),
Judge Gardner (Sr.), Aaron Wilson (So.)
7 Oak Park (Fenwick) 8:01.46
Tom Cascino (Sr.), Steve Reynolds (Jr.),
Pat Erfort (So.), Scott Reynolds (Sr.)
8 Chicago (Brother Rice) 8:03.24
Owen Huisenga (Jr.), Joe King (Sr.),
Dan Dunne (Jr.), Andrew Winkler (Jr.)
9 Lisle (Benet Academy) 8:03.71
Dan Branca (Jr.), Dan Bockrath (Jr.),
Matt McCabe (Fr.), Kyle Mikowski (Jr.)
10 Antioch 8:07.20
David Dee (Jr.), Jim Beatty (Jr.),
Mike Addison (Sr.), Andy Napier (Jr.)
11 Skokie (Niles West) 8:08.47
Mike Grossman (Jr.), Steve Berkley (Jr.),
Erik Granlund (Jr.), Bryan Serrano (Sr.)
12 Chicago (St. Patrick) 8:23.50
Peter VanderHye (Jr.), Phil Hizel (Fr.),
Eric Vicens (So.), Alberto Villa (Jr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Elmhurst (York) 7:53.17
Roger Billhardt (So.), Adam Manta (Sr.),
Dan McAndrew (Sr.), Mike Corry (Sr.)
2 Q-Moline (H.S.) 7:54.56
Mike Verre (Jr.), Erik Steffens (Jr.),
Drew Patterson (Sr.), Kyle Medinger (Sr.)
3 Q-Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7:54.57
Nick Dunn (Jr.), Rich Stanek (Jr.),
Geoffrey Houtman (Jr.), Ben Barron (Sr.)
4 Q-Evanston (Twp.) 7:55.07
Stewart Sutherland (Jr.), Larry Smith (Jr.),
Benjamin Saper (Sr.), Jordan Graham (Jr.)
5 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 7:59.72
Eric Saxton (Sr.), Adam Andriano (Sr.),
Franklin Alrich (Jr.), Edgar Ramirez (Sr.)
6 Sycamore 8:00.94
Derick Lalowski (Sr.), Brandon Morreale (Jr.),
Kyle Horst (So.), Nick Courtney (Sr.)
7 Naperville (Central) 8:02.02
Jack Susin (Jr.), Sean Hardy (Sr.),
Adam Liss (Jr.), Erik Lentzkow (Sr.)
8 Normal (Community) 8:04.29
Brent Chatham (Jr.), Clayton Myers (Jr.),
Steven Hurth (So.), Jared Starnes (Fr.)
9 East St. Louis (Sr.) 8:06.92
Joshua Ware (Jr.), Caliph Hameed (Jr.),
Ramon Irons (Sr.), Victor Robinson (So.)
10 South Holland (Thornwood) 8:14.57
David Brooks (So.), Brandon Tucker (So.),
Marcus Woods (Jr.), Alfonzo Surrett (Jr.)
11 Champaign (Central) 8:18.08
Andy Eheart (Sr.), Graham Tennant (So.),
Brian Kesler (Sr.), Eric Brown (Sr.)
12 Chicago (Lane) 8:33.14
Jeff Bryant (Jr.), Jorge Ortega (Jr.),
Ifefikayo Oyalami (So.), Jerome McCann (So.)

4x100-Meter Relay

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Wheaton (North) :42.34
Adam Harris (So.), Bob McLearen (Sr.),
Brian Cairns (Jr.), Nate Hardwick (Sr.)
2 Q-Zion (Z.-Benton) :42.55
Julian Lott (Jr.), Roscoe Evans (Sr.),
Brandon Macier (Sr.), Jimel Denham (Jr.)
3 Dolton (Thornridge) :42.71
Corey Johnson (Sr.), John Beals (So.),
Miles Tillman (Fr.), Donte Phillips (Sr.)
4 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) :42.80
Nick Hopkins (Sr.), Brian Bolhuis (So.),
Cid Landeros (Sr.), Matt Oskielunas (Jr.)
5 Chicago (Prosser) :43.16
Lee Sombright (Jr.), Joel Evers (So.),
Corey Williams (Jr.), Fabian Martin (Jr.)
6 Normal (Community West) :43.95
Allen Fisher (So.), Corey McCoy (Sr.),
Scott Chenoweth (Sr.), Caleb Strader (Sr.)
7 Darien (Hinsdale South) :44.37
Jacob Babu (So.), Jamail Mays (Jr.),
Jacob Pielet (So.), Dennis Alexander (Sr.)
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) SCR


Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-East St. Louis (Sr.) :42.52
Jamison Perry (Jr.), Andre Brewster (Jr.),
Nolan Gardner (Sr.), Timothy Allen (So.)
2 Q-Plainfield (H.S.) :42.59
Chris Brown (So.), Brenton Emanuel (Sr.),
Tim Shults (Sr.), Charles Howell (Sr.)
3 Rock Island (H.S.) :42.63
Waylond Ryan (Jr.), Kenneth (KC) Martin (Jr.),
Mike Adamson (Sr.), Dillon Smith (Sr.)
4 Galesburg (H.S.) :43.22
Mycal Weaver (So.), Tyler Briggs (Jr.),
Chris Thierry (So.), Brad Gross (Jr.)
5 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :43.26
Anthony Williams (Sr.), Drew Lewis (Sr.),
George Minor (So.), Curtis Robinson (So.)
6 Crete (C.-Monee) :43.31
Kendall Scott (Fr.), Cory Terrell (Sr.),
Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Martece Winston (Sr.)
7 Aurora (East) :43.63
Brandon Reynolds (Sr.), Marlon Thompson (So.),
Victor Nunez (Jr.), Daemon Williams (Sr.)
8 Maywood (Proviso East) :44.66
Dellonne Johnson (Jr.), Marcus Dunlop (Jr.),
Louis Childress (Jr.), Antione Jennings (Jr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Tinley Park (Andrew) :42.34
Dave Dobersztyn (Jr.), Ryan Schnase (Jr.),
Matt Vasquez (Sr.), Geoff Rozovics (Sr.)
2 Q-Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :42.45
Justin Harrison (Jr.), Matt Farber (Sr.),
Eric Hoogveld (Sr.), Tywon Green (Jr.)
3 Villa Park (Willowbrook) :42.96
Louis Delpercio (Sr.), Jake Allston (Jr.),
Brian Hayes (So.), Duane Wilson (Jr.)
4 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :43.03
Charles Smith (Jr.), Chris Purifoye (Sr.),
Brian Berdis (Sr.), Quintin Bailey (Jr.)
5 Chicago (DeLaSalle) :43.63
Frank Taylor (Sr.), Nick Guide (Jr.),
Azizuddin Rose (Jr.), Danny Nelson (Jr.)
6 Chicago (Brother Rice) :44.71
Rob Noceda (Sr.), Joe Alvarado (Sr.),
Dave O'Keefe (Jr.), Pat Leonard (Jr.)
7 Wheeling :45.36
Brian Moy (Jr.), Ervin Guinto (Sr.),
Arthur Norwood (So.), Jeff Heard (Jr.)
8 Hoffman Estates (Conant) :46.66
John Navarre (So.), Jon Aleman (Jr.),
Mike Pollard (So.), Dan Mcmahon (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Hinsdale (Central) :42.23
Mark Perkowski (Jr.), Justin Geiger (Jr.),
Matt Sperry (Sr.), Alex Perkowski (Jr.)
2 Skokie (Niles West) :42.84
Jorge Perez (Jr.), Walter Mendenhall (Jr.),
Aron Sullivan (Sr.), Rashard Mendenhall (So.)
3 Edwardsville (H.S.) :43.16
Devon Brooks (Sr.), Milan Woodard (Sr.),
Reggie Anthony (Sr.), Edmund Blankson (Jr.)
4 Decatur (MacArthur) :43.50
Nehemiah Bates (So.), Marques Wilkins (Fr.),
Sam Carey (So.), Akeem Topps (Jr.)
5 Skokie (Niles North) :43.68
Andrew Zarate (Sr.), Adam Sacasa (Sr.),
Martin Sainski (Jr.), Dan Shaw (Sr.)
6 Marion (H.S.) :43.78
Chris Dalton (Jr.), Alex Puello (Jr.),
Josh Carter (Jr.), Jonathon Booker (Sr.)
Chicago (Harper) SCR
Decoda Taylor (Jr.), Darius Lewis (Sr.),
Huey Freeman (Sr.), Benjamin Rush (Jr.)
Machesney Park (Harlem) DQ


Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-South Holland (Thornwood) :42.09
Leslie Majors (Jr.), Stephen Taylor (Sr.),
Floyd Davis (Jr.), Jeremy Johnson (Jr.)
2 Q-Rockton (Hononegah) :42.50
Gary Gentry (Jr.), Pedro Santana (So.),
Jarad Plummer (So.), Bryce Davis (Sr.)
3 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) :42.68
Dwayne Miller (Sr.), James Carter (Sr.),
Andre Roberts (Jr.), Anthony Roberts (Sr.)
4 Peoria (Richwoods) :42.93
Brent Pegues (Jr.), Darrin Kesler (Sr.),
Diondre Williams (Jr.), Chris Ellwood (Sr.)
5 Decatur (Eisenhower) :43.24
Rashad Portee (So.), Trayshon Mason (So.),
Emanual Lewis (Fr.), Garland Walton (Sr.)
6 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) :43.59
Pierre Thomas (Sr.), Eric Talbert (Jr.),
Pat O'Connor (Sr.), Jason Holloway (Sr.)
7 Waukegan :43.69
Bernard Walton (Sr.), Stacey Booker (Sr.),
Ethan Wirtz (Sr.), Rashun Black (Sr.)
8 Chicago (St. Patrick) :44.07
Saul Ibarra (Sr.), Brian Pedersen (Sr.),
James Sopena (Jr.), Jeremy Stephen (Jr.)

4x200-Meter Relay

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Tinley Park (Andrew) 1:28.05
Dave Dobersztyn (Jr.), Ryan Schnase (Jr.),
Matt Vasquez (Sr.), Geoff Rozovics (Sr.)
2 Q-Harvey (Thornton) 1:28.82
Angelo Lloyd (Sr.), Antwon Stapleton (Sr.),
Brandon Tobias (Sr.), James Radford (Sr.)
3 Chicago (DeLaSalle) 1:30.65
Azizuddin Rose (Jr.), Danny Nelson (Jr.),
Nick Guide (Jr.), Frank Taylor (Sr.)
4 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 1:30.99
Dwayne Miller (Sr.), James Carter (Sr.),
Amari Tabor (Sr.), Anthony Roberts (Sr.)
5 Palatine (Fremd) 1:31.36
Rich Plager (Sr.), Brian Shears (Sr.),
Nick Murphy (Sr.), Cleo Walker (Fr.)
6 Peoria (Woodruff) 1:31.67
Ledwain Turner (Sr.), Stefan Hicks (Jr.),
Koatha Drain (Sr.), Jeremy Bond (Fr.)
Waukegan SCR


Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:29.01
Carlton Ward (So.), Nolan Gardner (Sr.),
Sherman Ellington (Jr.), Jamison Perry (Jr.)
2 Edwardsville (H.S.) 1:29.10
Devon Brooks (Sr.), Jordan Brewer (Jr.),
Kyle Johnson (Jr.), Edmund Blankson (Jr.)
3 Rock Island (H.S.) 1:29.67
Waylond Ryan (Jr.), Kenneth (KC) Martin (Jr.),
Mike Adamson (Sr.), Lawrence Davis (Jr.)
4 Joliet (Twp.) 1:30.32
Cameron Nesbitt (So.), William Bills (So.),
Kurvin Giles (Jr.), Ray Richardson (So.)
5 Aurora (East) 1:30.60
Tracey Drew (So.), Marlon Thompson (So.),
Victor Nunez (Jr.), Daemon Williams (Sr.)
6 Chicago (Prosser) 1:31.50
Lee Sombright (Jr.), Joel Evers (So.),
Corey Williams (Jr.), Fabian Martin (Jr.)
7 Belleville (West) 1:32.01
Levon Reed (Sr.), Blake Martin (Jr.),
DeJuan Cotton (Sr.), Maurice Bulliner (Sr.)
Decatur (Eisenhower) SCR
Rashad Portee (So.), Trayshon Mason (So.),
Emanual Lewis (Fr.), Garland Walton (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Crete (C.-Monee) 1:28.68
Kendall Scott (Fr.), Cory Terrell (Sr.),
Paladin Jordan (Sr.), Martece Winston (Sr.)
2 Q-South Holland (Thornwood) 1:28.69
Floyd Davis (Jr.), Andre' Butler (Jr.),
DeAndre Tillman (Jr.), Leslie Majors (Jr.)
3 Zion (Z.-Benton) 1:29.12
Justin Peel (So.), Roscoe Evans (Sr.),
Julian Lott (Jr.), Jimel Denham (Jr.)
4 Plainfield (H.S.) 1:29.77
Chris Brown (So.), Tim Shults (Sr.),
Charles Howell (Sr.), Brenton Emanuel (Sr.)
5 Rockton (Hononegah) 1:29.80
Gary Gentry (Jr.), Drew Follensbee (So.),
Pedro Santana (So.), Bryce Davis (Sr.)
6 Machesney Park (Harlem) 1:30.70
Nick Porter (Jr.), Mike Watkins (So.),
Sheldon Turner (Jr.), Brandon Cates (Jr.)
7 Chicago (St. Rita) 1:32.13
Wade Weyer (So.), Scott Zilligen (Sr.),
Reginald Poindexter (Sr.), Brandon Williams (Sr.)
8 Champaign (Centennial) 1:32.41
Tyerice Lawrence (Jr.), Jeremy Thorpe (Jr.),
Raynard Wilson (Jr.), Greg Broeren (So.)

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:28.62
Eric Hoogveld (Sr.), Tywon Green (Jr.),
Matt Farber (Sr.), Greg Webb (Sr.)
2 Galesburg (H.S.) 1:29.63
Mycal Weaver (So.), Brad Gross (Jr.),
Chris Thierry (So.), Nick Morrisey (Jr.)
3 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:29.96
Brent Pegues (Jr.), Darrin Kesler (Sr.),
Diondre Williams (Jr.), Chris Ellwood (Sr.)
4 Evanston (Twp.) 1:30.55
Reginald Allen (Sr.), Jason Starling (Jr.),
Cornell Foreman (Sr.), Sean Muldoon (So.)
5 Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:30.79
Chuck DiFranco (Sr.), Scott Ciukowski (Sr.),
Neil Sherlock (Sr.), Pawel Lewkowski (Sr.)
6 Palatine (H.S.) 1:31.75
Tyler Somers (Jr.), Victor Figueroa (Jr.),
James Thabuteau (Sr.), Tony Figueroa (Fr.)
7 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:31.95
Terrell Coleman (Sr.), Brandon Crichlow (Sr.),
Sheron Harmon (Jr.), Robert Smith (Jr.)
8 Chicago (Harper) 1:33.35
Decoda Taylor (Jr.), Benjamin Rush (Jr.),
Huey Freeman (Sr.), Darius Lewis (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Hinsdale (Central) 1:28.02
Alex Perkowski (Jr.), Justin Geiger (Jr.),
Matt Sperry (Sr.), Mark Perkowski (Jr.)
2 Q-Wheaton (North) 1:28.22
Adam Harris (So.), Bob McLearen (Sr.),
Brian Cairns (Jr.), Nate Hardwick (Sr.)
3 Q-Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:28.69
John Navarre (So.), Tyler Rice (So.),
Joe Tortorici (Sr.), Tim Mcenery (Sr.)
4 Chatham (Glenwood) 1:30.35
Al Pierre (Jr.), Dane Boudreau (Jr.),
Joe Zitek (Sr.), Scott Puhse (Jr.)
5 Elmhurst (York) 1:30.55
Mark Kleithermes (Sr.), Bill Milarski (Sr.),
Fiore DeSimone (Sr.), Bob Hallahan (Sr.)
6 Batavia 1:31.59
Greg Ewing (Jr.), Justin Allison (Sr.),
Josh Allison (Sr.), Joe Martzel (So.)
7 Romeoville (H.S.) 1:33.26
Chris Logan (Sr.), Mario Lanton (Sr.),
Marcus Redmond (Sr.), Tristan Burge (Sr.)
8 Chicago (Gordon Tech) 1:34.48
Dante Sabel (Fr.), Neal Anderson (Sr.),
Tim Kincaide (Jr.), Mike Okocha (Sr.)

4x400-Meter Relay

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3:20.34
Alvin Smith (Jr.), Rich Stanek (Jr.),
Rob Long (Sr.), Alex Riley (So.)
2 Q-Hinsdale (Central) 3:21.30
Alex Perkowski (Jr.), Matt Sperry (Sr.),
Mark Perkowski (Jr.), Matt Stone (Sr.)
3 Q-East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:21.37
Joshua Ware (Jr.), Trevon Elam (Jr.),
Caliph Hameed (Jr.), Andre Brewster (Jr.)
4 St. Charles (East) 3:26.18
Mike Ciffone (So.), Garrett Weaver (So.),
Dan Gates (Jr.), Matt Peach (Sr.)
5 Cary (C.-Grove) 3:30.94
Jack Somers (Sr.), Brian Mitz (So.),
Alex Kube (Fr.), Rob Beard (Sr.)
6 O'Fallon 3:32.14
Jay Harwell (Sr.), Mike Davis (Fr.),
Keith Patten (Jr.), Kirk Nesbit (Sr.)
7 Normal (Community) 3:32.56
Jacob Heck (So.), Matt Poulos (Sr.),
Erik Phillips (Jr.), Eric Lam (Jr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Rock Island (H.S.) 3:20.96
Lawrence Davis (Jr.), Mike Adamson (Sr.),
Brandin Smith (Sr.), Dillon Smith (Sr.)
2 Q-Lockport (Twp.) 3:21.45
Anthony Hawthorne (Sr.), Spencer Jensen (Sr.),
Mike Skinner (Jr.), Randy Griffin (Jr.)
3 Richton Park (Rich South) 3:23.76
Lance Rhodes (Sr.), Kourtney Williams (Jr.),
Marshe Rockett (Sr.), Jeff Yarbrough (Jr.)
4 Maywood (Proviso East) 3:26.44
Shawn Kinnard (Jr.), Dellonne Johnson (Jr.),
Marcus Dunlop (Jr.), Antione Jennings (Jr.)
5 Mundelein (Carmel) 3:28.38
Pat Kimener (Jr.), Jim Levasseur (Jr.),
Kevin Devitt (So.), Rich Fugiel (Jr.)
6 Chicago (Brother Rice) 3:33.10
Pat Leonard (Jr.), Andrew Winkler (Jr.),
Quinton Spencer (Sr.), Joe Alvarado (Sr.)
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:34.85
Andrew Volk (Jr.), Bill Gess (Sr.),
Jeff Sizemore (Jr.), Matt Villicana (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Evanston (Twp.) 3:21.92
Reginald Allen (Sr.), John Carmichael (So.),
Sean Muldoon (So.), Cornell Foreman (Sr.)
2 Bloomington (H.S.) 3:24.31
Mark Fryer (Sr.), Oheni Morris (So.),
Rodney Hursey (Sr.), Brandon Hughes (Jr.)
3 Geneseo (Darnall) 3:24.38
Luke Reschke (So.), Luke Steinkopf (Sr.),
Curt Russell (Jr.), Justin Trujillo (Jr.)
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 3:25.35
Rohit Nathan (Jr.), Travis Hawkes (Jr.),
Tyler Holland (Fr.), Lee McGinnis (Jr.)
5 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 3:26.52
Nick Petrich (So.), Cody Pauling (Sr.),
Joe Collins (Jr.), Quintin Bailey (Jr.)
6 Granite City 3:30.87
John Lengyel (Fr.), Clint Sipes (Sr.),
David Speight (Sr.), Matt Duffield (Sr.)
7 Rockton (Hononegah) 3:33.71
Shane Johnson (Jr.), Gary Gentry (Jr.),
Jeff Daily (Jr.), Pedro Santana (So.)

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 3:21.85
Tom Cassady (So.), Gary Pfennig (Sr.),
Tom Walters (Sr.), Justin Harrison (Jr.)
2 Q-Charleston 3:22.26
Dustin Culp (Jr.), Quinton Combs (Sr.),
Nathan Homann (Jr.), Derek Fasnacht (Sr.)
3 Harvey (Thornton) 3:22.50
Angelo Lloyd (Sr.), Brandon Tobias (Sr.),
Antwon Stapleton (Sr.), James Radford (Sr.)
4 Elmhurst (York) 3:22.63
Konrad Piotrowski (So.), Bob Hallahan (Sr.),
Tom Rosinski (Sr.), Kevin Lawrence (Sr.)
5 Wheeling 3:27.25
David Diaz (Sr.), Randy Dunbar (Sr.),
Brian Moy (Jr.), Kevin Lynch (Sr.)
6 Hillside (Proviso West) 3:28.24
Robert Smith (Jr.), Segun Faleti (Sr.),
Sheron Harmon (Jr.), Brandon Crichlow (Sr.)
7 Quincy (Sr.) 3:29.95
Carson Smith (Jr.), Isaiah Robbins (Fr.),
Jordan Slee (So.), William Marquart (So.)
8 Chicago (Young) 3:31.78
Brandon Robinson (Sr.), Walter Grant (Sr.),
Justin Romeo (Sr.), Mark Coulter (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Park Ridge (Maine South) 3:22.00
Chuck DiFranco (Sr.), Kenny Johnson (Sr.),
Neil Sherlock (Sr.), Tony Marcinek (Sr.)
2 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 3:22.74
Tim Mcenery (Sr.), Ryan Giuliano (Sr.),
Tyler Rice (So.), Joe Tortorici (Sr.)
3 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 3:22.85
Jon Thompson (Sr.), Vic Boles (Sr.),
Chris Wright (Jr.), Aaron Wilson (So.)
4 Naperville (Central) 3:28.88
Jason Ford (Sr.), Jonathan O'Conner (Fr.),
Jack Susin (Jr.), Erik Lentzkow (Sr.)
5 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 3:34.73
Joe Zhu (Jr.), Grant Brewer (So.),
Brandon Smith (Jr.), Wade Rippy (Jr.)
6 Chicago (Prosser) 3:40.16
Dexter Shorter (Fr.), Jeremiah Thompson (Jr.),
Theodore Wright (Jr.), Corey Williams (Jr.)
Tinley Park (Andrew) SCR

Gurnee (Warren) FS
Nathan Walker (Jr.), Ray Varner (Fr.),
Kevin McClory (Sr.), Kevin Bott (Sr.)

 

Class 1A

results from IHSA site

Pl. School Points
1 Chicago (Leo) 75
2 Harrisburg 51
3 Sparta 38
4 Oregon 31
4 Rochester 31
6 Rock Falls 29
7 Auburn 25
8 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 23
9 Winnebago 22
10 Chicago (Phillips) 20
11 Byron 18
11 Stanford (Olympia) 18
13 Tuscola 15
14 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 14
15 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 13
15 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 13
17 Burlington (Central) 12
17 Gillespie 12
17 Lansing (Illiana Christian) 12
17 Monticello 12
17 Sandwich 12
22 Robinson 11
23 Dakota 10
23 Freeburg 10
23 Lebanon 10
23 Rockford (Christian Life) 10
23 Springfield (Lutheran) 10
23 Watseka 10
29 Aurora (Central Catholic) 8
29 Benton 8
29 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 8
29 Dwight 8
29 Marengo 8
29 Metropolis (Massac County) 8
29 Springfield (Calvary) 8
29 Teutopolis 8
37 Breese (Mater Dei) 7
37 Casey (C.-Westfield) 7
37 Forreston 7
37 Newton 7
37 Peru (St. Bede) 7
37 Pleasant Plains 7
37 Rock Island (Alleman) 7
37 Westmont 7
45 Eureka 6.5
46 Carlinville 6
46 Cerro Gordo 6
46 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 6
46 DuQuoin 6
46 Greenville 6
46 Kankakee (McNamara) 6
46 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 6
46 Manteno 6
46 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 6
55 Argenta (A.-Oreana) 5
55 Farmington 5
55 Monmouth (Warren) 5
55 Normal (University) 5
55 Princeton 5
55 Spring Valley (Hall) 5
55 Wheaton (St. Francis) 5
62 Aledo 4
62 Nashville 4
64 Atwood (A.-Hammond) 3
64 Delavan 3
64 Fairfield 3
64 Neoga 3
64 Rockford (R. Christian) 3
69 Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 2
69 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 2
69 Elmwood 2
69 Herrin (H.S.) 2
69 Minonk (Fieldcrest) 2
69 Mt. Carmel 2
69 Roseville 2
69 Williamsville 2
77 Beardstown 1
77 Dunlap 1
77 Erie 1
77 Toledo (Cumberland) 1
77 Trenton (Wesclin) 1
82 Kewanee (Wethersfield) .5

Long Jump

Final Flight


1 Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn 22' 9"
2 Stephen Benjamin (So.), Chicago (Leo) 22' 5 3/4"
3 Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls 21' 11 1/2"
4 Dink Simmons (So.), Carlinville 21' 11"
5 Travis Paro (Jr.), Watseka 21' 8 3/4"
6 Tyson Schnitker (Sr.), Robinson 21' 8 1/4"
7 Andy Hendrix (Sr.), Atwood (A.-Hammond) 21' 8"
8 Ryne Morris (Jr.), Mt. Carmel 20' 11"
9 Alex Stuart (Sr.), Roseville 20' 10 1/2"
10 Clay Harbor (So.), Dwight 20' 9 1/2"
11 Josh Hastings (Jr.), Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 20' 7 1/2"
12 Nathan Wilburn (Sr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort) 20' 7 1/4"

Pole Vault

Final Flight


1 Josh Cullers (Jr.), Harrisburg 15' 0"
2 Anthony Weber (Sr.), Marengo 14' 9"
3 Brock Athey (Sr.), Casey (C.-Westfield) 14' 9"
4 Jason Petit (Sr.), Rochester 14' 6"
5 Josh Hartman (Jr.), Sandwich 14' 3"
6 Victor Beltran (Jr.), Sandwich 14' 0"
7 Kyle Nacey (Sr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 14' 0"
8 Caleb Deere (Sr.), Herrin (H.S.) 13' 9"
9 John Rohn (Sr.), Beardstown 13' 6"
10 Jared Manzo (Sr.), Herrin (H.S.) 13' 6"
11 Derek Beard (Sr.), DuQuoin 13' 3"
12 Adam Tate (So.), Oregon 13' 0"
12 Kevin Lawrence (Sr.), Litchfield 13' 0"

High Jump

Final Flight


1 Jon Reagan (Jr.), Freeburg 6' 10"
2 Jon Niebrugge (Sr.), Teutopolis 6' 8"
3 Mike Chamness (Jr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 6' 6"
4 Micah Kirstein (Sr.), Kankakee (McNamara) 6' 5"
5 Brad Kaufmann (Sr.), Princeton 6' 5"
6 Sam Salmon (Sr.), Aledo 6' 4"
7 Nick Raes (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 6' 4"
8 Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls 6' 4"
9 John Peach (Jr.), Kewanee (Wethersfield) 6' 2"
9 Andy Studebaker (Jr.), Eureka 6' 2"
11 Adam Kronshagen (Sr.), Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 6' 2"
12 Jeffrey Whitlatch (Jr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort) 6' 2"
13 Dan DeJong (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 6' 0"
13 Tim Frank (Sr.), Farmington 6' 0"

Shot Put

Final Flight


1 Floyd Turner (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 62' 0 1/2"
2 Jimmy Schultz (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 57' 6 3/4"
3 Austin Hogue (Sr.), Tuscola 52' 7"
4 Joe Sawyer (Sr.), Cerro Gordo 51' 9"
5 James Blair (Sr.), Auburn 51' 3 3/4"
6 Gerry Stephens (Sr.), Robinson 51' 2 1/2"
7 Nick Brooks (Sr.), Robinson 50' 6 3/4"
8 Todd Maynard (Jr.), Manlius (Bureau Valley) 50' 6 1/4"
9 Jeff Weathersby (Jr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 50' 5 1/4"
10 Mike Guzman (Sr.), Oregon 50' 5 1/4"
11 Matt Wrage (Jr.), Delavan 50' 4"
12 Patrick McClendon (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) 50' 3 1/2"

Triple Jump

Final Flight


1 Stephen Benjamin (So.), Chicago (Leo) 46' 6 1/4"
2 Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn 45' 2 1/2"
3 Dan DeJong (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 44' 10 3/4"
4 Larry Williams (Sr.), Sparta 44' 6 1/4"
5 Josh DeJong (So.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 44' 5 1/4"
6 Melvin Anderson (Sr.), Sparta 44' 3 3/4"
7 Tanner Folk (Sr.), Dakota 43' 11"
8 George Atchison (Sr.), Greenville 43' 10 1/2"
9 Alex Stuart (Sr.), Roseville 43' 9 1/2"
10 Travis Vice (Sr.), Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 43' 9"
11 Ryan Garnett (Sr.), Harrisburg 43' 7 1/2"
12 Nathaniel Blazier (Sr.), Princeton 43' 6 1/2"

Discus Throw

Final Flight


1 Floyd Turner (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 182' 4"
2 Austin Hogue (Sr.), Tuscola 166' 9"
3 Aaron Ruter (Jr.), Forreston 163' 9"
4 Adam Casper (Sr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 162' 11"
5 Chad Gridley (Jr.), Rock Falls 157' 11"
6 Jimmy Schultz (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 156' 2"
7 Matt Wrage (Jr.), Delavan 152' 6"
8 Ben Bishop (Fr.), Williamsville 151' 7"
9 David Duncan (Sr.), Erie 151' 0"
10 Ken Hornbuckle (Sr.), Dunlap 150' 5"
11 Ryan Armstrong (So.), Litchfield 150' 4"
12 Brandon Bolhous (Sr.), Oregon 147' 3"

3200-Meter Run

Final Section No. 1


11 Matt Larson (Sr.), Kankakee (McNamara) 9:54.71
13 Scott Krapf (Fr.), Danville (Schlarman) 9:56.94
15 Nathaniel Hird (So.), Rock Island (Alleman) 9:59.83
16 Justin Stevens (Sr.), Auburn 10:00.03
20 Andy Thomack (Sr.), Litchfield 10:04.31
21 Andrew Northrup (Jr.), Elmwood 10:08.67
25 Brandon Borries (Sr.), Teutopolis 10:21.23
26 Jeff Baird (Fr.), Sparta 10:23.36
27 Tim Melin (Jr.), Winnebago 10:25.32
28 Dave Jaeger (So.), Wheaton (St. Francis) 10:28.10
29 Brad Pirok (So.), Staunton 10:28.58
30 Ryan Riggins (Jr.), Macomb 10:30.59
31 Peter Hurst (Sr.), Chicago (F.W. Parker) 10:31.07
32 Tyler Bradford (Fr.), Wayne City 10:31.19
33 Drew Cisel (Jr.), Elmwood 10:38.75
34 Bobby Rushing (So.), Pinckneyville 10:42.23
35 Bryan Johnson (Jr.), Port Byron (Riverdale) 10:53.53
Eric Obert (Fr.), Liberty SCR
Corey Tinsley (Fr.), Mt. Carmel SCR

Final Section No. 2


1 Andy Tremble (Sr.), Oregon 9:31.47
2 Brian Kelley (Sr.), Winnebago 9:31.67
3 Brandon Hii (Jr.), Dwight 9:39.31
4 Justin Kunz (Sr.), Lebanon 9:39.63
5 Brad Graham (Sr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 9:41.50
6 Jeremy Kunz (Sr.), Lebanon 9:43.35
7 Brandon Mull (Jr.), Rockford (R. Christian) 9:46.69
8 Jay Stine (Jr.), Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 9:49.36
9 Charlie Hatch (Fr.), Nashville 9:49.86
10 Eric Deters (So.), Neoga 9:52.88
12 Andy Jellema (So.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 9:56.55
14 Ryan Canny (Sr.), Rochester 9:57.91
17 Austin Power (Jr.), Wheaton (St. Francis) 10:00.29
18 Brad Butler (Jr.), Monticello 10:00.80
19 Kyle Cash (So.), Toledo (Cumberland) 10:01.95
22 Abe Ramirez (Sr.), Williamsville 10:09.26
23 Sean Houseworth (So.), Eureka 10:13.34
24 Matt Thompson (Jr.), Sullivan 10:16.78
Matt Martin (Sr.), Normal (University) SCR

110-Meter High Hurdles

Final Heat


1 Matt Rush (Sr.), Gillespie :14.75
2 Justin Raby (Jr.), Benton :14.77
3 Michael Liberatore (So.), Pleasant Plains :14.86
4 Nelson Miller (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) :14.90
5 Mario Bullock (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) :15.07
6 Rusty Aper (Sr.), Greenville :15.31
7 Louis Jolly (Sr.), Fairfield :15.34
8 Cole Perkins (Jr.), Harrisburg :15.34
9 Mark Reddel (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :15.36

100-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Rondell Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Phillips) :10.86
2 DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Sparta :10.88
3 Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls :10.98
4 Akeem Walker (Sr.), Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :11.06
5 Whitney Holley (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) :11.07
6 Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) :11.08
7 Dan Stanley (Sr.), Byron :11.21
8 Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn :11.23
9 Andy Towns (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin) :11.36

800-Meter Run

Final Heat


1 Zach Glavash (Sr.), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)1:55.95
2 Jacob Wesemann (Sr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) 1:57.92
3 Mark McNamara (Sr.), Breese (Mater Dei) 1:58.12
4 Cody Ellermyer (Sr.), DuQuoin 1:58.19
5 Chris George (Jr.), Normal (University) 1:58.28
6 Johnathon Martin (Sr.), Rock Falls 1:58.34
7 Adrian Myers (Sr.), Oregon 1:58.81
8 Chris Wesson (Jr.), Burlington (Central) 1:59.63
9 Jon Flaherty (Sr.), Spring Valley (Hall) 1:59.71
10 Keith Schonberger (Sr.), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)2:00.48
11 Vince McClain (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 2:01.17
12 Jared Cullen (Jr.), Rochester 2:01.40

400-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Nathan Browning (Jr.), Springfield (Lutheran) :50.15
2 Jordan Powell (Sr.), Springfield (Calvary) :50.63
3 Ryan Nowakowski (Jr.), Rochester :51.19
4 Mike Laninga (Sr.), Manteno :51.51
5 Patrick Hettler (So.), Rockford (Christian Life) :51.88
6 Chaise Thomas (Sr.), Spring Valley (Hall) :51.94
7 Adam Pennington (Jr.), Sandwich :52.37
8 Jordan Castrejon (Jr.), Minonk (Fieldcrest) :52.37
9 Bryce Carlen (Sr.), Toledo (Cumberland) :52.71

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Final Heat


1 Mario Bullock (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) :38.55
2 Cole Perkins (Jr.), Harrisburg :39.69
3 Dave Winston (Sr.), Westmont :39.94
4 Nelson Miller (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) :40.17
5 Grant Briggs (Sr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) :40.57
6 Jon Czuba (Sr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) :41.30
7 Ben Reeder (Sr.), Nashville :41.43
8 Matt Rush (Sr.), Gillespie :41.62
9 Mark Reddel (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :49.56

1600-Meter Run

Final Heat


1 Mike Kelley (Sr.), Winnebago 4:20.60
2 Dane Zeiler (So.), Metropolis (Massac County) 4:21.80
3 Kile Krol (Sr.), Rock Island (Alleman) 4:22.28
4 Matt Field (Sr.), West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4:22.75
5 Josh Ralston (Jr.), Farmington 4:26.30
6 Michael Grieve (Fr.), Manlius (Bureau Valley) 4:26.63
7 Curtis Flake (Sr.), Neoga 4:27.11
8 Kent Wories (Jr.), Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 4:28.87
9 Brandon Hii (Jr.), Dwight 4:29.06
10 Alex Gerber (So.), Eureka 4:33.02
11 Andy Tremble (Sr.), Oregon 4:36.44
12 Bernie Heine (Sr.), Dunlap 4:38.85

200-Meter Dash

Final Heat


1 Rondell Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Phillips) :21.85
2 Ryan Garnett (Sr.), Harrisburg :21.93
3 Chris Safranski (Sr.), Peru (St. Bede) :22.21
4 Dan Stanley (Sr.), Byron :22.25
5 Jay Boone (Jr.), Monmouth (Warren) :22.39
6 Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls :22.52
7 DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Sparta :22.53
8 Zach Bell (Sr.), Rochester :22.70
Andy Towns (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin) DQ


4x800-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Burlington (Central) 8:02.68
Josh Raney (Sr.), Andrew Rex (Sr.),
Dan Knewitz (Jr.), Chris Wesson (Jr.)
2 Oregon 8:03.54
Doug Donahue (Jr.), Eric Manheim (Jr.),
Mike Hutchinson (Jr.), Adrian Myers (Sr.)
3 Aurora (Central Catholic) 8:08.94
Saul Bustamante (Sr.), Danny Hernandez (Sr.),
Curt Hurd (Sr.), Nick Aloisio (Sr.)
4 Eureka 8:11.77
Clayton Monfre (Sr.), Alex Gerber (So.),
Jason Beer (So.), Kevin Martin (So.)
5 Rockford (Christian Life) 8:13.40
J.D. Binger (So.), Jeremy Koehler (Jr.),
Jon Koehler (Sr.), Patrick Hettler (So.)
6 Winnebago 8:13.68
Chas Fricke (Sr.), Ryan Richardson (Sr.),
Jeremy Stevens (Fr.), Mike Kelley (Sr.)
7 Sparta 8:13.70
Eric North (Jr.), Greg McBride (Fr.),
Matt Blair (Sr.), Travis Stephens (Sr.)
8 Elmwood 8:14.08
Rusty Baker (So.), Marcus Hanley (Fr.),
Ed Klumb (Sr.), Joe Klumb (So.)
9 Dunlap 8:15.23
Bernie Heine (Sr.), Joe Meginnes (Sr.),
Matt Moehn (Jr.), Kyle Smith (Sr.)
10 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 8:16.98
Adam Stone (Sr.), Stuart Purcell (Jr.),
Noel DeJarnette (Sr.), Andrew Marsh (So.)
11 Wheaton (St. Francis) 8:19.30
Colin Randall (Sr.), Bob Marek (Sr.),
Colin Diamond (So.), Bill Travis (So.)
12 Lansing (Illiana Christian) 8:23.81
Alex Phillips (Jr.), Andy Jellema (So.),
Ben Post (Sr.), Ryan Swanson (Sr.)

4x100-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Harrisburg :43.33
Cole Perkins (Jr.), Ryan Garnett (Sr.),
Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Dominique Fayne (So.)
2 Monticello :43.51
Jesse Vezina (Sr.), Chad Marshall (Sr.),
Tony Cook (Sr.), Tim Hehn (Jr.)
3 Dakota :43.67
Ted Rupnow (Jr.), Mike Wise (Jr.),
Tanner Folk (Sr.), Derek Gibson (Sr.)
4 Byron :43.72
James Oleson (Jr.), Dan Stanley (Sr.),
Christian Wilmarth (Sr.), Paul Hodapp (Sr.)
5 Newton :43.85
Brice Rauch (So.), Ryan Klier (Jr.),
Mike Weiler (Sr.), Anthony Hyatt (Jr.)
6 Sparta :43.88
Jarvis Smith (So.), Chris Ward (Fr.),
Delance Rowell (Sr.), DeAndre Truss (Fr.)
7 Stanford (Olympia) :44.19
Cory Dillenburg (Sr.), Caleb Schmidgall (Jr.),
Austin Brand (Jr.), Scott Joyce (Sr.)
8 Oregon :44.27
Mike Guzman (Sr.), Lucas Peterson (Jr.),
Jason Appel (Sr.), Jay Watson (Jr.)
9 Chicago (Leo) :46.86
Jason Hall (Sr.), Akeem Hunter (Jr.),
Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Whitney Holley (Jr.)

4x200-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Chicago (Leo) 1:30.76
Stephen Benjamin (So.), Akeem Hunter (Jr.),
Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Whitney Holley (Jr.)
2 Rochester 1:31.47
Shane Ruggless (Jr.), Paul Jeffers (Sr.),
Zach Bell (Sr.), Kyle Romadka (Sr.)
3 Harrisburg 1:31.83
Nathan Murphy (Jr.), Ryan Garnett (Sr.),
Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Dominique Fayne (So.)
4 Sparta 1:31.88
DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Jarvis Smith (So.),
Delance Rowell (Sr.), Melvin Anderson (Sr.)
5 Watseka 1:31.92
Travis Paro (Jr.), Nathan Raymond (Jr.),
Drew Becker (Sr.), Travis Rogers (Jr.)
6 Monticello 1:32.07
Jesse Vezina (Sr.), Chad Marshall (Sr.),
Tony Cook (Sr.), Tim Hehn (Jr.)
7 Byron 1:32.51
James Oleson (Jr.), Paul Hodapp (Sr.),
Christian Wilmarth (Sr.), Dan Stanley (Sr.)
8 Newton 1:32.97
Lucas Emmerich (Jr.), Ryan Klier (Jr.),
Mike Weiler (Sr.), Anthony Hyatt (Jr.)
9 Oregon 1:33.06
Mike Guzman (Sr.), Jon Bakener (Jr.),
Jason Appel (Sr.), Jay Watson (Jr.)

4x400-Meter Relay

Final Heat


1 Chicago (Leo) 3:24.21
Mario Bullock (Sr.), Nelson Miller (Jr.),
Cortez Brown (Sr.), Jason Hall (Sr.)
2 Rochester 3:24.89
Paul Jeffers (Sr.), Jared Cullen (Jr.),
Shane Ruggless (Jr.), Ryan Nowakowski (Jr.)
3 Oregon 3:27.03
Jay Watson (Jr.), Jon Bakener (Jr.),
Mike Hutchinson (Jr.), Adrian Myers (Sr.)
4 Harrisburg 3:29.10
Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Nathan Murphy (Jr.),
Rodger Barefoot (Sr.), Blake Brachear (Sr.)
5 Wheaton (St. Francis) 3:31.28
Colin Randall (Sr.), Nick Powers (Sr.),
Dan Rigney (So.), Bill Travis (So.)
6 Sparta 3:31.59
James Wilson (Sr.), Travis Stephens (Sr.),
Delance Rowell (Sr.), Melvin Anderson (Sr.)
7 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 3:31.84
Keith Schonberger (Sr.), Jared Smith (Sr.),
Dan George (Jr.), Zach Glavash (Sr.)
8 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 3:31.90
Jon Czuba (Sr.), Nick Padiak (Sr.),
Tony Howard (Sr.), Jacob Wesemann (Sr.)
9 Aurora (Central Catholic) 3:33.13
Saul Bustamante (Sr.), Danny Hernandez (Sr.),
Curt Hurd (Sr.), David Mathew (Jr.)

PRELIMS - DAY 1

Boys Track & Field Class A State Final Friday Results 2002-03


Long Jump

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Q-Clay Harbor (So.), Dwight 20' 8 1/2"
2 Marc Recio (Sr.), Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 20' 0"
3 George Atchison (Sr.), Greenville 19' 7"
4 Steve Anderson (Jr.), Lewistown 19' 5 1/4"
5 Brandon Kendall (Jr.), Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 19' 5"
6 Tyler Gillen (So.), Roseville 19' 0 1/2"
7 Loren Moore (Jr.), Princeton 18' 9 1/4"
8 Kevin Collela (Sr.), Wheaton (St. Francis) 18' 8 1/2"
9 Jarod Shott (Jr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) 18' 8 1/4"

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Nathan Wilburn (Sr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort) 20' 7 1/4"
2 Aaron Epps (Sr.), Dupo 20' 2 1/2"
3 Dominique Fayne (So.), Harrisburg 20' 0 1/4"
4 Bo Bennett (Jr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 19' 11"
5 Josh DeJong (So.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 19' 8 3/4"
6 Greg Kadell (Sr.), Breese (Mater Dei) 19' 7 3/4"
7 Travis Vice (Sr.), Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 19' 7 1/4"
8 Isaac Hill (Sr.), El Paso 19' 0"
9 Jake Rodriguez (Sr.), Peru (St. Bede) 19' 0"

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Alex Stuart (Sr.), Roseville 20' 10 1/2"
2 Q-Josh Hastings (Jr.), Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)20' 7 1/2"
3 Mike Laninga (Sr.), Manteno 20' 6"
4 Ben Vehovic (Jr.), Rochester 20' 5"
5 Mario Thomas (Sr.), Momence 20' 2 1/2"
6 Justin Martin (Sr.), Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 20' 0 1/2"
7 Nick Mitro (Jr.), Annawan 19' 3 1/2"
8 Sean Carter (Jr.), Savanna 18' 8 1/2"
9 Jon Niebrugge (Sr.), Teutopolis 18' 6"

Preliminary Flight No. 4


1 Q-Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn 22' 9"
2 Q-Stephen Benjamin (So.), Chicago (Leo) 22' 5 3/4"
3 Q-Travis Paro (Jr.), Watseka 21' 8 3/4"
4 Q-Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls 21' 7 1/4"
5 Q-Dink Simmons (So.), Carlinville 21' 5 3/4"
6 Q-Andy Hendrix (Sr.), Atwood (A.-Hammond) 21' 5"
7 Q-Tyson Schnitker (Sr.), Robinson 21' 4"
8 Q-Ryne Morris (Jr.), Mt. Carmel 20' 11"
9 Jared Wells (Jr.), Shelbyville 19' 9"

Pole Vault

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Q-Anthony Weber (Sr.), Marengo 13' 3"
1 Q-Adam Tate (So.), Oregon 13' 3"
1 Q-Caleb Deere (Sr.), Herrin (H.S.) 13' 3"
1 Q-Jason Petit (Sr.), Rochester 13' 3"
1 Q-Josh Cullers (Jr.), Harrisburg 13' 3"
1 Q-Brock Athey (Sr.), Casey (C.-Westfield) 13' 3"
7 Q-Kyle Nacey (Sr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 13' 3"
8 Q-Derek Beard (Sr.), DuQuoin 13' 3"
9 Q-Kevin Lawrence (Sr.), Litchfield 13' 3"
10 Blake Brachear (Sr.), Harrisburg 13' 0"
11 Mike Miller (Sr.), Eureka 13' 0"
12 Matt Rives (Jr.), Carlinville 12' 6"
12 Jake Whittaker (Sr.), Dunlap 12' 6"
14 Morgan Ferris (Jr.), Marshall 12' 6"

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Victor Beltran (Jr.), Sandwich 13' 3"
2 Q-Josh Hartman (Jr.), Sandwich 13' 3"
3 Q-Jared Manzo (Sr.), Herrin (H.S.) 13' 3"
4 Adam Griffy (So.), Newton 13' 0"
5 Gabe Brown (Jr.), St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 12' 6"
6 Brett Stewart (Jr.), Eureka 12' 6"
7 Jonathon Henkins (Jr.), Kewanee (H.S.) 12' 6"
8 Tyler Pence (Fr.), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)12' 0"
8 Matt Schultz (Sr.), Oregon 12' 0"
10 Josh Snodgrass (Jr.), Erie 12' 0"
Chance Eiker (Jr.), Farmington MOH

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-John Rohn (Sr.), Beardstown 13' 3"
2 Jake Thorud (Sr.), Sherrard 12' 6"
3 Dan Lindemulder (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 12' 0"
4 Bill Kirch (Jr.), Nashville 12' 0"
5 Chris Buresh (So.), Wheaton (St. Francis) 12' 0"
6 Matt Groves (Sr.), Clinton 11' 6"
7 Zach Schrader (Sr.), Rock Island (Alleman) 11' 6"
8 Clay Starkey (So.), Beardstown 11' 0"
8 Austin Harrison (Fr.), Nashville 11' 0"
Patrick Widrlechner (Sr.), Westmont SCR
Pat Kelly (So.), Lombard (Montini) MOH
Cody Boender (So.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) SCR
Andy Eisenmenger (Sr.), Tolono (Unity) MOH

High Jump

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Q-Jon Niebrugge (Sr.), Teutopolis 6' 4"
2 Q-Tim Frank (Sr.), Farmington 6' 4"
2 Q-Nick Raes (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 6' 4"
2 Q-Adam Kronshagen (Sr.), Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 6' 4"
5 Q-Jon Reagan (Jr.), Freeburg 6' 4"
5 Q-John Peach (Jr.), Kewanee (Wethersfield) 6' 4"
7 Q-Sam Salmon (Sr.), Aledo 6' 4"
7 Q-Mike Chamness (Jr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 6' 4"
9 Q-Micah Kirstein (Sr.), Kankakee (McNamara) 6' 4"
10 Q-Brad Kaufmann (Sr.), Princeton 6' 4"
11 Daniel Mitchusson (Fr.), Litchfield 6' 1"
12 Kurt Winckler (Sr.), Monticello 6' 1"
13 Michael Scott (Jr.), Oneida (ROWVA) 6' 1"
14 David Moore (Jr.), Tolono (Unity) 5' 11"
14 Chris Carr (Sr.), El Paso 5' 11"

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls 6' 4"
2 Q-Andy Studebaker (Jr.), Eureka 6' 4"
3 Q-Jeffrey Whitlatch (Jr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort) 6' 4"
4 James Wilson (Sr.), Sparta 6' 3"
5 Jim Blissitt (Sr.), Chicago (Luther South) 6' 3"
6 Mike Mattoon (So.), Elgin (St. Edward) 6' 3"
6 Larry Williams (Sr.), Sparta 6' 3"
8 David Anderson (So.), Princeton 6' 1"
9 Greg Tanner (Sr.), Beardstown 6' 1"
10 Daniel Maddox (Jr.), Pinckneyville 5' 11"
10 Ryan Doty (Jr.), Tamms (Egyptian) 5' 11"
10 Lucas Roethlisberger (Sr.), Nashville 5' 11"
13 Richie Casper (Sr.), Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 5' 11"

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Dan DeJong (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 6' 4"
2 Dominique Petty (Jr.), Metropolis (Massac County) 6' 3"
3 Ryan Williams (So.), Winchester 6' 3"
4 Michal Martinez (So.), Palestine 6' 3"
5 Paul Bruggeman (Sr.), Plano 6' 1"
6 Jared Macari (Sr.), Shelbyville 6' 1"
6 Ted McMillan (So.), Erie 6' 1"
8 Mike Lovro (Sr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) 6' 1"
9 Dave Winston (Sr.), Westmont 5' 11"
10 Mike Horney (Jr.), Virginia 5' 11"
11 Namon Jones (Jr.), Chicago (Spalding) 5' 11"
11 Shelby Czerwonka (Fr.), Nashville 5' 11"

Shot Put

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Q-Patrick McClendon (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) 50' 3 1/2"
2 Chris Jackson (Sr.), Wheaton (St. Francis) 46' 4 1/2"
3 Mike Murphy (Sr.), Burlington (Central) 46' 1"
4 Adam Bohr (Sr.), Aurora (Central Catholic) 46' 0 3/4"
5 Kyle Foder (Sr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort) 45' 11 3/4"
6 Nathan Raymond (Jr.), Watseka 45' 5 1/4"
7 Scott Byars (Jr.), Freeburg 42' 8"
8 Jake Schisler (Sr.), Roseville 41' 10 1/2"

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Todd Maynard (Jr.), Manlius (Bureau Valley) 50' 6 1/4"
2 Kyle Green (Sr.), Beardstown 47' 2 3/4"
3 Nathan McGraw (Sr.), Alexis 47' 1"
4 Jeff Rebholz (Sr.), Henry (H.-Senachwine) 46' 11"
5 Ken Hornbuckle (Sr.), Dunlap 46' 1 3/4"
6 Tyler Pine (Sr.), Jacksonville (Routt) 45' 11 3/4"
7 Aaron Cooper (Sr.), Gillespie 44' 3"

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Joe Sawyer (Sr.), Cerro Gordo 51' 9"
2 Q-Jeff Weathersby (Jr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)50' 5 1/4"
3 Q-Mike Guzman (Sr.), Oregon 50' 5 1/4"
4 Q-Matt Wrage (Jr.), Delavan 50' 4"
5 Brenton Siemons (Sr.), Pittsfield 49' 10 1/4"
6 Walt Willis (Jr.), Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 49' 0"
7 Jeremy Gerlach (Sr.), Morrison 48' 8 1/4"
8 Daryl Simmons (Jr.), Carmi (C.-White County) 48' 6"
9 Billy McCarty (So.), Monticello 46' 5 1/4"
Mike Siverly (Jr.), Casey (C.-Westfield) NM

Preliminary Flight No. 4


1 Q-Floyd Turner (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 58' 4 1/2"
2 Q-Jimmy Schultz (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 57' 2 1/2"
3 Q-Austin Hogue (Sr.), Tuscola 52' 7"
4 Q-Gerry Stephens (Sr.), Robinson 51' 2 1/2"
5 Q-Nick Brooks (Sr.), Robinson 50' 6 1/2"
6 Q-James Blair (Sr.), Auburn 50' 0"
7 Seth Major (So.), Macon (Meridian) 49' 10 3/4"
8 Jon Habbe (Jr.), Nashville 49' 8 1/2"
9 Matt Walls (Sr.), Chester 47' 4 1/4"

Triple Jump

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Bob Hedenschoug (Jr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 43' 1 1/4"
2 Matt Marine (Sr.), Orion 40' 2"
3 Brandon Dapper (Jr.), Lisle (Sr.) 39' 6 1/2"
4 Isaac Hill (Sr.), El Paso 38' 10 1/4"
5 Matt Waite (Jr.), Burlington (Central) 38' 7 1/2"
6 Jared Rowley (Sr.), Arcola 38' 3 1/4"
7 Clint Oesch (Jr.), Moweaqua (Central A & M) 38' 2"
John Peach (Jr.), Kewanee (Wethersfield) SCR
Curtis Flagg (Jr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) NM

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Larry Williams (Sr.), Sparta 44' 6 1/4"
2 Q-Josh DeJong (So.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 44' 3 3/4"
3 Q-Nathaniel Blazier (Sr.), Princeton 43' 6 1/2"
4 Johnny Watts (Sr.), Madison 41' 7 1/2"
5 Phillip Moore (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 40' 8 3/4"
6 Kevin Collela (Sr.), Wheaton (St. Francis) 39' 5 1/2"
Jon Niebrugge (Sr.), Teutopolis SCR

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Travis Vice (Sr.), Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 43' 3 1/4"
2 Ryan Goss (Sr.), New Berlin 43' 2 3/4"
3 Tyler Conaway (Sr.), West Frankfort (Frankfort) 42' 10 1/4"
4 Karl Knox (Sr.), Fisher 42' 3 1/2"
5 Nathan Loker (Jr.), Wayne City 42' 0 1/4"
6 Kevin Buckert (Sr.), Hamilton 41' 8 1/4"
7 Josh Hastings (Jr.), Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 41' 1 3/4"
8 Justin Raby (Jr.), Benton 39' 2 3/4"
Kurt Winckler (Sr.), Monticello NM

Preliminary Flight No. 4


1 Q-Stephen Benjamin (So.), Chicago (Leo) 46' 5 3/4"
2 Q-Dan DeJong (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 44' 4 1/2"
3 Q-Melvin Anderson (Sr.), Sparta 44' 3 3/4"
4 Q-Alex Stuart (Sr.), Roseville 43' 9 1/2"
5 Q-Ryan Garnett (Sr.), Harrisburg 43' 7 1/2"
6 Q-Tanner Folk (Sr.), Dakota 43' 4 1/4"
6 Q-Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn 43' 4 1/4"
6 Q-George Atchison (Sr.), Greenville 43' 4 1/4"
9 Bo Bennett (Jr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 42' 7 3/4"
10 Jarrod Rayford (Jr.), Normal (University) 42' 1 1/4"
11 James Oleson (Jr.), Byron 42' 0 1/4"
12 Justin Martin (Sr.), Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 40' 5"
Discus Throw

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Flight No. 1


1 Daryl Simmons (Jr.), Carmi (C.-White County) 145' 4"
2 Oscar Scott (So.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 142' 7"
3 Nick Curry (Sr.), Tolono (Unity) 141' 8"
4 Stephen Gregory (Jr.), Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 138' 4"
5 Andy Ward (Fr.), Rushville 135' 11"
6 Joey Fox (Jr.), LaMoille 130' 8"
7 Blaine Pestle (So.), Macomb 121' 10"
8 Pat Murphy (Jr.), Burlington (Central) 121' 8"
9 Mike Murphy (Sr.), Burlington (Central) 112' 10"
Tom O'Toole (Sr.), Bridgeport (Red Hill) SCR

Preliminary Flight No. 2


1 Q-Ben Bishop (Fr.), Williamsville 151' 7"
2 Kevin Fitzpatrick (Sr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 148' 1"
3 Brenton Siemons (Sr.), Pittsfield 147' 10"
4 Michael Cory (So.), Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 147' 9"
5 Joshua Coyle (So.), Manlius (Bureau Valley) 142' 7"
6 Chris Thompson (Sr.), Dwight 141' 6"
7 Gil Field (Sr.), Kankakee (McNamara) 138' 3"
8 Derek Bolson (Sr.), Pawnee 137' 6"
9 Nick Toops (Sr.), Byron 135' 7"
10 Bill Lenihan (Sr.), Princeton 130' 1"

Preliminary Flight No. 3


1 Q-Ken Hornbuckle (Sr.), Dunlap 150' 5"
2 Q-Ryan Armstrong (So.), Litchfield 150' 4"
3 Joe Sawyer (Sr.), Cerro Gordo 146' 9"
4 Josh Hieronymus (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 146' 6"
5 Jason Joles (Sr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 138' 10"
6 Gerry Stephens (Sr.), Robinson 138' 3"
7 Jordan Gorzny (Jr.), Oregon 135' 4"
8 Ben McIntosh (Sr.), Harrisburg 135' 4"
9 Jon Ooms (Jr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 133' 7"
10 Tyler Pine (Sr.), Jacksonville (Routt) 133' 1"
James Blair (Sr.), Auburn DNF

Preliminary Flight No. 4


1 Q-Floyd Turner (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 182' 4"
2 Q-Aaron Ruter (Jr.), Forreston 163' 9"
3 Q-Adam Casper (Sr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 162' 11"
4 Q-Austin Hogue (Sr.), Tuscola 160' 5"
5 Q-Jimmy Schultz (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 156' 2"
6 Q-Chad Gridley (Jr.), Rock Falls 154' 8"
7 Q-Matt Wrage (Jr.), Delavan 152' 6"
8 Q-David Duncan (Sr.), Erie 151' 0"
9 Q-Brandon Bolhous (Sr.), Oregon 149' 3"
10 David Strathman (Jr.), Winnebago 144' 9"
11 Seth Major (So.), Macon (Meridian) 132' 4"

110-Meter High Hurdles

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Mario Bullock (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) :15.28
2 Q-Louis Jolly (Sr.), Fairfield :15.55
3 Dave Sanders (Sr.), Port Byron (Riverdale) :15.61
4 Kurtis Conrad (Jr.), Robinson :15.66
5 Jordan Thompson (Jr.), Eureka :15.99
6 Robbie Zandstra (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) :16.27
7 Tyler Beth (Sr.), Burlington (Central) :16.40

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Justin Raby (Jr.), Benton :15.25
2 Q-Michael Liberatore (So.), Pleasant Plains :15.25
3 Matt Brown (So.), Gillespie :15.74
4 Matt Fisher (Jr.), Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) :15.75
5 Matt Carpenter (Sr.), Sesser (S.-Valier) :15.95
6 Jon Czuba (Sr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) :16.12
7 Nathan Frakes (So.), Lewistown :17.90

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Nelson Miller (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) :15.08
2 Q-Rusty Aper (Sr.), Greenville :15.32
3 Alec Holler (So.), Harrisburg :15.86
4 Jeff Scoma (So.), Princeton :15.94
5 Nathan Lester (Jr.), Tolono (Unity) :16.14
6 Grant Briggs (Sr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) :16.27
Matt Kennedy (Sr.), Pleasant Plains DQ

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Mark Reddel (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :15.25
2 Q-Cole Perkins (Jr.), Harrisburg :15.49
3 Chris Baker (Sr.), Monticello :15.62
4 Kyle Wolf (Sr.), Princeton :15.69
5 Phillip Hall (Jr.), Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) :16.02
6 Cory McCluskey (Jr.), South Beloit :16.08
7 Seth Maag (Jr.), Warsaw :16.58
8 Jeremy Jordan (Sr.), Lena (L.-Winslow) :16.93

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Matt Rush (Sr.), Gillespie :15.28
2 Dave Winston (Sr.), Westmont :15.64
3 Ben Reeder (Sr.), Nashville :15.68
4 Jordan Gorzny (Jr.), Oregon :15.97
5 Breyton Apple (Sr.), Newton :16.12
6 Brad Reagan (Sr.), Freeburg :16.40
7 Casey Anderson (Sr.), Rochester :16.55
8 Keith Lincoln (So.), Joy (Westmer) :17.20

100-Meter Dash

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Andy Towns (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin) :11.34
2 Drew Becker (Sr.), Watseka :11.51
3 Andy Hendrix (Sr.), Atwood (A.-Hammond) :11.56
4 Robbie Tilley (Sr.), DuQuoin :11.58
5 Nick Oldham (Sr.), Eldorado :11.77
6 Chris Billingsley (Sr.), Rushville :11.83
7 Jarvis Smith (So.), Sparta :11.86
8 Ryan Klier (Jr.), Newton :11.89
9 Seth Little (So.), Metropolis (Massac County) :11.89

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Dan Stanley (Sr.), Byron :11.18
2 Q-Akeem Walker (Sr.), Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :11.29
3 Seyamack Afzali (Sr.), Winnetka (North Shore Country Day):11.42
4 Ryan Bonner (Sr.), Tuscola :11.43
5 Dominique Fayne (So.), Harrisburg :11.53
6 Aj Reed (Fr.), Macomb :11.60
7 Nick Powers (Sr.), Wheaton (St. Francis) :11.63
8 Colin Zuber (Sr.), Pana :11.70
Cory Dillenburg (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls :11.12
2 Q-Whitney Holley (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) :11.30
3 Chris Safranski (Sr.), Peru (St. Bede) :11.33
4 Chris Foes (Jr.), Annawan :11.44
5 Jay Boone (Jr.), Monmouth (Warren) :11.53
6 Joe Verstreater (Jr.), Litchfield :11.77
7 Kyle Walker (So.), Herrin (H.S.) :11.79
8 George Atchison (Sr.), Greenville :11.80
9 Scott Joyce (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) :11.83

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Rondell Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Phillips) :11.10
2 Q-DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Sparta :11.20
3 Q-Kyle Sergent (Sr.), Auburn :11.26
4 Q-Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) :11.32
5 Reggie Stewart (Jr.), Momence :11.32
6 Anthony Hyatt (Jr.), Newton :11.45
7 Chaise Thomas (Sr.), Spring Valley (Hall) :11.53
8 Dan Miller (So.), Marengo :11.65
9 Terrance Paulin (So.), Springfield (Calvary) :13.39

800-Meter Run

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Chris George (Jr.), Normal (University) 1:57.34
2 Q-Jacob Wesemann (Sr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) 1:57.65
3 Q-Adrian Myers (Sr.), Oregon 1:57.94
4 Q-Vince McClain (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) 1:58.73
5 Q-Keith Schonberger (Sr.), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)1:59.60
6 Morgan Mooberry (Sr.), Peoria (P. Christian) 2:02.08
7 Nick Horton (Sr.), Bloomington (Central Catholic) 2:02.12
8 Josh Bland (Jr.), Toledo (Cumberland) 2:02.21
9 Stefen Edwards (So.), Momence 2:03.57
10 Tim Jenkins (Jr.), Pittsfield 2:04.45
Mike Hutchinson (Jr.), Oregon SCR
Adam Shoaff (Sr.), Shelbyville SCR
Kile Krol (Sr.), Rock Island (Alleman) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Johnathon Martin (Sr.), Rock Falls 1:58.34
2 Q-Jon Flaherty (Sr.), Spring Valley (Hall) 1:59.31
3 Ryan Maisenbacher (Sr.), Williamsville 1:59.76
4 Jason Hubbartt (Sr.), Shelbyville 2:00.37
5 Jordan Lambert (Sr.), Harrisburg 2:01.69
6 Lucas Roethlisberger (Sr.), Nashville 2:02.85
7 Chris Petersen (Sr.), Port Byron (Riverdale) 2:02.87
8 Brent Lockhart (Jr.), Hoopeston (H. Area) 2:06.52
9 Asante Manning (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) 2:07.56
10 Adam Stone (Sr.), St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 2:09.58
Travis Stephens (Sr.), Sparta SCR
Aaron Archibee (Jr.), Carlinville SCR
Josh Raney (Sr.), Burlington (Central) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Zach Glavash (Sr.), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)1:52.81
2 Q-Chris Wesson (Jr.), Burlington (Central) 1:56.16
3 Q-Cody Ellermyer (Sr.), DuQuoin 1:56.22
4 Q-Mark McNamara (Sr.), Breese (Mater Dei) 1:57.14
5 Q-Jared Cullen (Jr.), Rochester 1:58.82
6 Phil Siwinski (So.), Westmont 1:59.98
7 Dan Morrison (Sr.), Stronghurst (Southern) 2:02.54
8 Cortez Brown (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) 2:03.57
9 Jeff Dvorak (Sr.), Westmont 2:04.19
10 Seth Knopp (Jr.), Flora 2:04.48
11 Alex Thoele (Sr.), Teutopolis 2:10.90
12 Matt Graf (Sr.), Rock Island (Alleman) 2:11.32
Noel DeJarnette (Sr.), St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) SCR
Eric Icenogle (Sr.), Rushville SCR

400-Meter Dash

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Bryce Carlen (Sr.), Toledo (Cumberland) :50.34
2 Q-Patrick Hettler (So.), Rockford (Christian Life) :50.59
3 Q-Jordan Castrejon (Jr.), Minonk (Fieldcrest) :50.62
4 John Morse (Jr.), Elgin (E. Academy) :50.81
5 Chase Coleman (So.), Arthur :51.64
6 Doug Stiegemeier (So.), Staunton :52.92
Tyler Rundle (Sr.), Monmouth (Warren) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Nathan Browning (Jr.), Springfield (Lutheran) :48.90
2 Q-Adam Pennington (Jr.), Sandwich :50.79
3 Zack Taylor (Jr.), Momence :51.01
4 Cory Clark (Jr.), DuQuoin :51.49
5 Roger Jochum (Jr.), Hampshire :52.17
Andy Towns (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin) DQ
Matt Guertler (So.), Lombard (Montini) DQ

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Mike Laninga (Sr.), Manteno :50.83
2 Dan Strathman (Sr.), Winnebago :50.88
3 Josh Lewis (Jr.), Herrin (H.S.) :51.63
4 Derek Gibson (Sr.), Dakota :51.77
5 Travis Mitchell (So.), Fithian (Oakwood) :52.46
6 Jeremiah Bear (Sr.), Newton :52.59
7 Joe Vitiello (Sr.), Lisle (Sr.) :53.29

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Ryan Nowakowski (Jr.), Rochester :50.19
2 Nick Oney (Sr.), Port Byron (Riverdale) :50.99
3 Kwan Kim (So.), Chicago (Luther North) :51.12
4 Brody Stuart (Sr.), Roseville :51.83
5 Drew Frailey (Jr.), Benton :52.48
Rodger Barefoot (Sr.), Harrisburg SCR
Alex Stuart (Sr.), Roseville SCR
Clayton Norberg (So.), Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)DQ

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Jordan Powell (Sr.), Springfield (Calvary) :49.37
2 Q-Chaise Thomas (Sr.), Spring Valley (Hall) :50.66
3 Shane Olsson (Sr.), Auburn :51.89
4 Ronnie Floyd (Jr.), Paris :52.93
5 Andy Jockish (Jr.), Havana :53.78
6 Ryan Little (Sr.), Winchester :54.86
Austin Brand (Jr.), Stanford (Olympia) SCR
Jason Hall (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) DQ


300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Jon Czuba (Sr.), Genoa (G.-Kingston) :40.61
2 Kurtis Conrad (Jr.), Robinson :40.75
3 Andrew Zollner (Jr.), Sparta :41.20
4 Jeff Scoma (So.), Princeton :41.68
5 Sam Salmon (Sr.), Aledo :41.94
6 Matt Reents (Sr.), Litchfield :49.05
7 Phillip Hall (Jr.), Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) :53.58
Tyler Platt (Jr.), Warrensburg (W.-Latham) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Mark Reddel (Sr.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) :39.88
2 Q-Grant Briggs (Sr.), Argenta (A.-Oreana) :40.10
3 Travis Vice (Sr.), Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) :40.39
4 Jacob Abels (Sr.), Flanagan :40.99
5 Bobby Gibbs (Jr.), Roseville :41.55
6 Ross Tennant (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin) :42.67
7 Kyle Wolf (Sr.), Princeton :43.04
8 Kyle White (Sr.), Galena (H.S.) :45.63

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Dave Winston (Sr.), Westmont :39.80
2 Q-Matt Rush (Sr.), Gillespie :40.05
3 Q-Nelson Miller (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) :40.33
4 Alec Holler (So.), Harrisburg :41.16
5 Michael Liberatore (So.), Pleasant Plains :41.86
6 Ryan Luedke (Sr.), Broadlands (Heritage) :42.30
7 Colin Randall (Sr.), Wheaton (St. Francis) :42.72
8 Ryan Kunde (Jr.), Marengo :42.84

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Cole Perkins (Jr.), Harrisburg :39.72
2 Q-Ben Reeder (Sr.), Nashville :40.31
3 Seth Maag (Jr.), Warsaw :40.86
4 Josh Thorud (So.), Sherrard :40.86
5 Jeremiah McCoy (Jr.), Port Byron (Riverdale) :41.29
6 Josh Snodgrass (Jr.), Erie :42.22
7 Chris Carr (Sr.), El Paso :43.40
Nathan Frakes (So.), Lewistown DNF

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Mario Bullock (Sr.), Chicago (Leo) :39.34
2 Austin Kerkhover (Sr.), Chester :40.85
3 Bryan Diehl (So.), Oregon :41.07
4 Brian York (So.), Greenville :41.45
5 Matt Rives (Jr.), Carlinville :41.72
6 Breyton Apple (Sr.), Newton :41.83
7 Robbie Zandstra (Sr.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) :42.81
8 Matt Kennedy (Sr.), Pleasant Plains :42.85

1600-Meter Run

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Matt Field (Sr.), West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4:22.34
2 Q-Andy Tremble (Sr.), Oregon 4:23.97
3 Q-Michael Grieve (Fr.), Manlius (Bureau Valley) 4:28.11
4 Q-Bernie Heine (Sr.), Dunlap 4:28.39
5 Robert Miner (Sr.), Chicago (The Latin School) 4:30.39
6 Matt Larson (Sr.), Kankakee (McNamara) 4:35.46
7 Tom Rhoden (Sr.), Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4:36.81
8 Eric North (Jr.), Sparta 4:38.93
9 Gusser Carter (Jr.), Rockford (R. Christian) 4:38.95
10 Doug Watters (Sr.), Staunton 4:51.93
11 Sean Belcher (Sr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 4:58.39
Ryan Canny (Sr.), Rochester SCR
Andy Jellema (So.), Lansing (Illiana Christian) SCR
Abe Ramirez (Sr.), Williamsville SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Mike Kelley (Sr.), Winnebago 4:24.03
2 Q-Kile Krol (Sr.), Rock Island (Alleman) 4:26.81
3 Eric Icenogle (Sr.), Rushville 4:30.39
4 Johnathon Martin (Sr.), Rock Falls 4:31.96
5 Charlie Hatch (Fr.), Nashville 4:32.64
6 Hunter Long (So.), West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4:38.47
7 Justin Stevens (Sr.), Auburn 4:38.69
8 Jeremy Wilson (Jr.), McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 4:39.22
9 Eric Duesterhaus (Sr.), Mendon (Unity) 4:39.97
10 Chris Hoch (Sr.), Catlin 4:44.26
11 Mark McNamara (Sr.), Breese (Mater Dei) 4:47.22
12 Seth Pearson (Jr.), Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4:49.35
13 Luke Luckett (Fr.), Hillsboro 4:49.85
Brad Graham (Sr.), Braidwood (Reed-Custer) SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Dane Zeiler (So.), Metropolis (Massac County) 4:23.24
2 Q-Brandon Hii (Jr.), Dwight 4:24.01
3 Q-Josh Ralston (Jr.), Farmington 4:24.25
4 Q-Kent Wories (Jr.), Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)4:26.13
5 Q-Curtis Flake (Sr.), Neoga 4:28.76
6 Q-Alex Gerber (So.), Eureka 4:30.30
7 Aaron Golden (Fr.), Danville (Schlarman) 4:35.32
8 Brian McConnell (So.), Delavan 4:37.66
9 Dorian Ulrey (Fr.), Port Byron (Riverdale) 4:37.83
10 Jonathon Schultz (Jr.), Pittsfield 4:39.70
11 Josh Schumacher (So.), Teutopolis 4:40.53
12 Paul Green (So.), Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 4:56.13
Chris Wesson (Jr.), Burlington (Central) SCR
Stuart Purcell (Jr.), St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) SCR

200-Meter Dash

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Ryan Garnett (Sr.), Harrisburg :22.41
2 Kyle Romadka (Sr.), Rochester :23.10
3 Tyler Rundle (Sr.), Monmouth (Warren) :23.37
4 Stephen Poppe (Sr.), West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) :23.41
5 Dan Miller (So.), Marengo :23.63
6 Raymond Lello (So.), Bloomington (Central Catholic) :23.77
7 Nick Oldham (Sr.), Eldorado :24.05

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Chris Safranski (Sr.), Peru (St. Bede) :22.33
2 Q-DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Sparta :22.49
3 Q-Jay Boone (Jr.), Monmouth (Warren) :22.58
4 Ryan Bonner (Sr.), Tuscola :22.85
5 Robbie Tilley (Sr.), DuQuoin :23.32
6 Jason Langhouser (So.), Woodlawn :23.91
Blake Brachear (Sr.), Harrisburg SCR
Brett Brockhouse (Jr.), Virginia SCR

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Rondell Williams (Sr.), Chicago (Phillips) :22.20
2 Q-Andy Towns (Sr.), Trenton (Wesclin) :22.46
3 Scott Joyce (Sr.), Stanford (Olympia) :22.87
4 Seyamack Afzali (Sr.), Winnetka (North Shore Country Day):22.91
5 Akeem Hunter (Jr.), Chicago (Leo) :23.01
6 Chaise Thomas (Sr.), Spring Valley (Hall) :23.34
7 Bo Bennett (Jr.), Anna (A.-Jonesboro) :23.36
8 Ryan Klier (Jr.), Newton :24.00

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Jose Oquendo (Jr.), Rock Falls :22.37
2 Drew Becker (Sr.), Watseka :22.85
3 Tanner Folk (Sr.), Dakota :22.98
4 Anthony Hyatt (Jr.), Newton :23.00
5 Akeem Walker (Sr.), Chicago (Hales Franciscan) :23.03
6 Anthony Gebhart (Sr.), Addison (Driscoll) :23.35
7 Dj Platenak (Sr.), Johnston City :23.74
8 Shane Olsson (Sr.), Auburn :23.77

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Dan Stanley (Sr.), Byron :22.42
2 Q-Zach Bell (Sr.), Rochester :22.78
3 Reggie Stewart (Jr.), Momence :22.83
4 Aaron Daverin (So.), Herscher :23.23
5 Clinton Guebert (Sr.), Red Bud :23.24
6 Josh Joy (Jr.), St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :23.67
7 Lance LaBonte (Jr.), Warsaw :23.70
8 Lucas Weller (So.), Pittsfield :24.04

4x800-Meter Relay

(Top 12 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Burlington (Central) 8:02.27
Josh Raney (Sr.), Andrew Rex (Sr.),
Dan Knewitz (Jr.), Chris Wesson (Jr.)
2 Q-Aurora (Central Catholic) 8:04.04
Saul Bustamante (Sr.), Danny Hernandez (Sr.),
Curt Hurd (Sr.), Nick Aloisio (Sr.)
3 Q-Eureka 8:08.88
Clayton Monfre (Sr.), Alex Gerber (So.),
Jason Beer (So.), Kevin Martin (So.)
4 Q-Sparta 8:13.19
Eric North (Jr.), Greg McBride (Fr.),
Matt Blair (Sr.), Travis Stephens (Sr.)
5 Q-Lansing (Illiana Christian) 8:13.70
Alex Phillips (Jr.), Andy Jellema (So.),
Ben Post (Sr.), Ryan Swanson (Sr.)
6 Q-Dunlap 8:17.95
Bernie Heine (Sr.), Joe Meginnes (Sr.),
Matt Moehn (Jr.), Kyle Smith (Sr.)
7 Freeburg 8:20.94
Brett Stehl (Sr.), Sean Petty (Jr.),
Mike Biver (Sr.), Glen Whitworth (Jr.)
8 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 8:21.28
Darrell Wallace (Sr.), Jesse Benson (Jr.),
Eugene Kostman (Jr.), Michael Grieve (Fr.)
9 Monticello 8:23.59
Scott Phelps (Fr.), Andrew Colbert (Fr.),
Mike Feeney (Jr.), Bryan Colbert (Jr.)
10 Rock Island (Alleman) 8:24.20
Kile Krol (Sr.), Troy DeBlieck (Fr.),
Shane Shemek (So.), Matt Graf (Sr.)
11 Princeton 8:32.56
Laramie Storm (Sr.), Chris Scoma (Jr.),
Derek Dickinson (So.), Nick Sondgeroth (Sr.)
12 Kankakee (McNamara) 8:36.40
Nate Bell (Jr.), Scott Chandler (Sr.),
Micah Dorn (Fr.), Ben Fitzpatrick (Jr.)
13 Lombard (Montini) 8:42.14
Chris Placzek (Fr.), Nick Park (Sr.),
James Bajzek (Fr.), Dan Summins (Sr.)
14 Carrollton 8:56.16
Matt Randolph (Jr.), Brandon Croft (So.),
Gabe Snyder (So.), Blaine Hartwick (Jr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 8:11.16
Adam Stone (Sr.), Stuart Purcell (Jr.),
Noel DeJarnette (Sr.), Andrew Marsh (So.)
2 Q-Rockford (Christian Life) 8:12.75
J.D. Binger (So.), Jeremy Koehler (Jr.),
Jon Koehler (Sr.), Patrick Hettler (So.)
3 Q-Elmwood 8:17.39
Rusty Baker (So.), Marcus Hanley (Fr.),
Ed Klumb (Sr.), Joe Klumb (So.)
4 Teutopolis 8:19.44
Josh Schumacher (So.), Phil Goeckner (Sr.),
Tim Goeckner (Jr.), Alex Thoele (Sr.)
5 Sherrard 8:21.17
Adam Tisue (So.), Dave Roberts (Sr.),
Alex Johnson (Jr.), Chad Bell (Jr.)
6 Harrisburg 8:23.14
Jordan Lambert (Sr.), Aaron DeNoon (So.),
Joey Gholson (So.), Brent Hardin (So.)
7 Erie 8:24.57
Ted McMillan (So.), Josh Bond (Jr.),
Joe Roselieb (Sr.), Josh Snodgrass (Jr.)
8 Stanford (Olympia) 8:25.64
Jacob Slager (Sr.), Rob Dudgeon (Sr.),
Kyle Willard (So.), John Neisler (Fr.)
9 Westmont 8:27.35
Bryan Turner (Sr.), Jeff Dvorak (Sr.),
Jesse Lin (Jr.), Phil Siwinski (So.)
10 Newton 8:27.41
Jeremiah Bear (Sr.), Reed Tarr (Jr.),
Cody Yager (So.), Luke Zwilling (Sr.)
11 Pittsfield 8:27.74
Tim Jenkins (Jr.), Joe Womble (Jr.),
Chris Lanhum (Fr.), Jonathon Schultz (Jr.)
12 Liberty 8:39.04
Mark Obert (Sr.), Brian Johnson (Jr.),
Jared Schmidt (So.), Jason Clow (Sr.)
13 Mt. Olive 8:44.21
Zach Curley (Sr.), Brian Dern (Jr.),
Seth Long (Jr.), Keith Tebbe (Jr.)
14 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 8:55.60
Michael Belt (Fr.), Tom Otto (So.),
Tom Purcell (So.), Isaac Bjerk (So.)

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Oregon 8:04.03
Doug Donahue (Jr.), Eric Manheim (Jr.),
Mike Hutchinson (Jr.), Adrian Myers (Sr.)
2 Q-Winnebago 8:11.46
Chas Fricke (Sr.), Ryan Richardson (Sr.),
Jeremy Stevens (Fr.), Brennan Crull (So.)
3 Q-Wheaton (St. Francis) 8:17.77
Colin Randall (Sr.), Bob Marek (Sr.),
Colin Diamond (So.), Bill Travis (So.)
4 Manito (Midwest Central) 8:21.27
James Taylor (Jr.), Michael Cooper (Fr.),
Tony Shay (Fr.), Chris Baldwin (Sr.)
5 Marengo 8:22.41
Ryan Kunde (Jr.), Joey Burrows (Sr.),
Dan Coursey (Jr.), Alex Robertson (So.)
6 Normal (University) 8:24.03
Jarell Chavers (Jr.), Andy Clark (So.),
Chris George (Jr.), Matt Martin (Sr.)
7 Delavan 8:32.07
Bill Detmers (Fr.), Cory Winkler (Fr.),
Brock Burrell (Fr.), Brian McConnell (So.)
8 Robinson 8:32.59
Lyndell Wright (Sr.), Jason Woodard (Sr.),
Devon Llewellyn (Sr.), Robert Trimble (Jr.)
9 Knoxville 8:32.66
Reese Johnson (Sr.), Duane Huff (Jr.),
Dan Covey (Sr.), Troy Fleisher (Sr.)
10 Ottawa (Marquette) 8:38.58
Donnie Debernardi (So.), Zac Cupples (So.),
Riley Barron (Sr.), Damon Ekstam (Jr.)
11 Rochester 8:40.77
Shane Wooden (So.), Taylor Martindale (So.),
Nathan Atkinson (So.), Nick Blough (So.)
12 Staunton 8:41.95
Aaron Brashears (Fr.), Doug Stiegemeier (So.),
Nino Cavataio (Jr.), Doug Watters (Sr.)
13 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 8:43.88
Travis Nelson (Jr.), Mark Spurgis (Fr.),
Apollos Frusti (Fr.), Hunter Long (So.)
14 Williamsville 8:49.37
Philip Draughan (Jr.), Brian Ruhe (Jr.),
Mike Kralik (Sr.), Max Schmidt (Sr.)
15 Metropolis (Massac County) 8:55.40
Aaron Bowman (Jr.), Josh Burnham (So.),
Montana Lambert (So.), Michael Pass (Jr.)

4x100-Meter Relay

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Dakota :43.71
Ted Rupnow (Jr.), Mike Wise (Jr.),
Tanner Folk (Sr.), Derek Gibson (Sr.)
2 Q-Oregon :43.87
Mike Guzman (Sr.), Lucas Peterson (Jr.),
Jason Appel (Sr.), Jay Watson (Jr.)
3 Litchfield :44.55
Joe Verstreater (Jr.), Alex Hunt (So.),
Matt Reents (Sr.), Matt Brewer (Sr.)
4 Rockford (Christian Life) :44.88
Ron Webb (So.), Stephen Hofmann (Sr.),
Jon Todryk (Sr.), Jeremiah Addy (Sr.)
5 Princeton :45.00
Mike Robinson (Sr.), Evan Holschbach (So.),
Alex Hartz (So.), Joel Stocking (Jr.)
6 Greenville :45.10
Brian York (So.), Kevin Obermark (Sr.),
Rusty Aper (Sr.), George Atchison (Sr.)
7 Pinckneyville :45.12
Tarik Swenson (Sr.), Matt Searby (So.),
Jay McCrary (So.), Adam Vuichard (So.)
8 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) :45.28
Marc Recio (Sr.), Joe Abraham (Jr.),
Chris Larem (Jr.), Tim Mastrino (So.)

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Stanford (Olympia) :43.63
Cory Dillenburg (Sr.), Caleb Schmidgall (Jr.),
Austin Brand (Jr.), Scott Joyce (Sr.)
2 Q-Byron :43.64
James Oleson (Jr.), Dan Stanley (Sr.),
Christian Wilmarth (Sr.), Paul Hodapp (Sr.)
3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) :44.51
Josh Joy (Jr.), Gabe Brown (Jr.),
Erik Prather (So.), Daniel Widick (Jr.)
4 DuQuoin :44.73
Trent McKinney (So.), Reid Bastien (Sr.),
Cory Clark (Jr.), Robbie Tilley (Sr.)
5 Auburn :44.77
Eric Cawley (Jr.), Shane Olsson (Sr.),
Travis Rohdeman (Jr.), Kyle Sergent (Sr.)
6 Aurora (Central Catholic) :45.03
Adam Bohr (Sr.), David Mathew (Jr.),
Eric Edmonds (So.), David Christenson (Sr.)
7 Argenta (A.-Oreana) :45.12
Luke Ryan (So.), Grant Briggs (Sr.),
Ronnie Roberts (Jr.), Curtis Flagg (Jr.)
8 Burlington (Central) :45.22
Jon Richards (So.), Drew Musson (Jr.),
Brenton Martinak (Sr.), Dustin Gregory (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Monticello :43.45
Jesse Vezina (Sr.), Chad Marshall (Sr.),
Tony Cook (Sr.), Tim Hehn (Jr.)
2 Q-Newton :43.69
Brice Rauch (So.), Ryan Klier (Jr.),
Mike Weiler (Sr.), Anthony Hyatt (Jr.)
3 Lombard (Montini) :44.30
Jeff Farnell (So.), Mike Albian (Jr.),
Mike Mucha (So.), Charles Hilding (So.)
4 Annawan :44.68
Chris Foes (Jr.), Nick Drinkall (So.),
Nick Mitro (Jr.), Shane Stout (Sr.)
Herrin (H.S.) DQ
Damian Jeffro (Fr.), Kyle Walker (So.),
Ryan Cravens (Jr.), Derek Sherrill (Jr.)
Genoa (G.-Kingston) DNF
Jon Czuba (Sr.), Jon Melton (Sr.),
Rick Warren (Sr.), Nick Padiak (Sr.)
Rochester FS
Ryan Nowakowski (Jr.), Zach Bell (Sr.),
Shane Ruggless (Jr.), Kyle Romadka (Sr.)
Macomb DNF
Aj Reed (Fr.), Richie Gill (Jr.),
Dustin Wiley (Sr.), Wes Carter (Fr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Harrisburg :43.52
Cole Perkins (Jr.), Ryan Garnett (Sr.),
Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Dominique Fayne (So.)
2 Q-Sparta :44.12
Jarvis Smith (So.), Chris Ward (Fr.),
Delance Rowell (Sr.), DeAndre Truss (Fr.)
3 Momence :44.65
Darien Walker (Sr.), Andy Ekhoff (Sr.),
Lew Ashley (Jr.), Reggie Stewart (Jr.)
4 Port Byron (Riverdale) :44.71
Jake Nelson (So.), Guy Dierikx (Jr.),
Delaney Pettit (Sr.), Nick Oney (Sr.)
5 Normal (University) :45.53
Jarrod Rayford (Jr.), Pat Carroll (Jr.),
Shane Guzman (Fr.), Kyle Yontz (Sr.)
6 West Frankfort (Frankfort) :45.70
Brent Fernandez (Jr.), Brooks Wortman (Sr.),
Nathan Wilburn (Sr.), Jacob Garza (So.)
7 Roseville :45.83
Bobby Gibbs (Jr.), Brody Stuart (Sr.),
Josh McDonald (Sr.), Tyler Gillen (So.)
8 Watseka :45.99
Travis Paro (Jr.), Nathan Raymond (Jr.),
Drew Becker (Sr.), Travis Rogers (Jr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Chicago (Leo) :42.73
Jason Hall (Sr.), Akeem Hunter (Jr.),
Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Whitney Holley (Jr.)
2 Addison (Driscoll) :44.23
Tom Ciccotti (Sr.), Ray Lao (So.),
Mike Conti (So.), Anthony Gebhart (Sr.)
3 Hampshire :44.58
Aaron Meyer (Sr.), Kevin Ackmann (Jr.),
Matt Roser (Jr.), Roger Jochum (Jr.)
4 Fulton (H.S.) :44.59
Drew VanZuiden (Jr.), Mark Clarkson (So.),
Jason Brewer (So.), Bruce Fritz (Jr.)
5 Red Bud :44.81
Nick Vaszuez (Sr.), Adam Krack (Sr.),
Lee Hogendobler (Sr.), Clinton Guebert (Sr.)
6 Teutopolis :45.84
Eric Henry (So.), Ben Worman (Fr.),
Cody Bushue (So.), Andrew Wilkins (Jr.)
7 Dunlap :47.36
Kyle Haste (Fr.), Rick Carroll (Fr.),
Dusty Mirwaldt (Sr.), Ed Wood (Sr.)
Benton DNF
Nathan Karnes (Sr.), Tristan Morris (Jr.),
Justin Raby (Jr.), Drew Frailey (Jr.)
Trenton (Wesclin) DNF
Ross Tennant (Sr.), Joey Santel (Jr.),
Andy Towns (Sr.), Jacob Etter (Sr.)

4x200-Meter Relay

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Harrisburg 1:28.96
Nathan Murphy (Jr.), Ryan Garnett (Sr.),
Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Dominique Fayne (So.)
2 Q-Rochester 1:29.04
Shane Ruggless (Jr.), Paul Jeffers (Sr.),
Zach Bell (Sr.), Kyle Romadka (Sr.)
3 Princeton 1:32.89
Mike Robinson (Sr.), Evan Holschbach (So.),
Alex Hartz (So.), Joel Stocking (Jr.)
4 Lombard (Montini) 1:33.78
Jeff Farnell (So.), Mike Albian (Jr.),
Mike Mucha (So.), Charles Hilding (So.)
5 Aledo 1:34.25
Chris Dixon (Sr.), Sam Salmon (Sr.),
Chris Kozelichki (Sr.), Brad Franks (Sr.)
6 Arcola 1:34.52
Jared Rowley (Sr.), Alex Myers (Jr.),
Devin Miller (Jr.), Zach McDade (Jr.)
7 Litchfield 1:37.03
Jay Verstreater (So.), John Monke (Fr.),
Jake Pezold (Fr.), Joe Verstreater (Jr.)
Lena (L.-Winslow) DQ
Lucas Scheiss (Sr.), Josh McCarthy (Sr.),
Sam Martinez (Jr.), Matt Blakely (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Sparta 1:29.57
DeAndre Truss (Fr.), Jarvis Smith (So.),
Delance Rowell (Sr.), Melvin Anderson (Sr.)
2 Q-Watseka 1:29.96
Travis Paro (Jr.), Nathan Raymond (Jr.),
Drew Becker (Sr.), Travis Rogers (Jr.)
3 Aurora (Central Catholic) 1:31.84
Saul Bustamante (Sr.), David Mathew (Jr.),
Eric Edmonds (So.), David Christenson (Sr.)
4 Rockford (Christian Life) 1:33.60
Jon Todryk (Sr.), Eric Ellison (Jr.),
Stephen Hofmann (Sr.), Jeremiah Addy (Sr.)
5 Williamsville 1:34.45
Gavin Coonrod (So.), Bret Bracey (Jr.),
Mike Anderson (Fr.), Rob Fulscher (Sr.)
6 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 1:34.54
Brent Fernandez (Jr.), Jacob Garza (So.),
Nathan Wilburn (Sr.), Brooks Wortman (Sr.)
7 Virginia 1:36.62
Brett Brockhouse (Jr.), Travis Bixby (Sr.),
Mike Horney (Jr.), Rocky Smith (Sr.)
8 Chicago (Phillips) 1:43.30
Steven Walker (So.), Anthony Dent (Jr.),
Jeremy Washington (Sr.), Rondell Williams (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Byron 1:30.38
James Oleson (Jr.), Paul Hodapp (Sr.),
Christian Wilmarth (Sr.), Dan Stanley (Sr.)
2 Q-Oregon 1:31.33
Mike Guzman (Sr.), Jon Bakener (Jr.),
Jason Appel (Sr.), Jay Watson (Jr.)
3 Momence 1:31.54
Darien Walker (Sr.), Andy Ekhoff (Sr.),
Mario Thomas (Sr.), Reggie Stewart (Jr.)
4 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 1:32.84
Jeff Sherrill (So.), Brach Benefield (Fr.),
Dallas Graham (Jr.), Bo Bennett (Jr.)
5 Annawan 1:33.76
Chris Foes (Jr.), Tyler Thurston (Jr.),
Nick Mitro (Jr.), Shane Stout (Sr.)
6 Dunlap 1:34.88
Nick Travis (So.), Brandon Clark (So.),
Kyle Mitzelfelt (Jr.), Robert Donelson (So.)
6 Johnston City 1:34.88
Tyler Edwards (Jr.), Victor Shea (So.),
Dj Platenak (Sr.), Jarad Cummings (So.)
8 Roseville 1:35.61
Brogan Stuart (Fr.), Matt Damewood (Fr.),
Josh McDonald (Sr.), Tyler Gillen (So.)

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Chicago (Leo) 1:29.40
Stephen Benjamin (So.), Akeem Hunter (Jr.),
Jimmy Williams (Sr.), Whitney Holley (Jr.)
2 Q-Newton 1:30.98
Lucas Emmerich (Jr.), Ryan Klier (Jr.),
Mike Weiler (Sr.), Anthony Hyatt (Jr.)
3 Addison (Driscoll) 1:32.61
Tom Ciccotti (Sr.), Ray Lao (So.),
Mike Conti (So.), Anthony Gebhart (Sr.)
4 Stanford (Olympia) 1:32.97
Cory Dillenburg (Sr.), Jon Wise (Sr.),
Austin Brand (Jr.), Scott Joyce (Sr.)
5 Orion 1:33.66
Cade Morgan (Sr.), Tyler Huggins (So.),
David Padgett (Jr.), Matt Marine (Sr.)
6 Manteno 1:33.87
Adam Nilsson (So.), Adam Nelson (Sr.),
Jason Krumrie (Jr.), Brandon Diedrich (Sr.)
7 Port Byron (Riverdale) 1:35.62
Jake Nelson (So.), Delaney Pettit (Sr.),
Graham Geigle (Sr.), Kyle Rodriguez (Fr.)
8 Carlinville 1:36.29
Dink Simmons (So.), D'Mario Williams (Sr.),
Michael Razo (Fr.), Brandon Little (Jr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Monticello 1:30.27
Jesse Vezina (Sr.), Chad Marshall (Sr.),
Tony Cook (Sr.), Tim Hehn (Jr.)
2 Fulton (H.S.) 1:31.43
Drew VanZuiden (Jr.), Mark Clarkson (So.),
Matt Ottens (So.), Bruce Fritz (Jr.)
3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1:32.98
Josh Joy (Jr.), Matt Foreman (Fr.),
Erik Prather (So.), Daniel Widick (Jr.)
4 Pinckneyville 1:33.83
Tarik Swenson (Sr.), Matt Searby (So.),
Jay McCrary (So.), Adam Vuichard (So.)
5 Breese (Central) 1:35.13
Tyler Behrmann (Sr.), Jared Luebbers (Jr.),
Greg Astroth (Jr.), P.J. Ratermann (Jr.)
6 Normal (University) 1:36.38
Jarrod Rayford (Jr.), Nick Chiodo (Jr.),
Shane Guzman (Fr.), Kyle Yontz (Sr.)
7 Burlington (Central) 1:36.39
Jon Richards (So.), Drew Musson (Jr.),
Brenton Martinak (Sr.), Glen Wellendorf (So.)
8 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 1:37.04
Mark Shewmake (Sr.), Michael Young (So.),
Casey Lawson (Jr.), Jonathan Alesandrini (So.)
Dakota DQ
Derek Gibson (Sr.), Ted Rupnow (Jr.),
Mike Wise (Jr.), Tanner Folk (Sr.)

4x400-Meter Relay

(Top 9 overall qualify for finals)

Preliminary Heat No. 1


1 Q-Harrisburg 3:25.74
Nathan Sumner (Jr.), Rodger Barefoot (Sr.),
Nathan Murphy (Jr.), Cole Perkins (Jr.)
2 Q-Sparta 3:27.53
James Wilson (Sr.), Travis Stephens (Sr.),
Delance Rowell (Sr.), Melvin Anderson (Sr.)
3 Q-Genoa (G.-Kingston) 3:27.87
Jon Czuba (Sr.), Nick Padiak (Sr.),
Tony Howard (Sr.), Jacob Wesemann (Sr.)
4 Litchfield 3:28.28
Alex Hunt (So.), Craig Law (Sr.),
Jay Verstreater (So.), Matt Reents (Sr.)
5 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 3:28.38
Noel DeJarnette (Sr.), Erik Prather (So.),
Adam Stone (Sr.), Daniel Widick (Jr.)
6 DuQuoin 3:29.51
Steven Willi (Sr.), Reid Bastien (Sr.),
Cody Ellermyer (Sr.), Cory Clark (Jr.)
7 Nashville 3:33.79
Ryan Humphrey (Sr.), Lucas Roethlisberger (Sr.),
Wesley Dumond (So.), Ben Reeder (Sr.)
8 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 3:39.89
Jeffrey Whitlatch (Jr.), Jacob Garza (So.),
Nathan Wilburn (Sr.), Brooks Wortman (Sr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 2


1 Q-Rochester 3:22.78
Paul Jeffers (Sr.), Jared Cullen (Jr.),
Shane Ruggless (Jr.), Ryan Nowakowski (Jr.)
2 Q-Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 3:26.62
Keith Schonberger (Sr.), Jared Smith (Sr.),
Dan George (Jr.), Zach Glavash (Sr.)
3 Manlius (Bureau Valley) 3:28.31
Benjamin Doty (So.), Preston Jones (So.),
Darrell Wallace (Sr.), Jesse Benson (Jr.)
4 Monticello 3:29.38
Laramie McMasters (Jr.), Joe Cleland (Jr.),
Scott Phelps (Fr.), Kevin Clark (So.)
5 Argenta (A.-Oreana) 3:31.24
Curtis Flagg (Jr.), Luke Ryan (So.),
Ronnie Roberts (Jr.), Grant Briggs (Sr.)
6 Pinckneyville 3:31.41
Jay McCrary (So.), Tarik Swenson (Sr.),
Adam Vuichard (So.), Matt Searby (So.)
7 Toledo (Cumberland) 3:35.37
Bryce Carlen (Sr.), Tony Haney (Fr.),
Josh Layton (Fr.), Josh Bland (Jr.)
8 Benton 3:40.10
Eric McCollum (Jr.), Tristan Morris (Jr.),
Bobby Stark (So.), Drew Frailey (Jr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 3


1 Q-Aurora (Central Catholic) 3:28.51
Saul Bustamante (Sr.), Danny Hernandez (Sr.),
David Mathew (Jr.), Curt Hurd (Sr.)
2 Rockford (Christian Life) 3:29.26
Jon Koehler (Sr.), Jeremy Koehler (Jr.),
Jeremiah Addy (Sr.), Patrick Hettler (So.)
3 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 3:31.82
Patrick M. Smith (Sr.), Patrick J. Smith (So.),
Brad Frye (Sr.), Jason Schroen (So.)
4 Byron 3:31.91
James Oleson (Jr.), Paul Hodapp (Sr.),
Chad Wilmarth (Jr.), Christian Wilmarth (Sr.)
5 Normal (University) 3:32.94
Kyle Yontz (Sr.), Chris George (Jr.),
Shane Guzman (Fr.), Pat Carroll (Jr.)
6 Westmont 3:34.96
Dave Winston (Sr.), Patrick Widrlechner (Sr.),
Jeff Dvorak (Sr.), Phil Siwinski (So.)
7 Erie 3:39.16
Dj Borkovec (So.), Mitch Saad (Jr.),
David Fitzwater (So.), Josh Bond (Jr.)
8 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 3:47.61
Rilan Betts (Jr.), Edmund Dunn (So.),
Chester Jones (So.), David Benson (So.)
Fulton (H.S.) DQ
Drew VanZuiden (Jr.), Mark Clarkson (So.),
Matt Ottens (So.), Bruce Fritz (Jr.)

Preliminary Heat No. 4


1 Q-Oregon 3:25.60
Jay Watson (Jr.), Jon Bakener (Jr.),
Mike Hutchinson (Jr.), Adrian Myers (Sr.)
2 Q-Wheaton (St. Francis) 3:27.29
Colin Randall (Sr.), Nick Powers (Sr.),
Dan Rigney (So.), Bill Travis (So.)
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) 3:27.89
Jeremiah McCoy (Jr.), Guy Dierikx (Jr.),
Chris Petersen (Sr.), Nick Oney (Sr.)
4 Roseville 3:31.94
Alex Stuart (Sr.), Nic DeReu (Jr.),
Bobby Gibbs (Jr.), Brody Stuart (Sr.)
5 Dunlap 3:32.06
Brandon Clark (So.), Mike Mangers (Jr.),
Kyle Mitzelfelt (Jr.), Seth Leitner (Jr.)
6 Princeton 3:32.79
Alex Hartz (So.), Nathaniel Blazier (Sr.),
Loren Moore (Jr.), Joel Stocking (Jr.)
7 Farmington 3:33.36
Isaac Vohland (Sr.), Tim Frank (Sr.),
Josh Ralston (Jr.), Aaron Kepler (Fr.)
8 Macomb 3:34.40
Wes Carter (Fr.), David Benda (Sr.),
Shane Stear (Jr.), Mike Randolph (So.)
Winnebago SCR


Preliminary Heat No. 5


1 Q-Chicago (Leo) 3:22.65
Mario Bullock (Sr.), Nelson Miller (Jr.),
Cortez Brown (Sr.), Jason Hall (Sr.)
2 Stanford (Olympia) 3:27.91
Cory Dillenburg (Sr.), Caleb Schmidgall (Jr.),
Austin Brand (Jr.), Vince McClain (Sr.)
3 Manteno 3:28.16
Adam Nelson (Sr.), Jason Krumrie (Jr.),
Brandon Diedrich (Sr.), Mike Laninga (Sr.)
4 Eureka 3:29.88
Adam Green (Jr.), Mike Miller (Sr.),
Bob Chew (Jr.), Jordan Thompson (Jr.)
5 Newton 3:31.44
Brice Rauch (So.), Lucas Emmerich (Jr.),
Reed Tarr (Jr.), Mike Weiler (Sr.)
6 Lena (L.-Winslow) 3:31.85
Lucas Scheiss (Sr.), Matt Blakely (Sr.),
Sam Martinez (Jr.), Alex Benters (So.)
7 Herrin (H.S.) 3:35.32
Josh Lewis (Jr.), Jared Manzo (Sr.),
Derek Sherrill (Jr.), Kyle Walker (So.)
8 Winchester 3:41.22
Harry Lobb (So.), Brenton Carter (Jr.),
Cole Hurrelbrink (So.), Ryan Little (Sr.)
9 Gillespie 3:44.21
Matt Brown (So.), Steve Clemonds (Sr.),
Chris Saracco (So.), Bryon Whaley (Jr.)

 

DyeStat Illinois

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003