|
Early season notables
- No rest for the blazing The Track EC/New Bern NC crew has leapt right into outdoors after their relay sweep at NIN. Fuquawn Greene and Anthony Hendrix hit 200 and 400 US#1s at Charlotte last weekend, but the 3:11.58 4x400 they helped kick out included a non-New Bern runner, which makes it ineligible for this list
- Texans in the long run Several of the best early-season distance marks have come from the Lone Star state, including Drew Butler's 1:51.10/4:13.16 8/16 double and surprising James Webb's 9:01.20 3200. Butler, along with teammate and NXN champ Reed Connor, also fashioned a 17:26.71 4x1600. Fans would have loved to see them against West Windsor Plainsboro North NJ at NIN. Maybe NON ... On the girls side, NXN runner-up Sarah Andrews paces the 3200 and Nia Fluker leads the half.
- More fast Texans The TSU Relays added several sprint and relay marks, though with the high winds in that meet, others were prevented from joining them
- Rising Californians They didn't compete indoors, but expect the boys relay crews from Dana Hills to be a force come NON. Their early-season 7:45.42 and 10:11.99 clockings indicate they would have been in the mix at NIN ... not a huge surprise given the talent they showed in cross country
- Questioned marks The 51-11 triple jump originally recorded as US#1 for the Bob Hayes Invite in FL was found to be a recording error, while a 24-07.50 nwi LJ - which also would be the season's longest - is also being checked out
- Early start Alec Faldermeyer's US#1 hammer actually came last fall, but as an outdoor mark for this school year, is eligible for the list
First list
|
Boys
| Event
| Girls
|
| | |
Ken Gilstrap GA 10.39 (+1.2) MarkQuis Frazier TX 10.22 nwi | 100m dash
| Veronica Jones TX 11.84 (+2.0) Tatianna Fisher FL 11.67 nwi
|
Fuquawn Greene NC 21.29 (+1.5) Uzoma Nwachukwu TX 21.19 nwi
| 200m dash
| Ebony Eutsey FL 24.02 (+0.0) Octavious Freeman FL 23.87 nwi
|
Anthony Hendrix NC 47.03p
| 400m dash
| Ebony Eutsey FL 53.36
|
Drew Butler TX 1:51.10 | 800m run
| Nia Fluker TX 2:10.22
|
Elijah Greer OR 3:50.70
| 1500m run | Kayleigh Tyerman OR 4:36.60
|
Drew Butler TX 4:13.16 | 1600m run
| Heather Balbier CA 4:56.03
|
--
| Mile run
| --
|
Erik Olson CA 8:36.7h | 3000m run
| Noelle VanRyhsselberghe OR 10:21.22 |
James Webb TX 9:01.20
| 3200m run
| Sarah Andrews TX 10:25.50
|
--
| 2-Mile run | --
|
Sam Pons CA 14:44.36
| 5000m run | Alexa Gellman NC 17:37.45
|
Cameron LaCour TX 13.93 (-2.2) Kendall Hayes TX 13.76 nwi Justin Crawford NC 13.6h nwi | 110/100m Hurdles
| Kori Carter CA 14.05 (+1.1) Kori Carter CA 13.96w (+2.2) Christina Holland TX 13.91 nwi
|
Imani Spivey TX 37.61 Tevan Reese TX 37.0h | 300m Hurdles
| Christina Holland TX 42.54 |
Mike Skinner CA 55.00
| 400m Hurdles
| Emily Gordon CA 1:03.55
|
Fort Bend Hightower TX 41.46
| 4x100m relay
| Fort Bend Marshall TX 46.67 Alief Elsik TX 46.1h
|
DeSoto TX 1:24.76
| 4x200m relay
| Dallas Skyline TX 1:37.33p
|
Miami Northwestern FL 3:17.37 | 4x400m relay
| Boyd Anderson FL 3:47.78
|
Dana Hills CA 7:45.42 | 4x800m relay
| Kingwood TX 9:21.42
|
The Woodlands TX 17:26.71 (4x1600)
| 4x 1 Mile relay | Collins Hill GA 21:01.45 (4x1600)
|
Alexander GA 1:30.34 | 800m Sprint Medley relay
| Rancho Verde GA 1:45.30 |
Lancaster TX 3:30.52
| 1600m Sprint Medley relay
| Houston Lamar TX 4:04.64
|
Dana Hills CA 10:11.99 | 4000m Distance Medley relay
| San Clemente CA 12:12.52
|
Nick Ross CA 7-01.25
| High Jump
| Brigetta Barrett TX 6-00
|
Jack Whitt OK 17-10.75 | Pole Vault
| Rachel Fisher TX 13-03 |
Nickell Robey FL 24-00 nwi | Long Jump
| Ciarra Brewer CA 19-05 (+0.3) Brittany Porter GA 20-03.25 nwi
|
Marquise Goodwin TX 49-10 nwi
| Triple Jump
| Ciarra Brewer CA 40-11.50 (+0.0)
|
Stephen Saenz TX 68-07
| Shot Put
| Anna Jelmini CA 50-11
|
Mason Finley CO 207-00
| Discus
| Anna Jelmini CA 177-02
|
Sam Humphreys TX 220-01
| Javelin
| Andrea Hopkins OR 141-10
|
Alec Faldermeyer NY 222-06
| Hammer
| Lauren Chambers GA 191-11
|
--
| Decathlon/ Pentathlon | --
|