States |
|||||||
Arkansas |
|||||||
2002 Cross Country
|
|||||||
Week 4 got off to a bang at the Josh Park Memorial Meet in Heber Springs (9/28) as the nationally-ranked (7th by The Harrier) Russellville Cyclones took a 5K win on a hot day and hilly course by a 28-48-58 score over Bolton High (TN) and the Conway Wampus Cats (ranked 2nd in Class 4/5A behind Russellville in the Arkansas Coaches Poll).� The Cyclones averaged a sub-par 17:33 in tough conditions with a spread of 2:10.� Bolton averaged only 18:22 but with a nice 46 second spread.�� Conway tallied an average of 18:34 and finished in a solid 78 second spread.� In the Class 1/2/3A Division, Little Rock Lutheran of Class 2A narrowly defeated the host team from Heber Springs that was ranked 2nd in the 123A Arkansas Coaches Poll by a score of 42-46.� Lutheran averaged only 7 seconds ahead of Heber, 19:50-19:57, but won easily on the spread, 66 seconds to 92.� On 9/28 Missouri
powerhouse and nationally-ranked (3rd by The Harrier)
West Plains Zizzers invaded Mt. Home for the Bomber Invitational
held at Arkansas State University-Mt. Home.�
The Zizzers showed their team strength with a near perfect
score of 16-60-123 win over the host Mt. Home Bombers, ranked 5th
in the Arkansas Coaches Poll, and Bryant.�
West Plains averaged a respectable 16:26 over the 5K course
on a very warm morning and turned in an impressive 10 second spread.�
Runner-up Mt. Home averaged 17:22 with a 1:36 spread while
Bryant came in at 19:20 with a 3:45 spread.. At the Panther Invitational
in Siloam Springs (9/28), the Rogers Mounties (4th
ranked in Arkansas Coaches Poll) set a meet record with a perfect score
to easily best runner-up Springdale, 15-70.�
Rogers averaged 16:41 with their Top 6 under 17 minutes
and a spread of only 43 seconds. On 9/23 at the Lyon College High School
Meet in Batesville, unranked Cabot bested Heber Springs,
2nd ranked in 1/2/3A, and Vilonia, 10th ranked
in 4/5A, by a tight 52-60-72 score.�
On the Girls
side, West Plains (MO) put away the Bryant Lady Hornets,
ranked 1st in the Arkansas Coaches Poll, and 6th
ranked Mt. Home at the Bomber Invite (9/28) with a perfect
score 15-56-102.� West Plains averaged 15:48 over the 4K course with a spread
of only 41 seconds. Runner-up Bryant tallied a solid 16:50 average
with a spread of only 1:04 while host Mt. Home averaged 18:20 with a 2:23
spread.� Meanwhile, 5th
ranked (Arkansas Coaches Poll, 4/5A) Mount St. Mary�s of Little Rock
earned a solid win over 7th ranked Russellville and
unranked Vilonia, 30-51-81, by averaging 16:36 at the Josh Park
Meet (9/28) with a 2:46 spread.� Russellville
averaged 17:18 with a 1:23 spread while Vilonia came in at 17:51
with a 2:05 spread.� In the 1/2/3A
Division, 6th ranked Lutheran won handily over Heber
Springs, 26-47, while averaging 18:52 for 4K with a 3:39 spread. As
a note of interest, Lutheran was led by a 2-3 finish by Megan
Bradshaw and Janine Hanssen who finished only 3 1/100 of a
second apart in 17:28.03 and 17:28.06.� The Rogers Lady Mounties (4th
ranked in Arkansas Coaches Poll, 4/5A) won handily by 41-97 over Benton
County rival, Bentonville.� Rogers
averaged a solid 16:17 over the 4K course with a 2:00 spread.� At the Lyon College meet on 9/23 in
a battle of unranked teams, Vilonia took a 61-79-81 win over Cabot
and Greene County Tech.�
STARS OF
THE WEEK:
GIRLS ---
Jessi Barnes of Bentonville won
a hard fought race with Andrea Peerson of Rogers at the Panther
Invite (9/28) over the 4K course in 15:05 to 15:12.�
Sophomore Ashley Williams of Little Rock Mount St. Mary�s
cruised to a 14:43 clocking over the 3800m course at the Josh Park
while Ana Laura Salinas of Rogers posted an impressive 15:42 at
the Panther Invite on 9/28.
Other notables
were:
Alicia Owensby,
Bentonville��������������������������
16:05 (Panther Invite, 9/28) Maira Carroll,
Ft. Smith Southside����������������� 16:12�
(Panther Invite, 9/28) Aston Armstrong,
Ft. Smith Southside����������� 16:14
(Panther Invite, 9/28) Leigh Ann
Moore, Pocahontas������������������������
16:12� (Lyon College High
School Meet, Batesville, 9/23) Erin Dalbey,
Rogers����������������������������������������
16:22� (Panther Invite,
9/28) Brooke Higgs,
Bryant��������������������������������������
16:20� (Bomber Invite, 9/28) Jessica Cox,
Springdale�����������������������������������
16:26 (Panther Invite, 9/28) Lizzie Phillips,
Mount St. Mary�s�������������������� 16:26�
(Josh Park, 9/28) Kristy Parker,
Bentonville��������������������������������
16:28 (Panther Invite, 9/28) Hayden Wood,
Marion�������������������������������������
16:30� (Lyon College, 9/23) Dianne Miller,
Siloam Springs�������������������������
16:40� (Panther Invite,
9/28) Shannon Brown,
Searcy�����������������������������������
16:40� (Lyon College, 9/23) Candice James,
Bryant��������������������������������������
16:44� (Bomber, 9/28) Laura Broderdorf,
Mt. Home���������������������������� 16:42
(Bomber, 9/28) Jessica Graham,
Bryant������������������������������������
16:45� (Bomber, 9/28) Jessica Miller,
Van Buren���������������������������������
16:50 (Panther Invite, 9/28) Melissa Arnold,
Decatur������������������������������������
16:51 (Panther Invite, 9/28) Lauren Ellis,
Berryville�������������������������������������� 16:52 (Panther Invite, 9/28) Blanca Estevez,
Rogers��������������������������������������
16:55 (Panther Invite, 9/28) Mary Edwards,
Bryant��������������������������������������
16:55� (Bomber, 9/28) Lizzie Phillips,
Mount St. Mary�s�������������������� 16:56�
(Josh Park, 9/28�for 3800m, 40 seconds added to actual time)
BOYS ---
Sophomore Luis Flores led Rogers to victory
with a 16:16 clocking at the Panther Invite (9/28) while Chase
Feltner of Russellville navigated the difficult course at the Josh
Park meet for a win in 16:29.
Other notables
were:
Zach Hines,
Rogers��������������������������������
���������������16:26 (Panther Invite, 9/28) Derek Curry,
Mt. Home����������������������������������������
16:29� (Bomber Invite, 9/28) Brandon Wheeler,
Ft. Smith Northside����������������� 16:36
(Panther Invite, 9/28) Travis Feltner,
Russellville��������� ��������������������������16:39� (Josh Park, 9/28) Nathan Roten,
Rogers������������������������������������������� 16:49� (Panther Invite, 9/28) David Salinas,
Rogers������������������������������������������� 16:56� (Panther Invite, 9/28) Caleb Gordon,
Rogers������������������������������������������� 16:59�
(Panther Invite, 9/28) Stefan Mueller,
Rogers������������������������������������������ 17:00 (Panther Invite,
9/28)
LATEST
RANKINGS:
Girls 1A/2A/3A
��.Berryville, Dover, DeQueen, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock Lutheran Girls 4A/5A
����Bryant, Lake Hamilton, Rogers, Fayetteville, Mount St. Mary�s Boys 1A/2A/3A
��.DeQueen, Heber Springs, Berryville, Pottsville, Dover Boys 4A/5A ����Russellville, Rogers, Fayetteville,
Conway, Lake Hamilton
|