HOME US News States
Georgia 2003 cross country

GATFXC.COM Rankings 10/22/03

from Andrew Hudson


Brookwood, Collins Hill, and Walton boys all win big and will contend in 3 weeks for the AAAAA State Championship.

Brookwood had a 16:36 average to win the Championship Division at Carrollton Last Chance Invitational on the newly revamped state meet course at Carrollton Elementary School over other state powers Parkview, Marist, and Dacula.

Collins Hill scored 27 points and a 16:40 average to win the AAAAA division with a 2-3-4 finish.

Walton traveled to Clemson, SC to win the Clemson Invitational with 30 points led by individual winner Charlie Dickhaus in 15:39 and had a 16:30 average.

Ryley Miller of South Gwinnett was top boy at Last Chance in 15:38 and will battle Dickhaus for individual honors at state.

The girls side saw Lakeside win the Championship Division at Carrollton with a 20:25 average and Collins Hill win the AAAAA division with 30 points and a 20:22 average. The top individuals are in the lower classes with Jennifer Johnson of Greater Atlanta Christian School leading the way in 18:48.

gatfxc.com 2003 Cross Country RANKINGS

 

All-Classification Girls Teams (classification)

1.       Collins Hill (5)

2.       Lakeside-DeKalb (5)

3.       Marist (4)                                      

4.       Westminster (3)

5.       Parkview (5)

6.       Brookwood (5)

7.       North Gwinnett (5)

8.       Eagles Landing (5)

9.       Harrison (5)

10.    Kennesaw Mountain (5)

               

All-Class Individuals

  1. Jennifer Johnson                                11                GACS
  2. Hayley Kolff                        09                Holy Innocents
  3. Kristen Johnson                                12                Marist
  4. Laura Mayo                      10                North Forsyth
  5. Elena Linn                        12                Lassiter
  6. Hillary White                      11                Westminster
  7. Allison Kreutzer                 12                Providence Christian
  8. Bridgette Wilson                                                Academy of Richmond
  9. Rebecca Mullen                                12                Lakeside-DeKalb
  10. Ashley Colglazier                            12                Collins Hill

 

 

All-Classification Boys Teams

1.       Brookwood (5)                          

2.       Collins Hill (5)

3.       Walton (5)

4.       Parkview (5)

5.       Marist (4)                                                      

6.       Dacula (5)

7.       Lassiter (5)

8.       Westminster (3)

9.       Wesleyan (2)

10.    Lovett (3)

 

Individuals

  1. Charlie Dickhaus                              12                Walton
  2. Ryley Miller                      12                South Gwinnett
  3. Charles Slick                       12                Lovett
  4. Nazar Trilisky                   12                Brookwood
  5. Andrew Grant                      12                Oconee County
  6. Sam Bryfczynski                           11                Walton
  7. Kenny Blount                    12                Collins Hill
  8. Frederick Cameron                12                Pope     
  9. Ryan McClay                  12                Dacula
  10. Nick Stephens                                              Grady

AAAAA    Girls Teams

  1. Collins Hill                                                                                                                
  2. Lakeside-DeKalb                                   
  3. Parkview
  4. Brookwood
  5. North Gwinnett                                  
  6. Eagles Landing
  7. Harrison                                                                 
  8. Kennesaw Mountain
  9. Chattahoochee
  10. Lassiter

 

AAAAA    Girls Individuals

  1. Elena Linn                12                Lassiter
  2. Rebecca Mullen                12                Lakeside-DeKalb
  3. Ashley Colglazier                12                Collins Hill
  4. Nicole Demarco                12                Brookwood
  5. Sara Raiser                10                Parkview
  6. Katina Zuganelis                11                Kennesaw Mountain
  7. Sarah Upchurch                 Walton
  8. Callie Rabun                     Milton
  9. Claire Bergstrom                                Fayette County
  10. Janel Blancett                    Lakeside-DeKalb

 

 

AAAAA    Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood                                                             
  2. Collins Hill
  3. Walton                                                     
  4. Parkview
  5. Dacula
  6. Lassiter
  7. Pope
  8. McEachern
  9. Milton
  10. Lakeside-DeKalb

               

                                                               

AAAAA    Boys Individuals

  1. Charlie Dickhaus                  12                Walton
  2. Ryley Miller                        12                South Gwinnett
  3. Nazar Trilisky                     12                Brookwood
  4. Andrew Grant                       12                Oconee County
  5. Kenny Blount                      12                Collins Hill
  6. Frederick Cameron                 12                Pope
  7. Ryan McClay                    12                Dacula
  8. Jesse Marino                     11                Collins Hill
  9. Michael Hague                     12                Parkview
  10. Nathan Frasier                     10                Collins Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAAA

 

Girls Individuals

Name      - Grade - School

1.        Kristin Johnson 12 Marist

2.        Laura Mayo 10 - North Forsyth

3.        Catie Jenson - 10 - North Forsyth

4.        Ashley Whitman 11 - South Forsyth

5.        Ena Leufroy 11 Marist

6.        Amanda Reineck 10 Marist

7.        Stephanie Poore - 11 - Douglas County

8.        Lauren Marriott 11 St. Pius

9.        Bridget Lyons - ? Greenbrier

10.     Sharon Pamperin - 10 - South Forsyth

 

Girls Team

1.        Marist

2.        South Forsyth

3.        Heritage

4.        North Forsyth

5.        Chapel Hill

6.        St. Pius

7.        Riverwood

8.        Douglas County

9.        Northgate

10.     Alexander

 

Boys Individuals

Name Grade - School   

1.        James Raffety 12 Marist

2.        Aseber Robi 11 - Clarkston

3.        Douggie Coffed 12 Marist

4.        Daniel Elder 12 - Clarke Central

5.        Bo Browner - ? - South Forsyth

6.        Pete Zimmerman 11 Marist

7.        Miguel Mota 11 Greenbrier

8.        Tyler Waren 11 Greenbrier

9.        Matt Townsend 11 - Chapel Hill

10.     Daniel Gormley - 11 - East Paulding

 

Boys Team

1.        Marist

2.        Chapel Hill

3.        Druid Hills

4.        South Forsyth

5.        Habersham Central

6.        Alexander

7.        Clarkston

8.        Riverwood

9.        St. Pius

10.     Greenbrier

 

 

 

 

 

AAA BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.       Westminster

2.       Lovett

3.       Flowery Branch

4.       Westover

5.       Grayson           

6.       Cartersville

7.   Chestatee               

8.   South Effingham

 9.   Stephens Co.

10. Monroe Area

 

AAA BOYS INDIVIDUAL  RANKINGS

1. Charles Slick             Lovett

2. Matt Kinsel                Cartersville

3. Blake Fechtel                        Westminster

4. David Pleines            S. Effingham

5. Kevin Haynie              Stephens Co.

6. Merritt Pearson            Westminster

7. David Marley              Westover

8. Bobby Ralston            Grayson

9. D.J. Pappas               Flowery Branch

10. Mack Schoen Lovett

 

 

 

AAA GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1. Westminster             

2. Grayson

3. Lovett           

4. Cartersville

5. Flowery Branch             

6. White Co.

7. Westover

8. Chestatee

9. Carrollton

10. West Hall

 

AAA GIRLS  INDIVIDUAL  RANKINGS

1. Hillary White                        Westminster

2. Bridgette Wilson                        Richmond Academy

3. Keonya Davis                        Cartersville

4. Sarah Brown                        Westminster

5. Ashley King                        Flowery Branch                        

6. Kelly Harriott                        Lovett

7. Jamila Young                        Westover

8. Jesse Reiynierson                        Grayson

9. Emmy Lawalin                        Chestatee

10. Marianne Schuck                        Lovett              

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA

Girls Individuals:

  1. Jennifer Johnson                GACS
  2. Haley Kolff                Holy Innocents
  3. Allison Kreutzer                Providence Christian
  4. Lacey Meadows                Calhoun
  5. Lauren Higgins                 Southeast Bulloch
  6. Joslin Evan                GACS
  7. Kiah Vernon                Grady
  8. Piper Broderick                Walker
  9. Rachel Milner                Wesleyan
  10. Whitney Dennis                Morgan County

 

Girls Teams

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Greater Atlanta Christian
  3. Walker
  4. Pace Academy
  5. Holy Innocents
  6. Decatur
  7. Darlington
  8. Grady
  9. Providence Christian
  10. Buford

 

 

Boys Individuals

  1. Nick Stephens                              Grady
  2. Lawson Yow                        Pace Academy
  3. Saji Girvan                    Grady
  4. Harrison Meadows                Wesleyan
  5. Drew Prehmus                 Wesleyan
  6. Taylor Nilan                       Wesleyan
  7. Kris Ward                      Providence Christian
  8. Chase Oliver                     Blessed Trinity
  9. Casey Gramling                                Blessed Trinity
  10. Kyle Walker                   GACS

 

Boys Teams

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Blessed Trinity
  3. Grady
  4. Greater Atlanta Christian
  5. Darlington
  6. Decatur
  7. Providence Christian
  8. Pace Academy
  9. Berrien County
  10. Union Grove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class A Boys 10/21/03

Top 10

Name

Gr

School

Region

1

Robert Jones

12

Landmark Christian

5-A

2

Seth Deaton

12

Athens Academy

8-A

3

Justin Smith

11

Athens Academy

8-A

4

Steven Adams

12

Temple

6-A

5

Will Bonn

11

Landmark Christian

5-A

6

Zach Lethbridge

11

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

7

Jag Santha

12

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

8

Ryan Schilling

11

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

9

Bobby Weaver

 

Landmark Christian

5-A

10

Jason Ambros

12

Savannah Country Day

3-A

Top 10

School

Reg

1

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

2

Landmark Christian

5-A

3

Athens Academy

8-A

4

Savannah County Day

3-A

5

Whitefield Academy

5-A

6

St. Francis

6-A

7

Galloway

6-A

8

Atlanta International

6-A

9

Brookstone

2-A

10

Temple

6-A

 

Class A Girls 10/21/03

Top 10

Name

Gr

School

Region

1

Gabbie Pina

10

Schley Co

2-A

2

Jeanette Crawford

10

Brookstone

2-A

3

Caroline Jones

10

Landmark Christian

5-A

4

Brianna Pogel-Tobin

9

Galloway

6-A

5

Hope Hurst

10

Landmark Christian

5-A

6

Kristina Eden

12

Landmark Christian

5-A

7

Kate Wanner

10

Athens Academy

8-A

8

Dorothy Todd

10

Athens Academy

8-A

9

Marina Flemming

9

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

10

Carlie Gausvik

10

St. Francis

6-A

 

 

 

 

 

Top 10

School

 

1

Landmark

5-A

2

Galloway

6-A

3

Athens Academy

8-A

4

Athens Christian

8-A

5

Savannah County Day

3-A

6

Atlanta International

6-A

7

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

8

St Francis

6-A

9

Brookstone

2-A

10

Towns Co

8-A

 

 

DyeStat Georgia

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004