Rankings
2003 outdoor
DyeStat Elite
2003 Outdoor Cutoff Table

national rankings
100 deep per event
for the 2003 outdoor season

 


This table shows statistics on high school events ranked in the DyeStat Elite: event name, 2003 cutoff, 2002 cutoff, 2002 US#1 performance, 2002 US#50, number ranked in 2002, AOC 2003 qualifying standard, AOC 2002 winner, AOC 2002 6th place (All American), Junior Nationals 2003 qualifying standard, Junior Nationals 2002 winner, and 2002 Golden West Invitational winner.

Cutoffs are adjusted each year based on the prior year experience. If more than 100 performances made the list, it will be tougher to make it in 2003. If less than 100 performances made the list, it may be easier in 2003. Cutoffs for events not competed regularly across the country are set to yield less than 100 performances; examples are javelin, 400H, 1500 meters and 3000 meters.

BOYS
 
2003
2002 DyeStat Elite
adidas Outdoor Champ.
Jr Nationals
GWI
Event cutoff cutoff
US#1
US#50
###
'03 qual
'02 1st
'02 6th
'03 qual
'02 1st
'02 1st
B-100
10.70
10.60
Brendan Christian TX 10.20
10.52
82
10.4/10.73
10.39 +0.0
10.65
10.64
10.39 -0.2
10.20 +1.0
B-200
21.60
21.60
Kelly Willie TX 20.49
21.32
111
21.4/21.79
20.83 -0.3
21.62
21.54
21.57 -4.2
20.1h
B-400
48.20
48.20
Kelly Willie TX 45.52
47.82
102
48.0/48.23
45.95
47.01
47.84
45.54
45.52
B-800
1:54.3
1:54.4
Richard Smith VA 1:48.94
1:53.24
115
1:54.8
1:49.04
1:52.17
1:53.14
1:48.94
1:52.0
B-1500
4:00
4:05
Chris Lukezic WA 3:46.01
4:02.37
72
3:57.5
3:57.64
3:47.32
B-1600
4:16.5
4:16.5
 
4:15.5
4:14.64
B-Mile
4:18
4:18
Chris Lukezic WA 4:06.84
4:15.13
112
4:09.05
4:13.30
4:16.14
4:06.84
B-3000
8:45
8:45
Jesse Fayant WA 8:19.56
44
8:33
8:59.19
9:05.50
8:40
B-3200
9:16.8
9:19.8
 
9:15
9:15
8:52.75
B-2Mile
9:20
9:23
Chris Solinsky WI 8:51.64c
9:11.33
122
B-110H
14.30
14.30
Mike Loyd NC 13.60
14.14
101
14.1/14.43
13.63 -1.3
14.26
14.94
13.60 +1.0
13.60 +1.6
B-300H
38.30
38.40
Bershawn Jackson FL 35.39
37.90
115
38.5
37.50
35.66
B-400H
54.50
54.74
Kenneth Ferguson MI 49.38 USR
54.26
68
54.5
50.55
52.24
53.84
50.33
B-HJ
6-8
6-8
Andra Manson TX 7-7 USR
6' 10
160
6-7
7-1.75
6-8.75
6-10.25
7-2.5
7-4
B-LJ
23-3
23-3
Kevin Marion FL 25-5
23' 8.25
105
23-1.75
24-2.5 +0.
23-10.75
23-11.5
24-10.5
24-2.75 +0
B-TJ
47-2
47-0
Demetrius Ragland CA 50-5.75
48' 0
123
46-3.25
48-11.5
47-2.25
48-0
51-11.75
49-8.25 +5
B-PV
15-0
15-0
Tommy Skipper OR 17-7.5
15' 6
131
15-1
16-0.75
15-5
16-2
17-8.5
17-2
B-SP
58-0
57-6
Kevin Bookout OK 70-1
59' 10.5
134
58-1
69-4.25
64-0.25
59-5
66-10.75
67-6.5
B-DT
170-0
175-0
Brian Robison TX 215-2.25
180' 2
90
170-3
213-4
192-10
182-0
202-1
200-1
B-JT
190-0
200-0
Ryan Sherwood PA 229-1
18
170-7
216-2
192-0
190-3
218-5
196-10
B-4x100
42.00
42.00
Carter Dallas TX 40.55
41.54
100
43.0/43.23
41.22
42.32
B-4x200
1:29
1:29.5
Carter Dallas TX 1:24.98
1:28.01
138
1:30.0
1:25.74
1:27.14
B-4x400
3:19
3:19.5
Dunbar Fort Worth TX 3:12.04
3:17.04
126
3:19.0
3:12.17
3:17.15
B-4x800
7:58
7:59
Auburn WA 7:32.89 USR
7:53.73
127
7:56
7:32.89
7:45.05
B-SMR
3:38
3:40
Vineland NJ 3:22.71
3:37.20
78
3:35
3:22.71
3:28.55
B-DMR
10:35
10:35
Auburn WA 9:50.98
10:32.32
58
10:28
9:50.98
10:17.23
GIRLS
 
2003
2002 DyeStat Elite
adidas Outdoor Champ.
Jr Nationals
GWI
Event cutoff cutoff
US#1
US#50
###
'03 qual
'02 1st
'02 6th
'03 qual
'02 1st
'02 1st
G-100
12.00
12.00
Sanya Richards FL 11.39
11.82
108
11.8/12.13
11.39
11.82
11.94
11.42 +1.2
11.43 +2.5
G-200
24.54
24.70
Allyson Felix CA 22.83
24.24
144
24.6/24.93
23.03
24.48
24.54
23.31 -3.5
23.38 +1.3
G-400
56.00
56.20
Sanya Richards FL 50.69 USR
55.17
127
57.0/57.23
53.59
55.88
56.14
50.69
54.23
G-800
2:14
2:14.5
Heidi Magill UT 2:06.34
2:12.34
127
2:15.5
2:09.67
2:11.86
2:13.64
2:09.13
2:09.66
G-1500
4:44
4:44
Laura Zeigle UT 4:25.24
4:43.45
54
4:40
4:40.14
4:24.04
G-1600
5:02.3
5:01.3
 
5:00
4:58.14
G-Mile
5:04
5:03
Megan Kaltenbach CO 4:43.54
4:58.42
97
4:43.54
4:53.31
5:00.14
4:52.20
G-3000
10:15
10:15
Molly Huddle NY 9:21.37
10:12.32
56
10:12
10:15.14
9:32.98
G-3200
10:59.2
11:00
 
11:02
10:55.14
10:03.35
G-2Mile
11:03
11:03.8
Molly Huddle NY 10:01.08 USR
10:51.43
116
10:01.08
10:45.05
G-100H
14.54
14.50
Ashlee Williams TX 13.52
14.16
94
14.4/14.73
13.86 -0.6
14.28
14.34
13.01 +2.3
13.57 +1.9
G-300H
44.50
44.60
Diana Pickler TX 41.17
43.40
116
44.6
44.14
42.36
G-400H
63.50
63.00
Tiffany Abney PA 58.11
39
63.7
59.76
1:01.82
1:03.14
56.35
G-HJ
5-6.5
5-7
Chaunte Howard CA 6-1.5
5' 8
91
5-6
6-1.5
5-7
5-8.5
5-11.5
5-10
G-LJ
18-9
18-8
Ychlindria Spears TX 20-5.75
19' 1.5
116
18-6.5
19-7
18-4.5
19-4.25
19-3.5
20-3 +1.5
G-TJ
38-6
38-3
Michelle Sanford 42-6.5
39' 6
122
37-1
40-9.5
38-7.5
38-8.75
41-8.75
42-10 -5.6
G-PV
11-3
11-0
Chelsea Johnson CA 13-6
11' 7
173
11-9.75
13-0.25
11-6.5
13-5.25
13-3.5
13-6
G-SP
42-6
42-0
Michelle Carter TX 53-3.75
44' 2.5
127
40-0
51-1
42-6
44-7.5
57-7.78
53-0
G-DT
137-0
135-0
Melanie Uher NE 185-4
143' 4
122
128-0
154-7
143-9
147-8
172-4
167-2
G-JT
135-0
136-0
Rachel Walker LA 164-4
43
118-1
143-3
135-6
134-6
170-0
151-10
G-4x100
48.00
48.00
Poly Long Beach CA 45.32
47.52
102
49.2/49.33
46.00
47.90
G-4x200
1:43
1:43
Poly Long Beach CA 1:36.11
1:41.66
102
1:43.0
1:36.63
1:40.99
G-4x400
3:56
3:56
Poly Long Beach CA 3:35.99
3:52.51
110
4:00
3:40.66
3:55.54
G-4x800
9:32
9:32
Boys & Girls NY 8:50.41 USR
9:23.41
99
9:35
8:59.16
9:16.96
G-SMR
4:15
4:15
Beaumont Cleve Hts OH 3:55.95
4:14.04
59
4:15
3:55.95
4:02.89
G-DMR
12:40
12:45
Red Bank NJ 11:42.17
12:31.50
80
12:30
11:42.17
12:04.98
 
2003
2002 DyeStat Elite
adidas Outdoor Champ.
Jr Nationals
GWI
Event cutoff cutoff
US#1
US#50
###
'03 qual
'02 1st
'02 6th
'03 qual
'02 1st
'02 1st

 

 

 

DyeStat Elite 2003 Outdoor

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003