States
Georgia

2002 Cross Country Rankings
November 6

by Andrew Hudson and Georgia coaches


All-Classification Girls Teams (classification)

  1. Lakeside-DeKalb (5)
  2. Marist (4)
  3. Walton (5)
  4. Harrison (5)
  5. Collins Hill (5)
  6. Westminster (3)
  7. Parkview (5)
  8. Brookwood (5)
  9. Kennesaw Mountain (5)
  10. North Gwinnett (5)

Individuals

  1. Kristin Heffelfinger 12 Walton
  2. Lauren Blankenship 12 Wesleyan
  3. Christy Brewer 12 Marist
  4. Shelley Taylor 09 Northwest Whitfield
  5. Jenny Sims 12 Etowah
  6. Katie Almand 10 South Gwinnett
  7. Elena Linn 11 Lassiter
  8. Rebecca Mullen 11 Lakeside-Dekalb
  9. Melissa Daugherty 12 Lowndes
  10. Keonya Davis Cartersville

All-Classification Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood (5)
  2. Walton (5)
  3. Parkview (5)
  4. Collins Hill (5)
  5. Dacula (5)
  6. Lassiter (5)
  7. North Gwinnett (5)
  8. Marist (4)
  9. Wesleyan (2)
  10. Westminster (3)

Individuals

  1. Cristan Duvall 12 Wesleyan
  2. Ashenafi Arega 12 North Atlanta
  3. Charlie Dickhaus 11 Walton
  4. Bobby Reyes 12 Dacula
  5. Ryley Miller 11 South Gwinnett
  6. Yibetal Arega 12 North Atlanta
  7. Matt Roberson 11 Brookwood
  8. Kurt Kimmons 12 Brookwood
  9. Brian Deal 12 South Forsyth
  10. David Herren 12 Rome

 

 

 

 

 

A Girls TEAMS

  1. Athens Academy
  2. Landmark Christian
  3. Galloway
  4. Athens Christian
  5. Prince Avenue Christian
  6. Savannah Country Day
  7. Our Lady of Mercy
  8. Atlanta International
  9. Pacelli
  10. Pelham

A Girls Individuals

  1. Sarah Darvill 12 Athen Academy
  2. Kate Wanner 09 Athens Academy
  3. Dorothy Todd 09 Athens Academy
  4. Vanessa Guzman 09 Jefferson
  5. Cimber Cummings Athens Christian
  6. Kristina Eden 11 Landmark Christian
  7. Megan Babb 10 Galloway
  8. Mary Michael Joiner 11 Landmark Christian
  9. Hope Hurst 09 Landmark Christian
  10. Tracy Ammons Mt. Zion - Carroll

A Boys Teams

  1. Landmark Christian
  2. Savannah Country Day
  3. Athens Academy
  4. Our Lady of Mercy
  5. Galloway
  6. Athens Christian
  7. Prince Avenue Christian
  8. Whitefield Academy
  9. Pacelli
  10. Commerce

A Boys Individuals

  1. Blake Fertitta 12 Landmark Christian
  2. Joseph Register 12 Landmark Christian
  3. Will Bonn 10 Landmark Christian
  4. Andrew Hazen 12 Savannah Country Day
  5. James Register 10 Landmark Christian
  6. Robert Jones 11 Landmark Christian
  7. Alex Hubbard 12 Tallulah Falls
  8. Justin Smith 10 Athens Academy
  9. John Burbank Galloway
  10. Sawyer Green Athens Christian

 

 

 

 

AA Girls Teams

  1. Pace Academy
  2. Wesleyan
  3. Darlington
  4. Providence Christian
  5. Blessed Trinity
  6. Morgan County
  7. Holy Innocents
  8. Decatur
  9. Union County
  10. Paideia

AA Girls Individuals

  1. Lauren Blankenship 12 Wesleyan
  2. Jennifer Johnson 10 GACS
  3. Lauren Higgins 10 Southeast Bulloch
  4. Georgia Kloss 12 Pace Academy
  5. Piper Broderick 10 Walker
  6. Allison Kreutzer 10 Providence Christian
  7. Megan Durkee Blessed Trinity
  8. Whitney Dennis Morgan County
  9. Allison Kessler Pace
  10. Elizabeth Franchot Holy Innocents

 

AA Boys Teams

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Grady
  3. Decatur
  4. Pace Academy
  5. Greater Atlanta Christian
  6. Blessed Trinity
  7. Providence Christian
  8. Darlington
  9. Union Grove
  10. Union County

AA Boys Individuals

  1. Cristan Duvall 12 Wesleyan
  2. Sam Gillespie 12 Decatur
  3. Nicholas Stephens 10 Grady
  4. Lawson Yow 11 Pace Academy
  5. Harrison Meadows 11 Wesleyan
  6. Yosef Bekele Grady
  7. Casey Grambling Blessed Trinity
  8. Chase Oliver Blessed Trinity
  9. Sandy Alexander Pace
  10. Kris Ward Providence Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA Girls Teams

  1. Westminster
  2. Grayson
  3. Cartersville
  4. Lovett
  5. White County
  6. Chestatee
  7. South Effingham
  8. West Hall
  9. Therrell
  10. Lagrange

AAA Girls Individuals

  1. Keonya Davis Cartersville
  2. Caroline Hagedorn 12 Westminster
  3. Kate Bryant 12 Grayson
  4. Amanda Coughenour Mary Persons
  5. Harriott Kelly Lovett
  6. Mary Chind Cass
  7. Ashley King 11 Flowery Branch
  8. Sarah Brown 10 Westminster
  9. Jamila Young Westover
  10. Emmy Lawalin Chestatee

 

AAA Boys Teams

  1. Westminster
  2. Lovett
  3. Monroe Area
  4. Grayson
  5. Cartersville
  6. Flowery Branch
  7. Westover
  8. South Effingham
  9. Carrollton
  10. White County

AAA Boys Individuals

  1. Charles Slick 11 Lovett
  2. Patrick Chamberlain 12 Monroe Area
  3. Blake Fechtel 11 Westminster
  4. David Pleines 11 South Effingham
  5. Marcus Jackson Monroe Area
  6. Walt Askew Westminster
  7. Matt Kinsel Cartersville
  8. Dylan Thomas Gainesville
  9. William Suto Westminster
  10. Robbie Brown Westminster

AAAA Girls Teams

  1. Marist
  2. St. Pius
  3. South Forsyth
  4. Heritage
  5. Chapel Hill
  6. Riverwood
  7. Columbus
  8. North Forsyth
  9. Alexander
  10. Northgate

AAAA Girls Individuals

  1. Christy Brewer 12 Marist
  2. Lauren Marriot t 10 St. Pius
  3. Ena Leufroy 10 Marist
  4. Kristen Johnson 11 Marist
  5. Eva Gordon 12 Dunwoody
  6. Laura Mayo 09 North Forsyth
  7. Ashley Whiteman 10 South Forsyth
  8. Lauren McRae Marist
  9. Leah Derringer Chapel Hill
  10. Rachel Evans Northgate

 

AAAA Boys Teams

  1. Marist
  2. South Forsyth
  3. Druid Hills
  4. Alexander
  5. Chapel Hill
  6. Habersham Central
  7. North Atlanta
  8. Winder-Barrow
  9. St. Pius
  10. Dalton

AAAA Boys Individuals

  1. Ashenafi Arega 12 North Atlanta
  2. Yibetai Arega 12 North Atlanta
  3. Brian Deal 12 South Forsyth
  4. David Herren 12 Rome
  5. James Rafferty 11 Marist
  6. Tim Gardner 12 Alexander
  7. Tucker Reardon 12 Woodward Academy
  8. Matt Wilson Habersham Central
  9. Miguel Mota 10 Greenbrier
  10. Nick Sterghos Habersham Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAAAA Girls Teams

  1. Lakeside-DeKalb
  2. Walton
  3. Harrison
  4. Collins Hill
  5. Parkview
  6. Brookwood
  7. Kennesaw Mountain
  8. North Gwinnett
  9. Milton
  10. Chattahoochee

AAAAA Girls Individuals

  1. Kristin Heffelfinger 12 Walton
  2. Shelley Taylor 09 Northwest Whitfield
  3. Jenny Sims 11 Etowah
  4. Katie Almand 10 South Gwinnett
  5. Rebecca Mullen 11 Lakeside-Dekalb
  6. Melissa Daugherty 12 Lowndes
  7. Caitlin Heider 12 Central Gwinnett
  8. Kathleen Turchin 12 North Gwinnett
  9. Jillian Lammers 11 Harrison
  10. Ashley Colglazier 11 Collins Hill

 

AAAAA Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood
  2. Walton
  3. Parkview
  4. Collins Hill
  5. Dacula
  6. Lassiter
  7. North Gwinnett
  8. Oconee County
  9. Lakeside-DeKalb
  10. McIntosh

AAAAA Boys Individuals

  1. Charlie Dickhaus 11 Walton
  2. Bobby Reyes 12 Dacula
  3. Ryley Miller 11 South Gwinnett
  4. Matt Roberson 11 Brookwood
  5. Kurt Kimmons 12 Brookwood
  6. Andrew Grant 11 Oconee County
  7. Sean Reilly 12 Pope
  8. Jeff Harris 12 Chattahoochee
  9. Eric Albrecht 12 Lakeside
  10. Alex McWalters Lassiter

 

DyeStat Georgia


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003