HOME US News States

Page 1 Sep 27, 2003
Page 1's before Aug 02 | Donna on the Side | Scholar-Athlete Guide |
| DyeStat Featured Meets | THIS WEEK | LAST WEEK |

ShopDyeStat
NOW 2 invaluable books

Great American
Sept 26-27, 2003 at Cary NC
DyeStat on-site coverage
with John and Donna Dye
| Home Page | Entries |
| Donna on the Side | Results |
for live results, go to NSSF web site

SATURDAY - High School
The best face to face team matchups of the year - 18 high school teams ranked in The Harrier's Super 25 - a glittering collection of Foot Locker individual candidates.

  • Nike Race of Champions - Boys - DyeStat Preview: US#1 The Woodlands TX is favored and eager to make amends for the course cutting DQ fiasco that cost them the title last year. Led by senior Brian Sullivan, The Woodlands routed a strong Texas field including pre-season US#12 Kingwood at the Texas A&M Invitational last week. Defending Great Am champion and 2002 US#1 Mountain View UT (ranked #4 this year) lies in wait, along with US#5 Shenendehowa NY. Surprises could come from US#10 Denver West or US#13 Christian Brothers Academy NJ. US#18 Middletown OH is led by Jeff See, who broke Alan Webb's sophomore class record in the mile last year.
  • Nike Race of Champions - Girls - DyeStat Preview: Defending national champion Saratoga NY, ranked US#2 this year behind Los Alamos NM, guns for its 4th straight Great American title to make a case for top national ranking again. Saratoga is led by defending ROC champion Nicole Blood, still only a sophomore in her fourth year on the varsity. If there is a threat to the deep Saratoga team, it could come from US#6 Mountain View Orem UT (which has the highest combined boys and girls ranking in the country) or US#7 Desert Vista Phoenix AZ. Mountain View is led by the "Heidis," Heidi Magill (6th in the Foot Locker finals last year) and Heidi Houle. Desert Vista is led by the Sammons sisters, senior Katie and soph Keara.
  • Seeded Invitational - Boys - DyeStat Preview: Top ranked individuals without a team are slotted into the Seeded Invitational. Ryan Deak, whose move from Florida to Colorado this year is working out sensationally so far, is favored. The Smoky Hill Aurora CO senior was 12th in Foot Locker finals last year, and he has won two early invitationals in Colorado, breaking Adam Goucher's course record in the big Liberty Bell Inv by 7 seconds with a 14:59 5k at altitude. The winner could also come from such tough runners as Andy Biladeau FL, Gavin Coombs CT, Victor Gras MA, Chris Spooner PA, and Erik Stanley TX. Some top teams in this race are Danbury CT, New York City #1 Monsignor Farrell, perennial Rhode Island champion Bishop Hendricken, and the farthest travelled team of the meet, Argyle of Vancouver Canada.
  • Seeded Invitational - Girls - DyeStat Preview: Smoky Hill Aurora CO jr Katelyn Kaltenbach rates as the favorite. Katelyn, whose older sister Megan ran as a freshman for North Carolina in the college ROC Friday, finished 7th in the Foot Locker finals last year and has swept early invitationals in Colorado without a challenge. Kaltenbach is in this race because she is running unattached without her US#4 Smoky Hill team. Also on hand in a strong field are Sarah Bowman VA, Jessica Cickay PA, Carmen Mims KY, Jenny Morgan OH, Kate Niehaus SC, Katie Albright NC, and Lindsey Scherf NY. Team competition is wide open, but watch out for 2002 Wyoming 3A champion Douglas WY, led by Jenne Dilts, who won the state championship as a sophomore.
  • Small School Boys - Cardinal Gibbons NC may get the nod.
  • Small School Girls - Toss up.
FRIDAY - College
Nike Race of Champions Men - Travis Laird 25:33.9 leads Northern Arizona 112 to repeat victory (Central Michigan 120)
Nike Race of Champions Women - North Carolina State 45, Shalane Flanagan North Carolina 16:44.6 - Wolfpack's tight pack (5-6-8-11-15) overcomes Tar Heels' 1-3-4 leaders.

University Women - North Florida 97, Jenny Lake, South Carolina St 18:29.9
University Men - Massachusetts-Lowell 55, Terah Kipchiris, Coastal Carolina 26:46.7
Small College Women - Johnson County 60, Marta Zimon, Milligan 19:53.5
Small College Men - Stonehill 44, Joe Soul, Stonehill 27:44.4
Donna on
the Side
at Great
American

Part 1 - Registration Day

US#7 Desert Vista AZ girls plan to "trash it up" in Nike Race of Champions. That's a good thing . . . we think.

Weather Forecast (National Weather Service)
Saturday - Mostly cloudy. A 40 percent chance of showers in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 80s. South winds 10 to 15 mph. (the Nike Races of Champions and the Seeded Invitational races will all run before 11 am, so the temps will be cooler with little chance of rain).

This Weekend

  • CA Stanford Invitational - DyeStatCal on-site with Doug Speck.
  • MT Mountain West Classic - at Missoula MT, new site of Montana state meet - US#15 Flathead Kalispell MT girls.
  • NY McQuaid Invitational - 214 schools converge on Rochester NY
  • MN Roy Griak Invitational - US#12 Iowa City IA girls, US#22 Roosevelt DesMoines IA boys.
  • AK Alaska State Meet - first state meet as runners try to beat winter to the punch.
  • KY Gatorland Inv - 33 schools, biggest meet in KY this week.

The Harrier
National Team Rankings list #2 - The Woodlands TX boys and Los Alamos NM girls keep top spots. Milford MI boys make a big move to 2nd after winning the Midwest Meet of Champions,.and Eisenhower Yakima WA cracks the top 10 off their impressive win in Hawaii. Newcomers to the girls top 10 are Desert Vista Phoenix AZ, Clarkston MI and West Plains MO.
The Nike Races of Champions in the Great American Cross Country Festival coming up Saturday now include 18 teams ranked in The Harrier's Super 25 national team rankings, headed by US#1 The Woodlands TX boys and US#2 Saratoga Springs NY girls. Four more teams are ranked in The Harrier's top 10 regional teams.

photos by Doug Speck

CA Woodbridge Inv is big hit under lights. Big winners are Mohamed Trafeh (left) and Murrieta Valley 1-2 finishers Liza Pasciuto (right below) and freshman Liana Boucher.

This Week in cross country
Results and rankings received thru Sept 24
  • AK Regionals - Seward jr Whitney Anderson 18:47 5k continued her season-long domination of the state's girls, winning by 90 seconds in her regional as snow fell and posting the fastest time of all regionals by 20 seconds.
  • California - complete coverage on DyeStatCal
  • CA Woodbridge Invitational - Night racing was big success with 5,000 spectators. Duarte sr Mohamed Trafeh 14:17 beat Mar Vista sr Troy Swier by 2 seconds in a stellar boys sweepstakes field. Don Lugo made amends for its loss at Murrieta Valley last week by winning 62-125. The Murrieta Valley girls, aptly named the Nighthawks, swept sweeps honors with sr Liza Pasciuto 16:38 and freshman Liana Boucher 17:29 running 1-2 and the team outdistancing Esperanza, 51-78. DyeStatCal on-site coverage of "America's largest high-schools-only cross country meet" with Doug Speck.
  • IL Peoria Notre Dame Invitational - biggest early season meet in Illinois.
    Andrew IL sr Matt Withrow 14:19 (Eric MacTaggart 14:41) leads 7 runners under 4:47 over full 3 miles on redesigned state meet course. Lisa Bonistelli 17:25 is fastest girl. Palatine sweeps team titles.
  • KS Rimrock Farm - Unranked Liberty MO boys beat US#4 Roosevelt DesMoines IA, 71-90.
  • MI Spartan Inv - sr Dan DeRusha 15:33 5k leads US#7 Milford MI boys to 33 point score in Div 1. US#5 Rockford MI girls fall to Clarkston MI 54-65. Jr Liz Mengyan led Clarkston's tight pack (5-8-10-12-19). Rockford freshman Rachel Wittum 18:11 was second to 2-time Foot Locker finalist Amber Smith 17:52, but the rest of the team was spread out 12-26-44-65. Kelloggsville sr Nicole Bush won the Div 3-4 race in 18:01.
  • MI Jackson Inv -
  • MI OK Silver Jamboree - Kelloggsville sr Nicole Bush 17:47 5k for a 6-second PR, with Allendale jr Jamie Watson in second at 18:22.
  • MO Southern Stampede - West Plains MO sweeps team titles, with US#10 girls dominating with 25 points (1-3-4-5-12-13-17). Tahlequah OK sr Brian Gosnell 15:10 sets course record for boys. West Plains jr Jennifer Harper 17:45 leads her team, with Kansas transfer Meredith Snow, now running for Eureka MO, also breaking 18 minutes at 17:52.
  • NJ Cherokee Challenge - 80 teams run in 8th running of this meet of 3200m races by class.
  • NY Girls Team Rankings Sep 21 - Dan Doherty picks Saratoga, Honeoye Falls Lima, Bayport-Bluepoint, and Argyle to head the four classes.
  • NY Boys Team Rankings Sep 21 - New York State Sports Writers Fabulous Five are:
    1 – Shenendehowa, 2 – St. Anthony’s, 3 – North Rockland, 4 – Warwick Valley, 5 – Northport
  • NY 33rd Guilderland Inv - Canada's Thousands Islands boys 48, Brian Schmidt of Kellenberg 14:17, Bethlehem girls 29, Niskayuna sr Caitlin McTague 16:18
  • NY New York City Boys Team Rankings - Monsignor Farrell is #1.
  • OH All Ohio Catholic Championships - Toledo Central Catholic boys 60, Magnificat girls, Carrol's Tom Middleton, Maggie Infeld win.
  • OR South Salem Inv - Jesuit sweeps, Beaverton sr Stuart Eagon 15:21 5k in third race of week, South Eugene sr Sarah Pearson 18:30.
  • PA Pennsylvania week by Don Rich - Steve Hallinan is best of three (Ian Gottesfeld and Greg Williams) to break course record at tough Belmont Plateau. US#9 Mainland NJ wins team title.
  • TX Texas A&M Invitational - Texas elite converge on College Station.
    US#1 The Woodlands TX routs US#12 Kingwood TX, 39-92, with Cinco Ranch TX 96 a close third. Top three boys are 1. Erik Stanley-12 Klein 15:16, 2. Logan Sherman-12 Richardson Pearce 15:20, 3. Brian Sullivan-12 Woodlands 15:22. US#14 Cedar Park TX girls 40, Carrol 59, US#19 Kingwood 62. Eight girls ran under 19 minutes in a rare 5k for Texas girls, with Carrol's Miranda Walker winning in 18:07.
  • UT Murray Inv - Pat Smyth 16:13 and Judge Memorial boys 55, Orem girls 97, Murray jr Nichole Torgersen 19:00
  • VA Gathering of the Harriers - Spring Valley SC soph Kate Niehaus 17:16 3m overhauled early leader Kirsten Hagen of Christiansburg VA, who ran 17:25.
  • WY Douglas Inv - On the state meet course, Natrona County jr Sarah Balfour won with an 18:44 5k, 26 seconds ahead of 2nd place. In the boys race, Lander jr Matt Heller 16:17 won, beating Tony Bachman's (Gillette) course record by 1 second and Foot Locker finalist Andrew Jones' 2002 time by 4 seconds.Gillette swept the team titles over 29 teams.

PA Northeast Inv - Chris Spooner, Frances Koons win at Bloomsburg U.

photo by Don Rich, PennTrackXC

5th Iolani Invitational
9/20/2003 at Kualoa Ranch, Oahu, HI
Sultana CA girls, Eisenhower WA boys, Shelby Leland CA
Dyestat and DyeStatCal on-site coverage with John Dye, Donna Dye, Rich Gonzalez, Victah Sailer, and Lisa Coniglio. | Home Page |
Complete Results - you will need Adobe Reader, a free download

Iolani Home Page
Sultana CA girls
win fierce battle of two top-10 teams:
US#3 Sultana 48, US#8 Snohomish WA 52.
Eisenhower WA boys dominate on "the toughest course we ever ran." Eisenhower scored 19 points (1-2-3-6-7) to win its 2nd straight Iolani title and stake a claim to move up from 24th in The Harrier national rankings. Eisenhower is led by Robbie Barany and Charles Cummings, both timed in 16:40 5k.
Ukiah CA sr Shelby Leland runs away in 19:00, which was 48 seconds faster than Ruth Graham's winning time last year.
action reports & pix by Rich Gonzalez and John Dye

Boys Eisenhower boys stake claim for higher ranking.
Girls
Sultana CA girls answer gut check
Victah Sailer's Iolani
- great pix: the race scene - boys - girls

Donna on
the Side

in Hawaii

Part 1 - Honolulu scene - culture and history

Part 2 - Warming Up - left, hula lessons at the pasta dinner

Part 3 - Race Day

140 photos of sideline scenes at the Iolani Invitational

Hawaii Diary - by Lynbrook San Jose CA coach Hank Lawson

DyeStat Elite update
List #2 of 2003 cross country season has 370 performances from across the nation.

the woes of Woodland
What happened to the varsity squad? Let me count the ways. Woodland CA girls team has lost 6 of 7 first string runners in myriad ways, including an injury while driving a car in a Demolition Derby. Story on DyeStatCal

DyeStatCal All West
Mike Kennedy and Rich Gonzalez team up to go 100 deep on the best in the West. We start with the pre-season lists.
Boys - The "magnificent seven" are: Laef Barnes WA, Stuart Eagon OR, Michael Haddan CA, Charles Hampton AZ, Galen Rupp OR, Troy Swier CA, and Mohamed Trafeh CA
Girls - The first team is: Zoe Nelson MT, Heidi Magill UT, Rachel Bryan CA, Claire Rethmeier CA, Heather Wood NM, Lindsay Allen CA, Meghan Armstrong OR, and Katie Bowen UT.


Nike ID shoes - purchases help support DyeStat

Great American
Sept 26-27, 2003
Nike Indoor
March 13-14, 2004
adidas Outdoor
June 18-19, 2004

Bull Run Invitational postponed - spots open. Hurricane Isabel closed Hereford MD HS for 1 week, so the Bull Run meet has been postponed to Oct 4. Some teams cannot come Oct 4, so spots have become available for late entries.

State XC Leaders
Pick a state and submit. If you think we missed a performance, see How to Get Ranked.

the Harrier
Cross Country Report

Award winning track writer Marc Bloom's unrivalled coverage of high school cross country and distance running.
8 issues for $32
SUBSCRIBE NOW and get all fall issues including Pre-Season issue


click here to shop at Eastbay;
purchases help support DyeStat

DyeStat uses Hy-Tek
for meet results

 


This Week in California History
A DyeStatCal feature by Doug Speck pulls gems from the archives of 10, 15, 20, and 25 years ago. This week's installment talks about Florence Griffith (the young Flo-Jo) and two future famous runners among the 5,700 running at the Woodbridge Invitational -- Amy Skieresz and Mebratom Keflezighi.

High school track is getting bigger and better,
and the Internet is a big reason --
Jeff Hollobaugh on espn.com.

150 Foot Locker Favorites
The 64 elite runners who will toe the line in San Diego December 13 will come from four regionals. The top 8 boys and top 8 girls from each region qualify for the national finals. DyeStat has reviewed the contenders and developed lists of Foot Locker Favorites in each region. Initially, we have 150 FLF's based on 2002 regional results, 2003 outdoor mile and 2-mile times, and our own judgment. These are the runners we believe have the best chance of getting to San Diego based on their performances to date. We will update the lists periodically based on performances during the cross country season.
| Midwest | Northeast | South | West |

Weekly Honor Roll - DyeStat Elite marks received in week ending Sept 24
BOYS - GIRLS
BOYS

5k
Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet Note
15:00 3.1m Lackey, Gary 2005, Brownfield TX 1 @ Brownfield Jamboree TX 8/23/2003
15:10 5k Gosnell, Brian 2004, Tahlequah OK 1 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
15:14 5k Hicks, Burt 2004, Lake Hamilton AR 2 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
15:16 5k Stanley, Erik 2004, Klein TX 1 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:20 3.1m Compton, John 2004, Providence Day NC 1 @ Weddington Inv NC 9/20/2003
15:20 5k Sherman, Logan 2004, Pearce Rich TX 2 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:22 5k Sullivan, Brian 2004, Woodlands TX 3 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:25 5k Wissel, Colby 2004, Kearney NE 1 @ Rimrock Farm KS 9/20/2003
15:30 5k Ruiz, Alejandro , Elgin TX 4 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:31 5k Miller, Ryley 2004, South Gwinnett GA 1 @ Peachtree Ridge GA 9/13/2003 Gainsville College, mid 60s
15:33 5k Derusha, Dan 2004, Milford MI 1 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
15:35 5k McFarland, Ian , West Plains MO 3 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
15:36 5k Miller, Kyle 2004, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 5 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:37 5k Ondrasek, Kevin , Carrol TX 7 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:37 5k Hurtubise, Dane 2004, The Woodlands TX 6 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:37 5k Switzer, Justin 2005, Waterford Kettering MI 2 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
15:38 5k Hefferon, Paul , Blue Valley West KS 2 @ Rimrock Farm KS 9/20/2003
15:38 5k Wensrich, Tom , Kingwood TX 8 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:40 5k Thibodeaux, Seth 2004, Milford MI 3 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
15:42 5k Hallinan, Steve 2004, Card O'Hara PA 1 @ Briarwood Inv PA 9/20/2003 Belmont Plateau
15:44 5k Ehrhard, Josh , Lee's Summit MO 4 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
15:45 5k Bills, David 2004, Williamston MI 4 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
15:45 5k Keithan, Colby 2004, Cinco Ranch TX 9 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:47 5k Gottesfeld, Ian 2004, Henderson WC PA 2 @ Briarwood Inv PA 9/20/2003 Belmont Plateau
15:47 5k Michie, Robert , Brazoswood TX 10 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:48 5k Williams, Greg , Henderson PA 3 @ Briarwood Inv PA 9/20/2003 Belmont Plateau
15:49 5k Patrick, Chris 2004, Smiths Station AL 2 @ Panther Inv AL 9/20/2003
15:50 5k Mabil, Riak 2005, Grand Ledge MI 5 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
15:50 3.1m Bumb, Jason 2004, New Riegel OH 1 @ Cardinal Stritch Inv OH 9/20/2003 warm, dry
15:50 5k Joliff, Chad , West Plains MO 5 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
15:51 5k Middleton, Tom , Carroll Dayton OH 1 @ Ohio Catholic Ch. OH 9/20/2003 sunny, dry, cool
15:51 5k Bergquist, Brian 2004, Kingwood TX 11 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:53 5k Gerber, Daniel , The Woodlands TX 12 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:54 5k Brousse, Nicholas 2004, Carlisle PA 1 @ Carlisle dual PA 9/16/2003
15:54 5k Koepfer, Adam 2004, Bedford-Temperance OH 6 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
15:55 5k Miller, Ryley 2004, South Gwinnett GA 1 @ Gwinnet County GA 9/20/2003 grassy, hilly 65, sunny
15:55 5k Lackey, Gary 2005, Brownfield TX 13 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:55 5k Frejo, Nathan , Glendale 6 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
15:56 5k Smith, Justin , The Woodlands TX 14 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:57 5k Fall, Grant 2004, Harrison IN 2 @ New Prairie Inv IN 9/20/2003 some sand
15:58 5k McCullough, Michael , Rogers AR 7 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
15:58 5k Jones, Garrett , The Woodlands TX 15 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:58 5k Hansen, Luke , 9/22/2003 TX 16 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
15:59 5k Graf, Eric 2004, Rockford MI 7 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
16:00 5k Green, Tom , Camdenton 8 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
16:00 5k Strayer, Jake , Forest Hills PA 1 @ Forest Hills PA 9/13/2003

3 miles
Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet Note
14:17 3m Trafeh, Mohamed 2004, Duarte CA 1 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:19 3m Swier, Troy 2004, Mar Vista CA 2 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:19 3m Withrow, Matt 2004, Andrew TP IL 1 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
14:30 3m Tachias, Andrew 2004, Covina CA 4 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:30 3m Bethke, Brandon 2005, El Toro CA 3 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:33 3m Haddan, Michael 2004, Woodbridge CA 5 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:37 3m Matusak, Mark 2005, Loyola CA 1 @ Bosco Tech Inv CA 9/13/2003
14:40 3m Tesfa, Fitsum , Don Lugo CA 6 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:41 3m Mactaggart, Eric 2004, Glenbard S. IL 2 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
14:44 3m Melena, Jose 2005, Antelope Valley CA 7 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:44 3m Popejoy, Mike 2004, Warrenville S. IL 3 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
14:46 3m Huerta, Nathan , N. Monterey Co CA 8 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:48 3m Popejoy, Jonathan 2006, Warrensville South IL 4 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
14:50 3m Jaedtke, Dylan 2005, Royal CA 9 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:52 3m Curran, Daniel 2004, Naperville N. IL 5 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
14:55 3m Cuevas, Danny 2005, Rialto CA 10 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:55 3m Morris, Glenn , Palatine IL 6 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
14:59 3m Mercado, Anthony 2004, Murrietta Valley CA 11 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
14:59 3m Topol, Brad 2004, Lyons Twp IL 7 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:00 3m McCann, William 2004, Macarthur Dec IL 8 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:00 3m Booker, Riley 2006, University SD CA 12 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:01 3m Mosey, Nick 2005, Servite CA 13 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:02 3m Hamilton, Josh 2004, Burroughs Ridgecrest CA 14 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:03 3m Gonzales, Alfred 2006, Don Lugo CA 15 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:03 3m Chavez, Chris 2004, Santa Monica CA 16 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:03 3m Kuphall, Ryan 2005, Lyons Lag IL 9 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:04 3m Ramirez, Ruben 2004, Don Lugo CA 17 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:07 3m Selley, Josh 2004, Fountain Valley CA 18 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:07 3m Almeida, Lino , Arcadia CA 1 @ Bosco Tech Inv CA 9/13/2003
15:07 3m Allen, Ryan 2004, Yucaipa CA 18 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:07 3m Campfield, Brett 2004, Temecula Val CA 18 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:08 3m Anderson, Kyle 2004, T. Jefferson WA 22 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:08 3m Mejia, Manny 2006, El Rancho CA 21 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:11 3m Milloy, Patrick 2006, Murrieta Valley CA 23 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:12 3m Houseworth, Sean 2005, Eureka IL 10 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:12 3m Mercado, Alex 2006, Don Lugo CA 24 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:12 3m Zurn, Jared 2004, Burroughs Ridgecrest CA 25 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:13 3m Munoz, Mike 2006, Murrieta Valley CA 26 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:14 3m Gonzalez, Sergio 2004, Upland CA 27 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:14 3m Ngiuyen, Van 2004, Marina CA 28 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:15 3m Mercado, Cesar 2006, Don Lugo CA 29 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:15 3m Dunn, Nick 2004, Neuqua Val IL 11 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:16 3m Pina, Ulices 2004, Long Beach CA 30 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:16 3m Reach, Brad 2004, Marion IL 12 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:17 3m Obert, Eric 2006, Liberty IL 13 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:17 3m Kessen, Ben 2004, Crescenta Valley VA 31 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:17 3m Rojas, Christian 2004, Canyon Springs CA 32 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:18 3m Johnston, Sky 2004, Desert Christian CA 2 @ Bosco Tech Inv CA 9/13/2003
15:18 3m George, Chris 2004, University IL 14 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:18 3m Ramirez, Jessie 2005, Santa Ana CA 33 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:18 3m MacTaggart, Bruce , Glenbard South IL 15 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:19 3m Whisman, Rusty 2005, Crescenta Valley CA 34 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:19 3m Gamboa, Ryan 2007, Upland CA 35 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:20 3m Brodeur, Brian , Palatine IL 16 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:20 3m Gonzalez, Sergio 2004, Upland CA 3 @ Bosco Tech Inv CA 9/13/2003
15:21 3m Bain, Jared 2004, Rialto CA 36 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:22 3m Wolack, Nathan 2004, Don Lugo CA 37 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:22 3m Gerber, Alex , Eureka IL 17 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:22 3m Lesiewicz, Brian , Schaumberg IL 18 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:23 3m Ballard, Daniel 2004, Ayala CA 38 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:23 3m McClelland, Eric , Macarthur Decatur IL 20 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:23 3m Karcher, Brandon , Mt. Vernon IL 19 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:23 3m Yanez, Jarrett , Don Bosco CA 4 @ Bosco Tech Inv CA 9/13/2003
15:25 3m Prusinski, Neil 2005, Canyon Springs CA 39 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:25 3m Larson, Tim 2004, Palatine IL 21 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:26 3m Reel, Johnny 2005, Eureka IL 22 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:28 3m Longcrier, Nathan 2007, Centennial Bake CA 41 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:28 3m Mateo, Agustin 2005, Rancho Buena Vista CA 40 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:29 3m Krumsee, John , Northside Prep IL 23 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:29 3m Reichl, Ken 2004, Royal CA 42 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:29 3m Smith, Pete 2004, Camarillo CA 43 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:29 3m Harwood, Tom , West Chicago IL 24 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:30 3m Stollenwerk, Matt 2004, San Clemente CA 44 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:30 3m Borja, Aaron 2004, Upland CA 45 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
15:30 3m Northrup, Andrew , Elmwood-Brimfield IL 25 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
15:30 3m Krapf, Scott , Schlarman IL 26 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park

GIRLS 

5k
Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet Note
17:45 5k Harper, Jennifer 2005, West Plains MO 1 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
17:52 5k Snow, Meredith 2006, Eureka MO 2 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
17:52 5k Smith, Amber 2004, Westwood Ish MI 1 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:01 5k Bush, Nicole 2004, Kelloggsville MI 1 @ Spartan Inv Div 3-4 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:07 5k Infeld, Maggie 2004, Beaumont CleveHts OH 1 @ Ohio Catholic Ch. OH 9/20/2003 sunny, dry, cool
18:07 5k Walker, Miranda , Carrol TX 1 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
18:11 5k Wittum, Rachel 2007, Rockford MI 2 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:15 3m Gallo, Kaylynn 2005, Fountain Valley CA 1 @ Oxford 8-way CA 9/19/2003
18:18 5k Hostick, Cassie 2004, Cedar Park TX 2 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
18:21 5k Detzel, Brittany 2005, Colerain Cinci OH 3 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:21 5k Bullin, Hallie , Cedar Park TX 3 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
18:22 5k O'Mara, Kayla 2007, Goodrich MI 2 @ Spartan Inv Div 3-4 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:23 5k Otwell, Annie 2006, Trav City Central MI 4 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:23 5k Clifford, Caitlin 2006, Lahser BloomHills MI 1 @ Spartan Inv Div 2 MI 9/19/2003 windy
18:24 3.1m Thaeder, Katie 2005, Unionville PA 1 @ CBE Inv PA 9/6/2003
18:24 5k Lahey, Mindy 2006, West Plains MO 3 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
18:25 5k Upshaw, Brooke , Carrol TX 4 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
18:26 5k McCormack, Brittney , West Plains MO 5 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
18:26 5k Collins, Tara , West Plains MO 4 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
18:28 5k Daniels, Marissa , Pearland TX 5 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
18:30 5k Kimball, Kasey 2004, Eureka MO 6 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
18:32 5k Young, Megan 2005, Country Day Det MI 3 @ Spartan Inv Div 3-4 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:35 5k Chambers, Kaitlyn 2004, Magnificat OH 2 @ Ohio Catholic Ch. OH 9/20/2003 sunny, dry, cool
18:37 5k Canty, Lisa , Milford MI 5 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:43 5k O'Mara, Kaitlin 2007, Golodrich MI 4 @ Spartan Inv Div 3-4 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:43 5k Mengyan, Liz 2005, Clarkston MI 5 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:44 5k Roflow, Jamie 2004, Arch McNicholas OH 3 @ Ohio Catholic Ch. OH 9/20/2003 sunny, dry, cool
18:44 5k Langenberg, Emily 2007, Grand Ledge MI 7 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:47 5k Florzak, Anna , Notre Dame 7 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
18:50 5k Page, Kelsey 2006, Silver Creek IN 4 @ Valkyrie Inv KY 9/20/2003 Tom Sawyer Park
18:50 5k Selner, Danielle , Kingwood TX 6 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
18:52 5k Mullenbach, Lavenna , Georgetown TX 7 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
18:52 3.1m Domermuth, Sarah 2004, Berne-Knox NY 1 @ Blackbird Inv NY 9/13/2003
18:53 5k Leinert, Shannon 2005, Eureka MO 8 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
18:54 5k Bradbury, Patricia , Lake Hamilton AR 9 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
18:55 5k Schmidt, Nicole 2005, Churchill Liv MI 8 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:55 5k Smith, Lindsay 2006, Clarkston MI 9 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:56 5k Johnston, Katelyn 2006, Temperance Bedford OH 10 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
18:57 3.1m Hollenbach, Lauren 2005, Providence Day NC 2 @ Weddington Inv NC 9/20/2003
18:57 5k McMaster, Alli 2005, St. Ursula Tol OH 4 @ Ohio Catholic Ch. OH 9/20/2003 sunny, dry, cool
18:58 5k Alberto, Brittany , Carrol TX 8 @ Texas A&M Inv TX 9/20/2003 hilly, 80s
18:59 5k Fischer, Emilie 2006, Smiths Station AL 2 @ Panther Inv AL 9/20/2003
18:59 5k Picerno, Toni , Lee's Summit MO 10 @ Southern Stampede MO 9/20/2003 Missouri Souithern
19:00 5k Leland, Shelby 2004, Ukiah CA 1 @ Iolani Inv HI 9/20/2003 hot, hilly
19:00 5k Kuhta, Mo 2004, Clarkston MI 11 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
19:00 5k Torgersen, Nichole 2005, Murray UT 1 @ Murray Inv UT 9/19/2003 Murray city park
19:02 5k Jones, Janee 2005, Goodrich MI 5 @ Spartan Inv Div 3-4 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
19:02 5k Bohnsack, Nikki 2004, Rockford MI 12 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
19:02 3.1m Yandle, Emily 2004, Providence Day NC 3 @ Weddington Inv NC 9/20/2003
19:03 5k Neufarth, Laura 2005, Centerville OH 1 @ Pickerington Inv OH 9/20/2003
19:04 5k Markham, Amy 2005, Rockford MI 15 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
19:04 5k Campbell, Kelsey 2006, Traverse City Cen MI 14 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
19:04 5k Nordquist, Gillian 2005, Clarkston MI 13 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy
19:05 5k Otwell, Claire 2004, Central TravC MI 16 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 MI 9/19/2003 very windy

3m
Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet Note
16:38 3m Pasciuto, Liza 2004, Murrieta Valley CA 1 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:16 3m Niehaus, Kate 2006, Spring Valley SC 1 @ Gathering of Harrier VA 9/20/2003 Hungry Mother SP
17:25 3m Bonistelli, Lisa 2004, Naperville North IL 1 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:25 3m Hagan, Kirsten , Christiansburg VA 2 @ Gathering of Harrier VA 9/20/2003 Hungry Mother SP
17:29 3m Boucher, Liana 2007, Murrieta Valley CA 2 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:30 3m Grimes, Brittany 2004, Centennial Bake CA 3 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:30 3.07m Lane, Caitlin 2008, Argyle NY 1 @ Wasaren Lg NY 9/18/2003 Saratoga Spa
17:31 3m Laskowske, Amy 2006, Palatine IL 2 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:31 3m Proctor, Candice 2005, Esperanza CA 4 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:32 3m Elizalde, Marlene 2004, St. Paul CA 5 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:32 3m Magdaleno, Lauren 2004, St. Paul CA 1 @ Bosco Tech Inv CA 9/13/2003
17:34 3m Pearson, Laura 2004, Schaumburg IL 3 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:34 3m Magdaleno, Lauren 2004, St. Paul CA 6 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:40 3m Wilk, Joy 2005, Esperanza Ana CA 7 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:41 3m Bokios, Lisa , Lyons IL 4 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:42 3.07m Fung, Emily 2008, Argyle NY @ Wasaren Lg NY 9/18/2003 Saratoga Spa
17:47 3m Phelan, Shannon , Naperville North IL 5 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:47 3m Novik, Lisa 2004, Agoura CA 8 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:48 3m Cahn, Briana 2007, Ayala CA 9 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:49 3m Beatty, Mandy 2005, Scripps Ranch CA 10 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:49 3m Deberge, Maggie , Naperville North IL 6 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:51 3m Bulat, Kelsey , Pleasant Valley IL 7 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:55 3m Bates, Carly , Palatine Il 8 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:56 3m Paul, Lauren 2004, Newport Harbor CA 11 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:57 3m Klaczynski, Sarah , Carl Sandburg IL 9 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:59 3m Carroll, Maggie , Elmwood-Brimfield IL 10 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
17:59 3m Guggiana, Robyn 2005, Warren CA 12 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
17:59 3m Turner, Suzy 2004, Palatine IL 11 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:00 3m Patton, Whitney 2004, Ayala CA 13 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:01 3m Glander,. Melanie 2006, Carl Sandburg IL 12 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:02 3m Doniak, Alyssa 2006, Ayala CA 14 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:02 3m Kielty, Alison 2005, West Torrance CA 14 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:03 3m Iverson, Elise 2005, Murrieta Valley CA 16 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:04 3m Reed, Crystal 2006, Fountain Valley CA 17 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:04 3m Stoakley, Alison 2006, West Torrance CA 17 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:06 3m Oelschlager, Kelly 2004, Woodbridge CA 19 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:06 3m Spadafino, Angela 2005, West Torrance CA 19 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:06 3m Day, Jazzy 2006, Costa Mesa CA 19 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:07 3m Mirodina, Amanda , Neuqua Valley IL 13 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:07 3m Murakami, Shannon 2007, Saugus CA 22 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:09 3m Nelson, Staci 2006, Glenwood Chat IL 14 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:09 3m Gallo, Kaylynn 2005, Fountain Valley CA 23 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:10 3m Olivas, Christina 2005, Bloomington CA 24 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:10 3m Attard, Anna 2004, Marina Hunt Beach CA 24 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:11 3m McCaskell, Nicole 2005, Rim of the World CA 26 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:11 3m Howell, Kristen 2004, Santa Margarita CA 26 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:14 3m Pugmire, Dani Bree 2007, Esperanza CA 28 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:14 3m Somerfield, Danielle 2005, Hinsdale Central IL 15 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:14 3m O'Brien, Katie , Palatine IL 16 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:16 3m Walker, Jessica 2006, Murrieta Valley CA 29 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:17 3m Elizalde, Marlene 2004, St. Paul CA 2 @ Bosco Tech Inv CA 9/13/2003
18:17 3m Blondell, Jessica 2005, Downers Grove N. IL 17 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:17 3m Gergley, Daniella 2006, Woodbridge CA 30 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:18 3m Brokaw, Theresa 2006, Southern IL 18 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:19 3.07m Fung, Ashley 2008, Argyle NY @ Wasaren Lg NY 9/18/2003 Saratoga Spa
18:20 3m Evans, Danielle 2005, Diamond Ranch CA 31 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:20 3m Moody-Roberts, Elise 2007, Cape Elizabeth ME 1 @ Cape Eliz quad ME 9/19/2003 grass, moderate hills
18:20 3m Kotovsky, Lindsay , Lincolnway East IL 19 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:22 3m Donley, Jenny , Oak Park-R Forest IL 20 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:23 3m Killian, Alexandra 2005, Sonora CA 32 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:23 3m Noe, Morgan 2004, Royal CA 32 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:23 3m Estrada, Erika 2006, Santiago 32 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:24 3m Miller, Kim 2004, lRim of the World CA 35 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:27 3m Abram, Stephanie , Palatine IL 21 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:27 3m Garcia, Eva 2007, Claremont SD 36 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:27 3m Pilola, Vanessa 2007, Vista del Lago CA 36 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:27 3m Babcock, Jessie 2006, Woodbridge CA 36 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:28 3m Kearins, Elizabeth 2007, Our Lady Mt. Carmel PA 1 @ Upper Dublin Co-ed PA 9/13/2003
18:28 3m Yadlin, Roni 2005, Woodbridge CA 39 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:29 3m Bjelland, Christine 2004, Costa Mesa CA 40 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:30 3m Gold, Bina 2005, Wilson LB CA 41 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:30 3m Noe, Devin 2006, Royal Simi Val CA 41 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:30 3m Santana, Gabriela 2004, Bolsa Grande CA 41 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:31 3m Barr, Maggie , Hinsdale Central IL 22 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:31 3m Mickelson, Laura 2004, Mira Costa CA 44 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:31 3m Pierson, Molly 2005, El Toro CA 44 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:33 3m Marliere, Jamie 2005, Helix CA 46 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:33 3m Magy, Hoyer , Palatine IL 23 @ Notre Dame Inv IL 9/20/2003 Peoria Detwiler Park
18:34 3m Anderson, Brooke 2005, University SD CA 47 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:35 3m McRae, Katy 2007, Los Alamitos CA 48 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:35 3m Cotton, Emily 2007, Costa Mesa CA 48 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003
18:35 3m Porteau, Celia 2006, Murrieta Valley CA 48 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/20/2003

How to get ranked - instructions for submitting performances for listing in DyeStat Elite

 

2003 Cross Country Starter Kit
everything you need to know to get started this season
  • DyeStat Featured Meets - the major meets of the season, most of them covered on-site by DyeStat.
  • Returning runners - undergrads from last year who were ranked in DyeStat Elite
  • New faces - last year's freshmen or younger who were ranked in DyeStat Elite
  • Foot Locker Favorites - DyeStat's selections of the 150 runners with the best chance to be among the 64 Foot Locker national finalists in San Diego in December.
  • Rankings - DyeStat Elite national listings for 5k and 3 miles, and national and regional team rankings by The Harrier.
  • How to get ranked - Instructions for getting listed in the DyeStat Elite.
  • How to get news -- check DyeStat Page 1 every day. See the This Week box for headlines and links to stories from all over the country

 

Last Week in cross country
Results and rankings received thru Sept 17

alphabetical by state

  • AK Kenai Peninsula Championships - Seward jr Whitney Anderson grabbed another strong win in 18;00 5k to win by 15 seconds over Soldotna's Ari Goldstein.
  • AL Great Muddy Classic - 3 miles - Big wins at the University of Mobile for St. Paul's Mobile aces -- jr Tara Lenn 17:57 wins by 68 seconds and sr John Brigham 15:24 by 39 seconds .
  • AR Coaches Poll Sep 9 - Rogers boys and girls both #1 in 4A/5A.
  • AR Arkansas Week by ArkansasTrackStats - Ashley Williams from Mount St. Mary's (Little Rock) easily won the Senior High Girls 4K in 14:30 at the Bob Gravette Ouachita Baptist University Invitational in Arkadelphia, AR
  • AZ - Mountain Ridge sr Justin Langdon, 1600-3200 state champion last spring, is making a strong statement in cross country this fall with two impressive wins in 2 weeks. He won the Peaks Inv at Flagstaff 9/6 in 16:18, fastest time at that 7200-ft venue in 15 years. Then he beat Charles Hampton of Brophy 9/13 at Prescott in a strategic race at 5200 feet altitude, 16:31 to 16:33.
  • CA 19th Ed Sias Inv - Jake Schmitt (Redwood, Larkspur) and Lindsay Allen romp to individual wins - South Kitsap WA boys and College Park CA Girls are team winners. NorCal meet of the week on DyeStatCal
  • CA Bronco Inv - Murrieta Valley sweeps 5 of 6 divisions, including 37-45 upset of California #1 Don Lugo. Murrieta Valley sr Liza Pasciuto 17:41 3.1m was fastest girl of the day and broke the course record for the fourth straight year. SoCal meet of the week on DyeStatCal
  • CA Bronco Roundup - San Pasqual sr Claire Rethmeier 11:23 broke the course record by 14 seconds.
  • CO Liberty Bell Inv - Deak breaks Goucher record. Smoky Hill CO aces Ryan Deak and Katelyn Kaltenbach swept to victory again. Florida transfer Deak won in 14:59, taking 7 seconds off the course record set in 1994 by Adam Goucher, the standard for Colorado prep runners. Kaltenbach 17:43 won by 44 seconds. US#13 Denver West boys outdistanced Cherry Creek, 78-102. Cherry Creek was also second in the girls race, running 28 points behind US#4 Smoky Hill's 40.
  • CT Windham Inv - Griswold sr Gavin Coombs 15:02 3.1m beat Ahmed Haji 15:19 in the race and also took 16 seconds off Haji's course record. Northeast #6 Ledyard CT boys won Div 1 with a 29 point score. In Div 2 boys, Amity 100 beat Northeast #9 Griswold 106.
  • FL Tampa Jesuit Inv - Jesuit jr Andy Biladeau 15:15 5k won by 12 seconds over Mitchell jr Jeff Masterson. King Tampa sr Laura Bowerman 17:43 enjoyed a 49-second margin over Gaither soph Amanda Quick.
  • FL Edgewater Inv - Oviedo jr Jannifer Barringer 17:54 5k won by 72 seconds.
  • FL FSU Inv - Chiles sr Alex Miletich 15:58 5k was a 5-second winner over Episcopal jr Tim McLeod at Miccosukee Greenway in Tallahassee. Girls winner was Pensacola Catholic jr Anna Greskovich 19:07.
  • GA Coaches Rankings 9/17 - Lakeside girls move up to #2 with their solid win at Peachtree Ridge Inv. Brookwood boys still holding to #1
  • IA - Cedar Rapids Invitational - the Iowa City HS girls may be #10 in the US (Harrier pre-season rankings) but they are no longer #1 in Iowa City. The Iowa City West girls, unbeaten in the regular season meets since 1999, beat Iowa City, 53-54, on the most difficult course in Iowa. West used a team effort with Julia Frudden, Sara Wickman, Janet Dodyns, Claire Hall and Kira Spencer to overcome Iowa City's 2-3 finish by Nelle Trefz and Jennie Funk. Wahlert Dubuque sr Sarah Fassbinder 14:48 4K won individual honors easily, with Trefz 15:21 second and Funk 15:38 third. West finished 5-6-7-12-23, while Iowa City was 2-3-13-17-19. In the boys race, Iowa City High won team honors for the 12th straight year, 48-56 over Linn-Mar, whose Dave Gott 17:12 5k was the individual winner.
  • IA 32nd Luther College All American Invitational - US#4 Roosevelt DesMoines IA boys win season opener easily; Iowa City West girls win again. Individual winners are Mason City IA's Ryan McCurnin 15:53 5k and Kingland MN's Nicole Calabrese 14:23 4k (Hannah Roeder 14:54).
  • IL Illinois Week by IllinoisRunner.com - Andrew sr Matt Withrow 14:57 3m chopped 20 seconds off his own course record in Reavis Inv. At Peoria, Carbondale sr Caitlin Chrisman outleaned Barrington sr Christina Fiduccia, but both got the same time, 17:41 3m. Lockport Twp's Kyle Saginus won the boys race at Peoria in 15:08 to stamp himself a state meet contender.
  • IN Columbus North-Seymour dual - Columbus North sr Christian Wagner 15:10 5k, breaking his own course record by 4 seconds and winning by 53 seconds as North took the first eight places.
  • KS Kansas week by Anthony Bozarth - Morgan Bonds wins third Hutchinson Inv in 4 years - highlights of 6 meets.
  • KY Covington Catholic Inv - 5k - AAA Boys: Andrew McCann 11, Dunbar KY 15:35 - Elder 71 (St. Xavier Louisville 78, St. Xavier Cincinnati 78, Dunbar KY 82). A-AA Boys: sr Keith Knapp 16:02 and Lloyd Mem 47. AAA Girls: Ursuline Acad 56 - Leah Ryan 10, Sacred Heart 19:09 (Maddie Schueler was sick and did not run). A-AA Girls: St. Henry 55 (Highlands 55) - Sondra Nieporte 12, Lloyd Mem 19:24..
  • MA Massachusetts Boys Preview - John Molvar says Chris Barnicle v. Victor Gras is too close to call, but he gives the nod to Barnicle anyway - most anticipated season in years. Wachusett picked as #1 team.
  • MD 55th Spiked Shoe Inv - Oakton VA boys and C. Milton Wright MD girls win team titles on a muddy day at Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore . Individual winners were Ricky Flynn, Damascus MD 17:33 and Kelli Buck, CMW 20:56.
  • MD Mid Atlantic Inv - Brentsville sweeps team titles at Goucher College, Baltimore. Individual winners are Kyle Kershner, Tatnall School DE 17:04 and Glenna Sullivan, Maryvale Prep 20:32.
  • MD Best Little Invitational - Eleanor Roosevelt girls are rising, beat Walter Johnson and Churchill. Walter Johnson boys win.
  • ME Freshman Elise Moody-Roberts, Cape Elizabeth ME, won a 3-way at Naragansett HS, Gorham ME, in 18:54 5k.
  • MI 36th Holly Inv - 100+ schools. Fastest of day are Renaissance Detroit jr Kelly Sampson 18:25 5k and Hillsdale sr Josh Perrin 15:55.
  • MI Michigan Week by David Swartz - major invitationals and performances lists.
  • MS Pontotoc Invitational - Tupelo sr Robert Scribner 15:13 3m wins by 2:03 and Tupelo sweeps all races.
  • MT Great Falls Inv - Zoe Nelson 17:41 won by 82 seconds and broke her own course record by 21 seconds to lead US#13 Flathead Kalispell MT girls to a 23-point score (1-3-4-5-10). Bozeman sr Elizabeth Driscoll outkicked Flathead's Carly Brown for second. Jon Metropoulos 16:09 led Helena in the boys race.
  • NC North Carolina week Sep 13 - Cardinal Gibbons boys and Providence Day girls both set course records in the 5-stage, 8-mile relay at Greensboro. Eric Mack breaks graduated brother Bobby's record at Appalachian State. Carolina Day stakes claim as NC's best girls team at Buncombe County championships.
  • NE Rankings 9/9 - Fremont tops team lists, Kearney (Colby Wissel and Jordan Pallas) the individual lists.
  • NH Mount Washington - Great Glen - Foot Locker finalist Ben True Greely ME sr, won in 15:55 5k.
  • NM Coaches Poll Sep 16 - Los Alamos boys join US#1 Los Alamos girls as #1 in New Mexico.
  • NM U. New Mexico Inv - US#1 Los Alamos NM beat perennial power Gallup, 60-81. Los Alamos was led again by Kristen Hemphill’s first place finish in 18:31. Heather Wood, FL finalist in ’02, took 3rd and is regaining form after an extended layoff this summer. Los Alamos boys put five scorers in the top 14 for a 37-point score to win the boys race.
  • NV 33rd Las Vegas Inv - Nevada's biggest. Fountain Valley CA sweeps large school division. Individual bests are Patrick Swick, Chaparral 15:47 3m and Amanda Gramly, Clark 16:09 2.5m.
  • NY Warwick Inv - Nicole Blood falls down, gets up and runs 17:38 to lead US#2 Saratoga NY to a 19-point romp in first running of this meet. Host soph Aislinn Ryan 17:54 was second, the only runner to penetrate Saratoga's top five pack, which averaged 18:38.
  • NY Shaker Invitational - Caitlin McTague 17:35 3.1m leads Niskayuna over Columbia, 64-69. Jacob Gerzler's course record 15:28 led US#6 Shenendehowa to a 24 point score (1-2-4-8-9 by Ryan Gaedje, Phil Roach, Brendan Marsh, and Alex Grout).
  • NY Suburban Council - US#2 Saratoga girls and US#6 Shenendehowa boys dominate 3-way with Niskayuna. Saratoga soph Nicole Blood 18:23 5k topped fellow Foot Locker finalist Niskayuna sr Caitlin McTague by 7 seconds.
  • NY Wizard Inv - Tri-Valley sr Heather Iatauro 17:53 3.1m wins by 90 seconds.
  • OH Eaton Inv - Minster OH sr Sunni Olding 17:41 3.1 ran her second sub-18 minute race of the season.
  • OH Boardman Spartan Inv - Mt. Lebanon PA sr James O'Toole 15:51 5k invades to take top boys time. Fastest girls of day are Beaumont OH sr Maggie Infeld 18:47 (Div 2) and Magnificat OH sr Kaitlyn Chambers 18:48 (Div 1).
  • OH Central Ohio Inv - Kyle Dragan 16:04 and Paul Callardo 16:34 went 1-3 to lead US#21 LaSalle Cincinnati.
  • OR New Balance Festival of Champions - One US#8 team succeeds, one doesn't. US#8 Snohomish WA girls win. US#8 Central Catholic Portland boys, with ace Galen Rupp on a recruiting visit to Michigan and transfer Scott Wall 41st, finished a distant 5th as Mt. Spokane WA 82 staked a challenge to Mead for Washington supremacy. Beaverton OR sr Stuart Eagon 15:10 5k and Tualatin OR sr Megan Armstrong 18:02 were the individual winners.
  • OR Coaches Poll Sep 16 - Jesuit is #1 in both boys and girls. The Jesuit boys are ranked US#11 in The Harrier.
  • PA Spiked Shoe Inv - two soggy duels are won by Bay Shore NY jr Laura Cummings and Lewisburg PA sr Chris Spooner at Penn State University. Host school sweeps college races, with women scoring a perfect 15 and the top 7 finishers. PennTrackXC on-site coverage by Don Rich
  • PA Pennsylvania week by Don Rich - Allentown Central Catholic sr Frances Koons ran 17:44 5k at Monocacy Park to break the 1996 course record of former PA star Janelle Thomas by 10 seconds.
  • SC Coaches Classic - Spring Valley soph Kate Niehaus won by 47 seconds in 17:46 5k, which was 7 seconds faster than her state meet record set last year..Dorman SC sr Ryan Jank 15:51 won the boys race.
  • SD Augie/EROS Inv - US#17 Fargo South SD boys dominated with 5 of the top 7 runners in a 17-second spread, led by Severyn Claymore 15:49 and Chad Backsen 15:50 1-2 for an 18-point score. Defending SD state girls champion Rapid City Stevens 45 held off Yankton 57, whose standout junior Ramsey Kavan of Yankton (10:50 2-mile) ran a very quick 13:37 to smash the meet record by 44 seconds. At Augustana College, Sioux Falls.
  • TN Cherokee Boulevard All Comers - US#19 Webb School of Knoxville won with 46 points, led by the 1-2-3 finish of jr Lex Hultquist 15:20 3m, sr Denton Jones 15:26, and sr Andrew Press 15:29 at Knoxville.
  • TX Texas Week by TXrunning.com - Dallas area sizzles. Plano TX jr Scott MacPherson 15:22 3.05m won the Allen Inv by 75 seconds with wet grounds and humid weather. Pearce Richardson sr Logan Sherman wins Molina Inv in 15:28 5k.
  • UT BYU Autumn Classic - Mountain View UT swept the team titles with the US#3 boys getting a 52 point score (1-9-10-15-17) and the US#7 girls 71 (4-5-10-23-29). Mountain View sr Steve Strickland 15:47 5k won by 35 seconds. Bingham jr Kit Zeigle 18:29 won the girls race by 14 seconds over Jordan soph Erin Fuller, with Mountain led by the 4-5 finish of Heidi Houle and Heidi Magill.
  • VT Essex Inv - US#22 Argyle NY's super-young team ran away with team honors with an 18-point score (1-2-4-5-6). Eighth graders Caitlin Lane 18:47 5k and Emily Fung 19:03 finished 1-2 and Argyle's next three finished 5-6-7 clustered around the 20 minute mark -- eighth graders Hannah Davidson and Ashley Fung and sophomore Klara Varosy.
  • WA Coaches Poll Sept 16 - Bellarmine Prep girls and US#5.Mead boys still top 4A lists.

 

DyeStat Elite Stats
4,542 performances in final 2003 outdoor lists
Ari Lambie leads three events, and Allyson Felix and Katya Kostetskaya lead two. Xavier Carter and Kerron Clement lead two and just miss in a third. Eight new US records.

More rankings
Gourley's list - Hammer Throw rankings updated July 27.
Jim Spier's Top 5
- Jim's June 11 update.
Roth's Race Walk -- updated July 3

College Choices 2003 - National letter of intent signing period ended August 1. We have 1,386 college choices by the class of 2003.

About Us - the story of DyeStat, 1995 to 2004

 

DyeStat Featured Meets 2003-2004
Meets that are covered in depth by DyeStat
** = DyeStat on-site coverage

  • CROSS COUNTRY 2003
  • ** Sep 6 Midwest Meet of Champions - Hilliard OH - Davidson Hilliard OH coach Pat Schlecht's idea is a big hit in its 3rd year as a kickoff for elite teams in the Midwest. The meet has expanded to 23 teams this year, with new teams from Kentucky and West Virginia to go with champions from Ohio, Michigan, and Indiana.
  • ** Sep 20 Iolani Invitational - Kualoa Ranch, Oahu HI - Aloha spirit and the beauty of Hawaii attracts more and more mainland teams in the meet's fifth year.
  • Sep 20 Bull Run Invitational - Big Eastern states meet on the home course of the Maryland State Meet, Hereford High School's very hilly 3 miles with two trips to the ravine known as The Dip.
  • ** Sep 20 Woodbridge Invitational - Bills itself as "America's largest high-schools-only cross country meet" - night races this year - Michael Haddan defends title against stellar field - DyeStatCal calls it the best September field in SoCal history - On-site coverage by DyeStatCal.
  • ** Sep 26-27 Great American Cross Country Festival - Cary NC - New owners and new venue promise to make the Great American bigger and better in its fifth year.
  • ** Oct 4 Sunfair Invitational - Yakima WA - newest DyeStat Featured Meet is the biggest cross country meet in the Northwest. It matches varsity #1 through #7 runners in separate races.
  • Oct 4 Portage Invitational - Portage MI - 6th year of Dan Wytko and Bill Fries' creation will attract 170 teams, including 6 of 8 Michigan champions from last year.
  • ** Oct 11 Manhattan Invitational - biggest 1-day meet in the country is held at historic Van Cortlandt Park in New York City, on Broadway 242 blocks uptown, end of the 7th Avenue Subway.
  • ** Oct 24-25 Mt. SAC Invitational - 56th running of the biggest meet in the country over one of the toughest courses in the country - 16,000 entries last year - 90 races in 2 days - races start as close as 8 minutes apart - elite runners from California and the West.
  • ** Nov 23 - BorderClash - 5th edition of unique race at Nike World Headquarters, Beaverton OR, between the best runners of Washington and Oregon.
  • FOOT LOCKER CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • INDOOR 2004
  • ** Dec 20 - Bishop Loughlin Games - New York Armory
  • ** Dec 27 - Holiday Classic - New York Armory
  • ** Jan 10 - Hispanic Games - New York Armory
  • ** Jan 24 - New Balance Games - New York Armory
  • Feb 6- Millrose Games - Madison Square Garden NYC
  • Feb 7- Colgate Women's Games finals - Madison Square Garden NYC
  • Feb 19-21 - Simplot Games - Pocatello ID
  • Feb 21 - 1st National High School Hall of Fame Classic - New York Armory
  • ** Mar 12-14 - NSIC - New York Armory
  • ** Mar 13-14 - Nike Indoor Championships - Landover MD
  • OUTDOOR 2004
  • Mar - Sugar Bowl Classic - New Orleans LA
  • ** Apr 2-3 - Mobile Challenge of Champions - Mobile AL
  • ** Apr 11 - Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia CA
  • Apr 17-18 Mt. SAC Relays - Walnut CA
  • ** Apr 22-24 - Penn Relays - Philadelphia PA
  • May 7-8 - Loucks Games - White Plains NY
  • ** May 20-22 - Great Southwest Classic - Albuquerque NM
  • May - Golden South Classic - Orlando FL
  • June 12 - Golden West Invitational - Sacramento CA
  • ** June 18-19 - adidas Outdoor Championships - Raleigh NC

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004