States
Florida 2002
Cross Country

State Meet - 3A

11/23/02

| photos by Mike Leary, recaps by Ricky Quintana, RunFlorida.com |


Boys - Girls

Steven Hassen
Laura Bowerman

Boys

Steven Hassen ended last season with a coveted 3A State individual title and was named Florida's Cross Country Runner of the Year. He used that momentum and in track ran 9:05.76 to win his heat and place seventh overall at the prestigious Adidas Outdoor High School Championships.

This cross country season began slowly for Hassen, but in late September, in the biggest races of them all, he returned to the front of the pack and beat the state's best on into the month of October. Sam Vazquez had chased Hassen to the line at their last all effort race, PreState and was definitely not to be overlooked.

Hassen bided his time early as the pack ran through he first mile in 5:00. By two miles, 9:50, it was Hassen and Vazquez. Just past the two mile, Hassen began to surge. A sharp left turn and a sandy small hill section was enough to gap Vazquez. Hassen continued to apply the pressure sensing the increasing gap. By two miles and a half, he was stretching the lead as Vazquez desperately tried to regain contact. It was too late though. Hassen, having had the best workout of his life on Tuesday, continued to barrel along. There was no catching him and he finished in 15:24. The silky smooth striding Vazquez continued to look for the gears which brought him two state titles at last year's track championships, but it was not to be. On the straight away, he eased considerably allowing Hassen's lead to grow at the finish.

Teams - Defending champ, Flagler Palm Coast entered this race as the overwhelming favorite. They came through. Behind Sam Vazquez, they placed their top four in the top twenty and the meet was won. Flagler finshes with the second best total team time of the meet, 1:22:03. Plant, using an even paced strategy, came through in the end to topple Mitchell by 9 points. Eric Bird was the surprise running 32 seconds faster than regions to win to give them the edge.

 
FHSAA Boys Class 3A Results

Ed Radice Sports Complex, Tampa
Nov. 23, 2002


 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1  Hassen, Steven, 12          15:24    5:08  Vanguard
    2  Vasquez, Sam, 12            15:45    5:15  Flagler Palm Coast
    3  Jeff Masterson, 10          16:02    5:21  Mitchell
    4  Michael Padilla, 12         16:10    5:23  Pine Forest
    5  Enoch Nadler                16:11    5:24  Clay
    6  Chris Nickinson             16:14    5:25  Washington (Pensacola
    7  Christian, Bryan, 11        16:16    5:25  Lyman
    8  Alexander Stewart, 12       16:17    5:26  Satellite
    9  Anderson, Bryan, 11         16:17    5:26  Flagler Palm Coast
   10  Justin Davis                16:21    5:27  Wolfson
   11  Kercher, Charles, 12        16:25    5:28  Lake Gibson
   12  Blake Hutchinson, 10        16:26    5:28  Fort Walton Beach
   13  Anderson, Brandon, 12       16:26    5:29  Flagler Palm Coast
   14  James Murphy, 12            16:27    5:29  Ridgeview
   15  Todd Borden, 12             16:28    5:29  Barron Collier
   16  James Coleman               16:30    5:30  Wolfson
   17  Lief Thomason, 11           16:31    5:30  Satellite
   18  Bird, Eric, 12              16:33    5:31  Plant
   19  Alter, Jonathan, 12         16:33    5:31  Flagler Palm Coast
   20  Gibbons, Sam, 10            16:38    5:32  Plant
   21  Roberts, Johnny, 10         16:39    5:33  East Ridge
   22  Bass, Justin, 12            16:41    5:33  Plant
   23  Christian, Gerald, 12       16:42    5:34  Lyman
   24  Danny Sheehan, 12           16:43    5:34  Mitchell
   25  Martin, Karim, 11           16:45    5:35  Belleview
   26  Daniel Viera, 11            16:47    5:35  Forest Hill
   27  Jason Haag, 11              16:47    5:36  Fort Walton Beach
   28  Brandon Steiner, 12         16:47    5:36  Mitchell
   29  Michael Harney, 12          16:48    5:36  North Fort Myers
   30  Bryan Gering, 11            16:49    5:36  Port Charlotte
   31  Ken Magee, 11               16:49    5:36  Seminole (Seminole)
   32  John Tuccio, 10             16:49    5:36  Mitchell
   33  Scott Hans, 11              16:50    5:37  Ridgeview
   34  Jones, Cullan, 11           16:51    5:37  Vanguard
   35  Kyle Roberts                16:52    5:37  Wolfson
   36  Brian McClymont, 12         16:53    5:37  Largo
   37  Christopher Delago, 10      16:53    5:38  Estero
   38  Marcus Marshall             16:55    5:38  Columbia
   39  Greiwe, Donals, 12          16:55    5:38  Plant
   40  Fitzpatrick, Paul, 11       16:57    5:39  Vanguard
   41  Mitchell Mason              16:57    5:39  Washington (Pensacola
   42  Walter Williams             16:59    5:39  Rutherford
   43  Steve Anderson, 12          17:00    5:40  Seminole (Seminole)
   44  Michael Walsh, 12           17:02    5:41  Lakewood Ranch
   45  Kevin Nixon, 12             17:03    5:41  Forest Hill
   46  Clint Bentley, 12           17:03    5:41  Flagler Palm Coast
   47  Huffman, Jason, 12          17:04    5:41  Vanguard
   48  Stephen Henry, 12           17:06    5:42  Fort Walton Beach
   49  Lee, Kurt                   17:07    5:42  Central (Brooksville)
   50  Nathan Krah, 11             17:10    5:43  Lakewood Ranch
   51  Logan Wolcott, 11           17:11    5:43  Leon
   52  Vincent Mattio, 12          17:11    5:44  Barron Collier
   53  Patrick Biel, 12            17:13    5:44  Fort Myers
   54  Edison Vasquez, 12          17:14    5:44  Naples
   55  Nicholas Higgins, 10        17:14    5:45  Atlantic (Delray Beac
   56  Jonathon Rohr, 10           17:14    5:45  Satellite
   57  John Leonardson, 11         17:15    5:45  Forest Hill
   58  Brett Sapp, 12              17:15    5:45  Boca Ciega
   59  Abraham, Samuel, 12         17:15    5:45  Lyman
   60  Watson, Phillip, 12         17:16    5:45  King
   61  Hillman, Robert, 10         17:16    5:45  George Jenkins
   62  Dane Simmons, 11            17:16    5:45  Port Charlotte
   63  Blaszczyk, Lukasz, 11       17:18    5:46  Lyman
   64  Andrew Johnson, 12          17:19    5:46  Ridgeview
   65  Ryan Sanders                17:20    5:46  Wolfson
   66  Felipe Jaramillo, 10        17:21    5:47  St. Thomas Aquinas
   67  Bryan Murphy                17:21    5:47  Wolfson
   68  Llauget, Michael, 12        17:21    5:47  Plant
   69  Maiorella, Luke, 12         17:22    5:47  King
   70  Andrew Mannheimer, 9        17:22    5:47  Leon
   71  Adrian Urquiola, 11         17:23    5:47  Titusville
   72  Eugene M Ledet, 12          17:24    5:48  St. Thomas Aquinas
   73  Zachary Greene              17:24    5:48  Pace
   74  Evan Hubener, 11            17:25    5:48  Leon
   75  Holsbeke, Mark, 10          17:25    5:48  East Ridge
   76  Scott Faist, 10             17:26    5:48  Barron Collier
   77  Brian Neal, 12              17:27    5:49  Bayside
   78  Moore, Marvin, 11           17:27    5:49  Flagler Palm Coast
   79  Welter, Chris, 11           17:28    5:49  Flagler Palm Coast
   80  Stryker Burks, 11           17:33    5:51  Port St. Lucie
   81  Kyle Hunter, 11             17:33    5:51  Bayside
   82  Sean Brann, 12              17:34    5:51  Naples
   83  Eric Mayes                  17:36    5:52  Washington (Pensacola
   84  Brian Hoover                17:36    5:52  Washington (Pensacola
   85  Toohey, James, 10           17:37    5:52  King
   86  Kurt Roeser, 10             17:38    5:52  Naples
   87  Thompson, William, 11       17:38    5:53  Vanguard
   88  Rob Clendening, 11          17:39    5:53  Mitchell
   89  Isaac Delgado               17:40    5:53  Fort Walton Beach
   90  Matthew Timm, 12            17:40    5:53  Largo
   91  Steve Hazim, 10             17:41    5:53  Port Charlotte
   92  Daniel Tamblyn              17:41    5:54  Wolfson
   93  Stephan Ackerman            17:43    5:54  Washington (Pensacola
   94  Kevin Schenthal, 9          17:43    5:54  Fort Walton Beach
   95  Philip Brookins, 9          17:44    5:54  Largo
   96  Chris Hamilton, 10          17:45    5:55  Satellite
   97  Toni Nicolosi, 9            17:46    5:55  Seminole (Seminole)
   98  James Uthmeier, 9           17:46    5:55  Fort Walton Beach
   99  Schuttler, Kevin, 12        17:47    5:56  George Jenkins
  100  Jorge Valdes, 12            17:50    5:56  Seminole (Seminole)
  101  David Merino, 9             17:51    5:57  Barron Collier
  102  Niles Chalifoux, 12         17:52    5:57  Poinciana
  103  Edwin Feliciano, 9          17:53    5:57  Niceville
  104  Kieran Egan, 10             17:53    5:57  Barron Collier
  105  Jeremy Berry, 12            17:53    5:58  Largo
  106  Evan Griffith, 11           17:54    5:58  Port Charlotte
  107  David Stricsek, 11          17:55    5:58  Mitchell
  108  Tyler Spindler, 11          17:57    5:59  Port Charlotte
  109  Walker, Nathan, 11          17:59    5:59  King
  110  Dillon Dray, 12             17:59    6:00  Barron Collier
  111  Robert S Campbell, 10       18:01    6:00  St. Thomas Aquinas
  112  Betts, Christopher, 10      18:01    6:00  George Jenkins
  113  Daniel Haddad, 11           18:01    6:00  Titusville
  114  Tarver, Christopher, 10     18:04    6:01  George Jenkins
  115  Chris Thompson              18:05    6:02  Washington (Pensacola
  116  Justin Gates                18:06    6:02  Choctawhatchee
  117  Michael S Protz, 11         18:07    6:02  St. Thomas Aquinas
  118  Greg Lopes, 12              18:09    6:03  Port St. Lucie
  119  Adam Howard, 11             18:09    6:03  Port Charlotte
  120  Weins, Colin, 12            18:09    6:03  George Jenkins
  121  Samuel R Adams, 10          18:09    6:03  St. Thomas Aquinas
  122  Andrew Poidevant, 11        18:10    6:03  Ridgeview
  123  Lorey Campese, 11           18:10    6:03  Port Charlotte
  124  Benjamin DeVoe, 12          18:11    6:04  Naples
  125  Rodriguez, Michael, 10      18:12    6:04  Vanguard
  126  David Lake, 12              18:13    6:04  Naples
  127  Patrick Wilkes              18:15    6:05  Washington (Pensacola
  128  Daniel Patterson, 12        18:16    6:05  Largo
  129  David Blessinger, III, 10   18:16    6:05  Niceville
  130  Kirk, Brian, 10             18:17    6:05  King
  131  Stephen Breazeale           18:17    6:05  Wolfson
  132  Taylor Byrd, 10             18:17    6:06  Leon
  133  Brandon Suarez, 10          18:17    6:06  Bayside
  134  William Bromley, 9          18:22    6:07  Naples
  135  Evan Clay, 9                18:24    6:08  Ridgeview
  136  Nathan Oneal, 12            18:25    6:08  Largo
  137  Fitzpatrick, Daniel, 11     18:25    6:08  Vanguard
  138  Bass, Jonathan, 12          18:26    6:09  Plant
  139  Matthew Gagner, 10          18:26    6:09  Niceville
  140  Hagar, Matthew, 11          18:27    6:09  Lyman
  141  Stephan Sander, 12          18:28    6:09  Niceville
  142  Brian Scott, 11             18:29    6:10  Naples
  143  Robert Thompson, 11         18:30    6:10  Satellite
  144  Randall Bazemore, 9         18:31    6:10  Ridgeview
  145  Michael Jones, Jr., 12      18:34    6:11  Niceville
  146  Hunter Stanford, 11         18:37    6:12  Plant
  147  Matt Seitz, 10              18:38    6:12  Fort Walton Beach
  148  Jordan Mason, 12            18:39    6:13  Ridgeview
  149  Gus Luna, 9                 18:39    6:13  Mitchell
  150  Michael Nesius, 12          18:40    6:13  Bayside
  151  Lee, Ramon, 12              18:41    6:13  King
  152  Justin Chambers, 12         18:41    6:14  Titusville
  153  Rory Rowan, 10              18:42    6:14  Titusville
  154  Jeremy DuVall, 9            18:44    6:14  George Jenkins
  155  Joshua Reed, 11             18:46    6:15  Largo
  156  Anthony Roper, 10           18:48    6:16  Satellite
  157  Michael Heibal, 12          18:48    6:16  Bayside
  158  Ben Warren, 11              18:49    6:16  Lyman
  159  Nathan Bowerman, 9          18:52    6:17  Port St. Lucie
  160  Sean Davidson, 11           18:52    6:17  Bayside
  161  Austin M Spina, 12          18:52    6:17  St. Thomas Aquinas
  162  Alfred Theis, 12            18:53    6:18  Seminole (Seminole)
  163  Robert Barber, 12           18:56    6:18  Port St. Lucie
  164  Bush, Christopher, 11       18:56    6:19  Lyman
  165  Adam Kubitz, 11             18:58    6:19  Niceville
  166  Michael Robinson, 11        18:58    6:19  Satellite
  167  Luis Lopera, 12             19:01    6:20  Port St. Lucie
  168  David May, 11               19:02    6:21  Leon
  169  Guillermo Orozco, 12        19:05    6:22  Port St. Lucie
  170  Jason Rodriguez, 11         19:12    6:24  Forest Hill
  171  Jeremy Bowerman, 9          19:15    6:25  Port St. Lucie
  172  Christopher Thompson, 10    19:15    6:25  Titusville
  173  Philip Bellamy, 10          19:25    6:28  George Jenkins
  174  Kevin Smith, 11             19:28    6:29  Titusville
  175  Kevin T King, 12            19:28    6:29  St. Thomas Aquinas
  176  Ryan Terence, 11            19:33    6:31  Bayside
  177  Richard Powers, 12          19:33    6:31  Forest Hill
  178  Renner, Jason, 9            19:50    6:36  King
  179  Brian King, 12              19:54    6:38  Seminole (Seminole)
  180  Ryan MacManus, 10           20:06    6:42  Seminole (Seminole)
  181  David Kane, 10              20:10    6:43  Leon
  182  Elliot Hawken, 10           20:18    6:46  Leon
  183  Cory Mohrbacher, 11         20:37    6:52  Niceville
  184  Jody Danca, 12              20:57    6:59  Barron Collier
  185  Alephio Sanchez-Martine, 12 21:49    7:16  Forest Hill
  186  Joshua Stutte, 9            21:59    7:20  Titusville
  187  Kristian Millirons, 11      23:13    7:44  Forest Hill

 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE


1. Flagler Palm Coast
    2  Vasquez, Sam, 12            15:45    5:15
    7  Anderson, Bryan, 11         16:17    5:26
   10  Anderson, Brandon, 12       16:26    5:29
   16  Alter, Jonathan, 12         16:33    5:31
   36  Clint Bentley, 12           17:03    5:41
7 Finishers     Time = 1:22:03     Places = 71

2. Plant
   15  Bird, Eric, 12              16:33    5:31
   17  Gibbons, Sam, 10            16:38    5:32
   18  Bass, Justin, 12            16:41    5:33
   31  Greiwe, Donals, 12          16:55    5:38
   53  Llauget, Michael, 12        17:21    5:47
7 Finishers     Time = 1:24:07     Places = 134

3. Mitchell
    3  Jeff Masterson, 10          16:02    5:21
   20  Danny Sheehan, 12           16:43    5:34
   23  Brandon Steiner, 12         16:47    5:36
   26  John Tuccio, 10             16:49    5:36
   71  Rob Clendening, 11          17:39    5:53
7 Finishers     Time = 1:23:58     Places = 143

4. Wolfson
    8  Justin Davis                16:21    5:27
   13  James Coleman               16:30    5:30
   29  Kyle Roberts                16:52    5:37
   50  Ryan Sanders                17:20    5:46
   52  Bryan Murphy                17:21    5:47
7 Finishers     Time = 1:24:22     Places = 152

5. Vanguard
    1  Hassen, Steven, 12          15:24    5:08
   28  Jones, Cullan, 11           16:51    5:37
   32  Fitzpatrick, Paul, 11       16:57    5:39
   37  Huffman, Jason, 12          17:04    5:41
   70  Thompson, William, 11       17:38    5:53
7 Finishers     Time = 1:23:52     Places = 168

6. Fort Walton Beach
    9  Blake Hutchinson, 10        16:26    5:28
   22  Jason Haag, 11              16:47    5:36
   38  Stephen Henry, 12           17:06    5:42
   72  Isaac Delgado               17:40    5:53
   77  Kevin Schenthal, 9          17:43    5:54
7 Finishers     Time = 1:25:39     Places = 218

7. Lyman
    5  Christian, Bryan, 11        16:16    5:25
   19  Christian, Gerald, 12       16:42    5:34
   44  Abraham, Samuel, 12         17:15    5:45
   48  Blaszczyk, Lukasz, 11       17:18    5:46
  121  Hagar, Matthew, 11          18:27    6:09
7 Finishers     Time = 1:25:57     Places = 237

8. Washington (Pensacola
    4  Chris Nickinson             16:14    5:25
   33  Mitchell Mason              16:57    5:39
   66  Eric Mayes                  17:36    5:52
   67  Brian Hoover                17:36    5:52
   76  Stephan Ackerman            17:43    5:54
7 Finishers     Time = 1:26:05     Places = 246

9. Satellite
    6  Alexander Stewart, 12       16:17    5:26
   14  Lief Thomason, 11           16:31    5:30
   42  Jonathon Rohr, 10           17:14    5:45
   79  Chris Hamilton, 10          17:45    5:55
  124  Robert Thompson, 11         18:30    6:10
7 Finishers     Time = 1:26:17     Places = 265

10. Barron Collier
   12  Todd Borden, 12             16:28    5:29
   40  Vincent Mattio, 12          17:11    5:44
   59  Scott Faist, 10             17:26    5:48
   84  David Merino, 9             17:51    5:57
   86  Kieran Egan, 10             17:53    5:57
7 Finishers     Time = 1:26:47     Places = 281

11. Ridgeview
   11  James Murphy, 12            16:27    5:29
   27  Scott Hans, 11              16:50    5:37
   49  Andrew Johnson, 12          17:19    5:46
  103  Andrew Poidevant, 11        18:10    6:03
  116  Evan Clay, 9                18:24    6:08
7 Finishers     Time = 1:27:09     Places = 306

12. Port Charlotte
   24  Bryan Gering, 11            16:49    5:36
   47  Dane Simmons, 11            17:16    5:45
   74  Steve Hazim, 10             17:41    5:53
   88  Evan Griffith, 11           17:54    5:58
   90  Tyler Spindler, 11          17:57    5:59
7 Finishers     Time = 1:27:35     Places = 323

13. Seminole (Seminole)
   25  Ken Magee, 11               16:49    5:36
   34  Steve Anderson, 12          17:00    5:40
   80  Toni Nicolosi, 9            17:46    5:55
   83  Jorge Valdes, 12            17:50    5:56
  143  Alfred Theis, 12            18:53    6:18
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:15     Places = 365

14. King
   45  Watson, Phillip, 12         17:16    5:45
   54  Maiorella, Luke, 12         17:22    5:47
   68  Toohey, James, 10           17:37    5:52
   91  Walker, Nathan, 11          17:59    5:59
  111  Kirk, Brian, 10             18:17    6:05
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:28     Places = 369

15. Largo
   30  Brian McClymont, 12         16:53    5:37
   73  Matthew Timm, 12            17:40    5:53
   78  Philip Brookins, 9          17:44    5:54
   87  Jeremy Berry, 12            17:53    5:58
  109  Daniel Patterson, 12        18:16    6:05
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:24     Places = 377

16. Naples
   41  Edison Vasquez, 12          17:14    5:44
   65  Sean Brann, 12              17:34    5:51
   69  Kurt Roeser, 10             17:38    5:52
  105  Benjamin DeVoe, 12          18:11    6:04
  107  David Lake, 12              18:13    6:04
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:47     Places = 387

17. St. Thomas Aquinas
   51  Felipe Jaramillo, 10        17:21    5:47
   57  Eugene M Ledet, 12          17:24    5:48
   93  Robert S Campbell, 10       18:01    6:00
   98  Michael S Protz, 11         18:07    6:02
  102  Samuel R Adams, 10          18:09    6:03
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:00     Places = 401

18. Forest Hill
   21  Daniel Viera, 11            16:47    5:35
   35  Kevin Nixon, 12             17:03    5:41
   43  John Leonardson, 11         17:15    5:45
  151  Jason Rodriguez, 11         19:12    6:24
  158  Richard Powers, 12          19:33    6:31
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:47     Places = 408

19. Leon
   39  Logan Wolcott, 11           17:11    5:43
   55  Andrew Mannheimer, 9        17:22    5:47
   58  Evan Hubener, 11            17:25    5:48
  113  Taylor Byrd, 10             18:17    6:06
  149  David May, 11               19:02    6:21
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:16     Places = 414

20. George Jenkins
   46  Hillman, Robert, 10         17:16    5:45
   82  Schuttler, Kevin, 12        17:47    5:56
   94  Betts, Christopher, 10      18:01    6:00
   96  Tarver, Christopher, 10     18:04    6:01
  101  Weins, Colin, 12            18:09    6:03
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:16     Places = 419

21. Bayside
   60  Brian Neal, 12              17:27    5:49
   64  Kyle Hunter, 11             17:33    5:51
  114  Brandon Suarez, 10          18:17    6:06
  131  Michael Nesius, 12          18:40    6:13
  138  Michael Heibal, 12          18:48    6:16
7 Finishers     Time = 1:30:45     Places = 507

22. Niceville
   85  Edwin Feliciano, 9          17:53    5:57
  110  David Blessinger, III, 10   18:16    6:05
  120  Matthew Gagner, 10          18:26    6:09
  122  Stephan Sander, 12          18:28    6:09
  126  Michael Jones, Jr., 12      18:34    6:11
7 Finishers     Time = 1:31:35     Places = 563

23. Titusville
   56  Adrian Urquiola, 11         17:23    5:47
   95  Daniel Haddad, 11           18:01    6:00
  133  Justin Chambers, 12         18:41    6:14
  134  Rory Rowan, 10              18:42    6:14
  153  Christopher Thompson, 10    19:15    6:25
7 Finishers     Time = 1:32:01     Places = 571

24. Port St. Lucie
   63  Stryker Burks, 11           17:33    5:51
   99  Greg Lopes, 12              18:09    6:03
  140  Nathan Bowerman, 9          18:52    6:17
  144  Robert Barber, 12           18:56    6:18
  148  Luis Lopera, 12             19:01    6:20
7 Finishers     Time = 1:32:28     Places = 594

       

Girls

Laura Bowerman won every big meet she entered this season. At USF/Jesuit, she used a big kick to win the Elite division. Facing Elly Kabboord, then the state's number one runner in all classifications, she was able to again use her fast finish to win the Gator Invitational in early October. The last tough competition, PreState, she eased away from the state's best which again included Kaboord, to win.

But all season long, Laura Bowerman has been looking forward to the state championships. That was her number one goal. On Saturday morning, possibly all the anticipation was too much. She left the house without her spikes and had to double back. That may have been the only way she could have lost. She captured her first state title to cap a remarkable season.

Running with the pack through a slowish 6:05 opening mile, Bowerman stayed out of the lead; typical of all her races this year. Getting a little anxious, she charged away into the lead and by a mile and a half, she was clear and alone.
Behind her, Clay teammates, Ashley Hopkins, and Alison Barlow ran together. Their coach, Joe Ingallinera, recently announced his retirement and the two runners who were nowhere on the charts last year, we're running impressively.

Bowerman continued the solo effort and finished comfortably in 18:41. Barlow was able to pull away from Hopkins to place second.

Teams -- Bishop Kenny also entered Saturday morning's races with thought of an eighth title. Tampa Plant Coach Roy Harrison and his crew were vying for their eighth school championships. The teams, tied for the state record for the most team championships, each had a shot at gaining one more championship.

Running earlier in the day, Bishop Kenny, heavily favored in the class 2A race, lost and left the door open for the Panthers to be alone in the record books. Harrison had preached that earlier in the season and certainly he and his team were well aware of the circumstances surrounding the race.

St. Thomas Aquinas made it interesting, matching Plant through their number 4 runner. But Plant, on the strength of their fifth runner, was able to pull it off. Plant now stands alone on the leader board and it will remain to be seen if Coach Harrison will continue as three of his top five runners graduate.

FHSAA Girls Class 3A Results

Ed Radice Sports Complex, Tampa
Nov. 23, 2002


 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1  Bowerman, Laura, 11         18:41    6:14  King
    2  Alison Barlow               19:03    6:21  Clay
    3  Ashley Hopkins              19:06    6:22  Clay
    4  Zuhlke, Rebecca, 9          19:43    6:34  Satellite
    5  Marsh, Courtney, 11         19:44    6:35  St. Thomas Aquinas
    6  Anna Adams, 9               19:44    6:35  Choctawhatchee
    7  Allie Hunter, 12            19:47    6:35  Lincoln
    8  Noon, Savannah, 11          19:52    6:37  St. Thomas Aquinas
    9  Brittany Hitpass, 11        19:54    6:38  Fort Walton Beach
   10  Maxson, Kathryn, 9          20:04    6:41  Jupiter
   11  Redford, Paige, 12          20:08    6:42  Plant
   12  Amanda Hahn, 11             20:08    6:43  Gainesville
   13  Heidi Miller, 11            20:13    6:44  Lely
   14  Kristen Dunlel, 12          20:13    6:44  Plant
   15  Lindsay K Weiss, 11         20:14    6:44  Palm Bay
   16  Lauren Vogel, 11            20:14    6:45  Seminole (Seminole)
   17  Cynthina Watson, 10         20:19    6:46  Cypress Lake
   18  Danielle Shimer, 11         20:23    6:48  Land O' Lakes
   19  Luara Satinas, 11           20:23    6:48  Lely
   20  Layla Hall, 10              20:25    6:48  Largo
   21  Margaret Harter             20:25    6:48  Pace
   22  Susie Crosbie               20:26    6:48  Ridgeview
   23  Erin Bernier, 10            20:26    6:48  Niceville
   24  Moxey, Lauren, 11           20:29    6:50  St. Thomas Aquinas
   25  Elizabeth Figlesthaler, 12  20:29    6:50  Naples
   26  Callie Massarelli, 11       20:30    6:50  Choctawhatchee
   27  Sandra Syriac, 12           20:30    6:50  Lely
   28  Nathalia L Richards, 10     20:32    6:50  Palm Bay
   29  Alexandria Hall, 9          20:36    6:52  Fort Walton Beach
   30  Giordano, Mallory, 12       20:37    6:52  Plant
   31  Vazquez, Jd, 10             20:39    6:53  Flagler Palm Coast
   32  Deanna Drugash, 11          20:40    6:53  Largo
   33  Kelly, Shannon, 9           20:41    6:53  Sickles
   34  Parrish, Kelly, 9           20:41    6:54  Vanguard
   35  Carly Stransky, 12          20:44    6:55  Seminole (Seminole)
   36  Ellyece Hall, 9             20:48    6:56  Fort Walton Beach
   37  Lisa Dill                   20:49    6:56  Pace
   38  Willenborg, Blair, 9        20:50    6:56  St. Thomas Aquinas
   39  Mackenzie Labonte, 12       20:51    6:57  Port Charlotte
   40  LaShaunta Arnold, 10        20:51    6:57  Rickards
   41  Lindsey Failing             20:53    6:57  Pace
   42  Ophaug, Lauren, 12          20:54    6:58  Sickles
   43  Joan Whittemore, 11         20:55    6:58  Niceville
   44  Adrianne Sander, 12         20:57    6:59  Niceville
   45  Meaghan Armes, 12           20:59    7:00  Fort Myers
   46  Megan Deavers, 11           21:03    7:01  Barron Collier
   47  Sara Bass, 10               21:05    7:01  Largo
   48  Rogers, Sharon, 11          21:05    7:01  Flagler Palm Coast
   49  Kara Chamberlain, 12        21:06    7:02  Niceville
   50  Kelly, Meredith, 11         21:06    7:02  East Ridge
   51  Ana Segura, 12              21:06    7:02  Lely
   52  Wagner, Katherine, 11       21:07    7:02  Plant
   53  McCarthy, Maegan, 10        21:08    7:03  Plant
   54  Gensiejewski, Heather, 11   21:09    7:03  George Jenkins
   55  Rosanna Bell, 9             21:11    7:03  Gainesville
   56  Jessica Bicken, 9           21:12    7:04  Lakewood Ranch
   57  Ceccarelli, Roxanne, 10     21:14    7:05  Central (Brooksville)
   58  Bridges, Lauren, 10         21:20    7:07  Plant
   59  Monde, Amanda, 10           21:21    7:07  Jupiter
   60  Katy Steffan, 12            21:22    7:07  Barron Collier
   61  Costanzo, Kerri, 10         21:24    7:08  Central (Brooksville)
   62  Heather Connelly, 11        21:24    7:08  Fort Walton Beach
   63  Erin Walker, 12             21:24    7:08  Eau Gallie
   64  Jamie Purvis                21:26    7:09  Clay
   65  Deyoe, Christina, 12        21:27    7:09  Flagler Palm Coast
   66  Cambiener, Sarah, 12        21:27    7:09  Mainland
   67  Loew, Magen, 9              21:28    7:09  Central (Brooksville)
   68  D'Agostino, Elizabeth, 11   21:29    7:09  Satellite
   69  Meagan Giesa, 12            21:29    7:10  Seminole (Seminole)
   70  Banker, Whitney, 10         21:30    7:10  Plant
   71  Judith Ospina, 11           21:32    7:11  Lakewood Ranch
   72  Mader, Kari, 11             21:33    7:11  Belleview
   73  Abby Hunter, 12             21:34    7:11  Largo
   74  Whitney Mackay, 12          21:34    7:11  Largo
   75  Hanna Ospina, 11            21:35    7:12  Lakewood Ranch
   76  Jill Lucas, 12              21:36    7:12  Fort Myers
   77  Bueno, Rebecca, 11          21:36    7:12  Jupiter
   78  Alexandria Lechner, 9       21:36    7:12  Clearwater
   79  Christine Johnstone, 9      21:36    7:12  Barron Collier
   80  Madeline Parhalo, 11        21:37    7:12  Seminole (Seminole)
   81  Monica Pena, 11             21:37    7:12  Barron Collier
   82  Amanda Brooks, 10           21:38    7:13  Fort Myers
   83  Heather Bailey, 10          21:39    7:13  Seminole (Seminole)
   84  Jessica Raymond, 10         21:41    7:14  Lely
   85  Stephanie Gurolla           21:45    7:15  Clay
   86  Alissa-Joy K Gillum, 12     21:45    7:15  Palm Bay
   87  Michelle Miller, 10         21:46    7:15  Lely
   88  Cecilia Rosand              21:46    7:15  Clay
   89  Bobbie Jo Dixon, 10         21:48    7:16  Barron Collier
   90  Rodriguez, Allison, 11      21:50    7:17  Belleview
   91  Zinzi, Christina, 12        21:51    7:17  Flagler Palm Coast
   92  Wisecup, Tiffany, 12        21:53    7:18  Belleview
   93  Snyder, Jennifer, 9         21:53    7:18  Sickles
   94  Jessica Moore, 11           21:54    7:18  Fort Myers
   95  Danielle McDonald, 10       21:56    7:18  Fort Walton Beach
   96  Maryann Down, 9             21:57    7:19  Titusville
   97  12                          21:57    7:19  Niceville
   98  Caitlen Aiello, 10          21:58    7:19  Lakewood Ranch
   99  Nancy McNally, 11           21:58    7:19  Choctawhatchee
  100  Elizabeth Jinks, 12         21:58    7:19  Choctawhatchee
  101  Rita Strother               21:59    7:20  Clay
  102  Linsey Gasiewicz, 11        21:59    7:20  Bayside
  103  Lindsey Walker, 12          22:02    7:20  Seminole (Seminole)
  104  Mary Magee, 10              22:04    7:21  Seminole (Seminole)
  105  Swasey, Amber, 10           22:06    7:22  Mainland
  106  Hatcher, Marissa, 9         22:07    7:22  Sickles
  107  Jaclyn R Rodriquez, 11      22:09    7:23  Palm Bay
  108  Marumoto, Tara, 10          22:09    7:23  Mainland
  109  Charise Gonzales, 12        22:10    7:23  Niceville
  110  Devilbiss, Sarah, 12        22:11    7:23  Flagler Palm Coast
  111  Kelly Hancock               22:11    7:24  Pace
  112  Beth Parshing, 10           22:13    7:24  Lely
  113  Rachel Marler, 9            22:13    7:24  Fort Walton Beach
  114  Heinrich, Gretchen, 11      22:14    7:25  Jupiter
  115  Jarret Maloney, 11          22:14    7:25  Niceville
  116  Fritz, Felicia, 10          22:16    7:25  Central (Brooksville)
  117  Moran, Stephanie, 10        22:17    7:25  St. Thomas Aquinas
  118  Alicia Christie, 11         22:17    7:26  Fort Walton Beach
  119  Carolyn Salois, 11          22:20    7:26  Bayside
  120  Timofeeva, Olga, 11         22:24    7:28  Belleview
  121  Wotton, Erica, 11           22:26    7:29  Satellite
  122  Adams, Amanda, 12           22:27    7:29  Central (Brooksville)
  123  Wendy Livingston, 10        22:30    7:30  Gainesville
  124  Hatcher, Sarah, 11          22:35    7:31  Sickles
  125  Nicole Erickson, 10         22:40    7:33  Barron Collier
  126  Petkovsek, Louise, 10       22:54    7:38  Flagler Palm Coast
  127  Amelia A Raymann, 10        22:56    7:39  Dwyer
  128  Andrea Johnstone, 10        22:57    7:39  Barron Collier
  129  Santoro, Christine, 11      22:57    7:39  Jupiter
  130  Carlissle, Claira, 11       22:58    7:39  Mainland
  131  Shannon Walsh, 9            22:59    7:39  Lakewood Ranch
  132  Mekaela Chandler, 11        23:02    7:40  Choctawhatchee
  133  Kelley A Ofredal, 9         23:04    7:41  Dwyer
  134  Molly Sammons, 12           23:07    7:42  Lakewood Ranch
  135  Allison Angerman, 11        23:11    7:43  Choctawhatchee
  136  King, Avaniees, 9           23:11    7:44  Mainland
  137  Nicole M Benson, 11         23:15    7:45  Palm Bay
  138  Scudder, Caitlin, 11        23:17    7:45  Belleview
  139  Kraft, Clara, 10            23:20    7:46  Satellite
  140  Swensen, Colette, 12        23:24    7:48  St. Thomas Aquinas
  141  Caitlin Ollinger, 10        23:27    7:49  Bayside
  142  Megan C Kuhns, 11           23:28    7:49  Dwyer
  143  Kelly Seavey, 11            23:28    7:49  Sickles
  144  Lemper, Rachel, 10          23:30    7:50  Flagler Palm Coast
  145  Nicole N Nations, 12        23:33    7:51  Palm Bay
  146  Vanessa Edwards             23:33    7:51  Pace
  147  Audrey Snider, 11           23:35    7:51  Gainesville
  148  Michelle Garcia, 11         23:35    7:52  Bayside
  149  Rebecca Summers, 12         23:37    7:52  Lakewood Ranch
  150  Molly Flynn                 23:37    7:52  Clay
  151  Amanda Mills, 10            23:39    7:53  Largo
  152  Branum, Tara, 11            23:43    7:54  Belleview
  153  Yadira Batrev, 12           23:51    7:57  Sickles
  154  Moon, Lauren, 9             23:53    7:58  St. Thomas Aquinas
  155  Datkuliak, Lisa, 12         23:55    7:58  Satellite
  156  Amanda Busah, 11            24:07    8:02  Fort Myers
  157  Alexandra C Ginn, 12        24:19    8:06  Dwyer
  158  Strohfus, Amy, 11           24:21    8:07  Satellite
  159  Lindsay K Moore, 11         24:24    8:08  Dwyer
  160  Mackett, Kendra, 12         24:28    8:09  Satellite
  161  Emily Fall, 9               24:28    8:09  Fort Myers
  162  Kelly E Smith, 9            24:29    8:09  Dwyer
  163  Diana Marchese, 12          24:34    8:11  Gainesville
  164  Lauren Moldawer, 12         24:34    8:11  Gainesville
  165  Shannon Gross, 10           24:39    8:13  Bayside
  166  Jessica M Greer, 10         24:40    8:13  Palm Bay
  167  Courtney, Melissa, 10       24:44    8:15  Jupiter
  168  Hills, Erica, 11            24:53    8:17  Jupiter
  169  Anamaria Ramey, 11          24:56    8:19  Gainesville
  170  Anderson, Stephanie, 9      24:59    8:19  Belleview
  171  Alicia Geiser, 10           25:10    8:23  Bayside
  172  Strally, Christine, 11      25:18    8:26  Central (Brooksville)
  173  Ashley East                 26:43    8:54  Pace
  174  Lilian Timmermann, 11       26:52    8:57  Fort Myers
  175  Mahoney, Brianna, 12        26:52    8:57  Central (Brooksville)
  176  Bailey Anderson             26:55    8:58  Pace
  177  Catherine A Reeves, 11      26:58    8:59  Dwyer
  178  Suit, Allyson, 11           28:05    9:21  Mainland

 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE


1. Plant
    9  Redford, Paige, 12          20:08    6:42
   12  Kristen Dunlel, 12          20:13    6:44
   24  Giordano, Mallory, 12       20:37    6:52
   42  Wagner, Katherine, 11       21:07    7:02
   43  McCarthy, Maegan, 10        21:08    7:03
7 Finishers     Time = 1:43:11     Places = 130

2. Lely
   11  Heidi Miller, 11            20:13    6:44
   15  Luara Satinas, 11           20:23    6:48
   21  Sandra Syriac, 12           20:30    6:50
   41  Ana Segura, 12              21:06    7:02
   71  Jessica Raymond, 10         21:41    7:14
7 Finishers     Time = 1:43:52     Places = 159

3. St. Thomas Aquinas
    4  Marsh, Courtney, 11         19:44    6:35
    6  Noon, Savannah, 11          19:52    6:37
   19  Moxey, Lauren, 11           20:29    6:50
   31  Willenborg, Blair, 9        20:50    6:56
  103  Moran, Stephanie, 10        22:17    7:25
7 Finishers     Time = 1:43:10     Places = 163

4. Fort Walton Beach
    7  Brittany Hitpass, 11        19:54    6:38
   23  Alexandria Hall, 9          20:36    6:52
   29  Ellyece Hall, 9             20:48    6:56
   51  Heather Connelly, 11        21:24    7:08
   82  Danielle McDonald, 10       21:56    7:18
7 Finishers     Time = 1:44:36     Places = 192

5. Clay
    1  Alison Barlow               19:03    6:21
    2  Ashley Hopkins              19:06    6:22
   52  Jamie Purvis                21:26    7:09
   72  Stephanie Gurolla           21:45    7:15
   75  Cecilia Rosand              21:46    7:15
7 Finishers     Time = 1:43:05     Places = 202

6. Largo
   16  Layla Hall, 10              20:25    6:48
   26  Deanna Drugash, 11          20:40    6:53
   38  Sara Bass, 10               21:05    7:01
   61  Abby Hunter, 12             21:34    7:11
   62  Whitney Mackay, 12          21:34    7:11
6 Finishers     Time = 1:45:17     Places = 203

7. Niceville
   18  Erin Bernier, 10            20:26    6:48
   34  Joan Whittemore, 11         20:55    6:58
   35  Adrianne Sander, 12         20:57    6:59
   40  Kara Chamberlain, 12        21:06    7:02
   83  12                          21:57    7:19
7 Finishers     Time = 1:45:19     Places = 210

8. Seminole (Seminole)
   14  Lauren Vogel, 11            20:14    6:45
   28  Carly Stransky, 12          20:44    6:55
   57  Meagan Giesa, 12            21:29    7:10
   67  Madeline Parhalo, 11        21:37    7:12
   70  Heather Bailey, 10          21:39    7:13
7 Finishers     Time = 1:45:41     Places = 236

9. Flagler Palm Coast
   25  Vazquez, Jd, 10             20:39    6:53
   39  Rogers, Sharon, 11          21:05    7:01
   53  Deyoe, Christina, 12        21:27    7:09
   78  Zinzi, Christina, 12        21:51    7:17
   96  Devilbiss, Sarah, 12        22:11    7:23
7 Finishers     Time = 1:47:11     Places = 291

10. Barron Collier
   37  Megan Deavers, 11           21:03    7:01
   49  Katy Steffan, 12            21:22    7:07
   66  Christine Johnstone, 9      21:36    7:12
   68  Monica Pena, 11             21:37    7:12
   76  Bobbie Jo Dixon, 10         21:48    7:16
7 Finishers     Time = 1:47:24     Places = 296

11. Pace
   17  Margaret Harter             20:25    6:48
   30  Lisa Dill                   20:49    6:56
   32  Lindsey Failing             20:53    6:57
   97  Kelly Hancock               22:11    7:24
  132  Vanessa Edwards             23:33    7:51
7 Finishers     Time = 1:47:50     Places = 308

12. Choctawhatchee
    5  Anna Adams, 9               19:44    6:35
   20  Callie Massarelli, 11       20:30    6:50
   85  Nancy McNally, 11           21:58    7:19
   86  Elizabeth Jinks, 12         21:58    7:19
  118  Mekaela Chandler, 11        23:02    7:40
6 Finishers     Time = 1:47:10     Places = 314

13. Palm Bay
   13  Lindsay K Weiss, 11         20:14    6:44
   22  Nathalia L Richards, 10     20:32    6:50
   73  Alissa-Joy K Gillum, 12     21:45    7:15
   93  Jaclyn R Rodriquez, 11      22:09    7:23
  123  Nicole M Benson, 11         23:15    7:45
7 Finishers     Time = 1:47:52     Places = 324

14. Jupiter
    8  Maxson, Kathryn, 9          20:04    6:41
   48  Monde, Amanda, 10           21:21    7:07
   65  Bueno, Rebecca, 11          21:36    7:12
  100  Heinrich, Gretchen, 11      22:14    7:25
  115  Santoro, Christine, 11      22:57    7:39
7 Finishers     Time = 1:48:11     Places = 336

15. Sickles
   27  Kelly, Shannon, 9           20:41    6:53
   33  Ophaug, Lauren, 12          20:54    6:58
   80  Snyder, Jennifer, 9         21:53    7:18
   92  Hatcher, Marissa, 9         22:07    7:22
  110  Hatcher, Sarah, 11          22:35    7:31
7 Finishers     Time = 1:48:08     Places = 342

16. Central (Brooksville)
   46  Ceccarelli, Roxanne, 10     21:14    7:05
   50  Costanzo, Kerri, 10         21:24    7:08
   55  Loew, Magen, 9              21:28    7:09
  102  Fritz, Felicia, 10          22:16    7:25
  108  Adams, Amanda, 12           22:27    7:29
7 Finishers     Time = 1:48:46     Places = 361

17. Lakewood Ranch
   45  Jessica Bicken, 9           21:12    7:04
   59  Judith Ospina, 11           21:32    7:11
   63  Hanna Ospina, 11            21:35    7:12
   84  Caitlen Aiello, 10          21:58    7:19
  117  Shannon Walsh, 9            22:59    7:39
7 Finishers     Time = 1:49:14     Places = 368

18. Fort Myers
   36  Meaghan Armes, 12           20:59    7:00
   64  Jill Lucas, 12              21:36    7:12
   69  Amanda Brooks, 10           21:38    7:13
   81  Jessica Moore, 11           21:54    7:18
  142  Amanda Busah, 11            24:07    8:02
7 Finishers     Time = 1:50:12     Places = 392

19. Satellite
    3  Zuhlke, Rebecca, 9          19:43    6:34
   56  D'Agostino, Elizabeth, 11   21:29    7:09
  107  Wotton, Erica, 11           22:26    7:29
  125  Kraft, Clara, 10            23:20    7:46
  141  Datkuliak, Lisa, 12         23:55    7:58
7 Finishers     Time = 1:50:50     Places = 432

20. Gainesville
   10  Amanda Hahn, 11             20:08    6:43
   44  Rosanna Bell, 9             21:11    7:03
  109  Wendy Livingston, 10        22:30    7:30
  133  Audrey Snider, 11           23:35    7:51
  149  Diana Marchese, 12          24:34    8:11
7 Finishers     Time = 1:51:55     Places = 445

21. Belleview
   60  Mader, Kari, 11             21:33    7:11
   77  Rodriguez, Allison, 11      21:50    7:17
   79  Wisecup, Tiffany, 12        21:53    7:18
  106  Timofeeva, Olga, 11         22:24    7:28
  124  Scudder, Caitlin, 11        23:17    7:45
7 Finishers     Time = 1:50:56     Places = 446

22. Mainland
   54  Cambiener, Sarah, 12        21:27    7:09
   91  Swasey, Amber, 10           22:06    7:22
   94  Marumoto, Tara, 10          22:09    7:23
  116  Carlissle, Claira, 11       22:58    7:39
  122  King, Avaniees, 9           23:11    7:44
6 Finishers     Time = 1:51:50     Places = 477

23. Bayside
   88  Linsey Gasiewicz, 11        21:59    7:20
  105  Carolyn Salois, 11          22:20    7:26
  127  Caitlin Ollinger, 10        23:27    7:49
  134  Michelle Garcia, 11         23:35    7:52
  151  Shannon Gross, 10           24:39    8:13
6 Finishers     Time = 1:55:58     Places = 605

24. Dwyer
  113  Amelia A Raymann, 10        22:56    7:39
  119  Kelley A Ofredal, 9         23:04    7:41
  128  Megan C Kuhns, 11           23:28    7:49
  143  Alexandra C Ginn, 12        24:19    8:06
  145  Lindsay K Moore, 11         24:24    8:08
7 Finishers     Time = 1:58:09     Places = 648

  

 

Florida State Meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003