States
Florida 2002
Cross Country

State Meet - 1A

11/23/02

| photos by Mike Leary, recaps by Ricky Quintana, RunFlorida.com |


Boys - Girls

Ryan Deak
Fran Rodriguez

Boys

Ryan Deak's up and down season is definitely on the upswing at the right moment. Sporting a black sock on his right calf to show team unity, Deak captured the state title of his high school career Saturday morning at Ed Radice Park in Tampa, FL. Despite his impressive resume, it was Deak's first individual state title of his high school career in cross country or track and field.

The conditions were perfect at start as Deak bolted to a 4:46 opening mile. Dan Daly was the only one able to stay close, but Deak was in a race of his own as he continued on comfortably going through 2 miles in 9:41. Behind him, Daly, who finished third last year, was tiring, and was joined by surprising sophomore Tim Mcleod, runner-up last week in region 3, and one of the state's top freshman, Austin Joiner.

Deak continued his impressive run as he finished in 15:12 which broke Steven Hassen's course record set at the PreState meet in the Elite division on October 19th. Deak, barely laboring, immediately turned and sprinted back down the the finishing stretch to cheer his teammates.

At the end of the day, Deak's time stood as the fastest of the meet. The time also converts to a 14:40 three mile which is the fastest time run since Longwood Lyman's Teddy Mitchell ran 14:35 in 1989. The time also ties him with Jeff Warrick of Bradenton Bayshore as the 21st fastest time ever run at the state meet.

McLeod continued his remarkable run crossing the line in second, his face showing the elation and disbelief of his accomplishment. Daly hung on for third and Joiner finished fourth.

Maclay and Holy Trinity both had off days, but still were good enough to win. Maclay wins it's fifth consecutive championship which is a state record for most consecutive championships and ties them for third place for most team championships ( Source FHSAA ). Coach Gary Droze gets his ninth championship for both boys and girls teams.

 
FHSAA Boys Class A Results

Ed Radice Sports Complex, Tampa
Nov. 23, 2002


 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1  Ryan Deak, 11               15:12    5:04  Maclay
    2  Timothy McLeod, 10          16:02    5:21  Trinity Prep
    3  Daniel Daly, 12             16:14    5:24  St. Andrew's
    4  Austin Joiner, 9            16:18    5:26  Holy Trinity School
    5  John Biffar, 12             16:26    5:28  Admiral Farragut Acad
    6  Nicholas Jarriel, 11        16:32    5:31  Berean Christian
    7  Chayanne Monzote, 9         16:35    5:32  Bay Point School
    8  Anthony Cormier             16:40    5:33  St. Petersburg Cathol
    9  Nathan Holden, 11           16:43    5:34  Indian Rocks Christia
   10  Scott Myers, 10             16:47    5:35  Benjamin
   11  Joshua Elam, 10             16:49    5:36  John Carroll
   12  Ross McMillan, 12           16:56    5:39  Maclay
   13  Stephen Curley, 10          16:56    5:39  Trinity Prep
   14  Alan Guevara, 11            16:56    5:39  Dade Christian
   15  Michael Hutchison, 11       16:57    5:39  Lake Highland Prep
   16  Alex Plasencia, 10          17:02    5:41  Ransom Everglades
   17  Shawn Kelly, 10             17:04    5:41  Holy Trinity School
   18  David Huntzinger, 11        17:04    5:41  Maclay
   19  Timothy Rousonelos, 8       17:05    5:42  Indian Rocks Christia
   20  Fred N David, 12            17:06    5:42  Episcopal
   21  William Werly, 11           17:06    5:42  Keswick Christian
   22  Michael Mayleben, 11        17:06    5:42  Indian Rocks Christia
   23  Ryan Truchelut, 11          17:07    5:42  Trinity Prep
   24  Brian Sullivan              17:07    5:42  St. Petersburg Cathol
   25  Christopher Walkes, 12      17:07    5:42  Upperroom Christian
   26  Steven Hale, 9              17:07    5:42  Holy Trinity School
   27  William M Koeppel, 11       17:08    5:42  Santa Fe Catholic
   28  Brennon Clayton, 10         17:10    5:43  Maclay
   29  Al Matheny, 11              17:13    5:44  Oak Hall School
   30  Kevin Heisler, 10           17:14    5:44  Jupiter Christian
   31  Johnny Graham, 11           17:16    5:45  Upperroom Christian
   32  James Hernandez, 10         17:18    5:46  Celebration
   33  Charles Steinke, 10         17:23    5:48  Trinity Christian (Ja
   34  Steven Kempner, 12          17:26    5:49  St. Andrew's
   35  Ryan J Austin, 12           17:28    5:49  Providence School
   36  David Barcley, 12           17:29    5:50  Keswick Christian
   37  Justin Holstein, 12         17:30    5:50  St. Johns County Day
   38  Alexander Brickler, 12      17:31    5:50  Maclay
   39  Justin J Jackson, 11        17:32    5:50  Episcopal
   40  Michael McGregor, 9         17:33    5:51  Ransom Everglades
   41  Michael Rodriguez, 11       17:34    5:51  Trinity Prep
   42  Nicholus Rolle, 12          17:35    5:52  Upperroom Christian
   43  Aaron D Austin, 12          17:36    5:52  Providence School
   44  Justen R Womack, 12         17:36    5:52  Providence School
   45  Andrew Chuplis, 10          17:38    5:52  Lake Highland Prep
   46  Samuel Secord               17:38    5:53  St. Petersburg Cathol
   47  Craig Morris, 11            17:38    5:53  Upperroom Christian
   48  Robert Yevich               17:39    5:53  St. Petersburg Cathol
   49  John Loof, 12               17:42    5:54  St. Andrew's
   50  David A Paulk, 10           17:43    5:54  Episcopal
   51  Matthew Kotchman, 9         17:43    5:54  Indian Rocks Christia
   52  Andrew Swope, 12            17:44    5:55  Lake Highland Prep
   53  Jonathan Amgott, 8          17:45    5:55  Holy Trinity School
   54  Matt Clemente, 11           17:47    5:55  St. John Neumann
   55  Robert Holstein, 11         17:49    5:56  St. Johns County Day
   56  Casey Clayton, 8            17:49    5:56  Maclay
   57  Armando J Roces, 10         17:50    5:56  Episcopal
   58  Michael Tylman, 11          17:51    5:57  Shorecrest Prep
   59  Jonathan Villalta, 11       17:51    5:57  Dade Christian
   60  Samuel Wells, 8             17:53    5:57  Shorecrest Prep
   61  Aaron Wilbur, 10            17:53    5:57  West Shore
   62  Barvan Alvarado, 10         17:54    5:58  Frostproof
   63  Keith Potter, 9             17:54    5:58  Holy Trinity School
   64  Jonah Miller, 12            17:55    5:58  Ransom Everglades
   65  Kelly Stapleton, 11         17:56    5:59  Westminster Academy
   66  Tanner Tidwell, 12          17:57    5:59  Keswick Christian
   67  Patrick Weaver, 12          17:58    5:59  St. Johns County Day
   68  Byron Willis, 9             17:58    5:59  Upperroom Christian
   69  James I Berry, 10           17:59    5:59  Episcopal
   70  Nicholas G Sommerfeld, 10   17:59    6:00  Providence School
   71  Alberto M Gutierrez, 10     17:59    6:00  Frostproof
   72  Ramon Lloret, 11            18:01    6:00  Ransom Everglades
   73  David Lane, 10              18:01    6:00  P K. Yonge
   74  Amante G Bacolor, 10        18:02    6:01  Providence School
   75  Allan Guevara, 12           18:02    6:01  Dade Christian
   76  Miles Harris, 8             18:03    6:01  Oak Hall School
   77  Anthony Traina, 11          18:04    6:01  Ransom Everglades
   78  Chad Dahne, 10              18:04    6:01  Ransom Everglades
   79  Zachary Rousonelos, 8       18:04    6:01  Indian Rocks Christia
   80  Ricky Johnson, 11           18:07    6:02  Holy Trinity School
   81  Christopher A Lane, 10      18:07    6:02  Providence School
   82  Ryan Harris, 7              18:09    6:03  Oak Hall School
   83  Brandon Imperial, 8         18:09    6:03  Jupiter Christian
   84  Scott Eagle, 12             18:10    6:03  Keswick Christian
   85  Johnny Gil, 11              18:11    6:04  Dade Christian
   86  Ryan Haumschild, 12         18:12    6:04  Keswick Christian
   87  Jordan Wragg, 11            18:14    6:05  Jupiter Christian
   88  Aaron Defabrizio, 11        18:15    6:05  Admiral Farragut Acad
   89  Jordan Gevenshausen, 9      18:18    6:06  P K. Yonge
   90  Keegan Lewis, 12            18:20    6:07  Lake Highland Prep
   91  Alfred Tirella, 10          18:21    6:07  Archbishop Curley
   92  Geoffry Anderson, 8         18:22    6:07  P K. Yonge
   93  Jarrett Dente, 8            18:24    6:08  Coral Springs Charter
   94  Rashaad Robinson, 8         18:26    6:08  P K. Yonge
   95  Jose Garcia, 9              18:26    6:09  Frostproof
   96  Anthony Ladd, 12            18:29    6:09  Admiral Farragut Acad
   97  Todd Schumann, 9            18:29    6:10  Holy Trinity School
   98  Hegel Laurent, 12           18:30    6:10  Archbishop Curley
   99  Carl Loof, 12               18:30    6:10  St. Andrew's
  100  Christopher Komanski, 12    18:34    6:11  Lake Highland Prep
  101  Tyrone O Gayle, 9           18:34    6:11  Episcopal
  102  Andrew Cummings, 11         18:35    6:12  Ransom Everglades
  103  Galen Bruno, 11             18:35    6:12  St. Andrew's
  104  Daniel Reese, 12            18:38    6:13  Archbishop Curley
  105  Brian Heisler, 10           18:39    6:13  Jupiter Christian
  106  Michael Anderson, 8         18:40    6:13  P K. Yonge
  107  Adam Cowle, 9               18:41    6:14  Benjamin
  108  Ben James, 11               18:44    6:14  Admiral Farragut Acad
  109  Jordan T Aldridge, 9        18:44    6:14  Providence School
  110  Michael Sher, 11            18:45    6:15  Shorecrest Prep
  111  Kevin Lanza, 8              18:45    6:15  Trinity Prep
  112  Alexander Lansky            18:46    6:15  St. Petersburg Cathol
  113  Robert Brizzi, 9            18:46    6:15  Admiral Farragut Acad
  114  Michael Barcley, 10         18:46    6:15  Keswick Christian
  115  Alexander Fox, 8            18:47    6:16  Shorecrest Prep
  116  Robert Hoffman, 10          18:49    6:16  St. Johns County Day
  117  Jarrod Boitet, 9            18:50    6:16  St. Johns County Day
  118  Matthew Beisel, 9           18:51    6:17  Coral Springs Charter
  119  Jonathan Hernandez, 11      18:54    6:18  Dade Christian
  120  Emmanuel E Elicerio, 10     18:55    6:18  Frostproof
  121  Matt Galamison, 11          18:55    6:18  Admiral Farragut Acad
  122  Patrick McNamara, 12        18:58    6:19  Oak Hall School
  123  Christopher Holstein, 9     19:04    6:21  St. Johns County Day
  124  Jordan Silver, 7            19:05    6:22  Shorecrest Prep
  125  Ryan Shadowens, 8           19:09    6:23  Keswick Christian
  126  Paul M Jorgensen, 8         19:11    6:23  Episcopal
  127  Alexander Barley, 10        19:11    6:23  Trinity Prep
  128  Bradley Wilson, 11          19:11    6:24  Trinity Prep
  129  Omar Galarza, 7             19:14    6:25  Frostproof
  130  John Penny, 10              19:15    6:25  Admiral Farragut Acad
  131  Jeremy Hyink, 10            19:17    6:25  Shorecrest Prep
  132  Erik Clancy, 11             19:18    6:26  Coral Springs Charter
  133  David Stuckman, 8           19:18    6:26  P K. Yonge
  134  Brandon Tartaglia, 11       19:20    6:26  Benjamin
  135  Brian Cofresi, 7            19:20    6:27  Coral Springs Charter
  136  Bryan Liciaga-Ricci, 12     19:20    6:27  P K. Yonge
  137  Seth Proctor, 8             19:24    6:28  Lake Highland Prep
  138  Cipriano Alvarado, 12       19:29    6:29  Frostproof
  139  Gustavo Higuera, 8          19:30    6:30  Dade Christian
  140  Jason Tartaglia, 9          19:38    6:33  Benjamin
  141  Scott Brandes, 11           19:38    6:33  Benjamin
  142  John England, 10            19:43    6:34  Benjamin
  143  Andrew Jarriel, 6           19:45    6:35  Berean Christian
  144  Clinton Hamm, 11            19:46    6:35  Indian Rocks Christia
  145  Matthew Tubtim, 12          19:47    6:36  St. Johns County Day
  146  Keith Evanouskas            19:58    6:39  St. Petersburg Cathol
  147  Matthew Carran, 12          20:00    6:40  Berean Christian
  148  David Bowen, 9              20:00    6:40  Lake Highland Prep
  149  Eric Boulware, 10           20:02    6:40  Oak Hall School
  150  Javier Briz, 9              20:02    6:40  Archbishop Curley
  151  T J. Reeves, 11             20:03    6:41  Oak Hall School
  152  Cameron J Reynolds-Flat, 8  20:07    6:42  Indian Rocks Christia
  153  Angel M Campos, 10          20:08    6:42  Frostproof
  154  Devin Mosely, 10            20:14    6:45  Upperroom Christian
  155  Oscar Lugo, 12              20:15    6:45  Archbishop Curley
  156  Brian Dawson, 9             20:18    6:46  St. Andrew's
  157  Dan Carlyle, 9              20:27    6:49  Jupiter Christian
  158  David Loud, 10              20:36    6:52  Jupiter Christian
  159  Michael Bryant, 11          20:43    6:54  Berean Christian
  160  Kaleb Volstad, 8            20:47    6:55  Jupiter Christian
  161  Trevor Jacob, 8             20:57    6:59  Oak Hall School
  162  Richard Wallis, 9           20:58    6:59  Coral Springs Charter
  163  Luis Cofresi, 9             21:07    7:02  Coral Springs Charter
  164  Nathan Needham, 8           21:15    7:05  Coral Springs Charter
  165  Matthew Leisy, 10           21:28    7:09  Dade Christian
  166  Eric Bruns, 12              21:50    7:16  Benjamin
  167  Michael Shaw, 12            21:55    7:18  St. Andrew's
  168  Oliver Tallyn               22:21    7:27  St. Petersburg Cathol
  169  Luis Valero, 10             23:06    7:42  Archbishop Curley
  170  Michael Croveling, 8        23:06    7:42  Berean Christian
  171  George Riano, 11            23:34    7:51  Archbishop Curley

 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE


1. Maclay
    1  Ryan Deak, 11               15:12    5:04
   10  Ross McMillan, 12           16:56    5:39
   16  David Huntzinger, 11        17:04    5:41
   25  Brennon Clayton, 10         17:10    5:43
   33  Alexander Brickler, 12      17:31    5:50
6 Finishers     Time = 1:23:51     Places = 85

2. Holy Trinity School
    4  Austin Joiner, 9            16:18    5:26
   15  Shawn Kelly, 10             17:04    5:41
   24  Steven Hale, 9              17:07    5:42
   48  Jonathan Amgott, 8          17:45    5:55
   56  Keith Potter, 9             17:54    5:58
7 Finishers     Time = 1:26:06     Places = 147

3. Indian Rocks Christia
    8  Nathan Holden, 11           16:43    5:34
   17  Timothy Rousonelos, 8       17:05    5:42
   20  Michael Mayleben, 11        17:06    5:42
   46  Matthew Kotchman, 9         17:43    5:54
   71  Zachary Rousonelos, 8       18:04    6:01
7 Finishers     Time = 1:26:40     Places = 162

4. Trinity Prep
    2  Timothy McLeod, 10          16:02    5:21
   11  Stephen Curley, 10          16:56    5:39
   21  Ryan Truchelut, 11          17:07    5:42
   36  Michael Rodriguez, 11       17:34    5:51
  103  Kevin Lanza, 8              18:45    6:15
7 Finishers     Time = 1:26:22     Places = 173

5. Upperroom Christian
   23  Christopher Walkes, 12      17:07    5:42
   28  Johnny Graham, 11           17:16    5:45
   37  Nicholus Rolle, 12          17:35    5:52
   42  Craig Morris, 11            17:38    5:53
   60  Byron Willis, 9             17:58    5:59
6 Finishers     Time = 1:27:33     Places = 190

6. Episcopal
   18  Fred N David, 12            17:06    5:42
   34  Justin J Jackson, 11        17:32    5:50
   45  David A Paulk, 10           17:43    5:54
   51  Armando J Roces, 10         17:50    5:56
   61  James I Berry, 10           17:59    5:59
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:07     Places = 209

7. St. Petersburg Cathol
    7  Anthony Cormier             16:40    5:33
   22  Brian Sullivan              17:07    5:42
   41  Samuel Secord               17:38    5:53
   43  Robert Yevich               17:39    5:53
  104  Alexander Lansky            18:46    6:15
7 Finishers     Time = 1:27:47     Places = 217

8. Providence School
   30  Ryan J Austin, 12           17:28    5:49
   38  Aaron D Austin, 12          17:36    5:52
   39  Justen R Womack, 12         17:36    5:52
   62  Nicholas G Sommerfeld, 10   17:59    6:00
   66  Amante G Bacolor, 10        18:02    6:01
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:40     Places = 235

9. Ransom Everglades
   14  Alex Plasencia, 10          17:02    5:41
   35  Michael McGregor, 9         17:33    5:51
   57  Jonah Miller, 12            17:55    5:58
   64  Ramon Lloret, 11            18:01    6:00
   69  Anthony Traina, 11          18:04    6:01
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:33     Places = 239

10*. Keswick Christian
   19  William Werly, 11           17:06    5:42
   31  David Barcley, 12           17:29    5:50
   58  Tanner Tidwell, 12          17:57    5:59
   76  Scott Eagle, 12             18:10    6:03
   78  Ryan Haumschild, 12         18:12    6:04
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:53     Places = 262

11*. St. Andrew's
    3  Daniel Daly, 12             16:14    5:24
   29  Steven Kempner, 12          17:26    5:49
   44  John Loof, 12               17:42    5:54
   91  Carl Loof, 12               18:30    6:10
   95  Galen Bruno, 11             18:35    6:12
7 Finishers     Time = 1:28:25     Places = 262

12. Lake Highland Prep
   13  Michael Hutchison, 11       16:57    5:39
   40  Andrew Chuplis, 10          17:38    5:52
   47  Andrew Swope, 12            17:44    5:55
   82  Keegan Lewis, 12            18:20    6:07
   92  Christopher Komanski, 12    18:34    6:11
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:11     Places = 274

13. Dade Christian
   12  Alan Guevara, 11            16:56    5:39
   53  Jonathan Villalta, 11       17:51    5:57
   67  Allan Guevara, 12           18:02    6:01
   77  Johnny Gil, 11              18:11    6:04
  111  Jonathan Hernandez, 11      18:54    6:18
7 Finishers     Time = 1:29:53     Places = 320

14. St. Johns County Day
   32  Justin Holstein, 12         17:30    5:50
   49  Robert Holstein, 11         17:49    5:56
   59  Patrick Weaver, 12          17:58    5:59
  108  Robert Hoffman, 10          18:49    6:16
  109  Jarrod Boitet, 9            18:50    6:16
7 Finishers     Time = 1:30:55     Places = 357

15. Admiral Farragut Acad
    5  John Biffar, 12             16:26    5:28
   80  Aaron Defabrizio, 11        18:15    6:05
   88  Anthony Ladd, 12            18:29    6:09
  100  Ben James, 11               18:44    6:14
  105  Robert Brizzi, 9            18:46    6:15
7 Finishers     Time = 1:30:37     Places = 378

16. P K. Yonge
   65  David Lane, 10              18:01    6:00
   81  Jordan Gevenshausen, 9      18:18    6:06
   84  Geoffry Anderson, 8         18:22    6:07
   86  Rashaad Robinson, 8         18:26    6:08
   98  Michael Anderson, 8         18:40    6:13
7 Finishers     Time = 1:31:44     Places = 414

17. Oak Hall School
   26  Al Matheny, 11              17:13    5:44
   68  Miles Harris, 8             18:03    6:01
   74  Ryan Harris, 7              18:09    6:03
  114  Patrick McNamara, 12        18:58    6:19
  141  Eric Boulware, 10           20:02    6:40
7 Finishers     Time = 1:32:23     Places = 423

18. Jupiter Christian
   27  Kevin Heisler, 10           17:14    5:44
   75  Brandon Imperial, 8         18:09    6:03
   79  Jordan Wragg, 11            18:14    6:05
   97  Brian Heisler, 10           18:39    6:13
  149  Dan Carlyle, 9              20:27    6:49
7 Finishers     Time = 1:32:40     Places = 427

19. Shorecrest Prep
   52  Michael Tylman, 11          17:51    5:57
   54  Samuel Wells, 8             17:53    5:57
  102  Michael Sher, 11            18:45    6:15
  107  Alexander Fox, 8            18:47    6:16
  116  Jordan Silver, 7            19:05    6:22
6 Finishers     Time = 1:32:20     Places = 431

20. Frostproof
   55  Barvan Alvarado, 10         17:54    5:58
   63  Alberto M Gutierrez, 10     17:59    6:00
   87  Jose Garcia, 9              18:26    6:09
  112  Emmanuel E Elicerio, 10     18:55    6:18
  121  Omar Galarza, 7             19:14    6:25
7 Finishers     Time = 1:32:27     Places = 438

21. Benjamin
    9  Scott Myers, 10             16:47    5:35
   99  Adam Cowle, 9               18:41    6:14
  126  Brandon Tartaglia, 11       19:20    6:26
  132  Jason Tartaglia, 9          19:38    6:33
  133  Scott Brandes, 11           19:38    6:33
7 Finishers     Time = 1:34:02     Places = 499

22. Archbishop Curley
   83  Alfred Tirella, 10          18:21    6:07
   90  Hegel Laurent, 12           18:30    6:10
   96  Daniel Reese, 12            18:38    6:13
  142  Javier Briz, 9              20:02    6:40
  147  Oscar Lugo, 12              20:15    6:45
7 Finishers     Time = 1:35:44     Places = 558

23. Berean Christian
    6  Nicholas Jarriel, 11        16:32    5:31
  135  Andrew Jarriel, 6           19:45    6:35
  139  Matthew Carran, 12          20:00    6:40
  151  Michael Bryant, 11          20:43    6:54
  162  Michael Croveling, 8        23:06    7:42
5 Finishers     Time = 1:40:04     Places = 593

24. Coral Springs Charter
   85  Jarrett Dente, 8            18:24    6:08
  110  Matthew Beisel, 9           18:51    6:17
  124  Erik Clancy, 11             19:18    6:26
  127  Brian Cofresi, 7            19:20    6:27
  154  Richard Wallis, 9           20:58    6:59
7 Finishers     Time = 1:36:49     Places = 600

       

Girls

Last spring, St. Andrew's head track coach, Eddie Ernest-Jones, one of South Florida's top runners in his own right, spoke of the awesome potential a freshman soccer player trying out for track had shown in her first practice. "Tough and fast. Very Fast. She's going to be a baller!!, " Ernest-Jones said. On Saturday, Ernest-Jones' prediction came to fruition as Fran Rodriguez used a stunning kick to win the Sate Class 1A Championship at Ed Radice Park in Tampa, Florida.

In the first half mile, Robyn DeBenedet, the premeet favorite, took the lead. At the half mile, she had opened up a 20 meter lead over Chelsey Joiner and the lead pack of Rodriguez, Kathy Fisher, and Melissa Kotchman. DeBenedet maintained her lead through the mile as the determined Kotchman led the chase. The heady Rodriguez tucked herself in right behind her to possibly protect her self from the steady cool breeze which swept the course.

By the mile and a half, Kotchman's effort had paid off as she and Rodriguez caught the tiring DeBenedet. DeBenedet did not fall off the pace, though. She stayed with the twosome and they ran that way for the next mile as no one was willing to push the pace through the sandy portion of the course.

With a quarter mile to go. Kotchman made the first move. It was countered by 2:18 800m runner, DeBenedet. The race seemed to play into DeBenedet's hands, but behind her, Rodriguez, who's first love is soccer, reacted. Going around the bend for the final 100 meters, Rodriguez caught fire and stormed home to win going away. DeBenedet's strong move put away Kotchman as she coasted to a second place.

In the team race, favored Holy Trinity, whose roster includes only one high schooler, was able to win handily. Maclay was second, nipping Oak Hall high school by 6 points.

FHSAA Girls Class A Results

Ed Radice Sports Complex, Tampa
Nov. 23, 2002


 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1  Francisca Rodriguez, 10     18:50    6:17  St. Andrew's
    2  Robyn J DeBenedet, 11       18:53    6:18  Episcopal
    3  Melissa Kotchman, 9         19:01    6:20  Indian Rocks Christia
    4  Chelsea Joiner, 8           19:30    6:30  Holy Trinity School
    5  Jennifer Emo, 12            19:43    6:34  Maclay
    6  Danielle Abbey, 8           19:53    6:38  Oak Hall School
    7  Emily W Ingham, 8           20:02    6:40  Episcopal
    8  Jade Miller, 7              20:07    6:42  Holy Trinity School
    9  Catherine Fisher, 12        20:14    6:45  St. Andrew's
   10  Kate Fisher, 12             20:19    6:46  Oak Hall School
   11  Mercedes Anderson, 11       20:20    6:47  Benjamin
   12  Lindsey Putnam, 9           20:25    6:48  Holy Trinity School
   13  Farrah K Stewart, 12        20:27    6:49  Jay
   14  Farrah Elchahal, 11         20:28    6:49  Berkeley Prep
   15  Nicole Grothaus, 11         20:29    6:49  St. John Neumann
   16  Lacey Huddleston, 7         20:32    6:51  Bronson
   17  Katherine Putnam, 7         20:33    6:51  Holy Trinity School
   18  Laura T Steel, 7            20:34    6:51  Episcopal
   19  Sara Petrick, 10            20:34    6:51  Academy Of The Holy N
   20  Adriana Piekarewicz, 8      20:35    6:52  Maclay
   21  Stevie Uribe, 8             20:38    6:52  Oak Hall School
   22  Alicia Ivanhoe, 8           20:38    6:52  Trinity Prep
   23  Lauren Joens, 10            20:42    6:54  St. John Neumann
   24  Kayla Hale, 6               20:43    6:54  Holy Trinity School
   25  Claudia Amendola, 12        20:44    6:54  Ransom Everglades
   26  Morgan Anderson             20:51    6:57  Benjamin
   27  Elizabeth McQueen, 11       20:53    6:57  Maclay
   28  Pavandeep Birk, 8           20:54    6:58  Shorecrest Prep
   29  Jessica Allen, 12           20:55    6:58  Maclay
   30  Lindsey Pikos, 9            20:57    6:59  Berkeley Prep
   31  Lindsey Meyers, 11          20:58    6:59  Ransom Everglades
   32  Lara Maultasch, 12          21:00    7:00  St. Andrew's
   33  Sandra Haime, 9             21:04    7:01  Miami Country Day
   34  Shea O'Brien, 7             21:04    7:01  Holy Trinity School
   35  Elizabeth Newcomer, 11      21:08    7:02  Ransom Everglades
   36  Margaret Thompson, 12       21:08    7:02  Shorecrest Prep
   37  Anya Givens, 7              21:08    7:03  Holy Trinity School
   38  Margaret Daly, 8            21:09    7:03  Berkeley Prep
   39  Ja'kya Sheppard, 6          21:09    7:03  P K. Yonge
   40  Lindsey Roycraft, 10        21:10    7:03  Westminster Academy
   41  Elizabeth Howe, 10          21:13    7:04  Westminster Academy
   42  Caitlyn Lowery, 9           21:16    7:05  Oak Hall School
   43  Christina Gazzia, 10        21:21    7:07  Montverde Academy
   44  Sarah Dehaven, 9            21:23    7:07  Sarasota Christian
   45  Meredith Fraser, 11         21:23    7:08  Maclay
   46  Roshni Ranjit, 10           21:26    7:09  Trinity Prep
   47  Rheannon Bagley, 11         21:26    7:09  Indian Rocks Christia
   48  Brittany Whitelock, 12      21:28    7:09  Shorecrest Prep
   49  Taylor Harlan, 8            21:29    7:10  Miami Country Day
   50  McKenzie Robertson, 8       21:30    7:10  Lake Highland Prep
   51  Katherine Dyer, 11          21:34    7:11  First Academy
   52  Jacqueline Daubert, 9       21:35    7:11  Benjamin
   53  Alexis Hillman, 11          21:36    7:12  Benjamin
   54  Allison Babb, 9             21:38    7:12  Oak Hall School
   55  Juliana Hughes, 7           21:40    7:13  P K. Yonge
   56  Stephanie Doppelt, 9        21:42    7:14  St. Andrew's
   57  Amanda Miller, 8            21:42    7:14  Keswick Christian
   58  Caroline Bovay, 8           21:43    7:14  Oak Hall School
   59  Marlise Davidson, 12        21:48    7:16  Indian Rocks Christia
   60  Marianne Eagan, 9           21:50    7:17  Ransom Everglades
   61  America Deupree, 10         21:50    7:17  Berkeley Prep
   62  Julianne Johnson, 10        21:51    7:17  Trinity Prep
   63  Whitney Gebben, 11          21:52    7:17  First Academy
   64  Jo-Jo D Osceola, 10         21:57    7:19  University School (Da
   65  Sarah Mayleben, 8           21:59    7:19  Indian Rocks Christia
   66  Cori Morris, 11             21:59    7:19  Shorecrest Prep
   67  Nicole Lanza, 10            22:00    7:20  Trinity Prep
   68  Kelly Matthews, 10          22:04    7:21  Keswick Christian
   69  Janel Benito, 9             22:06    7:22  Lasalle
   70  Autumn Sutterlin, 12        22:07    7:22  Oak Hall School
   71  Tara Richardson, 12         22:09    7:23  First Academy
   72  Sarah C Glover, 8           22:09    7:23  Episcopal
   73  Emily Rivard, 11            22:12    7:24  Academy Of The Holy N
   74  Jenae Todd, 7               22:13    7:24  P K. Yonge
   75  Johanna Higuera, 10         22:13    7:24  Dade Christian
   76  Courtney Walmer, 8          22:13    7:24  Trinity Prep
   77  Natalie Reyes, 7            22:14    7:24  Florida Christian
   78  Amanda Tripp, 12            22:14    7:25  St. John Neumann
   79  Sarah Kauffman, 9           22:15    7:25  Sarasota Christian
   80  Christina Reyes, 8          22:16    7:25  Florida Christian
   81  Brittany Clark, 11          22:17    7:26  First Academy
   82  Grace Kendall, 12           22:18    7:26  Ransom Everglades
   83  Kendall Wilson, 8           22:18    7:26  Academy Of The Holy N
   84  Brittany Miller, 8          22:19    7:26  Jupiter Christian
   85  Brittany Kotchman, 7        22:20    7:26  Indian Rocks Christia
   86  Kristen Lubrano, 10         22:20    7:27  Academy Of The Holy N
   87  Kristina Darby, 9           22:21    7:27  Academy Of The Holy N
   88  Elizabeth McClain, 8        22:23    7:28  Shorecrest Prep
   89  Casey Wicks, 8              22:23    7:28  Florida Christian
   90  Lauren Bryant, 9            22:28    7:29  Maclay
   91  Dianne Wright, 11           22:29    7:29  Ransom Everglades
   92  Sara A Loveless, 11         22:32    7:31  Episcopal
   93  Catherine Annese, 11        22:33    7:31  Archbishop Curley
   94  Lyndsay Daubert, 6          22:34    7:31  Benjamin
   95  Kristi Wall, 7              22:35    7:31  Sarasota Christian
   96  Taylor D Dover, 8           22:36    7:32  Jay
   97  Amanda Montzka, 8           22:37    7:32  Indian Rocks Christia
   98  Susan Knaus, 12             22:38    7:32  Indian Rocks Christia
   99  Genevieve Belanger, 11      22:38    7:33  St. Andrew's
  100  Catherine Henderson, 8      22:39    7:33  Benjamin
  101  Kathryn Swain, 7            22:42    7:34  Maclay
  102  Rachel Borrelli, 7          22:44    7:34  Berkeley Prep
  103  Savanna Barnett, 12         22:51    7:37  Marathon
  104  Jenna Hostetler, 6          22:52    7:37  Sarasota Christian
  105  Marion W MacMillan, 11      22:53    7:38  Episcopal
  106  Martha McLeod, 10           22:55    7:38  Trinity Prep
  107  Kayleigh Carlisle, 11       22:56    7:38  Benjamin
  108  Jennifer Fishe, 12          23:00    7:40  Ransom Everglades
  109  Crystal Groce, 12           23:01    7:40  P K. Yonge
  110  Sandy Mayo, 12              23:07    7:42  Jay
  111  Lindsay West, 12            23:07    7:42  Jupiter Christian
  112  Heather Godwin, 10          23:07    7:42  Lake Highland Prep
  113  Katherine David, 6          23:09    7:43  P K. Yonge
  114  Priscilla Perez, 8          23:10    7:43  Dade Christian
  115  Brittany M Johnson, 12      23:11    7:43  Jay
  116  Lindsey E McCaskill, 12     23:12    7:44  Jay
  117  Natalie Williams, 10        23:13    7:44  Lake Highland Prep
  118  Olivia Wright, 9            23:15    7:45  Sarasota Christian
  119  Megan A Paradise, 11        23:16    7:45  Episcopal
  120  Tiara Dungy, 12             23:18    7:46  Berkeley Prep
  121  Alexandra Gardino, 9        23:20    7:47  St. John Neumann
  122  Alice Prendergast, 7        23:22    7:47  Lake Highland Prep
  123  Patricia Regan, 10          23:24    7:48  Trinity Prep
  124  Rita Borelli, 11            23:26    7:49  Cedar Key
  125  Valerie Porter, 8           23:26    7:49  Jupiter Christian
  126  Brittany Erneston, 12       23:28    7:49  Jupiter Christian
  127  Kara Gahagen, 6             23:29    7:49  Westminster Academy
  128  Ahley Middleton, 8          23:30    7:50  Jupiter Christian
  129  Jessica Marulanda, 10       23:30    7:50  St. John Neumann
  130  Rose Myers, 8               23:30    7:50  Cedar Key
  131  Michelle Provost, 8         23:31    7:50  Jupiter Christian
  132  Katherine Tasca, 10         23:34    7:51  St. Andrew's
  133  Kristine McGinnis, 10       23:35    7:51  St. John Neumann
  134  Sarah Grafton, 12           23:38    7:53  Lake Highland Prep
  135  Lauren Beckett, 11          23:43    7:54  First Academy
  136  Jenna N Nash, 8             23:45    7:55  Jay
  137  Samantha Beckham, 6         23:50    7:57  Cedar Key
  138  Dawna L Walther, 10         23:55    7:58  Jay
  139  Linnette Martin, 7          23:56    7:59  Dade Christian
  140  Katrin Hale, 9              23:57    7:59  Sarasota Christian
  141  Allison Wity, 7             23:57    7:59  Dade Christian
  142  Ivanna Cardenas, 9          23:58    7:59  Dade Christian
  143  Emma Boston, 10             24:01    8:00  Shorecrest Prep
  144  Chelsea Gilbert, 12         24:03    8:01  Lasalle
  145  Erin Doyle, 11              24:05    8:02  Lasalle
  146  Melissa Levy, 12            24:06    8:02  St. Andrew's
  147  Kelly Kazbour, 9            24:13    8:04  Academy Of The Holy N
  148  Michelle Vaque, 10          24:14    8:04  Dade Christian
  149  Cierra Burchfield, 9        24:15    8:05  First Academy
  150  Emily Carlson, 6            24:25    8:08  Westminster Academy
  151  Ambreshia Brown, 6          24:27    8:09  P K. Yonge
  152  Carolina Chinchilla, 9      24:46    8:15  Lasalle
  153  Kathryn Brock, 9            24:49    8:16  St. John Neumann
  154  Taylor Fleming, 9           24:50    8:17  Jupiter Christian
  155  Krystal Harvey, 8           24:53    8:17  Cedar Key
  156  Rebecca Schlottman, 10      24:56    8:18  Florida Christian
  157  Kaia Tershowski, 9          25:04    8:21  Academy Of The Holy N
  158  Erin Voss, 6                25:14    8:25  P K. Yonge
  159  Ashley Krieger, 10          25:23    8:28  Westminster Academy
  160  Kristina Davis, 10          25:26    8:29  Lasalle
  161  Jaime Thompson, 10          25:37    8:32  Westminster Academy
  162  Kendra Harden, 9            25:37    8:32  Cedar Key
  163  Michelle Calil, 10          25:51    8:37  Lasalle
  164  Suzanne Geer, 12            25:58    8:39  Berkeley Prep
  165  Valeria Cueto, 10           26:03    8:41  Lasalle
  166  Melissa Orozco, 8           26:04    8:41  Florida Christian
  167  Victoria Lauten, 9          26:05    8:42  Lake Highland Prep
  168  Katie Dees, 9               26:24    8:48  First Academy
  169  Samantha Marense, 8         26:24    8:48  Florida Christian
  170  Kristin Benton, 10          26:56    8:59  Lake Highland Prep
  171  Stephanie Kemp, 10          27:14    9:05  Florida Christian
  172  Lindsay Edmunds, 6          27:47    9:16  Cedar Key
  173  Lindsay Saul, 11            28:09    9:23  Westminster Academy
  174  Shannon Brosnea, 9          28:14    9:25  Sarasota Christian

 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE


1. Holy Trinity School
    4  Chelsea Joiner, 8           19:30    6:30
    8  Jade Miller, 7              20:07    6:42
   12  Lindsey Putnam, 9           20:25    6:48
   16  Katherine Putnam, 7         20:33    6:51
   23  Kayla Hale, 6               20:43    6:54
7 Finishers     Time = 1:41:17     Places = 63

2. Maclay
    5  Jennifer Emo, 12            19:43    6:34
   19  Adriana Piekarewicz, 8      20:35    6:52
   26  Elizabeth McQueen, 11       20:53    6:57
   28  Jessica Allen, 12           20:55    6:58
   42  Meredith Fraser, 11         21:23    7:08
7 Finishers     Time = 1:43:27     Places = 120

3. Oak Hall School
    6  Danielle Abbey, 8           19:53    6:38
   10  Kate Fisher, 12             20:19    6:46
   20  Stevie Uribe, 8             20:38    6:52
   40  Caitlyn Lowery, 9           21:16    7:05
   50  Allison Babb, 9             21:38    7:12
7 Finishers     Time = 1:43:42     Places = 126

4. Episcopal
    2  Robyn J DeBenedet, 11       18:53    6:18
    7  Emily W Ingham, 8           20:02    6:40
   17  Laura T Steel, 7            20:34    6:51
   65  Sarah C Glover, 8           22:09    7:23
   85  Sara A Loveless, 11         22:32    7:31
7 Finishers     Time = 1:44:08     Places = 176

5. St. Andrew's
    1  Francisca Rodriguez, 10     18:50    6:17
    9  Catherine Fisher, 12        20:14    6:45
   31  Lara Maultasch, 12          21:00    7:00
   52  Stephanie Doppelt, 9        21:42    7:14
   91  Genevieve Belanger, 11      22:38    7:33
7 Finishers     Time = 1:44:23     Places = 184

6. Ransom Everglades
   24  Claudia Amendola, 12        20:44    6:54
   30  Lindsey Meyers, 11          20:58    6:59
   33  Elizabeth Newcomer, 11      21:08    7:02
   55  Marianne Eagan, 9           21:50    7:17
   75  Grace Kendall, 12           22:18    7:26
7 Finishers     Time = 1:46:55     Places = 217

7. Benjamin
   11  Mercedes Anderson, 11       20:20    6:47
   25  Morgan Anderson             20:51    6:57
   48  Jacqueline Daubert, 9       21:35    7:11
   49  Alexis Hillman, 11          21:36    7:12
   86  Lyndsay Daubert, 6          22:34    7:31
7 Finishers     Time = 1:46:54     Places = 219

8. Berkeley Prep
   14  Farrah Elchahal, 11         20:28    6:49
   29  Lindsey Pikos, 9            20:57    6:59
   36  Margaret Daly, 8            21:09    7:03
   56  America Deupree, 10         21:50    7:17
   94  Rachel Borrelli, 7          22:44    7:34
7 Finishers     Time = 1:47:06     Places = 229

9. Indian Rocks Christia
    3  Melissa Kotchman, 9         19:01    6:20
   44  Rheannon Bagley, 11         21:26    7:09
   54  Marlise Davidson, 12        21:48    7:16
   59  Sarah Mayleben, 8           21:59    7:19
   78  Brittany Kotchman, 7        22:20    7:26
7 Finishers     Time = 1:46:32     Places = 238

10. Shorecrest Prep
   27  Pavandeep Birk, 8           20:54    6:58
   34  Margaret Thompson, 12       21:08    7:02
   45  Brittany Whitelock, 12      21:28    7:09
   60  Cori Morris, 11             21:59    7:19
   81  Elizabeth McClain, 8        22:23    7:28
6 Finishers     Time = 1:47:50     Places = 247

11. Trinity Prep
   21  Alicia Ivanhoe, 8           20:38    6:52
   43  Roshni Ranjit, 10           21:26    7:09
   57  Julianne Johnson, 10        21:51    7:17
   61  Nicole Lanza, 10            22:00    7:20
   69  Courtney Walmer, 8          22:13    7:24
7 Finishers     Time = 1:48:06     Places = 251

12. Academy Of The Holy N
   18  Sara Petrick, 10            20:34    6:51
   66  Emily Rivard, 11            22:12    7:24
   76  Kendall Wilson, 8           22:18    7:26
   79  Kristen Lubrano, 10         22:20    7:27
   80  Kristina Darby, 9           22:21    7:27
7 Finishers     Time = 1:49:43     Places = 319

13. St. John Neumann
   15  Nicole Grothaus, 11         20:29    6:49
   22  Lauren Joens, 10            20:42    6:54
   71  Amanda Tripp, 12            22:14    7:25
  112  Alexandra Gardino, 9        23:20    7:47
  120  Jessica Marulanda, 10       23:30    7:50
7 Finishers     Time = 1:50:14     Places = 340

14. P K. Yonge
   37  Ja'kya Sheppard, 6          21:09    7:03
   51  Juliana Hughes, 7           21:40    7:13
   67  Jenae Todd, 7               22:13    7:24
  100  Crystal Groce, 12           23:01    7:40
  104  Katherine David, 6          23:09    7:43
7 Finishers     Time = 1:51:10     Places = 359

15. First Academy
   47  Katherine Dyer, 11          21:34    7:11
   58  Whitney Gebben, 11          21:52    7:17
   64  Tara Richardson, 12         22:09    7:23
   74  Brittany Clark, 11          22:17    7:26
  126  Lauren Beckett, 11          23:43    7:54
7 Finishers     Time = 1:51:34     Places = 369

16. Sarasota Christian
   41  Sarah Dehaven, 9            21:23    7:07
   72  Sarah Kauffman, 9           22:15    7:25
   87  Kristi Wall, 7              22:35    7:31
   95  Jenna Hostetler, 6          22:52    7:37
  109  Olivia Wright, 9            23:15    7:45
7 Finishers     Time = 1:52:18     Places = 404

17. Jay
   13  Farrah K Stewart, 12        20:27    6:49
   88  Taylor D Dover, 8           22:36    7:32
  101  Sandy Mayo, 12              23:07    7:42
  106  Brittany M Johnson, 12      23:11    7:43
  107  Lindsey E McCaskill, 12     23:12    7:44
7 Finishers     Time = 1:52:29     Places = 415

18. Westminster Academy
   38  Lindsey Roycraft, 10        21:10    7:03
   39  Elizabeth Howe, 10          21:13    7:04
  118  Kara Gahagen, 6             23:29    7:49
  141  Emily Carlson, 6            24:25    8:08
  150  Ashley Krieger, 10          25:23    8:28
7 Finishers     Time = 1:55:38     Places = 486

19. Lake Highland Prep
   46  McKenzie Robertson, 8       21:30    7:10
  103  Heather Godwin, 10          23:07    7:42
  108  Natalie Williams, 10        23:13    7:44
  113  Alice Prendergast, 7        23:22    7:47
  125  Sarah Grafton, 12           23:38    7:53
7 Finishers     Time = 1:54:48     Places = 495

20. Florida Christian
   70  Natalie Reyes, 7            22:14    7:24
   73  Christina Reyes, 8          22:16    7:25
   82  Casey Wicks, 8              22:23    7:28
  147  Rebecca Schlottman, 10      24:56    8:18
  157  Melissa Orozco, 8           26:04    8:41
7 Finishers     Time = 1:57:51     Places = 529

21. Jupiter Christian
   77  Brittany Miller, 8          22:19    7:26
  102  Lindsay West, 12            23:07    7:42
  116  Valerie Porter, 8           23:26    7:49
  117  Brittany Erneston, 12       23:28    7:49
  119  Ahley Middleton, 8          23:30    7:50
7 Finishers     Time = 1:55:48     Places = 531

22. Dade Christian
   68  Johanna Higuera, 10         22:13    7:24
  105  Priscilla Perez, 8          23:10    7:43
  130  Linnette Martin, 7          23:56    7:59
  132  Allison Wity, 7             23:57    7:59
  133  Ivanna Cardenas, 9          23:58    7:59
6 Finishers     Time = 1:57:14     Places = 568

23. Lasalle
   62  Janel Benito, 9             22:06    7:22
  135  Chelsea Gilbert, 12         24:03    8:01
  136  Erin Doyle, 11              24:05    8:02
  143  Carolina Chinchilla, 9      24:46    8:15
  151  Kristina Davis, 10          25:26    8:29
7 Finishers     Time = 2:00:24     Places = 627

24. Cedar Key
  115  Rita Borelli, 11            23:26    7:49
  121  Rose Myers, 8               23:30    7:50
  128  Samantha Beckham, 6         23:50    7:57
  146  Krystal Harvey, 8           24:53    8:17
  153  Kendra Harden, 9            25:37    8:32
6 Finishers     Time = 2:01:14     Places = 663

  

 

Florida State Meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003