2A State Meet
Apr 30, 2004 at U. of Florida, Gainesville FL

DyeStat Elite performances | | Results |

Shantia Moss 13.53 100H US#1. Doubles by Moss, Lecia Brown, Nicole Schappert,
Rickards girls, Javier Garcia-Tunon
and Beau Burroughs.
Team titles won by Glades Central boys, Pompano Beach girls.

Shantia Moss doubles in hurdles.

photos by Mike Leary

 

Boys - Glades Central HS 57. Episcopal jr Tim McLeod 9:09.70 3200m. Belen Jesuit sr Javier Garcia-Tunon
doubles 14.11 +0.7 110H and 37.22 300H. Suwanee HS 41.98 4x100. Glades Central HS 3:18.30 4x400.
Glades Central sr Dempsey Josinvil 6-10 HJ. Lake Highland sr Casey McGinn 15-0 PV. Jesuit sr Beau Burroughs
doubles 61-7.5 SP and 178-2 DT.
Girls - Pompano Beach HS 63. Suncoast soph Lecia Brown doubles 12.03 +1.0 and 54.93.
Pope John Paul soph Jacqueline Areson 2:13.54. Pope John Paul jr Nicole Schappert doubles 4:57.61 and 11:06.65.
Rickards HS
doubles 47.90 and 3:54.31. Pope John Paul 9:30.75. Cardinal Mooney jr Brittany Janson 11-6 PV.

DyeStat Elite - performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking

B-3200 9:09.7 McLeod, Timothy, 2005, Episcopal FL
B-3200 9:13.06 Criscione, Jeremy, 2005, Interlachen FL
B-110H 14.11 +0.7 Garcia-Tunon, Javier, 2004, Belen Jesuit FL
B-300H 37.22 Garcia-Tunon, Javier, 2004, Belen Jesuit FL
B-300H 37.95 McKever, Bruce, 2004, Glades Central FL
B-HJ 6' 10 Josinvil, Dempsey, 2004, Glades Central FL
B-PV 15' 0 McGinn, Casey, 2004, Lake Highland FL
B-SP 61' 7.5 Burroughs, Beau, 2004, Tampa FL
B-DT 178' 2 Burroughs, Beau, 2004, Tampa FL
B-4x100 41.98 p Boys Relay, , Suwanee FL
B-4x400 3:18.3 Boys Relay, , Glades Central FL

G-400 54.93 Brown, Lecia, 2006, Suncoast FL
G-800 2:13.54 Areson, Jacqueline, 2006, Pope John Paul FL
G-1600 4:57.61 Schappert, Nicole, 2005, Pope John Paul FL
G-1600 4:59.28 Gallogly, Amy-Beth, 2006, Bolles School FL
G-1600 4:59.52 DeBenedet, Robyn, 2004, Episcopal FL
G-100H 13.53 +0.1 Moss, Shantia, 2004, Pompano Beach FL
G-100H 14.49 +0.1 Clark, Simone, 2004, Rickards FL
G-300H 42.01 Moss, Shantia, 2004, Pompano Beach FL
G-300H 43.35 p Smith, Loreal, 2004, Rickards FL
G-300H 43.64 Grooms, Janel, , Navarre
G-300H 43.75 p Clark, Simone, 2004, Rickards FL
G-PV 11' 6 Janson, Brittany, 2005, Cardinal Mooney FL
G-4x100 47.9 Girls Relay, , Rickards FL
G-4x400 3:54.31 Girls Relay, , Rickards FL
G-4x800 9:30.75 Girls Relay, , Pope John Paul FL

Ricky's Recap

by Ricky Quintana

 Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data - Contractor License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/30/2004 09:25 PM
                  2004 FHSAA Track & Field Finals - 4/30/2004                  
                                   Class 2A                                    
                      University of Florida: Gainesville                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
Soph Lecia Brown, the defending state champion in the 400m and runner-up in the 100m by 0.01 second, had a great preliminary and backed that up with a splendid final.
She got out in the lead and held off a late charge from defending champion, Shantrell
Moss.

========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brown, Lecia              10 Suncoast                 12.15Q  0.5  1 
  2 Moss, Shantrell           12 Pompano                  12.20Q  0.8  2 
  3 Morrison, Kellie          11 Florida High             12.31Q  0.5  1 
  4 Johnson, Cinnamon         10 Rickards HS              12.32Q  0.8  2 
  5 Gillis, Ashley            12 Pompano                  12.38Q  0.5  1 
  6 Banks, Vashti             11 Lake Wales               12.47Q  0.8  2 
  7 Raf, Kia                  12 Hallandale               12.45q  0.5  1 
  8 Burton, Shurell           11 West Shore               12.49q  0.8  2 
  9 Zellous, Shavonte            Jones                    12.56q  0.5  1 
 10 Watson, Ciara             12 Forrest (Jax)            12.61   0.8  2 
 11 Vaughns, LaShawn          12 Pasco                    12.62   0.8  2 
 12 Smith, Stacia              9 West Shore               12.64   0.5  1 
 13 Forbes, Jesseka           11 Godby                    12.76   0.5  1 
 14 Kennedy, Robin            10 Mulberry                 12.88   0.5  1 
 15 Davis, Britni             12 Clay                     13.32   0.8  2 
 -- Jackson, Jondra           11 South Sumter                FS   0.8  2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Brown, Lecia              10 Suncoast                 12.03   1.0   10  
  2 Moss, Shantrell           12 Pompano                  12.25   1.0    8  
  3 Morrison, Kellie          11 Florida High             12.33   1.0    6  
  4 Gillis, Ashley            12 Pompano                  12.35   1.0    5  
  5 Johnson, Cinnamon         10 Rickards HS              12.38   1.0    4  
  6 Raf, Kia                  12 Hallandale               12.50   1.0    3  
  7 Banks, Vashti             11 Lake Wales               12.56   1.0    2  
  8 Zellous, Shavonte            Jones                    12.67   1.0    1  
  9 Burton, Shurell           11 West Shore               12.71   1.0 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Moss used a breezy day to get a great time in the prelims.
In the final, Morrison, 3rd in last yearís final, got the lead on the homestretch. 
Moss, the defending state champion, strained to make up the narrow margin, but could not do it. ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Moss, Shantrell 12 Pompano 24.83Q 1.9 2 2 Morrison, Kellie 11 Florida High 25.04Q +0.0 1 3 Raf, Kia 12 Hallandale 25.00Q 1.9 2 4 Vaughns, LaShawn 12 Pasco 25.55Q +0.0 1 5 Cunningham, LaKendra 12 Rickards HS 25.33Q 1.9 2 6 Gillis, Ashley 12 Pompano 25.92Q +0.0 1 7 Autry, Warenitta 9 West Port (Ocala 25.61q 1.9 2 8 Parker, Kayla 11 Florida High 25.97q 1.9 2 8 Smith, Stacia 9 West Shore 25.97q +0.0 1 10 Whyte, Kristy 10 Pembroke Pines 26.21 +0.0 1 11 lewis, shemika 09 Stanton 26.38 +0.0 1 12 Rolle, Joquetta 11 Cocoa 26.42 +0.0 1 13 Kennedy, Robin 10 Mulberry 26.50 1.9 2 14 Render, Shelia 11 Jones 26.57 1.9 2 15 Brown, Stephanie 9 Bishop Verot 26.73 +0.0 1 16 Morris, Nadesa 12 Lake Placid 27.14 1.9 2 Girls 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Morrison, Kellie 11 Florida High 25.25 +0.0 10 2 Moss, Shantrell 12 Pompano 25.32 +0.0 8 3 Raf, Kia 12 Hallandale 25.53 +0.0 6 4 Cunningham, LaKendra 12 Rickards HS 25.61 +0.0 5 5 Gillis, Ashley 12 Pompano 25.62 +0.0 4 6 Vaughns, LaShawn 12 Pasco 26.01 +0.0 3 7 Autry, Warenitta 9 West Port (Ocala 26.36 +0.0 2 8 Smith, Stacia 9 West Shore 26.60 +0.0 1 -- Parker, Kayla 11 Florida High DNF +0.0 Girls 400 Meter Dash Brown made up the stagger by the 200m and was never headed. She collected her second
consecutive state 400m title and her second individual title of the night.
Her time was also the state leader. ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Brown, Lecia 10 Suncoast 54.93 2 10 2 Johnson, Cinnamon 10 Rickards HS 56.71 2 8 3 Lawrence, Latasha 12 Stanton 58.92 2 6 4 Dupree, Lashaunda 10 Fleming Island 59.47 1 5 5 Thorpe, Leah 12 St. Augustine 59.65 2 4 6 Harris, Ashly 12 Suncoast 1:00.02 1 3 7 Braggs, Simone 09 Woodham 1:00.38 2 2 8 Rousis, Alissa 10 Stanton 1:00.83 2 1 9 Richardville, Angie 10 Frostproof 1:01.02 2 10 Willis, Alecia 9 Dunbar 1:02.03 1 11 Buckingham, Courtney 9 Crystal River 1:02.52 1 12 Rushing, Nellie 10 Avon Park 1:03.60 1 13 Frankel, Jean 10 Riverdale 1:06.60 1 -- Adams, Kandya 09 Key West FS 2 -- Rolle, Joquetta 11 Cocoa DNS 1 -- Chambers, Kayann 10 Pompano DNS 2 Girls 800 Meter Run Areson, the state leader, and Cooper, the defending state champion, ran neck and neck
through the quarter, 66. Cooper, who lost to Areson last week at the region meet,
challenged Areson with 200m to go and took the lead into the curve. Out of the curve,
Areson battled back getting past Cooper and steaming for the victory. Her time was just outside her state leader, 2:12.96 set at regions. ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Areson, Jacqueline 10 Pope John Paul 2:13.54 2 10 2 Cooper, Alondra 12 Suncoast 2:15.41 2 8 3 Granger, Kaitlyn 12 Lincoln Park 2:18.33 2 6 4 DeBenedet, Robyn 12 Episcopal 2:20.81 2 5 5 Hadsock, Leela 11 Hernando 2:21.20 2 4 6 Redfearn, Jenna 10 Pope John Paul 2:22.15 2 3 7 Mera, Sasha 09 Gulliver Prep 2:22.86 1 2 8 Knapp, Stephanie 10 Lemon Bay 2:24.44 1 1 9 Ellis, Chelsea 9 Lincoln Park 2:24.45 2 10 Saltmarsh, Natalie 11 Bishop Moore 2:25.39 1 11 Marees, Heather 11 Bolles 2:26.17 2 12 Bragg, Marie 12 Cocoa Beach 2:26.63 1 13 Hagen, Kelly 12 Navarre 2:26.67 1 14 Steel, Laura 8 Episcopal 2:26.98 2 15 Knauer, Tabitha 12 Lake Wales 2:35.99 1 -- Petrick, Sara 11 Holy Names DNF 1 Girls 1600 Meter Run Schappert set out on her own hitting the 800m in 2:25. DeBenedet gave chase on her own. Back in third, Amy Beth Gallogly of Bolles, was holding her ground. With 400m to go,
DeBenedet had made up some ground on Schappert. Gallogly began to build up speed on going
into the turn right after the bell. Down the backstretch DeBenedet began to gain on Schappert who had a comfortable margin and
was well in control. Gallogly began to close on DeBenedet. Schappert cruised to her second consecutive 1600m title. Behind her Gallogly got by DeBenedet in the final 50m to claim second. All three were under 5:00; the first time in the 21 years I have been watching track and
field in Florida. Galloglyís sport is swimming. Bolles has produced numerous Olympians and Gold medallists
and Gallogly spends most of her time in the pool getting to track and xc meets and
practices when she can. And she is only a soph. Amazing! ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Schappert, Nicole 11 Pope John Paul 4:57.61 10 2 Gallogly, Amy-Beth 10 Bolles 4:59.28 8 3 DeBenedet, Robyn 12 Episcopal 4:59.52 6 4 Marees, Heather 11 Bolles 5:13.04 5 5 Hadsock, Leela 11 Hernando 5:15.47 4 6 Nawrocki, Lee Ann 11 Cocoa Beach 5:15.56 3 7 Hunter, Kathleen 9 Clearwater Cent. 5:15.70 2 8 Luttio, Melissa 7 St. Andrews 5:15.77 1 9 Bragg, Marie 12 Cocoa Beach 5:18.92 10 Ellis, Chelsea 9 Lincoln Park 5:20.12 11 Petrick, Sara 11 Holy Names 5:20.39 12 Carrington, Katherine 9 N. Broward Prep 5:22.94 13 Choat, Christine 11 Arnold 5:35.24 14 Aguilar, Yuridia 9 Frostproof 5:45.90 15 Diez, Teresa 12 Archbishop McCar 5:51.42 -- Frink, Amy 11 Lincoln Park DNF Girls 3200 Meter Run Schappert was all by herself from the first lap on. She hit the 1600m in 5:25 and
cruised to her second consecutive double. Gallogly was able to get and edge on Greskovich in the final laps to get a PR of 11:14.75. Of note, 8 girls broke the 12 minute barrier. All but one are underclasswomen.
Pretty remarkable for Floridaís second smallest division. ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Schappert, Nicole 11 Pope John Paul 11:06.65 10 2 Gallogly, Amy-Beth 10 Bolles 11:14.75 8 3 Greskovich, Anna 11 Pensacola Cath. 11:23.28 6 4 Traylor, Maggie 8 Episcopal 11:25.13 5 5 Petrick, Sara 11 Holy Names 11:27.10 4 6 Gil, Jillian 8 Gulliver Prep 11:29.36 3 7 Bishop, Talisa 12 Interlachen 11:44.35 2 8 Carrington, Katherine 9 N. Broward Prep 11:45.22 1 9 Nawrocki, Lee Ann 11 Cocoa Beach 12:00.99 10 Pendergast, Jessica 6 Lake Highland 12:10.90 11 Viafora, Laura 09 Stanton 12:17.26 12 Frink, Holly 9 Lincoln Park 12:18.51 13 Robinson, Emily 10 Pope John Paul 12:19.71 14 Fletcher, Aileen 10 Holy Names 12:20.27 15 Aguilar, Yuridia 9 Frostproof 12:30.93 16 Dattoli, Melissa 12 Gulf 12:56.53 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Shantia Moss was sharp. She cruised to the stateís fastest time, 13.63, in the prelims,
but missed the state meet record because of no wind reading. After lightning and thunderstorms were forecast for later in the evening, the finals
were moved to a 6:30PM start and a rolling start schedule was used. Of course, when that time came around, rain began to fall and the wind picked up. The driving rain and wet track conditions did not bother Moss though. She sped out of
the block put together a nearly flawless race snapping over the hurdles with authority
making a very good Simone Clark look average. Her time, 13.53 crushed the state record set by Pavielle James, 13.69 last year.
Moss becomes the 3rd runner in state meet history to win 4 consecutive titles. ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Moss, Shantia 12 Pompano 13.63Q NWI 1 2 Clark, Simone 12 Rickards HS 14.31Q 1.2 2 3 LaBlanc, Heather 12 Suwannee 14.64Q 1.2 2 4 Parker, Kayla 11 Florida High 14.69Q NWI 1 5 Cooper, Alondra 12 Suncoast 14.77Q 1.2 2 6 English, Latoria 12 Woodham 15.11Q NWI 1 7 Haines, Kaitisha 12 West Port (Ocala 15.38q NWI 1 8 Davis, Mallory 11 Holy Names 15.59q NWI 1 9 Hammond, Franishia 11 Hallandale 15.64q 1.2 2 10 Bowen, Michaela 8 Lake Highland 16.24 1.2 2 11 Ranc, Michelle 11 Archbishop McCar 16.27 NWI 1 12 Challenger, Lysett 12 North Port 16.59 NWI 1 13 Smith, Jackie 12 St. Peter Cathol 16.65 1.2 2 14 Wooden, Kysi 9 Avon Park 17.07 1.2 2 15 Hagins, Jasmine 9 Mount Dora 17.67 NWI 1 -- Prince-West, Chalante 11 West Port (Ocala DNS 1.2 2 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Moss, Shantia 12 Pompano 13.53 0.1 10 2 Clark, Simone 12 Rickards HS 14.49 0.1 8 3 LaBlanc, Heather 12 Suwannee 14.59 0.1 6 4 Cooper, Alondra 12 Suncoast 14.73 0.1 5 5 Parker, Kayla 11 Florida High 15.16 0.1 4 6 English, Latoria 12 Woodham 15.40 0.1 3 7 Haines, Kaitisha 12 West Port (Ocala 15.41 0.1 2 8 Hammond, Franishia 11 Hallandale 15.42 0.1 1 9 Davis, Mallory 11 Holy Names 15.60 0.1 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Moss got a huge lead by the turn over Clark and Smith. She looked to be on her
way to her second consecutive state meet record, 41.34 by Tiffany Ross of Miami
Northwestern(2000). The 5 races prior to the 300mH seem to take their toll on her
in the final few hurdles, but she was still able to claim her 4th consecutive title;
a first ever in Florida history. Moss also claimed the first ever 4 time 100mH/300mH titles. She moved into the history books surpassing such names as Char Foster,
Yolanda McCray and Sherrianne Lawson who were never able to turn the trick. =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Smith, Loreal L 12 Rickards HS 43.35Q 1 2 Clark, Simone 12 Rickards HS 43.75Q 2 3 Moss, Shantia 12 Pompano 45.02Q 2 4 LaBlanc, Heather 12 Suwannee 45.03Q 1 5 Grooms, Janel 12 Navarre 45.20Q 1 6 Ranc, Michelle 11 Archbishop McCar 46.78Q 2 7 Haines, Kaitisha 12 West Port (Ocala 46.83q 2 8 Morris, Nadesa 12 Lake Placid 47.47q 1 9 Jackson, Tisha 11 Lake Wales 48.13q 2 10 Smith, Jackie 12 St. Peter Cathol 48.72 1 11 Coleman, Jesalnesha 11 Pahokee 48.85 2 12 Shields, Tracy 12 Lake Wales 49.66 1 13 Morris, Geneeka 11 Glades Central 49.83 1 14 Rectanus, Elesa 9 Nease 51.06 2 15 Joseph, Ema 12 Lincoln Park 51.84 1 -- Prince-West, Chalante 11 West Port (Ocala DNS 2 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Moss, Shantia 12 Pompano 42.01 10 2 Smith, Loreal L 12 Rickards HS 43.44 8 3 Grooms, Janel 12 Navarre 43.64 6 4 Clark, Simone 12 Rickards HS 44.18 5 5 LaBlanc, Heather 12 Suwannee 45.16 4 6 Jackson, Tisha 11 Lake Wales 45.18 3 7 Ranc, Michelle 11 Archbishop McCar 46.65 2 8 Haines, Kaitisha 12 West Port (Ocala 46.80 1 9 Morris, Nadesa 12 Lake Placid 48.56 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Pompano Beach spotted state 2A leader Rickards a sizable lead on the
first two legs. The Moss sisters were able to narrow that down the stretch,
but Rickards held them off. =================================================================== School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Pompano Beach High 'A' 48.08Q 2 1) Gillis, Ashley 12 2) Gustave, Carla 10 3) Moss, Shantia 12 4) Moss, Shantrell 12 2 Rickards High School 'A' 48.60Q 1 1) Young, Whitney 11 2) Cunningham, LaKendra 12 3) Arnold, Lashaunta 11 4) Smith, Loreal L 12 3 Forrest High (Jacksonville) 'A' 49.03Q 2 1) Jackson, Merita 11 2) Hyndman, Keisha 12 3) True, Sahara 11 4) Watson, Ciara 12 4 Navarre High 'A' 49.28Q 1 1) Pybus, Ashley 12 2) Spearman, Shanice 12 3) Hagen, Kelly 12 4) Grooms, Janel 12 5 South Sumter High School 'A' 49.24Q 2 1) Jordan, Tayanna 9 2) Elder, Ebony 11 3) Hill, Kendra 10 4) Jackson, Jondra 11 6 Amos P. Godby High School 'A' 49.40Q 1 1) Sawyer, Monisha 10 2) Carter, Sheree 11 3) Jones, Tedra 10 4) Forbes, Jesseka 11 7 Jones High 'A' 49.65q 2 1) Render, Shelia 11 2) Zellous, Shavonte 3) Lee, Amber 12 4) Jarmin, Alicia 8 West Port High (Ocala) 'A' 50.19q 1 1) Alston, Tamora 12 2) Autry, Warenitta 9 3) Rackard, Tiffany 11 4) Simmons, Shamarrah 11 9 Lake Wales High School 'A' 50.57q 1 1) atmore, tequila 11 2) Banks, Vashti 11 3) Clarke, Julie-Ann 11 4) Jackson, Tisha 11 10 Hallandale 'A' 50.65 2 1) Edward, Victoria 10 2) Barr, Aneeshia 11 3) Jackson, LaTissa 12 4) Hammond, Franishia 11 11 Lincoln Park Academy 'A' 50.67 2 1) Lee, Diamond 7 2) Smith, Brittany 10 3) Hudson, Jacqueline 11 4) Nedd, LaTonya 10 12 Glades Central High 'A' 50.97 2 1) Skeete, Monica 11 2) Harris, Lakeisha 11 3) Taylor, Mercedes 10 4) Morris, Geneeka 11 13 Eustis High 'A' 51.04 1 1) Dancy, Marnika 11 2) Dancy, Tarmika 11 3) Cooper, Sasha 10 4) Robinson, Jardae 12 14 Dunbar High 'A' 51.68 1 1) thomas, cisalyn 10 2) Barnes, China 12 3) peterson, kulan 12 4) Schenkel, Sherry 11 15 Pembroke Pines Charter 'A' 51.82 1 1) Toribio, Stephanie 10 2) Hibbert, Adrienne 12 3) Cabrera, Jennifer 12 4) Whyte, Kristy 10 16 Mulberry High 'A' 52.07 2 1) franquiste, satchel 10 2) Kovachal, Lindsey 3) baker, nakita 9 4) Kennedy, Robin 10 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Rickards High School 'A' 47.90 10 1) Young, Whitney 11 2) Cunningham, LaKendra 12 3) Arnold, Lashaunta 11 4) Smith, Loreal L 12 2 Pompano Beach High 'A' 48.06 8 1) Gillis, Ashley 12 2) Gustave, Carla 10 3) Moss, Shantia 12 4) Moss, Shantrell 12 3 Navarre High 'A' 49.07 6 1) Spearman, Shanice 12 2) Hagen, Kelly 12 3) Pybus, Ashley 12 4) Grooms, Janel 12 4 Forrest High (Jacksonville) 'A' 49.62 5 1) Jackson, Merita 11 2) Hyndman, Keisha 12 3) True, Sahara 11 4) Watson, Ciara 12 5 Amos P. Godby High School 'A' 49.81 4 1) Sawyer, Monisha 10 2) Carter, Sheree 11 3) Jones, Tedra 10 4) Forbes, Jesseka 11 6 South Sumter High School 'A' 50.07 3 1) Jordan, Tayanna 9 2) Elder, Ebony 11 3) Hill, Kendra 10 4) Jackson, Jondra 11 7 West Port High (Ocala) 'A' 50.15 2 1) Alston, Tamora 12 2) Autry, Warenitta 9 3) Rackard, Tiffany 11 4) Simmons, Shamarrah 11 8 Jones High 'A' 50.19 1 1) Render, Shelia 11 2) Zellous, Shavonte 3) Lee, Amber 12 4) Jarmin, Alicia 9 Lake Wales High School 'A' 50.50 1) atmore, tequila 11 2) Banks, Vashti 11 3) Clarke, Julie-Ann 11 4) Jackson, Tisha 11 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Rickards was able to get a sizable lead over the first three legs. A final leg
of 60 flat allowed Suncoast, the defending state champions, to make it interesting. Rickards held on for the win. ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Rickards High School 'A' 3:54.31 2 10 1) Johnson, Cinnamon 10 2) Cunningham, LaKendra 12 3) Clark, Simone 12 4) Smith, Loreal L 12 2 Suncoast 'A' 3:56.05 2 8 1) Brown, Lecia 10 2) Macklongs, Andeidre 11 3) Harris, Ashly 12 4) Cooper, Alondra 12 3 Navarre High 'A' 4:00.42 2 6 1) Sumner, Dahna 09 2) Hagen, Kelly 12 3) Whitney, Tiffany 11 4) Grooms, Janel 12 4 Woodham High 'A' 4:02.75 2 5 1) Braggs, Simone 09 2) Owens, Dorissa 09 3) Chambers, Heidie 4) English, Latoria 12 5 Pope John Paul II High 'A' 4:07.36 2 4 1) Meads, Caroline 11 2) Redfearn, Jenna 10 3) Haberlein, Anna 12 4) Areson, Jacqueline 10 6 Lake Wales High School 'A' 4:07.37 2 3 1) atmore, tequila 11 2) Jackson, Tisha 11 3) hawkins, johelene 10 4) Banks, Vashti 11 7 Amos P. Godby High School 'A' 4:07.85 2 2 1) Stokes, Sonya 12 2) Carter, Sheree 11 3) Bennett, Ashley 11 4) Forbes, Jesseka 11 8 Pasco High School 'A' 4:10.21 2 1 1) Barthle, Molly 10 2) Borregard, Kimberly 12 3) Clemmons, Shalonda 10 4) Vaughns, LaShawn 12 9 Lincoln Park Academy 'A' 4:10.67 2 1) Smith, Brittany 10 2) Frink, Amy 11 3) Granger, Kaitlyn 12 4) Adams, Wenisha 8 10 Gulliver Preparatory School 'A' 4:11.76 1 1) Dunberg, Kelly 11 2) DeSouza, Stephanie 09 3) Mera, Sasha 09 4) Mullen, Chelsea 10 11 Crystal River High 'A' 4:12.37 1 1) Natteal, Ieshia 11 2) Broussard, Bridget 9 3) Bodden, Stephanie 12 4) Buckingham, Courtney 9 12 Fleming Island High Schoo 'A' 4:13.54 1 1) Dupree, Lashaunda 10 2) Cameron, Megan 11 3) Dupree, Lameitra 10 4) Noon, Holly 9 13 Bishop Moore High 'A' 4:14.00 1 1) Saltmarsh, Natalie 11 2) Collins, Courtney 9 3) Lugo, Monica 9 4) Williamson, Allie 9 14 Academy of Holy Names 'A' 4:16.07 1 1) Davis, Mallory 11 2) Woodham, Jen 10 3) Darby, Kristina 10 4) Wallace, Raina 12 15 Lemon Bay 'A' 4:16.19 1 1) gardberg, jessica 11 2) Downs, Chelsea 10 3) Rocklein, Shawnna 11 4) Knapp, Stephanie 10 16 Archbishop McCarthy 'A' 4:21.22 1 1) Carter, Marguerite 10 2) Fortson, Carolyn 11 3) Mier, Maria 9 4) Munnelly, Siobhan 11 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Lincoln Park and Episcopal were able to get the lead early. Pope John Paul IIís
Nicole Schappert erased that lead with a 2:18 split. Episcopalís Robyn DeBenedet was able to close the gap on her leg, but
Pope John Paul II held their ground. Areson finished off the victory PJPII. Episcopal was passed on the final lap,
but rallied to finish second in the home straight. ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Pope John Paul II High 'A' 9:30.75 2 10 1) Mascaro, Andrea 9 2) Redfearn, Jenna 10 3) Schappert, Nicole 11 4) Areson, Jacqueline 10 2 Episcopal 'A' 9:38.49 2 8 1) DeBenedet, Robyn 12 2) Traylor, Maggie 8 3) Steel, Laura 8 4) Bartholomew, Kalie 8 3 Cocoa Beach High 'A' 9:40.85 2 6 1) Smith, Brittney 9 2) Murphy, Katie 9 3) Nawrocki, Lee Ann 11 4) Bragg, Marie 12 4 Lincoln Park Academy 'A' 9:50.83 2 5 1) Frink, Amy 11 2) Frink, Holly 9 3) Ellis, Chelsea 9 4) Granger, Kaitlyn 12 5 Bolles 'A' 9:50.85 2 4 1) Bahri, Danielle 10 2) Gallogly, Amy-Beth 10 3) Maaske, Katie 12 4) Marees, Heather 11 6 American Heritage Plant 'A' 10:00.01 1 3 1) Carpenter, Shaporia 11 2) Downs, Ashley 11 3) McIntyre, Kelly 7 4) Neilson, Kala 9 7 Archbishop McCarthy 'A' 10:01.70 2 2 1) Fortson, Carolyn 11 2) Diez, Teresa 12 3) Diez, Emily 9 4) Ranc, Michelle 11 8 Lake Highland Prep School 'A' 10:03.34 1 1 1) Prendergast, Allie 8 2) Cafe, Lena 11 3) Faraji, Nakiesa 9 4) Robertson, Mackenzie 9 9 Pensacola Catholic High 'A' 10:04.97 2 1) Greskovich, Caitlin 9 2) Gallagher, Taylor 3) Greskovich, Anna 11 4) Russensberger, Lauren 10 Bishop Moore High 'A' 10:05.13 1 1) Saltmarsh, Natalie 11 2) Lugo, Monica 9 3) Rodriguez, Amanda 10 4) Oyler, Mary 10 11 Woodham High 'A' 10:05.57 2 1) Ware, Channal 12 2) Owens, Dorissa 09 3) Lashley, Melissa 4) Sassau, Tasha 12 Gulliver Preparatory School 'A' 10:13.58 1 1) Valencia, Kelly 09 2) Gil, Jillian 8 3) Ochoa, Andrea 10 4) Mera, Sasha 09 13 Bartow High 'A' 10:19.73 1 1) Langsdon, Jessica 10 2) Rivera, Latesha 3) Eaton, Adrianna 9 4) wales, ansley 10 14 Immokalee 'A' 10:34.03 1 1) Tallbert, Roddteter 10 2) Hughes, Jovandra 9 3) auplant, ashley 12 4) Occeus, Kerlannie 12 15 Lake Wales High School 'A' 10:38.39 2 1) Knauer, Tabitha 12 2) knauer, merissa 11 3) Knauer, Kontessa 12 4) Shields, Tracy 12 -- Hernando High School 'A' DNF 1 1) Coopman, Danielle 10 2) Sears, Lindsey 9 3) Gray, Anna 9 4) Hadsock, Leela 11 Girls High Jump Hall, the top qualifier gets the win after rain delayed the competition by nearly an hour. ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Hall, Lou Tisha 9 Immokalee 5-04.00 1.62m 10 2 Raf, Kia 12 Hallandale 5-02.00 1.57m 7 2 Fields, J. 11 West Florida 5-02.00 1.57m 7 4 Emde, Dina 9 Pope John Paul 5-02.00 1.57m 5 5 Parker, Kayla 11 Florida High 5-02.00 1.57m 3.5 5 Carter, Sheree 11 Godby 5-02.00 1.57m 3.5 7 Granville, Christina 12 Glades Central 5-02.00 1.57m 2 8 Coleman, Jesalnesha 11 Pahokee 5-00.00 1.52m 1 9 Clark, Simone 12 Rickards HS 5-00.00 1.52m 10 Gonzalez, Kara-Jean 9 St. Augustine 4-10.00 1.47m 11 Bynes, Jocelynn R 10 North Marion 4-10.00 1.47m 12 Wallace, Raina 12 Holy Names 4-10.00 1.47m 13 Miller, Ashley 11 Lemon Bay 4-10.00 1.47m 14 Gibbs, Daniela 11 Sebring 4-08.00 1.42m 15 Crane, Rachel 10 Keystone Heights 4-08.00 1.42m -- Wetzel, Allie 10 Lincoln Park NH Girls Pole Vault Jansonís small stature and slight build belies her ability to handle negotiate the PV. She and defending champ, Hannah Richards soared over 10-00 and 10-06 as the other failed to
make the height. Janson soared over 11-00 as Richards was unable to match her. She raised the bar to 11-06
and again sailed over to get her own person best. Finally at 11-09, she missed. Her sister, NCAA Champion, former Florida state meet champion, and Florida HS record
holder(13-01.75), Lacy Janson was in attendance. Lacy will compete in the same venue on
Sunday in the FSU vs. UF dual meet. ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Janson, Brittany 11 Cardinal Mooney 11-06.00 3.50m 10 2 Richards, Hannah 12 Key West 10-06.00 3.20m 8 3 Bornbaum, Lisa Celebration 9-06.00 2.89m 5.5 3 Bumby, Megan 12 Hardee County 9-06.00 2.89m 5.5 5 Earp, Jessica 12 Florida High 9-06.00 2.89m 4 6 Trefny, Jenna 12 Osceola 9-06.00 2.89m 3 7 Ross, Sheena 12 Woodham 9-06.00 2.89m 2 8 Carter, Sheree 11 Godby 9-00.00 2.74m 1 9 Simon, Katelyn 9 Osceola 9-00.00 2.74m 10 Adams, Katie 9 Archbishop McCar 8-06.00 2.59m 10 Adams, Sarah 9 Archbishop McCar 8-06.00 2.59m 12 Cayon, Cristi 11 Archbishop McCar 7-06.00 2.28m 12 Lauten, Victoria 10 Lake Highland 7-06.00 2.28m 14 Blackstone, Melissa 9 Crystal River 7-00.00 2.13m -- Romaszewski, Lindsey 9 Lake Highland DNS -- Black, Leigh 11 Episcopal DNS Girls Long Jump Versatile Kayla Parker began her busy day getting a win in the first event of the day. Parkerís jump came in the preliminaries. ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Parker, Kayla 11 Florida High 18-04.25 -1.8 5.59m 10 2 Jackson, Jondra 11 South Sumter 17-11.75 1.1 5.48m 8 3 Zellous, Shavonte Jones 17-06.50 0.7 5.34m 6 4 Rolle, Joquetta 11 Cocoa 17-05.00 0.2 5.30m 5 5 Lewis, Traci 09 East Gadsden 17-04.00 0.1 5.28m 4 6 LaBlanc, Heather 12 Suwannee 17-03.00 2.4 5.25m 3 7 English, Latoria 12 Woodham 16-07.50 0.2 5.06m 2 8 Granville, Christina 12 Glades Central 16-06.75 1.4 5.04m 1 9 Occeus, Kerlannie 12 Immokalee 16-05.00 0.7 5.00m 10 Dupree, Lashaunda 10 Fleming Island 16-01.50 -0.9 4.91m 11 Haines, Kaitisha 12 West Port (Ocala 15-11.75 -0.8 4.87m 12 Fontaine, Gerlande 12 Lake Placid 15-08.75 -1.6 4.79m 13 Case, Erica 10 Chaminade 15-05.00 1.5 4.69m 14 Sneed, Jokeirra 12 Glades Central 15-05.00 1.3 4.69m 15 Davis, Mallory 11 Holy Names 15-05.00 1.5 4.69m 16 Denning, Jenna 12 Cardinal Gibbons 14-07.75 1.0 4.46m Girls Triple Jump In a close competition, Dettenwanger gets the win. ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Dettenwanger, Lynn 12 Gulf Breeze 36-04.25 -1.3 11.08m 10 2 LaBlanc, Heather 12 Suwannee 36-03.25 -1.7 11.05m 8 3 Burton, Shurell 11 West Shore 36-00.75 -0.7 10.99m 6 4 Morris, Nadesa 12 Lake Placid 35-09.00 NWI 10.89m 5 5 Murray, Teresa 12 Episcopal 35-08.25 -0.8 10.87m 4 6 Parker, Kayla 11 Florida High 35-05.75 0.2 10.81m 3 7 Fontaine, Gerlande 12 Lake Placid 35-00.00 -1.3 10.66m 2 8 Davis, Britni 12 Clay 34-10.00 -1.0 10.61m 1 9 Davis, Mallory 11 Holy Names 34-01.00 -1.4 10.38m 10 Occeus, Kerlannie 12 Immokalee 33-09.50 -1.2 10.29m 11 Sneed, Jokeirra 12 Glades Central 33-07.50 -0.4 10.24m 12 Granville, Christina 12 Glades Central 33-05.50 -0.9 10.19m 13 Smith, Brittany 10 Lincoln Park 33-00.75 -0.6 10.07m 14 Beccera, Vicky 12 Chaminade 32-09.50 -1.4 9.99m 15 Zellous, Shavonte Jones 32-05.00 -0.9 9.88m 16 Morris, Geneeka 11 Glades Central 31-08.75 -0.5 9.67m Girls Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Chery, Sharonda 12 Pompano 42-00.00 12.80m 10 2 Woodley, Naiomi 12 N. Lauderdale 40-02.00 12.24m 8 3 Butler, Porsha 11 Cocoa Beach 37-06.25 11.43m 6 4 Brayboy, Ramona 11 St. Peter Cathol 35-09.25 10.90m 5 5 Dinkins, Sharhonda 11 Baker County 35-01.75 10.71m 4 6 Williams, Clorisa D 11 North Marion 35-01.00 10.69m 3 7 Lee, Amber 12 Jones 34-11.75 10.66m 2 8 Jackson, Jondra 11 South Sumter 34-10.25 10.62m 1 9 Sanders, Vanessa 12 Cocoa 34-10.00 10.61m 10 Tabrard, Marini 11 Sebring 34-07.50 10.55m 11 Michel, Cassie 12 Chaminade 34-00.50 10.37m 12 Williams, Jennifer 11 Woodham 33-08.50 10.27m 13 Dollinger, Katie 10 Gulf Breeze 32-11.50 10.04m 14 Blount, Valerie 10 Hernando 31-04.75 9.56m -- Sneed, Jokeirra 12 Glades Central FOUL -- Comfort, Lady 12 Woodham DQ 12.92m Girls Discus Throw Williams is able to get the furthest throw on her fifth throw. ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Williams, Jennifer 11 Woodham 129-01 39.34m 10 2 Butler, Porsha 11 Cocoa Beach 123-05 37.61m 8 3 Parham, Tranice 10 Bartow 115-06 35.20m 6 4 McMillan, Tamara 12 Woodham 108-07 33.09m 5 5 Bagley, Latavia 12 West Port (Ocala 105-11 32.28m 4 6 Sneed, Jokeirra 12 Glades Central 105-03 32.08m 3 7 Comfort, Lady 12 Woodham 102-02 31.14m 2 8 Stokes, Brittany M 12 North Marion 101-02 30.83m 1 9 Simpson, Sabrina 12 Zephyrhills High 96-00 29.26m 10 Chery, Sharonda 12 Pompano 94-07 28.82m 11 Blount, Valerie 10 Hernando 92-11 28.32m 12 Delerme, Aurelle 12 Navarre 91-01 27.76m 13 Atkinson, Tchenavia 10 Hardee County 90-10 27.68m 14 Washington, Chardae 9 Fleming Island 89-02 27.17m 15 Cognetti, Catherine 11 Cardinal Newman 84-06 25.75m 16 Woodley, Naiomi 12 N. Lauderdale 66-06 20.26m Boys 100 Meter Dash Lumpkin had the fastest time in the prelims, but missed the final. In the final, it was a blanket finish with Brandon Bass from nearby Starke,
FL coming up with the win. Six guys within 0.08. ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Lumpkin, Remond 10 East Gadsden 10.88Q 1.4 2 2 Clemons, Christian 12 DeSoto County 10.97Q 1.3 1 3 Hicks, Lamar 11 Robinson 10.91Q 1.4 2 4 Bass, Brandon 12 Bradford 10.98Q 1.3 1 5 James, Brandon 12 St. Augustine 10.96Q 1.4 2 6 Jones, Rodney E 10 Dunnellon 11.00Q 1.3 1 7 Jadusingh, Ray 11 Chaminade 11.02q 1.3 1 7 Colson, Ryan 10 Bartow 11.02q 1.4 2 9 Cook, Willie J 12 Fort White 11.05q 1.4 2 10 Sylvester, Danny 12 Marianna 11.08 1.3 1 10 Williams, Jhymeil 12 Hallandale 11.08 1.4 2 12 Rackley, Ranier 11 Andrew Jackson 11.09 1.3 1 13 Johnson, Derrick 12 Eustis 11.14 1.3 1 14 Dowdell, Alton 12 Glades Central 11.17 1.4 2 15 Blackmon, Eddie 12 Glades Central 11.19 1.3 1 16 Walker, Chevon 10 Riverdale 11.20 1.4 2 Boys 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Bass, Brandon 12 Bradford 10.91 1.0 10 2 Jadusingh, Ray 11 Chaminade 10.93 1.0 8 3 Colson, Ryan 10 Bartow 10.94 1.0 6 4 James, Brandon 12 St. Augustine 10.94 1.0 5 5 Cook, Willie J 12 Fort White 10.96 1.0 4 6 Hicks, Lamar 11 Robinson 10.99 1.0 3 7 Clemons, Christian 12 DeSoto County 11.05 1.0 2 8 Jones, Rodney E 10 Dunnellon 11.17 1.0 1 -- Lumpkin, Remond 10 East Gadsden DNS 1.0 Boys 200 Meter Dash Baldwin dominated all the way to the final 5m. Then, misjudging the finish line,
he began to lean too early crashing to the track. Bass looks to have won, but
the photo shows that Baldwin actually got the win by the narrowest of margins, 0.01. ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Baldwin, Donovan 11 American Heritag 21.72Q 0.7 2 2 Bass, Brandon 12 Bradford 21.88Q 1.8 1 3 James, Brandon 12 St. Augustine 21.98Q 1.8 1 4 Nicolas, Macintosh 12 Immokalee 22.11Q 0.7 2 5 Hicks, Lamar 11 Robinson 22.06Q 1.8 1 6 Brown, Jamaal 11 Godby 22.34Q 0.7 2 7 Jadusingh, Ray 11 Chaminade 22.07q 1.8 1 8 Blackmon, Eddie 12 Glades Central 22.12q 1.8 1 9 Cromartie, Fred 12 Godby 22.25q 1.8 1 10 Colson, Ryan 10 Bartow 22.42 1.8 1 11 Marks, Jonathan 10 Jones 22.54 0.7 2 12 Raoul, Jesse 12 North Port 22.58 1.8 1 13 Bryant, Xavier T 12 North Marion 22.59 0.7 2 14 Dowdell, Alton 12 Glades Central 22.74 0.7 2 15 Sylvester, Danny 12 Marianna 22.75 0.7 2 -- Lumpkin, Remond 10 East Gadsden DNS 0.7 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Baldwin, Donovan 11 American Heritag 21.88 -0.2 10 2 Bass, Brandon 12 Bradford 21.89 -0.2 8 3 Jadusingh, Ray 11 Chaminade 22.12 -0.2 6 4 James, Brandon 12 St. Augustine 22.30 -0.2 5 5 Brown, Jamaal 11 Godby 22.45 -0.2 4 6 Hicks, Lamar 11 Robinson 22.52 -0.2 3 7 Nicolas, Macintosh 12 Immokalee 22.52 -0.2 2 8 Cromartie, Fred 12 Godby 22.67 -0.2 1 9 Blackmon, Eddie 12 Glades Central 22.77 -0.2 Boys 400 Meter Dash In a close one, Morgan gets the nod. Very close finish. ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Morgan, Dajuan 12 Suncoast 49.21 2 10 2 Thornton, Willie 12 Glades Central 49.31 2 8 3 king, Kelvin 11 West Florida 49.34 2 6 4 Wilson, Cedric 12 John Carroll 49.49 2 5 5 Raoul, Jesse 12 North Port 49.61 2 4 6 Tisdale, Jhran 12 Bradford 49.64 2 3 7 ST Clair, Robert 12 Forest Hill 50.06 2 2 8 Seymore, Ishmael 11 Clewiston 50.19 1 1 9 Clayton, Alan 11 Suwannee 50.41 1 10 Cromartie, Fred 12 Godby 50.98 1 11 Dukes, Albert 12 Glades Central 51.00 1 12 Thomas, Bryan 10 Zephyrhills High 51.38 2 13 Chaires, Erik 11 Godby 51.81 1 14 Rawlins, Chris 11 Robinson 52.11 1 15 Defazio, Michael 12 Nease 53.39 1 -- Bunch, Chris 12 Crystal River DQ 2 Boys 800 Meter Run Front runners Secord and Woodbury raced to a 25 second first 200. At 400m,
53 high, Secord and Woodbury were still battling. Secord began to draw away hitting the 600m in 1:23. In the final 50m, Secord began to seize up straining to get to the line.
His lead was big enough as he wins his first title. Woodbury held on for second as Woerner finished with a mad rush in the final 100m
to 6th to 3rd. ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Secord, Sam 12 St. Peter Cathol 1:54.92 2 10 2 Woodbury, Jarett 11 Paxon School 1:56.78 2 8 3 Woerner, Larry 12 Gulliver Prep 1:56.97 2 6 4 Roces, Javi 11 Episcopal 1:57.00 2 5 5 Still, Kevin 12 Pensacola Cath. 1:58.67 2 4 6 Hayes, Calvin 10 Jones 1:59.40 2 3 7 Owen, Justin 12 Pedro Menendez 1:59.74 1 2 8 Rowland, Chris 11 Bolles 1:59.96 2 1 9 Arguello, Eduardo 11 Belen Jesuit 2:00.80 2 10 Yevich, Bobby 12 St. Peter Cathol 2:00.87 1 11 Dahne, Chad 11 Ransom Everglade 2:02.19 1 12 Hutchison, Michael 12 Lake Highland 2:02.50 1 13 Alvarado, Barvan 11 Frostproof 2:02.67 1 14 Rivard, Cade 10 Jesuit 2:03.00 1 15 Mead, Michael 12 John Carroll 2:03.29 1 16 Bruno, Galen 12 St. Andrews 2:05.67 2 Boys 1600 Meter Run Biladeau, the 2003 state runner-up, set a solid pace hitting the 800m in 2:09. Gulliver Prep teammates, Bryan Sharkey and Larry Woerner followed Bildeau closely. Biladeau kept the pressure on eventually drawing away over the final 800m.Woerner
sped past Sharkey for second. McLeod and Cruz went straight to the back at the break and stepped off the track at 300m. ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Biladeau, Andy 11 Jesuit 4:17.44 10 2 Woerner, Larry 12 Gulliver Prep 4:21.12 8 3 Sharkey, Bryan 11 Gulliver Prep 4:22.09 6 4 Hutchison, Michael 12 Lake Highland 4:24.36 5 5 Arguello, Eduardo 11 Belen Jesuit 4:26.17 4 6 Chuplis, Andrew 11 Lake Highland 4:27.05 3 7 Hensley, Mike 12 Lincoln Park 4:27.46 2 8 Alvarado, Barvan 11 Frostproof 4:28.69 1 9 Galloway, Bud 11 Pensacola Cath. 4:30.01 10 Elam, Joshua 11 John Carroll 4:33.82 11 Bush, Daniel 10 Stanton 4:34.22 12 Stewart, Troy 10 Woodham 4:36.41 13 Sievers, Will 11 Jesuit 4:39.88 14 Scrivner, Phillip 10 Jesuit 4:40.25 -- Cruz, Javier 12 Belen Jesuit DNF -- McLeod, Timothy 11 Episcopal DNF Boys 3200 Meter Run After 400m, McLeod, the stateís fastest runner this year, struck out on his own.
At 1600m, 4:29, he was nearly a straight away ahead of the pack of Criscione,
Biladeau, and Nadler and was running effortlessly. The pace slipped to 72ís over the 5th and 6th laps. Biladeau and Criscione were able to drop Nadler and made up some ground on the tiring McLeod. 600m out, Biladeau began to inject even more pace. Criscione followed. McLeodís margin began to shrink. Criscione got past Biladeau and at the bell he was
within 20m of McLeod. McLeod had more in him as he took one peak back and began to accelerate.
Criscione kept chasing drawing even closer with 200m to go. McLeod, though, had one more surge in him as he pulled away easily to win in
the fastest state time since 2000(Sean Jeffersonís 8:59.03 to win the 4A state champs).
The time was also faster than Jeffersonís junior win and Steven Hassenís senior win. Behind McLeod, Criscione PRíed by a whopping 9 seconds. Biladeau, who has been hobbled with a knee injury since the Arcadia Invite on
April 10 and limited to pool running and just 20 miles per week, finishes off
a remarkable double with a 9:17.70. That is an improvement over last yearís double
where he ran 4:17.34 and 9:44.01. Other notable doubles in recent years,
John Jefferson, 4:13, 9:47.34(2000), Moise Joseph, 4:10.85/9:31.27(Joseph also
had a 1:50 leg in the 4x 800 win that year(7:39.56), Matt Cianculli, 4:12.42/9:18.99,
Dan Parker 4:13.34/9:33.49, Alex Miletich 4:18.86/9:24.66, Rolf Steier 4:19.74/9:32.50,
4:18.08/9:30.93(2001),4:13.03/9:44.22(2002),Ryan Deak 4:22.45/9:40.17(2001),
Kevin Hicks 4:22.24/9:45.31. Behind them, a slew of PRís Enoch Nadler(4 seconds), James Osborne(8 seconds),and
Vance Berry(8 seconds). 13 of the finalist are underclassmen. ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 McLeod, Timothy 11 Episcopal 9:09.70 10 2 Criscione, Jeremy 11 Interlachen 9:13.06 8 3 Biladeau, Andy 11 Jesuit 9:17.70 6 4 Nadler, Enoch 12 Keystone Heights 9:27.09 5 5 Sharkey, Bryan 11 Gulliver Prep 9:28.53 4 6 Osborne, James 10 Jesuit 9:30.92 3 7 Pereira, Richard 12 Bishop Moore 9:38.31 2 8 Berry, Vance 11 Episcopal 9:42.95 1 9 Hensley, Matt 10 Lincoln Park 9:42.96 10 Plasencia, Alex 11 Ransom Everglade 9:46.48 11 Cruz, Javier 12 Belen Jesuit 9:51.28 12 Bandyk, Peter 11 Jesuit 9:55.82 13 Santuoso, Paul 11 Belen Jesuit 10:00.34 14 Jorgensen, Paul 09 Episcopal 10:03.34 15 Evans, John 10 Jesuit 10:03.54 16 Myers, Ricky 11 Bolles 10:13.70 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Tugnon- Garcia, 6th last year, claimed the win. Bruce Johnson, the fastest
qualifier gave good chase, but crashed to the ground 2/3 of the way down the track.
McKever ran well, but no one could catch the shaved head Tugnon who set a personal best. ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Johnson, Bruce 11 Suwannee 14.45Q 0.1 1 2 McKever, Bruce 12 Glades Central 14.48Q +0.0 2 3 Garcia-Tunon, Javier 12 Belen Jesuit 14.64Q 0.1 1 4 Belford, Keith 12 East Gadsden 14.81Q +0.0 2 5 Hall, Logan R 12 Suwannee 14.89Q +0.0 2 6 Carrol, Damarius 10 Godby 14.98Q 0.1 1 7 Slimane, Hamid 12 John Carroll 15.09q +0.0 2 8 Elliot, Ross 12 Pine Crest 15.40q 0.1 1 9 Bradwell, Jonte 12 Lake Wales 15.50q 0.1 1 10 Geremia, Frank 12 Lemon Bay 15.51 0.1 1 11 Virgile, Erick 12 Hardee County 15.54 +0.0 2 12 McMillion, Cedric 12 DeSoto County 15.57 +0.0 2 13 Fabre, Guerdi 11 Belen Jesuit 15.98 0.1 1 14 Ellis, Ryan 10 Nease 16.35 0.1 1 15 Johnson, Dezaree 10 Jones 16.36 +0.0 2 16 Brown, Rashad 11 West Port (Ocala 17.22 +0.0 2 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Garcia-Tunon, Javier 12 Belen Jesuit 14.11 0.7 10 2 McKever, Bruce 12 Glades Central 14.57 0.7 8 3 Carrol, Damarius 10 Godby 14.84 0.7 6 4 Slimane, Hamid 12 John Carroll 14.89 0.7 5 5 Hall, Logan R 12 Suwannee 14.89 0.7 4 6 Belford, Keith 12 East Gadsden 14.96 0.7 3 7 Elliot, Ross 12 Pine Crest 15.35 0.7 2 8 Bradwell, Jonte 12 Lake Wales 15.93 0.7 1 -- Johnson, Bruce 11 Suwannee DNF 0.7 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Tugnon-Garcia left no doubt who was going to win after the first few hurdles.
He led out of the turn and put away the lanky McKever running hard right past
the finish line for his second victory of the night. Another personal best for him. =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 McKever, Bruce 12 Glades Central 38.68Q 1 2 Garcia-Tunon, Javier 12 Belen Jesuit 38.85Q 2 3 Williams, Ronald 12 Chaminade 38.87Q 1 4 Elliot, Ross 12 Pine Crest 39.47Q 2 5 Belford, Keith 12 East Gadsden 39.38Q 1 6 Hall, Logan R 12 Suwannee 40.26Q 2 7 Frith, Matt 12 Bolles 39.94q 1 8 Carrol, Damarius 10 Godby 40.96q 1 9 Francis, Curtis 12 Clay 40.99q 2 10 Hicks, Larry 12 Immokalee 41.20 1 11 Bradwell, Jonte 12 Lake Wales 41.40 2 12 McMillion, Cedric 12 DeSoto County 41.56 2 13 Geremia, Frank 12 Lemon Bay 41.57 1 14 Slimane, Hamid 12 John Carroll 42.09 2 15 Young, Durrell 12 West Port (Ocala 44.26 1 -- Perry, Allen 11 Bradford DNS 2 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Garcia-Tunon, Javier 12 Belen Jesuit 37.22 10 2 McKever, Bruce 12 Glades Central 37.95 8 3 Williams, Ronald 12 Chaminade 38.53 6 4 Hall, Logan R 12 Suwannee 38.67 5 5 Elliot, Ross 12 Pine Crest 39.60 4 6 Francis, Curtis 12 Clay 39.89 3 7 Frith, Matt 12 Bolles 40.41 2 8 Carrol, Damarius 10 Godby 41.31 1 9 Belford, Keith 12 East Gadsden 49.29 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Suwannee claimed the only sub 42 in the heats and set themselves as the ones to beat. In the final, by the third leg, the race was decided. Suwannee pulled away
from a tough Glades Central team to claim itís 3rd championship in 4 years. =================================================================== School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Suwannee High 'A' 41.98Q 1 1) Lovett, Brandon 12 2) Johnson, Bruce 11 3) Williams, Donald 4) White, Michael 12 2 Amos P. Godby High School 'A' 42.39Q 2 1) Carter, Kevin 12 2) Brown, Jamaal 11 3) Chaires, Erik 11 4) Frost, Donald 11 3 Glades Central High 'A' 42.44Q 2 1) Stinfort, Masoniek 12 2) Blackmon, Eddie 12 3) Thompsom, Deonte 9 4) Dowdell, Alton 12 4 Bolles 'A' 42.94Q 1 1) Yanquoi, Tanue 10 2) Ross, Rocky 11 3) Manns, Donald 10 4) Bacon, John 12 5 Riverdale 'A' 43.18Q 2 1) Howard, Deon 2) Smith, Lance 12 3) fields, chris 12 4) Walker, Chevon 10 6 Zephyrhills High School 'A' 43.38Q 1 1) Thomas, Bryan 10 2) Smiley, Antonio 12 3) Williams, Sidney 12 4) ansley, cannellios 9 7 American Heritage Plant 'A' 43.19q 2 1) Walker Scheffer, Zack 9 2) Greaves, Sheldon 11 3) Edgecomb, DiIvory 12 4) Baldwin, Donovan 11 8 Pompano Beach High 'A' 43.48q 2 1) Cherizol, Jean 12 2) Kelly, Mike 12 3) Roberts, Chad 12 4) Moore, Drameko 12 9 Clay High School 'A' 43.52q 2 1) Carroll, Nolan 11 2) Diaz, Antonio 10 3) Williams, Tommie 11 4) Greene, Marcus 11 10 Key West High School 'A' 43.55 1 1) Williams, Antwon 2) Butler, Marques 3) Industrious, Eric 4) Moore, Terrence 11 Clewiston 'A' 43.56 1 1) hubert, jamal 9 2) hudson, justin 12 3) adderley, daquan 12 4) Wright, Otis 12 12 Immokalee 'A' 43.59 1 1) James, Javarris 10 2) telisnor, camoins 10 3) Hicks, Larry 12 4) Nicolas, Macintosh 12 13 Jones High 'A' 43.63 2 1) Willert, Moise 12 2) Marks, Jonathan 10 3) Orr, Dontae 11 4) Moseley, Dirk 12 -- Bradford High 'A' DQ 2 1) Bass, Brandon 12 2) Eagle, John 12 3) Harris, Jarell 12 4) Jamison, James 10 -- East Gadsden High 'A' DQ 1 1) Brown, Chris 12 2) Lumpkin, Remond 10 3) Jackson, Xavier 11 4) Collier, Victor 11 -- North Marion High 'A' DQ 1 1) Roundtree, Leroy J 12 2) Bryant, Xavier T 12 3) Barron, Shamar R 12 4) Taylor, Travis L 11 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Suwannee High 'A' 42.07 10 1) Lovett, Brandon 12 2) Johnson, Bruce 11 3) Williams, Donald 4) White, Michael 12 2 Glades Central High 'A' 42.56 8 1) Stinfort, Masoniek 12 2) Blackmon, Eddie 12 3) Thompsom, Deonte 9 4) Dowdell, Alton 12 3 Amos P. Godby High School 'A' 43.01 6 1) Carter, Kevin 12 2) Brown, Jamaal 11 3) Chaires, Erik 11 4) Frost, Donald 11 4 Bolles 'A' 43.15 5 1) Yanquoi, Tanue 10 2) Ross, Rocky 11 3) Manns, Donald 10 4) Bacon, John 12 5 Pompano Beach High 'A' 43.16 4 1) Cherizol, Jean 12 2) Kelly, Mike 12 3) Roberts, Chad 12 4) Moore, Drameko 12 6 American Heritage Plant 'A' 43.33 3 1) Walker Scheffer, Zack 9 2) Greaves, Sheldon 11 3) Edgecomb, DiIvory 12 4) Baldwin, Donovan 11 7 Riverdale 'A' 43.48 2 1) Howard, Deon 2) Smith, Lance 12 3) fields, chris 12 4) Walker, Chevon 10 8 Zephyrhills High School 'A' 43.96 1 1) ansley, cannellios 9 2) Thomas, Bryan 10 3) Smiley, Antonio 12 4) Williams, Sidney 12 -- Clay High School 'A' DNS 1) Carroll, Nolan 11 2) Williams, Tommie 11 3) Diaz, Antonio 10 4) Francis, Curtis 12 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Glades Central and Suwannee were neck in neck through three legs. On the final leg,
Glades Central had a lead, but Suwannee made up ground on the backstretch pulling
right up on Glades Central with 200m remaining. Glades Central hung tough as they
kept streaking towards the finish line to claim their 4th straight title. In the team race, Jesuit is charged with a false start in section 1, which
opened the door for Godby whoís 3rd place finish vaults them into 2nd place. ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Glades Central High 'A' 3:18.30 2 10 1) Arnett, Alric 11 2) Warren, Damion 12 3) Dukes, Albert 12 4) Thornton, Willie 12 2 Suwannee High 'A' 3:19.97 2 8 1) Clayton, Alan 11 2) Hall, Logan R 12 3) Clayton, Daniel 11 4) Johnson, Bruce 11 3 Amos P. Godby High School 'A' 3:23.89 2 6 1) Brown, Jamaal 11 2) Gaulden, Ellis 12 3) Cromartie, Fred 12 4) Chaires, Erik 11 4 Key West High School 'A' 3:24.49 2 5 1) Butler, Marques 2) Industrious, Eric 3) Garcia, Daniel 4) Anderson, RJ 11 5 Suncoast 'A' 3:24.76 2 4 1) Grant, Frank 11 2) Ferguson, Joseph 9 3) Stallworth, Marcus 10 4) Morgan, Dajuan 12 6 Pompano Beach High 'A' 3:25.03 2 3 1) Moore, Drameko 12 2) Kelly, Mike 12 3) Taylor, Garnett 10 4) Roberts, Chad 12 7 Bradford High 'A' 3:27.16 2 2 1) Tisdale, Jhran 12 2) Griffis, William 12 3) Chiadikobi, Brance 11 4) Perry, Allen 11 8 Lemon Bay 'A' 3:28.59 1 1 1) Pinkham, Scott 2) Bowen, Braxton 12 3) dutery, chris 12 4) Tilly, Sam 12 9 Jones High 'A' 3:28.82 1 1) Volcy, Riccardy 2) Marks, Jonathan 10 3) Bradford, Jamal 10 4) Pickett, Mario 10 10 Rickards High School 'A' 3:29.39 2 1) Arnold, Stephen 10 2) Williams, Marlon 11 3) Richardson, Kent 11 4) Bell, Allen 11 11 Zephyrhills High School 'A' 3:30.07 1 1) Cunningham, Sederrick 9 2) Thomas, Bryan 10 3) Humphrey, Dale 11 4) Espinoza, Jose 11 12 Bartow High 'A' 3:31.41 2 1) meeks, lenton 12 2) Garrison, Antonio 3) shepard, thomas 12 4) taylor, jyarus 10 13 Clay High School 'A' 3:32.61 1 1) Francis, Curtis 12 2) Diaz, Antonio 10 3) Williams, Tommie 11 4) Carroll, Nolan 11 14 West Florida High 'A' 3:37.74 1 1) Prewitt, Maurice 11 2) Allen, Alex 10 3) Wiggins, Jonathan 4) Ciccone, Trent 11 -- Jesuit 'A' FS 1 1) Bayode, Sean 12 2) Classen, Hunter 9 3) Plasencia, Chris 12 4) singletary, bennett 10 -- Saint Augustine 'A' DQ 1 1) Hancock, Quintin 10 2) Williams, Andre 10 3) Cain, James 12 4) Buckmaster, William 11 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Tampa Jesuit got out front by nearly ĺ of a straight away on the first two legs. Gulliver Prepís Bryan Sharkey spilt 1:56 to close the gap to 2 meters. Storms entered the area and winds pick up to at least 20mph standing up runners
on the backstretch. Gulliver Prepís Larry Woerner caught Jesuitís anchor and right behind him
blocking the substantial wind. With 200m remaining, Woerner sped home easily
putting away Jesuit. His final spilt was 1:59. Jesuit just misses their school record by a 0.1 second. ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Gulliver Preparatory School 'A' 8:00.51 2 10 1) Czernecki, Andrew 11 2) Smith, Grant 12 3) Sharkey, Bryan 11 4) Woerner, Larry 12 2 Jesuit 'A' 8:02.76 2 8 1) boza, andrew 11 2) Sievers, Will 11 3) Akins, Mike 10 4) Rivard, Cade 10 3 Belen Jesuit Preparatory Schoo 'A' 8:12.32 2 6 1) Arguello, Eduardo 11 2) Santuoso, Paul 11 3) Cruz, Javier 12 4) Zamparelli, Javier 4 Glades Central High 'A' 8:16.64 2 5 1) Exilhomme, Wildor 12 2) Ablan, Eric 12 3) Baron, Wesley 12 4) Warren, Damion 12 5 Ransom Everglades School 'A' 8:17.81 2 4 1) Ziegler, Matt 12 2) Traina, Anthony 12 3) Plasencia, Alex 11 4) Dahne, Chad 11 6 Episcopal 'A' 8:18.97 2 3 1) Paulk, David 11 2) Roces, Javi 11 3) Jackson, Justin 12 4) Gayle, Tyrone 10 7 John Carroll High 'A' 8:20.39 2 2 1) Rolfe, Christopher 11 2) Hussey, Ian 10 3) Elam, Joshua 11 4) Mead, Michael 12 8 Bishop Moore High 'A' 8:24.86 1 1 1) Bruno, John 11 2) Byrnes, Andrew 12 3) Pereira, Richard 12 4) Shikada, Dave 12 9 Lemon Bay 'A' 8:24.90 2 1) Thomas, Christopher 12 2) mallah, sam 11 3) dutery, chris 12 4) Bowen, Braxton 12 10 Stanton 'A' 8:26.39 1 1) Edleman, Jeff 10 2) Whitson, Zach 12 3) Rousis, Greg 10 4) Bush, Daniel 10 11 Paxon School for Advanced Stud 'A' 8:31.70 2 1) Deuerling, Jonathan 12 2) Weide, Benjamin 11 3) Williams, Joshua 09 4) Woodbury, Jarett 11 12 Pedro Menendez High Schoo 'A' 8:32.10 1 1) Long, Chase 12 2) Davis, Jared 11 3) Sindad, Joe 12 4) Owen, Justin 12 13 Nease High 'A' 8:43.61 1 1) Cross, Joshua 12 2) O'Linn, Robert 11 3) Guarderes, Fernando 10 4) Fogel, William 11 14 Tampa Catholic 'A' 8:54.08 1 1) upcapage, miles 11 2) kelly, matt 9 3) kenna, justin 11 4) oliveria, geoff 11 15 Frostproof High 'A' 8:54.97 1 1) Elicerio, Emmanuel 11 2) Alvarado, Barvan 11 3) Galarza, Omar 8 4) weeks, thomas 11 -- Pensacola Catholic High 'A' DNF 1 1) Frederick, Chris 2) McHugh, Pat 11 3) Galloway, Bud 11 4) Still, Kevin 12 Boys High Jump Josinvil, the defending state champ(7-01) last year entered the final after a
torrential down pour came through. He soared over 6-06 and then 6-10 using a 6-8
step run-up. He had the bar raised to 7-0, but was not able to get over. Versatile Gaulden gets over 6-6. ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Josinvil, Dempsey 12 Glades Central 6-10.00 2.08m 10 2 Gaulden, Ellis 12 Godby 6-06.00 1.98m 7 2 Keene, Kyle 12 Nature Coast 6-06.00 1.98m 7 4 Gilyard, Mickey 11 Pedro Menendez 6-06.00 1.98m 5 5 Francis, Curtis 12 Clay 6-06.00 1.98m 4 6 Hall, Rodrick 12 Forrest (Jax) 6-04.00 1.93m 3 7 Hadley, Benny L 12 Dunnellon 6-04.00 1.93m 2 8 king, Kelvin 11 West Florida 6-02.00 1.87m 0.5 8 Morgan, Andres Hamilton County 6-02.00 1.87m 0.5 10 Garcia-Tunon, Javier 12 Belen Jesuit 6-02.00 1.87m 11 Smith, Chianta 12 Crystal River 6-02.00 1.87m 12 Henderson, Kent Glades Central 6-00.00 1.82m 12 Chandler, Marco 11 Hardee County 6-00.00 1.82m 14 Virgile, Erick 12 Hardee County 6-00.00 1.82m 15 Roland, Kyle 11 North Port 6-00.00 1.82m 15 Newsom, Michael 11 Westm Acad 6-00.00 1.82m Boys Pole Vault State leader, McGinn, defeats the a solid field for the win. It was his second consecutive. ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 McGinn, Casey 12 Lake Highland 15-00.00 4.57m 10 2 Frith, Matt 12 Bolles 14-06.00 4.41m6.33333 2 Lewis, Terrell 12 Godby 14-06.00 4.41m6.33333 2 Weber, Mike A 12 Key West 14-06.00 4.41m6.33333 5 Alger, John 12 Eustis 13-00.00 3.96m 3.5 5 Soderquist, CJ 12 Lemon Bay 13-00.00 3.96m 3.5 7 Bonner, Kendrell 11 Woodham 12-06.00 3.81m 2 8 McGee, Joshua 11 Sebring 12-06.00 3.81m 1 9 Leonard, Matthew 11 North Port 12-06.00 3.81m 10 Henderson, Sean 9 Archbishop McCar 12-00.00 3.65m 11 Miller, Brett 11 Crystal River 12-00.00 3.65m 12 Fain, Michael 11 Key West 12-00.00 3.65m 12 Jones, Darren 12 Gulf Breeze 12-00.00 3.65m 14 Diaz, Ray Key West 11-06.00 3.50m -- Hartigan, Sean J 11 Dunnellon NH -- Vaughn, Jason 11 North Port NH Boys Long Jump Gaulden, the favorite, led after the prelims with his 23-00.50 effort. Francis,
who was in the second flight leapt to the victory. Francis best at regionals was 21-07. ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Francis, Curtis 12 Clay 23-02.75 0.3 7.08m 10 2 Gaulden, Ellis 12 Godby 23-00.50 1.6 7.02m 8 3 Wilson, Cedric 12 John Carroll 22-11.25 0.1 6.99m 6 4 Gilyard, Mickey 11 Pedro Menendez 22-11.25 1.4 6.99m 5 5 Tilly, Sam 12 Lemon Bay 22-09.00 1.2 6.93m 4 6 Thomas, Bryan 10 Zephyrhills High 22-00.00 1.2 6.70m 3 7 Marius, Lawrence 10 Key West 21-07.50 0.9 6.59m 2 8 Williams, James 11 Dunbar 21-06.50 1.8 6.56m 1 9 Industrious, Eric Key West 21-05.50 1.5 6.54m 10 Tucker, Gary, Jr. 12 Woodham 21-02.00 1.6 6.45m 11 Merkerson, David 10 Woodham 21-01.75 1.5 6.44m 12 Bryant, Xavier T 12 North Marion 21-01.50 0.2 6.43m 13 Butler, Darius 12 Coral SpringsCha 21-01.00 0.5 6.42m 14 Moore, Terrence Key West 20-10.75 1.3 6.36m 15 Saint Preux, Renan 11 Immokalee 20-05.25 0.7 6.22m 16 Chaires, Erik 11 Godby 20-02.75 1.2 6.16m Boys Triple Jump Close competition in windy conditions. Sait Preux gets the win into a head win. ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Saint Preux, Renan 11 Immokalee 45-09.50 -1.1 13.95m 10 2 Wilson, Cedric 12 John Carroll 45-08.75 0.4 13.93m 8 3 Tucker, Gary, Jr. 12 Woodham 45-03.50 0.7 13.80m 6 4 Williams, Tommie 11 Clay 45-00.50 -1.4 13.72m 5 5 Tilly, Sam 12 Lemon Bay 44-08.75 NWI 13.63m 4 6 Gaulden, Ellis 12 Godby 44-08.50 0.1 13.62m 3 7 Miller, Philip 12 Lincoln Park 44-05.50 -1.5 13.55m 2 8 Chaires, Erik 11 Godby 44-01.00 0.8 13.43m 1 9 Moore, Terrence Key West 43-11.75 1.3 13.40m 10 Rayford, Nevin Hamilton County 43-00.50 -0.5 13.11m 11 Industrious, Eric Key West 42-11.75 NWI 13.10m 12 Virgile, Erick 12 Hardee County 42-11.50 0.6 13.09m 13 Williams, Antwon Key West 42-06.00 0.3 12.95m 14 Keene, Kyle 12 Nature Coast 41-08.50 -0.7 12.71m -- Arnett, Alric 11 Glades Central FOUL NWI -- Kelley, Jarrel 12 Cocoa FOUL NWI Boys Shot Put Burroughs consistently got over the 60 feet barrier, his best being 61-07.50. He
could not match his 63-02 mark from region or the longest standing mark in Florida
state meet history, 65-04 by Dock Luckie of Ft. Pierce Central in 1977. He claims his second title of the afternoon with the win. Burroughs will have other chances later this summer. ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Burroughs, Beau 12 Jesuit 61-07.50 18.78m 10 2 Herrera, Efrain 11 Pace 51-10.00 15.79m 8 3 Avril, Clifford 12 Clay 50-11.00 15.51m 6 4 Haslett, Cody 12 Bolles 50-05.50 15.37m 5 5 Sovie, Clint 12 Bolles 50-02.50 15.30m 4 6 Crocker, Griffin 12 Pensacola Cath. 50-01.50 15.27m 3 7 VanRensburg, Shawn 11 Bolles 49-10.00 15.18m 2 8 Carroll, Kyle 12 Cocoa 49-09.25 15.17m 1 9 Lamb, Durwin 12 Pace 49-04.50 15.04m 10 James, Javarris 10 Immokalee 47-10.00 14.57m 10 Jupieter, Yves 11 Glades Central 47-10.00 14.57m 12 Debenedictis, Grant 12 St. Andrews 47-05.25 14.45m 13 Herring, carlos 12 Clewiston 46-04.50 14.13m 14 Smith, Chianta 12 Crystal River 43-11.50 13.39m 15 Guion, Letroy 11 Bradford 43-08.00 13.30m 16 Anderson, Raymond 12 Riverdale 43-02.00 13.15m Boys Discus Throw Burroughs got his best throw on his second try of the preliminaries. Sovie nor
defending state champ, Clayman, could match him. Storms delayed the competition for about and hour and in the final, no one
could improve in the less than ideal conditions. ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Burroughs, Beau 12 Jesuit 178-02 54.30m 10 2 Sovie, Clint 12 Bolles 164-02 50.03m 8 3 Clayman, Scott 12 Nease 162-02 49.42m 6 4 Butler, Terrance 12 Clay 158-05 48.28m 5 5 Stroud, Nathanial 12 Navarre 157-00 47.85m 4 6 Paul, John 10 Immokalee 155-08 47.44m 3 7 McGriff, Tyrone 12 Florida High 154-05 47.06m 2 8 Guion, Letroy 11 Bradford 153-00 46.63m 1 9 Lawrence, Eric 12 Glades Central 149-00 45.41m 10 Heatley, Brett 11 Gulf Breeze 143-04 43.68m 11 McDaniel, Joseph 11 Clay 139-02 42.41m 12 Lamb, Durwin 12 Pace 126-00 38.40m 13 Crowley, Kevin 12 Archbishop McCar 125-05 38.22m 14 Finley, Casey 12 Zephyrhills High 118-09 36.19m 15 Hussar, Shane 12 American Heritag 110-03 33.60m -- Windley, Justin 10 Robinson FOUL Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored Pompano Beach is able to win over a very good Rickards team. It is their
first victory ever after runner-up in Class 2A in 2003 under Matthew Love and
in Class A in 2001 under Mike Gillis. The Moss sisters account for 40 of their
teams 63 points =============================================================================== 1) Pompano Beach High 63 2) Rickards High School 58 3) Pope John Paul II High 52 4) Suncoast 44 5) Florida State University S 40.50 6) Woodham High 31 7) Episcopal 28 8) Bolles 25 9) Cocoa Beach High 23 10) Suwannee High 21 11) Navarre High 18 12) Hallandale 17 13) South Sumter High School 12 14) Lincoln Park Academy 11 14) West Port High (Ocala) 11 16) Amos P. Godby High School 10.50 17) Gulf Breeze High 10 17) IMMOKALEE 10 17) Jones High 10 17) Cardinal Mooney High 10 21) Hernando High School 8 21) LAKE WALES HIGH SCHOOL 8 21) North Lauderdale 8 21) Key West High School 8 25) West Florida High 7 25) West Shore High 7 25) Stanton 7 25) Lake Placid High 7 29) Pensacola Catholic High 6 29) Glades Central High 6 29) Bartow High 6 32) Celebration School 5.50 32) Hardee County High 5.50 34) Forrest High (Jacksonvil 5 34) Cocoa High 5 34) Fleming Island High Schoo 5 34) St. Petersburg Catholic 5 34) Gulliver Preparatory Scho 5 39) Saint Augustine 4 39) Pasco High School 4 39) Academy of Holy Names 4 39) Archbishop McCarthy 4 39) Baker County High School 4 39) North Marion High 4 39) East Gadsden High 4 46) Osceola High 3 46) American Heritage Plant 3 48) Interlachen High School 2 48) Clearwater Central Cathol 2 50) Lake Highland Prep School 1 50) Clay High School 1 50) North Broward Prep 1 50) St Andrews 1 50) Pahokee 1 50) LEMON BAY 1 Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored Defending champs, Jesuit, got huge point from Biladeau and Burroughs, and their
4 x 8 team to lead for much of the competition. Glades Central proves to be
too much in the nightís finals moving ahead of Jesuit after the 300mH. Jesuit
ties it after the 3200m where they pick up 9 points, but Glades Central,
favored in the 4 x400m gets the win and the title. Perennial state track and football power, Glades Central claims their
7th state title under Coach Willie MacDonald. Their titles came in 1983, 1986,
1992, 1996, 1999, 2001). They have also been runner-up seven times (1981, 1982,
1985, 1993, 1994, 2000, 2003). =============================================================================== 1) Glades Central High 57 2) Amos P. Godby High School 49.33 3) Jesuit 47 4) Gulliver Preparatory Scho 34 5) Bolles 33.33 6) Clay High School 33 7) Belen Jesuit Preparatory S 30 8) Suwannee High 27 9) John Carroll High 26 10) Bradford High 24 11) Chaminade 20 12) Episcopal 19 13) Lake Highland Prep School 18 14) IMMOKALEE 15 15) Suncoast 14 16) Key West High School 13.33 17) American Heritage Plant 13 18) LEMON BAY 12.50 19) Pedro Menendez High Schoo 12 20) St. Petersburg Catholic 10 20) Saint Augustine 10 22) Interlachen High School 8 22) Paxon School for Advanced 8 22) Monsignor Pace 8 22) Woodham High 8 26) Pensacola Catholic High 7 26) Pompano Beach High 7 26) Nature Coast High School 7 29) West Florida High 6.50 30) Robinson 6 30) Pine Crest 6 30) Bartow High 6 30) Nease High 6 34) Keystone Heights High Sch 5 35) Fort White High 4 35) Navarre High 4 35) Lincoln Park Academy 4 35) NORTH PORT 4 35) Zephyrhills High School 4 35) Ransom Everglades School 4 41) Eustis High 3.50 42) Dunnellon High 3 42) Forrest High (Jacksonvill 3 42) Bishop Moore High 3 42) Jones High 3 42) East Gadsden High 3 47) Florida State University S 2 47) RIVERDALE 2 47) DESOTO COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 2 47) Forest Hill High 2 51) LAKE WALES HIGH SCHOOL 1 51) Dunbar High 1 51) SEBRING HIGH SCHOOL 1 51) Cocoa High 1 51) CLEWISTON 1 51) Frostproof High 1 57) Hamilton County High 0.50

 

Results

Boys - Girls

Results from FHSAA site

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data - Contractor License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/30/2004 09:25 PM
                  2004 FHSAA Track & Field Finals - 4/30/2004                  
                                   Class 2A                                    
                      University of Florida: Gainesville                       
 

Boys

                   Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Glades Central High         57        2) Amos P. Godby High School  49.33
    3) Jesuit                      47        4) Gulliver Preparatory Scho  34   
    5) Bolles                      33.33     6) Clay High School           33   
    7) Belen Jesuit Preparatory S  30        8) Suwannee High              27   
    9) John Carroll High           26       10) Bradford High              24   
   11) Chaminade                   20       12) Episcopal                  19   
   13) Lake Highland Prep School   18       14) IMMOKALEE                  15   
   15) Suncoast                    14       16) Key West High School       13.33
   17) American Heritage Plant     13       18) LEMON BAY                  12.50
   19) Pedro Menendez High Schoo   12       20) St. Petersburg Catholic    10   
   20) Saint Augustine             10       22) Interlachen High School     8   
   22) Paxon School for Advanced    8       22) Monsignor Pace              8   
   22) Woodham High                 8       26) Pensacola Catholic High     7   
   26) Pompano Beach High           7       26) Nature Coast High School    7   
   29) West Florida High            6.50    30) Robinson                    6   
   30) Pine Crest                   6       30) Bartow High                 6   
   30) Nease High                   6       34) Keystone Heights High Sch   5   
   35) Fort White High              4       35) Navarre High                4   
   35) Lincoln Park Academy         4       35) NORTH PORT                  4   
   35) Zephyrhills High School      4       35) Ransom Everglades School    4   
   41) Eustis High                  3.50    42) Dunnellon High              3   
   42) Forrest High  (Jacksonvill   3       42) Bishop Moore High           3   
   42) Jones High                   3       42) East Gadsden High           3   
   47) Florida State University S   2       47) RIVERDALE                   2   
   47) DESOTO COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL    2       47) Forest Hill High            2   
   51) LAKE WALES HIGH SCHOOL       1       51) Dunbar High                 1   
   51) SEBRING HIGH SCHOOL          1       51) Cocoa High                  1   
   51) CLEWISTON                    1       51) Frostproof High             1   
   57) Hamilton County High         0.50                

Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lumpkin, Remond           10 East Gadsden             10.88Q  1.4  2 
  2 Clemons, Christian        12 DeSoto County            10.97Q  1.3  1 
  3 Hicks, Lamar              11 Robinson                 10.91Q  1.4  2 
  4 Bass, Brandon             12 Bradford                 10.98Q  1.3  1 
  5 James, Brandon            12 St. Augustine            10.96Q  1.4  2 
  6 Jones, Rodney E           10 Dunnellon                11.00Q  1.3  1 
  7 Jadusingh, Ray            11 Chaminade                11.02q  1.3  1 
  7 Colson, Ryan              10 Bartow                   11.02q  1.4  2 
  9 Cook, Willie J            12 Fort White               11.05q  1.4  2 
 10 Sylvester, Danny          12 Marianna                 11.08   1.3  1 
 10 Williams, Jhymeil         12 Hallandale               11.08   1.4  2 
 12 Rackley, Ranier           11 Andrew Jackson           11.09   1.3  1 
 13 Johnson, Derrick          12 Eustis                   11.14   1.3  1 
 14 Dowdell, Alton            12 Glades Central           11.17   1.4  2 
 15 Blackmon, Eddie           12 Glades Central           11.19   1.3  1 
 16 Walker, Chevon            10 Riverdale                11.20   1.4  2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Bass, Brandon             12 Bradford                 10.91   1.0   10  
  2 Jadusingh, Ray            11 Chaminade                10.93   1.0    8  
  3 Colson, Ryan              10 Bartow                   10.94   1.0    6  
  4 James, Brandon            12 St. Augustine            10.94   1.0    5  
  5 Cook, Willie J            12 Fort White               10.96   1.0    4  
  6 Hicks, Lamar              11 Robinson                 10.99   1.0    3  
  7 Clemons, Christian        12 DeSoto County            11.05   1.0    2  
  8 Jones, Rodney E           10 Dunnellon                11.17   1.0    1  
 -- Lumpkin, Remond           10 East Gadsden               DNS   1.0 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Baldwin, Donovan          11 American Heritag         21.72Q  0.7  2 
  2 Bass, Brandon             12 Bradford                 21.88Q  1.8  1 
  3 James, Brandon            12 St. Augustine            21.98Q  1.8  1 
  4 Nicolas, Macintosh        12 Immokalee                22.11Q  0.7  2 
  5 Hicks, Lamar              11 Robinson                 22.06Q  1.8  1 
  6 Brown, Jamaal             11 Godby                    22.34Q  0.7  2 
  7 Jadusingh, Ray            11 Chaminade                22.07q  1.8  1 
  8 Blackmon, Eddie           12 Glades Central           22.12q  1.8  1 
  9 Cromartie, Fred           12 Godby                    22.25q  1.8  1 
 10 Colson, Ryan              10 Bartow                   22.42   1.8  1 
 11 Marks, Jonathan           10 Jones                    22.54   0.7  2 
 12 Raoul, Jesse              12 North Port               22.58   1.8  1 
 13 Bryant, Xavier T          12 North Marion             22.59   0.7  2 
 14 Dowdell, Alton            12 Glades Central           22.74   0.7  2 
 15 Sylvester, Danny          12 Marianna                 22.75   0.7  2 
 -- Lumpkin, Remond           10 East Gadsden               DNS   0.7  2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Baldwin, Donovan          11 American Heritag         21.88  -0.2   10  
  2 Bass, Brandon             12 Bradford                 21.89  -0.2    8  
  3 Jadusingh, Ray            11 Chaminade                22.12  -0.2    6  
  4 James, Brandon            12 St. Augustine            22.30  -0.2    5  
  5 Brown, Jamaal             11 Godby                    22.45  -0.2    4  
  6 Hicks, Lamar              11 Robinson                 22.52  -0.2    3  
  7 Nicolas, Macintosh        12 Immokalee                22.52  -0.2    2  
  8 Cromartie, Fred           12 Godby                    22.67  -0.2    1  
  9 Blackmon, Eddie           12 Glades Central           22.77  -0.2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Morgan, Dajuan            12 Suncoast                 49.21   2   10  
  2 Thornton, Willie          12 Glades Central           49.31   2    8  
  3 king, Kelvin              11 West Florida             49.34   2    6  
  4 Wilson, Cedric            12 John Carroll             49.49   2    5  
  5 Raoul, Jesse              12 North Port               49.61   2    4  
  6 Tisdale, Jhran            12 Bradford                 49.64   2    3  
  7 ST Clair, Robert          12 Forest Hill              50.06   2    2  
  8 Seymore, Ishmael          11 Clewiston                50.19   1    1  
  9 Clayton, Alan             11 Suwannee                 50.41   1 
 10 Cromartie, Fred           12 Godby                    50.98   1 
 11 Dukes, Albert             12 Glades Central           51.00   1 
 12 Thomas, Bryan             10 Zephyrhills High         51.38   2 
 13 Chaires, Erik             11 Godby                    51.81   1 
 14 Rawlins, Chris            11 Robinson                 52.11   1 
 15 Defazio, Michael          12 Nease                    53.39   1 
 -- Bunch, Chris              12 Crystal River               DQ   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Secord, Sam               12 St. Peter Cathol       1:54.92   2   10  
  2 Woodbury, Jarett          11 Paxon School           1:56.78   2    8  
  3 Woerner, Larry            12 Gulliver Prep          1:56.97   2    6  
  4 Roces, Javi               11 Episcopal              1:57.00   2    5  
  5 Still, Kevin              12 Pensacola Cath.        1:58.67   2    4  
  6 Hayes, Calvin             10 Jones                  1:59.40   2    3  
  7 Owen, Justin              12 Pedro Menendez         1:59.74   1    2  
  8 Rowland, Chris            11 Bolles                 1:59.96   2    1  
  9 Arguello, Eduardo         11 Belen Jesuit           2:00.80   2 
 10 Yevich, Bobby             12 St. Peter Cathol       2:00.87   1 
 11 Dahne, Chad               11 Ransom Everglade       2:02.19   1 
 12 Hutchison, Michael        12 Lake Highland          2:02.50   1 
 13 Alvarado, Barvan          11 Frostproof             2:02.67   1 
 14 Rivard, Cade              10 Jesuit                 2:03.00   1 
 15 Mead, Michael             12 John Carroll           2:03.29   1 
 16 Bruno, Galen              12 St. Andrews            2:05.67   2 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Biladeau, Andy            11 Jesuit                 4:17.44    10  
  2 Woerner, Larry            12 Gulliver Prep          4:21.12     8  
  3 Sharkey, Bryan            11 Gulliver Prep          4:22.09     6  
  4 Hutchison, Michael        12 Lake Highland          4:24.36     5  
  5 Arguello, Eduardo         11 Belen Jesuit           4:26.17     4  
  6 Chuplis, Andrew           11 Lake Highland          4:27.05     3  
  7 Hensley, Mike             12 Lincoln Park           4:27.46     2  
  8 Alvarado, Barvan          11 Frostproof             4:28.69     1  
  9 Galloway, Bud             11 Pensacola Cath.        4:30.01  
 10 Elam, Joshua              11 John Carroll           4:33.82  
 11 Bush, Daniel              10 Stanton                4:34.22  
 12 Stewart, Troy             10 Woodham                4:36.41  
 13 Sievers, Will             11 Jesuit                 4:39.88  
 14 Scrivner, Phillip         10 Jesuit                 4:40.25  
 -- Cruz, Javier              12 Belen Jesuit               DNF  
 -- McLeod, Timothy           11 Episcopal                  DNF  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McLeod, Timothy           11 Episcopal              9:09.70    10  
  2 Criscione, Jeremy         11 Interlachen            9:13.06     8  
  3 Biladeau, Andy            11 Jesuit                 9:17.70     6  
  4 Nadler, Enoch             12 Keystone Heights       9:27.09     5  
  5 Sharkey, Bryan            11 Gulliver Prep          9:28.53     4  
  6 Osborne, James            10 Jesuit                 9:30.92     3  
  7 Pereira, Richard          12 Bishop Moore           9:38.31     2  
  8 Berry, Vance              11 Episcopal              9:42.95     1  
  9 Hensley, Matt             10 Lincoln Park           9:42.96  
 10 Plasencia, Alex           11 Ransom Everglade       9:46.48  
 11 Cruz, Javier              12 Belen Jesuit           9:51.28  
 12 Bandyk, Peter             11 Jesuit                 9:55.82  
 13 Santuoso, Paul            11 Belen Jesuit          10:00.34  
 14 Jorgensen, Paul           09 Episcopal             10:03.34  
 15 Evans, John               10 Jesuit                10:03.54  
 16 Myers, Ricky              11 Bolles                10:13.70  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Johnson, Bruce            11 Suwannee                 14.45Q  0.1  1 
  2 McKever, Bruce            12 Glades Central           14.48Q +0.0  2 
  3 Garcia-Tunon, Javier      12 Belen Jesuit             14.64Q  0.1  1 
  4 Belford, Keith            12 East Gadsden             14.81Q +0.0  2 
  5 Hall, Logan R             12 Suwannee                 14.89Q +0.0  2 
  6 Carrol, Damarius          10 Godby                    14.98Q  0.1  1 
  7 Slimane, Hamid            12 John Carroll             15.09q +0.0  2 
  8 Elliot, Ross              12 Pine Crest               15.40q  0.1  1 
  9 Bradwell, Jonte           12 Lake Wales               15.50q  0.1  1 
 10 Geremia, Frank            12 Lemon Bay                15.51   0.1  1 
 11 Virgile, Erick            12 Hardee County            15.54  +0.0  2 
 12 McMillion, Cedric         12 DeSoto County            15.57  +0.0  2 
 13 Fabre, Guerdi             11 Belen Jesuit             15.98   0.1  1 
 14 Ellis, Ryan               10 Nease                    16.35   0.1  1 
 15 Johnson, Dezaree          10 Jones                    16.36  +0.0  2 
 16 Brown, Rashad             11 West Port (Ocala         17.22  +0.0  2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Garcia-Tunon, Javier      12 Belen Jesuit             14.11   0.7   10  
  2 McKever, Bruce            12 Glades Central           14.57   0.7    8  
  3 Carrol, Damarius          10 Godby                    14.84   0.7    6  
  4 Slimane, Hamid            12 John Carroll             14.89   0.7    5  
  5 Hall, Logan R             12 Suwannee                 14.89   0.7    4  
  6 Belford, Keith            12 East Gadsden             14.96   0.7    3  
  7 Elliot, Ross              12 Pine Crest               15.35   0.7    2  
  8 Bradwell, Jonte           12 Lake Wales               15.93   0.7    1  
 -- Johnson, Bruce            11 Suwannee                   DNF   0.7 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McKever, Bruce            12 Glades Central           38.68Q  1 
  2 Garcia-Tunon, Javier      12 Belen Jesuit             38.85Q  2 
  3 Williams, Ronald          12 Chaminade                38.87Q  1 
  4 Elliot, Ross              12 Pine Crest               39.47Q  2 
  5 Belford, Keith            12 East Gadsden             39.38Q  1 
  6 Hall, Logan R             12 Suwannee                 40.26Q  2 
  7 Frith, Matt               12 Bolles                   39.94q  1 
  8 Carrol, Damarius          10 Godby                    40.96q  1 
  9 Francis, Curtis           12 Clay                     40.99q  2 
 10 Hicks, Larry              12 Immokalee                41.20   1 
 11 Bradwell, Jonte           12 Lake Wales               41.40   2 
 12 McMillion, Cedric         12 DeSoto County            41.56   2 
 13 Geremia, Frank            12 Lemon Bay                41.57   1 
 14 Slimane, Hamid            12 John Carroll             42.09   2 
 15 Young, Durrell            12 West Port (Ocala         44.26   1 
 -- Perry, Allen              11 Bradford                   DNS   2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Garcia-Tunon, Javier      12 Belen Jesuit             37.22    10  
  2 McKever, Bruce            12 Glades Central           37.95     8  
  3 Williams, Ronald          12 Chaminade                38.53     6  
  4 Hall, Logan R             12 Suwannee                 38.67     5  
  5 Elliot, Ross              12 Pine Crest               39.60     4  
  6 Francis, Curtis           12 Clay                     39.89     3  
  7 Frith, Matt               12 Bolles                   40.41     2  
  8 Carrol, Damarius          10 Godby                    41.31     1  
  9 Belford, Keith            12 East Gadsden             49.29  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Suwannee High  'A'                                    41.98Q  1 
     1) Lovett, Brandon 12              2) Johnson, Bruce 11              
     3) Williams, Donald                4) White, Michael 12              
  2 Amos P. Godby High School  'A'                        42.39Q  2 
     1) Carter, Kevin 12                2) Brown, Jamaal 11               
     3) Chaires, Erik 11                4) Frost, Donald 11               
  3 Glades Central High  'A'                              42.44Q  2 
     1) Stinfort, Masoniek 12           2) Blackmon, Eddie 12             
     3) Thompsom, Deonte 9              4) Dowdell, Alton 12              
  4 Bolles  'A'                                           42.94Q  1 
     1) Yanquoi, Tanue 10               2) Ross, Rocky 11                 
     3) Manns, Donald 10                4) Bacon, John 12                 
  5 Riverdale  'A'                                        43.18Q  2 
     1) Howard, Deon                    2) Smith, Lance 12                
     3) fields, chris 12                4) Walker, Chevon 10              
  6 Zephyrhills High School  'A'                          43.38Q  1 
     1) Thomas, Bryan 10                2) Smiley, Antonio 12             
     3) Williams, Sidney 12             4) ansley, cannellios 9           
  7 American Heritage Plant  'A'                          43.19q  2 
     1) Walker Scheffer, Zack 9         2) Greaves, Sheldon 11            
     3) Edgecomb, DiIvory 12            4) Baldwin, Donovan 11            
  8 Pompano Beach High  'A'                               43.48q  2 
     1) Cherizol, Jean 12               2) Kelly, Mike 12                 
     3) Roberts, Chad 12                4) Moore, Drameko 12              
  9 Clay High School  'A'                                 43.52q  2 
     1) Carroll, Nolan 11               2) Diaz, Antonio 10               
     3) Williams, Tommie 11             4) Greene, Marcus 11              
 10 Key West High School  'A'                             43.55   1 
     1) Williams, Antwon                2) Butler, Marques                
     3) Industrious, Eric               4) Moore, Terrence                
 11 Clewiston  'A'                                        43.56   1 
     1) hubert, jamal 9                 2) hudson, justin 12              
     3) adderley, daquan 12             4) Wright, Otis 12                
 12 Immokalee  'A'                                        43.59   1 
     1) James, Javarris 10              2) telisnor, camoins 10           
     3) Hicks, Larry 12                 4) Nicolas, Macintosh 12          
 13 Jones High  'A'                                       43.63   2 
     1) Willert, Moise 12               2) Marks, Jonathan 10             
     3) Orr, Dontae 11                  4) Moseley, Dirk 12               
 -- Bradford High  'A'                                       DQ   2 
     1) Bass, Brandon 12                2) Eagle, John 12                 
     3) Harris, Jarell 12               4) Jamison, James 10              
 -- East Gadsden High  'A'                                   DQ   1 
     1) Brown, Chris 12                 2) Lumpkin, Remond 10             
     3) Jackson, Xavier 11              4) Collier, Victor 11             
 -- North Marion High  'A'                                   DQ   1 
     1) Roundtree, Leroy J 12           2) Bryant, Xavier T 12            
     3) Barron, Shamar R 12             4) Taylor, Travis L 11            
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Suwannee High  'A'                                    42.07    10  
     1) Lovett, Brandon 12              2) Johnson, Bruce 11              
     3) Williams, Donald                4) White, Michael 12              
  2 Glades Central High  'A'                              42.56     8  
     1) Stinfort, Masoniek 12           2) Blackmon, Eddie 12             
     3) Thompsom, Deonte 9              4) Dowdell, Alton 12              
  3 Amos P. Godby High School  'A'                        43.01     6  
     1) Carter, Kevin 12                2) Brown, Jamaal 11               
     3) Chaires, Erik 11                4) Frost, Donald 11               
  4 Bolles  'A'                                           43.15     5  
     1) Yanquoi, Tanue 10               2) Ross, Rocky 11                 
     3) Manns, Donald 10                4) Bacon, John 12                 
  5 Pompano Beach High  'A'                               43.16     4  
     1) Cherizol, Jean 12               2) Kelly, Mike 12                 
     3) Roberts, Chad 12                4) Moore, Drameko 12              
  6 American Heritage Plant  'A'                          43.33     3  
     1) Walker Scheffer, Zack 9         2) Greaves, Sheldon 11            
     3) Edgecomb, DiIvory 12            4) Baldwin, Donovan 11            
  7 Riverdale  'A'                                        43.48     2  
     1) Howard, Deon                    2) Smith, Lance 12                
     3) fields, chris 12                4) Walker, Chevon 10              
  8 Zephyrhills High School  'A'                          43.96     1  
     1) ansley, cannellios 9            2) Thomas, Bryan 10               
     3) Smiley, Antonio 12              4) Williams, Sidney 12            
 -- Clay High School  'A'                                   DNS  
     1) Carroll, Nolan 11               2) Williams, Tommie 11            
     3) Diaz, Antonio 10                4) Francis, Curtis 12             
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Glades Central High  'A'                            3:18.30   2   10  
     1) Arnett, Alric 11                2) Warren, Damion 12              
     3) Dukes, Albert 12                4) Thornton, Willie 12            
  2 Suwannee High  'A'                                  3:19.97   2    8  
     1) Clayton, Alan 11                2) Hall, Logan R 12               
     3) Clayton, Daniel 11              4) Johnson, Bruce 11              
  3 Amos P. Godby High School  'A'                      3:23.89   2    6  
     1) Brown, Jamaal 11                2) Gaulden, Ellis 12              
     3) Cromartie, Fred 12              4) Chaires, Erik 11               
  4 Key West High School  'A'                           3:24.49   2    5  
     1) Butler, Marques                 2) Industrious, Eric              
     3) Garcia, Daniel                  4) Anderson, RJ 11                
  5 Suncoast  'A'                                       3:24.76   2    4  
     1) Grant, Frank 11                 2) Ferguson, Joseph 9             
     3) Stallworth, Marcus 10           4) Morgan, Dajuan 12              
  6 Pompano Beach High  'A'                             3:25.03   2    3  
     1) Moore, Drameko 12               2) Kelly, Mike 12                 
     3) Taylor, Garnett 10              4) Roberts, Chad 12               
  7 Bradford High  'A'                                  3:27.16   2    2  
     1) Tisdale, Jhran 12               2) Griffis, William 12            
     3) Chiadikobi, Brance 11           4) Perry, Allen 11                
  8 Lemon Bay  'A'                                      3:28.59   1    1  
     1) Pinkham, Scott                  2) Bowen, Braxton 12              
     3) dutery, chris 12                4) Tilly, Sam 12                  
  9 Jones High  'A'                                     3:28.82   1 
     1) Volcy, Riccardy                 2) Marks, Jonathan 10             
     3) Bradford, Jamal 10              4) Pickett, Mario 10              
 10 Rickards High School  'A'                           3:29.39   2 
     1) Arnold, Stephen 10              2) Williams, Marlon 11            
     3) Richardson, Kent 11             4) Bell, Allen 11                 
 11 Zephyrhills High School  'A'                        3:30.07   1 
     1) Cunningham, Sederrick 9         2) Thomas, Bryan 10               
     3) Humphrey, Dale 11               4) Espinoza, Jose 11              
 12 Bartow High  'A'                                    3:31.41   2 
     1) meeks, lenton 12                2) Garrison, Antonio              
     3) shepard, thomas 12              4) taylor, jyarus 10              
 13 Clay High School  'A'                               3:32.61   1 
     1) Francis, Curtis 12              2) Diaz, Antonio 10               
     3) Williams, Tommie 11             4) Carroll, Nolan 11              
 14 West Florida High  'A'                              3:37.74   1 
     1) Prewitt, Maurice 11             2) Allen, Alex 10                 
     3) Wiggins, Jonathan               4) Ciccone, Trent 11              
 -- Jesuit  'A'                                              FS   1 
     1) Bayode, Sean 12                 2) Classen, Hunter 9              
     3) Plasencia, Chris 12             4) singletary, bennett 10         
 -- Saint Augustine  'A'                                     DQ   1 
     1) Hancock, Quintin 10             2) Williams, Andre 10             
     3) Cain, James 12                  4) Buckmaster, William 11         
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gulliver Preparatory School  'A'                    8:00.51   2   10  
     1) Czernecki, Andrew 11            2) Smith, Grant 12                
     3) Sharkey, Bryan 11               4) Woerner, Larry 12              
  2 Jesuit  'A'                                         8:02.76   2    8  
     1) boza, andrew 11                 2) Sievers, Will 11               
     3) Akins, Mike 10                  4) Rivard, Cade 10                
  3 Belen Jesuit Preparatory Schoo  'A'                 8:12.32   2    6  
     1) Arguello, Eduardo 11            2) Santuoso, Paul 11              
     3) Cruz, Javier 12                 4) Zamparelli, Javier             
  4 Glades Central High  'A'                            8:16.64   2    5  
     1) Exilhomme, Wildor 12            2) Ablan, Eric 12                 
     3) Baron, Wesley 12                4) Warren, Damion 12              
  5 Ransom Everglades School  'A'                       8:17.81   2    4  
     1) Ziegler, Matt 12                2) Traina, Anthony 12             
     3) Plasencia, Alex 11              4) Dahne, Chad 11                 
  6 Episcopal  'A'                                      8:18.97   2    3  
     1) Paulk, David 11                 2) Roces, Javi 11                 
     3) Jackson, Justin 12              4) Gayle, Tyrone 10               
  7 John Carroll High  'A'                              8:20.39   2    2  
     1) Rolfe, Christopher 11           2) Hussey, Ian 10                 
     3) Elam, Joshua 11                 4) Mead, Michael 12               
  8 Bishop Moore High  'A'                              8:24.86   1    1  
     1) Bruno, John 11                  2) Byrnes, Andrew 12              
     3) Pereira, Richard 12             4) Shikada, Dave 12               
  9 Lemon Bay  'A'                                      8:24.90   2 
     1) Thomas, Christopher 12          2) mallah, sam 11                 
     3) dutery, chris 12                4) Bowen, Braxton 12              
 10 Stanton  'A'                                        8:26.39   1 
     1) Edleman, Jeff 10                2) Whitson, Zach 12               
     3) Rousis, Greg 10                 4) Bush, Daniel 10                
 11 Paxon School for Advanced Stud  'A'                 8:31.70   2 
     1) Deuerling, Jonathan 12          2) Weide, Benjamin 11             
     3) Williams, Joshua 09             4) Woodbury, Jarett 11            
 12 Pedro Menendez High Schoo  'A'                      8:32.10   1 
     1) Long, Chase 12                  2) Davis, Jared 11                
     3) Sindad, Joe 12                  4) Owen, Justin 12                
 13 Nease High  'A'                                     8:43.61   1 
     1) Cross, Joshua 12                2) O'Linn, Robert 11              
     3) Guarderes, Fernando 10          4) Fogel, William 11              
 14 Tampa Catholic  'A'                                 8:54.08   1 
     1) upcapage, miles 11              2) kelly, matt 9                  
     3) kenna, justin 11                4) oliveria, geoff 11             
 15 Frostproof High  'A'                                8:54.97   1 
     1) Elicerio, Emmanuel 11           2) Alvarado, Barvan 11            
     3) Galarza, Omar 8                 4) weeks, thomas 11               

 -- Pensacola Catholic High  'A'                            DNF   1 
     1) Frederick, Chris                2) McHugh, Pat 11                 
     3) Galloway, Bud 11                4) Still, Kevin 12                
 
Boys High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Josinvil, Dempsey         12 Glades Central         6-10.00      2.08m   10  
  2 Gaulden, Ellis            12 Godby                  6-06.00      1.98m    7  
  2 Keene, Kyle               12 Nature Coast           6-06.00      1.98m    7  
  4 Gilyard, Mickey           11 Pedro Menendez         6-06.00      1.98m    5  
  5 Francis, Curtis           12 Clay                   6-06.00      1.98m    4  
  6 Hall, Rodrick             12 Forrest (Jax)          6-04.00      1.93m    3  
  7 Hadley, Benny L           12 Dunnellon              6-04.00      1.93m    2  
  8 king, Kelvin              11 West Florida           6-02.00      1.87m    0.5
  8 Morgan, Andres               Hamilton County        6-02.00      1.87m    0.5
 10 Garcia-Tunon, Javier      12 Belen Jesuit           6-02.00      1.87m 
 11 Smith, Chianta            12 Crystal River          6-02.00      1.87m 
 12 Henderson, Kent              Glades Central         6-00.00      1.82m 
 12 Chandler, Marco           11 Hardee County          6-00.00      1.82m 
 14 Virgile, Erick            12 Hardee County          6-00.00      1.82m 
 15 Roland, Kyle              11 North Port             6-00.00      1.82m 
 15 Newsom, Michael           11 Westm Acad             6-00.00      1.82m 
 
Boys Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McGinn, Casey             12 Lake Highland         15-00.00      4.57m   10  
  2 Frith, Matt               12 Bolles                14-06.00      4.41m6.33333
  2 Lewis, Terrell            12 Godby                 14-06.00      4.41m6.33333
  2 Weber, Mike A             12 Key West              14-06.00      4.41m6.33333
  5 Alger, John               12 Eustis                13-00.00      3.96m    3.5
  5 Soderquist, CJ            12 Lemon Bay             13-00.00      3.96m    3.5
  7 Bonner, Kendrell          11 Woodham               12-06.00      3.81m    2  
  8 McGee, Joshua             11 Sebring               12-06.00      3.81m    1  
  9 Leonard, Matthew          11 North Port            12-06.00      3.81m 
 10 Henderson, Sean            9 Archbishop McCar      12-00.00      3.65m 
 11 Miller, Brett             11 Crystal River         12-00.00      3.65m 
 12 Fain, Michael             11 Key West              12-00.00      3.65m 
 12 Jones, Darren             12 Gulf Breeze           12-00.00      3.65m 
 14 Diaz, Ray                    Key West              11-06.00      3.50m 
 -- Hartigan, Sean J          11 Dunnellon                   NH            
 -- Vaughn, Jason             11 North Port                  NH            
 
Boys Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Francis, Curtis           12 Clay                  23-02.75   0.3     7.08m   10  
  2 Gaulden, Ellis            12 Godby                 23-00.50   1.6     7.02m    8  
  3 Wilson, Cedric            12 John Carroll          22-11.25   0.1     6.99m    6  
  4 Gilyard, Mickey           11 Pedro Menendez        22-11.25   1.4     6.99m    5  
  5 Tilly, Sam                12 Lemon Bay             22-09.00   1.2     6.93m    4  
  6 Thomas, Bryan             10 Zephyrhills High      22-00.00   1.2     6.70m    3  
  7 Marius, Lawrence          10 Key West              21-07.50   0.9     6.59m    2  
  8 Williams, James           11 Dunbar                21-06.50   1.8     6.56m    1  
  9 Industrious, Eric            Key West              21-05.50   1.5     6.54m 
 10 Tucker, Gary, Jr.         12 Woodham               21-02.00   1.6     6.45m 
 11 Merkerson, David          10 Woodham               21-01.75   1.5     6.44m 
 12 Bryant, Xavier T          12 North Marion          21-01.50   0.2     6.43m 
 13 Butler, Darius            12 Coral SpringsCha      21-01.00   0.5     6.42m 
 14 Moore, Terrence              Key West              20-10.75   1.3     6.36m 
 15 Saint Preux, Renan        11 Immokalee             20-05.25   0.7     6.22m 
 16 Chaires, Erik             11 Godby                 20-02.75   1.2     6.16m 
 
Boys Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Saint Preux, Renan        11 Immokalee             45-09.50  -1.1    13.95m   10  
  2 Wilson, Cedric            12 John Carroll          45-08.75   0.4    13.93m    8  
  3 Tucker, Gary, Jr.         12 Woodham               45-03.50   0.7    13.80m    6  
  4 Williams, Tommie          11 Clay                  45-00.50  -1.4    13.72m    5  
  5 Tilly, Sam                12 Lemon Bay             44-08.75   NWI    13.63m    4  
  6 Gaulden, Ellis            12 Godby                 44-08.50   0.1    13.62m    3  
  7 Miller, Philip            12 Lincoln Park          44-05.50  -1.5    13.55m    2  
  8 Chaires, Erik             11 Godby                 44-01.00   0.8    13.43m    1  
  9 Moore, Terrence              Key West              43-11.75   1.3    13.40m 
 10 Rayford, Nevin               Hamilton County       43-00.50  -0.5    13.11m 
 11 Industrious, Eric            Key West              42-11.75   NWI    13.10m 
 12 Virgile, Erick            12 Hardee County         42-11.50   0.6    13.09m 
 13 Williams, Antwon             Key West              42-06.00   0.3    12.95m 
 14 Keene, Kyle               12 Nature Coast          41-08.50  -0.7    12.71m 
 -- Arnett, Alric             11 Glades Central            FOUL   NWI           
 -- Kelley, Jarrel            12 Cocoa                     FOUL   NWI           
 
Boys Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Burroughs, Beau           12 Jesuit                61-07.50     18.78m   10  
  2 Herrera, Efrain           11 Pace                  51-10.00     15.79m    8  
  3 Avril, Clifford           12 Clay                  50-11.00     15.51m    6  
  4 Haslett, Cody             12 Bolles                50-05.50     15.37m    5  
  5 Sovie, Clint              12 Bolles                50-02.50     15.30m    4  
  6 Crocker, Griffin          12 Pensacola Cath.       50-01.50     15.27m    3  
  7 VanRensburg, Shawn        11 Bolles                49-10.00     15.18m    2  
  8 Carroll, Kyle             12 Cocoa                 49-09.25     15.17m    1  
  9 Lamb, Durwin              12 Pace                  49-04.50     15.04m 
 10 James, Javarris           10 Immokalee             47-10.00     14.57m 
 10 Jupieter, Yves            11 Glades Central        47-10.00     14.57m 
 12 Debenedictis, Grant       12 St. Andrews           47-05.25     14.45m 
 13 Herring, carlos           12 Clewiston             46-04.50     14.13m 
 14 Smith, Chianta            12 Crystal River         43-11.50     13.39m 
 15 Guion, Letroy             11 Bradford              43-08.00     13.30m 
 16 Anderson, Raymond         12 Riverdale             43-02.00     13.15m 
 
Boys Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Burroughs, Beau           12 Jesuit                  178-02     54.30m   10  
  2 Sovie, Clint              12 Bolles                  164-02     50.03m    8  
  3 Clayman, Scott            12 Nease                   162-02     49.42m    6  
  4 Butler, Terrance          12 Clay                    158-05     48.28m    5  
  5 Stroud, Nathanial         12 Navarre                 157-00     47.85m    4  
  6 Paul, John                10 Immokalee               155-08     47.44m    3  
  7 McGriff, Tyrone           12 Florida High            154-05     47.06m    2  
  8 Guion, Letroy             11 Bradford                153-00     46.63m    1  
  9 Lawrence, Eric            12 Glades Central          149-00     45.41m 
 10 Heatley, Brett            11 Gulf Breeze             143-04     43.68m 
 11 McDaniel, Joseph          11 Clay                    139-02     42.41m 
 12 Lamb, Durwin              12 Pace                    126-00     38.40m 
 13 Crowley, Kevin            12 Archbishop McCar        125-05     38.22m 
 14 Finley, Casey             12 Zephyrhills High        118-09     36.19m 
 15 Hussar, Shane             12 American Heritag        110-03     33.60m 
 -- Windley, Justin           10 Robinson                  FOUL                 

Girls

                  Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Pompano Beach High          63        2) Rickards High School       58   
    3) Pope John Paul II High      52        4) Suncoast                   44   
    5) Florida State University S  40.50     6) Woodham High               31   
    7) Episcopal                   28        8) Bolles                     25   
    9) Cocoa Beach High            23       10) Suwannee High              21   
   11) Navarre High                18       12) Hallandale                 17   
   13) South Sumter High School    12       14) Lincoln Park Academy       11   
   14) West Port High (Ocala)      11       16) Amos P. Godby High School  10.50
   17) Gulf Breeze High            10       17) IMMOKALEE                  10   
   17) Jones High                  10       17) Cardinal Mooney High       10   
   21) Hernando High School         8       21) LAKE WALES HIGH SCHOOL      8   
   21) North Lauderdale             8       21) Key West High School        8   
   25) West Florida High            7       25) West Shore High             7   
   25) Stanton                      7       25) Lake Placid High            7   
   29) Pensacola Catholic High      6       29) Glades Central High         6   
   29) Bartow High                  6       32) Celebration School          5.50
   32) Hardee County High           5.50    34) Forrest High  (Jacksonvil   5   
   34) Cocoa High                   5       34) Fleming Island High Schoo   5   
   34) St. Petersburg Catholic      5       34) Gulliver Preparatory Scho   5   
   39) Saint Augustine              4       39) Pasco High School           4   
   39) Academy of Holy Names        4       39) Archbishop McCarthy         4   
   39) Baker County High School     4       39) North Marion High           4   
   39) East Gadsden High            4       46) Osceola High                3   
   46) American Heritage Plant      3       48) Interlachen High School     2   
   48) Clearwater Central Cathol    2       50) Lake Highland Prep School   1   
   50) Clay High School             1       50) North Broward Prep          1   
   50) St Andrews                   1       50) Pahokee                     1   
   50) LEMON BAY                    1                                     
 Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brown, Lecia              10 Suncoast                 12.15Q  0.5  1 
  2 Moss, Shantrell           12 Pompano                  12.20Q  0.8  2 
  3 Morrison, Kellie          11 Florida High             12.31Q  0.5  1 
  4 Johnson, Cinnamon         10 Rickards HS              12.32Q  0.8  2 
  5 Gillis, Ashley            12 Pompano                  12.38Q  0.5  1 
  6 Banks, Vashti             11 Lake Wales               12.47Q  0.8  2 
  7 Raf, Kia                  12 Hallandale               12.45q  0.5  1 
  8 Burton, Shurell           11 West Shore               12.49q  0.8  2 
  9 Zellous, Shavonte            Jones                    12.56q  0.5  1 
 10 Watson, Ciara             12 Forrest (Jax)            12.61   0.8  2 
 11 Vaughns, LaShawn          12 Pasco                    12.62   0.8  2 
 12 Smith, Stacia              9 West Shore               12.64   0.5  1 
 13 Forbes, Jesseka           11 Godby                    12.76   0.5  1 
 14 Kennedy, Robin            10 Mulberry                 12.88   0.5  1 
 15 Davis, Britni             12 Clay                     13.32   0.8  2 
 -- Jackson, Jondra           11 South Sumter                FS   0.8  2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Brown, Lecia              10 Suncoast                 12.03   1.0   10  
  2 Moss, Shantrell           12 Pompano                  12.25   1.0    8  
  3 Morrison, Kellie          11 Florida High             12.33   1.0    6  
  4 Gillis, Ashley            12 Pompano                  12.35   1.0    5  
  5 Johnson, Cinnamon         10 Rickards HS              12.38   1.0    4  
  6 Raf, Kia                  12 Hallandale               12.50   1.0    3  
  7 Banks, Vashti             11 Lake Wales               12.56   1.0    2  
  8 Zellous, Shavonte            Jones                    12.67   1.0    1  
  9 Burton, Shurell           11 West Shore               12.71   1.0 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Moss, Shantrell           12 Pompano                  24.83Q  1.9  2 
  2 Morrison, Kellie          11 Florida High             25.04Q +0.0  1 
  3 Raf, Kia                  12 Hallandale               25.00Q  1.9  2 
  4 Vaughns, LaShawn          12 Pasco                    25.55Q +0.0  1 
  5 Cunningham, LaKendra      12 Rickards HS              25.33Q  1.9  2 
  6 Gillis, Ashley            12 Pompano                  25.92Q +0.0  1 
  7 Autry, Warenitta           9 West Port (Ocala         25.61q  1.9  2 
  8 Parker, Kayla             11 Florida High             25.97q  1.9  2 
  8 Smith, Stacia              9 West Shore               25.97q +0.0  1 
 10 Whyte, Kristy             10 Pembroke Pines           26.21  +0.0  1 
 11 lewis, shemika            09 Stanton                  26.38  +0.0  1 
 12 Rolle, Joquetta           11 Cocoa                    26.42  +0.0  1 
 13 Kennedy, Robin            10 Mulberry                 26.50   1.9  2 
 14 Render, Shelia            11 Jones                    26.57   1.9  2 
 15 Brown, Stephanie           9 Bishop Verot             26.73  +0.0  1 
 16 Morris, Nadesa            12 Lake Placid              27.14   1.9  2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Morrison, Kellie          11 Florida High             25.25  +0.0   10  
  2 Moss, Shantrell           12 Pompano                  25.32  +0.0    8  
  3 Raf, Kia                  12 Hallandale               25.53  +0.0    6  
  4 Cunningham, LaKendra      12 Rickards HS              25.61  +0.0    5  
  5 Gillis, Ashley            12 Pompano                  25.62  +0.0    4  
  6 Vaughns, LaShawn          12 Pasco                    26.01  +0.0    3  
  7 Autry, Warenitta           9 West Port (Ocala         26.36  +0.0    2  
  8 Smith, Stacia              9 West Shore               26.60  +0.0    1  
 -- Parker, Kayla             11 Florida High               DNF  +0.0 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Brown, Lecia              10 Suncoast                 54.93   2   10  
  2 Johnson, Cinnamon         10 Rickards HS              56.71   2    8  
  3 Lawrence, Latasha         12 Stanton                  58.92   2    6  
  4 Dupree, Lashaunda         10 Fleming Island           59.47   1    5  
  5 Thorpe, Leah              12 St. Augustine            59.65   2    4  
  6 Harris, Ashly             12 Suncoast               1:00.02   1    3  
  7 Braggs, Simone            09 Woodham                1:00.38   2    2  
  8 Rousis, Alissa            10 Stanton                1:00.83   2    1  
  9 Richardville, Angie       10 Frostproof             1:01.02   2 
 10 Willis, Alecia             9 Dunbar                 1:02.03   1 
 11 Buckingham, Courtney       9 Crystal River          1:02.52   1 
 12 Rushing, Nellie           10 Avon Park              1:03.60   1 
 13 Frankel, Jean             10 Riverdale              1:06.60   1 
 -- Adams, Kandya             09 Key West                    FS   2 
 -- Rolle, Joquetta           11 Cocoa                      DNS   1 
 -- Chambers, Kayann          10 Pompano                    DNS   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Areson, Jacqueline        10 Pope John Paul         2:13.54   2   10  
  2 Cooper, Alondra           12 Suncoast               2:15.41   2    8  
  3 Granger, Kaitlyn          12 Lincoln Park           2:18.33   2    6  
  4 DeBenedet, Robyn          12 Episcopal              2:20.81   2    5  
  5 Hadsock, Leela            11 Hernando               2:21.20   2    4  
  6 Redfearn, Jenna           10 Pope John Paul         2:22.15   2    3  
  7 Mera, Sasha               09 Gulliver Prep          2:22.86   1    2  
  8 Knapp, Stephanie          10 Lemon Bay              2:24.44   1    1  
  9 Ellis, Chelsea             9 Lincoln Park           2:24.45   2 
 10 Saltmarsh, Natalie        11 Bishop Moore           2:25.39   1 
 11 Marees, Heather           11 Bolles                 2:26.17   2 
 12 Bragg, Marie              12 Cocoa Beach            2:26.63   1 
 13 Hagen, Kelly              12 Navarre                2:26.67   1 
 14 Steel, Laura               8 Episcopal              2:26.98   2 
 15 Knauer, Tabitha           12 Lake Wales             2:35.99   1 
 -- Petrick, Sara             11 Holy Names                 DNF   1 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Schappert, Nicole         11 Pope John Paul         4:57.61    10  
  2 Gallogly, Amy-Beth        10 Bolles                 4:59.28     8  
  3 DeBenedet, Robyn          12 Episcopal              4:59.52     6  
  4 Marees, Heather           11 Bolles                 5:13.04     5  
  5 Hadsock, Leela            11 Hernando               5:15.47     4  
  6 Nawrocki, Lee Ann         11 Cocoa Beach            5:15.56     3  
  7 Hunter, Kathleen           9 Clearwater Cent.       5:15.70     2  
  8 Luttio, Melissa            7 St. Andrews            5:15.77     1  
  9 Bragg, Marie              12 Cocoa Beach            5:18.92  
 10 Ellis, Chelsea             9 Lincoln Park           5:20.12  
 11 Petrick, Sara             11 Holy Names             5:20.39  
 12 Carrington, Katherine      9 N. Broward Prep        5:22.94  
 13 Choat, Christine          11 Arnold                 5:35.24  
 14 Aguilar, Yuridia           9 Frostproof             5:45.90  
 15 Diez, Teresa              12 Archbishop McCar       5:51.42  
 -- Frink, Amy                11 Lincoln Park               DNF  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Schappert, Nicole         11 Pope John Paul        11:06.65    10  
  2 Gallogly, Amy-Beth        10 Bolles                11:14.75     8  
  3 Greskovich, Anna          11 Pensacola Cath.       11:23.28     6  
  4 Traylor, Maggie            8 Episcopal             11:25.13     5  
  5 Petrick, Sara             11 Holy Names            11:27.10     4  
  6 Gil, Jillian               8 Gulliver Prep         11:29.36     3  
  7 Bishop, Talisa            12 Interlachen           11:44.35     2  
  8 Carrington, Katherine      9 N. Broward Prep       11:45.22     1  
  9 Nawrocki, Lee Ann         11 Cocoa Beach           12:00.99  
 10 Pendergast, Jessica        6 Lake Highland         12:10.90  
 11 Viafora, Laura            09 Stanton               12:17.26  
 12 Frink, Holly               9 Lincoln Park          12:18.51  
 13 Robinson, Emily           10 Pope John Paul        12:19.71  
 14 Fletcher, Aileen          10 Holy Names            12:20.27  
 15 Aguilar, Yuridia           9 Frostproof            12:30.93  
 16 Dattoli, Melissa          12 Gulf                  12:56.53  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Moss, Shantia             12 Pompano                  13.63Q  NWI  1 
  2 Clark, Simone             12 Rickards HS              14.31Q  1.2  2 
  3 LaBlanc, Heather          12 Suwannee                 14.64Q  1.2  2 
  4 Parker, Kayla             11 Florida High             14.69Q  NWI  1 
  5 Cooper, Alondra           12 Suncoast                 14.77Q  1.2  2 
  6 English, Latoria          12 Woodham                  15.11Q  NWI  1 
  7 Haines, Kaitisha          12 West Port (Ocala         15.38q  NWI  1 
  8 Davis, Mallory            11 Holy Names               15.59q  NWI  1 
  9 Hammond, Franishia        11 Hallandale               15.64q  1.2  2 
 10 Bowen, Michaela            8 Lake Highland            16.24   1.2  2 
 11 Ranc, Michelle            11 Archbishop McCar         16.27   NWI  1 
 12 Challenger, Lysett        12 North Port               16.59   NWI  1 
 13 Smith, Jackie             12 St. Peter Cathol         16.65   1.2  2 
 14 Wooden, Kysi               9 Avon Park                17.07   1.2  2 
 15 Hagins, Jasmine            9 Mount Dora               17.67   NWI  1 
 -- Prince-West, Chalante     11 West Port (Ocala           DNS   1.2  2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Moss, Shantia             12 Pompano                  13.53   0.1   10  
  2 Clark, Simone             12 Rickards HS              14.49   0.1    8  
  3 LaBlanc, Heather          12 Suwannee                 14.59   0.1    6  
  4 Cooper, Alondra           12 Suncoast                 14.73   0.1    5  
  5 Parker, Kayla             11 Florida High             15.16   0.1    4  
  6 English, Latoria          12 Woodham                  15.40   0.1    3  
  7 Haines, Kaitisha          12 West Port (Ocala         15.41   0.1    2  
  8 Hammond, Franishia        11 Hallandale               15.42   0.1    1  
  9 Davis, Mallory            11 Holy Names               15.60   0.1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Loreal L           12 Rickards HS              43.35Q  1 
  2 Clark, Simone             12 Rickards HS              43.75Q  2 
  3 Moss, Shantia             12 Pompano                  45.02Q  2 
  4 LaBlanc, Heather          12 Suwannee                 45.03Q  1 
  5 Grooms, Janel             12 Navarre                  45.20Q  1 
  6 Ranc, Michelle            11 Archbishop McCar         46.78Q  2 
  7 Haines, Kaitisha          12 West Port (Ocala         46.83q  2 
  8 Morris, Nadesa            12 Lake Placid              47.47q  1 
  9 Jackson, Tisha            11 Lake Wales               48.13q  2 
 10 Smith, Jackie             12 St. Peter Cathol         48.72   1 
 11 Coleman, Jesalnesha       11 Pahokee                  48.85   2 
 12 Shields, Tracy            12 Lake Wales               49.66   1 
 13 Morris, Geneeka           11 Glades Central           49.83   1 
 14 Rectanus, Elesa            9 Nease                    51.06   2 
 15 Joseph, Ema               12 Lincoln Park             51.84   1 
 -- Prince-West, Chalante     11 West Port (Ocala           DNS   2 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Moss, Shantia             12 Pompano                  42.01    10  
  2 Smith, Loreal L           12 Rickards HS              43.44     8  
  3 Grooms, Janel             12 Navarre                  43.64     6  
  4 Clark, Simone             12 Rickards HS              44.18     5  
  5 LaBlanc, Heather          12 Suwannee                 45.16     4  
  6 Jackson, Tisha            11 Lake Wales               45.18     3  
  7 Ranc, Michelle            11 Archbishop McCar         46.65     2  
  8 Haines, Kaitisha          12 West Port (Ocala         46.80     1  
  9 Morris, Nadesa            12 Lake Placid              48.56  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Pompano Beach High  'A'                               48.08Q  2 
     1) Gillis, Ashley 12               2) Gustave, Carla 10              
     3) Moss, Shantia 12                4) Moss, Shantrell 12             
  2 Rickards High School  'A'                             48.60Q  1 
     1) Young, Whitney 11               2) Cunningham, LaKendra 12        
     3) Arnold, Lashaunta 11            4) Smith, Loreal L 12             
  3 Forrest High  (Jacksonville)  'A'                     49.03Q  2 
     1) Jackson, Merita 11              2) Hyndman, Keisha 12             
     3) True, Sahara 11                 4) Watson, Ciara 12               
  4 Navarre High  'A'                                     49.28Q  1 
     1) Pybus, Ashley 12                2) Spearman, Shanice 12           
     3) Hagen, Kelly 12                 4) Grooms, Janel 12               
  5 South Sumter High School  'A'                         49.24Q  2 
     1) Jordan, Tayanna 9               2) Elder, Ebony 11                
     3) Hill, Kendra 10                 4) Jackson, Jondra 11             
  6 Amos P. Godby High School  'A'                        49.40Q  1 
     1) Sawyer, Monisha 10              2) Carter, Sheree 11              
     3) Jones, Tedra 10                 4) Forbes, Jesseka 11             
  7 Jones High  'A'                                       49.65q  2 
     1) Render, Shelia 11               2) Zellous, Shavonte              
     3) Lee, Amber 12                   4) Jarmin, Alicia                 
  8 West Port High (Ocala)  'A'                           50.19q  1 
     1) Alston, Tamora 12               2) Autry, Warenitta 9             
     3) Rackard, Tiffany 11             4) Simmons, Shamarrah 11          
  9 Lake Wales High School  'A'                           50.57q  1 
     1) atmore, tequila 11              2) Banks, Vashti 11               
     3) Clarke, Julie-Ann 11            4) Jackson, Tisha 11              
 10 Hallandale  'A'                                       50.65   2 
     1) Edward, Victoria 10             2) Barr, Aneeshia 11              
     3) Jackson, LaTissa 12             4) Hammond, Franishia 11          
 11 Lincoln Park Academy  'A'                             50.67   2 
     1) Lee, Diamond 7                  2) Smith, Brittany 10             
     3) Hudson, Jacqueline 11           4) Nedd, LaTonya 10               
 12 Glades Central High  'A'                              50.97   2 
     1) Skeete, Monica 11               2) Harris, Lakeisha 11            
     3) Taylor, Mercedes 10             4) Morris, Geneeka 11             
 13 Eustis High  'A'                                      51.04   1 
     1) Dancy, Marnika 11               2) Dancy, Tarmika 11              
     3) Cooper, Sasha 10                4) Robinson, Jardae 12            
 14 Dunbar High  'A'                                      51.68   1 
     1) thomas, cisalyn 10              2) Barnes, China 12               
     3) peterson, kulan 12              4) Schenkel, Sherry 11            
 15 Pembroke Pines Charter  'A'                           51.82   1 
     1) Toribio, Stephanie 10           2) Hibbert, Adrienne 12           
     3) Cabrera, Jennifer 12            4) Whyte, Kristy 10               
 16 Mulberry High  'A'                                    52.07   2 
     1) franquiste, satchel 10          2) Kovachal, Lindsey              
     3) baker, nakita 9                 4) Kennedy, Robin 10              
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Rickards High School  'A'                             47.90    10  
     1) Young, Whitney 11               2) Cunningham, LaKendra 12        
     3) Arnold, Lashaunta 11            4) Smith, Loreal L 12             
  2 Pompano Beach High  'A'                               48.06     8  
     1) Gillis, Ashley 12               2) Gustave, Carla 10              
     3) Moss, Shantia 12                4) Moss, Shantrell 12             
  3 Navarre High  'A'                                     49.07     6  
     1) Spearman, Shanice 12            2) Hagen, Kelly 12                
     3) Pybus, Ashley 12                4) Grooms, Janel 12               
  4 Forrest High  (Jacksonville)  'A'                     49.62     5  
     1) Jackson, Merita 11              2) Hyndman, Keisha 12             
     3) True, Sahara 11                 4) Watson, Ciara 12               
  5 Amos P. Godby High School  'A'                        49.81     4  
     1) Sawyer, Monisha 10              2) Carter, Sheree 11              
     3) Jones, Tedra 10                 4) Forbes, Jesseka 11             
  6 South Sumter High School  'A'                         50.07     3  
     1) Jordan, Tayanna 9               2) Elder, Ebony 11                
     3) Hill, Kendra 10                 4) Jackson, Jondra 11             
  7 West Port High (Ocala)  'A'                           50.15     2  
     1) Alston, Tamora 12               2) Autry, Warenitta 9             
     3) Rackard, Tiffany 11             4) Simmons, Shamarrah 11          
  8 Jones High  'A'                                       50.19     1  
     1) Render, Shelia 11               2) Zellous, Shavonte              
     3) Lee, Amber 12                   4) Jarmin, Alicia                 
  9 Lake Wales High School  'A'                           50.50  
     1) atmore, tequila 11              2) Banks, Vashti 11               
     3) Clarke, Julie-Ann 11            4) Jackson, Tisha 11              
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Rickards High School  'A'                           3:54.31   2   10  
     1) Johnson, Cinnamon 10            2) Cunningham, LaKendra 12        
     3) Clark, Simone 12                4) Smith, Loreal L 12             
  2 Suncoast  'A'                                       3:56.05   2    8  
     1) Brown, Lecia 10                 2) Macklongs, Andeidre 11         
     3) Harris, Ashly 12                4) Cooper, Alondra 12             
  3 Navarre High  'A'                                   4:00.42   2    6  
     1) Sumner, Dahna 09                2) Hagen, Kelly 12                
     3) Whitney, Tiffany 11             4) Grooms, Janel 12               
  4 Woodham High  'A'                                   4:02.75   2    5  
     1) Braggs, Simone 09               2) Owens, Dorissa 09              
     3) Chambers, Heidie                4) English, Latoria 12            
  5 Pope John Paul II High  'A'                         4:07.36   2    4  
     1) Meads, Caroline 11              2) Redfearn, Jenna 10             
     3) Haberlein, Anna 12              4) Areson, Jacqueline 10          
  6 Lake Wales High School  'A'                         4:07.37   2    3  
     1) atmore, tequila 11              2) Jackson, Tisha 11              
     3) hawkins, johelene 10            4) Banks, Vashti 11               
  7 Amos P. Godby High School  'A'                      4:07.85   2    2  
     1) Stokes, Sonya 12                2) Carter, Sheree 11              
     3) Bennett, Ashley 11              4) Forbes, Jesseka 11             
  8 Pasco High School  'A'                              4:10.21   2    1  
     1) Barthle, Molly 10               2) Borregard, Kimberly 12         
     3) Clemmons, Shalonda 10           4) Vaughns, LaShawn 12            
  9 Lincoln Park Academy  'A'                           4:10.67   2 
     1) Smith, Brittany 10              2) Frink, Amy 11                  
     3) Granger, Kaitlyn 12             4) Adams, Wenisha 8               
 10 Gulliver Preparatory School  'A'                    4:11.76   1 
     1) Dunberg, Kelly 11               2) DeSouza, Stephanie 09          
     3) Mera, Sasha 09                  4) Mullen, Chelsea 10             
 11 Crystal River High  'A'                             4:12.37   1 
     1) Natteal, Ieshia 11              2) Broussard, Bridget 9           
     3) Bodden, Stephanie 12            4) Buckingham, Courtney 9         
 12 Fleming Island High Schoo  'A'                      4:13.54   1 
     1) Dupree, Lashaunda 10            2) Cameron, Megan 11              
     3) Dupree, Lameitra 10             4) Noon, Holly 9                  
 13 Bishop Moore High  'A'                              4:14.00   1 
     1) Saltmarsh, Natalie 11           2) Collins, Courtney 9            
     3) Lugo, Monica 9                  4) Williamson, Allie 9            
 14 Academy of Holy Names  'A'                          4:16.07   1 
     1) Davis, Mallory 11               2) Woodham, Jen 10                
     3) Darby, Kristina 10              4) Wallace, Raina 12              
 15 Lemon Bay  'A'                                      4:16.19   1 
     1) gardberg, jessica 11            2) Downs, Chelsea 10              
     3) Rocklein, Shawnna 11            4) Knapp, Stephanie 10            
 16 Archbishop McCarthy  'A'                            4:21.22   1 
     1) Carter, Marguerite 10           2) Fortson, Carolyn 11            
     3) Mier, Maria 9                   4) Munnelly, Siobhan 11           
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Pope John Paul II High  'A'                         9:30.75   2   10  
     1) Mascaro, Andrea 9               2) Redfearn, Jenna 10             
     3) Schappert, Nicole 11            4) Areson, Jacqueline 10          
  2 Episcopal  'A'                                      9:38.49   2    8  
     1) DeBenedet, Robyn 12             2) Traylor, Maggie 8              
     3) Steel, Laura 8                  4) Bartholomew, Kalie 8           
  3 Cocoa Beach High  'A'                               9:40.85   2    6  
     1) Smith, Brittney 9               2) Murphy, Katie 9                
     3) Nawrocki, Lee Ann 11            4) Bragg, Marie 12                
  4 Lincoln Park Academy  'A'                           9:50.83   2    5  
     1) Frink, Amy 11                   2) Frink, Holly 9                 
     3) Ellis, Chelsea 9                4) Granger, Kaitlyn 12            
  5 Bolles  'A'                                         9:50.85   2    4  
     1) Bahri, Danielle 10              2) Gallogly, Amy-Beth 10          
     3) Maaske, Katie 12                4) Marees, Heather 11             
  6 American Heritage Plant  'A'                       10:00.01   1    3  
     1) Carpenter, Shaporia 11          2) Downs, Ashley 11               
     3) McIntyre, Kelly 7               4) Neilson, Kala 9                
  7 Archbishop McCarthy  'A'                           10:01.70   2    2  
     1) Fortson, Carolyn 11             2) Diez, Teresa 12                
     3) Diez, Emily 9                   4) Ranc, Michelle 11              
  8 Lake Highland Prep School  'A'                     10:03.34   1    1  
     1) Prendergast, Allie 8            2) Cafe, Lena 11                  
     3) Faraji, Nakiesa 9               4) Robertson, Mackenzie 9         
  9 Pensacola Catholic High  'A'                       10:04.97   2 
     1) Greskovich, Caitlin 9           2) Gallagher, Taylor              
     3) Greskovich, Anna 11             4) Russensberger, Lauren          
 10 Bishop Moore High  'A'                             10:05.13   1 
     1) Saltmarsh, Natalie 11           2) Lugo, Monica 9                 
     3) Rodriguez, Amanda 10            4) Oyler, Mary 10                 
 11 Woodham High  'A'                                  10:05.57   2 
     1) Ware, Channal 12                2) Owens, Dorissa 09              
     3) Lashley, Melissa                4) Sassau, Tasha                  
 12 Gulliver Preparatory School  'A'                   10:13.58   1 
     1) Valencia, Kelly 09              2) Gil, Jillian 8                 
     3) Ochoa, Andrea 10                4) Mera, Sasha 09                 
 13 Bartow High  'A'                                   10:19.73   1 
     1) Langsdon, Jessica 10            2) Rivera, Latesha                
     3) Eaton, Adrianna 9               4) wales, ansley 10               
 14 Immokalee  'A'                                     10:34.03   1 
     1) Tallbert, Roddteter 10          2) Hughes, Jovandra 9             
     3) auplant, ashley 12              4) Occeus, Kerlannie 12           
 15 Lake Wales High School  'A'                        10:38.39   2 
     1) Knauer, Tabitha 12              2) knauer, merissa 11             
     3) Knauer, Kontessa 12             4) Shields, Tracy 12              
 -- Hernando High School  'A'                               DNF   1 
     1) Coopman, Danielle 10            2) Sears, Lindsey 9               
     3) Gray, Anna 9                    4) Hadsock, Leela 11              
 
Girls High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hall, Lou Tisha            9 Immokalee              5-04.00      1.62m   10  
  2 Raf, Kia                  12 Hallandale             5-02.00      1.57m    7  
  2 Fields, J.                11 West Florida           5-02.00      1.57m    7  
  4 Emde, Dina                 9 Pope John Paul         5-02.00      1.57m    5  
  5 Parker, Kayla             11 Florida High           5-02.00      1.57m    3.5
  5 Carter, Sheree            11 Godby                  5-02.00      1.57m    3.5
  7 Granville, Christina      12 Glades Central         5-02.00      1.57m    2  
  8 Coleman, Jesalnesha       11 Pahokee                5-00.00      1.52m    1  
  9 Clark, Simone             12 Rickards HS            5-00.00      1.52m 
 10 Gonzalez, Kara-Jean        9 St. Augustine          4-10.00      1.47m 
 11 Bynes, Jocelynn R         10 North Marion           4-10.00      1.47m 
 12 Wallace, Raina            12 Holy Names             4-10.00      1.47m 
 13 Miller, Ashley            11 Lemon Bay              4-10.00      1.47m 
 14 Gibbs, Daniela            11 Sebring                4-08.00      1.42m 
 15 Crane, Rachel             10 Keystone Heights       4-08.00      1.42m 
 -- Wetzel, Allie             10 Lincoln Park                NH            
 
Girls Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Janson, Brittany          11 Cardinal Mooney       11-06.00      3.50m   10  
  2 Richards, Hannah          12 Key West              10-06.00      3.20m    8  
  3 Bornbaum, Lisa               Celebration            9-06.00      2.89m    5.5
  3 Bumby, Megan              12 Hardee County          9-06.00      2.89m    5.5
  5 Earp, Jessica             12 Florida High           9-06.00      2.89m    4  
  6 Trefny, Jenna             12 Osceola                9-06.00      2.89m    3  
  7 Ross, Sheena              12 Woodham                9-06.00      2.89m    2  
  8 Carter, Sheree            11 Godby                  9-00.00      2.74m    1  
  9 Simon, Katelyn             9 Osceola                9-00.00      2.74m 
 10 Adams, Katie               9 Archbishop McCar       8-06.00      2.59m 
 10 Adams, Sarah               9 Archbishop McCar       8-06.00      2.59m 
 12 Cayon, Cristi             11 Archbishop McCar       7-06.00      2.28m 
 12 Lauten, Victoria          10 Lake Highland          7-06.00      2.28m 
 14 Blackstone, Melissa        9 Crystal River          7-00.00      2.13m 
 -- Romaszewski, Lindsey       9 Lake Highland              DNS            
 -- Black, Leigh              11 Episcopal                  DNS            
 
Girls Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Parker, Kayla             11 Florida High          18-04.25  -1.8     5.59m   10  
  2 Jackson, Jondra           11 South Sumter          17-11.75   1.1     5.48m    8  
  3 Zellous, Shavonte            Jones                 17-06.50   0.7     5.34m    6  
  4 Rolle, Joquetta           11 Cocoa                 17-05.00   0.2     5.30m    5  
  5 Lewis, Traci              09 East Gadsden          17-04.00   0.1     5.28m    4  
  6 LaBlanc, Heather          12 Suwannee              17-03.00   2.4     5.25m    3  
  7 English, Latoria          12 Woodham               16-07.50   0.2     5.06m    2  
  8 Granville, Christina      12 Glades Central        16-06.75   1.4     5.04m    1  
  9 Occeus, Kerlannie         12 Immokalee             16-05.00   0.7     5.00m 
 10 Dupree, Lashaunda         10 Fleming Island        16-01.50  -0.9     4.91m 
 11 Haines, Kaitisha          12 West Port (Ocala      15-11.75  -0.8     4.87m 
 12 Fontaine, Gerlande        12 Lake Placid           15-08.75  -1.6     4.79m 
 13 Case, Erica               10 Chaminade             15-05.00   1.5     4.69m 
 14 Sneed, Jokeirra           12 Glades Central        15-05.00   1.3     4.69m 
 15 Davis, Mallory            11 Holy Names            15-05.00   1.5     4.69m 
 16 Denning, Jenna            12 Cardinal Gibbons      14-07.75   1.0     4.46m 
 
Girls Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Dettenwanger, Lynn        12 Gulf Breeze           36-04.25  -1.3    11.08m   10  
  2 LaBlanc, Heather          12 Suwannee              36-03.25  -1.7    11.05m    8  
  3 Burton, Shurell           11 West Shore            36-00.75  -0.7    10.99m    6  
  4 Morris, Nadesa            12 Lake Placid           35-09.00   NWI    10.89m    5  
  5 Murray, Teresa            12 Episcopal             35-08.25  -0.8    10.87m    4  
  6 Parker, Kayla             11 Florida High          35-05.75   0.2    10.81m    3  
  7 Fontaine, Gerlande        12 Lake Placid           35-00.00  -1.3    10.66m    2  
  8 Davis, Britni             12 Clay                  34-10.00  -1.0    10.61m    1  
  9 Davis, Mallory            11 Holy Names            34-01.00  -1.4    10.38m 
 10 Occeus, Kerlannie         12 Immokalee             33-09.50  -1.2    10.29m 
 11 Sneed, Jokeirra           12 Glades Central        33-07.50  -0.4    10.24m 
 12 Granville, Christina      12 Glades Central        33-05.50  -0.9    10.19m 
 13 Smith, Brittany           10 Lincoln Park          33-00.75  -0.6    10.07m 
 14 Beccera, Vicky            12 Chaminade             32-09.50  -1.4     9.99m 
 15 Zellous, Shavonte            Jones                 32-05.00  -0.9     9.88m 
 16 Morris, Geneeka           11 Glades Central        31-08.75  -0.5     9.67m 
 
Girls Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Chery, Sharonda           12 Pompano               42-00.00     12.80m   10  
  2 Woodley, Naiomi           12 N. Lauderdale         40-02.00     12.24m    8  
  3 Butler, Porsha            11 Cocoa Beach           37-06.25     11.43m    6  
  4 Brayboy, Ramona           11 St. Peter Cathol      35-09.25     10.90m    5  
  5 Dinkins, Sharhonda        11 Baker County          35-01.75     10.71m    4  
  6 Williams, Clorisa D       11 North Marion          35-01.00     10.69m    3  
  7 Lee, Amber                12 Jones                 34-11.75     10.66m    2  
  8 Jackson, Jondra           11 South Sumter          34-10.25     10.62m    1  
  9 Sanders, Vanessa          12 Cocoa                 34-10.00     10.61m 
 10 Tabrard, Marini           11 Sebring               34-07.50     10.55m 
 11 Michel, Cassie            12 Chaminade             34-00.50     10.37m 
 12 Williams, Jennifer        11 Woodham               33-08.50     10.27m 
 13 Dollinger, Katie          10 Gulf Breeze           32-11.50     10.04m 
 14 Blount, Valerie           10 Hernando              31-04.75      9.56m 
 -- Sneed, Jokeirra           12 Glades Central            FOUL            
 -- Comfort, Lady             12 Woodham                     DQ     12.92m 
 
Girls Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Williams, Jennifer        11 Woodham                 129-01     39.34m   10  
  2 Butler, Porsha            11 Cocoa Beach             123-05     37.61m    8  
  3 Parham, Tranice           10 Bartow                  115-06     35.20m    6  
  4 McMillan, Tamara          12 Woodham                 108-07     33.09m    5  
  5 Bagley, Latavia           12 West Port (Ocala        105-11     32.28m    4  
  6 Sneed, Jokeirra           12 Glades Central          105-03     32.08m    3  
  7 Comfort, Lady             12 Woodham                 102-02     31.14m    2  
  8 Stokes, Brittany M        12 North Marion            101-02     30.83m    1  
  9 Simpson, Sabrina          12 Zephyrhills High         96-00     29.26m 
 10 Chery, Sharonda           12 Pompano                  94-07     28.82m 
 11 Blount, Valerie           10 Hernando                 92-11     28.32m 
 12 Delerme, Aurelle          12 Navarre                  91-01     27.76m 
 13 Atkinson, Tchenavia       10 Hardee County            90-10     27.68m 
 14 Washington, Chardae        9 Fleming Island           89-02     27.17m 
 15 Cognetti, Catherine       11 Cardinal Newman          84-06     25.75m 
 16 Woodley, Naiomi           12 N. Lauderdale            66-06     20.26m 

DyeStat Florida

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004