HOME US News States
Iowa 2003 cross country
Iowa Conferences
Oct 14-16

| CIML Metro | CIML Central | CIML Iowa | MVC Mississippi | MVC Valley | Mississippi AC |

Iowa 's top-ranked teams and individuals all saw action at conference championships the week of October 12. The top 15 Class 4A boys and girls teams in Iowa compete in one of six conferences: the two divisions of the Mississippi Valley Conference, the three conferences of the Central Iowa Metropolitan League, and the Mississippi Athletic Conference. These meets serve as a final test before next week's all-important Regional Championships to determine who competes at State on November 1.

Hannah Roeder (l) and Millie Bell (r) of Des Moines Roosevelt finished 1-2 at the CIML Metro meet, and helped lead their team to a fourth consecutive conference title.

 

CIML METRO CONFERENCE

Sleepy Hollow Sports Park, Des Moines

October 14, 2003

 

Des Moines Roosevelt scored a double-double in the CIML Metro, winning both the boys' and girls' team and individual titles. It was the fourth consecutive team title for both Roosevelt squads. The US #8 Roosevelt boys were just two points away from a perfect score with a 1-2-3-5-6 finish. Kiel Uhl led the Roughriders with a time 15:37 5K. In the 4K girls' race, Class 4A #6 Roosevelt was led by a 1-2 finish of Hannah Roeder (15:00) and Millie Bell (15:15) to score 28 points and hold off a challenge by #13 Ottumwa (34 points).

 

BOYS

 

Team Scores

1. DM Roosevelt, 17

2. DM Lincoln, 59

3. Ottumwa, 84

4. DM East, 101

5. DM Hoover, 102

Top 10 Individuals
1.
Kiel Uhl, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:37
2. Jon Thomas, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:43
3. Austin Williamson, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:47
4. Jeremiah Yassin, Des Moines East, 16:04
5. Jeremiah Danga, Des Moines Roosevelt, 16:10
6. Yawusa Kinda, Des Moines Roosevelt, 16:20
7. Thom Waters, Des Moines Roosevelt, 16:23
8. Kevin Morgan, Des Moines Lincoln, 16:46
9. Simon Thor, Des Moines Lincoln, 16:46
10. Zac Bales-Henry, Des Moines Lincoln, 16:59
 
GIRLS
Team Scores
1. DM Roosevelt, 28
2. Ottumwa, 34
3. DM Lincoln, 79
4. DM Hoover, 106
5. DM East, 156
6. DM North, 175

Top 10 Individuals
1. Hannah Roeder, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:00
2. Millie Bell, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:15
3. Molly Fisher, Ottumwa, 15:22
4. Paige Gruis, Des Moines Lincoln, 15:45
5. Betsy Rosenblatt, Des Moines Roosevelt, 15:46
6. Melissa Jay, Ottumwa, 16:04
7. Katie Paulson, Ottumwa, 16:08
8. Sam Thorguard, Ottumwa, 16:15
9. Hilary Woodhouse, Des Moines Roosevelt, 16:24
10. Denise Eslinger, Ottumwa, 16:30
 

CIML CENTRAL CONFERENCE

Southeast Polk High School, Altoona

October 14, 2003

 

Two ranked boys teams and three ranked girls teams faced off at the CIML Central championship. Even though Indianola claimed the top two individuals Colin Donahue (16:47) and Brett Carter (16:51) it was the Class 4A #5 Ankeny boys who claimed the next six spots to score 25 points on their way to a team title. A similar result occurred in the girls' race. Two runners from Class 4A #9 Urbandale were first and second Cassi Sokol (15:22) and Nicole Wilson (15:32) but it was #11 Johnston capturing team honors with a score of 44, just ahead of #12 Ankeny's 48 points.

 

BOYS

 

Team Scores

1. Ankeny, 25

2. Indianola, 61

3. Johnston, 81

4. Southeast Polk, 112

5. Dowling, 114

6. Urbandale, 142

Top 10 Individuals
1. Collin Donahue, Indianola, 16:47
2. Brett Carter, Indianola, 16:51
3. Blair Boehm, Ankeny, 16:58
4. Tim Huegerich, Ankeny, 17:20
5. Todd Vogel, Ankeny, 17:27
6. Travis Olsen, Ankeny, 17:30
7. Josh Boersma, Ankeny, 17:33
8. Tyler Schipper, Ankeny, 17:35
9. Jake Haden, Johnston, 17:47
10. Kevin Kooienga, Urbandale, 17:51

 

GIRLS

 

Team Scores

1. Johnston, 44

2. Ankeny, 48

3. Urbandale, 79

4. Indianola, 86

5. Dowling, 97

6. Southeast Polk, 164

Top 10 Individuals
1. Cassi Sokol, Urbandale, 15:22
2. Nicole Wilson, Urbandale, 15:32
3. Whitney Mark, Indianola, 15:43
4. Steph Robison, Johnston, 15:49
5. Ashley Thomas, Ankeny, 15:54
6. Kelsey Dicken, Johnston, 15:55
7. Lori Bjork, Johnston, 15:55
8. Heather Wendel, Johnston, 15:56
9. Katy Fuchtman, Ankeny, 15:57
10. Mackenzie Madison, Ankeny, 15:58
 

CIML IOWA CONFERENCE

Valley Southwoods School, West Des Moines

October 16, 2003

 

In what was the closest conference championship in the state, the Class 4A #6 Ames' boys finished ahead of #8 Marshalltown, 50-52. Defending state champion Ryan McCurnin of Mason City claimed the individual crown with a 15:54, ahead of Corbin Miller of Marshalltown (16:04). The #4 West Des Moines Valley girls repeated as conference champs, beating #5 Ames 36-48. Valley also won the individual title as Jessica Wiegert ran a 14:22 4K to just beat Lisa Koll of Fort Dodge (14:23).

 

BOYS

 

Team Scores

1. Ames, 50

2. Marshalltown, 52

3. Valley, 81

4. Ft Dodge, 84

5. Mason City, 102

6. Newton, 139  


Top 10 Individuals
1. Ryan McCurnin, Mason City, 15:54
2. Corbin Miller, Marshalltown, 16:04
3. John Gilarski, Ames, 16:13
4. Kang Yol, Marshalltown, 16:20
5. Sam Ballin, Valley, 16:21
6. Matt Mach, Valley, 16:25
7. David Everett, Ft. Dodge, 16:32
8. Mat Clark, Ames, 16:38
9. Clayton Carper, Mason City, 16:41
10. Tyler Jordison, Ft. Dodge, 16:43

 

GIRLS

 

Team Scores

1. West Des Moines Valley, 36

2. Ames, 48

3. Ft Dodge, 59

4. Marshalltown, 96

5. Newton, 111

6. Mason City, 175  

 

Top 10 Individuals
1. Jessica Wiegert, Valley, 14:22
2. Lisa Koll, Ft. Dodge, 14:23
3. Traci Hawley, Ames, 14:38
4. Kersten Thorgaard, Ames, 14:45
5. Alex Krog, Ft. Dodge, 14:45
6. Alissa Duffy, Valley, 14:52
7. Lindy Shaw, Valley, 14:59
8. Casey McDermott, Newton, 15:07
9. Lauren Hill, Valley, 15:08
10.  Rachel Hawks, Marshalltown, 15:13
 

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

Linn-Mar High School, Marion

October 16, 2003

 

It was no surprise that the US #15 girls of Iowa City West won big in their MVC division meet, and a 1-2-3-4-6 finish gave them a near-perfect score of 16. Sarah Wickman led the team with a 14:39 4K on her way to the individual title. On the boys' side, Class 4A #3 Linn-Mar also won both crowns. With a 1-2 finish by Dave Gott (16:14) and Andy Hodge (16:17), Linn-Mar scored 27 points to win top honors, ahead of #9 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (74).

 

BOYS

 

Team Scores

1. Linn-Mar, 27

2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 74

3. West High, 82

4. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 94

5. Waterloo West, 101

6. Dubuque Hempstead, 141

7. Waterloo East, incomplete

Top 5 Individuals

1. Dave Gott, Linn-Mar, 16:14

2. Andy Hodge, Linn-Mar, 16:17

3. Mike Clancy, IC West, 16:18

4. Levi Forrester, Waterloo West, 16:27

5. Drew Craig, CR Kennedy, 16:44

 

GIRLS

 

Team Scores

1. Iowa City West High, 16

2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 76

3. Dubuque Hempstead, 87

4. Linn-Mar, 100

5. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 112

6. Waterloo West, 138

7. Waterloo East, incomplete

 

Top 5 Individuals

1. Sarah Wickman, IC West, 14:39

2. Janet Dobyns, IC West, 14:56

3. Claire Hall, IC West, 15:18

4. Julia Frudden, IC West, 15:31

5. Megan Yossi, CR Prairie, 15:34

 

MVC VALLEY DIVISION

Noelridge Park, Cedar Rapids

October 16, 2003

 

Iowa City High, whose boys' and girls' teams are both ranked #2 in Iowa, came away with two team titles at the conference championship. The City High boys, led by Dan Groepper's 16:03, put four runners in the top five, scoring 27 points to finish ahead of #4 Cedar Falls (62) and #10 Dubuque Senior (71). The defending state champion City High girls put three runners in the top 10 to score 40 points and finish on top of Class 3A #2 Cedar Rapids Xavier (56), Class 4A #3 Cedar Falls (63) and Class 3A #5 Dubuque Wahlert (93). However, it was Wahlert's Sarah Fassbinder, who has been untouchable all year, coming away with medalist honors thanks to a 14:10 4K.

 

BOYS

 

Team Scores

1. City High, 27

2. Cedar Falls, 62

3. Dubuque Senior, 71

4. Dubuque Wahlert, 119

5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 140

6. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 154

7. Cedar Rapids Washington, 170


Top 5 Individuals

1. Dan Groepper, IC High, 16:03

2. Dirk Marple, IC High, 16:14

3. Dan Fagan, CR Xavier, 16:22

4. Colin Swaney, IC High, 16:28

5. David MacKay, IC High, 16:28

 

GIRLS

 

Team Scores

1. City High, 40

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 56

3. Cedar Falls, 63

4. Dubuque Wahlert, 93

5. Cedar Rapids Washington, 114

6. Dubuque Senior, 165

7. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 197

Top 5 Individuals

1. Sara Fassbinder, Wahlert, 14:10

2. Nelle Trefz, IC High, 14:32

3. Jennie Funk, IC High, 14:42

4. Erin Penticoff, CR Xavier, 15:01

5. Samantha Nygren, Cedar Falls, 15:08

 

 

MISSISSIPPI ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Credit Island Park, Davenport

October 14, 2003

 

The Bettendorf boys, ranked #5 in Class 4A, and girls, ranked #14, both picked up team titles at the MAC championship. Putting four runners in the top 10, the Bettendorf boys scored 35 points to finish on top. Brett Adams of Davenport Assumption, last year's Class 2A state runner-up, ran a 15:36 5K to beat Clinton's Joe Morgan (15:56), who was the Class 3A state runner-up in 2002. With three of the top ten finishers, the Bettendorf girls scored 70 points to win, but it was a neck-and-neck race between Kelsey Bulat of Pleasant Valley and Jenna Bieri of Davenport Central for the individual championship. In the end, Bulat's 14:43 4K put her three seconds ahead of Bieri.

 

BOYS

 

Team Scores

1. Bettendorf, 35

2. Pleasant Valley, 63

3. Davenport Assumption, 80

4. North Scott, 110

5. Clinton, 116

6. Burlington, 155

7. Davenport North, 165

8. Muscatine, 218

9. Davenport Central, 270

10. Davenport West, 283

 

Top 10 Individuals

1. Brett Adams, Assumption, 15:36

2. Joe Morgan, Clinton, 15:56

3. Kenny Slocum, Pleasant Valley, 15:58

4. James Wetzel, Bettendorf, 16:24

5. Jason Henderkott, Bettendorf, 16:33

6. Jacob Heninger, Bettendorf, 16:34

7. Peter Woods, Assumption, 16:34

8. Jordan Lang, Pleasant Valley, 16:36

9. Jacob Preisser, Bettendorf, 16:47

10. Phil Young, Assumption, 16:49

 

GIRLS

 

Team scores

1. Bettendorf, 70

2. Pleasant Valley, 73

3. Clinton, 98

4. Davenport Assumption, 118

5. Muscatine, 143

6. Davenport North, 147

7. North Scott, 149

8. Burlington, 173

9. Davenport Central, 226

10. Davenport West, 265

 

Top 10 Individuals

1. Kelsey Bulat, Pleasant Valley, 14:43

2. Jenna Bieri, Davenport Central, 14:46

3. Ellen Hart, Pleasant Valley, 15:16

4. Annie Ripslinger, Davenport North, 15:27

5. Beth Whalen, Bettendorf, 15:32

6. Jessica Ryan, Burlington, 15:46

7. Jessica Viner, North Scott, 15:55

8. Paige Temperley, Clinton, 16:14

9. Diane Gapinski, Bettendorf, 16:15

10. Sarah Hampton, Bettendorf, 16:19

DyeStat Iowa

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004