States
Georgia 2003 outdoor

Boys State Meet

May 15-17

| Results | DyeStat Elite Performances | Highlights |


 

  • Class 5A
    Wheeler HS 56. Stephenson jr Michael Grant doubles: 10.57 100m (10.50 pre) and 21.23 200m (21.17 pre). Newman's Cedric Goodman 47.26 400m (David Dickens 47.33). Stephenson HS 40.94 4x100. Douglas HS 3:15.94 4x400. Shiloh jr Andrew Brunson 6-8 HJ. Northside's Jason Bell 47-5 TJ. Cedar Grove's Richard Jones 23-7.75 LJ.
  • Class 4A
    Cedar Shoals HS 60. College Park jr Darius Acker doubles: 47.63 400m and 21.84 200m. Westlake's Desmond Brown 38.25 300H. Sandy Creek HS 41.79 4x100. Westlake HS 3:17.75 4x400. Cedar Shoals' Arthur Hinton 6-11 HJ. Mays' Lazaris Evans 48-9.25 TJ. Griffin's James Turnipseed 179-5 DT.
  • Class 3A
    Carrollton HS 137. Carrollton sr Stan Rowe doubles: 10.65 100m and 21.67 200m. Carrollton's Delandus O'Neal 37.97 300H. Carrollton HS 41.92 4x200. Carrollton's Justin Jones 47-2.75. Lovett sr Jake Dunkleberger doubles: 59-5.25 and 177-4 SP/DT.
  • Class 2A
    Americus HS 58
  • Class 1A
    Jenkins County HS 69.

Highlights

by Andrew Hudson

A Jenkins County 69, Landmark 59
the big story here is Landmark getting upset - they had won several titles in a row

AA Americus

AAA Carrollton 137 (state record for points - awesome team!) total domination including 1-2 in the 4x400 (3:18-3:22)
Derek Boykin hurdle double (14.31, 37.) and Stan Rowe sprint double (10.60 trials, 21.60 - check results)

AAAA Cedar Shoals 60

AAAAA Wheeler upsets Stephenson even without Reggie Witherspoon. Wheeler was the favorite until Reggie pulled in the trials. He tried to make a go of it on Saturday but after getting walked down by Michael Grant on the 4x100 anchor, he called it a day. His team still scored in most of the finals in impressive fashion. They won when Stephenson was DQ'd in the 4x400 for impeding another runner.

400 3 under 48
800 Southwest Dekalb goes 1-2 with underclassmen - both under 1:55

Michael Grant sprint double (10.50 in the trials and 21.17) 10.57 and 21.23 finals to win both.
Stephenson 40.94 - awesome 4x100m
Frederick Douglass 3:15 4x400 (5 under 3:20)
Aries Merritt (Wheeler) and Jeremy Burton (Stephenson ) battle in the hurdles - split wins (14.02 and 36.73, respectively)

By all accounts, it was one of the best GA Boys State Meets ever!

DyeStat Elite Performances - 38 marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings.

Event Mark By Pos mName
B-100 10.5 p Grant, Michael, 2004, Stephenson GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-100 10.65 Rowe, Stan, 2003, Carrollton GA 1 3A Boys Statemeet
B-200 21.17 p Grant, Michael, 2004, Stephenson GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-400 46.44 p Witherspoon, Reggie, 2003, Wheeler GA 5A Boys Statemeet
B-400 47.26 Goodman, Cedric, , Newman GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-400 47.33 Dickens, David, 2003, Wheeler GA 2 5A Boys Statemeet
B-400 47.63 Acker, Darius, 2003, College Park GA 1 4A Boys Statemeet
B-400 47.66 Menafee, Marvin, , Shaw GA 2 4A Boys Statemeet
B-400 47.83 Burton, Jeremy, 2003, Stephenson GA 3 5A Boys Statemeet
B-110H 14.08 Merritt, Aries, 2003, Wheeler GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-300H 36.73 Burton, Jeremy, 2003, Stephenson GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-300H 37.05 Merritt, Aries, 2003, Wheeler GA 2 5A Boys Statemeet
B-300H 37.97 O'Neal, Delandus, , Carrollton GA 1 3A Boys Statemeet
B-300H 37.99 Merritt, Jangy, , Norcross GA 3 5A Boys Statemeet
B-300H 38.25 Brown, Desmond, , Westlake GA 1 4A Boys Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 11 Hinton, Arthur, , Cedar Shoals GA 1 4A Boys Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 10 Shoemaker, Matt, , Franklin Co. GA 1 3A Boys Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 8 Brunson, Andrew, 2004, Shiloh GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-LJ 23' 10.75 Samuel, Aquavious, , Jordan GA 1 4A Boys Statemeet
B-LJ 23' 7.75 Jones, Richard, , Cedar Grove GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-TJ 48' 9.25 Evans, Lazaris, , Mays GA 1 4A Boys Statemeet
B-TJ 47' 7.5 Hardnett, Akeem, , Woodward Acad GA 2 4A Boys Statemeet
B-TJ 47' 5 Bell, Jason, , Northside GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-TJ 47' 2.75 Jones, Justin, , Carrollton GA 1 3A Boys Statemeet
B-PV 15' 0 Sherer, Daniel, , Cherokee GA 2 5A Boys Statemeet
B-SP 60' 4.75 Harp, Justin, , Lassiter GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-SP 59' 5.25 Dunkleberger, Jake, 2003, Lovett Atl GA 1 3A Boys Statemeet
B-DT 179' 5 Turnipseed, James, , Griffin GA 1 4A Boys Statemeet
B-DT 177' 4 Dunkleberger, Jake, 2003, Lovett Atl GA 1 3A Boys Statemeet
B-4x100 40.94 Boys Relay, , Stephenson GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-4x100 41.23 Boys Relay, , Wheeler GA 2 5A Boys Statemeet
B-4x100 41.67 Boys Relay, , Redan GA 3 5A Boys Statemeet
B-4x100 41.79 Boys Relay, , Sandy Creek GA 1 4A Boys Statemeet
B-4x100 41.92 Boys Relay, , Carrollton GA 1 3A Boys Statemeet
B-4x100 41.93 Boys Relay, , Shaw GA 2 4A Boys Statemeet
B-4x400 3:15.94 Boys Relay, , Douglas GA 1 5A Boys Statemeet
B-4x400 3:17.07 Boys Relay, , Wheeler GA 2 5A Boys Statemeet
B-4x400 3:17.75 Boys Relay, , Westlake GA 1 4A Boys Statemeet

Results

Class 5A

TEAM:
Wheeler 56.
Stephenson 47.
Lassiter 38.
Walton 30.
Newnan 24.
Effingham Co. 20.
Southwest DeKalb 20.

110 HIGH HURDLES
1. Aries Merritt, Wheeler, 14.08.
2. Donte Bolden, Walton, 14.47.
3. Jangy Addy, Norcross, 14.55.

100 METERS
1. Michael Grant, Stephenson, 10.57.
2. Travis Cooper, Camden Co., 10.90.
3. Lynon Jefferson, Effingham Co., 11.14.

400 METERS
1. Demiko Goodman, Newnan, 47.26.
2. David Dickens, Wheeler, 47.33.
3. Jeremy Burton, Stephenson, 47.83.

400 RELAY
1. Stephenson, 40.94.
2. Wheeler, 41.23.
3. Redan, 41.67.

800 METERS
1. Damian Prince, Southwest DeKalb, 1:54.88.
2. Omari Crawford, Southwest DeKalb, 1:54.97.
3. Alan Schmitz, Warner Robins, 1:55.70.

300 IM HURDLES
1. Jeremy Burton, Stephenson, 36.73.
2. Aries Merritt, Wheeler, 37.05.
3. Jangy Merritt, Norcross, 37.99.

200 METERS
1. Michael Grant, Stephenson, 21.23.
2. David Dickens, Wheeler, 21.66.
3. Demiko Goodman, Newnan, 22.06.

1,600 METERS
1. Douglass, 3:15.94.
2. Wheeler, 3:17.07.
3. Warner Robins, 3:19.22.

3,200-meter run
1, Charlie Dickhaus, Walton, 9 minutes, 24.72 seconds.
2, Riley Miller, South Gwinnett, 9:28.09.
3, Bobby Reyes, Dacula, 9:28.69.
4, Eric Albrecht, Lakeside, DeKalb, 9:38.53.
5, Sam Brvfczynski, Walton, 9:50.18.
6, Frerick Cameron, Pope, 9:52.65.

Shot put
1, Justin Harp, Lassiter, 60 feet, 4 3/4 inches.
2, Antonio Lamar, Brookwood, 55-3 1/4.
3, Anthony Garvin, Effingham Co., 54-4 3/4.
4, Kerry Brown, Lassiter, 54-2 3/4.
5, Scotty Lenahan, Harrison, 52-11.
6, Marion Davis, Carver, Col., 52-8.

Pole vault
1, Daniel Sherer, Cherokee, 15-0.
2, Kalen Schiedt, Lassiter, 14-6.
3, Daniel Delnero, Central Gwinnett, 13-6.
4, David Woods, Starr's Mill, 13-0.
5, Bill Gaff, Lakeside, DeK., 13-0.
6, Clint Casteel, Parkview, 13-0.

High jump
1, Drew Bunson, Shiloh, 6-8.
2, Chris McClain, Berkmar, 6-6.
3, Seth Yetter, McIntosh, 6-6.
4, Drew Dixon, Harrison, 6-4.
4, Jonathan Langford, Sequoyah, 6-4.
6, Stephen White, Walton, 6-4.

Discus
1, Justin Harp, Lassiter, 169-0.
2, Tim Cesa, Harrison, 153-3.
3, Andrew Hackney, Brookwood, 148-9.
4, Israel Machovec, Evans, 147-3.
5, Ben Arrington, Pope, 143-11.
6, Ben Beddingfield, Parkview, 137-0.

Triple jump
1, Jason Bell, Northside, WR, 47-5.
2, Derrick Smith, Newnan, 46-5 3/4.
3, Emmanuel Awofadeju, Roswell, 45-11 1/4.
4, Bryan Tillman, Lowndes, 45-7.
5, Terrance McLauren, Jonesboro, 44-7 1/2.
6, Alade' Aminu, Stephenson, 44-7.

Long jump
1, Richard Jones, Cedar Grove, 23-7 3/4.
2, Lynon Jefferson, Effingham Co., 23-2 3/4.
3, Kalen Schledt, Lassiter, 22-9 1/4.
4, Reggie Witherspoon, Wheeler, 22-8.
5, Jayson Foster, Cherokee, 22-5 1/2.
6, Jerome Touchstone, Riverdale, 22-2 1/2.

1600-meter run
1, Eric Albrecht, Lakeside, DeKalb, 4 minutes, 18.02 seconds.
2, Charlie Dickhaus, Walton, 4:19.69.
3, Riley Miller, South Gwinnett, 4:20.56.
4, Bobby Reyes, Dacula, 4:25.06.
5, Sean Reilly, Pope, 4:25.60.
6, Brad Wilson, Walton, 4:28.77.

Class 4A

TEAM:
Cedar Shoals 60.
Griffin 49.
Mays 43.
Westlake 43.
Sandy Creek 32.
Shaw 30.

110 HIGH HURDLES
1. Tyrone Akins, Bainbridge, 14.57.
2. Brent Petway, Griffin, 14.58.
3. Arthur Hinton, Cedar Shoals, 14.66.

100 METERS
1. Eddie Rush, Sandy Creek, 10.92.
2. Brent Petway, Griffin, 10.93.
3. Will Judson, Sandy Creek, 11.02.

400 METERS
1. Darius Acker, Westlake, 47.63.
2. Marvin Menafee, Shaw, 47.66.
3. Coleman Collins, Chamblee, 48.76.

400 RELAY
1. Sandy Creek, 41.79.
2. Shaw, 41.93.
3. Griffin, 42.09.

800 METERS
1. Christopher Woods, Mays, 1:54.31.
2. Steve Rankin, Hiram, 1:57.24.
3. Sean Rogers, Chapel Hill, 1:58.71.

1,600 METER
1. Westlake, 3:17.75.
2. Mays, 3:19, 51.
3. Cedar Shoals, 3:20.20.

300 IM HURDLES
1. Desmond Brown, Westlake, 38.25.
2. Johnny Marshall, Cairo, 38.87.
3. Khalil Phillips, Mays, 39.08.

200 METERS
1. Darius Acker, Westlake, 21.84.
2. Mickey Sheats, Cedar Shoals, 22.02.
3. Malik Jackson, Dunwoody, 22.07.

3,200
1, David Herren, Rome, 9:17.84.
2, Ashenafi Arega, North Atlanta, 9:28.09.
3, Brian Deal, South Forsyth, 9:31.52.
4, Tucker Reardon, Woodward Acad., 9:36.36.
5, Daniel Elder, Clarke Central, 9:44.60.
6, Yibeltel Arega, North Atlanta, 9:58.25.

Shot put
1, James Turnipseed, Griffin, 54-10.
2, Dra Cunningham, Cedar Shoals, 54-4.
3, Matt Rumsey, Marist, 54-3 1/2.
4, Marcus Jackson, Butler, 52-8.
5, Phillip Thompson, Spencer, 52-4 1/2
6, Jared Greene, Habersham Cent., 51-6 1/4.

High jump
1, Arthur Hinton, Cedar Shoals, 6-11.
2, Casey Strickland, Gordon Cent., 6-4.
3, Brent Pettway, Griffin, 6-4.
4, Tavarace Hall, Hepzibah, 6-4.
5, Doublebe Foster, Westlake, 6-2.
6, Garry Dawkins, Heritage, 6-4.

Long jump
1, Aquavious Samuel, Jordan, 23-10 3/4.
2, Mickey Sheats, Cedar Shoals, 23-1 3/4.
3, Lenorse MCKenzie, Stone Mountain, 22-5 1/4.
4, Antwan Summerour, Lithia Springs, 22-4 1/4.
5, Clyde Moore, Rome, 22-1 1/4.
6, Demarco McNair, Thomson, 21-10 1/4.

Pole vault
1, Cody Kenner, Cedar Shoals, 13-6.
2, Phillip Head, Habersham Cent., 13-0.
3, Danny Giglio, Sandy Creek, 13-0.
4, Ryan Fussell, South Forsyth, 12-6.
5, Billy Gray, St. Pius X, 11-6.
5, Jeffery Sellers, Cairo, 11-6.
5, Vernoorris Taylor, Griffin, 11-6.

Triple jump
1, Lazaris Evans, Mays, 48-9 1/4.
2, Akeem Hardnett, Woodward Acad., 47-7 1/2.
3, Quincy Daniels, Thomson, 46-10 3/4.
4, J.J. Lemons, St. Pius X, 46-7 3/4.
5, Mickey Sheats, Cedar Shoals, 46-4.
6, Trevard Lindley, Hiram, 46-3 1/2.

Discus
1, James Turnipseed, Griffin, 179-5.
2, Casey Strickland, Gordon Cent., 164-8.
3, Tyler Whitaker, Chapel Hill, 160-4.
4, Danny Verdun, Thomson, 159-0.
5, Matt Rumsey, Marist, 151-5.
6, T.J. Wilson, Habersham Cent., 149-8.

1600
1, David Herren, Rome, 4:17.46.
2, Tucker Reardon, Woodward, 4:20.51,
3, Steve Rankin, Hiram, 4:24.38.
4, Tim Gardner, Alexander, 4:25.48.
5, Yibeltal Arega, North Atlanta, 4:25.01.
6, Brian Deal, South Forsyth, 4:26.24.

Class 3A

TEAM:
Carrollton 137.
Lovett 41.
Franklin Co. 27.
Elbert Co. 25.
Monroe 25.
Liberty Co. 16.

110 HIGH HURDLES
1. Derek Boykin, Carrollton, 14.31.
2. Shane Jackson, Elbert Co., 14.85.
3. Trey Fletcher, Carrollton, 14.99.

100 METERS
1. Stan Rowe, Carrollton, 10.65.
2. Alonzo Bryant, Peach Co., 10.98.
3. Brandon Sims, Gainesville, 11.04.

400 METERS
1. Japorie Bostick, Dublin, 48.81.
2. Jeremy Johnson, Northeast, 49.30.
3. Tellish Copeland, Carrollton, 49.77.

400 RELAY
1. Carrollton, 41.92.
2. Laney, 42.57.
3. Avondale, 42.84.

800 METERS
1. Deandre Cameron, Liberty Co., 1:57.01.
2. Eric Simmons, Carrollton, 1:57.16.
3. Corey Bolden, Therrell, 1:59.50.

1,600 METERS
1. Carrollton No. 1, 3:18.58.
2. Carrollton No. 2, 3:22.180.
3. Therrell, 3:24.78.

300 IM HURDLES
1. Delandus O'Neal, Carrollton, 37.97.
2. Trey Fletcher, Carrollton, 38.72.
3. Tra Battle, Mary Persons, 39.32.

200 METERS
1. Stan Rowe, Carrollton, 21.67.
2. Tavarus Storr, West Laurens, 22.39.
3. Brandon Sims, Gainesville, 22.49.

3,200
1, Charles Slick, Lovett, 9:46.47.
2, Merritt Pearson, Westminster, 10:08.75.
3, Patrick Chamberlain, Monroe Area, 10:15.95.
4, Matt Kinsel, Cartersville, 10:19.20.
5, David Pleines, South Effingham, 10:19.30.
6, Mark Bryant, Monroe Area, 10:34.98.

Discus
1, Jake Dunkleberger, Lovett, 177-4.
2, Jamerius Jackson, Jefferson Co., 156-5.
3, Michael Buckshaw, Westside, Aug., 146-2.
4, Joe Thaxton, Hart Co., 142-8.
5, Durrell Pinkard, Carrollton, 142-0.
6, Corey Ray, Dublin, 142-0.

Triple jump
1, Justin Jones, Carrollton, 47-2 3/4.
2, Nick Ware, Carrollton, 45-9.
3, Kendrick Glaze, Elbert Co., 44-8 1/4.
4, Teddie Jones Elbert Co., 44-2.
5, Travis Shubert, Josey, 43-9 3/4.
6, Terrance Ransom, Monroe, 42-9 3/4.

High jump
1, Matt Shoemaker, Franklin Co., 6-10.
2, Thomas Seabolt, Fannin Co., 6-4.
2, Steve Miros, S. Effingham, 6-4.
4, Matt Heaton, Franklin Co., 6-4.
5, Jerrold Hurston, LaGrange, 6-4.
5, Terrance Ransom, Monroe, 6-4.

Shot put
1, Jake Dunkleberger, Lovett, 59-5 1/4.
2, Rod Whitehurst, Perry, 51-2 1/2.
3, Andre Fluellen, Cartersville, 48-4.
4, Steven Elliott, Gilmer, 46-8.
5, Mark Ozier, Carrollton, 46-2 3/4.
6, Robert Wilson, North Hall, 46-2.

Long jump
1, Justin Jones, Carrollton, 22-5 1/2.
2, Nick Ware, Carrollton, 22-4 3/4.
3, Adam Ford, Central, Macon, 22-1.
4, Altavius Dorsey, Harlem, 21-11 1/2.
5, Teddie Jones, Elbert Co., 21-10.
6, Chris Marshall, Worth Co., 21-9 3/4.

Pole vault
1, John Scott Hartness, Franklin Co., 14-6.
2, Brent Culbreth, Pepperell, 14-6.
3, Weston Fuller, White Co., 14-0.
4, Marcus Suaava, White Co., 13-6.
5, Casey Herndon, Franklin Co., 13-0.
6, John Egan, Lovett, 12-6.

1600
1, Charles Slick, Lovett, 4:29.19.
2, Patrick Chamberlain, Monroe Area, 4:32.60.
3, Deandre Cameron, Liberty Co., 4:36.70.
4, Tariq Simpson, Northeast, 4:37.77.
5, Matt Kinsel, Cartersville, 4:39.20.
6, Blake Fechtel, Westminster, 4:39.77.

Class 2A

TEAM:
Americus 58.
Claxton 44.
Grady 34.
Washington-Wilkes 27.5.
Buford 24.
Decatur 23.

110 HIGH HURDLES
1. Kalonji Holmes, Claxton, 14.47.
2. J.R. Robinson, Southeast Bulloch, 14.67.
3. Danny Ware, Rockmart, 14.81.

100 METERS
1. Dwight Gates, Pike Co., 10.94.
2. Kendervous Wylie, Washington-Wilkes, 10.95.
3. Dana Mayfield, Buford, 11.08.

400 METERS
1. Demeatrick Moore, Claxton, 49.25.
2. Richard Chamblerlain, Morgan Co., 50.48.
3. Andrew Moore, Grady, 51.18.

400 RELAY
1. Buford, 42.56.
2. Crawford Co., 42.83.
3. Americus, 42.90.

800 METERS
1. Brandon Stephens, Decatur, 2:00.13.
1. Cristan Duvall, Wesleyan, 2:00.13.
2. Richard Veal, Wesleyan, 2:02.63.

1,600 METERS
1. Claxton, 3:25.31.
2. Carver-Atlanta, 3:26.72.
3. Americus, 3:26.82.

300 IM HURDLES
1. Kalonji Holmes, Claxton, 39.19.
2. Deontay Robbins, Greene Co., 40.38.
3. Vernon Miller, Sumter Co., 40.52.

200 METERS
1. Dwight Gates, Pike Co., 21.88.
2. Dana Mayfield, Buford, 22.14.
3. Kenderzous Wylie, Washington-Wilkes, 22.18.

3,200
1, Sam Gillespie, Decatur, 9:54.80.
2, Nick Stephens, Grady, 9:56.10.
3, Marquis Pope, Americus, 10:20.06.
4, Kris Ward, Providence Christian, 10:20.62.
5, Kyle Waller, Greater Atlanta Christian, 10:24.56.
6, Ashley Smith, Brantley Co., 10:35.56.

High jump
1, Tarvis Scott, Adairsville, 6-6.
2, Dedrick Mays, SE Bullock, 6-6.
3, Rafael Morse, Oglethorpe Co., 6-2.
3, LaShun Watson, Greenville, 6-2.
5, Franchot Brown, Washington-Wilkes, 6-2.
5, Louis Bacon, Bryan Co., 6-2.

Discus
1, Zach Dibois, Bleckley Co., 166-3.
2, Brannon Southerland, Greater Atl. Christian, 153-7.
3, Shawn Ford, Adairsville, 147-7.
4, Kerel Richardson, Early Co., 136-5.
5, Troy Wood, Union Grove, 135-1.
6, Ronald Neloms, Brooks Co., 131-3.

Long jump
1, Andrew Moore, Grady, 22-10.
2, Eddie Robertson, Americus, 22-4.
3, Rashawn Robinson, Americus, 22-2.
4, Rashaad Montgomery, Calhoun, 21-8 1/2.
5, Kedric Manning, Putnam Co., 21-4 3/4.
6, Rodriquez Hightower, Crawford Co., 21-1.

Shot put
1, Richard Cook, Washington-Wilkes, 53-4 1/4.
2, Eric McClendon, Vidalia, 52-10.
3, Ricardo Davis, Brooks Co., 51-5 1/2.
4, Cameron Melson, Greater Atl. Christian, 50-7.
5, Octavious Balkcom, Early Co., 48-11.
6, Nick Diluzio, Blessed Trinity, 48-5.

Pole vault
1, Dillon Bowers, Morgan Co., 13-9.
2, Chad Hepler, Greater Atl. Christian, 13-0.
3, Ross Tilson, Union Grove, 12-6.
3, Logan James, Rabun Co., 12-6.
3, John SanSone, Decatur, 12-6.
6, Ben Ayer, Darlington, 11-6.

Triple jump
1, Cam Clark, Calhoun, 45-9 1/2.
2, Eddie Robertson, Americus, 44-11.
3, Rashawn Robinson, Americus, 44-10.
4, Greg Smith, Callaway, 44-9 1/2.
5, Terry Wynn, Washington-Wilkes, 44-2 1/2.
6, Richard Chamberlain, Morgan Co., 43-8.

1600
1, Nick Stephens, Grady, 4:33.40.
2, Lawson Yow, Pace Acad., 4:37.96.
3, Marquis Pope, Americus, 4:42.90.
4, Chris Miller, Dade Co., 4:44.17.
5, Ashley Smith, Brantley Co., 4:47.07.
6, Brightman Thomas, Darlington, 4:47.08.

Class 1A

TEAM:
Jenkins Co. 69.
Landmark Christian 59.
Jefferson 43.
Hawkinsville 36.
Warren Co. 31.
Pelham 31.

800 METERS
1. Sean Morris, Brookstone, 2:01.00.
2. Eugene Holland, Pelham, 2:01.42.
3. Jessie Merrill, Bremen, 2:02.02.

110 HIGH HURDLES
1. Corey Flournoy, Warren Co., 15.15.
2. Travis Reed, Jefferson, 15.52.
3. Freddie Mills, Truetlen,15.66.

100 METERS
1. Kendell Cooper, Jenkins Co., 11.33.
2. Elijah Clark, Hawkinsville, 11.36.
3. Dontrell Latimore, Warren Co., 11.42.

400 METERS
1. Joshua Lake, Jenkins Co., 49.91.
2. Sean Hill, Landmark Christian, 50.51.
3. Evander Holyfield, Landmark Christian, 50.69.

400 RELAY
1. Hawksinsville, 43.37.
2. Jenkins Co., 43.72.
3. Temple, 43.79.

1,600 METERS
1. Temple, 3:26.15.
2. Pelham, 3:27.05.
3. Calhoun Co., 3:30.22.

300 IM HURDLES
1. Sean Hill, Landmark Christian, 39.540.
2. Quentin Jones, Our Lady Of Mercy, 39.87.
3. Cornelius Clemons, Jenkins Co., 40.10.

200 METERS
1. Kendall Cooper, Jenkins Co., 22.53.
2. Calvin McMullen, Georgia Military College, 22.77.
3. Ehimen Ihenyen, Rabun Gap, 23.05.

3,200
1, Blake Fertitta, Landmark Christian, 10:07.7.
2, Alex Hubbard, Talullah Falls, 10:11.15.
3, Justin Smith, Athens Academy, 10:25.63.
4, Rhodes Berry, Brookstone, 10:29.10.
5, Steven Adams, Temple, 10:29.11.
6, Jason Ambos, Savannah Country Day, 10:36.28.

Long jump
1, Courtney Wiley, Jefferson, 22-6 1/4.
2, Elijah Clark, Hawkinsville, 22-1.
3, Tremaine Basley, Twiggs Co., 21-5 1/2.
4, Jermaine Basley, Twiggs Co., 21-3 3/4.
5, Raymond McKnight, Calhoun Co., 21- 1/2.
6, Joshua Lake, Jenkins Co., 20-10 1/2.

Triple jump
1, Joshua Lake, Jenkins Co., 45-3 1/4.
2, Stephen Wiley, Jefferson, 44-11 3/4.
3, Terrence Almond, Pelham, 43-6.
4, Adrien Coleman, Tallulah Falls, 42-11 1/4.
5, Travis Taylor, Dooly Co., 42-8 1/4.
6, Jermaine Basley, Twiggs Co., 42-8.

Discus
1, Jay Marvets, Brookstone, 151-6.
2, Amyrick Kolokilagi, Atl. International, 148-0.
3, Brandon Perry, Hawkinsville, 135-3.
4, Kevan Drummer, Jenkins Co., 134-11.
5, Travious Williams, Schley Co., 134-9.
6, T.J. Watkins, Heard Co., 134-9.

Pole vault
1, Joseph Register, Landmark Christian, 13-6.
2, Jeff Patterson, Gordon Lee, 13-0.
3, Mo Scarbrough, Brookstone, 12-6.
4, Chris Ligon, Gordon Lee, 12-6.
5, Seth Deaton, Athens Acad., 11-6.
6, Will Pruitt, Athens Acad., 11-0.

Shot put
1, Amyrick Kolokilagi, Atl. International, 49-5 3/4.
2, Derek Cosby, warren Co., 47-5 1/2.
3, Gabriel Gorham, Wheeler Co., 47-5 1/4.
4, Kevan Drummer, Jenkins Co., 46-9 3/4.
5, Charlie Jarrett, Athens Acad., 46-1 3/4.
6, Travuous Williams, Schley Co., 45-4 1/4.

High jump
1, Johnny Quiggle, Jefferson, 6-2.
2, Tim Smith, Wheeler Co., 6-0.
2, Santez Horton, Central, Talbotton, 6-0.
4, Devarin Chism, Temple, 6-0.
4, Adrien Coleman, Tallulah Falls, 6-0.
4, Freddie Mills, Truetlen, 6-0.

1600
1, Alex Hubbard, Tallulah Falls, 4:35.885.
1, Blake Fertitta, Landmark Christian, 4:35.885.
3, Andrew Hazen, Savannah Country Day, 4:39.78.

 

DyeStat Georgia

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003