HOME US News States
Arkansas 2003 cross country

Arkansas-Oklahoma All Stars
Nov 15, 2003 at U. of Arkansas, Fayetteville AR - 50 deg - Boys 5k, Girls 4k


| Results |

Oklahoma sweeps except for Mount St. Mary's Little Rock jr Ashley Williams 14:30 4k, a 16-second winner. Tahlequah OK sr Brian Gosnell 15:17 5k and Aaron Snyder 15:22 lead Oklahoma boys.

Recap

by ArkansasTrackStats.com

Oklahoma raced to a double win in the Annual Arkansas/Oklahoma All-Stars CC Meet with a  76-134 win in the Girls 4K race and a 94-116 win in the Boys 5K race. 

The Sooner State Boys held a narrow 24-31 lead after each team's first five runners had crossed but won big on the basis of a 12th-16th sweep. 

The Sooner Girls took 2nd-7th to open an insurmountable lead.  The meet is scored with the first ten runners from each team.

Ashley Williams, a junior from Mount St. Mary's in Little Rock, AR, easily won the Girls 4K race with a 14:29 clocking.Williams emerged from the crowded pack at about the 700m mark and steadily increased her lead passing the mile in 5:33.  In the Boys race, a threesome of Brian Gosnell (Tahlequah, OK), Aaron Snyder (Mustang, OK) and Burt Hicks(Lake Hamilton, AR senior) took command early and clocked a 4:55 first mile. The three battled past the two mile in 10:05 and were still stride for stride with 800m to go. Gosnell put on a ferocious kick starting at about 700m out and literally ran away to take the win in 15:17.

Results

results by Arkansas Track Coaches Association

 

GIRLS 4K 
Place Name School Time AR OK
1 Ashley Williams Mount St. Mary's, AR 14:29.88 1
2 Brooke Edsall Lomega, OK 14:46.71 2
3 Kristen Radcliff Forgan, OK 14:54.80 3
4 Chelsea Baldwin Ponca City, OK 14:57.74 4
5 Chelsea Jones Watonga, OK 15:14.82 5
6 Kalie Radcliff Forgan, OK 15:15.51 6
7 Taylor Rigsby Metro Christian, OK 15:16.00 7
8 Leign Ann Moore Jonesboro, AR 15:17.67 8
9 Patricia Bradbury Lake Hamilton, AR 15:23.50 9
10 Sara Murzynsky Chisholm, OK 15:35.94 10
11 Staci Papageorge Rogers, AR 15:36.29 11
12 Katy Grant Mustang, OK 15:40.28 12
13 Laura Flinton BMCHS, OK 15:42.43 13
14 Lacey Akers Harrah, OK 15:42.90 14
15 Hanna Bryant Bentonville, AR 15:50.20 15
16 Brooke Higgs Bryant, AR 15:52.87 16
17 Lauren Hagans Little Rock Christian, AR 15:57.47 17
18 Stephanie Carroll Owasso, OK 15:59.45
19 Elizabeth Snyder Mustang, OK 16:03.43
20 Sara Holcomb Sequoyah Tahlequah , OK 16:03.79
21 Felicia Fleming Marlow, OK 16:06.98
22 Jaala Spencer Conway, AR 16:12.05 18
23 Toni Blagowski Watonga,OK 16:13.96
24 Julie Huie Clinton, AR 16:17.94 19
25 Robyn Cloud Little Rock Christian, AR 16:18.45 20
26 Melissa Arnold Decatur, AR 16:21.48
27 Rachel Chouteau Sequoyah Tahlequah , OK 16:22.58
28 CieAnn Checotah Deer Creek Edmond, OK 16:23.87
29 Jessi Barnes Bentonville, AR 16:35.22
30 Tia Young Harrison, AR 16:39.12
31 Dianne Miller Siloam Springs, AR 16:39.58
32 Danielle Cummings Rogers, AR 16:40.35
33 April Montgomery Broken Arrow, OK 16:41.90
34 Leslie Priskey Genoa Central, AR 16:43.00
35 Jennifer Coleman Watonga, OK 16:43.30
36 Ashley Slayton Chandler, OK 16:43.60
37 Victoria Kline Fairland, OK 16:46.40
38 Brittney Wilkerson Mount St. Mary's, AR 16:47.32
39 Kayla Milner Springdale, AR 16:48.44
40 Dawn L'Heureux Springdale, AR 16:58.29
41 Devon Ohl Lake Hamilton, AR 17:12.71
42 Alicia Owensby Bentonville, AR 17:30.98
43 Mary Krug Heber Springs, AR 17:40.44
44 Kaci Bilbrey Mustang, OK 19:13.50
Team Scores 134 76
BOYS 5K  NOON
Place Name School Time AR OK
1 Brian Gosnell Tahlequah, OK 15:17.07 1
2 Aaron Snyder Mustang, OK 15:21.93 2
3 Burt Hicks Lake Hamilton, AR 15:33.72 3
4 Eric Harris Conway, AR 15:37.83 4
5 Kevin Schwab Mustang, OK 15:42.99 5
6 Josh Stewart Byng, OK 15:49.36 6
7 Raven Fuller Conway, AR 15:55.05 7
8 Aaron Batey Van Buren, AR 15:56.76 8
9 Brandon Wheeler Ft. Smith Northside, AR 15:57.72 9
10 Donald Gies Owasso, OK 16:00.98 10
11 Michael McCullough Rogers, AR 16:06.78 11
12 Zach Taylor Jenks, OK 16:08.11 12
13 Kendall Robbins Owasso, OK 16:08.61 13
14 Daniel Maxwell Jenks, OK 16:08.99 14
15 Alex Rowin Tulsa Union, OK 16:09.60 15
16 Lance Goodwin Westmore, OK 16:09.92 16
17 Charles Clark Weatherford, OK 16:10.92
18 Brandon McCarthy Jenks, OK 16:11.77
19 Stormy Duncan Marlow, OK 16:12.19
20 Sean Fairbairn Deer Creek Edmond, OK 16:15.81
21 Rex Hamel DeQueen, AR 16:16.39 17
22 Stefan Mueller Rogers, AR 16:16.83 18
23 Daniel Haney Arkadelphia, AR 16:18.51 19
24 Christian Woodside Edmond Memorial, OK 16:20.07
25 Josh Bruno Heber Springs, AR 16:20.49 20
26 Matt Moreno Marlow, OK 16:21.67
27 Daniel Witmer Jenks, OK 16:25.31
28 Brad Mouse Sequoyah Tahlequah , OK 16:25.70
29 Keith Henry Edmond Memorial, OK 16:27.47
30 Bryan Ballew Bryant, AR 16:28.65
31 Preston Swanson Guthrie, OK 16:29.18
32 Patrick McGowan Springdale, AR 16:31.34
33 Derek Sherwood DeQueen, AR 16:32.29
34 Ryan Yelle Enid, OK 16:32.75
35 Alex Nimmo Fayetteville, AR 16:36.20
36 Ryan Newton Russellville, AR 16:36.60
37 Tim Daulong Lake Hamilton, AR 16:38.61
38 Justin Cajero DeQueen, AR 16:45.18
39 Aaron Jefferson Rogers, AR 16:45.60
40 Owen Canfield Bishop McGuinness, OK 16:46.72
41 Steven Hooper Acorn, AR 16:47.37
42 Justin DeClerk Enid, OK 16:53.25
43 Zach Lee Edmond Santa Fe, OK 16:55.40
44 Dan Szatkowski Edmond Memorial, OK 16:56.34
45 Zach Hines Rogers, AR 16:59.84
46 Caleb Gordon Rogers, AR 17:01.95
47 Cade Lambert Mena, AR 17:03.42
48 Steven Bright Bryant, AR 17:08.14
Team Scores 116 94
Arkansas All-Stars not able to participate:
Ana Guilliams (*) Springdale
LeAnna Peerson Rogers
Olivia Haughey (*) Rogers
Sara Scott (*) Fayetteville
Dan Hicks Fayetteville
Matt Langston Springdale
Copyright www.ArkansasTrackStats.com 11/16/2003

 

 

 

Boys - Girls

 

Boys

 

Girls

 

 

 

DyeStat Arkansas

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004