States
Florida 2003 outdoor

1A State Meet

May 9 at Percy Beard Stadium, Gainesville FL

 


Boys - Girls

Highlights
by Ricky Quintana, RunFlorida.com

Boys

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/9/03 10:03  PM

Event 2  Boys High Jump

It came down to Dunlap, Edmond, Hughs and Edwards at 6-06. Region 2 Champ, 
Edwards, coming in with a mark of 6-02, soars over. The others have their 
chances, but can't equal his mark.

  1   258 Edwards, Marcus     11 LaFayette              6-06.00      1.98m   
10
  2   147 Hughs, James        10 Graceville             6-04.00      1.93m   
  8
  3   278 Dunlap, Clinton        Lakeland Christ        6-04.00      1.93m   
  6
  4   300 Edmond, Timothy        Maclay                 6-04.00      1.93m   
  5
  5   567 Anderson, Brian     12 WestmAcad              6-02.00      1.87m   
  4
  6    65 Holmes, Nathan      12 Canterbury Schoo       6-02.00      1.87m   
  3
  7   568 Newsom, Michael     10 WestmAcad              6-00.00      1.82m   
  1.5
  7   305 Perkins, Casey         Maclay                 6-00.00      1.82m   
  1.5
  9   543 Walkes, Christophe  12 Upperroom              6-00.00      1.82m
10    52 Hunt, Hamilton         Berkeley Prep          5-10.00      1.77m
10   190 Keen, Eric             HOTR                   5-10.00      1.77m
12   187 Abbott, Alex           HOTR                   5-10.00      1.77m
12   136 Brunache, Chris     11 Gold Coast             5-10.00      1.77m
--   259 Watson, Tyson       11 LaFayette                   NH
--    77 McMillon, Carlos       Chatahoochee                NH
--   209 Davis, Jimmy        10 Indian Rocks Chr            NH

Event 4  Boys Pole Vault

Gaddis comes up big for the win. Aft, second best coming in, ups his region 
best by 4". Miller, the state leader at 13-06, can't answer answer.

  1   386 Gaddis, Stephen     12 Port St. Joe          14-00.00      4.26m   
10
  2   479 Aft, Ryan           10 Benjamin School       14-00.00      4.26m   
  8
  3   577 Kirtland, William      West. Christian       13-00.00      3.96m   
  6
  4   525 Miller, Brian          Trinity Prep          12-06.00      3.81m   
  5
  5   280 Friend, Joshua         Lakeland Christ       12-00.00      3.65m   
  4
  6   331 Anderson, Erik      11 Northside Christ      12-00.00      3.65m   
  3
  7   531 Candiotti, Michael  SO University            11-06.00      3.50m   
  2
  8   193 Schmid, Steve          HOTR                  11-06.00      3.50m   
  1
  9   532 Gozleveli, Ramin     8 University            11-06.00      3.50m
10   332 Cole, Zach          10 Northside Christ      11-00.00      3.35m
10   310 Griffes, Jonathan   12 Moore Haven           11-00.00      3.35m
12   379 Gellos, Aaron          Pens. Christian       10-00.00      3.04m
13   191 Poli, Nate             HOTR                   9-06.00      2.89m
14   453 Hudson, Austin      12 St. Johns Countr       9-06.00      2.89m
15   363 Lane, David            P.K.Yonge              9-06.00      2.89m
--   387 McArdle, Jarrod     10 Port St. Joe                NH

Event 6  Boys Long Jump

Region 4 Champs Saunders wins over defending state champ Edmond.

  1   482 Saunders, Barrett   12 Benjamin School       22-05.50   NWI     
6.84m   10
  2   152 Jackson, Xavier        Havana Northside      22-01.00   NWI     
6.73m    8
  3     3 Barnes, Frank       12 Admiral Farragut      21-08.75   NWI     
6.62m    6
  4   228 Wade, Michael          Jay                   21-06.00   NWI     
6.55m    5
  5   300 Edmond, Timothy        Maclay                21-05.50   NWI     
6.54m    4
  6   306 Dixion, Sidney      11 Miami MacArt          21-02.00   NWI     
6.45m    3
  7   259 Watson, Tyson       11 LaFayette             21-00.00   NWI     
6.40m    2
  8   187 Abbott, Alex           HOTR                  20-08.00   NWI     
6.29m    1
  9   488 Barber, Kyle           FRST                  20-05.50   NWI     
6.23m
10   115 Gerken, Chris          Father Lopez          20-05.00   NWI     
6.22m
11   137 Geffrard, Berthony  12 Gold Coast            20-02.50   NWI     
6.15m
12    65 Holmes, Nathan      12 Canterbury Schoo      20-00.00   NWI     
6.09m
13     7 Duff, Andrew        12 Admiral Farragut      19-08.50   NWI     
6.00m
14    63 Smith, Antwain      12 Broward               19-03.50   NWI     
5.88m
15    76 Jackson, Ronnie        Chatahoochee          18-11.00   NWI     
5.76m
--   279 Fisher, Jr., Rober     Lakeland Christ            DNS   NWI

Event 8  Boys Triple Jump

Second win for Saunders.

  1   482 Saunders, Barrett   12 Benjamin School       45-01.50   NWI    
13.75m   10
  2   388 Smiley, Antonio     11 Port St. Joe          44-10.25   NWI    
13.67m    8
  3   167 Ellison, Aaron         Hawthorne             44-05.00   NWI    
13.53m    6
  4   125 Ribeiro, Paolo         Fl. Christian         43-09.00   NWI    
13.33m    5
  5   115 Gerken, Chris          Father Lopez          42-11.50   NWI    
13.09m    4
  6   259 Watson, Tyson       11 LaFayette             42-09.25   NWI    
13.03m    3
  7   109 Brown, Detavian        Famu                  42-09.00   NWI    
13.03m    2
  8    65 Holmes, Nathan      12 Canterbury Schoo      41-10.50   NWI    
12.76m    1
  9   108 Anderson, Robert       Famu                  41-09.25   NWI    
12.73m
10   255 Smith, Peter        10 King's Academy        41-08.25   NWI    
12.70m
11   300 Edmond, Timothy        Maclay                41-02.50   NWI    
12.56m
12     7 Duff, Andrew        12 Admiral Farragut      41-02.00   NWI    
12.54m
13   533 Lee, Xanquanii      SO University            41-01.00   NWI    
12.52m
14   366 Nickerson, Brenton     P.K.Yonge             41-00.00   NWI    
12.49m
15     9 Hamadeh, Jay        12 Admiral Farragut      40-06.50   NWI    
12.35m
16   210 Hamm, Clint         11 Indian Rocks Chr      39-05.75   NWI    
12.03m

Event 10  Boys Discus Throw

Sims and Whitfield battle in prelims and finals.

  1   323 Sims, Marcus           North Florida C.        153-02     46.68m   
10
  2   229 Whitfield, Travis      Jay                     148-03     45.18m   
  8
  3   389 Tiller, Bennie      10 Port St. Joe            134-05     40.97m   
  6
  4   254 Call, Mark          11 King's Academy          134-02     40.89m   
  5
  5   357 Lukas, Jon             ORLU                    133-11     40.81m   
  4
  6   528 Wilbur, Eric           Trinity Prep            133-01     40.56m   
  3
  7   444 Clark, Brian           STED                    130-06     39.77m   
  2
  8   315 Smith, Demetries    11 Moore Haven             126-04     38.50m   
  1
  9   155 Williams, Evandall     Havana Northside        126-01     38.43m
10    12 Williams, Bryce      8 Admiral Farragut        124-05     37.92m
11   130 Kitsteiner, Matt    12 FtLaudChr               124-03     37.87m
12   194 Williams, Matt         HOTR                    124-02     37.84m
13   549 Sandos, Chris          Walker Memorial         122-07     37.36m
14    79 Kent, Allen         12 Community School        121-03     36.95m
15   334 Roker, Theo         10 Northwest Ch            118-03     36.04m
16   104 Metellus, Abraham    9 Dade Christian          109-03     33.29m

Event 12  Boys Shot Put

Region 4 Champ, Call, wins in tight battle.

  1   254 Call, Mark          11 King's Academy        49-00.50     14.94m   
10
  2   315 Smith, Demetries    11 Moore Haven           48-05.25     14.76m   
  8
  3   229 Whitfield, Travis      Jay                   48-04.00     14.73m   
  6
  4   155 Williams, Evandall     Havana Northside      47-01.50     14.36m   
  5
  5   178 Foster, Kobie       10 Hollywood             46-10.00     14.27m   
  4
  6   320 Harden, Steve          Mount Dora Bible      46-08.50     14.23m   
  3
  7   241 Halverson, Blake    12 Keswick Christ        46-05.50     14.16m   
  2
  8   410 Nelson, Trent          cambridge school      45-08.00     13.91m   
  1
  9    60 Neal, Tommy         11 Bronson               44-10.50     13.67m
10   323 Sims, Marcus           North Florida C.      44-00.00     13.41m
11   535 Eddines, Brandon    10 Upperroom             43-08.50     13.32m
12    31 Herrera, Efrain        Bay Point             43-04.50     13.22m
13   188 Alpizar, Scott         HOTR                  42-10.00     13.05m
14   430 Dlugozima, Paul     11 Shorecrest Prep       41-10.00     12.75m
15    61 Woodley, Jeremy     11 Bronson               41-01.50     12.53m
16   151 Durant, Henry          Havana Northside      40-07.50     12.38m

Event 14  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

Upperroom Christian had used a different line up in the regionals and 
entered with in the first section; slowest eight seeds.
Bay Point led after the fist leg. Upperrrom' Nichola Rolle right on his tail 
in 2:01. Johhny Graham moves into the lead with a 2:04 leg. Robert Khan 
extends it with a 2:04. 2001 800m state champ, Chris Walkes takes off and 
runs the first 200 in 26, and his first quarter in 55. He ties up in the 
last 100 as he comes across in a solid time of 8:08.42; the best 2A time in 
the state.
In the second section, Oak Hall's Pat McNamara runs a sesntional opening leg 
of 1:56 to open a huge lead. he hands off to Al Matheny who runs a 2:05. 8th 
grader, Miles Harris runs a 2:04, but the lead, once 20m was half that at 
the final exchange. Ryan Truchelut of the defending state champs, Trinity 
Prep, takes the baton and proceeds to run the first 200 in sub 26. He hits 
the quarter in 53.
TJ Reeves of Oak Hall was still in the lead heading into the final turn, but 
Truchelut turns it up a notch. Both begin to tie up as Truchelut( 154 to 
1:55 anchor) slips by Reeves( 1:58). Final time, 8:06, on the scoreboard, is 
inaccurate as the timing device is tripped early. Upperroom begins a mass 
celebration as Pastor and Coach Butler watches read 8:08. The official time 
posted minutes later reads 8:08.20. Trinity Prep defeats Upperroom Christian 
once again by the slimmest of margins; last year the margin was .99. Oak Hall runs a season best by 9 seconds. Tim McLeod does not run for Trinity Prep.

  1 Trinity Prep  'A'                                   8:08.20   2   10
     1) 521 Curley, Steve               2) 522 Gilton, Tom
     3) 526 Rodriguez, Mike             4) 527 Truchelut, Ryan
  2 Upperroom Christian Acad  'A'                       8:08.42   1    8
     1) 541 Rolle, Nicholas 12          2) 536 Graham, Johnny 11
     3) 538 Khan, Robert 12             4) 543 Walkes, Christopher 12
  3 Oak Hall  'A'                                       8:08.69   2    6
     1) 355 McNamara, Pat               2) 354 Matheny, Al
     3) 351 Harris, Miles               4) 356 Reeves, TJ
  4 Maclay  'A'                                         8:19.06   2    5
     1) 4994 Browning, Noah 11          2) 302 Huntzinger, David
     3) 297 Brickler, Alexander         4) 4984 Clayton, Brennon 10
  5 Admiral Farragut  'A'                               8:20.07   2    4
     1) 4 Biffar, John 12               2) 5 Brizzi, Robert 10
     3) 6 Defabrizio, Aaron 11          4) 8 Gilchrist, Aundrey 11
  6 Dade Christian  'A'                                 8:22.82   2    3
     1) 102 Guevara, Alan 11            2) 101 Gil, Johnny 11
     3) 103 Guevara, Allan 12           4) 100 Betancourt, Fidel 9
  7 Indian Rocks Christian  'A'                         8:24.49   2    2
     1) 213 Mayleben, Mike 11           2) 218 Rousonelos, Tim 8
     3) 211 Holden, Nathan 11           4) 219 Rousonelos, Zach 8
  8 Holy Trinity Episcopal  'A'                         8:33.03   1    1
     1) 191 Poli, Nate                  2) 5004 Lee, Eddie
     3) 5005 Elkommos, Adam             4) 189 Joiner, Austin
  9 Tampa Preparatory  'A'                              8:33.53   1
     1) 463 Goddard, Josh               2) 466 March, Shawn
     3) 464 Karpay, Kevin               4) 468 Thomassy, Jason
10 Bay Point  'A'                                      8:33.79   1
     1) 41 Vilarinot, Andy              2) 42 Williamson, Nathaniel
     3) 32 Irby, Sentell                4) 33 Mesadieu, Johnny
11 The First Academy  'A'                              8:35.44   2
     1) 492 Lumpkins, Jay               2) 493 Lumpkins, Stephen
     3) 491 Hicks, Shaugn               4) 489 Blaney, Sean
12 Keswick Christian Academy  'A'                      8:37.29   1
     1) 239 Barcley, David 12           2) 240 Barcley, Michael
     3) 243 Shadowens, Ryan 8           4) 245 Werley, William 11
13 Providence School (Jax)  'A'                        8:39.30   2
     1) 391 Austin, Aaron 12            2) 392 Austin, Ryan 12
     3) 394 Womack, Justen 12           4) 393 Bacolor, Amante G 10
14 Lake Worth Christian  'A'                           8:43.55   1
     1) 266 Daniel, Bret 9              2) 271 Taylor, Travis 9
     3) 267 Dooley, Sean 10             4) 270 Olsen, Hunter 10
15 Pensacola Christian  'A'                            8:50.33   1
     1) 382 Whitehouse, Kevin           2) 381 Schmuck, Jeremy
     3) 380 Leathers, Wesley            4) 378 Carlson, Stephen
16 St. Johns Country Day  'A'                          8:54.66   2
     1) 451 Holstein, Justin 12         2) 450 Carter, Jassen 9
     3) 5021 Hoffman, Robert            4) 5022 Matthews, Justin


Event 16  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Laurie Madison looks to be on his way to a huge win, but hits a hurdle. 
Granger comes up and takes the lead, but he too clips a hurdle. Duff comes 
in for the surprise win.

Finals
  1     7 Duff, Andrew        12 Admiral Farragut         14.91   1.0   10
  2   284 Berrium, Timothy       Liberty County           15.29   1.0    8
  3   179 Granger, Reuben     11 Hollywood                15.33   1.0    6
  4   110 Madison, Laurie        Famu                     15.36   1.0    5
  5   281 Hughes, Richard        Lakeland Christ          15.47   1.0    4
  6    25 Young, Marcel          Baker                    15.74   1.0    3
  7    28 Dore, Davon            Bay Point                15.99   1.0    2
  8   170 Rongstad, Donnie       Hawthorne                16.00   1.0    1
  9   228 Wade, Michael          Jay                      16.00   1.0

Event 16  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
  1   179 Granger, Reuben     11 Hollywood                14.75q  NWI  1
  2   284 Berrium, Timothy       Liberty County           15.31q  NWI  1
  2   110 Madison, Laurie        Famu                     15.31q  NWI  1
  4     7 Duff, Andrew        12 Admiral Farragut         15.45q  NWI  2
  5   281 Hughes, Richard        Lakeland Christ          15.81q  NWI  2
  6   228 Wade, Michael          Jay                      15.90q  NWI  2
  7   170 Rongstad, Donnie       Hawthorne                16.16q  NWI  1
  8    25 Young, Marcel          Baker                    16.50q  NWI  2
  9    28 Dore, Davon            Bay Point                16.64q  NWI  1
10    17 Crenshaw, Jervores  12 American Heritag         16.71   NWI  1
11   193 Schmid, Steve          HOTR                     17.00   NWI  2
12   287 Oglesby, Robin         LIFE                     17.21   NWI  1
13   548 Martinez, Josh         Walker Memorial          17.88   NWI  1
14   246 Wilt, Steve         12 Keswick Christ           18.03   NWI  2
--    30 Faulk, Brandon         Bay Point                  DNF   NWI  2
--   494 Thomas, Richard        FRST                       DNS   NWI  2

Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash

Knox gains control at 40 and separates. Brother, Travis, comes on late to 
nab second. One two for the Knox brothers.
Their school, Havana Northside, is set to be closed at the end of this year. 
It will be consolidated with Quincy Shanks next year.

Finals
  1   153 Knox, Reginald         Havana Northside         10.82  -1.8   10
  2   154 Knox, Travis           Havana Northside         10.93  -1.8    8
  3   135 Whitehurst, Brian      Ft. Meade                11.00  -1.8    6
  4   503 Mills, James        12 Trinity Christ           11.05  -1.8    5
  5   362 Cason, Derek           P.K.Yonge                11.18  -1.8    4
  6   111 Upchurch, Roy          Famu                     11.19  -1.8    3
  7   127 Wyche, Christopher     Fl. Christian            11.20  -1.8    2
  8    20 Riley, Ted          12 American Heritag         11.24  -1.8    1
  9   414 Roth, Chris            Seven Rivers             11.28  -1.8


Preliminaries
  1   153 Knox, Reginald         Havana Northside         10.85q  NWI  1
  2   154 Knox, Travis           Havana Northside         10.88q  NWI  2
  3   135 Whitehurst, Brian      Ft. Meade                10.91q  NWI  2
  4   362 Cason, Derek           P.K.Yonge                10.99q  NWI  1
  5   503 Mills, James        12 Trinity Christ           11.01q  NWI  1
  6   111 Upchurch, Roy          Famu                     11.09q  NWI  2
  7    20 Riley, Ted          12 American Heritag         11.20q  NWI  1
  8   127 Wyche, Christopher     Fl. Christian            11.24q  NWI  2
  9   414 Roth, Chris            Seven Rivers             11.25q  NWI  2
10   132 Barfield, Jimmy        Ft. Meade                11.39   NWI  1
10   192 Rivers, Kevin          HOTR                     11.39   NWI  1
12    38 Smith, Chris           Bay Point                11.40   NWI  2
13    62 Carswell, Cedric    12 Broward                  11.42   NWI  1
14   525 Miller, Brian          Trinity Prep             11.51   NWI  2
15   467 Richards, Antonio      Tampa Preparator         11.57   NWI  1
--   210 Hamm, Clint         11 Indian Rocks Chr           DNS   NWI  2

Event 20  Boys 1600 Meter Run

Justin Taylor blazes out from the gun hitting the 200 in sub 30. He racehs 
the 400m still pushing hard. The pack does not take the bait. At 800m, 2:10, Taylor is still going strong. The pack, led by Ross McMillan 
comes through in 2:17.
At 1100, McMillan take the lead as McLeod give chase. McMillan begins to 
unwind his kick as McLeod tries to reel him in.
Brickler darts by McLeod and closes on McMillan finally catching him at 
150m. Into the final straight, Brickler swings wide, pulls to the side, and 
then slows to a near jog. McLeod, still running hard, catches the fading 
Brickler, who looks over his shoulder, looks for more, and accelerates for a 
few steps. McLeod ease by for second.
McMillan wins going away. 2:05 for the last 800m and 61 for the last 400m 8th grader Miles Harris registers a 4:39.96 in fourth.

  1   304 McMillan, Ross         Maclay                 4:22.34    10
  2   524 McLeod, Tim            Trinity Prep           4:24.48     8
  3   297 Brickler, Alexande     Maclay                 4:25.45     6
  4   456 Taylor, Justin      10 St. Joseph             4:34.43     5
  5    22 Laurent, Hegel      12 Archbishop C           4:38.06     4
  6   547 Bedell, Daniel         Walker Memorial        4:38.33     3
  7   351 Harris, Miles          Oak Hall               4:39.96     2
  8   102 Guevara, Alan       11 Dade Christian         4:41.84     1
  9   492 Lumpkins, Jay          FRST                   4:42.11
10   521 Curley, Steve          Trinity Prep           4:42.54
11   101 Gil, Johnny         11 Dade Christian         4:45.15
12   218 Rousonelos, Tim      8 Indian Rocks Chr       4:46.40
13   245 Werley, William     11 Keswick Christ         4:46.83
14   541 Rolle, Nicholas     12 Upperroom              4:50.03
--   454 Weaver, Patrick     12 St. Johns Countr           DNF
--     4 Biffar, John        12 Admiral Farragut           DNF

Event 22  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

State leader, PK Yonge, s look ready to qualify out of the second heat, but 
officials order them off the track. Lead leg, Steven Long is disqualified 
for the remainder of the meet. Poor behavior and uniform regulations are 
rumored to be the reasons for the disqualification.

Havana Northside gains the lead on the second leg. 100m champ, Reginald 
Knox, takes the lead and powers home to an impressive 41.79.

Preliminaries
  1 Havana Northside  'A'                                 42.12q  1
     1) 153 Knox, Reginald              2) 154 Knox, Travis
     3) 152 Jackson, Xavier             4) 5012 Andrews, De Garryan
  2 Ft. Meade  'A'                                        43.52q  1
     1) 131 Barfield, David             2) 135 Whitehurst, Brian
     3) 132 Barfield, Jimmy             4) 134 Huntly, Tony
  3 Maclay  'A'                                           44.09q  2
     1) 5008 Maida, Mike                2) 300 Edmond, Timothy
     3) 303 Lobello, Anthony            4) 298 Camarda, Michael
  4 Hollywood Christian Sch  'A'                          44.28q  2
     1) 177 Clarke, Chris 12            2) 180 Levy, Ricky 12
     3) 179 Granger, Reuben 11          4) 181 Marcelin, Marvin 10
  5 Bay Point  'A'                                        44.30q  1
  6 Hawthorne  'A'                                        44.31q  2
     1) 166 Baker, Marcus               2) 165 Alexander, John
     3) 167 Ellison, Aaron              4) 168 Locke, David
  7 Moore Haven  'A'                                      44.46q  1
     1) 312 Hall, Dale 11               2) 309 Brown, Derion
     3) 314 Kelly, Nathaniel 9          4) 313 Hall, Johnny 11
  8 American Heritage (Delray Bea)  'A'                   44.58q  1
     1) 14 Brooks, Toderick 11          2) 16 Cortes, Jersson 12
     3) 15 Bryant, Jerome 11            4) 19 Pusey, Lucius 12
  9 Holy Trinity Episcopal  'A'                           44.94q  1
     1) 5006 Herring, Ray               2) 5007 Cvetkovic, Misha
     3) 192 Rivers, Kevin               4) 194 Williams, Matt
10 Trinity Prep  'A'                                     45.06   1
     1) 528 Wilbur, Eric                2) 525 Miller, Brian
     3) 523 Marks, Ryan                 4) 520 Chance, Kyle
11 North Florida Christian  'A'                          45.19   2
     1) 5009 Lewis, Chris               2) 5010 Sanders, David
     3) 323 Sims, Marcus                4) 5011 Barber, Michael
12 Trinity Christian (Jax)  'A'                          45.46   2
     1) 501 Jackson, Robert 11          2) 505 Tebow, Peter 12
     3) 502 Lawson, Jarred 12           4) 503 Mills, James 12
13 Indian Rocks Christian  'A'                           45.59   2
     1) 216 Morgan, Dusty 12            2) 212 Jennings, Chris 11
     3) 209 Davis, Jimmy 10             4) 214 McMillen, Gabe 12
14 Tampa Preparatory  'A'                                45.73   1
     1) 462 Gaines, Idris               2) 467 Richards, Antonio
     3) 460 Buchanan, Justin            4) 469 Watson, Gary
15 Florida Christian School  'A'                         47.46   2
     1) 122 Faroy, Darian               2) 126 Salazar, Carlos
     3) 123 Jaimison, Alex              4) 127 Wyche, Christopher
-- P.K.Yonge  'A'                                           DQ   2
     1) 365 Long, Steven                2) 362 Cason, Derek
     3) 364 Leonard, Dynell             4) 367 Wilson, Demetrice

Finals
  1 Havana Northside  'A'                                 41.79    10
  2 Ft. Meade  'A'                                        43.26     8
  3 Maclay  'A'                                           43.37     6
  4 Bay Point  'A'                                        43.56     5
  5 Hawthorne  'A'                                        43.56     4
  6 Hollywood Christian Sch  'A'                          43.73     3
  7 American Heritage (Delray Bea)  'A'                   44.33     2
  8 Holy Trinity Episcopal  'A'                           44.89     1
  9 Moore Haven  'A'                                      44.90

Event 24  Boys 400 Meter Dash

Gerkan gains lead in the homestretch for good as Walkes comes up for second 
on the inside.

  1   115 Gerken, Chris          Father Lopez             49.74   2   10
  2   543 Walkes, Christophe  12 Upperroom                49.89   2    8
  3   303 Lobello, Anthony       Maclay                   50.21   2    6
  4   298 Camarda, Michael       Maclay                   50.56   2    5
  5   395 Gaines, Willie      10 R.J.Hendley Chri         51.06   1    4
  6   350 Azpurua, Ricardo       Oak Hall                 51.33   2    3
  7   434 Tylman, Mike        11 Shorecrest Prep          51.45   2    2
  8    24 Williams, Brandon      Baker                    51.51   2    1
  9   301 Holway, Andy           Maclay                   51.59   2
10   538 Khan, Robert        12 Upperroom                51.79   1
11   490 Frieze, Josh           FRST                     52.37   1
12   413 Lyons, Damian          Seven Rivers             52.41   1
13    39 Sweeting, Pona         Bay Point                52.58   2
14   407 Taves, Woody           Santa Fe Cath            53.08   1
15   133 Elliott, Robbie        Ft. Meade                53.37   1
--     6 Defabrizio, Aaron   11 Admiral Farragut           DNS   1


Event 26  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Madison comes up big late to pull away.

Finals
  1   110 Madison, Laurie        Famu                     39.45    10
  2     7 Duff, Andrew        12 Admiral Farragut         40.22     8
  3   137 Geffrard, Berthony  12 Gold Coast               40.29     6
  4   453 Hudson, Austin      12 St. Johns Countr         41.04     5
  5    17 Crenshaw, Jervores  12 American Heritag         41.93     4
  6   170 Rongstad, Donnie       Hawthorne                42.07     3
  7   299 Davey, Kevin           Maclay                   42.10     2
  8   481 Prather, Chris      10 Benjamin School          42.35     1
  9   281 Hughes, Richard        Lakeland Christ          42.58

Preliminaries
  1   281 Hughes, Richard        Lakeland Christ          40.48q  1
  2   137 Geffrard, Berthony  12 Gold Coast               40.74q  2
  3   110 Madison, Laurie        Famu                     41.25q  2
  4     7 Duff, Andrew        12 Admiral Farragut         41.42q  1
  5   453 Hudson, Austin      12 St. Johns Countr         41.78q  1
  6    17 Crenshaw, Jervores  12 American Heritag         42.28q  1
  7   299 Davey, Kevin           Maclay                   42.44q  1
  8   481 Prather, Chris      10 Benjamin School          42.55q  1
  9   170 Rongstad, Donnie       Hawthorne                42.74q  2
10   285 Goodman, James         Liberty County           43.21   2
11   447 King, Cameron       10 St. John Newman          44.37   2
12    82 Garver, Matt           Crooms Academy           44.63   2
13    78 Wallace, Jon           CIRO                     44.66   2
14   193 Schmid, Steve          HOTR                     45.66   1
--   125 Ribeiro, Paolo         Fl. Christian              DNF   2
--   210 Hamm, Clint         11 Indian Rocks Chr           DNS   1

Event 28  Boys 800 Meter Run

Patrick Weaver set out on a torrid pace reaching the 400 in 56. 1:54.15 800m 
runner, trails by two seconds.
Weaver continues to pour it on, not slowing at all. McMillan can not respond 
and Weaver is left to run against the clock.
He looks strong as his form remains intact all the way to the finish. He 
records a near two second personal best to move into the top fifteen in the 
nation. Weaver was recently named to the Academic All-State Team.

  1   454 Weaver, Patrick     12 St. Johns Countr       1:52.79   2   10
  2   304 McMillan, Ross         Maclay                 1:57.76   2    8
  3   463 Goddard, Josh          Tampa Preparator       1:58.81   2    6
  4   543 Walkes, Christophe  12 Upperroom              1:59.90   2    5
  5    42 Williamson, Nathan     Bay Point              2:00.66   2    4
  6     8 Gilchrist, Aundrey  11 Admiral Farragut       2:01.19   2    3
  7    22 Laurent, Hegel      12 Archbishop C           2:02.17   1    2
  8   434 Tylman, Mike        11 Shorecrest Prep        2:02.20   1    1
  9   361 Booth, Michael         P.K.Yonge              2:02.94   2
10    56 Myers, Bradley       9 Blountstown            2:03.81   1
11   504 Steinke, Charles    10 Trinity Christ         2:04.24   1
12   527 Truchelut, Ryan        Trinity Prep           2:04.50   2
13   355 McNamara, Pat          Oak Hall               2:07.06   2
14   526 Rodriguez, Mike        Trinity Prep           2:08.99   1
15   311 Griffes, Jordan      9 Moore Haven            2:11.63   1
--   100 Betancourt, Fidel    9 Dade Christian             DNS   1


Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash

Reginald Knox powers away late as his brother, Travis takes second. The Knox 
brothers account for 41 of the 59 points for Havana Northside.

Finals
  1   153 Knox, Reginald         Havana Northside         21.77  -0.1   10
  2   154 Knox, Travis           Havana Northside         21.94  -0.1    8
  3   414 Roth, Chris            Seven Rivers             22.33  -0.1    6
  4   364 Leonard, Dynell        P.K.Yonge                22.37  -0.1    5
  5    20 Riley, Ted          12 American Heritag         22.77  -0.1    4
  6   127 Wyche, Christopher     Fl. Christian            22.78  -0.1    3
  7   395 Gaines, Willie      10 R.J.Hendley Chri         23.43  -0.1    2
--   166 Baker, Marcus          Hawthorne                  DNS  -0.1
--   298 Camarda, Michael       Maclay                     DNS  -0.1
Preliminaries
  1   153 Knox, Reginald         Havana Northside         22.10q  NWI  1
  2   154 Knox, Travis           Havana Northside         22.24q  NWI  2
  3   414 Roth, Chris            Seven Rivers             22.32q  NWI  1
  4   298 Camarda, Michael       Maclay                   22.59q  NWI  2
  5    20 Riley, Ted          12 American Heritag         22.60q  NWI  1
  6   364 Leonard, Dynell        P.K.Yonge                22.75q  NWI  2
  7   127 Wyche, Christopher     Fl. Christian            22.77q  NWI  2
  8   166 Baker, Marcus          Hawthorne                22.81q  NWI  2
  9   395 Gaines, Willie      10 R.J.Hendley Chri         23.04q  NWI  1
10   576 Angstadt, William      West. Christian          23.07   NWI  2
11   192 Rivers, Kevin          HOTR                     23.17   NWI  1
12   503 Mills, James        12 Trinity Christ           23.36   NWI  1
13   133 Elliott, Robbie        Ft. Meade                23.53   NWI  2
14   313 Hall, Johnny        11 Moore Haven              23.80   NWI  1
15   469 Watson, Gary           Tampa Preparator         23.85   NWI  2
16   467 Richards, Antonio      Tampa Preparator         23.87   NWI  1


Event 32  Boys 3200 Meter Run

John Biffar takes the lead and hits 69. Tim McLeod takes over  as he and 
Austin Joiner hit the 1200m in 3:34(2:25). Joiner moves into the lead as 
McLeod begins to fade. Joiner hits the 1600m in 4:49. He takes over the 
leading chores as Holden, and Matheny are the only ones to stay with him. 
McLeod looks worse with every step.
Joiner runs a 73,and a 76 for the next two laps as Holden and Matheny 
continue to shadow him.
Holden takes over lead with a 74 as they head into the final lap. Joiner 
stays with him down the backstretch still looking strong. Holden begins to ease slightly away over the last 200m, as Joiner strains to 
match his pace. Holden looks strong and glances over his shoulder to see if 
Joiner will pass.
He keeps the lead to the finish closing with a 64( 2:18). He sets his PR by 
25 seconds.
On a funny aside, Holden sprinted home in a tight race for second last year, 
in what he thought was a record time of 8:42. A photographer told him he had 
one more lap remaining and he jumped back into the race and sprinted home 
again placing eighth in 10:20.

  1   211 Holden, Nathan      11 Indian Rocks Chr       9:37.18    10
  2   189 Joiner, Austin         HOTR                   9:38.30     8
  3   354 Matheny, Al            Oak Hall               9:48.93     6
  4     4 Biffar, John        12 Admiral Farragut       9:50.27     5
  5   451 Holstein, Justin    12 St. Johns Countr      10:00.21     4
  6   297 Brickler, Alexande     Maclay                10:03.75     3
  7    43 Jarriel, Nick       11 Berean Christian      10:04.34     2
  8   302 Huntzinger, David      Maclay                10:06.15     1
  9   524 McLeod, Tim            Trinity Prep          10:09.25
10   489 Blaney, Sean           FRST                  10:11.60
11   404 Koeppel, William       Santa Fe Cath         10:11.96
12   480 Myers, Scott        11 Benjamin School       10:12.74
13   392 Austin, Ryan        12 Providence            10:14.34
14   102 Guevara, Alan       11 Dade Christian        10:29.91
15   282 Lewis, Justin          Lakeland Christ       10:38.26
16   569 Stapleton, Kelly    11 WestmAcad             10:55.74

Event 34  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Maclay's Ross McMillan splits 48.4 for the win.
Maclay wins its second consecutive team title. Coach Droze collects his 
seventh title, boys and girls.

  1 Maclay  'A'                                         3:25.62   2   10
     1) 303 Lobello, Anthony            2) 299 Davey, Kevin
     3) 301 Holway, Andy                4) 304 McMillan, Ross
  2 Bay Point  'A'                                      3:26.30   2    8
     1) 34 Northcutt, Clinton           2) 40 Thompson, Lavontis
     3) 42 Williamson, Nathaniel        4) 39 Sweeting, Pona
  3 American Heritage (Delray Bea)  'A'                 3:29.14   2    6
     1) 15 Bryant, Jerome 11            2) 19 Pusey, Lucius 12
     3) 16 Cortes, Jersson 12           4) 20 Riley, Ted 12
  4 Famu (Tallahassee)  'A'                             3:30.04   2    5
     1) 5032 Sampson, Brabdon           2) 5033 Jackson, Marcus
     3) 5034 Gibson, David              4) 5035 Smith, Charlie
  5 Oak Hall  'A'                                       3:30.74   2    4
     1) 355 McNamara, Pat               2) 350 Azpurua, Ricardo
     3) 354 Matheny, Al                 4) 356 Reeves, TJ
  6 Admiral Farragut  'A'                               3:32.82   2    3
     1) 7 Duff, Andrew 12               2) 3 Barnes, Frank 12
     3) 6 Defabrizio, Aaron 11          4) 8 Gilchrist, Aundrey 11
  7 Father Lopez  'A'                                   3:33.66   2    2
     1) 115 Gerken, Chris               2) 113 Brooks, Jeff
     3) 114 Elliot, Paul                4) 116 Phillips, Brandon
  8 Shorecrest Prep.  'A'                               3:33.87   1    1
     1) 429 Ciavacco, Lauren 12         2) 431 Hyink, Jeremy 10
     3) 433 Rucker, Chris 12            4) 434 Tylman, Mike 11
  9 Santa Fe Catholic  'A'                              3:34.22   1
     1) 406 Presendieu, Michaelson      2) 405 Lincer, Jack
     3) 407 Taves, Woody                4) 403 Dubose, Trumaine
10 Indian Rocks Christian  'A'                         3:34.74   1
     1) 212 Jennings, Chris 11          2) 215 McMillen, Taylor 10
     3) 214 McMillen, Gabe 12           4) 218 Rousonelos, Tim 8
11 North Florida Christian  'A'                        3:34.90   1
     1) 5009 Lewis, Chris               2) 5030 Wallace, Braden
     3) 5010 Sanders, David             4) 5011 Barber, Michael
12 Crooms Academy  'A'                                 3:35.24   2
     1) 81 Carli, Matt                  2) 84 Larry, Cherry
     3) 85 Lavario, Carey               4) 82 Garver, Matt
13 Upperroom Christian Acad  'A'                       3:36.52   1
     1) 541 Rolle, Nicholas 12          2) 537 Hardimon, Vernon 10
     3) 536 Graham, Johnny 11           4) 538 Khan, Robert 12
14 Florida School for the Deaf  'A'                    3:39.77   1
     1) 5026 Espinoza, luis             2) 5027 McGrath, Graham
     3) 5028 Greenleaf, Adam            4) 5029 Gaines, Darrin
15 Gold Coast  'A'                                     3:43.96   1
     1) 5031 Burke, Deandre             2) 138 Gray, Tavares 9
     3) 136 Brunache, Chris 11          4) 137 Geffrard, Berthony 12

-- Seven Rivers  'A'                                       DNF   2
     1) 414 Roth, Chris                 2) 415 Woods, Daniel
     3) 412 Capra, Richard              4) 413 Lyons, Damian

                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored ===============================================================================
    1) Maclay                      72.50     2) Havana Northside           
59
    3) Admiral Farragut            39        4) The Benjamin School        
29
    5) Trinity Prep                26        6) FAMU (Tallahassee)         
25
    7) PORT ST. JOE                24        8) Oak Hall                   
21
    8) Upperroom Christian Acad    21       10) Bay Point                  
19
   10) St. Johns Country Day       19       10) Jay                        
19
   13) American Heritage (Delray   17       14) Father Lopez               
16
   15) LaFayette                   15       15) King's Academy             
15
   17) Hawthorne                   14       17) Lakeland Christian         
14
   17) Ft. Meade                   14       20) Hollywood Christian Sch    
13
   21) Holy Trinity Episcopal      12       21) Indian Rocks Christian     
12
   23) Florida Christian School    10       23) North Florida Christian    
10
   25) Moore Haven                  9       25) P.K.Yonge                   
9
   27) GRACEVILLE                   8       27) Liberty County              
8
   29) Westminster Christian Scho   6       29) Archbishop Curley           
6
   29) Seven Rivers                 6       29) Tampa Preparatory           
6
   29) Gold Coast                   6       29) R.J.Hendley Christian       
6
   35) Westminster Academy          5.50    36) Trinity Christian (Jax)     
5
   36) St. Joseph (St. Augustine)   5       38) Canterbury School (Ft. My   
4
   38) Shorecrest Prep.             4       38) Orlando Lutheran Academy    
4
   38) Baker                        4       38) Dade Christian              
4
   43) Walker Memorial              3       43) Mount Dora Bible            
3
   43) Northside Christian (St. P   3       43) Miami MacArthur N.          
3
   47) St. Edward's                 2       47) Berean Christian            
2
   47) University School            2       47) Keswick Christian Academy   
2
   51) Cambridge School             1
  

Girls

 Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/9/03 10:03 
PM
                 2003 FHSAA Class 1A, Florida Finals - 5/9/03
                                Hosted by: GSOC
                      University of Florida: Gainesville
                                    Results

Event 1  Girls High Jump

McDonough, recently names to the Academic All-State Team, jumps a personal 
best of 5-06 for the win.

1   112 McDonough, Larissa     Father Lopez           5-06.00      1.67m   
10
  2   121 Gomez, Jennifer        Fl. Christian          5-02.00      1.57m   
  8
  3   507 Corbett, Soay          Trinity Prep           5-02.00      1.57m   
  6
  4   570 Hegeman, Melinda       West. Christian        5-00.00      1.52m   
  4.5
  4    89 Hepburn, Danielle      Dade Christian         5-00.00      1.52m   
  4.5
  6   338 Edmunds, Whitney       Oak Hall               5-00.00      1.52m   
  3
  5.10m    5
  7   566 Yapp, Cedrica       11 WestmAcad              4-10.00      1.47m   
  2
  8     1 Bolline, Erica       8 Admiral Farragut       4-08.00      1.42m   
  1
  9   372 Hammon, Emily          Pens. Christian        4-08.00      1.42m
10     2 Diaz, Leanne        12 Admiral Farragut       4-08.00      1.42m
11   471 Patrick, Tiffany    11 Temple Heights         4-06.00      1.37m
12   206 Nystrom, Brianna    11 Indian Rocks Chr       4-06.00      1.37m
13   374 Milus, Stephanie       Pens. Christian        4-06.00      1.37m
14    54 Guilford, Jenny     12 Blountstown            4-04.00      1.32m
--   358 Flournoy, Valerie      P.K.Yonge                   NH
--   293 Mayer, Hannah          Maclay                      NH

Event 3  Girls Pole Vault

Bowen no heighted last year, but comes up with a near best 11-00. She's 
improved over one foot in one year.

  1   288 Bowen, Lori            Maclay                11-00.00      3.35m   
10
  2   477 Garrettson, Briann  10 Benjamin School       10-06.00      3.20m   
  8
  3   512 Mather, Megan          Trinity Prep           9-06.00      2.89m   
  6
  4   573 Retchin, Nicole        West. Christian        9-00.00      2.74m   
  5
  5   529 Friedman, Rachel    FR University             9-00.00      2.74m   
  4
  6   571 Langhorne, Anne        West. Christian        9-00.00      2.74m   
  3
  7   383 Bond, Shawna        11 Port St. Joe           9-00.00      2.74m   
  2
  8    74 Klausseger, Leanne     CELE                   8-06.00      2.59m   
  1
  9   421 Kesty, Jenna        11 Shorecrest Prep        8-00.00      2.43m
  9   487 Warden, Taylor         FRST                   8-00.00      2.43m
11   182 Faist, Katherine       HOTR                   8-00.00      2.43m
12   443 Frappier, Catherin     South Walton           7-06.00      2.28m
12   274 Kirby, Colleen         Lakeland Christ        7-06.00      2.28m
14   384 Geoghagan, Katie    12 Port St. Joe           7-00.00      2.13m
14    50 Molina, Domi           Berkeley Prep          7-00.00      2.13m
--    57 Palmer, Victoria    10 Bradenton Christ            NH

Event 5  Girls Long Jump

Freshman Flournoy comes up big with a monster jump. First of her two wins.

1   358 Flournoy, Valerie      P.K.Yonge             18-01.00   NWI     
5.51m   10
  2   322 Jenije, Michelle       North Florida C.      17-00.00   NWI     
5.18m    8
  3   185 Renfro, Laura          HOTR                  16-11.00   NWI     
5.15m    6
  4    54 Guilford, Jenny     12 Blountstown           16-09.00   NWI
  5     1 Bolline, Erica       8 Admiral Farragut      16-04.00   NWI     
4.97m    4
  6   359 Stuckman, Shannon      P.K.Yonge             15-10.50   NWI     
4.83m    3
  7   106 Ligon, Decetti         Famu                  15-08.50   NWI     
4.78m    2
  8   421 Kesty, Jenna        11 Shorecrest Prep       15-04.50   NWI     
4.68m    1
  9   409 Williams, Marie        cambridge school      15-03.25   NWI     
4.65m
10   534 Dexter, Alexia      11 Upperroom             15-01.50   NWI     
4.61m
10    13 Turcotte, Jazmin    10 American Heritag      15-01.50   NWI     
4.61m
12   574 Rusch, Louann          West. Christian       15-01.00   NWI     
4.59m
13   324 Bariteau, Carrie    12 Northside Christ      14-10.25   NWI     
4.52m
14    69 O'Conner, Laurie       Carrollton            14-06.75   NWI     
4.43m
15   495 Pope, Bianca        10 Trenton               11-10.50   NWI     
3.61m
--   545 Bland, Sherale         Vernon                     DNS   NWI

Event 7  Girls Triple Jump

Jenije improves on her 1A state leading distance for the win.
  1   322 Jenije, Michelle       North Florida C.      37-04.00   NWI    
11.37m   10
  2   359 Stuckman, Shannon      P.K.Yonge             35-03.00   NWI    
10.74m    8
  3   495 Pope, Bianca        10 Trenton               34-06.50   NWI    
10.52m    6
  4   574 Rusch, Louann          West. Christian       33-05.00   NWI    
10.18m    5
  5   324 Bariteau, Carrie    12 Northside Christ      33-00.75   NWI    
10.07m    4
  6   272 Bowers, Laura          Lakeland Christ       32-11.25   NWI    
10.03m    3
  7   572 Molina, Yasminay       West. Christian       32-10.50   NWI    
10.02m    2
  8    75 Scott, Shalonda        Chatahoochee          32-07.00   NWI     
9.93m    1
  9   186 Renfro, Mary           HOTR                  32-07.00   NWI     
9.93m
10   176 Williams, Erica     12 Hollywood             31-08.00   NWI     
9.65m
11   341 Lee, Courtney          Oak Hall              31-07.25   NWI     
9.63m
12   290 Fletcher, Amanda       Maclay                31-06.25   NWI     
9.60m
13   273 Joyner, Kelly          Lakeland Christ       30-11.25   NWI     
9.42m
14    94 Perez, Melissa      10 Dade Christian        30-06.25   NWI     
9.30m
15   375 Nicholas, Dequina      Pens. Christian       30-03.25   NWI     
9.22m
16   402 Wiggins, Morgan        Santa Fe Cath         29-05.50   NWI     
8.97m

Event 9  Girls Discus Throw

Sophomore Neale improves on her best distance by over 10 feet for the win.

  1   344 Neale, Kittery         Oak Hall                122-10     37.43m   
10
  2   575 Traynor, Virginia      West. Christian         111-08     34.03m   
  8
  3   495 Pope, Bianca        10 Trenton                 110-06     33.68m   
  6
  4   370 McCormick, Allexan     Paxton                  109-09     33.45m   
  5
  5   235 Nunnally, Hannah    11 Keswick Christ          108-10     33.17m   
  4
  6   369 Brown, Sweetwater      Paxton                  107-05     32.74m   
  3
  7   159 Jackson, Ebonie        Hawthorne               104-00     31.69m   
  2
  8   368 Brake, Jessica         Paxton                  103-10     31.64m   
  1
  9    87 Fernandez, Tatiana  10 Dade Christian          101-11     31.06m
10   328 Mullins, Michelle   12 Northside Christ         98-05     29.99m
11   286 Viera, Angela          LIFE                     96-03     29.33m
12   149 George, Laytoria       Havana Northside         92-05     28.16m
13   237 Swanson, Shauna     11 Keswick Christ           91-00     27.73m
14   530 Seligman, Lindsay   SO University               87-04     26.61m
15    99 Williams, Ashley     9 Dade Christian           80-04     24.48m
16    64 Weiner, Dianna      12 Canterbury Schoo         80-01     24.40m

Event 11  Girls Shot Put

Neale wins her second champs to get crucial points for eventual state champ 
Oak Hall.

  1   344 Neale, Kittery         Oak Hall              38-05.50     11.72m   
10
  2   248 Helgesen, Elise     11 King's Academy        37-09.00     11.50m   
  8
  3   575 Traynor, Virginia      West. Christian       35-11.50     10.96m   
  6
  4    87 Fernandez, Tatiana  10 Dade Christian        35-03.50     10.75m   
  5
  5   307 Smith, Ashkell         Montverde Academ      34-07.00     10.54m   
  4
  6   324 Bariteau, Carrie    12 Northside Christ      32-08.00      9.95m   
  3
  7   198 Kmet, Andrea        11 Indian Rocks Chr      32-07.00      9.93m   
  2
  8   283 Summerlin, Tracy       Liberty County        32-04.50      9.86m   
  1
  9    96 Sharpe, Natalya        Dade Christian        31-00.50      9.46m
10   321 Harrer, Laura          North Florida C.      29-08.50      9.05m
11   237 Swanson, Shauna     11 Keswick Christ        29-04.00      8.94m
12    58 Elkins, Lyndsey        BREV                  28-03.50      8.62m
13   230 Carl, Kacie         10 Keswick Christ        28-01.00      8.55m
14    55 Peacock, Kristin    12 Blountstown           27-08.50      8.44m
--   257 Smith, Franchesca    9 LaFayette                   ND
--   439 McCallister, Trier  10 Sneads                     DNS

Event 13  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

Oak Hall's Sutterlin took tha pace out hard hitting the 400m in 72. She 
finished her leg in 2:24. Lowery, a freshman then ran a 2:26 to hit the 
halfway in 4:50.
Maclay had splits of 2:27 and 2:31.
Kate Fisher ran a 2:26 for the third leg as Maclay's Emo closed with her 
2:22.
Uribe got the baton with a good lead and loped through the first 550. 
Piekarewicz, meanwhile was rolling, gaining and finally pulling up on Uribe 
down the backstretch of the final lap.
Uribe, apparently waiting , then went into to overdrive for ten meters and 
opened a small gap. She then slowed as Piekarewicz caught up to her once 
again. Uribe then went back into a overdrive and started to pull away all 
the way to the finish. Uribe posts a 2:20 and Piekarewicz, 2:17; both are 
eighth graders.
Oak Hall runs their best time of the season.

  1 Oak Hall  'A'                                       9:36.53   2   10
     1) 335 Abbey, Danielle             2) 339 Fisher, Kate
     3) 346 Sutterlin, Autumn           4) 347 Uribe, Stevie
  2 Maclay  'A'                                         9:38.10   2    8
     1) 289 Emo, Jennifer               2) 295 Piekarewicz, Adriana
     3) 296 Stewart, Kimberly           4) 294 McQueen, Elizabeth
  3 The Benjamin School  'A'                            9:56.24   2    6
     1) 474 Cribb, Lauren(Mary) 10      2) 473 Anderson, Morgan 9
     3) 478 Hillman, Lexi 11            4) 472 Anderson, Mercedes 11
  4 Trinity Prep  'A'                                  10:13.55   2    5
     1) 516 Rogers, Maggie              2) 513 McLeod, Martha
     3) 511 Johnson, Julianne           4) 510 Ivanhoe, Alicia
  5 Berkeley Prep  'A'                                 10:14.67   2    4
     1) 47 Geer, Suzzanne               2) 46 Elchahal, Farrah
     3) 48 Kaufman, Jacklyn             4) 45 Daly, Maggie
  6 Shorecrest Prep.  'A'                              10:16.50   1    3
     1) 424 Morris, Cori 11             2) 417 Boston, Emma 10
     3) 426 Specht, Samantha 6          4) 416 Birk, Pavendeep 8
  7 St. John Newman  'A'                               10:16.65   1    2
     1) 5017 Gardino, Ali               2) 5018 Collins, Lisa
     3) 5019 Webb, Jessica              4) 446 Grothaus, Nicole 11
  8 Westminster Academy  'A'                           10:20.34   2    1
     1) 563 Roycraft, Lindsey 10        2) 562 Roycraft, Layna 7
     3) 564 Roycraft, Loran 12          4) 554 Howe, Elizabeth 10
  9 Indian Rocks Christian  'A'                        10:23.56   2
     1) 199 Knaus, Susan 12             2) 202 Mayleben, Sarah 8
     3) 204 Montzka, Mandy 8            4) 196 Davidson, Marlise 12
10 Jay  'A'                                           10:26.26   1
     1) 226 Thrush, Michelle            2) 225 Thrush, Alicia
     3) 222 McCaskill, Lindsey          4) 224 Stewart, Farrah
11 Mount Dora Bible  'A'                              10:27.24   2
     1) 316 Burt, Carly                 2) 318 Sibley, Rachel
     3) 5016 Branton, Taylor            4) 319 Simpson, Berkeley
12 Holy Trinity Episcopal  'A'                        10:31.38   1
     1) 5001 Miller, Jade               2) 5002 O'Brien, Shea
     3) 5003 Mann, Natasha              4) 183 Joiner, Chelsey
13 King's Academy  'A'                                10:33.27   2
     1) 252 Russ, Tara 11               2) 253 Urso, Christina 11
     3) 251 Nguyen, Susan 11            4) 247 Bradley, Danielle 09
14 Dade Christian  'A'                                10:35.74   1
     1) 94 Perez, Melissa 10            2) 95 Perez, Priscilla 8
     3) 90 Higuera, Johanna 10          4) 97 Suarez, Nicole 6
15 Pensacola Christian  'A'                           11:15.15   1
     1) 373 Lawrence, Rebecca           2) 5020 Sweetman, Cassandra
     3) 377 Walker, Megan               4) 376 Sweetman, Kimberly
16 Trinity Christian (Jax)  'A'                       11:19.31   1
     1) 497 Hannah, Dawn                2) 498 Kernan, Grace 9
     3) 499 King, Elazbeth 11           4) 500 Pellum, Virgina 12

Event 15  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Flournoy runs away from field for her second win.

Preliminaries
  1   358 Flournoy, Valerie      P.K.Yonge                14.51q  NWI  1
  2   129 Bowne, Caitlin       8 FtLaudChr                15.62q  NWI  2
  3   186 Renfro, Mary           HOTR                     15.63q  NWI  1
  4   484 Dyer, Katherine        FRST                     15.95q  NWI  1
  5   359 Stuckman, Shannon      P.K.Yonge                16.46q  NWI  2
  6    72 Swilley, Bianca        Carrollton               17.13q  NWI  2
  7   288 Bowen, Lori            Maclay                   17.17q  NWI  2
  8   457 Heyl, Laura          9 St. Stephens             17.19q  NWI  1
  9   221 Johnson, Brittany      Jay                      17.37q  NWI  1
10   292 Holman, Jasmine        Maclay                   17.51   NWI  1
11  4971 Jones, Anna          8 Hilliard                 17.63   NWI  1
12   325 Cunningham, Julie   12 Northside Christ         18.46   NWI  1
13   574 Rusch, Louann          West. Christian          18.70   NWI  2
14    49 Lau, Chelsea           Berkeley Prep            18.80   NWI  2
15   175 Vialva, Sonya       12 Hollywood                21.74   NWI  2
--   273 Joyner, Kelly          Lakeland Christ            DNF   NWI  2

Finals
  1   358 Flournoy, Valerie      P.K.Yonge                14.49   NWI   10
  2   129 Bowne, Caitlin       8 FtLaudChr                15.25   NWI    8
  3   186 Renfro, Mary           HOTR                     15.52   NWI    6
  4    72 Swilley, Bianca        Carrollton               15.72   NWI    5
  5   484 Dyer, Katherine        FRST                     16.08   NWI    4
  6   359 Stuckman, Shannon      P.K.Yonge                16.70   NWI    3
  7   288 Bowen, Lori            Maclay                   16.77   NWI    2
  8   457 Heyl, Laura          9 St. Stephens             16.91   NWI    1
  9   221 Johnson, Brittany      Jay                      17.13   NWI

Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash

Flournoy was on her way to her second win, but Dexter comes to nip her at 
the finish.
Both post the same time as thousandths decide the victor. McLeggan, last year's winner DNS start as she pulls up in the prelims of the 
200m

Preliminaries
  1   358 Flournoy, Valerie      P.K.Yonge                12.56q  NWI  2
  2   560 McLeggan, Dominiqu  12 WestmAcad                12.59q  NWI  2
  3   534 Dexter, Alexia      11 Upperroom                12.62q  NWI  1
  4    91 McNeal, Jessica      9 Dade Christian           12.96q  NWI  1
  5   120 Forrest, Chantel       Fl. Christian            13.03q  NWI  1
  6   107 Lynn, Jasmyne          Famu                     13.14q  NWI  2
  7   324 Bariteau, Carrie    12 Northside Christ         13.17q  NWI  2
  8   185 Renfro, Laura          HOTR                     13.23q  NWI  2
  9   436 Ford, Alysheia       7 Sneads                   13.28q  NWI  1
10   448 Martorana, Amanda    8 St. Johns Countr         13.28   NWI  2
11   397 Delbovo, Anne          Santa Fe Cath            13.38   NWI  1
12   402 Wiggins, Morgan        Santa Fe Cath            13.43   NWI  2
13    26 Fletcher, Dominiqu  11 Baldwin                  13.54   NWI  1
14   256 Craig, Sabrina       9 LaFayette                13.56   NWI  2
15   420 Friedburg, Lauren   12 Shorecrest Prep          13.91   NWI  1
16   184 Rathmann, Kathyrn      HOTR                     13.95   NWI  1
Finals
  1   534 Dexter, Alexia      11 Upperroom                12.45   0.2   10

  2   358 Flournoy, Valerie      P.K.Yonge                12.45   0.2    8
  3   120 Forrest, Chantel       Fl. Christian            12.77   0.2    6
  4    91 McNeal, Jessica      9 Dade Christian           12.81   0.2    5
  5   324 Bariteau, Carrie    12 Northside Christ         12.97   0.2    4
  6   436 Ford, Alysheia       7 Sneads                   13.01   0.2    3
  7   107 Lynn, Jasmyne          Famu                     13.08   0.2    2
  8   185 Renfro, Laura          HOTR                     13.12   0.2    1
--   560 McLeggan, Dominiqu  12 WestmAcad                  DNS   0.2

Event 19  Girls 1600 Meter Run

Eighth grader, Mercer, takes lead and hits 73 for her first 400m. She 
continued on leading hitting the 800m in 2:34(81).
Emo and Kotchman finally catch up to her and pass her gaining a lead at the 
1200m, 3:52. Mercer comes through about 2-3 seconds behind.
Emo and Kotchman battle down the backstretch. Mercer, arms swinging 
frentically, begins to make gains on the two.
Emo and Kotchman battled through the turn and into the homestretch. Kotchman 
gets past Emo and looks to be on her way to the win. Mercer,  though, is now 
in a full sprint and gaining with each step. She flies past Kotchman for the 
win and lowers her best by 9 seconds!

  1   249 Mercer, Hailey      08 King's Academy         5:06.86    10
  2   201 Kotchman, Melissa    9 Indian Rocks Chr       5:07.55     8
  3   289 Emo, Jennifer          Maclay                 5:11.29     6
  4   347 Uribe, Stevie          Oak Hall               5:16.98     5
  5   473 Anderson, Morgan     9 Benjamin School        5:20.23     4
  6   327 Hunter, Kathleen     8 Northside Christ       5:22.33     3
  7   546 Marlier, Jessica       Walker Memorial        5:23.34     2
  8   224 Stewart, Farrah        Jay                    5:25.49     1
  9   411 Cooke, Taylor          Seven Rivers           5:27.35
10   510 Ivanhoe, Alicia        Trinity Prep           5:36.77
11   459 Saridakis, Artemis  12 Summit Chris           5:36.96
12   342 Lowery, Caitlin        Oak Hall               5:37.21
13   449 Pu, Sonya           10 St. Johns Countr       5:45.17
14   458 Garske, Elizabeth   10 Summit Chris           5:47.38
15    45 Daly, Maggie           Berkeley Prep          5:52.34
16   226 Thrush, Michelle       Jay                    5:59.83

Event 21  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Dade Christian comes on late to nips defending state champs, FAMU.

Preliminaries
  1 Dade Christian  'A'                                   50.66q  1
     1) 92 Nathan, Nadia 9              2) 86 Butler, Vicky 10
     3) 88 Granado, Jennifer            4) 93 Payne, Misha 7
  2 Famu (Tallahassee)  'A'                               50.98q  1
     1) 106 Ligon, Decetti              2) 5013 Baker, April
     3) 5014 Washington, J'Nay          4) 107 Lynn, Jasmyne
  3 Hollywood Christian Sch  'A'                          51.74q  1
     1) 175 Vialva, Sonya 12            2) 176 Williams, Erica 12
     3) 174 Parker, Tacara 10           4) 172 Bell, Danielle 10
  4 Sneads  'A'                                           52.08q  2
     1) 437 Harvey, Tania 11            2) 440 Perkins, Vonkeila 8
     3) 438 Harvey, Westana 9           4) 436 Ford, Alysheia 7
  5 Northside Christian (St. Pete)  'A'                   52.54q  1
     1) 326 Fitzgerald, Melissa 9       2) 329 Newman, Brittany 12
     3) 327 Hunter, Kathleen 8          4) 324 Bariteau, Carrie 12
  6 Trinity Prep  'A'                                     52.76q  1
     1) 512 Mather, Megan               2) 517 Vanarsedale, Elizabeth
     3) 514 Otegbeye, Ebun              4) 509 Hurst, Casey
  7 Hawthorne  'A'                                        52.84q  2
     1) 157 Bradley, Kiara              2) 163 Strickland, Latoya
     3) 156 Adams, Latoya               4) 164 Williams, Shadana
  8 Carrolloton School  'A'                               53.03q  2
     1) 69 O'Conner, Laurie             2) 68 O'Conner, Jaclyn
     3) 71 Riston, Caitlin              4) 70 Pizzi, Alexandra
  9 Shorecrest Prep.  'A'                                 53.06q  1
     1) 425 Riley, Khana                2) 422 Mastery, Chrissy 9
     3) 419 Carr, Marion 8              4) 420 Friedburg, Lauren 12
10 Maclay  'A'                                           53.33   2
     1) 292 Holman, Jasmine             2) 4999 Lanier, Amelia 9
     3) 4998 Duffy, Devon 9             4) 290 Fletcher, Amanda
11 Westminster Academy  'A'                              53.51   2
     1) 559 Magaletti, Kara 9           2) 552 Davis, Anna 8
     3) 561 Miller, Natasha 8           4) 553 Gordon, Shari 12
12 Oak Hall  'A'                                         53.66   2
     1) 341 Lee, Courtney               2) 344 Neale, Kittery
     3) 338 Edmunds, Whitney            4) 340 Gravenstein, Galey
13 Santa Fe Catholic  'A'                                53.73   2
     1) 397 Delbovo, Anne               2) 398 Delbovo, Lauren
     3) 402 Wiggins, Morgan             4) 401 Wiggins, Megan
14 Indian Rocks Christian  'A'                           54.85   1
     1) 195 Bartholamew, Chrissy 10     2) 208 Payne, Jordan 8
     3) 203 McCabe, Ashley 11           4) 205 Morgan, Miranda 12
15 The First Academy  'A'                                55.02   1
     1) 486 Larson, Suzanne             2) 487 Warden, Taylor
     3) 485 Dyer, Kelly                 4) 483 Bell, Erica
16 Graceville  'A'                                       56.99   2
     1) 5015 Laster, Alisa              2) 142 Johnson, Erika 8
     3) 145 Tromia, Montgomery 12       4) 144 Sorey, Jamese 12


Finals
  1 Dade Christian  'A'                                   50.57    10
  2 Famu (Tallahassee)  'A'                               50.68     8
  3 Hollywood Christian Sch  'A'                          51.03     6
  4 Sneads  'A'                                           51.60     5
  5 Carrolloton School  'A'                               51.86     4
  6 Northside Christian (St. Pete)  'A'                   52.36     3
  7 Hawthorne  'A'                                        52.49     2
  8 Shorecrest Prep.  'A'                                 52.60     1
  9 Trinity Prep  'A'                                     52.86

Event 23  Girls 400 Meter Dash

Anderson takes over lead at 200m to win convincingly.

  1   472 Anderson, Mercedes  11 Benjamin School          58.87   2   10
  2    91 McNeal, Jessica      9 Dade Christian         1:00.17   2    8
  3   390 Schultz, Lindsey    10 Providence             1:00.47   2    6
  4   276 Phillippe, Tonya       Lakeland Christ        1:00.86   2    5
  5   474 Cribb, Lauren(Mary  10 Benjamin School        1:01.17   2    4
  6   385 Watkins, Lydia       9 Port St. Joe           1:01.23   1    3
  7    23 Luna, Jennifer         Baker                  1:01.35   1    2
  8   272 Bowers, Laura          Lakeland Christ        1:01.53   2    1
  9   295 Piekarewicz, Adria     Maclay                 1:01.64   2
10   445 Barham, Katlin         St. John Luth          1:02.04   2
11   264 Rodgers, Kristy     10 Lake Worth Chris       1:03.08   1
12   234 Navaroli, Anika     10 Keswick Christ         1:03.42   1
13   514 Otegbeye, Ebun         Trinity Prep           1:03.65   1
14   417 Boston, Emma        10 Shorecrest Prep        1:04.19   2
15   496 Harper, Katie          Trinity Catholic       1:04.58   1
--   360 Todd, Jenae            P.K.Yonge                  DNS   1

Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Defending state champ, Dyer, looks to be on her way to the win, but eighth 
grader, Bowne comes on over final hurdle for the win.

Preliminaries
  1   484 Dyer, Katherine        FRST                     46.70q  2
  2   409 Williams, Marie        cambridge school         47.33q  2
  3   359 Stuckman, Shannon      P.K.Yonge                48.26q  1
  4   288 Bowen, Lori            Maclay                   48.30q  1
  5   129 Bowne, Caitlin       8 FtLaudChr                48.76q  2
  6   345 Ray, Margaret          Oak Hall                 49.04q  1
  7   457 Heyl, Laura          9 St. Stephens             49.18q  2
  8   455 Delacruz, Kristen   11 St. Joseph               49.48q  1
  9   107 Lynn, Jasmyne          Famu                     49.92q  1
10   275 Kolakowski, Lauren     Lakeland Christ          50.41   1
11   186 Renfro, Mary           HOTR                     50.51   2
12   333 Lewis, Destini      10 Northwest Ch             50.75   1
13   250 Miller, Natalie     11 King's Academy           50.83   2
14   221 Johnson, Brittany      Jay                      51.01   2
15   398 Delbovo, Lauren        Santa Fe Cath            51.10   2
--   534 Dexter, Alexia      11 Upperroom                   FS   1

Finals
  1   129 Bowne, Caitlin       8 FtLaudChr                45.18    10
  2   288 Bowen, Lori            Maclay                   45.79     8
  3   359 Stuckman, Shannon      P.K.Yonge                46.03     6
  4   484 Dyer, Katherine        FRST                     46.47     5
  5   409 Williams, Marie        cambridge school         46.90     4
  6   107 Lynn, Jasmyne          Famu                     47.63     3
  7   455 Delacruz, Kristen   11 St. Joseph               47.96     2
  8   345 Ray, Margaret          Oak Hall                 48.21     1
  9   457 Heyl, Laura          9 St. Stephens             49.46

Event 27  Girls 800 Meter Run

Stevie Uribe takes the lead early and hits the 400m in 69. Uribe leads down 
the backstretch. Piekarewicz pulls up beside her and tries to pass, but 
Uribe accelerates. The two head into the curve, Uribe not giving in. On the outside, Bradley, the 1A state leader, begins to move. Down the 
homestretch she passes the two and edges away for the win. Uribe second and 
Piekarewicz third.


  1   247 Bradley, Danielle   09 King's Academy         2:18.20   2   10
  2   347 Uribe, Stevie          Oak Hall               2:18.95   2    8
  3   295 Piekarewicz, Adria     Maclay                 2:19.11   2    6
  4   196 Davidson, Marlise   12 Indian Rocks Chr       2:22.24   2    5
  5    46 Elchahal, Farrah       Berkeley Prep          2:24.95   2    4
  6    71 Riston, Caitlin        Carrollton             2:25.84   2    3
  7   294 McQueen, Elizabeth     Maclay                 2:27.10   2    2
  8   119 Blanco, Rebekah        Fl. Christian          2:28.09   2    1
  9   238 Zdzierak, Carolyn    8 Keswick Christ         2:28.64   1
10   563 Roycraft, Lindsey   10 WestmAcad              2:28.85   2
11    53 Eberly, Robin       12 Blountstown            2:31.40   1
12   199 Knaus, Susan        12 Indian Rocks Chr       2:32.40   1
13   516 Rogers, Maggie         Trinity Prep           2:33.51   1
14    73 Borelli, Rita       11 Cedar Key              2:33.54   1
15   296 Stewart, Kimberly      Maclay                 2:33.71   1
16   346 Sutterlin, Autumn      Oak Hall               2:40.22   1

Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash
McLeggan, both quadriceps heavily taped, pulls up in the prelims.

McNeal leads coming out of the turn, but Forrest comes on late to get the 
win.


Preliminaries
  1   120 Forrest, Chantel       Fl. Christian            26.39q  NWI  2
  2    13 Turcotte, Jazmin    10 American Heritag         26.47q  NWI  2
  3    91 McNeal, Jessica      9 Dade Christian           26.51q  NWI  1
  4   148 Andrews, Kia           Havana Northside         27.24q  NWI  2
  5   256 Craig, Sabrina       9 LaFayette                27.28q  NWI  2
  6   144 Sorey, Jamese       12 Graceville               27.59q  NWI  1
  7   448 Martorana, Amanda    8 St. Johns Countr         27.60q  NWI  1
  8   402 Wiggins, Morgan        Santa Fe Cath            27.87q  NWI  2
  9   399 Lincer, Caitlin        Santa Fe Cath            28.06q  NWI  1
10   150 Lewis, Treece          Havana Northside         28.11   NWI  1
11     1 Bolline, Erica       8 Admiral Farragut         28.17   NWI  2
12   496 Harper, Katie          Trinity Catholic         28.20   NWI  2
13   397 Delbovo, Anne          Santa Fe Cath            28.28   NWI  1
14    59 Greene, Dedra          BREV                     28.77   NWI  1
15   509 Hurst, Casey           Trinity Prep             28.78   NWI  1
--   560 McLeggan, Dominiqu  12 WestmAcad                  DNF   NWI  2
Finals
  1   120 Forrest, Chantel       Fl. Christian            26.10  -0.3   10
  2    91 McNeal, Jessica      9 Dade Christian           26.33  -0.3    8
  3    13 Turcotte, Jazmin    10 American Heritag         26.64  -0.3    6
  4   448 Martorana, Amanda    8 St. Johns Countr         26.92  -0.3    5
  5   402 Wiggins, Morgan        Santa Fe Cath            27.15  -0.3    4
  6   144 Sorey, Jamese       12 Graceville               27.38  -0.3    3
  7   256 Craig, Sabrina       9 LaFayette                27.54  -0.3    2
  8   399 Lincer, Caitlin        Santa Fe Cath            27.71  -0.3    1
  9   148 Andrews, Kia           Havana Northside         39.27  -0.3

Event 31  Girls 3200 Meter Run


mercer set the pace the entire way hitting splits of 81, 2:48(87), 4:15(87), 
5:43(88), 7:12(89), 10:11(2:59), and 11:29(78).
Second title of the night for the eighth grader.

  1   249 Mercer, Hailey      08 King's Academy        11:28.92    10
  2   335 Abbey, Danielle        Oak Hall              11:40.62     8
  3   473 Anderson, Morgan     9 Benjamin School       11:46.00     6
  4   289 Emo, Jennifer          Maclay                11:47.32     5
  5   201 Kotchman, Melissa    9 Indian Rocks Chr      11:52.11     4
  6   224 Stewart, Farrah        Jay                   11:52.77     3
  7   183 Joiner, Chelsey        HOTR                  11:54.36     2
  8   411 Cooke, Taylor          Seven Rivers          11:59.53     1
  9   339 Fisher, Kate           Oak Hall              12:11.44
10   446 Grothaus, Nicole    11 St. John Newman       12:17.40
11   428 Whitelock, Brittan  12 Shorecrest Prep       12:19.53
12   554 Howe, Elizabeth     10 WestmAcad             12:32.65
13   427 Thompson, Maggie    12 Shorecrest Prep       12:42.94
14   476 Daubert, Lindsay     6 Benjamin School       12:47.98
15   291 Fraser, Meredith       Maclay                12:49.42
16   128 Fiolek, Ashley       7 Florida Deaf          13:06.55

Event 33  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Lakeland Christian pulls away late to win.
Oak Hall and Maclay battle with Oak Hall pulling ahead on the last leg. Oak Hall wins its first ever team championship.

  1 Lakeland Christian  'A'                             4:08.43   2   10
     1) 277 Pyles, Rachel               2) 272 Bowers, Laura
     3) 276 Phillippe, Tonya            4) 275 Kolakowski, Lauren
  2 Oak Hall  'A'                                       4:11.74   2    8
     1) 348 Wharton, Lesley             2) 346 Sutterlin, Autumn
     3) 340 Gravenstein, Galey          4) 345 Ray, Margaret
  3 Maclay  'A'                                         4:13.48   2    6
     1) 288 Bowen, Lori                 2) 4996 Beck, Emily 7
     3) 290 Fletcher, Amanda            4) 294 McQueen, Elizabeth
  4 Westminster Academy  'A'                            4:16.66   2    5
     1) 563 Roycraft, Lindsey 10        2) 566 Yapp, Cedrica 11
     3) 559 Magaletti, Kara 9           4) 565 Thompson, Jaime 10
  5 Lake Worth Christian  'A'                           4:17.42   1    4
     1) 261 Cantwell, Kristen 10        2) 262 Carmo, Hayley 12
     3) 265 VanDenBerg, Jamie 7         4) 264 Rodgers, Kristy 10
  6 Santa Fe Catholic  'A'                              4:17.69   2    3
     1) 401 Wiggins, Megan              2) 400 Miller, Morgan
     3) 398 Delbovo, Lauren             4) 399 Lincer, Caitlin
  7 Berkeley Prep  'A'                                  4:19.00   2    2
     1) 47 Geer, Suzzanne               2) 48 Kaufman, Jacklyn
     3) 51 Pitterelli, Amanda           4) 46 Elchahal, Farrah
  8 The First Academy  'A'                              4:19.71   1    1
     1) 483 Bell, Erica                 2) 486 Larson, Suzanne
     3) 485 Dyer, Kelly                 4) 484 Dyer, Katherine
  9 Jay  'A'                                            4:19.91   2
     1) 220 Gomillion, Kayla            2) 222 McCaskill, Lindsey

     3) 227 Walther, Deven              4) 221 Johnson, Brittany
10 Hawthorne  'A'                                      4:19.99   1
     1) 160 McBride, Tameka             2) 157 Bradley, Kiara
     3) 156 Adams, Latoya               4) 163 Strickland, Latoya
11 Carrolloton School  'A'                             4:20.51   1
     1) 69 O'Conner, Laurie             2) 71 Riston, Caitlin
     3) 72 Swilley, Bianca              4) 66 Armas, Caro
12 Trinity Prep  'A'                                   4:20.53   2
     1) 518 Walmer, Courtney            2) 517 Vanarsedale, Elizabeth
     3) 516 Rogers, Maggie              4) 514 Otegbeye, Ebun
13 Keswick Christian Academy  'A'                      4:20.77   2
     1) 238 Zdzierak, Carolyn 8         2) 232 Mello, Elisa 8
     3) 231 Krueger, Amanda             4) 234 Navaroli, Anika 10
14 Dade Christian  'A'                                 4:22.19   1
     1) 94 Perez, Melissa 10            2) 97 Suarez, Nicole 6
     3) 93 Payne, Misha 7               4) 92 Nathan, Nadia 9
15 Graceville  'A'                                     4:30.06   1
     1) 146 Ward, Tanzsheela 9          2) 140 Boston, Shakala 10
     3) 141 Clark, Vicky 9              4) 143 Moore, Ciarre 10
16 North Florida Christian  'A'                        4:34.78   1
     1) 5024 Brewer, Asha               2) 322 Jenije, Michelle
     3) 5025 Jackson, Cierra            4) 5023 heinz, kerry

                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored ===============================================================================
    1) Oak Hall                    63        2) Maclay                     
53
    3) P.K.Yonge                   48        4) Dade Christian             
40.50
    5) The Benjamin School         38        5) King's Academy             
38
    7) Westminster Christian Scho  33.50     8) Florida Christian School   
25
    9) Lakeland Christian          19        9) Indian Rocks Christian     
19
   11) North Florida Christian     18       11) Ft Lauderdale Christian    
18
   13) Northside Christian (St. P  17       13) Trinity Prep               
17
   15) FAMU (Tallahassee)          15       15) Holy Trinity Episcopal     
15
   17) Carrolloton School          12       17) Trenton                    
12
   19) Berkeley Prep               10       19) Father Lopez               
10
   19) Upperroom Christian Acad    10       19) The First Academy          
10
   23) Paxton                       9       24) Santa Fe Catholic           
8
   24) Westminster Academy          8       24) SNEADS                      
8
   27) Hollywood Christian Sch      6       27) American Heritage (Delray   
6
   27) Providence School (Jax)      6       30) BLOUNTSTOWN                 
5
   30) Shorecrest Prep.             5       30) Admiral Farragut            
5
   30) PORT ST. JOE                 5       30) St. Johns Country Day       
5
   35) Cambridge School             4       35) Jay                         
4
   35) Lake Worth Christian         4       35) Keswick Christian Academy   
4
   35) Montverde Academy            4       35) University School           
4
   35) Hawthorne                    4       42) GRACEVILLE                  
3
   43) Baker                        2       43) St. John Newman             
2
   43) LaFayette                    2       43) St. Joseph (St. Augustine   
2
   43) Walker Memorial              2       48) Seven Rivers                
1
   48) St. Stephens                 1       48) Celebration School          
1
   48) Liberty County               1       48) Chatahoochee                
1

Florida State Meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003