IHSAA Iowa State Meet
October 27, 2007 Fort Dodge, IA
Results from onlineraceresults.com
Boys Results
4A - 3A - 2A -1A
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION Male Class 4A State Cross Country Championships Team Score Fort Dodge, Iowa OCTOBER 27, 2007 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. 83 Pleasant Valley ( 16:10 1:20:48) ===================================================== 1 1 577 Devin Allbaugh 4A 15:39 2 5 582 Charlie Paul 4A 15:52 3 9 581 Austin O'Brien 4A 16:02 4 26 580 Blake Irwin 4A 16:30 5 42 578 Jacob Barker 4A 16:45 6 ( 44) 579 Mike Hemming 4A 16:49 7 ( 59) 583 Matt Rubins 4A 17:01
2. 126 Des Moines, Roosevelt ( 16:25 1:22:02) ===================================================== 1 10 542 Abdesalam Ali 4A 16:04 2 12 544 Andrew Barrett 4A 16:11 3 14 545 Crawford Hubbell 4A 16:13 4 22 547 Peter Tomka 4A 16:25 5 68 546 Kale Snavely 4A 17:09 6 ( 85) 543 Omer Ali 4A 17:25 7 ( 89) 548 Conor Wells 4A 17:30
3. 133 Iowa City, West ( 16:22 1:21:46) ===================================================== 1 2 569 Obsa Taddese 4A 15:40 2 4 566 Brady Fritz 4A 15:51 3 20 564 Frank Canady 4A 16:24 4 51 565 Joel Dotseth 4A 16:53 5 56 567 Matt Moore 4A 16:58 6 ( 73) 563 Max Alberhasky 4A 17:13 7 ( 99) 568 Phil Musson 4A 17:50
4. 152 Waukee ( 16:29 1:22:23) ===================================================== 1 3 610 Tyler Rich 4A 15:47 2 23 611 Jared Spann 4A 16:26 3 27 606 Ben Duea 4A 16:30 4 28 608 Austin Jacobs 4A 16:30 5 71 605 Robbie Allen 4A 17:10 6 ( 88) 609 Erick Pence 4A 17:28 7 ( 98) 607 Jordan Hoyt 4A 17:50
5. 153 Marshalltown ( 16:33 1:22:45) ===================================================== 1 13 571 Luke Demmel 4A 16:13 2 15 575 Nathanael Sletten 4A 16:17 3 36 576 Logan Swarts 4A 16:39 4 43 574 Ian Macmillan 4A 16:46 5 46 573 Nick Lacina 4A 16:50 6 ( 78) 570 Ethan Blagg 4A 17:17 7 ( 80) 572 Patrick Fink 4A 17:19
6. 164 Cedar Rapids, Washington ( 16:32 1:22:38) ===================================================== 1 6 537 Lewi Manirumva 4A 16:01 2 7 540 Liberio Niyiragira 4A 16:02 3 30 541 Jonathan Weatherwax 4A 16:34 4 57 539 Saromo Mugisha 4A 16:58 5 64 535 Zach Harford 4A 17:03 6 ( 74) 536 Phil Kincheloe 4A 17:14
7. 169 Iowa City, City High ( 16:36 1:22:57) ===================================================== 1 11 562 Calvin Simmons 4A 16:05 2 32 561 Morgan Robertson 4A 16:37 3 37 556 Ross Caslavka 4A 16:40 4 41 558 Encho Lamb 4A 16:45 5 48 559 Scott Mittman 4A 16:50 6 ( 77) 560 Nikolai Qual 4A 17:16 7 ( 84) 557 Ben Grady 4A 17:22
8. 176 Cedar Falls ( 16:37 1:23:04) ===================================================== 1 8 528 Alex Mark 4A 16:02 2 33 530 Drew Poland 4A 16:37 3 40 533 Michael Streicher 4A 16:44 4 45 534 Jordan Velasquez 4A 16:49 5 50 529 Brandon Nicholson 4A 16:52 6 ( 96) 531 Tim Scholle 4A 17:43 7 (102) 532 David Sevcik 4A 18:12
9. 184 Bettendorf ( 16:40 1:23:17) ===================================================== 1 18 527 Nick Young 4A 16:18 2 19 521 Neal Anderson 4A 16:24 3 34 526 Mike Frahm 4A 16:39 4 52 524 Colin Ewan 4A 16:54 5 61 523 Matt Conrad 4A 17:02 6 ( 92) 525 Ryan Flynn 4A 17:36 7 (101) 522 Ryan Birkhofer 4A 17:52
10. 232 Waterloo, West ( 16:49 1:24:02) ===================================================== 1 25 603 Sam Sturtz 4A 16:28 2 31 598 Ben Hoff 4A 16:36 3 35 601 Ben Porter 4A 16:39 4 69 600 Zach Kienol 4A 17:09 5 72 604 Jordan Witbracht 4A 17:10 6 ( 79) 602 Chris Smith 4A 17:18 7 (100) 599 Kenny Kemp 4A 17:52
11. 240 Valley, West Des Moines ( 16:51 1:24:11) ===================================================== 1 21 596 Nathan Wiemers 4A 16:25 2 39 595 Jake Sutton 4A 16:44 3 53 591 Kit Coppess 4A 16:55 4 62 592 Jacob Heiden 4A 17:03 5 65 593 Alex Libbin 4A 17:04 6 ( 95) 597 Zac Wiemers 4A 17:41
12. 246 Ames ( 16:51 1:24:15) ===================================================== 1 16 508 Sam Bird 4A 16:17 2 38 509 Cale Brakke 4A 16:42 3 49 512 Paul Hibbing 4A 16:52 4 60 511 Mark Gilarski 4A 17:02 5 83 513 Brandon Leibold 4A 17:22 6 ( 91) 507 Mou Akoon 4A 17:34 7 (103) 510 Daniel Brown 4A 18:32
13. 270 Indianola ( 16:57 1:24:41) ===================================================== 1 17 553 Cory Johnson 4A 16:18 2 47 549 Kelly Bickham 4A 16:50 3 55 555 Nick Schulze 4A 16:57 4 58 552 Cody Hoover 4A 16:58 5 93 550 Clayton Fritz 4A 17:38 6 ( 94) 554 Taylor Richards 4A 17:40 7 ( 97) 551 Markus Geiss 4A 17:48
14. 271 Ankeny ( 16:56 1:24:39) ===================================================== 1 24 519 Joe Murphy 4A 16:28 2 29 518 Dan McCoy 4A 16:31 3 67 520 Tom Wignes 4A 17:09 4 70 516 Ryan Kloberdanz 4A 17:10 5 81 514 Dustin Chase 4A 17:21 6 ( 82) 515 Andrew Hyler 4A 17:21 7 ( 86) 517 Tanner Linden 4A 17:26
15. 334 Southeast Polk ( 17:08 1:25:37) ===================================================== 1 54 584 Mayai Cobai 4A 16:56 2 63 590 Tanner Wike 4A 17:03 3 66 585 Taylor Davenport 4A 17:08 4 75 589 Sam Reeve 4A 17:15 5 76 587 Wesley Large 4A 17:15 6 ( 87) 588 Tyler O'Connor 4A 17:27 7 ( 90) 586 Derek Keast 4A 17:30
Page 1 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION BOYS 4A - Cross Country Championships October 27, 2007
Place TmPl No. Name Cl School Time Pace ===== ==== ===== ====================== == ============================= ======= ===== 1 1 577 Devin Allbaugh 4A Pleasant Valley 15:39 5:03 2 2 569 Obsa Taddese 4A Iowa City, West 15:40 5:04 3 3 610 Tyler Rich 4A Waukee 15:47 5:06 4 4 566 Brady Fritz 4A Iowa City, West 15:51 5:07 5 5 582 Charlie Paul 4A Pleasant Valley 15:52 5:07 6 6 537 Lewi Manirumva 4A Cedar Rapids, Washington 16:01 5:10 7 7 540 Liberio Niyiragira 4A Cedar Rapids, Washington 16:02 5:11 8 8 528 Alex Mark 4A Cedar Falls 16:02 5:11 9 9 581 Austin O'Brien 4A Pleasant Valley 16:02 5:11 10 10 542 Abdesalam Ali 4A Des Moines, Roosevelt 16:04 5:11 11 11 562 Calvin Simmons 4A Iowa City, City High 16:05 5:12 12 12 544 Andrew Barrett 4A Des Moines, Roosevelt 16:11 5:13 13 934 Ted Wittman 4A Dubuque,Hempstead 16:11 5:14 14 13 571 Luke Demmel 4A Marshalltown 16:13 5:14 15 14 545 Crawford Hubbell 4A Des Moines, Roosevelt 16:13 5:14 16 929 Marshall Moyer 4A Burlington 16:16 5:15 17 15 575 Nathanael Sletten 4A Marshalltown 16:17 5:15 18 16 508 Sam Bird 4A Ames 16:17 5:16 19 17 553 Cory Johnson 4A Indianola 16:18 5:16 20 18 527 Nick Young 4A Bettendorf 16:18 5:16 21 933 Joshua Maquire 4A Dowling Catholic, West Des Mo 16:21 5:17 22 928 J. T. McCarthy 4A Burlington 16:23 5:17 23 19 521 Neal Anderson 4A Bettendorf 16:24 5:18 24 20 564 Frank Canady 4A Iowa City, West 16:24 5:18 25 21 596 Nathan Wiemers 4A Valley, West Des Moines 16:25 5:18 26 22 547 Peter Tomka 4A Des Moines, Roosevelt 16:25 5:18 27 23 611 Jared Spann 4A Waukee 16:26 5:19 28 24 519 Joe Murphy 4A Ankeny 16:28 5:19 29 25 603 Sam Sturtz 4A Waterloo, West 16:28 5:19 30 26 580 Blake Irwin 4A Pleasant Valley 16:30 5:20 31 27 606 Ben Duea 4A Waukee 16:30 5:20 32 28 608 Austin Jacobs 4A Waukee 16:30 5:20 33 29 518 Dan McCoy 4A Ankeny 16:31 5:20 34 936 Sam Read 4A Linn-Mar, Marion 16:32 5:20 35 30 541 Jonathan Weatherwax 4A Cedar Rapids, Washington 16:34 5:21 36 31 598 Ben Hoff 4A Waterloo, West 16:36 5:22 37 32 561 Morgan Robertson 4A Iowa City, City High 16:37 5:22 38 33 530 Drew Poland 4A Cedar Falls 16:37 5:22 39 926 Matt Stone 4A Boone 16:38 5:22 40 34 526 Mike Frahm 4A Bettendorf 16:39 5:22 41 35 601 Ben Porter 4A Waterloo, West 16:39 5:23 42 36 576 Logan Swarts 4A Marshalltown 16:39 5:23 43 37 556 Ross Caslavka 4A Iowa City, City High 16:40 5:23 44 38 509 Cale Brakke 4A Ames 16:42 5:24 45 938 Dan Jensen 4A Urbandale 16:43 5:24 46 927 Brogran Austin 4A Boone 16:43 5:24 47 39 595 Jake Sutton 4A Valley, West Des Moines 16:44 5:24 48 40 533 Michael Streicher 4A Cedar Falls 16:44 5:24 49 41 558 Encho Lamb 4A Iowa City, City High 16:45 5:25 50 42 578 Jacob Barker 4A Pleasant Valley 16:45 5:25 51 930 Jacob Gerber 4A Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 16:45 5:25 52 43 574 Ian Macmillan 4A Marshalltown 16:46 5:25 53 44 579 Mike Hemming 4A Pleasant Valley 16:49 5:26 54 45 534 Jordan Velasquez 4A Cedar Falls 16:49 5:26 55 46 573 Nick Lacina 4A Marshalltown 16:50 5:26 56 47 549 Kelly Bickham 4A Indianola 16:50 5:26 57 48 559 Scott Mittman 4A Iowa City, City High 16:50 5:26 58 49 512 Paul Hibbing 4A Ames 16:52 5:27 59 50 529 Brandon Nicholson 4A Cedar Falls 16:52 5:27 60 51 565 Joel Dotseth 4A Iowa City, West 16:53 5:27 61 52 524 Colin Ewan 4A Bettendorf 16:54 5:28 62 53 591 Kit Coppess 4A Valley, West Des Moines 16:55 5:28 63 54 584 Mayai Cobai 4A Southeast Polk 16:56 5:28 64 932 Gage Sitzmann 4A Dowling Catholic, West Des Mo 16:57 5:28 65 55 555 Nick Schulze 4A Indianola 16:57 5:28 66 935 Jacob Trunnell 4A Fort Dodge 16:57 5:29 67 56 567 Matt Moore 4A Iowa City, West 16:58 5:29 68 57 539 Saromo Mugisha 4A Cedar Rapids, Washington 16:58 5:29 69 58 552 Cody Hoover 4A Indianola 16:58 5:29 70 59 583 Matt Rubins 4A Pleasant Valley 17:01 5:30 71 60 511 Mark Gilarski 4A Ames 17:02 5:30 72 61 523 Matt Conrad 4A Bettendorf 17:02 5:30 73 62 592 Jacob Heiden 4A Valley, West Des Moines 17:03 5:30 74 63 590 Tanner Wike 4A Southeast Polk 17:03 5:30 75 64 535 Zach Harford 4A Cedar Rapids, Washington 17:03 5:30 76 937 Mike Palmer 4A Newton 17:04 5:31 77 65 593 Alex Libbin 4A Valley, West Des Moines 17:04 5:31 78 66 585 Taylor Davenport 4A Southeast Polk 17:08 5:32 79 67 520 Tom Wignes 4A Ankeny 17:09 5:32 80 68 546 Kale Snavely 4A Des Moines, Roosevelt 17:09 5:32 81 69 600 Zach Kienol 4A Waterloo, West 17:09 5:32 82 70 516 Ryan Kloberdanz 4A Ankeny 17:10 5:32 83 71 605 Robbie Allen 4A Waukee 17:10 5:33 84 72 604 Jordan Witbracht 4A Waterloo, West 17:10 5:33 85 73 563 Max Alberhasky 4A Iowa City, West 17:13 5:34 86 74 536 Phil Kincheloe 4A Cedar Rapids, Washington 17:14 5:34 87 75 589 Sam Reeve 4A Southeast Polk 17:15 5:34 88 76 587 Wesley Large 4A Southeast Polk 17:15 5:34 89 77 560 Nikolai Qual 4A Iowa City, City High 17:16 5:34 90 78 570 Ethan Blagg 4A Marshalltown 17:17 5:35 91 79 602 Chris Smith 4A Waterloo, West 17:18 5:35 92 80 572 Patrick Fink 4A Marshalltown 17:19 5:36 93 81 514 Dustin Chase 4A Ankeny 17:21 5:36 94 82 515 Andrew Hyler 4A Ankeny 17:21 5:36 95 83 513 Brandon Leibold 4A Ames 17:22 5:36 96 84 557 Ben Grady 4A Iowa City, City High 17:22 5:36 97 85 543 Omer Ali 4A Des Moines, Roosevelt 17:25 5:38 98 86 517 Tanner Linden 4A Ankeny 17:26 5:38 99 87 588 Tyler O'Connor 4A Southeast Polk 17:27 5:38 100 88 609 Erick Pence 4A Waukee 17:28 5:39 101 89 548 Conor Wells 4A Des Moines, Roosevelt 17:30 5:39 102 90 586 Derek Keast 4A Southeast Polk 17:30 5:39 103 91 507 Mou Akoon 4A Ames 17:34 5:40 104 92 525 Ryan Flynn 4A Bettendorf 17:36 5:41 105 93 550 Clayton Fritz 4A Indianola 17:38 5:42 106 931 Chris Miller 4A Des Moines, East 17:39 5:42 107 94 554 Taylor Richards 4A Indianola 17:40 5:42 108 95 597 Zac Wiemers 4A Valley, West Des Moines 17:41 5:43 109 96 531 Tim Scholle 4A Cedar Falls 17:43 5:43 110 97 551 Markus Geiss 4A Indianola 17:48 5:45 111 98 607 Jordan Hoyt 4A Waukee 17:50 5:45 112 99 568 Phil Musson 4A Iowa City, West 17:50 5:45 113 100 599 Kenny Kemp 4A Waterloo, West 17:52 5:46 114 101 522 Ryan Birkhofer 4A Bettendorf 17:52 5:46 115 102 532 David Sevcik 4A Cedar Falls 18:12 5:53 116 103 510 Daniel Brown 4A Ames 18:32 5:59
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION BOYS Class 3A State Cross Country Championships Team Score Fort Dodge, Iowa OCTOBER 27, 2007 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. 69 Xavier, Cedar Rapids ( 16:30 1:22:30) ===================================================== 1 2 711 Aaron May 3A 15:50 2 4 713 Dan McDermott 3A 16:04 3 14 712 Brennan McAllister 3A 16:39 4 21 716 Austin Steil 3A 16:53 5 28 710 Phill Anton 3A 17:04 6 ( 40) 715 Jake Schueller 3A 17:19 7 ( 66) 714 Brian Mueller 3A 17:44
2. 115 Pella ( 16:54 1:24:30) ===================================================== 1 13 673 Adam Verhoef 3A 16:38 2 17 674 Zach Wittenberg 3A 16:44 3 20 670 Brecken Doren 3A 16:52 4 30 669 Nathan Buchheit 3A 17:06 5 35 672 Jon Klein 3A 17:10 6 ( 47) 671 Brandon Klassen 3A 17:27 7 ( 51) 668 Andrew Bentz 3A 17:29
3. 138 Charles City ( 16:51 1:24:15) ===================================================== 1 1 639 Isaac Wendland 3A 15:47 2 12 638 Eric Tudor 3A 16:35 3 22 636 Josh Redmond 3A 16:53 4 48 635 Jesse Johnson 3A 17:28 5 55 633 Ryan Buchanan 3A 17:32 6 ( 73) 637 Trent Smith 3A 17:53 7 ( 77) 634 Jacob Buss 3A 18:00
4. 143 Decorah ( 16:56 1:24:39) ===================================================== 1 8 645 Evan Neubauer 3A 16:16 2 10 644 Marty Mitchell 3A 16:29 3 25 643 Brian Minear 3A 17:00 4 38 646 Adam Voss 3A 17:14 5 62 642 Peter Kraus 3A 17:40 6 ( 70) 640 Luke Barloon 3A 17:50 7 ( 80) 641 Ryan Hemaseth 3A 18:04
5. 165 Epworth, Western Dubuque ( 17:02 1:25:09) ===================================================== 1 6 653 Scot Sperfslage 3A 16:09 2 15 647 Justin Burds 3A 16:41 3 26 650 Jon Gotto 3A 17:02 4 29 648 Jim Gotto 3A 17:05 5 89 651 Kris Halweg 3A 18:12 6 ( 96) 649 Joe Gotto 3A 18:23 7 ( 97) 652 Dustin Nemmers 3A 18:28
6. 186 Winterset ( 17:07 1:25:35) ===================================================== 1 5 709 Evan Selsor 3A 16:08 2 24 703 Matt Cahalan 3A 16:55 3 39 707 Vincent Pinte 3A 17:14 4 43 706 Cole Jordan 3A 17:20 5 75 705 Kirk Hansen 3A 17:58 6 ( 87) 708 Zach Searl 3A 18:10 7 (101) 704 Mitchell Hackett 3A 19:15
7. 193 Spirit Lake Park ( 17:16 1:26:18) ===================================================== 1 27 683 Jesse Baldwin 3A 17:03 2 33 682 Alec Baldwin 3A 17:08 3 41 685 Dustin Harris 3A 17:19 4 42 684 Tyler Gustafson 3A 17:19 5 50 687 Joe Nellis 3A 17:29 6 ( 53) 686 Jon Messer 3A 17:31 7 ( 56) 688 Dan Pearson 3A 17:36
8. 220 Algona ( 17:08 1:25:40) ===================================================== 1 3 616 Ryan McMahon 3A 15:53 2 7 617 Chad Rutledge 3A 16:14 3 61 618 Kyle Walker 3A 17:39 4 68 613 Pat Gerhardt 3A 17:49 5 81 612 Derek Beaumier 3A 18:05 6 ( 84) 614 Alex Kenne 3A 18:07 7 ( 91) 615 Zach Lucas 3A 18:18
9. 224 Spencer ( 17:20 1:26:36) ===================================================== 1 11 677 Taylor Chapman 3A 16:33 2 16 678 Ryan Edwardson 3A 16:43 3 36 679 Nolan Goeken 3A 17:11 4 76 681 Ronnie Toebes 3A 17:59 5 85 680 Alex Toay 3A 18:10 6 ( 90) 675 Carson Baethke 3A 18:14 7 ( 95) 676 Aaron Brockshus 3A 18:22
10. 226 Vinton-Shellsburg ( 17:21 1:26:43) ===================================================== 1 18 690 Patrick Horst 3A 16:46 2 23 693 Max Nygen 3A 16:54 3 45 692 Wes Meyers 3A 17:22 4 54 689 Jesse Cotrell 3A 17:31 5 86 695 Matt Pettengill 3A 18:10 6 (100) 691 Darren Kirk 3A 19:14 7 (105) 694 Wyatt Oltragge 3A 19:53
11. 265 Webster City ( 17:34 1:27:47) ===================================================== 1 9 701 Jesse Ogg 3A 16:23 2 34 699 Ben Lambert 3A 17:10 3 52 696 Ethan Barnes 3A 17:30 4 72 697 Brandon Hicok 3A 17:52 5 98 700 Alex Lamp 3A 18:52 6 (102) 702 Matt Severe 3A 19:31 7 (104) 698 Adam Klein 3A 19:53
12. 266 Grinnell ( 17:33 1:27:41) ===================================================== 1 44 659 Devin Robertson 3A 17:21 2 46 657 Kyle Moorehead 3A 17:24 3 49 658 Ryan Moorehead 3A 17:29 4 58 655 Julian Gallo 3A 17:38 5 69 656 Jack Menner 3A 17:49 6 ( 71) 660 Derek Stewart 3A 17:51 7 ( 92) 654 Chris Gallo 3A 18:19
13. 274 Mount Vernon-Lisbon ( 17:35 1:27:53) ===================================================== 1 31 661 Cody Beemer 3A 17:07 2 32 664 Zach McDill 3A 17:08 3 59 666 Fitsum Russell 3A 17:38 4 74 663 Garrett Golberg 3A 17:57 5 78 665 Jon Penn 3A 18:03 6 ( 93) 667 Kyle Stange 3A 18:20 7 ( 99) 662 Tom Henry David 3A 18:53
14. 289 Central Clinton, DeWitt ( 17:35 1:27:55) ===================================================== 1 37 629 Seth Klinefelter 3A 17:11 2 60 630 Nolan Knudson 3A 17:39 3 63 632 Ben Niemann 3A 17:41 4 64 626 Tom Dohrmann 3A 17:41 5 65 627 Will Farrell 3A 17:43 6 ( 67) 631 Mitchael Moreno 3A 17:47 7 ( 82) 628 Brandon Franck 3A 18:05
15. 326 Atlantic ( 17:46 1:28:47) ===================================================== 1 19 624 Chris VanCleave 3A 16:51 2 57 621 Shane McDermott 3A 17:36 3 79 619 Myles Hetrick 3A 18:04 4 83 622 Andrew Rueb 3A 18:05 5 88 620 Nick Hinzmann 3A 18:11 6 ( 94) 625 Tyler VonSeggern 3A 18:20 7 (103) 623 Brandon Schuler 3A 19:39
Page 1 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION BOYS 3A - Cross Country Championships October 27, 2007
Place TmPl No. Name Cl School Time Pace ===== ==== ===== ====================== == ============================= ======= ===== 1 1 639 Isaac Wendland 3A Charles City 15:47 5:06 2 2 711 Aaron May 3A Xavier, Cedar Rapids 15:50 5:07 3 3 616 Ryan McMahon 3A Algona 15:53 5:08 4 948 Jared Walker 3A Mount Pleasant 15:57 5:09 5 4 713 Dan McDermott 3A Xavier, Cedar Rapids 16:04 5:11 6 5 709 Evan Selsor 3A Winterset 16:08 5:13 7 6 653 Scot Sperfslage 3A Epworth, Western Dubuque 16:09 5:13 8 949 Tom Peterson 3a Nevada 16:09 5:13 9 7 617 Chad Rutledge 3A Algona 16:14 5:15 10 8 645 Evan Neubauer 3A Decorah 16:16 5:15 11 9 701 Jesse Ogg 3A Webster City 16:23 5:17 12 10 644 Marty Mitchell 3A Decorah 16:29 5:19 13 956 Brett Egan 3A Waukon 16:31 5:20 14 11 677 Taylor Chapman 3A Spencer 16:33 5:21 15 940 Nate McKewon 3A Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux 16:35 5:21 16 12 638 Eric Tudor 3A Charles City 16:35 5:21 17 13 673 Adam Verhoef 3A Pella 16:38 5:22 18 14 712 Brennan McAllister 3A Xavier, Cedar Rapids 16:39 5:22 19 946 Alden Wignall 3A Glenwood 16:39 5:23 20 15 647 Justin Burds 3A Epworth, Western Dubuque 16:41 5:23 21 16 678 Ryan Edwardson 3A Spencer 16:43 5:24 22 951 Ben Davis 3A Oskaloosa 16:44 5:24 23 17 674 Zach Wittenberg 3A Pella 16:44 5:24 24 18 690 Patrick Horst 3A Vinton-Shellsburg 16:46 5:25 25 939 Derek Roberts 3A ADM, Adel 16:51 5:26 26 19 624 Chris VanCleave 3A Atlantic 16:51 5:26 27 954 Paul Yak 3A Storm Lake 16:51 5:26 28 20 670 Brecken Doren 3A Pella 16:52 5:27 29 21 716 Austin Steil 3A Xavier, Cedar Rapids 16:53 5:27 30 22 636 Josh Redmond 3A Charles City 16:53 5:27 31 23 693 Max Nygen 3A Vinton-Shellsburg 16:54 5:27 32 24 703 Matt Cahalan 3A Winterset 16:55 5:28 33 955 Stephan Black 3A Wahlert, Dubuque 16:58 5:29 34 25 643 Brian Minear 3A Decorah 17:00 5:29 35 26 650 Jon Gotto 3A Epworth, Western Dubuque 17:02 5:30 36 943 Matt Juhl 3A Estherville-Lincoln Central 17:02 5:30 37 27 683 Jesse Baldwin 3A Spirit Lake Park 17:03 5:30 38 28 710 Phill Anton 3A Xavier, Cedar Rapids 17:04 5:31 39 957 Dan Rediske 3A Waverly-Shell Rock 17:05 5:31 40 29 648 Jim Gotto 3A Epworth, Western Dubuque 17:05 5:31 41 30 669 Nathan Buchheit 3A Pella 17:06 5:31 42 31 661 Cody Beemer 3A Mount Vernon-Lisbon 17:07 5:31 43 32 664 Zach McDill 3A Mount Vernon-Lisbon 17:08 5:32 44 33 682 Alec Baldwin 3A Spirit Lake Park 17:08 5:32 45 950 Kit Anderson 3A Norwalk 17:09 5:32 46 34 699 Ben Lambert 3A Webster City 17:10 5:33 47 35 672 Jon Klein 3A Pella 17:10 5:33 48 36 679 Nolan Goeken 3A Spencer 17:11 5:33 49 37 629 Seth Klinefelter 3A Central Clinton, DeWitt 17:11 5:33 50 945 Aaron Siegrist 3A Garner-Hayfield 17:13 5:33 51 941 Andrew Hamer 3A Clarke, Osceola 17:13 5:34 52 38 646 Adam Voss 3A Decorah 17:14 5:34 53 39 707 Vincent Pinte 3A Winterset 17:14 5:34 54 952 Blake Nelson 3A South Tama County, Tama 17:16 5:35 55 947 Owen McGlynn 3A Marion 17:17 5:35 56 40 715 Jake Schueller 3A Xavier, Cedar Rapids 17:19 5:35 57 41 685 Dustin Harris 3A Spirit Lake Park 17:19 5:36 58 42 684 Tyler Gustafson 3A Spirit Lake Park 17:19 5:36 59 43 706 Cole Jordan 3A Winterset 17:20 5:36 60 44 659 Devin Robertson 3A Grinnell 17:21 5:36 61 45 692 Wes Meyers 3A Vinton-Shellsburg 17:22 5:37 62 46 657 Kyle Moorehead 3A Grinnell 17:24 5:37 63 944 Keagon Richmond 3A Fairfield 17:25 5:37 64 47 671 Brandon Klassen 3A Pella 17:27 5:38 65 48 635 Jesse Johnson 3A Charles City 17:28 5:38 66 49 658 Ryan Moorehead 3A Grinnell 17:29 5:39 67 50 687 Joe Nellis 3A Spirit Lake Park 17:29 5:39 68 51 668 Andrew Bentz 3A Pella 17:29 5:39 69 52 696 Ethan Barnes 3A Webster City 17:30 5:39 70 53 686 Jon Messer 3A Spirit Lake Park 17:31 5:39 71 54 689 Jesse Cotrell 3A Vinton-Shellsburg 17:31 5:39 72 55 633 Ryan Buchanan 3A Charles City 17:32 5:40 73 942 Matt Lanning 3A Creston 17:32 5:40 74 56 688 Dan Pearson 3A Spirit Lake Park 17:36 5:41 75 57 621 Shane McDermott 3A Atlantic 17:36 5:41 76 58 655 Julian Gallo 3A Grinnell 17:38 5:42 77 59 666 Fitsum Russell 3A Mount Vernon-Lisbon 17:38 5:42 78 60 630 Nolan Knudson 3A Central Clinton, DeWitt 17:39 5:42 79 61 618 Kyle Walker 3A Algona 17:39 5:42 80 62 642 Peter Kraus 3A Decorah 17:40 5:42 81 63 632 Ben Niemann 3A Central Clinton, DeWitt 17:41 5:42 82 64 626 Tom Dohrmann 3A Central Clinton, DeWitt 17:41 5:43 83 65 627 Will Farrell 3A Central Clinton, DeWitt 17:43 5:43 84 66 714 Brian Mueller 3A Xavier, Cedar Rapids 17:44 5:44 85 67 631 Mitchael Moreno 3A Central Clinton, DeWitt 17:47 5:45 86 68 613 Pat Gerhardt 3A Algona 17:49 5:45 87 69 656 Jack Menner 3A Grinnell 17:49 5:45 88 70 640 Luke Barloon 3A Decorah 17:50 5:45 89 71 660 Derek Stewart 3A Grinnell 17:51 5:46 90 72 697 Brandon Hicok 3A Webster City 17:52 5:46 91 73 637 Trent Smith 3A Charles City 17:53 5:46 92 74 663 Garrett Golberg 3A Mount Vernon-Lisbon 17:57 5:48 93 75 705 Kirk Hansen 3A Winterset 17:58 5:48 94 76 681 Ronnie Toebes 3A Spencer 17:59 5:48 95 77 634 Jacob Buss 3A Charles City 18:00 5:49 96 78 665 Jon Penn 3A Mount Vernon-Lisbon 18:03 5:50 97 79 619 Myles Hetrick 3A Atlantic 18:04 5:50 98 80 641 Ryan Hemaseth 3A Decorah 18:04 5:50 99 81 612 Derek Beaumier 3A Algona 18:05 5:50 100 82 628 Brandon Franck 3A Central Clinton, DeWitt 18:05 5:50 101 83 622 Andrew Rueb 3A Atlantic 18:05 5:50 102 84 614 Alex Kenne 3A Algona 18:07 5:51 103 85 680 Alex Toay 3A Spencer 18:10 5:52 104 86 695 Matt Pettengill 3A Vinton-Shellsburg 18:10 5:52 105 87 708 Zach Searl 3A Winterset 18:10 5:52 106 88 620 Nick Hinzmann 3A Atlantic 18:11 5:52 107 89 651 Kris Halweg 3A Epworth, Western Dubuque 18:12 5:53 108 90 675 Carson Baethke 3A Spencer 18:14 5:53 109 91 615 Zach Lucas 3A Algona 18:18 5:55 110 92 654 Chris Gallo 3A Grinnell 18:19 5:55 111 93 667 Kyle Stange 3A Mount Vernon-Lisbon 18:20 5:55 112 94 625 Tyler VonSeggern 3A Atlantic 18:20 5:55 113 95 676 Aaron Brockshus 3A Spencer 18:22 5:56 114 96 649 Joe Gotto 3A Epworth, Western Dubuque 18:23 5:56 115 97 652 Dustin Nemmers 3A Epworth, Western Dubuque 18:28 5:58 116 98 700 Alex Lamp 3A Webster City 18:52 6:05 117 99 662 Tom Henry David 3A Mount Vernon-Lisbon 18:53 6:06 118 100 691 Darren Kirk 3A Vinton-Shellsburg 19:14 6:13 119 101 704 Mitchell Hackett 3A Winterset 19:15 6:13 120 102 702 Matt Severe 3A Webster City 19:31 6:18 121 103 623 Brandon Schuler 3A Atlantic 19:39 6:21 122 953 Federico Mendoza 3A Storm Lake 19:49 6:24 123 104 698 Adam Klein 3A Webster City 19:53 6:25 124 105 694 Wyatt Oltragge 3A Vinton-Shellsburg 19:53 6:25
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Championships Team Score Fort Dodge, Iowa OCTOBER 27, 2007 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. 100 Monticello ( 16:55 1:24:34) ===================================================== 1 1 774 Nate Dotterweich 2A 15:43 2 14 776 Jud Schneider 2A 17:00 3 21 775 Tim Peters 2A 17:07 4 31 777 Devin Spensley 2A 17:19 5 33 773 Jamie Cooper 2A 17:25 6 ( 41) 778 Dillon Spensley 2A 17:36 7 ( 62) 779 Noah Williams 2A 18:02
2. 117 Wilton ( 17:10 1:25:46) ===================================================== 1 12 820 Paul Searcy 2A 16:48 2 15 818 Paul Hurd 2A 17:01 3 18 819 Kyle Paulsen 2A 17:03 4 19 815 Taelor Bohnsack 2A 17:06 5 53 816 Taylor Hammes 2A 17:48 6 ( 58) 821 Josh Sherwood 2A 17:58 7 ( 68) 817 Tyler Hartley 2A 18:13
3. 123 PCM, Monroe ( 17:05 1:25:24) ===================================================== 1 3 789 Ray Chubbuck 2A 16:17 2 6 790 Chris Musgrove 2A 16:37 3 22 787 Steve Bruxvoort 2A 17:08 4 38 793 Brandon Teeple 2A 17:33 5 54 791 Ben Naber 2A 17:49 6 ( 64) 792 Jake Potter 2A 18:04 7 ( 74) 788 Kaleb Catron 2A 18:21
4. 127 Western Christian, Hull ( 17:09 1:25:43) ===================================================== 1 5 809 Tim Bierma 2A 16:24 2 23 814 Taylor Van Engen 2A 17:08 3 28 812 Eric Heynen 2A 17:17 4 35 808 Jon Bierma 2A 17:27 5 36 810 Trevor Boon 2A 17:27 6 ( 56) 811 Tyler De Vries 2A 17:57 7 ( 89) 813 Josh Pollema 2A 18:51
5. 162 Osage ( 17:18 1:26:30) ===================================================== 1 2 784 John Medlin 2A 16:06 2 13 780 Brett Castek 2A 16:57 3 16 781 Jordan Crosser 2A 17:01 4 49 786 David Wherry 2A 17:44 5 82 785 Trever Olsen 2A 18:42 6 ( 85) 783 Nolan Hammel 2A 18:46 7 ( 91) 782 Max Dunlay 2A 18:53
6. 165 Eagle Grove ( 17:22 1:26:49) ===================================================== 1 7 733 Mitch Hill 2A 16:41 2 9 735 Zach Thompson 2A 16:42 3 24 731 Jordan Babcock 2A 17:10 4 46 732 Anthony Bruhl 2A 17:42 5 79 736 Jordan Vorrie 2A 18:34 6 ( 81) 734 Taylor Smith 2A 18:42 7 ( 86) 737 Dana Watson 2A 18:47
7. 171 Tipton ( 17:20 1:26:39) ===================================================== 1 4 807 Eric Thien 2A 16:24 2 11 804 Nick Ohrt 2A 16:47 3 37 805 Ethan Rogers 2A 17:27 4 59 802 Spencer Byrd 2A 18:00 5 60 806 Nick Samuelson 2A 18:01 6 ( 63) 803 Justin McGuinty 2A 18:03 7 ( 72) 801 Reece hall 2A 18:19
8. 204 Sioux Center ( 17:34 1:27:50) ===================================================== 1 8 797 Pat Hauswald 2A 16:42 2 26 798 Tyler Jacobsma 2A 17:14 3 44 794 Jose Felipe 2A 17:39 4 50 799 Ryan Mulder 2A 17:44 5 76 795 Tim Gabhart 2A 18:31 6 ( 78) 796 Jake Groenendyk 2A 18:33 7 ( 87) 800 Erich Sneller 2A 18:48
9. 217 MOC-Floyd Valley ( 17:39 1:28:11) ===================================================== 1 25 767 Sean Guthmiller 2A 17:12 2 32 770 Scott Thompson 2A 17:21 3 39 771 Corey Van Gorp 2A 17:33 4 51 772 Jordan Vermeer 2A 17:48 5 70 769 Trevor Starkweather 2A 18:17 6 ( 73) 766 Lance De Jong 2A 18:19 7 (101) 768 David Korver 2A 19:43
10. 217 CMB, Baxter ( 17:39 1:28:12) ===================================================== 1 27 725 Matt Heidemann 2A 17:15 2 43 726 Justin Means 2A 17:39 3 45 730 Dominick Reinhold 2A 17:41 4 47 724 Jon Findlay 2A 17:42 5 55 727 Jacob Omann 2A 17:55 6 ( 93) 728 Shawn Plunkett 2A 18:58 7 ( 94) 729 Nathan Poage 2A 19:02
11. 239 Mid-Prairie, Wellman ( 17:45 1:28:41) ===================================================== 1 10 757 Aaron Stockstell 2A 16:46 2 29 752 Drew Frees 2A 17:17 3 52 753 Justin Hochstetler 2A 17:48 4 71 758 Nick TeBockhorst 2A 18:18 5 77 754 Patrick Hussey 2A 18:32 6 ( 88) 756 Shane Schwartz 2A 18:50 7 ( 95) 755 Colton Schwartz 2A 19:03
12. 252 Gilbert ( 17:50 1:29:10) ===================================================== 1 17 738 Eric Anderson 2A 17:02 2 34 743 J.C. Prusa 2A 17:27 3 57 739 Brett Byriel 2A 17:57 4 61 741 Jake Lamkey 2A 18:01 5 83 742 Rob Mauer 2A 18:43 6 ( 90) 744 Michael Shuka 2A 18:52 7 ( 92) 740 Brian Gallager 2A 18:56
13. 300 Assumption, Davenport ( 18:07 1:30:31) ===================================================== 1 30 721 Tommy Harris 2A 17:18 2 42 720 Danny Froeschle 2A 17:39 3 65 723 Jared McIntosh 2A 18:08 4 66 717 Zach Coiner 2A 18:09 5 97 722 Chase Hollmer 2A 19:17 6 (104) 718 Pattrick Dutton 2A 21:17 7 (105) 719 Brett Ebert 2A 21:40
14. 321 Missouri Valley ( 18:16 1:31:18) ===================================================== 1 20 759 Matt Dilocker 2A 17:07 2 48 760 Taylor Hawley 2A 17:43 3 69 763 Mitch Keizer 2A 18:14 4 84 765 Emery Waterhouse 2A 18:45 5 100 764 Matt Strong 2A 19:29 6 (102) 762 David Holst 2A 19:50 7 (103) 761 Quinn Hejlik 2A 20:47
15. 358 Hudson ( 18:25 1:32:02) ===================================================== 1 40 749 Brent Messmore 2A 17:34 2 67 745 Andrew Davis 2A 18:11 3 75 750 Tyler Patterson 2A 18:29 4 80 748 Ryan Johnson 2A 18:41 5 96 751 Chris Youngblut 2A 19:07 6 ( 98) 747 Brandon Guenther 2A 19:24 7 ( 99) 746 Dallas Evers 2A 19:25
Page 1 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION BOYS 2A - Cross Country Championships October 27, 2007
Place TmPl No. Name Cl School Time Pace ===== ==== ===== ====================== == ============================= ======= ===== 1 1 774 Nate Dotterweich 2A Monticello 15:43 5:05 2 962 Casey Robertson 2A Columbus, Columbus Jct. 15:51 5:07 3 2 784 John Medlin 2A Osage 16:06 5:12 4 3 789 Ray Chubbuck 2A PCM, Monroe 16:17 5:16 5 974 John Sturm 2A Shenandoah-Essex 16:24 5:18 6 4 807 Eric Thien 2A Tipton 16:24 5:18 7 5 809 Tim Bierma 2A Western Christian, Hull 16:24 5:18 8 976 Wes Farrington 2A Southern Cal/RCL 16:27 5:19 9 966 Trev Fiedler 2A Central Lyon/George-Little Ro 16:30 5:20 10 964 Zach Baker 2A Eddyville-Blakesburg 16:30 5:20 11 972 Tyler Drenkow 2A Sheldon 16:35 5:21 12 6 790 Chris Musgrove 2A PCM, Monroe 16:37 5:22 13 7 733 Mitch Hill 2A Eagle Grove 16:41 5:23 14 8 797 Pat Hauswald 2A Sioux Center 16:42 5:23 15 9 735 Zach Thompson 2A Eagle Grove 16:42 5:24 16 10 757 Aaron Stockstell 2A Mid-Prairie, Wellman 16:46 5:25 17 11 804 Nick Ohrt 2A Tipton 16:47 5:25 18 12 820 Paul Searcy 2A Wilton 16:48 5:25 19 969 Nolan Hovland 2A North Iowa, Buffalo Center 16:48 5:26 20 13 780 Brett Castek 2A Osage 16:57 5:28 21 963 Andy Kozak 2A East Marshall, LeGrand 16:58 5:29 22 973 Kace Groff 2A Sheldon 16:59 5:29 23 975 Elliot Rooy 2A Solon 17:00 5:29 24 14 776 Jud Schneider 2A Monticello 17:00 5:29 25 15 818 Paul Hurd 2A Wilton 17:01 5:30 26 16 781 Jordan Crosser 2A Osage 17:01 5:30 27 17 738 Eric Anderson 2A Gilbert 17:02 5:30 28 18 819 Kyle Paulsen 2A Wilton 17:03 5:30 29 19 815 Taelor Bohnsack 2A Wilton 17:06 5:31 30 20 759 Matt Dilocker 2A Missouri Valley 17:07 5:32 31 21 775 Tim Peters 2A Monticello 17:07 5:32 32 22 787 Steve Bruxvoort 2A PCM, Monroe 17:08 5:32 33 23 814 Taylor Van Engen 2A Western Christian, Hull 17:08 5:32 34 980 Josh Navarro 2A West Liberty 17:08 5:32 35 24 731 Jordan Babcock 2A Eagle Grove 17:10 5:33 36 961 Jacob Heim 2A Cascade 17:11 5:33 37 958 Josh Goerdt 2A Beckman, Dyersville 17:12 5:33 38 25 767 Sean Guthmiller 2A MOC-Floyd Valley 17:12 5:33 39 26 798 Tyler Jacobsma 2A Sioux Center 17:14 5:34 40 27 725 Matt Heidemann 2A CMB, Baxter 17:15 5:34 41 979 Chris Postma 2A Unity Christian, Orange City 17:16 5:35 42 977 Monte Larsen 2A Tri-Center, Neola 17:17 5:35 43 28 812 Eric Heynen 2A Western Christian, Hull 17:17 5:35 44 29 752 Drew Frees 2A Mid-Prairie, Wellman 17:17 5:35 45 30 721 Tommy Harris 2A Assumption, Davenport 17:18 5:35 46 31 777 Devin Spensley 2A Monticello 17:19 5:36 47 960 Codie Adams 2A Camanche 17:20 5:36 48 965 Guy Lasely 2A Eddyville-Blakesburg 17:21 5:36 49 32 770 Scott Thompson 2A MOC-Floyd Valley 17:21 5:36 50 970 Matthew Harmeyer 2A North Polk, Alleman 17:25 5:37 51 33 773 Jamie Cooper 2A Monticello 17:25 5:37 52 34 743 J.C. Prusa 2A Gilbert 17:27 5:38 53 35 808 Jon Bierma 2A Western Christian, Hull 17:27 5:38 54 36 810 Trevor Boon 2A Western Christian, Hull 17:27 5:38 55 37 805 Ethan Rogers 2A Tipton 17:27 5:38 56 38 793 Brandon Teeple 2A PCM, Monroe 17:33 5:40 57 39 771 Corey Van Gorp 2A MOC-Floyd Valley 17:33 5:40 58 40 749 Brent Messmore 2A Hudson 17:34 5:40 59 41 778 Dillon Spensley 2A Monticello 17:36 5:41 60 42 720 Danny Froeschle 2A Assumption, Davenport 17:39 5:42 61 43 726 Justin Means 2A CMB, Baxter 17:39 5:42 62 44 794 Jose Felipe 2A Sioux Center 17:39 5:42 63 45 730 Dominick Reinhold 2A CMB, Baxter 17:41 5:43 64 46 732 Anthony Bruhl 2A Eagle Grove 17:42 5:43 65 47 724 Jon Findlay 2A CMB, Baxter 17:42 5:43 66 48 760 Taylor Hawley 2A Missouri Valley 17:43 5:43 67 49 786 David Wherry 2A Osage 17:44 5:44 68 50 799 Ryan Mulder 2A Sioux Center 17:44 5:44 69 51 772 Jordan Vermeer 2A MOC-Floyd Valley 17:48 5:45 70 52 753 Justin Hochstetler 2A Mid-Prairie, Wellman 17:48 5:45 71 53 816 Taylor Hammes 2A Wilton 17:48 5:45 72 54 791 Ben Naber 2A PCM, Monroe 17:49 5:45 73 971 Madison Delaney 2A Okoboji, Milford 17:50 5:45 74 55 727 Jacob Omann 2A CMB, Baxter 17:55 5:47 75 968 Cody Bachman 2A MFL-MarMac 17:56 5:48 76 56 811 Tyler De Vries 2A Western Christian, Hull 17:57 5:48 77 57 739 Brett Byriel 2A Gilbert 17:57 5:48 78 58 821 Josh Sherwood 2A Wilton 17:58 5:48 79 59 802 Spencer Byrd 2A Tipton 18:00 5:49 80 60 806 Nick Samuelson 2A Tipton 18:01 5:49 81 61 741 Jake Lamkey 2A Gilbert 18:01 5:49 82 62 779 Noah Williams 2A Monticello 18:02 5:49 83 959 Mitch Nettinga 2A Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 18:03 5:50 84 63 803 Justin McGuinty 2A Tipton 18:03 5:50 85 64 792 Jake Potter 2A PCM, Monroe 18:04 5:50 86 65 723 Jared McIntosh 2A Assumption, Davenport 18:08 5:51 87 66 717 Zach Coiner 2A Assumption, Davenport 18:09 5:52 88 67 745 Andrew Davis 2A Hudson 18:11 5:52 89 68 817 Tyler Hartley 2A Wilton 18:13 5:53 90 69 763 Mitch Keizer 2A Missouri Valley 18:14 5:53 91 70 769 Trevor Starkweather 2A MOC-Floyd Valley 18:17 5:54 92 71 758 Nick TeBockhorst 2A Mid-Prairie, Wellman 18:18 5:54 93 72 801 Reece hall 2A Tipton 18:19 5:55 94 73 766 Lance De Jong 2A MOC-Floyd Valley 18:19 5:55 95 74 788 Kaleb Catron 2A PCM, Monroe 18:21 5:55 96 75 750 Tyler Patterson 2A Hudson 18:29 5:58 97 76 795 Tim Gabhart 2A Sioux Center 18:31 5:59 98 77 754 Patrick Hussey 2A Mid-Prairie, Wellman 18:32 5:59 99 78 796 Jake Groenendyk 2A Sioux Center 18:33 6:00 100 79 736 Jordan Vorrie 2A Eagle Grove 18:34 6:00 101 80 748 Ryan Johnson 2A Hudson 18:41 6:02 102 81 734 Taylor Smith 2A Eagle Grove 18:42 6:02 103 82 785 Trever Olsen 2A Osage 18:42 6:02 104 83 742 Rob Mauer 2A Gilbert 18:43 6:03 105 84 765 Emery Waterhouse 2A Missouri Valley 18:45 6:03 106 85 783 Nolan Hammel 2A Osage 18:46 6:03 107 86 737 Dana Watson 2A Eagle Grove 18:47 6:04 108 87 800 Erich Sneller 2A Sioux Center 18:48 6:04 109 88 756 Shane Schwartz 2A Mid-Prairie, Wellman 18:50 6:05 110 89 813 Josh Pollema 2A Western Christian, Hull 18:51 6:05 111 90 744 Michael Shuka 2A Gilbert 18:52 6:06 112 91 782 Max Dunlay 2A Osage 18:53 6:06 113 92 740 Brian Gallager 2A Gilbert 18:56 6:07 114 93 728 Shawn Plunkett 2A CMB, Baxter 18:58 6:08 115 94 729 Nathan Poage 2A CMB, Baxter 19:02 6:09 116 95 755 Colton Schwartz 2A Mid-Prairie, Wellman 19:03 6:09 117 96 751 Chris Youngblut 2A Hudson 19:07 6:10 118 97 722 Chase Hollmer 2A Assumption, Davenport 19:17 6:13 119 98 747 Brandon Guenther 2A Hudson 19:24 6:16 120 99 746 Dallas Evers 2A Hudson 19:25 6:16 121 100 764 Matt Strong 2A Missouri Valley 19:29 6:17 122 967 Nathan Frank 2A Mediapolis 19:33 6:19 123 101 768 David Korver 2A MOC-Floyd Valley 19:43 6:22 124 102 762 David Holst 2A Missouri Valley 19:50 6:24 125 103 761 Quinn Hejlik 2A Missouri Valley 20:47 6:43 126 104 718 Pattrick Dutton 2A Assumption, Davenport 21:17 6:52 127 105 719 Brett Ebert 2A Assumption, Davenport 21:40 7:00
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION Boys Class A State Cross Country Championships Team Score Fort Dodge, Iowa OCTOBER 27, 2007 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. 55 Regina, Iowa City ( 16:54 1:24:28) ===================================================== 1 3 877 Nick Synan 1A 16:16 2 6 875 Jeff Ross 1A 16:38 3 9 876 Shawn Sexton 1A 16:55 4 16 871 Daniel Bonthius 1A 17:17 5 21 873 Grant Luense 1A 17:22 6 ( 49) 872 Teddy Larew 1A 18:06 7 ( 50) 874 Pat Porter 1A 18:07
2. 82 South Winneshiek, Calmar ( 17:12 1:25:57) ===================================================== 1 8 890 Brett Losen 1A 16:49 2 11 889 Ian Lienau 1A 16:58 3 15 885 Jon Ameling 1A 17:16 4 23 887 Troy Hageman 1A 17:23 5 25 891 Mike Schwan 1A 17:31 6 ( 34) 888 Easton Kuboushek 1A 17:44 7 ( 43) 886 Scott Hageman 1A 18:00
3. 122 Griswold ( 17:21 1:26:41) ===================================================== 1 4 844 Nathan Gaunt 1A 16:20 2 13 846 Jared Hoffman 1A 17:06 3 14 847 Jamie Meek 1A 17:10 4 32 845 Austan Haynes 1A 17:44 5 59 843 Anthony Drogo 1A 18:21 6 ( 66) 849 Daniel Wyman 1A 18:29 7 ( 87) 848 Dylan Newell 1A 19:25
4. 144 Prince of Peace, Clinton ( 17:22 1:26:50) ===================================================== 1 2 868 Drew Sikkema 1A 16:12 2 5 864 Riley Bly 1A 16:34 3 19 867 Dan Schnier 1A 17:20 4 57 866 Josh Lawrence 1A 18:20 5 61 869 Eric Sikkema 1A 18:24 6 ( 67) 870 Derek Witt 1A 18:30 7 ( 70) 865 Sean Jankowski 1A 18:36
5. 172 St. Albert, Council Bluffs ( 17:47 1:28:51) ===================================================== 1 24 896 Bryce Kinard 1A 17:28 2 27 892 Brandon Daley 1A 17:34 3 31 895 Dan Hoebelheinrich 1A 17:42 4 44 893 Tyler Ferguson 1A 18:02 5 46 897 Eric Kruse 1A 18:05 6 ( 64) 894 Blake Fostvedt 1A 18:26 7 ( 86) 898 John Madsen 1A 19:17
6. 203 Woodbine ( 17:58 1:29:47) ===================================================== 1 30 915 Alex Powers 1A 17:40 2 36 913 Lucas McDowell 1A 17:50 3 40 914 Carter Oliver 1A 17:59 4 41 918 Adam Taylor 1A 17:59 5 56 917 James Smith 1A 18:19 6 ( 63) 912 Evan Harper 1A 18:26 7 ( 69) 916 Dillon Smith 1A 18:34
7. 205 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge ( 17:58 1:29:46) ===================================================== 1 20 901 Josh Madsen 1A 17:20 2 38 902 Thomas Ostrander 1A 17:58 3 39 903 Rex Rodenborn 1A 17:59 4 53 905 Zach Yetmar 1A 18:12 5 55 904 Stephen Steck 1A 18:17 6 ( 74) 899 Jordan Hergenreter 1A 18:49 7 ( 96) 900 Michael Holloway 1A 19:58
8. 209 Durant ( 17:58 1:29:46) ===================================================== 1 26 836 Cameron Costello 1A 17:32 2 28 839 Logan Keese 1A 17:35 3 35 842 Deane Wichelt 1A 17:47 4 47 841 Grant Wakefield 1A 18:05 5 73 840 Curtis Neff 1A 18:47 6 ( 76) 838 Tony Hughes 1A 18:53 7 ( 82) 837 Dan Cunningham 1A 19:06
9. 209 Ar-We-Va, Westside ( 17:54 1:29:30) ===================================================== 1 17 827 Jake Vonnahme 1A 17:18 2 22 828 Jim Vonnahme 1A 17:22 3 48 825 Mitchell Rickers 1A 18:05 4 51 822 Nick Berger 1A 18:08 5 71 823 Mitchell Hoffmann 1A 18:37 6 ( 92) 824 Eric Mauricio 1A 19:51 7 (103) 826 Eric Vetter 1A 22:44
10. 226 BCLUW, Conrad ( 18:02 1:30:10) ===================================================== 1 10 833 Dane McDonald 1A 16:57 2 18 835 Tyler Sunkle 1A 17:18 3 42 832 Tommy Kuhl 1A 18:00 4 75 831 Sam Goodman 1A 18:51 5 81 830 Steele Fiscus 1A 19:04 6 ( 97) 834 Jordan Paglia 1A 20:13 7 (102) 829 Jace Dolphin 1A 22:23
11. 234 Pella Christian ( 18:05 1:30:23) ===================================================== 1 12 855 Mark Van Maanen 1A 17:05 2 33 852 Eric Posthuma 1A 17:44 3 52 853 Corey Van Kooten 1A 18:11 4 58 856 Conner Van Walbeek 1A 18:20 5 79 854 Jesse Van Maanen 1A 19:03 6 ( 83) 851 Marty Haverly 1A 19:09 7 ( 84) 850 Chris Groenendyk 1A 19:12
12. 268 Prairie Valley, Gowrie ( 18:13 1:31:05) ===================================================== 1 1 862 Aaron Vosberg 1A 15:56 2 7 863 Shane Warehime 1A 16:44 3 77 857 Jordan Klingson 1A 18:56 4 90 861 Jacob Seil 1A 19:34 5 93 859 Tom Petersen 1A 19:55 6 ( 95) 860 Artur Plyaskin 1A 19:56 7 (101) 858 Jordon McCubbin 1A 22:10
13. 332 Woodward Academy ( 18:41 1:33:21) ===================================================== 1 29 919 Gatbel Chany 1A 17:37 2 62 921 Jacob Gore 1A 18:24 3 68 922 Zach Pilcher 1A 18:31 4 85 923 Jesus Soto 1A 19:16 5 88 925 Dayle Wood 1A 19:33 6 ( 89) 924 Mark Stout 1A 19:34 7 ( 94) 920 Luis Estrada 1A 19:56
14. 334 South O'Brien, Paullina ( 18:45 1:33:42) ===================================================== 1 37 882 Andrew Petersen 1A 17:57 2 54 880 Keagan Hicks 1A 18:14 3 72 878 Matt Cole 1A 18:45 4 80 884 Reese Powers 1A 19:04 5 91 883 Cole Pleggenkuhle 1A 19:42 6 ( 99) 881 James Patterson 1A 21:09 7 (100) 879 Kyle Einck 1A 21:39
15. 346 Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction ( 19:00 1:34:58) ===================================================== 1 45 911 Wade Wagner 1A 18:03 2 60 908 Keith Langreck 1A 18:23 3 65 906 Adam Best 1A 18:27 4 78 909 Kevin Langreck 1A 19:01 5 98 907 Layne Huber 1A 21:04 6 (104) 910 Alex Meirick 1A 22:57
Page 1 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION BOYS 1A - Cross Country Championships October 27, 2007
Place TmPl No. Name Cl School Time Pace ===== ==== ===== ====================== == ============================= ======= ===== 1 1 862 Aaron Vosberg 1A Prairie Valley, Gowrie 15:56 5:09 2 998 Josh Mellman 1A Rockwell-Swaledale/SCMT 16:07 5:12 3 994 David Nielsen 1A NUH, Cedar Falls 16:09 5:13 4 2 868 Drew Sikkema 1A Prince of Peace, Clinton 16:12 5:14 5 3 877 Nick Synan 1A Regina, Iowa City 16:16 5:15 6 4 844 Nathan Gaunt 1A Griswold 16:20 5:16 7 989 Brandt Moore 1A Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 16:23 5:17 8 5 864 Riley Bly 1A Prince of Peace, Clinton 16:34 5:21 9 6 875 Jeff Ross 1A Regina, Iowa City 16:38 5:22 10 981 Pete Hofmann 1A Battle Creek-Ida Grove 16:43 5:24 11 7 863 Shane Warehime 1A Prairie Valley, Gowrie 16:44 5:24 12 8 890 Brett Losen 1A South Winneshiek, Calmar 16:49 5:26 13 9 876 Shawn Sexton 1A Regina, Iowa City 16:55 5:28 14 10 833 Dane McDonald 1A BCLUW, Conrad 16:57 5:28 15 11 889 Ian Lienau 1A South Winneshiek, Calmar 16:58 5:29 16 986 Bill Spencer 1A Iowa Mennonite School 17:04 5:31 17 12 855 Mark Van Maanen 1A Pella Christian 17:05 5:31 18 13 846 Jared Hoffman 1A Griswold 17:06 5:31 19 14 847 Jamie Meek 1A Griswold 17:10 5:33 20 990 Brendan Thompson 1A Newman Catholic, Mason City 17:10 5:33 21 983 Tym Wood 1A Fremont-Mills, Tabor 17:12 5:33 22 991 Ethan Warrior 1A Nodaway Valley 17:13 5:33 23 15 885 Jon Ameling 1A South Winneshiek, Calmar 17:16 5:35 24 16 871 Daniel Bonthius 1A Regina, Iowa City 17:17 5:35 25 17 827 Jake Vonnahme 1A Ar-We-Va, Westside 17:18 5:35 26 993 Joel Hoover 1A North Linn, Troy Mills 17:18 5:35 27 18 835 Tyler Sunkle 1A BCLUW, Conrad 17:18 5:35 28 19 867 Dan Schnier 1A Prince of Peace, Clinton 17:20 5:36 29 20 901 Josh Madsen 1A St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 17:20 5:36 30 21 873 Grant Luense 1A Regina, Iowa City 17:22 5:36 31 996 Zach Tromp 1A Panorama, Panora 17:22 5:37 32 22 828 Jim Vonnahme 1A Ar-We-Va, Westside 17:22 5:37 33 23 887 Troy Hageman 1A South Winneshiek, Calmar 17:23 5:37 34 992 Devin Mills 1A North Linn, Troy Mills 17:27 5:38 35 24 896 Bryce Kinard 1A St. Albert, Council Bluffs 17:28 5:38 36 25 891 Mike Schwan 1A South Winneshiek, Calmar 17:31 5:39 37 26 836 Cameron Costello 1A Durant 17:32 5:40 38 1000 Chase Moser 1A Wapello 17:32 5:40 39 988 David Jones 1A Laurens-Marathon 17:32 5:40 40 997 Jarred Schubert 1A Rockford 17:34 5:40 41 27 892 Brandon Daley 1A St. Albert, Council Bluffs 17:34 5:40 42 987 Aaron Aamodt 1A Lake Mills 17:34 5:40 43 28 839 Logan Keese 1A Durant 17:35 5:41 44 29 919 Gatbel Chany 1A Woodward Academy 17:37 5:41 45 30 915 Alex Powers 1A Woodbine 17:40 5:42 46 31 895 Dan Hoebelheinrich 1A St. Albert, Council Bluffs 17:42 5:43 47 32 845 Austan Haynes 1A Griswold 17:44 5:43 48 33 852 Eric Posthuma 1A Pella Christian 17:44 5:44 49 34 888 Easton Kuboushek 1A South Winneshiek, Calmar 17:44 5:44 50 984 Drew Riesberg 1A Grundy Center 17:46 5:44 51 35 842 Deane Wichelt 1A Durant 17:47 5:44 52 985 Sam McKinney 1A Interstate 35, Truro 17:47 5:45 53 36 913 Lucas McDowell 1A Woodbine 17:50 5:45 54 982 Garret Ehlers 1A Battle Creek-Ida Grove 17:53 5:46 55 1001 Levi Driesen 1A West Sioux, Hawarden 17:53 5:47 56 37 882 Andrew Petersen 1A South O'Brien, Paullina 17:57 5:48 57 38 902 Thomas Ostrander 1A St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 17:58 5:48 58 39 903 Rex Rodenborn 1A St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 17:59 5:48 59 40 914 Carter Oliver 1A Woodbine 17:59 5:48 60 41 918 Adam Taylor 1A Woodbine 17:59 5:48 61 999 Justin Cook 1A Starmont 18:00 5:49 62 42 832 Tommy Kuhl 1A BCLUW, Conrad 18:00 5:49 63 43 886 Scott Hageman 1A South Winneshiek, Calmar 18:00 5:49 64 44 893 Tyler Ferguson 1A St. Albert, Council Bluffs 18:02 5:49 65 45 911 Wade Wagner 1A Turkey Valley, Jackson Juncti 18:03 5:50 66 46 897 Eric Kruse 1A St. Albert, Council Bluffs 18:05 5:50 67 47 841 Grant Wakefield 1A Durant 18:05 5:50 68 48 825 Mitchell Rickers 1A Ar-We-Va, Westside 18:05 5:50 69 49 872 Teddy Larew 1A Regina, Iowa City 18:06 5:51 70 50 874 Pat Porter 1A Regina, Iowa City 18:07 5:51 71 51 822 Nick Berger 1A Ar-We-Va, Westside 18:08 5:51 72 52 853 Corey Van Kooten 1A Pella Christian 18:11 5:52 73 53 905 Zach Yetmar 1A St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 18:12 5:53 74 54 880 Keagan Hicks 1A South O'Brien, Paullina 18:14 5:53 75 55 904 Stephen Steck 1A St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 18:17 5:54 76 56 917 James Smith 1A Woodbine 18:19 5:55 77 57 866 Josh Lawrence 1A Prince of Peace, Clinton 18:20 5:55 78 58 856 Conner Van Walbeek 1A Pella Christian 18:20 5:55 79 59 843 Anthony Drogo 1A Griswold 18:21 5:55 80 60 908 Keith Langreck 1A Turkey Valley, Jackson Juncti 18:23 5:56 81 61 869 Eric Sikkema 1A Prince of Peace, Clinton 18:24 5:56 82 62 921 Jacob Gore 1A Woodward Academy 18:24 5:56 83 63 912 Evan Harper 1A Woodbine 18:26 5:57 84 64 894 Blake Fostvedt 1A St. Albert, Council Bluffs 18:26 5:57 85 65 906 Adam Best 1A Turkey Valley, Jackson Juncti 18:27 5:58 86 66 849 Daniel Wyman 1A Griswold 18:29 5:58 87 67 870 Derek Witt 1A Prince of Peace, Clinton 18:30 5:58 88 68 922 Zach Pilcher 1A Woodward Academy 18:31 5:59 89 69 916 Dillon Smith 1A Woodbine 18:34 6:00 90 70 865 Sean Jankowski 1A Prince of Peace, Clinton 18:36 6:00 91 71 823 Mitchell Hoffmann 1A Ar-We-Va, Westside 18:37 6:01 92 995 Michael West 1A Orient-Macksburg 18:45 6:03 93 72 878 Matt Cole 1A South O'Brien, Paullina 18:45 6:03 94 73 840 Curtis Neff 1A Durant 18:47 6:04 95 74 899 Jordan Hergenreter 1A St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 18:49 6:04 96 75 831 Sam Goodman 1A BCLUW, Conrad 18:51 6:05 97 76 838 Tony Hughes 1A Durant 18:53 6:06 98 77 857 Jordan Klingson 1A Prairie Valley, Gowrie 18:56 6:07 99 78 909 Kevin Langreck 1A Turkey Valley, Jackson Juncti 19:01 6:08 100 79 854 Jesse Van Maanen 1A Pella Christian 19:03 6:09 101 80 884 Reese Powers 1A South O'Brien, Paullina 19:04 6:09 102 81 830 Steele Fiscus 1A BCLUW, Conrad 19:04 6:09 103 82 837 Dan Cunningham 1A Durant 19:06 6:10 104 83 851 Marty Haverly 1A Pella Christian 19:09 6:11 105 84 850 Chris Groenendyk 1A Pella Christian 19:12 6:12 106 85 923 Jesus Soto 1A Woodward Academy 19:16 6:13 107 86 898 John Madsen 1A St. Albert, Council Bluffs 19:17 6:14 108 87 848 Dylan Newell 1A Griswold 19:25 6:16 109 88 925 Dayle Wood 1A Woodward Academy 19:33 6:19 110 89 924 Mark Stout 1A Woodward Academy 19:34 6:19 111 90 861 Jacob Seil 1A Prairie Valley, Gowrie 19:34 6:19 112 91 883 Cole Pleggenkuhle 1A South O'Brien, Paullina 19:42 6:22 113 92 824 Eric Mauricio 1A Ar-We-Va, Westside 19:51 6:25 114 93 859 Tom Petersen 1A Prairie Valley, Gowrie 19:55 6:26 115 94 920 Luis Estrada 1A Woodward Academy 19:56 6:26 116 95 860 Artur Plyaskin 1A Prairie Valley, Gowrie 19:56 6:26 117 96 900 Michael Holloway 1A St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 19:58 6:27 118 97 834 Jordan Paglia 1A BCLUW, Conrad 20:13 6:32 119 98 907 Layne Huber 1A Turkey Valley, Jackson Juncti 21:04 6:48 120 99 881 James Patterson 1A South O'Brien, Paullina 21:09 6:50 121 100 879 Kyle Einck 1A South O'Brien, Paullina 21:39 6:59 122 101 858 Jordon McCubbin 1A Prairie Valley, Gowrie 22:10 7:09 123 102 829 Jace Dolphin 1A BCLUW, Conrad 22:23 7:14 124 103 826 Eric Vetter 1A Ar-We-Va, Westside 22:44 7:20 125 104 910 Alex Meirick 1A Turkey Valley, Jackson Juncti 22:57 7:25
Iowa State Meet Index |