100 Meters
Texas Relays
April 6-7, 2007 University of Texas, Austin TX
DyeStat on-site coverage
Notes & Quotes - Results -
Killeen TX sr Tiffany Townsend took gold | Ball TX jr Terrell McNeil (far right) outruns a sparse 100 field photo by Bert Richardson
| | | Bianca Knight's 11.36 prelim was a meet record (Townsend's 11.26 prelim was wind-aided) | Rynell Parson clocked 10.34w in the prelims | | | Photos by Kirby Lee | |
Notes & Quotes: BOYS Galveston Ball TX jr Terrell McNeil won in 10.81w (+2.2 wind) over a field of 3.
In the prelims, US#1 Stevens TX soph Rynell Parson rode a +3.8 wind to an impressive 10.34 heat winner. The finals would have been a fan’s dream, with all qualifiers under the Dyestat Elite standard of 10.64: 10.34w (+3.9) Rynell Parson, soph, Stevens TX 10.41w (+2.9) Terrell McNeil, jr, Ball TX 10.49w (+2.1) Aldrick Ribinson, sr , Waxahachie TX 10.55 (+1.2) Whitney Prevost, sr Texas City TX 10.55w (+2.5) Marcus Wright, jr, Reagan TX 10.60 (+1.5) Marcus Boyd, sr, North Crowley TX 10.61w (+2.5) Mychal Dungey, sr, Austin TX 10.62w (+2.5) Chris Givens, jr, Wylie TX (2nd in his heat to Wright) Melvin Green had the misfortune of being fastest non-qualifier at 10.67, behind Prevost in heat #1.
Quotes: Terrence McNeil
- I was really looking forward to going against Parson (Rynell Parson) today. The weather was bad, I didn’t really warm-up, I wasn’t really into this.
- I haven’t run the 200 yet this year, I may at District next week.
- I was just in football last year (wide receiver). I ran the 4x200 in just the last 2 meets of the season.
GIRLS Killeen TX sr Tiffany Townsend sprints 11.96w (+2.9), overcoming a stumble at the start and no warm-up.
In the prelims, Ridgeland MS sr Bianca Knight blasted 11.36 (+1.6w) in heat 1, taking down the meet and stadium record. Not to be outdone, Townsend motored 11.26 in heat 5 with a 2.9 tailwind, over the 2.0 mps limit.
A total of 7 athletes dipped under the Dyestat Elite standard of 11.95 in the prelims, including Townsend, the current US#1 at 200, Knight, the US#3 returnee in the 100, and Clear Brook TX jr Erica Alexander, the US#6 returnee.
Quotes: Tiffany Townsend
- I was thinking about not doing the final, but Erica Alexander called me. She told me that Bianca (Knight) was planning to run, and I wanted to run with the best. I just jumped out of the car a few minutes ago and didn’t even do a warm-up.
- I almost fell (visibly stumbled) coming out of the blocks.
- I’m kind of mad because my prelim time (11.26) was wind-aided.
Results Girls Div 2 - Girls Div 1 - Boys Div 2 - Boys Div 1 Boys
80th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays - 4/4/2007 to 4/7/2007 Mike A. Myers Stadium University of Texas Event 38 Boys 100 Meter Dash HS Div. II ===================================================================== National HS: 10.08 2005 J-Mee Samuels Myers Std: S 10.29 2003 Earvin Parker, Lewisville Meet: M 10.18 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 Terrell Mc Neil 11 Galveston Ball 10.81 2.2 2 Aldrick Robinson 12 Waxahachie 10.85 2.2 3 Chris Givens 11 Wylie 11.08 2.2 -- Marcus Boyd 12 North Crowley DNS -- Marcus Wright 11 SA Reagan DNS -- Rynell Parson 10 SA Stevens DNS -- Mychal Dungey 12 Austin DNS -- Whitney Prevost 12 Texas City DNS -- Eman Fondren 12 Converse Judson DNS
Event 38 Boys 100 Meter Dash HS Div. II ================================================================ National HS: 10.08 2005 J-Mee Samuels Myers Std: S 10.29 2003 Earvin Parker, Lewisville Meet: M 10.18 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Rynell Parson 10 SA Stevens 10.34q 3.8 3 2 Terrell Mc Neil 11 Galveston Ball 10.41q 2.9 2 3 Aldrick Robinson 12 Waxahachie 10.49q 2.1 6 4 Whitney Prevost 12 Texas City 10.55q 1.2 1 10.550 4 Marcus Wright 11 SA Reagan 10.55q 2.5 4 10.550 6 Eman Fondren 12 Converse Judson 10.60q 2.1 6 10.591 7 Marcus Boyd 12 North Crowley 10.60q 1.5 5 10.598 8 Mychal Dungey 12 Austin 10.61q 2.5 7 9 Chris Givens 11 Wylie 10.62q 2.5 4 10 Melvin Green 12 Pflugerville 10.67 1.2 1 11 Ontorio Shaw 12 Wichita Falls 10.70 2.5 4 12 Donald Monroe 11 Angleton 10.71 1.5 5 13 Troy Woolfolk 12 FB Dulles 10.77 1.1 8 14 Curenski Gilleylen 12 Leander 10.78 2.5 7 15 Darryl Morris 11 SA Warren 10.79 3.8 3 16 Rashad Hawk 12 Copperas Cove 10.83 2.9 2 17 cyrus gray 11 DeSoto 10.83 1.2 1 18 Jarvous Bryant 12 Dal Carter 10.88 2.9 2 19 Kevin Carter FW Dunbar 10.90 2.9 2 20 Eric Lewis 12 Brenham 10.91 1.1 8 21 Levi Bipilaka 11 Tyler 10.91 2.1 6 22 Marvin Payne 12 Beaumont Central 10.92 2.9 2 23 Bryan Runnels 12 Tyler Lee 10.93 2.1 6 24 Clifton Odom 12 Arl Martin 10.94 2.1 6 25 Nelson Onyegbu 12 Lewisville 10.95 1.1 8 26 Chad Haynes 12 Lewisville 10.95 1.5 5 27 Lache Seastrunk 09 Temple 10.98 2.9 2 28 L D Gunn 11 Paris 11.00 2.5 7 29 Eric Bishop 12 Aus Bowie 11.01 2.9 2 30 Isaiah Anderson 11 Wichita Falls 11.02 2.5 7 30 Cullen Pabody 11 Katy Taylor 11.02 3.8 3 32 dennis johnson 11 Arkansas 11.05 2.1 6 33 Semaj Miller 11 Mansfield 11.07 3.8 3 34 Tyler Smith 12 Cedar Park 11.07 1.5 5 35 Jeff Vick 12 Dallas White 11.07 2.9 2 36 Charles Pouncey 12 Dal Carter 11.07 2.5 4 37 Garrett Bohall 11 Waxahachie 11.08 2.5 7 38 Henry Marshall 12 Del Valle 11.10 2.5 7 39 Willson Carr 12 Conroe Oak Rdge 11.13 2.1 6 40 Collin Zych 12 Plano East 11.13 1.2 1 41 Barrick Ellis 10 Dal Adams 11.15 2.5 4 42 Andre Williams 11 WS Brewer 11.18 1.1 8 43 Darrick Bailey 10 Dal Lincoln 11.18 3.8 3 44 Andrew Spears 12 Aus Westlake 11.20 3.8 3 45 Morris Thomas 12 Beaumont Central 11.21 1.2 1 46 Edward Wesley 11 Irv MacArthur 11.29 1.1 8 47 Michael Tyler 12 Boerne 11.34 2.9 2 48 Justin Harkness 11 Killeen 11.37 1.5 5 49 Keith Lawson 11 SA Warren 11.39 2.1 6 50 Steven Darrow 11 Granbury 11.39 1.5 5 51 Corey Wilson 10 Tyler 11.42 2.5 4 52 Wade Langley 12 Lampasas 11.44 2.5 4 53 Carson Smith 12 Mineral Wells 12.06 1.5 5 -- Mitchell Fay 12 Odessa Permian FS 7 -- Patrick Youngblood 12 Jenks DNS 1 -- Keldrick Williams 11 West Monroe DNS 4 -- Jarrard Millsap 12 Copperas Cove DNS 1 -- Jasmine Mitchell 10 Tyler Lee DNS 3 -- John Regino 12 PSJA DNS 3 -- Jarrett Malone 11 Humble DNS 4 -- Scotty Bryant 11 Corsicana DNS 5 -- Malcolm Williams 12 Garland DNS 6 -- Alex Williams 11 Garland DNS 7 -- Ron Brooks 12 Irv MacArthur DNS 8 -- Paris Hobbs 12 Angleton DNS 8 -- Devin Reed 12 Jenks DNS 8
Event 37 Boys 100 Meter Dash HS Div. I ===================================================================== National HS: 10.08 2005 J-Mee Samuels Myers Std: S 10.29 2003 Earvin Parker, Lewisville Meet: M 10.43 1998 Amar Johnson, Fort Worth Country D Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 Broderick Meekings 12 Winona 10.87 1.8 2 Sam Buker 12 Canton 11.01 1.8 3 Bryan Miller 12 Episcopal 11.18 1.8 4 Reginald McCarther 12 Trinity Christian 11.51 1.8 -- Barry Pickens 12 Gatesville DNS -- Cordero Gray 12 Kennedale DNS -- Bill Lawhorn 12 Giddings DNS -- Carrington Peterson 12 Rosebud-Lott DNS -- Corey Lewis 12 Lexington DNS
Event 37 Boys 100 Meter Dash HS Div. I ================================================================ National HS: 10.08 2005 J-Mee Samuels Myers Std: S 10.29 2003 Earvin Parker, Lewisville Meet: M 10.43 1998 Amar Johnson, Fort Worth Coun Name Year School Prelims Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Bill Lawhorn 12 Giddings 10.63Q 2.7 1 2 Broderick Meekings 12 Winona 10.78Q 1.4 3 3 Cordero Gray 12 Kennedale 10.85Q 2.4 2 4 Bryan Miller 12 Episcopal 10.72q 2.7 1 5 Sam Buker 12 Canton 10.89q 2.4 2 10.881 6 Corey Lewis 12 Lexington 10.89q 2.7 1 10.883 7 Reginald McCarther 12 Trinity Christian 10.93q 1.4 3 8 Carrington Peterson 12 Rosebud-Lott 10.94q 2.4 2 9 Barry Pickens 12 Gatesville 10.96q 2.4 2 10.953 10 Adam Smith 10 Covenant Chr 10.96 2.7 1 10.955 11 Malcolm Carradine St. Marks 11.03 2.7 1 12 Bronson Wilson 12 Ranchview 11.05 2.4 2 13 Randy Mitchell 12 UC Randolph 11.06 1.4 3 14 Aaron Gooden 11 Kerens 11.13 2.4 2 15 Willie Carter 11 Crockett 11.21 1.4 3 16 Dustin Alejo 10 Raymondville 11.21 1.4 3 17 Keith Coleman 12 South SA West 11.52 2.7 1 -- Raymond Parker 12 Dal Life Oak Cliff DNS 1 -- Joshua Hicks 12 Trinity Christian DNS 1 -- Shawnbrey Mcneal 12 Dal Madison DNS 3 -- Daniel Head 12 Cornerstone Chr DNS 2 -- Skye Green 12 Sweetwater DNS 2 -- Shaka Harris 12 Ranchview DNS 3 -- Rashad Mohammed 12 Baytown Lee DNS 3 -- David Salazar 12 Cornerstone Chr DNS 1
Girls Event 36 Girls 100 Meter Dash HS Div. II ===================================================================== National HS: 11.11 1998 Angela Williams, Chino, CA Myers Std: S 11.44 2002 LaToya Phelps/Krystin Lacy, Greenv Meet: M 11.50 1988 Chryste Gaines, Dallas South Oak C Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 Tiffany Townsend 12 Killeen 11.96 2.9 2 Erica Alexander 11 Clear Brook 12.06 2.9 3 Chasidee Lewis 12 Alexandria 12.24 2.9 -- Tara Thomas Dal Skyline DNS -- Missy Barnes 12 Mans Timberview DNS -- Alex Pegram 11 Plano West DNS -- Mecha Santos 12 SA Taft DNS -- Bianca Knight 12 Ridgeland DNS -- LaKeidra Stewart 11 Mans Timberview DNS
Event 36 Girls 100 Meter Dash HS Div. II ================================================================ National HS: 11.11 1998 Angela Williams, Chino, CA Myers Std: S 11.44 2002 LaToya Phelps/Krystin Lacy, G Meet: M 11.50 1988 Chryste Gaines, Dallas South Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Tiffany Townsend 12 Killeen 11.26q 2.9 5 2 Bianca Knight 12 Ridgeland S 11.36q 1.6 1 3 Missy Barnes 12 Mans Timberview 11.61q 4.4 6 4 Erica Alexander 11 Clear Brook 11.63q 2.3 7 5 Chasidee Lewis 12 Alexandria 11.65q 4.4 6 6 LaKeidra Stewart 11 Mans Timberview 11.85q 2.3 7 7 Tara Thomas Dal Skyline 11.94q 2.9 5 8 Mecha Santos 12 SA Taft 12.02q 1.4 8 9 Alex Pegram 11 Plano West 12.04q 2.0 3 10 Alicia Rogers 10 Converse Judson 12.07 2.9 5 11 Tanell Evans 11 Lancaster 12.14 1.6 2 12 Jerwaun Craddock 12 Lancaster 12.14 1.6 1 13 Krystal Juarez Irving 12.16 2.3 7 14 Kara Blake 10 Aus Johnson 12.17 1.6 1 15 Lolitha Hamilton 12 Dal Lincoln 12.22 4.4 6 16 Marlene Forchion 11 SA Warren 12.23 2.3 7 17 Kelli Johnson 12 Converse Judson 12.25 1.4 8 18 Kaleigh Frazier 11 CP Vista Ridge 12.26 1.6 2 19 Terran Alexander 12 SA Holmes 12.27 2.3 4 20 Alexis Hightower 09 Arl Houston 12.27 1.6 1 21 Marvellous Iheukwumere 09 Aus Johnson 12.29 4.4 6 22 Demetre Alexander 12 Aus Johnston 12.30 2.3 4 23 Alexia Frank 11 Pearland 12.34 2.9 5 24 Cassie Heffernan 10 Cedar Park 12.35 4.4 6 25 Jacquelynn Faniel 10 Rosenberg Terry 12.35 1.6 2 26 Brittni Finch 11 Centreville 12.35 1.4 8 27 Allysha Wilson 12 Tyler Lee 12.36 1.6 2 28 Ceci Smith 11 Lockhart 12.36 4.4 6 29 Jelisa Allen 11 Arl Martin 12.38 2.9 5 30 Erika Williams 11 Brenham 12.42 2.3 4 31 Kierra Westbrook 12 Pfg Connally 12.43 1.6 2 32 J'Lesa Hutchinson Dal Skyline 12.43 2.3 7 33 Gabrielle Jackson 10 Mineral Wells 12.44 1.4 8 34 Ahmani Fritz 10 Jenks 12.45 1.4 8 35 Trendalynn Austin 12 Hou Westbury 12.46 1.4 8 36 Brittney Solomon 10 Red Oak 12.49 2.0 3 37 Jerramesha Reed 12 Dal Lincoln 12.51 2.3 4 38 Destiny Jernigan 12 Rockwall 12.51 2.3 7 39 Jessica Gabler 10 Georgetown 12.58 2.3 4 40 Candace Tynes 10 Crowley 12.59 2.9 5 41 Carla Burton 09 Hyde Park Baptist 12.60 1.4 8 42 Angela Robinson 11 Paris 12.60 2.0 3 43 Kendriqua Johnson Dal Carter 12.66 2.3 7 44 Lisa Jeffcoat 12 Cleburne 12.66 4.4 6 45 Mardavia Lynch 11 Fossil Ridge 12.67 1.4 8 46 Allison Tyrone 11 Arl Lamar 12.69 2.0 3 47 Elizabeth Paschal Irving 12.70 1.6 2 48 Ashleigh Hollins Dal Carter 12.72 2.0 3 49 Jasmine Christopher 12 Arl Bowie 12.74 2.3 4 50 Annisia Williams 11 Hou Westbury 12.76 1.6 2 51 Macy Stavinoha 11 El Campo 12.76 2.9 5 52 Whitney Smith 09 Corsicana 12.78 2.3 4 53 Alisha Willis 10 Odessa 12.78 2.9 5 54 Sherrelle Roberts 12 Wichita Falls 12.82 1.6 1 55 Jessica Ryan 12 FW Boswell 12.82 2.0 3 56 Chioma Duru 11 Leander 12.82 1.6 1 57 Nicole Cummings 12 Granbury 12.83 1.6 2 58 Melecia McCloyen 11 Lewisville 12.84 2.3 4 59 Breanna Meyer 11 RR McNeil 12.85 2.3 7 60 Brianeka Harris 09 Gregory-Portland 12.93 2.9 5 61 Fatima Barrie 10 Morton Ranch 12.93 2.3 7 62 Ifeyinwa Eguzo 12 Leander 12.94 4.4 6 63 Erica Lewis 09 Saginaw 12.99 1.6 1 64 Erica Bell 12 Kyle Lehman 13.02 1.6 2 65 Jasmine Hales 12 SA Holmes 13.09 2.0 3 -- Brittane' Gaines 11 Klein Collins FS 8 -- Brittany Carr 12 C'ville Heritage DNS 4 -- Laniya Brown 10 Aus Reagan DNS 1 -- Brittani Simmons 12 Harker Heights DNS 3 -- Kayla Tukpei 12 Wylie DNS 1 -- Roxy Serrano 10 Br'ville Rivera DNS 3
Event 35 Girls 100 Meter Dash HS Div. I ===================================================================== National HS: 11.11 1998 Angela Williams, Chino, CA Myers Std: S 11.44 2002 LaToya Phelps/Krystin Lacy, Greenv Meet: M 11.81 2003 Monique Lee, Navasota Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 Elydia Farwell 09 Lexington 12.71 3.4 2 Asia Wilson 09 Giddings 13.03 3.4 -- Tameika Harris 09 Yoakum DNS -- Alyssa Asberry 12 Mexia DNS -- Kandis Pipkin 11 Carthage DNS -- Bianca Grant 11 Needville DNS -- Taniqua Busby 12 Mexia DNS -- Kiera Benson 12 Needville DNS -- Candace Springer 10 Episcopal DNS
Event 35 Girls 100 Meter Dash HS Div. I ================================================================ National HS: 11.11 1998 Angela Williams, Chino, CA Myers Std: S 11.44 2002 LaToya Phelps/Krystin Lacy, G Meet: M 11.81 2003 Monique Lee, Navasota Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Bianca Grant 11 Needville 12.26Q 2.3 3 2 Elydia Farwell 09 Lexington 12.27Q 1.2 1 3 Asia Wilson 09 Giddings 12.41Q 3.2 2 4 Kiera Benson 12 Needville 12.36q 1.2 1 5 Kandis Pipkin 11 Carthage 12.37q 1.2 1 6 Candace Springer 10 Episcopal 12.41q 3.2 2 7 Taniqua Busby 12 Mexia 12.55q 2.3 3 12.543 8 Tameika Harris 09 Yoakum 12.55q 3.2 2 12.549 9 Julia Stallard 11 Covenant Chr 12.65q 2.3 3 10 Joi' Windham 12 Greenhill 12.69 2.3 3 11 LaBrika Chaffer 11 Dal Roosevelt 12.74 2.3 3 12 Danielle O'Bannon 12 Hockaday School 12.75 1.2 1 13 LaTimberly Johnson 12 Greenhill 12.81 3.2 2 14 Snow Catherine 12 Troy 12.86 1.2 1 15 Porscha Johnson 12 Cin. Withrow 12.86 2.3 3 16 Elizabeth Marino 12 Robinson 12.98 1.2 1 17 Tamara Fabianke 11 Rosebud-Lott 13.03 2.3 3 18 Layvonne Harrington 11 Dal Roosevelt 13.08 3.2 2 19 Whitney Hargraves 11 Mt. Vernon 13.13 1.2 1 20 Alyssa Asberry 12 Mexia 13.20 3.2 2 -- Tara Towns 11 Dublin FS 1 -- Audrey Smith 09 Covenant Chr DNS 2 -- Danielle Ortiz 10 Lytle DNS 2 -- Brittany Smith 10 Cin. Withrow DNS 2 -- Nicole Theisson 11 Amer Heritage DNS 3 -- Tiffany Smith 10 FW Country Day DNS 3
Texas Relays meet index
|