HOME US News States
Iowa 2003 cross country
Urbandale Invitational
9/4/2003

Marshalltown sweeps team titles. US#4 Roosevelt DesMoines boys rest first string. Roosevelt DesMoines soph Hannah Roeder is the overall gilrs winner in 15:19 4k. Marshalltown sr Kang Yol 16:39 5k is the boys winner.

| Boys | Girls |

Boys

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Marshalltown             45    1    3    4   16   21   24   30   17:22      1:22
  2   Johnston                 60    7    9   12   13   19   23   25   17:37        37
  3   Nodaway Valley           97    5   17   20   26   29   46   64   17:55      1:03
  4   Dowling                 128    8   18   27   28   47   53   58   18:17      2:05
  5   Roosevelt               172    6   37   38   42   49   51   54   18:43      2:19
  6   Grinnell                199    2   31   33   60   73   78   82   19:07      4:42
  7   Boone                   200   22   32   41   50   55   57   59   19:02      1:58
  8   Urbandale               203   10   40   43   48   62             19:08      3:17
  9   Lincoln                 252   14   35   61   66   76             19:59      4:12
 10   Adm                     264   34   39   52   69   70   86   87   19:59      2:48
 11   Se Polk                 268   15   36   71   72   74   89        20:12      3:56
 12   East                    290   11   56   63   77   83   84   88   20:37      4:59
 13   Creston                 299   44   45   67   68   75   80   93   20:32      2:45
 14   Martensdale St Marys    433   65   85   90   96   97             24:35      9:52
 15   North                   437   79   81   91   92   94   95        23:15      2:02

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Earlham

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Kang Yol, Sr                16:39    Marshalltown
    2     2  Davis Linden, Sr            16:54    Grinnell
    3     3  Aaron Haigh, Jr             17:11    Marshalltown
    4     4  Jake West, Jr               17:12    Marshalltown
    5     5  Heath Brown, Sr             17:16    Nodaway Valley
    6     6  Joseph Meja, Sr             17:19    Roosevelt
    7     7  Daniel Gillaspey, Jr        17:22    Johnston
    8     8  Jacob Kimmes, Jr            17:27    Dowling
    9     9  Jordan Seaberg, Jr          17:29    Johnston
   10    10  Kevin Kooienga, Sr          17:30    Urbandale
   11    11  Jeremiah Yassin, Sr         17:31    East
   12    12  Kory Ross, Jr               17:37    Johnston
   13    13  Erik Holt, Jr               17:38    Johnston
   14    14  Zac Bales-Henry, Jr         17:40    Lincoln
   15    15  Preston Franklin, Sr        17:41    Se Polk
   16    16  Ben Schwartzenburg, Jr      17:48    Marshalltown
   17    17  Alan Miller, Sr             17:53    Nodaway Valley
   18    18  Tom Finan, Sr               17:58    Dowling
   19    19  Jake Haden, Jr              17:59    Johnston
   20    20  James Armstead, Jr          17:59    Nodaway Valley
 

Girls

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Marshalltown             80    8    9   10   24   29   34   39   16:55      1:02
  2   Dowling                  89   11   16   18   19   25   40   42   16:59        29
  3   Johnston                 93   12   14   20   21   26   31   35   17:00        31
  4   Nodaway Valley          104    2    5   23   27   47   49   53   16:57      2:32
  5   Urbandale               115    3    6   28   32   46   48   68   17:06      2:13
  6   Roosevelt               145    1   22   30   41   51   55   62   17:15      3:02
  7   Se Polk                 192   15   36   37   43   61   74   77   17:54      2:08
  8   Lincoln                 239   13   38   57   59   72   88   92   18:17      2:34
  9   Grinnell                277   17   45   56   76   83   84   94   18:35      2:55
 10   Creston                 310   33   58   70   71   78   89   91   18:55      1:59
 11   Hoover                  311   50   52   54   65   90   98  104   18:53      1:52
 12   Boone                   326    7   69   79   85   86  101  107   19:01      3:29
 13   Earlham                 356   60   66   67   81   82   97  100   19:17        43
 14   Martensdale St Marys    372   44   63   64   99  102             19:43      3:21
 15   Adm                     393    4   87   93  103  106  112  114   20:05      6:14
 16   East                    449   73   80   95   96  105  109  115   20:33      2:47
 17   North                   517   75  108  110  111  113  116        22:11      3:50

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Hannah Roeder, So           15:19    Roosevelt
    2     2  Megan Winkelmann, Jr        15:36    Nodaway Valley
    3     3  Cassi Sokol, So             15:53    Urbandale
    4     4  Whitney Johnson, Jr         16:01    Adm
    5     5  Connie Eshelman, Sr         16:22    Nodaway Valley
    6     6  Nicole Wilson, Fr           16:26    Urbandale
    7     7  Danna Kelly, Jr             16:26    Boone
    8     8  Rachel Hawks, Jr            16:31    Marshalltown
    9     9  Liz Schyver, Jr             16:35    Marshalltown
   10    10  Kristine Mason, So          16:43    Marshalltown
   11    11  Allie Donahue, Jr           16:46    Dowling
   12    12  Lori Bjork, Jr              16:47    Johnston
   13    13  Paige Gruis, Sr             16:48    Lincoln
   14    14  Steph Robison, Sr           16:51    Johnston
   15    15  Paige Harding, So           16:51    Se Polk
   16    16  Hannah Weiss, So            16:54    Dowling
   17    17  Brianna Gallo, Fr           16:58    Grinnell
   18    18  Chelsea Wirtz, Jr           17:00    Dowling
   19    19  London Muse, Sr             17:01    Dowling
   20    20  Kelsey Dicken, So           17:01    Johnston
 

 

 

DyeStat Iowa

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004