States
Georgia 2002 Cross Country

Final Rankings and honors
November 13

by Andrew Hudson and Georgia coaches


gatfxc.com 2002 Cross Country FINAL RANKINGS AND HONORS

All-Classification Girls Teams (classification)

Marist (4) TEAM OF THE YEAR, AAAA CHAMPIONS
Walton (5) AAAAA CHAMPIONS
Westminster (3) AAA CHAMPIONS
Lakeside-DeKalb (5)
Collins Hill (5)
St. Pius (4)
Wesleyan (2) AA CHAMPIONS
Brookwood (5)
Harrison (5)
North Gwinnett (5)
All-State Individuals

Kristin Heffelfinger 12 Walton AAAAA CHAMPION
Lauren Blankenship 12 Wesleyan AA CHAMPION
Christy Brewer 12 Marist AAAA CHAMPION
Lauren Marriott 09 St. Pius
Kathleen Turchin 12 North Gwinnett
Jenny Sims 12 Etowah
Katie Almand 10 South Gwinnett
Kristen Johnson 11 Marist
Lauren Higgins 10 Southeast Bulloch
Laura Mayo 09 North Forsyth
Jennifer Johnson 10 GACS
Rebecca Mullen 11 Lakeside-DeKalb
Keonya Davis 10 Cartersville AAA CHAMPION
Jillian Lammers 11 Harrison
Caitlin Heider 12 Central Gwinnett
Caroline Hagedorn 12 Westminster
Eva Gordon 12 Dunwoody
Melissa Daugherty 12 Lowndes

All-Classification Boys Teams

Brookwood (5) TEAM OF THE YEAR, AAAAA CHAMPIONS
Parkview (5)
Dacula (5)
Marist (4) AAAA CHAMPIONS
South Forsyth (4)
Wesleyan (2) AA CHAMPIONS
Walton (5)
Westminster (3) AAA CHAMPIONS
Collins Hill (5)
Landmark Christian (1) A CHAMPIONS
Individuals

Cristan Duvall 12 Wesleyan AA CHAMPION
Bobby Reyes 12 Dacula AAAAA CHAMPION
David Herren 12 Rome AAAA CHAMPION
Ryley Miller 11 South Gwinnett
Matt Roberson 11 Brookwood
Yibetal Arega 12 North Atlanta
Ashenafi Arega 12 North Atlanta
Sean Reilly 12 Pope
Brian Deal 12 South Forsyth
Kurt Kimmons 12 Brookwood
Charles Slick 11 Lovett AAA CHAMPION
James Raffety 11 Marist
Sam Gillespie 12 Decatur
Tucker Reardon 12 Woodward Academy
Eric Albrecht 12 Lakeside-DeKalb
Miguel Mota 10 Greenbrier
Charlie Dickhaus 11 Walton

A Girls HONOR TEAMS

Athens Academy TEAM OF THE YEAR
Landmark Christian
Savannah Country Day
Galloway
Athens Christian
St. Francis
Atlanta International
Rabun Gap Nacoochee
Pacelli
Prince Avenue Christian
Our Lady of Mercy

A Girls All-State Individuals

Sarah Darvill 12 Athen Academy RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Gabbie Pina Schley County
Kristina Eden 11 Landmark Christian
Hope Hurst 09 Landmark Christian
Kate Warner 09 Athens Academy
Amber Cummings Athens Christian
Dorothy Todd 09 Athens Academy
Carlie Gausvik St. Francis
Megan Babb 10 Galloway
Dalyn Houser Galloway

A Boys Honor Teams

Landmark Christian TEAM OF THE YEAR
Athens Academy
Savannah Country Day
Our Lady of Mercy
Athens Christian
Galloway
Pelham
Whitefield Academy
Pacelli
St. Francis

A Boys All-State Individuals

Blake Fertitta 12 Landmark Christian RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Alex Hubbard 12 Tallulah Falls
Robert Jones 11 Landmark Christian
Justin Smith 10 Athens Academy
James Register 10 Landmark Christian
John Burbank Galloway
Will Bonn 10 Landmark Christian
Joseph Register 12 Landmark Christian
Steven Walker Pelham
Michael Groves Whitefield Academy

AA Girls Honor Teams

Wesleyan TEAM OF THE YEAR
Pace Academy
Darlington
Decatur
Holy Innocents
Providence Christian
Morgan County
Walker
Southeast Bulloch
Paideia
Blessed Trinity

AA Girls All-State Individuals

Lauren Blankenship 12 Wesleyan RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Lauren Higgins 10 Southeast Bulloch
Jennifer Johnson 10 GACS
Kirby Cross Darlington
Jenna Downey Holy Innocents
Georgia Kloss 12 Pace Academy
Piper Broderick 10 Walker
Whitney Dennis Morgan County
Lacey Meadows Calhoun
Allison Kessler Pace

AA Boys Honor Teams

Wesleyan TEAM OF THE YEAR
Grady
Decatur
Darlington
Providence Christian
Pace Academy
Greater Atlanta Christian
Blessed Trinity
Union County
Berrien County
Union Grove

AA Boys All-State Individuals

Cristan Duvall 12 Wesleyan RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Sam Gillespie 12 Decatur
Harrison Meadows 11 Wesleyan
Nicholas Stephens 10 Grady
Eric O'Neil Decatur
Chase Oliver Blessed Trinity
Brightman Thomas Darlington
Jonathan Buchner Wesleyan
Chris Carpenter Grady
Kris Ward Providence Christian
Lawson Yow 11 Pace Academy

AAA Girls Honor Teams

Westminster TEAM OF THE YEAR
Grayson
Lovett
Cartersville
White County
Chestatee
West Hall
Hart County
Westover
Lagrange

AAA Girls All-State Individuals

Keonya Davis Cartersville RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Caroline Hagedorn 12 Westminster
Hillary White Westminster
Harriott Kelly Lovett
Kate Bryant 12 Grayson
Jamila Young Westover
Sarah Brown 10 Westminster
Amanda Coughenour Mary Persons
Mary Chind Cass
Emmy Lawalin Chestatee

AAA Boys Honor Teams

Westminster TEAM OF THE YEAR
Monroe Area
Grayson
Cartersville
Lovett
Westover
Stephens County
South Effingham
Richmond Academy
White County

AAA Boys All-State Individuals

Charles Slick 11 Lovett RUNNER OF THE YEAR
David Pleines 11 South Effingham
Patrick Chamberlain 12 Monroe Area
Mark Bryant Monroe Area
Marcus Jackson Monroe Area
Daniel Blakeley Westminster
Walt Askew Westminster
Blake Fechtel 11 Westminster
Matt Kinsel Cartersville
David Valentine Westminster

AAAA Girls Honor Teams

Marist TEAM OF THE YEAR
St. Pius
South Forsyth
Riverwood
Heritage
Chapel Hill
Alexander
Columbus
Woodward Academy
Druid Hills
North Forsyth

AAAA Girls All-State Individuals

Christy Brewer 12 Marist RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Lauren Marriot t 10 St. Pius
Kristen Johnson 11 Marist
Laura Mayo 09 North Forsyth
Eva Gordon 12 Dunwoody
Ena Leufroy 10 Marist
Ashley Whiteman 10 South Forsyth
Lauren McRae 10 Marist
Sharon Panparin South Forsyth
Brittany Holland Winder-Barrow

AAAA Boys Honor Teams

Marist TEAM OF THE YEAR
South Forsyth
Druid Hills
Alexander
Winder-Barrow
Habersham Central
Woodward Academy
Chapel Hill
St. Pius
Rome

AAAA Boys All-State Individuals

David Herren 12 Rome RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Yibetal Arega 12 North Atlanta
Ashenafi Arega 12 North Atlanta
Brian Deal 12 South Forsyth
James Raffety 11 Marist
Tucker Reardon 12 Woodward Academy
Miguel Mota 10 Greenbrier
Tyler Warren Greenbrier
Tim Gardner 12 Alexander
Dougie Coffed Marist

AAAAA Girls Honor Teams

Walton TEAM OF THE YEAR
Lakeside-DeKalb
Collins Hill
Brookwood
Harrison
North Gwinnett
Parkview
Kennesaw Mountain
Milton
Lassiter

AAAAA Girls All-State Individuals

Kristin Heffelfinger 12 Walton RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Kathleen Turchin 12 North Gwinnett
Jenny Sims 11 Etowah
Katie Almand 10 South Gwinnett
Rebecca Mullen 11 Lakeside-Dekalb
Jillian Lammers 11 Harrison
Caitlin Heider 12 Central Gwinnett
Melissa Daugherty 12 Lowndes
Nicole Demarco 11 Brookwood
Elena Linn 11 Lassiter

AAAAA Boys Honor Teams

Brookwood TEAM OF THE YEAR
Parkview
Dacula
Walton
Collins Hill
Pope
Lakeside-DeKalb
Lassiter
Harrison
Milton
North Gwinnett
Oconee County

AAAAA Boys All-State Individuals

Bobby Reyes 12 Dacula RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Ryley Miller 11 South Gwinnett
Matt Roberson 11 Brookwood
Sean Reilly 12 Pope
Kurt Kimmons 12 Brookwood
Eric Albrecht 12 Lakeside
Nazar Trilisky 11 Brookwood
Tommy O'Connor 11 Brookwood
Andrew Grant 11 Oconee County
Alex McWalters 11 Lassiter
Charlie Dickhaus 11 Walton

 

DyeStat Georgia


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003