States
Florida 2003 outdoor

2A State Meet

May 10 at Percy Beard Stadium, Gainesville FL

 


Boys - Girls

Highlights
by Ricky Quintana, RunFlorida.com

Boys

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/10/03 09:56 PM
                 2003 FHSAA Class 2A, Florida Finals - 5/9/03                  
                                Hosted by: GSOC                                
                      University of Florida: Gainesville                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Boys High Jump

The event of the night!
The order was Hicks, a 7-00, Peyton, and Jossfolk for the final few hieghts.
Hicks was the first to make 6-04 on his last attempt.
Then came Peyton. Peyton stood 7 feet, at most, from the bar on each of his attempts.
After seeing Hicks clear he looked his way smiling. He, then proceed to stutter step
and cleared the height!!!
Jossfolk was up next. Technically, the most sound of the remaining jumpers, he arched over the bar.
The bar was raised to 6-08. Hicks had injured his ankle at regions in the long jump. There, his
coach told Bill Ward, Hicks decided to HJ. Screaming each time he jumped, Hicks, qualified.
His ankle was still taped for state. The high ankle sprain still hindering him.
It didn't seem to matter in his previous jumps. 
Hicks, on his first attempt, leaped over the bar his hips clearing by 2 inches or more.
But his ankles clipped it on the way down.
Peyton again took his approached, but his approach didn't create enough speed for him to clear.
Jossfolk never seemed to able clear the height.
No onw made it and Jossfolk won on fewer misses.
Hicks told Bill Ward, " There was a lot of love out there."

=================================================================================
    National: % 7-05.25  1984        Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals (            
       State: *    7-02  2000        T. James; J. Baxter; J. Squitt            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   702 Jossfolk, Roy          Chaminade              6-06.00      1.98m   10  
  2   976 Peyton, John           Pasco                  6-06.00      1.98m    7  
  2  1004 Hicks, Reshard      12 Robinson               6-06.00      1.98m    7  
  4   817 Morgan, Andres         HAMC                   6-02.00      1.87m    4.5
  4   715 Brown, Michael         Citrus                 6-02.00      1.87m    4.5
  6  1075 Maple, Joel            Umatilla               6-02.00      1.87m    3  
  7   850 Edgerton, John      12 Jesuit                 6-02.00      1.87m    2  
  8   792 Mitchell, Joe          Florida HS             6-02.00      1.87m    1  
  9   778 Mills, Dario           Florida Air Acad       6-02.00      1.87m 
 10   989 Harrison, Billy     12 Pensacola Cathol       6-00.00      1.82m 
 10   911 Smith, Courtney     12 Lincoln Park           6-00.00      1.82m 
 10   980 Gilyard, Mickey        MENE                   6-00.00      1.82m 
 10   749 Smith, Chianta         Crystal River          6-00.00      1.82m 
 14  4861 Pratt, Kamron       11 Lincoln Park           6-00.00      1.82m 
 --  1100 Stewart, Marcus        Wesley Chapel               NH            
 --   923 Toombs, Cedric      11 Marianna                   DNS            
 
Event 4  Boys Pole Vault

Casey McGinn equals his best height this season. 

=================================================================================
    National: % 18-02.25  1999        Eric Eshback, Orangefield (TX)           
       State: * 15-09.75  2002        Danny Pelligrino, Maclay (A)             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   877 McGinn, Casey          Lake Highland Pr      14-06.00      4.41m   10  
  2   677 Frith, Matt         11 Bolles                13-06.00      4.11m    8  
  3   987 Davis, Jonathon     12 Pensacola Cathol      13-06.00      4.11m    6  
  4   945 Horde, Christopher     NEAS                  13-00.00      3.96m    5  
  5   878 Sand, Matt             Lake Highland Pr      13-00.00      3.96m    3.5
  5  1015 Schleuger, Joseph   12 Santa FE              13-00.00      3.96m    3.5
  7   974 Alford, Dewey          Pasco                 13-00.00      3.96m    2  
  8   873 Killen, Robert         Key West              13-00.00      3.96m    1  
  9   717 Davila, Jonathan       Citrus                13-00.00      3.96m 
 10   700 Shafer, Michael        Cardinal Mooney       12-06.00      3.81m 
 11   697 Watterson, Sadel       Gibbons               12-00.00      3.65m 
 11   895 Goodman, Tony       10 Lee HS                12-00.00      3.65m 
 13   854 Sultenfuss, Nick    12 Jesuit                11-06.00      3.50m 
 14   962 Sengphrachanh, Pha  12 Osceola               11-06.00      3.50m 
 --  1068 Habermehl, Matthew     Tavares                     NH            
 --  1055 Brost, Richard         SUW                         NH            
 
Event 6  Boys Long Jump

Treigh Mackey has another great meet. Here he sets a state 2A leader which was 14 inches further
than last week.
He defeats state leaders Wilson and Tilly. Hicks jumps despite high ankle sprain.

======================================================================================
    National: % 26-04.75  1989        James Stallworth, Tulare (CA)            
       State: *    25-05  2002        Kevin Marion, Dixie Hollins (3A)         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1  1037 Mackey, Treigh      12 Stanton               23-04.00   NWI     7.11m   10  
  2   841 Hughes, B              Jefferson Co. HS      22-08.75   NWI     6.92m    8  
  3   861 Wilson, Cedric      11 John Carroll          22-08.50   NWI     6.92m    6  
  4  1058 Ford, Waymon           SUW                   22-08.00   NWI     6.90m    5  
  5   919 Weatherspoon, Tyro     Madison Co. HS        22-05.00   NWI     6.83m    4  
  6   898 Tilly, Sam             Lbay                  22-04.00   NWI     6.80m    3  
  7   980 Gilyard, Mickey        MENE                  22-02.75   NWI     6.77m    2  
  8  1062 Lovett, Brandon        SUW                   22-02.50   NWI     6.76m    1  
  9   663 McIntosh, Eric         Bver                  22-02.00   NWI     6.75m 
 10  1120 Thomas, Bryan          Zephyrhills           22-00.00   NWI     6.70m 
 11   912 Whittey, Tramaine   12 Lincoln Park          21-10.50   NWI     6.66m 
 12  1019 Brown, Louis           Sebastian River       21-08.25   NWI     6.61m 
 13  1004 Hicks, Reshard      12 Robinson              21-04.75   NWI     6.52m 
 14  1027 Miller, Samual         South Sumter          20-01.00   NWI     6.12m 
 --  1059 Gross, Lynward         SUW                       FOUL   NWI           
 --   701 Beason, Jonathan       Chaminade                  DNS   NWI           
 
Event 8  Boys Triple Jump

Waymon Ford comes out of nowhere. He beats out the state leader, Brown, with a preformance
that was 2 feet 7 inched further than his region mark! A new state leader. 
Quite a remarkable story for the kid who has been ineligible for most of his high school career. 
What a talent?!!
Matt Cannizarro's article

======================================================================================
    National: % 52-10.50  1980        Charles Mayfield, Muir (CA)              
       State: * 52-05.50  1994        Andre Scott, Seminole (Sanford           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1  1058 Ford, Waymon           SUW                   47-08.50   NWI    14.54m   10  
  2  1019 Brown, Louis           Sebastian River       47-06.50   NWI    14.49m    8  
  3   861 Wilson, Cedric      11 John Carroll          46-10.00   NWI    14.27m    6  
  4   912 Whittey, Tramaine   12 Lincoln Park          46-00.75   NWI    14.03m    5  
  5  1057 Clayton, Jarrell       SUW                   45-07.75   NWI    13.91m    4  
  6  1025 Fields, Tony           South Sumter          45-01.00   NWI    13.74m    3  
  7   898 Tilly, Sam             Lbay                  44-00.75   NWI    13.43m    2  
  8   827 Dorlit, Clems          Immo                  44-00.75   NWI    13.43m    1  
  9   838 Alexander, B           Jefferson Co. HS      43-04.50   NWI    13.22m 
 10   749 Smith, Chianta         Crystal River         43-03.75   NWI    13.20m 
 11   959 Wilson, Devin          N Laud Acad           42-06.00   NWI    12.95m 
 12  1100 Stewart, Marcus        Wesley Chapel         42-00.50   NWI    12.81m 
 13   792 Mitchell, Joe          Florida HS            42-00.25   NWI    12.80m 
 14   682 Hotchkiss, Ryan     12 Bolles                41-02.25   NWI    12.55m 
 15   662 McGriff, Lionel        Bver                  40-03.50   NWI    12.28m 
 --   772 Rashad, Sha'reff    11 Episcopal                 FOUL   NWI           
 
Event 10  Boys Discus Throw

Clayman continued his late season run. He was in the 150's all year , but now has popped consistent throws in the
160+ range. He came up just short of his state leading throw of 172-10.

=================================================================================
    National: % 234-03  2001        Niklas Arrhenius, Oram Mnt. View (UT)      
       State: * 200-05  1977        Dock Luckie, Ft. Pierce Centra             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   943 Clayman, Scott         NEAS                    169-07     51.68m   10  
  2   687 Sovie, Clint        11 Bolles                  162-08     49.58m    8  
  3   973 Coffman, Joshua     12 Palmetto                161-07     49.25m    6  
  4   848 Burroughs, Beau     11 Jesuit                  159-00     48.46m    5  
  5   879 Stamper, Brian         Lake Highland Pr        156-10     47.80m    4  
  6  1069 Smith, Kenneth         Tavares                 149-07     45.59m    3  
  7   676 Frady, John         12 Bolles                  148-05     45.23m    2  
  8   638 Treece, Justin         BATR                    146-08     44.70m    1  
  9  1024 Everett, Robert        South Sumter            139-09     42.59m 
 10   819 Dominguez, Antonio  12 Hardee                  138-00     42.06m 
 11   924 Palsis, G.P.           Melbourne C Cath        137-10     42.01m 
 12  1118 Woods, Sam             Wildwood                131-06     40.08m 
 13   974 Alford, Dewey          Pasco                   126-03     38.48m 
 14   690 Guion, Letroy          BRDF                    122-00     37.18m 
 --  1003 Stephenson, Dwight  12 Pope John Paul            FOUL            
 --   703 Marc, Wilner           Chaminade                  DNS            
 
Event 12  Boys Shot Put|

The state 2A leader comes up just short of his state leading throw of 59-01.5, but 
still wins by over two feet.
Burroughs comes up big, throwing 4 feet further than his region. His best remains in 
55+ feet.

=================================================================================
    National: % 77-00  1979        Michael Carter, Jefferson (TX)              
       State: * 65-04  1977        Dock Luckie, Ft. Pierce Centra              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   725 Powell, Andrew         Clew                  57-10.50     17.64m   10  
  2   848 Burroughs, Beau     11 Jesuit                54-09.00     16.68m    8  
  3   676 Frady, John         12 Bolles                53-06.00     16.30m    6  
  4   879 Stamper, Brian         Lake Highland Pr      52-06.00     16.00m    5  
  5   949 Wernow, Howard         NEAS                  51-03.50     15.63m    4  
  6   815 Smith, Sam          12 Gulliver Pre          50-10.00     15.49m    3  
  7  1024 Everett, Robert        South Sumter          50-01.50     15.27m    2  
  8   849 Chajkowski, Cody    12 Jesuit                48-05.00     14.75m    1  
  9   720 Mazzoli, David         Citrus                47-03.50     14.41m 
 10   749 Smith, Chianta         Crystal River         46-08.00     14.22m 
 11   990 Roberts, Andrew        Pinecrest             46-06.50     14.18m 
 12  1003 Stephenson, Dwight  12 Pope John Paul        45-11.50     14.00m 
 13   921 Dixon, Cornelius    12 Marianna              45-05.50     13.85m 
 14  1070 Proctor, Felix         Taylor Co. HS         45-01.25     13.74m 
 15   973 Coffman, Joshua     12 Palmetto              44-10.50     13.67m 
 16  1118 Woods, Sam             Wildwood              44-04.00     13.51m 
 
Event 14  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

The highly anticipated 4 x 8 lived up to it's billing.
Cirtus got out to a great start(57 at 400m) as Matt Baum charged past Gulliver Prep's
Larry Woerner to take the lead. Both were in at 1:58.
Gulliver Prep's Jordan Adler came in with 2:02 to put his team at 2:54. St. Pete
Catholic made a move to come in at 2:56.
Bryan Sharkey was battling with three teams, but threw it down to storm away.
His 1:56 brought them in at 5:56.
Andrew Martin was next and he bolted out in 57. He was chased by Sam Secord of
St. Pete who took the baton 4 seconds down.
By 600, it was apparent that Gulliver was on a scorching pace and would not be caught.
St. Pete had second locked up.
A  battle between Citrus, Nease, Belen Jesuit and Bolles followed. Tony Lyons of Citrus
was moving well until 100m out, the baton was knocked out his hand. He had to go
back and get it as Jason Klauk pulled away.
Martin sprinted home in 1:56, getting the victory Gulliver had sought more than anything
in the world... maybe an overstatement, but they wanted it bad.
They improved 22 seconds over last year and shot from 6th to 1st.
Adler and Martin close out what has been a spectacular run for them. 3 state XC
Champs in 5 years. 2A surely will miss these two great competitors.
The two teammates will become in state rivals next year; Martin to UF and Adler to FSU.
Tampa Jesuit ran well to win the first heat, but was nipped by 0.03 for the final medallion 
earning 8th spot by Batram Trail.

==========================================================================
    National: % 7:36.24  1982        Ambler Wissahickon (PA)                   
       State: * 7:37.76  2001        Atlantic (4A)                             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gulliver Prep  'A'                                  7:52.33   2   10  
     1) 816 Woerner, Larry 11           2) 812 Adler, Jordan 12           
     3) 814 Sharkey, Bryan 10           4) 813 Martin, Andrew 12          
  2 St. Petersburg Catholic  'A'                        7:57.45   2    8  
     1) 1035 Cormier, Anthony 12        2) 4873 Sullivan, Brian           
     3) 4874 Yevich, Bobby              4) 1036 Secord, Samuel 11         
  3 Nease  'A'                                          8:02.25   2    6  
     1) 945 Horde, Christopher          2) 944 Cross, Joshua              
     3) 946 Cross, Justin               4) 947 Klauk, Jason               
  4 Belen Jesuit  'A'                                   8:03.32   2    5  
     1) 640 Arguello, Eduardo 10        2) 645 Jalil, Michael 10          
     3) 643 Garcia, Jose 12             4) 641 Cruz, Javier 11            
  5 Bolles  'A'                                         8:05.26   2    4  
     1) 686 Shurke, Jeremy 12           2) 683 Rowland, Chris 10          
     3) 678 Glover, Robert 12           4) 675 English, Stephen 12        
  6 Citrus  'A'                                         8:08.06   2    3  
     1) 714 Baum, Matthew               2) 716 Carella, Daniel            
     3) 718 Lopiccolo, James            4) 719 Lyons, Anthony 12          
  7 Pahokee  'A'                                        8:11.36   2    2  
     1) 966 Lawler, Jacob 12            2) 972 Woods, Roncedric 12        
     3) 970 Walker, Lavenskia A 12      4) 964 Frost, Anthony 12          
  8 Bartram Trail  'A'                                  8:14.22   2    1  
     1) 637 Spaulding, Adam             2) 634 Morrow, Ryan               
     3) 635 O'Donohue, Patrick          4) 633 Barlow, Earl               
  9 Jesuit  'A'                                         8:14.25   1 
     1) 4875 DeClue, Chris              2) 852 Plasencia, Chris 11        
     3) 4876 Boza, Andrew               4) 853 Sievers, Will 10           
 10 John Carroll  'A'                                   8:22.48   1 
     1) 860 Rolfe, Christopher 10       2) 858 Mead, Michael 11           
     3) 855 Elam, Joshua 10             4) 859 Noyes, Joseph 12           
 11 Wesley Chapel  'A'                                  8:28.42   1 
     1) 1089 Able, Kurt                 2) 1094 Forry, David              
     3) 1095 Forstad, Kevin             4) 1090 Arroyo, Jose              
 12 Navarre  'A'                                        8:33.35   2 
     1) 938 Schindler, Mark             2) 941 Williams, Joshua 10        
     3) 937 Matechik, Stephen 12        4) 940 Williams, Benjamin 10      
 13 Lemon Bay  'A'                                      8:37.82   1 
     1) 4877 Thomson, Marshal           2) 4878 Frink, Matt               
     3) 4879 Mallah, Sam                4) 4880 Bowen, Linton             
 14 South Sumter  'A'                                   8:54.46   1 
     1) 1028 Urbano, Jasso              2) 1026 Gavin, Desmond 10         
     3) 1030 Youngblood, Nathaniel 10   4) 1029 Vera, Ricardo             
 15 Santa FE  'A'                                       8:56.50   1 
     1) 1012 Giddens, Frederick 11      2) 1016 Swick, James 9            
     3) 1014 Noel, Kenneth 10           4) 1013 Gray, Conrad 11           
 16 Wildwood  'A'                                       9:17.68   1 
     1) 1113 James, Jeff                2) 1117 Tran, Tru 11              
     3) 1116 McAnally, Elbert 12        4) 4872 Gabson, Wayne             
 
Event 16  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Ricky Pinckney eased through the prelims wit the fastest time of the day.

========================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 13.10  1980        Dennis Brantley, Worthington (              
       State: * 13.59  1989        Philip Riley, Jones (4A)                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1  1047 Pinkney, Rickey     12 Suncoast                 14.29q -0.9  2 
  2   846 Balotta, Eric       12 Jesuit                   14.55q -1.7  1 
  3   885 Spears, Shelton     12 Lake Wales               14.74q -0.9  2 
  4   959 Wilson, Devin          N Laud Acad              14.79q -1.7  1 
  5  1061 Johnson, Bruce         SUW                      14.86q -0.9  2 
  6   975 Burns, Devorian        Pasco                    14.95q -1.7  1 
  7   644 Garcia-Tunon, Javi  11 Belen Jesuit             14.96q -0.9  2 
  8   772 Rashad, Sha'reff    11 Episcopal                15.13q -1.7  1 
  9  1099 Roberts, Kenny         Wesley Chapel            15.13q -1.7  1 
 10   952 Chandler, Kelvin       N Laud Acad              15.13  -0.9  2 
 11  1060 Hall, Ronald           SUW                      15.22  -1.7  1 
 12  1025 Fields, Tony           South Sumter             15.50  -0.9  2 
 13   948 Oakley, William        NEAS                     15.58  -1.7  1 
 14   774 Thomas, Peter       12 Episcopal                15.61  -0.9  2 
 15   802 Napier, Walter      12 Gulf Breeze              16.19  -0.9  2 
 16  1106 Plummer, Tommy         West Port                16.74  -1.7  1 
 
Event 16  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Pinkney got out well, but Spear caught fire over the  final few hurdles as he won going away. Balotta 
recovered from a poor start to come up second and nip Pinkney at the end.

============================================================================
    National: % 13.10  1980        Dennis Brantley, Worthington (              
       State: * 13.59  1989        Philip Riley, Jones (4A)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   885 Spears, Shelton     12 Lake Wales               14.36  -1.3   10  
  2   846 Balotta, Eric       12 Jesuit                   14.47  -1.3    8  
  3  1047 Pinkney, Rickey     12 Suncoast                 14.47  -1.3    6  
  4   772 Rashad, Sha'reff    11 Episcopal                14.82  -1.3    5  
  5   959 Wilson, Devin          N Laud Acad              14.84  -1.3    4  
  6   644 Garcia-Tunon, Javi  11 Belen Jesuit             14.93  -1.3    3  
  7  1099 Roberts, Kenny         Wesley Chapel            15.08  -1.3    2  
  8  1061 Johnson, Bruce         SUW                      15.17  -1.3    1  
  9   975 Burns, Devorian        Pasco                    15.28  -1.3 
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash

Nicolas easily qualified for the final. Smith looked good, but was pressed by
Singleton who had a great finish.
Thoughts of Nicolas being a 10.32 or even a sub 10.50 performer evaporated.
A close battle for the final qualifying spots as 7 are separated by 0.07.

========================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: %  9.90  1990        Henry Neal, Greenville (TX)                 
       State: * 10.38  1993        Roosevelt McCall, Forest (5A)               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   829 Nicolas, McIntosh      Immo                     10.91q -2.4  1 
  2   969 Smith, Antone D     10 Pahokee                  10.99q -2.1  2 
  3   751 Singleton, Chris       Dunb                     11.02q -2.1  2 
  4  1079 Spiller, Clifford      UNIO                     11.10q -2.4  1 
  5   845 Anderson, Corey     12 Jesuit                   11.21q -2.4  1 
  6  1037 Mackey, Treigh      12 Stanton                  11.23q -2.1  2 
  7  1059 Gross, Lynward         SUW                      11.23q -2.4  1 
  8   685 Sharp, Brandon      12 Bolles                   11.23q -2.4  1 
  9   612 Baldwin, Donovan       Heritage                 11.24q -2.1  2 
 10  1064 Williams, Donald       SUW                      11.26  -2.4  1 
 11   981 Pimentel, Rony         Pines Chart              11.27  -2.1  2 
 12   922 Sylvester, Danny    11 Marianna                 11.33  -2.1  2 
 13   796 Rosson, Mizell      12 Fort Pierce              11.38  -2.1  2 
 14  1034 Dames, Marvin          SAUG                     11.39  -2.1  2 
 15  4844 Knighten, Jason        Frostproof               11.42  -2.4  1 
 16   692 Jamison, James         BRDF                     11.43  -2.4  1 
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash

Nicolas looked in charge as he barreled down the track. But Smith and Singleton came
up fast on him in lanes 6 and 4. Nicolas start keeps him just ahead.
Nicolas moves from # 3 last year to number #1.
Final three goes to the the thousandths. Sharp's first close encounter.

============================================================================
    National: %  9.90  1990        Henry Neal, Greenville (TX)                 
       State: * 10.38  1993        Roosevelt McCall, Forest (5A)               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   829 Nicolas, McIntosh      Immo                     10.83  -2.1   10  
  2   969 Smith, Antone D     10 Pahokee                  10.85  -2.1    8  
  3   751 Singleton, Chris       Dunb                     10.85  -2.1    6  
  4  1079 Spiller, Clifford      UNIO                     10.93  -2.1    5  
  5  1037 Mackey, Treigh      12 Stanton                  11.01  -2.1    4  
  6   612 Baldwin, Donovan       Heritage                 11.16  -2.1    3  
  7   845 Anderson, Corey     12 Jesuit                   11.16  -2.1    1.5
  7   685 Sharp, Brandon      12 Bolles                   11.16  -2.1    1.5
  9  1059 Gross, Lynward         SUW                      11.22  -2.1 
 
Event 20  Boys 1600 Meter Run The Video BY BILL WARD

Kurt Able took the lead setting an honest pace of 62. He continued to lead until Andy Biladeau
took over the leading chores. Jose Garcia stayed near the front, just off the leader.
Fred David made a bold move to try and steal the race as he accelerated into the 800m mark, 2:10(68).
He continued into the turn opening up a 5 m gap.
Biladeau gave chase as Garcia began to move to move to his shoulder.
They caught David at the top of the straight and Garcia moved past Biladeau with a full head of
steam, 3:15(65).
Now into a full sprint, Garcia continued to press the pace as Biladeau not letting the lead get too 
big. Klauk was moving best of the remaining runners with Sharkey showing some life at 250m.
Garcia continued into he turn as his teammates bellowed "Jose, Jose, Jose!" He entered the
homestretch, powering away as Biladeau maintained the gap.
Garcia, after being sidelined with a knee injury, went from 2nd to first and registered a two second PR.
He recorded a 2:04 last 800m and a 60 last lap.

=======================================================================
    National: % 3:59.51  2001        Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes (VA)        
       State: * 4:09.44  2002        Sam Vasquez, Flagler Palm Coast (3A)      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   643 Garcia, Jose        12 Belen Jesuit           4:15.99    10  
  2   847 Biladeau, Andy      10 Jesuit                 4:17.34     8  
  3   947 Klauk, Jason           NEAS                   4:21.50     6  
  4   814 Sharkey, Bryan      10 Gulliver Pre           4:25.47     5  
  5   719 Lyons, Anthony      12 Citrus                 4:26.79     4  
  6   853 Sievers, Will       10 Jesuit                 4:27.22     3  
  7   946 Cross, Justin          NEAS                   4:27.33     2  
  8   770 David, Fred         12 Episcopal              4:29.15     1  
  9  1089 Able, Kurt             Wesley Chapel          4:29.81  
 10   640 Arguello, Eduardo   10 Belen Jesuit           4:30.40  
 11   771 Jackson, Justin     11 Episcopal              4:32.23  
 12   734 Jones, Dan             Cocoa Beach            4:39.85  
 13   716 Carella, Daniel        Citrus                 4:47.33  
 14   759 Robbins, Travis        Dunnellon              4:50.73  
 15  1076 Parkinson, Mitchel     Umatilla               4:58.44  
 --  1035 Cormier, Anthony    12 St. Pete Cat               DNF  
 
Event 22  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Suwannee comes out of nowhere to win their heat over favored Pahokee.

===================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 39.76  1998        Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (TX)                  
       State: * 40.60  1998        Boyd Anderson (6A)                          
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Suwannee High School  'A'                             42.31q  1 
     1) 1062 Lovett, Brandon            2) 1058 Ford, Waymon              
     3) 4926 Williams, Bernard          4) 1059 Gross, Lynward            
  2 Pahokee  'A'                                          42.48q  1 
  3 Jefferson Co. HS  'A'                                 42.68q  1 
  4 Clewiston  'A'                                        42.82q  2 
     1) 4914 Wiggins, Charlie           2) 4915 Dixon, Ellis              
     3) 4916 Williams, Anthony          4) 724 Hayes, Kenny               
  5 Dunbar  'A'                                           42.82q  2 
     1) 751 Singleton, Chris            2) 4910 Walker, Marion            
     3) 4911 Carnegie, Tori             4) 4912 McKnight, Josh            
  6 Bradford High School  'A'                             42.97q  2 
     1) 4906 Harris, Jarell             2) 688 Bass, Brandon              
     3) 4907 Eagle, John                4) 692 Jamison, James             
  7 Immokalee  'A'                                        43.03q  1 
     1) 826 Augustin, David             2) 827 Dorlit, Clems              
     3) 4925 Hicks, Larry               4) 829 Nicolas, McIntosh          
  8 Bolles  'A'                                           43.13q  2 
  9 Wesley Chapel  'A'                                    43.26q  2 
     1) 1098 Roberts, Bernard           2) 1091 Carter, Nick              
     3) 4918 Dickler, Aaron             4) 4919 Tomlia, Tyrone            
 10 Eustis  'A'                                           43.57   2 
     1) 4920 Stills, Kyle               2) 4921 Davis, Reggie             
     3) 4922 Hayes, Keith               4) 4923 Johnson, Derrick          
 11 Suncoast  'A'                                         43.65   2 
 12 American Heritage Plant  'A'                          43.88   1 
     1) 4924 Edgecomb, DiIvory          2)                                
 13 Fort White  'A'                                       43.91   2 
     1) 797 Cook, Wille 11              2) 4927 Brown, Shannon            
     3) 4928 Pope, Allan                4) 4929 Wright, Darius            
 14 North Lauderdale Acad  'A'                            43.94   1 
 15 Madison Co. HS  'A'                                   44.86   1 
 -- Florida HS  'A'                                         DNF   1 
 
Event 22  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Pahokee looks sharp until they drop the baton on the first exchange. Clewiston and Suwannee battle over the
next two legs. Suwannee comes on in the final 50m to pull this one out.
Pahokee picks up the baton and comes home a disappointing ninth.

=======================================================================
    National: % 39.76  1998        Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (TX)                  
       State: * 40.60  1998        Boyd Anderson (6A)                          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Suwannee High School  'A'                             42.40    10  
  2 Clewiston  'A'                                        42.42     8  
  3 Dunbar  'A'                                           42.70     6  
  4 Jefferson Co. HS  'A'                                 42.73     5  
     1) 842 Mobley, B.                  2) 843 Sloan, B                   
     3) 841 Hughes, B                   4) 840 Dady, B.                   
  5 Bradford High School  'A'                             42.81     4  
  6 Bolles  'A'                                           42.91     3  
     1) 679 Hassel, Bryan 11            2) 686 Shurke, Jeremy 12          
     3) 687 Sovie, Clint 11             4) 685 Sharp, Brandon 12          
  7 Wesley Chapel  'A'                                    43.30     2  
  8 Immokalee  'A'                                        43.33     1  
  9 Pahokee  'A'                                          47.89  
     1) 968 Singleton, Erick 12         2) 969 Smith, Antone D 10         
     3) 963 Burton, Kennard 11          4) 965 Joseph, Christopher 12     
 
Event 24  Boys 400 Meter Dash

Ezra Jones' performance is possibly the best of the meet. He took control early and his form never broke as he
skated to a impressive 47.58. That took a unimaginable 1.09 seconds off his handtimed 48.67.
6 runners under 50.0 is also pretty remarkable for class 2A.

==========================================================================
    National: % 45.25  1993        Calvin Harrison, Salinas North              
       State: * 45.94  1997        Gary White, Wolfson (5A)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1  1114 Jones, Ezra            Wildwood                 47.58   2   10  
  2   744 Bunch, Christopher     Crystal River            48.75   2    8  
  3   704 Williams, Cary         Chaminade                48.81   2    6  
  4  1005 Suber, Stanley      10 Robinson                 49.70   2    5  
  5   988 Grace, Matthew      12 Pensacola Cathol         49.77   1    4  
  6   681 Horne, Kyle         12 Bolles                   49.83   2    3  
  7   826 Augustin, David        Immo                     50.03   1    2  
  8   678 Glover, Robert      12 Bolles                   50.15   2    1  
  9  1056 Clayton, Alan          SUW                      50.17   1 
 10   939 Thomas, Lucas       12 Navarre                  50.19   1 
 11   957 Sapp, Cedric           N Laud Acad              50.24   1 
 12  1098 Roberts, Bernard       Wesley Chapel            50.33   2 
 13   694 Tisdale, Jhran         BRDF                     50.76   2 
 14   642 Ferrer, Miguel A    12 Belen Jesuit             50.80   1 
 15   620 Fuse, Jatavis       11 Avon Park                53.52   1 
 16   970 Walker, Lavenskia   12 Pahokee                1:02.90   2 
 
Event 26  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles The Video BY BILL WARD

Balotta got out quick, but clipped hurdle three and lost his balance. Running for his life and his team's hopes,
he got back into the race to finish a non place qualifying 4th. He waited for the second heat and
got in easily.
Garica Tunon, sporting a shaven head, looked strong in qualifying.

===================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 35.32  1985        George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo              
       State: * 36.01  2002        Bershawn Johnson, Miami Centra              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   644 Garcia-Tunon, Javi  11 Belen Jesuit             38.79q  1 
  2   885 Spears, Shelton     12 Lake Wales               38.87q  1 
  3   693 Lane, Eric             BRDF                     38.92q  2 
  4  1061 Johnson, Bruce         SUW                      39.03q  1 
  5   846 Balotta, Eric       12 Jesuit                   39.07q  1 
  6   952 Chandler, Kelvin       N Laud Acad              39.37q  2 
  7  1047 Pinkney, Rickey     12 Suncoast                 39.43q  2 
  8  1025 Fields, Tony           South Sumter             39.48q  2 
  9  1060 Hall, Ronald           SUW                      39.58q  2 
 10   772 Rashad, Sha'reff    11 Episcopal                40.15   1 
 11   661 Lane, Ross             Bver                     40.20   2 
 12  1099 Roberts, Kenny         Wesley Chapel            40.46   1 
 13  1020 Green, Al              Sebastian River          41.85   1 
 14   915 Hayes, Gino            Madison Co. HS           41.99   2 
 15   803 Vorobets, Alexande  10 Gulf Breeze              42.31   2 
 --   677 Frith, Matt         11 Bolles                     DNF   1 
 
Event 26  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles The Video BY BILL WARD

Garica-Tunon and Spears looked the strongest over the first few hurdles and into the turn.
Down the homestretch, Lane, running tall, started to gobble up the distance in lane 4.
Completely in control, he strode across the finish line looking fresh.
Balotta sneaks in for third and nearly catches Garcia-Tunon.

=======================================================================
    National: % 35.32  1985        George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo              
       State: * 36.01  2002        Bershawn Johnson, Miami Centra              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   693 Lane, Eric             BRDF                     37.71    10  
  2   644 Garcia-Tunon, Javi  11 Belen Jesuit             38.00     8  
  3   846 Balotta, Eric       12 Jesuit                   38.16     6  
  4   885 Spears, Shelton     12 Lake Wales               38.63     5  
  5   952 Chandler, Kelvin       N Laud Acad              38.79     4  
  6  1025 Fields, Tony           South Sumter             38.89     3  
  7  1047 Pinkney, Rickey     12 Suncoast                 39.29     2  
  8  1060 Hall, Ronald           SUW                      39.31     1  
  9  1061 Johnson, Bruce         SUW                      41.55  
 
Event 28  Boys 800 Meter Run

Andrew Martin hit the 600m in 1:27 with Ward right with him. Into the turn, Martin kept
the lead as Ward drew up on his outside. 
Once they were on the straight away, it was all Ward, The senior blasted the last 50
as Martin, a fast finisher in his own right, could not match Ward.
Ward's acceleration lent one to believe that he could run under 1:52 in a fast race.
Klauk comes up nicely for third and registers a big PR.

==========================================================================
    National: % 1:46.45  1996        Michael Granville, Bell Garden            
       State: * 1:50.11  1998        Moses Washington, Miami Carol             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1  1051 Ward, Erick         12 Suncoast               1:54.54   2   10  
  2   813 Martin, Andrew      12 Gulliver Pre           1:55.04   2    8  
  3   947 Klauk, Jason           NEAS                   1:55.94   2    6  
  4  1036 Secord, Samuel      11 St. Pete Cat           1:56.13   2    5  
  5   714 Baum, Matthew          Citrus                 1:57.79   2    4  
  6   979 Woodbury, Jarett    10 Paxon School           1:58.30   2    3  
  7   972 Woods, Roncedric    12 Pahokee                1:58.51   2    2  
  8  1035 Cormier, Anthony    12 St. Pete Cat           2:00.04   2    1  
  9   828 Means, Travis          Immo                   2:00.25   1 
 10   746 McKethan, John         Crystal River          2:00.44   1 
 11   683 Rowland, Chris      10 Bolles                 2:00.90   1 
 12   852 Plasencia, Chris    11 Jesuit                 2:01.17   1 
 13   940 Williams, Benjamin  10 Navarre                2:01.61   1 
 14   876 Henderson, Brad      9 Keystone Hei           2:06.23   1 
 15   643 Garcia, Jose        12 Belen Jesuit           2:06.89   2 
 16   743 Bristol, Clayton       Crystal River          2:08.56   1 
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash

Defending champ, Nicolas, qualifies easily.
Sharp is edged out this time by a thousandth of a second.

========================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 20.13  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt (              
       State: * 20.95  1997        Gary White, Wolfson (5A)                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   829 Nicolas, McIntosh      Immo                     22.10q -1.8  1 
  2   969 Smith, Antone D     10 Pahokee                  22.24q -2.0  2 
  3   612 Baldwin, Donovan       Heritage                 22.37q -1.8  1 
  4   724 Hayes, Kenny           Clew                     22.44q -2.0  2 
  5   922 Sylvester, Danny    11 Marianna                 22.50q -2.0  2 
  6   797 Cook, Wille         11 Fort White               22.54q -2.0  2 
  7   856 Harris, Franlkin     9 John Carroll             22.64q -1.8  1 
  8   845 Anderson, Corey     12 Jesuit                   22.68q -1.8  1 
  9   688 Bass, Brandon          BRDF                     22.69q -2.0  2 
 10   685 Sharp, Brandon      12 Bolles                   22.69  -2.0  2 
 11  1058 Ford, Waymon           SUW                      22.88  -1.8  1 
 12  1034 Dames, Marvin          SAUG                     22.91  -1.8  1 
 13   773 Ross, Rocky         10 Episcopal                22.91  -1.8  1 
 14   870 Gay, Anthony           Jones                    23.06  -2.0  2 
 15   699 Buchanan, Matthew      Cardinal Mooney          23.09  -2.0  2 
 16   693 Lane, Eric             BRDF                     23.96  -1.8  1 
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash

Nicolas powers away to win easily and claim his second straight title.

============================================================================
    National: % 20.13  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt (              
       State: * 20.95  1997        Gary White, Wolfson (5A)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   829 Nicolas, McIntosh      Immo                     21.88  -1.2   10  
  2   724 Hayes, Kenny           Clew                     22.10  -1.2    8  
  3   969 Smith, Antone D     10 Pahokee                  22.11  -1.2    6  
  4   612 Baldwin, Donovan       Heritage                 22.16  -1.2    5  
  5   845 Anderson, Corey     12 Jesuit                   22.23  -1.2    4  
  6   856 Harris, Franlkin     9 John Carroll             22.46  -1.2    3  
  7   922 Sylvester, Danny    11 Marianna                 22.50  -1.2    2  
  8   688 Bass, Brandon          BRDF                     22.51  -1.2    1  
  9   797 Cook, Wille         11 Fort White               22.52  -1.2 
 
Event 32  Boys 3200 Meter Run

Dan Daly set a stiff pace from the gun trying to wither all of the challengers.
Lyons was the only one to match him as the two opened up a sizable lead early.
The two front running style runners continued to pound out the firs t few laps
hitting 69, 2:18(69), and 3:36(68). Daly led through the 1600m, 4:37, as the
two were now well on there own with no signs of slowing down.
On the 5th lap, the pace began to slip to 72(5:49. On the next lap, Lyons began to 
challenge and finally went to the lead hitting 7:03(71). 
As they crossed the line, Daly challenged on the outside, but Lyons used spurt to
hold him off.  That seemed to deflate Daly who then lost a few meters.
Lyons continued to maintain the pace as he turned the next lap in 71(8:14) and his
final circuit in 69. 
The xc state runner-up came up big in his senior after a mediocre junior year.
Cruz was able to get away for third as Criscione, 9th last year and injured much of the xc 
season, improved his best by 13 seconds.
Sharkey ran solidly to place 5th.
Madiedo came up big to nearly catch teammate Biladeau.

=======================================================================
    National: % 8:41.10  2000        Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford (M            
       State: * 8:59.03  2001        Sean Jefferson, Atlantic-Delra            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   723 Lyons, Kevin        12 Clearwater C           9:23.84    10  
  2  1032 Daly, Dan           12 St. Andrew's           9:34.13     8  
  3   641 Cruz, Javier        11 Belen Jesuit           9:37.00     6  
  4   830 Criscione, Jeremy      INTL                   9:38.09     5  
  5   814 Sharkey, Bryan      10 Gulliver Pre           9:42.76     4  
  6   847 Biladeau, Andy      10 Jesuit                 9:44.01     3  
  7   851 Madiedo, Joe        12 Jesuit                 9:47.59     2  
  8   719 Lyons, Anthony      12 Citrus                 9:56.86     1  
  9   659 Pereira, Richard       Bishop Moore           9:58.81  
 10  1089 Able, Kurt             Wesley Chapel         10:01.79  
 11   944 Cross, Joshua          NEAS                  10:12.37  
 12   769 Berry, Vance J      10 Episcopal             10:19.61  
 13   770 David, Fred         12 Episcopal             10:25.11  
 14   718 Lopiccolo, James       Citrus                10:28.68  
 15   758 Ripple, Paul           Dunnellon             10:49.90  
 --   745 Martin, Shain          Crystal River              DNF  
 
Event 34  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

North Lauderdale Academy surprised Pahokee fairly easily.
Ezra Jones split 47.1 for Wildwood.

==========================================================================
    National: % 3:07.40  1985        Hawthorne (CA)                            
       State: * 3:12.78  1998        Raines (6A)                               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 North Lauderdale Acad  'A'                          3:19.09   2   10  
     1) 959 Wilson, Devin               2) 954 Lloyd, Ricardo             
     3) 952 Chandler, Kelvin            4) 957 Sapp, Cedric               
  2 Pahokee  'A'                                        3:20.14   2    8  
     1) 970 Walker, Lavenskia A 12      2) 968 Singleton, Erick 12        
     3) 972 Woods, Roncedric 12         4) 964 Frost, Anthony 12          
  3 Bolles  'A'                                         3:21.69   2    6  
     1) 675 English, Stephen 12         2) 679 Hassel, Bryan 11           
     3) 686 Shurke, Jeremy 12           4) 678 Glover, Robert 12          
  4 Suwannee High School  'A'                           3:22.35   2    5  
     1) 1060 Hall, Ronald               2) 1056 Clayton, Alan             
     3) 1063 White, Michael             4) 1061 Johnson, Bruce            
  5 Jefferson Co. HS  'A'                               3:22.75   1    4  
     1) 842 Mobley, B.                  2) 838 Alexander, B               
     3) 841 Hughes, B                   4) 839 Arnold, B.                 
  6 Belen Jesuit  'A'                                   3:23.42   2    3  
     1) 642 Ferrer, Miguel A 12         2) 646 Ojeda, Felipe 12           
     3) 639 Aran, Fernando 09           4) 644 Garcia-Tunon, Javier 11    
  7 Suncoast  'A'                                       3:24.46   2    2  
     1) 1048 Rambert, Jermal 12         2) 1050 Stallworth, Marcus 9      
     3) 1049 Randolph, Reginald 11      4) 1045 Morgan, Dajuan 11         
  8 Bradford High School  'A'                           3:24.85   1    1  
     1) 694 Tisdale, Jhran              2) 689 Griffis, William           
     3) 691 Hamilton, Edrick            4) 693 Lane, Eric                 
  9 Jesuit  'A'                                         3:25.00   2 
 10 Immokalee  'A'                                      3:26.91   1 
 11 Wildwood  'A'                                       3:26.93   1 
     1) 1113 James, Jeff                2) 1112 Bates, Carlos             
     3) 1114 Jones, Ezra                4) 1115 Knight, Demetrius 11      
 12 Clewiston  'A'                                      3:27.51   1 
 13 Pensacola Catholic  'A'                             3:28.24   1 
 14 Lee HS  'A'                                         3:30.47   2 
     1) 897 Williams, Derrick 12        2) 894 Dyer, Peter 11             
     3) 893 Denmark, Clarence 11        4) 896 Holmes, Willie 12          
 15 Crystal River  'A'                                  3:30.63   1 
     1) 744 Bunch, Christopher          2) 747 McNally, Ryan              
     3) 748 Milian, Willian             4) 746 McKethan, John             
 16 Wesley Chapel  'A'                                  3:34.58   2 
     1) 1091 Carter, Nick               2) 1096 Muhammad, Jonathan        
     3) 1098 Roberts, Bernard           4) 1099 Roberts, Kenny            
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Jesuit                      51.50     2) Bolles                     42.50
    3) Nease                       39        4) Suwannee High School       37   
    5) Belen Jesuit                35        6) Gulliver Prep              30   
    7) CLEWISTON                   26        7) PAHOKEE                    26   
    9) IMMOKALEE                   24       10) Lake Highland Prep         22.50
   11) SUNCOAST                    20       12) North Lauderdale Acad      18   
   13) Jefferson Co. HS            17       14) Citrus                     16.50
   15) Bradford High School        16       15) Chaminade                  16   
   17) JOHN CARROLL                15       17) Lake Wales                 15   
   19) Stanton                     14       19) St. Petersburg Catholic    14   
   21) Robinson                    12       21) DUNBAR                     12   
   23) Pensacola Catholic          10       23) Clearwater Central Cathol  10   
   23) Wildwood                    10       26) Pasco                       9   
   27) American Heritage Plant      8       27) South Sumter                8   
   27) ST. ANDREW'S                 8       27) Crystal River               8   
   27) Sebastian River              8       32) Episcopal                   6   
   32) Palmetto                     6       34) Union County High School    5   
   34) Interlachen                  5       34) LINCOLN PARK                5   
   34) LEMON BAY                    5       38) Hamilton County High Scho   4.50
   39) Madison Co. HS               4       39) Wesley Chapel               4   
   41) SANTA FE                     3.50    42) Umatilla                    3   
   42) Paxon School                 3       42) Tavares                     3   
   45) Marianna                     2       45) Bartram Trail               2   
   45) Pedro Menendez               2       48) Key West                    1   
   48) Florida HS                   1                                           

 

Girls

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/10/03 09:56 PM
                 2003 FHSAA Class 2A, Florida Finals - 5/9/03                  
                                Hosted by: GSOC                                
                      University of Florida: Gainesville                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls High Jump

Three jumpers remained at 5-06. Kohler went first and cleared, setting a season best, and improving on her
5-02 from last year.
Browne and Maxwell could not answer and Kohler moved from 2nd last year to first this year.

=================================================================================
    National: %  6-03  1992        Amy Acuff, Calallen (TX)                    
       State: *  5-10  1986        Holly Kelly, Miami Palmetto (6              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   785 Kohler, Emily       12 Florida HS             5-06.00      1.67m   10  
  2   617 Brown, Frankie       9 Arnold                 5-04.00      1.62m    7  
  2  1018 Maxwell, Kim           Sebastian River        5-04.00      1.62m    7  
  4   779 Atkinson, Laura-Le  12 Florida HS             5-02.00      1.57m    5  
  5   787 Parker, Kayla        9 Florida HS             5-02.00      1.57m    4  
  6  1072 Hill, Johnanna         Umatilla               5-02.00      1.57m    3  
  7   864 Lawson, Jessica        Jones                  5-00.00      1.52m    2  
  8   884 Richardson, Consta  10 Lake Wales             5-00.00      1.52m    1  
  9   995 Moss, Shantia          Pompano                5-00.00      1.52m 
 10  1010 White, Kimberly      9 Santa FE               5-00.00      1.52m 
 11  1105 Thomas, Debbie         West Port              4-10.00      1.47m 
 12  1007 Cummings, Ashley    11 Santa FE               4-08.00      1.42m 
 12   808 Reeves, Jessica     11 Gulliver Pre           4-08.00      1.42m 
 12   721 Kahler, Whitney      9 Clearwater C           4-08.00      1.42m 
 12   961 LeCroy, Lindsey     11 Osceola                4-08.00      1.42m 
 16  1119 Lennon, Sloane         Zephyrhills            4-08.00      1.42m 
 
Event 3  Girls Pole Vault

Hannah came in with a 10-00 mark at regions, but upped that with a 10-09, a new 2A state leader.
Ewing, the former state leader, matched her best reported mark of the season to 2nd. 

=================================================================================
    National: % 13-08  2001        Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay (CA)            
       State: * 12-08  1998        Deanna Shuler, Dwyer (5A)                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   872 Richards, Hannah    11 Key West              10-09.00      3.27m   10  
  2   696 Ewing, Meghan          Gibbons               10-06.00      3.20m    8  
  3   871 McKenna, Kristen    12 Key West              10-06.00      3.20m    6  
  4   760 Black, Leigh        10 Episcopal              9-06.00      2.89m    5  
  5  1008 Jett, Callie        11 Santa FE               9-06.00      2.89m    4  
  6   783 Earp, Jessica       11 Florida HS             9-06.00      2.89m    3  
  7   698 Janson, Kristin        Cardinal Mooney        9-06.00      2.89m    2  
  8  1067 Carroll, Kelly         Tavares                9-00.00      2.74m    1  
  9   672 Snyder, Danielle    12 Bolles                 8-06.00      2.59m 
  9   800 Mendonca, Michelle     Gulf                   8-06.00      2.59m 
 11   695 Davis, Jackie          Gibbons                8-06.00      2.59m 
 12  1054 LeBlanc, Heather       SUW                    8-06.00      2.59m 
 13  1071 Frederick, Jocelyn     Umatilla               8-00.00      2.43m 
 13   818 Bumby, Megan        11 Hardee                 8-00.00      2.43m 
 15   660 Quigley, Tory          Bver                   8-00.00      2.43m 
 --   629 Gurzi, Cassi           BATR                        NH            
 
Event 5  Girls Long Jump

Ball got off her second best jump of the season. The windy reading was somewhat unbelievable
because the flags seemed still all day. 
She wins her second title in a row.

======================================================================================
    National: % 22-01.75  1976        Kathy McMillan, Hoke County (N           
       State: * 20-02.75  1991        Nicole Irving, Nova (5A)                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1   900 Ball, Laquita       12 Lincoln Park          20-00.50   4.8     6.10m   10  
  2   787 Parker, Kayla        9 Florida HS            18-07.50   2.4     5.67m    8  
  3   804 Alvaranga, Ayla     11 Gulliver Pre          17-09.25   2.4     5.41m    6  
  4   785 Kohler, Emily       12 Florida HS            17-08.00   4.5     5.38m    5  
  5   709 Hollis, Myesha         Citrus                17-07.75   1.6     5.37m    4  
  6   781 Close, Takeya       12 Florida HS            17-06.00   2.1     5.33m    3  
  7   977 Bailey, Rosetta     12 Paxon School          17-02.25   1.9     5.23m    2  
  8   757 Thomas, Renata         Dunnellon             16-11.50   2.1     5.16m    1  
  9   869 Zellous, Shavonte      Jones                 16-09.25   1.0     5.11m 
 10   822 McCullum, Joanne       Immo                  16-01.25   3.1     4.90m 
 11   647 Alexander, Asha        Bishop Moore          16-00.25   3.3     4.88m 
 12   823 Occeus, Kerllanne      Immo                  16-00.00   2.3     4.87m 
 12   960 Challenger, Lysett     Nopt                  16-00.00   2.4     4.87m 
 14  1022 Jackson, Jondra        South Sumter          15-11.50   1.6     4.86m 
 15  1021 Jones, Keona        12 Sebring               15-10.25   1.5     4.83m 
 16  1072 Hill, Johnanna         Umatilla              15-02.50   2.1     4.63m 
 
Event 7  Girls Triple Jump

Ball gets her second consecutive title and a new 2A state leader.

======================================================================================
    National: % 44-02.50  2001        Ychlindria Spears, Luling (TX)           
       State: * 41-07.50  1998        Shanell McMiller, Miami Northw           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1   900 Ball, Laquita       12 Lincoln Park          39-05.25   1.8    12.02m   10  
  2   804 Alvaranga, Ayla     11 Gulliver Pre          38-07.25  +0.0    11.76m    8  
  3   781 Close, Takeya       12 Florida HS            38-02.25   3.8    11.63m    6  
  4  1039 Cooper, Alondra     11 Suncoast              37-07.00   3.5    11.45m    5  
  5   823 Occeus, Kerllanne      Immo                  36-06.50   4.0    11.13m    4  
  6   787 Parker, Kayla        9 Florida HS            35-07.50   2.8    10.85m    3  
  7   785 Kohler, Emily       12 Florida HS            35-03.75   1.7    10.76m    2  
  8   822 McCullum, Joanne       Immo                  35-02.50   3.9    10.73m    1  
  9   709 Hollis, Myesha         Citrus                35-02.00   1.3    10.71m 
 10   825 Simeon, Meslin         Immo                  34-04.50  +0.0    10.47m 
 11  1066 Bonds, Natalie         Tavares               34-03.50   0.6    10.45m 
 12  1104 Simmons, Shamara       West Port             33-10.00   4.9    10.31m 
 13   622 Thompson, Jazmin       BCHS                  32-11.75   2.5    10.05m 
 14   767 Murray, Theresa     11 Episcopal             32-06.50   3.4     9.91m 
 --   880 Morris, Nadesa      11 Lake Placid                DNS   NWI           
 --   869 Zellous, Shavonte      Jones                      DNS   NWI           
 
Event 9  Girls Discus Throw

Gleue throws under her 2A state leader, 137-08, but wins by 21 feet!

=================================================================================
    National: % 188-04  1994        Suzy Powell, Downey (CA)                   
       State: * 185-09  1996        Seilala Sua, St. Thomas Aquina             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   729 Gleue, Leslie          Cocoa Beach             133-10     40.79m   10  
  2   909 Tucker, Erika       12 Lincoln Park            111-11     34.11m    8  
  3   623 Parham, Triense     10 Bartow                  107-06     32.76m    6  
  4   824 Romeus, Jeania         Immo                    105-11     32.28m    5  
  5   618 Ishmael, Charmese   12 Avon Park               105-03     32.08m    4  
  6   728 Butler, Porsha         Cocoa Beach             105-01     32.02m    3  
  7   866 Northern, Chanel       Jones                   103-08     31.59m    2  
  8   666 Flores, Gaby        12 Bolles                  103-05     31.52m    1  
  9   621 Dinkins, Sharhonda     BCHS                    100-06     30.63m 
 10   668 Longenecker, Annie  12 Bolles                   97-07     29.74m 
 11   711 Lanigan, Maggie        Citrus                   96-08     29.46m 
 12  1074 Williams, Holly        Umatilla                 94-05     28.77m 
 13   927 Delerme, Aurelle    11 Navarre                  89-03     27.20m 
 14   820 Delly, Babita          Immo                     88-06     26.97m 
 15   934 Verdell, Chaquita   11 Navarre                  86-09     26.44m 
 --  1053 Jones, Denise          SUW                       FOUL            
 
Event 11  Girls Shot Put

Latheria Lewis is the class of the field as she blasts the shot over 40 feet. She was a foot short of her best mark, but still 
wins by two feet.

=================================================================================
    National: % 53-07.75  1983        Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton            
       State: * 49-05.25  1996        Seilala Sua, St. Thomas Aquina           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   890 Lewis, Latheria     12 Lee HS                40-08.50     12.40m   10  
  2   950 Woodley, Naomi         N Laud Acad           38-05.50     11.72m    8  
  3  1017 Jones, Ashley          Sebastian River       38-02.50     11.64m    6  
  4   728 Butler, Porsha         Cocoa Beach           38-00.00     11.58m    5  
  5   992 Chery, Sharonda        Pompano               37-04.50     11.39m    4  
  6  1085 Martin, Ashley         Wesley Chapel         37-00.00     11.27m    3  
  7   824 Romeus, Jeania         Immo                  36-07.00     11.15m    2  
  8   618 Ishmael, Charmese   12 Avon Park             36-06.50     11.13m    1  
  9   736 Driver, Breanna        Crystal River         35-09.50     10.90m 
 10   777 Wright, Rokeisha       Eustis                35-01.00     10.69m 
 11  1102 Brown, Tarlisa         West Port             34-05.50     10.50m 
 12  1022 Jackson, Jondra        South Sumter          33-10.25     10.31m 
 13   631 Kersey, Aubrey         BATR                  32-06.50      9.91m 
 13   820 Delly, Babita          Immo                  32-06.50      9.91m 
 15   666 Flores, Gaby        12 Bolles                31-10.00      9.70m 
 16   705 Sharpe, Antonique   10 Chipley               31-06.50      9.61m 
 
Event 13  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

Bolles ran away with the tile as Gallogly's 2:17 put them in the lead for good.
The time was 5 seconds better than their region time and exorcised those demons which caused them to fall at the
Florida Relays.

==========================================================================
    National: % 8:58.43  1982        Ft. Washington Upper Dublin (P            
       State: * 9:11.10  2000        Winter Springs (4A)                       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bolles  'A'                                         9:36.04   2   10  
     1) 669 Maaske, Katie 11            2) 673 Treece, Reagan 12          
     3) 667 Gallogly, Amy-Beth 09       4) 670 Marees, Heather 10         
  2 Pensacola Catholic  'A'                             9:45.30   2    8  
     1) 983 Gedney, Kaitlin 12          2) 984 Greskovich, Anna 10        
     3) 986 Libbey, Jessica 12          4) 985 Lambert, Lauren 11         
  3 Episcopal  'A'                                      9:56.27   2    6  
     1) 763 DeBenedet, Robyn 11         2) 764 Ingham, Emily 10           
     3) 768 Steel, Laura 07             4) 761 Boree, Danielle 11         
  4 Cocoa  Beach  'A'                                   9:58.16   2    5  
     1) 727 Bragg, Marie                2) 731 Perkins, Alyce             
     3) 726 Bailey, Courtney            4) 730 Kabboord, Elly             

  5 Lincoln Park  'A'                                  10:00.75   2    4  
     1) 902 Frink, Amy 10               2) 901 Ellis, Chelsea 8           
     3) 907 Rogge, Kelly 9              4) 904 Granger, Kaitlyn 11        
  6 Immokalee  'A'                                     10:04.78   1    3  
     1) 821 Manzano, Melinda            2) 4865 Ramos, Letticia           
     3) 4863 Talbert, Roddetter         4) 4864 Laventure, Kimberly       
  7 Bartram Trail  'A'                                 10:06.03   2    2  
     1) 628 Glavin, Courtney            2) 630 Hakala, Sarah              
     3) 626 Cronin, Jamie               4) 632 Vega, Nicole               
  8 American Heritage Plant  'A'                       10:13.21   2    1  
     1) 606 Carpenter, Shaporia         2) 607 Downs, Ashley 10           
     3) 611 Wells, Jena 12              4) 608 Lewis, Michelle            
  9 Academy of the Holy Names  'A'                     10:13.88   2 
     1) 4862 Wilson, Kendall            2) 604 Kazbour, Kelly 9           
     3) 605 Petrick, Sara 10            4) 603 Gilman, Rachel 11          
 10 Bishop Moore  'A'                                  10:18.71   1 
     1) 657 Saltmarsh, Natalie          2) 651 Espinosa, Rachel           
     3) 654 LO, Stephanie               4) 656 Rodriguez, Amanda          
 11 Lake Wales  'A'                                    10:20.99   1 
     1) 4866 Knauer, Tabith             2) 4868 Knauer, Merissa           
     3) 4867 Young, Amanda              4) 883 Knauer, Kontessa 11        
 12 Dunnellon  'A'                                     10:37.37   1 
     1) 752 Bateman, Kaelani            2) 753 Hartley, Laura             
     3) 755 Northsea, Erin              4) 756 Spangler, Brittany         
 13 Clearwater Central Cathol  'A'                     10:38.86   1 
     1) 4869 Dewberry, Maggie           2) 4870 Strickland, Amanda        
     3) 722 Wall, Apryl                 4) 4871 Harris, Danielle          
 14 Citrus  'A'                                        10:43.00   1 
     1) 712 Montgomery, Caitlin         2) 707 Enstrom, Beth              
     3) 708 Fitzpatrick, Kaela          4) 713 Smith, Samantha            
 15 Wildwood  'A'                                      10:57.07   1 
     1) 1107 Harmon, Chrishada          2) 1110 Solomon, Dionne           
     3) 1109 Solomon, Deidra            4) 1108 Lodwick, Lori             
 16 Crystal River  'A'                                 11:07.66   2 
     1) 739 Neill, Sally                2) 740 Smelko, Amanda             
     3) 735 Bodden, Stephanie           4) 737 Jay, Denise                
 
Event 15  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Shantia Moss easily qualified.

========================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 13.20  2000        Nicole Denby, Riverside John N              
       State: * 13.83  1997        Sherrianne Lawson, Palm Beach               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   995 Moss, Shantia          Pompano                  14.11q -0.6  1 
  2  1072 Hill, Johnanna         Umatilla                 14.90q -0.6  1 
  3   781 Close, Takeya       12 Florida HS               15.16q -0.6  1 
  4  1054 LeBlanc, Heather       SUW                      15.33q -0.6  1 
  5   787 Parker, Kayla        9 Florida HS               15.55q -1.2  2 
  6  1018 Maxwell, Kim           Sebastian River          15.93q -1.2  2 
  7   601 Davis, Mallory      10 Acad. of Holy Na         16.01q -0.6  1 
  8  1086 Medvid, Angela         Wesley Chapel            16.03q -1.2  2 
  9  1103 Haines, Kaitisha       West Port                16.04q -1.2  2 
 10   961 LeCroy, Lindsey     11 Osceola                  16.60  -0.6  1 
 11   978 Charity, Renee      11 Paxon School             16.69  -1.2  2 
 12   801 O'Connor, Jessica   12 Gulf Breeze              16.83  -0.6  1 
 13   616 Ranc, Michelle         McCarthy                 17.12  -0.6  1 
 14   871 McKenna, Kristen    12 Key West                 17.49  -1.2  2 
 15  1073 Peshek, Tessa          Umatilla                 17.82  -1.2  2 
 16   884 Richardson, Consta  10 Lake Wales               18.67  -1.2  2 
 
Event 15  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

The tall Moss stormed away looking to get the state record. She crossed
just missing the record. Eyeing the scoreboard, one could see that she
knew she was oh so close.
The headwind certainly did not help.

============================================================================
    National: % 13.20  2000        Nicole Denby, Riverside John N              
       State: * 13.83  1997        Sherrianne Lawson, Palm Beach               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   995 Moss, Shantia          Pompano                  13.90  -1.3   10  
  2  1072 Hill, Johnanna         Umatilla                 15.01  -1.3    8  
  3   781 Close, Takeya       12 Florida HS               15.17  -1.3    6  
  4   601 Davis, Mallory      10 Acad. of Holy Na         15.76  -1.3    5  
  5   787 Parker, Kayla        9 Florida HS               15.80  -1.3    4  
  6  1054 LeBlanc, Heather       SUW                      15.83  -1.3    3  
  7  1018 Maxwell, Kim           Sebastian River          15.94  -1.3    2  
  8  1103 Haines, Kaitisha       West Port                15.99  -1.3    1  
  9  1086 Medvid, Angela         Wesley Chapel            16.51  -1.3 
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash

The state leader, White, gets in with a windy time.

========================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 11.14  1990        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks (C              
       State: * 11.40  1989        Zundra Feagin, Cocoa (4A)                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   795 White, Alana        11 Fort Pierce              12.09q  2.5  1 
  2   993 Gillis, Ashley         Pompano                  12.13q  2.5  1 
  3   996 Moss, Shantrell        Pompano                  12.25q -0.9  2 
  4  1038 Brown, Lecia         9 Suncoast                 12.36q -0.9  2 
  5   709 Hollis, Myesha         Citrus                   12.39q  2.5  1 
  6   786 Morrisson, Kellie    9 Florida HS               12.43q  2.5  1 
  7  1022 Jackson, Jondra        South Sumter             12.66q -0.9  2 
  8   831 Hamilton, B.           Jefferson Co. HS         12.75q  2.5  1 
  8   721 Kahler, Whitney      9 Clearwater C             12.75q -0.9  2 
 10   754 Hopkins, Leah          Dunnellon                12.77   2.5  1 
 11   930 Henson, Nicole      12 Navarre                  12.83  -0.9  2 
 12   619 Watson, Shermicka   11 Avon Park                12.84   2.5  1 
 13   798 Brown, Danielle     10 Freedom                  12.90   2.5  1 
 14  1078 Hunter, Joanna         UNIO                     12.91  -0.9  2 
 15   881 Banks, Vashti       10 Lake Wales               12.98  -0.9  2 
 16   779 Atkinson, Laura-Le  12 Florida HS               13.24  -0.9  2 
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash

Moss comes on to just outlean the oh so tall for a freshman Brown in lane 7. White gets bad start and just can't
get back into it.

============================================================================
    National: % 11.14  1990        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks (C              
       State: * 11.40  1989        Zundra Feagin, Cocoa (4A)                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   996 Moss, Shantrell        Pompano                  12.24  -2.0   10  
  2  1038 Brown, Lecia         9 Suncoast                 12.25  -2.0    8  
  3   993 Gillis, Ashley         Pompano                  12.31  -2.0    6  
  4   795 White, Alana        11 Fort Pierce              12.48  -2.0    5  
  5   786 Morrisson, Kellie    9 Florida HS               12.58  -2.0    4  
  6  1022 Jackson, Jondra        South Sumter             12.59  -2.0    3  
  7   709 Hollis, Myesha         Citrus                   12.77  -2.0    2  
  8   721 Kahler, Whitney      9 Clearwater C             12.90  -2.0    1  
  9   831 Hamilton, B.           Jefferson Co. HS         13.28  -2.0 
 
Event 19  Girls 1600 Meter Run

Freshman Jaqueline Areson took tha pacing chores on the first lap. She hit the
first 400m in a solid 71. Another freshman, Gallogly, a swimmer who runs three times
a week, took over to hit the 800m in 2:34(82).
She continued to lead through 1200m, 3:53(79) as favorite, Nicole Schappert, was content
to remain off the lead.
With a little 200m remaining, Schappert began to kick it in. DeBenedet, 5 m down, also started 
to move well and into the turn matched the pace of Schappert.
Into the homestretch, Schappert remained in control as she ran just hard enough to win.
DeBenedet cam home strong to finish in her nest time ever; two seconds better
than last year.
Gallogly won the battle of the freshman.
3 time state xc champ, Kabboord, came home a solid 5th.

=======================================================================
    National: % 4:39.40  1985        Laura Matson, Hills-Andover (M            
       State: * 4:54.65  2000        Hilary White, Buchholz (4A)               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1  1002 Schappert, Nicole   10 Pope John Paul         5:05.48    10  
  2   763 DeBenedet, Robyn    11 Episcopal              5:06.86     8  
  3   667 Gallogly, Amy-Beth  09 Bolles                 5:08.13     6  
  4   997 Areson, Jacqueline   9 Pope John Paul         5:08.26     5  
  5   730 Kabboord, Elly         Cocoa Beach            5:11.27     4  
  6   670 Marees, Heather     10 Bolles                 5:20.66     3  
  7   821 Manzano, Melinda       Immo                   5:20.96     2  
  8   902 Frink, Amy          10 Lincoln Park           5:25.43     1  
  9   983 Gedney, Kaitlin     12 Pensacola Cathol       5:25.89  
 10   605 Petrick, Sara       10 Acad. of Holy Na       5:32.77  
 11   624 Wales, Ansley        9 Bartow                 5:37.25  
 12   708 Fitzpatrick, Kaela     Citrus                 5:39.30  
 13  1080 Amerman, Stephanie     Wesley Chapel          5:47.61  
 14   775 Bird, Kristan          Eustis                 5:50.22  
 15   752 Bateman, Kaelani       Dunnellon              5:57.51  
 16   874 Crane, Rachel        9 Keystone Hei           5:57.56  
 
Event 21  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

===================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 44.70  1997        Playa Del Rey-Saint Bernard (C              
       State: * 45.80  2000        St. Thomas Aquinas (3A)                     
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Florida HS  'A'                                       48.98q  1 
  2 Jones  'A'                                            49.39q  2 
  3 Navarre  'A'                                          49.41q  2 
  4 Gulliver Prep  'A'                                    49.57q  2 
  5 Lincoln Park  'A'                                     49.66q  1 
  6 Bishop Moore  'A'                                     50.01q  1 
  7 Lee HS  'A'                                           50.24q  2 
  8 Freedom  'A'                                          50.26q  2 
  9 Lake Wales  'A'                                       50.90q  1 
 10 Wesley Chapel  'A'                                    51.04   1 
     1) 4896 Cabrera, Jasmine 10        2) 4897 Sams, Melissa 9           
     3) 1087 Phaire, Dija               4) 1086 Medvid, Angela            
 11 West Port  'A'                                        51.14   2 
     1) 4902 Wilkerson, Dominitta 10    2) 4903 Rackard, Tiffany 10       
     3) 1104 Simmons, Shamara           4) 4904 Alston, Tamora 11         
 12 Citrus  'A'                                           51.36   2 
     1) 4900 Dorsey, Brittney           2) 710 King, Kelly                
     3) 4901 Mast, Kayla                4) 709 Hollis, Myesha             
 13 Umatilla  'A'                                         51.41   1 
     1) 1074 Williams, Holly            2) 4898 Bartholomeu, Crystal 9    
     3) 4899 Harrison, Lisa 9           4) 1072 Hill, Johnanna            
 14 Mulberry  'A'                                         51.74   1 
     1) 4887 Satchel, Franni 9          2) 4888 Smith, Erica 12           
     3) 4889 Dodge, Chante' 12          4) 4890 Kennedy, Robin 9          
 15 Jefferson Co. HS  'A'                                 52.33   2 
 -- South Sumter  'A'                                       DNF   1 
     1) 4895 Halfacre, Leona 11         2) 4893 Elder, Ebony 11           
     3) 4894 McCullough, Kimberly 10    4) 1022 Jackson, Jondra           
 
Event 21  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Florida High had some drama in the first two legs as Jones opened some daylight 
on them on the backstretch.
Into the turn, Florida High got and edge that it did not lose.
Florida High goes away with it's 2nd straight title.

=======================================================================
    National: % 44.70  1997        Playa Del Rey-Saint Bernard (C              
       State: * 45.80  2000        St. Thomas Aquinas (3A)                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Florida HS  'A'                                       48.48    10  
     1) 779 Atkinson, Laura-Lee 12      2) 781 Close, Takeya 12           
     3) 786 Morrisson, Kellie 9         4) 787 Parker, Kayla 9            
  2 Jones  'A'                                            48.74     8  
     1) 867 Redding, April              2) 862 Denner, Wendy              
     3) 865 Lee, Amber                  4) 863 Inmon, Nisha               
  3 Gulliver Prep  'A'                                    49.09     6  
     1) 804 Alvaranga, Ayla 11          2) 805 Dunberg, Kelly 10          
     3) 811 Shapiro, Jessica            4) 808 Reeves, Jessica 11         
  4 Lincoln Park  'A'                                     49.38     5  
     1) 908 Smith, Brittany 9           2) 900 Ball, Laquita 12           
     3) 905 Hudson, Jacqueline 10       4) 906 Lee, Diamond 6             
  5 Bishop Moore  'A'                                     49.58     4  
     1) 647 Alexander, Asha             2) 650 Davis, Tamaa               
     3) 649 Davis, Asha                 4) 652 Johnson, Hikema            
  6 Navarre  'A'                                          49.80     3  
     1) 931 Pybus, Ashley 11            2) 929 Grooms, Janel 11           
     3) 932 Salamone, Rachel            4) 930 Henson, Nicole 12          
  7 Freedom  'A'                                          50.37     2  
     1) 798 Brown, Danielle 10          2) 4884 Akachukwu, Judith 10      
     3) 4885 Scruggs-Love, Ashley 11    4) 4886 Wilson, Erin 9            
  8 Lake Wales  'A'                                       50.56     1  
     1) 881 Banks, Vashti 10            2) 882 Jackson, Tisha 10          
     3) 4882 White, Marcy               4) 4881 Horne, Ladesmi            
 -- Lee HS  'A'                                              FS  
     1) 887 Johnson, Michelle 10        2) 886 Gonzales, Frances 09       
     3) 892 Ward, Ashlee 12             4) 889 Jones, Tamika 10           
 
Event 23  Girls 400 Meter Dash

Brown strode down the stretch easily and then powered home to win in a sensational
time of 55.40. She bested her egion time by .76 seconds.
In a more challenging field, the freshman could certainly go under 54.00.

==========================================================================
    National: % 50.74  2000        Monique Henderson, Morse (CA)               
       State: * 52.51  2002        Sanya Richards, St. Thomas Aquinas (3A)     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1  1038 Brown, Lecia         9 Suncoast                 55.40   2   10  
  2  1033 Thorpe, Leah           SAUG                     58.71   2    8  
  3   784 Johnson, Cinnamon    9 Florida HS               58.82   2    6  
  4   991 Chambers, Kayann       Pompano                  59.24   2    5  
  5   799 Richardville, Ange   9 Frostproof               59.73   1    4  
  6   782 Cunningham, Lakend  11 Florida HS               59.78   2    3  
  7  1101 Braddock, Natalie   10 West Nassau              59.85   1    2  
  8   650 Davis, Tamaa           Bishop Moore           1:00.17   2    1  
  9   754 Hopkins, Leah          Dunnellon              1:00.24   2 
 10   825 Simeon, Meslin         Immo                   1:00.66   1 
 11  1087 Phaire, Dija           Wesley Chapel          1:00.68   1 
 12   619 Watson, Shermicka   11 Avon Park              1:01.79   2 
 13  1040 Harris, Ashley      11 Suncoast               1:01.94   2 
 14  1023 Turner, Shanelle       South Sumter           1:02.39   1 
 15  1077 Brown, Krystal         UNIO                   1:03.55   1 
 16   926 Taylor, Lindsay        Mount Dora             1:05.33   1 
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Grooms looked strong in qualifying.

===================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 39.98  2001        Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson (CA)      
       State: * 41.34  2000        Tiffany Ross, Miami Northweste              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   929 Grooms, Janel       11 Navarre                  45.37q  2 
  2   882 Jackson, Tisha      10 Lake Wales               45.70q  1 
  3   995 Moss, Shantia          Pompano                  45.91q  2 
  4   804 Alvaranga, Ayla     11 Gulliver Pre             46.27q  1 
  5  1001 O'Gorman, Cathy     10 Pope John Paul           47.26q  1 
  6   880 Morris, Nadesa      11 Lake Placid              47.33q  1 
  7  1103 Haines, Kaitisha       West Port                47.58q  2 
  8  1018 Maxwell, Kim           Sebastian River          48.00q  2 
  9  1054 LeBlanc, Heather       SUW                      48.21q  1 
 10   978 Charity, Renee      11 Paxon School             49.55   1 
 11  1009 Viniar, Kristina    10 Santa FE                 49.71   2 
 12   765 Lee, Christa        11 Episcopal                49.76   1 
 13  1081 Cabrera, Jerrica       Wesley Chapel            50.02   2 
 14   671 Peek, Lauren        12 Bolles                   51.28   2 
 15  1086 Medvid, Angela         Wesley Chapel            54.39   2 
 --  1072 Hill, Johnanna         Umatilla                   DNF   1 
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Moss gets a challenge late from Grooms, but is able to put her away
as she lowers her best and collects her second straight championship.

=======================================================================
    National: % 39.98  2001        Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson (CA)      
       State: * 41.34  2000        Tiffany Ross, Miami Northweste              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   995 Moss, Shantia          Pompano                  43.39    10  
  2   929 Grooms, Janel       11 Navarre                  44.75     8  
  3   804 Alvaranga, Ayla     11 Gulliver Pre             45.84     6  
  4   882 Jackson, Tisha      10 Lake Wales               45.98     5  
  5   880 Morris, Nadesa      11 Lake Placid              46.72     4  
  6  1018 Maxwell, Kim           Sebastian River          46.78     3  
  7  1001 O'Gorman, Cathy     10 Pope John Paul           47.07     2  
  8  1103 Haines, Kaitisha       West Port                47.48     1  
  9  1054 LeBlanc, Heather       SUW                      47.81  
 
Event 27  Girls 800 Meter Run

Copper tore out in 61. She hit the 600m in 1:37 slowing from the hard
first quarter effort.
She finished strongly though and with some more hard efforts and more challengers
can certainly go under 2:10.

==========================================================================
    National: % 2:04.50  1980        Joetta Clark, Maplewood Columb            
       State: * 2:10.45  2001        Andrea Austin, Boyd Anderson (3A)         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1  1039 Cooper, Alondra     11 Suncoast               2:13.10   2   10  
  2   670 Marees, Heather     10 Bolles                 2:21.29   2    8  
  3   608 Lewis, Michelle        Heritage               2:22.45   2    6  
  4   722 Wall, Apryl            Clearwater C           2:23.01   2    5  
  5   673 Treece, Reagan      12 Bolles                 2:23.36   2    4  
  6   985 Lambert, Lauren     11 Pensacola Cathol       2:23.96   2    3  
  7   904 Granger, Kaitlyn    11 Lincoln Park           2:26.06   1    2  
  8   727 Bragg, Marie           Cocoa Beach            2:27.08   2    1  
  9   624 Wales, Ansley        9 Bartow                 2:29.20   1 
 10   603 Gilman, Rachel      11 Acad. of Holy Na       2:29.65   1 
 11  1065 Clasen, Jamie       12 Tampa Cathol           2:29.88   1 
 12   920 Lewis, Angie        10 Marianna               2:31.07   2 
 13   737 Jay, Denise            Crystal River          2:32.44   2 
 14   776 Davis, Lauren          Eustis                 2:36.51   1 
 15   756 Spangler, Brittany     Dunnellon              2:38.16   1 
 16   925 Estridge, April        Mount Dora             2:38.82   1 
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================
Top 9 Advance by Time
    National: % 22.67  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks (C              
       State: * 23.36  2001        Erica Whipple, Palm Beach Lake              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   996 Moss, Shantrell        Pompano                  25.13q  NWI  1 
  2   795 White, Alana        11 Fort Pierce              25.42q -1.0  2 
  3   993 Gillis, Ashley         Pompano                  25.59q -1.0  2 
  4   786 Morrisson, Kellie    9 Florida HS               25.69q -1.0  2 
  5   892 Ward, Ashlee        12 Lee HS                   26.17q  NWI  1 
  6   782 Cunningham, Lakend  11 Florida HS               26.35q -1.0  2 
  7   754 Hopkins, Leah          Dunnellon                26.50q -1.0  2 
  8   652 Johnson, Hikema        Bishop Moore             26.55q  NWI  1 
  9  1078 Hunter, Joanna         UNIO                     26.57q  NWI  1 
 10   784 Johnson, Cinnamon    9 Florida HS               26.59   NWI  1 
 11   721 Kahler, Whitney      9 Clearwater C             26.61  -1.0  2 
 12   619 Watson, Shermicka   11 Avon Park                26.80  -1.0  2 
 13   798 Brown, Danielle     10 Freedom                  27.07   NWI  1 
 14   880 Morris, Nadesa      11 Lake Placid              27.48   NWI  1 
 15  1104 Simmons, Shamara       West Port                27.64  -1.0  2 
 16  1007 Cummings, Ashley    11 Santa FE                 27.70   NWI  1 
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash

Moss opened up out of the turn and glided away. It was her first cahmpionship at
200m  and her second of the night.

============================================================================
    National: % 22.67  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks (C              
       State: * 23.36  2001        Erica Whipple, Palm Beach Lake              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   996 Moss, Shantrell        Pompano                  24.61   0.4   10  
  2   993 Gillis, Ashley         Pompano                  25.06   0.4    8  
  3   786 Morrisson, Kellie    9 Florida HS               25.26   0.4    6  
  4   892 Ward, Ashlee        12 Lee HS                   25.53   0.4    5  
  5   782 Cunningham, Lakend  11 Florida HS               25.98   0.4    4  
  6   652 Johnson, Hikema        Bishop Moore             26.05   0.4    3  
  7  1078 Hunter, Joanna         UNIO                     26.17   0.4    2  
  8   795 White, Alana        11 Fort Pierce              26.29   0.4    1  
 --   754 Hopkins, Leah          Dunnellon                  DNF   0.4 
 
Event 31  Girls 3200 Meter Run

After her 10:56.07 last week and her easy win in the 1600m, Schappert
was in the drivers seat.
She gingerly warmed down after her 1600m and could be seen noticeably favoring
her right foot. Something her father says he'll rest this week, before she
resumes her post season races.
So, it was understandable that the pace would be taken by last year's runner-up
and 3 time state champs Elly Kabboord. 
Kabboord hit splits of 77, 85(2:42),84(4:06), 86(5:32), 86(6:58),and 85 (8:23).
Kabboord was able to wear out all except Schappert and Greskovich, last year's 
third placer.
On the final two circuits, it was down to Kabboord and Schappert. 
The pace began to quicken as the two hit the next circuit in 78. Kabboord 
continued to lead inot the backstretch as Schappert ran on her shoulder.
With 200m to go, Kabboord showed a surprising turn of speed as Schappert tried 
to pull up on the outside.
Into the homestretch, Kabboord sprinted for all she was worth initially keeping
Schappert at bay. BUT Schappert, obviously confident in her kick, looked down and
shifted gears to put away Kabboord, her 35 last 200 enough to win.
Schappert rebounded from an injury shortened xc season to collect her second title.

=======================================================================
    National: %  9:48.59  1996        Kimberly Mortensen, Thousdan O           
       State: * 10:41.59  2002        Kara Scanlin, Episcopal (A)              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1  1002 Schappert, Nicole   10 Pope John Paul        11:06.81    10  
  2   730 Kabboord, Elly         Cocoa Beach           11:09.65     8  
  3   984 Greskovich, Anna    10 Pensacola Cathol      11:13.55     6  
  4   806 Gil, Jillian        07 Gulliver Pre          11:29.03     5  
  5   763 DeBenedet, Robyn    11 Episcopal             11:40.28     4  
  6   764 Ingham, Emily       10 Episcopal             11:40.60     3  
  7   605 Petrick, Sara       10 Acad. of Holy Na      11:40.66     2  
  8   667 Gallogly, Amy-Beth  09 Bolles                12:06.33     1  
  9   883 Knauer, Kontessa    11 Lake Wales            12:22.07  
 10   604 Kazbour, Kelly       9 Acad. of Holy Na      12:30.28  
 11   602 Fletcher, Aileen     9 Acad. of Holy Na      12:37.24  
 12   875 Harris, Leanne      10 Keystone Hei          12:43.96  
 13  1031 Fisher, Cathy       12 St. Andrew's          12:50.75  
 14   741 VanSicklen, Holly      Crystal River         13:15.76  
 15   775 Bird, Kristan          Eustis                13:43.73  
 16   712 Montgomery, Caitli     Citrus                14:28.63  
 
Event 33  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Suncoast blast off with a 56 opener from Lecia Brown. They follow with a 61, 59 and a
55 anchor from Alondra Copper to claim their second title and lower their best.

==========================================================================
    National: % 3:35.72  1998        Long Beach Wilson (CA)                    
       State: * 3:45.42  1998        Miami Northwestern (6A)                   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Suncoast  'A'                                       3:53.12   2   10  
     1) 1038 Brown, Lecia 9             2) 1042 MACKLONGS, Andeidre 10    
     3) 1040 Harris, Ashley 11          4) 1039 Cooper, Alondra 11        
  2 Florida HS  'A'                                     4:01.17   2    8  
     1) 785 Kohler, Emily 12            2) 782 Cunningham, Lakendra 11    
     3) 784 Johnson, Cinnamon 9         4) 779 Atkinson, Laura-Lee 12     
  3 Gulliver Prep  'A'                                  4:03.54   2    6  
     1) 805 Dunberg, Kelly 10           2) 807 Mullen, Chelsea 09         
     3) 804 Alvaranga, Ayla 11          4) 811 Shapiro, Jessica           
  4 Lee HS  'A'                                         4:03.73   2    5  
     1) 891 Menter, Denise 12           2) 887 Johnson, Michelle 10       
     3) 886 Gonzales, Frances 09        4) 889 Jones, Tamika 10           
  5 Pompano Beach  'A'                                  4:03.74   2    4  
     1) 991 Chambers, Kayann            2) 995 Moss, Shantia              
     3) 996 Moss, Shantrell             4) 993 Gillis, Ashley             
  6 Immokalee  'A'                                      4:04.53   2    3  
  7 Navarre  'A'                                        4:05.88   1    2  
     1) 936 Wible, Laura 12             2) 928 Genovese, Vanessa 10       
     3) 935 Whitney, Tiffany 10         4) 929 Grooms, Janel 11           
  8 Pope John Paul  'A'                                 4:08.32   2    1  
     1) 1001 O'Gorman, Cathy 10         2) 997 Areson, Jacqueline 9       
     3) 999 Meads, Caroline 10          4) 1002 Schappert, Nicole 10      
  9 Bartram Trail  'A'                                  4:09.71   1 
     1) 628 Glavin, Courtney            2) 632 Vega, Nicole               
     3) 627 Davis, Yvonne               4) 625 Blache, Brittany           
 10 Lake Wales  'A'                                     4:09.79   2 
 11 Santa FE  'A'                                       4:16.78   2 
     1) 1006 Chandler, Tarondisha 11    2) 1009 Viniar, Kristina 10       
     3) 1007 Cummings, Ashley 11        4) 1011 Wise, Haley 12            
 12 Avon Park  'A'                                      4:18.43   1 
 13 Wesley Chapel  'A'                                  4:18.53   1 
     1) 1084 Lucado, Lindsay            2) 1082 Carbonaro, Heather        
     3) 1087 Phaire, Dija               4) 1088 Polston, Samantha         
 14 Citrus  'A'                                         4:23.15   1 
     1) 706 Bombly, Katherine           2) 708 Fitzpatrick, Kaela         
     3) 713 Smith, Samantha             4) 710 King, Kelly                
 15 Crystal River  'A'                                  4:23.19   1 
     1) 737 Jay, Denise                 2) 735 Bodden, Stephanie          
     3) 742 Vazquez, Lisandra           4) 738 Natteal, Ieshia            
 16 Wildwood  'A'                                       4:23.94   1 
     1) 1108 Lodwick, Lori              2) 1111 Young, Lashanna           
     3) 1110 Solomon, Dionne            4) 1109 Solomon, Deidra           
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Florida HS                 100        2) Pompano Beach              67   
    3) SUNCOAST                    43        4) LINCOLN PARK               40   
    5) Gulliver Prep               37        6) Cocoa  Beach               36   
    7) Bolles                      33        8) POPE JOHN PAUL             28   
    9) Episcopal                   26       10) Lee HS                     20   
   10) IMMOKALEE                   20       12) Sebastian River            18   
   13) Pensacola Catholic          17       14) Key West                   16   
   15) Navarre                     13       16) Jones                      12   
   17) Umatilla                    11       18) Bishop Moore                8   
   18) St. Augustine                8       18) North Lauderdale Acad       8   
   18) Cardinal Gibbons             8       22) American Heritage Plant     7   
   22) Arnold                       7       22) Academy of the Holy Names   7   
   22) Lake Wales                   7       26) Clearwater Central Cathol   6   
   26) Bartow                       6       26) FORT PIERCE                 6   
   26) Citrus                       6       30) Avon Park                   5   
   31) SANTA FE                     4       31) Frostproof                  4   
   31) Lake Placid                  4       34) Wesley Chapel               3   
   34) Suwannee High School         3       34) South Sumter                3   
   37) Bartram Trail                2       37) Paxon School                2   
   37) Union County High School     2       37) West Nassau County          2   
   37) Freedom                      2       37) West Port                   2   
   37) Cardinal Mooney              2       44) Dunnellon                   1   
   44) Tavares                      1                                           

 

Florida State Meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003