HOME US News States
Georgia 2003 cross country

GATFXC.COM Rankings 10/8/03

from Andrew Hudson


Big news this week from GA is fast times on fast courses -
primarily Dacula Boys and Lakeside girls.

Dacula's boys won the Westover Invitational over previous #3 in AAAAA,
Starr's Mill, with a 16:04 average promptly placing them among the state
favorites in AAAAA. Check story, results, and pictures at gatfxc.com.

The #2-ranked Lakeside girls traveled to Charlotte, NC to compete in the
Wendy's Classic and finished a close 3rd, 6 points out of the win against
top-ranked teams from the Carolinas. They averaged 19:39 over the fast 5k
course.

Strong individual performances were turned in by new AA favorite Hayley
Kolff of Holy Innocents who ran 18:41 to win the Cass-Cartersville
Invitational on Tuesday, October 7 and Charles Slick of Lovett who ran
15:48 to win the Boys Division at the same invitational.

gatfxc.com 2003 Cross Country RANKINGS

 

All-Classification Girls Teams (classification)

1.       Collins Hill (5)

2.       Lakeside-DeKalb (5)

3.       Parkview (5)

4.       Marist (4)                                      

5.       North Gwinnett (5)

6.       Eagles Landing (5)

7.       Harrison (5)

8.       South Forsyth (4)

9.       Brookwood (5)

10.    Walton (5)

               

All-Class Individuals

  1. Shelley Taylor                    10                Northwest Whitfield
  2. Hayley Kolff                        ?                Holy Innocents
  3. Kristen Johnson                                12                Marist
  4. Laura Mayo                      10                North Forsyth
  5. Jennifer Johnson                                11                GACS
  6. Ashley Colglazier                            12                Collins Hill
  7. Kylie Foley                      09                Harrison
  8. Jessica Dyke                       12                Wheeler
  9. Ashley Whiteman                           11                South Forsyth
  10. Ena Leufroy                   11                Marist

 

All-Classification Boys Teams

1.       Brookwood (5)                          

2.       Collins Hill (5)

3.       Dacula (5)

4.       Marist (4)                                                      

5.       Starr’s Mill (5)

6.       Walton (5)

7.       Parkview (5)

8.       Lassiter (5)

9.       Chapel Hill (4)

10.    McEachern (5)

 

Individuals

  1. Charlie Dickhaus                              12                Walton
  2. Ryley Miller                      12                South Gwinnett
  3. Lawson Yow                        12                Pace Academy
  4. Nazar Trilisky                   12                Brookwood
  5. Kenny Blount                    12                Collins Hill
  6. Ryan McClay                  12                Dacula
  7. Blais Lavender                               12                Dacula
  8. Matt Roberson                              12                Brookwood
  9. Matt Gordon                  12                Dacula
  10. Frederick Cameron                12                Pope

 

AAAAA    Girls Teams

  1. Collins Hill                                                                                                                
  2. Lakeside-DeKalb                                   
  3. Parkview
  4. North Gwinnett                                  
  5. Eagles Landing
  6. Harrison                                                                 
  7. Brookwood
  8. Walton                                     
  9. McEachern
  10. Milton

 

AAAAA    Girls Individuals

  1. Shelley Taylor                10                Northwest Whitfield
  2. Ashley Colglazier                12                Collins Hill
  3. Kylie Foley                09                Harrison
  4. Jessica Dyke                12                Wheeler
  5. Jillian Lammers                12                Harrison
  6. Rebecca Mullen                12                Lakeside-DeKalb
  7. Erin Guglielmo                09                Collins Hill
  8. Elena Linn                12                Lassiter
  9. Katie Almand                11                South Gwinnett
  10. Callie Rabun                     Milton

 

 

AAAAA    Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood                                                             
  2. Collins Hill
  3. Dacula
  4. Starr’s Mill
  5. Walton                                                     
  6. Parkview
  7. Lassiter
  8. McEachern
  9. Pope
  10. Harrison

               

                                                               

AAAAA    Boys Individuals

  1. Charlie Dickhaus                  12                Walton
  2. Ryley Miller                        12                South Gwinnett
  3. Nazar Trilisky                     12                Brookwood
  4. Kenny Blount                      12                Collins Hill
  5. Ryan McClay                    12                Dacula
  6. Blais Lavender                 12                Dacula
  7. Matt Roberson                                12                Brookwood
  8. Matt Gordon                    12                Dacula
  9. Frederick Cameron                 12                Pope
  10. Andrew Grant                       12                Oconee County

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAAA

 

Girls Individuals

Name      - Grade - School

1.        Kristin Johnson – 12 – Marist

2.        Laura Mayo – 10 - North Forsyth

3.        Ena Leufroy – 11 – Marist

4.        Stephanie Poore - 11 - Douglas County

5.        Catie Jenson - 10 - North Forsyth

6.        Ashley Whitman – 11 - South Forsyth

7.        Leah Derringer - 11 - Chapel Hill

8.        Kasey Eldridge - 11 – Chapel Hill

9.        Sharon Pamperin - 10 - South Forsyth

10.     Stephiane Uribe – 11 – Marist

 

Girls Team

1.        Marist

2.        South Forsyth

3.        Heritage

4.        Chapel Hill

5.        North Forsyth

6.        St. Pius

7.        Riverwood

8.        Northgate

9.        Douglas County

10.     Columbus

 

Boys Individuals

Name – Grade - School   

1.        James Raffety – 12 – Marist

2.        Douggie Coffed – 12 – Marist

3.        Matt Townsend – 11 - Chapel Hill

4.        Daniel Elder – 12 - Clarke Central

5.        Bo Browner - ? - South Forsyth

6.        Tyler Waren – 11 – Greenbrier

7.        Miguel Mota – 11 – Greenbrier

8.        Ian Turnball – 10 - Marist

9.        Daniel Gormley - 11 - East Paulding

10.     Chase Eldredge - 9 – Chapel Hill

 

 

Boys Team

1.        Marist

2.        Chapel Hill

3.        Druid Hills

4.        South Forsyth

5.        Alexander

6.        St. Pius

7.        Habersham Central

8.        Greenbrier

9.        Clarke Central

10.     Dalton

 

 

 

 

 

AAA BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.       Westminster

2.       Lovett

3.       Grayson

4.       Flowery Branch             

5.   Cartersville

6.   Chestatee               

7.   Westover

8.   South Effingham

9.   Stephens Co.

10. Monroe Area

 

AAA BOYS INDIVIDUAL  RANKINGS

1. Charles Slick             Lovett

2. Matt Kinsel                Cartersville

3. Blake Fechtel                        Westminster

4. David Pleines            S. Effingham

5. Kevin Haynie              Stephens Co.

6. Merritt Pearson            Westminster

7. Bobby Ralston            Grayson

8. D.J. Pappas               Flowery Branch

9. Whit Sibley                Lovett

10. Walt Askew             Westminster

 

 

AAA GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1. Grayson

2. Westminster             

3. Lovett           

4. Cartersville

5. Flowery Branch             

6. Chestatee

7. West Hall

8. Carrollton

9. White Co.

10. Pepperell

 

AAA GIRLS  INDIVIDUAL  RANKINGS

1. Hillary White              Westminster

2. Keonya Davis            Cartersville

3. Sarah Brown              Westminster

4. Ashley King               Flowery Branch             

5. Kelly Harriott              Lovett

6. Jill Davis                    Grayson

7. Jesse Reiynierson            Grayson

8. Samantha Roseberry            Grayson

9. Jamila Young             Westover        

10. Ashlea Hutchings            Monroe Area

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA Girls Individuals                         AA Girls Teams

1.  Hailey Kolff             Holy Innocents’        1.  Wesleyan

2.  Jennifer Johnson         GACS                    2.  Walker

3.  Lacey Meadows           Calhoun                 3.  Pace Academy

4.  Kiah Vernon              Grady                   4.  Holy Innocents’

5.  Allison Kreutzer         Providence              5.  GACS

6.  Lauren Higgins      South East Bulloch      6.  Darlington

7.  Piper Broderick      Walker                  7.  Bleckley County

8.  Caroline Simpson      Holy Innocents’        8.  South East Bulloch

9.  Rachel Milner            Wesleyan                9.  Decatur

10  Allison Kessler      Pace Academy           10. Blessed Trinity

 

 

AA Boys Individuals                         AA Boys Teams

  1. Lawson Yow         Pace Academy           1. Wesleyan
  2. Nicholas Stephens      Grady                   2. Blessed Trinity
  3. Saji Girvan            Grady                   3. GACS
  4. Chase Oliver      Blessed Trinity           4. Grady
  5. Harrison Medows      Wesleyan                5. Darlington
  6. Taylor Nilan      Wesleyan                6. Decatur
  7. Brandon White      Wesleyan                7. Pace Academy
  8. Casey Gramling      Blessed Trinity           8. Berrien County
  9. Drew Prehmus      Wesleyan                9. Union Grove
  10. Kris Ward      Providence              10.South East Bulloch

 

Class A Girls-10-7

Top 10

Name

Gr

School

Region

1

Gabbie Pina

10

Schley Co

2-A

2

Jeanette Crawford

10

Brookstone

2-A

3

Caroline Jones

10

Landmark Christian

5-A

4

Brianna Pogal-Tobin

9

Galloway

6-A

5

Hope Hurst

10

Landmark Christian

5-A

6

Kate Wanner

10

Athens Academy

8-A

7

Kristina Eden

12

Landmark Christian

5-A

8

Marina Flemming

9

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

9

Dorothy Todd

10

Athens Academy

8-A

10

Carlie Gausvik

10

St. Francis

6-A

 

 

 

 

 

Top 10

School

Reg

 

 

1

Landmark

5-A

 

 

2

Galloway

6-A

 

 

3

Athens Academy

8-A

 

 

4

Athens Christian

8-A

 

 

5

Jefferson

8-A

 

 

6

Savannah County Day

3-A

 

 

7

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

 

 

8

St Francis

6-A

 

 

9

Brookstone

2-A

 

 

10

Pacelli

2-A

 

 

 


 

Class A Boys 10-7

Top 10

Name

Gr

School

Region

1

Steven Adams

 

Temple

6-A

2

Justin Smith

11

Athens Academy

8-A

3

Seth Deaton

12

Athens Academy

8-A

4

Will Bonn

11

Landmark Christian

5-A

5

John Burbank

11

Galloway

6-A

6

Thomas Johnson

9

Athens Academy

8-A

7

Robert Jones

12

Landmark Christian

5-A

8

Zach Lethbridge

11

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

9

Jason Ambros

12

Savannah Country Day

3-A

10

Pat Super

11

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 10

School

Reg

 

 

1

Our Lady of Mercy

5-A

 

 

2

Athens Academy

8-A

 

 

3

Landmark Christian

5-A

 

 

4

Savannah County Day

3-A

 

 

5

Galloway

6-A

 

 

6

Whitefield Academy

5-A

 

 

7

St. Francis

6-A

 

 

8

Atlanta International

6-A

 

 

9

Temple

6-A

 

 

10

Brookstone

2-A

 

 

 

 

 

DyeStat Georgia

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004