HOME US News States

Page 1 Dec 5, 2003
Page 1 pre-Aug 02 | Donna on the Side | Scholar-Athlete | Rankings | DyeStatCal |
DyeStat Featured Meets | This Week | Last Week | Nike Athlete of the Week |

ShopDyeStat
available only here


Foot Locker West
coming soon (Saturday at Mt. SAC) -
on-site coverage with both DyeStat and DyeStatCal
Previews
Boys - by Rich Gonzalez. Top three favorites are 2002 finalists Galen Rupp and Mohamed Trafeh, plus Kenyan import Shadrack Kiptoo, but many more runners will contend in the "most wide open West regional in ages." Other top contenders to qualify for San Diego are California and Mt. SAC champion Mark Matusak, David Kinsella WA, Charles Hampton AZ, Troy Swier CA, Stuart Eagon OR, and Mead WA stars Evan Garber and Laef Barnes.
Girls - by Mike Kennedy. Defending national champion Zoe (the zephyr) Nelson of Montana is back and undefeated again, but it is not an open and shut case with the late season emergence of California state meet sensation Caitlin Chock, the Lawrence sisters of Reno, and others such as Katie Leary OR, Rachel Bryan CA, Los Alamos stars Heather Wood and Kristen Hemphill, Utah champion Kip Zeigle, 2002 finalist Heidi Magill, and undefeated Wyoming state champion Sarah Balfour WY.
DyeStat Foot Locker West Favorites - 40 top contenders for 16 slots in Foot Locker national finals in San Diego Dec 13 - updated after California state meet.
Starting Line Assignments: Girls - Boys

Weekly Honor Roll - We have 436 runners (263 from first 3 Foot Locker regionals and 173 from the California state meet) qualifying for DyeStat Elite national performances lists.

PhotoRun's Foot Locker - Victah Sailer and his gang (Lisa Coniglio, Brian J. Myers, and Vinny Dusovic) are the premier photo crew at any major meet in the US and and many points beyond. We have put together albums with 100 of PhotoRun's best shots at the first three Foot Locker regionals, and you can see many more shots at the PhotoRun web site.
PhotoRun albums: NORTHEAST - SOUTH - MIDWEST.
Tully NY's Lopez Lomong and Jonathan Anderson NJ finished 6-7 in Northeast
Cory Thorne NH was 5th in Northeast

 

Angelina Blackmon SC (right) passed fellow South Carolinian Katie Niehaus (green) and Maddie Schueler KY (red) and everyone else except Jenny Barringer to finish 2nd in the South. Blackmon won the rubber match of three straight races against SC state champion Niehaus.

2 Christian Wagner IN, one of the top favorites in the Midwest, was in traffic throughout but finished sixth to qualify for his second straight trip to San Diego.

Foot Locker Stories and tons of pictures

  • Northeast Pennsylvania Runners - Illness and inexperience hurt PA's best class in years on Vanny's unforgiving trails. Story by Don Rich, PennTrackXC.
  • Midwest Matt Withrow stuns Midwest boys - "Matt Withrow knew it was risky and maybe a little too soon, but he couldn’t help himself," Stephen (steveu) Underwood writes about the monster surge in the second mile.
  • Midwest Smoky Hill and Indiana grab 5 of 8 Midwest girls qualifiers - "I haven’t really pushed it yet," Katelyn Kaltenbach tells steveu after running most impressive regional race of the day. South Dakotan Ramsey Kavan, a surprise second, ran without special gear in a Lombardi-like approach to cold weather.
  • South Strange rise of James Strang in South regional - New kid from Tennessee comes back from anemia and cheer leads other runners in the stretch. Brian Sullivan runs third fastest time ever at McAlpine Park. Ricky Quintana's Quotes.
  • South Jenny Barringer makes amends in South girls race - "I'm very proud of what I did," says Barringer, healthy this year in contrast to last year when she was sick the whole week of regionals. Ricky Quintana's Quotes.
  • Northeast Boys - the story in pictures of super fast field
  • Northeast Girls - the story in pictures of Nicole Blood and friends
  • Northeast Frances Koons runs her own race and vaults from PA to national radar screen. Story by Don Rich, PennTrackXC.
  • Many more photos coming

Let's go
to San Diego!
DyeStat on-site - all regions and finals

48 runners get tickets to San Diego

by John Dye

Nov 29, 2003 -- Three fourths of the field for the Foot Locker Cross Country Championship national finals in San Diego Dec 13 was set today in the Midwest, Northeast and South regionals. The remaining 16 runners will be selected in the West regional at Mt. San Antonio College in California next Saturday (Dec 6).

Form held true today in most cases, but there were the usual surprises as well.

Three favored girls won their regions decisively: Jenny Barringer FL 17:27 in the South, Nicole Blood 17:45 in the Northeast and Katelyn Kaltenbach CO 17:29 in the Midwest. Kaltenbach matched her older sister Megan's win last year. Form held true in a different sense in the Northeast boys race as Ben True of Maine 15:23 came out on top of a torrid stretch battle to return to nationals. The eight qualifiers came across in 8 seconds, with repeat finalist Ahmed Haji CT 15:31 in eighth place running faster than last year's regional champion (15:33). Brian Sullivan TX 14:46, ace of the US#1 boys team, The Woodlands, led four Texans into the finals in the South region and ran the third fastest time ever at McAlpine Park.

The surprises started in the Midwest boys race as Illinois champion Matt Withrow 14:54 surged in front at the mile mark and ran away from more heralded runners (Ryan Deak CO, Garrett Heath MN, Bradley Harkrader CO, and Christian Wagner IN). The strangest surprise, though, came in the South region, where James Strang of Tennessee finished third. Strang was on nobody's list of contenders after finishing third in the small school Division II at the Tennessee state meet behind Andrew Bumbalough, who was fifth today. The Midwest girls race had a surprise of two Ambers, with 2-time national finalist Amber Smith MI running 10th, four seconds behind the 8th and last qualifying spot taken by Amber Warren MO.

Top teams in The Harrier lived up to their rankings. US#1 Saratoga NY girls got two runners to San Diego (Blood and 4th place Lindsey Ferguson), as did US#3 Smoky Hill Aurora CO girls (Kaltenbach and 5th place Morgan Schulz). Along with Ryan Deak's second place in the boys race, Smoky Hill High School will have three runners in the national finals. US#1 The Woodlands TX boys had the regional winner in Sullivan at 14:46 and four more runners at 15:41 or better.


NORTHEAST REGION
Van Cortlandt Park, New York City

NORTHEAST GIRLS
1 Blood NY 17.45
2 Sedberry NJ 18.17
3 Ryan NY 18.21
4 Ferguson NY 18.24
5 Koons PA 18.25
6 Donaldson MA 18.26
7 Clausen NJ 18.26
8 Kieffer NY 18.27

 

Nicole Blood finishes
with a smile, 32 seconds before anyone else

NORTHEAST BOYS
1 True ME 15.23
2 Gras MA 15.25
3 Combs CT 15.28
4 McDougal NY 15.29
5 Thorne NH 15.30
6 Lomong NY 15.30
7 Anderson NJ 15.31
8 Haji CT 15.31

Ben True beats one of the fastest Northeast fields ever, with 8 qualifiers finishing in 8 seconds and all of them beating last year's winning time.

 

Northeast photos by John Dye

MIDWEST REGION
UW-Parkside, Kenosha WI

MIDWEST BOYS
1 Withrow IL 14.54
2 Deak CO 15.14
3 Heath 15.15
4 Harkrader CO 15.19
5 Naughton MI 15.23
6 Wagner 15.26
7 Gasper WI 15.26
8 Switzer MI 15.26

 

Matt Withrow broke open the race with a monster surge in the second mile.

MIDWEST GIRLS
1 Kaltenbach CO 17.29
2 Kavan SD 17.34
3 Olding OH 17.35
4 Marchand IN 17.43
5 Shulz CO 17.51
6 Harrington IN 17.51
7 McKaig IN 17.52
8 Warren MO 17.53

Katelyn Kaltenbach made it two in a row for the Kaltenbach family and her US#3 Smoky Hill Aurora CO squad has two runners in the finals.

 

Midwest photos
by Victah Sailer, PhotoRun

SOUTH REGION
McAlpine Park, Charlotte NC

SOUTH BOYS
1 Sullivan TX 14.46
2 Stanley TX 14.48
3 Strang TN 14.51
4 MacPherson TX 14.56
5 Bumbalough TN 14.58
6 Mack NC 14.59
7 Hutchins NC 15.02
8 Miler TX 15.02

 

Brian Sullivan

 

 

South photos by
Brian J. Myers,
PhotoRun

SOUTH GIRLS
1 Barringer FL 17.27
2 Blackmon SC 17.42
3 Bedell TX 17.47
4 Niehaus SC 17.49
5 Schueler KY 17.50
6 Forish TX 17.50
7 Bowerman FL 17.53
8 Fahey VA 17.54

 

Jenny Barringer

 

California State Meet - Fastest of day are Loyola's Mark Matusak 15:08 (right, below) , Granite Bay's Caitlin Chock 17:21 (left, below) , US#10 Don Lugo boys (13-second spread from 1 to 5), and US#9 College Park girls (92:25 team time, 2nd fastest ever at Woodward Park). Results, pix and analysis on DyeStatCal.

photos by Kirby Lee

 

Foot Locker Favorites
140 runners vying for 64 tickets to San Diego
The 64 elite runners who will toe the line in San Diego December 13 will come from four regionals. The top 8 boys and top 8 girls from each region qualify for the national finals. DyeStat has reviewed the contenders and developed lists of Foot Locker Favorites in each region. We have 140 FLF's based on 2003 season performances, 2002 regional results, 2003 outdoor mile and 2-mile times, and our own judgment. These are the runners we believe have the best chance of getting to San Diego. Some of them may not run in the regionals. And of course there will be other runners who make it instead of our picks. Let the games begin! [John Dye]
DyeStat's Foot Locker Favorites: | Midwest | Northeast | South | West |

DyeStat Elite
List Number 12 of 2003 cross country season has 3,512 performances from across the nation, based on information posted as of Nov 28. National leaders are: Christian Wagner IN 14:35 5k, Matt Withrow IL 14:14 3m, Nicole Blood NY 16:53 5k, and Liza Pasciuto CA 16:38 3m.

The Harrier
National Team Rankings list #5 - Saratoga NY girls and The Woodlands TX boys still #1. Strong state meet showings put four new teams in top 10: Mainland NJ boys, Don Lugo Chino CA boys, Snohomish WA girls and Sultana Hesperia CA girls.

This Week in cross country
Results and rankings posted thru Dec 3

alphabetical by state


College Choices 2004
Early Signing Period Ends - Wednesday 11/19 was the last day of the early signing period for national letters of intent by this year's seniors. We have the first 250 College Choices by the class of 2004 Also, College Choices Photo Album with 30 signing pix.
Send information on choices to John Dye, [email protected], giving your name and how you know the information is true.

.


Nike ID shoes - purchases help support DyeStat

Nike Indoor
March 13-14, 2004
adidas Outdoor
June 18-19, 2004
Great American
Oct 1-2, 2004


click here to shop at Eastbay;
purchases help support DyeStat

State XC Leaders
Pick a state and submit. If you think we missed a performance, see How to Get Ranked.
Data updated weekly.

DyeStat uses Hy-Tek
for meet results


the Harrier
Cross Country Report

Award winning track writer Marc Bloom's unrivalled coverage of high school cross country and distance running.
8 issues for $32
SUBSCRIBE NOW and get all fall issues including Pre-Season issue

 


Weekly Honor Roll

performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings as posted to the database through Dec 4.

Boys - Girls

Boys

Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet Note
14:46 5k Sullivan, Brian 2004, Woodlands TX 1 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
14:48 5k Stanley, Erik 2004, Klein TX 2 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
14:51 5k Strang, James 2004, Baylor Sig Mtn TN 3 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
14:54 5k Withrow, Matt 2004, Andrew TP IL 1 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
14:56 5k MacPherson, Scott 2005, Plano TX 4 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
14:58 5k Bumbalough, Andrew 2005, Brentwood Acad TN 5 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
14:59 5k Mack, Eric 2004, N. Forsyth NC 6 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:02 5k Miller, Kyle 2004, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 8 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:02 5k Hutchins, Nick 2004, Millbrook Ral NC 7 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:03 5k Mix, Hari 2004, Albemarle VA 9 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:07 5k Landry, Christo 2004, Jefferson Alex VA 10 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:08 5k Matusak, Mark 2005, Loyola CA 1 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:12 5k Melena, Jose 2005, Antelope Valley CA 2 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:14 5k Deak, Ryan 2004, Smoky Hill CO 2 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:15 5k Heath, Garrett 2004, Winona MN 3 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:15 5k Nunn, Dan 2004, San Luis Obispo CA 3 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:15 5k Ghebray, Yosef 2005, James Logan CA 4 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:16 5k Trafeh, Mohamed 2004, Duarte CA 5 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:16 5k Longoria, Robert 2004, South View NC 11 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:19 5k Ruiz, Alejandro 2004, Elgin TX 12 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:19 5k Mineau, Jeremy 2004, Menlo-Atherton CA 6 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:19 5k Harkrader, Bradley 2004, Thornton CO 4 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:20 5k Manzano, Leonel 2004, Marble Falls Aus TX 14 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:20 5k Swier, Troy 2004, Mar Vista CA 7 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:20 5k Snyder, Aaron 2004, Mustang OK 13 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:22 5k Sherman, Logan 2004, Pearce Rich TX 15 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:22 5k Biladeau, Andy 2005, Jesuit Tampa FL 16 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:23 5k Iverson, Bryce 2005, Forest Park VA 17 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:23 5k Naughton, Neal 2004, Walled Lake Western MI 5 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:23 5k True, Ben 2004, Greely ME 1 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:24 5k Smith, Justin 2004, The Woodlands TX 18 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:24 5k Medina, Luis 2005, Arroyo CA 8 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:24 5k Dunn, Alex 2004, San Lorenzo Val CA 9 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:24 5k Huerta, Nathan 2005, N. Monterey Co CA 10 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:24 5k Glass, Calvin 2004, Woodcreek CA 11 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:25 5k Bethke, Brandon 2005, El Toro CA 12 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:25 5k Tobin, Steven 2004, West Springfield VA 21 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:25 5k Gras, Victor 2004, Belmont MA 2 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:25 5k Bolas, Jack 2006, Chapel Hill NC 20 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:25 5k Miletich, Alex 2004, Chiles Talla FL 19 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:26 5k Wilder, Christian 2004, Versailles KY 22 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:26 5k Shackleton, Kyle 2004, Carlmont CA 13 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:26 5k Wagner, Christian 2004, Columbus N. IN 6 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:26 5k Gasper, Ryan 2005, Fort Atkinson WI 7 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:26 5k Switzer, Justin 2005, Waterford Kettering MI 8 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:27 5k Hagerman, Brock 2006, Pendleton Heights IN 9 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:27 5k Chapa, Michael 2005, J.R. Tucker VA 23 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:28 5k Coombs, Gavin 2004, Griswold CT 3 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:28 5k Villegas, Odon 2004, Holly Springs NC 24 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:29 5k Brigham, John 2004, St. Paul's Mob AL 25 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:29 5k Schmitt, Jake 2005, Redwood CA 14 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:29 5k McDougal, Joshua 2004, Peru NY 4 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:30 5k Bryfczynski, Sam 2005, Walton GA 27 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:30 5k Rojas, Jesus 2004, Angier NC 26 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:30 5k Lomong, Lopez 2004, Tully Central NY 6 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:30 5k Thorne, Cory 2005, Portsmouth NH 5 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:31 5k Haji, Ahmed 2004, Conard CT 8 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:31 5k Anderson, Jon 2004, Cinnaminson NJ 7 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:31 5k Trinidad, Andrew 2004, Rancho Cucamonga CA 15 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:31 5k Rhodes, Jeffrey 2005, Coffee AL 29 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:31 5k Groff, David 2004, Westfield VA 28 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:31 5k Sharkey, Bryan 2005, Gulliver FL 30 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:32 5k Gosnell, Brian 2004, Tahlequah OK 31 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:33 5k Popejoy, Mike 2004, Warrenville S. IL 10 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:33 5k Arredondo, Tony 2004, Santa Clara CA 16 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:34 5k Hurtubise, Dane 2004, The Woodlands TX 32 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:35 5k Khadraoui, Mohamed 2005, JFK Patterson NJ 9 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:36 5k Slick, Charles 2004, Lovett School GA 35 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:36 5k Curran, Ryan 2005, Mount Tabor NC 34 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:36 5k Robbins, Derrick 2005, Woodside NN VA 33 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:37 5k Tinney, Frank 2004, Huron AA MI 11 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:37 5k Buzek, Matt 2004, St. Vincent St M OH 12 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:37 5k Taib-Brahim, Mehdi 2004, Birmingham CA 17 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:37 5k Jones, Jacob 2004, Willis TX 38 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:37 5k Blank, Nathaniel 2004, Bell Co KY 37 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:37 5k Stephens, Nick 2005, Grady GA 36 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:38 5k Ondrasek, Kevin 2004, Carrol TX 39 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:38 5k Mocko, Chris 2004, T. Jefferson VA 41 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:38 5k Shackleton, Drew 2004, Carlmont CA 19 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:38 5k Criscione, Jeremy 2005, Interlachen FL 40 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:38 5k Wihtol, John 2004, Jesuit CA 18 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:39 5k Jones, Denton 2004, Webb School TN 43 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:39 5k Cuevas, Danny 2005, Rialto CA 20 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:39 5k Gerber, Daniel 2006, The Woodlands TX 44 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:39 5k Morse, Jake 2004, Arlington TX 42 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:39 5k Roberts, Dan 2006, Vicksburg MI 13 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:39 5k Campbell, Jared 2004, Franklin IN 14 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:40 5k Wilson, Reid 2005, Spring Valley SC 46 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:40 5k Trupiano, Steven 2005, Rancho Cucamonga CA 21 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:40 5k Madrigal, Benny 2005, Madera CA 22 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:40 5k Bedsole, Robert 2005, Hoover AL 45 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:41 5k Coe, Michael 2006, Cabrillo CA 24 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:41 5k Figueiredo, John 2005, Arcata CA 23 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:42 5k Schulz, Ben 2005, The Woodlands TX 49 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:42 5k Mullaney, Wm C. 2005, Bishop Kenny FL 48 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:42 5k Barnicle, Chris 2005, Newton North MA 10 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:42 5k Blair, Michael 2004, Diamond Ranch CA 26 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:42 5k Perrin, Josh 2004, Hillsdale MI 15 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:42 5k Balcao, Scott 2004, St. Mary's Stk CA 27 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:42 5k Bauhs, Scott 2004, San Ramon Valley CA 25 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:42 5k Bell, Steven 2006, Land O'Lakes FL 47 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:43 5k Wolack, Nathan 2004, Don Lugo CA 29 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:43 5k Haddan, Michael 2004, Woodbridge CA 28 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:44 5k Torrez, Jersain 2004, Katella CA 31 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:44 5k Mercado, Anthony 2004, Murrietta Valley CA 30 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:45 5k Ramirez, Ruben 2004, Don Lugo CA 32 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:45 5k Olson, Brett 2004, Flower Mound TX 50 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:45 5k Compton, John 2004, Providence Day NC 51 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:45 5k Heath, Kyle 2004, Victor NY 11 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:45 5k Jaedtke, Dylan 2005, Royal CA 33 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:46 5k Bierlein, Matt 2004, Fauquier VA 54 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:46 5k Walker, Luke 2004, Powers Catholic Flint MI 16 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:46 5k Estremera, Ricardo 2004, Trujillo Alto PR 53 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:46 5k Press, Andrew 2004, Webb School TN 52 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:46 5k Zurn, Jared 2004, Burroughs Ridgecrest CA 35 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:46 5k Kellogg, Jace 2004, Lancaster CA 34 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:47 5k Megazzi, Aaron 2004, Ferndale CA 39 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:47 5k Hafer, Ryan 2004, Coronado CO 17 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:47 5k Quintana, Eloy 2004, Clovis CA 38 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:47 5k Pensinger, Randy 2005, El Camino CA 37 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:47 5k Wagnew, Babey 2004, Helix CA 36 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:47 5k Masterson, Jeff 2005, Mitchell FL 1 @ FL South juniors NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:47 5k Christian, Bryan 2004, Lyman FL 55 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:48 5k Gonzales, Alfred 2006, Don Lugo CA 42 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:48 5k Gemberling, Scott 2004, Preston Kingwood WV 57 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:48 5k Milloy, Patrick 2006, Murrieta Valley CA 40 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:48 5k Pederson, Jason 2006, Royal CA 41 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:48 5k Beesley, Trevor 2004, Greenwood SC 56 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:49 5k Miller, Ryley 2004, South Gwinnett GA 58 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:49 5k Roberts, Sandy 2006, Raleigh NC 59 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:49 5k Ealy, John 2004, Reynoldsburg OH 18 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:49 5k Tesfa, Fitsum 2005, Don Lugo CA 44 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:49 5k Mendez, Hector 2005, Rancho Cucamonga CA 45 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:49 5k Evans, Jacob 2004, Aptos CA 43 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:50 5k Tachias, Andrew 2004, Covina CA 46 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:50 5k Smith, Scott 2005, Dana Hills CA 47 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:50 5k Nadler, Enoch 2004, Keystone Hts FL 60 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:50 5k Graddy, Ryan 2004, Torrey Pines CA 48 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:50 5k Kessen, Ben 2004, Crescenta Valley VA 49 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:50 5k Cornell, Tim 2005, Columbia MO 19 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:51 5k Witt, Ryan 2004, Midlothian VA 1 @ FL South seniors NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:51 5k Longoria, Paul 2004, South View NC 62 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:51 5k Fanta, Tedla 2004, Westside Hou TX 61 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:51 5k Krisch, Mike 2005, Hopkins MN 21 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:51 5k Roeder, Justin 2006, Hamilton Southeastern IN 20 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:51 5k Berlin, Billy 2004, Midlothian VA 2 @ FL South seniors NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:51 5k Marquez, Ricardo 2004, Workman CA 51 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:51 5k Skillens, Randy 2005, St. John Bosco CA 52 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:51 5k Gonzalez, Sergio 2004, Upland CA 53 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:51 5k Borja, Aaron 2004, Upland CA 54 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:51 5k Bruser, Kyle 2004, Patrick Henry CA 50 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:52 5k Bills, David 2004, Williamston MI 22 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:52 5k Ray, Taylor 2007, Coppell TX 1 @ FL Freshmen NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:52 5k Pinter, Josh 2004, Hamilton WI 23 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:52 5k Patterson, Wilhelm 2006, Lynchburg VA 65 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:52 5k Schroeder, Thadler 2004, Dunbar Lex KY 64 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:52 5k Rooney, Brandon 2005, Tehachapi CA 55 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:52 5k Parsel, Patrick 2004, Carmel CA 56 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:52 5k Young, Shane 2004, Herndon VA 63 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:53 5k Herrera, Javier 2004, Pharr TX 66 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:53 5k Rombough, Chris 2005, New London WI 24 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:53 5k Shay, Stephen 2004, Central Lake MI 25 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:54 5k Joliff, Chad 2004, West Plains MO 27 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:54 5k Matthews, Carey 2004, De La Salle CA 58 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:54 5k Mock, Dave 2004, Westmont Hilltop PA 12 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:54 5k Richardson, Jared 2006, Harlem IL 26 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:54 5k Anderson, Evan 2005, Menlo Atherton CA 57 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:55 5k Black, John 2004, Brother Rice Birm MI 28 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:55 5k Fitzpatrick, Dylan 2005, Carmel CA 61 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:55 5k Mosey, Nick 2005, Servite CA 60 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:55 5k Enscoe, Alex 2004, Berkeley CA 59 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:55 5k Sunseri, Nick 2004, Cardinal Gibbons NC 67 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:55 5k Velez, Denides 2004, Arecibo PR 69 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:55 5k Krah, Nate 2004, Lakewood Ranch FL 68 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:56 5k Miller, Trey 2006, Reynolds NC 1 @ FL South soph NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:56 5k Lease, Jeff 2004, Lincoln Stk CA 62 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:56 5k Erickson, James 2004, Belleville MI 29 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:56 5k Campbell, Wallace 2004, Montgomery Acad AL 71 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:56 5k Raymond, Brian 2004, Spring Valley SC 70 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:56 5k Eaton, Michael 2006, Greenwood KY 72 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:57 5k McLean, Tom 2005, Flintridge Prep CA 64 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:57 5k Clark, Brad 2005, Lake Braddock VA 73 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:57 5k Williams, Will 2004, Lexington VA 75 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:57 5k Hernandez, Luis 2004, PSJA North TX 74 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:57 5k Grote, Rob 2004, Batesville IN 30 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
15:57 5k Munoz, Mike 2006, Murrieta Valley CA 65 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:57 5k Fussell, Brian 2005, Lorton VA 2 @ FL South juniors NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:57 5k Moreno, Mark 2004, Don Lugo CA 63 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:58 5k Scheiner, James 2004, Westfield VA 77 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:58 5k Giron, Steven 2005, Los Banos CA 66 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:58 5k Basler, Ryan 2004, Winston Salem NC 76 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:58 5k Davison, Wes 2004, Soquel CA 67 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:58 5k Edgerton, Bobby 2004, Windsor VT 13 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
15:59 5k Martinez, Rudy 2004, Shasta CA 68 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:59 5k Vogt, Caleb 2006, Winter Park FL 2 @ FL South soph NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:59 5k Largen, Stephen 2004, Chapel Hill NC 79 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:59 5k Vandermeer, Mathew 2004, Lexington KY 78 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
15:59 5k Hersh, C.J. 2005, Torrey Pines CA 69 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
15:59 5k Abdi, Khalid 2005, Brockton MA 14 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
16:00 5k Roberson, Matt 2004, Brookwood GA 80 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
16:00 5k Papazian, Bobby 2005, Gill St. Bernard's NJ 15 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
16:00 5k Ubibe, Luis 2004, St. John Bosco CA 70 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
16:00 5k Sullivan, Kevin 2006, Royal CA 71 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park

Girls

  Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet Note
17:21 5k Chock, Caitlin 2004, Granite Bay CA 1 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:27 5k Rethmeier, Claire 2004, San Pasqual CA 2 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:27 5k Barringer, Jennifer 2005, Oviedo FL 1 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:29 5k Bryan, Rachel 2004, Laguna Creek CA 3 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:29 5k Kaltenbach, Katelyn 2005, Smoky Hill CO 1 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:34 5k Kavan, Ramsey 2005, Yankton SD 2 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:35 5k Olding, Sunni 2004, Minster OH 3 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:38 5k Pasciuto, Liza 2004, Murrieta Valley CA 4 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:39 5k Labeaud, Natasha 2005, Folsom CA 6 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:39 5k Allen, Lindsay 2004, College Park CA 5 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:40 5k Follmar, Alicia 2005, Saratoga CA 7 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:42 5k Blackmon, Angelina 2004, Northwestern SC 2 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:42 5k Blanchard, Phyllis 2004, Rancho Cotate CA 8 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:43 5k Marchand, Racheal 2004, Valparaiso IN 4 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:45 5k Blood, Nicole 2006, Saratoga Sprgs NY 1 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
17:46 5k Scott, Lorin 2004, San Pasqual CA 9 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:47 5k Bedell, Erin 2005, Plano West TX 3 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:47 5k Grelli, Melissa 2004, Presentation CA 10 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:49 5k Niehaus, Kate 2006, Spring Valley SC 4 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:50 5k Forish, Rachael 2004, Arlington Lamar TX 6 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:50 5k Schueler, Maddie 2004, Sacred Heart KY 5 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:51 5k Harrington, Katie 2004, Carmel IN 6 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:51 5k Schulz, Morgan 2005, Smoky Hill CO 5 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:52 5k McKaig, Alissa 2004, Concordia FtWayne IN 7 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:53 5k Conley, Kim 2004, Montgomery CA 11 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:53 5k Bowerman, Laura 2004, King Tampa FL 7 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:53 5k Warren, Amber 2005, St. Charles MO 8 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:54 5k Fahey, Beth 2004, Forest Park Wood VA 8 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:55 5k Donatelli, Kimberly 2006, Buena CA 12 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
17:56 5k Morgan, Jenny 2006, Barnesville OH 9 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:56 5k Scott, Aurora 2008, Portsmouth VA 1 @ FL Independents NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:56 5k Walker, Miranda 2006, Carrol TX 9 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
17:57 5k Smith, Amber 2004, Westwood Ish MI 10 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
17:57 5k Grimes, Brittany 2004, Centennial Bake CA 13 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:00 5k Rodriguez, Krystal 2004, Grant Prairie TX 10 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:00 5k Delagardelle, Kelsey 2004, Sultana CA 14 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:01 5k Henderson, Christina 2006, Coppell TX 11 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:03 5k Harrison, Emily 2004, Warren County VA 12 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:03 5k Flacks, Lindsay 2004, Alhambra CA 15 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:04 5k Eckerly, Carol 2004, Beavercreek OH 11 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:06 5k Mitchell, Adele 2005, Concordia FtWayne IN 12 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:06 5k Allen, Kerry Lee 2006, St. Petersburg FL 13 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:07 5k Kingman, Jenna 2004, San Luis Obispo CA 16 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:09 5k Campbell, Oriana 2004, Ventura CA 17 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:10 5k Bizzarri, Angela 2006, Mason OH 13 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:10 5k Morris, Brieanna 2007, Quartz Hill CA 18 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:10 5k Viehweg, Clara 2005, St. Ignatius SF CA 19 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:11 5k Russell, Brooke 2007, Hart CA 20 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:11 5k McKeever, Maddie 2005, Heritage CO 15 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:11 5k Smeltzer, Rebecca 2007, Monroe MI 14 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:11 5k Barr, Dacia 2004, Lake Travis Aus TX 14 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:12 5k Hagen, Kirsten 2004, Christiansburg VA 15 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:12 5k Picchetti, Natalie 2004, Rancho Cucamonga CA 22 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:12 5k Bergren, Jennie 2007, Miramonte CA 21 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:13 5k Garcia, Paulina 2006, Streamwood IL 16 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:13 5k Fowler, Amy 2005, Austin TX 16 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:13 5k Boucher, Liana 2007, Murrieta Valley CA 23 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:13 5k Hartel, Emmaline 2006, Birmingham CA 24 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:13 5k Torres, Stephanie 2004, Cypress CA 25 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:14 5k Bedell, Lindsy 2004, Plano West TX 18 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:14 5k Burns, Brenna 2004, Carolina Day NC 17 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:14 5k Murakami, Shannon 2007, Saugus CA 26 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:15 5k Saylor, Lauren 2007, Buahanan CA 27 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:15 5k Merrill, Katherine 2004, Jordan Durham NC 19 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:16 5k Bergstedt, Shannon 2004, Hopkins MN 17 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:16 5k DeBenedet, Robyn 2004, Episcopal FL 20 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:17 5k Sedberry, Brittany 2006, Ocean City NJ 2 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:17 5k Bruce, Elizabeth 2006, Forsyth Country Day NC 21 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:18 5k Reed, Crystal 2006, Fountain Valley CA 29 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:18 5k Delamontaigne, Lindsey 2005, Rancho Bernardo CA 28 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:19 5k Spring, Cheryl 2006, Spring TX 22 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:20 5k Williams, Ashley 2005, Mt. St. Mary's LR AR 23 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:20 5k Ochs, Jillian 2004, Campolindo CA 31 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:20 5k Varela, Danielle 2006, Sultana CA 30 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:20 5k Fassbinder, Sara 2004, Wahlert Dub IA 18 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:21 5k Ryan, Aislin 2006, Warwick Valley NY 3 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:21 5k Fisher, Heather 2004, Herndon VA 25 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:21 5k Schappert, Nicole 2005, Pope John Paul FL 24 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:22 5k Beury, Jennifer 2004, Hidden Vallley Roan VA 27 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:22 5k Alberto, Brittany 2005, Carrol TX 26 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:23 5k Chase, Anna 2006, Martinsville VA 28 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:24 5k Ferguson, Lindsay 2006, Saratoga NY 4 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:24 5k Eckerly, Julie 2004, Columbus N. IN 19 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:24 5k Pennes, Nicole 2006, College Park CA 32 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:25 5k Koons, Frances 2004, Cen Cath Allentown PA 5 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:26 5k Clausen, Jennifer 2006, Jackson Mem NJ 7 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:26 5k Jacobs, Andrea 2007, Vista CA 33 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:26 5k Donaldson, Lindsay 2004, Lincoln-Sudbury MA 6 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:27 5k Kieffer, Allison 2005, W. Islip NY 8 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:27 5k Moreno, Amanda 2006, Escalon CA 36 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:27 5k Huber, Maureen 2006, Acalanes CA 35 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:27 5k Cahn, Briana 2007, Ayala CA 34 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:27 5k Fanning, Jessica 2004, Western Albemarle VA 29 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:28 5k Vernon, Kiah 2004, Grady GA 30 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:28 5k Gruber, Andrea 2004, Placer CA 37 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:28 5k Wittum, Rachel 2007, Rockford MI 20 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:28 5k Trefz, Nelle 2004, Iowa City IA 21 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:29 5k Jirges, Lauren 2005, Cypress CA 38 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:30 5k Rodriguez, Samantha 2007, South El Monte CA 39 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:30 5k Elizalde, Marlene 2004, St. Paul CA 40 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:30 5k Ross, Vera 2004, Campolindo CA 41 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:31 5k Walker, Lauren 2004, Canyon Country CA 42 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:31 5k Kim, Stacy 2004, Sunny Hills CA 43 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:32 5k Centrowitz, Lauren 2004, Broadneck MD 10 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:32 5k Lister, Nichole 2005, South Jefferson NY 9 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:32 5k Escobar, Alma 2006, Corona CA 44 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:33 5k Coren, Alison 2004, Wheeling IL 22 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:33 5k Phelan, Morgan 2004, Hayfield VA 31 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:33 5k Robinson, Amy 2005, Maria Carrillo CA 47 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:33 5k Ruthenburger, Monika 2004, Dana Hills CA 46 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:33 5k Kim, Claire 2004, Sunny Hills CA 45 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:34 5k Molen, Elisabeth 2007, Altamont AL 33 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:34 5k Pritchard, Laurel 2006, Vestavia Hills AL 32 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:34 5k Tabuena, Stacy 2004, Sultana CA 48 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:34 5k Gioscia, Rachel 2005, Buena Vista CO 23 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:35 5k St. Laurent, Sariah 2004, El Camino CA 49 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:35 5k Upshaw, Brooke 2006, Carrol TX 34 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:35 5k Barlow, Faith 2006, Holmes SA TX 35 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:36 5k Gose, Katie 2004, La Reina Th-Oaks CA 52 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:36 5k Dallara, Kelsey 2007, College Park CA 50 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:36 5k Nguyen, Marie 2004, Milpitas CA 51 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:36 5k Dewey, Melissa 2005, Hayfield VA 36 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:37 5k Cummings, Laura 2005, Bay Shore NY 11 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:37 5k Criscuolo, Brittney 2004, E. Meadow NY 12 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:37 5k Kennedy, Anne 2004, Santa Barbara CA 54 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:37 5k Ashkar, Alexandria 2005, Notre Dame CA 53 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:38 5k Oelschlager, Kelly 2004, Woodbridge CA 55 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:38 5k Tyler, Tori 2005, Gunn CA 56 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:39 5k Babcock, Jessie 2006, Woodbridge CA 57 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:39 5k Patterson, Amanda 2005, Midlothian VA 37 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:39 5k Lynn, Catherine 2007, Westfield VA 38 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:39 5k Leeper, Sarah 2007, Loveland OH 24 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:40 5k St. Geme, Anne 2006, Corona del Mar CA 59 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:40 5k Hannah, Tiffany 2007, Bullard CA 58 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:40 5k Johnson, Kristen 2004, Marist GA 39 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:40 5k Spieldenner, Jennifer 2004, Findlay OH 25 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:41 5k Dunn, Diane 2004, College Park CA 60 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:41 5k Fanning, Tasmin 2005, Western Albemarle VA 40 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:41 5k Duarte, Shadee 2005, Sultana CA 61 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:42 5k Junod, Nicki 2006, Cicero N. Syracuse NY 13 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:42 5k Paul, Lauren 2004, Newport Harbor CA 63 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:42 5k Estrada, Erika 2006, Santiago CA 62 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:42 5k Hood, Kristin 2007, Independence IA 26 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:43 5k Yau, Rebecca 2004, Miramonte CA 64 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:43 5k Slekis, Stefanie 2006, Dumfries VA 41 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:43 5k Baye, Trista 2005, Green Bay WI 27 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:44 5k Crane, Shannon 2005, Lancaster NY 14 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:44 5k Traudt, Lindsay 2004, Midlothian VA 42 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:45 5k Lewis, Erin 2006, Modesto CA 68 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:45 5k Patton, Whitney 2004, Ayala CA 67 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:45 5k Magdaleno, Lauren 2004, St. Paul CA 65 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:45 5k Ellis, Ginna 2005, Norfolk Academy VA 43 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:45 5k Leland, Shelby 2004, Ukiah CA 66 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:46 5k Follett, Katie 2006, Fort Collins CO 29 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:46 5k Infeld, Maggie 2004, Beaumont CleveHts OH 28 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:46 5k Hough, Danae 2004, Valley Center CA 70 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:46 5k Sahli, Erica 2004, Villa Park CA 69 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:47 5k Snow, Meredith 2006, Eureka MO 30 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:47 5k O'Mara, Kayla 2007, Goodrich MI 32 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:47 5k Roeder, Hannah 2006, Roosevelt DesMoines IA 31 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:48 5k Beatty, Mandy 2005, Scripps Ranch CA 71 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:48 5k Monasi, Mariana 2006, El Camino CA 72 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:48 5k Vaughan, Ritchie 2005, Maggie Walker Rich VA 44 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:48 5k Carroll, Maggie 2004, Elmwood-Brimfield IL 34 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:48 5k Young, Megan 2005, Country Day Det MI 33 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:48 5k Montgomery, Ashleigh 2005, Carondelet CA 73 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:49 5k Locke, Jessie 2006, Canyon CA 75 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:49 5k Hilligoss, Elizabeth 2004, Houston TX 45 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:49 5k Calvelli, Katelyn 2007, Sir Francis Drake CA 74 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:50 5k Eckert, Krista 2007, Roosevelt Sioux Falls SD 37 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:50 5k Kim, Erinn 2004, Milpitas CA 76 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:50 5k Scherf, Lindsey 2004, Scarsdale NY 15 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:50 5k Eckert, Allison 2007, Sioux Falls SD 36 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:50 5k Albertson, Ladia 2004, Stillwater MN 35 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:51 5k Lemmon, Cecily 2006, Vacaville CA 77 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:51 5k Papenberg, Kate 2004, Red Lion PA 16 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:51 5k Crow, Emily 2007, Belden MS 46 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:51 5k Honeyman, Staci 2004, Bowman ND 38 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:53 5k Massey, Melissa 2005, Dupont Manual KY 47 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:53 5k Galbraith, Alysha 2004, Olathe KS 40 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:53 5k Denny, Kelli 2004, Lee's Summit MO 39 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:54 5k Fletcher, Alyson 2004, Thousand Oaks CA 78 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:54 5k Leonard, Kathleen 2004, Mission TX 48 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:54 5k Slaughter, Elizabeth 2006, Willis TX 1 @ FL South soph NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
18:55 5k Stoakley, Alison 2006, West Torrance CA 81 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:55 5k Turner, Jacqueline 2007, Orange Lutheran CA 80 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:55 5k Cunningham, Latoya 2005, LaJolla Country Day CA 79 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:55 5k Bohnsack, Nikki 2004, Rockford MI 42 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:55 5k Greer, Steph 2005, Greenwood IN 41 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:56 5k Iatauro, Heather 2004, Tri-Valley NY 17 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
18:56 5k Gillespie, Elaine 2004, West Hills CA 85 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:56 5k Stratman, Ashley 2007, Foothill Pleasanton CA 84 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:56 5k Bryant, Jessica 2005, Ventura CA 83 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:56 5k Mulkey, Lauren 2004, Folsom CA 82 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:56 5k Corrigan, Michelle 2005, Green Bay WI 43 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:57 5k Dowlat, Melissa 2004, Amador CA 86 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:57 5k Bailey, Molly 2007, Ventura CA 89 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:57 5k Kosinski, Alex 2007, Oakridge CA 87 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:57 5k McNair, Cherise 2006, Sierra CA 88 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:58 5k Reekie, Jennifer 2004, St. Peter's MO 44 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:58 5k Willingham, Evon 2004, Helix Charter CA 92 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:58 5k Fletcher, Lynne 2006, Thousand Oaks CA 91 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:58 5k Sparks, Jehan 2005, Piedmont CA 90 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
18:58 5k Kelley, Laura 2004, Blue Valley N. KS 45 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:58 5k Chrisman, Caitlin 2004, Carbondale IL 46 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
18:59 5k Wickman, Sarah 2007, Iowa City West IA 47 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:00 5k Kubeja, Lynn 2004, Honeoye Falls-Lima NY 18 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
19:00 5k Doswell, Katie 2006, St. Catherine VA 49 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
19:00 5k Crouch, Kim 2005, Placer CA 93 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:00 5k Button, Rachael 2004, Farmington MI 49 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:00 5k O'Connell, Abbey 2005, Hartland WI 48 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:01 5k From, Samantha 2004, San Pasqual CA 94 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:02 5k Yarbrough, Natalie 2005, Eastview MN 53 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:02 5k Raffray, Marie 2004, San Dieguito CA 95 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:02 5k Camara, Kelsey 2004, Sultana CA 96 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:02 5k Jackson, Megan 2006, Middlebury IN 50 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:02 5k Kelley, Ali 2005, Colorado Academy CO 52 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:02 5k Kolff, Haley , Atlanta GA 50 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
19:02 5k McTague, Caitlin 2004, Niskayuna NY 19 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
19:02 5k Batt, Erin 2005, Hillsdale MI 51 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:03 5k Harper, Jennifer 2005, West Plains MO 54 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:03 5k Gruber, Tara 2005, Marcus FM TX 51 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
19:03 5k Rauen, Carolyn 2004, Turpin Cinci OH 55 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:03 5k Camacho, Tatiana 2005, Oak Park CA 97 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:03 5k C-Bowman, Francesca 2004, Sacred Heart Cath CA 98 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:03 5k Vance, Kathleen 2005, Thousand Oaks CA 99 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:04 5k Dyke, Jessica 2004, Marietta GA 52 @ FL South seeded NC 11/29/2003 McAlpine Park
19:04 5k Harbert, Hayley 2004, Shawnee KS 56 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:04 5k McDonald, Caitlin 2005, Amador Valley CA 100 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:05 5k Howell, Kristen 2004, Santa Margarita CA 101 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park
19:05 5k Seng, Stephanie 2007, Omsted Falls OH 57 @ FL Midwest seeded WI 11/29/2003 UW-Parkside
19:05 5k Solomon, Ruby 2005, Saratoga Sprgs NY 20 @ FL Northeast seeded NY 11/29/2003 Van Cortlandt Park
19:05 5k Nemeth, Kendall 2005, Amador Valley CA 102 @ State Meet Combined CA 11/29/2003 Woodward Park

 

 

Photo Run
web page

Photo Run, whose great running photos (Victah Sailer, Brian Myers, Lisa Coniglio, Vinny Dusovic) grace our pages frequently, now has its own web page.

left, Lisa Coniglio's great shot of the finish of the 5000 at the World Championships in Paris last August is one of the photos for sale on the PhotoRun site. Eliud Kipchoge (807) denied Hicham El Guerrouj (green) a 1500/5000 double by 0.04 second -- 12:52.79 to 12:52.83.

 

Last Week in cross country
Results and rankings posted thru Nov 26

alphabetical by state

  • NCAA - Ritz-Hall are back.
  • 5th Washington-Oregon Border Clash
  • New Jersey Meet of Champions Mohamed Khadraoui sets meet record. Sedberry, Mainland boys and Shawnee girls also win.
  • Florida All Comers 3200m - Foot Locker contenders have big tuneup on the track. Smoky Hill Aurora CO sr Ryan Deak 8:51.65 and Oviedo FL jr Jenny Barringer 10:18.84.
  • Arizona sweeps first AZ-NV BorderWar
  • Trafeh 14:28 matches Mt. Sac course record

    Duarte CA sr Mohamed Trafeh ties Ryan Hall's Mt. SAC course record in a 66-second win in Division 4 of the California Southern Section Finals, last stop before the California State Meet at Fresno next Saturday Nov 29.

Nike Athlete of the Week awards - 2003 Cross Country selections #8 are two runners determined to make amends for Foot Locker disappointments last year: Josh McDougal of New York and Kate Niehaus of South Carolina.

5th OR-WA BorderClash
Nov 23 at Nike World Headquarters
Beaverton OR
a DyeStat on-site meet
the top 40 girls and top 40 boys from the Oregon and Washington state meets battle for Pacific Northwest bragging rights.
results, stories, and 60 pix

Boys: WA 89, OR 124. Girls: WA 102, OR 111
Galen Rupp OR 13:47 leads six boys under 14 minutes (4.5k course)
Katie Leary OR 16:00, 31 seconds faster than last year's winner

Donna on the Side - 80 photos of the sideline scenes

 

NCAA Championships - Ritz-Hall are back!
Ryan Hall (L), Dathan Ritzenhein

photos by Victah Sailer, PhotoRun
Shalane Flanagan

Dathan Ritzenhein and Ryan Hall, two of the big three of high school distance running in 2000 (Alan Webb), were inseparable throughout and finished 1-2 in the men's race, Colorado's Ritz just outkicking Stanford's Hall, 29:14.1 to 29:15.4. Hall led Stanford to an overwhelming team victory with 24 points to Wisconsin's 174. Ritzenhein was returning from two stress fractures and Hall was returning to form after struggling for 2 years at Stanford.

Stanford swept the team titles as the women dethroned Brigham Young, 120 to 128, but North Carolina's Shalane Flanagan 19:30.4 dominated in winning her second straight championship.

Photo Album -- great action shots by Victah Sailer, with emphasis on recent DyeStat "graduates" -- runners who were high school standouts in Foot Locker, DyeStat rankings and other major meets.

Tommy Skipper to Oregon - The national HS pole vault record holder (18-3 at the Golden West last June), who had planned to train in Jonesboro AR for the Olympic Trials, has signed a financial aid agreement with the University of Oregon and will enroll in January. Martin Smith, director of track, called it a big boost for the Oregon program. "This is the first time we have signed someone of that stature and profile," he told the Eugene Register-Guard.

 

DyeStat Featured Meets 2003-2004
Meets that are covered in depth by DyeStat
** = DyeStat on-site coverage

  • CROSS COUNTRY 2003
  • ** Sep 6 Midwest Meet of Champions - Hilliard OH - Davidson Hilliard OH coach Pat Schlecht's idea is a big hit in its 3rd year as a kickoff for elite teams in the Midwest. The meet has expanded to 23 teams this year, with new teams from Kentucky and West Virginia to go with champions from Ohio, Michigan, and Indiana.
  • ** Sep 20 Iolani Invitational - Kualoa Ranch, Oahu HI - Aloha spirit and the beauty of Hawaii attracts more and more mainland teams in the meet's fifth year.
  • Sep 20 Bull Run Invitational - Big Eastern states meet on the home course of the Maryland State Meet, Hereford High School's very hilly 3 miles with two trips to the ravine known as The Dip.
  • ** Sep 20 Woodbridge Invitational - Bills itself as "America's largest high-schools-only cross country meet" - night races this year - Michael Haddan defends title against stellar field - DyeStatCal calls it the best September field in SoCal history - On-site coverage by DyeStatCal.
  • ** Sep 26-27 Great American Cross Country Festival - Cary NC - New owners and new venue promise to make the Great American bigger and better in its fifth year.
  • ** Oct 4 Sunfair Invitational - Yakima WA - newest DyeStat Featured Meet is the biggest cross country meet in the Northwest. It matches varsity #1 through #7 runners in separate races.
  • Oct 4 Portage Invitational - Portage MI - 6th year of Dan Wytko and Bill Fries' creation will attract 170 teams, including 6 of 8 Michigan champions from last year.
  • Oct 11 Manhattan Invitational - biggest 1-day meet in the country is held at historic Van Cortlandt Park in New York City, on Broadway 242 blocks uptown, end of the 7th Avenue Subway.
  • ** Oct 24-25 Mt. SAC Invitational - 56th running of the biggest meet in the country over one of the toughest courses in the country - 16,000 entries last year - 90 races in 2 days - races start as close as 8 minutes apart - elite runners from California and the West.
  • ** Nov 23 - BorderClash - 5th edition of unique race at Nike World Headquarters, Beaverton OR, between the best runners of Washington and Oregon.FOOT LOCKER CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • INDOOR 2004
  • ** Dec 20 - Bishop Loughlin Games - New York Armory
  • ** Dec 27 - Holiday Classic - New York Armory
  • ** Jan 10 - Hispanic Games - New York Armory
  • ** Jan 24 - New Balance Games - New York Armory
  • Feb 6- Millrose Games - Madison Square Garden NYC
  • Feb 7- Colgate Women's Games finals - Madison Square Garden NYC
  • Feb 19-21 - Simplot Games - Pocatello ID
  • Feb 21 - 1st National High School Hall of Fame Classic - New York Armory
  • ** Mar 12-14 - NSIC - New York Armory
  • ** Mar 13-14 - Nike Indoor Championships - Landover MD
  • OUTDOOR 2004
  • Mar 26-27 - Nokia Sugar Bowl Classic - New Orleans LA
  • ** Apr 2-3 - Mobile Challenge of Champions - Mobile AL
  • ** Apr 9-10 - Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia CA
  • Apr 17-18 Mt. SAC Relays - Walnut CA
  • ** Apr 22-24 - Penn Relays - Philadelphia PA
  • May 7-8 - Loucks Games - White Plains NY
  • ** May 20-22 - Great Southwest Classic - Albuquerque NM
  • May - Golden South Classic - Orlando FL
  • June 12 - Golden West Invitational - Sacramento CA
  • ** June 18-19 - adidas Outdoor Championships - Raleigh NC

About Us - the story of DyeStat, 1995 to 2004

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004


.