States
Florida 2002
Cross Country

State Meet - 4A

11/23/02

| photos by Mike Leary, recaps by Ricky Quintana, RunFlorida.com |


Boys - Girls

Jennifer Barringer
 

Boys finish

Boys

Coach John Rolle's only worry Friday night was the early race's cool temperatures. His kids, from warm Miami, were not acclimated to such conditions and he thought it might be something that would hinder his team and prized pupil, Kevin Hicks. When asked about Hick's early season performances Rolle said that Hicks was easing into the year and there was no need for concern. As always, Coach Rolle's top runner came prepared and in a sensational finish which saw 6 runners capable of winning in the last 100 meters, Hicks ran to victory.

The early morning start brought very cold temperatures. The 4A division teams were not accustomed to such temperatures and ran apprehensively through the first mile reached in 5:05. The pack included some of the state's best middle distance runners. Brian Griffith, a 1:54 800meter runner, Jeremy Miller, a 4:22 1600m, Hicks, a 4:12.69/1:54.99 , and the nation's number one returning 800 m runner(1:49.68), Paul Cross.

Coe Fedorenko, a former figure skater from the Ukraine, who was runner-up in the state 3200m last track season, could not wait and took off at the mile and a quarter. He continued to press the pace, but could not open a big enough gap on the lead pack. They reeled him in and the lead pack which was still ten strong continued together.

Jaime Calzada, lacking the speed of the others , sensed his chance to take the lead and with 600 meters struck. Calzada reportedly getting training advice from Bob Deak (Ryan's dad), was told early in the week by his athletic director, that the school could not spare the expense nor the personnel for him to attend the state meet.

The pack began to get anxious again and with 400 meters to go Paul Cross began to move into the lead. Brian Griffith, Jeremy Miller and Calzada followed as Hicks seemed to get a late start and was some 10 meters behind him. Cross, with all his speed, seemed to have the race in hand, but the others were gaining. As they headed into the final stretch, Cross began to be consumed by everyone as they challengers spread wide to get a clear shot at the finish.

Hicks meanwhile had gotten up a full head of steam and entered the same corner with so much speed it slung him wide. Running closest to the fans, Hicks continued to power away. Griffith was running best of the remaining group finishing second with Miller another second back.

Teams - Defending state champion Winter Park was the strongest team of the 4A classification all season long. In South Plantation and Martin County, they had two opponents who were unknown quantity to them. Winter Park's pack prevailed and ran a solid race placing their scorers in the top 25 to remove all doubt as to who was number one. Winter Park finished with the fourth fastest total team time of the day, 1:22:46. South Plantation ran well and lived up to their number two ranking while Martin County took third.

FHSAA Boys Class 4A Results

Ed Radice Sports Complex, Tampa
Nov. 23, 2002



 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1  Kevin Hicks, 12             16:05    5:22  Miami Central
    2  Brian Griffith, 12          16:06    5:22  Coral Reef
    3  Jeremy Miller, 12           16:06    5:22  John I. Leonard
    4  James Cook, 12              16:08    5:23  Martin County
    5  Paul-Arthur Cross           16:08    5:23  South Plantation High
    6  Jasme Calzada, 12           16:10    5:23  Miami Jackson
    7  Dustin Hicks, 12            16:12    5:24  Oviedo
    8  Kostyantyn Federenko, 12    16:17    5:26  Leto
    9  Coleman Hoover, 10          16:20    5:27  Winter Park
   10  Zachary Johnson, 12         16:22    5:27  Martin County
   11  Brandon Calabro             16:22    5:27  South Plantation High
   12  Daniel Jimenes, 12          16:23    5:28  Winter Park
   13  Donald Anguish, 10          16:27    5:29  Winter Park
   14  Anthony Harris, 12          16:29    5:30  Cypress Creek
   15  Theodore Wright             16:32    5:31  Piper High School
   16  Javier Soto, 12             16:33    5:31  West Orange
   17  Drew Horner, 10             16:33    5:31  Edgewater
   18  Dominique Roberson, 12      16:35    5:32  Spanish River
   19  Andrew Woodhouse, 11        16:35    5:32  Spanish River
   20  Dean Brown, 11              16:38    5:33  Boone
   21  Mark G Richard, 11          16:39    5:33  Edgewater
   22  Christopher Cox, 12         16:40    5:33  Edgewater
   23  Anthony Barreras, 10        16:41    5:34  Colonial
   24  Patrick W Troy, 11          16:42    5:34  Buchholz
   25  Brent White, 12             16:42    5:34  Santaluces
   26  Caleb Vogt, 9               16:45    5:35  Winter Park
   27  Nathan Araya, 12            16:48    5:36  Oak Ridge
   28  Brandon West                16:50    5:37  Royal Palm Beach
   29  Ivan Montijo, 12            16:51    5:37  Winter Park
   30  Michael Alexander, 10       16:53    5:38  Sarasota
   31  Emmett Haldane, 12          16:54    5:38  Cypress Creek
   32  Artist Jones, 10            16:54    5:38  Boone
   33  David Murrell               16:54    5:38  Manatee
   34  Julius Times, 12            16:55    5:38  Miami Northwestern
   35  Sean Kinne, 11              16:57    5:39  Riverview (Riverview)
   36  Gary Calabro                16:58    5:39  South Plantation High
   37  Scott Lindsey, 11           17:00    5:40  Winter Park
   38  Dardel Ciullo, 12           17:03    5:41  Boone
   39  H Dorrell Briscoe, 12       17:04    5:41  Riverview (Sarasota)
   40  Dylan C Stringer, 11        17:05    5:41  Buchholz
   41  Dj G Keller, 11             17:06    5:42  Buchholz
   42  Walter Chambliss, 12        17:07    5:42  Homestead
   43  Robert Leventhal, 12        17:07    5:42  Winter Park
   44  John Mottola                17:08    5:43  South Plantation High
   45  Ricardo Railo, 11           17:08    5:43  Boone
   46  Corey Ronk, 10              17:08    5:43  St. Cloud
   47  Richard Bonilla             17:10    5:43  South Plantation High
   48  Thomas Andrews, 11          17:13    5:44  Martin County
   49  Joseph Faitella, 10         17:14    5:45  Martin County
   50  Andrew Charles, 12          17:15    5:45  Colonial
   51  Mitchel Guirard, 11         17:16    5:45  John I. Leonard
   52  Zachariah De Veau, 9        17:17    5:45  Riverview (Sarasota)
   53  Dwight Anderson             17:18    5:46  Boyd Anderson High Sc
   54  Philips Araujo, 11          17:18    5:46  Cypress Creek
   55  William Barnett, 12         17:19    5:46  Lake Mary
   56  Javier Garcia, 12           17:19    5:46  Coral Springs
   57  Andrew Quiles, 10           17:19    5:46  Cypress Creek
   58  Keith A Moody, 10           17:22    5:47  Spruce Creek
   59  Devin Koon, 12              17:22    5:47  Miami Central
   60  John Salas, 12              17:22    5:47  Leto
   61  Jacob Lawson, 10            17:23    5:48  John I. Leonard
   62  Benjamin Caswell, 12        17:24    5:48  Riverview (Sarasota)
   63  Andrew Gaab, 12             17:24    5:48  Mandarin
   64  Matt A Garvin, 11           17:27    5:49  Buchholz
   65  Brandon J Dahlem, 11        17:27    5:49  Buchholz
   66  Timothy Bell, 11            17:28    5:49  Oak Ridge
   67  Kyle Dillet, 10             17:28    5:49  Colonial
   68  Aaron Kindt, 9              17:28    5:49  Boone
   69  Blake Goldfarb, 12          17:29    5:49  Spanish River
   70  Chad Kotce, 10              17:29    5:50  Mandarin
   71  Jordan T Justice, 11        17:29    5:50  Edgewater
   72  Marc Urdaneta, 11           17:31    5:50  Coral Reef
   73  Chad Holt, 10               17:31    5:50  Sarasota
   74  Mark C Droll, 12            17:31    5:50  Buchholz
   75  Brandon Minshew, 10         17:32    5:50  Mandarin
   76  Rene Rodriguez, 11          17:32    5:51  Christopher Columbus
   77  Joris Claessens, 10         17:32    5:51  Lake Mary
   78  Alex Regar, 11              17:33    5:51  Bloomingdale
   79  Rene Lumene, 10             17:34    5:51  North Miami Beach
   80  John Roper, 12              17:35    5:52  Mandarin
   81  Felipe Benscome, 12         17:36    5:52  Miami Sunset
   82  Christopher Sanders, 12     17:38    5:53  Miami Central
   83  Stephen Little, 11          17:39    5:53  Lake Mary
   84  Aldis Ulrych, 10            17:41    5:53  Dr. Krop
   85  Davon Johnson, 12           17:41    5:54  Homestead
   86  Kyle Koontz, 11             17:43    5:54  Bloomingdale
   87  Elisha Dawkins, 12          17:43    5:54  Miami Central
   88  Anthony Garcia, 10          17:43    5:54  Miami Sunset
   89  Michel Sybert, 11           17:45    5:55  Martin County
   90  Matt Bonnett, 12            17:46    5:55  Buchholz
   91  Harrison Smith, 11          17:48    5:56  Bloomingdale
   92  Yudiel Devergel, 12         17:48    5:56  Goleman
   93  Mathew Craft, 12            17:48    5:56  Boone
   94  Olivier Mixtur, 12          17:50    5:56  Coral Springs
   95  Matthew Iannatto            17:50    5:57  South Plantation High
   96  Justin Yarborough, 9        17:54    5:58  Bloomingdale
   97  Tyrone Jones, 12            17:54    5:58  Leto
   98  Ricardo Postigo, 10         17:55    5:58  Miami Sunset
   99  Thomas Adriaansen, 12       17:56    5:58  Lake Mary
  100  Brian McLellan, 12          17:56    5:59  Deltona
  101  Brandon Magaw, 10           17:57    5:59  John I. Leonard
  102  Carlos Revilla, 12          17:57    5:59  Goleman
  103  John Austin                 17:58    5:59  Boyd Anderson High Sc
  104  John Paez, 11               17:58    5:59  Bloomingdale
 105  Jeffrey Murphy, 11          17:59    6:00  Oak Ridge
  106  Nicholas Briz, 11           18:00    6:00  Christopher Columbus
  107  Robel Araya, 10             18:02    6:00  Oak Ridge
  108  Oscar Carballo, 12          18:02    6:01  Miami Sunset
  109  Taylor Nelson               18:02    6:01  Boyd Anderson High Sc
  110  Benjamin Wolski, 11         18:04    6:01  Riverview (Sarasota)
  111  Phillip Darby, 11           18:04    6:01  Mandarin
  112  Christopher Gilbert, 9      18:04    6:01  Christopher Columbus
  113  Daniel Lopez, 12            18:05    6:01  Leto
  114  Brian Dalton, 10            18:06    6:02  Colonial
  115  Ryan White, 12              18:06    6:02  Santaluces
  116  Jason Lalor                 18:06    6:02  Boyd Anderson High Sc
  117  Paul Kutch, 12              18:08    6:02  Cypress Creek
  118  Daniel Selsky, 11           18:09    6:03  Lake Mary
  119  Christopher Jones, 10       18:09    6:03  Coral Springs
  120  Koral Duygulu, 12           18:09    6:03  Coral Springs
  121  Jordan Notaro, 10           18:10    6:03  Boone
  122  Gabriel Candelaria, 12      18:12    6:04  Coral Reef
  123  Aric Pell, 12               18:12    6:04  Martin County
  124  Alex Fundora, 9             18:13    6:04  Spanish River
  125  Tristan Bordon, 11          18:15    6:05  Miami Killian
  126  Javier Pagan, 9             18:16    6:05  Colonial
  127  Miguel Resario, 9           18:17    6:05  Oak Ridge
  128  Steven Rogers, 12           18:17    6:06  Coral Springs
  129  David Cook, 10              18:18    6:06  Bloomingdale
  130  Egon Vollmer, 11            18:19    6:06  Varela
  131  Alex Brito, 10              18:19    6:06  Varela
  132  Rudy Josema                 18:20    6:06  Boyd Anderson High Sc
  133  Nathan Jones, 12            18:20    6:06  Miami Central
  134  Pierre Fonseca, 9           18:20    6:07  Cypress Creek
  135  Alejandro Lanauze, 10       18:21    6:07  Lake Mary
  136  Russell Jacques, 12         18:22    6:07  North Miami Beach
  137  Jose Castro, 12             18:23    6:08  Varela
  138  Carlos Malpica, 12          18:24    6:08  Leto
  139  Jorge Rodriguez             18:24    6:08  Leto
  140  Alvin Charles, 10           18:25    6:08  Colonial
  141  David Rivera, 11            18:27    6:09  Leto
  142  Jonathan Halsey, 11         18:28    6:09  Lake Mary
  143  Ryan Ford, 11               18:29    6:10  Martin County
  144  Bryan Bristol, 11           18:29    6:10  Oak Ridge
  145  Tyler Nicoll, 11            18:30    6:10  Coral Springs
  146  Kevin Perez, 12             18:31    6:10  Christopher Columbus
  147  Josue Squilinio             18:32    6:11  South Plantation High
  148  Ryan Barber, 12             18:33    6:11  Mandarin
  149  Zachary DiGiovanni, 11      18:35    6:12  Oak Ridge
  150  Christian Genao, 12         18:38    6:12  Cypress Creek
  151  Gabriel Reyes, 11           18:39    6:13  Varela
  152  Steven Wylie, 9             18:41    6:13  Mandarin
  153  Rocco Favata, 11            18:41    6:14  Coral Springs
  154  Sean A Nelson, 12           18:46    6:15  Edgewater
  155  Brett Addison, 10           18:47    6:15  Riverview (Sarasota)
  156  Julian Varela, 11           18:47    6:16  Varela
  157  Ricardo Maza, 12            18:50    6:16  Coral Reef
  158  Kyle B Scott, 10            18:50    6:17  Edgewater
  159  C J. Keating, 12            18:51    6:17  Bloomingdale
  160  Eresto Martinez, 10         18:51    6:17  Edgewater
  161  Joseph Lanser, 11           18:52    6:17  Christopher Columbus
  162  Ricardo Martinez, 12        18:54    6:18  Miami Sunset
  163  Shawn Conn, 11              18:55    6:18  Miami Sunset
  164  Benjamin Carter, 9          18:58    6:19  Spanish River
  165  Michael Llanes, 11          18:58    6:19  Goleman
  166  Javen Durham                18:59    6:20  Boyd Anderson High Sc
  167  Renato Hidalgo, 12          19:01    6:20  John I. Leonard
  168  Jean Ulysee, 9              19:02    6:20  Miami Central
  169  Orlando Lagos, 10           19:02    6:21  John I. Leonard
  170  Andrew Mansilla, 12         19:04    6:21  Christopher Columbus
  171  Alonzo Joseph, 12           19:06    6:22  Miami Central
  172  Mike Brown, 12              19:07    6:22  Coral Reef
  173  Patrick Hale, 9             19:08    6:23  Colonial
  174  Daniel Hall, 10             19:09    6:23  Riverview (Sarasota)
  175  Xavier Morales              19:19    6:26  Boyd Anderson High Sc
  176  Michael Storey, 10          19:20    6:27  Riverview (Sarasota)
  177  Alejandro Chomat, 12        19:24    6:28  Christopher Columbus
  178  Frank Hebbert, 12           19:26    6:28  Goleman
  179  Carlos Rico, 11             19:27    6:29  Varela
  180  Jason Wong, 10              19:35    6:32  Coral Reef
  181  Christian Ball, 11          19:37    6:32  Varela
  182  Emmanuel Roman, 11          19:47    6:36  Goleman
  183  Nicolas Rey, 10             19:55    6:38  Miami Sunset
  184  Robert Ayan, 11             20:03    6:41  Goleman
  185  Esteban Freeman, 11         20:15    6:45  Coral Reef
  186  Osvaldo O'Neil, 9           20:25    6:48  John I. Leonard
  187  David Mackler, 9            20:39    6:53  Spanish River
  188  Matthew Glachman, 10        20:52    6:57  Spanish River

 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE


1. Winter Park
    7  Coleman Hoover, 10          16:20    5:27
   10  Daniel Jimenes, 12          16:23    5:28
   11  Donald Anguish, 10          16:27    5:29
   21  Caleb Vogt, 9               16:45    5:35
   23  Ivan Montijo, 12            16:51    5:37
7 Finishers     Time = 1:22:46     Places = 72

2. South Plantation High
    5  Paul-Arthur Cross           16:08    5:23
    9  Brandon Calabro             16:22    5:27
   26  Gary Calabro                16:58    5:39
   33  John Mottola                17:08    5:43
   35  Richard Bonilla             17:10    5:43
7 Finishers     Time = 1:23:44     Places = 108

3. Martin County
    4  James Cook, 12              16:08    5:23
    8  Zachary Johnson, 12         16:22    5:27
   36  Thomas Andrews, 11          17:13    5:44
   37  Joseph Faitella, 10         17:14    5:45
   72  Michel Sybert, 11           17:45    5:55
7 Finishers     Time = 1:24:40     Places = 157

4. Boone
   16  Dean Brown, 11              16:38    5:33
   25  Artist Jones, 10            16:54    5:38
   28  Dardel Ciullo, 12           17:03    5:41
   34  Ricardo Railo, 11           17:08    5:43
   55  Aaron Kindt, 9              17:28    5:49
7 Finishers     Time = 1:25:10     Places = 158

5. Buchholz
   20  Patrick W Troy, 11          16:42    5:34
   30  Dylan C Stringer, 11        17:05    5:41
   31  Dj G Keller, 11             17:06    5:42
   51  Matt A Garvin, 11           17:27    5:49
   52  Brandon J Dahlem, 11        17:27    5:49
7 Finishers     Time = 1:25:44     Places = 184

6. Cypress Creek
   12  Anthony Harris, 12          16:29    5:30
   24  Emmett Haldane, 12          16:54    5:38
   42  Philips Araujo, 11          17:18    5:46
   45  Andrew Quiles, 10           17:19    5:46
   98  Paul Kutch, 12              18:08    6:02
7 Finishers     Time = 1:26:07     Places = 221

7. Edgewater
   13  Drew Horner, 10             16:33    5:31
   17  Mark G Richard, 11          16:39    5:33
   18  Christopher Cox, 12         16:40    5:33
   58  Jordan T Justice, 11        17:29    5:50
  133  Sean A Nelson, 12           18:46    6:15
7 Finishers     Time = 1:26:07     Places = 239

8. Miami Central
    1  Kevin Hicks, 12             16:05    5:22
   46  Devin Koon, 12              17:22    5:47
   67  Christopher Sanders, 12     17:38    5:53
   70  Elisha Dawkins, 12          17:43    5:54
  113  Nathan Jones, 12            18:20    6:06
7 Finishers     Time = 1:27:06     Places = 297

9. Colonial
   19  Anthony Barreras, 10        16:41    5:34
   38  Andrew Charles, 12          17:15    5:45
   54  Kyle Dillet, 10             17:28    5:49
   96  Brian Dalton, 10            18:06    6:02
  106  Javier Pagan, 9             18:16    6:05
7 Finishers     Time = 1:27:44     Places = 313

10. John I. Leonard
    3  Jeremy Miller, 12           16:06    5:22
   39  Mitchel Guirard, 11         17:16    5:45
   48  Jacob Lawson, 10            17:23    5:48
   83  Brandon Magaw, 10           17:57    5:59
  146  Renato Hidalgo, 12          19:01    6:20
7 Finishers     Time = 1:27:41     Places = 319

11. Mandarin
   50  Andrew Gaab, 12             17:24    5:48
   57  Chad Kotce, 10              17:29    5:50
   61  Brandon Minshew, 10         17:32    5:50
   65  John Roper, 12              17:35    5:52
   93  Phillip Darby, 11           18:04    6:01
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:03     Places = 326

12. Spanish River
   14  Dominique Roberson, 12      16:35    5:32
   15  Andrew Woodhouse, 11        16:35    5:32
   56  Blake Goldfarb, 12          17:29    5:49
  105  Alex Fundora, 9             18:13    6:04
  143  Benjamin Carter, 9          18:58    6:19
7 Finishers     Time = 1:27:47     Places = 333

13. Riverview (Sarasota)
   29  H Dorrell Briscoe, 12       17:04    5:41
   40  Zachariah De Veau, 9        17:17    5:45
   49  Benjamin Caswell, 12        17:24    5:48
   92  Benjamin Wolski, 11         18:04    6:01
  134  Brett Addison, 10           18:47    6:15
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:34     Places = 344

14. Leto
    6  Kostyantyn Federenko, 12    16:17    5:26
   47  John Salas, 12              17:22    5:47
   80  Tyrone Jones, 12            17:54    5:58
   95  Daniel Lopez, 12            18:05    6:01
  117  Carlos Malpica, 12          18:24    6:08
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:00     Places = 345

15. Lake Mary
   43  William Barnett, 12         17:19    5:46
   63  Joris Claessens, 10         17:32    5:51
   68  Stephen Little, 11          17:39    5:53
   82  Thomas Adriaansen, 12       17:56    5:58
   99  Daniel Selsky, 11           18:09    6:03
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:32     Places = 355

16. Oak Ridge
   22  Nathan Araya, 12            16:48    5:36
   53  Timothy Bell, 11            17:28    5:49
   87  Jeffrey Murphy, 11          17:59    6:00
   89  Robel Araya, 10             18:02    6:00
  107  Miguel Resario, 9           18:17    6:05
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:31     Places = 358

17. Bloomingdale
   64  Alex Regar, 11              17:33    5:51
   69  Kyle Koontz, 11             17:43    5:54
   74  Harrison Smith, 11          17:48    5:56
   79  Justin Yarborough, 9        17:54    5:58
   86  John Paez, 11               17:58    5:59
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:53     Places = 372

18. Boyd Anderson High Sc
   41  Dwight Anderson             17:18    5:46
   85  John Austin                 17:58    5:59
   91  Taylor Nelson               18:02    6:01
   97  Jason Lalor                 18:06    6:02
  112  Rudy Josema                 18:20    6:06
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:42     Places = 426

19. Coral Springs
   44  Javier Garcia, 12           17:19    5:46
   77  Olivier Mixtur, 12          17:50    5:56
  100  Christopher Jones, 10       18:09    6:03
  101  Koral Duygulu, 12           18:09    6:03
  108  Steven Rogers, 12           18:17    6:06
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:42     Places = 430

20. Miami Sunset
   66  Felipe Benscome, 12         17:36    5:52
   71  Anthony Garcia, 10          17:43    5:54
   81  Ricardo Postigo, 10         17:55    5:58
   90  Oscar Carballo, 12          18:02    6:01
  141  Ricardo Martinez, 12        18:54    6:18
7 Finishers     Time = 1:30:08     Places = 449

21. Coral Reef
    2  Brian Griffith, 12          16:06    5:22
   59  Marc Urdaneta, 11           17:31    5:50
  103  Gabriel Candelaria, 12      18:12    6:04
  136  Ricardo Maza, 12            18:50    6:16
  151  Mike Brown, 12              19:07    6:22
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:44     Places = 451

22. Christopher Columbus
   62  Rene Rodriguez, 11          17:32    5:51
   88  Nicholas Briz, 11           18:00    6:00
   94  Christopher Gilbert, 9      18:04    6:01
  125  Kevin Perez, 12             18:31    6:10
  140  Joseph Lanser, 11           18:52    6:17
7 Finishers     Time = 1:30:58     Places = 509

23. Varela
  110  Egon Vollmer, 11            18:19    6:06
  111  Alex Brito, 10              18:19    6:06
  116  Jose Castro, 12             18:23    6:08
  130  Gabriel Reyes, 11           18:39    6:13
  135  Julian Varela, 11           18:47    6:16
7 Finishers     Time = 1:32:26     Places = 602

24. Goleman
   75  Yudiel Devergel, 12         17:48    5:56
   84  Carlos Revilla, 12          17:57    5:59
  144  Michael Llanes, 11          18:58    6:19
  157  Frank Hebbert, 12           19:26    6:28
  161  Emmanuel Roman, 11          19:47    6:36
6 Finishers     Time = 1:33:54     Places = 621

 

Girls

Jenny Barringer has been dominating races and running the best times of any Florida girl all season long. She won the PreState Open division race in the evening's best time of 18:16. She followed that with the state's fastest time, 17:58, at the Seminole Athletic Conference meet. She was the overwhelming favorite to win Saturday.

In the opening mile, the pack was together which was unusual with Barringer in the race. Jessica Zabel, the 2000 XC State Champion, stayed right by Barringer's side as Devin Gapstur, 5:01 1600m runner Lavera Morris, Jacy Kruzel and Danielle Alemida kept a close watch on them.

At the mile, 5:46, Barringer still had the pack in tow, but it was beginning to string out. Zabel began to fall back as did most of the lead pack. Gapstur, the surprising runner-up in the Elite Division of PreState stayed close to Barringer. They remained that way until a quarter mile to go.

Barringer, struck first and in the moderately turny section got a slight lead over Gapstur. In a surprising show of speed, Gapstur responded and closed the gap and ran on the outside shoulder of Barringer. Both tried to reach the hard right penultimate turn, but as they turned Gapstur, caught on the outside, broke stride and slowed considerably. Unaware of the slowing Gapstur, Barringer continued her sprint to the finish in the day's best time of 18:26. Gapstur regained some of her momentum and finished second in 18:38.

Team - Spanish River opened the season with a surprisingly easy defeat of the state's number one team, Our Lady of Lourdes. In the class 4A division, they had no challengers and in the end Coach Rick Rothman and the Sharks walked away with their fourth consecutive title and sixth overall. They now move into a tie for third place for the most team titles and the most consecutive championships in Florida State Meet History. Their total team time of 1:38:27 is the fastest time of the day.
Boone's top three finish in the top twenty is enough in a tight race for second.

FHSAA Girls Class 4A Results

Ed Radice Sports Complex, Tampa
Nov. 23, 2002


 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1  Jennifer Barringer, 10      18:26    6:09  Oviedo
    2  Devin Gaptsur, 11           18:38    6:13  Martin County
    3  Jacy Kruzel                 18:42    6:14  Cooper City High Scho
    4  Danielle Amleida, 11        18:45    6:15  Spanish River
    5  Lavera Morris, 11           18:50    6:17  Oak Ridge
    6  Kerry Allen, 9              19:06    6:22  St. Petersburg
    7  Jessica Zabel, 12           19:14    6:24  Lake Mary
    8  Fallon M Heffernan, 11      19:16    6:25  Fletcher
    9  Amber N Smith, 12           19:18    6:26  Fletcher
   10  Sara Hall                   19:18    6:26  Plant City
   11  Jessica Forrester, 9        19:21    6:27  Bloomingdale
   12  Amanda Hintze, 9            19:32    6:31  Lake Brantley
   13  Caryn Dionne, 10            19:34    6:31  Martin County
   14  Kelley Mitchell, 10         19:42    6:34  Spanish River
   15  Amanda Quick, 9             19:48    6:36  Gaither
   16  Shannon Coates, 11          19:50    6:37  Spanish River
   17  Lauren Muntz, 9             19:53    6:38  Wellington
   18  Gabrielle Polhemus, 11      19:55    6:38  Spanish River
   19  Shannon Barry, 9            19:56    6:39  Martin County
   20  Christina Blanca, 9         19:58    6:39  Boone
   21  Katherine Kemper, 11        19:58    6:39  Boone
   22  Tonya Sostre, 10            19:58    6:39  Boone
   23  Alexandria Neptune, 9       20:00    6:40  Douglas
   24  Shea Cookerly, 12           20:05    6:41  Riverview (Sarasota)
   25  Caroline M Payne, 11        20:08    6:43  Buchholz
   26  Allison Wilcox, 11          20:12    6:44  Dr. Phillips
   27  Crystal Miner, 9            20:14    6:45  Buchholz
   28  Jaclyn Johnson, 9           20:16    6:45  Bloomingdale
   29  Michelle Gabrielle, 9       20:17    6:45  Spanish River
   30  Audrey Allen, 10            20:18    6:46  Winter Park
   31  Kim Munksgaard, 12          20:18    6:46  Coral Springs
   32  Stephanie Korszen, 9        20:20    6:47  Venice
   33  Sarah Hughes, 10            20:21    6:47  Winter Park
   34  Blair Bodenmiller, 10       20:25    6:48  Dr. Phillips
   35  Ashley Wilcox, 11           20:26    6:48  Dr. Phillips
   36  Ashley Loomis, 9            20:26    6:49  Oak Ridge
   37  Katie Haggerty, 11          20:30    6:50  Miami Killian
   38  Brenda Banuelos, 12         20:31    6:50  Spanish River
   39  Lindsey Corthell, 9         20:31    6:50  Oak Ridge
   40  Isabel Olivas, 11           20:33    6:51  Miami Sunset
   41  Kelly Rodriguez, 12         20:33    6:51  Miami Sunset
   42  Elizabeth Wingfield, 12     20:33    6:51  Sarasota
   43  Heather K Griffith, 12      20:34    6:51  Buchholz
   44  Brittany Powers             20:34    6:51  Cooper City High Scho
   45  Erin Hunter, 11             20:37    6:52  Mandarin
   46  Rebekah Lindsey, 12         20:37    6:52  Palm Harbor Universit
   47  Zandra Kalina, 9            20:38    6:52  Wellington
   48  Lauren Austin, 11           20:39    6:53  Oviedo
   49  Heather Howard              20:40    6:53  Cooper City High Scho
   50  Ruth Parker, 9              20:41    6:53  Boone
   51  Dawn Winslow, 10            20:42    6:54  Winter Park
   52  Elizabeth Miller            20:46    6:55  Timber Creek
   53  Paola Reategui, 10          20:47    6:56  Braddock
   54  Caroline Corbyons, 12       20:48    6:56  Deland
   55  Jacyln R Hirneise, 10       20:48    6:56  Buchholz
   56  Alexis Sturdy               20:50    6:56  Cooper City High Scho
   57  Tiffany Gordon, 12          20:51    6:57  Colonial
   58  Jessica Schmidtman, 9       20:51    6:57  Riverview (Sarasota)
   59  Stephanie N Butts, 10       20:52    6:57  Buchholz
   60  Stacey Ollar, 12            20:54    6:58  Mandarin
   61  Tiffany Curtiss             20:55    6:58  Cooper City High Scho
   62  Julia Vola, 12              20:57    6:59  Spanish River
   63  Katlyn Truesdale, 12        
   64  Channing Cookerly, 9        21:02    7:01  Riverview (Sarasota)
   65  Arden M Mitchell, 11        21:04    7:01  Buchholz
   66  Valeria Nolla, 12           21:04    7:01  Sarasota
   67  Justine Jerome, 9           21:05    7:02  Deland
   68  Nicole Quintana, 11         21:07    7:02  Colonial
   69  Emily Wakley, 11            21:08    7:02  Oak Ridge
   70  Kelli A Lane, 10            21:09    7:03  Buchholz
   71  Cristen Litz, 11            21:11    7:04  Sarasota
   72  Heather Dickson, 11         21:12    7:04  Gaither
   73  Samantha O'Hara, 10         21:12    7:04  Boone
   74  Krystal Troutman, 12        21:19    7:06  Miami Southridge
   75  Melissa Brown, 11           21:19    7:06  Oviedo
   76  Susan Lohuis, 12            21:21    7:07  Vero Beach
   77  Lauren Brown, 12            21:21    7:07  Boone
   78  Mary Hancock, 11            21:25    7:08  Martin County
   79  Christina Jones, 12         21:26    7:09  Coral Springs
   80  Danielle Lowenstein, 11     21:26    7:09  Deland
   81  Monique Thompson, 10        21:27    7:09  Oak Ridge
   82  Jennifer Mitzenmacher, 10   21:28    7:09  Miami Killian
   83  Lucinda Bargmann, 12        21:29    7:09  Lake Brantley
   84  Julie Northrup, 9           21:29    7:10  Vero Beach
   85  Lauran Coale, 11            21:30    7:10  Martin County
   86  Ginou Etienne, 12           21:30    7:10  Miami Central
   87  Jenean Coogran, 10          21:32    7:11  Colonial
   88  Alexandra Crawford          21:33    7:11  Cooper City High Scho
   89  Shannon Hickey, 11          21:34    7:11  Winter Park
   90  Janis Middlebrooks, 12      21:35    7:12  Homestead
   91  Alena Senior, 12            21:36    7:12  North Miami Beach
   92  Lyndsey Kelley, 12          21:37    7:12  Vero Beach
   93  Elizabeth Garro, 9          21:38    7:13  Riverview (Sarasota)
   94  Rikki Klaus, 10             21:40    7:13  Vero Beach
   95  Katie Faber, 10             21:41    7:14  Boone
   96  Victoria Chin, 11           21:42    7:14  Oak Ridge
   97  Natasha Torres              21:46    7:15  Taravella High School
   98  Laquisha Jones, 10          21:49    7:16  Miami Central
   99  Erika Ramirez, 10           21:50    7:16  Varela
  100  Oumama Hallal, 10           21:51    7:17  Dr. Phillips
  101  Jayme Kuniak, 11            21:52    7:17  Oviedo
  102  Lakesha Singletary, 9       21:53    7:17  Miami Central
  103  Alina Lenz, 9               21:53    7:18  Miami Springs
  104  Shala Meindel, 11           21:55    7:18  Riverview (Sarasota)
  105  Lindsey Garven, 12          21:56    7:19  Oviedo
  106  Kristine Galley, 10         21:58    7:19  Vero Beach
  107  Latara King, 10             21:58    7:19  Coral Springs
  108  Tiffany Jones, 9            21:58    7:19  Lake Brantley
  109  Christina Montanez, 12      22:00    7:20  Coral Springs
  110  Logan Babiak, 11            22:01    7:20  Sarasota
  111  Ashley Goff, 10             22:01    7:20  Vero Beach
  112  Kristie York, 12            22:03    7:21  Wellington
  113  Lauren Turner, 11           22:05    7:22  Wellington
  114  Noelle Sharbono             22:06    7:22  Cooper City High Scho
  115  Madeline Sherk, 9           22:07    7:22  Sarasota
  116  Chantel Meza, 10            22:08    7:22  Varela
  117  Katherine Harris, 11        22:11    7:23  Miami Central
  118  Allison Angert, 12          22:11    7:23  Winter Park
  119  Maria Lopez, 12             22:13    7:24  Varela
  120  Danielle Laramee, 11        22:15    7:25  Coral Springs
  121  Rachel Christner, 12        22:16    7:25  Oviedo
  122  Erica Morris, 9             22:17    7:25  Oak Ridge
  123  Kendra McCan, 9             22:17    7:25  Lake Brantley
  124  Kristen Zieminski, 12       22:20    7:26  Riverview (Sarasota)
  125  Baily Jones, 10             22:22    7:27  Oviedo
  126  Julia Smith, 12             22:23    7:27  Riverview (Sarasota)
  127  Jamila Perelion, 10         22:27    7:29  Colonial
  128  Maggie Finch, 9             22:32    7:31  Wellington
  129  Casey Wienczkowski, 10      22:35    7:31  Deland
  130  Ashley Reyka, 11            22:36    7:32  Wellington
  131  Catalina Ortiz, 10          22:39    7:33  Braddock
  132  Alison Silverio, 12         22:40    7:33  Winter Park
  133  Jaclyn Morris, 11           22:44    7:34  Dr. Phillips
  134  Stephanie Bradley, 11       22:55    7:38  Sarasota
  135  Shilah Rose, 10             22:56    7:38  Gaither
  136  Samantha Postigo, 12        22:59    7:39  Miami Sunset
  137  Jesica Kopp, 9              23:01    7:40  Coral Springs
  138  Heide Hohman, 12            23:02    7:41  Gaither
  139  Margo Lyon, 11              23:08    7:43  Coral Springs
  140  Shakeela Jones, 11          23:09    7:43  Miami Central
  141  Alexandra Mansbach, 10      23:09    7:43  Winter Park
  142  Emma Carrigan, 9            23:13    7:44  Wellington
  143  Brittney Boston, 11         23:15    7:45  Homestead
  144  Chloe Goodwin, 9            23:20    7:47  Martin County
  145  Kathryn Odowd, 9            23:21    7:47  Lake Brantley
  146  Kathryn Prouse, 10          23:22    7:47  Lake Brantley
  147  Melissa Bradley, 11         23:22    7:47  Sarasota
  148  Tiffany Pennington, 9       23:23    7:47  Deland
  149  Elinda Torres, 10           23:25    7:48  Miami Sunset
  150  Celeste Brewer, 9           23:28    7:49  Homestead
  151  Michelle Ramirez, 12        23:30    7:50  Dr. Phillips
  152  Pam Sommers, 11             23:35    7:52  Vero Beach
  153  Lauren Howard, 9            23:37    7:52  Martin County
  154  Ashley Courson, 11          23:39    7:53  Colonial
  155  Jaclyn Otero, 11            23:41    7:54  Braddock
  156  Sara Humose, 11             23:41    7:54  Miami Central
  157  Karla Romero, 10            23:42    7:54  Braddock
  158  Alexandra Acosta, 11        23:42    7:54  Braddock
  159  Adriana Nunez, 12           23:46    7:55  Miami Sunset
  160  Cherline Jeanty, 12         23:47    7:55  Homestead
  161  Debbie Estime, 12           23:48    7:56  Varela
  162  Inesha Simmons, 12          23:51    7:57  Homestead
  163  Dena Schaeffer, 9           23:58    7:59  Deland
  164  Lorena Rodriguez, 12        24:00    8:00  Varela
  165  Erika Rey, 12               24:11    8:04  Miami Sunset
  166  Erika Otero, 9              24:12    8:04  Varela
  167  Jennifer Guilliams, 10      24:13    8:04  Lake Brantley
  168  Cristina Ramirez, 11        24:13    8:04  Braddock
  169  Taryn Rose, 11              24:29    8:09  Gaither
  170  Betty Brown, 12             24:40    8:13  Homestead
  171  Gaelle Augustine, 11        24:44    8:15  Homestead
  172  Tasheika witherspoon, 10    25:04    8:21  Miami Central
  173  Natalie Navas, 11           25:09    8:23  Miami Sunset
  174  Johanns Jiminez, 10         25:17    8:25  Colonial
  175  Cecilia Gomez, 12           25:19    8:26  Braddock
  176  Natalie Ayala, 12           25:45    8:35  Colonial
  177  Kamla Macko, 12             25:55    8:38  Varela
  178  Heather Zarbo, 12           25:57    8:39  Gaither
  179  Christina Kepner, 9         26:08    8:43  Dr. Phillips
  180  Jessica Thomas, 12          26:09    8:43  Deland

 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE


1. Spanish River
    4  Danielle Amleida, 11        18:45    6:15
    8  Kelley Mitchell, 10         19:42    6:34
   10  Shannon Coates, 11          19:50    6:37
   12  Gabrielle Polhemus, 11      19:55    6:38
   21  Michelle Gabrielle, 9       20:17    6:45
7 Finishers     Time = 1:38:27     Places = 55

2. Boone
   14  Christina Blanca, 9         19:58    6:39
   15  Katherine Kemper, 11        19:58    6:39
   16  Tonya Sostre, 10            19:58    6:39
   38  Ruth Parker, 9              20:41    6:53
   59  Samantha O'Hara, 10         21:12    7:04
7 Finishers     Time = 1:41:45     Places = 142

3. Martin County
    2  Devin Gaptsur, 11           18:38    6:13
    7  Caryn Dionne, 10            19:34    6:31
   13  Shannon Barry, 9            19:56    6:39
   63  Mary Hancock, 11            21:25    7:08
   69  Lauran Coale, 11            21:30    7:10
7 Finishers     Time = 1:41:01     Places = 154

4. Buchholz
   18  Caroline M Payne, 11        20:08    6:43
   20  Crystal Miner, 9            20:14    6:45
   33  Heather K Griffith, 12      20:34    6:51
   42  Jacyln R Hirneise, 10       20:48    6:56
   46  Stephanie N Butts, 10       20:52    6:57
7 Finishers     Time = 1:42:35     Places = 159

5. Cooper City High Scho
    3  Jacy Kruzel                 18:42    6:14
   34  Brittany Powers             20:34    6:51
   37  Heather Howard              20:40    6:53
   43  Alexis Sturdy               20:50    6:56
   47  Tiffany Curtiss             20:55    6:58
7 Finishers     Time = 1:41:38     Places = 164

6. Oak Ridge
    5  Lavera Morris, 11           18:50    6:17
   27  Ashley Loomis, 9            20:26    6:49
   29  Lindsey Corthell, 9         20:31    6:50
   55  Emily Wakley, 11            21:08    7:02
   66  Monique Thompson, 10        21:27    7:09
7 Finishers     Time = 1:42:21     Places = 182

7. Winter Park
   22  Audrey Allen, 10            20:18    6:46
   24  Sarah Hughes, 10            20:21    6:47
   39  Dawn Winslow, 10            20:42    6:54
   73  Shannon Hickey, 11          21:34    7:11
   99  Allison Angert, 12          22:11    7:23
7 Finishers     Time = 1:45:04     Places = 257

8*. Oviedo
    1  Jennifer Barringer, 10      18:26    6:09
   36  Lauren Austin, 11           20:39    6:53
   60  Melissa Brown, 11           21:19    7:06
   83  Jayme Kuniak, 11            21:52    7:17
   86  Lindsey Garven, 12          21:56    7:19
7 Finishers     Time = 1:44:11     Places = 266

9*. Dr. Phillips
   19  Allison Wilcox, 11          20:12    6:44
   25  Blair Bodenmiller, 10       20:25    6:48
   26  Ashley Wilcox, 11           20:26    6:48
   82  Oumama Hallal, 10           21:51    7:17
  114  Jaclyn Morris, 11           22:44    7:34
7 Finishers     Time = 1:45:37     Places = 266

10. Riverview (Sarasota)
   17  Shea Cookerly, 12           20:05    6:41
   45  Jessica Schmidtman, 9       20:51    6:57
   50  Channing Cookerly, 9        21:02    7:01
   76  Elizabeth Garro, 9          21:38    7:13
   85  Shala Meindel, 11           21:55    7:18
7 Finishers     Time = 1:45:29     Places = 273

11. Sarasota
   32  Elizabeth Wingfield, 12     20:33    6:51
   52  Valeria Nolla, 12           21:04    7:01
   57  Cristen Litz, 11            21:11    7:04
   91  Logan Babiak, 11            22:01    7:20
   96  Madeline Sherk, 9           22:07    7:22
7 Finishers     Time = 1:46:55     Places = 328

12. Wellington
   11  Lauren Muntz, 9             19:53    6:38
   35  Zandra Kalina, 9            20:38    6:52
   93  Kristie York, 12            22:03    7:21
   94  Lauren Turner, 11           22:05    7:22
  109  Maggie Finch, 9             22:32    7:31
7 Finishers     Time = 1:47:10     Places = 342

13. Gaither
    9  Amanda Quick, 9             19:48    6:36
   49  Katlyn Truesdale, 12        21:00    7:00
   58  Heather Dickson, 11         21:12    7:04
  116  Shilah Rose, 10             22:56    7:38
  119  Heide Hohman, 12            23:02    7:41
7 Finishers     Time = 1:47:56     Places = 351

14. Coral Springs
   23  Kim Munksgaard, 12          20:18    6:46
   64  Christina Jones, 12         21:26    7:09
   88  Latara King, 10             21:58    7:19
   90  Christina Montanez, 12      22:00    7:20
  101  Danielle Laramee, 11        22:15    7:25
7 Finishers     Time = 1:47:56     Places = 366

15. Vero Beach
   61  Susan Lohuis, 12            21:21    7:07
   68  Julie Northrup, 9           21:29    7:10
   75  Lyndsey Kelley, 12          21:37    7:12
   77  Rikki Klaus, 10             21:40    7:13
   87  Kristine Galley, 10         21:58    7:19
7 Finishers     Time = 1:48:03     Places = 368

16. Lake Brantley
    6  Amanda Hintze, 9            19:32    6:31
   67  Lucinda Bargmann, 12        21:29    7:09
   89  Tiffany Jones, 9            21:58    7:19
  104  Kendra McCan, 9             22:17    7:25
  126  Kathryn Odowd, 9            23:21    7:47
7 Finishers     Time = 1:48:35     Places = 392

17. Deland
   41  Caroline Corbyons, 12       20:48    6:56
   53  Justine Jerome, 9           21:05    7:02
   65  Danielle Lowenstein, 11     21:26    7:09
  110  Casey Wienczkowski, 10      22:35    7:31
  129  Tiffany Pennington, 9       23:23    7:47
7 Finishers     Time = 1:49:15     Places = 398

18. Colonial
   44  Tiffany Gordon, 12          20:51    6:57
   54  Nicole Quintana, 11         21:07    7:02
   71  Jenean Coogran, 10          21:32    7:11
  108  Jamila Perelion, 10         22:27    7:29
  135  Ashley Courson, 11          23:39    7:53
7 Finishers     Time = 1:49:35     Places = 412

19. Miami Sunset
   30  Isabel Olivas, 11           20:33    6:51
   31  Kelly Rodriguez, 12         20:33    6:51
  117  Samantha Postigo, 12        22:59    7:39
  130  Elinda Torres, 10           23:25    7:48
  140  Adriana Nunez, 12           23:46    7:55
7 Finishers     Time = 1:51:13     Places = 448

20. Miami Central
   70  Ginou Etienne, 12           21:30    7:10
   80  Laquisha Jones, 10          21:49    7:16
   84  Lakesha Singletary, 9       21:53    7:17
   98  Katherine Harris, 11        22:11    7:23
  121  Shakeela Jones, 11          23:09    7:43
7 Finishers     Time = 1:50:29     Places = 453

21*. Varela
   81  Erika Ramirez, 10           21:50    7:16
   97  Chantel Meza, 10            22:08    7:22
  100  Maria Lopez, 12             22:13    7:24
  142  Debbie Estime, 12           23:48    7:56
  145  Lorena Rodriguez, 12        24:00    8:00
7 Finishers     Time = 1:53:57     Places = 565

22*. Braddock
   40  Paola Reategui, 10          20:47    6:56
  112  Catalina Ortiz, 10          22:39    7:33
  136  Jaclyn Otero, 11            23:41    7:54
  138  Karla Romero, 10            23:42    7:54
  139  Alexandra Acosta, 11        23:42    7:54
7 Finishers     Time = 1:54:29     Places = 565

23. Homestead
   74  Janis Middlebrooks, 12      21:35    7:12
  124  Brittney Boston, 11         23:15    7:45
  131  Celeste Brewer, 9           23:28    7:49
  141  Cherline Jeanty, 12         23:47    7:55
  143  Inesha Simmons, 12          23:51    7:57
7 Finishers     Time = 1:55:53     Places = 613

  

Florida State Meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003