2008 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
Hamline University, St. Paul, Minnesota - 6/6/2008 to 6/7/2008
Final Results
TWO NEW CLASS AA STATE MEET AND ALL-TIME STATE MEET RECORDS SET:
800-METER RUN AND 4X800-METER RELAY
Boys - Class AA – Final Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Rosemount 65 2) Irondale 60
3) Woodbury 42 4) Owatonna 35
5) Burnsville 34 6) Brainerd 32
6) Buffalo 32 8) Cretin-Derham Hall 31
9) Robbinsdale Armstrong 28 10) Spring Lake Park/St. Anth 27
11) Moorhead 24 12) New Prague 23.50
13) Stillwater Area 23 14) Robbinsdale Cooper 19
14) Apple Valley 19 14) Fridley 19
17) Richfield 18 18) Wayzata 17
19) Mankato West 16 19) Anoka 16
19) Osseo 16 22) Andover 15.50
23) St. Louis Park 15 23) Champlin Park 15
23) Chaska 15 26) Eastview 12
26) Roseville Area 12 26) Edina 12
26) Park Center 12 26) Rocori 12
31) Park 11.50 32) Farmington 11
33) Northfield/ARTech 10 33) Minneapolis Washburn 10
33) St. Paul Johnson 10 36) Sauk Rapids-Rice 9
36) Bemidji 9 36) Hopkins 9
36) Faribault 9 40) Boomington Kennedy 8
41) Cambridge-Isanti 7 41) Forest Lake 7
43) Minnetonka 6 43) Mahtomedi 6
43) Lakeville North 6 43) Eden Prairie 6
47) Rochester Century 5 47) Willmar 5
47) Duluth Denfeld 5 47) North 5
47) Coon Rapids 5 52) Grand Rapids 4
52) Winona 4 52) St. Paul Highland Park 4
52) White Bear Lake Area 4 52) Eagan 4
52) Blaine 4 58) North Branch 3
58) Shakopee 3 58) Mounds View 3
61) St. Cloud Tech 2 61) Elk River 2
63) St. Francis 1.50 64) Sartell-St.Stephen 1
64) Alexandria 1
Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class AA
================================================================================
AA Champion: 7:47.33 6/9/2007 Willmar, Willmar
M Yusuf, A Awale, K Adeys, Z Coquyt
Class AA Rec: # 7:47.33 6/9/2007 Willmar, Willmar
M Yusuf, A Awale, K Adeys, Z Coquyt
MN All Time: ! 7:47.33 6/9/2007 Willmar, Willmar
M Yusuf, A Awale, K Adeys, Z Coquyt
Nat'l H.S.: + 7:36.24 1982 Ambler Wissahickon, PA
Landis, Griffiths, Ryales, Lowry
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Apple Valley 7:58.93 7:45.31! 12
1) Nick Metzger SR 2) Spencer Vadner 12
3) Mike Hutton 12 4) Nick Hutton 12
2 Brainerd 7:50.50 7:49.97 10
1) Tom Ruttger 11 2) Tyler Rose 12
3) Luke Delaney 12 4) Mitch Lorenz 12
3 Buffalo 7:53.82 7:56.42 8
1) David Pallesen 12 2) Kevin Hayes 11
3) Ben Rodriguez 12 4) Zachary Mellon 11
4 Stillwater Area 7:57.94 7:58.10 6
1) Patrick Swanson 11 2) Josh Kaul 12
3) Peter Corcoran 12 4) Reid Gilbertson 12
5 Edina 7:58.22 8:01.08 5
1) Matt Olson 12 2) Spencer Duhaime 11
3) Dominick Rosario 12 4) Evan Olson 11
6 Winona 8:07.33 8:02.18 4
1) Ethan Kastello 11 2) Myles Beckman
3) Matt Blomsness 9 4) Sam Miner 10
7 Mounds View 8:03.77 8:03.18 3
1) Raleigh Morgan 12 2) Jared Carlson-Stevermer 11
3) Erik Anderson 12 4) Nate Hopkins 12
8 Bemidji 7:54.81 8:12.11 2
1) Jake Sorby 12 2) Erik Truedson 11
3) Robbie Jenson 12 4) Andy Papke-Larson 12
9 Grand Rapids 8:04.33 8:18.01 1
1) Brandon Stemwedel 12 2) Talon Erickson 12
3) Joe Arnold 12 4) Patrick Marx 10
Event 4 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class AA
=====================================================================================
AA Champion: 14.84 2006 Sean Duling, Mounds View
Class AA Rec: # 14.06 1994 Niles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park
MN All Time: ! 14.06 1994 Niles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park
Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 Drew Feuk 12 New Prague 15.22 14.71 0.5 12
2 Matthews Weeks 12 Moorhead 15.16 14.86 0.5 10
3 Marvin Mathews 12 Roseville Area 14.99 14.97 0.5 8
4 Andrew Gerver 12 Mahtomedi 15.24 15.03 0.5 6
5 Curt Lederle 12 Edina 15.17 15.10 0.5 5
6 Snonsio Boye-Weah 11 Park Center 15.15 15.16 0.5 4
7 Austin Delaney 12 St. Louis Pa 14.80 15.19 0.5 3
8 Keenan Stangl 11 Buffalo 15.00 15.20 0.5 2
9 Ryan McCormick 12 Eastview 15.17 15.24 0.5 1
Preliminaries
10 Brian Grand 10 North Branch 15.31
11 McKeown Peter 12 Hill-Murray 15.32
12 Michael Harley 12 Stillwater Area 15.34
13 Alex Johnson 12 Fridley 15.43
14 Uche Ogbonnaya 12 Irondale 15.54
15 Nicholas Dalske 12 Coon Rapids 15.56
16 Logan Schwinghammer 12 SartelStStep 15.64
17 John Bye 11 Moorhead 15.86
18 Trevor Jellum 11 Lakeville No 15.92
19 Zach Pfeffer 12 Burnsville 16.05
20 Dave Budish 11 Andover 16.09
21 Steve Groskreutz 12 Faribault 17.73
Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class AA
=====================================================================================
AA Champion: 10.70 6/9/2007 Jerrell Hancock, Anoka
Class AA Rec: # 10.49 2004 Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark
MN All Time: ! 10.49 2004 Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark
Nat'l H.S.: + 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Kassim Lakis 12 Robbinsdale Arm 11.19 10.68 3.3 12
2 Sean King 12 Cretin-Derha 11.02 10.75 3.3 10
3 ChiChi Ojika 11 Irondale 10.78 10.76 3.3 8
4 Diahn Zeon 12 Richfield 11.04 10.78 3.3 6
5 Jesse Okoi 12 Fridley 10.98 10.89 3.3 5
6 Myint Maung 9 St. Paul Hig 11.05 10.94 3.3 4
7 Joe Rancourt 12 Faribault 11.05 11.02 3.3 3
8 Emmanual Matadi 11 St. Paul Joh 10.92 11.18 3.3 2
9 Josh Jackson 11 Farmington 11.14 11.25 3.3 1
Preliminaries
10 Chris Norgaard SR SLPSA 11.22
11 Schroeder Matt 10 Totino-Grace 11.22
12 Alen Bobaric 11 Andover 11.25
13 Zach Bork 12 Rocori 11.31
14 Josh Carter 12 Duluth Denfeld 11.32
15 Williams Totimeh 12 Fridley 11.34
16 Blake Webster 11 Eagan 11.37
17 Warren Matthews 12 Richfield 11.37
18 Sinkfield Terell 11 Hopkins 11.45
19 Otis Morris 12 St. Cloud Te 11.47
20 Jared Grams 12 North Branch 11.47
21 David Sparkman 11 Anoka 11.50
22 Paul Yerhot 12 Chaska 11.53
23 Brad Wiest 11 Mankato West 11.86
Event 8 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class AA
================================================================================
AA Champion: 1:27.77 6/9/2007 Mounds View, Mounds View
Q Evans, A Balzar, J Copley, J Brunnette
Class AA Rec: # 1:27.73 2004 Mankato East
J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd
MN All Time: ! 1:27.73 2004 Mankato East
J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:23.92 2007 Fort Bend Hightower, TX
I. Sweeny, C. Davis, U. Amarikwa, C. Lee
School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Champlin Park 1:31.66 1:29.55 12
1) Brown Davis 12 2) Thomas Youngquist 11
3) Aaron Gigler 11 4) Oludayo Obilade 12
2 Rosemount 1:30.20 1:29.69 10
1) Zach Vraa 10 2) Christian Willman JR
3) Andrew Anderson 10 4) Austin Eliason 11
3 Anoka 1:31.02 1:29.90 8
1) Mandela Bakhit 12 2) Pat Cotter 10
3) Heath Jared Allen 11 4) Jacob Knoop 11
4 Woodbury 1:30.42 1:29.98 6
1) Jr., Cooper Wahlo 11 2) Rashad West 12
3) Wesley Birkemeier 11 4) Ernest Dorsett III 11
5 Eden Prairie 1:30.77 1:30.50 5
1) Matt Swanson 12 2) Robert Gunderson 12
3) Jason Mooty 12 4) Jordan Mugarura 9
6 White Bear Lake Area 1:30.16 1:30.56 4
1) Steffen Hall 12 2) Ryan Olson 10
3) Bill Fay 12 4) Chuck Steiner 11
7 Hopkins 1:30.77 1:30.57 3
1) Sinkfield Terell 11 2) Kufahl Greg 11
3) Pyne Bobby 11 4) Keaton Brock 12
8 Farmington 1:32.11 1:30.70 2
1) Jordan Hauschild 12 2) Adam Sturm 11
3) Harrison Agbor-Eyong 12 4) Josh Zitzmann 11
9 Sartell-St.Stephen 1:32.79 1:31.14 1
1) Brent Orndorff 10 2) Nick Rengel 11
3) Josh Kremer 10 4) David Grow 10
Preliminaries
10 Mankato West 1:32.87
1) Paul Berndt 11 2) Brad Wiest 11
3) Mike Richter 11 4) Aaron Richter 11
11 Forest Lake 1:34.11
1) Brandon Brambilla 12 2) Daniel Blaser 11
3) Joshua Nielsen 10 4) Dalton Keep 12
-- Osseo DQ
1) George Kawalawu 11 2) Whitney Browne 11
3) Marcus Sims 12 4) Tendeh Brownell 11
Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run Class AA
================================================================================
AA Champion: 4:09.10 6/9/2007 Benjamin Blankenship, Stillwater Area
Class AA Rec: # 4:08.51 2001 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's
MN All Time: ! 4:08.51 2001 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:59.51 2001 Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Rob Finnerty 12 Burnsville 4:06.49 4:10.43 12
2 Jordan Carlson 12 Rosemount 4:07.12 4:10.72 10
3 Andy Richardson 12 Irondale 4:20.30 4:13.27 8
4 Tyler King 12 Lakeville No 4:23.95 4:20.35 6
5 Danny Docherty 12 Cretin-Derha 4:25.83 4:20.79 5
6 Brian Wille 12 Rochester Cen 4:24.97 4:20.88 4
7 Luke Delaney 12 Brainerd 4:24.46 4:23.20 3
8 Pieter Gagnon 12 Mpls Washburn 4:24.00 4:24.15 2
9 Nathan Haggerty 12 Eden Prairie 4:26.13 4:24.86 1
10 Andrew Nicklawsky 12 Willmar 4:29.03 4:27.05
11 Marty Joyce 10 Woodbury 4:30.48 4:27.29
12 Drew Paradis 11 Alexandria 4:28.95 4:27.47
13 Blayne Dulian 10 Coon Rapids 4:23.91 4:29.11
14 Reuben Verdoljak 11 DuluthEast 4:28.10 4:30.40
15 Ben Sathre 12 Chaska 4:30.67 4:30.53
16 Adam Zutz 9 St. Francis 4:28.04 4:31.22
Event 12 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class AA
================================================================================
AA Champion: 42.80 6/9/2007 Cretin-Derham Hall, CretinDehram
K Moore, M Binns, S Salamon, S King
Class AA Rec: # 41.82 2003 Eastview
Bowen, Shevlin, DeFrance, Shaw
MN All Time: ! 41.82 2003 Eastview
Bowen, Shevlin, DeFrance, Shaw
Nat'l H.S.: + 39.76 1998 Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX
M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley
School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Osseo 44.07 42.40 12
1) George Kawalawu 11 2) Whitney Browne 11
3) Marcus Sims 12 4) Tendeh Brownell 11
2 Wayzata 44.14 42.75 10
1) Kirk Randall 12 2) Sam Johnson 12
3) Matt Olson 12 4) Fritz Rock 11
3 Farmington 43.62 42.85 8
1) Jordan Hauschild 12 2) Derrick Waldbillig 11
3) Adam Sturm 11 4) Josh Jackson 11
4 Irondale 43.51 43.08 6
1) Timmy Ogundipe 12 2) Wes Carlson 12
3) Uche Ogbonnaya 12 4) ChiChi Ojika 11
5 North 43.63 43.19 5
1) Bryce Kirtland 11 2) Andy Blaufuss 12
3) Aaron Stolte 12 4) Alex Kisch 12
6 Eagan 44.43 43.41 4
1) Alex Roundtree 11 2) Kory Harris SR
3) Kevin Horton JR 4) Blake Webster 11
7 Brainerd 43.98 43.43 3
1) Colby Ring 11 2) Alex Rahn 11
3) Joe Ohlin 12 4) T J Struss 11
8 Anoka 43.85 44.22 2
1) Mandela Bakhit 12 2) Heath Jared Allen 11
3) Dominique Jackson 11 4) John Adler 11
9 Faribault 44.54 44.48 1
1) Scott Miller 12 2) Joe Rancourt 12
3) Blaec Nelson 12 4) Anthony Gustafson 9
Preliminaries
10 Forest Lake 44.73
1) Mitchell Koenig 12 2) Dalton Keep 12
3) Daniel Blaser 11 4) Dillon Grant 12
-- Mankato East DNF
1) Ganamo Bati 10 2) Brandon Inda 11
3) Tanner Enter 09 4) Calvin Evans 11
Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash Class AA
================================================================================
AA Champion: 47.85 6/9/2007 Quinn Evans, Mounds View
Class AA Rec: # 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn
MN All Time: ! 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn
Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Obai Hussein 12 Rosemount 49.67 48.62 12
2 Leon Cheneyon 12 Robbinsdale Coop 50.80 48.81 10
3 Ernest Dorsett III 11 Woodbury 50.41 49.11 8
4 Nate McGriff 11 Bemidji 51.07 49.82 6
5 Josh Carter 12 Duluth Denfeld 51.09 49.97 5
6 Aaron Richter 11 Mankato West 51.66 50.26 4
7 Luke Sames 12 Shakopee 50.60 50.38 3
8 Joshua Nielsen 10 Forest Lake 51.66 50.73 2
9 Charles Amoloja 11 Roseville Area 51.13 50.79 1
Preliminaries
10 David Grissom 12 Rochester Cen 51.87
11 Paul DeSalvo 10 Robbinsdale Arm