States
Georgia

Gwinnett County Invitational

9/21/02 at Wesleyan School, Norcross, GA
5k - sloppy conditions, soft surfaces, hills, grass - 17 schools



by Andrew Hudson

A clash of the titans in the hotbed of GA Cross Country. This county meet
includes 5 of the top 6 boys teams in the state and the same in girls with
many state-rated individuals as well.

Brookwood makes it a clean sweep in boys and girls. Dacula's Bobby Reyes
takes the boys title and Lauren Blankenship of the host school Wesleyan
upsets Kathleen Turchin, two-time defending champion, in a course record
19:26.

Boys - Girls

Boys

Wesleyan School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4:27 PM 9/21/02 Page 1


Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Reyes, Bobby Dacula 16:15.00 1
2 Duvall, Cristan Wesleyan 16:21.00 2
3 Roberson, Matt Brookwood 16:34.00 3
4 Kimmons, Kurt Brookwood 16:40.00 4
5 Miller, Ryley South Gwinnett 16:56.00 5
6 Langman, Brian NorthGwinnett 17:02.00 6
7 Gordon, Matt Dacula 17:07.00 7
8 Lev, Sam Brookwood 17:25.00 8
9 Trilisky, Nazar Brookwood 17:26.00 9
10 Hague, Michael Parkview 17:29.00 10
11 Pardee, Buck Brookwood 17:31.00 11
12 Rodgers, A.F. Parkview 17:37.00 12
13 Ekman, Kyle Dacula 17:37.00 13
14 Daymude, Chip Collins Hill 17:39.00 14
15 Melnick, Jacob Brookwood 17:41.00 15
16 Fraser, Nathan Collins Hill 17:45.00 16
17 Flieg, Nate Parkview 17:49.00 17
18 Menzies, Adam NorthGwinnett 17:50.00 18
19 Flanagan, Tom Duluth 17:55.00 19
20 Gilliam, Thad Parkview 17:56.00 20
21 O'Connor, Tommy Brookwood 17:56.00 21
22 Johnson, Brad Shiloh 17:57.00 22
23 Marino, Jesse Collins Hill 17:58.00 23
24 Buchner, Jonathan Wesleyan 17:58.00 24
25 Bockman, Ryan Collins Hill 17:58.00 25
26 Erickson, Alex Parkview 18:01.00 26
27 Meadows, Harrison Wesleyan 18:02.00 27
28 Prehmus, Drew Wesleyan 18:02.00 28
29 Haycock, Josh NorthGwinnett 18:09.00 29
30 Postma, Brian NorthGwinnett 18:10.00 30
31 Gelbrich, Peter Norcross 18:15.00 31
32 Nilan, Taylor Wesleyan 18:18.00 32
33 Bollinger, Matt Parkview 18:20.00 33
34 Amador, Miguel Collins Hill 18:22.00 34
35 Jemison, Leroy Grayson 18:23.00 35
36 Sutton, Brian Berkmar High School 18:26.00 36
37 Williams, Adam NorthGwinnett 18:30.00 37
38 Williams, Patrick Duluth 18:31.00 38
39 Moore, Chris Greater Atlanta 18:32.00 39
40 Romero, Jorge Meadowcreek 18:33.00 40
41 Morena, Julian Berkmar High School 18:35.00 41
42 Wimpey, Evan NorthGwinnett 18:38.00 42
43 Gilliam, Bradford Parkview 18:45.00 43
44 Webber, Drew NorthGwinnett 18:46.00 44
45 Childers, Jeremy Dacula 18:47.00 45
46 Ball, John Wesleyan 18:47.00 46
47 Wiseman, Justin Greater Atlanta 18:49.00 47
48 Brown, Michael Berkmar High School 18:52.00 48
49 Phillips, David Grayson 18:54.00 49
50 England, Taylor South Gwinnett 18:55.00 50
51 Orvis, Hunter Duluth 18:55.00 51
52 Riner, Clint Grayson 18:56.00 52

....Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC

53 Carr, Trevor Collins Hill 18:56.00 53
54 Phillips, Scott Norcross 19:01.00 54
55 Ward, Kris Providence 19:01.00 55
56 Stamm, Michael Duluth 19:02.00 56
57 Smith, Dustin Duluth 19:04.00 57
58 Cho, Eric Duluth 19:04.00 58
59 Quirk, Brian Norcross 19:05.00 59
60 Wile, Brian Grayson 19:11.00 60
61 Frick, Ryan Berkmar High School 19:12.00 61
62 Ralston, Bobby Grayson 19:13.00 62
63 Kosto, Benny Dacula 19:15.00 63
64 Odomirok, Paul Collins Hill 19:16.00 64
65 O'Brien, Daniel Wesleyan 19:20.00 65
66 Freeman, Jon Greater Atlanta 19:23.00 66
67 Harrison, Ryan Providence 19:23.00 67
68 Chastain, Jim Greater Atlanta 19:24.00 68
69 Kendall, Michael Central Gwinnett 19:27.00 69
70 Leal, Eric Meadowcreek 19:28.00 70
71 Kowtko, Matt Grayson 19:35.00 71
72 Finn, Roberto Grayson 19:37.00 72
73 Demarest, Mike Dacula 19:38.00 73
74 McDaniel, Adam Duluth 19:41.00 74
75 Oates, Justin Shiloh 19:41.00 75
76 Bell, Andy Greater Atlanta 19:42.00 76
77 Bast, Jon Shiloh 19:46.00 77
78 Holder, Charles Shiloh 19:51.00 78
79 Brown, Sam Greater Atlanta 19:51.00 79
80 Kenton, London South Gwinnett 19:53.00 80
81 Brassell, John Paul South Gwinnett 19:54.00 81
82 Woodfield, Derrick Norcross 19:54.00 82
83 Rilling, Jesse Shiloh 19:56.00 83
84 Strang, Patrick Shiloh 19:58.00 84
85 McClay, Ryan Dacula 19:59.00 85
86 Tejada, Miguel Central Gwinnett 20:02.00 86

87 Bergmann, Jake Providence 20:03.00 87
88 Mitchell, Eric Berkmar High School 20:08.00 88
89 Robison, Stephen Norcross 20:12.00 89
90 Sosebee, Geoff South Gwinnett 20:13.00 90
91 Maynor, Kelsey Berkmar High School 20:22.00 91
92 Reicher, Kyle Buford High School 20:23.00
93 Abshire, Matt Norcross 20:26.00 92
94 Atkins, Tyler Berkmar High School 20:27.00 93
95 Mahler, Jonathan South Gwinnett 20:38.00 94
96 Benson, Jordan Providence 20:38.00 95
97 Peacocke, Trey Shiloh 20:48.00 96
98 Burchfield, Cory South Gwinnett 20:50.00 97
99 Shank, Alex Norcross 20:51.00 98
100 Grayson, Nick Central Gwinnett 21:00.00 99
101 Zaino, Robert Meadowcreek 21:20.00 100
102 Hood, Zack Central Gwinnett 21:24.00 101
103 Walker, Jeff Providence 21:53.00 102
104 Atkinson, Nat Providence 21:57.00 103
105 Hersi, Yusuf Meadowcreek 22:04.00 104
106 Betz, Josh Providence 22:06.00 105
107 Dobbs, Patrick Buford High School 22:33.00

....Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC

108 Bounnakham, Adam Meadowcreek 23:21.00 106
109 VanEmburgh, Ryan Central Gwinnett 23:33.00 107
110 Archila, Emmanuel Central Gwinnett 23:36.00 108
111 Fowlkes, John Meadowcreek 23:36.00 109
112 Wallace, Chris Central Gwinnett 23:43.00 110
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Brookwood High School 35 3 4 8 9 11 15 21
Total Time: 1:25:36.00
Average: 17:07.20
2 Parkview 85 10 12 17 20 26 33 43
Total Time: 1:28:52.00
Average: 17:46.40
3 Collins Hill 112 14 16 23 25 34 53 64
Total Time: 1:29:42.00
Average: 17:56.40
4 Wesleyan 113 2 24 27 28 32 46 65
Total Time: 1:28:41.00
Average: 17:44.20
5 NorthGwinnett 120 6 18 29 30 37 42 44
Total Time: 1:29:41.00
Average: 17:56.20
6 Dacula 129 1 7 13 45 63 73 85
Total Time: 1:29:01.00
Average: 17:48.20
7 Duluth 221 19 38 51 56 57 58 74
Total Time: 1:33:27.00
Average: 18:41.40
8 Grayson 258 35 49 52 60 62 71 72
Total Time: 1:34:37.00
Average: 18:55.40
9 Berkmar High School 274 36 41 48 61 88 91 93
Total Time: 1:35:13.00
Average: 19:02.60
10 Greater Atlanta 296 39 47 66 68 76 79
Total Time: 1:35:50.00
Average: 19:10.00
11 South Gwinnett 306 5 50 80 81 90 94 97
Total Time: 1:35:51.00
Average: 19:10.20
12 Norcross 315 31 54 59 82 89 92 98
Total Time: 1:36:27.00
Average: 19:17.40
13 Shiloh 335 22 75 77 78 83 84 96
Total Time: 1:37:11.00
Average: 19:26.20

....Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC

14 Providence 406 55 67 87 95 102 103 105
Total Time: 1:40:58.00
Average: 20:11.60
15 Meadowcreek 420 40 70 100 104 106 109
Total Time: 1:44:46.00
Average: 20:57.20
16 Central Gwinnett 462 69 86 99 101 107 108 110
Total Time: 1:45:26.00
Average: 21:05.20

Girls

Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC
======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Blankenship, Lauren Wesleyan 19:26.00 1 2 Almand, Katie South Gwinnett 19:39.00 2 3 DeMarco, Nicole Brookwood 19:49.00 3 4 Heider, Caitlin Central Gwinnett 19:58.00 4 5 Johnson, Jennifer Greater Atlanta 19:58.00 6 Turchin, Kathleen NorthGwinnett 20:06.00 5 7 Bryant, Kate Grayson 20:28.00 6 8 Bloom, Kelly Brookwood 20:54.00 7 9 Armsby, Ann Dacula 20:58.00 8 10 Eshraghi, Sheila Collins Hill 21:07.00 9 11 Roney, Lynn Parkview 21:08.00 10 12 Bloom, Abby Brookwood 21:11.00 11 13 Trompeter, Wells Parkview 21:12.00 12 14 Raiser, Sara Parkview 21:13.00 13 15 O'Connor, Kelly Brookwood 21:20.00 14 16 Marino, Krista Collins Hill 21:32.00 15 17 Garner, Kim NorthGwinnett 21:36.00 16 18 Lee, Brittany Providence 21:43.00 17 19 Wilson, Katie Collins Hill 21:44.00 18 20 Kolleda, Natalie Collins Hill 21:49.00 19 21 Thomas, Lango Parkview 21:54.00 20 22 Shaurette, Danielle NorthGwinnett 21:57.00 21 23 Harvin, Marcie NorthGwinnett 21:59.00 22 24 Frizzell, Jessica Berkmar High School 22:00.00 23 25 Young, Audrey Brookwood 22:02.00 24 26 McGinley, Ellie NorthGwinnett 22:03.00 25 27 Garner, Barbara NorthGwinnett 22:04.00 26 28 Wright, Meghan Brookwood 22:08.00 27 29 Milner, Rachel Wesleyan 22:12.00 28 30 Watts, Amanda Duluth 22:16.00 29 31 Davis, Jill Grayson 22:18.00 30 32 McDonald, Rebecca Collins Hill 22:19.00 31 33 Jones, Teresa Duluth 22:21.00 32 34 Dyer, Rachel Dacula 22:23.00 33 35 Cameron, Candice Parkview 22:26.00 34 36 Perkins, Elizabeth Brookwood 22:27.00 35 37 Henderson, Amber Norcross 22:30.00 36 38 Kreutzer, Allison Providence 22:32.00 37 39 Mohme, Laura Wesleyan 22:33.00 38 40 Keeton, Jennifer Shiloh 22:39.00 39 41 Drouin, Danielle Collins Hill 22:43.00 40 42 Kinard, Veronica Collins Hill 22:44.00 41 43 Feagan, Ashley Grayson 22:51.00 42 44 Elliott, Jill Parkview 22:56.00 43 45 Flowers, Sara Dacula 22:58.00 44 46 Tarulli, Amanda Duluth 23:00.00 45 47 VanTonder, Jeanne Parkview 23:12.00 46 48 Gelbrich, Anna Norcross 23:13.00 47 49 Bloodworth, Lauren Central Gwinnett 23:20.00 48 50 Wilburn, Melissa Dacula 23:21.00 49 51 Jimenez, Bianca Meadowcreek 23:22.00 50 52 Reid, Ann NorthGwinnett 23:23.00 51

....Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC
53 Stewart, Holly Wesleyan 23:23.00 52 54 Michel, Katie Wesleyan 23:24.00 53 55 Broughton, Brittany Central Gwinnett 23:26.00 54 56 Kall, Brittany Grayson 23:30.00 55 57 Alexandra, Tara Grayson 23:33.00 56 58 Duvall, Amanda South Gwinnett 23:45.00 57 59 Sanders, Courtney Wesleyan 23:45.00 58 60 Delvasto, Caitlin Grayson 23:48.00 59 61 Pogostin, Lindsey Central Gwinnett 23:51.00 60 62 Kay, Adrienne Norcross 24:05.00 61 63 Fraser, Lauren Shiloh 24:07.00 62 64 Steigele, Jenny Buford High School 24:08.00 65 Jones, Amber Greater Atlanta 24:10.00 66 McLendon, Lindsey Shiloh 24:11.00 63 67 Michelle, Mallory Central Gwinnett 24:13.00 64 68 Shah, Lisa Berkmar High School 24:22.00 65 69 Cyprysiak, Leah Berkmar High School 24:22.00 66 70 Younkins, Jamie South Gwinnett 24:31.00 67 71 Curry, Jessica Duluth 24:42.00 68 72 Baird, Kristen Duluth 24:45.00 69 73 Hall, Elyse Providence 24:46.00 70 74 Ashendorf, Anne Wesleyan 24:52.00 71 75 McDowell, Lauren Providence 25:02.00 72 76 Howell, Nikki Shiloh 25:03.00 73 77 Keeney, Amy Berkmar High School 25:05.00 74 78 Winzurk, Molly South Gwinnett 25:06.00 75 79 Polstra, Whitney Providence 25:06.00 76 80 Locke, Amanda Berkmar High School 25:09.00 77 81 Balint, Lindsay Dacula 25:10.00 78 82 Guckert, Esther Berkmar High School 25:18.00 79 83 Gordon, Telicia Shiloh 25:27.00 80 84 Lokey, Lauren Norcross 25:30.00 81 85 Copeland, Paige South Gwinnett 25:40.00 82 86 Rabon, Tori Shiloh 25:44.00 83

87 Sauls, Taylor Duluth 25:56.00 84 88 Dean, April Meadowcreek 26:04.00 85 89 Perry, Tara Providence 26:19.00 86 90 Taphouse, Stephanie Dacula 26:24.00 87 91 Willis, Sara Greater Atlanta 26:32.00 92 Davis, Christine South Gwinnett 26:34.00 88 93 Dean, Amanda Shiloh 26:56.00 89 94 Gaunt, Emily Dacula 27:03.00 90 95 Blanford, Becky Duluth 27:12.00 91 96 Ledford, Anna Providence 27:27.00 92 97 Augustine, Nicole Norcross 27:40.00 93 98 Cashatt, Brooke Meadowcreek 28:34.00 94 99 Vaughn, Christine Greater Atlanta 29:05.00 100 Hubbard, Ashley Norcross 30:29.00 95 101 Hamilton, Courtney Norcross 30:29.00 96 102 Diaz, Soraya Meadowcreek 30:35.00 97 103 Jones, Brittany Meadowcreek 30:59.00 98 104 Kusuma, Sravanti Meadowcreek 30:59.00 99

....Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC
Team Scores ================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= 1 Brookwood High School 59 3 7 11 14 24 27 35 Total Time: 1:45:16.00 Average: 21:03.20

2 NorthGwinnett 89 5 16 21 22 25 26 51 Total Time: 1:47:41.00 Average: 21:32.20

3 Parkview 89 10 12 13 20 34 43 46 Total Time: 1:47:53.00 Average: 21:34.60

4 Collins Hill 92 9 15 18 19 31 40 41 Total Time: 1:48:31.00 Average: 21:42.20

5 Wesleyan 172 1 28 38 52 53 58 71 Total Time: 1:50:58.00 Average: 22:11.60

6 Grayson 189 6 30 42 55 56 59 Total Time: 1:52:40.00 Average: 22:32.00

7 Dacula 212 8 33 44 49 78 87 90 Total Time: 1:54:50.00 Average: 22:58.00

8 Central Gwinnett 230 4 48 54 60 64 Total Time: 1:54:48.00 Average: 22:57.60

9 Duluth 243 29 32 45 68 69 84 91 Total Time: 1:57:04.00 Average: 23:24.80

10 Providence 272 17 37 70 72 76 86 92 Total Time: 1:59:09.00 Average: 23:49.80

11 South Gwinnett 283 2 57 67 75 82 88 Total Time: 1:58:41.00 Average: 23:44.20

12 Berkmar High School 305 23 65 66 74 77 79 Total Time: 2:00:58.00 Average: 24:11.60

13 Shiloh 317 39 62 63 73 80 83 89 Total Time: 2:01:27.00 Average: 24:17.40

14 Norcross 318 36 47 61 81 93 95 96 Total Time: 2:02:58.00 Average: 24:35.60






15 Meadowcreek 424 50 85 94 97 98 99



Total Time: 2:19:34.00



Average: 27:54.80

 

DyeStat Georgia


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003