HOME US News States
Florida 2003 cross country

flrunners.com Invitational
Oct 4, 2003 at Ed Radice Pk, Tampa FL - 5k - Florida State Meet course


Oviedo jr Jennie Barringer 17:24 blitzes state meet course running 62 seconds faster than her 4A state championship run last year. Belen Jesuit jr Eduardo Arguello 15:18 edges Brian Sharkey by 2 seconds. US#21 Bishop Kenny FL girls 123 edge Holy Trinity FL by 6 points. Great American small school winner Robyn DeBenedet sr, Episcopal wins Invitational Div in 18:58. Lecanto sweeps small school team titles.

  TEAM INDIVIDUAL
Lawton Chiles 64 Eduardo Arguello 11 Belen Jesuit 15:18
 Bishop Kenny 123 Jennie Barringer 11, Oviedo 17:24
 North Fort Myers 144  Kurt Able 12, Wesley Chapel 16:09
 Sarasota Riverview 153  Robyn DeBenedet 12, Episcopal FL 18:58

Large School Boys

 Miami Columbus 104  Corey Ronk 11, St. Cloud 16:33
 Coral Reef 109  Isel Ramos 10, Hialeah Miami Lakes 19:57.45
 Lecanto 89  Scott Mackley 11, Kathleen 16:35.80
 Lecanto 49  Taylor Cooke 09, Lecanto 20:00

 

Detailed results are at flrunners.com

Boys ROC

Event 6  Boys 5k Run CC Race of Champions
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Eduardo Arguello          11 Belen Jesuit            4:55.5   15:18.08    1   
  2 Bryan Sharkey             11 Gulliver Prep           4:56.2   15:20.07    2   
  3 Alex Miletich             12 Lawton Chiles           4:58.6   15:27.46    3   
  4 Coleman Hoover            11 Winter Park             5:00.8   15:34.38    4   
  5 Chris Mullaney            11 Bishop Kenny            5:01.2   15:35.65    5   
  6 Jeff Masterson            11 Mitchell HS             5:03.2   15:41.79    6   
  7 Jeremy Criscione          11 Interlachen             5:03.4   15:42.43        
  8 Justin Harbor             10 Flagler Palm Coast      5:04.4   15:45.52    7   
  9 Scott Hans                12 Ridgeview               5:04.8   15:46.86        
 10 Steve Curley              11 Trinity Prep            5:05.6   15:49.35    8   
 11 Stephan Smith             12 Lawton Chiles           5:06.7   15:52.62    9   
 12 Matt Hensley              10 Lincoln Park            5:07.1   15:53.88        
 13 Larry Woerner             12 Gulliver Prep           5:07.2   15:54.35   10   
 14 Andy Biladeau             11 Tampa Jesuit            5:07.4   15:54.82   11   
 15 Steven Bell               10 Land O' Lakes           5:07.5   15:55.35        
 16 Lief Thomason             12 Satellite               5:07.7   15:55.94   12   
 17 Tim McLeod                11 Episcopal FL            5:08.6   15:58.55   13   
 18 Tony Costanza             12 Bishop Kenny            5:09.0   15:59.78   14   
 19 Stephen Andrews           12 Lawton Chiles           5:09.7   16:01.98   15   
 20 Jake Wilke                12 Taravella               5:09.8   16:02.51        
 21 Brandon Dahlem            12 Buchholz                5:10.0   16:03.12   16   
 22 Caleb Vogt                10 Winter Park             5:10.5   16:04.57   17   
 23 Kyle Savery               12 Lawton Chiles           5:11.3   16:07.13   18   
 24 Jonathan Blocker          10 Lawton Chiles           5:11.5   16:07.60   19   
 25 Austin Joiner             10 Holy Trinity            5:11.7   16:08.17   20   
 26 Enoch Nadler              07 keystone hei            5:12.5   16:10.62        
 27 Jon Crouch                12 Bishop Kenny            5:13.8   16:14.68   21   
 28 Bryan Anderson               Flagler Palm Coast      5:14.2   16:15.93   22   
 29 Scott Lindsey             12 Winter Park             5:14.3   16:16.49   23   
 30 Paul Santuoso             11 Belen Jesuit            5:14.5   16:17.01   24   
 31 Joey Faitella             11 Martin County           5:14.7   16:17.54   25   
 32 Geoff Doody               12 Bishop Kenny            5:14.8   16:18.06   26   
 33 Mike Hensley              12 Lincoln Park            5:15.1   16:18.85        
 34 Blake Hutchison           11 Ft. Walton Beach        5:15.7   16:20.57   27   
 35 Brandon Calabro           11 Paladins                5:15.9   16:21.26   28   
  

                                   Team Scores                                    
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Lawton Chiles 64 3 9 15 18 19 57 63
Total Time: 1:19:36.79
Average: 15:55.36
2 Bishop Kenny 95 5 14 21 26 29 30 54
Total Time: 1:20:30.72
Average: 16:06.15
3 Winter Park 179 4 17 23 64 71 86 90
Total Time: 1:21:51.47
Average: 16:22.30
4 Buchholz 185 16 34 40 47 48 85 106
Total Time: 1:22:31.80
Average: 16:30.36
5 Flagler Palm Coast 206 7 22 38 66 73 83 115
Total Time: 1:22:33.04
Average: 16:30.61

Girls ROC

Event 5  Girls 5k Run CC Race of Champions
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Jennifer Barringer        11 Oviedo HS               5:35.9   17:23.47    1   
  2 Nicole Schappert          11 Pope John Paul          5:46.5   17:56.30    2   
  3 Kerry Allen               10 St. Petersburg HS       5:49.9   18:06.82        
  4 Devin Gapstur             12 Martin County           5:54.3   18:20.55    3   
  5 Lavera Morris             12 Oak Ridge FL            5:58.8   18:34.52    4   
  6 Oumama Hallal             12 Winter Springs          6:00.6   18:40.20    5   
  7 Jacqueline Areson         10 Pope John Paul          6:01.1   18:41.81    6   
  8 Valeria Rodriguez         12 Our Lady of Lourdes     6:01.8   18:44.00    7   
  9 Rebecca Zuhlke            10 Holy Trinity            6:02.0   18:44.71    8   
 10 Sasha Mera                09 Gulliver Prep           6:02.2   18:45.12    9   
 11 Heather Marees            11 Bolles                  6:03.9   18:50.33   10   
 12 Kelly Marshall            12 Bishop Kenny            6:05.7   18:56.14   11   
 13 Jillian Gil                8 Gulliver Prep           6:07.0   19:00.10   12   
 14 Hailey Mercer             FR Unattached              6:07.3   19:01.04        
 15 Caroline Payne               Buchholz                6:08.7   19:05.31   13   
 16 Mallory Wellman           11 Bishop Kenny            6:09.3   19:07.14   14   
 17 Sarah Hughes              11 Winter Park             6:09.9   19:09.23   15   
 18 Maria Hampton             12 Lawton Chiles           6:10.4   19:10.50   16   
 19 Danielle Abbey            09 Oak Hall                6:10.6   19:11.32        
 20 Courtney Hall             12 Bishop Kenny            6:11.8   19:15.06   17   
 21 Heidi Miller              12 Lely                    6:12.2   19:16.38   18   
 22 Laci Huddleston            8 Oak Hall                6:12.4   19:16.83        
 23 Kathryn Maxson            10 Jupiter                 6:12.5   19:17.23   19   
 24 Sharon Rogers                Flagler Palm Coast      6:12.6   19:17.62   20   
 25 Kaitlin Shiver            09 Satellite               6:12.9   19:18.33   21   
 26 Christen Litz             10 Cypress Lake            6:13.4   19:19.87        
 27 Shannon Barry             10 Martin County           6:13.9   19:21.48   22   
 28 Caitlin Bernier           09 Niceville               6:14.2   19:22.32   23   
 29 Amanda Quick              10 Gaither HS              6:15.0   19:24.87        
 30 Kayla Hale                07 Holy Trinity            6:15.2   19:25.60   24   
 31 Crystal Miner             10 Buchholz                6:16.2   19:28.80   25   
 32 Jade Miller                8 Holy Trinity            6:18.5   19:35.71   26   
 33 Tiaira Harrell            10 Bishop Kenny            6:18.9   19:36.93   27   
 34 Chelsey Joiner            09 Holy Trinity            6:19.1   19:37.62   28   
 35 Laura Woznicki            12 Kathleen HS             6:23.2   19:50.53        
 36 Lindsey Corthell          10 Oak Ridge FL            6:24.0   19:52.99   29   
 37 Audrey Allen              11 Winter Park             6:25.9   19:58.78   30   
 38 Whitney Banker            11 Plant HS                6:26.8   20:01.74   31   
 39 Shannon Miley             12 Satellite               6:27.0   20:02.35   32   
 40 Kristen Cooper            09 Niceville               6:27.8   20:04.68   33   
 
 
                                  Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Bishop Kenny                123   11   14   17   27   54   99  110           
      Total Time:  1:37:25.97                                                     
         Average:    19:29.20                                                     
   2 Holy Trinity                129    8   24   26   28   43   75   85           
      Total Time:  1:37:39.59                                                     
         Average:    19:31.92                                                     
   3 Pope John Paul              143    2    6   42   44   49  103  121           
      Total Time:  1:37:41.07                                                     
         Average:    19:32.22                                                     
   4 Martin County               187    3   22   45   46   71  115  118           
      Total Time:  1:39:21.49                                                     
         Average:    19:52.30                                                     
   5 Buchholz                    199   13   25   37   56   68   70   94           
      Total Time:  1:40:09.08                                                     
         Average:    20:01.82                 

Boys Invitational

Event 8  Boys 5k Run CC Varsity Invitational
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Kurt Able                 12 Wesley Chapel           5:11.7   16:08.27    1   
  2 Ken Magee                 12 Seminole                5:15.3   16:19.54    2   
  3 Sean Brann                12 Naples                  5:21.0   16:37.21    3   
  4 Nathan Krah               12 Lakewood Ranch          5:21.4   16:38.34    4   
  5 Chris Gregory             11 Winter Springs          5:22.6   16:42.28    5   
  6 Chris Delgado             12 Estero                  5:22.8   16:42.65        
  7 Kyle Jones                11 Winter Springs          5:23.3   16:44.44    6   
  8 David Forry               12 Wesley Chapel           5:23.5   16:44.88    7   
  9 Luke Russell              10 Bishop Kenny            5:24.6   16:48.51    8   
 10 Ben Dawson                12 Ft. Myers               5:25.2   16:50.12    9   
 11 Josh Cross                12 Nease                   5:25.5   16:51.15   10   
 12 Chad Holt                 12 Sarasota                5:25.6   16:51.48   11   
 13 Keith Moody               11 Spruce Creek            5:25.7   16:51.82   12   
 14 Kris Nilsen               10 North Fort Myers        5:26.2   16:53.21   13   
 15 Paul Nielsen              12 Oviedo HS               5:26.6   16:54.55   14   
 16 Sam Rennington            12 North Fort Myers        5:27.6   16:57.75   15   
 17 Steven Lang               11 Land O' Lakes           5:27.8   16:58.17        
 18 Michael Alexander         11 Sarasota                5:28.0   16:59.07   16   
 19 Jon Barrow                12 Lakewood Ranch          5:28.3   16:59.74   17   
 20 Jordan Bradshaw           11 Lakewood Ranch          5:28.8   17:01.44   18   
 
 
                                    Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 North Fort Myers            144   13   15   19   48   49   67   79           
      Total Time:  1:25:59.92                                                     
         Average:    17:11.99                                                     
   2 Naples                      160    3   25   26   44   62   89  127           
      Total Time:  1:26:11.00                                                     
         Average:    17:14.20                                                     
   3 Lely                        165   24   27   32   35   47   56   66           
      Total Time:  1:26:30.00                                                     
         Average:    17:18.00                                                     
   4 Ft. Myers                   185    9   36   38   42   60   88  144           
      Total Time:  1:26:46.54                                                     
         Average:    17:21.31                
		  

Girls Invitational

Event 7  Girls 5k Run CC Varsity Invitational
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Robyn DeBenedet           12 Episcopal FL            6:06.3   18:58.01    1   
  2 Julie Northrup            10 Vero Beach              6:11.9   19:15.29    2   
  3 Danielle Shimer           12 Land O' Lakes           6:16.2   19:28.72        
  4 Melissa Kotchman          10 Indian Rocks            6:17.4   19:32.46    3   
  5 Stpehanie Amerman         11 Wesley Chapel           6:22.9   19:49.62    4   
  6 Kaitlyn Granger           12 Lincoln Park            6:23.8   19:52.29    5   
  7 Allison Wilcox            12 Dr. Phillips            6:26.0   19:59.13    6   
  8 Laura Steel                8 Episcopal FL            6:26.2   19:59.60    7   
  9 Amanda Hahn               SR Gainesville             6:27.5   20:03.84    8   
 10 Shannon Kelly             10 Tampa Sickles           6:28.2   20:05.98    9   
 11 Sara Petrick              11 Holy Names              6:28.6   20:07.09   10   
 12 Emily Roff                12 Manatee                 6:30.9   20:14.20   11   
 13 Ocean Cohen               09 Sarasota Riverview      6:33.2   20:21.62   12   
 14 Jaclyn Johnson            10 Bloomingdale            6:34.3   20:25.01   13   
 15 Ashley Wilcox             12 Dr. Phillips            6:34.9   20:26.64   14   
 16 Lindsey Meyers            11 Ransom Everglades       6:35.3   20:27.94   15   
 17 Hannah Brickse            09 Manatee                 6:37.0   20:33.15   16   
 18 Rikki Klaus               11 Vero Beach              6:37.5   20:34.93   17   
 19 Pavandeep Birk            09 Shorecrest Prep         6:38.8   20:38.88   18   
 20 Roya Darioosh             09 Spruce Creek            6:39.0   20:39.59   19   
 
 
                                    Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Sarasota Riverview          153   12   23   25   31   62   92   94           
      Total Time:  1:44:30.03                                                     
         Average:    20:54.01                                                     
   2 Largo HS                    241   37   38   44   55   67                     
      Total Time:  1:46:47.32                                                     
         Average:    21:21.47                                                     
   3 Lincoln Park Academy        243    5   33   45   59  101  109  165           
      Total Time:  1:46:27.51                                                     
         Average:    21:17.51                                                     
   4 Episcopal FL                246    1    7   53   82  103  150                
      Total Time:  1:45:16.31                                                     
         Average:    21:03.27                             

Large School Boys

Event 10  Boys 5k Run CC Varsity Large
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Corey Ronk                11 St. Cloud               5:19.5   16:32.46    1   
  2 Tyler Murrell             10 Manatee                 5:25.9   16:52.41    2   
  3 Jonathan Trujillo         12 Wellington              5:27.6   16:57.63    3   
  4 Nick Higgins              12 Atlantic Delray         5:29.8   17:04.42    4   
  5 Mark Holesbeke            11 East Ridge HS           5:32.5   17:12.98    5   
  6 Clayton Hofstra           12 St. Petersburg HS       5:33.0   17:14.36    6   
  7 Thomas Nagy               11 St. Petersburg HS       5:34.4   17:18.74    7   
  8 John Ashpes               12 Merritt Island          5:34.8   17:19.96    8   
  9 Marc Urdaneta             12 Coral Reef              5:36.0   17:23.65    9   
 10 Luke Maiorella            11 Tampa King              5:37.9   17:29.61        
 11 Andrew Rios               11 Pine Ridge              5:38.2   17:30.68   10   
 
                                    Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Miami Columbus              104   13   21   22   23   25   32   96           
      Total Time:  1:30:06.20                                                     
         Average:    18:01.24                                                     
   2 Wellington                  147    3   16   28   41   59   78   86           
      Total Time:  1:30:54.04                                                     
         Average:    18:10.81         

Large School Girls

Event 9  Girls 5k Run CC Varsity Large
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Isel Ramos                10 Hialeah Miami Lakes     6:25.5   19:57.45    1   
  2 Paola Reategui            11 Braddock HS             6:33.7   20:22.99    2   
  3 Jessica Moore             12 Ft. Myers               6:34.3   20:24.99    3   
  4 Heather Bailey            11 Seminole                6:39.0   20:39.46    4   
  5 Cynthia Watson            11 Cypress Lake            6:40.2   20:43.26    5   
  6 Catherine Edmonson        09 Coral Reef              6:41.9   20:48.37    6   
  7 Holly Williams            12 Mandarin                6:43.8   20:54.35    7   
  8 Ashley Grigsby            11 Coral Reef              6:44.3   20:56.10    8   
  9 Lauren Gaidry             10 Cypress Lake            6:44.5   20:56.66    9   
 10 Krystal Bemman            09 Lake Region             6:44.9   20:57.95   10   
 
                                    Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Coral Reef                  109    6    8   12   23   60   91                
      Total Time:  1:47:45.83                                                     
         Average:    21:33.17                                                     
   2 Cypress Lake                110    5    9   13   30   53  104                
      Total Time:  1:48:00.82                                                     
         Average:    21:36.17            

Small School Boys

Event 4  Boys 5k Run CC Varsity Small
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Scott Mackley             11 Kathleen HS             5:20.6   16:35.80    1   
  2 Alan Guevara              12 Dade Christian          5:24.3   16:47.32    2   
  3 Al Matheny                12 Oak Hall                5:27.1   16:56.03    3   
  4 Josh Elam                 11 John Carroll            5:28.3   16:59.93    4   
  5 Nick Norton               10 Lecanto                 5:28.7   17:01.24    5   
  6 Bobby Yevich              12 St. Pete Catholic       5:29.0   17:01.92    6   
  7 Dustin Elder              10 Lecanto                 5:31.0   17:08.26    7   
  8 Jesus Trejo               11 Immokalee               5:31.6   17:10.13    8   
  9 Wayne Saxer               11 Lecanto                 5:33.6   17:16.34    9   
 10 Joe Silvestro             11 Citrus HS               5:35.4   17:21.93   10   
 
 
                                    Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Lecanto                      89    5    7    9   22   46   60   61           
      Total Time:  1:27:43.41                                                     
         Average:    17:32.69                                                     
   2 Dade Christian              133    2   18   20   31   62   89  142           
      Total Time:  1:29:03.01                                                     
         Average:    17:48.61                       
		  

Small School Girls

Event 3  Girls 5k Run CC Varsity Small
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Taylor Cooke              09 Lecanto                 6:26.1   19:59.44    1   
  2 Holly Van Sicklen         10 Crystal River HS        6:36.2   20:30.88    2   
  3 Nichole Grothaus          12 St. John Neumann HS     6:37.9   20:35.95    3   
  4 Kelsey Dunn               09 Warner Christian        6:38.2   20:37.11        
  5 Farrah Elchahal           12 Berkeley Prep           6:38.5   20:38.06    4   
  
                                     Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Lecanto                      49    1    5   10   12   21   39   41           
      Total Time:  1:45:56.62                                                     
         Average:    21:11.33                                                     
   2 St. John Neumann HS         111    3   15   23   34   36   52                
      Total Time:  1:50:08.41                                                     
         Average:    22:01.69            

 

 

 

DyeStat Florida

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004