States
Arkansas 2003 outdoor

Arkansas Week
April 28

by ArkansasTrackStats.com, the site for Arkansas news


ARKANSAS ROUND-UP by ArkansasTrackStats.com

Arkansas Outdoor Track and Field Meets Recap Week 5

April 28, 2003

With the season reaching its peak, Chase Feltner (Russellville) blazed a 9:19.05 over 3200m to easily win the McDonald’s Invitational at Ft. Smith Southside on 4/25. Feltner holds the best boys times in the 800, 1600 and 3200 so far this season. Meanwhile, Aaron Puckett (Lake Hamilton) once again sailed over 15’ 0) in the boys PV while winning the State Bank Relays in Heber Springs on 4/25. State leader Isiah Rucker (Camden Fairview) took a double win at the Coca-Cola Relays in Nashville on 4/24 with a 56’ 11” toss of the shot and a 163’ 9.5” fling of the discus. Hassan Huntley (Fayetteville) took over the state lead in the boys 300m hurdles with a 38.84 clocking at the Ft. Smith McDonald’s meet while teammate Wallace Spearmon tripled with a 10.93 for 100m, 22.27 for 200m and 43” .5” in the TJ. Leroy Harris (Magnolia) cruised to a 200m win in 22.33 at the Nashville Coca-Cola Relays. Little Rock McClellan posted a swift 42.61 in the 4x1 relay to win the Wendy’s Andrew Butler Relays in Pine Bluff on 4/25.

In girl’s action, Katya Kostetskaya (Jonesboro) fought off Amber Bledsoe (Turrell) for high point honors the Lady Hurricanes Relays at Jonesboro on 4/22. Kostetskaya won the 100m hurdles in a state-leading 15.11, 300m hurdles in 44.14 (a DyeStat Elite performance), the LJ in 18’ 3” and the 800m in a tame 2:22.30. Bledsoe, from tiny Turrell, took the 100m in 12.28, the 200m in 25.24 and the 400m in 59.80 and 2nd in the LJ at 17’ 9.5”. Lakeishia Martin (Pine Bluff) had yet another good week with a double win in the 200m at 24.86 and the LJ at 18’ 5” at the Butler Relays in Pine Bluff. Martin also took 2nd in the 100m at 12.41 and 4th in the HJ. Bentonville continued to surge in the 4x8 relay with a 9:56.75 win at the Ft. Smith McDonald’s meet.

Other Top Performers:

Girls PV 10’ 6” Jodie Mayes, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

10’ 3” Jenny Hardin, Pulaski Academy, Heber Springs State Bank Relays, 4/25

Girls HJ 5’ 4” Sydney Scarborough, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Girls TJ 34’ 6” Sydney Scarborough, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Girls Disc 118’ 8” Brittany Nelson, Russellville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Girls 100mh 15.48 Whitney Anderson, Russellville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

15.82 Allyson Johnson, DeQueen, Nashville Coca-Cola Relays, 4/24

Girls 300mh 46.99 Gaylon Muhammad, Oak Grove, Pulaski Robinson Senator Relays, 4/15

Girls 100m 12.56 Tandem Mays, Ft. Smith Northside, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

12.63 Sydney Scarborough, Fayetteville, Joe Roberts Invitational, Springdale, 4/22

12.78 Logynn Jones, Bigelow, 2AA-West/5AA-North District Meet, Mayflower, 4/22

Girls 200m 25.83 Tandem Mays, Ft. Smith Northside, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Girls 400m 57.52 Paige Farrell, Springdale, Joe Roberts Invitational, Springdale, 4/22

Girls 800m 2:17.30 Paige Farrell, Springdale, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Girls 3200m 12:17.73 Beth Madson, Lake Hamilton, Heber Springs State Bank Relays, 4/25

12:18.39 Alicia Owensby, Bentonville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Girls 4x1 49.83 Fayetteville, Joe Roberts Invitational, Springdale, 4/22

Girls 4x4 4:10.29 Fayetteville, Joe Roberts Invitational, Springdale, 4/22

4:19.15 Ft. Smith Southside, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys PV 13’ 0” Michael Jones, Russellville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys SP 51’ 8” Travis Adams, Ft. Smith Southside, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys Disc 152’ 3” Noel Moore, Ft. Smith Southside, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys 110mh 14.77 Jarod Crenshaw, Russellville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys 300mh 40.36 Jarod Crenshaw, Russellville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys 200m 22.99 Hassan Huntley, Fayetteville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys 400m 50.89 Cedric Riley, Ft. Smith Northside, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys 800m 2:00.65 Nathan Smith, Russellville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys 3200m 9:55.61 Travis Feltner, Russellville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys 4x4 3:25.07 Ft. Smith Southside, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

Boys 4x8 8:08.62 Russellville, Ft. Smith McDonald’s Relays, 4/25

 

DyeStat Arkansas

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003