States
Georgia

2002 Cross Country Rankings
September 9

by Andrew Hudson and Georgia coaches


 

All-Classification Girls Teams (classification)

  1. Lakeside-DeKalb (5)
  2. Brookwood (5)
  3. Westminster (3)
  4. Marist (4)
  5. Parkview (5)
  6. Walton (5)
  7. North Gwinnett (5)
  8. Collins Hill (5)
  9. Harrison (5)
  10. Kennesaw Mountain (5)

Individuals

  1. Kristin Heffelfinger 12 Walton
  2. Kathleen Turchin 12 North Gwinnett
  3. Rebecca Mullen 11 Lakeside-Dekalb
  4. Lauren Blankenship 12 Wesleyan
  5. Jenny Sims 12 Etowah
  6. Christy Brewer 12 Marist
  7. Megan Carnes 12 Northwest Whitfield
  8. Shelley Taylor 09 Northwest Whitfield
  9. Jennifer Johnson 10 Greater Atlanta Christian
  10. Katie Almand 10 South Gwinnett

All-Classification Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood (5)
  2. Parkview (5)
  3. Marist (4)
  4. North Gwinnett (5)
  5. Walton (5)
  6. Westminster (3)
  7. Wesleyan (2)
  8. South Forsyth (4)
  9. Landmark Christian (2)
  10. Chapel Hill (4)

Individuals

  1. Sean Reilly 12 Pope
  2. David Herren 11 Rome
  3. Charlie Dickhaus 11 Walton
  4. Bobby Reyes 12 Dacula
  5. Cristan Duvall 12 Wesleyan
  6. Sam Gillespie 12 Decatur
  7. Brian Deal 12 South Forsyth
  8. Brian Langman 12 North Gwinnett
  9. Eric Albrecht 12 Lakeside
  10. Ashenafi Arega 12 North Atlanta

 

A Girls TEAMS

  1. Landmark Christian
  2. Athens Academy
  3. Galloway
  4. Athens Christian
  5. Pacelli
  6. Savannah Country Day
  7. Pelham
  8. Ware Magnet
  9. Claxton
  10. Hawkinsville

A Girls Individuals

  1. Sarah Darvill 12 Athen Academy
  2. Hope Curles 11 Pelham
  3. Kristina Eden Landmark Christian
  4. Dalyn Houser Galloway
  5. Megan Babb 10 Galloway
  6. Caroline Pattillo ? Whitefield Academy
  7. Emily Wood 11 Landmark Christian
  8. Hope Hurst Landmark Christian
  9. Kate Wanner Athens Academy
  10. CJ Norwood 10 Athens Christian

A Boys Teams

  1. Landmark Christian
  2. Savannah Country Day
  3. Athens Academy
  4. Tallulah Falls
  5. Galloway
  6. Prince Avenue Christian
  7. Whitefield Academy
  8. Pacelli
  9. Brookstone
  10. Montgomery County

A Boys Individuals

  1. Blake Fertitta 12 Landmark Christian
  2. Will Bonn Landmark Christian
  3. Andrew Hazen 12 Savannah Country Day
  4. Joseph Register 12 Landmark Christian
  5. Alex Hubbard 12 Tallulah Falls
  6. James Register 10 Landmark Christian
  7. Justin Smith Athens Academy
  8. Seth Deaton Athens Academy
  9. Robert Jones Landmark Christian
  10. John Burbank 10 Galloway

 

 

 

AA Girls Teams

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Darlington
  3. Decatur
  4. Pace Academy
  5. Holy Innocents
  6. Providence Christian
  7. Walker
  8. Blessed Trinity
  9. Paideia
  10. Southeast Bulloch

AA Girls Individuals

  1. Lauren Blankenship 12 Wesleyan
  2. Jennifer Johnson 10 GACS
  3. Lauren Higgins 10 Southeast Bulloch
  4. Whitney Dennis 11 Morgan County
  5. Georgia Kloss 12 Pace Academy
  6. Piper Broderick Walker
  7. Kirby Cross 12 Darlington
  8. Jenna Downey 12 Holy Innocents
  9. Lacey Meadows 10 Calhoun
  10. Jen Higgins Southeast Bulloch

 

AA Boys Teams

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Decatur
  3. Greater Atlanta Christian
  4. Darlington
  5. Providence Christian
  6. Pace Academy
  7. Grady
  8. Blessed Trinity
  9. Union Grove
  10. Armuchee

AA Boys Individuals

  1. Cristan Duvall 12 Wesleyan
  2. Sam Gillespie 12 Decatur
  3. Lawson Yow 11 Pace Academy
  4. Zach Bush ? Holy Innocents
  5. Yosef Bekele Grady
  6. Nicholas Stephens 10 Grady
  7. Adam Newton Union Grove
  8. Casey Gramling Blessed Trinity
  9. John Mayes Model
  10. Chris Stephens Decatur

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA Girls Teams

  1. Westminster
  2. Grayson
  3. Lovett
  4. South Effingham
  5. Cartersville
  6. Chestatee
  7. West Hall
  8. White County
  9. Gainesville
  10. Hart County

AAA Girls Individuals

  1. Kate Bryant 12 Grayson
  2. Keonya Davis Cartersville
  3. Caroline Hagedorn 12 Westminster
  4. Ashley King 11 Flowery Branch
  5. Sarah Brown 10 Westminster
  6. Deanna Rogers 12 Hart County
  7. Mary Chind Cass
  8. Ashlea Hutchins Monroe Area
  9. Jill Davis 10 Grayson
  10. Ashley Feagan 11 Grayson

 

AAA Boys Teams

  1. Westminster
  2. Lovett
  3. Grayson
  4. Monroe Area
  5. South Effingham
  6. Carrollton
  7. West Hall
  8. Chestatee
  9. Liberty County
  10. Gainesville

AAA Boys Individuals

  1. Charles Slick 11 Lovett
  2. Patrick Chamberlain 12 Monroe Area
  3. David Pleines 11 South Effingham
  4. Blake Fechtel 11 Westminster
  5. Mark Bryant 12 Monroe Area
  6. Daniel Blakeley Westminster
  7. William Suto Westminster
  8. Matt Kinsel Cartersville
  9. Carl Davis ? Richmond Hill
  10. Leroy Jemison Grayson

AAAA Girls Teams

  1. Marist
  2. Heritage
  3. Chapel Hill
  4. St. Pius
  5. Riverwood
  6. Woodward Academy
  7. South Forsyth
  8. Northgate
  9. Alexander
  10. Druid Hills

AAAA Girls Individuals

  1. Christy Brewer 12 Marist
  2. Kristen Johnson 11 Marist
  3. Eva Gordon 12 Dunwoody
  4. Ena Leufroy 10 Marist
  5. Jackie Burns 10 Woodward Academy
  6. Leah Derringer 10 Chapel Hill
  7. Laura Mayo North Forsyth
  8. Brittany Holland Winder-Barrow
  9. Stephanie Poore Douglas County
  10. Tassie Asip St. Pius

 

AAAA Boys Teams

  1. Marist
  2. South Forsyth
  3. Chapel Hill
  4. Alexander
  5. North Atlanta
  6. Druid Hills
  7. Habersham Central
  8. St. Pius
  9. Dalton
  10. Winder-Barrow

AAAA Boys Individuals

  1. David Herren 12 Rome
  2. Brian Deal 12 South Forsyth
  3. Ashenafi Arega 12 North Atlanta
  4. Tim Gardner 12 Alexander
  5. James Raffety ? Marist
  6. Tucker Reardon 12 Woodward Academy
  7. Dougie Coffed 11 Marist
  8. Nick Stergnos Habersham Central
  9. Matt Wilson 11 Habersham Central
  10. Mekonnen Abera Druid Hills

 

 

AAAAA Girls Teams

  1. Lakeside-DeKalb
  2. Brookwood
  3. Parkview
  4. Walton
  5. North Gwinnett
  6. Collins Hill
  7. Harrison
  8. Kennesaw Mountain
  9. Oconee County
  10. Chattahoochee

AAAAA Girls Individuals

  1. Kristin Heffelfinger 12 Walton
  2. Kathleen Turchin 12 North Gwinnett
  3. Rebecca Mullen 11 Lakeside-DeKalb
  4. Jenny Sims 11 Etowah
  5. Megan Carnes 12 Northwest Whitfield
  6. Shelley Taylor 09 Northwest Whitfield
  7. Katie Almand 10 South Gwinnett
  8. Caitlin Heider 12 Central Gwinnett
  9. Katina Zunagelis Kennesaw Mountain
  10. Jillian Lammers 11 Harrison

 

AAAAA Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood
  2. Parkview
  3. North Gwinnett
  4. Walton
  5. Collins Hill
  6. Lakeside-DeKalb
  7. Dacula
  8. Pope
  9. Starr’s Mill
  10. Milton

AAAAA Boys Individuals

  1. Sean Reilly 12 Pope
  2. Charlie Dickhaus 11 Walton
  3. Bobby Reyes 12 Dacula
  4. Brian Langman 12 North Gwinnett
  5. Eric Albrecht 12 Lakeside
  6. Matt Roberson 11 Brookwood
  7. Alex McWalters Lassiter
  8. Matt Gordon 11 Dacula
  9. Andrew Grant 11 Oconee County
  10. Ryley Miller 12 South Gwinnett

DyeStat Georgia


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

©2002 - 2003