Rankings
2003 indoor

Jim Spier's top 5
national rankings

2003 indoor List #1 - January 5 | Boys - Girls

 


Boys

` U.S. HIGH SCHOOL MEN 2003, INDOOR 5Jan2003
Jim Spier e-mail: [email protected]
-Senior; * Junior; ** Sophomore; *** Freshman

50m (5.93)

55m – (6.36)
6.37 **ANTHONY WISEMAN, De Martha, Hyattsville, MD Metro(1) 12/27
6.39 **WISEMAN Loughlin(1) 12/21
6.41 ?NDU KELECHI, E.O. Smith, Storrs, CT Hillhouse(1) 12/21
6.42 **J-MEE SAMUELS, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC UNC (1) 1/4

60m (6.6/6.85)

200m (21.7/21.84) - flat track
22.64 *ANTWAINE CAREY, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA Metro(1) 12/27
22.66 *JOHN HYMAN, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA Metro(2) 12/27
22.85 ?HARRIS WEEKS, Friendly, Fort Washington, MD Metro(3) 12/27
22.89 ?NDU KELECHI, E.O. Smith, Storrs, CT Hillhouse(1) 12/21

200m (21.7/21.84) - banked track
22.6 ?ANTHONY POWELL, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY Spiked Shoe(1) 12/23

300m (34.1/34.43) - flat track (' = en route)
34.72 **J-MEE SAMUELS, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC UNC (1) 1/4
34.93 *ANDREW PEARMAN, Providence, Charlotte, NC UNC(2) 1/4
35.23 -TRACY DE WITT, Gates-Chili, Rochester, NY Sn Tier(1) 1/4
35.0 *DANIEL BAILEY, Centreville, Clifton, VA FIT(1) 12/21

300m (34.1/34.43) - banked track (' = en route)
34.25 -MELVILLE ROGERS, Transit Tech, Brooklyn, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21
34.33 -ROGERS PSAL Inv(1) 1/4
34.56 *ADRIAN SANDERSON, Ewing, Trenton, NJ Loughlin(2) 12/21
35.02 ?GEORGE POWELL, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY PSAL Inv(2) 1/4
35.20 ?DREW HARRISON, Westbury, NY Loughlin(3) 12/21
------------------- 5 performancees -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

400m (48.6/48.74) - flat track
48.75 -LANCE WIGFALL, East Orange, NJ Seton Hall(1) 12/27
50.35 ***RANDY LEE, Archbishop Carroll, Washington, DC Metro(1) 12/27
50.43 -DERRON FLOOD, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA Metro(2) 12/27

400m (48.6/48.74) - banked track

500y (60.0)


500m (1:06.0) - flat track (' = en-route)
1:05.42 -CONRAD DALTON, Fordham Prep, Bronx, NY Brown(1) 12/28
1:05.85 -MELVILLE ROGERS, Transit Tech, Brooklyn, NY Brown(2) 12/28
1:06.28 -CLAY RAGAN, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC UNC(1) 1/4
1:07.31 -OMAR BIZZELL, Southeast, Raleigh, NC UNC(2) 1/4

500m (1:06.0) - banked track (' = en-route)

600y (1:15.0) - banked track

600m (1:21.0) - flat track

600m (1:21.0) - banked track
1:21.09 -CONRAD DALTON, Fordham Prep, Bronx, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21
1:21.16 -SHANNON SHERRER, Vineland, NJ Loughlin(2) 12/21
1:21.29 ?KENEEK WILLIAMS, Canarsie, Brooklyn, NY Loughlin(3) 12/21
1:22.19 ?KEVIN DACRES, Truman, Bronx, NY Mc Kay(1) 12/8
1:22.27 -CHE CHAVEZ, Poly Prep, Brooklyn, NY Loughlin(4) 12/21
------------------- 5 performancees -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

800m (1:55.0) - flat track
1:57.69 ?JOSE FERNANDEZ, Fordham Prep, Bronx, NY Brown(1) 12/28

800m (1:55.0)- banked track

1000m (2:30.5) - flat track
2:31.35 -BOBBY MACK, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC UNC(1) 1/4

1000m (2:30.5) - banked track
2:30.81 -ANDREW RIVIELLO, Eastern, Voorheesville, NJ Loughlin(1) 12/21
2:33.69 -GABRIEL MC LAREN, Freeport, NY Loughlin(2) 12/21
2:33.98 -KEN SINKOVITZ, Bergen Catholic, Orodell, NJ Loughlin(3) 12/21

1500m (4:01.0) ‘ = en-route
4:00.7 *JOSH MC DOUGAL, Peru, NY (home schooled) Mc Gill AC 12/14

One Mile (4:15.0) - flat track (+ = 1600m converted (+1.2))
4:19.96 -DAVID MURPHY, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI Brown(1) 12/28
4:22.62 -NEIL HAMEL, Cumberland, RI Brown(2) 12/28

One Mile (4:15.0) - banked track (+ = 1600m converted (+1.2))

3000m (8:40.0) - flat track ('= en-route)
8:33.51 *JOSH MC DOUGAL, Peru, NY (home schooled) AC(1)Hobart 12/28
8:38.64 *MC DOUGAL Mc Gill AC 12/14

3000m (8:40.0) - banked track ('= en-route)

Two Miles (9:15.0) + = 3200m + 4.0 '= en-route - flat track

Two Miles (9:15.0) - banked track (+ = 3200m + 4.0 '= en-route)
9:34.22+ -KEITH KRIEGER, Cherokee, Marlton, NJ Loughlin(1) 12/21
9:35.79+ -MARK ALIZZI, Syosset, NY Loughlin(2) 12/21

55m HH (7.2/7.39) (+ = 60 yard time + .02)
7.34 *SAIDU EZEKE, Port Richmond, Staten Island, NY Beamon(1) 12/15
7.42 *EZEKE Loughlin(1) 12/21
7.48 *CADE LIVERMAN, A.C. Reynolds, Asheville, NC UNC(1) 1/4

60m HH (7.7/7.94)

4 X 200m (1:30.0) - flat track (+ = 4x220y .6)
1:30.41 DEEP CREEK, Chesapeake, VA Metro(1) 12/28
1:31.57 DE MATHA, Hyattsville, MD Metro(2) 12/28
1:31.98 DEEP CREEK CNU(1) 12/21

4 X 200m (1:30.0) - banked track (+ = 4x220y .6)
1:30.34 DE MATHA, Hyattsville, MD Loughlin(1) 12/21
1:30.37 JEFFERSON, Brooklyn, NY Holiday(1) 12/27
1:30.79 TRANSIT TECH, Brooklyn, NY Loughlin(2) 12/21
1:31.43 NEWBURGH, NY Holiday(2) 12/27
1:31.47 PROSPECT HEIGHTS, Brooklyn, NY PSAL Inv(1) 1/4
------------------- 5 performancees -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4 X 400m (3:20.7) + = Mile Relay ( -1.1) - flat track
3:22.3 CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ Mill Tri(1) 1/2
3:23.94 DEEP CREEK, Chesapeake, VA Metro(1) 12/28
3:25.0 WILLINGBORO, NJ Mill Tri(2) 1/2

4 X 400m (3:20.7) + = Mile Relay ( -1.1) - banked track
3:23.75 EAST NEW YORK, Brooklyn, NY PSAL Inv(1) 1/4
3:24.80 JEFFERSON, Brooklyn, NY Holiday(1) 12/27
3:24.92 WINSLOW, Atco, NJ Holiday(2) 12/27

4 X 800m Relay (7:56.0) - flat track

4 X 800m Relay (7:56.0) - banked track

4 X Mile Relay (19:15.0) + = 4 x 1600m + 5 secs

Sprint Medley Relay (3:32.0) - flat track

Sprint Medley Relay (3:32.0) - banked track
3:37.2 CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ Spiked Shoe(1) 12/23


Distance Medley Relay (10:30.0) - flat track
10:34.12 FORDHAM PREP, Bronx, NY Brown(1) 12/27
10:34.51 BISHOP HENDRICKEN, Warwick, RI Brown(2) 12/27
10:34.64 ST. JOHN’S PREP, Danvers, MA Brown(3) 12/27

Distance Medley Relay (10:30.0) - banked track
10:20.19 NORTHPORT, NY Holiday(1) 12/27
10:29.14 HUNTERDON CENTRAL, Flemington, NJ Holiday(2) 12/27
10:30.24 WARWICK, NY Holiday(3) 12/27

4 x 55m Shuttle Hurdle Relay

High Jump (6-10)
7-2 -MIKE MORRISON, Willingboro, NJ Lough(1) 12/21
6-7 *GORDON SMITH, Northern Nash, Rocky Mount, NC UNC(1) 1/4

Pole Vault (15-9)
15-3 -GAVIN MC MAHON, Fordham Prep, Bronx, NY CHSAA R(1) 12/14

Long Jump (23-6)
23-8.25 -MIKE MORRISON, Willingboro, NJ Lough(1) 12/21
23-4.5 ?FELIPE REYES, CBA, Lincroft, NJ Lough(2) 12/21

Triple Jump (48-6)
47-3.25 *MARK STURGIS, West Rowan, Mt. Ulla, NC UNC(1) 1/4
47-3 *TERRY WOOD, North Rowan, Spencer, NC UNC(2) 1/4
46-9.25 -ROBERT KEIZER, Manhasset, NY PSAL Inv(1) 1/4
46-6.5 ?ALTON HEWITT, Meadowbrook, Richmond, VA ECI(1) 1/4

Shot Put (62-0)
59-1.75 -STEVE HUNTZINGER, Robinson, Fairfax, VA GMU R(1) 12/14
58-8.25 ?MARQUE HALL, Forest Hills, Marshville, NC UNC(1) 1/4
58-0 -HUNTZINGER Metro(1) 12/28
57-10 -HUNTZINGER FIT(1) 12/21
56-11 -JOHN LANGHAUSER, Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ Hol(1) 12/21
------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
56-3 ?MAC ELLIS, North Rowan, Spencer, NC UNC(2) 1/4
55-9 -MARLON POWELL, De Matha, Hyattsville, MD Metro(2) 12/28

Weight Throw (25#) (64-0)
66-3.75 -ZAK THOMAS, South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI CCRI Inv(1) 12/19
62-4.5 -DAN GODIN, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI Gourley
57-5.75 -JOE PUCCI, Classical, Providence, RI CCRI Inv(2) 12/19
55-6.25 -IAN PHIPPS, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI CCRI Inv(3) 12/19
55-2.5 *DAVID ROY, Woonsocket, RI CCRI Inv(4) 12/19
------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pentathlon (3300)

Mile Walk

Girls

U.S. HIGH SCHOOL WOMEN 2003, INDOOR 5Jan2003
Jim Spier, 111 Mimosa Drive, Chapel Hill, NC (919) 490 5206
Senior; * Junior; ** Sophomore; *** Freshman

50m (6.63)

55m/60y (7.04) (+ = 60 yards + .02)
7.03 -KAREN ROBINSON, New Rochelle, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21

60m (7.3/7.54)

200m (24.5/24.64) - flat track
25.07 -TIANDRA PONTEEN, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD Metro(1) 12/27
25.31 -JUANITA BROADDUS, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA Burdette(1) 12/27

200m (24.5/24.64) - banked track

300y (38.0) - flat track
36.8 -JUANITA BROADDUS, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA Kutz(1) 1/3

300m (39.4/39.64) - flat track
39.54A -DIANE ANDERSON, Mitchell, Colorado Springs, CO AC(1) 1/4

300m (39.4/39.64) - banked track
37.59 -SHANA COX, Holy Trinity, Hicksville, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21
38.44 -JUANITA BROADDUS, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA Loughlin(2) 12/21
38.70 -COX Loughlin(h) 12/21
38.72 -NATASHA HASTINGS, AP Randolph, New York, NY PSAL(1) 1/4
39.40 -BROADDUS Loughlin(h) 12/21
--------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
39.94 *DOMINIQUE BLAKE, Truman, Bronx, NY Mc Kay(1) 12/8

400m (55.5/55.64) - flat track (‘ = en route)
56.6’ -TIANDRA PONTEEN, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD Metro(1) 12/28
57.61 **NICOLE LEACH, West Catholic, Philadelphia, PA Burdette(1) 12/27
57.5 -OKEECHI OGBUOKIRI, Willingboro, NJ Col #1(1) 12/27

400m (55.5/55.64) - banked track

500m (1:16.3) - flat track
1:13.88 -TIANDRA PONTEEN, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD Metro(1) 12/28
1:15.85 -LESLIE TREHEARNE, Western Branch, Chesapeake, VA CNU(1) 12/21
1:16.19 **JEAVON BENJAMIN, Far Rockaway, Queens, NY Brown(1) 12/28
1:16.75 -TREHEARNE Metro(2) 12/28
1:17.49 *ALISON FOGARTY, La Salle, Providence, RI Brown(2) 12/28
--------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:18.93 -MARIE BLACKWOOD, Uniondale, NY Brown(3) 12/28

500m (1:16.3) - banked track

600y (1:29.0) - flat track

600y (1:29.0) - banked track

600m (1:34.8) - flat track
1:37.18 -ERIN CRAWFORD, Hillsborough, NJ Pasrelli(1) 12/28
1:38.00 *MARY HEITKAMP, Fair Haven, VT AC(1)Dart 12/21
1:38.1 -JESSICA FLINN, Timberlane, Plaistow, NH AC(1)UNH 12/28
1:38.22 **MICHELLE SIEBERT, Ward Melville, Setauket, NY Sn Tier(1) 1/4

600m (1:34.8) - banked track
1:32.11 **JANINE DAVIS, Queen of Peace, North Arlington, NJ PSAL Inv(1) 1/4
1:32.60 -NATASHA HASTINGS, AP Randolph, New York, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21
1:34.44 **JEAVON BENJAMIN, Far Rockaway, Queens, NY PSAL Inv(2) 1/4
1:34.50 -OKICHI OGBUOKIRI, Willingboro, NJ Loughlin(2) 12/21
1:34.68 -HASTINGS, AP Randolph, New York, NY Mc Kay(1) 12/8
--------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:35.50 *JESSE CARLIN, St. Joseph by the Sea, Staten Island, NY Lough(4) 12/21

800m (2:15.5) - flat track
2:17.16 -NANA HANSON-HALL, New Rochelle, NY Brown(1) 12/28
2:17.18 -CRYSTAL ANYANWU, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD Metro(1) 12/27
2:18.53 *CAROLYN YATES, Toll Gate, Warwick, RI Brown(2) 12/28
2:18.87 -HUMA HUSEIN, West Springfield, Springfield, VA Metro(2) 12/27

800m (2:15.5) - banked track + = 880y - .8

1000m (2:56.0) - flat track
2:59.02 -JESSICA FLINN, Timberlane, Plaistow, NH AC(1)Dart 12/21
3:00.53 -HUMA HUSEIN, West Springfield, Springfield, VA Metro(1) 12/27

1000m (2:56.0) - banked track
2:59.79 -NANA HANSON-HALL, New Rochelle, NY Lough(1) 12/21
3:00.24 ?MARY LIZ MC CURDY, Bay Shore, NY Lough(2) 12/21

1500m (4:45.0) ' = en route - flat track

1500m (4:45.0) - banked track (' = en route)

Mile (5:00.0) - + = 1600m + 1.5 - flat track
4:57.40 ***NICOLE BLOOD, Saratoga, NY Brown(1) 12/28
4:57.49 -ELIZABETH MALOY, Holy Names, Albany, NY Brown(2) 12/28
5:05.56+ -JENNIFER BOYD, Hickory, Chesapeake, VA CNU(1) 12/21

Mile (5:00.0 - banked track) (+ = 1600m + 1.5)
5:04.90+ -CATHA MULLEN, Bronxville, NY PSAL Inv(1) 1/4

3000m (10:12.0) - flat track (' = en route)
10:25.82 -TONI-LYNN SALUCCI, Shoreham-Wading River, Shoreham, NY Brown(1) 12/28

3000m (10:12.0) - banked track (' en route)
10:20.24 -JANINE RICCI, Hatboro-Horsham, Horsham, PA PSAL Inv(1) 1/4

Two Miles (11:00.0) - flat track (+ = 3200m + 4.0)
11:06.73+ -JENNIFER BOYD, Hickory, Chesapeake, VA CNU(1) 12/21

Two Miles (11:00.0) - banked track (+ = 3200m + 4.0)
10:53.08+ -CATHA MULLEN, Bronxville, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21
10:57.35+ -CAROLINE MULLEN, Bronxville, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21

50m HH (7.93)

55m HH (7.9/8.16) ' = 60yHH + .02
8.09 -FATMATA FOFANAH, Science, Bronx, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21
8.22 -KIM HENRY, Old Bridge, NJ Loughlin(2) 12/21
8.27 -CHANDRA PULLIAM, Cummings, Burlington, NC UNC(1) 1/4
8.29 -YVETTE LEWIS, Menchville, Newport News, VA Metro(1) 12/27
8.30 -PULLIAM UNC(1s1) 1/4
--------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

55m HH (7.9/8.16) ' = 60yHH + .02 - Hand
7.8A -VICKI HOWARD, Montbello, Denver, CO AC(1) 1/4

60mHH (8.5/8.74)

4 X 200m (1:43.0) - flat track
1:42.3 LARGO, MD FIT(1) 12/21
1:42.7 ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD FIT(2) 12/21
1:43.67 WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA Burdette(1) 12/27
1:44.38 WESTERN BRANCH, Chesapeake, VA CNU(1) 12/21
1:44.70 WESTERN BRANCH CNU(1) 12/21
--------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4 X 200m (1:43.0) - banked track
1:42.08 LARGO, MD Holiday(1) 12/27
1:44.13 AP RANDOLPH, New York, NY PSAL Inv(1) 1/4
1:44.72 WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA Loughlin(1) 12/21

4 X 400m (3:53.0) - flat track
3:52.8 ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD FIT(1) 12/21
3:55.4 WILLINGBORO, NJ Millrose Tr(1) 1/2
3:57.51 WILLINGBORO Seton Hall(1) 12/28
4:00.3 LARGO, MD FIT(2) 12/21

4 X 400m (3:53.0) - banked track
3:57.95 WILLINGBORO, NJ Loughlin(1) 12/21
4:00.00 AP RANDOLPH, New York, NY Loughlin(2) 12/21

4 X 800m (9:27.0) - flat track

4 X 800m (9:27.0) - banked track
9:33.78 BRONXVILLE, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21

4 X Mile + = 4x1600m + 6.0 secs

Sprint Medley Relay (4:10.0) - flat track

Sprint Medley Relay (4:10.0) - banked track

Distance Medley Relay (12:30) - flat track
12:32.60 SARATOGA, NY Brown(1) 12/27
12:41.68 BAY SHORE, NY Brown(2) 12/27

Distance Medley Relay (12:30) - banked track + = y - 4.0 secs
12:32.66 BELLPORT, Brookhaven, NY Holiday(1) 12/27
12:39.71 HOPEWELL JUNCTION, NY Holiday(2) 12/27

4 x 55m Hurdles

High Jump (5 8)
5-7.5 ?MAUREEN SWIETA, Altmar Parish Williamstown, Parish, NY AC(1)Hltn Cl 12/30
5-7 *REBECCA BASKINGER, Butler, NJ Valntn(1) 12/30

Pole Vault (12-3)
12-2 **TIFFANY MASKULINSKI, Iroquois, Elma, NY Int1(1) 12/6
12-0.75 **MASKULINSKI Fred Inv(1) 12/23

Long Jump (19 0)
18-7.5 -KAREN ROBINSON, New Rochelle, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21
18-6.5 -YVETTE LEWIS, Menchville, Newport News, VA CNU(1) 12/21
18-5.25 *KELA JACKSON, Wilson Magnet, Rochester, NY Sn Tier(1) 1/4
18-3.5 -AMY SEWARD, Salem, Virginia Beach, VA CNU(2) 12/21
18-2.75 *OCTAVIA BEST, Prince Edward, Farmville, VA ECI(1) 1/4
--------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Triple Jump (39-0)
41-4.5 -YVETTE LEWIS, Menchville, Newport News, VA CNU(1) 12/21
41-4A -TONI SMITH, Montbello, Denver, CO AC(1) 1/4
41-2.75A! -SMITH AC 1/4
40-6.5A! -SMITH AC 1/4
40-5.25A! -SMITH AC 1/4
--------------------- 5 performances ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
38-11.5A -AALIYAH SHAREEF, Washingoton, Denver, CO AC(2) 1/4
38-8.5A -PENNY SHIELDS, Montbello, Denver, CO AC(3) 1/4
38-1 -AMY SEWARD, Salem, Virginia Beach, VA CNU(2) 12/21

Shot Put (44-0)
45-2.5 -TIFFANY EVANS, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA FIT(1) 12/21
44-11 -EVANS GMU R(1) 12/14
43-3.25 -TOYA WOODS, New Rochelle, NY Loughlin(1) 12/21

Weight Throw (20#) (51-0)
53-7.25 -KRISTEN CALLAN, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY Gourley
50-7 -KELLY REYNOLDS, Toll Gate, Warwick, RI Gourley
49-5.5 -REYNOLDS Inv(1) 12/21
47-2.75 -DANIELLE DUFRESNE, Toll Gate, Warwick, RI Inv(2) 12/21
43-9 *ANDREA KAVELSKI, Liberty Central, NY Gourley
--------------------- 5 performances -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
43-6 *ERIN DONNELLY, Barrington, RI Inv(3) 12/21

Pentathlon (3300)

Mile Walk

 

 

 

2003 Indoor Rankings

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003