HOME US News States
Georgia 2003 cross country

GATFXC.COM Rankings 10/14/03

from Andrew Hudson


Georgia teams travel this week

GA travels and travels well this week. Brookwood boys win section D at
Manhattan College led by Matt Roberson in 12:57.

Collins Hill boys win handily at Furman Invitational in Greenville, SC by
39 points over in-state rival Parkview and 33 other schools from 5 states.

#3 Parkview girls upset #1 Collins Hill to win Furman 75-86 in a close
race.

Articles and results can be found at gatfxc.com.

Last Chance Inv. at Carrollton coming up on the newly revamped state meet
course with most major powers in attendance.

gatfxc.com 2003 Cross Country RANKINGS

 

All-Classification Girls Teams (classification)

1.       Lakeside-DeKalb (5)

2.       Parkview (5)

3.       Collins Hill (5)

4.       Marist (4)                                      

5.       Brookwood (5)

6.       Harrison (5)

7.       North Gwinnett (5)

8.       Eagles Landing (5)

9.       Chattahoochee (5)

10.    South Forsyth (4)

               

All-Class Individuals

  1. Shelley Taylor                    10                Northwest Whitfield
  2. Hayley Kolff                        ?                Holy Innocents
  3. Kristen Johnson                                12                Marist
  4. Laura Mayo                      10                North Forsyth
  5. Jennifer Johnson                                11                GACS
  6. Elena Linn                        12                Lassiter
  7. Ashley Colglazier                            12                Collins Hill
  8. Rebecca Mullen                                12                Lakeside-DeKalb
  9. Sarah Orendorff                              09                Eagles Landing
  10. Nicole Demarco                              12                Brookwood

 

All-Classification Boys Teams

1.       Brookwood (5)                          

2.       Collins Hill (5)

3.       Dacula (5)

4.       Marist (4)                                                      

5.       Walton (5)

6.       Starr's Mill (5)

7.       Parkview (5)

8.       Lassiter (5)

9.       Chapel Hill (4)

10.    Pope (5)

 

Individuals

  1. Charlie Dickhaus                              12                Walton
  2. Ryley Miller                      12                South Gwinnett
  3. Matt Roberson                              12                Brookwood
  4. Lawson Yow                        12                Pace Academy
  5. Kenny Blount                    12                Collins Hill
  6. Ryan McClay                  12                Dacula
  7. Blais Lavender                               12                Dacula
  8. Matt Gordon                  12                Dacula
  9. Sam Brfczynski                             11                Walton
  10. Nazar Trilisky                   12                Brookwood

 

AAAAA    Girls Teams

  1. Lakeside-DeKalb                                   
  2. Parkview
  3. Collins Hill                                                                                                                
  4. Brookwood
  5. Harrison                                                                 
  6. North Gwinnett                                  
  7. Eagles Landing
  8. Chattahoochee
  9. Lassiter
  10. Pope

 

AAAAA    Girls Individuals

  1. Shelley Taylor                10                Northwest Whitfield
  2. Elena Linn                12                Lassiter
  3. Ashley Colglazier                12                Collins Hill
  4. Rebecca Mullen                12                Lakeside-DeKalb
  5. Sarah Orendorff                09                Eagles Landing
  6. Nicole Demarco                12                Brookwood
  7. Jillian Lammers                12                Harrison
  8. Sara Raiser                10                Parkview
  9. Kylie Foley                09                Harrison
  10. Katie Almand                11                South Gwinnett

 

 

AAAAA    Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood                                                             
  2. Collins Hill
  3. Dacula
  4. Walton                                                     
  5. Starr's Mill
  6. Parkview
  7. Lassiter
  8. Pope
  9. Harrison
  10. Oconee County

               

                                                               

AAAAA    Boys Individuals

  1. Charlie Dickhaus                  12                Walton
  2. Ryley Miller                        12                South Gwinnett
  3. Matt Roberson                                12                Brookwood
  4. Kenny Blount                      12                Collins Hill
  5. Ryan McClay                    12                Dacula
  6. Blais Lavender                 12                Dacula
  7. Matt Gordon                    12                Dacula
  8. Sam Brfczynski                                11                Walton
  9. Nazar Trilisky                     12                Brookwood
  10. Andrew Grant                       12                Oconee County

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAAA

 

Girls Individuals

Name      - Grade - School

1.        Kristin Johnson 12 Marist

2.        Laura Mayo 10 - North Forsyth

3.        Ena Leufroy 11 Marist

4.        Stephanie Poore - 11 - Douglas County

5.        Ashley Whiteman 11 - South Forsyth

6.        Leah Derringer - 11 - Chapel Hill

7.        Kasey Eldridge - 11 Chapel Hill

8.        Sharon Pamperin - 10 - South Forsyth

9.        Stephanie Uribe 11 Marist

10.     Catie Jenson - 10 - North Forsyth

 

Girls Team

1.        Marist

2.        South Forsyth

3.        Chapel Hill

4.        North Forsyth

5.        Heritage

6.        St. Pius

7.        Riverwood

8.        Northgate

9.        Douglas County

10.     Columbus

 

Boys Individuals

Name Grade - School   

1.        James Raffety 12 Marist

2.        Douggie Coffed 12 Marist

3.        Daniel Elder 12 - Clarke Central

4.        Daniel Gormley - 11 - East Paulding

5.        Matt Townsend 11 - Chapel Hill

6.        Bo Brawner - ? - South Forsyth

7.        Tyler Warren 11 Greenbrier

8.        Miguel Mota 11 Greenbrier

9.        Nicholas Sterghos 11 - Habersham

10.     Ian Turnball 10 - Marist

 

Boys Team

1.        Marist

2.        Chapel Hill

3.        Druid Hills

4.        Habersham Central

5.        Alexander

6.        St. Pius

7.        South Forsyth

8.        Greenbrier

9.        Clarke Central

10.     Dalton

 

 

 

 

 

AAA BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.       Westminster

2.       Lovett

3.       Flowery Branch

4.       Westover

5.       Grayson           

6.       Cartersville

7.   Chestatee               

8.   South Effingham

 9.   Stephens Co.

10. Monroe Area

 

AAA BOYS INDIVIDUAL  RANKINGS

1. Charles Slick             Lovett

2. Matt Kinsel                Cartersville

3. Blake Fechtel                        Westminster

4. David Pleines            S. Effingham

5. Kevin Haynie              Stephens Co.

6. Merritt Pearson            Westminster

7. David Marley              Westover

8. Bobby Ralston            Grayson

9. D.J. Pappas               Flowery Branch

10. Mack Schoen Lovett

 

 

 

AAA GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1. Grayson

2. Westminster             

3. Lovett           

4. Cartersville

5. Flowery Branch             

6. White Co.

7. Westover

8. Chestatee

9. Carrollton

10. West Hall

 

AAA GIRLS  INDIVIDUAL  RANKINGS

1. Hillary White                        Westminster

2. Keonya Davis                        Cartersville

3. Sarah Brown                        Westminster

4. Ashley King                        Flowery Branch                        

5. Kelly Harriott                        Lovett

6. Jamila Young                        Westover

7. Jesse Reiynierson                        Grayson

8. Emmy Lawalin                        Chestatee

9. Marianne Schuck                        Lovett              

10. Jill Davis                        Grayson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA Girls Individuals                         AA Girls Teams

1.  Hailey Kolff             Holy Innocents'        1.  Wesleyan

2.  Jennifer Johnson         GACS                    2.  Walker

3.  Lacey Meadows           Calhoun                 3.  Pace Academy

4.  Kiah Vernon              Grady                   4.  Holy Innocents'

5.  Allison Kreutzer         Providence              5.  GACS

6.  Lauren Higgins      South East Bulloch      6.  Darlington

7.  Piper Broderick      Walker                  7.  Bleckley County

8.  Caroline Simpson      Holy Innocents'        8.  South East Bulloch

9.  Rachel Milner            Wesleyan                9.  Decatur

10  Allison Kessler      Pace Academy           10. Blessed Trinity

 

 

AA Boys Individuals                         AA Boys Teams

  1. Lawson Yow         Pace Academy           1. Wesleyan
  2. Nicholas Stephens      Grady                   2. Blessed Trinity
  3. Saji Girvan            Grady                   3. GACS
  4. Chase Oliver      Blessed Trinity           4. Grady
  5. Harrison Meadows      Wesleyan                5. Darlington
  6. Casey Gramling      Blessed Trinity           6. Decatur
  7. Kris Ward        Providence              7. Pace Academy
  8. Kyle Walker            GACS                    8. Berrien County           
  9. Taylor Nilan      Wesleyan                9. Union Grove
  10. Drew Prehmus      Wesleyan          10.South East Bulloch    

                 

Class A Boys 10-14

Top 10

Name

Gr

School

Region

1

Justin Smith

11

Athens Academy

8-A

2

Steven Adams

12

Temple

6-A

3

Seth Deaton

12

Athens Academy

8-A

4

Will Bonn

11

Landmark Christian

5-A

5

John Burbank

11

Galloway

6-A

6

Thomas Johnson

9

Athens Academy

8-A

7

Robert Jones

12

Landmark Christian

5-A

8

Zach Lethbridge

11

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

9

Jason Ambros

12

Savannah Country Day

3-A

10

Pat Super

11

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 10

School

Reg

 

 

1

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

 

 

2

Athens Academy

8-A

 

 

3

Landmark Christian

5-A

 

 

4

Savannah County Day

3-A

 

 

5

Whitefield Academy

5-A

 

 

6

St. Francis

6-A

 

 

7

Galloway

6-A

 

 

8

Atlanta International

6-A

 

 

9

Temple

6-A

 

 

10

Brookstone

2-A

 

 

 

Class A Girls-10-14

Top 10

Name

Gr

School

Region

1

Gabbie Pina

10

Schley Co

2-A

2

Jeanette Crawford

10

Brookstone

2-A

3

Caroline Jones

10

Landmark Christian

5-A

4

Brianna Pogel-Tobin

9

Galloway

6-A

5

Hope Hurst

10

Landmark Christian

5-A

6

Kate Wanner

10

Athens Academy

8-A

7

Kristina Eden

12

Landmark Christian

5-A

8

Dorothy Todd

10

Athens Academy

8-A

9

Marina Flemming

9

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

10

Carlie Gausvik

10

St. Francis

6-A

 

 

 

 

 

Top 10

School

 

 

 

1

Landmark

5-A

 

 

2

Galloway

6-A

 

 

3

Athens Academy

8-A

 

 

4

Athens Christian

8-A

 

 

5

Savannah County Day

3-A

 

 

6

Atlanta International

6-A

 

 

7

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

 

 

8

St Francis

6-A

 

 

9

Brookstone

2-A

 

 

10

Towns Co

8-A

 

 

 

 

 

 

DyeStat Georgia

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004