HOME US News States

Page 1 Jan 7, 2004
Page 1 pre-Aug 02 | Donna on the Side | Scholar-Athlete | Rankings | DyeStatCal |
DyeStat Featured Meets | Nike Athlete of the Week | College Choices | DyeStat Elite |
LAST WEEK | THIS WEEK |

  • THIS WEEK - NC Opener - Cornell Southern Tier - West Point Relays - fast times at Boston U. - Colorado girls - East Coast Invitational in VA - Colgate Women's Games - MAC High School Classic in NY - NH winter leagues - NJ conferences - New Haven CT Coaches Relay.
  • Colgate Women's Games - round 2 results
  • Devon Williams 600m in NY makes her 3rd fastest girl ever in US.
  • Weekly Honor Roll - this week's DyeStat Elite national ranked performances

Jessica Retelny and Lindsey Scherf, two early leaders in the Colgate Women's Games series

THIS WEEK

News posted in the week ending January 8

  • California - all the news of the Golden State on DyeStatCal
  • CO USATF All Comers, Golden CO - Tony Wells' Colorado Flyers girls posted two US#1 marks. Great Southwest Classic 100m champion Ashley Owens, a senior at Liberty Colorado Springs, won the 60m in 7.34, and newcomer Sarah Griffin Matthews, a sophomore at Niwot CO, won the long jump at 19-4.25.
  • CT New Haven Coaches Relays - Hillhouse girls, Xavier boys. Career sr Nasha Caddette 17-7.25 LJ. Rham sr Jamie Kilis 38-9 SP. Hyde's Brandon McLean 22-3.5 LJ.
  • DC DCIAA Developmental meet - Monday at PG County Sportsplex.
  • MA Boston U. Mini-Meet - Chantelle Dron , running her first race in 6 months, ran 2:11.35 for the fastest 800m in the US this season. Victor Gras was fourth in an open mile in 4:17.62, fastest HS mile in the US this season. An hour later, Gras ran a 1:55.64 800 meter, US#2.
  • NC North Carolina Opener - Portia Baker triple. J-Mee Samuels 6.38. Cade Liverman 7.48. Terry Wood 48-10 (Mark Sturgis 48-1.5). 35 DyeStat Elite performances.
  • NH Winter Leagues - Manchester Central's Dominique Worsley 35.65 300m. Merrimack jr James Myles 7.74 55H. Fair Haven VT sr Mary Heitkamp 1:37.16 600m.
  • NJ Iron Hills Conference - Parsippany Hills sr Jeremy Zagorski 2:34.13 1000m. Mount Olive sr Tiyana Peters 5-6 HJ. East Orange sr Shanda Jackson 7.26 55m. East Orange sr Aisha Bilal-Mack doubles 41.53 300m and 1:37.22 600m. Columbia soph Iman Johnson 39-5.75.
  • NY Cornell Southern Tier Inv - Amherst's Quinnyana Brown doubles 17-7 LJ and 37-2.5 TJ. Sidney sr Amanda Haney 5-7 HJ. Jordan Lester 6.43 55D.
  • NY MAC High School Classic - Devon Williams #3 all time 600m. Seasonal US#1 marks by Natasha Hastings and Adian Sanderson. Eleanor Roosevelt MD wins three relays.
  • NY 25th West Point Relays - Jessica Retelny 7.23, Heather Iatauro 10:07.85, Ryan Gaedje 8:55.48
  • NY Colgate Women's Games - complete HS results of round 1 and 2.
  • PA Pennsylvania Week by Don Rich - Hatboro-Horsham girls 12:30.10 DMR. Boyertown's Natalie Miller 5-5 HJ. LaSalle boys 8:07.8 4x800.
  • VA East Coast Invitational - Coming back from the injuries that ended her cross country season prematurely, Fauquier Warrenton jr Sarah Bowman won the 1000 meters in 3:01.89 and was second in high jump at 5-5, same height as winner Shoshana Pettes, Highland Springs senior.

 

Colgate Women's Games
After two rounds of the 5-week qualifying series, standouts include Scarsdale NY jr Jessica Retelny 6.9h 55D, Towson Catholic MD fr Devon Williams 56.9h 400m, Bishop Loughlin NY soph Janean Morris 2:18.0 800m, Scarsdale NY sr Lindsey Scherf 4:38.8 1500m, and A.P. Randolph NY sr Angelica Reed 8.1h 55H. Semi-finals are Jan 24 at Pratt Institute in Brooklyn, and finals are Feb 7 in Madison Square Garden. Week 1 and 2 high school results.

MAC HS Classic - Maryland star Devon Williams became the third fastest US high school girl ever at 600 meters by winning in 1:30.22 (Stacey Ann Livingston 1:29.69 and Robin Campbell 1:30.1). Williams is a freshman at Towson MD Catholic high school. Also, seasonal US#1 marks by Natasha Hastings and Adian Sanderson, and Eleanor Roosevelt MD wins three relays. Complete Results

DyeStat Elite
We now have the first 308 season bests by individuals and relays meeting our cutoffs in the budding 2004 indoor season.
2004 Indoor List #2 - How to Get Ranked - Cutoffs

College Choices 2004
Updated Lists by College and State - We now have 348 college choices by the class of 2004. Send information on choices to John Dye, [email protected], giving your name and how you know the information is correct.

 


Nike ID shoes - purchases help support DyeStat

ShopDyeStat
unique items
for the HS athlete

NEW in ShopDyeStat
ATTENTION
prep track fans!

High School Track 2004
46th Edition of
Jack Shepard's "indispensable reference guide" is now available. 2003 performance lists - 50 deep outdoors, 20 deep indoors. All time lists - All time records - Records by age and class.
John Dye says:
"I never leave
home without it!"


click here to shop at Eastbay;
purchases help support DyeStat


DyeStat uses Hy-Tek
for meet results

Weekly Honor Roll
Performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national ranking - posted in week ending Jan 8
For season rankings, see DyeStat Elite
Boys
Event Mark By Meet mNote
B-55 6.38 Samuels, J-Mee, 2005, Mt. Tabor NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-55 6.43 Lester, Jordan, 2004, Jamesville-Dewitt NY 1/3/2004, Southern Tier Inv NY, # 1 Cornell U.
B-55 6.49 Butler, Crezden, 2006, Asheville NC 12/13/2003, Walt Komack Inv VA, # 1 VMI
B-55 6.49 Davis, Chris, 2004, Providence NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
B-55 6.54 Boone, Dennis, 2005, Thomas Dale VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
B-300 33.96 Sanderson, Adian, 2004, Ewing NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-300 35.26 Luscombe, Elliot, 2005, Plattsburgh NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-300 35.46 Santos, Francisco, , Lehman NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-300 35.57 Wiley, Jerrod, 2004, Mt. Tabor NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-300 35.63 Davis, Chris, 2004, Providence NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
B-300 35.65 Worsley, Dominique, , Manchester Central NH 1/3/2004, Winter League NH, # 1 Hanover
B-300 35.79 Williams, Jamel, , Clinton NY 12/26/2003, PSAL Holiday NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-300 35.95 Liverman, Cade, 2004, Reynolds NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 3 UNC Chapel Hill
B-500 1:08.14 Funderburk, Thomas, , Ben L. Smith NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-600 1:22.64 Dacres, Kevin, 2004, Truman NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-600 1:23.6 Ville, Pierre, 2004, Robeson NY 11/30/2003, Pilgrim Games NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-600 1:23.63 Alvarez, Jeremy, 2004, Clinton NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-600 1:23.66 Polanco, Jean, , G. Washington 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-600 1:23.76 Wade, Curtis, , TCHS 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
B-600 1:23.95 Ville, Pierre, 2004, Robeson NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 5 NYArmory
B-600 1:24.12 Crooks, Dwight, , Dewitt Clinton NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 6 NYArmory
B-600 1:24.16 Fischer, Ryan, , Toms River East NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 7 NYArmory
B-600 1:24.65 Redding, Brian, , H.D. Woodson 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 8 NYArmory
B-800 1:55.64 Gras, Victor, 2004, Belmont MA 1/4/2004, Boston U. Mini MA, # 1 Boston U.
B-1000 2:31.86 Mack, Eric, 2004, N. Forsyth NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-1000 2:34.13 Zagorski, Jeremy, 2004, Parsippany Hills NJ 1/2/2004, Iron Hills Conf NJ, # 1 Drew U.
B-1000 2:34.92 Mabry, Aaron, , Pisgah NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
B-1500 4:00.62 Pannone, Christopher, 2004, Hunterdon Cen NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-Mile 4:17.62 Gras, Victor, 2004, Belmont MA 1/4/2004, Boston U. Mini MA, # Boston U.
B-3000 8:55.48 Gaedje, Ryan, 2004, Shenendehowa NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
B-3200 9:34.79 Heath, Kyle, 2004, Victor NY 1/3/2004, Rochester Relays NY, # 1
B-3200 9:36.9 Hamrick, Matt, , Mt. Tabor NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-3200 9:37.6 Miller, Trey, 2006, Reynolds NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
B-55H 7.48 Liverman, Cade, 2004, Reynolds NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-55H 7.66 p Dutch, Johnny, , Clayton 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 8 UNC Chapel Hill
B-55H 7.72 Revis, B.J., 2005, Douglas Freeman VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
B-55H 7.74 Myles, James, 2004, Merrimack NH 1/3/2004, Winter League NH, # 1 Hanover
B-HJ 6' 6 Fritz, Ryan, , Octorara PA 1/3/2004, TFCAGP Div 2 #4 PA, # 1 Haverford
B-HJ 6' 6 Smith, Gordon, , N. Nash 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-HJ 6' 6 Cave, Juan, 2005, St. Joseph's PA 1/3/2004, TFCAGP Div 1 #4 PA, # 1 Haverford
B-LJ 23' 1 Adams, Dexter, , Page NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-LJ 22' 11 Boone, Dennis, 2005, Thomas Dale VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
B-LJ 22' 5.5 Tillman, Andre, 2004, N. Rowan NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
B-LJ 22' 3.5 McLean, Brandon, , Hyde CT 1/3/2004, New Haven Coaches CT, # 1 New Haven TC
B-LJ 22' 3.5 Byrd, Jamar, , Vineland NJ 1/3/2004, SJTCA Holiday NJ, # 1 Haverford
B-LJ 22' 2.5 Davis, Terrence, , Millbrook NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 3 UNC Chapel Hill
B-LJ 22' 0 Sisti, Val, , Depaul 1/3/2004, NJCTC Relays NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-TJ 48' 10 Wood, Terry, 2004, N. Rowan NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
B-TJ 48' 1.5 Sturgis, Mark, 2004, W. Rowan NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
B-TJ 44' 9.5 Stokes, Brion, , Butler NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 3 UNC Chapel Hill
B-TJ 44' 7.5 Adams, Dexter, , Page NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 4 UNC Chapel Hill
B-TJ 44' 6.5 Felton, Derrick, , Cummings NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 5 UNC Chapel Hill
B-TJ 44' 0 Roche, Glen, , North Rockland NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
B-TJ 44' 0 Zhang, Steve, 2004, Mills Godwin VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
B-PV 16' 6 Barrington, Ty, 2004, Carroll S-Lake TX 1/3/2004, TX Pole Vault tuneup TX, # 1
B-PV 16' 2 Sarafian, Adam, , Ocean Twp NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-PV 15' 7 Greeley, Mitch, 2004, Northwestern R.H. SC 12/6/2003, Clemson Opener SC, # 1
B-PV 14' 6 Jones, Nick, , Shenendehowa NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 2 USMA
B-PV 14' 6 O'Connor, Jared, , Shenendehowa NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
B-SP 54' 10 Zaycek, Dave, 2004, Wall NJ 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:31.37 Boys Relay, , Clinton NY 12/26/2003, PSAL Holiday NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:31.69 Boys Relay, , Sheepshead Bay NY 12/26/2003, PSAL Holiday NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:31.71 Boys Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:32.14 Boys Relay, , Transit Tech NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:32.44 Boys Relay, , Winslow NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:32.76 Boys Relay, , Clinton NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:21.18 Boys Relay, , Clinton NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:26.03 Boys Relay, , Willingboro NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:26.29 Boys Relay, , South Shore NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:26.5 Boys Relay, , Pope John NJ 1/3/2004, NJCTC Relays NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:26.7 Boys Relay, , Seton Hall NJ 1/3/2004, NJCTC Relays NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:07.8 Boys Relay, , LaSalle PA 1/3/2004, TFCAGP Div 1 #4 PA, # 1 Haverford
B-SMR 3:36.19 Boys Relay, , Transit Tech NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-SMR 3:38.05 Boys Relay, , South Shore NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-SMR 3:39.05 Boys Relay, , Willingboro NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-SMR 3:39.6 Boys Relay, , CBA NJ 1/3/2004, NJCTC Relays NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:31.33 Boys Relay, , Shenendehowa NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
B-DMR 10:38 Boys Relay, , CBA NJ 1/3/2004, NJCTC Relays NY, # 1 NYArmory
Girls
Event Mark By Meet mNote
G-55 7.14 h Retelny, Jessica, 2005, Scarsdale NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 1 Pratt Institute
G-55 7.23 Retelny, Jessica, 2005, Scarsdale NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
G-55 7.23 Baker, Portia, 2004, SW Guilford NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
G-55 7.24 h Franklin, Nekisha, , T. Jefferson NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 2 Pratt Institute
G-55 7.25 Greeves, Shavon, 2007, Lakewood NJ 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 2
G-55 7.26 Jackson, Shanda, 2004, East Orange NJ 1/2/2004, Iron Hills Conf NJ, # 1 Drew U.
G-55 7.27 Dortch, LaDrea, 2004, Lockport NY 1/3/2004, Southern Tier Inv NY, # 1 Cornell U.
G-55 7.28 Burgess, Octavia, , Freedom NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
G-60 7.34 Owens, Ashley, 2004, Liberty ColoSprings CO 1/3/2004, USATF All Comers CO, # 1 Golden
G-60 7.78 Matthews, Sarah Griffin, 2006, Niwot CO 1/3/2004, USATF All Comers CO, # 2 Golden
G-300 38.38 Hastings, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-300 38.74 h Lawrence, Deonna, 2004, Sheldon CA 12/6/2003, Jackson Open ID, # 2 Boise State
G-300 40.04 Baker, Portia, 2004, SW Guilford NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
G-300 40.31 DeWitt, Christina, 2004, Gates Chili NY 12/20/2003, Hobart/Smith NY, # 1
G-300 40.63 Purrier, Kimberly, , Laguardia NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-300 40.64 Holness, Candace, 2004, Cardozo NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-300 41.15 DeWitt, Christina, 2004, Gates Chili NY 1/3/2004, Southern Tier Inv NY, # 1 Cornell U.
G-300 41.53 Bilal-Mack, Aisha, 2004, E. Orange Campus NJ 1/2/2004, Iron Hills Conf NJ, # 1 Drew U.
G-300 41.66 Carothers, Janet, , Harding U. NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
G-300 41.67 Emmanuel, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-300 41.73 Stephney, Corrine, , St. Peter's 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # NYArmory
G-400 57.04 h Williams, Devon, 2007, Towson Catholic MD 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 1 Pratt Institute
G-400 57.44 h Blake, Dominique, 2004, Truman NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 2 Pratt Institute
G-400 57.54 h Blake, Dominique, 2004, Truman NY 12/26/2003, Colgate round 1 NY, # 1 Pratt
G-500 1:18.39 Baker, Portia, 2004, SW Guilford NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
G-500 1:19.04 Carothers, Janet, , Harding U. NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
G-500 1:19.72 Bumbrey, Shylan, 2005, James Monroe VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-500 1:19.77 Keener, Kelly, 2005, Manchester VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 2 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-500 1:19.97 Gribbin, Colleen, 2004, Connetquot NY 1/3/2004, Yale Development #2 CT, # 1
G-600 1:30.22 Williams, Devon, 2007, Towson Catholic MD 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-600 1:35.02 Sappleton, Selena, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-600 1:35.37 Davis, Janine, 2005, Queen of Peace NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-600 1:36.8 Morris, Janean, 2006, Bishop Loughlin NY 12/21/2003, Bishop Loughlin 2 NY, # NYArmory
G-600 1:37.16 Heitkamp, Mary, 2004, Fair Haven Union VT 1/3/2004, Winter League NH, # 1 Hanover
G-600 1:37.22 Bilal-Mack, Aisha, 2004, E. Orange Campus NJ 1/2/2004, Iron Hills Conf NJ, # 1 Drew U.
G-600 1:38.49 Cuozzo, Allison, 2006, King Philip Reg MA 1/3/2004, Auerbach Frosh/Soph MA, # 1 ReggieLewis
G-800 2:11.35 Dron, Chantelle, 2005, home schooled NH 1/4/2004, Boston U. Mini MA, # 1 Boston U.
G-800 2:18 Morris, Janean, 2006, Bishop Loughlin NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 1 Pratt Institute
G-800 2:18.5 McGregor, Chanelle, , Boys & Girls NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 2 Pratt Institute
G-800 2:19.5 Jacobs, Jaleeca, , Bodine 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 3 Pratt Institute
G-800 2:19.8 Farley, Kristin, 2005, Poly Prep NY 12/26/2003, Colgate round 1 NY, # 2 Pratt
G-800 2:20 Jacobs, Jaleeca, , Bodine 12/26/2003, Colgate round 1 NY, # 3 Pratt
G-1000 3:01.89 Bowman, Sarah, 2005, Fauquier Warr VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-1000 3:03.02 Ward, Rebecca, 2005, James River VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 2 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-1500 4:38.8 Scherf, Lindsey, 2004, Scarsdale NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 1 Pratt Institute
G-1500 4:43.11 Farley, Kristin, 2005, Poly Prep NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-1500 4:46.85 McGregor, Chanelle, , Boys & Girls NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-1500 4:48.3 Nelson, Casey, 2004, Hunterdon Central NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-1500 4:49.3 Bell, Rolanda, , Sacred Heart NY 12/26/2003, Colgate round 1 NY, # 1 Pratt
G-1500 4:50.54 Planamento, Erica, , Harrison 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
G-1500 4:51.06 Malinowski, Emily, 2005, Bethlehem Cen NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-1500 4:51.6 Bell, Rolanda, , Sacred Heart NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 2 Pratt Institute
G-1500 4:52.5 Jones, Lavaughn, , HSES Phila PA 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 3 Pratt Institute
G-1500 4:52.7 Brown, Alexandra, 2004, Kingston NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 2 USMA
G-1600 5:13.2 Gregory, Lauren, 2006, Morris Knolls NJ 1/2/2004, Iron Hills Conf NJ, # 1 Drew U.
G-3000 10:07.85 Iatauro, Heather, 2004, Tri-Valley NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
G-55H 8.28 Price, Dominique, 2004, Cummings Burl NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
G-55H 8.5 Gilliam, Imani, 2004, Pennsauken NJ 1/3/2004, SJTCA Holiday NJ, # 1 Haverford
G-55H 8.5 Hepburn, Yvanna, 2005, N. Rockland NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
G-55H 8.54 h Reed, Angelica, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 1 Pratt Institute
G-HJ 5' 7 Haney, Amanda, 2004, Sidney NY 1/3/2004, Southern Tier Inv NY, # 1 Cornell U.
G-HJ 5' 6 Coleman, Patience, 2005, Southern NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
G-HJ 5' 6 Peters, Tiyana, 2004, Mount Olive NJ 1/2/2004, Iron Hills Conf NJ, # 1 Drew U.
G-HJ 5' 6 Webster, Jennifer, 2005, Providence Char NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
G-HJ 5' 5.75 Hall, Courtney, 2006, Cicero N. Syracuse NY 1/3/2004, Southern Tier Inv NY, # 2 Cornell U.
G-HJ 5' 5 Miller, Natalie, , Boyertown PA 1/2/2004, DVGTCA #5 PA, # 1 Lehigh
G-HJ 5' 5 Pettes, Shoshana, 2004, Highland Springs VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-HJ 5' 5 Bowman, Sarah, 2005, Fauquier Warr VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 2 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-HJ 5' 4 Knight, Carin, , New Rochelle NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
G-HJ 5' 4 Alfano, Alaina, 2005, Hanover Park 1/2/2004, Iron Hills Conf NJ, # 2 Drew U.
G-HJ 5' 4 Babcock, Libby, 2005, Shenendehowa NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 2 USMA
G-HJ 5' 4 Jack, Marcene, , Mainland NJ 1/3/2004, SJTCA Holiday NJ, # 1 Haverford
G-LJ 19' 4.25 Matthews, Sarah Griffin, 2006, Niwot CO 1/3/2004, USATF All Comers CO, # 1 Golden
G-LJ 18' 0 Montgomery, Erica, , Mt. Tabor NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
G-LJ 17' 9 Knotts, Vonteena, , Butler NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
G-LJ 17' 9 Best, Octavia, 2004, Prince Edward VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-LJ 17' 7.25 Caddette, Nasha, 2004, Career CT 1/3/2004, New Haven Coaches CT, # 1 New Haven TC
G-LJ 17' 7 Brown, Quinnyana, , Amherst NY 1/3/2004, Southern Tier Inv NY, # 1 Cornell U.
G-TJ 37' 2.5 Brown, Quinnyana, , Amherst NY 1/3/2004, Southern Tier Inv NY, # 1 Cornell U.
G-TJ 37' 1.75 Dewberry, Nita, , North Forsyth NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
G-TJ 37' 1 Morman, Camelia, 2005, Hillside NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 2 UNC Chapel Hill
G-TJ 36' 0 Williams, Brittanie, 2005, JFK Richmond VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-PV 11' 9 O'Neil, Jennifer, 2005, Fairport NY 1/3/2004, Rochester Relays NY, # 1
G-PV 11' 1 Bakanowski, Kristen, 2004, Algonquin Reg MA 1/4/2004, Boston U. Mini MA, # 3 Boston U.
G-PV 11' 0 Early, Ashley, 2006, Western Albemarle VA 12/30/2003, Lake Braddock Summit VA, # 1
G-SP 44' 3 Galarza, Sylvia, 2004, Millville NJ 1/3/2004, SJTCA Holiday NJ, # 1 Haverford
G-SP 41' 3.25 White, Jocelyn, 2004, Delsea NJ 1/3/2004, SJTCA Holiday NJ, # 2 Haverford
G-SP 39' 5.75 Johnson, Iman, 2006, Columbia NJ 1/2/2004, Iron Hills Conf NJ, # 1 Drew U.
G-SP 39' 2.75 Gordon, Whitney, 2004, Highland Springs VA 1/3/2004, East Coast Inv VA, # 1 A-Ashe-Richmond
G-SP 38' 9 Kilis, Jamie, 2004, Rham CT 1/3/2004, New Haven Coaches CT, # 1 New Haven TC
G-SP 38' 8.75 Tankeng, Lena, , Sacred Heart Yonkers NY 1/2/2004, Colgate round 2 NY, # 1 Pratt Institute
G-SP 38' 6.5 Hayes, Kamorean, , Harding U. NC 1/3/2004, NC Opener NC, # 1 UNC Chapel Hill
G-4x200 1:43.46 Girls Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:44.71 Girls Relay, , Wilson Camden NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:45.39 Girls Relay, , Boys & Girls NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:46.22 p Girls Relay, , Clara Barton NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 5 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:47.17 Girls Relay, , Clinton NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:47.36 p Girls Relay, , Suffern NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 6 NYArmory
G-4x400 3:56.93 Girls Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x400 3:58.63 Girls Relay, , Clinton NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-4x400 3:59.4 Girls Relay, , Camden NJ 1/6/2004, Millrose Trials NJ, # 1 Seton Hall
G-4x400 3:59.9 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 1/6/2004, Millrose Trials NJ, # 2 Seton Hall
G-4x400 3:59.9 Girls Relay, , Washington Twp NJ 1/6/2004, Millrose Trials NJ, # 2 Seton Hall
G-4x400 4:02.39 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:05.59 Girls Relay, , Clara Barton NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:06.3 Girls Relay, , Cornwall NY 1/6/2004, Millrose Trials NY, # 1 RCC
G-4x400 4:06.8 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY 1/6/2004, Millrose Trials NY, # 2 RCC
G-SMR 4:05.67 Girls Relay, , A.P. Randolph NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-SMR 4:13.08 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-SMR 4:17.05 Girls Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:30.1 Girls Relay, , Hatboro-Horsham PA 1/2/2004, DVGTCA #5 PA, # 1 Lehigh
G-DMR 12:34.1 Girls Relay, , St. Hubert PA 1/2/2004, DVGTCA #5 PA, # 2 Lehigh
G-DMR 12:38.74 Girls Relay, , Warwick Valley NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 1 USMA
G-DMR 12:42.75 Girls Relay, , Shenendehowa NY 1/3/2004, West Point Relays NY, # 2 USMA
G-DMR 12:43.59 Girls Relay, , Boys & Girls NY 1/3/2004, MAC Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:44.1 Girls Relay, , Cardinal O'Hara PA 1/2/2004, DVGTCA #5 PA, # 3 Lehigh

2004 Indoor - Here we go . . .

We are ready now. Cross country is over, and indoor meets are popping up fast. (They've been going on at the New York Armory for 3 weeks already.) The post-Christmas week has the first big slate of meets in the Northeast, as listed in THIS WEEK. Our first DyeStat Elite national lists for Indoor 2004 will be posted this week, along with the cutoffs for getting ranked.
DyeStat Elite Cutoffs - Here are the marks you need to make the DyeStat Elite national rankings for the 2004 indoor season.
How to Get Ranked - directions for submitting marks for DyeStat Elite rankings
Top Returnees - We list the DyeStat Elite performers from 2003 Indoor who return this year. There is a very talented returning group of girls led by triple-event leaders Natasha Hastings (300, 400 and USR 500) and Erica McLain (55H, LJ, TJ). Double event leaders are Katya Kostetskaya (800, 1500), Sarah Bowman (1000, Mile), and Nicole Blood (3000, 2-mile). Galen Rupp (3000 and 2-mile) is the only double leader in the boys lists.

The Harrier
Saratoga NY girls, The Woodlands TX boys are #1 for 2003 - The final 2003 lists by The Harrier make the Saratoga NY girls and The Woodlands TX boys the #1 cross country teams in the US. The boys top 10 was unchanged from the Nov. 26 lists, and there were minor shifts in the girls top 10 due to late state meets and Foot Locker results.

DyeStat Elite 2003 Cross Country
List Number 14 of 2003 cross country season has 4,041 performances from across the nation, including the California state meet and all Foot Locker regionals and finals. We still have a handful of state meets and emails to process before the final season lists are posted

Millrose Mile Selection Procedures - The high school boys mile has been run at the Millrose Games since 1974 and the girls mile since 1984. Because of new ownership, there have been some changes in the selection procedures for these two races at the 2004 meet on February 6 at Madison Square Garden, it was announced by selection chairs Larry Byrne (boys) and Jim Spier (girls). The biggest change is that the winners of the mile run at two New York Armory meets -- the Hispanic Games January 10 and the New Balance Games January 24 -- will win automatic entry into the Millrose Mile. The Bishop Loughlin Games Saturday (Dec 20) is the first of several meets that will be "monitored" for selection purposes.

National Cross Country Team Championship?

Nike is exploring the possibility of a national high school team championship meet in cross country, which would be the first national team championship in any sport for high schools. The biggest unanswered question is how the meet would relate to the present Foot Locker championship for individuals, now in its 25th year. Nike and Foot Locker are negotiating the possibility of evolving the present Foot Locker individual championship into a combined team and individual championship meet. Nike's 3-year contract to sponsor the present Foot Locker meet ends this year. Before that, adidas was the Foot Locker title sponsor.

Structure of the possible team championship is still being planned, but Nike's initial concept would involve wider participation, with 8 regions instead of 4, and about 400 runners at nationals instead of 64. Advancement to national finals would be similar to the NCAA championship, with two teams from each region plus four at large teams qualifying for nationals, along with individuals placing high in the regionals. Regional meets would also have an array of "regional championship" races by school size and age groups in addition to the seeded races.

Sanction options are being explored with both the National Federation of State High School Associations and USATF. Neither Nike nor Foot Locker has made any official announcement, but talks are ongoing and some announcement is expected soon. [John Dye]

LAST WEEK

News posted in the week ending January 1

Saratoga NY girls 5th all time in DMR at Brown - Tiffany Maskulinski 12-9 US#1 PV - Pearl River Holiday Festival - Holiday Classic - CNU Winter Frolic - Prince George's County MD - Seton Hall Games - FIT Invitational - Burdette Classic PA - Christmas City PA - NY Upstate Holiday Classic - MA Winter Festival.

  • MA Winter Festival - Doubles by Dennis Yarmouth jr Kate Sherman (5-6 HJ and 7.49 55D) and Hopkinton sr Tiana Riel (8.41 55H and 17-11.5 LJ).
  • MD PG Invitational - Largo girls edge C.H. Flowers by 2 points; Suitland boys win big
  • MD FIT Invitational - Eleanor Roosevelt MD girls 4:01.52. Archbishop Carroll DC boys 3:26.52. Takecia Jameson, E. Roosevelt 41.04 300m. Anthony Walker, E. Roosevelt 1:07.96 500m. Boris Roslov, Middletown 6-8 HJ.
  • ME U. Southern Maine New Year's Relays - Merrimack NH sr James Myles doubled with 22-0.5 LJ and 7.4h 55H.
  • NJ Seton Hall Invitational - Willingboro boys 38 won the team title over Camden 35, with Camden losing its win in the 4x200 for running out of their lane. The Wilson Camden girls 30 won a very tight battle over Willingboro 29, West Catholic PA 28 and Washington Twp 27. Wilson won the 4x200 in 1:46.39. Willingboro sr Eli Ashe 54-1.25 SP. St. Benedict's boys 10:41.30 DMR, winning by more than a minute. East Orange sr Shanda Jackson continued her fine early season with a sprint double in 7.17 55m and 25.58 200m.
  • NY Armory Holiday Classic - all relays - DyeStat on-site - NY Armory
Holiday Classic in the New York Armory
186 schools - 5,000 athletes - PIX AND COMPLETE RESULTS

Donna
on the Side
at the
Holiday
Classic

all the scenes from the sidelines

 

  • NY Pearl River Holiday Festival - Rockland Community College
  • NY MAC Holiday Classic - Scarsdale sr Lindsey Scherf 9:49 3000m.
  • NY Tiffany Maskulinski 12-9 US#1 PV -- Northwest New York is a hotbed of girls pole vault this year. Iroquois Buffalo jr Tiffany Maskulinski posted the best mark of the season to date in the Section 6 south meet at Fredonia State Park Saturday 12/27. Fairport jr Jennifer O'Neil cleared 12-1 for a new Section 5 record at Hobart College on Monday 12/29.
  • NY Upstate Holiday Classic - Hobart College, Geneva. South Jefferson NY jr Nichole Lister 4:47.30 1500m.
  • RI Brown Invitational - Complete results.

Brown Invitational
Saratoga NY girls run season's fastest
DMR, 4x800, and mile

PROVIDENCE RI -- With Nicole Blood concentrating on the relays in this meet, the Saratoga NY girls became the fifth fastest US DMR team ever with a winning time of 11:52.60, a 44-second margin over runner-up Westerly RI, on the opening day of the Brown Invitational. On day 2, Saratoga girls continued picking up blue ribbons by winning the 4x800 in US#1 time of 9:18.50 and going 1-3 in the mile, Lindsey Ferguson winning in 4:56.96 US#1 and Ruby Solomon 5:00.22 third, with Holy Cross CT soph Amie Schumacher second in 4:59.82.

Coach Art Kranick said Saratoga will gun for the national DMR record at the Yale Invitational Jan 16. The current all-time leaders in Jack Shepard's HIGH SCHOOL TRACK 2004 are 2002 Red Bank NJ 11:49.34, 2002 Bronxville NY 11:49.61, 2003 Mountain View UT 11:49.68, and 2002 Boys & Girls NY 11:50.86. Saratoga's splits were: jr Ruby Solomon 3:39.7, fr Alysha McElroy 62.1, soph Lindsey Ferguson 2:14.8, and soph Nicole Blood 4:56.0. [Larry Byrne] Complete Brown results

Burdette Classic, Bethlehem PA - Olympic sprinter Jon Drummond, a graduate of Overbrook Philadelphia high school, presented Athlete of the Meet awards to Cardinal O'Hara sr Steve Hallinan (left) and West Catholic Philadelphia jr Nicole Leach (right). Hallinan won the 3000 in 8:47.49 and Leach doubled 25.00/55.43, with all three marks setting meet records.

photo by Don Rich

 

 

DyeStat Featured Meets 2003-2004
Meets that are covered in depth by DyeStat
** = DyeStat on-site coverage

  • CROSS COUNTRY 2003
  • ** Sep 6 Midwest Meet of Champions - Hilliard OH - Davidson Hilliard OH coach Pat Schlecht's idea is a big hit in its 3rd year as a kickoff for elite teams in the Midwest. The meet has expanded to 23 teams this year, with new teams from Kentucky and West Virginia to go with champions from Ohio, Michigan, and Indiana.
  • ** Sep 20 Iolani Invitational - Kualoa Ranch, Oahu HI - Aloha spirit and the beauty of Hawaii attracts more and more mainland teams in the meet's fifth year.
  • Sep 20 Bull Run Invitational - Big Eastern states meet on the home course of the Maryland State Meet, Hereford High School's very hilly 3 miles with two trips to the ravine known as The Dip.
  • ** Sep 20 Woodbridge Invitational - Bills itself as "America's largest high-schools-only cross country meet" - night races this year - Michael Haddan defends title against stellar field - DyeStatCal calls it the best September field in SoCal history - On-site coverage by DyeStatCal.
  • ** Sep 26-27 Great American Cross Country Festival - Cary NC - New owners and new venue promise to make the Great American bigger and better in its fifth year.
  • ** Oct 4 Sunfair Invitational - Yakima WA - newest DyeStat Featured Meet is the biggest cross country meet in the Northwest. It matches varsity #1 through #7 runners in separate races.
  • Oct 4 Portage Invitational - Portage MI - 6th year of Dan Wytko and Bill Fries' creation will attract 170 teams, including 6 of 8 Michigan champions from last year.
  • Oct 11 Manhattan Invitational - biggest 1-day meet in the country is held at historic Van Cortlandt Park in New York City, on Broadway 242 blocks uptown, end of the 7th Avenue Subway.
  • ** Oct 24-25 Mt. SAC Invitational - 56th running of the biggest meet in the country over one of the toughest courses in the country - 16,000 entries last year - 90 races in 2 days - races start as close as 8 minutes apart - elite runners from California and the West.
  • ** Nov 23 - BorderClash - 5th edition of unique race at Nike World Headquarters, Beaverton OR, between the best runners of Washington and Oregon.
  • FOOT LOCKER CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • Feb 7-8 -- USA Cross Country Championships - Indianapolis IN. (Qualifier for IAAF World Cross in Brussels, Belgium)
  • INDOOR 2004
  • ** Dec 20 - Bishop Loughlin Games - New York Armory , 168th and Broadway - take the A train
  • ** Dec 27 - Holiday Classic - New York Armory
  • ** Jan 10 - Hispanic Games - New York Armory
  • ** Jan 24 - New Balance Games - New York Armory
  • ** Feb 6- Millrose Games - Madison Square Garden NYC
  • Feb 7- Colgate Women's Games finals - Madison Square Garden NYC
  • ** Feb 19-21 - Simplot Games - Pocatello ID
  • Feb 21 - 1st National High School Hall of Fame Classic - New York Armory
  • ** Mar 12-14 - NSIC - New York Armory
  • ** Mar 13-14 - Nike Indoor Championships - Landover MD
  • OUTDOOR 2004
  • Mar 26-27 - Nokia Sugar Bowl Classic - New Orleans LA
  • ** Apr 2-3 - Mobile Challenge of Champions - Mobile AL
  • ** Apr 9-10 - Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia CA
  • Apr 17-18 Mt. SAC Relays - Walnut CA
  • ** Apr 22-24 - Penn Relays - Philadelphia PA
  • May 7-8 - Loucks Games - White Plains NY
  • ** June 3-5 - Great Southwest Classic - Albuquerque NM
  • ** June 5 - Golden South Classic - Orlando FL
  • June 12 - Golden West Invitational - Sacramento CA
  • ** June 18-19 - adidas Outdoor Championships - Raleigh NC
  • ** June 24-27 - US Junior National Championships - Buffalo NY (qualifier for IAAF World Junior Championships July 13-18 in Grosseto, Italy)

About Us - the story of DyeStat, 1995 to 2004

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004


.