HOME US News States
Iowa 2003 cross country
Iowa State Meet
Nov 1, 2003 at Kennedy Park, Fort Dodge

Roosevelt boys set record low of 45 points

US#8 Roosevelt DesMoines boys scored a record low 45 points to win their third straight state title, powered by 1-2 finish of juniors Jon Thomas 15:18 5k and Kiel Uhl 15:19. Iowa City girls won the 4A girls race, avenging two regular season losses to US#15 Iowa City West. West freshman Sarah Wickman won the individual title with a 14:06 4K, ahead of Nelle Trefz and Jennie Funk of City High. Fastest girl of day was Dubuque Wahlert sr Sara Fassbinder 14:04.

  TEAM INDIVIDUAL
Des Moines Roosevelt 45 Jon Thomas, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:18
Iowa City High 86 Sarah Wickman, Iowa City West, 14:06
Dubuque Wahlert 143 Ben Grant, Epworth Western Dubuque, 15:29
Cedar Rapids Xavier 113 Sara Fassbinder, Dubuque Wahlert, 14:04
Hull Western Christian 85 Jacob Berns, Monona MFL MarMac, 16:15
Tipton 60 Megan Winkelmann, Greenfield Nodaway Valley, 14:25
Iowa City Regina 154 Eric Sink, Corning, 15:57
Elgin Valley 146 Ellen Ries, Troy Mills North Linn, 14:44

CLASS 4A GIRLS

TEAM SCORING

1, Iowa City High 86. 2, Iowa City West 95. 3, West Des Moines Valley 111. 4, Cedar Falls 149. 5, Ames 181. 6, Des Moines Roosevelt 189. 7, Fort Dodge 222. 8, Ankeny 235. 9, Pleasant Valley 255. 10, Johnston 271. 11, Bettendorf 319. 12, Marshalltown 332. 13, Cedar Rapids Washington 353. 14, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 409. 15, Council Bluffs Lincoln 423.\

INDIVIDUALS

1, Sarah Wickman, Iowa City West, 14:06. 2, Nelle Trefz, Iowa City High, 14:10. 3, Jennie Funk, Iowa City High, 14:21. 4, Hannah Roeder, Des Moines Roosevelt, 14:37. 5, Kersten Thorgaard, Ames, 14:42. 6, Traci Hawley, Ames, 14:44. 7, Samantha Nygren, Cedar Falls, 14:48. 8, Jessica Wiegert, West Des Moines Valley, 14:50. 9, Jenna Bieri, Davenport Central, 14:54. 10, Millie Bell, Des Moines Roosevelt, 14:56. 11, Lindy Shaw, West Des Moines Valley, 14:50. 12, Lisa Koll, Fort Dodge, 15:03. 13, Alex Krog, Fort Dodge, 15:08. 14, Kelsey Bulat, Pleasant Valley, 15:08. 15, Claire Hall, Iowa City West, 15:13. 16, Janet Dobyns, Iowa City West, 15:14. 17, Annie Ripslinger, Davenport North, 15:15. 18, Alissa Duffy, West Des Moines Valley, 15:19. 19, Nicole Wilson, Urbandale, 15:21. 20, Michelle Jensen, West Des Moines Valley, 15:22. 21, Drew Foreman, Iowa City High, 15:24. 22, Ellen Hart, Pleasant Valley, 15:25. 23, Casey McDermott, Newton, 15:27. 24, Lyssa Steckelberg, Cedar Falls, 15:28. 25, Cassi Sokol, Urbandale, 15:30. 26, Megan Yossi, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 15:30. 27, Abby Hall, Iowa City High, 15:31. 28, Mackenzie Madison, Ankeny, 15:33. 29, Jocelyn Figg, Iowa City West, 15:34. 30, Caylin Cervetti, Cedar Falls, 15:34.

CLASS 4A BOYS

TEAM SCORING

1, Des Moines Roosevelt 45. 2, Iowa City High 89. 3, Cedar Falls 145. 4, Marion Linn-Mar 170. 5, Ankeny 203. 6, Marshalltown 207. 7, Bettendorf 211. 8, Pleasant Valley 241. 9, Dubuque Senior 254. 10, Ames 256. 11, Indianola 323. 12, Sioux City West 359. 13, Fort Dodge 362. 14, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 366. 15, Johnston 405.

INDIVIDUALS

1, Jon Thomas, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:18. 2, Kiel Uhl, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:19. 3, Joe Morgan, Clinton, 15:27. 4, Austin Williamson, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:33. 5, Levi Forrester, Waterloo West, 15:43. 6, Kyle Vanderlinden, Sioux City West, 15:43. 7, Dave Gott, Marion Linn-Mar, 15:44. 9, Dan Groepper, Iowa City High, 15:45. 10, Andy Hodge, Marion Linn-Mar, 15:48. 11, Mike Clancy, Iowa City West, 15:48. 12, Kenny Slocum, Pleasant Valley, 15:49. 13, Corbin Miller, Marshalltown, 16:02. 14, Collin Donahue, Indianola, 16:02. 15, David McKay, Iowa City High, 16:03. 16, Thom Waters, Des Moines Roosevelt, 16:03. 17, Kang Yol, Marshalltown, 16:04. 18, Steve Downs, Cedar Falls, 16:04. 19, Steve Arntson, Cedar Falls, 16:06. 20, Dirk Marple, Iowa City High, 16:06. 21, John Gilarski, Ames, 16:09. 22, Jeremiah Donga, Des Moines Roosevelt, 16:10. 23, James Wetzel, Bettendorf, 16:10. 24, Steve Olson, Marion Linn-Mar, 16:12. 25, Jacob Heninger, Bettendorf, 16:13. 26, Tim Huegerich, Ankeny, 16:17. 27, David Everett, Fort Dodge, 16:21. 28, Clayton Carper, Mason City, 16:22. 29, Drew Craig, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 16:22. 30, Brett Carter, Indianola, 16:24.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

TEAM SCORING

1, Cedar Rapids Xavier 113. 2, Waukon 192. 3, Dubuque Wahlert 199. 4, Denison-Schleswig 211. 5, Huxley Ballard 230. 6, MOC-Floyd Valley 254. 7, Forest City/WCL-T 269. 8, Manchester West Delaware 279. 9, DeWitt Central 292. 10, Marion 318. 11, Garner-Hayfield/West Hancock 349. 12, Shenandoah/Essex/Farragut 374. 13, Jefferson JSPC 401. 14, Pella 401. 15, Knoxville 444.

INDIVIDUALS

1, Sara Fassbinder, Dubuque Wahlert, 14:04. 2, Kristin Hood, Independence, 14:43. 3, Jessica Pape, Sioux City Heelan, 14:54. 4, Mary Bridget Corken, Dubuque Wahlert, 15:01. 5, Mallory Richardson, MOC-Floyd Valley, 15:03. 6, Caedryn Schrunk, Spirit Lake Park, 15:05. 7, Lauren Jones, Centerville, 15:08. 8, Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic, 15:12. 9, Ainslie Schultz, Forest City/WCL-T, 15:12. 10, Whitney Johnson, Adel ADM, 15:13. 11, Kelli Hildreth, Norwalk, 15:15. 12, StacI Ruebel, Waverly-Shell Rock, 15:17. 13, Laura Erickson, Mount Pleasant, 15:19. 14, Sara Clancy, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 15:20. 15, Mackenzi Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 15:21. 16, Rachel Wobeter, Tama South Tama, 15:22. 17, Valerie Crutchley, Marion, 15:30. 18, Alyson Siegrist, Garner-Hayfield/West Hancock, 15:33. 19, Ashley Waters, Waukon, 15:35. 20, Sara Eppley, Charles City, 15:37. 21, Marni Olson, Van Horne Benton, 15:37. 22, Jessica Levin, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 15:38. 23, Heather Collum, DeWitt Central, 15:38. 24, Lindsay Thompson, Huxley Ballard, 15:39. 25, Abby Huston, Red Oak, 15:39. 26, Kim Gilliland, Huxley Ballard, 15:40. 27, Amy Thompson, MOC-Floyd Valley, 15:42. 28, Courtney Rice, DeWitt Central, 15:43. 29, Katie Larsen, West Delaware, 15:45. 30, Sarah A'Hearn, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 15:45.

CLASS 3A BOYS

TEAM SCORING

1, Dubuque Wahlert 143. 2, Mount Vernon-Lisbon 163. 3, Webster City 178. 4, Williamsburg 180. 5, Waukon 181. 6, Davenport Assumption 232. 7, Atlantic 249. 8, Fairfield 258. 9, Perry 268. 10, DeWitt Central 270. 11, Denison-Schleswig 307. 12, Chariton 313. 13, Spirit Lake Park 325. 14, Sioux City Heelan 368. 15, Forest City 427.

INDIVIDUALS

1, Ben Grant, Epworth Western Dubuque, 15:29. 2, Nick Murphy, Sioux City Heelan, 15:39. 3, Brett Adams, Davenport Assumption, 15:44. 4, Heath Moenck, Webster City, 15:59. 5, Conrad Lichty, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 16:06. 6, Dan Fagan, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 16:08. 7, Quentin Kennedy, Chariton, 16:12. 8, Zach Betz, DeWitt Central, 16:13. 9, Mike Stout, Perry, 16:14. 10, Adam Flege, Webster City, 16:14. 11, Ryan Dolan, Dubuque Wahlert, 16:15. 12, Andy Schon, Waukon, 16:19. 13, Davis Linden, Grinnell, 16:26. 14, Junior Swart, Waukon, 16:28. 15, Jason Maurice, Fairfield, 16:33. 16, Adam Hart, Manchester West Delaware, 16:35. 17, Jarad Rothlauf, Fort Madison, 16:39. 18, Drew Gorski, Fairfield, 16:39. 19, Jake Vozenilek, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 16:40. 20, Ryan Schaefer, Williamsburg, 16:40. 21, Eric Osterhaus, Waukon, 16:42. 22, Jason Grimm, Williamsburg, 16:44. 23, Patrick Carstensen, Denison-Schleswig, 16:45. 24, Nick Hibma, Spirit Lake Park, 16:46. 25, Zach Van Cleave, Atlantic, 16:47. 26, Brett Dietrich, Williamsburg, 16:47. 27, Chris Wardell, Webster City, 16:47. 28, Phillip Clemens, Harlan, 16:48. 29, Mike McPeck, Glenwood, 16:49. 30, John Page, Dubuque Wahlert, 16:50.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

TEAM SCORING

1, Tipton 60. 2, Clear Creek-Amana 118. 3, Monticello 142. 4, Bennett/Durant 143. 5, Williamsburg 161. 6, Greenfield Nodaway Valley 181. 7, Sheldon 200. 8, Solon 218. 9, Sioux Center 262. 10, Cherokee 287. 11, Gilbert 307. 12, Audubon 314. 13, Ogden 405. 14, Eagle Grove 423.

INDIVIDUALS

1, Megan Winkelmann, Greenfield Nodaway Valley, 14:25. 2, Ashley Miller, Tipton, 14:46. 3, Marcy Rahn, Clear Creek-Amana, 14:48. 4, Meaghan Flack, Bennett/Durant, 14:58. 5, Jennifer Kempers, Orange City Unity Christian, 15:00. 6, Terran Wertz, Williamsburg, 15:12. 7, Jessie Dirks, Monticello, 15:15. 8, Julie Ridenour, Sheldon, 15:18. 9, Chelsi Henderson, Bennett/Durant, 15:19. 10, Amy Bagge, Monticello, 15:19. 11, Brittney Latare, Tipton, 15:20. 12, Kara Nelson, Cherokee, 15:21. 13, Ashley Tholen, Tipton, 15:22. 14, Anna Kraayenbrink, Sioux Center, 15:26. 15, Dana Manternach, Solon, 15:30. 16, Carrie Larson, Tipton, 15:35. 17, Kelly Wood, Clear Creek-Amana, 15:36. 18, Kelsey Stueland, Tipton, 15:37. 19, Stephanie Dolezal, Solon, 15:37. 20, Renata Bryson, Clear Creek-Amana, 15:38. 21, Constance Eshelman, Greenfield Nodaway Valley, 15:39. 22, Claire Kotz, Tipton, 15:44. 23, Megan Barr, Bennett/Durant, 15:45. 24, Carissa Bryson, Clear Creek-Amana, 15:46. 25, Tara Scieszinski, Albia, 15:47. 26, Sarah Seehusen, Pocahontas, 15:48. 27, Alison Mostaert, Greenfield Nodaway Valley, 15:49. 28, Laura Broekhuis, Orange City Unity Christian, 15:49. 29, Sara Crippen, Williamsburg, 15:50. 30, Sarah Storm, Sheldon, 15:50.

CLASS 2A BOYS

TEAM SCORING

1, Hull Western Christian 85. 2, Greenfield Nodaway Valley 101. 3, Monticello 115. 4, Tipton 147. 5, Clarinda 196. 6, Columbus Junction 203. 7, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 261. 8, Shenandoah/Essex 292. 9, Milford Okoboji 301. 10, Bennett/Durant 304. 11, Eagle Grove 316. 12, Cherokee 320. 13, Gilbert 326. 14, Danville/NewLondon 366. 15, Cascade 437.

INDIVIDUALS

1, Jacob Berns, Monona MFL MarMac, 16:15. 2, Tyler Mulder, Orange City Unity Christian, 16:26. 3, Justin Bader, Monticello, 16:26. 4, Brett Kroeze, Hull Western Christian, 16:33. 5, Heath Brown, Greenfield Nodaway Valley, 16:35. 6, Scott Jedlicka, Tipton, 16:36. 7, Darren Hein, Milford Okoboji, 16:36. 8, Mark Vermeersch, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, 16:37. 9, Mark Holan, Greenfield Nodaway Valley, 16:40. 10, Abe Carls, Tipton, 16:41. 11, Byron Manternach, Monticello, 16:44. 12, Josh Bader, Monticello, 16:44. 13, Derek Kraayenbrink, Hull Western Christian, 16:47. 14, Aaron Eldal, Milford Okoboji, 16:48. 15, Kyle Utley, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 16:49. 16, Richard Rocha, Columbus Junction, 16:51. 17, Mitch Staats, Columbus Junction, 16:52. 18, Austin Lyons, LaPorte City Union, 16:53. 19, Alan Miller, Greenfield Nodaway Valley, 16:54. 20, Zachary Van Ginkel, Hull Western Christian, 16:55. 21, Mark Smalley, Monona MFL MarMac, 16:56. 22, Aaron Teerink, Hull Western Christian, 16:57. 23, Mark Den Hartog, Sheldon, 16:58. 24, Jacob Haynes, Gilbert, 16:59. 25, A.J. Kenny, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 16:59. 26, Darin Keizer, Hull Western Christian, 17:00. 27, Dustin Sunderman, Clarinda, 17:02. 28, Philip Falk, Clarinda, 17:09. 29, Matt Nelson, Cherokee, 17:12. 30, Chad August, Bennett/Durant, 17:14.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

TEAM SCORING

1, Elgin Valley 146. 2, Hawarden West Sioux 158. 3, Iowa City Regina 160. 4, Corning 224. 5, Kalona Iowa Mennonite 224. 6, Troy Mills North Linn 289. 7, Calmar South Winneshiek 302. 8, LeMars Gehlen 309. 9, Miles East Central/Preston 369. 10, Madrid 376. 11, Jewell South Hamilton 400. 12, Galva-Holstein 408. 13, Woodbine 418. 14, North English English Valleys 441. 15, Earlham 446.

INDIVIDUALS

1, Ellen Ries, Troy Mills North Linn, 14:44. 2, Dacia Bushman, Elgin Valley, 14:57. 3, Annette Gingerich, Kalona Iowa Mennonite, 15:11. 4, Mallory Marshall, Farmington Harmony, 15:19. 5, Stephanie Most, Corning, 15:20. 6, Kara McCartney, Elgin Valley, 15:20. 7, Elizabeth Brown, Wapello, 15:21. 8, Jessa Schweitzer, Winthrop East Buchanan, 15:25. 9, Natalie Steichen, Remsen St. Mary's, 15:26. 10, Sarah Johnston, Packwood Pekin, 15:27. 11, Ariana Wolf, Jewell South Hamilton, 15:28. 12, Casey Huber, Denver, 15:30. 13, Katie Engle, Kingsley-Pierson, 15:35. 14, Brittany Fischer, Hawarden West Sioux, 15:38. 15, Alexia Dunlop, Woodbine, 15:39. 16, Kate Kelly, Miles East Central/Preston, 15:39. 17, Laura Jacobson, Galva-Holstein, 15:41. 18, Stacy Butt, Goose Lake Northeast, 15:45. 19, Evelyn Ross, Iowa City Regina, 15:45. 20, Angie Latta, Madrid, 15:46. 21, Jayme Hoffman, Griswold, 15:47. 22, Meredith Reed, Arlington Starmont, 15:48. 23, Bryndee Boheman, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 15:48. 24, Amber Uhlenhake, Calmar South Winneshiek, 15:49. 25, Alicia Fischer, Neola Tri-Center, 15:49. 26, Katie Ries, Iowa City Regina, 15:50. 27, Sarah Longmeyer, Underwood, 15:52. 28, Brooke Pottorff, Corning, 15:56. 29, Samantha Ten Napel, Hawarden West Sioux, 15:57. 30, Emily Salberg, Hawarden West Sioux, 15:57.

CLASS 1A BOYS

TEAM SCORING

1, Iowa City Regina 154. 2, Wyoming Midland 179. 3, Bellevue Marquette 195. 4, Corning 206. 5, Fairbank Wapsie Valley 220. 6, Calmar South Winneshiek 249. 7, Paullina South O'Brien 303. 8, Council Bluffs St. Albert 304. 9, LeGrand East Marshall 309. 10, LeMars Gehlen 329. 11, Elkader Central 347. 12, Orient-Macksburg 353. 13, Clinton Prince of Peace 357. 14, Algona Garrigan 369. 15, Conrad BCLUW 409.

INDIVIDUALS

1, Eric Sink, Corning, 15:57. 2, Tim McKenna, Cedar Falls NU High, 16:12. 3, Phil Ryan, LeMars Gehlen, 16:32. 4, Luke Conner, Fairbank Wapsie Valley, 16:33. 5, Jacob Trettin, St. Ansgar, 16:35. 6, Alex Eischeid, Bellevue Marquette, 16:35. 7, Chris Beeler, Tabor Fremont-Mills, 16:36. 8, Greg Bell, Latimer CAL-Dows, 16:36. 9, Brian Mullenbach, LeGrand East Marshall, 16:43. 10, Luke Yoder, Kalona Iowa Mennonite, 16:46. 11, Nathan Petesch, Bellevue Marquette, 16:46. 12, John Scott, Wyoming Midland, 16:49. 13, Jacob Hobbs, Kingsley-Pierson, 16:50. 14, Jensen Tyler, Wyoming Midland, 16:50. 15, Travis DeRidder, Paullina South O'Brien, 16:50. 16, Coleman Reilly, Wyoming Midland, 16:51. 17, Jesse Cunningham, Arlington Starmont, 16:51. 18, Kevin Lorkovic, Council Bluffs St. Albert, 16:55. 19, Tom Ries, Iowa City Regina, 16:58. 20, Matt Larew, Iowa City Regina, 17:00. 21, Todd Wolf, Corning, 17:00. 22, Eric Bane, Oakland Riverside, 17:01. 23, Bryant England, Griswold, 17:03. 24, Corey Happel, Fairbank Wapsie Valley, 17:04. 25, Ryan Gates, Calmar South Winneshiek, 17:05. 26, Rick DeVore, Corning, 17:08. 27, Curtis Parker, Aurelia, 17:10. 28, Scott Boswell, Lamoni, 17:10. 29, Andrew Zellweger, Orient-Macksburg, 17:11. 30, Glen Elsbernd, Calmar South Winneshiek, 17:11.

DyeStat Iowa

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004