|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Taco Bell Classic Spring Valley HS, Columbia SC April 10-11, 2009 an NSSF select meet Donna on the Side by Donna Dye |
On the Track
This is the home of the Vikings.
| Spring Valley High School
| | |
Looking down into the Spring Valley stadium.
| | |
| | While there is seating for 10,000, some choose to watch from the fence that surrounds the field.
| | | Team tents line only one side of the seating area providing shelter from the sun.
| |
Sprints
100 meters - Girls
1st Chalonda Goodman GA with her brother Cedric.
| | | Chalonda Goodman receives her award from her brother, Cedric who has the meet record for the 400m.
| |
100 meters - Boys
1st Hunter Furr NC
| |
200 meters - Boys
Top in the 200 meters
(fromleft) 2nd Brandon Sanders, 1st Andre Carter, 3rd Hunter Furr NC
| |
200 meters - Girls
Top in the 200 meters
(from left) 1st Chalonda Goodman GA, 2nd Briana Nelson SC, 3rd Tynia Gaither FL
| |
400 meters - Girls
Briana Nelson's mom gives a cheer from the sideline.
|
|
1st Briana Nelson SC It was a meet record.
| |
A hug for Brianna from mom.
| Briana Nelson with mom, Colleen.
| | |
400 meters - Boys
1st Andre Carter GA
| |
Hurdles
1st Jasmin Stowers SC | 1st Marcus Maxey | | | | | 1st Kennisha Holden | 1st Jaron Roberson GA | |
|
400m Hurdlers 3rd Damisha Stevenson, 1st Kennisha Holden, 2nd Shany Chandler GA
| | | Top 400m Hurdlers
(from left) 2nd Justin Gross, 1st Jaron Roberson, 3rd Ben Major
| |
Distance
800 meters - Boys
1st Tadar Phronebarger NC
|
|
| Top 800 meter Runners
(from left) 2nd John Wolfe, 1st Tadar Phronebarger, 3rd Jordan Locklear
| |
800 meters - Girls
1st Becca Deloache
| |
Mile - Boys
1st Mark Blackmon SC
| | | Top Milers
(from left) 3rd Eric Powers, 1st Mark Blackmon, 2nd Isaac Presson
| |
Mile - Girls
1st Laura Hoer
| | | Top Milers
(from left) 3rd Anna Bowles GA, 1st Laura Hoer, 2nd Paige Johnston VA
| |
3200 meters - Girls
1st Kimberly Spano NC | | | Top Three: 3rd Katherine Borowicz, 1st Kimberly Spano, 2nd Anna Bowles | | | Kimberly Spano with her parents Chris and Pam Kimberly will be at Syracus U next year.
| | | Amy Hofmann with her coaches Jerry Sheppard (l) and Adrian Eley
Her coaches were on the sideline jumping for joy while Amy ran to a 11 second PR in the 3200m.
| |
3200 meters - Boys
1st Charlie Sparks GA
| | | Top 3200m Runners (from left) 3rd David Caldwell WVA, 1st Charlie Sparks GA, 2nd Jared Neely NC
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|