DyeStat XC Rankings - Heartland region
Week 11: Season Over
All media are authorized to link to the DyeStat Regional Rankings. Specific rankings may be cited with credit to dyestat.com.
11/23/07 Week 11 based on results through Nov. 17 Season Over
Heartland Boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | NTN Heartland champion; Minnesota 2A champion | 1 | 2 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | 2nd, NTN Heartland; Kansas 6A champion | 2 | 3 | University | St. Louis | MO | 3rd, NTN Heartland; Missouri class 4 champion | 3 | 4 | Brainerd | Brainerd | MN | 4th, NTN Heartland | 4 | 5 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | 5th, NTN Heartland | 5 | 6 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | 6th, NTN Heartland; North Dakota class A champion | 6 | 7 | Parkway West | Ballwin | MO | 2nd, Missouri class 4 | 7 | 8 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | 7th, NTN Heartland; Iowa 4A champion | 8 | 9 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Missouri class 3 champion | 9 | 10 | Stillwater | Stillwater | MN | 8th, NTN Heartland | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Aquinas (KS), Des Moines Roosevelt (IA), Chaska (MN), Eastview (MN), Eden Prairie (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Howell North (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Marshalltown (IA), Moorhead (MN), Omaha Benson (NE), Sioux Falls Roosevelt (IA), West Plains (MO), Willmar (MN) Heartland Girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Dowling Catholic | West Des Moines | IA | NTN Heartland champion; Iowa 4A champion | 1 | 2 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | 2nd, NTN Heartland; South Dakota 2A champion | 2 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | 3rd, NTN Heartland; 2nd, South Dakota 2A | 3 | 4 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | 4th, NTN Heartland; Minnesota 2A champion | 4 | 5 | Minot | Minot | ND | 5th, NTN Heartland | 5 | 6 | Fargo South | Fargo | ND | 6th, NTN Heartland | 6 | 7 | Lee's Summit West | | MO | Missouri Class 4 champion | 7 | 8 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | 7th, NTN Heartland; North Dakota Class A champion | 8 | 9 | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | MN | 2nd, Minnesota 2A | 9 | 10 | Blue Valley NW | Overland Park | KS | Kansas 6A champion | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Branson (MO), Cape Giradeau (MO), Eureka (MO), Iowa City (IA), Iowa City West (IA), Jefferson City (MO), Johnston (IA), Lakeville North (MN), Lawrence Free State (KS), Manhattan (KS), Marian (NE), Millard No (NE), Minnetonka (MN), Olathe East (KS), Prior Lake (MN), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), Shawnee Mission So (KS), St. Genevieve (MO), Urbandale (IA), West Plains (MO), White Bear Lake (MN) 11/16/07 Week 10 based on results through Nov. 10 Dowling Catholic girls take over #1 from Yankton SD in NTN Heartland regional; first time in 3 years and 29 weekly rankings that Yankton is not #1.
Heartland boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | Wins NTN Heartland Regional by 41 over Shawnee Mission NW | 1 | 2 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | 2nd, NTN Heartland Regional | 3 | 3 | University | St. Louis | MO | 3rd, NTN Heartland Regional | 2 | 4 | Brainerd | Brainerd | MN | 4th, NTN Heartland Regional | 10 | 5 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | 5th, NTN Heartland Regional | 4 | 6 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | 6th, NTN Heartland Regional | 7 | 7 | Parkway West | Ballwin | MO | 2nd, Missouri Class 4 | 6 | 8 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | 7th, NTN Heartland Regional | 5 | 9 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Missouri Class 3 champion | 8 | 10 | Stillwater | Stillwater | MN | 8th, NTN Heartland Regional | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Aquinas (KS), Des Moines Roosevelt (IA), Chaska (MN), Eastview (MN), Eden Prairie (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Howell North (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Marshalltown (IA), Moorhead (MN), Omaha Benson (NE), Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD), West Plains (MO), Willmar (MN) Heartland girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Dowling Catholic | West Des Moines | IA | Wins NTN Heartland Regional by 23 over previous #1 Yankton | 2 | 2 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | 2nd, NTN Heartland region | 1 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | 3rd, NTN Heartland region | 3 | 4 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | 4th, NTN Heartland region | 4 | 5 | Minot | Minot | ND | 5th, NTN Heartland region | 0 | 6 | Fargo South | Fargo | ND | 6th, NTN Heartland region | 0 | 7 | Lee's Summit West | | MO | Missouri Class 4 champion | 7 | 8 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | 7th, NTN Heartland region | 6 | 9 | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | MN | 2nd, Minnesota 2A | 8 | 10 | Blue Valley NW | Overland Park | KS | Kansas 6A champion | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Branson (MO), Cape Giradeau (MO), Eureka (MO), Iowa City (IA), Iowa City West (IA), Jefferson City (MO), Johnston (IA), Lakeville North (MN), Lawrence Free State (KS), Manhattan (KS), Marian (NE), Millard No (NE), Minnetonka (MN), Olathe East (KS), Prior Lake (MN), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), Shawnee Mission So (KS), St. Genevieve (MO), Urbandale (IA), West Plains (MO), White Bear Lake (MN) 11/8/07 Week 9 based on results through Nov. 3 Minnesota champs rise - Wayzata boys to #1, Burnsville girls to #4 Heartland boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | Wins state 2A by 48 over Rosemount | 2 | 2 | University | St. Louis | MO | Wins state class 4 by 5 over previously unranked Parkway West | 1 | 3 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | Kansas 6A champion | 3 | 4 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | Second to Wayzata in state 2A | 4 | 5 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Iowa 4A champion | 5 | 6 | Parkway West | | MO | Close 2nd in state class 4 | 0 | 7 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | North Dakota Class A champion | 7 | 8 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Wins state class 3 over West Plains | 9 | 9 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | South Dakota 2A champion | 8 | 10 | Brainerd | Brainerd | MN | Third in state 2A | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Aquinas (KS), Des Moines Roosevelt (IA), Chaska (MN), Eastview (MN), Eden Prairie (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Moorhead (MN), Omaha Benson (NE), Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD), Stillwater (MN), West Plains (MO), Willmar (MN) Heartland girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | South Dakota 2A champion | 1 | 2 | Dowling Catholic | West Des Moines | IA | Iowa 4A champion | 2 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | 2nd, South Dakota 2A | 3 | 4 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | Wins state 2A by 16 over Eden Prairie with 8-second spread for 4k | 0 | 5 | Marian | Omaha | NE | Nebraska Class A champion | 7 | 6 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | North Dakota Class A champion | 8 | 7 | Lee's Summit West | | MO | Wins state class 4 by 33 over Eureka | 0 | 8 | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | MN | Second in state 2A | 6 | 9 | West Plains | West Plains | MO | Wins state class 3 over St. Genevieve | 5 | 10 | Blue Valley NW | Overland Park | KS | Kansas 6A champion | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Branson (MO), Cape Giradeau (MO), Eureka (MO), Fargo So (ND), Iowa City (IA), Iowa City West (IA), Jefferson City (MO), Johnston (IA), Lakeville No (MN), Lawrence Free State (KS), Manhattan (KS), Millard No (NE), Minnetonka (MN), Olathe East (KS), Prior Lake (MN), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), Shawnee Mission So (KS), St. Genevieve (MO), Urbandale (IA), White Bear Lake (MN) 11/2/07 Week 8 SD state title wraps up another perfect season for Yankton girls
Heartland boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | University | St. Louis | MO | Wins sectional by 63 points | 1 | 2 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | Wins sectional by 31 with 27-second spread | 2 | 3 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | Wins 14th straight state 6A by 101 points taking 6 of top 12 | 4 | 4 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | Wins sectional by 65 with 30-second spread | 6 | 5 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Wins state 4A by 43 points | 5 | 6 | Lee's Summit West | Lee's Summit | MO | Wins sectional over Oak Park | 3 | 7 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins state class A by 28 points | 7 | 8 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | South Dakota 2A champion | 9 | 9 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Wins district by 24 with another 1-2-3 finish | 10 | 10 | Brainerd | Brainerd | MN | Narrow sectional winner | 8 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Aquinas (KS), Armstrong (MN), Des Moines Roosevelt (IA), Eden Prairie (MN), Edina (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Moorhead (MN), Omaha Benson (NE), Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD), Stillwater (MN), West Plains (MO), Willmar (MN) Heartland girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | South Dakota 2A champion | 1 | 2 | Dowling Catholic | West Des Moines | IA | Wins state 4A by 78 led by record-breaking Katie Flood | 2 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | 2nd, South Dakota 2A | 3 | 4 | Jefferson City | Jefferson City | MO | Wins sectional taking 6 of top 12 | 4 | 5 | West Plains | West Plains | MO | Wins district taking 6 of top 8 | 5 | 6 | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | MN | Wins sectional by 30 with 50-second spread for 4k | 6 | 7 | Marian | Omaha | NE | Nebraska Class A champion | 8 | 8 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins state class A by 3 over Fargo South as Minot takes 3rd | 9 | 9 | Blue Valley NW | Overland Park | KS | Wins state 6A by 2 over Manhattan in deep field | 0 | 10 | Prior Lake | Savage | MN | Wins sectional by 2 over Burnsville | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Burnsville (MN), Eureka (MO), Fargo So (ND), Iowa City (IA), Johnston (IA), Iowa City West (IA), Lawrence Free State (KS), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Manhattan (KS), Millard No (NE), Minnetonka (MN), Olathe East (KS), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), Shawnee Mission So (KS), St. Genevieve (MO), Urbandale (IA) 10/26/07 Week 7 Based on results through Oct. 20 Lists stable through pre-state rounds
Heartland boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | University | St. Louis | MO | Wins district meet taking 6 of top 12 | 1 | 2 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | No meet | 2 | 3 | Lee's Summit West | Lee's Summit | MO | Wins district meet by 12 | 3 | 4 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | Dominates regional meet | 4 | 5 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Wins district meet taking 7 of top 15 | 5 | 6 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | No meet | 6 | 7 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins low-key Mandan Classic at 3k distance | 7 | 8 | Brainerd | Brainerd | MN | Edges improving Willmar for conference title | 9 | 9 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | Wins state 2A over Roosevelt with 53-second spread | 0 | 10 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Cedar Falls (IA), Edina (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Lincoln Pius X (NE), Marshalltown (IA), Roseville (MN), Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD), Stillwater (MN), West Plains (MO), Willmar (MN) Heartland girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | Wins state 2A by 17 over Roosevelt | 1 | 2 | Dowling Catholic | West Des Moines | IA | Wins district title with 17 points | 2 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | Second to Yankton in state 2A | 3 | 4 | Jefferson City | Jefferson City | MO | Wins district meet with 25 points | 4 | 5 | West Plains | West Plains | MO | Sweeps 4-team Mt. Home Inv with 15 points | 5 | 6 | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | MN | Runs J.V. at Shakopee Inv | 6 | 7 | Minot | Minot | ND | No meet | 7 | 8 | Marian | Omaha | NE | Wins 7th state A title in 10 years by 12 over Millard North | 8 | 9 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins low-key Mandan Classic at 3k distance | 9 | 10 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Blue Valley NW (KS), Dickinson (ND), Fargo So (ND), Iowa City (IA), Johnston (IA), Lawrence Free (KS), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Manhattan (KS), Millard No (NE), Minnetonka (MN), Olathe East (KS), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), Shawnee Mission So (KS), St. Genevieve (MO), Urbandale (IA) 10/19/07 Week 6 Based on results through Oct. 13 Eden Prairie girls move into top 10 - all else stable.
Heartland boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | University | St. Louis | MO | Runs J.V. at Borgia Inv for 2nd-place | 1 | 2 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | Wins conference meet by 18 over Armstrong | 2 | 3 | Lee's Summit West | Lee's Summit | MO | Wins conference meet taking 7 of top 10 | 3 | 4 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | Wins league meet with 28 points on Rim Rock course | 4 | 5 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Wins conference meet with 23 points | 5 | 6 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | Wins conference meet by 46 over Eden Prairie with 38-second spread | 6 | 7 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins conference meet by 29 points | 7 | 8 | Fremont | Fremont | NE | Wins district meet by 30 | 8 | 9 | Brainerd | Brainerd | MN | Wins St. Cloud Inv taking 5 of top 9 | 9 | 10 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Wins Borgia Inv running 1-2-3 | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Cedar Falls (IA), Edina (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Marshalltown (IA), Norfolk Cath (NE), Omaha Benson (NE), Roseville (MN), Stillwater (MN), West Plains (MO), Yankton (SD) Heartland girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | Dominates small Brandon meet | 1 | 2 | Dowling Catholic | West Des Moines | IA | Wins conference meet taking 5 of top 7 | 2 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | No meet | 3 | 4 | Jefferson City | Jefferson City | MO | Wins Borgia Inv by 40 over a fine St. Genevieve team | 4 | 5 | West Plains | West Plains | MO | Wins Chile Pepper Inv (AR) over Hereford of Texas | 6 | 6 | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | MN | Decisive conference winner over Burnsville and Lakeville North | 0 | 7 | Minot | Minot | ND | Runs 1-2-3 to defeat rival Bismarck by 12 in conference meet | 10 | 8 | Marian | Omaha | NE | Wins district meet with 19 points | 8 | 9 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Second to Minot in conference meet | 5 | 10 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | Second to Eden Prairie in conference meet | 7 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Blue Valley NW (KS), Dickinson (ND), Fargo So (ND), Iowa City (IA), Iowa City West (IA), Johnston (IA), Lawrence Free (KS), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Manhattan (KS), Minnetonka (MN), Olathe East (KS), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), Shawnee Mission So (KS), St. Genevieve (MO), Urbandale (IA)
10/12/07 Week 5 Based on results through Oct. 6 University St. Louis boys, Yankton girls lead same top 6
Heartland boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | University | St. Louis | MO | Wins MCC champs handily with familiar tight pack | 1 | 2 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | Rests varsity at Swain Inv a week after big Griak win | 2 | 3 | Lee's Summit West | Lee's Summit | MO | Runs J.V. at Shawnee Mission So meet | 3 | 4 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | Rests top 5 at Haskell Inv | 4 | 5 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Fourth at Sterling Inv (IL) against top Illinois teams | 5 | 6 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | Wins Farmington Inv with 18 points | 6 | 7 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins Heens-Ihmels Inv with top runner back in line-up | 7 | 8 | Fremont | Fremont | NE | Wins conference meet at Lincoln’s Pioneer Park paced by 1-2 finish | 8 | 9 | Brainerd | Brainerd | MN | Wins Alexandria Meet of Champs over Roseville and Stillwater | 0 | 10 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Wins MCC/Potosi Inv by 19 points | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Cedar Falls (IA), Edina (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Marshalltown (IA), Omaha Benson (NE), Roseville (MN), Stillwater (MN), West Plains (MO), Yankton (SD) Heartland girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | Wins conference meet taking 5 of top 6 for near-perfect 17 points | 1 | 2 | Dowling | West Des Moines | IA | No meet | 2 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | Wins conference meet by 17 over Rapid City Stevens | 3 | 4 | Jefferson City | Jefferson City | MO | Wins Helias Inv with split squad | 4 | 5 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Holds out 6 of 7 in 2nd at Heens-Ihmels Inv | 5 | 6 | West Plains | West Plains | MO | Wins conference meet taking 5 of top 11 | 6 | 7 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | Runs J.V. at Victoria Lions Inv | 8 | 8 | Marian | Omaha | NE | Wins conference meet by 19 over Millard North | 9 | 9 | Lakeville North | Lakeville | MN | Wins Victoria Lions Inv over excellent field as Eden Prairie takes 3rd | 0 | 10 | Minot | Minot | ND | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Blue Valley NW (KS), Dickinson (ND), Eden Prairie (MN), Fargo So (ND), Iowa City (IA), Iowa City West (IA), Johnston (IA), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Manhattan (KS), Minnetonka (MN), Olathe East (KS), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), St. Genevieve (MO)
10/5/07 Week 4 Based on results through Sept. 29 Big meet wins propel University St. Louis (Rim Rock) and Wayzata MN (Griak) to 1-2
Heartland boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | University | St. Louis | MO | Wins Rim Rock Inv (KS) by 64 over Emporia with 13-second spread on tough course | 2 | 2 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | Wins Griak Inv over several ranked teams | 7 | 3 | Lee's Summit West | Lee's Summit | MO | Second to SO #2 Rogers in Cowboy Jamboree (OK) | 6 | 4 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | Third at Griak meet | 5 | 5 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Fourth at Griak meet | 3 | 6 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | Previous HL #1 places 7th at Griak | 1 | 7 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Fifth at Magic City Inv without top runner | 4 | 8 | Fremont | Fremont | NE | Wins Columbus Inv by 34 over Kearney running 1-2-6-7 | 10 | 9 | Stillwater | Stillwater | MN | No meet | 8 | 10 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | No meet | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Brainerd (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Marshalltown (IA), Omaha Benson (NE), West Plains (MO), Yankton (SD) Heartland girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | Wins Koebernick Inv with 16 points | 1 | 2 | Dowling | West Des Moines | IA | Second to Greeley West (CO) in Griak Inv ahead of several HL powers | 2 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | Solid 3rd at Griak | 3 | 4 | Jefferson City | Jefferson City | MO | Wins Rim Rock Inv (KS) by 36 over KS #1 Manhattan on tough course | 5 | 5 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins Magic City Lions Inv by 15 over Minot taking 8 of top 13 in state-wide field | 0 | 6 | West Plains | West Plains | MO | Wins Cape Giradeau Inv taking 2nd-through-6th with tight pack | 7 | 7 | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | MN | No meet | 8 | 8 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | Fourth at Griak | 10 | 9 | Marian | Omaha | NE | First loss to Millard West in 5 meets in Millard home invite | 6 | 10 | Minot | Minot | ND | Second to Bismarck at Lions Inv despite running 1-2-3 | 4 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (IA), Blue Valley NW (KS), Fargo So (ND), Iowa City (IA), Iowa City West (IA), Johnston (IA), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Manhattan (KS), Millard West (NE), Olathe East (KS), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), St. Genevieve (MO)
9/28/07 Week 3 Based on results through Sept. 22 Status quo - Rosemount MN boys, Yankton SD girls still #1
Heartland boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | No meet, preparing for Roy Griak Inv on Saturday | 1 | 2 | University | St. Louis | MO | Holds out top runners at Hancock Inv | 2 | 3 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Wins Rock Island Inv while resting top runner | 3 | 4 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins Rapid City Inv (SD) by 36 over inter-state field | 4 | 5 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | No meet | 5 | 6 | Lee's Summit West | Lee's Summit | MO | Holds out top runners in Kansas City Metro meet | 6 | 7 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | No meet | 7 | 8 | Stillwater | Stillwater | MN | Wins Milaca Inv over Edina | 8 | 9 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Wins Div 3 race at Hancock Inv by 50 points | 9 | 10 | Fremont | Fremont | NE | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Armstrong (MN), Brainerd (MN), Edina (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Marshalltown (IA), Omaha Benson (NE), Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD), West Plains (MO), Yankton (SD) Heartland girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | Wins home invite taking 5 of top 9 | 1 | 2 | Dowling | West Des Moines | IA | Overwhelming Indianola Inv win by 61 taking 6 of top 9 against state powers | 3 | 3 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | Wins Huron Inv running 2-3-4 | 2 | 4 | Minot | Minot | ND | Wins Milaca Inv (MN) decisively over several top Minnesota teams | 4 | 5 | Jefferson City | Jefferson City | MO | B team wins low-key Springfield meet | 5 | 6 | Marian | Omaha | NE | Wins Creighton Prep Inv by 54 taking 5 of top 10 | 6 | 7 | West Plains | West Plains | MO | No meet | 7 | 8 | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | MN | Wins Eagle Inv by 3 over Burnsville | 0 | 9 | Iowa City | Iowa City | IA | Wins Eastern Iowa Classic by 4 over Iowa City West | 0 | 10 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | Close 2nd to Eden Prairie in Eagle meet | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Ames (IA), Blue Valley NW (KS), Dickinson (ND), Johnston (IA), Lakeville No (MN), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Manhattan (KS), Millard No (NE), Millard West (NE), Olathe East (KS), Prior Lake (MN), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), St. Genevieve (MO), White Bear Lake (MN), Woodbury (MN)
9/21/07 Week 2 Based on results through Sept. 15. Rosemount MN boys, Yankton SD girls keep on winning.
Heartland boys
current | school | city | st | comment | last week | 1 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | Wins Applejack Inv by 25 with 62-second spread to remain unbeaten | 1 | 2 | University | St. Louis | MO | Wins Midwest Jesuit Inv with 19-second spread over strong St. Xavier team of Ohio | 4 | 3 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Seventh against top IL teams in deep field at Peoria Notre Dame Inv | 2 | 4 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins Kiwanis meet by 28 over state powers | 3 | 5 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | Wins Community American Bank Inv with 5 in top 13 and 32-second spread | 7 | 6 | Lee's Summit West | Lee's Summit | MO | Wins Swope Park Inv with 16 points | 9 | 7 | Wayzata | Plymouth | MN | Wins 36-team St. Olaf Inv by 19 over Stillwater | 0 | 8 | Stillwater | Stillwater | MN | Second to Wayzata at St. Olaf meet | 6 | 9 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Distant 2nd to Rogers at Mo Stampede with entire 6-man team in action | 8 | 10 | Fremont | Fremont | NE | Wins 15-team Rider Inv by 43 over Waukee | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Armstrong (MN), Brainerd (MN), Edina (MN), Emporia (KS), Hickman (MO), Marshalltown (IA), Wayzata (MN), West Plains (MO), Yankton (SD) Heartland girls
current | school | city | st | comment | last week | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | Wins Norfolk Inv (NE) by 37 over #6 Marian | 1 | 2 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | Wins Huron Inv by 24 over state-wide field at state meet site | 2 | 3 | Dowling | West Des Moines | IA | Wins Ames Inv over Ames taking 4 of top 6 | 3 | 4 | Minot | Minot | ND | Wins Grafton Inv by 51 taking 5 of top 7 in 13-team meet | 4 | 5 | Jefferson City | Jefferson City | MO | Wins Paul Enke Inv by 48 over Rockwood Summit and other top teams | 6 | 6 | Marian | Omaha | NE | Second to Yankton in Norfolk, 6 points ahead of Millard West | 5 | 7 | West Plains | West Plains | MO | Wins Mo Stampede by 56 over KS powers with 19:07 5k avge on fast course | 0 | 8 | Burnsville | Burnsville | MN | Wins Applejack Inv over top field as previous #8 Prior Lake is 4th | 0 | 9 | Iowa City West | Iowa City | IA | Wins All-American Inv by 47 points | 9 | 10 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins Kiwanis Inv by 2 over Dickinson | 7 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Ames (IA), Blue Valley NW (KS), Dickinson (ND), Eden Prairie (MN), Iowa City (IA), Johnston (IA), Lakeville No (MN), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Manhattan (KS), Millard No (NE), Millard West (NE), Olathe East (KS), Prior Lake (MN), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), St. Genevieve (MO), White Bear Lake (MN), Woodbury (MN)
9/14/07 Week 1
Heartland boys
rank | school | city | state | comment | prior | 1 | Rosemount | Rosemount | MN | Wins home Irish invite 2-miler by 47 over state-ranked teams | 1 | 2 | Pleasant Valley | Riverdale | IA | Wins Cedar Rapids Inv by 57 taking 1-2 and 5 of top 17 | 2 | 3 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Wins Becki Wells Inv by 33 while resting 2 scorers | 4 | 4 | University | St. Louis | MO | Wins Forest Park Inv by 30 with 30-second spread | 5 | 5 | Benson | Omaha | NE | Wins low-key Central Invite running 1-2-4-7 | 6 | 6 | Stillwater | Stillwater | MN | Wins Fairbault Inv over strong field with 35-second spread | 0 | 7 | Shawnee Mission NW | Shawnee Mission | KS | Wins Wilson Classic by 48 running 1-2-3 | 10 | 8 | Potosi | Potosi | MO | Runs 1-3-12-60 w/o a 5th man at Forest Park Inv as 2 men were hurt, one coming back | 3 | 9 | Lee's Summit West | Lee's Summit | MO | Wins U-Missouri Challenge over Jeff City and Hickman taking 4 of top 11 | 0 | 10 | Marshalltown | Marshalltown | IA | Wins Bobcat Inv by 37 over a strong Cedar Falls team | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Aquinas (KS), Brainerd (MN), Edina (MN), Emporia (KS), Fremont (NE), Hickman (MO), Wayzata (MN), West Plains (MO), Yankton (SD) Heartland girls
rank | school | city | state | comment | prior | 1 | Yankton | Yankton | SD | Wins Augustana Inv with 29 points taking 5 of top 14 | 1 | 2 | Roosevelt | Sioux Falls | SD | Wins Butler Inv with 17 points and 32-second spread for 4k | 2 | 3 | Dowling | West Des Moines | IA | Easy wins at Urbandale and Marshalltown meets led by national star Katie Flood | 3 | 4 | Minot | Minot | ND | Wins 15-team Becki Wells Inv over Bismarck taking 4 of top 11 | 5 | 5 | Marian | Omaha | NE | Wins Millard South Inv over state powers with improving pack behind headliner Kelli Budd | 8 | 6 | Jefferson City | Jefferson City | MO | Dominates U-Missouri Inv and Capitol City Classic with 20-second spread for 5k | 0 | 7 | Bismarck | Bismarck | ND | Second by 9 to Minot at Wells meet | 7 | 8 | Prior Lake | Savage | MN | Wins Redbird Inv by 31 after taking Rosemount Irish Inv 2-miler by 3 over Lakeville North | 6 | 9 | Iowa City West | Iowa City | IA | Defeats pre-season #4 Iowa City High at Cedar Rapids Inv | 0 | 10 | Olathe East | Olathe | KS | Wins Olathe North Inv with 5 in top 12 and 64-second spread for 4k | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Blue Valley NW (KS), Iowa City (IA), Lakeville North (MN), Manhattan (KS), Millard North (NE), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Rockwood Summit (MO), St. Genevieve (MO), West Plains (MO), Woodbury (MN) 8/15/07 Pre-Season
Rosemount MN boys and Yankston SD girls are #1
Heartland boys
rank | school | state | comment | 1 | Rosemount | MN | State 2A runner-up and #4 HL returns 5 of 7 | 2 | Pleasant Valley | IA | State 4A champ and #9 HL has 5 of 6 back led by 9:16 and 4:15 runners | 3 | Potosi | MO | #1 HL and #8 NTN has strong top 4 but lacks depth | 4 | Bismarck | ND | State A champ and #7 HL has 4 of 5 back and good depth | 5 | University | MO | State 4A runner-up returns experienced, balanced squad | 6 | Benson | NE | State A runner-up returns 5 of 7 | 7 | Brainerd | MN | State 2A 4th-place team loses top man but has next 6 back | 8 | Wayzata | MN | #8 HL has top 7 runners between 4:28 and 4:37 for 1600 | 9 | Willmar | MN | State 2A champ and #2 HL loses 4 of 6 but still has a nucleus of 3 and some in the wings | 10 | Shawnee Mission NW | KS | SM Northwest (KS) State 6A winner returns 4 of 7 after excellent track season | Heartland boys bubble teams alphabetically: Aquinas (KS), Fremont (NE), Jamestown (ND), Lebanon (MO), Marshalltown (IA), Millard South (NE), Roosevelt (SD), Stillwater (MN), West Plains (MO), Yankton (SD).
Heartland girls
rank | school | state | comment | 1 | Yankton | SD | State 2A champ, #1 HL and 5th NTN has 4 of 7 back with young runners moving up | 2 | Roosevelt | SD | State 2A runner-up, #2 HL and 11th NTN returns 5 of 7 with new frosh to develop | 3 | Dowling | IA | State 4A runner-up has all 7 back led by national contender Katie Flood | 4 | Iowa City | IA | State 4A champ and #3 HL loses 1-3 scorers but still strong while lacking depth | 5 | Minot | ND | State A titlist has top 6 back led by 2-3-4 state placers | 6 | Prior Lake | MN | State 2A 5th-placer has all 7 back | 7 | Bismarck | ND | State A runner-up has all 7 back who placed in top-20 at state | 8 | Marian | NE | State A winner and #4 HL loses superstar Emily Sisson (transfer) but still solid | 9 | Eden Prairie | MN | State 2A 3rd-placer has 6 of 7 back with tight pack | 10 | Rockwood Summit | MO | State 4A runner-up has top 4 back with 41-sec spread | Heartland girls bubble teams alphabetically: Adrian (MN), Aquinas (KS), Blue Valley NW (KS), Davenport North (IA), Fargo South (ND), Lakeville North (MN), Manhattan (KS), Marshall (MN), Millard North (NE), Shawnee Mission South (KS), West Plains (MO), Woodbury (MN), Urbandale (IA).
DyeStat XC Regional Rankings |