States
Arkansas

2002 Cross Country
Week 3

by Arkansas TrackStats, the site for news of Arkansas


Special to DyeStat September 19, 2002

Week 3 saw the Russellville Cyclones take 4th (16:54 average over 5K and a 1:59 spread) at the Missouri Southern State College Southern Stampede in Joplin, MO on 9/21 while the Fayetteville Bulldogs took 6th (17:24 average and a fabulous 22 second spread!).  The 20-team meet was won by the Missouri power West Plains Zizzers (15:52 avearge and 1:03 spread) who scorched the competition with 27 points taking 1-3-5-8-10.  Other Arkansas teams competing were Lake Hamilton (7th), Mt. Home (9th) and Bentonville (16th).  Meanwhile, Rogers took the Monett (MO) Invitational on 9/17 (17:40 average for 5K and a 1:32 spread) and Conway (17:37 average and 1:35 spread) won the Orange Crush IV at Hendrix College in a 12-team meet.

In Girls action, Mount St. Mary’s took the win at Orange Crush IV (16:48 average for 4K and a 2:57 spread) while Rogers (21:25 average and 2:35 spread) won its 2nd consecutive 5K meet in Missouri at the Monett Invitational.  Lake Hamilton (21:31 average for 5K and 4:55 spread) took on the Southern Stampede field and claimed 8th out of 15.  Other Arkansas finishers at the Stampede were Fayetteville (10th), Mt. Home (11th) and Russellville (12th).  West Plains also took the Girls race with an impressive 1-2-4-6-9 finish, an average of 19:12 and a 1:06 spread. 

STARS OF THE WEEK:

GIRLS --- Sophomore Ashley Williams of Little Rock Mount St. Mary’s took honors again in Week 3 with a 14:59 for 4K at the Orange Crush IV, tagging teammate Lizzie Phillips who took 2nd in 16:45. Beth Madson of  Lake Hamilton finished 3rd at the Stampede in an excellent 19:06 for 5K while teammate Patricia Bradbury took 11th in 19:54.

Other notables were:

Candice James, Bryant                                          16:11 (Bryant Invite, 9/21)

Brooke Higgs, Bryant                                            16:14 (Bryant Invite, 9/21)

Kristen Kennerly, Magnet Cove                            16:15 (Bryant Invite, 9/21)

Alicia Owensby, Bentonville                                 20:06 for 5K (Stampede, 9/21)

Niki Williams, Fayetteville                                    20:08 for 5K (Stampede, 9/21)

BOYS --- Chase Feltner of Russellville once again turned in the leading performance with a hard fought 4th at the Southern Stampede as he clocked 15:50 over the 5K course while Lake Hamilton’s was not far behind at 16:03 for 7th.

Other notables were:

Travis Feltner, Russellville                                    16:37 (Stampede, 9/21)

LATEST RANKINGS:

Girls 1A/2A/3A …….Berryville, Dover, DeQueen, Magnet Cove, Pulaski Academy

Girls 4A/5A …………Bryant, Lake Hamilton, Fayetteville, Rogers, Mount St. Mary’s

Boys 1A/2A/3A …….DeQueen, Heber Springs, Berryville, Pottsville, Dover

Boys 4A/5A …………Russellville, Conway, Lake Hamilton, Rogers, Mt. Home

 

 

DyeStat Arkansas

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

©2002 - 2003