States
Arkansas 2003 outdoor

Arkansas Week
May 5

by ArkansasTrackStats.com, the site for Arkansas news


ARKANSAS ROUND-UP by ArkansasTrackStats.com

Arkansas Outdoor Track and Field Meets Recap Week 6

May 5, 2003

Conference and District meets were held across the state as teams fought for championships and individuals competed to qualify for upcoming state meets. A rundown of conference and district results follows with the Top 3 teams in each meet and top individual performances. Performances meeting 2003 DyeState Elite standards are marked with a “*”. Staci Papageorge, Elmwood Junior High in Rogers, recorded two of the state’s leading times in the 1600m with a 5:18 and 5:21 clocking. Papageorge also clocked a 2:24.72 in the open 800m and a 2:22 leg on the 4x8 relay. Freshmen are not eligible for senior high outdoor track in Class 5A.

5A Central at Conway (May 2):

Girls: Conway (179), Little Rock McClellan (76) and Bryant (74)

100m 12.78 Shamilla Taylor, Little Rock McClellan

1600m 5:14.13 Ashley Williams, Mount St. Mary’s

3200m 11:20.17 Ashley Williams, Mount St. Mary’s

HJ 5’6” Talesha Dokes, North Little Rock

Boys: Conway (187), Little Rock McClellan (157) and Bryant (48)

110m hurdles 14.61 Kazmere Hill, Little Rock Parkview

300m hurdles 39.40 Eric Ware, Little Rock Parkview

LJ 22’ 1.25” Kevin Wardlow, Conway

HJ 6’ 6” Maerrell McKinney, Little Rock McClellan

4x1 relay 42.42 Little Rock McClellan

5A East at Mountain Home (May 2):

Girls: Jonesboro (165), Cabot (136.5) and West Memphis (83.5)

100m 12.30 Katya Kostetskaya, Jonesboro

800m 2:24.43 Katya Kostetskaya, Jonesboro

100m hurdles 15.07 Katya Kostetskaya, Jonesboro

300m hurdles 45.84 Katya Kostetskaya, Jonesboro

Boys: Cabot (130.5), Jonesboro (112) and West Memphis (105.75)

800m 2:02.41 Zach Darr, Mountain Home

SP 50’5” Jesse Williams, Cabot

50’3” Casey Wyatt, Cabot

Discus 162”5” Jesse Williams, Cabot

5A South at Pine Bluff (May 2):

Girls: Lake Hamilton (103), Watson Chapel (98), Texarkana (94) and Pine Bluff (93)

100m 12.02 Lakeisha Martin, Pine Bluff

200m 24.59 Lakeisha Martin, Pine Bluff

400m 59.19 Lakeisha Martin, Pine Bluff

800m 2:25.73 Patricia Bradbury, Lake Hamilton

LJ 18’5” Lakeisha Martin, Pine Bluff

4x1 relay 49.18 Texarkana

4x4 relay 4:07.41 Pine Bluff

Boys: Camden Fairview (163.5), Lake Hamilton (132) and Pine Bluff (63)

200m 22.09 Rudy Stennis, Camden Fairview

800m 2:00.03 Ryan Garvin, Lake Hamilton

3200m 9:49.19 Burt Hicks, Lake Hamilton

110m hurdles 14.98 Rudy Patton, Camden Fairview

300m hurdles 39.49 Eddie Cranford, Pine Bluff

SP 54’7” Isiah Rucker, Camden Fairview

Discus 165’2” Isiah Rucker, Camden Fairview

4x1 relay 42.57 Camden Fairview

42.61 Texarkana

4x8 relay 8:12.04 Lake Hamilton

SP 54’7” Isiah Rucker, Camden Fairview

Discus 165’2” Isiah Rucker, Camden Fairview

5A West at Fort Smith Southside (May 2):

Girls: Fayetteville (114), Russellville (104) and Fort Smith Southside (69)

100m 12.00* Tandem Mays, Fort Smith Northside

12.04 Sydney Scarborough, Fayetteville

400m 57.36 Paige Farrell, Springdale

800m 2:24.70 Paige Farrell, Springdale

1600m 5:20.19 Jessi Barnes, Bentonville

4x4 relay 4:06.85 Fayetteville

4x8 relay 9:51.45 Bentonville

9:59.01 Rogers

Discus 127’.5” Brittany Nelson, Russellville

Boys: Fayetteville (128), Russellville (119) and Fort Smith Southside (71)

100m 10.74 Wallace Spearmon, Fayetteville

200m 21.88 Wallace Spearmon, Fayetteville

800m 1:56.76 Chase Feltner, Russellville

1:58.00 Ryan Billinglsley, Fayetteville

1:58.04 Travis Feltner, Russellville

1:59.22 Nathan Smith, Russellville

1600m 4:17.34 Chase Feltner, Russellville

110m hurdles 14.65 Jarod Crenshaw, Russellville

14.74 Graham Patterson, Rogers

300m hurdles 39.24 Hassan Huntley, Fayetteville

39.75 Graham Patterson, Rogers

39.75 Jarod Crenshaw, Russellville

SP 50’11” Buke Mardanou, Van Buren

LJ 22’2” Wallace Spearmon, Fayetteville

4x4 relay 3:23.73 Fayetteville

4x8 relay 8:02.33 Russellville

4A:

East at Vilonia (May 1):

Girls: Marion (124), Greene County Tech (104) and Wynne (80)

Boys: Beebe ( 133.5), Marion (130) and Batesville (89.5)

Southeast at White Hall (April 30):

Girls: Crossett (128.5), Sylvan Hills (120) and Monticello (75)

Boys: Helena-West Helena (198), Crossett (194) and Monticello (35)

Southwest at Hot Springs Lakeside (May 2):

Girls: Magnolia (237), Hot Springs Lakeside (83) and Little Rock Fair (41)

Boys: Hot Springs (166), Arkadelphia (73) and Magnolia (72)

4A Individuals:

Girls:

100m 12.24 Courtney Brown, Sylvan Hills (Southeast)

12.44 Pepper Foster, Monticello (Southeast)

4x1 relay 50.48 Sylvan Hills (Southeast)

4x4 relay 4:16.81 Magnolia (Southwest)

SP 39’4.5” Shonda Martin, Crossett (Southeast)

38’7” Kristin Mohammed, Hot Springs (Southwest)

Discus 119’0” Shonda Martin, Crossett (Southeast)

PV 9’6” Emily Hornbeck, Hot Springs Lakeside (Southwest)

Boys:

100m 10.93 Cedric Eason, Hot Springs (Southwest)

200m 22.29 Cedric Eason, Hot Springs (Southwest)

22.79 Kelby Moore, Crossett (Southeast)

400m 49.48 Cedric Eason, Hot Springs (Southwest)

50.02 Nathaniel Young, Helena-West Helena (Southeast)

110m hurdles 14.74 Jerome Phillips, Crossett (Southeast)

14.74 Gary Anderson, Jr., Pulaski Robinson (Southwest)

300m hurdles 39.39 Casey Canada, Hot Springs (Southwest)

39.41 Ricky Young, Hot Springs (Southwest)

LJ 22’3” Cedric Eason, Hot Springs (Southwest)

22’1.75” Kelby Moore, Crossett (Southeast)

PV 14’6” Adam Rhodes, Crossett (Southeast)

4x1 relay 42.97 Hope (Southwest)

42.99 Helena-West Helena (Southeast)

4x4 relay 3:27.13 Crossett (Southeast)

Other Top Performers from Class 2A/3A Meets:

Girls 800m 2:29.71 Maggie Cox, Highland (Class 3A/District 2, Heber Springs,5/2)

Girls HJ 5’4” Lori Garside,, Gentry (Class 3A/District 1, Gentry, 5/1)

Girls SP 36’11” McElroy, Nashville (Class 3A/District 7 at Nashville, 5/1)

Boys 100m 10.76 Darren Toney, Lakeside (Class 3A/District 8 at Dumas, 5/1)

10.98 Johnathon Morton, Hamburg (Class 3A/District 8 at Dumas, 5/1)

Boys 200m 22.07 Darren Toney, Lakeside (Class 3A/District 8 at Dumas, 5/1)

22.23 Jesse Mitchell, Pine Bluff Dollarway (Class 3A/District 8 at Dumas, 5/1)

Boys 300mh 40.09 Jones (Class 3A/District 7 at Nashville, 5/1)

40.40 Heissler (Class 3A/District 4 at Paris, 4/24)

Boys SP 49’.75” Ryan Armstrong, Newport (Class 3A/District 2, Heber Springs,5/2)

Boys LJ 22’0” White (Class 3A/District 7 at Nashville, 5/1)

Boys PV 13’6” Brooks, Mena (Class 3A/District 7 at Nashville, 5/1)

 

 

DyeStat Arkansas

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003