States
Georgia

2002 Cross Country Rankings
August 19

by Andrew Hudson and Georgia coaches


All-Classification Girls Teams (classification)

  1. Marist (4)
  2. Lakeside-DeKalb (5)
  3. Collins Hill (5)
  4. Brookwood (5)
  5. Walton (5)
  6. North Gwinnett (5)
  7. Grayson (3)
  8. Chattahoochee (5)
  9. St. Pius (4)
  10. Westminster (3)

Individuals

  1. Christy Brewer 12 Marist
  2. Ena Leufroy 10 Marist
  3. Kathleen Turchin 12 North Gwinnett
  4. Lauren Blankenship 12 Wesleyan
  5. Rebecca Mullen 11 Lakeside-Dekalb
  6. Jennifer Johnson 10 Greater Atlanta Christian
  7. Caitlin Heider 12 Central Gwinnett
  8. Megan Carnes 12 Northwest Whitfield
  9. Jill Lammers 11 Harrison
  10. Kristen Johnson 11 Marist

All-Classification Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood (5)
  2. Oconee County (5)
  3. Pope (5)
  4. Dacula (5)
  5. Lakeside-DeKalb (5)
  6. Walton (5)
  7. North Gwinnett (5)
  8. Monroe Area (3)
  9. Wesleyan (2)
  10. Landmark Christian (1)

Individuals

  1. Cristan Duvall 12 Wesleyan
  2. Bobby Reyes 12 Dacula
  3. Sam Gillespie 12 Decatur
  4. Ryley Miller 11 South Gwinnett
  5. Sean Reilly 12 Pope
  6. Matt Gordon 11 Dacula
  7. David Herren 11 Rome
  8. Charlie Dickhaus 12 Walton
  9. Ashenafi Arega 12 North Atlanta
  10. Kurt Kimmons 12 Brookwood

 

 

 

 

 

A Girls TEAMS

  1. Athens Academy
  2. Galloway
  3. Athens Christian
  4. Savannah Country Day
  5. Landmark Christian
  6. Pelham
  7. Ware Magnet
  8. Claxton
  9. Pacelli
  10. Hawkinsville

A Girls Individuals

  1. Sarah Darvill 12 Athen Academy
  2. Hope Curles 11 Pelham
  3. Megan Babb 10 Galloway
  4. Caroline Pattillo ? Whitefield Academy
  5. Emily Wood 11 Landmark Christian
  6. Ann Reinking 12 Athens Academy
  7. CJ Norwood 10 Athens Christian
  8. Kelly Taylor 12 Galloway
  9. Mary Michael Joiner 11 Landmark Christian
  10. Kellie Dennis 11 Athens Christian

A Boys Teams

  1. Landmark Christian
  2. Athens Academy
  3. Tallulah Falls
  4. Savannah Country Day
  5. Galloway
  6. Prince Avenue Christian
  7. Pacelli
  8. Brookstone
  9. Montgomery County
  10. Pelham

A Boys Individuals

  1. Blake Fertitta 12 Landmark Christian
  2. Joseph Register 12 Landmark Christian
  3. Andrew Hazen 12 Savannah Country Day
  4. Alex Hubbard 12 Tallulah Falls
  5. James Register 10 Landmark Christian
  6. Noel Foley 12 Pacelli
  7. Jason Ambos 11 Savannah Country Day
  8. John Burbank 10 Galloway
  9. Michael Groves ? Whitefield Academy
  10. Antonio Johnson ? Hawkinsville

 

AA Girls Teams

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Southeast Bulloch
  3. Pace Academy
  4. Decatur
  5. Darlington
  6. Holy Innocents
  7. Paideia
  8. Grady
  9. Bleckley County
  10. Morgan County

AA Girls Individuals

  1. Lauren Blankenship 12 Wesleyan
  2. Jennifer Johnson 10 GACS
  3. Jenna Downey 12 Holy Innocents
  4. Whitney Dennis 11 Morgan County
  5. Lauren Higgins 10 Southeast Bulloch
  6. Kirby Cross 12 Darlington
  7. Georgia Kloss 12 Pace Academy
  8. Lacey Meadows 10 Calhoun
  9. Courtney Williams 12 Darlington
  10. Rachel Elkon 12 Decatur

 

AA Boys Teams

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Decatur
  3. Greater Atlanta Christian
  4. Grady
  5. Pace Academy
  6. Paideia
  7. Holy Innocents
  8. Providence Christian
  9. Darlington
  10. Southeast Bulloch

AA Boys Individuals

  1. Cristan Duvall 12 Wesleyan
  2. Sam Gillespie 12 Decatur
  3. Lawson Yow 11 Pace Academy
  4. Zach Bush ? Holy Innocents
  5. Nicholas Stephens 10 Grady
  6. Chris Moore 11 Greater Atlanta Christian
  7. Art Ishkov 11 Vidalia
  8. Harrison Meadows 11 Wesleyan
  9. Jonathan Buchner 12 Wesleyan
  10. Drew Prehmus 11 Wesleyan

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA Girls Teams

  1. Grayson
  2. Westminster
  3. Lovett
  4. South Effingham
  5. West Hall
  6. Gainesville
  7. North Hall
  8. Hart County
  9. Westover
  10. Jefferson County

AAA Girls Individuals

  1. Caroline Hagedorn 12 Westminster
  2. Ashley Whitley 10 Grayson
  3. Sarah Brown 10 Westminster
  4. Deanna Rogers 12 Hart County
  5. Jill Davis 10 Grayson
  6. Lelia Williamson 10 Westminster
  7. Ashley Feagan 11 Grayson
  8. Kate Bryant 12 Grayson
  9. Gillian Tedeshi 10 Lovett
  10. Kyndal Hayes 11 Lovett

 

AAA Boys Teams

  1. Monroe Area
  2. Westminster
  3. South Effingham
  4. Lovett
  5. Liberty County
  6. Gainesville
  7. Lagrange
  8. Carrollton
  9. Grayson
  10. West Laurens

AAA Boys Individuals

  1. Charles Slick 11 Lovett
  2. Marcus Jackson 12 Monroe Area
  3. Patrick Chamberlain 12 Monroe Area
  4. David Pleines 11 South Effingham
  5. Blake Fechtel 11 Westminster
  6. Mark Bryant 12 Monroe Area
  7. Carl Davis ? Richmond Hill
  8. Patrick Burt 12 Monroe Area
  9. Orlando Morgan 11 Carrollton
  10. Brian Graves ? Liberty County

AAAA Girls Teams

  1. Marist
  2. St. Pius
  3. Chapel Hill
  4. Woodward Academy
  5. Riverwood
  6. South Forsyth
  7. Chamblee
  8. Heritage
  9. Alexander
  10. Columbus

AAAA Girls Individuals

  1. Christy Brewer 12 Marist
  2. Ena Leufroy 10 Marist
  3. Kristen Johnson 11 Marist
  4. Eva Gordon 12 Dunwoody
  5. Jackie Burns 10 Woodward Academy
  6. Leah Derringer 10 Chapel Hill
  7. Brittne McGuire 11 Columbus
  8. Liz Leopold ? St. Pius
  9. Katie Kulavic ? St. Pius
  10. Mackenzie Stewart 12 Marist

 

AAAA Boys Teams

  1. Habersham Central
  2. Woodward Academy
  3. Marist
  4. Alexander
  5. South Forsyth
  6. St. Pius
  7. North Atlanta
  8. Rome
  9. Chapel Hill
  10. Winder-Barrow

AAAA Boys Individuals

  1. David Herren 12 Rome
  2. Ashenafi Arega 12 North Atlanta
  3. Tucker Reardon 12 Woodward Academy
  4. Tim Gardner 12 Alexander
  5. James Raffety ? Marist
  6. Adam Woody 12 Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe
  7. Brian Deal 12 South Forsyth
  8. Daniel Elder ? Jackson County
  9. Dougie Coffed ? Marist
  10. Matt Wilson 11 Habersham Central

 

AAAAA Girls Teams

  1. Lakeside-DeKalb
  2. Collins Hill
  3. Brookwood
  4. Walton
  5. North Gwinnett
  6. Chattahoochee
  7. McEachern
  8. Harrison
  9. Cherokee
  10. McIntosh

AAAAA Girls Individuals

  1. Kathleen Turchin 12 North Gwinnett
  2. Rebecca Mullen 11 Lakeside-DeKalb
  3. Caitlin Heider 12 Central Gwinnett
  4. Megan Carnes 12 Northwest Whitfield
  5. Jill Lammers 11 Harrison
  6. Jessica Dyke 11 Wheeler
  7. Katie Almand 10 South Gwinnett
  8. Ashley Colglazier 11 Collins Hill
  9. Caroline Miller 10 Walton
  10. Kim Demetriou 10 Lakeside-DeKalb

 

AAAAA Boys Teams

  1. Brookwood
  2. Oconee County
  3. Pope
  4. Dacula
  5. Lakeside-DeKalb
  6. Walton
  7. North Gwinnett
  8. McIntosh
  9. Parkview
  10. Milton

AAAAA Boys Individuals

  1. Bobby Reyes 12 Dacula
  2. Ryley Miller 11 South Gwinnett
  3. Sean Riley 12 Pope
  4. Matt Gordon 11 Dacula
  5. Charlie Dickhaus 11 Walton
  6. Kurt Kimmons 12 Brookwood
  7. Eric Albrecht 12 Lakeside
  8. Frederick Cameron 11 Pope
  9. Xan Gerson 10 Pope
  10. Matt Roberson 11 Brookwood

DyeStat Georgia


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003