States
DC 2003 outdoor

DCIAA Championships

May 20-22, 2003

| Results |


Ballou Boys and Wilson Girls Repeat Champions!!!!!

Marco Aguilar triple, Andria Smallwood quad win MVP awards

Ballou freshman sensation Andria Smallwood wins four: 12.23 100m, 24.54 200m, 54.83 400m, and 44.73 300H

Coach Noel Cyrus had won six D.C Public Schools Outdoor Championships in a row. This season he was worried his team would become complacent and he had reason to worry. Spingarn, H.D. Woodson and cross-town rival Woodrow Wilson were all having excellent season and were hungry to dethrone the reigning champs.

"This year was a serious challenge for us", Cyrus said. He worried that the hard work and dedication that went into building this impressive winning streak may have been lost on the younger runners. With the Ballou track alumni out in force, the Knights came through with some clutch performance to retain the title with 180.5 points. Runner-up, H.D. Woodson had 153.5 and Wilson ended with 143. What was most impressive about this championship team was that it was achieved with only two first place finishes in the sixteen events that were contested. In those two events, DeAndre Wright won the steeplechase and Carl Boyd won the Long Jump. Congratulations to Coach Cyrus and the Ballou Knights for a true team victory.

Wilson's Marco Aguilar was named the outstanding individual performer in this years meet. Aguilar struck gold in the 200, 400, & 800. He also finished third in the 100.

The Lady Tigers of Woodrow Wilson knew that they had to overcome the challenge of a Ballou girls team that unseated the Wilson girls at the Indoor Championships. Freshman sensation, Andria Smallwood was the centerpiece of a Ballou team that had worked hard and was ready to take away the outdoor crown that the Tigers had worn for the last two years. However the girls from Wilson would prevail behind outstanding performances in the field events as well as the running events. Junior distance runner, Sheena Willis won the 3200 & 800 & Triple Jump. She also placed 2nd in the 1600. Senior co-captain, Shawnise Bryant-Lawson won the high jump and the other senior co-captain, Tiffany Green finished 2nd behind Smallwood in the 100, 200, & 400. Smallwood won all three of those events as well as the 300 hurdles and was named the outstanding individual performer in the girls division. The entire meet came down to the 4x400 meter relay. The Ballou team did not score in that final event as their anchor runner pulled up and could not continue the race. Wilson won the 4x400 which sealed the victory.

Results

Boys - Girls

Boys

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/4/2003 10:20 AM
      DCIAA SHS OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP TRACK MEET - 5/20/2003 to 5/22/2003       
                                 SPINGARN SHS                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash SEMI
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Davis, Vernon                DUNB                     11.13q  4 
  2 Aguilar, Marco               WILB                     11.29q  3 
  3 Washington, David            WOOB                     11.30q  2 
  4 Minor, Roland                WOOB                     11.32q  2 
  5 Hill, Delonta'               SPIB                     11.39q  1 
  6 Smith, Darnell               DUNB                     11.44q  3 
  7 Jackson, Aaron               WILB                     11.58q  1 
  8 Fullard, Brandon             BALB                     11.67q  4 
  9 Herrod, Donta                WOOB                     11.74   4 
  9 Smith, Phillip               SPIB                     11.74   3 
 11 Campbell, Raymond            DUNB                     11.79   2 
 12 Brewster, James              EASB                     11.82   1 
 13 Brown, Eric                  SPIB                     11.84   4 
 14 Cotton, Amir                 WILB                     11.91   1 
 15 Scott, Nico                  BALB                     12.29   1 
 15 Moore, Lamar                 COOB                     12.29   3 
 17 Busey, Ravon                 ROOB                     12.37   4 
 18 Aughtry, Kevin               EASB                     12.43   2 
 19 Holmes, DeAndre              CARB                     12.51   3 
 20 Bullock, Quentin             CARB                     12.74   4 
 21 Nesbitt, Ricardo             BALB                     12.81   3 
 22 Onyeukwu, Godson             CARB                     13.10   1 
 
Men 100 Meter Dash SEMI
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Davis, Vernon                DUNB                     10.92  
  2 Washington, David            WOOB                     10.96  
  3 Aguilar, Marco               WILB                     11.09  
  4 Minor, Roland                WOOB                     11.16  
  5 Jackson, Aaron               WILB                     11.24  
  6 Hill, Delonta'               SPIB                     11.28  
  7 Smith, Darnell               DUNB                     11.60  
  8 Fullard, Brandon             BALB                     18.54  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash SEMI
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Aguilar, Marco               WILB                     22.23q  4 
  2 Minor, Roland                WOOB                     22.79q  1 
  3 Reed, Brandon                WILB                     23.00q  4 
  4 Washington, David            WOOB                     23.01q  3 
  5 Hill, Delonta'               SPIB                     23.03q  2 
  6 Smith, Darnell               DUNB                     23.19q  3 
  7 Jackson, Aaron               WILB                     23.33q  1 
  8 Moore, Steven                DUNB                     23.60q  2 
  9 Smith, Phillip               SPIB                     23.82   4 
 10 Williams, Tyrone             BALB                     24.09   2 
 11 Fullard, Brandon             BALB                     24.11   1 
 12 Brewster, James              EASB                     24.25   1 
 13 Marcellus, Richard           DUNB                     24.37   1 
 14 Herrod, Donta                WOOB                     24.40   3 
 15 Brown, Eric                  SPIB                     24.51   3 
 16 Scott, Nico                  BALB                     24.73   4 
 17 Walcott, Osiris              COOB                     24.87   4 
 18 Busey, Ravon                 ROOB                     25.20   2 
 19 Bennett, Michael             BANB                     25.37   2 
 20 Moore, Lamar                 COOB                     25.57   3 
 21 Lee-Odai, Emani              BANB                     26.64   2 
 22 Britt, Giles                 EASB                     26.66   2 
 23 Onyeukwu, Godson             CARB                     27.07   3 
 24 Pinto, Kevin                 CARB                     27.27   4 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash SEMI
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Aguilar, Marco               WILB                     22.32  
  2 Minor, Roland                WOOB                     22.52  
  3 Jackson, Aaron               WILB                     22.71  
  4 Reed, Brandon                WILB                     22.74  
  5 Washington, David            WOOB                     22.89  
  6 Smith, Darnell               DUNB                     23.66  
 -- Hill, Delonta'               SPIB                        DQ  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash FINAL
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Marco               WILB                     49.01   3 
  2 Jackson, Aaron               WILB                     50.70   3 
  3 Ogunsiakan, Richard          BALB                     51.01   3 
  4 Geter, Anjewan               SPIB                     51.59   3 
  5 Williams, Tyrone             BALB                     52.94   3 
  6 McLeod, Justin               WOOB                     53.40   3 
  7 Larry, Derek                 WILB                     53.51   2 
  8 Kellum, Paul                 WOOB                     54.78   2 
  9 Scott, Barry                 WOOB                     54.90   2 
 10 Wright, Andre                BANB                     56.65   2 
 11 Bennett, Michael             BANB                     56.86   2 
 12 Elliot, Lorenzo              SPIB                     57.51   3 
 13 Fantroy, Lecount             BALB                     57.55   1 
 14 Williams, Terry              SPIB                     58.27   1 
 15 Howard, Leonard              DUNB                   1:00.81   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run FINAL
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Marco               WILB                   2:04.06  
  2 Wright, DeAndre              BALB                   2:06.90  
  3 Barnes, Sean                 WOOB                   2:07.29  
  4 Jacobs, Ricky                BALB                   2:07.77  
  5 McLeod, Justin               WOOB                   2:08.21  
  6 Perry, Torrence              BALB                   2:09.25  
  7 Raeford, Damien              SPIB                   2:09.80  
  8 Levy, Samuel                 WILB                   2:11.26  
  9 Wilson, Chris                WOOB                   2:14.01  
 10 Elliot, Lorenzo              SPIB                   2:15.16  
 11 Kiah, Elijah                 SPIB                   2:16.73  
 12 Loving, Michael              EASB                   2:19.38  
 13 Oben, Georges                CARB                   2:19.71  
 14 Howard, Leonard              DUNB                   2:22.93  
 15 Wright, Andre                BANB                   2:23.64  
 16 Norwood, Caron               ANAB                   2:31.89  
 17 Pinto, Kevin                 CARB                   2:48.80  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run FINAL
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Turner, Stanford             WILB                   4:43.67  
  2 Jacobs, Ricky                BALB                   4:43.74  
  3 Jette, Travanni              WILB                   4:47.63  
  4 Haskell, Brian               WILB                   4:49.29  
  5 Wright, DeAndre              BALB                   4:51.33  
  6 McCoy, Julian                BALB                   4:56.82  
  7 James, Levi                  WOOB                   5:04.40  
  8 Barnes, Sean                 WOOB                   5:05.51  
  9 Wilson, Chris                WOOB                   5:07.18  
 10 Raeford, Damien              SPIB                   5:09.70  
 11 Walker, Shawn                SPIB                   6:02.69  
 12 Kiah, Elijah                 SPIB                   6:04.98  
 -- Smith, Esaw                  EASB                       DNF  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run FINAL
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Turner, Stanford             WILB                  10:14.73  
  2 Jacobs, Ricky                BALB                  10:22.97  
  3 Jette, Travanni              WILB                  10:32.77  
  4 Levy, Samuel                 WILB                  10:49.36  
  5 Wright, DeAndre              BALB                  10:51.13  
  6 James, Levi                  WOOB                  10:54.72  
  7 Barnes, Sean                 WOOB                  11:04.85  
  8 Shepherd, Angelo             WOOB                  11:20.68  
  9 Smith, Esaw                  EASB                  11:39.60  
 10 McCoy, Julian                BALB                  11:57.16  
 11 Kiah, Elijah                 SPIB                  12:12.70  
 12 Loving, Michael              EASB                  12:13.39  
 13 Raeford, Damien              SPIB                  12:39.97  
 14 Odumiyiwa, Santos            SPIB                  13:17.65  
 15 Hammond, Otis                EASB                  13:27.83  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles SEMI
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Russell, Renaldo             WOOB                     15.27q  2 
  2 Boyd, Carl                   BALB                     15.34q  2 
  3 Ogunsiakan, Richard          BALB                     15.46q  1 
  3 Geter, Anjewan               SPIB                     15.46q  1 
  5 Fitzhugh, Richard            WOOB                     15.92q  2 
  6 Hill, Delonta'               SPIB                     16.08q  2 
  7 Wright, Dominic              BALB                     16.89q  1 
  8 McNair, Edward               SPIB                     17.10q  1 
  9 Boyd, William                WOOB                     17.25   1 
 10 Lee-Odai, Emani              BANB                     18.04   1 
 11 Britt, Giles                 EASB                     19.20   2 
 12 Bennett, Michael             BANB                     20.10   1 
 13 Thomas, Aaron                DUNB                     21.01   2 
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles SEMI
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Russell, Renaldo             WOOB                     14.64  
  2 Geter, Anjewan               SPIB                     14.86  
  3 Ogunsiakan, Richard          BALB                     14.92  
  4 Boyd, Carl                   BALB                     15.08  
  5 Hill, Delonta'               SPIB                     15.14  
  6 Fitzhugh, Richard            WOOB                     15.61  
  7 Wright, Dominic              BALB                     16.25  
  8 McNair, Edward               SPIB                     16.59  
 
Men 300 Meter Hurdles FINAL
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Geter, Anjewan               SPIB                     39.29   2 
  2 Hill, Delonta'               SPIB                     39.61   2 
  3 Russell, Renaldo             WOOB                     39.90   2 
  4 Ogunsiakan, Richard          BALB                     40.81   2 
  5 McLeod, Justin               WOOB                     41.07   2 
  6 Fitzhugh, Richard            WOOB                     42.96   2 
  7 Wright, Dominic              BALB                     43.66   1 
  8 McNair, Edward               SPIB                     45.00   2 
  9 Perry, Torrence              BALB                     45.15   2 
 10 Brewster, James              EASB                     45.34   1 
 11 Wright, Andre                BANB                     45.38   1 
 12 Hardy, Sean                  EASB                     46.19   1 
 13 Lee-Odai, Emani              BANB                     47.82   1 
 14 Bennett, Michael             BANB                     48.95   1 
 
Men 1600 Meter Steeplechase FINAL
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wright, DeAndre              BALB                   4:46.51  
  2 Haskell, Brian               WILB                   4:46.58  
  3 Jacobs, Ricky                BALB                   4:49.06  
  4 Turner, Stanford             WILB                   4:49.07  
  5 Jette, Travanni              WILB                   5:02.02  
  6 Barnes, Sean                 WOOB                   5:06.40  
  7 McCoy, Julian                BALB                   5:19.95  
  8 James, Levi                  WOOB                   5:22.36  
  9 Raeford, Damien              SPIB                   5:23.67  
 10 Shepherd, Angelo             WOOB                   5:32.95  
 11 Hardy, Sean                  EASB                   5:39.65  
 12 Baltimore, Clayton           SPIB                   5:45.71  
 13 Kiah, Elijah                 SPIB                   5:55.43  
 14 Hammond, Otis                EASB                   6:18.98  
 15 Britt, Giles                 EASB                   6:19.76  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay FINAL
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Woodson Shs  'A'                                      43.64  
     1) Washington, David               2) Minor, Roland                  
     3) Russell, Renaldo                4) Kellum, Paul                   
  2 Dunbar Shs  'A'                                       43.68  
     1) Moore, Steven                   2) Smith, Darnell                 
     3) Campbell, Raymond               4) Davis, Vernon                  
  3 Spingarn Shs  'A'                                     45.21  
     1) Smith, Phillip                  2) Brown, Eric                    
     3) McNair, Edward                  4) Walker, Shawn                  
  4 Anacostia Shs  'A'                                    45.40  
     1) Hines, Antwon                   2) Jackson, William               
     3) Fields, Derwin                  4) McCall, Kenric                 
  5 Wilson Shs  'A'                                       45.66  
     1) Cotton, Amir                    2) Larry, Derek                   
     3) Burton, Willie                  4) Sandoval, Cesar                
  6 Ballou Shs  'A'                                       46.86  
     1) Fullard, Brandon                2) Perry, Torrence                
     3) Scott, Nico                     4) Wright, Dominic                
  7 Eastern Shs  'A'                                      47.01  
     1) Ball, Kevin                     2) Hammond, Otis                  
     3) Hardy, Sean                     4) Bolding, Darnell               
  8 Cardozo Shs  'A'                                      51.50  
     1) Bullock, Quentin                2) Pinto, Kevin                   
     3) Oben, Georges                   4) Onyeukwu, Godson               
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay FINAL
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Woodson Shs  'A'                                    3:33.96  
     1) Kellum, Paul                    2) Scott, Barry                   
     3) Wilson, Chris                   4) McLeod, Justin                 
  2 Ballou Shs  'A'                                     3:36.29  
     1) Perry, Torrence                 2) Wright, Dominic                
     3) Scott, Nico                     4) McCoy, Julian                  
  3 Wilson Shs  'A'                                     3:38.24  
     1) Burton, Willie                  2) Larry, Derek                   
     3) Levy, Samuel                    4) Banks, Eugene                  
  4 Cardozo Shs  'A'                                    4:24.93  
     1) Bernal, Carlos                  2) Springer, Dewayne              
     3) Pinto, Kevin                    4) Oben, Georges                  
 -- Spingarn Shs  'A'                                        DQ  
     1) Elliot, Lorenzo                 2) Smith, Phillip                 
     3) Baltimore, Clayton              4) Geter, Anjewan                 
 
Men High Jump 5' 6"
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Davis, Vernon                DUNB                   6-02.00  
  2 Hines, Antwon                ANAB                   5-10.50  
  3 Thomas, John                 BALB                   5-10.25  
  3 Herrod, Donta                WOOB                   5-10.25  
  5 Thiam, Babacar               SPIB                   5-10.00  
  6 Boyd, Carl                   BALB                   5-08.50  
  7 Minor, Roland                WOOB                   5-08.00  
  8 Dicks, Larawn                DUNB                   5-06.00  
  8 Jackson, William             ANAB                   5-06.00  
  8 Moore, Steven                DUNB                   5-06.00  
 11 Bolding, Darnell             EASB                   5-05.50  
 
Men Long Jump 17'
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Boyd, Carl                   BALB                  20-04.75  
  2 Reed, Brandon                WILB                  20-00.00  
  3 Williams, Tyrone             BALB                  19-09.50  
  4 Fullard, Brandon             BALB                  19-06.50  
  5 Thiam, Babacar               SPIB                  18-11.00  
  6 Scott, Barry                 WOOB                  18-05.50  
  7 Campbell, Raymond            DUNB                  18-05.00  
  8 Herrod, Donta                WOOB                  18-04.50  
  9 Fields, Derwin               ANAB                  18-00.00  
 10 Alston, Saad                 EASB                  17-10.00  
 11 Joe, Jerron                  DUNB                  17-07.00  
 12 Holmes, DeAndre              CARB                  17-04.00  
 13 Lee-Odai, Emani              BANB                  17-03.50  
 
Men Triple Jump 36'
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Russell, Renaldo             WOOB                  44-01.50  
  2 Boyd, Carl                   BALB                  42-04.50  
  3 Ogunsiakan, Richard          BALB                  42-00.00  
  4 Williams, Tyrone             BALB                  41-10.00  
  5 Reed, Brandon                WILB                  40-06.50  
  6 Fitzhugh, Richard            WOOB                  40-03.00  
  7 Thiam, Babacar               SPIB                  39-09.00  
  8 Joe, Jerron                  DUNB                  39-04.25  
  9 Kellum, Paul                 WOOB                  38-01.00  
 10 Jackson, Aaron               WILB                  36-07.50  
 
Men Shot Put 30'
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Reaves, Jeremy               WOOB                  39-03.00  
  2 Robinson, Randy              WOOB                  38-03.00  
  3 Asante, Lionel               SPIB                  38-00.00  
  4 Allen, Julisus               BALB                  37-05.00  
  5 Johnson, Desmond             EASB                  37-03.00  
  6 Richardson, Allen            BALB                  36-02.50  
  7 Alston, Saad                 EASB                  35-03.50  
  8 Woody, Jarod                 SPIB                  35-00.00  
  9 McManus, Kenneth             WOOB                  34-09.25  
 10 Thomas, Daryl                SPIB                  34-01.00  
 11 McLaughin, Donnell           ROOB                  33-10.50  
 12 Thomas, Aaron                DUNB                  33-07.00  
 13 Johnson, Mark                BALB                  33-05.50  
 14 Matthews, Dion               DUNB                  33-00.50  
 15 Teicher, Samuel              WILB                  32-10.25  
 16 Harmon, Bernard              DUNB                  31-08.00  
 17 Mejia, Valentin              CARB                  31-01.50  
 -- Ball, Kevin                  EASB                        DQ  
 
Men Discus Throw 80'
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Richardson, Allen            BALB                    106-09  
  2 Daniels, Derric              WOOB                    102-10  
  3 Nowlin, Steve                BALB                    101-03  
  4 Allen, Julisus               BALB                     93-05  
  5 Robinson, Randy              WOOB                     90-08  
  6 Johnson, Desmond             EASB                     90-05  
  7 Davis, Vernon                DUNB                     88-03  
  8 McManus, Kenneth             WOOB                     87-08  
  9 Asante, Lionel               SPIB                     84-06  
 10 Thomas, Daryl                SPIB                     81-04  
 -- McLaughin, Donnell           ROOB                      FOUL  

 

Girls

 Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/4/2003 10:22 AM
      DCIAA SHS OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP TRACK MEET - 5/20/2003 to 5/22/2003       
                                 SPINGARN SHS                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash SEMI
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smallwood, Andria            BALG                     12.69q  3 
  2 Nelson, Starlisha            WOOG                     12.77q  1 
  3 Green, Tiffany               WILG                     12.86q  3 
  4 Barnes, Nikia                WILG                     12.91q  1 
  5 Stancil, Megan               DUNG                     12.94q  2 
  6 Brown, Kelly                 DUNG                     12.97q  2 
  7 Walker, Sasha                BALG                     12.98q  1 
  8 Hampton, Erica               WOOG                     13.39q  3 
  9 Thomas, Katia                WILG                     13.60   1 
 10 Rodgers-Owen, Virginia       DUNG                     13.61   2 
 11 Griffin, Alicia              WOOG                     13.71   3 
 12 Carter, Shaina               ROOG                     13.95   2 
 13 Walker, Katrice              ANAG                     14.00   2 
 14 Ginyard, Domonique           CARG                     14.03   3 
 15 Mickle, Cierra               SPIG                     14.16   2 
 16 Whitaker, Shenekia           BALG                     14.26   1 
 17 Pearson, Eboni               SPIG                     14.57   1 
 18 Dixon, Sabrina               CARG                     14.58   1 
 18 Stewart, Angela              SPIG                     14.58   2 
 20 Amoa, Falone                 BANG                     15.07   3 
 21 Rucker, Jessica              CARG                     15.50   1 
 
Women 100 Meter Dash SEMI
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Smallwood, Andria            BALG                     12.23    10  
  2 Green, Tiffany               WILG                     12.47     8  
  3 Nelson, Starlisha            WOOG                     12.81     6  
  4 Barnes, Nikia                WILG                     12.96     5  
  5 Stancil, Megan               DUNG                     12.97     4  
  6 Brown, Kelly                 DUNG                     13.03     3  
  7 Walker, Sasha                BALG                     13.42     2  
  8 Hampton, Erica               WOOG                     14.50     1  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash SEMI
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smallwood, Andria            BALG                     25.38q  3 
  2 Jackson, Ayana               WOOG                     26.09q  2 
  3 Nelson, Starlisha            WOOG                     26.46q  1 
  4 Green, Tiffany               WILG                     26.52q  1 
  5 Walker, Sasha                BALG                     26.77q  2 
  6 Hampton, Erica               WOOG                     26.79q  1 
  7 Payne, Doninique             SPIG                     26.94q  3 
  8 Stancil, Megan               DUNG                     26.97q  3 
  9 DePass, Shanice              WILG                     26.99   3 
 10 Brown, Kelly                 DUNG                     27.24   2 
 11 Harris, Antonia              WILG                     28.41   1 
 12 Alao, Itunu                  BANG                     29.08   3 
 13 Rodgers-Owen, Virginia       DUNG                     29.19   3 
 14 Carter, Shaina               ROOG                     29.21   2 
 15 Brooks, Shyanti              BALG                     29.57   2 
 16 Mickle, Cierra               SPIG                     29.60   1 
 17 Pearson, Eboni               SPIG                     30.55   3 
 18 Amoa, Falone                 BANG                     31.19   1 
 19 Clark, Ebbonni               COOG                     31.42   3 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash SEMI
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Smallwood, Andria            BALG                     24.54    10  
  2 Green, Tiffany               WILG                     25.76     8  
  3 Jackson, Ayana               WOOG                     25.94     6  
  4 Nelson, Starlisha            WOOG                     26.13     5  
  5 Payne, Doninique             SPIG                     26.26     4  
  6 Walker, Sasha                BALG                     26.42     3  
  7 Stancil, Megan               DUNG                     27.32     2  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash FINAL
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Smallwood, Andria            BALG                     54.83   2   10  
  2 Green, Tiffany               WILG                     58.14   2    8  
  3 Jackson, Ayana               WOOG                     58.65   2    6  
  4 Walker, Sasha                BALG                     59.28   2    5  
  5 DePass, Shanice              WILG                     59.55   2    4  
  6 Brown, Kelly                 DUNG                   1:00.43   2    3  
  7 James, Dana                  WILG                   1:06.00   2    2  
  8 Ogunyale, Titilayo           BANG                   1:08.97   1    1  
  9 Alao, Itunu                  BANG                   1:12.96   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run FINAL
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Willis, Sheena               WILG                   2:23.74    10  
  2 DePass, Shanice              WILG                   2:25.47     8  
  3 Walker, Sasha                BALG                   2:26.32     6  
  4 Price, Arlinda               BALG                   2:27.32     5  
  5 Bryant-Lawson, Shawnise      WILG                   2:28.58     4  
  6 Jackson, Ayana               WOOG                   2:31.96     3  
  7 Brown, Candice               BALG                   2:33.22     2  
  8 Tyus, Aba                    BANG                   2:45.05     1  
  9 Simmons, Katherine           WOOG                   2:45.92  
 10 Murphy, Sharnetta            ROOG                   2:52.00  
 11 Parker, Latricia             WOOG                   2:53.04  
 12 Collins, Tempestt            DUNG                   2:56.15  
 13 Taylor, Vanessa              BANG                   2:57.66  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run FINAL
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Price, Arlinda               BALG                   5:37.72    10  
  2 Willis, Sheena               WILG                   5:40.97     8  
  3 Brown, Candice               BALG                   5:46.05     6  
  4 Whitaker, Shenekia           BALG                   5:50.11     5  
  5 Bryant-Lawson, Shawnise      WILG                   5:51.74     4  
  6 Simmons, Katherine           WOOG                   6:21.73     3  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run FINAL
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Willis, Sheena               WILG                  12:47.66    10  
  2 Brown, Candice               BALG                  12:56.07     8  
  3 Price, Arlinda               BALG                  12:59.09     6  
  4 Bryant-Lawson, Shawnise      WILG                  13:21.47     5  
  5 Whitaker, Shenekia           BALG                  13:35.35     4  
  6 Simmons, Katherine           WOOG                  14:38.15     3  
  7 Tyus, Aba                    BANG                  15:43.97     2  
  8 Kyle, Sharell                ANAG                  16:27.96     1  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles SEMI
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chase, Agnes                 DUNG                     16.45q  3 
  2 Warley, Avery                WOOG                     16.86q  2 
  3 Woods, Kristen               BANG                     16.87q  2 
  4 Gant, LaKisha                ANAG                     17.09q  1 
  5 Nelson, Starlisha            WOOG                     17.38q  1 
  6 Brooks, Ashanti              BALG                     17.44q  2 
  7 Simmons, Danielle            BANG                     17.51q  1 
  8 Middleton, Keisha            BALG                     17.70q  3 
  9 Miles, Akilah                DUNG                     17.71   3 
 10 Taylor, Vanessa              BANG                     19.91   2 
 11 Smith, Sckethia              WOOG                     20.23   1 
 12 Stewart, Angela              SPIG                     20.48   1 
 13 Ward, Valerie                DUNG                     20.93   2 
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles SEMI
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chase, Agnes                 DUNG                     15.99    10  
  2 Warley, Avery                WOOG                     16.46     8  
  3 Woods, Kristen               BANG                     16.58     6  
  4 Gant, LaKisha                ANAG                     16.92     5  
  5 Brooks, Ashanti              BALG                     16.96     4  
  6 Middleton, Keisha            BALG                     17.26     3  
  7 Nelson, Starlisha            WOOG                     17.44     2  
  8 Simmons, Danielle            BANG                     17.55     1  
 
Women 300 Meter Hurdles FINAL
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Smallwood, Andria            BALG                     44.72   3   10  
  2 Brooks, Ashanti              BALG                     47.56   3    8  
  3 Payne, Doninique             SPIG                     47.65   3    6  
  4 Miles, Akilah                DUNG                     48.95   3    5  
  5 Chase, Agnes                 DUNG                     49.05   3    4  
  6 Simmons, Danielle            BANG                     49.59   3    3  
  7 Gant, LaKisha                ANAG                     49.66   3    2  
  8 Nelson, Starlisha            WOOG                     49.73   3    1  
  9 Price, Arlinda               BALG                     50.69   2 
 10 DePass, Shanice              WILG                     50.93   1 
 11 Ward, Valerie                DUNG                     53.80   2 
 12 Smith, Sckethia              WOOG                     55.74   2 
 13 Taylor, Vanessa              BANG                   1:01.09   2 
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay FINAL
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson Shs  'A'                                       50.63    10  
     1) Thomas, Katia                   2) James, Dana                    
     3) Harris, Antonia                 4) Barnes, Nikia                  
  2 Dunbar Shs  'A'                                       50.96     8  
     1) Brown, Kelly                    2) Stancil, Megan                 
     3) Ward, Valerie                   4) Miles, Akilah                  
  3 Ballou Shs  'A'                                       53.91     6  
     1) Whitaker, Shenekia              2) Middleton, Keisha              
     3) Brooks, Ashanti                 4) Brooks, Shyanti                
  4 Banneker Shs  'A'                                     54.20     5  
     1) Alao, Itunu                     2) Simmons, Danielle              
     3) Woods, Kristen                  4) Ogunyale, Titilayo             
  5 Spingarn Shs  'A'                                     54.51     4  
     1) Payne, Doninique                2) Mangal, Aretha                 
     3) Pearson, Eboni                  4) Mickle, Cierra                 
  6 Woodson Shs  'A'                                      55.06     3  
     1) Griffin, Alicia                 2) Smith, Sckethia                
     3) Young, Tina                     4) Parker, Latricia               
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay FINAL
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson Shs  'A'                                     4:14.29    10  
     1) Thomas, Katia                   2) Harris, Antonia                
     3) Barnes, Nikia                   4) James, Dana                    
  2 Woodson Shs  'A'                                    4:30.52     8  
     1) Simmons, Katherine              2) Jackson, Ayana                 
     3) Parker, Latricia                4) Young, Tina                    
  3 Banneker Shs  'A'                                   4:33.10     6  
     1) Alao, Itunu                     2) Woods, Kristen                 
     3) Taylor, Vanessa                 4) Simmons, Danielle              
  4 Spingarn Shs  'A'                                   4:38.67     5  
     1) Pearson, Eboni                  2) Mickle, Cierra                 
     3) Payne, Doninique                4) Mangal, Aretha                 
 
Women High Jump 4' 4"
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bryant-Lawson, Shawnise      WILG                   4-11.00    10  
  2 Chase, Agnes                 DUNG                   4-10.00     8  
  3 Collins, Tempestt            DUNG                   4-09.00     6  
  4 Adair, Jazmine               ANAG                   4-08.00     5  
  5 James, Dana                  WILG                   4-07.00     4  
  6 Warley, Avery                WOOG                   4-04.00     3  
  7 Daniels, Maia                WILG                   4-03.00     2  
 -- Foster, Hope                 DUNG                        NH  
 -- Mangal, Aretha               SPIG                        NH  
 -- Nesbitt, Chinata             BALG                        NH  
 
Women Long Jump 13'
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gant, LaKisha                ANAG                  15-09.50    10  
  2 Carter, Shaina               ROOG                  14-07.00     8  
  3 Green, Tiffany               WILG                  14-04.25     6  
  4 Woods, Kristen               BANG                  14-02.50     5  
  5 Brown, Candice               BALG                  14-01.75     4  
  6 Parker, Latricia             WOOG                  13-05.00     3  
  7 Young, Tina                  WOOG                  13-04.00     2  
 
Women Triple Jump 28'
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Willis, Sheena               WILG                  31-00.50    10  
  2 Gant, LaKisha                ANAG                  30-08.50     8  
  3 Adair, Jazmine               ANAG                  28-06.00     6  
 -- Daniels, Maia                WILG                        ND  
 -- Carter, Shaina               ROOG                        ND  
 -- Young, Tina                  WOOG                        ND  
 
Women Shot Put 24'
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Adair, Jessica               ANAG                  30-05.50    10  
  2 Adair, Jazmine               ANAG                  28-08.00     8  
  3 Chase, LaVionne              DUNG                  28-01.25     6  
  4 Hargrove, Parris             WOOG                  27-08.75     5  
  5 Chase, Agnes                 DUNG                  27-01.50     4  
  6 Alston, Asia                 WOOG                  26-01.25     3  
  7 Brawner, Shayona             BALG                  25-11.00     2  
  8 Johnson, Regina              DUNG                  25-10.00     1  
  9 Caviness, Jasmine            COOG                  25-07.50  
 10 Calhoun, India               CARG                  24-05.00  
 11 Alston, India                WOOG                  24-04.00  
 12 Middleton, Keisha            BALG                  24-02.00  
 -- Barnes, Nikia                WILG                      FOUL  
 -- Gunther, Genia               SPIG                      FOUL  
 -- Taylor, Domonique            CARG                        DQ  
 
Women Discus Throw 55'
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chase, LaVionne              DUNG                     88-08    10  
  2 Adair, Jessica               ANAG                     86-08     8  
  3 Alston, Asia                 WOOG                     74-00     6  
  4 Stancil, Megan               DUNG                     70-00     5  
  5 Adair, Jazmine               ANAG                     69-01     4  
  6 Caviness, Jasmine            COOG                     63-00     3  
  7 Alston, India                WOOG                     59-05     2  
  8 Middleton, Keisha            BALG                     59-00     1  
 -- Johnson, Regina              DUNG                        ND  
 -- Richardson, Danielle         ANAG                        ND  
 -- Hargrove, Parris             WOOG                        ND  
 -- Nesbitt, Chinata             BALG                        DQ  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) WILSON SHS                 136        2) Ballou SHS                130   
    3) WOODSON SHS                 79        3) DUNBAR SHS                 79   
    5) Anacostia SHS               67        6) BANNEKER SHS               30   
    7) SPINGARN SHS                19        8) ROOSEVELT SHS               8   
    9) COOLIDGE SHS                 3                                          

 

DyeStat DC

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003